Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Americana, for sale at Horizon Books.

BAIRD, Spencer F.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VIII. General Report Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; clviii, 757 pp, 43 plates (xvii - xxviii, xxx - lx) as called for, 35 other illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends & corners worn and frayed, hinge weak, interior is clean and very good.

Hasse p. 62 calls for 42 plates. This is part I of the zoology, dealing with mammals, the birds in part II is in volume 9 of this set and reptiles and fishes in volume 10. This volume also includes the general sketch of lines explored as introduction. Wagner Camp Becker 266 calls for the 43 plates as are present in this copy. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$115. bookID # 11521


BAIRD, Spencer, John Cassin, George N. Lawrence; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume IX. General Reports Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes Birds. Washington, House of Representatives, 1858, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; lvi, 1005 pp, numerous tables, index, contemporary leather-backed boards, rubbed, edge wear, joint cracking but strong, spine title lettering faded, interior is quite clean and very good.

This report was reprinted verbatim for the Cassin bird book, The Birds of North America, published 1860, that became a classic work on the birds of the western US. Zimmer 646: 'The most important work on North American birds up to its date since Audubon and Wilson. The work consist of a critical, descriptive account of all the birds of North America, north of Mexico, and is not restricted to the species collected by the Pacific Railroad Surveys'. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$70. bookID # 11519


BIRMINGHAM, George A.; From Dublin to Chicago; Some Notes on a Tour in America. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1914], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, very good, clean.

The travels of this Irish writer through the United States with some interesting social descriptions.

US$15. bookID # 3475


BOYD, C. R. [Charles]; Resources of South-West Virginia, showing the Mineral Deposits of Iron, Coal, Zinc, Copper and Lead; also the Staples of the Various Counties, Methods of Transportation, Access, etc. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1881, third edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; xiv, 321 pp, 13 plates including frontis, large [32 x 24 inches] colored folding map (few repairs of tears on verso), other illus including geological cross-sections, tables, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine end frayed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, a clean sound copy, very good or better.

Each county is described in detail including mineral resources, agriculture, water power, scenery, cattle and sheep, towns, schools, transportation, timber, manufacturing, etc. The plates include Hale's Falls, Montgomery White Sulphur Springs, Wythe mines, Washington Springs, Falls of Mill Creek, Holston Springs, Beatrice Falls, views, etc. The large map also has a view of Penington's Gap, Lee County. Copies were not traced in Sabin or in Library of Congress Catalogue. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.

US$250. bookID # 8854


CAMPBELL, W. G.; The New World; Recent Visit to America, together with Introductory Observations for Tourists and Four Appendices Containing All Suitable Information for Emigrants, &c.. London, Elliott Stock, 1871, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, engraved frontis portrait, signed in the plate, tissue guard, appendices, orig orange cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, all edges are gilded over marble, spine joint repaired, new endpapers, very good, clean copy.

Not traced in Sabin, Howes or TPL, nor in the on-line catalogs of British Library or Library of Congress. No copies in auction records of last 25 years. The author travelled and described New York, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Niagara, Lockport, Toronto, Montreal, and many smaller towns in between. He describes society, the economies and religion in some detail.

US$250. bookID # 6197


CHAMBERLIN, Everett; Chicago and Its Suburbs. Chicago, T. A. Hungerford & Co., 1874, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 468, [ii, ads] pp, frontis of Chicago Water Works, 62 illus including full-page and other maps, tables, folding map, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a bit rubbed at spine ends and corners but clean near fine copy.

A well-illustrated work covering Chicago and surrounding area with history, commerce, railroads, manufactures, institutions, trade, real estate market, land titles, streets, newspapers, statistics, parks, suburbs and surrounding towns, with some ads of local merchants.

US$220. bookID # 9233


CLARK, Thomas D.; Travels in the Old South, A Bibliography. Norman, University of Oklahoma, [1969], First edition was 1956, this being the second printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xix, 327; xv, 289; xviii, 403 pp, illustrations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations, very fine and clean (as new) in orig slipcase with original printed labels (fine with small repair at corner).

A major bibliographical work undertaken by twelve experts in the area, the set lists and describes over one thousand travels books published up to 1860. Volume one deals with the formative years, 1527-1783, from the Spanish explorations through the American revolution. Volume two, on the expanding south, 1750-1825, covering the Ohio Valley and the cotton frontier. Volume three on the ante bellum south, 1825-1860, with a focus on cotton, slavery and conflict. Detailed and critical descriptions of each entry are provided.

US$140. bookID # 12661


CORNEY, Peter; Voyages in the Northern Pacific; Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818 Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China, with a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Honolulu, H. I., Thos. G. Thrum, 1896, First separate printing, first edition was in the Literary Gazette of 1821, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; x, [ii], 84, 74A-84A, 85-138, v [index], [i, ad] pp, irregular pagination but complete with chapter IX, with pages numbered 74A to 84A, orig pictorial printed heavy paper wraps, chipped at spine ends & small chip to rear cover edge, front cover and endpaper with moderate foxing, touch of foxing on some other leaves, but clean, very good copy.

Hill p. 65: 'English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai. Howes 785 describes the work as 'very rare'. The title continues: 'Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, etc, and Sketch of a Cruise in the Service of the Independents of South America in 1819, with a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W. D. Alexander'

US$500. bookID # 8587


DALE, Edwin L. Jr.; Conservatives in Power, a Study in Frustration. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1960, First edition, small 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 214 pp, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed), near fine in vg dj.

US$5. bookID # 4531


DE ROOS, F. Fitzgerald; Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 with Remarks on the Present State of the American Navy. London, William Harrison Ainsworth, 1827, third edition, published the same year as the first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 235 pp, large foldout frontis of Quebec, 13 plates and maps, index, contemporary half calf, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, marbled boards rubbed, engraved armorial bookplate of Brisbane of Brisbane, slightly foxed on few leaves, but interior is clean & fine, very good overall with excellent plates.

A description of the shipyards of Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia and with a narrative of his travels through eastern Canada and the United States. The plates include Bristol in Delaware, Waterloo Inn, the first stagecoach from Baltimore to Washington, view of Philadelphia, New York harbour, Chester Massachusetts, Montmorency Falls, Halifax, Montreal street scene, and several of Niagara Falls from both the Canadian and American sides, with plans and maps of the area. TPL 1392. Sabin 19677. Lande 1724. Howes D268. Abbey Travel 614. Dow I, 163.

US$350. bookID # 12341


DELAND, Margaret; Florida Days. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xviii, [19] - 200 pp, 4 colored plates (chromolithographs) including frontis, 2 fine etched plates, tissue guards, other plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, title page vignette, orig two-part pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on cover and spine, t. e. g., cover bit faded, light shelf wear, engraved bookplate of Charles L. Hutchins on endpaper, interior clean and fine in vg cover.

Clark, New South 302. Bennett p. 32, citing a 1899 edition: '4 lovely full page plates of Florida scenes in bright colors'. The author describes the first town in Florida at St. Augustine and the country along the St. Johns River, the woods, swamps, and the people. The fine illustrations by Louis K. Harlow evoke the place as it was before the massive development and commercialization.

US$150. bookID # 7913


DOUGLAS, William O.; My Wilderness; East to Katahdin. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 290 pp, illus from drawings by Francis Lee Jaques, 13 maps on endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (light wear, spine a little faded), fine in good dj.

