Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Africa & African travel, for sale at Horizon Books.
ABAHAMS, R. G.; The Political Organization of Unyamwezi. Cambridge, The University Press, 1967, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, illus from photos on plates, drawings, diagrams, charts, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny tear, lightly rubbed at spine end), bookplate of Hans Claessen and date, else fine and clean in very good+ jacket.
A detailed stury of the political organization in this part of Tanzania shortly before independence including social, economic aspects, Nyamwezi chiefdoms, villages, emergence of national politics. Based on extensive fieldwork.
US$15. bookID # 12026
ABUOR, C. Ojwando; White Highlands No More. Nairobi, Pan African Researchers, ]1970], First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 440 pp, numerous illus from photos, detailed folding map at rear, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, small signature on title margin, cover slightly rubbed, interior is quite clean, near fine.
This was published in the series A Modern Political History of Kenya. The author, who comes from Kamagambo Kitere in the South Nyanza district of western Kenya and is an experience journalist and participant in politics, describes the 'native reserve' area known as White Highlands, provides much historical, social information about conditions, peoples, customs, politics and much source material and excellent photos.
US$40. bookID # 12028
ADAMS, Andrew Leith; Notes of a Naturalist in the Nile Valley and Malta; A Narrative of Exploration and Research in Connection with the Natural History, Geology, and Archaeology of the Lower Nile and Maltese Islands. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1870, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 295 pp, 11 plates including an extra of plate IX, plans and maps including colored map of Maltese Islands, other illustrations, title page vignette, table, index, contemporary leather backed cloth-covered boards, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, raised bands, all edges gilted, old inscription on second endpaper, marbled endpapers, a fine and clean copy.
The plates are mainly natural history subjects, fossils and archeological, including rock tombs of Mnaidra, ancient Maltese tombs. Lists of fishes of Malta and birds of Malta. The author was a doctor with the British military in Malta where he spent much time exploring. The first 74 pages are on Egypt and Nubia, the remainder on Malta. 'His observations on the fossil vertebrata of the Maltese Islands led him eventually to give special study to fossil elephants, on which he became an acknowledged authority. In 1872 he was elected F.R.S. In 1873 he was chosen professor of zoology in the Royal College of Science, Dublin, and in 1878 professor of natural history in Queen's College, Cork, a post which he held until the close of his life' [11th edn Encyclopedia Britannica]. He had also travelled widely in India and eastern Canada.
US$550. bookID # 12840
ADAMSON, Joy; The Spotted Sphinx. London, Collins & Harvill Press, [1969], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 217, [vi] pp, numerous illus, including color, table, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine in very good dj.
The author of 'Born Free' and a series on Elsa the lion here writes of her experience with Pippa, a cheetah, and her attempt to restore it to the wilds of Kenya. Appendices include cheetah illnesses and treatment and comparison table of development of leopard, lion and cheetah. There is also a much more common US edition. The illustrations are quite remarkable including all family members. The cheetah is the world's fastest mammal.
US$8. bookID # 10204
ALVAREZ, Francisco, notes & introduction by Lord Stanley of Alderley; Narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Abyssinia During the Years 1520-1527. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1881, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxviii, 416 pp, partly colored foldout map, errata, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded and worn with small hole & tear, bookplate removed from endpaper, small light blind-stamp on title page, interior is clean and very good, binding sound.
Cox I, 399. This is the earliest work on Abyssinia (Ethiopia) and was translated from the original 1540 edition. The work provides many descriptions of Abyssinian rituals, ceremonies, customs, churches carved out of rock, conditions, etc. 'It appears that the population of Abyssinia was far larger at that time than at the present' [introduction]. With a useful introduction. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series,
US$350. bookID # 12542
ANDERSON, William Ashley; South of Suez. New York, Robert M. McBride, 1920, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 240 pp, frontis, numerous illus on plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, inscribed on half-title, very good copy with interior clean, sound and tight.
Travels and adventures in Eden, Abyssinia (Ethiopia), Zanzibar, etc.
US$25. bookID # 10167
ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map, orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, 1.5 cm chip at head of spine, spine lettering faded.
The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, native peoples, hunting scenes. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."
US$450. bookID # 6732
ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map (creased), orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, rubbed at edges, very lightly foxed, mainly marginal, but a very good copy of attractive book.
The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, natives, hunting. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."
US$580. bookID # 5885
ANSORGE, W. J.; Under the African Sun; A Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and Other Experiences. London, William Heinemann, 1899, First edition, thick large 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiv, 355 pp, frontis, two colored plates (one of butterflies and moths, other of new bird species), other plates and numerous illus from photos, title page printed in red and black, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on some leaves, mostly marginal, bookplates of George Fleming and G. Philip Rimington, very good sound copy.
Czech p. 6. Not in Work. The author travelled extensively in Uganda, having made the trip from the Indian Ocean six times including to the Unyoro region east of Lake Albert, and the Shiri and Zambesi Rivers. He provides detailed descriptions of the people, nature, hunting, caravan life. He also includes lists of butterflies, moths, beetles and birds that he collected.
US$340. bookID # 7907
ANSORGE, W. J.; Under the African Sun; A Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and Other Experiences. London, William Heinemann, 1899, First edition, thick large 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiv, 355 pp, frontis with tissue guard, two colored plates (one of butterflies and moths, other of new bird species), other plates and numerous illus from photos, title page printed in red and black, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed and worn, bookplate of Edward Allen Poole on endpaper, very good sound copy.
Czech p. 6. Not in Work. The author travelled extensively in Uganda, having made the trip from the Indian Ocean six times including to the Unyoro region east of Lake Albert, and the Shiri and Zambesi Rivers. He provides detailed descriptions of the people, nature, hunting, caravan life. He also includes lists of butterflies, moths, beetles and birds that he collected.
US$250. bookID # 9031
ARROWSMITH-BROWN, J. H. (ed); Prutky's Travels on Ethiopia and Other Countries. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1991, First Edition, 8vo; xxviii, 546 pp frontis, 4 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, vignette on cover, dj, fine.
Prutky, a Franciscan missionary, was sent on a mission to Ethiopia in 1751 after an invitation by the Ethiopian emperor. Although this adventure forms the bulk of the book there is also some interesting description of India and Ceylon and the voyages. The information on Ethiopia in that period is not available elsewhere.
US$45. bookID # 862
ARROWSMITH-BROWN, J. H. (trans & editor); Prutky's Travels to Ethiopia and Other Countries. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1991, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxviii, 546 pp, frontis, maps, index, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed), else fine, clean and bright.
Prutky, a Franciscan missionary, was sent on a mission to Ethiopia in 1751 after an invitation by the Ethiopian emperor. Although this adventure forms the bulk of the book there is also some interesting description of India and Ceylon and the voyages. The information on Ethiopia in that period is not available elsewhere.
US$35. bookID # 10207
BACKHOUSE, James; A Narrative of a Visit to the Mauritius and South Africa. London, Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1844, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 648, lvi pp, 2 fldg maps, 16 etched plates with tissue guards including frontis, 28 other engraved illus, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, corners worn, lightly foxed on some leaves, else very good, with author's presentation inscription to his cousin, signed by author, dated 1845.
Mendelssohn I, 62: The author visited almost every inhabited town and district in South Africa, 'carefully noting every point of interest in the country and its inhabitants. There is a good description of Kaffraria and of the Basutos, Griquas and Bechuana countries. There is also a narrative of a journey to Great Namaqualand'. The book begins with his three month stay in Mauritius. A good description of the peoples, activities, productions, nature, flora, etc, in all the places he visited. The folding maps are of South Africa and Mauritius. Hess & Coger 5155. Theal 15: 'valuable information'.
US$850. bookID # 7440
BADEN-POWELL, Major-General R. S. S.; Sketches in Mafeking and East Africa. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1907, First edition, oblong folio [25 x 31 cm]; xii, 183 pp, 9 color plates, including frontis and bird's-eye view, 2 leaves with two plates, 6 maps, 170 other illus, mostly from drwgs and paintings, a few photos, with the half title, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering on cover, light wear, last few leaves a little damp-rippled, overall a clean and very good copy.
A narrative of travels through South Africa, Mafeking including the siege, Rhodesia, Victoria Falls, Mashonaland, Mozambique, Zanzibar, Dar-Es-Salam, Tanga, British East Africa including Kenya, Victoria Nyanza, Uganda, Aden, etc, very well illustrated throughout. The author had written numerous books including on scouting and founded the scouting movement.
US$600. bookID # 11490
BAIKIE, William Balfour; Narrative of an Exploring Voyage Up to the Rivers Kwo'ra (Kuora) and Bi'nue (Binue) Commonly Known as the Niger and Tsadda in 1854. London, John Murray, 1856, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; xvi, 456 pp, engraved frontis, engraved vignette on title page with page reference written, large folding lithographed plans of ship Pleiad (clear tape repair on verso), folding map of rivers, later half calf and marbled boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt decorations on spine, few words erased on margin of last page, else clean, near fine in attractively bound cover.
Work 19. 'On October 20 they reached the confluence again. Baikie had the satisfaction of knowing that he had reach a point several hundred mils higher than that previously attained. . . .[the book's] conclusion contains proposals for exploitation of his success. . . The brightest page which Baikie wrote was relegated to an appendix. This was his demonstration of the prophylactic value of quinine by the fact that not one of the Europeans on board the Pleiad died of fever'. (Lloyd - The Search for the Niger). An exciting, important and detailed description of the travels complete with appendices relating to medical, natural history, commercial, geographical, philological, ethnological matters.
US$650. bookID # 12639
BAKER, Sir Samuel W.; Ismailia; a Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade, organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1875, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 542 pp, 3 frontises, including steel engraved portrait, 53 wood engraved plates as called for, color maps including fldg (tear at stub), tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine faded and worn at ends, else very good and clean internally with only a minor stain in margin of few leaves.
A detailed work with graphic plates. The author travelled down the Nile to Lake Albert. He was one of the few nineteenth century explorers who travelled with his wife, who he bought at a Bulgarian slave market. Sykes (History of Exploration) describes him as a 'born leader of men, who had accomplished a great feat in connection with the problem of the Nile'. Baker had discovered a source of the Nile and was the first European to see the Murchison Falls. Work 111. Hilmy I, 49.
US$180. bookID # 6758
BALDWIN, William Charles; African Hunting from Natal to the Zambesi, including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari Desert, etc, from 1852 to 1869. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1863, First American edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; x, [11]-397, 2 [ads] pp, 47 illus and plates including frontis (portrait), plus fldg map (short tear at stub), index, the illus are by James Wolf and J. B. Zwecker, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering, covers rubbed and a little faded, light foxing on endpaper and on a few margins, very good sound copy.
Baldwin travelled through Natal, Zululand, the Transvaal, Bechuanaland, Matabeleland and Namaqualand at a time when these countries were hardly known even by name, and was the second European to reach the Victoria Falls on the Zambesi River, travelling over 15,000 miles in his last three years there. In 1860 he met Livingstone on the Zambesi. Mendelssohn I, 73: 'Baldwin's experiences are written in a simple and unostentatious manner, but he went through more adventures than almost any other of the great South African travellers and hunters'.
US$300. bookID # 6574
BARNES, Leonard; Caliban in Africa; An Impression of Colour-Madness. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 245 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, very slight foxing on title page but overall quite clean, very good+.
