Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on anthropogists' travels & Anthropology, for sale at Horizon Books.

ABRAHAMS, R. G.; The Political Organization of Unyamwezi. Cambridge, The University Press, 1967, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, illus from photos on plates, drawings, diagrams, charts, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny tear, lightly rubbed at spine end), bookplate of Hans Claessen and date, else fine and clean in very good+ jacket.

A detailed stury of the political organization in this part of Tanzania shortly before independence including social, economic aspects, Nyamwezi chiefdoms, villages, emergence of national politics. Based on extensive fieldwork.

US$15. bookID # 12026


ANDERSEN, Johannes C., illustrated by Richard Wallwork; Myths & Legends of the Polynesians. London, George G. Harrap & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; 512 pp, 16 color plates from paintings including the frontis, 32 half-tone plates, other illus, folding map, glossary, index, orig decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly stained on cover, inscribed on endpaper, interior is fine and clean, in good cover.

"Charming myths, ranging from New Zealand to Central Polynesia to Hawaii, have been retold by a Danish scholar." (A. Grove Day, in 'Pacific Islands Literature, one hundred basic books') The author edited the Journal of the Polynesian Society for 22 years, received the Royal Society Medal for Ethnology, and was a renowned scholar in the area. The romantic illustrations from Wallwork's paintings are supplemented by many photos of artifacts, textiles, tattoos, canoes, scenery, people, etc.

US$80. bookID # 10833


ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map (creased), orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, rubbed at edges, very lightly foxed, mainly marginal, but a very good copy of attractive book.

The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, natives, hunting. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."

US$580. bookID # 5885


ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 310 pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, with the two fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of birds, fldg map, showing routes in red, orig pict gilt cloth, spine very faded, edges lightly worn, hinges cracked but firm, else very good copy.

The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'.

US$70. bookID # 976


ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 310, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, two color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, fldg map showing expeditions in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.

The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.

US$150. bookID # 9430


ANDRE, Eugene, with a preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, nd [c 1910], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; 382, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), photo plates, double-page map, orig decorated cloth, t. .e. g., edges lightly worn, spine faded, endpaper bookplate, clean and very good.

The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting work'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.

US$50. bookID # 5960


BARNS, T. Alexander, with an introduction by Sir H. H. Johnston; The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo; the Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi. London & New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1922], First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; xxxv, 288 pp, frontis, 107 plates from photo, fldg map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine a little darkened, light wear at spine ends, map with tape repair on verso, very light foxing, else a very good copy.

"I have attempted to weave into my writing something of the fascination and spell of Africa, which bred in the solitudes of open plain and primeval forest, grip the traveller from first to last" (vii). The author explored the region about Lake Kivu and between Kivu and Ruwenzori in the Congo with good description of the native peoples and nature and with some emphasis on gorillas, elephants, lions, entomology, cannibals, the volcanoes, etc. The appendix lists the new species of butterflies and moths collected by the author and his wife who accompanied him.

US$160. bookID # 4292


BOEHM, Sir Edgar Collins; The Persian Gulf and South Sea Isles. London, Horace Cox, 1904, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 180 pp, 15 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover lightly soiled, else a fine copy.

The first half of the book describes the author's journey in 1901 to Baghdad, Basra, Bahirin, Muscat, Sherpore, etc around the Persian Gulf where he visits some areas off the beaten track. The second half of the book describes his stay on several Pacific islands including Tonga, Haapai, Fiji, etc and is remarkable for its explicit illustrations of cannibals, including one entitled 'Cannibals dragging prisoners to the ovens', two others showing cannibals slaughtering their victims. The author didn't seem too concerned about becoming a victim. There have been only two copies at auction in the last 25 years, the last at Sotheby's in 1997 selling at US$782, although it wasn't in as good a condition as this copy.

US$725. bookID # 6652


BROWN, J. Tom; Among the Bantu Nomads; A Record of Forty Years Spent Among the Bechuana a Numerous & Famous Branch of the Central South African Bantu, with the First Full Description of their Ancient Customs, Manners & Beliefs. London, Seely, Service & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 272, [xxiv, ads with illus] pp, frontis, plates from photos, folding map, orig orange pictorial cloth, spine lightly faded, very slight soiling on cover but interior very clean and bright, fine.

Work 52. Conover 1724. The author spent from 1885 to 1924 in the area, dying before the book was published. The anthropologist A. R. Radcliffe-Brown, in the introduction, pays the author tribute as collecting, 'by far the greatest part of the information about native life that we now possess'. With chapters on the totem, family life, kinship, marriage laws and customs, burial customs, childhood, religion, the Badimo, demi-gods, priest craft, ceremonies, sacrifice, folklore, proverbs, history, etc.

US$150. bookID # 7986


BROWNE, Major G. St J. Orde; The Vanishing Tribes of Kenya. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1925, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 284, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, well illustrated with photos, 2 maps including one folding detailed map of Kenya, index, orig pictorial cloth gilt, spine lightly faded, short tear at spine head, Stuart Connolly's signature on endpaper, very good+.

A description of the manners and customs of the tribes dwelling on the vast southern slopes of Mount Kenya including marriage laws, domestic rites, arts & crafts, tattooing and dress, teeth-filing, weapons and warfare, music, dances, magic, religion, folklore, riddles, natural history.

US$250. bookID # 5272


BUNZEL, Ruth; Chichicastenango; A Guatemalan Village. Locust Valley, New York, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1952], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 438 pp, illus (one is a floor plan of church), tables, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, tight and sound copy.

Based on the author's research and extensive field work in 1930-32 and brought up-to-date with a detailed foreword by the author, the work describes economic and family life, government, religion, fiestas, rituals in this important city in the western highlands of Quiche of Guatemala, with sections on alcoholism, sorcery, placating idols, initiations, family breakup, betrothal, etc. Extensive appendices include the market, terms of relationships, dances, folklore, etc. A publication of the American Ethnological Society.

US$55. bookID # 12097


CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H.; Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1998, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvii, 384 pp, photogravure frontis (port), 100 illus from photos, mostly full-page, a map is sometimes bound in but is here not found nor is it listed in the illustrations, orig cloth, worn, especially at edges and spine, spine frayed and joint tear, internally light soiling, a few leaves loosening, good copy of scarce title, signed by author on tissue guard of frontispiece.

A classic and important study covering all aspects of native society. Various islands in the area are included in the study including New Britain, New Guinea, Ysabel Island, Kei Islands, New Hanover, Solomon Islands, Admiralty Islands, St. Gabriel, Hardy Island.