A narrative of the author's travels through primitive areas of the US including Maroon Bells in Colorado, Wind River Mountains in Wyoming, North Fork of Virgin river in Utah, Baboquivari in Arizona, Quetico-Superior, Florida Everglades, Great Smokies, White Mountains, the Allagash, etc.

US$7. bookID # 10203


EDWARDS, William Seymour; In To the Yukon. Cincinnati, The Robert Clarke Company, 1904, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, [13] - 312pp, frontis, numerous illus on plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, tiny hole in internal hinge, a clean fine copy.

Wickersham 3914. A narrative of travel in a series of letters from the Great Lakes to St. Paul, Winnipeg, Banff, Vancouver, Skagway, Atlin, down the Yukon to Dawson and the Klondike, where the author describes the people, prospectors, dogs, searching for gold, etc, and his return via Seattle, Williamette, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Salt Lake City, Denver and Colorado, Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, all of which are described.

US$180. bookID # 10382


FELDMAN, Stephen; Van Gordon Sauter; Fabled Land, Timeless River; Life along the Mississippi. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1970, , 4to [28 x 28 cm]; 179 pp, numerous photos, orig cloth, bit dusty, dampstain in margin of few leaves, else very good.

US$5. bookID # 4559


FRANCK, Harry A.; Roaming in Hawaii; A Narrative of Months of Wandering Among the Glamorous Islands that May Become Our 49th State. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 349 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 77 illus from photos on plates, 6 maps including folding, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small bookplate of Fred J. Rumplik, near fine, clean interior.

The author, one of the most prolific travel writers of his time, describes his travels through Hawaii, the people, conditions as they were, in this very well-illustrated account.

US$15. bookID # 12077


GIFFITHS, D.; Two Years in the New Settlements of Ohio. np, Readex Microprint, [1966], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [x], viii, [9]-197 pp, plate, orig simulated leather, gilt lettering, fine.

A facsimile reprint of the London 1835 first edition. The author describes his trip by steerage from Liverpool to Ohio and gives details of life there for prospective emigrants from England.

US$16. bookID # 3262


GOETZMANN, William H.; Army Exploration in the American West 1803 - 1863. Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, [1979], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 489 pp, numerous illus from photos and drawings, 16 maps, bibliog, index, orig dark blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library stamps on dedication page and outer edge, no marks on cover, otherwise and excellent sound, tight and clean copy, very good.

A highly useful reference covering John Fremont, the Mexican war reconnaissance, boundary survey, exploration of new territories, Pacific Railroad surveys, scientific surveys, the Wagon Road program, western exploration, the Sioux country, etc, with good introduction and epilogue, written by renowned expert.

US$20. bookID # 12839


GOLDSMITH, J.; The Present State of the British Empire in Europe, America, Africa and Asia, containing The Religion, Policy, Customs, Government, Trade, Commerce, Manufactures, with the Natural & Artificial Curiosities, of the Respective Parts of our Dominions. . .. London, W. Griffin, J. Johnson, W. Nicoll and Richardson and Urquhart, 1768, , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 486 pp, with the half title page, tables, later half green calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on red leather label, gilt ruled on raised bands, edges lightly rubbed, half title with short tear, interior clean and fine, without the usual foxing.

Howes G227. Sabin 27718 mentions the first edition of 1767 with maps but this edition has the same text. The British Library copy description for the 1768 edition does not list the presence of maps. There is about 135 pages on America including 32 pages on Florida. The work also includes a list of the English company's forts and factories. A good description of British colonies in the world at that time. No copies were traced at auction in the last 26 years.

US$580. bookID # 10680


GRIFFIN, Andy; Gypsy Jaunts; Free Fun and Adventure in Southern California for Families, Groups, Visitors, Teenager, Senior Citizens. [Reseda, California], Gypsy Jaunts, nd [ 1960's], First edition, special advance issue, 12mo [23 x 14 cm]; mixed pagination, about 250 pages, hundreds of illustrations from photos, maps, orig heavy paper wraps, gilt lettering on front cover, clip bound, light wear on cover, very good clean.

Extensive guidebook to most (all?) attractions in Southern California at the time, very well-illustrated, with the author's descriptions and comments for each. Presentation copy signed by author Andy Griffin with inscription on the endpaper.

US$18. bookID # 4571


HAYS, Helen Ashe; The Antietam and Its Bridges, the Annals of an Historic Stream. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; [viii], 178, [iii, ads] pp. 17 fine photogravure plates, each with tissue guards with letterpress, including frontis, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a bit rubbed and faded, ex-library, with bookplate on endpaper, few small ink-stamps on few leaves, else very good clean copy.

The author describes this river in Washington County, Maryland, from the Pennsylvania line to the Potomac River, with its magnificent stone bridges.

US$40. bookID # 9110


HEDGES, Isaac A.; Sorgo or the Northern Sugar Plant by the Pioneer Investigator in the Northern Cane Enterprise with an Introduction by William Clough. Cincinnati, Applegate & Co., 1863, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xviii, [19] - 204, [x, ads of related equipment with illus] pp, 13 plates, large folding lithographed plate, three-color plate, wood engraved decorative title page, other engraved illus, tables, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering still bright, light stain on cover, bit rubbed, light foxing on few leaves, few margins with light stain, still very good sound copy.

A detailed study giving history, cultivation and production methods, including much on types of plants, equipment, apparatus, details of making sugar, etc, with good illustrations, the large folding plate shows production methods of sorghum sugar powered in part by horses. Sabin 31222.

US$220. bookID # 10463


HILL, Ralph Nading, illus by George Daly; Contrary Country, a Chronicle of Vermont. Brattleboro, The Stephen Greene Press, [1951], Second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 254 pp, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj, signature, fine.

US$5. bookID # 4558


HOLLISTER, Paul M, introduction by Julian Street, illus by James Preston; Famous Colonial Houses. Philadelphia, David McKay Company, 1921, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 170 pp, 12 attractive color plates from paintings by Preston, orig cloth decorated in gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, t. e. g., edges rubbed, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and a few very small inkstamps, else very good and clean.

The houses, where American history was made, each with a colored plate, include Monticello, the Haunted House, Doughoregan Manor, Jumel Mansion, Mount Vernon, Quincy Homestead, Timothy Dexter Mansion, Kendall House, Longfellow House , Cliveden, Wentworth Mansion, Pringle House.

US$12. bookID # 9128


HOWELL, Warren, John Howell; California, Catalogue 50; The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson. San Francisco, John Howell Books, 1979, First edition, 8vo [26.5 x 17.5 cm]; 3 parts, [viii], 334 [continuously paginated] pp, illus, vignettes on title pages, orig printed heavy paper wraps with border and vignette in brown, black title lettering, fine, clean and unused condition, with the printed slip 'Complements of Warren R. Howell' included loose as issued.

Part I is on California, Spanish Exploration to American Statehood, with the other parts covering 1850 to the twentieth century. 963 items are described in detail, with collations, references, annotations, with most of the classic works on California included, making this an excellent reference on the subject.

US$35. bookID # 6904


JAMES, Bushrod W.; Alaskana or Alaska in Descriptive and Legendary Poems. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1893, second edition, expanded with additional legends, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; [ii], 402 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendix, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilted, spine bit darkened, fine.