The author describes conditions in South Africa in the 1920's, especially those related to racial problems.
US$12. bookID # 11524
BARNS, T. Alexander, with an introduction by Sir H. H. Johnston; The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo; the Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi. London & New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1922], First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; xxxv, 288 pp, frontis, 107 plates from photo, fldg map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine a little darkened, light wear at spine ends, map with tape repair on verso, very light foxing, else a very good copy.
"I have attempted to weave into my writing something of the fascination and spell of Africa, which bred in the solitudes of open plain and primeval forest, grip the traveller from first to last" (vii). The author explored the region about Lake Kivu and between Kivu and Ruwenzori in the Congo with good description of the native peoples and nature and with some emphasis on gorillas, elephants, lions, entomology, cannibals, the volcanoes, etc. The appendix lists the new species of butterflies and moths collected by the author and his wife who accompanied him.
US$160. bookID # 4292
BARNS, T. Alexander, with an introduction by Sir H. H. Johnston; The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo; the Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi. London & New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1922], First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; xxxv, 288 pp, frontis, 107 plates from photo, fldg map (short tear) at end, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine a little darkened, light wear at spine ends, a very good copy, signed and dated by author on endpaper, a loose 4 page pamphlet is inserted loose, for a lecture by H. A. Snow, entitled Hunting Big Game in Africa.
"I have attempted to weave into my writing something of the fascination and spell of Africa, which bred in the solitudes of open plain and primeval forest, grip the traveller from first to last" (preface). The author explored the region about Lake Kivu and between Kivu and Ruwenzori in the Congo with good description of the native peoples and nature and with some emphasis on gorillas, elephants, lions, entomology, cannibals, the volcanoes, etc. The appendix lists the new species of butterflies and moths collected by the author and his wife who accompanied him.
US$200. bookID # 6857
BATTELL, Andrew, edited with notes and history by E. G. Ravenstein; The Strange Adventures of Andrew Battell of Leigh, in Angola and the Adjoining Regions. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1901, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xx, 210, 20 [publisher's ads and book list] pp, 2 folding maps in rear pocket, illus (Zebra), headpieces, bibliog, glossary, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, else fine and clean, unopened and unused.
Battell, an Englishman, was captured by the Portuguese and spent 18 years in the Portuguese colonies of Angola and Congo, where he recorded his observations and experiences including trading, the Gagas, wars, cannibalism, customs, religions, witchcraft, one of the first recorded observations of the zebra and hippopotamus in English, with a good introduction and appendices on other travels in the Congo, Angola, list of Kong kings, governors, historical material, etc. In the famous "Purchas his Pilgrimes," published in 1625, Battell is referred to: "The strange adventures of Andrew Battell, of Leigh in Essex, sent by the Portugals prisoner to Angola, who lived there and in the adjoining regions near eighteen yeeres.. . . .Of the Provinces of Bongo, Calongo, Mayombe, Manikesocke, Motimbas; of the Ape Monster Pongo, their hunting; Idolatries; and divers other observations."
US$500. bookID # 10300
BECKINGHAM, C. F. and G. W. Huntingford; Some Records of Ethiopia 1593-1646; Being Extracts from the History of High Ethiopia or Abassia by Manoel de Almeida, together with Bahrey's History of the Galla. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1954, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xcvi, 267 pp, frontis is title page from Almeida's manuscript, complete with 6 maps including 4 folding, plate, profile, folding table of tribes not in list of illustrations, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front, gilt lettering on spine, a bright, fine and clean copy.
The 75 page introduction provides an excellent historical perspective on the early exploration of Ethiopia and what was known about the country at that time. Based on original documents in Portuguese and in Ethiopian language, provides insights on people, conditions, social customs, history, etc. Appendices include a list of the kings of Abyssinia from 1268 to 1769, notes on the maps of Ethiopia, a gazetteer of place names, etc.
US$50. bookID # 12478
BELLOTTI, Felice; Fabulous Congo. London, Andrew Dakers, nd [c1954], First British edition, translated from the Italian by Mervyn Savill, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 221 pp, 62 plates from photos printed on both sides of the page, map endpapers, title page vignette, index, orig cloth, spine faded but gilt spine title lettering clear, dj (light wear at edges, two letters effected by removal of price sticker, not price clipped), else very good+ and clean, with the original ribbon bookmark.
Travels in the Congo and Ruanda-Urundi with excellent illustrations of the people, activities, artifacts, and description of the tribes, animals and natural resources.
US$14. bookID # 11337
BERGH, Dr. Leonard John Vanden; On the Trail of the Pigmies; an Anthropological Exploration under the cooperation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities. New York, The James McCann Company, [1921], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], xiv, 264 pp, frontis, numerous plates & illus from photos, map, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, near fine clean copy, signed by the author on the front endpaper.
Travels from Mombassa westward through Kenya, Tanzania, Congo and Uganda, past the Albert Nyanza., with much on the people and excellent illustrations including Masai, Wanyika, Wakamba, Wakikuyu, Pygmies, Wakavirondo, Masia lion hunt, etc.
US$80. bookID # 10305
BIERMAN, John; Dark Safari; The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [x], 401, [11] pp, illus, maps, bibliog, notes, orig cloth backed boards, dj (slight crease, light wear, not price clipped), near fine and clean.
A detailed and well written account on one of the greatest African explorers. With newly discovered documents, the author delves into the interior of both the man and the vast landmass he explored. 'Absorbing, entertaining, enlightening and admirably presented' (John Le Carre).
US$12. bookID # 7847
BINNS, C. T. [Theodore]; The Last Zulu King; The Life and Death of Cetshwayo. London, Longmans, 1963, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 240 pp, colored frontis portrait from painting, numerous illus from photos on plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, with the endpaper bookplate of Volkmar Wentzel, inscription signed by author on title page, with loose card from Audrey Hollings referring to meeting with author & Wentzel.
Volkmar Wentzel was a noted photographer and photographic historian who helped National Geographic preserve its collection. This is the story, told for the first time, of Cetshwayo, last of the great Zulu kings. In 1879 his army of warriors inflicted on the British Army one of the most humiliating defeats in their records at the battle of Isandhlwana. The narrative is based on the account of eye-witnesses and on original documents. The author had served as minister in the South African government. Interesting appendices including list of Zulu regiments, uniforms, documents, the feast of first fruits, etc.
US$50. bookID # 12602
BLAND-SUTTON, J.; Man and Beast in Eastern Ethiopia; From Observations made in British East Africa, Uganda, and the Sudan. London, Macmillan and Co., 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 419 pp, 204 engraved illustrations from drwgs, maps, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked preserving orig boards and spine, spine faded but spine gilt title lettering clear, top edge gilted, small signature on endpaper, very good clean and sound copy.
A beautifully illustrated work on the animals and people of eastern Africa, including Kenya, with good descriptions of the Masai, Wa-Kikuyu, Ndorobo, Kavirondos, Ethiopian fashions, ear and lip ornaments, drums, the Rift Valley and lakes, animal life, horns, ivory, sleeping sickness, pests, plant life, etc.
US$220. bookID # 10764
BOID, Captain; A Description of the Azores, or Western Islands; From Personal Observations, comprising Remarks on their Peculiarities, Topographical, Geological, Statistical, etc, and on their Hitherto Neglected Condition. London, Edward Churton, 1835, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 14 cm]; vii, 373 pp, 4 lithographed plates including frontis (views), large folding map (ink stain on verso), appendix, contemporary marbled boards, with later cloth spine, part of orig spines preserved, edge wear, signature on title page, minor foxing on some outer edges and map, interior is clean and very good.
Aside from general descriptions including trade, commerce, people, agriculture, flora, zoology, government, customs, architecture, religion, navigation, the author describes individual islands, Saint Mary, Santa Maria, St. Michael, Terceira, St. George, Graciosa, Fayal, Pico, Corvo, Flores, etc. Attractive plates of these mid-Atlantic islands.
US$900. bookID # 12560
BOTELER, Captain Thomas; Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery to Africa and Arabia, Performed in His Majesty's Ships Leven and Baarracouta, from 1821 to 1826, under the Command of Capt. R. W. Owen, R. N.. London, Richard Bentley, 1835, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes in one, [iii]-xxiv, 479; [iii]-viii, 414 pp, 4 lithographed plates (complete but bound in different order as specified in list of illustrations), later cloth, cloth cover rippled, later printed paper title label, new endpapers, bookplate on endpaper, margin of title page re-enforced with paper, plate with chip on corner (no loss), very light foxing on a few leaves but overall clean, very good.
National Maritime Library 222 (same collation as this copy). An early narrative of the exploration of the coast of East Africa and inland to these the countries, with descriptions of peoples, nature, customs, etc. The plates include women of St. Mary's, Madagascar, a hippopotamus trap, Fetiche Dance at Cape Lopez, chief at Fernando Po. The author died of fever on a subsequent voyage to Africa. A copy of this work was sold at auction in 1993 for $1540, and recently at Sotheby's for $2500.
US$950. bookID # 9199
BOTTING, Douglas, sketches by Janet Chandler; Island of the Dragon' Blood. New York, Wilfred Funk, Inc., [1958], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [ii], 15-251 pp, illus from photos, drwgs, maps, glossary of Arab words, bibliog, orig black cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine.
One of the few books on the island of Socotra in the Gulf of Aden off the coast of east Africa, which describes the cave-dwelling aboriginal people, witchcraft, and the strange primitive forms of plant and animal life. The author was part of the Oxford University Expedition of 1956, the first since 1899 to explore the island.
US$12. bookID # 9355
BOVILL, E. W. (editor); Missions to the Niger. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1964-66, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xiv, 406; xiv, 306; xii, [307]-596; x, [597]-798 pp, 4 frontispieces, numerous illus, plates and maps, including many folding and one in rear pocket, bibliog, glossary, indexes, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, each volume with dust jacket (lightly chipped on one spine, very small stain on another, spines lightly faded), but a clean fine set.
Important works on the exploration of the Niger following its discovery by Mungo Park. The first volume consists of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels, 1797-98 from Cairo to Murzuk and Laing's trip to Timbuktu from 1824 to 1826. The other three volumes describe the Bornu Mission of 1822-25 based on the writings of Denham, Clapperton and Oudney. A comprehensive and useful description of African explorations.
US$90. bookID # 7851
BOVILL, E. W. (editor); Missions to the Niger. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1964-66, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xiv, 406; xiv, 306; xii, [307]-596; x, [597]-798 pp, 4 frontispieces, numerous illus, plates and maps, including many folding and one in rear pocket, bibliog, glossary, indexes, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, each volume with dust jacket (light wear on a spine), a clean fine set.
Important works on the exploration of the Niger following its discovery by Mungo Park. The first volume consists of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels, 1797-98 from Cairo to Murzuk and Laing's trip to Timbuktu from 1824 to 1826. The other three volumes describe the Bornu Mission of 1822-25 based on the writings of Denham, Clapperton and Oudney. A comprehensive and useful description of African explorations.
