Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Asia & Asian travel including China, Japan, Southeast Asia, India, Siberia, Russia, Middle East, Arabia, Persia, Himalaya, Mountaineering, for sale at Horizon Books.
ADDISON, Charles G.; Damascus and Palmyra: A Journey to the East, with a Sketch of the State and Prospects of Syria Under Ibrahim Pasha. London, Richard Bentley, 1838, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, [i, errata], 440; x, [i], [i, errata], 484 pp, 10 hand colored lithographed plates by Madelay including the frontis's, half blue morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, 6 panel spine with gilt rules and design, t. e. g.,, light wear to joints, small chip to head of one spine, gilt bright, some light spotting but a near fine clean set in attractive binding.
A narrative of the author's travels from Malta to Greece, Turkey, including Constantinople, Smyrna, Gallipoli, to Beirut, Damascus, Palmyra. The British Library catalogue notes the plates are after the drawings of William Makepeace Thackery, which is explained in more detail in Hardie 216. Weber I, 268. Blackmer catalogue 357. The charming plates show various costume of the countries visited, showing a muezzin, dervish, Turkish lady, bazaar scene, sherbert seller, ox-drawn cart, etc.
US$1400. bookID # 8013
AINLEY, Henry; In Order to Die. London, Burke, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 224 pp, illus from drawings by Filiks Topolski including title page vignette, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (not price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).
A famous actor narrates his experiences with the French Foreign Legion in Indo-China, Vietnam. 'From the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. . .an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery'.
US$40. bookID # 8679
AITCHISON, J. E. T.; The Botany of the Afghan Delimitation Commission. London, Transactions of the Linnaean Society, 1887, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; 139 pp, 48 fine and detailed lithographed plates, 2 folding maps showing the author's route, contemporary black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, a very good sound copy.
The author collected 800 species and 10,000 specimens, of which he estimates 100 are new to science. He traveled extensively through eastern Persia and Afghanistan in 1184 and 1885 and describes the vegetation, his itinerary and the plants he collected.
US$260. bookID # 9964
AL-MUJAWIR, Ibn; A Traveller in Thirteenth-century Arabia: Ibn al-Mujawir's Tarikh al-Mustabsir. London, Hakluyt Society, 2008, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xix, 341 pp, frontis photos, illus, maps and plans, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt stamped vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease), fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
This is the first English translation of the Tarikh al-Mustabsir, written in the early thirteenth century by Ibn al-Mujawir. The text is a fascinating account of the western and southern areas of the Arabian Peninsula by a man from the east of the Islamic world, probably from Khurasan in Iran. His route began in Mecca and essentially ran south through the Red Sea coastal plan, Tihamah, down into Yemen and long the southern coast of the peninsula, Aden, the Gulf and returning home via Iraq. The author provides good observations of the people, customs, buildings, agriculture, food, history, etc. A unique source for social and economic history, written with humour and wit, otherwise unknown in the writings of medieval Islam. With an excellent introduction and annotations by G. Rex Smith.
US$80. bookID # 12868
ANON, ; [Views of Hongan Temple]. Kyoto, np, [1939], , oblong folio [27 x 40 cm]; 25 fine plates from photos, each with accompanying text leaf in French, title printed in red [in Japanese], orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover in Japanese, ribbon sewn binding, in orig slipcase with ivory clasps, title label, slipcase a little rubbed at edges, minor wear on cover, else near fine, internally clean.
Attractive plates of views of the temple and grounds.
US$50. bookID # 11312
ANON, ; The River Jordan: Pictorial and Descriptive. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1858, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; 22 pp, 6 fine mounted coloured lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, each in decorative border, orig blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, small chip at spine end, endpaper signature, lightly foxed, very good in attractive binding.
The attractive plates are views on or near the Jordan River.
US$70. bookID # 12351
ANTIN, Parker, Phyllis Wachob Weiss; Himalayan Odyssey, the Perilous Trek to Western Nepal. New York, Donald I. Fine, [1990], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 291 pp, numerous illus from photos, color photos on plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), library stamp on endpaper and verso of title page, interior, cover and jacket without library marks, very good overall.
A candid and fascinating account of a remarkable journey through the forbidden parts of Nepal.
US$5. bookID # 12132
ASTON, W. G.; Nihongi; Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A. D. 697. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1896, First edition, thick 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xxii, 407; [iv], 443 pp, two frontis plates, other illus, index, each volume has a separate title page with Japanese letters, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and sound, near fine, clean complete copy.
Published as part of the Transactions and Proceedings of the Japan Society. A detailed historical study, translated from the original Chinese and Japanese. An eighth century work highly regarded as source material of mythology and history, Shinto, etc.
US$300. bookID # 11311
ATKINSON, George Franklin; 'Curry & Rice', on Forty Plates; or the Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our Station' in India. London, Day & Son, nd [1859], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, 40 tinted lithographed plates from drwgs by author, including extra lithographed title page, each with leaf of text and tissue guard, orig brown blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering & design, a. e. g., spine ends & corners worn, light foxing mainly in margins but good impressions of plates, pencil inscription, few short tears in margin, else very good.
Abbey Travel 487, who also refers to second and third editions. The plates are well-done and depict all aspects of life in this part of India.
US$750. bookID # 8221
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam; Oriental and Western Siberia; a Narrative of Seven Years' Exploration and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and part of Central Asia. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1858, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xi, 611 pp, 20 lithographed plates including hand colored frontis, other plates are chromolithographs or tinted, 32 wood engravings, folding map showing author's route in red (map untorn), index, orig green pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, with gilt picture in decorative border on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, some plates moderately foxed, near fine copy in bright cover.
Abbey Travel 530. BMNH I, 69. The US edition had no plates or map. Nerhood 238: 'British scientist-explorer-artist provides sketches of Siberian people and scenery after a long visit, 1848-55. He believes himself to have been the first westerner in many of the areas and he writes a detailed account with special emphasis on travel difficulties, weather conditions, resources and the manners and customs of the people'. DNB: 'most valuable as representations of places hitherto unknown to Europeans'.
US$650. bookID # 11269
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam; Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the confines of India and China, with Adventures among the Mountain Kirghis, the Manjours, Manyargs, Toungouz, Touzemtz, Goldi, Gelyaks; the Hunting & Pastoral Tribes. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1860, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiii, 570 pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) plate, 83 engravings, folding map by Arrowsmith, index, half title page, orig pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, gilt picture of horse-drawn sleigh, gilt title lettering on spine & cover, spine faded but lettering visible, few leaves with moderate foxing including frontis, light edge wear, endpaper creased, very good.
Abbey Travel 401. Cordier 2781. Nerhood 239. The author provides material from his journey 1848-55 and issues a special warning to the British about Russian ambitions in the area. He believed himself to have been the first westerner in many of the areas he visited in Central Asia, Cashmere, etc, and he writes a detailed account with special emphasis on travel difficulties, weather conditions, resources and the manners and customs of the people, caravan routes, religious tensions. The appendix lists the animals, birds, plants found in Siberia, Mongolia, Kirghis Steppe, Amoor.
US$450. bookID # 11270
AYNSLEY, Mrs J. C. Murray; Our Visit to Hindostan (Hindustan), Kashmir, and Ladakh. London, Wm. H. Allen & Co., 1879, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 326, 40 [publisher's ads, dated September 1879] pp, orig cloth expertly rebacked using the original spine and covers, gilt spine title lettering, margins of title, half-title & leaf of preface strengthened with clear tape, partly erased library stamp on title & other leaf, good solid copy, cover bright.
Yakushi A315. Robinson 80. The author describes the peoples, conditions, customs, building, etc, as she travelled from Bombay to Agra, Delhi, Lahore, Kashmir, Ladakh, Leh, Belgaum, Saugor, Benares, Allahabad, Muttra, Jeypore, Meerut, Simla to Kulu to the Solang Valley, Lucknow, Cawnpore, Poona, etc. There is a brief mention of tea cultivation in Kulu, opium factory in Ghazipore, Sikh festivals, camp life in Kashmir, sheep as beasts of burden.
US$600. bookID # 7470
BACKMAN, Michael; Inside Knowledge; Streetwise in Asia. Hampshire, Palgrave Macmillan, [2005], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
Inside information for doing business and travelling in Asia based on the author's many years experience. He describes places and markets, how to do business, local customs and superstitions, reasons for economic and business changes, stories behind the news, etc, with much detailed information not easily available elsewhere.
US$20. bookID # 12810
BADDELEY, John F.; The Rugged Flanks of Caucasus. London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1940, First edition, 4to [28 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 272; ix, 318 pp, complete with 37 fine photogravure plates including frontis in each volume, 9 maps, mostly folding, index, with the half-titles, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, waterstained on covers and on two pages of volume I and lower margins of volume I, bookplate of Patrick Lort-Phillips on endpaper, aside for the noted stains, a very good set.
Nerhood 449: 'British scholar and linguist, with a compete command of Russian, describes his journeys by horseback, 1898-1902. Superb photographs accompany his comments on the people, their customs and way of life, and the land.' 'A thing of beauty, adorned with clear maps, fine plates which were drawn by the author himself, written in a simple, scholarly way and revised again and again with a keen sense for accuracy and felicity of phrase. It is the product of many years.' (Sir Oliver Wardrop, foreword). With a memoir by Sir Charles Hagberg Wright.
US$950. bookID # 9098
BAKER, Frances; Jeeper's Japan. Tokyo, Japan, Toppan Co. Ltd., [1950], second printing of the first edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; [iv], unpaginated, 24 color plates by the author, pictorial title page, orig pictorial paper covered boards, front and rear, spine chipped, joints cracked but holding, else quite good, clean internally.
The author has recorded her impressions of American occupied Japan and various scenes of the occupation as she travelled the country by Jeep.
US$40. bookID # 4109
BAKER, S. W.; Eight Years' Wanderings in Ceylon. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, [i, list of plates], 423, 24 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 6 color plates (chromolithographs) including the frontis, with tissue guards, illus in text, rebacked with cloth preserving the original boards and endpapers (which contains ads), new cloth spine, corners slightly worn, very good copy.
British Museum of Natural History Catalogue 89 (which copy has only 4 plates). The author, who is most famous for his exploration in search of the Nile, travelled extensively in Ceylon and describes the natural history, villages, peoples, agriculture, etc. The plates are mainly of hunting scenes and wildlife, from the author's paintings. The later editions did not have color plates.
US$400. bookID # 6043
BAKER, S. W.; Eight Years' Wanderings in Ceylon. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, [i, list of plates], 423 pp, 6 color plates (chromolithographs) including the frontis, illus in text, rebacked with cloth preserving the original pictorial boards, loss of one letter on spine, gilt decorated spine and endpapers, a. e. g., corners slightly worn, spine lightly faded, early inscription on endpaper but a clean solid near fine copy.
British Museum of Natural History Catalogue 89 (which copy has only 4 plates). The author, who is most famous for his exploration in search of the Nile, traveled extensively in Ceylon and describes the natural history, villages, peoples, agriculture, etc. The plates are mainly of hunting scenes and wildlife, from the author's paintings. The later editions did not have color plates.
US$600. bookID # 6970
BALD, Claud, revised by C. J. Harrison; Indian Tea; a Textbook on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea. Calcutta, London, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1940, fifth edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [iv], xvi, 471 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding plan of factory, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth, small whole in spine, light wear, internally clean and very good.
This is a revised and updated work covering all aspects of tea including growing, cultivating, harvesting, handling, sorting, packing, processing with good illustrations including of machinery and equipment. There are 15 pages of ads for equipment, machines and books related to tea including many with illustrations.
US$160. bookID # 6717
BALF, Todd; The Last River; The Tragic Race for Shangri-la. New York, Crown Publishers, [2000], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 293, [i] pp, illus, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
A 'breathtaking account' of the ill-fated expedition of the American whitewater paddling team into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarlung Tsangpo, known at the 'Everest of rivers'.
US$5. bookID # 8539
BELL, James Stanislaus; Journal of a Residence in Circassia During the Years 1837, 1838 and 1839. London, Edward Moxon, 1840, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 453; viii, 488 pp, 12 hand-colored or tinted plates, folding map hand-colored in outline, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, cloth worn at spine and corners, chipped at spine ends, very light foxing, internal hinges cracked but firm, internally clean and very good in good covers.
Abbey Travel 355. Nerhood 210. Bell, a British merchant, describes the peoples, their customs and manner, conditions, geography and trade prospects with appendix on the impact of Russian control of the Circassians.
US$600. bookID # 10234
BEMIS, Albert Farwell; A Journey to India 1921-1922. Boston, printed by the Merrymount Press, [1923], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xi, 97 pp, photogravure frontis and many photo illus on plates, from author's photos, orig cloth back pictorial boards, gilt spine title lettering, corner wear, bookplate on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
Based on the author's travels, he states that the work was a limited edition but does not give the number printed.
US$15. bookID # 10490
BETTS, J. T.; On Horseback Through the Holy Land. np, privately printed for the author, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [ii], 149 pp, frontis portrait, photo plates, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, within gilt border, spine ends a little frayed, short tear in frontis margin, small split at rear joint, interior clean, very good.
Illustrations include Damascus Gate of Jerusalem, Sea of Galilee, Nazareth, Jordan river, Mount of Olives, Mosque of Omar, etc, based on the author's travels through Palestine, Holy Land.
US$30. bookID # 11193
BIRD, Isabella L.; Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels in the Interior Including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition of volume I, third of volume II, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiii, 398; xiii, 383, 24 [publisher's ads dated October 1880] pp. frontis in each volume, numerous illus, plans, folding colored map, glossary of Japanese words, index, errata, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, rubbed at edges, internal hinges cracked but holding, old signature on title, else interiors clean, overall very good set.
Robinson 81: 'The best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all' women explorers, and the first woman to address the Royal Geographical Society. The author travelled extensively in Japan and provides very insightful observations on the people, conditions, nature, the land, society, etc.
US$180. bookID # 11260
BISCOE, C. E. Tyndale; Kashmir in Sunlight & Shade; a Description of the Beauties of the Country, the Life, Habits and Humour of its Inhabitants, and an Account of the Gradual but Steady Rebuilding of a Once Down-trodden People. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1922, First edition, 8vo; 315, [iv, ads], frontis, plates, fldg map, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, very good, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and fine.
Taylor 12. Yakushi T146.
US$45. bookID # 891
BISHOP, George; Travels in Imperial China; The Exploration and Discoveries of Pere David. London, Cassell, [1990], First edition, 4to [25 x 19.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontispiece, numerous plates and illustrations, including color, photos, drawings, double-page map, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly used, not clipped), fine and clean.
Pere David, the famous nineteenth century French missionary and zoologist, was one of the world's great travellers, exploring China. Bishop provides a lively narrative, very well-illustrated from early sources of views, wildlife, etc, showing the hardships and adventures of David and the state of China at that time, and its still unspoiled natural beauty. It includes a colored section of the animals and birds first discovered by Pere David.
US$14. bookID # 13143
BISHOP, Mrs. (Isabella L. Bird); Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan including Summer in the Upper Karun Region and a Visit to the Nestorian Rayahs. London, John Murray, 1891, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 381, [ii, ads]; [vi], 409 pp, 2 frontis (one a portrait of author), 2 fldg colored maps, plates, illus, index, half-titles in both volumes, orig cloth decorated in gilt and blue, gilt lettering on front covers and spines. spines lightly sunned, owner's small address label on endpaper, else clean near fine partly unopened copy presentation copy by publisher, with his small blind-stamp on tp.
Ghani 42. Robinson 82. The author travelled extensively in the area including Bakhtiari Country, Armenia, Azerbijan, Iraq, Irakajemi, Persia, Kurdistan, over a two year period, and provides detailed descriptions including of the peoples, customs, society, social and economic life, geography, etc. Bishop was the first woman to address a meeting of the Royal Geographical Society and one of the first to be elected to its fellowship. This is a presentation copy by the publisher, with his small blind-stamp on the title page of volume I.
US$1000. bookID # 7283
BISLAND, Elizabeth; The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906, First edition, first issue, with the date on the covers, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 475, [vi], 554 pp, photogravure frontis in each volume, tissue guards, 14 other plates including portraits, views, other illus from Hearn's sketches, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, decoration in red, t. e. g., lightly rubbed at edges, small crease, near fine and clean in very good covers.
The book was designed by Bruce Rogers. According to Perkins, this edition had 1,800 copies. The author describes the life of Hearn in the first 164 pages, with the rest of the two volumes on his letters, which 'vividly pictured the modesty and tender-heartedness, the humour and genius of the man as he has unconsciously revealed these qualities in unstudied communications to his friends'. Hearn spent most of his life in Japan, which he wrote about extensively, and he spent two earlier years in the West Indies. Perkins p. 55. BAL 7944.
US$50. bookID # 10453
BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean.
The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travellers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travellers. . . a classic travel account."
US$245. bookID # 8305
BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean, with biographical news clipping on rear endpaper.
The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travelers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travelers. . . a classic travel account."
US$140. bookID # 10472
BOOKWALTER, John W.; Siberia and Central Asia. Springfield, Ohio, published by the author, 1899, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxxi, 548 pp, frontispiece, hundreds of illus from photos, including many full-page, taken by the author, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of horse driven wagon, gilt lettering, t. e. g., rubbed at edges, hinges cracked but firm, very light foxing on title-page, overall very good copy.
The author travelled extensively in Siberia and Central Asia in 1898 and describes in words and many illustrations of views, the peoples, the way of life in cities, villages, and country. It was reprinted in 1900 by Stokes in New York with an added map, but this first edition, not issued with a map, has become quite scarce. Yakushi B223 (for 2nd edition). The Library of Congress copy shows no map in this issue. The British Museum catalogue has only the 1900 edition.
US$300. bookID # 6090
BOULLE, Pierre; The Source of the River Kwai. London, Secker & Warburg, [1967], First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 214 pp, map endpapers, orig green cloth, silver spine title lettering, bookplate removed from rear endpaper, very good clean copy.
Boulle, a planter in Malaya at war's outbreak, joined the French forces in Indo-China. He set out alone to travel the Burma road which he accomplished in record time. Later he was sent as a secret agent to the borders of Tonkin with orders to infiltrate into Indo-China. He built a bamboo raft and shot the perilous rapids of Nam-Na to the Red river where he hoped to reach Hanoi but was arrested by the Vichy French. He was the author of 'The Bridge on the Rive Kwai', 'Monkey Planet', Planet of the Apes, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10349
BOVET, Felix; Egypt, Palestine and Phoenicia; a Visit to Sacred Lands. New York, E. P. Dutton and Company, 1883, First American edition, translated from the eighth French edition by W. H. Lyttelton, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, 416 pp, 2 detailed folding colored maps including frontis with tissue guard, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded in part, quite clean, near fine, unmarked.
The author travelled from Marseilles to Malta and to Alexandria, through Egypt to Judea where he visited Jerusalem, described in some detail, Jericho, Dead Sea, Mar Saba, Bethlehem, through Galilee, Tiberias to Tyre, Sidon and Beyrout. He provides an appendix on Hezekiah's Pool and on the Dead Sea. This edition includes a biographical sketch of the author by professor F. Godet.
US$60. bookID # 13180
BOWRING, Sir John; The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a Narrative of the Mission to that Country in 1855. London, John W. Parker, 1857, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, [i], 482, 2 [ads]; vi, [i], 446, 8 [ads] pp, 8 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, 6 steel engraved plates, folding map, 3 folding facsimile letters on 4 sheets printed in black & red, titles in red & black, new cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library blind-stamps, ink stamp on endpapers, still very good, clean.
Cordier Indosinica 736. Detailed descriptions based on the author's extensive travels as part of the mission from England, describing present Thailand but also Laos, Cambodia, including customs, amusements, manners, government, productions, commerce, language, religion, Bangkok, etc with appendices, half title in volume I. Very well illustrated including portraits, people, costume, activities, buildings, palaces
US$850. bookID # 10859
BOXER, C. R. (editor); South China in the Sixteenth Century; being the narratives of Galeote Pereira, Gaspar da Cruz, Martin de Rada. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xcii, 388 pp, 12 plates including frontis & 2 double-page plans, 8 maps including 3 fldg, bibliog, table of emperors to 1912, glossary of Chinese terms, names, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but fine and clean, gilt bright, with a loose leaf from publisher on their publications.
This volume contains three narratives describing South China as it appeared to Portuguese and Spanish visitors in 1550-1575, with an extensive 74 page introduction by the editor which gives the historical context.
US$130. bookID # 12477
BROWNE, Edward G.; A Year Amongst the Persians; Impressions as to the Life, Character, and Thought of the People of Persia, Received During Twelve Months' Residence in that Country in the Years 1887-8. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1893, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; ix, 594, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, colored folding map as frontis showing route in red, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, small faint stain on front cover, spine ends slightly frayed, edges a bit rubbed, short tear at stub of map, bookplate of Bruce on endpaper, very good sound copy, interior quite clean.
Ghani p. 51: 'Browne understood almost every aspect of nineteenth century Persian life. He embraced everything worthwhile in that culture and championed its legitimate causes'. The author travelled widely in the country and describes the people, culture, society, customs, geography, Tabriz, Teheran, Isfahan, Shiraz, Yezd, Kirman, with a chapter 'Amongst the Kalandars'.
US$800. bookID # 8924
BRYANS, Robin; Gateway to the Khyber. London, Robert Hale, [c1959], , 8vo; 173pp, frontis, illus, map, orig cloth, dj (rubbed, large chips repaired), very good.
US$20. bookID # 39
BUCHANAN, Lieut.-Col. W. J.; Notes on Tours in Darjeeling and Sikkim. Darjeeling, Darjeeling Improvement Fund, 1916, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; [ii], 40, [i, corrigenda sheet] pp, tables, large colored folding map in rear pocket, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, light foxing on endpapers, gilt title lettering on front cover is bright, a very good clean copy with both the corrigenda sheet and the map which is often lacking.
The author describes the history and geography of Sikkim and a description of the trips and tours that can be had. This was an early effort to encourage tourism to the area. "Outside of Nepal and Tibet, the best view of Mount Everest can be got from the rocks above the Sandakphu Bungalow". Each of the various tours in this area of the Himalayas are described in detail with the sights a tourist will see, including views, natural history, etc. Most were by hiking.
US$520. bookID # 11474
BURNABY, Fred; A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1877, First American edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 403 pp, 3 fldg colored maps in pockets, tables, appendices, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine & cover title lettering, decorations in black, expertly rebacked preserving orig cloth, some map folds split, internal hinge repaired, some marginal pencil notes, very good & sound.
A classic travel account through central Asia, Burnaby being the first to make this journey, traveling by horse, sleigh and camel through the dead of winter. He provides a rare glimpse of the Russian Empire in the making and received immediate acclaim going through 11 editions in the year of publication. The maps are of Turkestan, Russian and China with the routes in red and Central Asia. Many of the later editions omitted much of the material included here. Ghani p. 59. Yakushi B301.
US$160. bookID # 11019
BURNELL, John, Samuel T. Sheppard; Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne, Being an Account of the Settlement written by John Burnell; to which is added Burnell's Narrative of his Adventures in Bengal. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 192 pp, 3 colored maps including one folding, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, very minor foxing of few leaves, else clean near fine, solid and tight copy.
The work is based on a manuscript re-discovered in 1926, and here first published. The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. Besides the detailed description of Bombay (now Mumbai) of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, etc, it also includes Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712.
US$40. bookID # 10095
BURNELL, John, Samuel T. Sheppard; Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne, Being an Account of the Settlement written by John Burnell; to which is added Burnell's Narrative of his Adventures in Bengal. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 192 pp, 3 colored maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, gilt bright, minor foxing on title page, clean, fine, solid and tight copy.
The work is based on a manuscript re-discovered in 1926, and here first published. The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. Besides the detailed description of Bombay (now Mumbai) of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, etc, it also includes Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712.
US$60. bookID # 12470
BURT, N. C.; The Land and its Story; or, the Sacred Historical Geography of Palestine. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, large 8vo [23 x 18 cm]; 381, [ii, ads] pp; numerous engraved illustrations, many maps including some full-page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and decorative pictorial spine, corner worn, spine a bit faded but gilt clear, interior is clean and near fine in good cover, sound and tight copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels in Palestine, the Holy Land, he describes the topography, geography, buildings, ruins, historical places, customs, with reference early history, including Canaan, Hebron, Bethlehem, Philistia, Jerusalem, Shechem, Samaritans, Samaria, Plain of Esdraeloln, Galilee, Nazareth, etc, very well illustrated.
US$35. bookID # 11609
CAMMANN, Schuyler; The Land of the Camel; Tents and Temples of Inner Mongolia. New York, The Ronald Press Company, [1951], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 200 pp, 42 illus from photos on plates, index, orig cloth, spine lettering rubbed, dj (chipped at spine head, short tears, rubbed), else very good, interior clean and sound.
One of the few accounts of life and customs during this period, the author travelled in the area in 1945, being the first to observe conditions there since the Japanese sealed the area and being the last there before the Chinese again closed the area to outsiders. He provides good descriptions of religious rites, the lamaseries role in Mongolian life and interviewed the Living Buddha of Shandagu. Bibliog. Mongolica 2326.
US$40. bookID # 9144
CAMPBELL, Donald; A Journey Over Land to India, partly by a Route Never Gone Before by any European. . . in a series of Letters to His Son, Comprehending his Shipwreck & Imprisonment with Hyder Alli, & His Subsequent Transactions in the East. London, T. N. Longman, 1796, , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xix, 176; 138; 181, 9 pp, with the half-title page, orig paper cover boards with new cloth spine a paper title label, lacks blank endpaper, few small old holes in four leaves with loss of a few letters, light foxing on few leaves, else good copy with wide margins.
The author describes his travels through Europe to Zante and Cyrus, to Aleppo, Baghdad, Bassora, Goa and Bombay including a description of his shipwreck at Goa. Wilson 36. Cox I, 306. This copy includes all three parts and the appendix (a letter from General Mathews to the East India Company). There were also some later printings.
US$800. bookID # 10039
CANDLER, Edmund; On the Edge of the World. London, New York, Toronto, Cassell and Company, 1919, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [x], 278 pp, 36 illus on 33 plates (complete), map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, short tear at spine end, lightly foxing on few leaves but a clean, very good sound copy.
A narrative of the author's travels in Northern India, round Nangpa Parbat, over the Kyber Pass and through Mesopotamia (Persia, Iraq). Kaul 808: 'Narrates the experience of a journey to Amarnath and Gangabal. Describes Nanga Parbat, Jwala Mukhi, Kyber, Bakhtiari foothills and the Pir Panjal range'. Neate C11.
US$90. bookID # 9866
CARLES, W. R.; Life in Corea. London, Macmillan and Co., 1888, First edition, 8vo [232 x 15.5 cm]; xiv, 317, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 2 engraved plates including the frontis, other illustrations from drawings, table of itinerary with number of houses in each town visited, orig maroon cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, recased with new endpapers, slightly rubbed at edges, light browning of edges of margins, a very good+ copy, solid and clean.
Cordier (Sinica) 2960. The author was a vice-consul in Seoul 1884-5. This is the first work in English to describe Korea, the "Hermit Nation', which was until then closed to Europeans. It includes descriptions of the country, manufacturing and trades including ginseng, paper, timber and silk making, treaties, the language, etc.
US$650. bookID # 5433
CARRE, L'Abbe; The Travels of the Abbe Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674, translated from the manuscript journal of his travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the assistance of Sir Richard Burn. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1947-48, First Editions, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, vii-lvi, 315; [vii] - cciv, [316] -675; [vii] - xxiii, 677- 984 pp, 7 plates, incl double, 9 fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean fine set, covers and gilt bright.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 433. The work has a useful and detailed introduction, in each volume, and an outline of Carre's travels added to the description of his travels. Carre traveled from France through Syria, Iraq, Persian Gulf to Surat, Goa, Bijapur, Madras, St. Thome, etc, and includes an account of the Sicilian revolt against Spanish rule at Messina.
US$140. bookID # 9823
CARROLL, Michael; From a Persian Tea-house. London, John Murray, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 209 pp, illus from photos on plates, double page map showing author's route, orig blue cloth with silver spine title lettering, cover edges a little rubbed, very good copy, clean.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Iran including Tabirz, Isfahan, Shiraz, Kerman Meshed, Gulf of Oman, Zahedan, with good description of the people, ruins, conditions, etc.
US$14. bookID # 8269
CARRUTHERS, Douglas; Beyond the Caspian; A Naturalist in Central Asia. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1949, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xx, 290 pp, 6 color plates from paintings including frontis, other plates from photos, illus from drwg, foldout colored map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, clean and fine copy in the remains of a dust jacket (chipped, large piece missing from front panel, but not price clipped).
The author, gold medallist of the Royal Geographical society, explorer, naturalist, describes his travels and hunting over several years in the deserts and mountains of Russian Central Asia with much on the animals and birds of the region, some of which he found were new to science. He describes Bukhara, Samarkand, the inhabitants of ancient Farghana, the Pamirs, the Oxus, High Tartary, etc.
US$120. bookID # 9539
CARRUTHERS, Douglas (editor); The Desert Route to India; Being The Journals of Four Travellers By the Great Desert Caravan Route Between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxvi, 196 pp, 6 plates including frontis, folding map at end, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, small stain on rear cover, interior fine and clean in good cover.
The four travellers are William Beawes, Garlard Roberts, Bartholomew Plaisted and John Carmichael. Carruthers provides an excellent and extensive historical perspective in his introduction, an important contribution to understanding the great routes between Europe and Asia, the route through the Syrian Desert to Persia, being described in detail. Cox i, 244.
