Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Architecture, for sale at Horizon Books.
BROWN, Jane; The Art and Architecture of English Gardens; Designs for the Garden from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, 1609 to the Present Day. New York, Rizzoli, 1989, First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 320 pp, color frontis, 306 illus and plates, mostly colored, views, garden plans, etc, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.
Beautifully illustrated from original watercolours, drawings, working plans, sections, etc, the author provides authoritative description of the gardens from the seventeenth century, the influence of art and nature, Victorian formal gardens, the arts and crafts movement of 1890-1914, the modern movement, classicism, garden buildings, garden ornament, Geoffrey Jillicoe's moody gardens, etc. The author is highly respected and distinguished author on gardening and gardening history topics.
US$40. bookID # 12397
CRANDELL, Gina; Nature Pictorialized; "The View" in Landscape History. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins University Press, [1993], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 196 pp, bibliog, index, illus, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine.
This is the first book to show the importance of art and literature in shaping landscape architecture.
US$18. bookID # 10428
HOLLISTER, Paul M, introduction by Julian Street, illus by James Preston; Famous Colonial Houses. Philadelphia, David McKay Company, 1921, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 170 pp, 12 attractive color plates from paintings by Preston, orig cloth decorated in gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, t. e. g., edges rubbed, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and a few very small inkstamps, else very good and clean.
The houses, where American history was made, each with a colored plate, include Monticello, the Haunted House, Doughoregan Manor, Jumel Mansion, Mount Vernon, Quincy Homestead, Timothy Dexter Mansion, Kendall House, Longfellow House , Cliveden, Wentworth Mansion, Pringle House.
US$9. bookID # 9128
JONES, Sydney R.; London Triumphant. London & New York, The Studio Publications, [1944], , 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 278 pp, many illus from the author's sketches, index, orig blue cloth with gilt building on front cover and spine and gilt spine title lettering, signatures on margin of title page, very good.
Notable for the drawings of buildings, many of which no longer exist.
US$4. bookID # 7525
MOSSER, Monique and Georges Teyssot; The Architecture of Western Gardens; A Design History from the Renaissance to the Present Day. Cambridge, The MIT Press, [1991], First American edition, large thick 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 543 pp, over 650 illustrations, including full-page, many in color from photos, others from early sources, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unused condition.
A beautifully illustrated, detailed work, including over 70 essays by scholars from Europe and USA, all commissioned for this book, providing a compendium of recent research in garden scholarship. Organized chronologically and covers the humanist garden, Baroque, classical parks, picturesque, arcadian and sublime gardens of the enlightenment, eclectic garden, town and city park, leisure parks, etc, from the finest gardens as examples. It also provides new information on the personalities behind the developments, material on cabinet de curiosities, the grotesque, labyrinths, esoterica creations of Bernard Palissy, romantic fashions, trends, conservation, park restoration, etc. A large and heavy book.
US$50. bookID # 12594
RAFFLES, Sir Thomas Stamford; Antiquarian, Architectural and Landscape Illustrations of The History of Java. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1830, 1844, second and best edition with most plates, the first edition was 1817, 4to, 8vo [33.5 x 26.5 & 23 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes including plate volume, xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix pp,with large folding map, 92 plates including 10 finely hand-colored aquatints, large folding plan, music notation, other maps, tables, index, orig red cloth with title lettering on front cover or spine, plate volume spine worn, mostly lacking, light foxing on some plates, heavier on a few, colored plates clean with tissue guards, text volumes bit faded but near fine, plate volume very good.
First printed in 1817 in only 900 copies with only 66 plates, this edition being expanded to 92 plates and map. The plates are reputed to be by William Daniell. The author travelled extensively on the island. Abbey Travel 554; Tooley 391; Hill I, 245. According to Abbey, the atlas of plates was published separately for the second edition which was published in 1830 and printed in only a small number. Bastin p. 5: 'The book was got together with considerable haste and was published in 1817 in two quarto volumes. . .a total of 900 copies were published. Apart from its originality. . .the outstanding feature of the book is its 66 plates, ten or which are coloured aquatints illustrating Javanese life and costume and the Papuan boy who accompanied Raffles to England in 1816'. The plates of this edition include all the plates of the first edition plus additional plates of Javanese antiquities and topography. Prideaux: 'a monumental work. . . still a standard book'. Von Hunersdorff: 'An influential work valued for the author's firsthand observations on the customs and condition of the Javanese under his administration as Governor General during the British occupation of the Dutch East Indies'. The text volumes printed in 1830 have a great deal of data, much in tabular form including statistics, populartion, vocabularies, etc. with much of the author's text describing the people and country in great detail. from natural history and
US$4700. bookID # 8686
ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.
First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.
US$5. bookID # 10049
WISTER, Owen, Arthur Meiggs, George Howe, Paul Cret et al; A Monograph of the Work of Mellor Meigs & Howe. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923, First edition, folio [41 x 31 cm]; [x], 212 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus from photos, some full-page, many architectural plans, some full-page, orig cloth covers, very worn and stained, tear at lower spine, some leaves are lightly soiled, but internally very good in a poor cover.
An important work by this fine architectural firm, illustrating in detail 34 country homes, mansions and gardens they designed, many in the Philadelphia area, others in the surrounding states. The illustrations include ornament, interiors, some with furnishings, exterior views, and very detailed plans and drawings.
US$210. bookID # 7584
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.