US$110. bookID # 12523
BOWDICH, T. Edward; Mission from Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee, with a Statistical Account of that Kingdom, and Geographical Notices of Other Part of the Interior of Africa. London, John Murray, 1819, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 22 cm]; x, 512 pp, complete with 12 plates and maps including 2 engraved maps, one folding, plan of Coomassie (Kumasi), 9 plates including fldg, 7 being hand colored aquatints, one is large folding panorama of Yam Custom, 5 pages of music, later red morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, library withdrawal stamp on title, folding plate with old repair at fold, very good clean copy in nice binding.
Gay 2861. Catalogue of the Royal Geographical Society 62. Tooley 95. Abbey Travel 279. The folding map shows west Africa with an inset of reported courses of the Niger to the Nile. The plates are quite attractive showing costumes, architecture, the yam festival. This is the first description of the Ashantee people and empire in English when the Ashantee were at their height of power and dominated a very large area well beyond the Ghana area where they are still a dominant group. The author had been sent by Britain on a mission to the Asante and to Gold Coast, where he recorded his detailed observations on the people, customs, living conditions, language, music, history, geography, etc. The appendices include an extract from Meredith's account of the Gold Coast, references to Park's death, details of routes taken, lists of reptiles, temperature readings, linguistics including translations of many words into a number of local languages.
US$2300. bookID # 11908
BOYCE, William D.; Illustrated Africa; North, Tropical, South. Chicago, New York, Rand McNally & Company, [1925], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; xv, [i], 686 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, color ep maps, orig cloth, gilt lettering, light shelf-wear but very good solid copy.
A comprehensive survey, with hundreds of remarkable illustrations.
US$30. bookID # 6297
BROWN, J. Tom; Among the Bantu Nomads; A Record of Forty Years Spent Among the Bechuana a Numerous & Famous Branch of the Central South African Bantu, with the First Full Description of their Ancient Customs, Manners & Beliefs. London, Seely, Service & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 272, [xxiv, ads with illus] pp, frontis, plates from photos, folding map, orig orange pictorial cloth, spine lightly faded, very slight soiling on cover but interior very clean and bright, fine.
Work 52. Conover 1724. The author spent from 1885 to 1924 in the area, dying before the book was published. The anthropologist A. R. Radcliffe-Brown, in the introduction, pays the author tribute as collecting, 'by far the greatest part of the information about native life that we now possess'. With chapters on the totem, family life, kinship, marriage laws and customs, burial customs, childhood, religion, the Badimo, demi-gods, priest craft, ceremonies, sacrifice, folklore, proverbs, history, etc.
US$150. bookID # 7986
BROWN, Leslie; Africa, a Natural History. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1978, , roy 4to;299pp, well-illustrated incl in color, maps, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$17. bookID # 287
BROWNE, Major G. St J. Orde; The Vanishing Tribes of Kenya. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1925, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 284, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, well illustrated with photos, 2 maps including one folding detailed map of Kenya, index, orig pictorial cloth gilt, spine lightly faded, short tear at spine head, Stuart Connolly's signature on endpaper, very good+.
A description of the manners and customs of the tribes dwelling on the vast southern slopes of Mount Kenya including marriage laws, domestic rites, arts & crafts, tattooing and dress, teeth-filing, weapons and warfare, music, dances, magic, religion, folklore, riddles, natural history.
US$250. bookID # 5272
BRUCE, James, edited by Samuel Shaw; An Interesting Narrative of the Travels of James Bruce, Esq. into Abyssinia to Discover the Source of the Nile, abridged from the original work by Samuel Shaw. London, H. D. Symonds, nd [c. 1800], third edition, with copper plates, 12mo [21 x 13.5 cm]; vii, 372 pp, plates and frontis from copper engravings, contemporary full calf with gilt lettering on black spine label, rear joint partly split but firm, rear board chipped, bookplate of Charles Stanley on front endpaper, margin of a leaf bit soiled, else clean very good copy.
For the first edition of Bruce see: Cox I, p. 381. Nissen 6127. Blackmer Sale 434: "Bruce stayed in Abyssinia for two years before finally reaching the source of the Blue Nile, and in 1771 he also found its confluence with the White Nile having surmounted numerous difficulties. This work is particularly important for its portrayal of Abyssinia, little-known to his contemporaries, for its literary merits and for the final volume on natural history, in spite of the incredulity with which his account was originally received". The first edition of Bruce's African travel epic was published in 5 volumes in London in 1790 and is very scarce. The American edition of this version had no plates.
US$180. bookID # 9150
BURDO, Adolphe; The Niger and the Benueh; Travels in Central Africa. London, Richard Bentley & Son, 1880, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, 277 pp, 12 plates from drawings including frontis and 4 foldout plates mounted on linen, contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine title lettering & elaborate gilt floral decorations, gilt library stamp on cover else unmarked, marbled endpapers & edges, cover edge slightly rubbed, lightly foxed else clean and unmarked, very good sound copy.
The author, member of the Belgian Geographical Society, describes his travels through Dakar, Gambia, Gold Coast, Niger, Accra, etc, with descriptions of slave markets, cannibals, human sacrifices, African kings, with much on the local customs and peoples, nature, activities, hunting.
US$325. bookID # 9221
CAMPBELL, Dugald; Wanderings in Widest Africa. London, The Religious Tract Society, [1930], First edition, 8vo 22 x 15 cm]; xii, 13 - 223 pp, frontis, illus from photos on plates, two foldout maps showing route in red, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, signature of R. H. Diggory on endpaper.
A narrative of the author's travels in west Africa, from Dakar, up the Senegal to Bamako, to Nara, Nema, the Niger, Timbuctoo, Kidal, Menaka, Niamey, Gaya, Yelwa, Jebba, Kano, Katsina, etc, with much on Mauritania, Sahara, the Tuaregs.
US$50. bookID # 10486
CAMPBELL, R. J.; Livingstone. London, Ernest Benn Limited, [1929], First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 370 pp, frontis, 12 plates, foldout map with tissue overlay that shows areas explored by Livingstone in red, other maps showing Livingstone's routes, tables, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine darkened, edges bit worn, but not price clipped), lightly foxed at edges of text block, very good solid and tight copy.
The author uses new information that came to light to write this authorative work. Its the first complete account of the direct results, economic, social, educational, which have followed from Livingstone's work.
US$30. bookID # 8949
CARPENTER, G. D. Hale; A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, with an Account of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-Tse Fly. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1920], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5]; xxiv, 333pp, illus incl full-page, 2 color plates of butterflies, tables, fldg charts, large folding map, orig cloth with gilt lettering and vignette on spine, uncut as issued, old repair at top of spine, a very good clean copy.
Although concentrating on entomology, making important observations on butterflies and flies, the author also describes local botany, birds and mammals, as well as ecologies. An important work.
US$150. bookID # 3878
CARSON, Anthony; On to Timbuctoo. London, Methuen & Co., [1958], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 188 pp,, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
Described as a comic odyssey, the author narrates his adventure from England, ship wrecked on the coast of Morocco, forced landing in Zaragoza, the fascinating people and experiences on the way.
US$16. bookID # 10921
CASATI, Major Gaetano; Ten Years in Equatoria. London, Frederick Warne and Co, 1898, translated from the Italian original, thick 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 494 pp, 60 plates, frontis, some colored or tinted, numerous illus, 4 folding maps (3 colored) in rear pocket, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover with light wear, internal hinges cracked but holding, rear endpaper lacking, interior very good with only minor foxing on some leaves.
A detailed narrative, complete with plates and maps, including Khartoum, Meshra-el-Rek, Dongu, Tangasi, Makua, Munza, the Akka tribes, Azanga, Abarambo, Sandeh, Welle-Makua, Azanga's Falls, Mahdists, Wadelai, Unyoro, Albert and Victoria Lakes, Albert Nyanza, Stanley's travels and the Emin, crocodile hunting, Virika mountains, Lake Ruitan, Bagamoyo. The appendices have extensive details on meteorological observations in Mambettu and Unyoro, and comparative tables of native languages. Valuable for its 150 illustrations, preface by Capt. Manfredo Camperio. Work p. 20.
US$150. bookID # 10758
CEYSSENS, Joseph Henri Cecil; Pouvoir et Parente Chez Les Kongo-dinga Du Zaire. np, Krips Repro Meppel, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; 528, tables, diagrams, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, cover slightly used, ink note on one margin, else clean and fine, includes the loose errata sheet and 4 page loose summary in Dutch.
A very detailed scholarly anthropological study of the Kong-Dinga people in central Africa, Zaire, formerly Congo, relates to family, village life, culture, beliefs, customs, etc. Upper-Kasayi. With summaries in English, German and French and full study in French.
US$20. bookID # 12025
CHANLER, William Astor; Through Jungle and Desert; Travels in Eastern Africa. London, Macmillan and Co., 1896, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; xiv; 535 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, engraved portrait, numerous plates and illustrations by the author, 2 fldg maps in rear pocket (complete), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, upper joints with short tears, library stamps on title and verso of plates, else a clean very good copy.
An important and well-illustrated account of the expedition in Eastern Africa and Kenya, primarily between the Tana and Juba rivers. It was undertaken with Lieutenant von Hohnel, an officer in the Austro-Hungarian navy, who had made a previous expedition in the area. The author acknowledges the help of Theodore Roosevelt in the preface. Czech, p 34.
US$500. bookID # 7123
CHAPMAN, Abel; Savage Sudan; Its Wild Tribes, Big Game and Bird Life. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1921, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xx, 452 pp, frontis map, numerous full page illus from photos, plus over 200 illus from the author's sketches, tables, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of wild boar in gilt on front & water buffalo on rear board, slightly rubbed, pencil note in margin, clean near fine copy.
Ripley 56. This well-illustrated book is the first detailed work on the area since that of Samuel Baker and the first description by a naturalist. The author describes the animals and birds of the area as well as his travels, when the country still had abundant wildlife. There are appendices on color protection in relation to animals and birds and on the giant eland and white rhinoceros.
US$400. bookID # 10390
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer; Lightest Africa. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, colored frontis, 23 colored plates, 26 black and white plates, from photos by the author, map, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear, light stain on rear panel, not price clipped), small stain on outer edge of text block, good sound copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels, over 17,000 miles during a year in eastern and south-east Africa, where he travelled with his wife and three children, from Cape Town, Basutoland, Swaziland, through the Congo to Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Nyasaland, Zambesi, Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), etc, with much on the wildlife, peoples, conditions. Excellent illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 12510
CHILVERS, Hedley A.; The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa. Johannesburg, Administration of the South African Railways and Harbours, 1929, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, 386, [x, index] pp, 18 fine color plates from paintings, other illus, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, slightly faded, else fine.
A particularly well-illustrated account of the area.
US$24. bookID # 3751
CHRISTY, Cuthbert; Big Game and Pygmies; Experiences of a Naturalist in Central African Forests in Quest of the Okapi. London, Macmillan and Co., 1924, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxxi, 313 pp, frontis, 122 illus from photos on plates, folding colored map (short tear at stub), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, edges rubbed, neat tape repair in margin of page 195, front hinge cracking but firm, small chip on rear cover, clean very good copy.
The introductory chapter is by Sir Harry H. Johnston, who provides a good historica perspective and some interesting comments on the natural history of Central Africa. 'Dr Christy has been a persistent and successful hunter but it has been mainly in the cause of science. The Belgian museums, the British and perchance the Americans have been the richer for his prowess'. The author travelled extensively in the region over a 25 year period and describes the Ituri Forest of the Congo in detail in this work with much on the Ituri Pygmies, the Okapi, elephants, rhinoceros, buffalo, the forest hog, chimpanzee, the Bongo, the aardvark and ant-eaters, birds, insects, fish, reptiles, frogs, forest hunting and armament, the poisoned arrow gun, etc.