US$90. bookID # 8227
CARRUTHERS, Douglas (editor); The Desert Route to India; Being The Journals of Four Travellers By the Great Desert Caravan Route Between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxvi, 196 pp, 6 plates including frontis, folding colored map at end, bibliog, errata page, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but gilt bright, light stain on inside corner of first leaves, else very good copy.
The four travelers are William Beawes, Garlard Roberts, Bartholomew Plaisted and John Carmichael. Carruthers provides an excellent and extensive historical perspective in his introduction, an important contribution to understanding the great routes between Europe and Asia, the route through the Syrian Desert to Persia, being described in detail. Cox i, 244.
US$110. bookID # 12508
CAVE, Henry W.; Golden Tips; A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1900, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 474, [i] pp, 214 illus including frontis (port) in photocopy, folding partly colored map and numerous full-page plates, index, original white cloth with gilt decorations, gilt lettering on spine, a. e. g., spine faded, covers rubbed, internally clean, overall a very good copy.
The author had written a number of books on Ceylon, including the 'Ruined Cities of Ceylon'. This is a very well-illustrated account of the author's travels through Ceylon, with his photos, and with much on tea plantations, tea growing and production. Ware 146.
US$95. bookID # 10128
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, with an introduction by Sir Charles Bell; Lhasa The Holy City. New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1939, First American edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 342 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates, numerous black and white plates from photos, foldout map of Tibet, index, orig yellow cloth, paper spine title label chipped with loss of few letters, light foxing in margins of few leaves, very good solid clean copy.
Chapman was with the official British Government mission to Lhasa. He provides an excellent description of the country, the people and culture before the Chinese attack. Chapman achieved the summit of Cho-mo-lha-ri, a 24,000 foot mountain in the Himalay in 1937. Bell was the foremost expert on Tibet in the early 20th century. A detailed botanical appendix is included on the numerous plants collected. Chapman had earlier made a name for himself in expeditions to Greenland, Lapland and Iceland.
US$50. bookID # 4920
CHARDIN, Sir John; Travels in Persia. London, The Argonaut Press, 1927, Limited to 975 copies on Japon Vellum of which this is # 8, roy 8vo; xxviii, 287, [i] pp, 9 illus, incl 2 full-page facsimiles, 3 fldg plates, 3 other full-page, 2 color vignette on title, orig 1/4 vellum, gilt insignia on cover, joint tender, moderate aging of paper, 2 leaves with marginal tears, no loss, else very good.
Bibliographical preface by N. M. Penzer. Introduction by Sir Percy Sykes. Chardin was the most distinguished European to be attracted to the Persian court. His first book was published in 1686, describing the people, customs, cities and terrain. This book selects from several of his books to give a clear and perceptive picture of Persia at that time. Wood p. 287: "A reprint of the practically unkown two volume English edition of 1720. The portion relating to tame and wild birds will be found in chapter IX.".
US$150. bookID # 900
CLEMENT, Clara Erskine; Constantinople; The City of Sultans. Boston, Estes and Lauriat, [1895], First edition, and apparently only edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; v, 309, frontis and plates, with tissue guards with letterpress, plates from photogravures, index, orig white cloth with gilt picture of city, decorated in gilt, blue & red, spine with elaborate gilt decoration & lettering in blue, t. e. g., orig ribbon bookmark, orig cloth dj (spine faded, spine ends bit frayed), hinge cracked but firm, fine in vg dj.
With much on the history of the area, shops and bazaars, customs, superstitions, religion, education and with good illustrations. The binding is one of the most attractive cloth bindings of the period and is scarce in a dust jacket which has preserved the still bright covers.
US$100. bookID # 5614
COCKS, Richard, edited & with preface by Edward Maunde Thompson; Diary of Richard Cocks; Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622 With Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1883, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, [vi], liv, 349; [vi], 368 pp, errata, Japanese word list, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spines faded with holes and tear, endpaper bookplate removed, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.
Cox i, 347. National Maritime Museum 509: 'Cocks was overseer of the East India Company's factory at Firando, set up in 1613. Due mainly to competition from the Dutch, the enterprise failed commercially and the factory was closed in 1623. Cocks and his companions returned to Batavia in January 1624 with Captain Joseph Cockcrow in the Bull'. A first-hand, detailed account of conditions, economic and social, customs, etc. The Hakluyt Society first series.
US$350. bookID # 12547
COHEN, Israel, foreword by David Wolffsohn; Zionist Work in Palestine. London and Leipsic, T. Fisher Unwin, 1911, First edition in English, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 208 pp, 24 plates including frontis (port), table, orig stiff printed paper covers, spine worn and partly lacking, cover rubbed, still a good copy of scarce work.
Contains 20 articles by various scholars and experts of the time on most aspects of development including population, vegetation, education, health, libraries, agriculture, economy, Hebrew language, outlook, etc.
US$150. bookID # 4120
COLEMAN, F. W.; Typical Pictures of Indian Natives, Being Reproductions from Specially Prepared Hand-Coloured Photographs, with Descriptive Letterpress. Bombay, London, The Times of India Office, 1897, First edition, small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii [ads], [ii, half-title], 50, xiii-xix [ads] pp, 24 colored plates including frontis, with tissue guards, orig cloth with title in red & black in black border, lightly rubbed, margin of frontis a little frayed, inscription dated 1897 on endpaper, very good.
The colored plates show costumes worn by natives of India, especially Bombay, including different religions and castes, snake charmer, merchant, etc. An interesting feature are the 21 pages of ads, some with illustrations, including jewelry, medicine, bicycles, shipping agents, art.
US$200. bookID # 7527
CONDER, Claude Reignier; Syrian Stone-Lore; or The Monumental History of Palestine. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1886, First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 472, [1] pp, plates, illus in text, 3 fldg color maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, small light stain, slight rubbing, internal hinges rubbed, light foxing on edge, very good copy.
The book covers Palestine and Lebanon and is organized by period, including Canaanites, Phoenicians, Hebrews, Samaritans, Greek, Herodian Age, Roman, Byzantine, Arab conquest, etc. The illustrations are of monuments, buildings, ancient objects, town plans including Tyre, Acre, etc. This is a pioneering work by the author of Tent Work in Palestine.
US$110. bookID # 3861
CORDIER, Henri; Bibliotheca Indosinica. Dictionnaire Bibliograpique des ouvrages relatifs á la PTninsule Indochinoise. Mansfield Center, Martino Fine Books, nd [2000], limited edition of 100 copies, reprinted from the original, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 5 volumes in 3 with 3,030 pages plus 309 pages of indexes, a complete set, original cloth, gilt spine title letting in gilt borders, fine, clean and unmarked, the set is complete and as new.
This is the most important bibliography describing about 20,000 items covering all fields and was the pioneer work in the field and still the standard bibliography of Indochina. The main arrangement is by country (Laos, Siam, Assam and Burma, Malaya, French Indochina and Cambodia) but also with subject divisions, such as languages, customs, history, geography, government, religion, literature, etc. Besterman 3050. Sheehy DE212. Walford II: 278.
US$140. bookID # 13094
CORDIER, Henri; Bibliotheca Japonica. Dictionnaire Bibliographique des Ouvrages Relatifs a l'Empire Japonais ranges par ordre chronologique jusqu'a 1870 suivi d'un appendice renfermant la liste alphabetique des Principaux Ouvrages parus de 1870 a 1912. Paris; Staten Island, Ernest Leroux; Maurizio Martino, 1912, [1996], reprint, limited to 100 copies, of the first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14,5 cm]; xii, 762 pp, index, published in columns, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt and red border, fine, clean, unmarked, as new copy.
The standard reference with about 3,500 works cited, and with the Cordier's appendix bringing it up to date. Arranged by subject including much on travels and exploration.
US$42. bookID # 13098
CORDIER, Henri; Bibliotheca Sinica; Dictionnaire Bibliographique Des Ouvrages Relatifs a L'Empire Chinois [Bibliographical Dictionary of works related to the Chinese Empire]. Staten Island, NY, Maurizio Martino, [1997], reprint of the greatly enlarged second edition of 1904-8, this is a limited edition of 50 copies, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 6 volumes bound in three, xvi, 3-1575-4439, (iv), iv, 84 pp, indices, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering on red background, very fine, clean and unmarked set, as new.
Describing some 70,000 works, including 20,000 included in the supplement (volume V), this superb reference set is 'the only reasonably complete bibliography for China in any European language' [Walford II:271]. Volume 6 is the author index originally published in 1953 and not included in the original edition.
US$180. bookID # 13105
COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, bookplates on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves but a very good+ solid and clean copy.
Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and many others, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.
US$230. bookID # 11561
COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded and chipped at edges), name on endpaper, very good in worn dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.
The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.
US$55. bookID # 11169
COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, very minor foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine and clean copy, no inscriptions or markings.
Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.
US$550. bookID # 11409
CRAWFORD, T. C. (foreword); Hand-Book of Castes and Tribes Employed on Tea Estates in North-East India; Compiled in the Office of the Secretaries of the Tea Districts Association, Calcutta, and Printed for Private Circulation Only. Calcutta, Tea Districts Labour Association, 1924, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; [ii], ii, [ii], 360 pp, tables, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth with gilt title lettering, stain on lower front cover & lower blank endpaper, very good, interior clean, with a tipped in note from T. Darcey, 'The information appears accurate & carefully compiled. I know the author. . '.
Part I describes the religions of the area in some detail (Animism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, Sikh religion, Mohammedanism), marriage, races of India and origin. Part Ii is on the castes and tribes, organized by language (Dravidian, Kolarian, Uriya, Bengali, Hindi), with details, statistics, customs, etc on each. There are appendices on medical opinions relating to the settlement and acclimatization of labour in different areas, immigration, distribution of castes, etc.
US$200. bookID # 8500
CRONIN, Vincent; The Last Migration. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 343 pp, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, tear, price clipped), very good in good dj.
The author recounts a year with a tribe in Southern Persia (Iran) with details on their lives, struggles, herds, with much on their chief.
US$5. bookID # 8244
CUMMING, C. F. Gordon; In the Himalayas and on the Indian Plains. London, Chatto and Windus, 1886, , 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 608 pp, 42 illus including 14 full-page plates, frontis, all wood-engraved, index, full prize calf with gilt crest on front cover, gilt border, gilt lettering on red leather label, marbled edges and endpapers, prize bookplate on endpaper, edges rubbed, small chip at spine head, tissue guard torn but a very good copy, clean and solid.
Kaul 483. A detailed and well-illustrated work, describes Calcutt and festivals, railway journeys, the Ganges, Hindu pilgrims, travels to Cawnpore, Lucknow, Agra, Muttra, Bindrabund, Delhi, Meerut, Simla, Cashmere, the aboriginal hill tribes, camp life, natural history, animals, plants of the Himalayas, Chinese Tartary, Umballa, Massourie, Hardwar, Benares, many other places, the people, customs, art, architecture, tribal life, etc. The bookplate is from Bishop Ridley College in St. Catherines.
US$160. bookID # 8298
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (spines slightly faded), fine & clean set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University.
Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.
US$60. bookID # 12476
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (not price clipped), fine set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University, inserted.
Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.
US$40. bookID # 10288
CUNNINGHAM, Isabel Shipley; Frank N Meyer; Plant Hunter in Asia. Ames, Iowa, Iowa State University Press, [1984], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 317pp; illustrations from photos, frontis plate of Meyer, 4 maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in dj, fine, clean.
Based on 4 expeditions across Asia from 1905 to 1918, Meyer collected plants with a potential for agriculture, especially fruits, nuts and grains. Plant breeders are still using many of the over 2,500 plants he introduced. A well written account of Meyer, who disappeared mysteriously in 1918 on the Yangtze River, with some remarkable illustrations of the expeditions, scenes, activities, etc. There is an appendix which lists his plant introductions.
US$35. bookID # 13259
CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 367 pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding maps, numerous other engraved illus, contemporary morocco-backed cloth covered boards with gilt title lettering on spine, spine ends rubbed, title page lightly foxed, else clean, sound copy, very good or better.
Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.
US$550. bookID # 9140
CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 367 [ii, ads], 12 [publisher's catalogue dated Nov 1872] pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding maps, many other engraved illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, very good+ clean condition.
Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.
US$800. bookID # 12121
CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 367, [2, ads], 12 [Murray catalogue dated Nov 1872] pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding lithographed maps, many other illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, corners worn, light foxing on few leaves, a plate with old repair on inner margin, internal hinge cracked but firm, else very good copy.
Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.
US$750. bookID # 7029
CUTTING, Suydam; The Fire Ox and Other Years. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947, , 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; xviii, [i], 393 pp, color frontis, from painting by Alexandre Iacovleff, color plates, 3 color maps, many other excellent illus, general index, index of mammals and birds, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, very light shelf wear but a near fine, solid and clean copy in a good dj (price clipped, wear).
A superb account of the author's travels to the less accessible places of the earth over a 15 year period, among the Assamese headhunters, the tribes of Turkestan, the Lamas of Tibet, the Andamaese Pygmies and through Nepal, Chinese Turkestan (with the Roosevelt expedition of 1925), Galapagos, Burma, Nepal, Ethiopia, etc, with indexes of plants, birds and mammals encountered. The Fire Ox is from Tibetan chronology. An excellent and well-illustrated production. Frank Kingdon Ward was a member of the 1939 expedition to Burma.
US$50. bookID # 7779
DARNTON, Iris, foreword by Peter Scott; Jungle Journeys in Ceylon. Lavenham, Suffolk, Galaxy Books, [1975], First Edition, small 4to [23 x 18 cm]; 272 pp, well-illustrated with numerous photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, slightly rubbed, closed tear), fine in good+ dj, clean and unmarked.
One of the best and most vivid descriptions of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including the people, birds, butterflies, flowers, wildlife, the land, people, customs and buried cities. 'Iris Darnton knows the jungles and buried cities, the birds and beasts, perhaps better that any other living person. . . she is an outstanding photographer and a talented artist'. (Peter Scott)
US$50. bookID # 12899
DARNTON, Iris, foreword by Peter Scott; Jungle Journeys in Ceylon. Lavenham, Suffolk, Galaxy Books, [1975], First Edition, small 4to [23 x 18 cm]; 272 pp, well-illustrated with numerous photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at corner), fine condition, clean.
One of the best and most vivid descriptions of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including the people, birds, butterflies, flowers, wildlife, the land, people, customs and buried cities. 'Iris Darnton knows the jungles and buried cities, the birds and beasts, perhaps better that any other living person. . . she is an outstanding photographer and a talented artist'. (Peter Scott)
US$50. bookID # 6617
DAVIDSON, D.; A Connected History of Early Egypt, Babylonia, and Central Asia; An Original Co-ordination of the Evidences by Modern Methods of Graphical Analysis and Narrative Sequence. Leeds, D. Davidson, 1927, First edition, large 8vo [28 x 19.5 cm]; 21 pp, foldout map frontis, 11 tables, 30 foldout charts, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light dampstain to outer top corners, and outer margins of few leaves, else very good solid copy, complete with all charts, not torn.
Each chart has accompanying text on the chart, as well as graphs, statistics, few maps, etc. The author's methods present an early method of presentation using graphical relationships, 'the equivalent in text of 300 to 400 pages' (preface). He draws some original conclusions about the origin of languages and how they evolved and some innovative results in analyzing archaeological data. A mine of interesting data.
US$90. bookID # 7812
DE WECK, Christine; Voyage to Inner Mongolia and Tibet (1985-86). New York, Vantage Press, [1987], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 98 pp, 32 pages of illus from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author describes her travels to some untraveled parts of Central Asia, visiting towns, temples, describing the people and monuments, lamas, the land, her adventures.
US$20. bookID # 11551
DENYS, F. Ward; Our Summer in the Vale of Kashmir. Washington, James William Bryan Press, [1915], First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; 233 pp, color plates and frontis from paintings, each with tissue guard and letterpress, numerous other illus on plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little used, signature on endpaper, very good clean copy.
A beautifully illustrated work, based on author's travels, covering geography, topography, people, social life, sports, religion, shops, bazaars, food, wood carving, silverware, industry, temples, houseboat traveling, etc.
US$50. bookID # 10106
DICKSTEIN, Moishe, translated from Yiddish by A. M. Klein (esteemed Montreal poet); From Palestine to Israel. Montreal, Eagle Publishing Company, 1951, First edition in English, 8vo [ 24 x 17 cm]; 105, [i], [ii, index] pp, with the half title page, orig leather-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
An account of the author's travels to newly independent Israel, travels through the country, meeting with Ben Gurion, Golda Myer, the Histradruth, Israel's civil service, conditions, schools. etc.
US$20. bookID # 12288
DITSON, George Leighton; Circassia; or a Tour to the Caucasus. New York, Stringer & Townsend, 1850, revised edition, first edition was 1849, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, [19]-397 pp, frontis of Circassian Lady in Armenian Costume, orig cloth, spine ends chipped, light foxing on few leaves. bookplate of Isaac Row on endpaper, good or better copy.
Smith D53: "One of the first Americans to see southern Russia, the author tells of an 1847-48 trip". Nerhood 233: "Massachusetts lawyer claims to the first foreigner in Circassia after its penetration by Russia." He describes the local conditions and the peoples in great detail.
US$150. bookID # 6517
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Heritage Press, [1953], , sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, spine a little sunned but spine title lettering clear, near fine, clean throughout.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence, and a preface by Edward Garnett. This edition is identical to the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year but without the cover flap.
US$10. bookID # 9251
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1953, Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies, of which this is #418, sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, col frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, includes a copy of the LEC prospectus, four-pages, giving much interesting background, inserted loose, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, and Arabian-style enclosure flap, spine bit darkened, but a fine copy.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence and a preface by Edward Garnett. The illustrations are brush drawings by Edy Legrand, made along the same route as taken by Doughty.
US$110. bookID # 12353
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1953, Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies, of which this is #655, sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, col frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, includes a copy of the LEC prospectus inserted loose, orig pict cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, and Arabian-style enclosure flap, spine bit darkened, but a near fine copy.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence and a preface by Edward Garnett. The illustrations are brush drawings by Edy Legrand, made along the same route as taken by Doughty.
US$60. bookID # 6999
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Wanderings in Arabia; being an abridgement of 'Travels in Arabia Deserta'. London, Duckworth and Co., [1926], First edition in one volume, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 607 pp, frontis, fldg map, glossary of Arabic terms, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, signature and drawing on endpaper, front hinge repaired, a very good and clean book.
Although an abridgement of the classic book on Arabian travels, it is still an extensive and detailed treatment, first published in 1888. The novelist Hugh Walpole included this book in his list of the world's six best works of literature
US$20. bookID # 8940
DOUGHTY, Marion; Afoot Through the Kashmir Valleys. London, Sands & Company, 1901, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xxxii, 276 pp, frontis, numerous illus form photos including 11 full-page, index, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette of animal on front cover, gilt spine title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., other edges uncut, a fine copy.
Yakushi D152. Robinson p. 90, referring to the more common second issue of 1902. The author describes her travels through the valleys and mountains in Cashmere (Kashmir) in detail and makes this exotic area seem almost accessible. She provides a list of plants and shrubs she found or collected.
US$220. bookID # 6531
DURBIN, John P.; Observations in the East, Chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860, tenth edition, small 8vo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 347; x, 299 pp, 2 fldg maps as frontis's, 4 other maps including double-page, fldg, 3 plans, 17 fine engraved plates, other illus including full-page, table, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, library blind-stamp on titles, ink number on verso titles, no other marks, covers lightly rubbed at edge, a very good and very clean solid set, plates bright, with tissue guards.
Based on the author's extensive travels in the region. Tobler p. 168. Blackmer Catalogue 561: "Durbin was a Methodist preacher and missionary of some renown." The first edition was 1845. The plates are from drawings by Bartlett, Allom, Bernatz, Fitzen, Roberts. There is a double-page plan of Jerusalem.
US$110. bookID # 5419
ELLIOT, Robert H.; The Experiences of a Planter in the Jungles of Mysore. London, Chapman and Hall, 1871, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 327; xiii, 355 pp, 7 plates [mostly tinted] including frontis in each volume, map, appendix, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, edges rubbed, small library gilt stamp on cover, else unmarked, marbled edges and endpapers, titles lightly foxed, else clean very good set.
The author started a plantation in southern India, and describes his experiences, pets, his native neighbours, the people, their customs and beliefs, religion, devils, bribery, caste, native agriculture, planting of coffee, cinchona, cardamom, tea, cotton, silk, sandal wood, rhea-grass, colonisation, on learning native languages, funeral rites, polyandry, jungle, etc. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.
US$1400. bookID # 9238
ELLIOT [Elliott], Captain Robert, descriptions by Emma Roberts; Views in the East, Comprising India, Canton and the Shores of the Red Sea, with Historical and Descriptive Illustrations. London, H. Fisher, Son, & Co., 1833, First edition, 4to [27 x 18.5 cm]; 2 volumes, 60 engraved plates, each with about 4 pages of text, the plates each with tissue guards, contemporary green morocco backed boards, gilt spine title lettering in gilt decorated border, covers lightly rubbed, corner wear, internal hinges cracked but firm, some light foxing or browning, very good set.
Kaul 498: 'Describes Banaras, Jaipur, Agra, Delhi, Mathura, Hardwar, Bijapur, Kanpur, Bombay and Hiderabad with notes on Hindu temples, palaces, tombs and monuments, like the Taj Mahal, Sikandra, Fathepur Sikri and Ajanta and Ellora caves'. The plates on China include Macao, Tiger Island on Canton River, Mah Chung Keow, Canton, pagoda, Chinese trading junk, etc.
US$750. bookID # 8780
ELLIOTT, C. Brooke; The Real Ceylon. Colombo, H. W. Cave & Co., nd [c1937], new edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [iv], 136, [ii], [xxii, ads with illustrations, including colored plates], [v, bibliog of Ceylon books] pp, numerous plates and illus from photos and drwgs, map, orig pictorial cloth, spine end with light wear, minor foxing on endpaper, very good and clean with signed and dated presentation inscription from the author.
A description of now Sri Lanka, Colombo, the provinces, cities and towns, elephants and their uses, the Kingdom of Kandy, Adam's Peke, the wild men of Ceylon, Polonnaruwa, the Chinese in Ceylon, religions, the herbs, flowers and trees, etc. The interesting ads include hotels, transportation, commerce, etc.
US$20. bookID # 8653
ELLIOTT, Charles W.; Remarkable Characters and Places of the Holy Land; Comprising an Account of Patriarchs, Judges. . .Kings, with Descriptions of Ancient Cities and Venerated Shrines. Hartford, J. B. Burr & Company, 1867, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, [25]-640 pp, 12 fine steel-engraved plates including frontis, with tissue guards, hand-colored map, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, a. e. g., rear cover and back edge of spine damp-stained, some leaves with damp-stain, spine ends frayed, a good solid copy.
Includes articles by Theodore Woolsey, Charles A. Stoddard, Henry Ward Beecher, etc.
US$30. bookID # 6937
ELWOOD, Mrs. Colonel [Anna Katharine]; Narrative of a Journey Overland from England, by the Continent of Europe, Egypt and the Red Sea to India, Including a Residence There and Voyage Home, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i, errata], [i, list of engravings], 429, [ii, ads]; xii, 400 pp, 6 fine tinted aquatint plates by J. Clark, after drwgs by Col. Elwood and the author, half-title in volume II (not called for in volume I, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rebacked, marbled edges, a few leaves with slight damage in margin, light edgewear, else a very clean, solid and near fine set.
An interesting narrative, based on a series of letters written by the author, with good descriptions of conditions, societies, hints to the lady traveller in the desert, etc. The plates include views, Takhtrouan, Abadiah in the Desert of the Thebaid, Yambo and Mountains near Medina, Mocha, Mosque of Goolam Ali at Kerah, Hil Fort of Bhoojia. Bookplate of Peter Hopkirk, traveller and author of 6 books, and who collected one of the finest libraries of Asian and Middle Eastern travel books. Robinson 14.
US$1000. bookID # 5467
ENRIQUEZ, C. M. [Colin Metcalf); A Burmese Loneliness; A Tale of Travel in Burma, The Southern Shan States and Keng Tung. Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1918, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xv, 283, [ii, description of author's other books] pp, frontis, numerous other photo plates, most with two images, folding map (partly colored), general index, index of birds, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, light foxing on a few leaves, near fine copy, clean and unmarked, solid.
The author was known affectionately to the Burmese, and especially to the Katchins, as Theopolis. He had served with the Burmese Rifles and the Burma military police and remained in Burma for the rest of his life, where he wrote a number of accounts, this being the scarcest. A well-illustrated account of the author's travels and observations of the peoples, topography, customs, buildings, politics, society, etc. The map shows eastern Burma, Yunnan, part of Indo-China.
US$350. bookID # 9965
FARRER, Reginald; In Old Ceylon. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 351 pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt clear & unworn, name on endpaper, near fine and clean.
Farrer, an important plant hunter and explorer who had introduced a number of new plants to Europe, had travelled extensively in Asia. Although always looking for new plants, the author describes the natural history, the people, religion, architecture, customs, etc, as he travelled from Colombo, Gadaladeniy, Peradeniya, Sigiri Rock, Polonnarua, Kandy, to the Sacred City and various other towns and cities, providing his keen observations and well-written text. Ware 17.
US$200. bookID # 11068
FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, some minor foxing but clean, quite a good set.
Yakushi F17. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.
US$350. bookID # 10847
FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. New York, London, Longmans, Green & Co,; Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, botanical index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light staining and marks on spine, slightly foxed on title margin and few other leaves, very good.
One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, traveling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. There was also an American edition of this work.
US$60. bookID # 11318
FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1926, 3rd impression, 8vo; xi, 383pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig cloth, very minor wear on small part of spine, fine and clean.
One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species.
US$40. bookID # 479
FARRINGTON, Edward I.; Ernest H. Wilson Plant Hunter, with a List of his Most Important Introductions and Where to Get Them. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xxi, 197 pp, frontis (port), 33 illus mostly full-page, bibliog, chronology, index, orig two-part green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, dj (chipped at spine ends, price clipped), slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, fine copy in good+ dj.
The author, who was a friend of Wilson, both professionally and socially, was able to write a biography of this famous plant hunter, the way few people can be able to. Wilson made seven plant hunting expeditions, to China, Tibet, Korea, Japan, Formosa, where he collected hundreds of new plants and trees new to science, many of which are not available at nurseries and might otherwise have been lost. The book includes a list of plants Wilson collected with descriptions as well as a bibliography of his articles and books. This copy includes a loose leaf from the publisher to the literary editor of the NY Herald Tribune asking for a review of the book.
US$40. bookID # 13278
FERGUSON, John; Ceylon in 1884; The Leading Crown Colony of the British Empire, with an Account of the Progress Made Since 1803 Under successive British Governors, and the Present Condition of its Agricultural and Commercial Enterprises. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1884, First edition with this title, with Ceylon in 1883 published a year earlier, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 256 pp, engraved frontis (port), 17 plates including folding panorama of Columbo harbour, tables including fldg, large folding colored map (with 6 cm tear), errata slip, full contemporary morocco, gilt decorated on covers and spine, raised bands, inner dentelles gilt, by C. Cross, binder to the queen, a. e. g., slightly rubbed at edge, fine copy, inscribed on endpaper 'To Fitzroy C. Fletcher from the Rajah', 1886.
This Ceylon journalist describes the Crown Colony's history since 1803, the introduction of cacao, tea & coffee, the growth of trade and population and the attractions of the island to travellers. The illustrations include scenes, people, vegetation, trees, ruins, etc. This is an enlarged, revised and updated version of 'Ceylon in 1883' with some new illustrations, including of tea and cacao trees, and includies the latest statistics.
US$400. bookID # 5550
FERGUSON, John; Ceylon in 1893; Describing the Progress of the Island Made Since 1803, its Agricultural and Commercial Enterprises and Unequalled Attractions to Visitors, with useful Statistical Information, Specially Prepared Map, and upwards of 100 Illustrations. London, Columbo, John Haddon & Co; A. M. & J. Ferguson, 1893, First edition with this title, being a revision of previous works in this series, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xv, [i], [i, slip on illustrations tipped in], 491, 11 [ads] pp, frontis (port), numerous illus including full page and folding plate printed on both sides, large folding colored map in rear pocket, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, patterned endpapers, lightly foxed on edge, slightly shelf worn at edge, ink inscription of title, near fine.
This Ceylon journalist describes the Crown Colony's history since 1803, the introduction of cacao, tea & coffee, the growth of trade and population and the attractions of the island to travellers. The illustrations include scenes, people, vegetation, trees, ruins, etc. This is an enlarged, revised and updated version of 'Ceylon in 1883', Ceylon in 1884 and Ceylon in 1890 with many new illustrations, and the colored map brought up-to-date. The author had lived in Ceylon many years.
US$330. bookID # 5758
FERGUSSON, W. N.; Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes. London, Constable and Company, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xvi, 343 pp, frontis (portrait), numerous illus including many full-page from the author and J. W. Brooke, 2 fldg colored maps, index, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt spine title lettering, short tear at spine foot, edges a little worn, front internal hinge cracked but firm, signature, very good, interior clean.
Yakushi F 29. Cordier 4396. Marshall 2059. The author based the work on the diaries and journal of John Weston Brooke, and provides a detailed narrative of Brooke's journeys through western China and Tibet in 1906-1908, including a meeting with the Dali Lama, the first since being displaced by his avoidance of Younghusband's incursion in Lhasa. On Brooke's second journey he was accompanied by C.H. Meares, who later joined Scott's expedition to the South Pole. Brooke was murdered by Lolo tribesmen in 1908. An important description of the area and its peoples with excellent illustrations.