Nicely illustrated. Ricks p. 130. Wickersham 5337. Smith 5103.

US$40. bookID # 5052


JAMES, George Wharton; Arizona the Wonderland; The History of its Ancient Cliff and Cave Dwellings, Ruined Pueblos, Conquest by the Spaniards, Jesuit Missions, Trail Makers and Indians, a Survey of its Climate, Scenic Marvels, Topography, Deserts, Mountains, Rivers, etc,. Boston, The Page Company, 1917, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiv, 478 pp, col frontis, fldg map, profusion of plates, orig pictorial gilt cloth, fine.

US$60. bookID # 1043


JESUP, Th. S.; I. I. Stevens; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Secretary of War in 1854-5. Volume I. From Sacramento Valley to Columbia River. Washington, House of Representatives, 1855, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; viii, 134, vii, 651 pp, tables, index, contemporary calf spine, marbled boards, spine title label partly lacking, joints cracked, edges rubbed, wear, small bookplate on endpaper, interior is clean and very good.

Besides the introductory material to the 12 volume set of Pacific Railroad Reports, this volume also contains the detailed report of I. I. Stevens, entitled Report of Explorations for a Route for the Pacific Railroad, near the forty-seventh and forty-ninth Parallels of North Latitude, from St. Paul to Puget Sound. Hasse p. 61. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$140. bookID # 11515


JOHNSON, Clifton; New England and Its Neighbors. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xv, 335, [iv] pp, frontis plus 32 plates plus many illus from the author's paintings and photos, orig pictorial cloth with gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., very light edge wear, inscription on endpaper, a very good copy, internally clean and solid.

A description of the author's extensive travels in the rural areas and the back roads.

US$40. bookID # 7383


KANE, Harnett T.; Gone are the Days; An Illustrated History of the Old South. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1960, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; viii, 344 pp, numerous illus from original sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine edges worn, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and small inkstamps, solid complete good copy.

Notable for its many illustrations from old sources.

US$4. bookID # 9111


KEASBEY, Anthony Q. [1824-1895, published anonymously]; From the Hudson to the St. Johns. Newark, Newark Daily Advertiser, [1874], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 16 cm]; 104 pp, illus from drwgs, engraved head and tail pieces, text in borders, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover, cloth lightly spotted from sunlight, signature on endpaper, very good solid copy.

An account of the author's travels from New York to Washington, to Richmond by train, Columbia, to Charleston, Savannah to Jacksonville Florida, to St. Augustine, etc, with most of the book devoted to a description of Florida, its conditions, society, towns, etc.

US$300. bookID # 9763


KIMES, William F. and Maymie B. Kimes; John Muir; A Reading Bibliography. Fresno, Panorama West Books, 1986, best edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; xxiv, 179 pp, frontis (portrait of Muir), many illus including photos of Muir, pictures of his books including covers and interior illus, chronology of key dates in life of Muir, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny scratch on cover, else fine, clean and unmarked.

This second and revised edition has been expanded and enlarged by 40 per cent with 192 new entries, all of which have been integrated into the chronologically arranged main text, with an enlarged index. The new entries have come from two new sources of information on Muir which became available after publication of the first edition. Each of the hundreds of entries, covering all of Muir's publications have a description with its importance and a collation. A most useful reference of this important US traveller, environmentalist and naturalist.

US$60. bookID # 12836


LAKES, Arthur; Prospecting for Gold and Silver in North America. Scranton, The Colliery Engineer Co., 1896, Second edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 287 pp, 126 numbered illus (called plates by author) plus other unnumbered illus, 2 folding maps (Alaska, and of Kootenay District, British Columbia), two fldg cross-sections, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt picture of prospector, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little faded but lettering clear, title a little browned, else a near fine copy.

The work covers prospecting in California, Colorado, Utah, Montana, New Mexico, British Columbia, etc, and gives practical and detailed advise. The author was a professor at the Colorado School of Mines. This is the best edition, having an expanded text with about 30 more illustrations than the first edition.

US$120. bookID # 6693


LYELL, Charles; A Second Visit to the United States of North America. London, John Murray, 1849, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 113.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 368; xii, 385 pp, with the half-titles in each volume, index, orig brown cloth, rebacked preserving the original publisher's ads on endpapers, with part of orig cloth on spine with gilt title lettering, very good, clean and sound.

Howes L574. Sabin 42763. Clark III, 352: 'Lyell's description of the coastal islands of the southeastern coast, erosion, topography, and fossils in Georgia and Alabama are an important contribution, while his detailed observations of the Mississippi Valley from the delta to the mouth of the Ohio River equal or excels the accounts of other travelers'. The eminent British geologist traveled widely in the southern US, describing geology, slavery, conditions, etc.

US$240. bookID # 10778


LYELL, Charles; Travels in North America; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia. London, John Murray, 1845, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 316; viii, 272, [iv, ads], [xvi, ads dated April 1845], 7 plates and maps, all but two are folding, most are hand-colored including the large foldout bird's-eye view of Niagara Falls, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, slightly rubbed, light foxing on plate but clean, near fine set.

Sabin 42761: 'Lyell's powers of close, accurate observation, coupled with his judicious temper, render his works on America among the best of his generation'. Howes L575. Clark III, 199: 'Interesting, valuable and scientific'. Dow 1353. Lyell, the eminent geologist, traveled widely in North America including from Halifax to Niagara, New Jersey, Allegheny mountains, Massachusetts, Virginia, North Carolina, to Charleston, to Ohio, etc, providing good descriptions. The large folding hand-colored frontis of volume II is a map of United States westward to the Missouri and southern Canada.

US$720. bookID # 10774


MARCUS, Jacob R. (introduction); numerous authors; Critical Studies in American Jewish History; selected Articles from American Jewish Archives. Cincinnati, New York, American Jewish Archives; Ktav Publishing, [1971], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, orig cloth, fine set.

A detailed work on Judaica, American Jews, history.

US$35. bookID # 2160


MATHISON, Gilbert Farquhar; Narrative of a Visit to Brazil, Chile, Peru and the Sandwich Islands During the Years 1821 and 1822 with Miscellaneous Remarks on the Past and Present State and Political Prospects of Those Countries. London, Charles Knight, Pall Mall, 1825, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, [i], 478, [ii, ads] pp, 4 aquatint plates including 3 hand colored, folding engraved map of Sandwich Islands, with Woahoo inset, orig boards with new spine and endpapers, spine title lettering, edges of cover a little rubbed, signature in margin of title, light offsetting of frontis on title page, uncut with nice large margins, a very good clean and sound copy.

Sabin 46858. Abbey Travel 700. Jud 119. Gunnewell 54. Hill 194: 'More than a third of the book relates to Brazil, the author gives an account of Rio de Janeiro and its environs. . . the rest of the book concerns Chile, Peru and the Hawaiian Islands. . . much on cultural life'. The description on Hawaii includes the natives, missionaries, government, the royal family, shipping, Canton trade, etc. The plates include riding costume of Peruvian females, costume plate of females of Lima, a Sandwich Islander in native costume with spear, ancient stone with drawings found in Woahoo.