US$160. bookID # 8478
CLAPPERTON, Hugh; Journal of a Second Expedition into the Interior of Africa from the Bight of Benin to Soccatoo; to which is added the Journal of Richard Lander from Kano to the Sea-Coast, Partly by a More Eastern Route. Philadelphia, Carey, Lea and Carey, 1829, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; [iv, ads], xxiv, 422, [ii, ads] pp, folding engraved map (tear in blank portion), engraved plan, showing the course of the Kowara or Quarra, illus, vocabulary of Yourriba and Fellatah languages, meteorological tables, orig cloth backed boards, spine worn and split but holding, orig paper title label is very worn and rubbed, some light foxing and few stains, signature on title page, good copy not usually found in publisher's boards and with the ads.
A narrative of an attempt to determine the source and direction of the Niger River in western Africa. Clapperton, who participated in an earlier journey in this area under the leadership of Denham, on this second expedition journeyed in part with his personal servant, Richard Lander, who later went on to finally solve the mystery of the Niger. Clapperton travelled to Bussa, 'where he ascertained the details of Park's death' (Sykes, History of Exploration), to Kano and to Katunga and Sokoto, where he died. John Barrow, a famous explorer in his own right, edited his journal and wrote the detailed introduction, after Clapperton's death of malaria and dysentery. Gay 337. Work 20.
US$350. bookID # 8200
CLARIDGE, W. Watson, introduction by Sir Hugh Clifford; A History of the Gold Coast and Ashanti; From the Earliest Times to the Commencement of the Twentieth Century. London, John Murray, 1915, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxiii, 649; xv, 638 pp, complete with the 7 maps, 2 of which are folding frontispieces (one with short tear at stub), 4 of the maps are colored, both half-titles are present, tables, extensive index in volume 2, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt pictorial elephant on covers, cover a little spotted, the dust jackets are chipped at edges, with large piece lacking from dj of volume II, interiors are clean and fine, covers sound & solid.
A very detailed and thorough work of what is now Ghana, from the earliest times and with valuable appendices with bibliography, lists of governors, lists of wars, histories of forts, etc. Conover 578: 'This famous work is particularly valuable in its full treatment of the Ashanti wars. According to the later historian W. W. Ward, every one who writes on Gold Coast history should begin by pouring a libation and sacrificing a sheep in honour of Dr. Claridge, whose monumental History . . .is not likely to be superseded'. Cardinall 1318: 'This is the most important work yet published concerning the history of the Gold Coast and its relationship with Europeans'.
US$680. bookID # 12049
CLARKE, Bryan; Berber Village; The Story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco. [London], Longmans, [1959], First edition, first issue, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 160 pp, illus from photos, map, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear at spine ends, corner chipped), fine in vg dj.
An entertaining account of this expedition describing the people and nature in this area. The appendix describes the scientific results as well as the details of the expedition expenses. There was also a travel book club edition.
US$35. bookID # 7303
CLAYTON, Peter A.; The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt; Artists and Travellers in the 19th Century. New York, Portland House, [1990], , 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontis, 30 color and 145 black and white illus, many full-page, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped) , fine and clean, unmarked.
An excellent survey with illustrations by David Robert, Belzoni, Catherwood, W. H. Bartlett, Owen Jones, Edward Lear, Amelia Edwards, and most other artists who travelled in the area.
US$10. bookID # 12790
CLOETE, Stuart; The African Giant; the Story of a Journey. London, Collins, 1956, First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous photo plates, maps, map endpapers showing author's route, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edge, not price clipped), signature on title page, near fine, clean, in very good dj.
Based on the author's extensive travels with his wife including west, central, east and southern Africa. The appendix gives the tribal oaths of the Mau Mau. Conover 29: 'Report on a year of travel covering all Africa south of the Sahara, by a well-known South African novelist'.
US$9. bookID # 9265
CLOETE, Stuart; The African Giant; the Story of a Journey. London, Collins, 1956, First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous photo plates, maps, map endpapers showing author's route, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear on rear panel, very good, interior is quite clean.
Based on the author's extensive travels with his wife including west, central, east and southern Africa. The appendix gives the tribal oaths of the Mau Mau. Conover 29: 'Report on a year of travel covering all Africa south of the Sahara, by a well-known South African novelist'.
US$5. bookID # 11982
COILLARD, Francois; On the Threshold of Central Africa; A Record of Twenty Years' Pioneering Among the Barotsi of the Upper Zambesi. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1902, Second edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxxiv, 663 [ii, ads] pp, 44 illus from photos, including frontis portrait and many full-page, large fldg color map with inset of Upper Zambesi, index, orig red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, internal hinge starting but firm, lightening of parts of cover, name on endpaper inked out, internally clean and near fine in good cover.
Medelssohn I:351, citing the first edition of 1897 in French. The work covers the Banyai Expedition of 1877-1879, the Barotsi Expedition of 1882-1887, Sefula 1887-1892 and Lealuyi 1892-1896, all in considerable detail. The illustrations are mainly of the native peoples and scenery.
US$95. bookID # 6726
COLENSO, John William; Ten Weeks in Natal; A Journal of a First Tour of Visitation Among the Colonists and Zulu Kafirs of Natal. Cambridge, Macmillan & Co., 1855, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xxxi, [i], 271, 16, 16 pages of ads, dated March 1855, fldg map frontis of Cape Town, Graham's Town and Natal, with outline color, 4 lithographed plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine head chipped not affecting lettering, joints worn, engraved bookplate of Richard Bourke on endpaper, minor stain in corner of plate, very good clean copy.
The author was the English Bishop of Natal. He arrived at Port Natal in 1854 and began to familiarize himself with the Zulu language with his efforts resulting in the compilation of a Dictionary and Grammar. Durban at that time had 400 houses and 1,200 white inhabitants. During his tenure, Colenso became embroiled in religious controversy, mainly due to his "liberal" views such as respecting the native practice of polygamy amongst native converts. His views eventually led to his excommunication. However, he continued to support the natives. (DNB) He was the author of a number of books on southern Africa. The plates include Maritzburg from the Bridge on the Durban Road, Street in Maritzburg, scenes. Mendelssohn p. 359.
US$320. bookID # 10422
COLVIN, Ian D.; The Cape of Adventure, Being Strange and Notable Discoveries, Perils, Shipwrecks, Battles Upon Sea and Land, With Pleasant and Interesting Observations Upon the Country and the Natives of the Cape of Good Hope. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1912, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xxxi, 459 pp, 25 plates, maps from early sources including frontis, index, orig pictorial blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small stain on cover, lightly rubbed, interior lightly foxed on some leaves, else a very good copy.
The author provides extracts from the writings of over 40 of the main travelers to the Cape over several centuries, each with biographical material by Colvin and with his detailed introduction.
US$50. bookID # 10607
COWLEY, Cecil; Kwa Zulu; Queen Mkabi's Story. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 226 pp, frontis portrait, portrait plates and illus on plates from photos, map, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine clean copy in dj (lightly rubbed, few short tears at edge).
The story, told by Queen Mkabi to Major Cecil Cowley, illustrates the life of Zulu girls, their love affairs, form of betrothal, marriage, conditions, social customs, the battles of Bantu races, the battlefield of Ulundi, etc. The foreword is by A. W. G. Champion.
US$20. bookID # 12601
CROWFOOT, Grace M.; Methods of Hand Spinning in Egypt and Sudan. Halifax, County Borough of Halifax, Bankfield Museum, 1931, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [i, corrigenda], 51 pp, 41 plates from photos, some with two per page, 11 other illus from drwgs including full-page, table, index, orig printed wraps on heavy paper, light rusting of binding staples, else fine and clean with neat inscription on title page, 'with the author's love'.
An important and well-illustrated work showing the methods is some detail for spinning wool, cotton, flax. The appendices give the native spinning terms and words in the spinning scenes in the tombs. Also included is a loose 4 page paper on Experiments in Dyeing by Edith Pears, extracted from another source with an illustration.
US$60. bookID # 7815
CUMMING, Roualeyn Gordon; Five Years' Hunting Adventures in South Africa Being an Account of Sport with the Lion, Elephant, Buffalo, Rhinoceros, Camelopard, Ostrich, Hippopotamus, Wildebeest, Koodoo, Hyena, &c.. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., nd [c1890], , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 349, 15 [publisher's ads] pp, 17 plates from drwgs including frontis, map, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, neat name on endpaper, corners a little worn, else very good copy.
A detailed description of nature, people, hunting with good illustrations.
US$80. bookID # 10757
DALZEL, A.; The History of Dahomey, an Inland Kingdom of Africa; Compiled from Authentic Memoirs with an Introduction and Notes. London, printed for the author by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1793, , 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xxxi, [v], xxvi, 230 pp, 6 engraved maps and engraved folding map as called for, orig boards with modern gilt ruled calf spine, antique style, with raised bands, gilt title lettering on red morocco letterpiece, old light stain in upper corner of some leaves, very minor foxing, attractive wide-margin copy, near fine.
Cox I, 392: 'The official situation which the author held gave him opportunities of gaining much valuable information, the accuracy of which may be depended on (Lowndes)'. Kainbacher I, 157. Engelmann I, 176. Work 8. With very detailed and well-drawn plates, including images of the king marching at the head of armed women, human and other victims devoted fro sacrifice, prisoners of war, etc. Thee author was governor at Cape Coast castle.
US$2000. bookID # 10952
DAMBERGER, Christian Frederic; Travels in the Interior Parts of Africa, from the Cape of Good Hope to Morocco, through Caffraria, the Kingdoms of Mataman, Angola, Bahahara & across the Great Desert of Sahara and the Northern Part of Barbary, performed during the Years 1781 & 1797. London, printed for the translator and sold by C. Chapple, etc, 1801, First edition, 12mo [18 x 11 cm]; v, [i], 390 pp, 3 hand-colored plates including frontis, folding engraved map (tear at stub), contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, gilt decorations on spine, joint starting but firm, small signature of Ino Lambert 1802 on endpaper, very good or better copy, some offsetting on frontis, interior is clean sound.
Cox i, 397. Mendelssohn 408: 'One of the cleverest volumes of fabricated travels ever produced. The details are so circumstantial and the mixture of fact and fiction is accomplished with so much skill, that it is not uncommon to find people who do not know that the account of the travels is nothing more than a well-contrived literary deception'. A cornerstone of a travel fraud or fakery collection.
US$400. bookID # 8406
DAVIES, E. W. L.; Algiers in 1857; Its Accessibility, Climate and Resources Described with Especial Reference to English Invalids, Also Details of Recreation Obtainable in its Neighbourhoods, Added for the Use of Travellers in General. London, Longman, Brown, Green Longmans & Roberts, 1858, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 163 pp, 4 tinted lithographed plates including frontis view of Algiers, half title page, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few very light library blind-stamps, very good copy.
The author describes the people, conditions, customs including markets, Turks and Moors, medical men, Jews of Algiers, religion, officials, baths, hunting, horse-racing, travels in colony, etc.