US$155. bookID # 2047


CEYSSENS, Joseph Henri Cecil; Pouvoir et Parente Chez Les Kongo-dinga Du Zaire. np, Krips Repro Meppel, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; 528, tables, diagrams, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, cover slightly used, ink note on one margin, else clean and fine, includes the loose errata sheet and 4 page loose summary in Dutch.

A very detailed scholarly anthropological study of the Kong-Dinga people in central Africa, Zaire, formerly Congo, relates to family, village life, culture, beliefs, customs, etc. Upper-Kasayi. With summaries in English, German and French and full study in French.

US$20. bookID # 12025


CLARK, Leonard; The Rivers Ran East. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 366 pp, illus from photos, text maps, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (price-clipped, chip, tape repair on rear panel, rubbed), bookplate of Lee Forster, else a very good copy in good dj.

A classic and well written narrative of exploration in the rain forest of the Gran Pajonal, east of the Peruvian Andes. The author searched for the legendary lost Seven Cities of Cibola, where many had searched before but were lost to the jungle. In finding the cities, he discovered much about the native people and describes the flora and fauna in some detail including food plants, valuable trees, useful flora and native pharmaceuticals. These are in the appendix together with the Campa Indian vocabulary. The author died while exploring the Amazon a few years after publishing this book. He made many discoveries including a new river route into Brazil from the headwaters of the Essequebo River in the British Guiana hinterland. There is a copy of a newspaper clipping announcing the author's death in British Guiana, after his boat capsized in a waterfall.

US$35. bookID # 6959


DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine copy in fine dj.

"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time. 'Richard Schultes was one of the last great explorer naturalists' (Edward O. Wilson). 'Wade Davis is one of our most lyrical nature writers, has written the definitive book about the South American rain forest' (Andrew Weil). 'A rare treasure' (David Suzuki).

US$20. bookID # 13027


DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.

"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.

US$18. bookID # 10842


DOBRIZHOFFER, Martin; An Account of the Abipones, an Equestrian People of Paraguay. London, John Murray, 1822, First edition in English, translated from the original Latin, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; complete in three volumes, viii, 435; v, 446; vi, 419 pp, contemporary calf boards, corners worn, rebacked with new linen spines, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interiors are clean and fine, in good sound and tight bindings.

The author spent eighteen years in Paraguay with the Guaranis and Abipones peoples. The Abipones, now extinct, were driven out of the Gran Chaco by the Spanish, and these volumes now represents one of the few descriptions of this people. Borba de Moraes 267: 'He returned to Austria where he published this famous book. The first volume contains a description of Paraguay, the war against the mamelucos and other historical events. The last two volumes are concerned with the Abipones. The work was highly esteemed by Southey and inspired his poem, A Tale of Paraguay. The English translation was made by Sara Coleridge'. Sabin 20414. There is considerable description of the animal and plant life of Paraguay, including fruit bearing trees.

US$900. bookID # 12892


DOMENECH, Emmanuel H. D.; Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 445, [i], [ii, ads of author's previous book], xii, 465, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 58 colored or tinted plates, folding colored map of US & southern Canada showing Indian tribes, tables, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, erasure on title page, old repair on volume II spine, very good+, interior is quite clean and fine.

Graff 1121. Howes D410. Sabin 20554. Clark III, 305. Wheat Transmississippi West 1003. Wagner-Camp 356:1. A complete copy of the first edition, with much on the Indians, their customs, religions, artifacts, utensils, languages, geography, etc. The illustrations, although some seem to be from Catlin or US government reports, are well-done and interesting and include scenery, building, portraits of native peoples, native handicrafts, weapons, fishing and musical instruments, costumes, ornaments, pottery, hieroglyphs, views, etc. Hand D233: 'Fine plates'. Field 105: 'He industriously gleaned from every source available and compiled a mass of material not without value or merit. . . vocabularies of some of their [Indian] languages form perhaps the most valuable portion of these volumes'. With much on the native tribes of Texas and Louisiana.

US$470. bookID # 11782


EARL, George Windsor; The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago; Papuans. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853, First edition, first issue, issued as volume I of the Ethnographical Library, with the extra title page, each complete, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; 6 [ads], [i], xiv, 239, [ii] pp, 5 tinted lithographed plates including plates with orig hand-coloring & color frontis, one foldout plate, 2 folding maps, table including foldout table of 11 dialects, other engraved illus, orig red blind-stamped cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped with tear, corners a little worn, lightly foxed on few leaves but clean copy, very good.

Ferguson 9339. The author describes the peoples of New Guinea, the Arru Islands, Ceram, the Moluccas, the Philippines, Mindanao, Sulu, Borneo, Malay Peninsula, the Adamans, the Sunda Chain as well as Melville Island and North Australia, Port Essington, Carpentaria (Australian aboriginees).

US$450. bookID # 8807


EDBERG, Rolf; The Dream of Kilimanjaro. New York, Pantheon Books, [1976], First American edition, translated from Swedish by Keith Bradfield, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 179 pp, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded, dj (lightly chipped and tear at edge), clean, near fine in very good dj.

The award winning author, who was also ambassador and member of Swedish parliament, describes his travels in east Africa, especially the Great Rift Valley, and the origin and evolving of humans.

US$12. bookID # 11117


EICHHORN, Franz; The Lost World of the Amazon. London, Souvenir Press, 1955, First edition in English, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 188, [i] pp, illus from photos, map, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slight damage to upper cover at edge, inscription, very good.

A film-makers trip down the Amazon with fascinating description of native peoples, wildlife, conditions, etc. There was also a more common travel book club edition.

US$30. bookID # 3870


ELLIS, Albert F.; introduction by Rt Hon. Viscount Bledisloe; Adventuring in the Coral Seas. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 264 pp, numerous illus from photos, text illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, spine faded, very good.

Travels to the islands of the south Pacific with good descriptions of their natural history, bird and fish life, native peoples, etc.

US$35. bookID # 3988


FIELD, Henry; Contributions to the Anthropology of Iran. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1939, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 .5 cm]; 2 volumes, 507, [i]; [508]- 706 pp, frontis folding map, 144 plates from photos, most with several images, other illus in text, other maps, tables, detailed bibliog, indexes, contemporary half leather, title on red labels, spines rubbed, interiors are clean and fine including plates.