US$1500. bookID # 10688


MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. London, John Murray, 1899, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; xx, [i, errata], 289 pp, complete with half-title, errata sheet, 43 fine plates including photogravures, 2 color plates (chromolithographs), 21 maps & plans including 10 folding or double, numerous other illus, index, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamps on title and margins of many plates, a map with tear, a tight clean copy.

Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews). The first edition of a cornerstone work on Central American archaeology, beautifully produced, with fine and detailed plates and plans.

US$1400. bookID # 12532


MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. Indianapolis, Flo Silver Books, 1992, reprint of the first edition of 1899 with a new introduction by James Andrews, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], xix, 289 pp, numerous plates and illus, 21 maps and plans, including many full-page and one large folding inserted loose as issued, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, fine and clean, unused, unmarked, as new.

Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews).

US$40. bookID # 12385


MEEHAN, Thomas; Wayside Flowers. Philadelphia, Chas. Robson & Co., 1881, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19.5 cm]; 128 pp, 31 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) by L. Prang, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture of flowers on cover, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, edges lightly rubbed, small light cover stain, few margins with light stain, endpaper inscription, very good clean copy.

The author of the celebrated Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States, a four volume work with 192 colored plates and selling for about $2000, here presents a selection of plates from the larger work, each with a full description. Plates include two of orchids and one of water lilies. Prang was the foremost printer of chromolithographed plates in the United States. See Bennett p. 75.

US$340. bookID # 12407


MEEKER, N. C.; Life in the West; or Stories of the Mississippi Valley. New York, Samuel R. Wells, 1868, First Edition, 8vo; 360, [36 ads] pp, orig cloth, covers worn, bit stained, text with some aging and foxing, ad leaves with some marginal chips, front ep lacking, hinge cracked, sound, good.

Sabin 47378, not in Howes. Meeker founded the Union Colony in Colorado. The ads at the rear are noteworthy, giving many pges of details on a book on 'Physiognomy', the supposed science of determining a person's character, intelligence, etc from their bone structure and face. very scarce

US$70. bookID # 175


MICHAUX, F. A.; Travels to the Westward of the Allegany Mountains in the States of the Ohio, Kentucky & Tennessee in the Year 1802, containing accounts . . . agriculture, natural productions . . . commercial relations between these states, eastward to the mountains & of. London, Richard Phillips, 1805, First edition was in French, translated from the French, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; iv, 96 pp, disbound and without the map sometimes found, very good and clean.

A narrative of travels through South Carolina, New York, Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the author travelled from Charlston westward to the Ohio River and its source, to Nashville and return by land, with detailed observations along the way. The author based his later monumental work on trees and flora on the information gained in this journey. Howes M579. Sabin 48706.

US$90. bookID # 11418


MONTEITH, James; Comprehensive Geography; Local, Mathematical, Physical, Comparative, Descriptive, Historical and Ancient with Map-drawing and Relief maps [with] Special Geography of New England, a Supplement to Monteith's Geography. New York, Chicago, New Orleans, A. S. Barnes & Company, [1872, First edition, New England Edition, folio [31.5 x 24.5 cm]; 104; 30 pp, 60 colored maps, including double-page, full-page and including 3 double-page in supplement, many engraved illus throughout, other uncolored maps, tables, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering, covers worn, pencil writing on endpaper, two pages with short tear, interior unmarked, good.

A detailed geography, this copy with the 30 page New England supplement with much additional material. Used as a textbook, still useful for the maps, illustrations and great amount of information that reflected current knowledge, covering US and world.

US$30. bookID # 12226


MORISON, Samuel Eliot; Admiral of the Ocean Sea; a Life of Christopher Columbus. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1942, First edition, 8vo 24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xlv, 448; vii, 445 pp, illus, plates, maps (incl fldg and double page), map eps, orig cloth, gilt and blue vignette on front covers, library number on spine with number and blind-stamp on titles, being the only library marks, dampstaining in upper margins of volume 2, but a sound good set with all the maps & illustrations.

An abridged version was published the same year with about a third less material. This is one of the most comprehensive studies of Columbus done by one of the great scholars of navigation and exploration of this century.

US$50. bookID # 4331


NETTING, M. Graham; 50 Years of the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy; The Early Years. np, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy, 1982, First edition, oblong 4to [21.5 x 25 cm]; [iv], 200 pp, numerous photo illus with many in color, some illus from drwgs, orig heavy paper wraps with lettering in gilt, very good, clean coy.

US$10. bookID # 4591


NEWBERRY, John S.; Reports on the Geology, Botany, and Zoology of Northern California and Oregon, made to the War Department. Washington, War Department, 1857, , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [ii], 85; 102; 114, [i], iv pp, 23 tinted lithographed plates of views including frontis and 10 of trees with backgrounds, 4 plates of shells, 6 botanical plates, 11 of fish, 3 mammal plates, 2 hand-colored plates of birds, other illus, contemporary half leather with gilt spine title lettering, joints repaired, marbled endpapers & edges, endpaper bookplate, interior clean & fine with only minimal offsetting, good sound cover, with ink inscription signed by author to Prof. Dawson.

Consists of 293 pages of 3 parts from Explorations and Surveys for a Railroad Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, relating to northern California and Oregon, including the Geological, Botanical and Zoological Reports, Routes in California and Oregon explored by Lieut. R. S. Williamson and Henry L. Abbott, explored in 1855; includes contributions by various experts such as T. A. Conrad, Professor E. N. Horsford, Asa Gray, John Torrey, W. S. Sullivant, Edward Tuckerman. W. G. Binney, S. F. Baird. The plates are lithographed, some colored, and well executed. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the West 328: 'Newberry in whose report on the plant geography of the Wiliamson-Abbott Survey appeared the only inkling in all the thirteen volumes of the Railroad Reports of anything like a theory. . . This was as close as the Pacific railroad scientists came to the important scientific questions of the age'. Newberry was a MD as well as botanist and geologist.

US$650. bookID # 12576


NORDHOFF, Charles; California: for Health, Pleasure, and Residence, a Book for Travellers and Settlers. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1874, , 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 255, [viii, ads, including Central Pacific Railroad, Grand Hotel, publisher's books on travel] pp, 3 maps including frontis map, numerous engraved illus including full-page, birds-eye view, tables, orig green cloth with decorations in black, gilted lettering on cover and spine, staining on covers, edges rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, old signature on title margin, minor foxing on few leaves, overall good clean copy.

Cowan p. 162: "Mr Nordhoff's descriptions of the natural attractions of California were considered the best of their time and much esteemed." Very well-illustrated. The maps include San Joaquin Valley, Sacramento Valley

US$65. bookID # 8864


OLIPHANT, Lawrence; Minnesota and the Far West. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; xiv, 306, 16 [ads] pp, tinted lithographed frontis, 5 engraved plates, 9 other illus, folding map (the eastern half of which is lacking), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine and corners worn, lightly foxed on some pages, lacks pages 193 to 208 and the illustration in that signature, fair copy.

Part I is on Canada including trade, society, politics, backwoods, travels from Toronto to Lake Simcoe, canoe voyage down the Severin, Indian villages. Part II is Lake Superior including Sault Ste. Marie, the pictured rocks, mineral deposits, city of Superior, Wisconsin. Part III is Minnesota including camping out, the Savannahs, the Mississippi, Indian affairs, the Sauk Rapids, Falls of St. Anthony, St. Paul, train travel, manners, customs, steamboat life, across the prairies, Chicago to Niagara. The missing signature is on the early traders and Sandy Lake. Sabin 57183. Howes O64. Graf 3091. Lande 1371. TPL 3463.

