NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES

The following is our bargain list for Natural History Books. All books are under US$20.00. off.

Our other bargain lists are:

Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.

Futher Ordering Details

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.


ADAMSON, Joy; The Spotted Sphinx. London, Collins & Harvill Press, [1969], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 217, [vi] pp, numerous illus, including color, table, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine in very good dj.

The author of 'Born Free' and a series on Elsa the lion here writes of her experience with Pippa, a cheetah, and her attempt to restore it to the wilds of Kenya. Appendices include cheetah illnesses and treatment and comparison table of development of leopard, lion and cheetah. There is also a much more common US edition. The illustrations are quite remarkable including all family members. The cheetah is the world's fastest mammal.

US$8. bookID # 10204


AICHELE, Dietmar, illus by Mariane Golte-Bechtle; A Field Guide in color to Wild Flowers. London, Cathay Books, [1976], translated from the German second edition, first edition was 1973, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; 400 pp, over 1200 colored illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, bit rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.

A comprehensive and easily understood reference book, divided into color sections relating to the basic color of the flowers, in order to enable quick identification. Within the color coding, they are further divided into category, shape, structure, habitat, with full descriptions of each.

US$10. bookID # 10822


ALCOCK, F. J.; Annual Reports of the National Museum 1939-1947. Ottawa, National Museum of Canada, King's Printer, 1949, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 118 pp, frontis, plates, bibliog, orig heavy paper printed wraps, fine and clean.

Besides the report on activities of the museum over the period, the work has a valuable bibliography of the most important ornithologist in Canada of the time, P. A. Taverner, listing all his works from 1895-1945, with his portrait. Also included are comprehensive bibliographies of Harlan I. Smith and of W. J. Wintemberg with their portraits.

US$15. bookID # 11276


ALLEN, Thomas B. (editor); The Marvels of Animal Behavior. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1972], First Edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 422 pp, 419 illus of which 390 are in color, orig simulated leather, gilt picture, dj (tear), fine in very good dj.

Attractively produced work with articles by experts such as Dian Fossey, George B. Schaller, Richard D. Estes, etc.

US$2. bookID # 3378


ALLISON, K. W. and John Child; The Mosses of New Zealand. Dunedin, University of Otago Press, [1971], First edition, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; 155 pp, 64 illus from photos on 32 plates, 96 line drwgs, glossary, keys, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed at edges), fine and clean in good jacket.

A detailed and well-illustrated work by two experts.

US$15. bookID # 9660


ANON, ; All Colour Book of Birds. [London], Octopus Books, [1972], First Edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; unpaginated, over 100 color illus from photos, some full page, orig cloth, dj, fine.

US$3. bookID # 2787


APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illus in text, index, orig cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.

A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.

US$10. bookID # 8428


ASCH, John; The Story of Plants. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 407 pp, 185 illus by Tabea Hofmann, some with several figures, few full-page, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, clean and fine in dj (chipped and worn at edge, price clipped, good).

According to the book, its the only complete one-volume story of plant life in all its aspects - origin, development, function and significance in the life of man. Authorative and detailed but clearly written.

US$8. bookID # 7885


AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 12 for 1950. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, 1950, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus in bw and color from photos, drwgs, index, orig pict cloth, light wear, good+.

Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens.

US$2. bookID # 3807


AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 13 for 1951. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, , , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus in bw and color from photos, drwgs, index, orig pict cloth, light wear, very good.

Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens.

US$2. bookID # 3808


BAKER, Robin (editor); The Mystery of Migration. Toronto, John Wiley & Sons, [1980, First edition, Canadian issue, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 256 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus, maps, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tiny crease), fine.

This is the first book for the general reader to propose that all animals migrate from choice and with judgement and not only from instinct. It covers animals, plants and humans and surveys the subject from the earliest times to the present day and discusses the evolution of the biologists' views over time.

US$3. bookID # 3904


BARRETT, Harry B.; The 19th-Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope; with introduction and commentary by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. Toronto, M. F. Fehely Publishers, [1976], First Edition, large 4to [32 x 27 cm]; 175 pp, illus, 36 color plates from paintings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very light wear, price clipped), near fine.

Pope, Canada's first artist-naturalist, travelled through the northeastern U.S. and Upper Canada, making a daily journal and sketching the flora and fauna, especially birds many of which are herein finely reproduced, together with selections from his daily journals. With accompanying commentary by renowned artist Lansdowne.