A detailed study by the curator of the museum in Chicago, with details on the peoples of Persia (Iran) and excellent illustrations of villages, peoples (including 64 images of Jews of Isfahan), buildings, monuments, views, etc.

US$130. bookID # 11571


FIELD, Henry; The Track of Man; Adventures of an Anthropologist. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, illus from photos, index, map eps, orig cloth, dj (bit chipped at foot of spine), fine in vg dj.

A well written autobiography of the author's adventures in Western Asia and Europe. His earlier books were on the peoples of Iran, Iraq and the Caucasus but were of a technical nature.

US$12. bookID # 2919


FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.

Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.

US$850. bookID # 12905


FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G. S. P.; The French at Kilwa Island; An Episode in Eighteenth-century East African History. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1965, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 243 pp, frontis, 4 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine end, not price clipped), few light pencil marks in margin, else clean near fine copy.

Based on early letters by an eyewitness, the work describes a French attempt to establish a slave trading centre on the Tanganyika (now Tanzania) coast at Kilwa, and describes in detail the Afro-Arab society, trade, politics in a period not previously described. Largely from the pen of a surgeon turned slave trade but with an extensive introduction providing historical perspective.

US$35. bookID # 12016


FURER HAIMENDORF, Christoph von; Himalayan Barbary. New York, Abelard-Schuman Inc., [1956], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 35 illus from photos, including full-page, double-page map of Suansiri area in Assam with inset, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, chip at spine end), clean and fine in very good dj.

The anthropologist author explored the area west of the Subansiri River to gather information on the Daflas and Apa Tanis tribes in the eastern Himalayas. The author describes their codes of honour, the strategy of raiding, bartering of slaves, system of hostages, their techniques of peace negotiations, justice, execution of criminals, social etiquette, customs of these peoples.

US$30. bookID # 10488


GARLAND, Hamlin, illustrated by Frederick Remington; The Book of the American Indian. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1923, First edition (so stated), 4to [31.5 x 23 cm]; [xii], 274 pp, color frontis from painting (short tear in margin), plus 34 plates, including color, from paintings by Remington, orig cloth backed boards with orig tipped in picture after Remington drwg on front, spine bit faded, corners worn, very good solid copy.

Interesting episodes that describe native life. The plates by Remington were mostly published in Harper's Magazine in 1880s and 1890s

US$70. bookID # 6205


GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj has some light wear, else very good.

One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'

US$12. bookID # 988


GREEN, Eda; Borneo, the Land of River and Palm. Westminster, Society for the Propagation, 1912, new edition, expanded from first edition of 1909, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xvi, 172 pp, frontis with tissue guard, complete with numerous illus on plates from photos and drwgs, 2 folding maps including one with tribes, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, very good overall and interior is clean and near fine.

There is a preface by the bishop of Labuan and Sarawak and foreword by Bishop Hose. A very informative work, excellent illustrations including of weaving and looms, making poison dart, handicrafts and charms, views, activities, portraits, etc.

US$150. bookID # 11563


GRIMSHAW, Beatrice; In the Strange South Seas. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1907, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; x, 381 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., light foxing on some leaves, small tear on rear cover, very good+ solid and sound copy.

The author was described as 'an entertaining writer of South Seas fiction' (Pacific Islands Literature by A. G. Day), although this book is non-fiction. The author describes her extensive travels throughout the southern Pacific to many islands including Tahiti, Cook Islands, Aitutaki, Mangaia, Atiu, Niue, Malden Island, Leper Island, Manakiki, Tonga, Samoa, and many others with 56 illustrations from photos, mainly full page, mostly of native peoples.

US$120. bookID # 5774


GUPPY, Nicholas; Wai-Wai; Through the Forests North of the Amazon. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1958, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 375 pp, illus from photos, endpaper maps showing author's route, profile of Serra Acarai Rain Forest, index and glossary, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner slightly bumped, clean and near fine in good dj (rubbed, spine end chipped, but not price clipped).

The author was the first white man to penetrate these forests of Amazonia drained by the upper parts of the Rio Trombetas in British Guiana near the Brazilian border, where he found tribes of Indians whose existence was only legendary up to then. He describes the native peoples, their activities, customs, beliefs, religion, as well as the botany and the rain forests, based on two expeditions over a four year period. Guppy, the first to write of the people there, describes their art as becoming increasingly abstract and the reasons for it.

US$25. bookID # 12085


HAARDT, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil; The Black Journey; Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition. New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 316 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, maps, table, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, clean near fine copy.

Work 22. A narrative of an expedition across Central Africa by car, including Timbuctoo via the Sahara and Algeria, Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Zanzibar, Madagascar, etc, with much on the peoples along the way.

US$55. bookID # 10725


HICKSON, Sydney J.; A Naturalist in North Celebes; A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London, John Murray, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 392 pp, color frontis (chromolithograph), 35 illus including seven full-page, 2 fldg colored maps, bibliog, list of animals found, list of plants found, index, orig blue cloth, decorated in gilt design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly mark on front cover, bookplate and signature of Frederick Wood Jones, clean near fine copy.

British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 841. Wood 386. The author travelled through the areas earlier visited by Wallace, Forbes and Guillemard but reports on islands that have been little reported on up to that time. His original object was to investigate certain corals but the book describes in some detail the marine biology, animals and plants as well as the native peoples, their customs, beliefs, culture, etc. The illustrations include scenery, natural history, artifacts of the native peoples. An attractive work on an area that has since undergone massive changes. The maps are of Minahassa and of the islands of the Philippines and Celebes.

US$400. bookID # 6485


HOEFLER, Paul L.; Africa Speaks; A Story of Adventure; The Chronicle of the First Trans-African Journey by Motor Truck from Mombassa on the Indian Ocean to Lagos on the Atlantic, through Central Equatorial Africa. Chicago, The John C. Winston Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 469 pp, color frontis and 143 illus from photos, glossary of African words, list animals, map endpapers, showing route in blue, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt lettering spine, gilt on front cover slightly rubbed, small inkstamp of Dr. Eugene Erikson on blank endpaper, else near fine, clean throughout.

The author traveled extensively through central Africa (including Nigeria, Lake Chad, Congo, Uganda, Tanzania, etc) when it was still largely wild, describing the native peoples and wildlife especially the larger mammals. He also produced a film in part based on these travels. The author admits to taking some liberties in making the film, although the book is stated to be more factual.