US$45. bookID # 9809


OSBORN, Chase S. and Stella Brunt Osborn; The Conquest of a Continent. Michigan, , 1939, First Edition, large 8vo; [viii], 190 pp, bibliography, index, orig cloth, dj (worn, chipped), else very good.

An interesting description of early and later boundary agreements, and how they evolved, related to American and Alaskan borders, with a view of eliminating borders altogether and creating a "United North America".

US$15. bookID # 1490


OWEN, David Dale; Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois, made under Instructions from the Secretary of the Treasury of the U. S. in the Autumn of the Year 1839. Washington, Senate, 28th Congress, #407, 1844, Second edition, revised and with the plates, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, 25 plates, geological sections and maps, many folding, some of the maps are hand colored, tables, newer plain brown cloth, paper title label on spine, clean near fine copy.

Sabin 58008. The first edition which was printed in 1840 did not have the plates or maps, according to printed note on verso title page. Many of the plates are of fossils found in the area.

US$440. bookID # 6996


OWEN, David Dale; Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Chippewa Land District of Wisconsin and incidentally of a Portion of the Kickapoo Country, & of a part of Iowa and the Minnesota Territory. Washington, Senate, 30th Congress, 1st Session, document 57, 1848, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 134 pp, 37 plates including 23 tinted lithographed plates and 14 hand colored folding sections, large hand colored map in rear pocket, modern red morocco backed black pebbled boards with gilt title lettering on red leather label on front cover and on spine, lightly foxed on few leaves but a near fine copy.

Sabin 58007. The tinted plates are of view and scenes in the area.

US$350. bookID # 6997


OWEN, David Dale; Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota, and Incidentally of a Portion of Nebraska Territory. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1852, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxviii, [ii], [41]-640 pp, 27 engraved plates with captioned tissue guards, 21 maps, all but 3 folding, including large folding map in rear pocket, with an additional complete set of the plates & maps in second volume, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt spine title lettering, spines faded but lettering visible, light edge wear, light stain on covers, one folding map is split at fold, very good set.

Sabin 58009. This copy has a full set of the maps and plates bound in the first volume as issued and with a second volume, the atlas volume entitled 'Illustrations Owens Geological Survey' with another complete set of all plates & maps. Usually the first volume would not have the plates and maps bound in.

US$700. bookID # 6998


PALMER, Henrietta R. (editor and foreword); Rhode Island Tales; Depicting Social Life During the Colonial, Revolutionary Era and Post-Revolutionary Era. New York, The Purdy Press, 1928, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 181 pp, illus, orig cloth backed boards, flap of dj pasted on endpaper, clean and near fine condition.

US$25. bookID # 4549


PARIS, William Francklyn; Decorative Elements in Architecture; Random Observations on the Eternal Fitness of Things From a Decorative Point of View. New York, John Lane Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, 99 plates including frontis, orig green decorated cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little dull, very good, interior clean and fine.

A well-illustrated work including furniture, painted glass, wrought iron, tapestry, etc, as well as the principles of design, relation to history.

US$9. bookID # 9667


PARKE, Lieutenant John G. and Albert H. Campbell; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VII. San Francisco Bay to Los Angeles, California west of the Coast Range. .. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 22, 204, 28, 116, 37, i [errata leaf, often lacking] pp, 50 plates including 7 colored lithographed view plates, 24 geological including profiles, 8 botanical plates, 11 meteorological plates, 2 folding colored maps, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges worn, spine ends repaired, interior is clean and unmarked without the usual foxing, and very good.

The full title of this volume is Report of Explorations for Railroad Routes from San Francisco Bay to Los Angeles, California, West of the Coast Range, and from the Pimas Villages on the Gila to the Rio Grande, Near the 32d Parallel of North Latitude, 1854-5 and includes Geological report by Thomas Antisell, Botanical report by John Torrey, detailed appendices and conclusions of the official reviews of the reports upon explorations and surveys for railroad routes. Hasse 62. The colored view plates are superb. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$300. bookID # 11520


PETERS, Harry T.; America On Stone The Other Printmakers To The American People A Chronicle of American Lithography Other Than Currier & Ives, From The Beginning, Shortly Before 1820, To The Year When The Commercial Single-Stone Hand-Colored Lithography Disappeared. Garden City, New York, Arno Press; Doubleday, Doran and Co., [1976], edition limited to 751, of which this is #17, first printing was 1931, thick 4to [31 x 24 cm]; 415, [i] pp, frontis, 18 colored and 136 black and white plates, numerous other illus, all from original sources, nicely reprinted, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover slightly soiled, interior is quite clean and fine, sound and tight copy.

An important reference and excellent survey of American lithographers including business methods, aesthetics, subject matter, with alphabetical listing of over 100 US lithographers as well as artists, publishers, craftsmen, with finely produced examples of their work, including many views, scenery, activities, transportation, etc. The author has provided a great deal of information on each.

US$135. bookID # 12834


PETERS, Harry T.; Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942, , 4to [31 x 23 cm]; xvi, 41 pp, 192 plates, many in color, orig pictorial cloth, dj (lightly used, short tears), else fine copy.

A good selection of prints from these famous print-makers, with useful introductory material.

US$12. bookID # 6175


PETERS, Harry T.; Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942, , 4to [31 x 23 cm]; xvi, 41 pp, 192 plates, many in color, orig pictorial cloth, some use, small tape stain on cover, good.

US$7. bookID # 3321


POMFRET, John E. (editor); California Gold Rush Voyages, 1848-1849; Three Original Narratives. San Marino, Calif, The Huntington Library, 1954, First Edition, 8vo; x, 246pp, maps, orig 1/4 cloth and printed boards, dj (small tears & wear), clean, fine.

Three accounts from manuscripts in the Huntington. Estelle Doheny's copy with her leather bookplate. Printed note presentation note from Doheny. (Her library sold for $35 million.)

US$40. bookID # 208


POPE, John, Brevet Captain; Report of an Exploration of the Territory of Minnesota; Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating the Report.. . 31st Congress. 1st Session. Senate Document 42.. Washington, US Senate, 1850, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 56 pp, large folding map showing route, tables, later cloth with printed spine title label, very slight foxing on two leaves, else fine and clean.

Graff 3320. Howes P479. Wagner-Camp 186b. Sabin 64117. Hasse 66. The author explored the then unknown regions of Minnesota in 1869 and advocated settlement with the native tribes of Sioux, Winnebago, and Chippewa. He describes the territory in some detail, the geography, topography, native peoples, usefulness of the area, etc. This report is the most important and last mapping and description of the Minnesota Territory prior to statehood. With the very detailed and large folding map and with all of the important tables and data published with the report.

US$220. bookID # 11783


PRIESTLEY, J. B., Jacquetta Hawkes; Journey Down a Rainbow. London, Heinemann-Cresset, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 289 pp, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chip at edge, light wear, not price clipped), very good.

Travels in New Mexico to study the culture of the Pueblo and Navaho Indians, their arts and crafts and memorial rites and to Texas to contrast and compare the contemporary cultures. Interesting observations by this famous novelist and playwright and his archaeologist wife.