US$10. bookID # 12773


BARRUS, Clara; Our Friend John Burroughs; Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1914], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, [i], 287 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, plates, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, cover bit spotted, very good, inscribed to George A. R. Mead and signed by author.

US$8. bookID # 3416


BARRUS, Clara; Our Friend John Burroughs; Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, [i], 287 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, plates, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends bit frayed, bookplate on endpaper, good sound and clean copy.

US$7. bookID # 9218


BASTIN, S. Leonard; Flowerless Plants; How and Where They Grow. London, Cassell and Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 152 pp, color frontis, numerous plates, including color from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial spine, a fine bright and clean copy in attractive binding.

A popular survey of the ferns, mosses and liverworts, lichens, fungi and mushrooms.

US$15. bookID # 6509


BEEBE, William; Zaca Venture. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 308 pp, frontis, plus 23 illus incl map, appendices, index, orig cloth, dampstain in lower and some outer margins of many pages, else very good, with the inside flap of the jacket on blank endpaper.

Berra 19. Scientific expedition around Baja California to explore marine life, which resulted in numerous publications on marine biology listed in appendix. Much is on fishes including the whale shark. The dust jacket shows interesting art on front and photo of expedition tracking whale shark on rear panel.

US$12. bookID # 7738


BICHARD, John D. and David McClintock; Wild Flowers of the Channel Islands. London, Chatto & Windus, 1975, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xi, [69] pp, 100 color illus from photos, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed by author on title page.

The plants of Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney, Sark, etc are each described in text and photos.

US$10. bookID # 5295


BILLING, Graham; Forbush and the Penguins. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965], , 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 191 pp, illus, orig pict cloth, very good, clean copy.

US$4. bookID # 2157


BLAIR, John L.; British Wild Flowers. Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, frontis, 80 full-page color plates from paintings, printed on both sides, many other plates from drwgs, other illus in text, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover and endpaper stains, good solid copy.

A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work covering flowers of the woods, hedgerow, field, wayside, wasteland, meadow, waterside with appendices on herbal lore and folklore of flowers.

US$15. bookID # 8892


BLUM, Ludi; Wildlife in Camera. London, Collins, [1967], First Edition, oblong 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, illus, plates, orig cloth, dj (tears, chips, worn), very good in fair dj.

Excellent photographs taken by one of South Africa's best wildlife photographers, taken mainly by Blum in the Kruger National Park.

US$5. bookID # 2115


BRIMBLE, L. J. F.; Trees in Britain, Wild, Ornamental and Economic, and some Relatives in Other Lands. London, Macmillan and Co., 1946, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 352 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings, including frontis, hundreds of other illus, mostly from photos but some from paintings, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on endpaper, slightly foxed at outer text block, else clean and fine in chipped and rubbed dj.

A well-illustrated and thorough description of each species together with the role of trees in folk-lore and literature.

US$16. bookID # 9217


BRUNNER, Pauline & Ralph, text by Andrew Oliver; A Joy For Ever; Nature in North America. Gormley, Aurora Nature Photography and Publishing, [1987], First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 136 pp, fine color plates from photos, list of captions, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed and inscribed by both authors on front endpaper.

Fine nature photos from Alaska to south of California, including landscapes, views, birds, etc.

US$12. bookID # 5131


BUCHANAN, Handasyde; Nature into Art; A Treasury of Great Natural History Books. New York, Mayflower Books, [1979], First American Edition, folio [31 x 23 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, color and black & white illustrations and plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in very good dj (spine a little faded, short tear).

A beautifully illustrated and interesting overview covering flowers & fruits, birds, animals & fish, insect , shells, printing techniques and an appendix of a 1934 catalog on old color plate books of flowers and birds which the author compiled.

US$13. bookID # 12764


BUSCH, Phyllis, photos by Arline Strong; Puddles and Ponds, Living Things in Watery Places. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1969], , 4to [21 x 25.5 cm]; unpaginated, frontis, photo illus, orig green pictorial cloth, fine and clean.

Written for young people, showing the joy in finding living things in ponds.

US$4. bookID # 6079


CAMERON, Roderick; Shells. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1961], First Edition, 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, color plates, numerous other illus, illus eps, orig pict cloth, dj (worn), good+. Some of the most interesting examples of shells from around the world..

US$10. bookID # 1919


CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. London, Staples Press, [1955], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edge of spine & corner, short tear), spine slightly faded, but a near fine copy in very good dj.

Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of US used as illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 7482


CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (edges chipped, lightly rubbed), very good clean copy.

The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].

