Rare, used & out-of-print books published by A. & C. Black, Adam and Charles Black, including 'Colour Books', for sale at Horizon Books.

AUSTIN, Alfred; Lamia's Winter-Quarters. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition with Elgood's colored plates, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xvii, [i], 164 pp, 16 colored plates including frontis, all by George S. Elgood, each with tissue guard with letterpress titles, other illus, head and tailpieces from pen & ink drwgs by William Scott, orig red decorated cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, a. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, front internal hinge cracking but firm, minor foxing on few leaves, clean and sound copy.

Views of Italy by the author of The Garden that I Love, which also had Elgood plates. Elgood was a popular and respected painter of view, member of the Royal Institute. First published in 1898 without the colored plates, this edition was in 3,000 copies. Inman 162.

US$30. bookID # 9399


BEALBY, J. T.; How to Make an Orchard in British Columbia; A Handbook for Beginners. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 86, [viii, ads related to subject of book including farms for sale, books, etc] pp, index, with the endpaper ads and the half-title page, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture on cover in border, gilt spine title lettering, cover a little faded, signature of J. B. Leonard on endpaper, slightly foxed on few leaves, but clean, very good+ copy.

A book with all the practical details including how to choose the land, improving it, suggested crops, planting and cultivation, pruning, pests, irrigation, marketing, climate, government assistance, etc, with rather interesting ads.

US$70. bookID # 12976


BROWNE, Edward G.; A Year Amongst the Persians; Impressions as to the Life, Character, and Thought of the People of Persia, Received During Twelve Months' Residence in that Country in the Years 1887-8. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1893, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; ix, 594, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, colored folding map as frontis showing route in red, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, small faint stain on front cover, spine ends slightly frayed, edges a bit rubbed, short tear at stub of map, bookplate of Bruce on endpaper, very good sound copy, interior quite clean.

Ghani p. 51: 'Browne understood almost every aspect of nineteenth century Persian life. He embraced everything worthwhile in that culture and championed its legitimate causes'. The author travelled widely in the country and describes the people, culture, society, customs, geography, Tabriz, Teheran, Isfahan, Shiraz, Yezd, Kirman, with a chapter 'Amongst the Kalandars'.

US$800. bookID # 8924


FEDDEN, Katharine, paintings by Romilly Fadden; The Basque Country. London, A. & C. Black, 1921, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xvi, 197, i, ads] pp, 24 color plates including frontis (complete), all from paintings, with tissue guards each captioned, folding map, index, 19 other illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded from sun, very light foxing on few margins, else a very good sound copy, with attractive plates of this part of Spain and southern France.

Inman 644. 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition.

US$40. bookID # 11902


FERGUSON, Daniel; British Ferns, Clubmosses and Horsetails. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88, [viii, ads] pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), some plates with two illus for a total of 23 illus, including a few text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial green cloth with color plate of ferns and blue and light green decorated border, edges slightly rubbed, clean very good copy.

Inman 815. This first edition was printed in 3,000 copies with a later printing in 1922. The color plates are from paintings.

US$20. bookID # 5704


FLEMWELL, G.; Alpine Flowers and Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 167 pp, 20 color plates including frontis painted by Flemwell, with captioned tissue guards, index, orig green cloth with a floral design in white & light green on the front and spine, gilt lettering, t. e. g., light rubbing on edge, very little foxing on few leaves, else near fine condition.

Inman 123. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916. There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English. Attractive book with lovely plates.

US$35. bookID # 5444


FLEMWELL, G.; Alpine Flowers and Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 167 pp, 20 color plates including frontis painted by Flemwell, with captioned tissue guards, index, orig green pictorial cloth with a floral design in white & light green on the front and spine, title lettering, light foxing mostly marginal, else near fine in fine and bright cover, in a good dj (chipped at spine end, piece lacking from lower spine).

Inman 123. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916. There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English. Attractive book with lovely plates. Not often found with a dust jacket.