US$8. bookID # 7516


ROBBINS, Wilfred William; John Peabody Harrington and Barbara Freire-Marreco; Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1916, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 118 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding map, index of botanical names, bibliog, orig cloth, 'complements of US Bureau of Ethnology, Washington' written on front endpaper, else near fine.

An early work on ethnobotany, with detailed descriptions of uses of plants both native and imported into the region for the Tewa people of New Mexico.

US$25. bookID # 5356


ROCKLAND, Michael Aaron (introduction); Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1970, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 330 pp, illus, portraits, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.

Domingo Faustino Sarmiento, Argentine educator, statesman and writer, travelled extensively in the United States, observing society and conditions, as de Tocqueville before him, and describing his meetings with Horace Mann, Emerson, Longfellow, etc. The 106 page introduction provides a good historical perspective to the Sarmiento's work and correspondence which the editor was able to find and translate.

US$9. bookID # 8919


ROGERS, Carlton H. [published anonymously by signed C. H. R. at preface]; Incidents of Travel in the Southern States and Cuba with a description of the Mammoth Cave. New York, R. Craighead, 1862, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, [9]-320 pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, lightly worn at heel of spine, one signature lightly pulled but sound, a near fine copy. Inscribed to: "Dr Benj Throop from his friend the author, Mch 1862"..

Howes R412: "Few copies privately printed". Not traced in Sabin, British Museum Catalogue or Library of Congress Catalogue. Clark (Travels in the Old South) 493: "Rogers was a resident of Palmyra, New York. He entered the south via Virginia and visited Richmond, Wilmington, Charleston, Havana, Key West, savannah, Macon, Columbus, Montgomery, Atlanta, Chattanooga, Nashville and Mammoth Cave. Rogers made observations on city and country life, travel condition, hotels, architecture, public institutions, markets, moral conditions and slavery. His comments on the backwoodsmen and poor whites were unusually tolerant. He seemed to be anxious to give a well-balanced picture of the South and he gave the best with the worst characteristics. One of the features of the book is a detailed description of his trip through Mammoth Cave. This is one of the better books of the period." The preface is dated 1860 although most of the travels seem to have occurred in 1856.

US$450. bookID # 4650


ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.

First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.

US$5. bookID # 10049


RUXTON, George Frederick; Life in the Far West. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1849, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 312 pp, orig red blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine with old neat repair, signature on endpaper dated 1851, interior clean with only a hint of foxing on few leaves, vg.

Howes R554. Graff 3623. Wagner Camp 178.1. Field 1335: 'A narration of incidents of Indian and frontier life. . . His relations of the awful ravages of the Apaches and Comanches in northern Mexico are painfully vivid. He passes for weeks through ruined villages whose inhabitants have perished in merciless slaughter, or have been carried into a captivity scarcely less horrible. . . the precious historical manuscripts of New Mexico, discovered by Mr. Ruxton, were lost by him in crossing the Arkansas'. The author died at the age of 28 in St. Louis in 1848. Historical perspective is added in the preface.

US$90. bookID # 8866


SANFORD, James K.; A Century of Commerce; 1867-1967. Richmond, Virginia, Richmond Chamber of Commerce, nd [ca1967], Probable First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; xvii, 226 pp, numerous illus from photos, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, previous owner's inkstamp on endpaper, near fine.

The history of Richmond Virginia with good illustrations.

US$12. bookID # 4566


SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illus and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), near fine in quite good dj.

An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.

US$8. bookID # 10015


SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illus and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tears, chipped at spine ends), near fine in good dj.

An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.

US$5. bookID # 9771


SCHAEFFER, L. M.; Sketches of Travels in South America, Mexico and California. New York, James Egbert, 1860, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 247 pp, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, rubbed, spine ends a bit frayed, spine faded, light stain in lower margin, good sound copy.

Sabin 77485. Graf 3691. Cowan 208: 'The author arrived at San Francisco in September 1849 and nearly the entire work is devoted to California. His narrations are exceedingly interesting.' The author provides some fascinating observations on the California gold rush.

US$220. bookID # 7457


SCHOOLCRAFT, Henry R.; Summary Narrative of an Exploratory Expedition to the Sources of the Mississippi River in 1820; Resumed and Completed by the Discovery of its Origin in Itasca Lake in 1832 by Authority of the United States. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1855, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [17] - 596 pp, text-map, illus, tables, appendices, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, spine with small stains, some light foxing, else clean, very good.

Howes S192: 'A fusion of his 1821 and 1834 narratives with some additions'. Sabin 77878. Wagner-Camp 50: 'Schoolcraft had explored the upper reaches of the Mississippi River in 1820 in an expedition led by Lewis Cass. . . made several expeditions into the region west and north of Lake Superior.' The author also describes the copper mines of Lake Superior, the geology of the Lake Basins and the summit of the Mississippi and with appendices on the Indians, their language, natural history, conchologist, botany, mineralogy, occurrence of silver, mineral localities, topography, etc.

US$180. bookID # 10479


SCHWATKA, Frederick; A Summer in Alaska; A Popular Account of the Travels of an Alaska Exploring Expedition Along the Great Yukon River, From its Source to its Mouth, in the British North-West Territory, and in the Territory of Alaska. Philadelphia, John Y. Huber Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 418 pp, frontis, well-illustrated with numerous plates and other illus from drwgs and paintings by author, Mr Homan, Gloster and others, index, orig pictorial blue cloth with picture in black and gilt, gilt title lettering, spine vignettes, lightly rubbed at edges, short tear of endpaper, else near fine and clean.

Arctic Bibliography 15604 cites only the 1893 edition. Wickersham 2798. Ricks 193. Smith S30: 'Schwatka's fame and this book did much to acquaint Americans with this area in the 1890's'.

US$130. bookID # 8527


SEWALL, R. K.; Sketches of St. Augustine with a View of its History and Advantages as a Resort for Invalids. New York, George P. Putnam, 1848, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; 69 pp, 6 lithographed plates including frontis, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, spine chipped, frayed and worn, lightly foxed, good copy, pages 39-40 removed but with the text added in neat manuscript.

The manuscript addition to the removed leaf states: 'These pages were objected to by the Minorcan population who raised a mob and made Sewall cut them from every book'. Howes S304. 'One of the most interesting towns in this country in many historical points of view, has been prepared to meet the wants of those who may desire to learn something of the place in view of a sojourn or who may already have come hither in search of health' (introduction). The attractive plates are mainly of views, but also one of the pineapple.

US$110. bookID # 10682


SITGREAVES, Captain L.; Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington, Senate document 59, 1853, First edition, first issue with the 31 page index of Senate documents, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 31, 198 pp, 78 lithographed plates, including folding and including 23 tinted, large folding lithographed map, index, full contemporary calf, gilt lettering on spine labels, light cover wear, light foxing, mostly marginal, most plates are unfoxed, map excellent, near fine.

Howes S521. Wagner Camp 230:2. Field 1414. Hand S273. Sabin 81473. Graff 3809. Artist Richard Kern accompanied the expedition, contributing fine illustrations of the Mohave, Zuni and other tribes and their country. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern are important in the development of knowledge of the region." Wheat 763: 'a monumental achievement...generally correct and exceedingly well done'. The Kern plates are in high demand in print shops. The plates were printed by Ackerman and include birds, reptiles, plants, fish, views and ten of native peoples in various activities, customs, etc.