US$340. bookID # 8532
FIELD, Henry; Contributions to the Anthropology of Iran. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1939, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 .5 cm]; 2 volumes, 507, [i]; [508]- 706 pp, frontis folding map, 144 plates from photos, most with several images, other illus in text, other maps, tables, detailed bibliog, indexes, contemporary half leather, title on red labels, spines rubbed, interiors are clean and fine including plates.
A detailed study by the curator of the museum in Chicago, with details on the peoples of Persia (Iran) and excellent illustrations of villages, peoples (including 64 images of Jews of Isfahan), buildings, monuments, views, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11571
FIELD, Henry; The Track of Man; Adventures of an Anthropologist. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, illus from photos, index, map eps, orig cloth, dj (bit chipped at foot of spine), fine in vg dj.
A well written autobiography of the author's adventures in Western Asia and Europe. His earlier books were on the peoples of Iran, Iraq and the Caucasus but were of a technical nature.
US$12. bookID # 2919
FIELD, Henry M.; On the Desert: A Narrative of Travel from Egypt throughout the Wilderness of Sinai to Palestine. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1888, Author's Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vi, [ii], 9-276 pp, map of Sinai, complete with frontis, 15 plates, including portraits and views, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture of camel and Bedouin, gilt spine vignette, gilt spine & cover title lettering, very slight edge rubbing but clean and fine with inscription from 'Uncle Field', possibly author, dated Boston 1893.
The author took notes on the spot as he travelled through the Sinai desert including to Mount Sinai, to Nukhl, Gaza, Bethlehem, the Dead Sea, Jericho, Jerusalem, etc. Smith F18. 'There is not an uninteresting chapter in the book. It is entertaining throughout' [New York Herald].
US$70. bookID # 11370
FINLEY, John; A Pilgrim in Palestine, being an Account of Journeys on Foot by the First American Pilgrim After General Allenby's Recovery of the Holy Land. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 251 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig 1/4 cloth and paper covered pictorial bds, shelf wear, esp corners, stamp removed from tp, clean, good copy.
An initial view of the area after the British defeated the Turks.
US$25. bookID # 1397
FLEMING, George; Travels on Horseback in Mantchu Tartary: Being a Summer's ride Beyond the Great Wall of China. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1863, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xvi, 579, [viii, ads] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis, numerous engraved illus, folding partly colored map, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, picture of two men with horses, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, cover and some leaves with light stains, mostly marginal, spine ends worn, bookplate of Marquis L. Wood, Shanghai, good sound copy.
Cordier 2747. The author and a companion traveled on horseback between Tien-Tsin and Moukden in 1861 and provide an interesting narrative of the Chinese military, the punishment of prisoners, the mutilated feet of women, customs, superstitions, the spy system, the Great Wall of China, veterinarians, topography, the people, etc.
US$1000. bookID # 10006
FLORIS, Peter, edited by W. H. Moreland; Peter Floris, His Voyage to the East Indies in the Globe 1611-1615. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; lxx, 164 pp, 3 colored maps including the folding frontis, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, a fine, clean and bright copy in dj (faded, light stain).
National Maritime Museum 414: 'The author was one of two Dutchmen who made the seventh voyage for the East India Company in the Globe commanded by Capt. Anthony Hippon (1610-1615). The Globe was the first English vessel to engage in the trade of the Bay of Bengal and Gulf of Siam'. The editor provides a detailed 110 page introduction on the commercial history, the voyage, Siam, results, Dutch merchants, Peter Floris the man, the manuscript.
US$160. bookID # 10314
FOLEY, Daniel J.; The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson. London, The Macmillan Company, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xv, 334 pp, frontis, plates from photos, bibliography, index, original 2 color, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, spine lightly faded), else a fine, clean copy.
Ernest Henry Wilson was one of the greatest plant hunters of his time, collected and introduced thousands of plants including lilies, rhododendrons, cherries, primroses, trees, etc based on his expeditions in China and Japan. We now take many of these plants for granted in our landscape. He later became the director of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston. Foley provides a good biography, well-illustrated and with selections from Wilson's many books.
US$22. bookID # 13276
FORBES, Archibald; The Afghan Wars 1839-42 and 1878-80. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 337, [vi, ads] pp, 4 plates including frontis portrait, 5 plans/maps, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt cover decoration, spine ends frayed, joints with short tear, else very good, interior clean.
A detailed account of the British military expeditions in Afghanistan, which are interesting in light of current events, including the tribal aspects. Yakushi F124. Ghani 134.
US$90. bookID # 10718
FORREST, George; George Forrest, V. M. H. Explorer and Botanist who by his Discoveries and Plants Successfully Introduced has greatly enriched our gardens, 1873-1932. Edinburgh, The Scottish Rock Garden Club, [1935], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 89 pp, frontis (port), plates from photos, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, owner's note on his purchase on endpaper, near fine and clean copy.
Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1932 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. He made seven expeditions to Yunnan and he died during the seventh. 'George Forrest was the first man to bring business methods into the pursuit of plant collecting' (Cox, Plant Hunting in China). An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century. Some of the material has been extracted from periodicals that Forrest contributed to, a list of which is included at the end of the book, and some of the material has been contributed by The Scottish Rock Garden Club, which did the editing. The dust jacket (not present here), entitled the book as 'Man Hunts and Plant Hunts, Being the Adventures of George Forrest'.
US$100. bookID # 13079
FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.
Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.
US$850. bookID # 12905
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, Mildmay Books [John Murray], [1987], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 406, [i] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig pictorial wraps, cover slightly rubbed at edge, but clean and near fine.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contained new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a nice production reprinting the first edition, which is very scarce.
US$50. bookID # 10034
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.
US$110. bookID # 11002
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. If fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.
US$90. bookID # 9036
FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, very good copy.
Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.
US$120. bookID # 12511
FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, stain at edge of blank endpaper, covers bright, near fine in very good dj (light wear at spine head, stain at edge).
Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.
US$200. bookID # 10287
FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyage of Nicholas Downton to the East Indies 1614-15, as Recorded in Contemporary Narratives and Letters. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxxvi, [i], 224 pp, complete with frontis, plates including one showing signature of Downton and others, 3 maps including in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened, else a fine clean copy, cover gilt is bright.
The extensive introduction by Foster provides a good historical perspective on this important voyage around Africa, to Madagascar and through the Indian Ocean to Sokotra, the west coast of India, Sumatra and Java, and includes copies of contemporary correspondence.
US$100. bookID # 12452
FRANCK, Harry A.; Wanderings in Northern China. New York & London, The Century Co, [1923], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xx, 502 pp, frontis, 171 illus from photos on 89 plates, color folding map of China and Japan showing author's route, orig pictorial cloth, spine ends rubbed, signature on endpaper, very light foxing on few leaves, else a very good sound copy.
Based on two years travels in Korea, Manchuria and northern China, the author of numerous travel books gives an accurate and well-illustrated description of peoples, customs, conditions, and life in these countries.
US$35. bookID # 9343
FRASER, J. Baillie; Travels in Koordistan, Mesopotamia, etc, with Sketches of the Character and Manners of the Koordish and Arab Tribes. London, Richard Bentley, [1840], First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, viii, [iii]-ix,382; 477 pp, 2 fine engraved plates, as frontis's, later half red leather with marbled boards and edges, gilt ruled on spine, gilt title lettering on black spine label, signature on endpaper, title blind-stamp, almost no foxing, sound and solid copy, near fine in nice binding.
A detailed work based on the author's extensive travels in the region with description of the Kurds (Koords), their customs, society, tribes, etc. The plates include 'A Party of Koords Exercising' on horseback, and 'Baghdad From the North', showing river, boats, buildings in background. Schwab 202. Ghani 142. The contents pages from both volumes are conveniently bound together at the front of volume I.
US$1200. bookID # 9725
FRESHFIELD, Douglas W.; Travels in the Central Caucasus and Bashan including Visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1869, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 509 pp, 5 plates including fine colored frontis, panorama, 3 folding partly colored maps, showing routes in red, other illus from wood engravings, full calf, gilt lettering on leather spine label, elaborate gilt design on spine, gilt ruled cover, edges lightly rubbed, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate of Christopher Tower, a clean and fine copy with the half title page.
Freshfield made and described the first ascent of Kazbek, Elbruz and other peaks. He was president of the Alpine Club and president of the Royal Geographical Society. Neat F71. Ghani p143. Perret 1757. With much on mountaineering but also on the villages and towns he passed through, the local peoples, etc.
US$750. bookID # 11111
FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).
US$220. bookID # 9796
FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).
US$350. bookID # 6944
FURER HAIMENDORF, Christoph von; Himalayan Barbary. New York, Abelard-Schuman Inc., [1956], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 35 illus from photos, including full-page, double-page map of Suansiri area in Assam with inset, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, chip at spine end), clean and fine in very good dj.
The anthropologist author explored the area west of the Subansiri River to gather information on the Daflas and Apa Tanis tribes in the eastern Himalayas. The author describes their codes of honour, the strategy of raiding, bartering of slaves, system of hostages, their techniques of peace negotiations, justice, execution of criminals, social etiquette, customs of these peoples.
US$30. bookID # 10488
FYTCHE, Lieut.-Gen. Albert; Burma Past and Present with Personal Reminiscences of the Country. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i], 355; viii, [i], 348, 32 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis in each volume, with tissues, 2 engraved portrait plates, 10 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), other illus & plates, folding color map (tears), orig green cloth, pictorial gilt and black designs, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, rubbed, internal hinges cracked but firm, joint repaired, minor foxing on some leaves, otherwise very good.
Cordier 5. Herbert 192. The author, who was chief commissioner of British Burma for years, describes all aspects of Burma (now Myanmar) in detail, based on his extensive travels, with much on customs, society, peoples, author's activities as commissioner, climate, geography, nature, agriculture, trade, language, literature, Buddhism, etc. The fine colored plates are mostly of scenery, but also one of the orchid Dendrobium Fytchianum, discovered by author and named after him, and another of the bird Bambusicola Fytchii, also named after him. The author commented favorably on the role of women in Buddhist societies. The dedication is 'to my cousin, Alfred Tennyson, poet laureate'.
US$1280. bookID # 11137
GADSBY, John; My Wanderings; Being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53; [with] Travels in the East Between 1846 and 1860. London, Gadsby, Bouverie Street, 1860, 12th thousand of volume I, First edition of appendix, 8vo [20 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, [vi], 594, [xviii, index], 11, [i, ads]; 532, [ii, postscript], [vi, index], 10, [ii, ads] pp, folding map frontis, colored in outline, numerous engravings, contemporary full calf, raised bands, marbled endpaper & edges, gilt title lettering on spines, edges rubbed, spine end chipped, rear board loosening, internally clean, very nice set, both volumes inscribed & signed by author, dated March 5/62.
Volume 2, the appendix volume, which brought the work up-to-date with the author's latest travels, is often lacking. The map, dated 1855, is of the Mediterranean including southern Europe, northern Africa and showing the Turkish Empire and part of Arabia with an inset of the Holy Land. The author describes his extensive travels including to Malta, Smyrna, Egypt, Holy Land and Jerusalem, Beyrout (Beirut), Italy, Greece, etc.
US$140. bookID # 7058
GAIT, Sir Edward, revised & enlarged by B. K. Barua and H. V. S. Murphy; A History of Assam. Calcutta, Thaker Spink & Co., [1963], third revised edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xx, 349 pp, folding map, plates, tables, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge), near fine in very good dj, signature on endpaper but clean copy.
First published in 1905 when it became a classic on the subject and the first detailed treatment, this edition has been brought up-to-date by the addition of several chapters including social conditions, economic conditions, fine arts, literature, religion, etc, without changing the fine writing of the original.
US$40. bookID # 6715
GIBB, H. A. R., C. F. Beckingham, A. D. H. Bivar; The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A. D. 1325 - 1354. Cambridge, London, The Hakluyt Society, 1958-2000, First Editions, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 5 volumes (volumes I, II, III, IV, V), a complete set with all plates, maps, some folding, frontispieces, bibliog, volume V has the index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, very slight fading of cover of first two volumes, a fine and clean set, unmarked, volumes 4 & 5 in fine dust jackets, volume II with the dj flap on endpaper.
Ibn Battuta journeyed in the 14th century and is one of the most famous travellers of the middle ages. His travels include northwest Africa, Egypt, Syria, Mecca, Persia, Iraq, Arabia, east Africa, Persian Gulf, Asia Minor, south Russia, Turkestan, Khurasan, Sind, India, China, etc. The publication took over 40 years, which is longer than the 30 years of Ibn Battuta's travels. A complete set, each volume being a first edition.
US$550. bookID # 12492
GILES, Herbert A.; Chinese Poetry in English Verse. London, Shanghai, Bernard Quaritch; Kelly & Walsh, 1898, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [iv], 212, [i, list of author's books]; index in English and Chinese, text is in English, notes, title printed in red and black, contemporary half red morocco, gilt ruled, elaborate gilt design and title lettering on spine, top edge gilted, old inscription on endpaper, edges bit rubbed, scuffed, but a very good+ copy in attractive cover, gilt is bright.
Poems from famous Chinese poets from last few thousand years.
US$80. bookID # 11310
GILL, Capt. William, introduction by Col. Henry Yule; River of Golden Sand; The Narrative of a Journey Through China and Eastern Tibet to Burmah. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, 420; 453 pp, frontis in each volume, each volume with engraved vignette on title, half title in volume II, 10 maps and charts (folding), index, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, gilt spine title lettering, upper portion of margin of titles removed with loss of 'the', repair to map, else very good with only slight foxing on a few leaves.
Yakushi G57. Marshall 1343. The second edition was abridged from this first edition and had only two maps. The author was awarded the Royal Geographical Society gold medal for this journey and the mapping made. He was the first European to explore large parts of western China and Tibet, the book describes his travels in detail from Shanghai, Hong Kong up the Yangtze, through China and Tibet to Burma, the peoples, opium smoking, conditions, nature, cities, etc. The introduction by Yule adds a good historical perspective.
US$900. bookID # 10882
GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Jews, Volume II, Bible Times and Characters from Joseph to the Exodus. Paris, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 375 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges cracked but firm, spine wear at edges, else very good.
'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is volume II, complete in itself covering this time period but part of a 7 volume series.
US$14. bookID # 7408
GLEN, Douglas; In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia. London, Rich & Cowan, nd [c1939], , 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, [11] - 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, folding map, index, orig tan cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, endpaper bookplate, light stain on outer edge of text block, interior clean, good+.
'It was the romantic side of Lawrence's exploits during the Arab Revolt of 1917-18 rather than my admiration for his undoubted military genius which made me decide upon a journey of many thousands of miles in order to follow in his tracks'. A detailed travel narrative with good photos taken along the way.
US$10. bookID # 11958
GLUECK, Nelson; Rivers in the Desert; a History of the Negev. [New York], Jewish Publication Society of America, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 315 pp, illus with 48 pages of photos, maps, map endpapers, general and biblical indices, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The author's account of his six years of archaeological investigations and relating these to the civilizations and trade routes that flourished and died out. The civilizations included Nabataean, Judean, Roman and Byzantine.
US$10. bookID # 2138
GOODRICH-FREER, A.; Inner Jerusalem. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1904, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 388 pp, 32 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig blue cloth with decorations in gilt, red and light blue, gilt title lettering, top edge gilt, cover lightly rubbed at edges, blank endpaper with small piece removed, else a clean fine copy, gilt bright.
Based on the author's travels, he describes peoples, buildings, religions, history, trade and travel, customs, holy places, wildlife, the humanities, etc.
US$120. bookID # 7983
GOODRICH-FREER, A.; Inner Jerusalem. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1904, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 388 pp, 32 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig blue cloth with decorations in gilt, red and light blue, gilt title lettering, top edge gilt, cover lightly rubbed at edges, light wear at spine end, internal hinge repaired, interior quite clean and fine in very good cover.
Based on the author's travels, he describes peoples, buildings, religions, history, trade and travel, customs, holy places, wildlife, the humanities, etc.
US$70. bookID # 11617
GORDON, Lieutenant-Colonel T. E.; The Roof of the World being the Narrative of a Journey Over the High Plateau of Tibet to the Russian Frontier and the Oxus Sources on Pamir. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1876, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; xiv, 172 pp, complete with 24 tinted plates including frontis, folding panorama & 4 partly colored, plates with tissue guards, folding map (short tear at stub), 42 other tinted illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of mountain goat in gilt, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed and repaired, endpapers stained, light ripple, name on endpaper but otherwise unmarked, interior is very good in good cover.
Cordier 2820. Yakushi G88. Royal Geographical Society Catalogue p. 188. Neat G35. The author was a member of Forsyth second mission to Kashgar in 1873-4, one of the first expeditions to combine exploration with scientific investigation. All members contributed much useful information on the areas covered A detailed narrative of travels from Leh, to Kashgar, the Karakorum Pass, etc. The plates and illustrations, which used photo-lithography, were from author's sketches and paintings, and are of scenes, views, buildings and one of the horns of the Large Ovis Poli.
US$2500. bookID # 12302
GORE, F. St. J.; Lights & Shades of Hill Life in the Afghan and Hindu Highlands of the Punjab, a contrast. London, John Murray, 1895, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xix, [iii], 269 pp, 72 plates including frontis, 21 illus from drwgs, 2 folding colored maps, diagram, complete including the half-title page, title in red and black, contemporary full prize tree calf with gilt decorated borders and spine, gilt dentelles and gilt crest, gilt lettering on red spine leather label, marbled endpapers, a. e. g., front joint weak, light stain on front cover, prize bookplate, else near fine.
A very well-illustrated account of the people, geography, topography, conditions, politics, sports, tribal rivalries, customs, etc of the Punjab. The maps are of Kuram and the Himalayas.
US$220. bookID # 8584
GOSSE, Philip Henry; Assyria; Her Manners and Customs, Arts and Arms, Restored from her Monuments. London, S. P. C. K., 1852, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, 642 pp, engraved map frontis by J. Archer, numerous engraved illustrations, including 3 signed by J. W. Whimper, index, contemporary full grained black morocco, gilt-ruled, raised bands, gilt title lettering on spine, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate of Paddy Latham, minor foxing but mostly clean, edges lightly rubbed, very good sound copy.
Freeman and Weertheimer 57. The author is primarily known as a marine biologist and the writer of many famous books in that area. He also wrote several book on the Middle East, this one based in part on the texts of Botta, Layard and Rawlinson and on his own studies. Many of the illustrations are from the author's sketches of objects in the British Museum.
US$150. bookID # 7670
GRAHAM, Andrew, with a foreword by Sir Hubert Graves; Interval in Indo-China. London, Macmillan & Co., 1956, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 164 pp, frontis and plates from photos, foldout map at end, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, not price clipped), clean, unmarked, fine copy in near fine dj.
The author, while on leave with the French Foreign Legion, traveled widely in southeastern Asia, including Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos (then Annam, Cochin China, Tonkin, Red River Delta, Siam), over a two year period and provides good description of the peoples, palaces, monuments, conditions, ceremonies, temples, culture, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11528
GRANT, Christina Phelps; The Syrian Desert; Caravans, Travel and Exploration. London, A. & C. Black, 1937, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, [i], 410 pp, frontis and illus from photos, 4 maps including 3 folding and one with route in red, graph, glossary, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover with light wear at edge, else fine and clean copy in the scarce dj (bit chipped at head of spine, price clipped but very good).
An important study describing the desert, its inhabitants, the channels of ancient and medieval trade, early travellers, the lives of the great merchants and pilgrim caravans, early postal services over eleven centuries, up to the age of mechanical transport. "An introduction to all the classics of desert travel".
US$100. bookID # 7711
HAKWON-SA, ; Korea; Its Land, People and Culture of all Ages. Seoul, Korea, Hakwon-sa Ltd, [1960], First edition, thick and heavy 4to [26 x 119.5 cm]; 718 pp, 32 pages of color plates, plus thousands of other illus on 460 plates, folding colored map, text in double columns, orig blue cloth with silver title lettering on spine, name on endpaper inked out, near fine and clean throughout in chipped dj.
Written by many experts in their fields, this comprehensive and massive work covers geography, history, people and language, politics, international relations, defense, the economy, industry, society, communications, religions, science, literature, fine arts, dance and music, theatre, customs, sports, recreation, tourism. Extremely well-illustrated including many of art-work, artifacts, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10495
HALL, Captain Basil; Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea and the Great Loo-Choo Island; with an Appendix containing Charts and Various Hydrographical and Scientific Notices. London, John Murray, 1818, First edition of Hall's most important book, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; xvi, 222, cxxx, [lxxii, vocabulary] pp, 9 fine engraved plates, of which 8 are hand colored, 5 maps and plans including several folding, plate of Wallaston's Dip Sector, tables, [complete with all 15 plates, maps, charts], contemporary boards with new leather spine, black leather labels, corners worn, light foxing, one plate has tear in margin and a crease, very good copy with good impressions of plates.
There is a vocabulary of the Loo-Choo language by H. J. Clifford at the end of the book. The fine plates were drawn by William Havell, one of the best early painters in water-color, and engraved by Robert Havell based on sketches by the author and C. W. Browne. They include views of Sulphur Island, Napakiang, various officials, costume, one of artifacts, etc. Hill I, 134: "The expedition took Lord Amherst's embassy to China and explored the relatively little-known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. Visits were made to Korea and the Ryuku Archipelago. . . [first] detailed information was obtained about the Ryukyus." Cordier 3009. Prideaux 251. Tooley 241. Abbey Travel 558 (which reproduces the frontis plate). Korea had been only sketchily explored by Europeans until this expedition. The American edition was abridged with only two maps and no plates. Hall's first and most important book.
US$1600. bookID # 5526
HANAUER, J. E., illustrations by H. G. Mitchell; Tales Told in Palestine. Cincinnati, Jennings and Graham, [1904], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 221 pp, frontis, 40 plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth with gilt stamped title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at edges, inscription on endpaper, clean very good+ copy.
With a description of anecdotes, legends, stories, tales of superstitions, short pieces of wit and wisdom, together with the good photos of scenes and people, especially of Jerusalem but also of Haifa, Nazareth, etc, including places of interest to all three religions, the author provides an interesting picture of the area.
US$60. bookID # 6413
HANDEL-MAZZETTI, Heinrich; A Botanical Pioneer in South West China; Experiences and Impressions of an Austrian Botanist During the First World War. Essex, England, David Winstanley, [1996], First edition in English with much new material, 1st edition was in German in 1927, 4to [29 x 20.5 cm]; [x], xvi, 192 pp, frontis (port), 48 photos by author, text illus, 7 maps, biographical notes, glossary of Chinese place names, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean.
Based on the author's work of 1927 in German, with much new material added here. Handel-Mazzetti was a contemporary of Forrest and Kingdon-Ward, who accompanied Camillo Schneider on a plant-hunting journey to Yunnan, Sichuan, Muli, Salween and Mekong to the frontiers of Burma and Tibet, and to Guizhou, Hunan and Changsha beginning in 1914, where he spent five years exploring and collecting over 13,000 specimens. He described a number of new species and had species named after him.
US$55. bookID # 13232
HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. New York, Harper & Row, 1964, First American edition, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, lightly rubbed), bookplate and inscription on endpaper, else near fine, clean and solid copy, in very good dj,.
A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).
US$15. bookID # 10831
HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. New York, Collins, 1964, First edition in English, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, Orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear, lightly chipped at spine head), near fine, clean and solid copy, in very good dj.
A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).
US$16. bookID # 10256
HARDY, Justine; The Ochre Border; A Journey Through the Tibetan Frontierlands. London, Constable, [1995], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 191 pp, color and black and white illus from photos on plates, map showing author's route, bibliog, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge), clean, fine and unmarked.
The author's account of her travels from the Spiti Valley in Tibet, from Manali, through the Parvati valley, Pulga, Pin-Parvati Pass, Kaza, etc, with good descriptions of the people, scenes, customs, etc.
US$14. bookID # 12266
HARRIS, Walter B.; A Journey Through the Yemen and Some General Remarks Upon that Country. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1893, First edition, first issue without the ads, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xii, 385 pp, 24 plates from drwgs including frontis with tissue guard, 3 maps including one colored and folding showing route in red (tear at stub), other illus and plans, index, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, faint W. H. Smith blind-stamp on endpaper, very good complete copy.
A detailed narrative of the author's travels including Aden, Lahej, Khoreiba, Sobeh, Yerim, Dhamar, Sanaa, Menakha, Hodaidah, etc. The appendix includes genealogical and chronological tree of Imans of Sanaa, list of Sanaa imans, pedigrees. Very nicely illustrated.
US$500. bookID # 10755
HART, Albert Bushnell; The Obvious Orient. New York and London, D. Appleton and Company, 1911, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; x, 369, [iv, ads] pp, index, orig green cloth lightly faded but gilt lettering unworn, hinges repaired, bookplate of D. B. Gibson, good, clean throughout.
The author, a Harvard University professor of government, travelled in Japan, China, Philippines, Ceylon and provides interesting perspective on places visited, especially the people, conditions and politics.
US$20. bookID # 6173
HARTSHORN, W. N., Louis Klopsch; The Cruise of the Eight Hundred to and through Palestine; Glimpses of Bible Lands. New York, The Christian Herald, [1905], First edition, oblong 8vo [15 x 20.5 cm]; 386 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 212 full-page photo illus, 2 folding panoramas of Jerusalem, 4 colored plates of wildflowers from paintings with tissue and letterpress, maps and plans, 58 portraits, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, internal hinge cracked but firm, a very good clean copy.
Based on a convention of 1904, the work is notable for its hundreds of photographs showing the Palestine and the Holy Land as it was at the time with sections on Egypt and Syria.
US$40. bookID # 10444
HASLUND, Henning; Men and Gods in Mongolia (Zayagan). New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., [1935], First edition, translated from Swedish, large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xvi, 358 pp, frontis, 57 illus & plates, double-page map, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed, light browning of endpapers, very good, solid and clean copy.
The author, who also wrote 'Tents of Mongolia, was a member of Hedin's Central Asia Expedition of 1927-30 to Chinese Turkestan. Yakushi H67
US$60. bookID # 4907
HASLUND, Henning; Tents in Mongolia (Yabonah); Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., [1934], First edition in English, translated from the Swedish, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xvi, 366 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, double-page map, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine a bit sunned, solid & clean, near fine copy with nice wide margins.
A description of the Krebs Expedition and the authors extensive travels in Mongolia with good descriptions of the people, their customs, beliefs, natural history, etc.
US$70. bookID # 7096
HASSELQUIST, Frederick, M. D.; Voyages And Travels In Levant; in the Years 1749, 50, 51, 52, containing Observations in Natural History, Physick, Agriculture and Commerce, particularly on the Holy Land and the Natural History. London, L. Davis and C. Reymers, 1766, First edition in English, translated from the Swedish 1757 original, under the title Iter Palaestinum, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii, errata, ads], viii, 456 pp (ie 380 pp, 269-72 & 308-79 omitted in irregular pagination due to misprinting, but a complete copy with all text), foldout engraved map, half-title page present, later full calf, antique style, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules on spine, minor foxing or aging in some margins, slightly rubbed, but a near fine copy, sound, solid and unmarked in attractive binding.
The first part of the work is a journal of his travels to Palestine, Syria, Cyprus, Rhodes, Chios, Egypt, with the second part on the natural history, birds, animals, plants, geology, fish and with a large section on materia medica, and another on the commerce of the area. The author was a student of Linnaeus, who edited and published the work and wrote the introduction after the author's death. Linnaeus, who provided an 8-page preface on Hasselquist with many biographical details, described it is as 'so admirable a travel journal has never before appeared', and being full of fresh, genuine and precise observations. Cox I, 230: 'His work is uncommonly interesting and valuable'. Blackmer 792: 'The first systematic natural history of the Holy Land'. Wood 380. Tobler 130. Rohricht 1435. An important and interesting work which also includes the author's letters to Linnaeus. This is the only edition in English of a classic of middle eastern travel.
US$1100. bookID # 13099
HAVELL, E. B.; Benares the Sacred City; Sketches of Hindu Life and Religion. London, Blackie & Son, 1905, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 226 pp, frontis of Manikarnika Ghat, 67 other illus from photos, many being full-page plates, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, interior quite clean, near fine.
A detailed description of this area of India, including Hindu epics, detailed description of the city, the Ganges, the Ghats, temples, sacred wells, Panch-tirth, pilgrimages, old Benares, weavers' colony, etc.
US$55. bookID # 10409
HAWKS, Francis L.; Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854 under the command of Commodore M. C. Perry, US Navy. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1857, , 4to [26 x18 cm]; vii, 624 pp, complete with 77 plates, 9 of which are steel engraved, frontis portrait, plan, 11 folding maps, other illus in text, index, orig pictorial gilt decorated and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, cover a bit rubbed, light wear at edges, frontis with moderate foxing but only slight foxing in text, mostly marginal, very good copy.
The expedition that opened Japan to the west, first published in 1856 in 3 volumes, much of which was technical being omitted in this edition. Hill p. 231: ". . . the visit contributed to the collapse of the feudal regime and to the modernization of Japan." Cordier p. 513. Hasse p. 65.
US$280. bookID # 12990
HAYNES, Alfred E.; Man-Hunting in the Desert, Being a Narrative of the Palmer Search Expedition (1882, 1883). London, Horace Cox, 1894, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xxii, 305 pp, frontis, portraits, plates (one bound upside down), 2 maps including one folding & showing route in red, other illus, glossary of Arabic words, later half blue calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations in compartments, frontis lightly foxed, generally clean near fine copy in handsome binding, presentation copy from the author, dated 6.4.94 on flyleaf.