US$5. bookID # 11491


CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (spine ends chipped, lightly rubbed), very good clean copy.

The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].

US$12. bookID # 10995


CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (edges chipped), signature, very good clean copy.

The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].

US$8. bookID # 12297


CHAPMAN, Frank M., illus by Chester A. Reed; Color Key to North American Birds, with Bibliographical Appendix. New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1912, revised edition, expanded, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 356 pp, about 800 illus by Reed, many colored, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed at spine ends, good.

Yale p 57. Wood p. 285: "A work designed to enable the beginner easily to identify the birds he meets with in the field by means of colored figures, structural details and keys to the species, which are arranged primarily according to colors." This book seems to have influenced how Peterson developed his field guides. This edition brings the book up to date with the latest bird list and changes to nomenclature and a detailed bibliography. This copy has a loose copy of Maryland Yellow Throat by T. Gilbert Pearson, the noted ornithologist, a four page offprint with a color plate of the birds by Allan Brooks

US$20. bookID # 2313


CHIN, Chin Hoong Fong; Malaysian Flowers in Colour. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tropical Press, 1980, , small 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 172 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bibliog, index to common names, index to botanical names, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), fine and clean.

The work covers flowering trees, ornamental shrubs, tropical climbers, orchids, cultivation methods, etc.

US$15. bookID # 4623


CIOCHON, Russell; John Olsen, Jamie James; Other Origins; The Search for the Giant Ape in Human History. New York, Bantam Books, 1990, First Edition, 8vo; xxi, 262pp, bw and color illus, maps, ep diagrams, Quarter cloth. dj damp-wrinkled, ow very good, clean copy.

US$5. bookID # 296


CLEMENTS, Edith S.; Flowers of Coast and Sierra. New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 226 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings, including frontis flower chart with tissue guard and letterpress, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in red, yellow and green, spine faded, inscription of Dr Francis M. Smith, interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good sound copy.

An attractively illustrated popular survey of wildflowers.

US$15. bookID # 11852


COATS, Alice M.; The Treasury of Flowers. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 17 cm]; unpaginated, 118 plates including 33 in color, bibliog, index of persons, index of plants, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed at upper edge, previous owner's note on author on rear flap), fine.

The author, a leading authority of the history of plants, selected the illustrations from old printed books, periodicals and in some cases from unpublished works, from botanical art that was done from the late fifteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries. Complementary to her previous, The Book of Flowers, with illustrations from early folios, this book concentrates on works done on a smaller scale, but still finely done, and well-presented with numerous illustrations from original sources.

US$12. bookID # 4638


COFFEY, David J.; Birds. [London], Chartwell Books, [1978], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 61 pp, color illus and plates, pict eps, orig cloth, dj, fine with good illustrations from photos.

US$3. bookID # 2494


COLEY, May and Charles Alfred Weatherby; Wild Flower Preservation, a Collector's Guide. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1915], First American edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; [ii], 197 pp, colored frontis, 29 plates from drwgs by Hilda M. Coley, Una L. Foster and photos, detailed glossary of botanical terms, index, orig green cloth with mounted colored plate in border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, small signature on endpaper, very good+, clean copy.

The first edition was 1913 in Britain but Weatherby has revised it for use in America by substituting American books and American flowers for the English ones in the original edition, and has modified some of the pressing and mounting methods, but has retained the plan and spirit of the original. With a good description of the methods and equipment needed.

US$15. bookID # 11292


COTTESLOE, Gloria, Doris Hunt, foreword by the Duke of Beaufort; The Duchess of Beaufort's Flowers. Exeter, England, Webb & Bower, [1983], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 32 fine colored plates including frontis, from orig sources, 2 pages reproduced from old catalogues, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (spine lightly faded), fine and clean.

A fine study of flower paintings originally commissioned by the first Duches of Beaufort in the early eighteenth century, done by Everhardus Kychicus and Daniel Frankcom.

US$10. bookID # 10838


COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole; Life and Death in a Coral Sea. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 302 pp; 122 color illus, 20 bw illus from photos, 20 line drwgs, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small tape mark on endpaper, else near fine and clean.

Explores the coral areas of the Indian Ocean ad the Red Sea, giving considerable detail.

US$5. bookID # 9654


CREEVEY, Caroline A.; Recreations in Botany. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1893, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous engraved illus and plates, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.