US$1000. bookID # 12671


SMITH, Harold F.; American Travellers Abroad; A Bibliography of Accounts Published Before 1900. Carbondale-Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University, 1969, First edition, small 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; vi, 166 pp, bibliog, index of places, original printed heavy paper wraps, notes of previous scholar on a few pages, cover has light sign of use, very good clean copy.

A most useful reference giving a short description of each of the approximately 1,500 books listed, arranged alphabetically by author, with titles, date of publication, the author's occupation, countries visited, etc. Many of the well-known authors of the 18th and 19th centuries wrote about their travels including James Fenimore Cooper, Nathaniel Hawthorn, Ralph Waldo Emerson William Cullen Bryant, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Longfellow and as well as scientists, clergymen, military and naval men, explorers, but also includes permanent expatriates such as Henry James, Lafcadio Hearn and popular travel writers of the time.

US$15. bookID # 7949


SPRING, James W.; Boston and the Parker House; A Chronicle f Those Who Have Lived On That Historic Spot Where the New Parker House Now Stands in Boston. Boston, J. R. Whipple, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, 230 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig boards, embossed photo on cover, with gilt border, light shelf wear, very good+, clean throughout, inscribed and signed "Compliments, Mr J. B. Lilly, Manager, Oct 27/1928", the manager of Parker House..

US$12. bookID # 3263


STEVENS, Isaac I., J. G. Cooper, Asa Gray, etc; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume XII. . . . From St. Paul to Puget Sound, Book I & II. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc., 1860, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 2 volumes, 358, 41; 76, 399 pp, 70 attractive colored lithographed view plates including one large folding color panorama, 3 fldg maps, profiles, tables, 48 natural history plates including 9 fine hand colored of birds, 6 botanical, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed and rubbed, small stamp of E. Nolan on title page, slight foxing of few leaves but a very clean near fine set, plates bright.

The title in book I is Narrative and Final Report of Explorations for a Route for a Pacific Railroad Near the Forty-seventh and Forty-Ninth Parallels of North Latitude from St. Paul to Puget Sound. Book II consists of the Botanical report by J. G. Cooper and Asa Gray and the Zoological report by John Lecocnte, J. G. Cooper, G. Suckley, G. Gibbs, William Cooper, covering insects, mammals, birds, reptiles, fishes, mollusca and crustacea. These volumes, part of the 12 volume Pacific Railroad reports and complete in themselves, are especially rich in plates, the 70 colored and tinted plates of views are most attractive as are the hand colored bird plates. Hasse p. 63. There is a note on endpaper from earlier owner that these volumes came from the private library of Isaac Stevens but there is no evidence of this. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$1000. bookID # 11518


STEVENS, William Oliver; Old Williamsburg and her Neighbors. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939, reprint, first published in 1938, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, 337 pp, color frontis from author's painting, numerous illus from author's drwgs, some full page, index, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine a bit faded, very lightly rubbed at edges, but a very good copy.

US$8. bookID # 4525


STREETER, Thomas Winthrop, Edward J. Lazare (index); The Celebrated Collection of Americana formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966-1970, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 8 volumes including the index, over 3,330 pages, numerous plates, frontis, reproductions of maps, title pages, etc, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, lightly faded, many lots with light pencil price realized, else clean near fine and complete set.

The work, describing 4421 lots of fine American amassed by the premier collector of his time, has become an important reference and bibliography for Americana. The index volume includes the prices realized of each item.

US$600. bookID # 11009


TEAL, Mildred & John, illus by Richard Price; Portrait of an Island. New York, Atheneum, 1964, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [viii], 167, [i] pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (torn, wear at upper edge), very good in good dj.

The land, the wildlife and the changing moods of Sapelo Island, an island in the Atlantic off the coast of Georgia.

US$9. bookID # 3964


TOWNSHEND, F. Trench; Wild Life in Florida, with a Visit to Cuba. London, Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 1875, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 319 pp, frontis of Camp in Myakka Swamp, map, title with vignette of grove of cabbage palm, title printed in red and black, engraved chapter head and tail pieces, table, with the half-title page, orig blue cloth decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering and decoration, bookplate removed from endpaper, spine lightly sunned, edges a trifle rubbed, but a very good or better, clean and sound copy in original binding.

A very detailed description of Florida, based on the author's extensive travels, from agriculture to nature, to conditions, people, towns, transportation, an early description of Miami, fishing, etc. The appendix is on climate.

US$400. bookID # 9764


WAXELL, Sven; The American Expedition. London, William Hodge and Company, [1952], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 11-236 pp, frontis (the only known portrait of Vitus Bering), 7 foldout maps from early sources, foldout plate of sea-lions, endpaper maps showing route, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very minor rubbing at lower edge but a clean fine copy.

Based in part on a previously lost manuscript, this is an account of Bering's famous expedition that established the true position of America in relation to Asia, showing that the two continents were not connected, and brought back the first authentic account of the natives of the Aleutian islands and the American mainland. Translated from the Danish work of the 1733-1743 expedition by M. A. Michael, who also provides an excellent historical introduction. Nerhood 82: 'a detailed description of Kamchatka and the Sea of Okhotsk'. Ricks 251.

US$35. bookID # 8859


WELD, Isaac; Travels Through the States of North America and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada During the Years 1795, 1796 and 1797. London, John Stockdale, 1799, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 12 cm]; xxiv, 464 pp, 16 plates and maps (complete as per list) including folding colored map, other map, 3 plans, etched frontis, tissue guards, rebacked preserving orig leather spine with gilt title lettering and decorations, marbled boards, internal hinge cracked but firm, name on title, interior is clean and fine, with light foxing on a few leaves, including some plates, mostly marginal.

Howes W235. Sabin 102541. TPL 708. A good first edition of these important travels. The plates include several of Niagara, Quebec city, Cohoz Falls, Mount Vernon, Bethlehem, views, etc. The maps include a large folding colored map of northern states of America and a map of Upper and Lower Canada. Clark II, 132: 'Weld landed at Philadelphia in November, 1795, from which he made excursions in all directions. On one of these he visited Baltimore, Washington, Alexandria, and Mount Vernon. On another he moved west to York and Lancaster, the northern neck of Virginia, and Williamsburg and Norfolk, apparently going as far south as the Dismal Swamp. At Williamsburg he noted that the capital was crumbling to pieces, that William and Mary was a grammar school rather than a college, that the church was out of repair, and that the hospital for the insane was not well regulated. On his return he journeyed to Richmond and west to the mountains and, as was usual with travelers, he described Rock Bridge. After coming back to Philadelphia he went to Canada', including Montreal, Quebec, Kingston, Niagara, Detroit, etc. A highly popular account, translated into several languages and with many later printings, including a second edition in the same year in two volumes using the same material, and much on social, economic, agricultural conditions, customs, topography, etc. Howes W235. Sabin 192541. Lande 890. TPL 708.