Edward Henry Palmer, author, scholar and writer on middle eastern topics, was murdered on his mission for securing the Suez Canal against Arab attackers. This work, which is both travel narrative and detective, adventure story, describes how Haynes tracks down the murderers, and the route around Sinai, Wadi Sadr, El Arish, Arabia Petraea, etc. The introduction is by Walter Besant. There are appendices by Sir Charles Warren on his connection to the expedition, account of Palmer's original mission, notes on Arabia Petraea.
US$700. bookID # 11147
HEBER, Reginald; Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824-1825, with notes upon Ceylon, an Account of a Journey to Madras and the Southern Provinces, 1826, and letters written in India. London, John Murray, 1829, fourth edition in three volumes, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, lxvii, 450, [i, ads]; vii, 564; vii, 525, [ii], viii [list of subscribers], [i, errata slip] pp, 27 engraved plates, glossary, index in volume III, later cloth with orig leather spine labels, gilt lettering and decorations, library bookplates on front endpapers, stamp on front endpaper but no other library stamps, covers spotted, interior is clean, crisp, fine and free of foxing, sound copy.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels including Calcutta, Sibnibashi, Dacca, Furreedpoor, Boglipoor, Monghyr, Buxar, Benares, Allahabad, Cawnpoor, Lucknow, Bareilly, Almorah, Meerut, Delhi, Agra, Jyepoor, Ajmere, Neemuch, Baroda, Bombay, Sadras, and much on the people, customs, religion, activities, nature, etc. Volume III includes the author's extensive correspondence and appendices. Nicely illustrated.
US$90. bookID # 9542
HEDGES, William, notes by R. Barlow, Henry Yule; The Diary Of William Hedges, Esq (Afterwards Sir William Hedges), During His Agency In Bengal; As Well As On His Voyage Out And Return Overland (1681-1687). Transcribed For The Press, With Introductory Notes, Etc., By R. Barlow And Illustrated By Copius. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1887-89, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, 3, xii, 265; 17, cclx; 19, cclxii pp, complete with 28 plates including frontispieces, portraits, facsimiles of handwriting, chart map, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, covers faded and bit stained, about a quarter of volume I spine lacking, endpaper bookplates removed, few small faint blind-stamps, interiors are very good and clean.
National Maritime Museum 435. Cox I, 313. Volume I is Hedges diary and index, volume II contains notices of Hedges, documentary memoirs of Job Charnock and other biographical and miscellaneous illustrations of the time in India, volume III contains contributions to a biography of Thomas Pitt, governor of Fort St. George, with the collections on the early history of the company's settlement in Bengal and on early charts ant topography of the Hugli River. Provides detailed description of India in that period as well as of the operation of the East India Company.
US$300. bookID # 12544
HEDIN, Sven; Across the Gobi Desert. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1933, First American edition, translated from the German first edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 402 pp, frontis, 114 illus from photos, 3 maps including 2 color fldg maps showing routes, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, endpaper inscription, endpaper lightly browned in part, fine and clean copy with a loose newspaper clipping on highways in China with reference to Hedin.
The author, regarded as the greatest Asian explorer of his time, lead an expedition into the little known regions of the Gobi Desert from Paotow to Urumchi. It was successful in gathering major scientific information but Hedin's narrative was described as "one of the most interesting travel tales ever written" (London Times). Yakushi H114.
US$50. bookID # 11636
HEDIN, Sven; Through Asia. London, Methuen & Co., 1899, Second London edition, same year as first New York edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 663; xii, [iv], [667]-1,278 pp, frontis in each volume (photogravure), hundreds of illus including many plates, some in color, from photos and drwgs, maps including 2 large fldg colored, index, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, top edges gilted, small label removed from spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, some minor wear, very good sound and solid copy, interiors clean.
A narrative of the author's expeditions through Central Asia 1893-1897 with much on the peoples, archaeology, conditions, by the foremost Asian explorer of his time. Author travelled from Kirghiz, Lake Aral to Tashkent, Margelan, Syr-Daria, Isfairan Valley, Alai, Russian Pamirs, Murghab, Kashgar, Tenghi-tar, Tagharma, Kirghiz, Kashgar, Merket, Kargalik, Khotan, etc including Tibet, Mongolia, climbing mountains, enduring the hardships of deserts, and making numerous scientific and archaeological discoveries.
US$260. bookID # 11121
HEDIN, Sven; Trans-Himalaya; Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet. London, Macmillan and Co., 1910-1913, First editions of all three volumes, thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxiii, 436, [iv, ads]; xvii, 441, [ii, ads]; xv, 426, [ii, ads] pp, 3 frontis's, 543 illus, including many full-page, color plates, 14 maps including 4 folding and colored, indexes, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., volume III with faded spine, other volumes rebacked preserving most of the original cloth, very good solid set, clean and unmarked throughout.
Yakushi H03c. Marshall 2098. An important contribution by the distinguished Swedish explorer. Baker, A History of Geographical Discovery and Exploration, p. 300: "Hedin devoted his third journey of 1906-8 to the region lying between Shigatse and Leh and to the north of the Brahmaputra. He produced maps of the area, which had not been previously visited and revealed the existence of a large range of mountains lying parallel to the Himalaya on the Tibetan side. He elucidated many points about the country of the Manasarowar Lakes and filled in a very large blank on the map." Sykes p. 265: "He is the last great explorer of Tibet on a large scale." Volume III, printed several years after the first two, is often lacking.
US$350. bookID # 9997
HEDIN, Sven; Trans-Himalaya; Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet. London, Macmillan and Co., 1910-1913, second printing of first two volumes, first edition of third volume, thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxiii, 436, [iv, ads]; xvii, 441, [ii, ads]; xv, 426, [ii, ads] pp, 3 frontises, 543 illus, including many full-page, color plates, 14 maps including 4 folding and colored, indexes, orig pictorial gilt cloth, t. e. g., one volume with light wear, light fading of spine, light foxing on a few leaves, but quite clean, volumes I & III have the scarce dust jackets (large chips at edges, small hole in one, little soiled), very good set.
Yakushi H03c. Marshall 2098. An important contribution by the distinguished Swedish explorer. Baker, A History of Geographical Discovery and Exploration, p. 300: "Hedin devoted his third journey of 1906-8 to the region lying between Shigatse and Leh and to the north of the Brahmaputra. He produced maps of the area, which had not been previously visited and revealed the existence of a large range of mountains lying parallel to the Himalaya on the Tibetan side. He elucidated many points about the country of the Manasarowar Lakes and filled in a very large blank on the map." Sykes p. 265: "He is the last great explorer of Tibet on a large scale." Volume III, printed several years after the first two, is often lacking.
US$440. bookID # 6259
HEDLEY, John; Tramps in Dark Mongolia. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910, First edition, 8vo[22.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 371, [104, publisher's catalogue] pp, 50 illus on 48 plates, folding map showing route in red (tear), index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover a bit rubbed, lightly foxed, else very good.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels, very well-illustrated. The later printing had only 33 illustrations.
US$160. bookID # 10459
HENDERSON, Daniel; Yankee Ships in China Seas; Adventures of Pioneer Americans in the Troubled Far East. New York, Hastings House, [1946], First edition, small 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiv, 374 pp, bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (closed tear), fine.
The illustrations are from early sources, including of ships, ports, toddy jug, porcelain, dinner service, etc.
US$14. bookID # 4815
HENDERSON, E.; Biblical Researches and Travels in Russia, including a Tour of the Crimea and the Passage of the Caucasus, with observations on the state of the Rabbinical and Karaite Jews, the Mohammedan and Pagan Tribes, Inhabiting the Southern Provinces of the Russia. London, James Nisbet, 1826, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 538, [, errata], [i, ads for author's other books] pp, 3 engraved maps, 2 of which are folding, including frontis, 8 engraved plates including two plates of alphabets, an illus in red, with the half-title page, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, edges marbled, tear at upper joint, edges rubbed, bookplate, interior clean and fine in good cover, maps and plates fine with good impressions.
Nerwood 172. The author describes his travels in 1821 and 1822 with Dr Paterson through a large part of southern Russia, including between the Black and Caspian Seas, and provides a great deal of interesting observations on the various peoples of the regions traveled, their customs, religions, including Slavonic peoples, gypsies, Tatars, Bulgarians, Karaite, Jews, Moslems, etc. The appendix lists the numerous tribes found between the Black and Caspian seas.
US$650. bookID # 10126
HENDERSON, George and Allan O. Hume; Lahore to Yarkand; Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870 under T. D. Forsyth. London, L. Reeve & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 370, 16 [ads] pp, 38 hand colored plates, including 32 of birds by Keulemans, 6 of plants, 26 heliotype illus on 16 plates, frontis, colored plates of geological sections, other illus, fldg map (tear at stub) part colored, tables, later cloth with gilt title on front cover, cover lightly rubbed, signature on half title page, lightly foxed on few margins, very good sound and tight copy.
Kaul 690: "A description of the route from Jammu to Ladakh via Banihal". Wood 383: "Report of an important scientific expedition". Zimmer 298: "The ornithological report contains descriptions of several new species". RGS Catalogue 215. The first 150 pages contains Henderson's travel narrative, with the rest of the book on natural history, mostly on birds by Hume. The narrative describes the 2,000 mile trip each way over a period of six months. The entomological report appears to be by H. W. Bates and the botanical one by Henderson and J. D. Hooker, with a meteorological appendix. Notable especially for its fine plates, the hand colored plates of birds are very attractive.
US$2950. bookID # 12854
HENDERSON, Larry Wills; A Journey to Samarkand. Toronto, Longmans Green and Company, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvi, 158 pp, illus from photos by Henderson and Fred Peel, map showing route, index, orig cloth, dj (slight wear), very good+ copy, clean and unmarked.
An account of the author's travels to Uzbekistan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Samarkand, Tbilisi, Alma-Ata, Tashkent, etc.
US$15. bookID # 7402
HICHENS, Robert, illustrated from paintings by Jules Guerin; The Holy Land. New York, The Century Co., 1910, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; x, 302 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, numerous photo plates, tissue guards with letterpress, orig pictorial cloth, gilt decorated, t. e. g., rubbed at edges, light wear at spine ends, clean very good copy with nice large margins.
A well-illustrated work including Damascus, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Jericho, Bethlehem, Judea, etc.
US$45. bookID # 7351
HICHENS, Robert, illustrated from paintings by Jules Guerin; The Holy Land. New York, The Century Co., 1910, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; x, 302 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, numerous photo plates, tissue guards with letterpress, orig pictorial cloth, gilt decorated, with picture in red, blue and green, t. e. g., a fine, clean and bright copy in worn orig plain glassine dj.
A well-illustrated work including Damascus, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Jericho, Bethlehem, Judea, etc.
US$80. bookID # 7591
HINGSTON, R. W. G.; A Naturalist in Himalaya. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1920, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, 300 pp, 16 plates including frontis and map, other illus, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a fine copy, clean and bright, this copy with the original invoice from Bernard Quaritch, inserted loosely.
The author travelled extensively in the Himalayan valley of Hazara in 1914 and 1916, between Kashmir and Indus, and describes harvesting ants, carnivorous ants, geometrical spiders, spider instincts, butterflies, moths and cicadas, glow-worms, mammals, birds, geology, and makes a significant contribution to instinct of insects and animals. In addition, he makes ornithological and geological observations, with a chapter on each. Yakushi H201. Wood 386.
US$110. bookID # 13134
HINGSTON, R. W. G.; A Naturalist in Hindustan. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1923, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illustrations, plates from photos and drawings, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine copy, clean and bright, with the original invoice inserted loosely.
Much on insect life, architectural and dome-building spiders, ants, dung-burying beetles, monsoons, evolution of instinct, etc, by this eminent naturalist. Wood 386.
US$70. bookID # 13135
HOBSON, Sarah; Through Persia in Disguise. London, John Murray, [1973], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xiv], 175 pp, photo plates by the author, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, wear at upper edge), signed by author, fine and clean in very good dj.
A narrative of the author's travels in Iran when she was twenty-three. She disguised herself as a boy to go where no women would be allowed, travelling to Qum and visiting the forbidden shrine, Isfahan, Tehran, etc, providing insights into Persian society from a unique perspective. Robson p. 48: 'Hobson is a discoverer of culture and the way people live'.
US$25. bookID # 8248
HOLDERNESS, Mary; Notes Relating to the Manners and Customs of the Crim Tatars, Written During a Four Years' Residence Among that People. London, John Warren, 1821, First edition, 12mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; vi, [ii, ads], 168 pp, 3 hand colored plates including frontis, with the half title page, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine title lettering faded, rubbed, corner wear to covers, interior quite good and clean, unmarked, the frontis view has been re-mounted, the other plates are of costumes.
A narrative of the author's travels in Crimea and her stay in village of Karagoss, for four years ending March 1920. The author based the book on a series of letters she wrote to a friend during her stay, and describes the people, customs, conditions, etc. Atabey 587. Robinson 240: 'Objective, factual and thorough. . . with a clear and unprejudiced eye, telling us plenty about the land and its people but nothing about herself'. The Crimean Tatars (Tartars) with whom she lived treated her and her children who were with here, with unfailing courtesy.
US$600. bookID # 12272
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.
Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.
US$1600. bookID # 13014
HOPKIRK, Peter; The Great Game; The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia. New York, Kodansha International, [1992], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 565 pp, illustrations on plates, maps including full-page and double-page, extensive bibliog, index, original cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine end), fine and clean.
A detailed and fascinating account of the struggle between Russia and Britain in central Asia, including the Caucasus, far east, Afghanistan, NW Frontier, Pamir Region, etc, by this respected journalist and author. The British edition of the book was entitled The Great Game: On Secret Service in High Asia.
US$12. bookID # 13011
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$5. bookID # 11890
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$6. bookID # 8999
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$4. bookID # 9663
HUME-GRIFFITH, M. E.; A. Hume-Griffith; Behind the Veil in Persia and Turkish Arabia; An Account of an Englishwoman's Eight Years' Residence Amongst the Women of the East. London, Seeley & Co., 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 17-336, [16, publisher's ads, dated 01/03/08] pp, frontis, plates, some with 2 images on each, fldg color map, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., edges bit rubbed, light stain on front cover, very light occasional foxing on few leaves, else very good.
An interesting first hand account.
US$300. bookID # 4346
HUNTINGTON, Ellsworth; West of the Pacific. New York, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925, First Edition, 8vo; xvii, 453 pp, frontis, plates, orig cloth, very good.
Travels of a geographer through China, Java, East Indies, Australia.
US$20. bookID # 918
ICIMSOY, A. Oguz & Hamza Kandur; A Bibliography of Books in English on Turkey 1700-1990. Istanbul, Librairie de Pera, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 273 pp, author index, title index, orig boards (hardcover) with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.
Citing over 3,500 books in English, the work is arranged by subject including philosophy and religion, social sciences, language, science, fine arts and archeology, literature, geography and travel, history, etc, and with excellent indexes.
US$40. bookID # 12866
IYER, Pico; Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports from the Not-so-far-East. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [vi], 376, [i] pp, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards with gilt and bronze picture and title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, price clipped), near fine.
This popular travel writer describes his experiences in Bali, Tibet, Nepal, China, Philippines, Burma, Hong Kong, India, Thailand and Japan, both interesting and entertaining.
US$9. bookID # 8886
JAMES, Ben; Afghan Journey. London, Jonathan Cape, [1935], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 285 pp, plates from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened with wear at spine ends, very good, clean copy, with an inscription on half title page from Ben (presumably author), dated 1935.
A description of Afghanistan before the invasions of modern times, with interesting observations.
US$45. bookID # 9401
JAMES, H. E. M.; The Long White Mountain or a Journey in Manchuria with Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of that Country. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1888, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 502 pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis after sketch by Younghusband, 9 other plates, other illus in text, folding hand-colored map, table, index, recent morocco-backed marbled boards, light foxing, very good solid copy.
Cordier Sinica 2748. Taylor 109. A narrative of the author's extensive travels in the area with detailed descriptions of the peoples including the smaller tribes, their customs, daily life, religion, productions, etc. One of the appendices is on opium and its use, another on official corruption. He describes the journeys of earlier explorers including De La Bruniere and Venault.
US$400. bookID # 7478
JOHNSTON, Hugh; Toward the Sunrise; Being Sketches of Travel in Europe & the East. Toronto, William Briggs, [1881], First edition, 8vo [18 x 13 cm]; xiv, 459, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus including full-page, steel engraved plate (portrait), chapter headpieces, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
Travels by this Canadian to England, Italy, Holy Land and Egypt with good illustrations, and sketch of William Morley Punshon.
US$35. bookID # 10704
KELLY, Walter Keating; Syria and the Holy Land, their Scenery and their People, being Incidents of History and Travel, from the Best and Most Recent Authorities including J. L. Burckhardt, Lord Lindsay and Dr. Robinson. London, Chapman and Hall, [1844], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, 451 pp, 180 wood engravings, full calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, decorative gilt design on spine, marbled edges & endpapers, presentation inscription, bookplate of Christopher Tower, title page with minor foxing, else clean, near fine in attractive binding.
A well-illustrated account including much on Lebanon, the local peoples, etc. Rohricht 414.
US$200. bookID # 11110
KEMP, E. G.; The Face of Manchuria, Korea & Russian Turkestan. London, Chatto & Windus, 1910, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 248 pp, 24 plates from author's paintings and drawings, including colored frontis, large foldout colored map with the author's route in red, other illus, index, title page printed in blue & black, orig green cloth, bookplate removed from front endpaper, extra illus pasted on blank pages, corners a little worn, edges lightly rubbed but a very good copy.
Cordier Sinica 4036. With the political situation with Japan and Russia as background, the author travelled widely through these areas producing some excellent descriptions both in text and through artwork.
US$110. bookID # 7739
KERNER, Robert J.; Northeastern Asia: A Selected Bibliography - Contributions to the Bibliography of the Relations of China, Russia, and Japan with Special Reference to Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia and Eastern Siberia, in Oriental and European Languages. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1939, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xxxix, 675; xxxi, 621 pp, indexes, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library stamps on endpapers and title pages, spine number blacked out, text pages are clean and unmarked, still quite a good copy, sound and tight, of the original edition.
A massive work, over 1,300 pages, with reference to almost 14,000 works in all subjects, and a basic reference in this area. Includes extensive introductions in each volume.
US$65. bookID # 12900
KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; The Mystery Rivers of Tibet; A Description of the little-known Land Where Asia's Mightiest Rivers Gallop in Harness Through the Narrow Gateway of Tibet, Its Peoples, Fauna, & Flora. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, illus from photos, 4 maps including large fldg map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny tear at spine end, but a fine and clean copy, covers bright and unworn pristine and fresh.
One of the greatest explorers of the early part of this century and, perhaps, the most famous plant hunter of all times, Kingdon Ward travelled extensively in Burma, China and Tibet. He introduced numerous plants to western gardens including the Tibetan poppy and rhododendrons. This is a detailed description of the area with much on the geography, the people, and the plants he found, including over 200 new species. It is one of his scarcest books. Coats (The Plant Hunters): 'His most important and interesting journey.' Schweinfurth IV. Marshall 2070. Yakushi K191.
US$1000. bookID # 11286
KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter in Manipur. London, Jonathan Cape, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, frontis, 11 other plates, folding map showing author's route, index, original cloth, sliver spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dust jacket (not price clipped, very light use).
A fine narrative of the author's travels with his wife in Manipur (Assam, Burma) on a plant hunt, where he describes the flora, fauna, scenery, people. He discovered the Lilium Makliniae which is now in the market.
US$150. bookID # 13275
KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter in Manipur. London, Jonathan Cape, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, frontis, 11 other plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear, slight wear at spine ends), name erased on title page, very good copy.
A description of the famous plant hunter's adventure with his wife together with descriptions of the flora, fauna and scenery. On this expedition, he discovered a new lily, Lilium Mackliniae, that was introduced to the world of gardening soon after.
US$110. bookID # 4418
KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, worn at edge, not price clipped), near fine and clean copy in good dj.
Travelling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma. The American edition was first published the following year.
US$140. bookID # 9413
KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lower corner chipped, very good copy.
Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma. The American edition was first published the following year.
US$95. bookID # 10294
KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938, First American Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge), near fine and clean copy in good dj.
Travelling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.
US$60. bookID # 3113
KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. New York, The Macmillan Comany, 1938, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, price clipped), clean and fine in good+ dj.
Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.
US$120. bookID # 10898
KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, a fine clean copy, unmarked.
The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.
US$170. bookID # 12123
KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, trifle foxed in margin of title page, bookplate on endpaper, near fine, clean copy.
The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.
US$140. bookID # 9829
KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, large piece lacking on blank rear panel, price clipped), three leaves with short tear in margin, very good in good jacket.
The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.
US$190. bookID # 13260
KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 383 pp, frontis, 15 other plates from photos, 2 maps, plant list, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, small signature on endpaper, very good, clean copy.
A narrative of two journeys by this famous plant hunter and geographer, to Burma and Assam, to collect seeds and plants and to explore unknown mountain ranges. The appendix lists plants collected by the author that were in cultivation at the time of publication, but he is acclaimed for introducing thousands of plants to the west found through southeast Asia. Yakushi K195.
US$160. bookID # 11059
KINGDON-WARD, Captain Frank; Plant Hunting in the Wilds. London, Adelphi, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [79, i, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, original blue cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (lightly chipped at spine ends), clean and fine in very good dj.
Perhaps the most famous and successful of twentieth century plant hunters describes his travels in China, Tibet and Burma, his adventures crossing rope bridges, rafting in Indo-China, searching for plants and having interesting conversations with the people including the Grand Lama in Tibet. The author won the Royal Geographical Society founders medal in 1930 for geographical exploration and work on botanical distribution in south-west China and south-east Tibet.
US$70. bookID # 13273
KINGDON-WARD, Captain Frank; Plant Hunting in the Wilds. London, Adelphi, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [79, i, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig blue cloth, spine slightly faded, fine copy.
Perhaps the most famous of twentieth century plant hunters describes his travels in China, Tibet and Burma, his adventures crossing rope bridges, rafting in Indo-China, searching for plants and having interesting conversations with the people including the Grand Lama in Tibet.
US$80. bookID # 5291
KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition (true first), 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear on rear panel), clean, sound, fine in very good dj.
Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.
US$120. bookID # 10361
KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear on rear panel, price clipped, light wear), light abrasion on title where label was removed, else clean, sound, neart fine in good+ dj.
Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.
US$50. bookID # 11058
KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Return to Irrawaddy. London, Andrew Melrose, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, 45 illus from photos, mostly full-page, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, tear, price clipped), small signature, lightly foxed at outer edge, near fine and clean in good dj.
The author, one of the most famous plant hunters of the twentieth century and discoverer of thousands of plants, explored the almost unknown jungles and mountains of Northern Burma, known as the Triangle, an area that has now become famous for its connection to drug production. He writes of the plants, animal and bird life and the customs of the local peoples. He describes 14 species of orchids and about 60 species of rhododendrons found there. Includes an index of flora and fauna. Yakushi K84.
US$60. bookID # 11368
KIRKPATRICK, Colonel William; An Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul, Being the Substance of Observations Made During a Mission to that Country in the Year 1793. London, William Miller, 1811, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; xx, 386, [ii, index], [iv, publisher's catalogue] pp, 14 engraved plates including one hand colored, plate of alphabets, portrait, large folding map (old repair on verso, split at fold), engraved vignette on title page, half title, recent black leather, gilt spine title lettering on red and black leather labels, blind-stamp on margin of title and library ink stamp on verso, but no other library markings, half title margin a little chipped, light foxing, very good sound copy.
Yakushi k90a. Cox i, 311. A narrative by the first Englishman to enter Nepal, this being a diplomatic mission. Kirkpatrick was an officer with Lord Cornwallis in India and was dispatched to Nepal to settle a dispute with the Chinese, Nepalese and Tibet. At the time Nepal was spoken of as another El Dorado and was the subject for 'Lost Horizon'. The work provides much on the topography, geography, climate, agriculture, botany, zoology, culture, peoples, economy, history and with an extensive vocabulary listing. The plates include people, animals, bird, weapons, etc.
US$2500. bookID # 10611
KNIGHT, Captain [William Henry]; Diary of a Pedestrian in Cashmere and Thibet. London, Richard Bentley, 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 385, 8 [ads dated July 1863] pp, 17 plates including 8 tinted or color lithographs, mounted portion of Tibetan Prayer Wheel, 8 other plates, 28 other illus in text including title page vignette, later antique style calf backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on red leather label, minor wear to lower edge, title page lightly stained in margin, else near fine, clean throughout, in attractive binding.
Yakushi k104. The author gives an early account of Ladakh, travelling from Srinagar, through Kashmir, Tibet. The plates are excellent and the mounted part of the prayer wheel is from the Monastery of Hemis.
US$800. bookID # 8178
KNOX, Thomas W.; Overland Through Asia; Pictures of Siberian, Chinese & Tartar Life; Travels & Adventures in Kamchatka, Siberia, China, Mongolia, Chinese Tartary & European Russia, with Full Accounts of the Siberian Exiles, their Treatment, Condition & Mode of Life. Hartford, American Publishing Company, 1870, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [19] - 608 pp, 15 plates including frontis (portrait), total of 193 illus (complete), from drwgs, double page map with route shown, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette, spine worn and amateurishly repaired, internal hinges repaired, a little loose, interior clean and good.
Nerhood 301: "Member of US surveying expedition planning rout for future line journeys from Kamchatka across Siberia to St. Petersburg revealing the severe treatment accorded the exiles'. Smith K43: 'He traveled 3,600 miles in sledges and 1,400 miles in wagons'. A very well-illustrated account.
US$65. bookID # 10653
KOEPPEL, P. Robert; Palastina (Palestine), Die Landschaft in Karten und Bildern [Palestine, the Landscape in Maps and Pictures]. Tubingen, Verlag Von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1930, First edition, small 4to [27 x 19 cm]; v, [i], 174, [ii, ads for maps on Palestine] pp, 200 illus including many full-page and in color, many maps, one color plate of rocks, index, text in German, tables, orig cloth, erasure of name on front blank endpaper, light stain on front cover, else fine clean copy.
A very well-illustrated work on the geology and geography of Palestine, the northern half of present day Israel and both sides of the Jordan River. The illustrations are mainly from photos, some drawings, including aerial photo maps, rock formations, scenery, etc.
US$80. bookID # 7999
KOLB, Fritz; Himalaya Venture. London, Lutterworth Press, 1959], First edition in English, translated from the first German edition by Lawrence Wilson, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 147, [i, bibliog] pp, frontis, 15 plates from photos, printed on both sides, 3 maps, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean and unmarked condition.
Foreword by R. Johnson, one of the English members of the first Himalayan expeditions described in thesis book. Neate K44: 'climbing and exploration in 1939 and 1946 in Lahoul and Padar by two Austrians'.
US$18. bookID # 13119
KRIST, Gustav; Alone Through Forbidden Land; Journeys in Disguise through Soviet Central Asia. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938], First American edition, translated from German, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 271 pp, 72 pages of illus from photos, plan, 2 maps including one large foldout showing route in red, glossary of vernacular words, index, orig orange cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, not price clipped), else fine and bright copy.
The author spent over a year travelling in North Persia, Turkestan, Oxus Valley, Pamirs, Bokhara, Samarkand, under threat of arrest from the Soviets, and making observations where he was not allowed.
US$80. bookID # 7678
LACOMBE, Sieur Jean de; A Compendium of the East being an Account of Voyages to the Grand Indies made by the Sieur Jean De Lacombe, of Quercy, Formerly Captain at Arms in the Service of the Company of the Indies of Holland. London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937, First edition, limited to 300 copies on hand-made paper, sm folio; 209, [i], double page plates, double page facsimile from orig manuscript, ep maps from contemp Mercator atlas, bibliog, glossary of place names, index, orig 1/4 cloth and cloth decorated bds, slight wear at ends of spine but a fine clean copy.
This is the first publication, from the Bordeaux Manuscript of 1681 with an English translation from the old French by Stephanie & Denis Clark, with an introduction and notes by Ashley Gibson. Jean de Lacombe traveled through Ceylon, Java, Sumatra, Ternat, Nambonne, Gounong Apy, Siam, Moluccas, China, etc, in the seventeenth century. The plates are from contemporary engravings of some of the principle places visited reproduced from Schultzen's Ost-indische Reyse, Amsterdam, 1676. A lovely production of this early and interesting travel narrative based on the manuscript discovered in 1937 with a useful introduction and bibliography.
US$350. bookID # 1612
LANCASATER, Roy; A Plantsman in Nepal. Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club, [1995], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 291 pp, 270 color and 70 black & white illustrations, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
First published in 1981 under the title Plant Hunting in Nepal, this new edition is much enlarged with updated nomenclature and an additional chapter on a subsequent visit to Nepal by the author, and with more illustrations. Although the book's emphasis is on the wide variety of plants found in the area, the author also describes the expedition's many adventures, parties with the Tibetans, birds and animals, the Nepalese people and their lives, beautifully illustrated.
US$35. bookID # 12837
LANCASTER, Roy; Plant Hunting in Nepal. London, Croom Helm, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 194 pp, color illus from photos on 20 plates, 39 drawings in text, maps, list of seeds collected, glossary, bibliog, plant index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).