A nicely illustrated work covering the botanist's tools and methods, fertilization, a good chapter on orchids with plates of Lycaste, Laellia Praestans and native orchids, compositae, parasitic plants, aquatics, ferns, mosses, lichens, cone bearers, algae, fungi, plant adaptability, utility, seeds, etc.

US$20. bookID # 11712


CROWDER, William; A Naturalist at the Seashore. New York, The Century Co, [1928], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiii, 384 pp, fine color plates, incl frontis, from paintings, with tissue guards and letterpress, numerous other plates, pict eps, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded, very good clean copy with wide margins.

Includes monographs on the spider-crab, the sea-horse, the squid and the moon-jelly.

US$12. bookID # 2011


CRUMP, Donald (editor); The Emerald Realm; Earth's Precious Rain Forests. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199 pp, hundreds of color photos, some full page, index, orig cloth, dj, fine and clean.

Various authors including Peter Raven of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Cyunthia Ramsay, Jennifer Urquhart, Tome Melbam, Ron Fisher contributed articles with excellent illustrations on this ode to the rain forests.

US$3. bookID # 7639


CUNNINGHAM, G. C.; Forest Flora of Canada; Flore Forestiere du Canada. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, [1958], First edition, oblong 8vo [13 x 19 cm]; x, 144 pp, about 350 illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering, lightly rubbed, very good, clean and unmarked.

Largely consisting of photo illustrations with descriptions in English and French with Latin plant names, the work covers lichens, liverworts, mosses, horsetails, club mosses, ferns, seed-plants, with lists of poisonous and edible plants.

US$3. bookID # 11713


DOWDEN, Anne Ophelia T.; Look at a Flower. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, hundreds of illus from the author's drawings, index of plants, general index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (small chip at spine end, lightly rubbed at edge), covers quite stained, rippled, endpaper stained, still good reading copy.

A handsome book in attractive pictorial dust jacket from the author's painting, the work describes the classification and structure of plants, pollination, flower parts, plant families and provides an excellent introduction to botany for young and old. The author is an accomplished botanical artist.

US$15. bookID # 9774


DOWNIE, Mary Alice and Mary Hamilton, illus by E. J. Revell; and some brought flowers; Plants in a New World. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; xv, 164 pp, 70 fine color plates, printed on both sides of leaf, bibliog, orig white pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (crease, stain), covers stained, interior clean signed by the illustrator on the title page.

Accompanying each color painting is a description, distribution and distinguishing features of each flower and quotations from original sources from explorers, fur traders, botanists and settlers reflecting the practical, aesthetic and botanic interests of each.

US$15. bookID # 8969


DUNCAN, F. Martin and L. T. Duncan; Some Curios Plants. London, Humphrey Milford, nd [c1910], First edition, 16mo [18 x 12 cm]; 77 pp, color frontis and other color plates including some of slipper & tree orchids, from paintings, black and white plates and illus, some illus from photos, orig pictorial boards with mounted color plate in decorative borders, gilt title lettering on cover, orig color pictorial endpapers, inside corner bumped, interior clean, very good.

An interesting work on some strange plants, including toadstools, orchids, robber plants, root thieves, mistletoe, boarders, pricklies, curious trees, etc.

US$20. bookID # 11377


DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.

A detailed survey covering all species and well-illustrated.

US$13. bookID # 9607


DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.

A detailed survey covering all species and very well-illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12163


DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, illus, 72 color plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, dj with short tear, fine.

Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.

US$15. bookID # 318


DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, 72 color plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, short tear), else fine and clean.

Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.

US$12. bookID # 8005


EDLIN, H. L.; British Woodland Trees. London, B. T. Batsford, [1945], Second edition, revised, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; ix, 182 pp, color frontis, 133 illus from photos, drwgs, old engravings, index, orig cloth, faded, lightly water stained and rippled on some pages, else very good.

The appendices are keys to identifying broadleaves and conifers.

US$3. bookID # 3250


ELLIOT, D. G; Description of an Apparently New Species of Mountain Goat. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1900, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 5 pp, 3 folding plates, from photos, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover chipped at edges, clean very good.

An original offprint of the Field Columbian Museum, Zoological Series. The author was curator and mammal expert.

US$7. bookID # 9636


ELLIOT, D. G.; The Caribou of the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1901, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [i], [59]-62 pp, 3 plates including folding, from photos, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover bit worn at head of spine, clean very good.

An original offprint of the Field Columbian Museum, Zoological Series. The author was curator and mammal expert.