US$280. bookID # 10527
DAVIS, Richard Harding; The Congo and Coasts of Africa. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907, First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 220 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, ink line on verso title page, signature on endpaper, edges bit rubbed, t. e. g., light foxing on margin of a few leaves, very good, clean and solid.
The author, an American journalist and traveller, explored along the East Africa coast and inland, visited numerous towns, hunted hippos, commented on social life and customs, described the Americans in the Congo, etc.
US$40. bookID # 8194
DE GRAMONT, Sanche; The Strong Brown God; The Story of the Niger River. London, Hart Davis, MacGibbon, [1975], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 349 pp, illus, maps, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
The author describes his own 2600 mile trip down the entire length of the Niger and combines this with a detailed description of all of the early explorers of the river, including Mungo Park, Gordon Laing, Lander, George Goldie, etc. The illustrations are excellent from early sources, both photos and drawings, and include portraits of most of the early explorers. The US edition was in 1976.
US$20. bookID # 11339
DEAN, Captain Harry, with Sterling North; The Pedro Groin; The Adventures of a Negro Sea-Captain in Africa and on the Seven Seas in his Attempts to Found an Ethiopian Empire, an Autobiographical Narrative. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 262 pp, illus, vignette in green on title, orig green pebbled cloth with gilt spine title lettering and decoration, near fine partly unopened copy in dj (price clipped, tape repairs on verso, chipped at edge, rubbed).
A fascinating account of Dean's travels along the coasts of Africa, trading in gold, diamonds, ivory and ostrich plumes and his travels through the jungles trying to establish a Black Empire. He had known Cecil Rhodes, Conrad, Sir Alfred Milner, made and lost great fortunes, and recounts here his fifty years of adventures.
US$55. bookID # 8608
DECLE, Lionel, introduction by H. M. Stanley; Three Years in Savage Africa. London, Methuen & Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 594, 40 (publisher's catalogue dated February 1898) pp, frontis (port), 100 illus from photos & drwgs, 5 maps, mostly folding and colored, plus a plan, index, orig pictorial cloth with leopard motif, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed, new endpapers, a clean, very good, a sound and tight copy.
Not in Work. Czech 46. Mendelssohn I, 427: 'Four different zones of exploration were traversed, i.e., South Africa, Nyassland, Tanganyika and Equatorial zones, the whole representing the longest journey that has yet been achieved at one stretch from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean. . . a valuable account of the religion, customs, and superstitions of the people, with a description of Victoria Falls.' The appendix contains a vocabulary in Kiswahili, Kinyamwesi, Luganda, Kavirondo, Masai, Kikamba, Kisenga. The book is dedicated to Cecil Rhodes who helped the expedition.
US$500. bookID # 10146
DEMESSE, Lucien; Quest for the Babingas, The World's Most Primitive Tribe. London, The Adventurers Club, [c1958], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 187 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (worn, chipped at edges), else very good.
Interesting account of an expedition into the tropical forests of the Cameroons, with description of pygmy Babinga peoples in the area, by three French students with no previous experience. They lived with the Babinga as no Europeans had done before, learning their ways and customs. This book won the Prix Liotard prize when it was first issued in French.
US$9. bookID # 6741
DENON, Vivant; Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt, in Company with Several Divisions of the French Army, During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in that Country, and Published Under His Immediate Patronage. London, T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1803, First octavo edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 3 volumes, xx, [ii], [23]-392; [ii], 366; [ii], 312 pp, 60 engraved folding plates and map (of 61, lacking plate 39 of Elbequier Place), contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spines quite worn, joints cracked but holding, interior is clean and very good+, plates and maps very good, untorn, some with just slight foxing.
The plates include views, scenery, archaeological views, ruins, relics, portraits, buildings, printed examples of manuscripts, etc, some plates with two or more views, and are finely engraved. 'Denon was the first to reveal the richness of Egyptian art to Europe, having worked in extremely difficult circumstances during Napoleon's Egyptian campaign' (Blackmer). Ibrahim-Hilmy 172. 'A fascinating account of his adventures in Egypt as soldier, artist, explorer, and archaeologist. One of the most important of the French works on Egypt from this time' [Kalfatovic 0187].
US$1300. bookID # 11436
D'ESTE, Margaret; In the Canaries with a Camera. London, Methuen & Co., [1909], First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 232, [47, publisher's catalogue dated September 1909] pp, color frontis, plus 50 plates, map showing the islands of Teneriffe, La Palma and Grand Canary, orig red cloth with gilt border and gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, very minor foxing on outer edge, but a fine, bright and clean copy.
An interesting & well-illustrated description of the author's stay on the islands, in the Atlantic off the coast of West Africa, with the photos by Mrs. R. M. King. The Canaries were often used as a staging area for early cross-Atlantic voyages. Some copies have only a black and white frontis.
US$110. bookID # 6678
D'ESTE, Margaret; In the Canaries with a Camera. London, Methuen & Co., [1909], First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 232, [47, publisher's catalogue dated September 1909] pp, color frontis, plus 50 plates, map showing the islands of Teneriffe, La Palma and Grand Canary, orig red cloth with gilt border and gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little faded but lettering clear, light foxing on some leaves, a very good copy.
An interesting description of the author's stay on the islands, in the Atlantic off the coast of West Africa, with the photos by Mrs. R. M. King. The Canaries were often used as a staging area for early cross-Atlantic voyages. Some copies have only a black and white frontis.
US$80. bookID # 6616
DICK-READ, Robert; Sanamu; Adventures in Search of African Art. London, Ruper Hart-Davis, 1964, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 271 pp, frontis map showing the author's route, other maps including double-page, photo illus plus numerous illus from drawings by the author, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine in vg dj.
The author, who at one time owned an art shop in Mombasa, travelled extensively in over 20 countries in Africa. An interesting work describing the local art in many parts of Africa with good illustrations.
US$20. bookID # 5923
DICK-READ, Robert; Sanamu; Adventures in Search of African Art. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1964, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 271 pp, frontis map showing the author's route, other maps including double-page, photo illus plus numerous illus from drawings by the author, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn at edges, not price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.
The author, who at one time owned an art shop in Mombassa, travelled extensively in over 20 countries in Africa. An interesting work describing the local art in many parts of Africa with good illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 11344
DIOLE, Philippe; Sahara Adventure. New York, Julian Messner, [1956], First American edition, 8co [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 185 pp, illus from photos on plates, full-page maps, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (tears, spine end wear, not price clipped), near fine in good jacket.
The author describes his travels in the South Fezzen region of the Sahara, with much on the people, flora, rock art, cave paintings, the author being the first person to have recorded much of the art he found. The author had described his undersea adventures in earlier books.
US$8. bookID # 12073
DOYLE, A. Conan; The Great Boer War. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1900, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 552, [xii, ads] pp, 5 fldg maps, with color, tables, index, orig blue cloth, hinges cracking but firm, very good copy.
A detailed description. The ads describe the author's earlier novels and his book of poetry.
US$60. bookID # 6556
DRAYSON, Capt. Alfred W.; Sporting Scenes Amongst the Kaffirs of South Africa. London, G. Routledge & Co., 1858, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 327, 48 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 8 color lithographed plates including frontis by Harrison Weir from the author's drwgs, black & white plate, orig pictorial gilt cloth with picture of elephant on front cover, rebacked preserving orig boards and most of gilt decorated spine, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, internal hinges re-enforced, nice clean copy.
Mendelssohn 486: 'An account of hunting and sporting experiences in Kaffraria and Natal. The author joined a party of Boer hunters who were making an excursion into the plains under the Drekensburg mountains, near the sources of the Mooi river. He remarks on the wonderful eyesight possessed by these people and their contempt for the English as sportsmen. . . There is a good account of the natives with many notes of the fauna of the country.' Later editions were issued with only black and white plates.
US$340. bookID # 9932
DROOGERS, Andreas Frederik; De Geva Arlijke Ries; Jongensinitiatie bij de Wagenia van Kisangani (Zaire). Rotterdam, University of Amsterdam, [1974], , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; [viii], 295 pp, numerous illus from photos, maps, plans, drwgs, diagrams, bibliog, index, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, title on spine and cover, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean with 3 other related leaves inserted loosely.
In Dutch in Central Africa, Zaire.
US$10. bookID # 12020
DUBOIS, Felix; Timbuctoo the Mysterious. New York, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896, First edition in English, translated from the French by Diana White, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, [i], 377 pp, 11 maps and plans, 153 illus from drwgs and photos, including many full-page, title page with vignette and printed in red and black, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear and unworn, light foxing on outer edge, else a near fine copy in bright covers.
A very well-illustrated work, the author travelled along the Niger, Jenne, Songhois, Sudan to Timbuctoo. A good description of the commerce, life, University of Sankore, politics, literature, the French connection, people, etc. Work 31 (which quotes the Paris 1899 edition only). The London edition was 1897, which makes this New York edition the earliest.
US$370. bookID # 7268
DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe; Camera Adventures in the African Wilds, Being an Account of a Four Month's Expedition in British East Africa, for the Purpose of Securing Photographs of the Game from Life. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910, First American edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xix, 233 pp, frontis, 140 illus from author's photos, mostly full-page on plates, map, orig blue cloth with gilt picture of lion and gilt border, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, hinges cracked but firm, bookplate of John Eliot Thayer with his signature on endpaper, very good copy, solid and clean.
The author travelled extensively through Kenya and provides interesting insights on animal behavior, on his photographic approach and on the native peoples. He also describes his equipment and provisions in some detail.
US$95. bookID # 6497
DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe; Camera Adventures in the African Wilds, Being an Account of a Four Month's Expedition in British East Africa, for the Purpose of Securing Photographs of the Game from Life. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910, First American edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xix, 233 pp, frontis, 140 illus from author's photos, mostly full-page on plates, map, orig blue cloth with gilt picture of lion and gilt border, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, hinges cracked but firm, very good copy, solid and clean.
The author travelled extensively through Kenya and provides interesting insights on animal behavior, on his photographic approach and on the native peoples. He also describes his equipment and provisions in some detail.
US$85. bookID # 6411
DUNCAN, John; Travels in Western Africa in 1845 & 1846, comprising a Journey from Whydah, Through the Kingdom of Dahomey to Adofoodia in the Interior. London, Richard Bentley, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 304; xiii, 315 pp, engraved frontis portrait in volume I, tinted lithographed frontis in volume II, tinted litho plate of Kong Mountains, plate of weapons, folding map showing route, orig green blind-stamped cloth, spine of volume I with large chip, spines worn & repaired, ex-library stamp on titles but no other marks, interiors clean, very good set.
Work 21. Supported by the Royal Geographical Society, Duncan explored from the west coast of Africa to the Kong Mountains, the first European to have travelled this route. He describes his experience with gangrene in his leg, the peoples along the route, their customs, slavery, nature and insect life, his experiences surviving in difficult conditions, the king and his palace, the geography, etc.
US$450. bookID # 8190
DUNDAS, Anne; Beneath African Glaciers; The Humours, Tragedies and Demands of an East African Government Station as Experienced by an Official's Wife, with some Personal Views on Native Life and Customs. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 238 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 50 illus from photos, including many full-page, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt vignette on spine, gilt crest on front cover, edges lightly rubbed, minor foxing on few leaves, mostly marginal, very good sound copy.