Travels in East Nepal by a group of horticultural botanists, searching for seeds for western gardens, resulted in many new plants being introduced, several for the first time. The author also describes the occurrence of many western plants that originated in the Himalaya. The party visited the little known Jaljale Himal where the bizarre snowball plant the noble rhubarb were found, later visiting Topke Gola where they found the rare golden edelweiss. Included are adventures with and descriptions of the local people.
US$25. bookID # 12838
LANCASTER, Roy; Travels in China; A Plantsman's Paradise. [Woodbridge, Suffolk], Antique Collector's Club, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 516, [i, ad] pp, col frontis, over 400 color & 250 bw illus, maps, bibliog, index of plants, index of people, index of locations, index of gardens, glossary, colored endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
After a useful introduction to plant hunting in China, with brief biographies of all the main collectors, the author describes his many travels in search of plants, which includes adventure as well as botany. China is one of the richest areas of the world for different plant species. The author is an acclaimed garden writer and plant collector. A beautifully illustrated work. This copy contains a four-page handwritten manuscript entitled 'New Treats from China by Roy Lancaster' dated March 8/90, which describes in some detail historical plant hunting in China and the plants found that are currently available in nurseries.
US$75. bookID # 12812
LANSDELL, Henry; Chinese Central Asia; A Ride to Little Tibet. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xl, 456, [iv, ads for author's other books incl. specimen page for Russian Central Asia]; xvi, 512 pp, 3 colored fldg maps (expert repairs), 80 illus including full-page & double-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, rebacked preserving orig covers and most of spines, one spine faded, new endpapers, very good clean set preserved in custom cloth slipcase.
The author attempted to deliver a letter from the Archbishop of Canterbury to the Dali Lama in 1888 but failed to reach Lhasa. Instead he visited Leh, Samarkand, Tashkent, Bokhara, Kuldja, Kashgar, Yarkand, Khotan, Kashmir, etc. Yakushi L38. The appendix lists the mammals, birds, fish, reptiles and insects, especially lepidoptera (butterflies) that the author collected on his journey, as well as an extensive bibliography.
US$950. bookID # 7574
LANSDELL, Henry; Through Siberia. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1882, third edition, and first edition in one volume, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 809, [iv, ads] pp, frontis of gold mine and washing house on heavier paper, tissue guard, 16 plates, plus other illus from drwgs, tables, folding map showing author's route in red, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering in gilt on spine & silver on cover, small tear at joint end, edges bit rubbed, association copy with bookplate of Joseph Francis Fletcher, professor of Chinese Asian History, interior fine & clean, cover very good.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels across Europe, the Urals, Tiumen, to Tobolsk, describing Siberian prisons, the exiles, the Obi, to Tobolsk, Tomsk, Barnaui, Krasnoiarsk, Yenesei, gold and sliver mines, Krasnoiarsk, Alexandreffsky, Irkutsk, the Lena, Yakutsk, Lake Baikal, Troitzkosavsk, Kiakhta, Mongolian frontier, Chita, the Buriats, Nertchinsk, Stretinsk, Kara, Shilka, the Amur, Primorsk, Gilyaks, Nikolaefsk, Kamchatka, island of Sakhalin, Ussuri, Sungacha, lake Khanka, Vladivostock, the Russian navy, etc, with seven appendices including on Russian church, discoveries of Wiggins and Nordenskjold, early exploration, the author's itinerary.
US$140. bookID # 11261
LATTIMORE, Owen; The Desert Road to Turkestan. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1929, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 373 pp, frontis, numerous other illus from photos, endpaper maps with route in red, appendix on details of route, index, orig cloth, spine lightly sunned but with the title lettering still clear, spine lightly worn, very good clean and unmarked copy.
An account of author's 1926 and 1927 travels on a 1,600 mile route, the Jao Lu, following the caravan trails through Mongolia from China to Chinese Turkestan. Bibliog. Mongolica 2282.
US$130. bookID # 9512
LATTIMORE, Owen; The Desert Road to Turkestan. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1929, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 373 pp, frontis, numerous other illus from photos, endpaper maps with route in red, appendix on details of route, index, orig cloth, spine lightly rubbed but with the title lettering still clear, spine ends lightly frayed, pencil inscription, very good clean copy.
An account of author's 1926 and 1927 travels on a 1,600 mile route, the Jao Lu, following the caravan trails through Mongolia from China to Chinese Turkestan. Bibliog. Mongolica 2282.
US$125. bookID # 10720
LAWRENCE, Major H. M. L.; Adventures of an Officer in the Punjaub [Punjab]. London, Henry Colburn, 1846, Second edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 287; vii, 262 pp, lithographed frontis in each volume, contemporary half morocco with gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, gilt spine decorations, marbled boards, rubbed, frontis and some outer margins of some other leaves dampstained, else clean, very good set.
A narrative beginning in 1830, where the author was in the service of Maharajah Runjit Singh, and describing much on military and social matters, royalty, nobility, intrigues, etc. The author was a political agent in charge of British relations with Lahore.
US$500. bookID # 9078
LAYARD, Austen H.; Discoveries Among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert, Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. London, John Murray, 1853, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxiii, 686, [ii, ads] pp, 16 plates, plans and maps (several folding, including two at end, plates are tinted lithographs, frontis is folding), numerous other illus including many other full-page, music, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine ends worn, spine repaired, frontis and title lightly foxed, but only minimal foxing on some other leaves, one plan with tears, very good copy.
A classic and milestone of archaeology, with the text highly regarded as excellent travel writing. The author became a national hero because of his work. Abbey Travel 364. Ataby 687. Blackmer 969.
US$480. bookID # 10983
LE MESSURIER, Colonel A.; From London to Bokhara and a Ride Through Persia. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1889, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 326 pp, 18 plates, maps and plans including 3 folding maps colored in outline, 2 plans, 2 partly colored profiles, plates from author's drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, repair to head affecting two letters of title, light stain to cover, interior is quite good, unmarked, short tear to stub of map, overall very good.
Ghani 221. Royal Geographical Society 278. Wilson 127. A narrative of the author's travels from London to the Caucasus to Vladikavkas, Tiflis via the Georgian military road, Caucasia, Trans-Caucasus railway, Baku, Naphtha Springs, through Transcaspia to Asunada, the Oxus to Bokhara, Persia to Resht, Teheran, Isaphan, Bushire and finally to Bombay, with much on each place visited, astute observations on religion, customs, politics, trade, transportation, etc, and intelligence observations on the Russian rail building across Caucasus.
US$1300. bookID # 12061
LEARY, Lewis Gaston; The Real Palestine of Today. Philadelphia, The John C. Winston, [1911], First edition, so stated on verso title page, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiii, 210 pp, frontis of Jerusalem, 65 photo plates, 8 maps, chronology, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, endpaper inscription, else clean and near fine.
Travels in the Holy Land, especially around Jerusalem, Hebron, Galilee, etc with good pictures of the conditions, buildings, views, the way it was at that time.
US$28. bookID # 11404
LETTS, Malcolm; Mandeville's Travels; Texts and Translations. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lxiii, 223; xi, [224] - 554 pp, 4 plates including 2 frontis pieces (one in color), fldg map, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly rubbed, partly unopened, fine and clean set, gilt bright.
Travels in the fourteenth century in many parts of Asia. Some of these travels may have been by others, but recorded by Mandeville. The author used many sources and original texts to compile this comprehensive version of the travels. This is regarded as the best edition of Mandeville's travels.
US$80. bookID # 12461
LEVIEN, Michael (edited and with introduction); The Cree Journals; The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R. N., as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. Toronto, Nelson, [1981], First Canadian Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 276 pp, frontis (port), profusion of illus, mainly in color, many full-page, several fldg color panoramas, incl one 4-pager of Brunei, color maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean.
A fascinating travel account to many parts, especially Asia, Far East, China Sea, Hong Kong, etc, with excellent illustrations from period sources.
US$10. bookID # 9414
LEVIEN, Michael (edited and with introduction); The Cree Journals; The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R. N., as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. Toronto, Nelson, [1981], First edition, Canadian issue, published simultaneously with first British edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 276 pp, frontis (port), profusion of illus, mainly in color, many full-page, several fldg color panoramas, incl one 4-pager of Brunei, color maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
A fascinating travel account to many parts, especially Asia, Far East, China Sea, Hong Kong, etc, with excellent illustrations from period sources, beautifully illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 11757
LEWIS, Frederick; Sixty-four Years in Ceylon; Reminiscences of Life and Adventure. Colombo, Ceylon, The Colombo Apothecaries Company, [1926], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], 506 pp, frontis, illus from photos, mostly two per plate although some full-page, a plate from drwg, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, few light pencil notes in margin by previous scholar, very good solid copy.
The author describes colonial and native life over the long period of his residence, village life, the people and customs, temples and religion, agriculture, coffee, tea growing, etc. Ware p. 18.
US$160. bookID # 7967
LITTLE, Archibald John; Through the Yang-tse Gorges; Trade and Travel in Western China. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 368 pp, detailed folding map (backed on linen), contemporary half leather with gilt title lettering and decorations on spine, small library gilt stamp on cover else unmarked, marbled edges and endpapers, edges rubbed, light foxing on title page, but clean throughout, sound very good copy.
A narrative of the author's journey from Shanghai to Chung-king, the commercial center of Western China. Taylor 52. Cordier 2148.
US$200. bookID # 9237
LUARD, Lt.-Col. C. Accord, H. Hosten; Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643; a translation of the Itinerario de las Missiones Orientales with introduction and notes by Lt-Col. C. Edkford Luard, assited by Father H. Hosten. Oxford, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lxvi, 450; xii, 481 pp, 25 plates, maps and plans including frontis in each volume, plate of original Spanish edition of 1649, errata for volume I in volume II as issued, detailed bibliog, vernacular index, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on each cover, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and bright copy, unmarked.
Volume I is on Arakan, volume II on China and India, etc, and is based on the narrative of Manrique's extensive travels through India, Burma, Afghanistan, Persia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, China, the Philippines, Java. The editor Luard, who died shortly after completing this work but just before its publication, provides a detailed description of the author and his work, the routes followed and geographical notes on the routes, which gives a good historical perspective. Cox i, 316. National Maritime Museum 426.
US$250. bookID # 10281
MACINTYRE, Major-General Donald; Hindu-Koh: Wanderings and Wild Sport on and Beyond the Himalayas. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1889, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 464, 24 [publisher's catalogue] pp, fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis, tissue guard, 8 plates from drwgs and photo with tissue guards (one with letterpress key), other engraved illus, complete, orig brown pictorial cloth with gilt mountain sheep in decorative border, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped & worn, corner wear, internal hinges repaired, faint blindstamp on title margin & cancelled libr bookplate on verso, good, copy.
Yakushi, M23: 'The author traveled from Srina -gar to Leh, and then to Chang Chenmo, Lingzi-tang in 1871'. Interesting descriptions of the peoples, their customs, cities, religion, and of nature including tiger, bear, mahseer, pheasant, partridge, jurrow, leopard, hog, musk-deer, ibex, swamp-deer, elephant, surrow, stag, yak, ovis ammon, goa, burrell, hunting and fishing, Goorkas, etc. Extensive travels including Cashmere (Kashmir), Sind, Ladak, Tibet, parts of China, India, Himalaya foothills, etc, over a 30 year period beginning in 1853. The author was an officer with the Gurkhas and a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. Later printings did not have the frontis in color.
US$260. bookID # 9541
MACLEAN, Fitzroy; Back to Bokhara. London, Jonathan Cape, [1959], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 156 pp, illus from photos, double page color map, pictorial color eps, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear to edge), small ink mark on endpaper, owner's paper label on half title, else a near fine copy in vg dj, with the 3-page publisher's order form for other books of author with photos, inserted loose.
The author retraces his earlier travels in the area, and with an understanding of the language, is able to describe vividly the people and places. A classic travel account of central Asia, Russian Turkestan.
US$40. bookID # 6781
MAKIN, William J.; Red Sea Nights. New York, Robert M. McBride, 1933, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [x]. 327 pp, frontis, plates from photos, endpaper map and pictures, orig cloth with spine and cover title lettering, internal hinges cracking but firm, lightly foxed on title, else clean and sound, very good.
Chapters include harem exiles, grave-robbers, coasting Arabia, slaves, confessions of a hashish smoker, Ethiopia, etc. He describes the drug and slave traffic, gun running, in the area in some detail.
US$18. bookID # 10726
MALCOM, Howard; Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam and China with Notices of Numerous Missionary Stations and a Full Account of the Burman Empire, with Dissertation, Tables. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1839, second edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes in 1, 272; 321 pp, 5 steel engraved plates, including 2 frontis & 2 plates not listed in list of illustrations, fldg map, other illus including full-page, 3 pages of music, glossary, index, plates with tissue guards, contemporary half leather, spine gilt-ruled, spine with black leather label with gilt title lettering, edges rubbed, corner wear, rear board with some paper worn off, 'library' written on title page, lightly foxed else a clean unmarked very good copy.
Interesting account of social, economic, political conditions and a description of natural resources, opium trade, agriculture, religion, slavery, etc, based on the author's three years of travels to Burma, Chittagong, Arracan, Andaman, Rangoon, Pegu, Irrawady, Ava, Calcutta, Madras, East Bengal, Nicobar Islands, Tristan de Cuhan, Malacca, Singapore, Siam, Macoa and China. Smith M42. Cordier 419. Kaul 336: "Gives details of commerce, population, religion, palaces, physical features, festivals, food, dress, currency, hospitials, customs, revenue, army, language, literature, etc". Nice large margins
US$270. bookID # 6809
MALCOM, Howard; Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam and China with Notices of Numerous Missionary Stations and a Full Account of the Burman Empire, with Dissertation, Tables. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1839, First Edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 2 volumes, 271, [xiv, ads]; 321, [ii, ad] pp, 5 steel engraved plates, including 2 frontis & plate not listed in list of illustrations, fldg map, other illus including full-page, 3 pages of music, glossary, index, plates with tissues, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette & lettering on spine, covers decorated in blind design, spine ends worn, light foxing to some leaves, mainly marginal, very good set.
Interesting account of social, economic, political conditions and a description of natural resources, opium trade, agriculture, religion, slavery, etc, based on the author's three years of travels to Burma, East Bengal, Nicobar Islands, Tristan de Cuhan, Malacca, Singapore, Siam, Macoa and China. Smith M42. Cordier 419.
US$550. bookID # 6775
MARGOLIOUTH, D. S.; Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus; Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1907, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xiii, 473 pp, 58 color plates including frontis from paintings by W. S. S. Tyrwhitt, 4 plates from sketches, glossary, title printed in red and black, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at edges, minor foxing on a few leaves, signature on endpaper, clean near fine copy.
A description of the three cities, and with historical references, with attractive colored plates throughout.
US$60. bookID # 8991
MASON, Keneth; Abode of Snow; A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus, numerous maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean, unmarked and fine, dust jacket has a little wear at spine ends and is price clipped, overall very good.
An authorative, concise and comprehensive history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering, and a useful reference source, including the early history and travellers to the area. Also included are an epilogue and appendices on peaks over 25,000 feet, determination of Himalayan heights, chronological summary, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12859
MATHESON, Sylvia, foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler; Time off to Dig; Archaeology and Adventure in Remote Afghanistan. London, Odhams Press, [1961], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 286 pp, 24 pages of photographs, some pages with more than one image, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, bit rubbed at edge, not price clipped), endpaper inscription, quite a clean copy, fine in very good dj.
The author spent two seasons at Mundigak with a French archaeology team, lead by Jean-Marie Casal. Of particular interest is her description of the people and conditions, prior to the invasions, uprisings, fanaticism, of the last 40 years.
US$20. bookID # 11888
MCKINNON, Michael; Arabia; Sand, Sea, Sky. London, BBC Books, 1990, First Edition, 4to; 224 pp, col illus, many full-page, map, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Good overview of natural history with excellent photos, references, and index of Latin names.
US$5. bookID # 1182
MEHDEVI, Anne Sinclair; Persia Revisited. London, Michael Joseph, [1965], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 173 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering and vignette, near fine and clean in worn but good dj (chipped at edge, price clipped).
The author, an American married to a Persian, describes the people, especially her husband's family members, in an entertaining style.
US$10. bookID # 8246
MEILSHEIM, David; The World of Ancient Israel. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, [1973], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 20 cm]; 144 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, some in color, orig white cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (tiny tear), near fine.
Based on archaeological analysis, book covers Jewish year, architecture, Jewish city, school, the Jewish woman, law of work, trade, tribes, sects, synagogue, rites, etc.
US$10. bookID # 5018
MERRICK, Henrietta Sands; Spoken in Tibet. New York, London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, [ii], [19] - 198 p, frontis (port), 29 illus from photos, map showing author's route, glossary, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, clean, fine copy with a long inscription from author, with her signature, dated 1933, on endpaper.
An interesting account of her travels including ascent of the Jelep-La in the Himalaya, crossing the Himalaya and became the first woman member of the Himalayan Club, travels in Phari, what she called 'the filthiest town in the world', Gyantse, extensive travels in Tibet, lunching with Tibetan nobles, etc. Good illustrations including two of early airplanes the author flew in, one the flying boat.
US$120. bookID # 8172
MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, fldg map (short tear), index, contemporary half calf, raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled boards and edges and endpapers, rubbed at edges, light surface cracking in spine, internal hinge cracking but firm, a clean very good copy in handsome binding.
The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work".
US$130. bookID # 5279
MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883, , 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, fldg map, index, orig black cloth, decorated in red with gilt title lettering on spine, wear at edges, title and some leaves a little foxed, but interior is clean, bookplate removed from endpaper, else very good.
Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work". The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Well-illustrated from drawings.
US$110. bookID # 11615
MIELCHE, Hakon; Lands of Aladdin. London, William Hodge and Company, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; [viii], 241 pp, color plates from photos, numerous illus in text margins, orig cloth, dj (wear at spine ends, price clipped), else near fine.
Travels in Middle Eastern countries to describe the oil producing areas, especially Kuwait.
US$15. bookID # 4172
MILNE, James; The Road to Kashmir; With a Gallery of Special Pictures. London, Hodder and Stoughton, nd [c. 1930], , 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; ix, 160 pp, 21 plates including frontis from photos, orig yellow cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly soiled, corner bumped, good clean and solid copy.
The illustrations include buildings, views, people, rivers, etc.
US$30. bookID # 9390
MITTON, G. E.; A Bachelor Girl in Burma. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xiii, 275 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, foldout map at end, index, orig pictorial brown cloth with picture in yellow, green, black and blue, with gilt and vignette on spine, very lightly rubbed at edge, inscription on endpaper, endpaper slightly browned, else near fine bright copy.
The author travelled extensively in the area, describing the people, their customs, religion, ruins, buildings, her adventures, etc, in an entertaining way.
US$160. bookID # 8231
MITTON, G. E.; The Lost Cities of Ceylon. London, John Murray, [1928], , 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, 4 maps including 2 folding and one color and folding, index, orig green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, edges lightly rubbed, very good+, clean and solid copy.
The author travelled extensively in Ceylon and was one of the earlier writers to describe the archaeology of the country. Ware p. 8.
US$40. bookID # 7312
M'LEOD (MCLEOD), John; Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, to China, Corea, and the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Shipwreck. London, John Murray, 1820, third and best edition, first published 1817, this the first edition with the fine map, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], 339 pp, engraved portrait frontis, engraved folding map of Eastern and Yellow Seas, showing track & discoveries, with an engraved inset of Napakian in Island of Lewchew, 5 hand colored aquatint plates, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations, rubbed, minor foxing on endpapers, interior clean, unmarked, overall near fine.
Abbey Travel 559. Cordier 2108. An account of a voyage undertaken with Lord Amherst on board as part of the attempt to open trade with China. On this voyage the people of Lewchew (Luchu, Loo-Choo) were first visited by Europeans, the island later renamed Okinawa. The voyage included a call at Rio de Janeiro, Cape of Good Hope, Manila and Java, Batavia, China, surveyed the coast of Korea and the Ryukyu Islands before striking a rock off the coast of Sumatra. A vivid description of the shipwreck is given. The appendices include a list of the Kings of Lewchew from the year 1187, the various islands, a vocabulary, etc. The fine and detailed plates including islanders, Corean chief and attendants, Lewchewan chief, garden of temple of Lewchew, Fort Maxwell, several showing local costume, etc.
US$380. bookID # 12979
MORELAND, W. H.; Relations of Golconda in the Early Seventeenth Century. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; li, 109, xlvii pp, two colored folding maps, one as frontis, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, fine clean copy, unmarked.
The author provides an extensive introduction on the Golconda in southern India, as well as the Europeans on the Coromandel Coast, William Methwold, the Dutch relations, Golconda and Masulipatam and then provides the text of Methwold's Relation, Schorer's Relation and the Anonymous Relation and includes descriptions of religion, trade, customs, widow-burning, diamond fields, administration, the Portuguese, social conditions, etc. An appendix describes the currency, weights and measures
US$120. bookID # 12498
MORIER, James; A Journey Through Persia, Armenia, And Asia Minor, To Constantinople, In The Years 1808 And 1809; In Which Is Included, Some Account Of The Proceedings Of His Majesty's Mission, Under Sir Harford Jones, To The Court Of The King Of Persia. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 25 cm]; xvi, 438 pp, complete with 26 aquatint or engraved plates, mostly from author's drawings, 3 folding engraved maps, tables, without half title, index, nineteenth century half red morocco, marbled boards and edges, title lettering on spine leather label, edges rubbed, light dampstain on inside margin of dozen leaves, light foxing, very good sound copy with good wide margins.
'The record of his journey, published in 1812 during his second absence in Persia, at once took rank as an important authority on a country then little known to Englishmen, and by its admirable style and accurate observation, its humour and graphic power, still holds a foremost place among early books of travel in Persia' [DNB]. Abbey Travel 357. Atabey 837. Prideaux pp. 241: the author 'was also an artist of some merit, and his illustrations to his Travels are of considerable interest.' The plates are mainly views. There are appendices on the money of Persia, routes through Persia, section on Arab pirates. The author travelled extensively in what is now Iran, including Bushire, Shiraz, Persepolis, Ispahan, Teheran, Tabriz, Arz-roum, Amasia and finally to Constantinople.
US$2450. bookID # 11332
MOUNTFORT, Guy, illustrated by Eric Hosking, foreword by Sir Julian Huxley; Portrait of a Desert; The Story of an Expedition to Jordan. London, Collins, 1965, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus including many in color on plates, appendix of observed bird species, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge), inscription on endpaper noting this is the only book of its kind on Jordan, near fine and clean in good dj.
The author was invited by King Hussein of Jordan to conduct an expedition to explore the disappearing wildlife and vegetation of that country. The expedition included Julian Huxley and travelled three thousand miles through desert and mountain passes, and included Azraq oasis with its Roman fortress used by Lawrence of Arabia, Petra, Jerash, etc. They discovered a species of plant new to science, as well as bird species not in their normal range.
US$10. bookID # 11629
MUIRHEAD, James Thorburn; Brother Ceylon. London, Lincoln Williams Publisher, 1934, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xi, 178 pp, frontis and many plates from drwgs, maps of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), glossary, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edges, not price clipped), interior is quite clean and fine, in very good cover, good jacket.
The author, a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, describes all aspects of life in Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including history, sports, peoples, political and social life. 'It gives us a warning of the hidden dangers which will attend the intended elaboration of Ceylon's disastrous political experiment in India'.
US$60. bookID # 11101
NEVE, Ernest F.; Beyond the Pir Panjal; Life Among the Mountains and Valleys of Kashmir. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 17 - 320 pp, 58 plates including frontis, from photos, 2 maps including folding showing author's route in red, index, orig pictorial cloth, top edge gilted, slightly foxed on some leaves but a near fine copy in the attractive original binding.
Neate N13: 'The brothers Arthur and Ernest Neve climbed and travelled extensively in Kashmir, Baltistan and Ladakh in the course of their medical duties. This book includes an account of the ascent of the highest of the Kolahoi peaks in 1911 with Kenneth Mason'. Also through Western Tibet. Excellent illustrations.
US$140. bookID # 8230
NEWTON, C. T.; Travels & Discoveries in the Levant. London, Day & Sons, 1865, First Edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 360; xvi, 275 pp, 41 plates & maps, including 2 frontis's, some tinted plates, some double page & folding, 9 folding maps/plans, 38 other illus, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing on few leaves but overall clean, a fine copy in bright original covers, with the half title pages.
Cox ii, 518, Blackmer 1193. Newton was vice-consul in the Levant between 1852 and 1859 and lead the British government's expedition to Asia Minor in 1856, where the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus, one of the seven wonders of the ancient world, was excavated. He became a curator at the British Museum in 1861. Travels in Turkey, Rhodes, Mytilene and related areas. Plates include relics that were excavated and scenery.
US$1500. bookID # 12058
NIEBUHR, M. [Carstens]; Travels Through Arabia, and Other Countries in the East. Edinburgh, R. Morison and Son, 1792, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, [10] - 454; xii, 439 pp, 10 engraved plates, 3 folding maps (2 with short tear but no loss), with the half-titles, contemporary full calf rebacked, gilt title lettering on black leather spine labels, some wear especially to corners, joints, interiors clean, fresh & unfoxed, very good.
Weber 550. Cox, i, 237: 'This is a justly famous and popular work. Niebuhr, though German born, took part as astronomer and naturalist in the Royal Danish expedition to Arabia 1763-67. His account are probably the best and most authentic of their day. Though Arabia was his chief concern, his travels extended into Egypt, Persia and Hindustan. His translator, Robert Heron, was one of the early biographers of Burns'. 'Niebuhr alone survived to return to Europe. Well indeed had he carried out his tasks of exploring Yemen, while he had compiled a mass of valuable information about other parts of Arabia' [Sykes, History of Exploration]. 'Niebuhr began the modern exploration of Arabia' [Baker].
US$2900. bookID # 8706
O'CONNOR, V. C. Scott; The Silken East; A Record of Life and Travel in Burma. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 415, [i]; xv, 417 - 842, [ii, ads] pp, 400 illus including 20 color plates from paintings by Middleton, Cuffe and Chone, other illus from photos, many being full-page plates, fldg color map, fldg panorama, index, orig green cloth with gilt decoration and title lettering, spines a little faded but gilt bright and clean, a clean fine and solid set.
A detailed account of all parts of Burma in the 1890's, based on several years travel in the country including Rangoon, the Irawaddy, Chindwin, Salwin, Yunzalin, Paung-Luang, Sittang, the Delta, etc. The folding panorama is of the Ruby Mines. The later edition was abridged in one volume of only 384 pages, with half the illustrations and without the panorama. A most attractive book.
US$400. bookID # 7606
O'DONOVAN, Edmond; The Merv Oasis; Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-80-81 Including Five Month's Residence Among the Tekkes of Merv. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1882, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 502, [ii, ads]; xv, 500 pp, 2 frontis's including engraved frontis portrait, total of 17 plates, folding facsimiles, plans, maps, some folding and including large folding map, contemporary half calf with gilt spine title lettering, marbled boards, spine faded and scuffed, some light foxing, including on title page, but mostly clean, very good set.
The author, a correspondent of the Daily News, provides a detailed description of this area in Central Asia, beyond the Caspian Sea, Khorasan, and with great details on the Merv area and its peoples and customs. McLachlan 1562. Ghani 285. 'The book is skillfully written, and O'Donovan's courage and fertility of resource excite the reader's warm admiration. . . a most daring, difficult, and hazardous feat' (Dictionary of National Biography).
US$480. bookID # 9985
O'DONOVAN, Edmond; The Merv Oasis; Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-80-81 Including Five Month's Residence Among the Tekkes of Merv. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1882, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 502, [ii, ads]; xv, 500 pp, 2 frontis's including engraved frontis portrait, total of 17 plates, facsimiles, plans, maps, some folding and including large folding map in rear pocket, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, small repair at head of one spine, light fraying to head of other spine, light corner wear, engraved bookplates of Donald McKay Frost, clean very good set, internally fine.
The author, a correspondent of the Daily News, provides a detailed description of this area in Central Asia, beyond the Caspian Sea, Khorasan, and with great details on the Merv area and its peoples and customs. McLachlan 1562. Ghani 285. 'The book is skillfully written, and O'Donovan's courage and fertility of resource excite the reader's warm admiration. . . a most daring, difficult, and hazardous feat' (Dictionary of National Biography).
US$700. bookID # 6812
OLIPHANT, Lawrence; Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the Years 1857, '58, '59. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1860, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17]-645, [i], 2 [ads] pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis of winter scene in Japan from Japanese painting, 61 engraved illus of which 10 are full-page, tables, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped and repaired, cover lightly rubbed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, very good copy, clean interior.
Taylor 239. Cordier Sinica 2376. Cordier Japonica 1735. The diplomatic mission lasted over two years with the work describing the countries in detail, from the arrival in Hong Kong, up the Canton River to Pekin, Yedo, many other cities, side trips to Philippines, India, good descriptions of political and social conditions, productions, agriculture, military, geography, art, etc.
US$200. bookID # 8310
OLIPHANT, Mrs.; Jerusalem, The Holy City, Its History and Hope. New York and London, Macmillan & Co., 1892, , 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; xxv, 577, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, frontis, plates, illus, wood engravings from drwgs by Hamilton Aide, photos by F. M. Good, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, vignette on front cover in gilt and silver, edges lightly worn, front blank endpaper removed, else a very good clean copy.
The plates and illustrations include buildings, the wailing wall, monuments, street scenes, surrounding country-side, Nazareth, Jericho, Samaria, Bethlehem, people.