US$7. bookID # 9637


ELLIS, Malcolm; The World of Birds. London, Hamlyn, [1971], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 140 pp, illus from photos and paintings, including many color, pict eps, orig cloth, dj (small hole), very good.

Covers bird evolution, world distribution, bill and beaks, territorial behaviour, bird calls, courtship, nests, nocturnal birds, ocean birds, bird artists and their work.

US$3. bookID # 2473


ERICHSEN-BROWN, Charlotte; Use of Plants for the Past 500 Years. Aurora, Ontario, Breezy Creek Press, [1980], First edition, first printing, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 512 pp, numerous line drawings, glossary, extensive bibliography with annotations, index, orig thick pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

A ground-breaking work on the botany and ethnobotany of eastern North America. Each plant is described with its range and a list of chronological citations from earlier literature, each summarizing its uses. Useful for understanding the history of each of the hundreds of plants included and of interest to historians, ethnologists, botanists, pharmacists, this information has been culled from hundreds of sources that are not easily available. Many of the plants were used by the native peoples prior to the arrival of Europeans to North America. The distribution of the plants in Canada and the United States is given, some found as far south as Florida and Texas and as far west as British Columbia.

US$18. bookID # 12742


FERGUSON, Daniel; British Ferns, Clubmosses and Horsetails. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88, [viii, ads] pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), some plates with two illus for a total of 23 illus, including a few text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial green cloth with color plate of ferns and blue and light green decorated border, edges slightly rubbed, clean very good copy.

Inman 815. This first edition was printed in 3,000 copies with a later printing in 1922. The color plates are from paintings.

US$20. bookID # 5704


FILLMORE, Roscoe A., drawings by Winifred Fox; The Perennial Border and Rock Garden. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 291 pp, illus from drwgs, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine end), signature of L. C. Sherk on endpaper, clean fine copy in very good jacket, with a loose newspaper clipping of obituary of author.

A very useful book filled with practical advice by this respected garden writer who was a nurseryman for 50 years in Canada and New York state. Many lists of plant varieties and their uses are included. 'Not surprisingly, Fillmore's books were enthusiastically welcomed by Canadian gardeners. [Martin, History of Canadian Gardening, 126]. He was known as Mr. Green Thumbs to numerous gardeners who relied on his information.

US$10. bookID # 12410


FITTER, R. S. R., illus by R. A. Richardson, Eric Hosking, John Markham; Collins Guide to Bird Watching. London, Collins, [1970], , sm 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 254 pp, numerous photos, line drwgs, orig cloth, dj, very good.

US$2. bookID # 2210


FITTER, R. S. R.; illus by R. A. Richardson, forward by Peter Scott; The Pocket Guide to British Birds. London, Collins, 1952, First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xvi, 240 pp, 112 plates, mostly color, each illustrating several species, orig cloth, lightly used, else clean quite good.

US$2. bookID # 1914


FITTER, R.S.R.; London's Natural History. London, Collins, 1984, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 282 pp, illus, plates, including photos by Eric Hosking, maps, orig pictorial wraps, very good.

First published in 1945, its now interesting from an historical point of view, such as feeding birds in a bowler hat, cutting hay with a scythe, with appendices on botanical rambles in 1629, lost plants of Middlesex, etc. Covers all aspects of natural history in some detail.

US$2. bookID # 3587


FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wild Birds of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1989, First Edition, 4to [24 x 24 cm]; 151 pp, color illus and plates, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Excellent photos by one of North America's leading nature photographers, with useful information on bird watching and natural history.

US$8. bookID # 3025


FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wildflowers of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1986, First edition, 4to [23.5 x 23.5 cm]; iv, 156 pp, over 140 fine colored photo illus, many illus from drwgs by Diana Thompson, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

With major sections on the flowers of woodland, wetland, prairie, meadow, alpine tundra, each illustrated with superb photos by a world famous photographer, plus good accompanying text.

US$15. bookID # 11028


FITZHARRIS, Tim (photos), text by Bruce Obee; Coastal Wildlife of British Columbia. Vancouver, Whitecap Books, [1991], First edition, folio [33 x 24 cm]; [viii], 152 pp, numerous color plates from photos, map, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, white lettering, dj, very fine, unused; includes the original press release from the publisher on the book, inserted loose.

Covering birds, mammals, whales, dolphins, seals, otters, etc, with fine photos by one of the best nature photographers.