Life in colonial British East Africa with fascinating illustrations. Conover 1346: 'This book is still among the most informative and interesting descriptions of life in the interior of Tanganyika'. Neate D54: 'Includes an attempt in 1921 on the highest point of Kilimanjaro'. The author was the wife of the Chief Commissioner of Tanganyika who wrote an important anthropological study.
US$200. bookID # 7889
DUNDAS, Sir Charles, foreword by Lord Harlech; African Crossroads. London, Macmillan & Co., 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 243 pp, frontis and plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, short tears), very good+ in good jacket.
The author spent decades in Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Uganda and Northern Rhodesia, and reports on the changes, conditions, British rule, etc, the author being one of the last British colonials to leave the area.
US$20. bookID # 12034
DUTTON, E. A. T.; Kenya Mountain. London, Jonathan Cape, 1929, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18.5 cm]; xv, 219, [i] pp, frontis, 55 fine plates from photographs, 4 maps including one double page and one large folding colored map (with old repair at stub), glossary, appendices, orig blue-gray fine grain linen cloth, gilt titles on front cover and spine, faint mark on spine where number removed, light blind-stamp on margin, lacks bland front endpaper but a clean near fine copy.
Neate D61: 'This handsome book is still the classic work on Mount Kenya'. The introduction is by Hilaire Belloc. The work covers the surrounding area in Kenya with excellent plates including Nairobi in 1928, people, scenery, geology, the climb, etc. The appendices include the discovery of Mount Kenya with quotes from early sources, the second ascent of Mount Kenya by Eric Shipton, the geology by J. W. Gregory, Flora by Muriel Jex-Blake, the forests by S. H. Wimbush, lists of equipment, supplies and instruments taken with.
US$190. bookID # 7938
DUTTON, Major E. A. T.; The Basuto of Basutoland. London, Jonathan Cape, [1923], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; 132 pp, colored frontis from painting with tissue guard, plates from photos, map, other illus, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, library bookplate on endpaper and inkstamps, good complete and sound copy.
Based on the author's travels in South Africa, he describes the country, history, Bushman, Bantu, Basuto, the people, their life, family circle, women, hospitality, superstition, folk-tales with appendices on the battle of Berea, administration and statistics.
US$75. bookID # 9105
EDBERG, Rolf; The Dream of Kilimanjaro. New York, Pantheon Books, [1976], First American edition, translated from Swedish by Keith Bradfield, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 179 pp, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded, dj (lightly chipped and tear at edge), clean, near fine in very good dj.
The award winning author, who was also ambassador and member of Swedish parliament, describes his travels in east Africa, especially the Great Rift Valley, and the origin and evolving of humans.
US$12. bookID # 11117
EGERTON, F. Clement C.; African Majesty; A Record of Refuge at the Court of the King of Bangangte in the French Cameroons. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xx, 348 pp, 122 illus and plates including frontis, all from photos, endpaper maps, index, orig blue cloth, dj (a little worn at edges, price clipped), very good copy, internally clean and fine.
The author who worked under and was inspired by Bronislaw Malinowski, travelled widely in the Cameroons including Douala, Yaounde, N'kongsamba, Edea, Ebolowa, Kribi, and spent several months with the native king and his 80 wives. He describes in detail the customs, way of life, beliefs, activities, etc, providing excellent illustrations. Conover 1128: 'Detailed account of travel'.
US$60. bookID # 6390
ELLIOT, G. F. Scott; A Naturalist in Mid-Africa, being an account of a Journey to the Mountains of the Moon and Tanganyika. London, A. D. Innes & Co., 1896, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, frontis of snow peaks of Ruwenzori with tissue guard, 49 plates and illus from photos and sketches, diagram, 4 maps including 3 colored and folding lithographed maps at end, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded, light edge wear, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good cover.
Hess & Coger 239. Tenri Library 1675. An important work on African exploration and discovery, under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society, included a thorough study of the terrain, people, nature and botany. The appendices include a list of the native chiefs in the area, altitudes, scientific collections, agricultural and other products of the region. Very nicely illustrated.
US$440. bookID # 12285
ELLIS, A. B.; West African Islands. London, Chapman and Hall, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 352 pp, with the half-title, contemporary half green morocco, with elaborate gilt design and gilt title lettering on spine, library gilted stamp on cover else unmarked, marbled edges and endpapers, lightly foxed on first few leaves, a near fine copy in attractive binding.
'The materials for this work were notes taken during visits made to the principal islands lying off the west coast of Africa, in the course of fifteen voyages to and from South and West Africa, between 1871 and 1882' (author's note). The author describes the geography, nature, history, productions, climate, etc of St. Helena, Ascension, Fernado Po, Isle de Los, St. Vincent, San Antonio, Goree, Grand Canary, Tenerife, Madeira. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.
US$550. bookID # 9243
ELMSLIE, W. A.; Among the Wild Ngoni; Being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. Edinburgh and London, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1899, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 320 pp, 14 photo plates including frontis portrait, fldg color map (with short tear), index, orig pictorial cloth, a little rubbed and soiled at edges, very good copy.
Work 55. Hess & Conger 4560. The author wrote several works on the language of the Ngoni or Zulu people. The book has good photos of the west side of Lake Nyasa and of the local people.
US$115. bookID # 5924
FILIPPI, Filippo de, preface by the Duke of the Abruzzi; Ruwenzori. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi. With a preface by H.R.H. The Duke of the Abruzzi. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1909, , 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; xvi, 408 pp, complete with 32 plates including in color, color frontis with tissue guard, and 26 fine photogravure plates on heavy paper, 5 folding maps, some in color, 5 large folding panoramas, over other illus incl full-page, index, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine wear, internal hinge weak, signature on endpaper, some minor foxing but internally very good and clean.
Neate Ff27: 'Classic reference work on this tropical range; the expedition succeeded in climbing all the principal peaks'. Cox 93: 'A magnificent work describing the Duke of the Abruzzi's successful expedition of the Ruwenzori in East Africa, the Mountains of the Moon. . . Men did not believe these mountains existed'. He named the highest peak Mt. Stanley after Henry M. Stanley. The work is illustrated with the fine photographs of Vittoria Sella.
US$570. bookID # 12057
FORBATH, Peter; The River Congo; The Discovery, Exploration and Exploitation of the World's Most Dramatic River. New York, Harper & Row, 1977, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 404 pp, illus, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), light stain on lower spine else near fine, clean and tight.
The first comprehensive work on the exploration of the Congo River and useful for the history of the exploration of central Africa, including Livingstone and Stanley. The author intended the book as a study similar to what Moorehead did for the White Nile and the Blue Nile.
US$20. bookID # 6660
FORBES, Vernon S. and John Rourke; Paterson's Cape Travels 1777 to 1779. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, [1980], First edition, limited edition of 1,000 copies, 4to [27 x 26 cm]; 202, [i] pp, coloured frontis portrait of William Paterson, 62 colored plates, 8 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
The author travelled over 9000 kilometers through the interior of southern Africa, though four expeditions, recording the ceremony of naming the Orange River, the first finding of fossils in southern Africa, the first journey along the diamond coast. Although a version of Paterson's account was published during his lifetime, the original record of his Cape travels his published here for the first time, together with excellent introductory material. The fine colored illustrations of plants, people, animals, scenery, selected from Paterson's picture collection, are also published here for the first time. Paterson discovered a number of new plants on his expeditions. An excellent production, excellent reproductions of the pictures, on very good quality paper, large format.
US$270. bookID # 12420
FOSTER, Sir William (edited), Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, Charles Jacques Poncet; The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the Seventeenth Century as Described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, Charles Jacques Poncet. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xl,192 pp, folding frontis of Pitt's Plan of the Temple of Mecca, 2 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, very slightly rubbed at edge of spine but clean and fine condition, covers bright.
Narratives of travels of Pitts from Algiers to Mecca and return, Daniel from London to Mocha and return, Poncet from Cairo to Abyssinia, De Brevedent's account of the journey to Sennar, etc, with appendix on Ovington's description of Red Sea Ports, and includes a detailed 30 page introduction by Foster. Pitt's description is the first of Mecca by an Englishman.
US$50. bookID # 12464
FOTHERGILL, Edward; Five Years in the Sudan. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 327 pp, complete with 32 plates including frontis from photos, index, appendices, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover has some stains resulting in some parts being a lighter brown, signature on endpaper, else a clean very good copy, sound and solid.
The author traveled through Taufikier, Bahr-el-Abyad and the Bahr-el-Ghazal which was unexplored at that point, following the Blue Nile, Belgian Congo, etc. He describes the peoples, wildlife and hunting. 'Quite a valuable book for its description of the terrain and peoples as well' (Czech p. 59).
US$350. bookID # 10172
FREEMAN, Richard Austin; Travels and Life in Ashanti and Jaman. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xvi, 559, 16 [ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 21 plates from photos, maps including folding colored map, other colored map, many other illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, edges rubbed, very good clean and unmarked copy.
Work 22. A narrative of the author's journey, as medical officer, through Gold Coast (now Ghana), Adansi, Bekwe, Kumasi, Soku, north Ashanti, Bontuku, Mount Knutsford, etc, with a chapter on malaria and other diseases, chapters on commercial outlook, relations with England, and much on the peoples, villages, customs, dress, the dense forests that existed then. An important and well illustrated account.
US$500. bookID # 10861
FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G. S. P.; The French at Kilwa Island; An Episode in Eighteenth-century East African History. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1965, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 243 pp, frontis, 4 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine end, not price clipped), few light pencil marks in margin, else clean near fine copy.
Based on early letters by an eyewitness, the work describes a French attempt to establish a slave trading centre on the Tanganyika (now Tanzania) coast at Kilwa, and describes in detail the Afro-Arab society, trade, politics in a period not previously described. Largely from the pen of a surgeon turned slave trade but with an extensive introduction providing historical perspective.
US$35. bookID # 12016
FRENCH-SHELDON, M.; Sultan to Sultan; Adventures Among the Masai and Other Tribes of East Africa. London, Saxon & Co., 1892, First British edition, large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; [viii], 435 pp, frontis (portrait), plus 25 plates from photos, map, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little faded but lettering clean, edges rubbed, small bookplate of Ronald Dawkins on endpaper, interior clean, very good.
A well-illustrated account of the author's travels from Aden to Mombasa, Zanzibar, where she formed a caravan, Wa-Nyika, Wa-Teita to Tveta, around Lake Chala with chapters on vulcans of Chaga, , Kimangelia, Masai, Hamidi, her meetings with Sultan Mireali and Mandara of Moschi, etc. The map is of Kilimanjaro to the sea. The illustrations include handicrafts, weapons, people, customs, jewelry. The last section is a listing of the medicines taken with on the expedition.
US$180. bookID # 9017
GAISSEAU, Pierre Dominique; The Sacred Forest; The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1954], First edition in English, translated by Alan Ross, 8vo [22 x 14.55 cm]; 199 pp, 32 illus from photos, map frontis, orig cloth, spine gilt title lettering, stain on outer edge of text block, not affecting page surfaces, else clean and very good in good dj (chipped at spine ends, tears, stain on rear panel, not price clipped).