US$42. bookID # 10476


JOELSON, F. S. [compiler & editor]; Eastern Africa Today and Tomorrow. London, East Africa, 1934, , large 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; xvii, 376 pp, 11 maps including frontis, 64 other illus, photos, index, orig cloth, spine faded but title lettering clean, else a clean fine copy with presentation inscription signed by author and loose one page typed letter from author on East Africa letterhead, signed by him.

Includes chapters by various experts on a wide range topics including trade, mining, air photographic survey, aviation in East Africa, big game, fishing, broadcasting, electricity development, social research, native life, architecture, forestry, coffee growing, tobacco, sugar, geography. It covers mainly Kenya, Tanganyikka, Portuguese East Africa, Rhodesia, Uganda, Zanzibar, Sudan, Somaliland, Nyasaland. There is also an East African Buyer's Guide and ads for various local products and businesses.

US$150. bookID # 7939


JOHNSTON, James; Reality Versus Romance in South Central Africa; Being an Account of Journey Across the Continent from Benguella on the West Through Bihe, Ganguella, Barotse, the Kalahari Desert, Mashonaland, Manica, Gorongoza, Nyasa, Shire Highlands to Mouth of Zambesi. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1893], First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 353 pp, 51 fine plates from photos, including frontis, color folding map with author's route in red, orig pictorial cloth, vignette and gilt lettering on spine, professionally rebacked preserving the orig cloth which is a little chipped on spine ends, new endpapers, map with short tear at fold, very good solid copy.

Mendelssohn p. 788: ". . . an interesting account of the country and its inhabitants. . . interesting account of Zimbabwe". The author, a medical doctor living in Jamaica, travelled 4,500 miles, mostly on foot over a period of 20 months, including many parts previously unexplored. "He never once found himself prompted to fire a shot in anger. . . he can say what perhaps no other man who has crossed Africa can - that of the many native carriers who travelled with him he did not lose one by death." (p. 6) An interesting and detailed account, the author was able to gain information as a doctor not available otherwise. The plates are very sharp and are not made from a screening process.

US$375. bookID # 5952


KEELY, Robert N.; G. G. Davis; In Arctic Seas, the Voyage of the "Kite" with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the "Kite". Philadelphia, Rufus C. Hartranft, 1893, , 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; vii, 524 pp, frontis, many illus & plates, fldg map of Greenland, orig pict red cloth with silver scene on cover, gilt lettering, rubbed, front hinge strengthened, very good copy.

AB 8484: "The expedition of 1891-2, sponsored by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, was under command of Peary until he left the ship, then under Prof. A. Heilprin. The personnel included zoologists and botanists." Much on the West Greenland coast, natives, ice, etc.

US$110. bookID # 2542


KEMP, Dennis; Nine Years at the Gold Coast. London, Macmillan and Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 279 pp, frontis map, numerous illus from photos, including some of artifacts, index, orig cloth with gilt medallion on front cover, gilt lettering, rubbed at edges, very light foxing in some margins, very good clean copy.

Work 205. The author, who was a missionary for many years in the region and travelled extensively, describes the peoples in detail including their customs, habits, beliefs, and provides good illustrations including of the people, view, fetishes, native goldsmith work, village life, etc.

US$220. bookID # 6100


MACKENZIE, Jean Kenyon; Black Sheep; Adventures in West Africa. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, 314 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig pebbled cloth, spine slightly discolored, signature on endpaper, near fine copy, pages very clean.

A description of a stay of over a decade in Gaboon (French Congo), at various mail stations, with much on the missionary activities, schools, and the native peoples in the area including the Njem tribe in the Lomie district, about 400 miles inland from the coastal town of Kribi.

US$23. bookID # 5638


MARKHAM, Sir Clements; The Incas of Peru. London, John Murray, 1912, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 443 pp, 16 illus including frontis and 12 plates, large folding colored map at rear, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine end with chip, lightly rubbed, very minor foxing on a few margins and edge of text block, ink name on upper edge, frontis with tissue guard, very good sound condition, interior clean.

An important contribution by an expert and scholar on the Incas, the author was influenced by Prescott's 'Conquest of Peru', published in 1843. Markham describes his visit to Prescott in the preface, some 60 years later, providing interesting insights. With interesting illustrations, mostly from photos.

US$70. bookID # 11382


MARSHALL, A. J.; The Men and Birds of Paradise; Journeys through Equatorial New Guinea. London, William Heinemann, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 299 pp, numerous illus from photos, drwg by John Baker, map, orig green cloth, gilt spine lettering clear, light foxing on edge, very good.

An expedition in northern New Guinea with travels and descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, way of life, nature, etc.

US$80. bookID # 5992


MAW, Henry Lister; Journal of a Passage From the Pacific to the Atlantic, Crossing the Andes in the Northern Provinces of Peru and Descending the River Maranon or Amazon. London, John Murray, 1829, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 486 pp, folding engraved map of the Para, Maranon or Amazons, orig cloth boards, title label, spine ends worn and chipped, joint split but holding, corners worn, lightly foxed on some leaves, new endpapers, engraved bookplate of Charles Crofton Atkins, good copy with the half title.

Borba de Moraes 541. Humphreys 1444. Hill p. 195: "Rich in facts relating to the history, condition, and character of the Indian of Peru and Brazil, particularly of the unexplored districts in the valley of the Maranon or upper Amazon. John Russel Smith said that this rare work was not printed for sale". Field 268: "He studied the Indians with the zeal of a scholar and the analysis of an ethnologist". An important early travel narrative in the region, the author explored some previously unknown areas and provided the first descriptions of several Indian tribes. The appendix gives some detail on the animals and plants that the author collected and sent back and on cannibals, etc. There is a pencilled note on the rear endpaper, 'collated complete, Bernard Quaritch'.

US$750. bookID # 5677


MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illus from photos on plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, very minor rubbing at lower edge), clean and fine copy.

A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.

US$13. bookID # 11326


MAZIERE, Francis; Expedition Tumuc-Humac. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1955, First Edition, 8vo; 249 pp, illus from photos, ep maps, orig cloth, dj (edgewear), else fine.

The story of 2 men and one woman who were the first whites to cross into this area of Guiana, presents an exciting account of the first contacts with the native people and with the jungle. The jacket design is by Edward Gorey.

US$32. bookID # 1004


MCGOVERN, William Montgomery; Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins; The Record of an Expedition. London, Hutchinson & Co., [1927], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 381 pp, frontis (port), many plates from photos, foldout color map at end, orig cloth, rubbed at edges, very good copy.