US$120. bookID # 11875


FORBES, James D.; Norway and its Glaciers Visited in 1851; Followed by Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne and Savoy. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1853, First Edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; xxiv, 349 pp, 10 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates including frontis, wood-engraved plate, 2 colored maps, including one fldg (short tear at fold), tables, numerous other engravings, index, newer leather backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on spine, gilt decoration, plates with tissue guards, very clean and bright copy, with good impressions of color plates, near fine.

Abbey Travel 257. Neate 276. Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveller who made many important mountain expeditions. 'In 1841 he made the first British ascent of Jungfrau', with Agassiz, described here for the first time. 'His books are the first English account of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions' (Neate). Attractive plates from the author's paintings.

US$500. bookID # 7432


FORBES, James D.; Travels Through the Alps. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900, first complete edition of Forbes' Alpine works, annotated by W. A. B. Coolidge, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xxxviii, [ii], 572 pp, engraved frontis (port), numerous illus, 6 maps including 2 folding maps in rear pocket, one being colored, 9 topographical sketches, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, gilt ruled, t. e. g., expertly rebacked preserving orig boards and most of spine, rubbed, bookplate of Orace Nerreshoff on endpaper, very good solid copy.

Neate 274: 'Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveler. He made many observations and mountain expeditions in the Alps, Norway and Dauphine.. . . His books are the first English accounts of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions.' He made the fourth (first British) ascent of the Jungfrau and the first British ascent of the Stockhorn. This work consists of all of his Alpine works including Travels Through the Alps of Savoy (first published in 1843), Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne and Savoy, Pedestrianism in Switzerland and Topography of the Chain of Mont Blanc. Abbey Travel 62 lists the first work. The introduction by Coolidge, an American mountaineer and former editor of the Alpine Journal, provides a good historical overview. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 9: 'Regarded as the father of British mountaineering, the distinguished Scottish scientist was the first British mountaineer to engage in a series of expeditions in the Alps. Travels Through the Alps was the first book in English which described a series of Alpine climbs'.

US$290. bookID # 6453


FORBES, James D.; Travels Through the Alps of Savoy ad Other Parts of the Pennine Chain with Observations on the Phenomena of Glaciers. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1845, Second edition, revised, first edition was 1843, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata slip], 460 pp, 9 lithographed plates including colored lithograph frontis, other illus, 6 maps including large folding map at end, 4 of which are colored, index, contemporary half green morocco gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, front joint starting, light wear, folding map with repairs on verso, very good, with a fine engraved portrait plate of Forbes inserted loose from another source.

Neate 274: 'Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveler. He made many observations and mountain expeditions in the Alps, Norway and Dauphine.. . . His books are the first English accounts of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions.' He made the fourth (first British) ascent of the Jungfrau and the first British ascent of the Stockhorn. Abbey Travel 62. 'The most charming, as well as most scientifically important of all books of Alpine travel' (DNB). His observations on glaciers are an important milestone, he was the first to make accurate measurements of them. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 9: 'Regarded as the father of British mountaineering, the distinguished Scottish scientist was the first British mountaineer to engage in a series of expeditions in the Alps. Travels Through the Alps was the first book in English which described a series of Alpine climbs'.

US$490. bookID # 8390


GRANT, Christina Phelps; The Syrian Desert; Caravans, Travel and Exploration. London, A. & C. Black, 1937, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, [i], 410 pp, frontis and illus from photos, 4 maps including 3 folding and one with route in red, graph, glossary, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover with light wear at edge, else fine and clean copy in the scarce dj (bit chipped at head of spine, price clipped but very good).

An important study describing the desert, its inhabitants, the channels of ancient and medieval trade, early travellers, the lives of the great merchants and pilgrim caravans, early postal services over eleven centuries, up to the age of mechanical transport. "An introduction to all the classics of desert travel".

US$100. bookID # 7711


HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.

Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.

US$20. bookID # 5877


HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, small water mark on rear cover, bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy, interior is clean and fine.

The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.

US$40. bookID # 10982


HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover a little faded, bookplate on endpaper of William J. Webb, very good clean copy.

The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.

US$22. bookID # 10332


JOHNSON, A. E.; Dudley Hardy. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1909, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; viii, 55 pp, 7 color plates from paintings including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous other illus from paintings and drawings, orig pictorial cloth, near fine, clean in dj (worn, split at joints, chipped at spine ends).