US$1600. bookID # 12746


WELD, Isaac; Travels Through the States of North America and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada During the Years 1795, 1796 and 1797. London, John Stockdale, 1800, fourth edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; viii, 552 pp, all 8 engraved maps and plates are present including large folding map of northeastern US (tear at stub) and fldg map of Canada dated 1798, fldg map of Niagara, errata, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, 2 leaves with margins trimmed, slight foxing on few leaves but clean crisp copy, near fine overall.

Howes W235. Sabin 102541. TPL 708. A good early edition of these important travels, the first edition being 1798, with the same text. The plates include the American Stage Wagon, view on Hudson River, view of Niagara, etc and are finely engraved.

US$400. bookID # 10513


WHIPPLE, A. W., J. C. Ives; Reports of Exploration and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Direction of the Secretary of War in 1853-4, volume III. Washington, Senate, 1856, First edition, Senate issue, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 36, x, viii, 136, 77, 127, xiv, 64, 175 pp, 31 plates (lithographs) including 21 tinted or color, 8 are of Indians including costume & weapons, 13 views, 2 of fossils, 3 large folding maps, charts, partly hand colored, many other illus, later cloth with printed title label on spine, light paper aging on margin of title, but overall clean, solid very good condition.

Hasse 62. The surveys to produce a national railroad provided some of the most important natural history, geographical and ethnological information that has ever been made available and resulted in the important 12 volume set, of which this is volume III, complete in itself. It consists of the itinerary, topological features and character of the country, report on the Indian tribes by Whipple, Thomas Ewbank and Wm. W. Turner, report on the geology of the route by William Blake. This volume has all the fine lithographed view and Indian plates that are often found separately in print shops. Wagner Camp Becker 263. H. R. Mollhausen was artist on expedition.

US$450. bookID # 8981


WHIPPLE, A. W., J. C. Ives, J. M. Bigelow, George Englemann, etc; Reports of Exploration and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Direction of the Secretary of War in 1853-4, volume IV. Washington, House of Representatives, 1856, First edition, House issue, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; vii, 193; 288 pp, 59 lithographed and engraved botanical plates (complete), including 24 of cactii, 10 of mosses, index to each part, large folding hand colored chart showing vegetation cross-sections, later cloth with printed title label on spine, light stain on margin of title, but overall clean, solid very good condition.

Hasse 62. The surveys to produce a national railroad provided some of the most important natural history, geographical and ethnological information that has ever been made available and resulted in the important 12 volume set, of which this is volume IV, complete in itself. It consists of a report on the botany of the expedition, soil and productions along the route by J. M. Bigelow, cactaceae by George Englemann and J. M. Bigelow, descriptions by famous botanist John Torrey, mosses by W. S. Sullivant. and report on the zoology of the expedition. Wagner Camp Becker 263a.

US$240. bookID # 8980


WHITE, Philo; Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U. S. Sloop-of-War "Dale", 1841 - 1843. Denver, Fred A. Rosensock, Old West Publishing Co, 1965, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 4to; [x], 84 pp, col frontis, five plates (one color), orig cloth, clean, fine.

Edited by Charles L. Camp from the original manuscript, with illustrations William H. Myers. An excellent production.

US$60. bookID # 1070


WILLIAMSON, Lieut. R. S. and Lieut. Henry L. Abbot; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Secretary of War in 1854-5. Volume VI. From Sacramento Valley to Columbia River. Washington, House of Representatives, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 4 parts in one volume, [iv], 134; 85; 102; 114; iv, 64, [i, errata] pp, with all plates including 23 fine color lithographs (scenes, trees), 6 botanical, 11 fish, 3 mammals, 2 hand colored of birds, other illus, tables, without maps, later cloth, title lettering on spine paper label, some marginal stains, mostly light, very good copy, without the usual foxing.

Containing the general report, the geological report by J. S. Newberry, Ta. A. Conrad, E. N. Horsford, the Botanical report by Newberry, the Zoological report by C. Girard, J. S. Newberry and the detailed appendices including the use of the barometers, chronometers, and other instruments and detailed data. Hasse p. 62 does not list any maps in his copy. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$300. bookID # 11513


WILLIAMSON, Lieutenant R. S.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume V. Explorations in California for Railroad Routes. Washington, House of Representatives, 1856, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], 4 parts & appendix, [xvi], 43. 370, xiii, 15, 14 pp, 26 lithographed tinted plates, mostly views (complete), colored maps, 7 fldg charts, some with more than one image, 12 geological & 28 botanical engraved plates, many engr illus, contemporary leather backed boards, spine and edges rubbed and worn, title label defective, two plates browned but the others clean, interior quite good in worn cover.

The title of this volume is Report of Explorations in California for Railroad Routes to connect with the Routes near the 35th and 32nd Parallels of North Latitude. The geological report is by William P. Blake, the Botanical report by E. Durand and T. C. Hilgard. The many attractive plates include views of Los Angeles, Mission of San Diego, Benicia, Colorado Desert and Signal Mountain, Great Basin, San Fernando, mountains, etc. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$550. bookID # 11514


WILLIAMSON, Lieutenant R. S.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume V. Explorations in California for Railroad Routes. Washington, House of Representatives, 1856, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], 4 parts & appendix, [xvi], 43, 370, xiii, 15, 14 pp, 26 lithographed tinted plates, mostly views (complete), colored maps, 7 fldg charts, some with more than one image, 12 geological & 28 botanical engraved plates, many engr illus, contemporary leather backed boards, edges rubbed, spine title label lettering faded, library number on spine & small discard stamp & blind-stamp on title, light water damp stain in a few outer margins, minor foxing on few leaves, quite clean, very good.

The title of this volume is Report of Explorations in California for Railroad Routes to connect with the Routes near the 35th and 32nd Parallels of North Latitude. The geological report is by William P. Blake, the Botanical report by E. Durand and T. C. Hilgard. The many attractive plates include views of Los Angeles, Mission of San Diego, Benicia, Colorado Desert and Signal Mountain, Great Basin, San Fernando, mountains, etc. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$625. bookID # 11516


WISTER, Owen, Arthur Meiggs, George Howe, Paul Cret et al; A Monograph of the Work of Mellor Meigs & Howe. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923, First edition, folio [41 x 31 cm]; [x], 212 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus from photos, some full-page, many architectural plans, some full-page, orig cloth covers, very worn and stained, tear at lower spine, some leaves are lightly soiled, but internally very good in a poor cover.

An important work by this fine architectural firm, illustrating in detail 34 country homes, mansions and gardens they designed, many in the Philadelphia area, others in the surrounding states. The illustrations include ornament, interiors, some with furnishings, exterior views, and very detailed plans and drawings.

US$210. bookID # 7584


WOODLIEF, Ann; photos by John Theilgard; In River Time; The Way of the James. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1985, First edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; xiv, 232 pp, frontis, illus, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (tear), fine in very good dj.

The James River flow from the Virginia mountains to the Chesapeake Bay.

US$10. bookID # 4361


WOODWARD, Daniel (introduction); The Zamorano 80; Collector's Books About California; An Annotated Check List occasioned by the Exhibition of Famous and Notorious California Classics. San Marino, Huntington Library, 1987, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; unpaginated, illus, map, including full-page from the original sources, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover with orig vignette, fine and clean.

The work includes descriptions of 85 works, including five for a possible expanded list, of classic works on California, with comments on the importance of each item. Also included is a note on the original Zamorano handbook.

US$14. bookID # 12875


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.