Travels through Amazonia and the Andes, including northern Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, and Chile, with much on the natives and their customs, cannibalism, nature, the jungle, etc, illustrated with revealing photos.

US$50. bookID # 4387


MCQUADE, James; The Cruise of the Montauk to Bermuda, The West Indies and Florida. New York, Thomas R. Knox & Co, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, [i], 441 pp, frontis, numerous engraved plates, illus of musical scores, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, patterned endpapers, edges lightly rubbed, near fine clean and solid copy.

The attractive plates are of native peoples, vegetation, sailing scenes, and many views, including of Bermuda, Basse Terre, St. Kitt's, Nevis, St. Pierre, Martinique, Trinidad, Curacoa, Jamaica, Havana, Cuba, St. Augustine, Florida, etc. Welch p. 97. Clark I, 399. Smith M37: 'covers most of the Caribbean islands'. This copy has a photocopy of the 'Finis', a four-page on one leaf addenda describing events after the book was published and inserted into some copies, dated December 17th, 1884, by the author.

US$120. bookID # 10214


MELVILLE, George W.; In the Lena Delta; a Narrative of the Search for Lieut.-Commander DeLong and His Companions followed by an Account of the Greeley Relief Expedition and a Proposed Method of Reaching the North Pole. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, [ii], 497, [viii, publishers cat] pp, frontis (port), plus 15 other plates from drwgs, plus text illus, 4 double page maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, few pages lightly foxed, a very good or better copy, clean and tight.

Arctic Bibliog 11239. A classic arctic voyage, reprinted in 1886. It contains a sketch of the voyage of the Jeannette, of which Melville was the chief engineer, the drift and loss of the ship in June 1881 in East Siberian Sea. The crew travelled by sledge and boat to the Siberian coast. Melville searched for De Long in the Lena River area. The book describes the country and the native peoples and includes a description of the 1884 expedition to relieve Greely's Lady Franklin Bay expedition and a proposed method to reach the North Pole.

US$160. bookID # 8739


MELVILLE, Herman; Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; Being a Sequel to the "Residence in the Marquesas Islands". London, John Murray, 1847, First edition, small 8vo [17.5 x 12 cm]; xiii, 321 pp, map frontispiece, text illus, contemp half calf, raised bands, decorated in gilt and blind, red title labels with gilt lettering, marbled boards, rubbed at edges, a very good copy, clean throughout.

BAL 13655, with the 'P' at p. 209, as signature mark, showing top half only, no priority of states. The London edition preceeded the US edition by several weeks. Hill 196: "This work deals with Melville and his part in the mutiny aboard the Julia, called in this book, Lucy Ann. Melville then spent about three months wandering in various parts of Tahiti and Imeeo (Moorea) as a beachcomber and was able to make extensive observations on the social conditions of the natives. This work is also a true story." The author has been described as "the most important of all the great American writers" and later wrote Moby Dick. This is the author's second book.

US$840. bookID # 5233


MEREDITH, Henry; An Account of the Gold Coast of Africa; with a Brief History of the African Company. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1812, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 16 [publisher's ads], [iv], viii, 264 pp, folding engraved map as frontis, with the errata, later green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, number removed from spine, small library stamp on map, but no other marks, interior clean, light offsetting of frontis on title, pages without browning, very good, tight and sound copy.

Work 146. Gay 2873. The author describes the topography and climate, nature, peoples, customs including polygamy, religion, fetishes, water filtration, village life, Cape Coast and surrounding area, the use of cowries as currency, productions and economy including the potential of sugar cane, the Ashantee campaign, Fantees, with separate sections on Accra and diseases among the natives, etc. Gold Coast is now called Ghana in west Africa.

US$1100. bookID # 11906


METRAUX, Alfred; Voodoo in Haiti. [London], Andre Deutsch, [1959], First edition in English, translated from French, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 400 pp, 16 illus from photos, 12 illus from drwgs, map, extensive bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears at spine head, not price clipped), fine.

The author starts with the origins, history and social framework of Voodoo, then describes its sanctuaries, rituals, clergy, the phenomenon of possession, dreams, mystical marriage, cult of the dead, sacrifice, music, dance, relation between Voodoo and Christianity, magic and sorcery, based on years of study.

US$45. bookID # 6922


MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Across Equatorial Africa. London, Heath Cranton Limited, 1923, First edition, thick 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 397 pp, 71 illus on 49 photos plates including frontis, plus 11 plates of face marks, 5 illus of wall drawings, map showing route in red, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, a clean fine copy.

Work p. 85. A narrative of the author's two journeys across Africa, the first from the Cameroons, Gaboon and following the equator to Lake Victoria to Mombassa, the second somewhat further south through Tanganyika to the River Congo on the Atlantic, to study ethnology and natural history. The author was a well regarded expert on African languages and provided extensive language specimens and relationships of tribes based on language in the appendix.

US$190. bookID # 8728


MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Through Nigeria to Lake Chad. London, Heath Cranton, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 330 pp, 20 plates from photos, including frontis, some plates with two images, 2 foldout maps, other illus of face marks from drwgs, index, bibliog, orig cloth with spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed and marked, newer endpapers, very good complete copy with only slight foxing at outer edge.

A narrative of the author's travels to Lake Chad by way of the Benue river, with a return journey along the northern frontier of Nigeria to Kano through semi-desert, and down the railway to Lagos, to study ethnology, especially the movements of tribes caused by the desiccation of the country. The author spent 25 years in the area, having conducted numerous expeditions, and provides detailed observations of the Lake Chad area, Niger Delta, Benue River to Ibi, Yola, Garua, Bornu, Dikoa, Ngala, Kukawa, River Yobe, Bedde Country, Katagum, Hadeija, Garun Gabbas, Machena, Gumel, Kano, etc, the peoples, geology, customs, much on face markings. The appendix includes vocabularies of local languages. Work 24.

US$325. bookID # 8328


MILLIGAN, Robert H.; The Jungle Folk of Africa. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1908], Second edition, the same year as the first edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 380, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, small light stain in upper margins, good copy.

Based on seven years in Africa, the author gives his impressions of the peoples, their lives, society, native religion, customs, folk-lore, etc.

US$35. bookID # 6186


MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good+ clean copy.

The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples. Presented from the Bull Family on the endpaper.