Dudley Hardy was a leading artist of the day, especially humorous art, and the illustrations show his painting, drawings and posters. In the scarce pictorial jacket.

US$25. bookID # 9661


MATHEW, Frank, paintings by Francis S. Walker; Ireland. London, Adam & Charles Black, [1912], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 212 pp, 79 colored plates from paintings by Walker, each with captioned tissue guards, index, original pictorial cloth with gilt harp on the front & a shamrock design in green on the front & spine, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, 1 cm tear at spine head, name on endpaper, endpapers a little aged, very good+, interior clean & fine.

Inman 42. Only 1,300 copies of the 1906 first edition were sold. This edition had 3,200 copies.

US$40. bookID # 13201


MITTON, G. E.; A Bachelor Girl in Burma. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xiii, 275 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, foldout map at end, index, orig pictorial brown cloth with picture in yellow, green, black and blue, with gilt and vignette on spine, very lightly rubbed at edge, inscription on endpaper, endpaper slightly browned, else near fine bright copy.

The author travelled extensively in the area, describing the people, their customs, religion, ruins, buildings, her adventures, etc, in an entertaining way.

US$160. bookID # 8231


MITTON, G. E., Mortimer Menpes (illustrations); The Thames. London, A. & C. Black, [1906], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xii, 248, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 55 fine color plates from paintings by Menpes including frontis, each with captioned letterpress on tissue versos, 20 other color illustrations as chapter headings, folding map, index, original grey cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial designs printed in blue, green and white on front and spine, internal hinge cracked but firm, endpaper name, very good+, interior is clean and near fine with all plates.

Inman 80. 'The Thames is unusual in that in addition to the 55 full-page colour plates, it also contains twenty chapter headings in colour, the first time that such illustrations had appeared on the same page as text matter. To accomplish this one side of the relevant sheets had to be coasted since the three colour process was only successful on art paper. The result may be a small landmark in publishing history but is an uneasy compromise and the experiment was not repeated'. Inman (A & C Black Colour Books), page 50-1.

US$100. bookID # 13194


MORRAH, Herbert Arthur, paintings by Berenger Benger; Highways & Hedges. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 144 pp, 20 fine color plates including frontis from paintings by Benger, each mounted on heavy art paper, each with captioned tissue guard, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, spine end bit rubbed, name on endpaper, interior clean, very good+ overall.

Inman 158. Only 3,000 copies of this first edition were printed, some later printings had less plates. The charms of English country life in pictures and narrative as the author travelled the lanes, highways and byways through the year.

US$60. bookID # 12062


MUSSON, Spencer C., with illustrations by J. Hardwicke Lewis; The Upper Engadine. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition, small 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 212 pp, 24 color plates from paintings including frontis with tissue guard, foldout map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative border, spine decorations and gilt lettering, t. e. g., lightly rubbed at edges, picture of Upper Engadine pasted on endpaper, very good+, with a loose photo of an Engadine room at Zuoz.

Inman 274. Attractive color plates of this part of the Alps.

US$40. bookID # 6350


NEILL, Patrick; The Fruit, Flower and Kitchen Garden. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1840, , 8vo [21 x 12.5 cm]; xi, 340 pp, illus including full-page, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, lightly foxed on some leaves, but a very good or better copy.

A detailed work on all aspects including 22 pages on growing the pineapple, greenhouse structures, description of numerous varieties of flowers, fruits, etc and an appendix listing many varieties by type. An abridged version was published as the Horticulture article in the seventh edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica.

US$120. bookID # 10229


OMOND, George W. T.; Brabant and East Flanders. London, A. & C. Black, nd [c1907], , 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 127 pp, 20 color plates (complete) from paintings by Amedee Forestier, including frontis, each captioned on the tissue guards, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, light staining on rear cover, minor foxing on few leaves, else clean, unmarked and very good.

Inman 128. A nicely illustrated work on this part of Belgium, including Ghent, Brabant, Antwerp, etc.