US$50. bookID # 5746
OLIVER, Edward E.; Across the Border or Pathan and Biloch. London, Chapman and Hall, 1890, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 344 pp, 3 maps on one large folding sheet (long tear), 37 illus including full-page from drwgs by J. L. Kipling, index, orig red pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, bookplate of C. J. Pearock, inscribed by the author on endpaper.
The author describes the people, traditions, legends and country including Sind, lower Indus, Bilochistan, Biloches, Tochi Valley, Pathan, Kohat, Kabul, Peshawur, Swat, Panjkora, Bajawar, etc, with descriptions on tribal rivalries, many of which still exist today.
US$350. bookID # 10457
OLUFSEN, O.; Through the Unknown Pamirs; The Second Danish Pamir Expedition 1898-99. London, William Heinemann, 1904, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxii, 238 pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, other illus from drwgs, plans, 3 folding maps/plans including one in color at end, tables, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, very good clean and sound copy.
Yakushi O60. This expedition went from Osh through the Alai mountains, the pass of Talkyk, Alai steppe, lake of Karakul to the Russian fort, Pamirsky Post, to the lakes of Yashilkul, Bulunkul to Vakhan, Garan, Shugnan, Roshan, Kalai Wamar, Guskom, Wandsh mountains, along the Pandsh to Kalai Khumb, Sagridasht, Garm, Mirza, Bokhara Beg, Merv, etc, including a meeting with the Emir of Bokhara. It provides good geographical information, topography, much on the peoples and their customs, religion, commerce, agriculture, etc.
US$200. bookID # 10449
OPPERT, Ernest; A Forbidden Land; Voyages to the Corea, with an account of its Geography, History, Productions and Commercial Capabilities. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1880, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xx, 349, [ii, alphabet, letters, syllables] pp, folding frontis, engraved plates from drwgs including portraits, 2 folding colored maps (short tear at stub), appendix of vocabulary, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine with wear and repair, internal hinges re-inforced, some minor foxing on some leaves, faint blind-stamp on margin of title of previous owner but good sound copy.
An important contribution to our knowledge of Korea which at the time was a closed country and a land of mystery. The author gives considerable detail on Korean society, literature, art, customs, beliefs, geography, history, etc, with good illustrations including scenes, portraits, idols, weapons, activities, etc. Taylor 108. Cordier 2955.
US$500. bookID # 11489
OPPERT, Ernest; A Forbidden Land; Voyages to the Corea, with an account of its Geography, History, Productions and Commercial Capabilities. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1880, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; xx, 349, [ii, alphabet, letters, syllables] pp, foldout frontis, plates from drwgs, 2 folding colored maps (tear at stub), appendix of vocabulary, dark blue cloth with spine label removed, perforated library stamp on blank part of title but no other library marks, very good clean copy.
An important contribution to our knowledge of Korea which at the time was a closed country and a land of mystery. The author gives considerable detail on Korean society, literature, art, customs, beliefs, geography, history, etc, with good illustrations including scenes, portraits, idols, weapons, activities, etc. Taylor 108. Cordier 2955.
US$250. bookID # 7988
OSBORN, Henry S.; Palestine, Past and Present, with Biblical, Literary and Scientific Notes. Philadelphia, Charles Desilver, 1859, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; viii, [17]-600 pp, 2 steel engraved plates (including frontis portrait mezzotint), 5 chromolithographs (including one of birds, several of views), numerous wood engravings in text, 2 fldg maps, orig blue blindstamped cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine lettered in gilt, spine darkening with ends bit frayed, corners worn, two pages darkened from item previously laid in, a few minor tears to maps, but a very good copy.
US$250. bookID # 2805
OSBORNE, Milton; River Raod to China; The Mekong River Expedition 1866-1873. New York, Liveright, [1975], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxii, 249, [i] pp, illus from early sources including full-page, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, with a card from the publisher requesting a review.
A description of the first expedition up the Mekong river to its source, mapping 4,000 miles of previously unsurveyed territory from Saigon, Phnom Penh, through Vietnam, Cambodia, through south western China.
US$12. bookID # 10405
PAINE, Sheila; The Afghan Amulet; Travels from the Hindu Kush to Razgrad. London, Michael Joseph, [1994], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 278 pp, illus from photos, glossary, bibliog, maps, map endpapers, index, orig blue cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.
The author travelled through Makran, into Iran, Baluchistan, through Afghanistan and Kurdistan of Iraq and Turkey over a two year period beginning in 1990 in search for old textiles. Interesting and well-written.
US$22. bookID # 11100
PEARN, Norman Stone and Vernon Barlow; Quest for Sheba. London, Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1937, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [13] - 258 pp, frontis, photo plates, index, map endpapers, orig cloth with title lettering on spine, dj (chipped at foot of spine with loss of one letter, not price clipped), small stain on lower spine but clean and fine in a very good dust jacket.
Pearn travelled to Yemen, South West Arabia, in search of the lost cities of the Queen of Sheba, and provides a fascinating account of the people, cities, conditions, in many previously unexplored and unmapped areas, being the first non-native to reach some of the locations. The appendix relates his exploration to biblical events and includes a letter from S. John Philby on the difficulties of travelling in this area.
US$60. bookID # 9022
PEISSEL, Michel; The Great Himalayan Passage; The Story of an Extraordinary Adventure on the Roof of the World. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, 60 color and bw illus from photos, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), else near fine clean copy.
A 1200 mile journey up 12 different rivers in Nepal, previously thought to be unnavigable, from India to Tibet, via hovercraft. The author had previously discovered the Mayan ruins at Quintana Roo in Mexico and became the youngest member of the New York Explorers Club. He was the first foreigner to explore the kingdom of Mustang in Tibet and travelled 3500 miles in the Himalayas of Nepal, Bhutan and India.
US$20. bookID # 6825
PEISSEL, Michel; Zansker, the Hidden Kingdom. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 205 pp, index, color and bw illus from photos, map, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, very good, clean and tight copy.
A remarkable account of travel to this isolated Himalayan kingdom. Because the author could speak fluent Tibetan, he was able to gather and assess information, enter their monasteries, examine their artifacts, attend their ceremonies, not available to the casual traveler.
US$8. bookID # 9935
PEISSEL, Michel; Zansker, the Hidden Kingdom. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 205 pp, index, color and bw illus from photos, map, orig cloth, dj, fine.
A remarkable account of travel to this isolated Himalayan kingdom. Because the author could speak fluent Tibetan, he was able to gather and assess information, enter their monasteries, examine their artifacts, attend their ceremonies, not available to the casual traveler.
US$20. bookID # 3254
PERCIVAL, Robert; An Account of the Island of Ceylon, Containing its History, Geography, Natural History, with the Manners and Customs of its Various Inhabitants; to which is added, The Journal of an Embassy to the Court of Candy. London, C. R. Baldwin, 1803, First edition, 4to [27 x 22.5 cm]; xii, 420 pp, 4 folding maps including large map of Ceylon by Arrowsmith with route in red, other maps are of Columbo, Trincomalay Harbour, chart of Pearl Fishery in the Gulf of Manaar, with the half title page, later boards with title lettering on spine paper label, minor foxing on few leaves, else a clean crisp and fine copy.
Kaul 285 cites only the more common second edition of 1805. Ware p. 42. The author spent three years in Ceylon and describes the country prior to British rule, including the climate, rivers, soil, communications, forts, trade, the people and their customs, manners, language, religion, vegetables, cinnamon, minerals, fishery, salt works, pearl fishery, etc. The last chapter is a table of roads, describing each road in distance and condition.
US$780. bookID # 10736
PEREZ, Nissan N.; Focus East; Early Photography in the Near East (1839-1885). New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1988], First American edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 256 pp, 275 illus including frontis, chronology, glossary, index, orig gilt cloth, dj (5 cm tear on front cover), else fine, clean copy.
A remarkable collection of photos, by over 250 photographers, many of whom travelled through the middle east.
US$50. bookID # 6027
PERKINS, Justin; A Residence of Eight Years in Persia, Among the Nestorian Christians, with Notices of the Muhammedans. Andover, Allen, Morrill & Wardwell, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, [ii], 512 pp, complete with 27 lithographed plates including 23 which are hand colored, folding map, glossary, contemporary full calf with gilt title on black spine label, cover rubbed, joints repaired, corner wear, pencil signature on title, lightly foxed, good, sound.
Ghani 200. Schwab 440. Wilson 169. Hiler 699. Smith (American Travellers) P57: 'An eminent Syriac scholar, the author spent the years from 1899 to 1841 in northwestern Persia'. The author describes his voyage to Malta, Constantinople, to Trebizond, Erzroom to Erivan, Tabreez, Oroomiah, etc, with much of the book based on his journals on the spot over many years. The map shows much of Turkey with Koordistan, Azerbeijan, Armenia, Persia. Most of the colored plates show persons in different costumes, others are of views.
US$700. bookID # 8963
PERZYNSKI, Friedrich; Von Chinas Gottern; Reisen in China. Munchen, Kurt Wolff Verlag, [1920], First edition, large 8vo [25 x 19.5 cm]; 263 pp, frontis, 80 plates, including double-page, a few in color, some with two illustrations, all from photos, mit 80 bildtafeln, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering on front cover and spine, decorative endpapers, dj (tear, edges chipped), fine in good dj.
Cordier Sinica 4860. A detailed study of Chinese religious sculpture based on the authors extensive travels in China. Text in the original German.
US$45. bookID # 7490
PIGOTT, Percy, illus by S. Drigin; Heroes of Old India. London, The Theosophical Publishing House, [1926], First British edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [xii], 83 pp, color plates including frontis, tipped in on art paper, orig quarter cloth, boards, light edgewear, very good, clean and sound.
The author describes Rama and Sita, Yudhishthira, the Lord Buddha.
US$10. bookID # 3278
PIM, Sheila; The Wood and The Trees; Augustine Henry, a Biography. London, Macdonald, [1966], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm];256 pp, illus from drwgs and photos, index, bibliog, Henry's publications, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed, small closed tear, price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
Henry went to China as a doctor, but after a study of botany, became an important plant collector where he received international recognition and opened the way for plant hunters such as Wilson and Forrest. He later jointly wrote the classic book, The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland and became involved with the Celtic renaissance. The appendices are a list of plants descovered by Henry and his publications.
US$14. bookID # 10890
PINKERTON, Robert; Russia; or Miscellaneous Observations on the Past and Present State of that Country and its Inhabitants, Compiled from Notes made on the Spot during Travels at Different Times. . . .. London, Seeley & Sons, 1833, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 17 cm]; [xii], 486, [i, plate list], [i, errata] pp, 8 hand colored plates, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, internal hinge cracked but firm, old spine repair, interior is quite clean, very good.
Abbey Travel 230. Tooley 380. Colas 2395. Hiler 712. A narrative of the author's extensive travels and observations on the cities, peoples, religion, customs, travel problems, government, conditions, etc, with several appendices. The plates are mainly of costume and activities.
US$250. bookID # 11262
PONAFIDINE, Pierre; Life in the Moslem East. New York, Dod, Mead and Company, 1911, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvi, 429 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, orig blue cloth with decorations in yellow and orange, gilt lettering on cover and spine, t. e. g., slightly rubbed at lower edge, rear hinge cracked but firm, very good+, clean copy.
The author, a consul general in Turkey for Russia, travelled widely in the middle east, and writes in some detail on Iraq, Persia, Arabia, Turkey, Bassorah, Muscat, Mecca, Medina, etc, with chapters on the Bedouin, women in Moslem countries, customs, pilgrimages, Sunnites, Shiites, ruins, epidemics in Baghdad, etc. Emma Cochran Ponafidine, who translated this work, later wrote her own book entitled 'My Life in the Moslem East'.
US$140. bookID # 5418
POOZESHI, Mahmood (foreword); An Abridged Version of Bizhan and Manizha; a Story taken from the Shahnama of Firdausi. Tehran, Iranian Oil Operating Companies, [1965], , 4to [29 x 22 cm]; numerous color plates from paintings, orig dark blue covers (hardback) with gilt decoration, cover lightly worn, interior is clean and fine.
The text is in English and Persian. The book commemorates the 25th year of the reign of H. I. M. Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Arya Mehr, Shahanshah (Shah) of Iran, and is a fine production of one of the most important literary works of Iran, the Shahnama of Abolgassem Firdausi, with excellent illustrations.
US$40. bookID # 8250
PORTER, J. L; Five Years in Damascus; Including an Account of the History, Topography and Antiquities of that City, with Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon and the Hauran. London, John Murray, 1855, First edition, 8vo [30.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 395; vii, 372, 32 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 11 plates, plans, maps & frontis including folding hand colored map, other fldg (complete), orig pictorial gilt cloth with later leather spines, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, inkstain in outer corner edge, else clean and near fine in attractive binding.
Blackmer 1429. An interesting narrative of the author's extensive travels in Syria, especially the cities, Damascus with good illustrations and descriptions of building, architecture, topography, people, etc. The street plan of Damascus show the Jews quarter and the Christian quarter.
US$650. bookID # 9987
POWELL, [Geo. May], compiler pub anonymously; The New Biblical Atlas and Scripture Gazetteer, with Descriptive Notices of The Tabernacle and the Temple. Philadelphia, American Sunday-School Union, [1855], , 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; [iv], 101 pp, 9 hand colored maps including folding, hand colored plan, 2 engraved plates, other maps in text, additional hand colored folding map of Palestine added to front, not called for, orig cloth, spine half lacking, signed by Wm P. Cresson, interior very good+, clean, with an additional folding colored map in printed wraps, inserted loose, inscribed to Cresson from the compiler (Powell).
A well illustrated work, this copy having two additional colored maps not in other copies
US$100. bookID # 10425
POWELL, E. Alexander; By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne. New York and London, The Century Co., 1923, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xxii, 392 pp, frontis and numerous illus from photos on plates, folding colored map showing route in red, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed, bookplate on endpaper of M. R. Audubon, inscription, else very good, sound copy.
A narrative of the author's travels to Teheran, Persia (now Iran), through Syria, Iraq from Palestine, with good descriptions through partly unfriendly areas by this experienced traveler and author. Nicely illustrated.
US$25. bookID # 11376
POWELL, E. Alexander; The Last Home of Mystery; Adventures in Nepal together with accounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian Gulf, the Overland Desert Mail and the Baghdad Railway. New York and London, The Century Co., [1929], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 332 pp, frontis (port), numerous full-page illus from photos, map endpapers, index, orig black cloth with gilt picture on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, but a very good copy, clean throughout.
A well-illustrated account including the scenery, peoples, customs, etc.
US$15. bookID # 6433
PREISS, Ludwig; Paul Rohrback; Palestine and Transjordan. New York, Macmillan Company, 1926, First edition in English, translated from German, 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xvi, 230 pp, 21 color plates incl frontis, 214 gravure plates from photos by Preiss, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, clean bright fine copy with only slight signs of cover wear.
Excellent plates of the area when it was still undeveloped, illustrating the way of life. Excellent illustrations, which are titled in English, French and German.
US$240. bookID # 4699
PRIME, William C.; Tent Life in the Holy Land. London, Sampson Low, Son, & Co, `1857, First British edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [13]- 498, [i, ads] pp, plates, illus, double-page plan of Jerusalem, orig gilt-ruled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, name on endpaper, interior clean and near fine, in very good cover.
A narrative of the author's travels in Palestine with good descriptions especially of Jerusalem and surrounding areas, Dead Sea, Moslem villages, biblical art and architecture, etc. Smith P96.
US$50. bookID # 11638
PUMPELLY, Raphael; Across America and Asia; Notes of a Five Years' Journey Around the World and of a Residence in Arizona, Japan and China. New York, Leypoldt & Holt, 1870, Second edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 454 pp, 25 illustrations including frontis (photo-lithograph of Buddha at Kamakura) and other full page plates, 4 of these being tinted facsimiles of Japanese woodcuts, 4 maps (3 fldg, 1 hand colored), fldg table of gold placers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine ends chipped & frayed, corners worn, title page and few other leaves foxed, good copy, clean.
Cordier p. 2134. Howes P647. Smith P101. The author was a Harvard University professor and a mining engineer in the employ of the Chinese and Japanese governments. The appearance of the article on Japanese art in this book, written by John La Farge, was the first in an American book. The initial part of the book is on the American west, particularly Arizona, but most of the book describes the geology, scenery, politics, people, etc of Japan, China as well as Central Asia and Siberia. With interesting illustrations. Later printings had inferior reproductions of the plates of Japanese woodcuts.
US$120. bookID # 6674
PYRARD, Francois; translated and notes by Albert Gray, H. C. P. Bell; The Voyage of Francois Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the Maldives, the Moluccas and Brazil. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1887-1890, First edition in English, translated from French edition of 1619, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes in 3 [volume II in two parts], lviii, 4542; xlvii, 287; xii, [289]-572, 16 [Hakluyt report] pp, complete, 10 plates & maps with 5 maps, plans, charts, 4 maps folding or double, 5 plates including portraits, frontis's, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, 2 volumes with new cloth spines preserving just part of the orig spines, bookplates removed from endpapers, small light blind-stamps, interiors clean & very good in fair covers.
National Maritime Museum 411: 'The author sailed in a flotilla of two small vessels from St. Malo in May 1601, bound for the Indies; aboard the Corbin, he was wrecked in the Maldives in July 1602, and there imprisoned until 1607. He then went to Chittagong, Calicut and Goa and eventually returned to France via Brazil (1611)'. Cox i, 290: 'Pyrard's travels covered the years between 1601 and 1611 and have crowded into them a welter of shipwrecks, imprisonments and other adventures such as seldom falls to a man without leaving him permanently scarred.. . . His first hand experiences and acquaintance with various parts of the mainland of India and the islands of the Archipelago make his record a valuable repository of geographical and historical knowledge of the East. Especially has it been commended for his account of the Maldives Islands'. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$280. bookID # 12552
RAND, Christopher; Hongkong [Hong Kong]. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 244, [ii] pp, orig boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed, short tear), very good, interior clean.
A picture of Hong Kong at the time with a chapter on Macao.
US$14. bookID # 9356
RANKIN, Lt.-Colonel Sir Reginald; A Tour in the Himalayas and Beyond. London, John Lane the Bodley Head, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [vi], 297, [iv, ads] pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, part of front board a little faded, signature on endpaper, interior clean, very good copy.
A narrative of the author's travels in Himalayas, Central Asia in 1898 including some through very rough conditions.
US$150. bookID # 11570
RAWSON, Geoffrey; Road to Mandalay. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, [1967], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 237 pp, illus from early sources, 3 maps, index, orig decorated cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, bit rubbed, not price clipped), very good, clean & fine interior, tight copy.
The history of Burma from 1878 and the narrative of the British taking over and establishing an economic monopoly. 'Intrigue and danger explode in the world of Kipling's Asia'.
US$7. bookID # 12189
RAWSON, Geoffrey; Road to Mandalay. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, [1967], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 237 pp, illus from early sources, 3 maps, index, orig decorated cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tear, bit rubbed), very good, clean and tight copy.
The history of Burma from 1878 and the narrative of the British taking over and establishing an economic monopoly.
US$10. bookID # 8950
REEVES, Minou; Behind the Peacock Throne. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, [1986], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 214 pp, illus from photos, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), endpaper removed, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked.
'It is one woman's appraisal of why the Pahlavi dynasty crumbled and why the people of Iran chose to embrace another despot after deposing the Shah. . . a unique story of personal sadness and political lunacy. It illuminates the Iran of the Shan and the Persia of Ayatollah Khomeini as never before' (dj).
US$10. bookID # 8258
RENCZYNSKI, Capt., dedicated to Dionysius Wielobycki; The Last of the Anakims in the Land of Moab, an Authentic Document Found in 1868 at Dhiban, the ancient Dibon. . . The Moabite Stone Inscription deciphered from a Photography. . .from original Stone as it is present in the Museum of Louvre, in Paris. London, Galigani's Establishment, 1880, First edition, oblong 4to [20 x 26 cm]; [iv], 28, [xx] pp, 3 large folding plates or charts, plus the last 20 pages are lithographed, frontis photo, presumably of author, mounted on heavy paper, with the subscriber's list in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth with picture of Moabite stone, gilt title lettering on cover, spine ends chipped and frayed, corner wear, lightly soiled on two margins, good.
There is presentation inscription signed by Wielobycki, the dedicatee. The author spent nine years on this work, on the Moabite stone, which was later destroyed, describing the biblical era story on the stone.
US$230. bookID # 10533
ROBERTSON, William; An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India, and the Progress of Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the Passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope. London, A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1791, First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; xii, 364, [ii, index], [i, errata] pp, 2 large folding engraved maps, index, with the half-title page, appendices, contemporary cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends worn, light browning on outer margins of last few leaves, very good, interior clean and fine.
An important work, the best on India of the time. The American edition was published without the maps. Kress B2182. Cox I, 304, Goldsmith 14602.
US$350. bookID # 9986
ROSS, Christopher; Mishima's Sword; Travels in Search of a Samurai Legend. London, Fourth Estate, [2006], , 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; [x[, 262 pp, illus from drawings, glossary, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
Travels through Japan to discover more about Japanese writer Yukio Mishima who committed hara-kiri with his own antique sword and discovers much about Japanese culture and society. There is a full-page illustrating how to tie a Fundoshi in detail.
US$5. bookID # 13038
SABINI, John; Armies in the Sand; The Struggle for Mecca and Medina. New York, Thames and Hudson, [1981], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 223 pp, 40 illus from original sources, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine copy.
US$10. bookID # 5237
SANDYS, George; Relation of a Journey Begun, in four bookes; Sandys Travels, containing an History of the Original and Present State of the Turkish Empire,. . a Description of Constantinople. . . of Greece. .. of Armenia, Cairo, Rhodes. . .the Holy Land. .Italy, Cyprus. London, John Williams Junior, 1673, , small folio [32 x 19 cm]; [iv 240 pp, extra engraved title page as frontis, double-page map of eastern Mediterranean to Caspian Sea, Arabia, Black Sea, foldout panorama of part of Constantinople, total of 50 engravings including costumes, plans, views, contemporary full calf, worn, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, spine ends chipped, joints cracked but holding, front fixed endpaper chipped, interior is crisp, clean & near fine, only slight foxing in some outer margins, in good cover.
Cox I, 206. Blackmer Cat 297: 'Sandys travelled to the Levant in 1610, spending a year in Turkey, Palestine and Egypt. His observations first appeared in 1615 and his text was soon regarded as a special authority on the Levant. Sandys was also interested in colonial promotion and was one of the undertakers of the third charter of the Virginia company in 1611'. Wing S680. Also described in the text are Cyprus, Crete, Malta, Sicily, the Aeolian Islands, Rome, Venice, Naples, Syracuse, Massena. There is good description of the Jews in the Holy Land, the peoples of Egypt, Turkey, their customs, religion, ceremonies, etc. New S. T. C. 21726: These celebrated travels were 'written in a pleasant style, are distinguished by erudition, sagacity and a love of truth'.
US$1650. bookID # 13233
SAULCY, F. De, edited by Count Edward de Warren; Narrative of a Journey Round the Dead Sea and in Bible Lands; in 1850 and 1851 including an Account of the Discovery of the Sites of Sodom and Gomorrah. London, Richard Bentley, 1854, new and best edition, having had new material added, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 560; viii, 604 pp, folding map of the Dead Sea coasts and the Land of Moab, dated 1853, folding plan of the Temple of Mount Gerizim, Samaria, text illus, orig blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine lettering, joint with short tear, spine ends of volume frayed, new matching front endpaper, small light blind-stamp on titles, very good solid set, partly unopened.
Blackmer 1453. "He was one of the first to study the area" (Blackmer). First published in French in 1853, the author, a member of the French Institute, travelled with several others, including the botanist Michon, from Beyrout (Beirut) through parts of Syria to Jerusalem and around the Dead Sea area, including Massada, Jericho, Sodom, Zoar, through the deserts, etc. He describes the peoples, ruins, archaeology, nature, scenery, cities, etc, in detail.
US$450. bookID # 6364
SAVAGE LANDOR, A. Henry; Across Coveted Lands or a Journey from Flushing (Holland) to Calcutta, Overland. London, Macmillan and Co., 1902, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; vii, 461; viii, 459 pp, frontis in each volume, 175 illus, diagrams, plans, plates and maps including 2 foldout, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, internal hinge repaired, endpaper a little toned but a very good+ clean set.
A narrative of the extensive travels of the author across Asia, with much on Iran, Persia, Central Asia, Afghanistan, etc, descriptions of the peoples, scenery, topography, customs, adventures, etc.
US$150. bookID # 11061
SAVAGE LANDOR, A. Henry; In the Forbidden Land; An Account of a Journey into Tibet, Capture by the Tibetan Lamas and Soldiers, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release brought about by Dr. Wilson and the Political Peshkar Karak Sing-Pal. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1899, First American Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, [i], 307; xii, [i], 256 pp, photogravure frontis, 8 fine chromolithographs (color lithographs), 50 black and white plates, about 150 text illus, fldg map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilted, water stain on covers, interiors clean and near fine, covers still good.
A very well-illustrated account of the author's travels in Tibet, describing the society and culture that was destroyed by the Chinese takeover of the 1950's, the author's attempt to reach Lhasa and his capture by Tibetan Lamas and soldiers, imprisonment, torture and his release. Yakushi L30. Cordier Sinica 2922. Kaul 1010: 'Describes the highways and trade routes to Tibet, its natural boundaries, passes....accounts of the Tibetan people, their curious notions, music, hospitality, dress, ornaments, manners, speech, superstitions, jewelry, musical instruments, leather, metal work, saints, Tibetan army, etc.'
US$180. bookID # 11157
SAVAGE LANDOR, A. Henry; In the Forbidden Land; An Account of a Journey into Tibet, Capture by the Tibetan Lamas and Soldiers, Imprisonment, Torture and Ultimate Release brought about by Dr. Wilson and the Political Peshkar Karak Sing-Pal. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1899, First American Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, [i], 307; xii, [i], 256 pp, photogravure frontis, 8 fine chromolithographs (color lithographs), 50 bw plates, about 150 text illus, fldg map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, t. e. g., short tear in map, but fine copies.
A very well-illustrated account of the author's travels in Tibet, describing the society and culture that was destroyed by the Chinese takeover of the 1950's, the author's attmpt to reach Lhasa and his capture by Tibetan Lamas and soldiers, imprisonment, torture and his release. Yakushi L30. Cordier Sinica 2922. Kaul 1010: 'Describes the highways and trade routes to Tibet, its natural boundaries, passes....accounts of the Tibetan people, their curious notions, music, hospitality, dress, ornaments, manners, speech, superstitions, jewelry, musical instruments, leather, metal work, saints, Tibetan army, etc.'
US$150. bookID # 3837
SAYCE, A. H.; Patriarchal Palestine. London, SPCK, 1895, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xiv, [15] - 277, [ii], [8, ads] pp, color map at frontis, index, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, front joint cracking, very good copy.
A detailed history and analysis.
US$26. bookID # 6543
SCHOOTEN, Marie-Therese Ullens de; Lords of the Mountains; Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe. London, The Travel Book Club, nd [c1954], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, worn), paper browning in margins, clean good copy.
The author, travelling extensively in Persia (Iran), was the first to be allowed to film the Kashkai tribe and interviewed the chief Nasser Khan and provides interesting detail on the Kashkai, their customs, society, etc. An appendix describes the tribes of Persia, another lists the Kashkai clans and locations.
US$15. bookID # 8274
SCHUYLER, Eugene; Turkistan; Notes of a Journey in Russian Turkistan, Khokand, Bukhara, and Kuldja. New York, Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1876, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 411, [iv, ads]; ix, 463 pp, 20 wood engraved plates including 2 frontis's, other illus, 3 fldg colored maps, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, with design in black, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, spine ends lightly frayed, internal hinge in volume I cracked but firm, else near fine, interior clean and unmarked.
The author, who was Secretary to the US legation in St. Petersburg and Consul-General at Constantinople, travelled extensively in the area, including the Steppe, Syr Darya, Tashkent, bazaars, Mussleman life, Samarkand, Karafshan Valley, Hodjent, Kurma, Khokand, Bukhara, Issyk Kul, Semiretch, Kuldja, Khivan campaign, Russian policy, etc. 'Monumental. A classic on the subject' (Lord Curzon). Yakushi S99. Nerhood 313. Ghani p. 334. An appendix is by Professor V. Grigorief on the Russian Policy Regarding Central Asia, an historical sketch. Another appendix is on earlier travellers. The illustrations are quite good and include the peoples (Dervishes, Jews of Samarkand, portraits), buildings, street scenes, views, etc.
US$500. bookID # 12519
SCHUYLER, Eugene; Turkistan; Notes of a Journey in Russian Turkistan, Khokand, Bukhara, and Kuldja. New York, Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1877, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 411, [iv, ads]; ix, 463 pp, 20 wood engraved plates including 2 frontis's, other illus, 3 fldg colored maps, index, orig pictorial gilt red cloth, with design in black, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, spine ends frayed, shelf wear, small dampstain in lower blank corner of last part of volume I, partly unopened copy, overall clean good or better set.
The author, who was Secretary to the US legation in St. Petersburg and Consul-General at Constantinople, travelled extensively in the area, including the Steppe, Syr Darya, Tashkent, bazaars, Mussleman life, Samarkand, Karafshan Valley, Hodjent, Kurma, Khokand, Bukhara, Issyk Kul, Semiretch, Kuldja, Khivan campaign, Russian policy, etc. 'Monumental. A classic on the subject' (Lord Curzon). Yakushi S99. Nerhood 313. Ghani p. 334. An appendix is by Professor V. Grigorief on the Russian Policy Regarding Central Asia, an historical sketch. Another appendix is on earlier travellers. The illustrations are quite good and include the peoples (Dervishes, Jews of Samarkand, portraits), buildings, street scenes, views, etc.