US$19. bookID # 4776


MPETI, Mpase Nselenge, preface by J. Vansina; L'Evolution de la Solidarite Traditionnelle en Milieu Rural et Urbain au Zaire; le cas des Ntomba et des Basengele du Lac Mai-Ndombe. Kinshasa, Presses Universitaires du Zaire, 1974, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; 284, [iii] pp, illus, maps, table, bibliog, glossary, orig heavy paper wraps, title on front cover, tiny hole in lower margins, cover slightly rubbed, interior clean, very good.

An anthropological study related to the Ntomba and Basengeles peoples, in French.

US$30. bookID # 12014


MUIR, John; Travels in Alaska. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; [x], [ii], 3 - 327, [ii] pp, frontis, 11 plates from photos by Herbert W. Gleason incl 2 photos by Muir, glossary, orig cloth, white lettering, t. e. g., spine slightly faded, color print tipped in on front cover, book plate of Roger K. Larson, corners slightly rubbed, near fine condition.

AB 11841, Kimes 334. This is a narrative of author's first and second journey to Alaska in 1979 and 1880, and part of his third trip in 1890; on the remainder of his last trip, his notes have not been found. Describes his life in Wrangell, his explorations in the coastal glaciers of Southeast Alaska and the British Columbia region of the Strikine River with notes on various native tribes.

US$160. bookID # 1539


MUTHIANI, Joseph; Akamba From Within; Egalitarianism in Social Relations. New York, Exposition Press, [1973], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; 128 pp, illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear at edges, not price clipped), signature on endpaper, marginal note, very good overall.

A study of the Akamba people of central highlands of Kenya, which were disappearing at the time. Included is a book review appearing in the American Anthropologist, inserted loosely.

US$30. bookID # 12015


NEWTON, Henry; In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illus from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, t. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy.

The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the peoples in detail, their customs, rituals, society, etc. The illustrations are quite good.

US$300. bookID # 6353


O'BRIEN, Frederick; Mystic Isles of the South Seas. New York, Century Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 534 pp, illus from photos, few from drwgs, including portraits by George Biddle, fldg colored map of the South Sea Islands with inset of Tahiti, orig pict cloth, quarter inch tear at foot of spine, outer cover chipped for one inch, very good with the author's signature.

A well-illustrated account, largely related to the native peoples of Tahiti, but including nature, customs, etc, described before the massive tourist development of the area.

US$21. bookID # 8672


PEARN, Norman Stone and Vernon Barlow; Quest for Sheba. London, Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1937, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [13] - 258 pp, frontis, photo plates, index, map endpapers, orig cloth with title lettering on spine, dj (chipped at foot of spine with loss of one letter, not price clipped), small stain on lower spine but clean and fine in a very good dust jacket.

Pearn travelled to Yemen, South West Arabia, in search of the lost cities of the Queen of Sheba, and provides a fascinating account of the people, cities, conditions, in many previously unexplored and unmapped areas, being the first non-native to reach some of the locations. The appendix relates his exploration to biblical events and includes a letter from S. John Philby on the difficulties of travelling in this area.

US$60. bookID # 9022


REDMAYNE, W. B.; Across Africa on a Lorry. London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, nd [c1938], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 13 - 128 pp, frontis and many plates from photos, map showing route, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, edges lightly rubbed, presentation inscription from G. L. Whitman, dated 1940, else a near fine and clean copy in scarce dust jacket (spine ends chipped, not price clipped).

A narrative of a 5,000 mile journey from Lagos, Nigeria, Cameroons, through Central Africa and Sudan by truck, often where there were no roads. The numerous illustrations record the native peoples, customs, living conditions, activities, village life, sports, etc.

US$80. bookID # 12941


ROBBINS, Wilfred William; John Peabody Harrington and Barbara Freire-Marreco; Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1916, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 118 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding map, index of botanical names, bibliog, orig cloth, 'complements of US Bureau of Ethnology, Washington' written on front endpaper, else near fine.

An early work on ethnobotany, with detailed descriptions of uses of plants both native and imported into the region for the Tewa people of New Mexico.

US$25. bookID # 5356


SHORTER, Aylward; Chiefship in Western Tanzania; A Political History of the Kimbu. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxvi, 439 pp, frontis and plates from photos, maps, charts, diagrams, tables, appendix, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine lightly faded, not price clipped), clean, fine and unmarked.

A detailed work which relates to why chiefdoms proliferate in Africa, the author studies the Kimbu people, their politics, clans, chiefly regalia, etc and shows how conflicts and attitudes deriving from traditional political structure underlie colonial and post-independence administration.

US$50. bookID # 12029


SIMPSON, James H.; Journal of a Military Reconnaissance, from Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navajo Country, Made with the Troops Under Command of Brevet Lieutenant Colonel John M. Washington, Chief of Ninth Military Department, and Governor of New Mexico, in 1849. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 140, [xxvi, publisher's ads] pp, large folding map, partly colored, showing route in red (short tear at stub), 75 plates, 26 in color, including colored frontis, plans, other illus in text,, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, edgewear, bookplate of Julia Wals Catron of Santa Fe, very lightly foxed, mostly marginal to outer edge, very good, sound and clean, unmarked.

Howes S498. Wagner-Camp 218. Graff 3789. Field 1413: 'This is one of the most accurate and complete of all the narratives of exploration of the country of the Zuni and the Pueblos Indians. The examinations and journals were made by a most intelligent and scrupulous explorer, as is evidenced by the numerous carefully drawn pictures of the different phases of aboriginal life and history'. Wheat 641: 'The map is an arresting production'. Goetzmann 243: 'His discovery of the spectacular ruined pueblos of Chaco and Chelly canyons and his accurate reporting of what he saw there were his most impressive contribution'. An exceptionally well-illustrated work with plates on scenery, native life and portraits, ruins, rock paintings, petroglyphs, pottery, etc.

US$1500. bookID # 12744


SKEAT, Walter William, with preface by Charles Otto Blagden; Malay Magic being an Introduction to the Folklore and Popular Religion of the Malay Peninsula. London, Macmillan and Co., 1900, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 685, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 28 plates, other illus, index, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt decoration and spine title lettering, rubbed, preface leaf chipped, otherwise a solid very good copy.

A detailed work with sections on supernatural, magicians, rites, spirits, demons, ghosts, magic rites in all its aspects with good illustrations and appendices.

US$250. bookID # 8135


SMITH, Nicol; Bush Master; Into the Jungles of Dutch Guiana. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1941], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 315 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos by the author, Arawak vocabulary, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, some light foxing on some leaves, very good+.