US$30. bookID # 11894


RUSSELL, Robert; North America, Its Agriculture and Climate containing Observations on the Agriculture and Climate of Canada, the United States and the Island of Cuba. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1857, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [viii], 390 pp, folding colored map frontis (small tear at stub), 8 meteorological maps at end, some folding, tables, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges but rubbed, light wear at upper spine, one signature partly pulled, small light bookstore blindstamp on endpaper, very good.

TPL 3472. Sabin 74370. Waters ton p. 106. The author travelled in Upper and Lower Canada, Vermont, Oswego, Cincinnati, Chicago, Baltimore, Washington, Charleston, southern states and Cuba and compares the climate to that of Scotland, describing crops and growing conditions, but also describes the many towns and cities he passed through ('Bytown is a dirty and disagreeable place'), slavery, society, the people, etc. Three chapters relate to his travels in Cuba ('the food-producing powers of the banana are considerably overrated'). An interesting and entertaining work.

US$160. bookID # 8296


SCOTT, Dukinfield Henry; Studies in Fossil Botany. , Adam and Charles Black, 1908-9, Second edition, greatly expanded and revised, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 363; xiii, 353-676, [ii, ads] pp, folding frontis in each volume, 213 illus, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed on one spine, signature on half title, else a near fine set, interiors clean and fine.

A detailed and scholarly work, brought up-to-date. Volume I is on Pteridophyta, volume II on Spermophyta.

US$43. bookID # 11203


SMITH, W. Anderson; Temperate Chile; A Progressive Spain. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1899, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 399, [vi, ads with illus from photos], pp, frontis of indigenous people of Chiloe, detailed folding colored map, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover design, small crack in joint but firm, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

The author had travelled extensively through Chile and describes the people, geography, climate, conditions, customs, the islands, Rio Bueno, Osorno, central valley, Chiloe, Guatiecas Archipelago, the canales, Isla Dona Inez, sailing down the River Palena, LLanquihue, Isla Santa Maria, Nahuelbuta, Araucania, the Andes mountains, etc.

US$75. bookID # 12665


SMYTHE, Frank S.; Rocky Mountains. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1948, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 149, [i, list of author's books] pp, colored frontis, 64 plates from photos by the author including 16 in color, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine and clean copy in good dj.

Neate S129. The author, a British writer, photographer and mountaineer, climbed extensively in the Alps and made important Himalayan expeditions, including first ascent of Kamet. This was his first book on the Canadian Rockies, where he trained British and American troops in snow and mountain warfare, and where he climbed numerous peaks and surveyed previously unmapped areas.

US$20. bookID # 11590


STEWART, A. M.; Common British Moths. London, A. & C. Black, 1918, , small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), other illus in text, index, orig pictorial boards with color plate of butterflies and blue and brown decorated border, spine ends rubbed, clean very good copy.

This was in the Peeps at Nature series. Inman 819, which does not record this issue, apparently being the second issue after the first of 1913 which was published in 3,000 copies. The color plates illustrate numerous figures.

US$12. bookID # 5703


TUKER, M. A. R. and Hope Malleson, paintings by Alberto Pisa; Rome. London, Adam & Charles Black, [1905], , 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xi, 267 pp, 70 color plates (complete) including frontis, all from paintings, with tissue guards each captioned, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, spine faded from sun, barely perceptible foxing on few margins, interior is quite clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight.

Inman 68. Attractively illustrated based on travels in and around Rome, with much on architecture.

US$25. bookID # 11904


WILSON, James; An Introduction to the Natural History of Birds; Being the Article "Ornithology" From the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1839, First separate edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [i], 545 - 650 pp, 16 engraved plates, each with several figures, each with tissue guard, engraved by George Aikman, orig paper covered printed boards, spine worn and chipped, corner wear, front board loose, internally clean, unopened, lacks rear endpaper, only slight foxing, overall a very good copy of a scarce item.

Not in Zimmer, not in Ripley, not in British Museum of Natural History catalogue, Wood p. 631: ". . a very practical, illustrated review of ornithology to date."

US$90. bookID # 2930


How to Order

Our complete list of Catalogs.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.

Contact or order from Horizon Books.  errolp@horizonbook.com