Travels in West Africa, in French Guinea north of Liberia, east of Sierra Leone to study primitive and magic rites, fetishism, blood curdling male and female initiations ceremonies, gory sacrifices, masks, tattooing, the author barely escaping from tribal hostility. The author traveled extensively in the area in 1951 and 1953, winning the confidence of the fetishers and sorcerers and obtaining information and experiences not obtainable otherwise.
US$20. bookID # 10508
GARDINER, Allen F.; Narrative of a Journey to the Zoolu Country in South Africa. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1966, facsimile reprint, limited edition of 750 copies of which this is #601, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 416 pp, 26 plates including frontis and plan of Town of Durban, 2 folding maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on cover, dj (bit chipped at spine head), endpaper bookplate of Vokmar Wentzel, noted photographer and photographic historian with National Geographic, fine and clean.
A facsimile reprint of the rare 1836 first edition with all the plates and maps reprinted by photo-lithography. Mendelssohn I, 586: 'There is an interesting description of the country and it would appear that the military system and the deep-routed belief in witchcraft prevailing among the inhabitants', presented obstacles to civilization, in the author's opinion. The author, a captain in the Royal Navy, travelled through what is now South Africa in 1835, to Natal via Kaffraria, describing his journey and his successful meeting with the Zulu king, Dingaan. He later travelled to Rio de Janeiro, Chile, Valparaiso, Patagonia and died on his last expedition to Tierra del Fuego in 1851.
US$80. bookID # 12604
GATTI, Attilio; Great Mother Forest. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937, First edition, first issue with the -' on verso title page, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 19-335 pp, frontis, numerous (about 74) photos, other illus in text, map endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, interior is clean, fine and unmarked in very good slightly used cover.
An in-depth account based on the author's three expeditions to the then Belgian Congo, describing the peoples, nature, pygmy elephants, etc, with good photos.
US$15. bookID # 12214
GAUTIER, E. F., foreword by Douglas Johnson; Sahara, The Great Desert. New York, Columbia University Press, 1935, First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xvii, 264 pp, frontis and many plates, from photos, maps including foldout map at end, numerous other illus from drwgs, bibliog, glossary, index, orig red pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in black, dj (chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine in very good dj, nice clean copy.
A work of importance, given recent climate changes and desertification, covering natural history and the people that live there, the geography, geology, sources of water, cycles of erosion, with an analysis by region. First published in French and translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, it contains previously unpublished material from the author and the addition of 27 drawings and a map by Paul Laune.
US$70. bookID # 9245
GIBBONS, Major A. St H.; Africa from South to North Through Marotseland. London and New York, John Lane, 1904, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xix, 276; xxi, 297 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous illus on plates including double-page, 3 folding partly colored maps in rear pockets, including 2 large folding mounted on linen as issued (complete), index, orig pictorial green cloth with map on each cover showing author's route in red, gilt title lettering on front covers & spines, spines a little darkened, short tear at spine end, bookplate of Frederick Blackall, clean, near fine copy, partly unopened.
Work 22. Mendelssohn I, 595: 'a graphic account of the difficulties encountered in the prosecution of the journeys, together with much valuable information respecting Marotseland, and other parts of the continent of Africa, which at this period were unexplored'. A detailed and fascinating account, very well-illustrated, with good descriptions of the countries and peoples, climate, nature, etc.
US$800. bookID # 9051
GIBBONS, Major A. St H.; Africa from South to North Through Marotseland. London and New York, John Lane, 1904, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xix, 276; xxi, 297 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous illus on plates including double-page, 3 folding partly colored maps, including 2 large folding mounted on linen as issued (complete) in rear pockets, index, orig pictorial green cloth with map on each cover showing author's route in red, gilt title lettering on front covers & spines, edge lightly rubbed, small signature on half-title, clean, fine copy.
Work 22. Mendelssohn I, 595: 'a graphic account of the difficulties encountered in the prosecution of the journeys, together with much valuable information respecting Marotseland, and other parts of the continent of Africa, which at this period were unexplored. . . . he gives a full description of the regions of the Upper Zambesi, together with an account of the Marotse, Matoka, Mashikolumbwe, etc. . . The volume contains many views of the country, and of the Victoria Falls, together with illustrations of many hunting scenes. There is a map of the kingdom of the Marotse, and the appendices contain some excellent chapters on the characteristics, climate, prospects, and fauna of the country. '. A detailed and fascinating account, very well-illustrated, with good descriptions of the countries and peoples, climate, nature, etc.
US$950. bookID # 9991
GIDE, Andre; Travels in the Congo. New York, London, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929, First American edition, translated from the French, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [xii], frontis, plates from photos, fldg map showing author's route, orig cloth, spine lettering a bit faded but readable, quite clean, very good.
A classic by this famous French writer. The author travelled from Brazzaville, up river, to the forests between Bangui and Nola, to Bosoum, Fort Archambault, Fort Lamy, Chad, the Logone, Maroua, Lere, Binder, Bibemi, Rei-Bouba, etc. Conover 1106: 'The American edition comprises the two books by this distinguished literary man, Voyage au Congo and Retour du Tschad. . . Gide's long trip in the French tropical colony, made by boat, car, tipoye, on hors and foot was semiofficial in character. . . Gide was horrified by his findings and presented a challenging indictment of the callous exploitation of the Africans. . . The book exerted a strong influence on French opinion regarding colonial policy'.
US$80. bookID # 8344
GINNEKEN, J. K. Van and A. S. Muller; Maternal and Child Health in Rural Kenya; an Epidemiological Study. London & Sydney, Croom Helm, [1984], First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [x], 373 pp, numerous illus from photos, tables, charts, graphs, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped), name on endpaper, clean and fine in very good dj.
A longitudinal, mult-disciplinary, population based study in the Machakos district of rural Kenya, examined the morbidity and mortality of childhood diseases, nutritional factors, environment, etc, collected over a seven year period.
US$25. bookID # 12039
GOLDSCHMIDT, Walter; Kambuya's Cattle; The Legacy of an African Herdsman. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 242 pp, illus from photos on plates, tables, charts, chronology, orig cloth, silver title spine lettering, dj (old clear tape repair at edge), fine and clean in very good jacket.
A description in detail of inheritance and customs among the Sebei tribe in Uganda. Included with this copy is an article by the same author, The Brideprice of the Sebei, extracted from Scientific American, 1977, with illustrations, maps, color charts, etc.
US$8. bookID # 12041
GRAHAM, R. H. Carson, with a foreword by Gwilym O. Griffith; Under Seven Congo Kings. London, The Carey Press, nd [c1930], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 293 pp, frontis, 3 full-page maps, other map, illus on 8 other plates, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial dj (lightly rubbed and soiled, price clipped, short tear), fine and clean in good but scarce jacket.
A narrative of events from 1887 to 1930 by the author who spent 37 years in the Portuguese colony of the Congo.
US$80. bookID # 10212
GRAY, Sir John; The British in Mombassa 1823-1826; Being the History of Captain Owen's Protectorate. London, Macmillan & Co., 1957, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 216 pp, frontis map, other maps, illus, portrait, bibliog, index, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, signature on endpaper, few pencil marks in margins, else near fine.
Published as volume I of the transactions of the Kenya History Society, the author describes the history in this period in some detail which relates to the later development of Kenya.
US$16. bookID # 12032
GRAY, William and Staff Surgeon Dochard; Travels in Western Africa in the Years 1818, 19, 20, and 21, from the River Gambia, Through Woolli, Bondoo, Galam, Kasson, Kaarta, and Foolidoo to the River Niger. London, John Murray, 1825, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata], 413 pp, 14 plates, of which 10 are aquatints, including frontis, and 4 are lithographed botanical plates, folding engraved map with engraved cartouche showing the routes of Peddie & Gray, tables, nineteenth century half green morocco, marbled endpapers, joints split with repair, edges worn, map with split at fold and crease, inscription on endpaper, good complete copy with half-title, interior clean, good impressions of plates.
Abbey Travel 282. Hess Coger 5524. Gay 2899. Work 22. Originally under the command of Major Peddie, who died before reaching the borders of Senegal, at which time Gray took the leadership of the expedition, with Dochard and seven men reaching Segu in 1818. Dochard died shortly after. The fine aquatint plates are after Gray's sketches, mostly are of scenes, people, costume, buildings, with one showing 8 musical instruments. The appendix lists the various presents to the kings of the countries passed through.
US$700. bookID # 8222
GROGAN, Ewart S. and Arthur H. Sharp, illus by A. D. McCormick; From the Cape to Cairo; the First Traverse of Africa from South To North. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1900, First Edition, large 8vo; xvi, 377, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, including one in color, engraved plate, diagrams in text, 2 color fldg maps (one with short tear), illus from photos, drwgs and paintings, index, orig pictorial cloth, slight rubbing at edges, short tear at spine end, internal hinge cracked but firm, t. e. g., a very nice copy, quite clean, very good in original attractive pictorial covers.
Mendelssohn, South African Bibliog vol I, p648: "The narrative is most vivid and interesting, and many of the countries traversed were little known to Europeans. Although Mr Grogan was so young a man, he appears to have grasped many of the problems of the Dark Continent in a wonderful manner and his remarks are characterized by a shrewdness and capability which would have been surprising in the case of a much traveled explorer, but were more extraordinary when it is considered that the book was written by an undergraduate." Introduction by Cecil Rhodes, the founder of Rhodesia. An interesting travel narrative from the Cape to Beira, through the Pungwe flats to the Zambezi, Nyassa, Tanganyika, Upper Nile, Dinkaland, Nuerland, Fashoda, Khartoum to Wady Halfa and Cairo, with much on the peoples encountered, their customs, animal life, etc. The author died at age 92, his obituary in the Daily Telegraph states: 'The first man to walk the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo. . . He did it to prove his love for the woman he was to marry. . . the exploit won the grudging permission of Miss Watt's father for the marriage'.
US$670. bookID # 10856
GUNTHER, John; Inside Africa. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1955], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxiii, 952 pp, maps including double-page, endpaper maps, large table, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, wear), very good+ in fair jacket.
A good survey of all the African countries as they were at that time, including history, politics, state, conditions, with useful table summarizing the characteristics of each country. The author travelled 40,000 miles, visiting 105 locations and interviewed over 1,500 people including leaders for this book. This copy has a loose 4-page pamphlet inserted by Clifton Fadiman, describing the book, with illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 12046
HAARDT, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil; The Black Journey; Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition. New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 316 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, maps, table, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, clean near fine copy.
Work 22. A narrative of an expedition across Central Africa by car, including Timbuctoo via the Sahara and Algeria, Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Zanzibar, Madagascar, etc, with much on the peoples along the way.
US$55. bookID # 10725
HALL, R. N. and W. G. Neal; The Ancient Ruins of Rhodesia (Monomotapae Imperium). London, Methuen & Co., 1902, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxvii, 396 pp, complete with over 70 illus, maps and plans including 13 maps, 4 of which are folding, one large folding map in rear pocket, illus are from photos and drawings, chronological table, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt borders, spine label removed, slightly foxed on few margins, a very good sound copy.
Work p. 32. Mendelssohn 673: 'An important work on the archaeology of Rhodesia [now Zimbabwe] and the traces of the Sabean, Phoenician and Portuguese occupations of the country. . . . The description of Zimbabwe ruins is of a comprehensive nature and detailed accounts are given of a very large number of ruined temples, forts and other buildings all over the country'. Based on years of research, the work lists 250 gold mines and estimates the efforts that must have occurred to operate them. Mashonaland. Matabeleland.