Interesting travel narrative of a largely unknown country with an emphasis on the native people, customs, social life in the bush, nature, jungle, etc.

US$20. bookID # 5552


ST JOHNSTON, the. R.; The Islanders of the Pacific or the Children of the Sun. London, the. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1921, First Edition, 8vo; 307 pp, frontis, 32 pages of illus from photos, 2 maps, incl one fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, map with clean split at fold, very good.

The Appendix is a listing of the principal islands of the Pacific. The author covers history, worship, early voyaging of the native peoples, myths, customs, cannibalism, language, art, etc, based on his extensive travels.

US$90. bookID # 1096


STARR, Frederick; In Indian Mexico; A Narrative of Travel and Labor. Chicago, Forbes & Company, 1908, First edition, thick 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 425 pp, numerous plates and frontis from photos by author, some plates with two photos, itinerary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine edge a little rubbed, endpaper name, internal hinge repair, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.

Hand S480. The anthropologist author's earlier work, Indians of Southern Mexico, produced in only a limited edition was highly regarded but consists of mostly photos (but excellent ones), although he published a number of other papers, mostly short, on the subject. This work provides a detailed travel narrative through Oaxaca, Chiapis, parts of Guatemala, Dos Rios to photograph the Otamis of Huixquilucan, to Patzcuaro to study the Tarascans, to Uruapan, Tlaxcala, Cuauhtlantzinco, Zamora, states of Puebla, Hidalgo and many others, travelling by railroad where possible, or steamer, horseback, etc. Based on several expeditions from 1896 to 1901, the author was able to greatly expand his earlier works and produce this important book that preserves much information which is not available elsewhere and of towns and regions that have greatly changed in the last 100 years. 'A first hand, reliable picture. . . an outstanding work' (Emory Bogardus).

US$210. bookID # 12269


SWAN, James G.; The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [ 20 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [17] - 435, [iv, ads] pp, complete with frontis, 28 attractive plates and illus from drwgs, including many views and 12 of native life and artifacts, folding map, musical notation, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, light stain on endpaper, bookplate removed from endpaper, minor foxing on few margins, else clean and near fine, sound copy.

Howes S1164. Smith 10044. A narrative of the author's extensive travels between the Straits of Fuca and the Columbia River, including Gray's Harbor and Puget Sound, which he claims to be the first explorer since Meares and Vancouver. Hand S594: 'Important book on Washington Territory and the Northwest Coast containing much information on Indian life, ceremonies, language and conditions'. Field 1526: 'Intelligent observer'. Appendices include vocabulary of Chehalis, Chenook, Nootka languages, tables of the vessels engaged in sea otter fur trade.

US$300. bookID # 10614


TALBOT, P. Amaury; In the Shadow of the Bush. New York, London, George H. Doran; William Heinemann, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 500 pp, colored frontis of Ekoi Girl in Fatting House costume, numerous illus from photos, folding drwg of wall decoration, fldg map colored in outline (short tear at fold), tables, index, orig green cloth with mounted illustration on cover as issued, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lower corner bumped, with only slight rubbing, but a clean, bright fine copy.

The author travelled extensively in the Oban District of Southern Nigeria and part of the Cameroons to study the Ekoi people as well as the natural history of the area. Included are chapters on religion, Egbo, Jujus, position of women, birth customs, divination, witchcraft, funeral ceremonies, war, government, folk-lore, etc, with detailed appendices on taboos, clubs, anthropometrics, orthography, grammar, vocabularies, botany, zoology, mineralogy, meteorology, geography. Work 109. 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded' (Conover).

US$240. bookID # 8736


TALBOT, P. Amaury; In the Shadow of the Bush. London, William Heinemann, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 500 pp, colored frontis of Ekoi Girl in Fatting House costume, numerous illus from photos, folding drawing of wall decoration, fldg map colored in outline (short tear at fold), tables, index, orig green cloth with mounted illustration on cover as issued, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine edges a bit rubbed, front internal hinge cracking but firm, slight foxing on few margins but a clean, near fine copy.

The author travelled extensively in the Oban District of Southern Nigeria and part of the Cameroons to study the Ekoi people as well as the natural history of the area. Included are chapters on religion, Egbo, Jujus, position of women, birth customs, divination, witchcraft, funeral ceremonies, war, government, folk-lore, etc, with detailed appendices on taboos, clubs, anthropometrics, orthography, grammar, vocabularies, botany, zoology, mineralogy, meteorology, geography. Work 109. 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded' (Conover).

US$200. bookID # 8865


TALBOT, P. Amaury; Life in Southern Nigeria; The Magic, Beliefs and Customs of the Ibibio Tribe. London, Macmillan and Co., 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 356 pp, 32 plates from photos, with 51 illustrations, large folding, partly colored map at end, errata slip (often lacking), index, complete copy, orig blue cloth, with spine title lettering, dust jacket (not clipped, bit chipped at upper edge), else near fine, interior clean, with the scarce jacket.

Work 62. Conover 786: 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded'. A well-illustrated account with descriptions of the peoples of southern Nigeria, especially the Eket district, the deities, witchcraft, magic plays, spirits of beasts and trees, ceremonies, secret societies, marriage, tabu, war. topography, etc, with excellent illustrations including the illustration of the 'Phallic Juju' which was to bring fertility to farms, fetishes, activities, rituals, cookery, sacred dances, etc.

US$140. bookID # 8691


TALBOT, P. Amaury; Life in Southern Nigeria; The Magic, Beliefs and Customs of the Ibibio Tribe. London, Macmillan and Co., 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 356 pp, 32 plates from photos, with 51 illustrations, large folding, partly colored map at end, errata slip (often lacking), index, complete, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with title lettering on new cloth spine, new endpapers, a very good, sound and tight copy, clean throughout.

Work 62. Conover 786: 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded'. A well-illustrated account with descriptions of the peoples of southern Nigeria, especially the Eket district, the deities, witchcraft, magic plays, spirits of beasts and trees, ceremonies, secret societies, marriage, taboo, war. topography, etc, with excellent illustrations including the illustration of the 'Phallic Juju' which was to bring fertility to farms, fetishes, activities, rituals, cookery, sacred dances, etc.