US$190. bookID # 5847
SEVERIN, Tim; The Jason Voyage; The Quest for the Golden Fleece. London, Hutchinson, [1985], reprint same year as first edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 263pp,frontis, illus, color plates, maps, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (light wear at spine), very good clean copy.
A description of the author's re-creation of a ship that could have been used by Jason of the Argonauts fame, proving that the legend was possible. The effort was sponsored by the National Geographic Society.
US$7. bookID # 4210
SEVERIN, Tim; The Jason Voyage; The Quest for the Golden Fleece. London, Hutchinson, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 263pp, frontis, illus from drawings by Trondur Patursson, color plates from photos, maps, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), clean and fine copy.
A description of the author's re-creation of a ship that could have been used by Jason of the Argonauts fame, proving that the legend was possible. The journey from Greece, across the Aegean Sea, through the Dardanelles and the Sea of Marmara, into the Black Sea to Georgia, 1,500 miles in a twenty-oar galley built in the Aegean to the exact specifications of a Bronze Age boat. The author investigated many of the legends of the Argonauts along the way. The effort was sponsored by the National Geographic Society.
US$10. bookID # 8923
SHARPE, Elizabeth; A Visit to Iran. London, John Gifford, [1972], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 206 pp, illus from photos, 2 maps, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, with the often lacking errata slip pasted on the verso of the half title page.
The author provides a good description of the people based on her personal conversations during travels through Persia. 'The breath of fear was blowing through the dark streets. It was never absent during the whole visit.'
US$15. bookID # 8255
SHERLEY, Sir Anthony, edited by Sir E. Denison Ross; Sir Anthony Sherley and His Persian Adventure, Including Some Contemporary Narratives. London, George Routledge & Sons, [1933], First edition thus, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxviii, 293, [viii, ads] pp, frontis, plates, 2 maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded, very light foxing on some leaves, a very good+ solid copy.
Sherley traveled from London via Moscow to Kazan, Samara, Tsaritsin, Astrakhan, Qazvin to Ispahan and to Baghdad, Babylon, Aleppo and back through Europe in 1598 to 1606.
US$40. bookID # 7010
SHIPTON, Diana; The Antique Land. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], 11-219 pp, 23 plates including frontis, from photos, text illus from drwgs by Jill Davis, endpaper maps, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and unmarked, very good+ in good dust jacket (chipped at spine ends, corners, rubbed, not price clipped).
The author, the wife of famous explorer and mountaineer Eric Shipton (who participated in five Everest expeditions), describes her six years in Kashgar and Sinkiang, the remote western province of China, in central Asia north of Tibet. Robinson 245: 'The book is a record of her gradual absorption into the rarefied life of Chinese Turkestan'. Neate S57.
US$165. bookID # 12488
SILBERMAN, Neil Asher; Digging for God and Country; Exploration, Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land 1799-1917. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 228 pp, numerous illus from photos (early sources), index, orig two part cloth, slightly faded, dj (price clipped), near fine.
A fascinating description of the beginnings of archeological discovery in this area by explorers, antiquarians and adventurers.
US$15. bookID # 4216
SMITH, Anthony; A Persian Quarter Century. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1979], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 192 pp, illus from photos, cross-section of Qanat, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, edge lightly worn), near fine clean copy.
The author, who wrote the celebrated Blind White Fish in Persia with a species named after him, returned to Persia after 25 years to describe the changes to the villages and villagers, and to explore for other fish.
US$6. bookID # 8261
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of Camille Aboussouan. London, Sotheby's, [1993], First edition, 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; 194, [xviii] pp, colored frontis, hundreds of illus, including many in color and full-page, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, with mounted plate on cover, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the original Sotheby printed price list inserted loose as issued.
A description of 1097 books from the library of Aboussouan, who was the Lebanese ambassador to UNESCO and a long-time bookcollector, who amassed one of the finest middle eastern libraries, specializing in Lebanon, Syria, Holy Land, etc. Aboussouan provides a two page preface in French
US$12. bookID # 13100
SOWERBY, R. R.; Sowerby of China; Arthur de Carle Sowerby. Kendall, Titus Wilson and Son, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [viii], 58 pp, frontis portrait, plates from photos, drawing, folding genealogical table, bibliog, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, residue of price sticker removal, light wear at top edge), else fine and clean, unmarked.
A biography of scientist, explorer, writer, artist, author of Through Shen-kan; Fur and Feather in North China; A Naturalist's Holiday by the Sea; A Naturalist's Notebook in China, and many others. The work includes much on the Sowerby family, the Clark Expedition, the Shensi Relief Expedition, early collecting, the bandit situation in China, life in Shanghai, much on China including the Japanese occupation, etc.
US$55. bookID # 13127
STARK, Freya; A Winter in Arabia. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1940, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 328 pp, frontis and plates from photos, 3 maps, index, orig cloth, spine a little darkened, interior clean and unmarked, a solid and sound copy, very good or better.
A narrative of the author's travels in Hadhramaut, south Yemen, excavating Jureidha, journey alone to west, Hajlain, Al Dhijaib, Wadi Amd, etc. Robinson 28: 'the Grand Old Lady of travellers. . . . southern Arabia expert to the Ministry of Information in London. . . in all her journeys she has been able to distil and communicate a rich philosophy of travel and to illustrate the art of travelling in time as well as place. She is, quite simply, a classic'.
US$35. bookID # 9143
STARK, Freya; Alexander's Path, from Calia to Cilicia. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiii, 283, illus from drwgs and numerous photo plates by author, maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (edgewer, not price clipped, spine a little darkened), lower rear cover bit stained, very good.
Travels in Turkey through Pamphylia, Chelidonia, Cibyritis by jeep and horseback. The author discusses the travels of Alexander the Great and his friendship with the Queen of Caria. Icimsoy 2710.
US$30. bookID # 3373
STARK, Freya; Alexander's Path, from Caria to Cilicia. London, John Murray, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xxiii, 283, illus from drwgs and numerous photo plates by author, maps including fldg, showing route in red, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine faded, dj (short tears), small inkstamp of bird on front endpaper, very good clean copy.
Travels in Turkey through Pamphylia, Chelidonia, Cibyritis by jeep and horseback, through places little travelled. The author discusses the travels of Alexander the Great and his friendship with the Queen of Caria. Icimsoy 2710.
US$25. bookID # 7493
STARK, Freya; Riding to the Tigris. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1959], First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 113 pp, numerous illus from the author's photos, fldg color map, wood engraving by Reynolds Stone, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, dj (lightly soiled at edge), fine in vg dj.
The author, probably the first Western woman to make the journey, travelled from Lake Van on the high Turkish plateau, through the desolate and mountainous Hakkiari, down to the Tigris River, mainly alone on horseback. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$22. bookID # 4937
STARK, Freya; The Lycian Shore. London, John Murray, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 204 pp, plates from photos by the author, fldg map, engraved vignette on title page, title printed in red and black, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine is bright, dj (small closed tear, not price clipped), else fine and clean.
Travels in Turkey, along the Asia Minor coast and inland, following the voyages of the Greeks and Persians and the men who preceded Alexander the Great.
US$40. bookID # 9341
STAUNTON, Sir George; An Historical Account of the Embassy to the Emperor of China, Undertaken by Order of the King of Great Britain; including the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants; and preceded by an account of the causes of the Embassy and Voyage to China. London, Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1797, First octavo edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xv, [i], 475, [i, ads], [i, directions for binder], [i, ads] pp, 38 engraved plates on 28 sheets, including frontis, extra engraved title with vignette, 2 folding maps, extra illustrated copy (see below), contemporary full calf, gilt spine title lettering on red spine label, elaborate gilt spine design, marbled endpapers, lower rear joint chipped, front joint with light crack but firm, fine overall, interior is clean, crisp and fresh.
The plates, many of which are by William Alexander, include flora, botanical including camellia sesanqua, fauna, people, views of China. The frontis shows the Earl of Macartney's entrance into China, with cities, canals, etc in background. This copy is extra illustrated with five plates from other sources not in the original work including an engraved view of Rio Janeiro dated 1809 and four hand colored, unsigned engraved plates relating to tea. The extra tea plates are on tea gathering by monkeys, processing tea, making tea chests, warehouse. The extra plates are placed near the text which describes the topics. Tea was of great interest at that time in Britain, China having a monopoly of this luxury product. This is an abridged edition of the official account of the first English embassy to China, published same year as the first edition, which is sometimes available at many times the price. Cox i, p344 (1st edn): It is of considerable interest owing to the descriptions of the various places en route which were visited. . . Great Britain was anxious to establish formal diplomatic relations with China. . . the pall of Chinese reserve and self-sufficiency. . . resisted Lord Macartney's arguments and gifts. However, it gave us a most interesting account of Chinese manners and customs at the close of the eighteenth century'.
US$1200. bookID # 12877
STEPHENS, Ian; Horned Moon; An Account of a Journey through Pakistan, Kashmir and Afghanistan. London, Chatto & Windus, 1953, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [11] - 288 pp, 12 colored plates including frontis, 32 monochrome plates from the author's photos, 4 maps, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, chip at edge, price clipped), fine in very good dj.
Stephens travelled extensively through West Pakistan, Kashmir, the Karakoram, to the Pathan tribal areas in Waziristan and to Afghanistan, describing the people, geography, and with a chapter on the origins of the Kashmir dispute, which is still a burning issue today.
US$20. bookID # 7872
STEPHENS, John Lloyd; Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petra, and the Holy Land. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, First printing of the reprint, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; liv, 474 pp, illus, plates, 3 maps, index, original cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, dj (price clipped, in nice shape), fine, clean and unmarked.
The introduction is by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen, who has written extensively about Stephens' Central American travels. Stephens is famous for his explorations in Yucatan where he discovered the Mayan ruins. This book was based on his earlier travels but written in the same interesting style which was to become famous later. Most of the plates weren't in the original 1837 edition but have been taken from various contemporary travels to complement the book. The illustrations from the original are also included but are enlarged here.
US$9. bookID # 12211
STRATIL-SAUER, G.; From Leipzig to Cabul: An account of my Motor-cycle Ride to Afghanistan and my Nine Months' Imprisonment in that Country. London, Hutchinson & Co., [1929], First edition in English, translated from the original German by Frederic Whyte, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 284 pp, frontis, 47 illus on plates, from photos, map showing author's route, musical notation, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at spine edges, minor foxing, signature on endpaper dated 1930, very good clean and tight copy.
A narrative of the geographer's travels on motorcycle through Trebizond, along coast of Black Sea, Colchis, Baibury, through Armenia and Aserbeidschan, to Persia, Tabriz, Teheran and to Kabul, Afghanistan where he was imprisoned and finally released. Included is his prison diary.
US$200. bookID # 11838
STRUVE, Johann Christian von [published anonymously]; Travels in the Crimea; a History of the Embassy from Petersburg to Constantinople in 1793, including Their Journey through Krementschuck, Oczakow, Walachia & Moldavia with their Reception at the Court of Selim the Third. London, G. and J. Robinson, 1802, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 393 pp, contemporary full calf, worn at spine ends & corners, external joint repaired with leather, internal hinge cracked but firm, signature with 1825 date, slight foxing on few leaves but clean & not stained, sound copy, interior very good in worn cover.
The author, a secretary to the Russian embassy, describes the journey across the Crimea on a day to day basis, describing the peoples, places, etc.. The embassy consisted of a caravan of nearly 700 persons including a detachment of infantry and cavalry, took six months to reach Constantinople. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.
US$550. bookID # 8632
SUTTON, S. B.; In China's Border Provinces; The Turbulent Career of Joseph Rock, Botanist-Explorer. New York, Hastings House, [1974], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 334 pp, frontis (map), illus from photos on plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (very lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), a fine copy in near fine jacket, clean throughout, unmarked.
Rock explored Western China and Tibet in the 1920's and 1930's, describing the social and political conditions that lead up to the Chinese revolution and hunting for plants in these areas. He spent over 27 years in China and collected large quantities or plants and seeds which were shipped to the west. He collected over 500 species of rhododendron and the tree-peony which he found bears his name. His most famous writing appeared in early National Geographic Magazines. The author used diaries, unpublished papers and testimony of contemporaries. A scarce book, the last copy we had was years ago which we sold to the author. This copy includes 3 articles by Joseph Rock from the National Geographic Magazine (includes the whole magazine). The articles are: Hunting the Chaulmoogra Tree, with 40 illustrations, March 1922; Experiences of a Lone Geographer, with 17 illustrations, September 1925; Through the Great River Trenches of Asia, with 48 illustrations, August 1926. The articles are all detailed (one is 52 pages), very well-illustrated from photos, maps. The magazines are in very good condition and complete. One also has an article by Alexander Graham Bell entitled Prehistoric Telephone Days, illustrated.
US$420. bookID # 13287
SYKES, Mark, introduction by Edward G. Browne; Dar-Ul-Islam; A Record of a Journey Through Ten of the Asiatic Provinces of Turkey. London, Bickers & Son, 1904, First edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xxiii, 294 pp, 75 plates from photos including three not called for, 22 maps, mostly colored and folding (3 maps in two at page 61), frontis, table, with the list of Shiah Villages Round Arga, index, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering and decorations on front cover and spine, mounted map on front cover in gilt border, spine a little faded not effecting lettering, small bookplate on endpaper, signature, minor foxing on few leaves, very good copy.
'A rare work covering travels from Damascus to Aleppo, through the Diyarbekir area to Mosul and thence to Van and Tiflis' (Library of Peter Hopkirk, Sotheby's sale). Only three copies are recorded at auction in the last 25 years. The appendix by John Hugh Smith is his diary of a journey from Aleppo by Way of Deir Zor and the Khabur, to Urfa where he re-joined Sykes. Good illustrations showing people, views, country-side, buildings, ruins, etc.
US$800. bookID # 8631
TANCOIGNE, M.; A Narrative of a Journey Into Persia and Residence at Teheran; Containing a Descriptive Itinerary from Constantinople to the Persian Capital, also a variety of Anecdotes Illustrative of the History, Commerce, Religion, Manners, Customs of the Inhabitants. London, William Wright, 1820, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 402 pp, engraved frontis (interior of harem), engraved folding map of Persia, showing route of General Gardan's Embassy from Constantinople to Teheran in 1807, recent leather backed marbled boards with gilt decorations on spine and gilt title lettering on green leather label, one cm tear in frontis margin, light stain in inner corner of margin, title slightly foxed else a near fine copy in nice binding.
Wilson p. 222. Weber I, 82. Blackmer 1628 (note). Not in Ghani. Tancoigne accompanied General Gardane's embassy to Tehran in 1807 and negotiated various concessions for French merchants. The last goo quality copy noted at auction sold for over US$2,300 at Sotheby's in 1999..
US$1300. bookID # 7531
TAYLOR, Bayard; Central Asia; Travels in Cashmere, Little Thibet and Central Asia. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883, , 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; vi, [7]-365 pp, frontis, numerous plates (including one double-page) and illus, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edge, else a fine copy, clean throughout.
Well-illustrated descriptions of expeditions and explorations in this area.
US$45. bookID # 5341
TAYLOR, Bayard; Japan in Our Day. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; xvi, 280 pp, frontis, 38 plates from drawings, orig pictorial decorated cloth, gilt titlle lettering on spine and cover, cover only slightly rubbed, presentation inscription dated 1888 on endpaper, else a fine copy, interior is quite clean and unmarked.
Taylor had first visited Japan as part of Perry's expedition of 1854. A good picture of life as it was with travels throughout the country including Yedo, Yokohama, an ascent of Fuji-Yama, Kamakura, Tokio (Tokyo), Echizen, etc and which includes Humbert's and Alcock's account of journeys from Nagasaki to Yedo. Very well illustrated.
US$22. bookID # 11253
TAYLOR, Bayard; Travels in Arabia. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, , 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; v, 325, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, plates from drwgs, orig pictorial decorated cloth, gilt titlle lettering on spine and cover, cover only slightly rubbed, presentation inscription dated 1888 on endpaper, cover a little spotted, interior is quite clean and fine in very good cover, tight copy.
A description of the main explorations including early travelers, Niebuhr, Burckhardt, Wellsted, Burton, Palgrave, especially the latter.
US$20. bookID # 11254
TAYLOR, Bayard, revised by William Elliot Griffis; Japan in Our Day. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, first revised edition, 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; x, 293 pp, frontis, plates from drawings, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner worn, else a clean solid and near fine copy.
Taylor had first visited Japan as part of Perry's expedition of 1854 and Griffis updates the account with new information but preserving the best of the original. A good picture of life as it was with travels throughout the country including Yedo, Yokohama, an ascent of Fuji-Yama, Kamakura, Tokio (Tokyo), Echizen, etc and which includes Consul-general Harris's account of his journey to Yedo.
US$20. bookID # 7154
TAYLOR, Louise Marion (compiler); Catalog of Books on China in the Essex Institute. Salem, The Essex Institute, 1926, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; ix, [i], 392 pp, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly soiled and used, light blind-stamp of Essex Institute on title page, endpaper bookplate, very good, interior clean.
A useful description of about 3,500 books and periodicals, arranged by topics, such as religion, social conditions, economy, politics, archaeology, history, language, literature, arts, Chinese abroad, folklore, etc, based on the collection of Thomas Hunt.
US$55. bookID # 13131
TAYLOR, Major Neville; Ibex Shooting on the Himalayas. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1903, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; xv, 146 pp, 8 plates from photos including frontis, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little faded, scattered light foxing, endpapers and rear cover dampstained, 2 leaves with stain in margin, else very good.
The author spent some ten years in India, in a native regiment, and spent much of his time hunting Ibex in Cashmere (Kashmir). He tries to derive general principles from this experience but reflects a condescending attitude to his guides, typical of the time, but comes up with an interesting narrative and description.
US$270. bookID # 8571
TEILHARD DE CHARDIN, Pierre; Letters from a Traveller. London, Collins, 1962, First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 380 pp, frontis (portrait of author), plates from photos including portraits, double-page map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, chipped at edges, not price clipped), endpaper inscription, near fine in good jacket.
The author of The Phenomenon of Man, here describes his geological and palaeontological work and travels in may part, but especially in China, including the deserts of Ordos and Gobi, Mongolian steppes, the Citroen Central Asian Expedition to Sinkiang, Pekin, as well as the development of his philosophy. Included are pieces by Sir Julian Huxley, Claus Aragonnes and Pierre Leroy of different aspects of author.
US$4. bookID # 11824
TEMPLE, Sir Richard, with introduction by Richard Carnac Temple; Journals Kept in Hyderabad, Kashmir, Sikkim and Nepal. London, W. H. Allen & Co., 1887, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 314; [viii], 303, [ii, ads of author's works] pp, 13 lithograph plates including color, mounted Woodbury photo plate, 7 colored maps, mostly folding, the colored lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis's are quite fine, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate on endpaper, spines a little used else a fine and clean set, a complete set with the half-title page in each volume.
Based on the author's extensive travels in the area, he describes the politics at the court of the Nizam of Hyderbad in 1867-68, and provides a narrative of his several journeys in the area between 1859 and 1886. The appendix is of place names in English and local language, glossary of vernacular terms, detailed index. Yakushi T63a.
US$1100. bookID # 11475
TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, front blank endpaper removed, complete, very good copy.
Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.
US$210. bookID # 5462
TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous other engraved illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, complete, very slight foxing on a few leaves, but clean and very good copy.
Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.
US$280. bookID # 11780
TERRY, Edward; A Voyage to East-India; Wherein Some Things are taken Notice of, In Our Passage Thither, But Many More in our Abode There, Within that Rich and Most Spacious Empire of the Great Mogul, Mixt with some Parallel Observations and Inferences upon the Story. .. London, J. WIlkie, 1777, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 511, i[i] pp, engraved copper plate frontis (port), 3 other copper engraved plates, copper engraved folding map (short tear at fold) [complete], orig paper covered boards, worn at edges, newer cloth spine and paper label, partly unopened, clean crisp internally fine copy.
Catalogue of the National Maritime Museum Library 419: "The author accompanied Sir Thomas Roe as his chaplain during the latter's embassy to India 1615-1619; his journal is a valuable complementary account". Cox i, p. 271: "entertaining reading". See Oaten (Early Travellers and Travels in India). First printed in 1655, this is the second printing, reprinted in full.
US$650. bookID # 4957
THOMAS, Bertram, with a foreword by T. E. Lawrence; Arabia Felix; Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. London, Jonathan Cape, 1932, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxxi, 397 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, figures, 3 maps including one large fldg color of the Southern Arabian desert, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, heavily chipped at spine ends), bookplate of T. W. Tottie on endpaper, stain on lower cover and a few margins.
The author's narrative of an historic camel journey across the Great Southern Desert, Rub al Khali, is a detailed and pioneering exploration with considerable detail on the tribes, their customs, life, geography, and appendices on anthropology, zoology, list of flora, list of camel brands, list of Arab chants. "Ranks in literary merit second only to Doughty's masterpiece" (Arnold Wilson). The detailed appendices on Racial Characteristics on the Southern Arabs by Sir Arthur Keith and Dr. Wilton Krogman, the Zoological Notes by W. T. Calman, the lists of animals, insects and plants collected by various experts, and the description of the water-holes in the desert add to the importance of the work. Very well illustrated.
US$100. bookID # 8988
THOMSON, Andrew; In the Holy Land. New York, A. D. F. Randolph and Co., nd [c1874], First American edition, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; xii, [13] - 364 pp, complete with 18 wood-engraved plates including frontis, headpieces, tailpieces, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, with decorative border in black and gilt, gilt stamped vignette and lettering on spine, small label removed from spine, bookplate of library on endpaper, stain on lower covers.
The plates are views including Jaffa, Jerusalem, street scenes, Jordan River, Dead Sea, Mount of Olives, country-side, Nazareth, etc.
US$25. bookID # 6185
THOMSON, W. M.; The Land and The Book; or Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1869, , 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xviii, [19] - 718 pp, 12 color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates including frontis and one plate not called for, 2 maps including large folding, numerous engraved illus, indexes, contemporary full red leather with blind-stamped design, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., edges rubbed, scuffed, front endpaper removed, else very good clean copy.
A very well illustrated and detailed description with references to scriptures. The author had travelled extensively, having lived in the area for over 30 years. The illustrations include scenery, natural history objects, people, ruins, building, artifacts, etc, of the Holy Land, Jerusalem as well as Lebanon, Beirut, Sidon, Tyre, etc. The first edition was 1858 and has been reprinted numerous times up to the present.
US$60. bookID # 8586
THOMSON, W. M.; The Land and The Book; or Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1871, , 8vo [20 x 13 cm];2 volumes, xvi, [17] - 560; iii, [i], [5]-614, [vi, ads] pp, 2 frontises, profusion of illustrations, including plates, maps, incl 3 fldg maps, one of Jerusalem, index of names and subjects, orig brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine ends worn and frayed, edges worn but clean, solid and very good set.
A very well illustrated and detailed description with references to scriptures. The author had travelled extensively, having lived in the area for over 30 years. The illustrations include scenery, natural history objects, people, ruins, building, artifacts, etc, of the Holy Land, Jerusalem as well as Lebanon, Beirut, Sidon, Tyre, etc. The first edition was 1858 and has been reprinted numerous times up to the present.
US$90. bookID # 5944
THOMSON, W. M.; The Land and The Book; or Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1894, , 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; xviii, [19] - 718 pp, frontis, profusion of illustrations, incl plates, 3 maps, incl two fldg maps (one of Jerusalem, one in color of general area from best sources), index of names and subjects, orig gilt and black dec brown cloth, rubbed at edges, hinges cracking but firm, prize presentation bookplate partly removed, stain on lower cover and lower margins.
A very well illustrated and detailed description with references to scriptures. The author had travelled extensively, having lived in the area for over 30 years.
US$20. bookID # 4222
THORBURN, S. S.; Bannu; or Our Afghan Frontier. London, Trubner & co., 1876, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 480 pp, double page frontis map of Bannu, with Punjab inset, partly colored, appendix, with the errata slip, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed, stain on lower cover and lower margin of text, good sound copy.
The author, settlement officer of the Bannu district, describes the geography, history, politics, land revenue system, social life, etc, but devotes most of the book to the popular stories, ballads, riddles, proverbs of the people and provides both the English and Pashto translations of the proverbs which he supplies in about 30 categories. The appendix gives the Vesh custom, particularly important in understanding land rights and tenure, in five communities including Matora, Sikander Khel, Mulazai, Mamu Khel, Abba Khel, a considerable expansion over what is described in the text.
US$300. bookID # 10113
TICHY, Herbert, with a preface by Sven Hedin; Tibetan Adventure; Travels through Afghanistan, India and Tibet. London, Faber and Faber, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 261 pp, 133 illus from photos taken by author, 2 foldout maps showing the author's route, index, orig yellow cloth, spine a little darkened, rubbed at lower edge, stains on lower cover & some lower margins.
The author, a young Austrian geologist, travelled through Afghanistan, Assam, Burma and made a pilgrimage to the famous Holy Mountain in Tibet disguised as a pious Indian pilgrim. The photographs are particularly good and are described by Hedin, recalling his own travels in Tibet, as "extraordinarily valuable".
US$70. bookID # 5508
TILMAN, H. W.; When Men & Mountains Meet. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 232 pp, 54 illus from photos, 6 maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped, quarter of spine lacking, not price clipped), lower cover stained, few lower margins with light stain good ,in worn dj.
Tilman was a British explorer and mountaineer, who led the 1938 Everest expedition and who undertook many expeditions with Shipton. This book is on his explorations and climbs in Assam Himalayas and also his wartime experiences in Albania, northern Italy, Iraq, Persia and Libya. This is his third book. Neate T50: 'He is honoured annually in the Italian town of Belluno'.
US$50. bookID # 7157
TOMLINSON, H. M.; Tide Marks; being some Records of a journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 295 pp, frontis, 16 plates from drawings by Kerr Eby, map endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (chipped at upper edge and corner), small signature on endpaper, stain on lower cover, good.
"'Tidemarks', like his first book (The Sea and the Jungle), has reached the stature of a classic." (Victor von Hagen). A fascinating narrative of the authors travels and adventures in the Malay archipelago, very well written. Not often found in a dust jacket.
US$30. bookID # 7170
TORRENS, Lt. Col. Henry d'Oyley; Travels in Ladak, Tartary and Kashmir. London, Saunders, Otley and Co., 1862, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, [i, errata slip, often lacking], 367 pp, folding map frontis with tissue guard, 12 colored plates including two folding panoramas (one with margin repair), one plate is mounted, many other illustrations (complete), orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, rubbed and faded, signature on title, minor foxing on few leaves, very good sound copy.
Yakushi T192. Royal Geographical Society 474. Marshall 787. The author describes his travels of well over 1,000 miles from Simla, to Le, capital of Ladak, to Sreenuggur, the capital of Kashmir and then south easterly via Chumba and Kangra, returning to Simla, over several months. The author seems also to have provided the many excellent illustrations, from his drawings, sketches, paintings, including panoramas of Kashmir Valley from Soleiman's Seat to Nichat Bach and of Le, From the Palace to the Valley of the Indus.. An interesting and insightful account including much on the peoples, views, customs, etc.
US$1500. bookID # 12571
TRENCH, Richard; Arabian Travellers. London, Macmillan, [1986], First Edition, 4to [2.5 x 19 cm]; 224 pp, hundreds of color & bw illustrations, including full-page, maps, endpaper maps showing travellers' routes, bibliography, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The story of the exploration and discovery of the Arabian peninsula and the individual explorers, including Niebuhr and the Danish Expedition, Burckhardt, Burton, Palgrave, Doughty, the Blunts, Lawrence, Philby, Thomas, Shakespeare, Thesiger and many others. The many fine illustrations are from early sources including old books, paintings, and together with the well-written text make the book a pleasure to read.
US$17. bookID # 13061
TREVES, Sir Frederick; The Other Side of the Lantern; an Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World. London/Paris/New York etc, Cassell and Company, 1905, reprint, same year as first edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 424, 16 [ads] pp, 40 plates from photos by the author including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, joints rubbed, hinges cracked but holding, slight foxing but a good clean copy.
The author's describes in some detail, his experiences in India, Burma, Ceylon, China, Japan with a brief mention of Hawaii. The frontis appears to by a photogravure. Despite the title the descriptions are quite good
US$22. bookID # 6270
TRINKLER, Emil; The Stormswept Roof of Asia by Yak, Camel & Sheep Caravan in Tibet, Chinese Turkistan & Over the Kara-Koram. Paris, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1931], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; 312 pp, 27 illus from photos on 16 plates, frontis, foldout map showing author's route, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, light cover wear, very good, clean sound copy.
A narrative of the geologist author's expedition to Central Asia in 1927-8 with good description of the peoples, scenery, geology, living conditions, nature, etc. He travelled from Srinagar to Kargil to Leh, Kashgar, Kunlun, the Taklamakan Desert, Yarkand, Karakoram mountains, etc. Yakushi T102b.
US$100. bookID # 7929
TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1866, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 656, [iv, ads] pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors (chromolithographs), including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illus in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other colored map, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering partly rubbed off, corners a little worn, folding map split at fold, else a very good clean copy.
A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture.
US$160. bookID # 7395
TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1882, Fourth edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 651 pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors, including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illustrations in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other color map of the Dead Sea), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering, partly unopened, lightly rubbed at edges, map with crease else near fine.
