Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on art, for sale at Horizon Books.
BOSSERT, Helmuth; An Encyclopaedia of Colour Decoration from the Earliest Times to the Middle of the XIXth Century. [Berlin], [Ernst Wasmuth], [1928], , 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 35, [240] pp, 120 full color plates, showing a total of 222 illustrations, plus a few text illus, orig cloth, worn at edges, tear on spine repaired, hinges cracked but firm, two text leaves with marginal tears, all plates clean, internally very good in somewhat worn cover.
An impressive collection of colored illustrations showing decoration through the ages, from ancient Egypt to Europe of 1860, illustrating each region. Each plate has and explanatory section. Many of the designs shown were specially procured for this book, not having been reproduced before.
US$70. bookID # 5184
BUSCH, Gunter and Liselotte von Reinken; Paula Modersohn-Becker, The Letters and Journals. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company`, [1983], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; ix, 576 pp, illus from paintings and drwgs, bibliog, notes, checklist of exhibitions, indexes, orig cloth backed boards, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), near fine and clean in good jacket.
A definitive work on this painter, who anticipated many of the powerful ideas of German Expressionism, but who also left fascinating journals and letters.
US$6. bookID # 10011
GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, orig paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.
US$4. bookID # 3529
HASSELL, J.; The Camera; or Art of Drawing in Water Colours; with Instructions for Sketching from Nature, comprising the Whole Process of Water-coloured Drawing, Shadowing and Tinting a Complete Landscape. London, W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1823, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; iv, [5] - 32 pp, 3 foldout plates including hand colored frontis, being three states of the same view, one in outline, one in aquatint, and the third a hand-colored aquatint, later boards with title label on front cover, spine a little faded, some minor foxing in a few margins, a near fine copy with good-sized margins.
The author, a master engraver and artist, presents a method for drawing, using a rural scene as example at different stages, with the outline plate showing perspective lines, up to the coloring including directions for compounding and using colors, sepia, Indian ink, bister, etc. Hardie (English Coloured Books) p. 121: 'He was one of the first to apply colour to aquatint'. BMC II:876.330.
US$450. bookID # 8817
HOBSON, G. D.; Some Thoughts on Organization of Art After the War. London, B. T. Batsford, nd [1940's], , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [i], 48 pp, frontis, plates, list of plants and trees by type, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, short tear at spine end, else near fine and clean.
The author, a director of Sotheby's, includes chapters on the future of London Square Gardens, National Art Galleries and Museums and of the English Fine Art Trade, with proposals for re-building.
US$6. bookID # 10012
HOFER, Philip; Edward Lear as a Landscape Draughtsman. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967, First edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; xi, 79 pp, color frontis from painting, portrait, 110 illus, all but two full-page, from Lear's paintings and drawings, bibliog of works related to Lear's landscapes, orig two-part cloth, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.
An attractive and impressive work covering in some detail on this aspect of Lear's work with biographical material and the author's assessment of his work.
US$15. bookID # 8127
JOHNSON, A. E.; Dudley Hardy. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1909, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; viii, 55 pp, 7 color plates from paintings including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous other illus from paintings and drawings, orig pictorial cloth, near fine, clean in dj (worn, split at joints, chipped at spine ends).
Dudley Hardy was a leading artist of the day, especially humorous art, and the illustrations show his painting, drawings and posters. In the scarce pictorial jacket.
US$25. bookID # 9661
PARIS, William Francklyn; Decorative Elements in Architecture; Random Observations on the Eternal Fitness of Things From a Decorative Point of View. New York, John Lane Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, 99 plates including frontis, orig green decorated cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little dull, very good, interior clean and fine.
A well-illustrated work including furniture, painted glass, wrought iron, tapestry, etc, as well as the principles of design, relation to history.
US$9. bookID # 9667
PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, orig printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$3. bookID # 3520
ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.
First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.
US$5. bookID # 10049
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.