US$110. bookID # 11998
HERSCHEL, Sir John F. W.; Results of Astronomical Observations Made During the Years 1834, 5, 6, 7, 8, at the Cape of Good Hope; Being the Completion of a Telescopic Survey of the Whole Surface of the Visible Heavens Commence in 1825. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1847, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; xx, 452, [ii, errata and additions, often lacking] pp, engraved view Cape of Good Hope, 17 plates including four folding, other illus, tables, contemporary blind-stamped full calf, gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., rubbed, joints cracking with repair, few leaves lightly foxed including few plates, inscription & bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy with nice wide margins.
Most plates include several figures including some of instruments and equipment. Norman 1056: 'With this monumental survey of the stars of the southern hemisphere, Herschel completed the task begun by his father William, who fifty years earlier had catalogued the northern celestial hemisphere. Using a twenty foot reflecting telescope, which he erected just south of Cape Town, Herschel swept the whole of the southern sky, cataloging nebulae, cluster and binary stars, carrying out the counts of over 68,000 stars.. . . he made detailed drawings and maps.' Honeyman 1663: 'The first great star-atlas of the southern hemisphere'.
US$1500. bookID # 10550
HERSKOVITS, Melville J.; Dahomey, an Ancient West African Kingdom. New York, J. J. Augustin, 1938, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 402; xiv, 407 pp, 101 plates including colored lithographed plate (chromolithograph) frontis in each volume, other plates are photos, many illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean set.
Conover 940: 'An established place among the studies of African anthropology'. The author was a professor at Northwestern University, the first president of the African Studies Association and the best known anthropologist among American Africanists. He started field work in West Africa in 1931. Beautifully and copiously illustrated, the text gives important details on life at that time, including economic, social, life cycle, political, religious, art, the latter with some excellent illustrations of artifacts.
US$650. bookID # 10451
HOEFLER, Paul L.; Africa Speaks; A Story of Adventure; The Chronicle of the First Trans-African Journey by Motor Truck from Mombassa on the Indian Ocean to Lagos on the Atlantic, through Central Equatorial Africa. Chicago, The John C. Winston Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 469 pp, color frontis and 143 illus from photos, glossary of African words, list animals, map endpapers, showing route in blue, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt lettering spine, gilt on front cover slightly rubbed, small inkstamp of Dr. Eugene Erikson on blank endpaper, else near fine, clean throughout.
The author traveled extensively through central Africa (including Nigeria, Lake Chad, Congo, Uganda, Tanzania, etc) when it was still largely wild, describing the native peoples and wildlife especially the larger mammals. He also produced a film in part based on these travels. The author admits to taking some liberties in making the film, although the book is stated to be more factual.
US$42. bookID # 10476
HOEFLER, Paul L.; Africa Speaks; A Story of Adventure; The Chronicle of the First Trans-African Journey by Motor Truck from Mombassa on the Indian Ocean to Lagos on the Atlantic, through Central Equatorial Africa. Chicago, The John C. Winston Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 469 pp, color frontis and 143 illus from photos, glossary of African words, list animals, map endpapers, showing route in blue, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt lettering spine, endpaper inscription, edges bit rubbed, very good, interior is clean and near fine.
The author traveled extensively through central Africa (including Nigeria, Lake Chad, Congo, Uganda, Tanzania, etc) when it was still largely wild, describing the native peoples and wildlife especially the larger mammals. He also produced a film in part based on these travels. The author admits to taking some liberties in making the film, although the book is stated to be more factual.
US$35. bookID # 11639
HOEFLER, Paul L.; Africa Speaks; A Story of Adventure; The Chronicle of the First Trans-African Journey by Motor Truck from Mombassa on the Indian Ocean to Lagos on the Atlantic, through Central Equatorial Africa. Chicago, The John C. Winston Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 469 pp, color frontis and 143 illus from photos, glossary of African words, list animals, map endpapers, showing route in blue, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt lettering spine, endpaper inscription, cover rubbed, very good overall, interior is clean and near fine.
The author traveled extensively through central Africa (including Nigeria, Lake Chad, Congo, Uganda, Tanzania, etc) when it was still largely wild, describing the native peoples and wildlife especially the larger mammals. He also produced a film in part based on these travels. The author admits to taking some liberties in making the film, although the book is stated to be more factual.
US$20. bookID # 11967
HOLBOE, Knud, introduction by J. H. Driberg; Desert Encounter; An Adventurous Journey Through Italian Africa. London, George G. Harrap & Company, [1936, First edition in English, translated from the Danish first edition of 1931, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 282 pp, frontis portrait of author, photo illus on plates, maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edges, tear), signature on endpaper, else near fine and clean in good jacket.
The author, a Dane who spoke fluent Arabic, traveled by car from Ceuta, Morocco, through Algeria, Tunis, Libya, Tripoli, across the Libyan Desert to Cairo, and provides a good description of the peoples, town, conditions, encounters, etc.
US$30. bookID # 11338
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$250. bookID # 10535
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$460. bookID # 12566
HUBBARD, Wynant Davis; Ibamba. Greenwich, Connecticut, New York Graphic Society, 1962, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; ix, 337 pp, map, orig pink cloth, dj with tiny tear at edge, fine clean copy.
The American author and his wife spent 4 years in northern Rhodesia beginning in 1929 to study nature in the wilds and to farm. Hubbard estalished a natural area where all kinds of wild animals could be raised without fear of either humans or each other.
US$22. bookID # 5983
HUXLEY, Julian; Africa View. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1931, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; viii, [i], 478 pp, frontis, photo plates, index, orig cloth, spine bit faded, internally fine in a very good cover.
A well written account based on the author's travels to East Africa and Belgian Congo with perceptive description of the land, peoples, tsetse fly, nature, sports, geography, education of the people, Uganda, etc. A nice production with very large margins.
US$30. bookID # 4614
JACKSON, H. C,, introduction by General Sir Reginald Wingate; Osman Digna. London, Methuen & Co., [1926], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 232, 8 [ads] pp, frontis, folding map, folding genealogical table, other tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends worn, faded, signature on endpaper, interior clean and very good, cover is good.
With a detailed chronology, detailed appendices including lists of participants, order of battle, casualties, etc, the author describes the war in Sudan.
US$50. bookID # 11569
JAMES, Wendy; Gerd Baumann and Douglas H. Johnson; Juan Maria Schuver's Travels in North East Africa 1880-1883. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1996, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; cvii, 391 pp, frontis (portrait), illus, plates, maps including 2 in color, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and bright.
Schuver traveled up the Blue Nile in 1880 in order to find a new route to the East African coast, spent time in the hills of the upper Blue Nile and the eastern watershed of the White Nile but was murdered when traveling into Dinka country. This is the first English account of his travels, the only other being an edited German version in 1883. The appendices include some original source material such as Schuver's letters, his notes on African languages and word lists, detailed diary notes, etc.
US$40. bookID # 9785
JAMESON, Professor, James Wilson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa, from the earliest ages to the present time, with Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. New York, J. & J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, first printed in Edinburgh in 1830, 12mo [16 x 10 cm]; [ii, ads], ii, [i], [13]-359, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, folding map frontis, engraved by D. R. Harrison & R. Schoyer, 2 other maps, extra engraved title page, complete with all plates and illus, orig printed cloth covers, a little rubbed at spine edges, very lightly foxed on few leaves, but a near fine, well-preserved and unmarked copy.
A popular survey of the exploration of sub-Saharan Africa, including early Arab settlement, exploration of Portuguese, English, French, early proceedings of the African Association, government expeditions, travels of Park, Denham, Clapperton, etc, with chapters on social conditions in Africa, geology, animals, birds, reptiles, fish, insects and other natural history.
US$120. bookID # 9443
JOBSON, Richard, edited by Charles G. Kingsley; The Golden Trade or A Discovery of the River Gambra and the Golden Trade of the Aethiopians by Richard Jobson 1623, now reprinted for the first time. Teignmouth, Devonshire, E. E. Speight & R. H. Walpole, [1904], Limited to 300 copies of which this is number 224, small 4to [22.5 x 17 cm]; xvii, 209, [i] pp, woodcut decorations based on West African designs by R. Morton Nance, title in red and black, index, orig quarter cloth, original paper title label, corners a little worn but a near fine copy, clean throughout, printed on fine paper with nice large margins.
Work p. 11. This is the first reprinting of Jobson's original work of 1623, here published in full. Jobson's was the first separate account of travels in the interior of Africa by an English traveller. He describes the life and customs of the West African peoples and describes the second voyage to Gambia. Printed at the Ballantyne Press for Ernest Speight and Reginald Horace Walpole under the supervision of Charles Kingsley. This was the first publication of the Mary Kingsley Travel Books series of the Saracen's Head Library.
US$450. bookID # 5424
JOELSON, F. S. [compiler & editor]; Eastern Africa Today and Tomorrow. London, East Africa, 1934, , large 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; xvii, 376 pp, 11 maps including frontis, 64 other illus, photos, index, orig cloth, spine faded but title lettering clean, else a clean fine copy with presentation inscription signed by author and loose one page typed letter from author on East Africa letterhead, signed by him.
Includes chapters by various experts on a wide range topics including trade, mining, air photographic survey, aviation in East Africa, big game, fishing, broadcasting, electricity development, social research, native life, architecture, forestry, coffee growing, tobacco, sugar, geography. It covers mainly Kenya, Tanganyikka, Portuguese East Africa, Rhodesia, Uganda, Zanzibar, Sudan, Somaliland, Nyasaland. There is also an East African Buyer's Guide and ads for various local products and businesses.
US$150. bookID # 7939
JOHNSTON, H. H. [Sir Harry Hamilton 1858-1927]; The Kilima-Njaro [Kilimanjaro] Expedition; A Record of Scientific Exploration in Eastern Equatorial Africa and a General Description of the Natural History, Languages and Commerce of the Kilima-njaro District. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, and Co., 1886, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 572 pp, photogravure frontis portrait of author, 6 maps including 2 folding, some in color, 78 illus from drwgs by author including 14 full-page, tables, index, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering, spine elaborately gilt decorated, gilt naval crest on cover, marbled edges, ink mark erased on title, light foxing on some leaves, mostly clean, colored African map on endpaper, very good in nice binding.
Neate J29: 'Johnston was a well-known British administrator and explorer, and author of several books on Africa. He produced an excellent map of the Kilmanjaro region and pushed exploration higher than before, reaching 16,300 ft'. His treaties with local chiefs of tribes lead to the founding of the British East Africa Protectorate and he later became consul general of Uganda Protectorate, was a friend of Stanley and other explorers of Africa. This work includes much on the native peoples and the languages spoken in the areas visited, anthropology, natural history. Wood 409: 'In the appendix of this work, describing one of the best known of Harry Johnston's expeditions, is a list of the birds collected, by G. E. Shelley, and a list of the mammals obtained, by O. Thomas'. There are also lists of plants and insects collected.
US$500. bookID # 12286
JOHNSTON, H. H. [Sir Harry Hamilton 1858-1927]; The Kilima-Njaro [Kilimanjaro] Expedition