A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture.
US$200. bookID # 7266
TURNER, Captain Samuel; An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama in Tibet; Containing a Narrative of a Journey Through Bootan and Part of Tibet. London, G. and W. Nicol, 1800, First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; xxviii, 473 pp, 13 fine engraved plates including double-page, plus folding engraved map by J. Walker dated Feb 12th, 1800 (short tear in margin), other illus, later calf-backed binding, gilt rules & devises, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, expert repair to verso title & folding plate, a few small light stains in margins, small signature on title, else a clean near fine copy with nice wide margins.
Cordier 2909. Yakushi T140. Cox I, 346: "This is without comparison the most valuable work that has yet appeared on Thibet." 'Sprightly narrative' (MacGregor in Tibet, who devotes a full chapter on Turner and reproduces many of the plates). The author, who was an officer in the East India service, provides an early travel account in Tibet, which both before and after strictly limited foreigners from entering. He travelled in 1783-85 from Bhutan to Gyantse and Shigatse, Chumbe Valley, Tang La, etc. Robert Saunders provided the botanical, mineralogical and medical observations and Samuel Davis provided the fine plates, mostly of scenery, an early plate of the Yak, buildings, palaces, dwellings, a double-page plate of Tibetan writing, etc. The views were drawn on the spot by Lieutenant Samuel Davis and with botanical, mineralogical and medical observations by Robert Saunders. This is regarded as the earliest and best description of Tibet of the period.
US$2650. bookID # 11483
TURNER, Wm. Mason; El-Khuds, the Holy; or Glimpses in the Orient. Philadelphia, James Challen & Son, 1861, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, [13] - 475, [476], [iv, publisher's ads] pp, 10 lithographed plates including 2 tinted and 8 chromolithographs, a few plates with two figures, plates with tissue guards, recent cloth, paper spine title label, covers lightly soiled, a. e. g., interior clean and sound, overall very good copy.
Travels in the holy land with descriptions of the people, buildings, ruins, holy places, villages, customs. The plates are of views, buildings, etc, including a frontis of Mosque of Omar, Jerusalem, Jaffa, Bethlehem, Western Wall, churches. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.
US$240. bookID # 7880
TWEEDIE, W. K.; The Lakes and Rivers of the Bible. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1864, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; viii, [9] - 288 pp, 12 colored lithographed plates, each with tissue guard, engraved head-pieces and tail-pieces, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt ruled borders, gilt spine vignette, all edges gilted, cover edge lightly rubbed, fine, interior is clean and unmarked.
Covering head waters of the Jordan, Banias Lake Huleh, Sea of Galilee, Dead Sea, Arnon, Kishon, Leontes, rivers of Syria, rivers of Mesopotamia, Nile, streams flowing into these, etc, with attractive plates. Most later editions had either uncolored plates or fewer.
US$100. bookID # 12350
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 395, frontis, 12 illus, fldg map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, front cover lightly stained, interior clean, dj (bit rubbed, not price clipped), very good.
Valentijn's Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indien (Old and New East Indies) is a primary source but has never been republished in full in a critical edition or made available in English translation. This book deals with Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) with substantial sections on geography, society, topography, natural history, an account of the Dutch conquest of the island, etc. One of the most informative writings on Ceylon in English for the first time.
US$20. bookID # 10310
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First Edition, 8vo; xvi, 395, frontis, 12 illus, fldg map, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette, dj, fine.
Valentijn's Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indien (Old and New East Indies) is a primary source but has never been republished in full in a critical edition or made available in English translation. This book deals with Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) with substantial sections on geography, society, topography, natural history, an account of the Dutch conquest of the island, etc. One of the most informative writings on Ceylon in English for the first time.
US$25. bookID # 661
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description to Ceylon, translated and edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First edition, 8vo; xv, 395 pp, frontis, plates, maps incl a large fldg, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette, dj (slight fraying at head of spine), else fine.
The author's original book of 1724 in Dutch has long been regarded as a primary source of information of the regions covered. This translation deals with geography, topography, society, natural history,etc. It is one of the most informative works on Ceylon, in English for the first time.
US$18. bookID # 949
VALLE, Pietro Della, edited & introduction by Edward Grey; The Travels of Pietro Della Valle in India, from the Old English Translation of 1664 by G. Havers. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1892, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, [xiv], iv, lvi, 192; xii, [193]-454, [i, errata], 16 [publisher's report] pp, 2 plates including frontis portrait of Valle, 2 folding maps, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, bookplates removed from endpaper, small light blind-stamp on title page, spine label removed, spine ends frayed, interiors clean and very good.
Based on the author's letters of 1614-1626. Cox I, 273: 'The record of his wanderings is of the utmost value for they were the product of a mind well trained in observations and well stored with general knowledge'. 'The prince of all such travellers is Pietro della Valle, the most insatiate in curiosity, the most intelligent in apprehension, the fullest and most accurate in description' [Sir Henry Yule]. A plate shows the use of the Devil's quadrant, cross-staff, maps of Goa and author's routes. The editor provides a detailed historical introduction and biography. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series, scarce in any condition.
US$200. bookID # 12537
VAMBERY, Arminius; Sketches in Central Asia, Additional Chapters on My Travels, Adventures, and on the Ethnology of Central Asia. Philadelphia, London, J. B. Lippincott; Wm. H. Allen, 1868, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 444 pp, orig brown cloth, spine faded but gilt title lettering clear, short tear at spine end, bookplate of E. H. Freeman on endpaper, free endpaper with hole, but a clean very good copy.
The author meant this book as a supplement to his Travels in Central Asia, but is independent on its own, covering Dervishes, Hadjis, Turkomans, caravans, tent life, the court of Khiva, housing, food, dress, Kungrat, Tartars, Bokhara, the slave trade and slave life, Turkestan, Tuanian and Iranian peoples, Central Asian literature, England and Russian rivalry in Central Asia, etc. Yakushi V09. Sykes (History of Exploration) 246: 'a celebrated journey in disguise across Persia to Bokhara and Samarkand'. His description of the peoples and their customs is most interesting.
US$240. bookID # 9288
VAMBERY, Arminius; Travels in Central Asia, being the Account of a Journey from Teheran Across the Turkoman Desert on the Eastern Shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarcand. London, John Murray, 1864, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvii, [i], 443 pp, 12 plates including frontis, folding map hand-colored in outline (clean tear & split at fold), tables, recent red simulated morocco backed marbled boards, with silver spine title lettering, marbled edges, inscription on endpaper, dated 1878, a clean fine copy in handsome binding.
Wilson 234. Ghani 381. Sykes (History of Exploration) 246: 'a celebrated journey in disguise across Persia to Bokhara and Samarkand'. 'Of considerable value' (Baker). The frontis of 'Dervishes at Bokhara' gives some idea of the author's disguise as a dervish through much of his travels, the original goal of which was to determine the sources of the Hungarian language. His description of the peoples and their customs is most interesting.
US$600. bookID # 8384
VIGNE, G. T.; Travels in Kashmir, Ladak, Iskardo, the Countries Adjoining the Mountain Course of the Indus and the Himalaya, North of the Panjab. London, Henry Colburn, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; two volumes, xlviii, 406; x, 463, 26 [publisher's ads dated Jan 1841], complete with 13 maps and plates including large fldg map in pocket, frontis in each volume, view plates, costume plates, other illus, appendix, errata, rebacked preserving most of original blind-stamped cloth and spines, gilt spine title lettering on each volume, lightly rubbed, very good or better, interior clean and unmarked, solid binding, orig ribbon in map pocket.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels, including a detailed introduction on his observations of the events in Afghanistan, his travels through present day India, Ldiana, Rupur, Nadaun, Ladak, through Kashmir, Little Tibet, through the mountains, and other parts of Central Asia, with good description of the peoples, customs, jungles, nature, plants, buildings, religion, events, interviews with important persons, etc. 'He traveled for amusement, saw much and was assisted in his observations by the possession of some knowledge of science' [DNB]. The plates and other illustrations are quite good. Yakushi V38. Baker 264.
US$2400. bookID # 10518
VILNAY, Zev; Legends of Palestine. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1932, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, 492 pp, 69 illus, many full-page, maps, sources, classification of legends, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean, fresh and fine, spine faded, cover good.
A compilation of 217 legends from all parts of Palestine including some from TransJordan, containing over 70 tales that did not appear in the earlier Hebrew edition. They cover the entire period of Jewish history up to 1929, gathered from both Jews and Arabs. Bloch 176.
US$15. bookID # 11613
VILNAY, Zev; The Guide to Israel. Jerusalem, Sol Agency, 1960, , 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; 521, [xxx, ads], [ix, index], [i, ads] pp, 619 illus from drwgs, maps, plans, index, orig red cloth covers, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, library withdrawal stamp on cover and endpaper, but no marks on cover or interior, very good with the original ribbon bookmark, dj (small chip at edge, jacket taped to cover).
A detailed travel guide to all places, cities, towns, places including those areas gained in six day's war, with much on history, archaeology, people, etc. The first edition was 1955, each update providing a picture of the country at that time.
US$5. bookID # 11950
VOLNEY, C. F.; Travels Through Syria and Egypt in the Years 1783, 1784 & 1785, containing the Natural & Political State of those Countries, their Production, Arts, Manufactures & Commerce, with Observations on the Manners, Customs, Government of the Turks & Arabs. London, G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1788, , 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, [i], xii, 418; [i], iv, 500, [xv, index] pp, 2 large folding engraved maps (tear at stub), folding plan, other folding plate view, later half calf with gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, gilt rules, marbled boards, light marginal foxing, else near fine in attractive and bright bindings.
The original French edition was in 1787, and the first American edition was in 1798. Weber 600. 'Volney's popular and highly regarded work was the result of three years' travels. . . Volney went to great lengths in preparation, which included a year devoted to exercise and self-depravation and three months learning the language required in a convent in the mountains of the Lebanon' (Blackmer 1067). Cox I, 235: 'One of the most exact and valuable works of the kind ever published'. The maps are of Egypt and Syria, the latter including Palestine and Lebanon.
US$560. bookID # 12276
WALLACE, D. Mackenzie; Russia. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1877, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 620, two folding colored map (a long tear to each), index, orig cloth with title on front cover and spine in black and gilt, vignettes, black and gilt borders, small stain on front cover, short tear at spine end, overall very good solid copy.
The author describes his travels in Russia beginning in March 1870 over a period of six years and describes the geography and with much detail on the economy and politics and with a chapters on the commune, social classes, dissenters, heretics, the nobility, the Cossacks, foreign colonists on the Steppe, the serfs, etc. Nerhood 302: ' His work is a classic treatment that examines every aspect of European Russia, with special emphasis on the rural scene.'
US$40. bookID # 6446
WAXELL, Sven; The American Expedition. London, William Hodge and Company, [1952], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 11-236 pp, frontis (the only known portrait of Vitus Bering), 7 foldout maps from early sources, foldout plate of sea-lions, endpaper maps showing route, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very minor rubbing at lower edge but a clean fine copy.
Based in part on a previously lost manuscript, this is an account of Bering's famous expedition that established the true position of America in relation to Asia, showing that the two continents were not connected, and brought back the first authentic account of the natives of the Aleutian islands and the American mainland. Translated from the Danish work of the 1733-1743 expedition by M. A. Michael, who also provides an excellent historical introduction. Nerhood 82: 'a detailed description of Kamchatka and the Sea of Okhotsk'. Ricks 251.
US$25. bookID # 8859
WEISMAN, Herman L.; The Future of Palestine; An Examination of the Partition Plan. New York, Lincoln Printing Company, 1937, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; v, 138 pp, orig heavy paper wraps with printed title on cover and ink title on spine, edges a little frayed, interior is quite clean, very good overall.
The author describes the partition plan for Palestine, allocation of territories, economic and social consequences, premises, proposed land legislation, conclusions, etc, a description of an important historical period in the formation of current Israel. Foreword by Julian Mack, Bernard Flexner, Felix Frankfurter, Sol M. Strook.
US$20. bookID # 12315
WELLS, Carveth; North of Singapore. New York, National Travel Club, [1940], First Edition, 8vo; 271 pp, numerous illus from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (wear and bit chipped at spine ends), light foxing on few leaves, else very good.
Travels from Japan, Korea and Manchuria to Singapore and Malaysia by way of the Philippine Islands. Appendices on geography of Malaya, trade, principal fruits.
US$25. bookID # 1743
WESTON, Walter; The Playgrounds of the East. London, John Murray, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 333, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, plates, 2 folding colored maps with author's route in red, index, orig red cloth, gilt badge of the Japanese Alpine Club on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded with small stain, bookplate of Thomas Barratt on endpaper, interior is clean and fine with very minor foxing on few leaves in very good cover.
Neate W46: 'Follow-up on his first book on mountaineering in Japan'. 'Weston is revered as the Father of mountaineering in Japan (Neate), and is the first foreign climber to climb all the major Japanese mountains. The maps show the Japanese Alps. The foreword is by Professor Shigetaka (Juko) Shiga.
US$420. bookID # 8276
WHARTON, H. M.; A Picnic in Palestine. Baltimore, The Wharton & Barron Publishing Co., 1892, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 380 pp, frontis and tissue guard, numerous plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, spine ends and worn with tear, internal hinges repaired, interior, clean, sound and near fine in good cover.
Travels from Egypt to Joppa [Jaffa], to Jerusalem, Jericho, Bethel, Shechem, Jacob's well, to Dothan, Jezreel, Esdraelon, Nazareth, Galilee, to Damascus, Baalbec, Constantinople, etc, partly by horseback, with some good illustrations of people and views.
US$25. bookID # 11181
WHITE, Lieut. George Francis, edited by Emma Roberts; Views in India, Chiefly Among the Himalaya Mountains. London & Paris, Fisher, Son and Co., 1838, , small folio [34 x 27 cm]; x, 84, [iv, ads] pp, 30 fine engraved plates including frontis and extra engraved title page (complete as listed), with tissue guards, contemporary full morocco with round gilt picture of dance scene & musicians on front cover, rebacked preserving orig spine and gilt title lettering, edges rubbed, corners bit worn, light spotting but overall very good copy.
Yakushi W65. Kaul 751: 'Description of the rocks in the Ganges and Sutlej, the Keeree pass, Hardwar, Mussoorie, Jamnotri, Gangotri, Nahaun, including an account of the ascent of Choor'. The attractive plates include many by J. M. W. Turner and T. Allom. Roberts wrote several books on India and 'wrote the text to several collections of steel-engraved plates on India. . . she produced the best vade-mecum available' (Robinson p. 191).
US$500. bookID # 8779
WHITNEY, Caspar; Jungle Trails and Jungle People; Travel, Adventure and Observation in the Far East. New York, Charles Scribner's Son, 1905, First Edition, 8vo; xv, [i], 310, [4, ads], frontis, 36 full-page illus from photos, 8vo; orig pictorial cloth, spine slightly faded, a hinge re-enforced, else very good copy.
From elephants and wildlife to human tree-dwellers and eastern royalty.
US$60. bookID # 258
WILSON, Andrew; The Abode of Snow; Observations on a Journey From Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus Through the Upper Valley of the Himalaya. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1875, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxvi, 475, 4 [ads], 32 [ads] pp, colored lithograph frontis of the Valley of Glaciers, large folding map in rear pocket showing author's route in red (short tears at fold), engraved vignette of rope bridge on title, table, appendix, orig green cloth boards, later morocco spine with raised bands, gilt rules, gilt title lettering on red leather label, cover rubbed lightly, minor foxing on some leaves, very good sound copy with a presentation inscription from publisher.
Cordier 2917. Yakushi W175. Marshall 893. Neate W95: 'Wilson journeyed from Simla to Kashmir through Shingo La, Padum, Penze La, Dras and Zoji La in 1873.' With much of interest on the topography, geography and the peoples including Kashmir, the last three chapters are on the Hindu Kush, the Afghan character and the Khyber Pass.
US$280. bookID # 10096
WILSON, Ernest H.; China Mother of Gardens. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1929], First Edition, the author's signed edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], x [i] 408 pp, frontis, plus 60 plates, folding map partly colored at end (short tear at stub), index, title page printed in red and black, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, cover lightly rubbed, interior near fine and clean copy, signed by author on the half title plage.
Wilson was one of the prime botanical collectors in China and Japan in the early 1900's, introducing many species. Besides his descriptions of the plants he found, including some fascinating adventures in little explored places, he describes the geography, the native peoples and tribes, temples, timber trees, cultivated gardens and fruits, agriculture plant products, tea and tea-yielding plants, etc, during his extensive explorations, including Szechuan, Ancient Kingdom of Pa, Sungpan Ting, the Chino-Tibetan border area, Tachienly, Omei Shan, Laolin. 'He crossed the Laolin from north to south, probably the only European to have done so' [Coats - The Plant Hunters, p. 120]. There is also a much more common unsigned edition printed at the same time.
US$420. bookID # 13031
WILSON, Ernest Henry, introduction by Charles Sprague Sargent; A Naturalist in Western China with Vasculum, Camera and Gun; Being Some Account of Eleven Years' Travel, Exploration, and Observation in the More Remote Parts of the Flowery Kingdom. London, Methuen & Co., [1913], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 251; xi, 229 pp, frontis in each volume, over 100 plates from photos, some with two images, folding colored map, index, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spines bit faded from the sun but lettering clear, slightly foxed mainly on a few margins, endpaper bookplate, very good+ set, sound, interior unmarked and clean.
Yakushi W89. Cordier 3371. Wilson, who was born and educated in England, became one of the most successful plant hunter, largely through his explorations in China, having achieved 'an almost monotonous record of success' (Coats - The Plant Hunters). He introduced many new plants, which he found, to western gardens. He later immigrated to the US and became the keeper at the Arnold Arboretum but never took out American citizenship. Although this work has much on natural history and especially botany, there are also the author's observations on the people, their customs and society, sport, geography, etc. There is also an interesting chapter on Tea and Tea-yielding Plants, the tea industry and others on gardens, agriculture, Tibet. A classic and often quoted work on Western China and of plant collecting.
US$500. bookID # 12919
WILSON, Ernest Henry, introduction by Charles Sprague Sargent; A Naturalist in Western China with Vasculum, Camera and Gun; Being Some Account of Eleven Years' Travel, Exploration, and Observation in the More Remote Parts of the Flowery Kingdom. London, Methuen & Co., [1913], second edition, first published November 6th, 1913, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 251; xi, 229, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis in each volume, over 100 plates from photos, some with two images, folding colored map showing author's route (no tears), index, original red cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, and in blind on cover, fine and clean set with dust jackets (lightly chipped at edge, tear), with presentation inscription written by Wilson, 'with the best wishes of the author'.
Yakushi W89. Cordier 3371. Wilson, who was born and educated in England, became one of the most successful plant hunter, largely through his explorations in China, having achieved 'an almost monotonous record of success' (Coats - The Plant Hunters). He introduced many new plants, which he found, to western gardens. He later immigrated to the US and became the keeper at the Arnold Arboretum but never took out American citizenship. Although this work has much on natural history and especially botany, there are also the author's observations on the people, their customs and society, sport, geography, etc. There is also an interesting chapter on Tea and Tea-yielding Plants, the tea industry and others on gardens, agriculture, Tibet. A classic and often quoted work on Western China and of plant collecting. A fine set with author's inscription, in the rarely found dust jackets.
US$650. bookID # 13277
WILSON, J. Tuzo; One Chinese Moon. Toronto, New York, London, Longmans, Green and Company, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 274 pp, illus from photos on plates, map, index, orig black pictorial cloth, white title lettering on spine, dj (chipped at edges), else near fine and clean.
A travel narrative by renowned Canadian geophysicist, through China in 1958, to Peking (Beijing) via the Trans-Siberian Railway and through the interior, with independent observations of the country as it was, the people, conditions, interesting adventures and experiences.
US$6. bookID # 12188
WILSON, J. Tuzo; One Chinese Moon. Toronto, New York, London, Longmans, Green and Company, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 274 pp, illus from photos on plates, map, index, orig black pictorial cloth, white title lettering on spine, dj (short tears), else near fine and clean.
A travel narrative by renowned Canadian geophysicist, through China in 1958, to Peking (Beijing) via the Trans-Siberian Railway and through the interior, with independent observations of the country as it was, the people, conditions, interesting adventures and experiences.
US$8. bookID # 12133
WILSON, Sir Arnold; A Bibliography of Persia. Oxford, Masfield Centre, at the Clarendon Press; Martino Fine Books, 1930, 1998, reprint, limited edition facsimile of original 1930 edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 253 pp, with the addenda, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.
The most comprehensive bibliography on the subject, listing over 7,500 books and articles that are available in European languages. The author later published 'SW. Persia; a Political Officer's Diary 1907-1914' based on his personal travels there.
US$50. bookID # 12865
WILSON, William Rae; Travels in Russia. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 383; vii, 343 pp, 6 sepia aquatint plates by J. Clark after designs by author including 2 frontis, appendices, contemporary full calf, gilt decorative border on front and rear, gilt decorated spines, gilt lettering on labels, some surface loss on rear cover of volume I, lightly rubbed, occasional light foxing, a very good set, clean internally, attractive binding.
Abbey Travel 228. Nerhood 179. The author travelled widely and describes all aspects of what he observed including the people, architecture, customs, the economy, politics, the major cities, nobility, etc.
US$600. bookID # 4085
WOLFF, Joseph; Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara in the Years 1843-1845, to Ascertain the Fate of Colonel Stoddart and Captain Conolly. London, published for the author by John W. Parker, 1846, fourth edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxvii, 515 pp, mounted lithographed frontis of author, half title page is present, index, orig blind-stamped cloth and spine with gilt spine title lettering have been professionaly rebacked with new endpapers resulting in a solid and sound copy, inscribed on title, corners a little worn, very good, clean.
Yakushi W108. Wolff was sent to Bokhara to determine the fate of the two British officers, who were executed, Wolff barely escaping the same fate. A fascinating narrative of this dangerous journey, with excellent observations. Blackmer 1833: 'An amazing series of adventures in which he barely escaped with his life.'
US$280. bookID # 11079
WOLFF, Joseph; Researches and Missionary Labours among the Jews, Mohammedans, & other Sects; During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, from Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, khorassaun, Toorkestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool Afghanistaun, Cashmere. London, Published by the Author, sold by Mr. J. Nisbet, printed in Malta, 1835, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [xviii], 523 pp, folding partly colored map (split at fold), with the list of subscribers, with the original heavy paper printed wraps, as issued by printer, bound in, contemporary half red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilted, spine rebacked with cloth, preserving orig spine and boards, gilt spine title lettering, edges and joints worn, interior clean, good.
Wilson p. 246. Yakushi W107. Atabey 1345. The narrative of the author's extensive travels in mostly Moslem countries in 1831 to 1834 including Yemen and Abyssinia, with descriptions of the peoples in many communities in each country visited including the Jews and Moslems in each place, conditions, society, etc.
US$1100. bookID # 12170
WOODCOCK, George; Caves in the Desert; Travels in China. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1988], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [vi], 201 pp, illus from photos, orig blue cloth with silver title lettering on spine, dj (price sticker on rear panel), inscribed on endpaper, near fine, clean copy.
The author, one of the best modern travel writers and winner of the Governor Generals award for an earlier book, describes his journey through northern China to visit the traditional Buddhist centers off the beaten track, around the fabled Silk Road, including Datong, Yungang, Wutai San, Xi'an, Dunhuang, etc, with interesting discoveries and experiences informed by his deep knowledge of Chinese culture, religion and history.
US$5. bookID # 8946
WORKMAN, Fanny Bullock, William Hunter Workman; In the Ice World of Himalaya; Among the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru and Baltistan. New York, Cassell & Company, [1900], second edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xvi, 204, [ii, ads] pp, map, numerous illus on plates, mostly from photos, glossary, orig red cloth, spine lettering worn but impression still legible, some marginal toning of paper, very good sound copy, partly unopened, few short marginal tears.
Neate W124: 'Account of their first Himalayan expedition, 1898-9, during the course of which they reached the Karakoram Pass and explored the Biafo Glacier. The first of several handsome books recounting their travels.' Yakushi W228. Mason (Abode of Snow) is somewhat critical of the Workmans, especially in their treatment of their hired helpers. The Workmans were an American couple who traveled widely in the Himalayas, without the benefit of our modern equipment, as shown in some of the illustrations.
US$170. bookID # 10073
WRIGHT, Caleb; India and its Inhabitants. Boston, L. P. Crown and Company, 1854, 20th thousand, first edition was 1853, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; vii, 304 pp, 92 illus including 38 full page, from engravings, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine, marbled edges, spine ends chipped, edges worn, front hinge partly torn but firm, lightly foxed on many leaves, good clean copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels in India, he describes the country, buildings, religion, customs, the people, women, festivals, thugs, etc, with good illustrations showing local costumes, scenery, jewelry, wildlife, activities. Not in Kaul.
US$25. bookID # 11242
WRIGHT, Caleb; India and its Inhabitants. Boston, L. P. Crown and Company, 1855, 23rd thousand, first edition was 1853, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; vii, 304 pp, 92 illus including 38 full page, from engravings, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine, marbled edges, spine ends chipped, edges worn, front hinge partly torn but firm, interior very good with minimal foxing, overall clean.
Based on the author's extensive travels in India, he describes the country, buildings, religion, customs, the people, women, festivals, thugs, etc, with good illustrations showing local costumes, scenery, jewelry, wildlife, activities. Not in Kaul.
US$30. bookID # 7751
YEE, Chiang; The Silent Traveller in Japan. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1972], First edition, large 8vo [24 x 18.5 cm]; 430 pp, colored plates from the author's paintings, hundreds of illus from his drwgs, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear, light wear), fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated, the author provides fresh observations, based on extensive travels in Japan.
US$8. bookID # 12390
YOUNG, Ernest, illus by E. A. Norbury; The Kingdom of the Yellow Robe; Being Sketches of the Domestic and Religious Rites and Ceremonies of the Siamese. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xvi, 399, [16, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus from drwgs, 20 page plates, mostly from paintings, some from photos, orig pictorial cloth, spine faded and chipped at the ends, cover stained in lower portion, small publisher's presentation blind-stamp on title, good copy, clean internally.
Cordier 2873. A detailed description of Thailand and the Siamese people, their customs, beliefs, activities, domestic life, based on extensive travels in the area. The work was quite popular, being later re-issued in slightly smaller format, but the first edition is scarcer.
US$265. bookID # 6424
YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis; Kashmir. London, A. C. Black, 1917, , 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 283 pp, 70 color plates from paintings by Major Molyneux, double-page colored map, index, orig pictorial decorated cloth, spine a bit faded but spine lettering clear, inscribed on endpaper, few small faint blind-stamps, else a clean, sound, very good copy, with tissue guards and letterpress for the plates.
Inman 565. The author had explored and traveled extensively in this area. The paintings are quite attractive.
US$40. bookID # 10086
YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis, George Pereira; Peking to Lhasa; The Narrative of Journeys in the Chinese Empire Made by the Late Brigadier-General George Pereira. London, Constable and Company, 1925, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; x, 293, [ii, ads] pp, frontis photogravure (portrait) with tissue guard, photo plates, 2 folding maps one being in color with Pereira's route in red, with repair to small tear at stub, index, orig dark blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light shelf wear, a near fine copy with bright gilt, clean and unmarked throughout.
The travels of Pereira, based on his diaries and notes from Peking to Hwa Shan, Sian, Ching Ling, Han-chung to Mount Omei, and then to Ta-chien-lu, Tangar to Chamdo and Lhasa in Tibet and return, were made under difficult conditions. The journeys were 'made in the face of physical disabilities so grave that they cost him his life' (Younghusband in preface). See Yakushi P67. He was one of the few westerners to travel in the area in this period.
US$250. bookID # 7519
YULE, Sir Henry; Cathay and the Way Hither; Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1866, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, complete with 5 colored maps on 3 folding sheets, other illus including frontis, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, professionally rebacked preserving orig spines and covers, edgewear, minor foxing on few leaves, very good, presentation copy signed by Yule.
Main topics include the intercourse between China and the west prior to the discovery of the Cape route, Odoric of Pordenone, missionary friars, Rashiduddin, Pegolotti, Marignolli, Ibn Batuta, Benedict Goes, etc with appendices and an extensive 250 page introduction and other introductory material. Cordier.
US$700. bookID # 10298
YULE, Sir Henry, Henri Cordier; Cathay and the Way Hither; Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China. London, Hakluyt Society, 1913-1916, Revised and best edition, the first edition was 1866 in two volumes, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, complete with 3 plates, including 2 frontis's, 4 folding maps including 2 colored nicely backed on linen, other illus, bibliog, index, contemporary half green morocco, gilt title lettering on leather labels, marbled edges & endpapers, one volume with faded spine (lettering clear) & scuffed, library bookplates on front endpapers, gilt stamps on covers but no other marks, clean near fine.
Cordier thoroughly revised the original edition of 1866, greatly expanded it, and brought it up-to-date based on later research and findings, including those of Aurel Stein, Ed Chavannes, Paul Pelliot. Main topics include the intercourse between China and the west prior to the discovery of the Cape route, Odoric of Pordenone, missionary friars, Rashiduddin, Pegolotti, Marignolli, Ibn Batuta, Benedict Goes, etc. This set also has included 'An Address on the Occasion of the Tercentenary of the Death of Richard Hakluyt' by Albert Gray, published by the Hakluyt Society in 1917, and the Hakluyt Society catalogue with a description of each book published up to that time. Cordier.
US$600. bookID # 9494
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.