US$120. bookID # 12989


THEAL, George McCall; The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South for the Zambesi; A Description of the Bushmen, the Hottentots and particularly the Bantu, with fifteen plates and numerous folklore tales of these different people. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 397 pp, 15 illus including frontis and plates, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, bit rubbed at edge, newspaper clippings on front endpaper, extra double-page color plate of Durban Rickshaw Man by Minns on rear endpaper, cancelled bookplate on rear endpaper, minor foxing, near fine bright copy.

The author spent decades in Southern Africa studying the peoples, anthropology, their customs and social conditions and here describes the main peoples including the Hottentots, Bushmen, and Bantu in some detail. Some of the illustrations of are of native artifacts. Work 49.

US$190. bookID # 6728


THEAL, George McCall; The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South for the Zambesi; A Description of the Bushmen, the Hottentots and particularly the Bantu, with fifteen plates and numerous folklore tales of these different people. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 397 pp, 15 illus including frontis and plates, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, bit rubbed at edges, spine faded but lettering still visible, a trifle foxed on a few margins, but a very good copy.

The author spent decades in Southern Africa studying the peoples, anthropology, their customs and social conditions and here describes the main peoples including the Hottentots, Bushmen, and Bantu in some detail. Some of the illustrations of are of native artifacts. Work 49.

US$150. bookID # 6466


THEAL, George McCall; The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South for the Zambesi; A Description of the Bushmen, the Hottentots and particularly the Bantu, with fifteen plates and numerous folklore tales of these different people. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 397 pp, 15 illus including frontis and plates, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering bright, gilt library stamp on cover, very good clean copy.

The author spent decades in Southern Africa studying the peoples, anthropology, their customs and social conditions and here describes the main peoples including the Hottentots, Bushmen, and Bantu in some detail. Some of the illustrations of are of native artifacts. Work 49.

US$120. bookID # 12355


TURNER, George; Nineteen Years in Polynesia: Missionary Life, Travels, and Researches in the Islands of the Pacific. London, John Snow, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 548, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, plates and illus, color frontis of Samoan Orator in color photocopy, map, extra illus not in list of illus, folding table at end (often lacking), new cloth preserving the orig cloth of covers and gilt lettering of spine, stains on title page, few marginal pencil notes on few leaves, spine label removed, solid and tight copy.

Hill p. 295. Mostly on Samoa and New Hebrides, the author describes the peoples, their customs, society, wars, mythology, language, canoes, clothing, food, amusements, as well as his activities there. The very large folding table compares the dialects for 24 islands for about 120 words. An appendix gives the meteorological data averaged over seven years for each month of the year.

US$140. bookID # 8788


TURNER, George, preface by E. B. Tylor; Samoa; a Hundred Years Ago and Long Before; together with Notes on the Cults and Customs of Twenty-three Other Islands in the Pacific. London, Macmillan and Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [ii], 395, 32 [publisher's ads dated November 1884] pp, frontis, plates, 3 maps (Samoa, Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, New Hebrides), tables, index, orig red cloth, black-ruled border, gilt spine title lettering, spine darkened, front hinge cracking but firm, a clean, solid and very good unopened copy.

A pioneering work on Polynesia and origin and relationship of Polynesians, with description of religions, customs, cooking, amusements, mortality, rituals, housing, canoes, manufactures, government, laws, warfare, their astronomy, folklore, politics, ethnology. The appendix contains tables of 132 words in 59 Polynesian dialects.

US$265. bookID # 6945


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; The Tsatchela Indians of Western Ecuador. New York, Museum of the American Indian, 1939, First edition, 12mo [16.5 x 11 cm]; ix, 79 pp, frontis, folding color plate, 11 other illus from photo, folding map (short tear), bibliog, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, light wear at spine ends but a fine clean copy, presentation copy to Charles Anderson, signed by author on verso frontis.

One of Von Hagen's first publications, published in the Indian Notes and Monographs series of the Museum, giving details on ceremonies, clothing, disease and treatment, dwellings, fishing, musical instruments, ornaments, body decorations, religion, tribal organization as well as flora and fauna of the region.

US$80. bookID # 6949


WALKER, H. Wilfrid; Wanderings Among South Sea Savages and in Borneo and the Philippines. London, Witherby, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 254, [ii, ads] pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, t. e. g., spine lightly faded, light foxing on some leaves, very good.

The author, a member of the Royal Geographical Society, travelled extensively, including to Fiji, New Guinea, Borneo, Sarawak, describing the native peoples, cannibals, the jungles, etc.

US$275. bookID # 5136


WEEKS, John H.; Among Congo Cannibals; Experiences, Impressions and Adventures During a Thirty Years' Sojourn Amongst the Boloki and Other Congo Tribes with a Description of their curious Habits, Customs, Religion & Laws. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1913, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 352 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, fldg color map at rear, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, t. e. g., spine faded, very good, internally clean.

Work p. 64. A detailed and interesting work. The appendices are on bread-making, Boloki language, counting and kinship, native diseases, health of white men on the Congo.

US$145. bookID # 5160


WEEKS, John H.; Among the Primitive Bakongo; A Record of Thirty Years' Close Intercourse with the Bakongo and Other Tribes of Equatorial Africa, with a Description of their Habits, Customs & Religious Beliefs. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914, First American edition, published same year as first English edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 318 pp, frontis, 40 illus, including full-page from photos, folding detailed map, partly in color, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth (with picture of native in Buffalo disguise), t. e. g., with gilt lettering on spine, light foxing, a very bright, unworn cover, fine copy.

Work 64. The author describes the people of the Lower Congo and his extensive travels in the area, with sections on court etiquette, language and proverbs, native foods and drinks, social life, Congo women and their ways, native amusements, curses, fetishes, warfare, hunting, black magic and white magic, religion, etc. An appendix lists native diseases and their remedies.

US$225. bookID # 6254


WILLIAMSON, Robert W.; The Ways of the South Sea Savage; A Record of Travel & Observation Amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands & Primitive Coast & Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1914, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 308 pp, frontis, illus & plates from photos, fldg color map, orig pict cloth, worn, light foxing on some leaves, ink name of previous owner on endpaper, near fine.

A detailed study of the Papuans and Solomon Islanders before there culture was destroyed by other civilizations, with good illustrations.

US$220. bookID # 5375


WRIGHT, Malcolm; The Gentle Savage. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, [1966], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [x], 172 pp, frontis, illus from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (bit worn at spine ends), else fine.

The author describes his life in Papua New Guinea in the 1930s, where he tried to break down the isolation of the various peoples there. Much on the customs and society of the native peoples. The area was an Australian colony at the time.

US$30. bookID # 5331


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.