US$5. bookID # 5810


FITZHARRIS, Tim, text by John Livingston; Canada: A Natural History. Markham, Viking, Royal Canadian Geographical Society, [1988], First edition, large 4to [29 x 30 cm]; 199 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos, many full page, color maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering with blind stamped lettering on cover, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The work of one of the best nature photographers and excellent text by a leading environmentalist, organized into life zones and regions, each illustration with a caption by the photographer.

US$20. bookID # 11027


FORD, Alice (editor); The Bird Biographies of John James Audubon. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957, First Edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 282 pp, col frontis, col plates, orig two part cloth, dj (tears, bit chipped), very good.

The author has selected 80 of the bird biographies that Audubon published in 1839. The is the first time these color plates, from Audubon's original watercolors, have been published.

US$12. bookID # 2903


GIBBONS, Bob and Peter Wilson; The Illustrated Guide to Bird Photography. Blandford, Cassell Publishing, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, hundreds of illus from color and black & white photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.

Written by two expert wildlife photographers, the work describes the hide, general photo techniques, understanding birds, finding birds, birds away from the nest, birds in flight, equipment, and appendices on using your pictures, photographing birds in captivity, etc. The equipment may change but the principles they describe still apply.

US$10. bookID # 10193


GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Bird watching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean.

Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.

US$4. bookID # 8916


GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Birdwatching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, orig 1/2 cloth, dj, fine.

Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.

US$3. bookID # 4745


GILMOUR, John; British Botanists. London, William Collins of London, 1944, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.

In the Britain in Pictures series.

US$7. bookID # 10871


GOING, Maud; Field, Forest and Wayside Flowers, with Chapters on Grasses, Sedges and Ferns. New York, Baker and Taylor, [ 1899], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xvi, [i], [17]-411, [2, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, over 100 illus, many full-page, both from photos of Edwin M. Lincoln and drawings of S. G. Porter, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly darkened, barely perceptible foxing on few margins, but a clean sound and tight copy, fine and unmarked.

This popular nature writer describes flowers, grasses, rushes, sedges, night flowers, climbing plants, ferns, dogbane, thistles, nettles, weeks, etc, during the seasons, very well-illustrated.

US$15. bookID # 11729


GOLDMAN, Edward A.; Plant Records of an Expedition to Lower California. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1916, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], 309-371, [v] pp, folding map showing route of expedition, plus 30 full-page plates from photos, some showing two images, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.

Issued as Volume 16, part 14 of US herbarium series. These are the botanical results of a biological exploration of Lower California carried out in 1905 and 1906 by E. W. Nelson and Goldman, of the Bureau of Biological Survey, US Department of Agriculture, giving lists of plants, notes on distribution, descriptions, ecological and economic data, and technical descriptions of three new species of oak. Preface by Frederick V. Colville.

US$20. bookID # 11792


GOODERS, John; Roger Tory Peterson (introduction); Where to Watch Birds. London, Andre Deutsch, 1968, Second edition, 8vo; 313pp, illus, maps, orig cloth, fine.

Excellent reference for watching birds in Britain.

US$3. bookID # 333


GRAY, Asa; How Plants Grow, A Simple Introduction to Structural Botany with a Popular Flora, or an Arrangement and Description of Common Plants Both Wild and Cultivated. Halifax, Nova Scotia, A & W. Mackinlay, [1889], , 8vo [19 x 16 cm]; [ii], 251, [xvii, index] pp, over 500 figures and plate, orig green cloth, inscription on endpaper, cover stained and warped, light stains on pages.

A popular botany textbook by the most important American botanist of the nineteenth century went through many editions. This Canadian edition has an appendix on the Fern Flora of Canada, descriptions of all the native ferns of the dominion with localities where they grow, by George Lawson, who was a professor at Dalhousie University.

US$16. bookID # 8148


GRIGSON, Geoffrey; Wild Flowers in Britain. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine in very good dj.

In the Britain in Pictures series.

US$5. bookID # 10870


GROSSMAN, Mary Louise and Shelly, and John H. Hamlet; Our Vanishing Wilderness. New York, Madison Square Press, [1969], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 324 pp, hundreds of illus in color, map eps, orig cloth, dj (worn at edges), very good.

US$5. bookID # 2496


GROVES, J. Walton; Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of Canada. Ottawa, Research Branch, Department of Agriculture, 1962, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; x, 297 pp, colored frontis from painting by Henry A. C. Jackson, 410 illustrations from photos and drawings, including many in color, glossary, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean with no ownership marks in dj (light wear at edge).

A detailed and very well-illustrated work covering the hundreds of mushroom species found in Canada (an northern US), with information on identification, and determining if edible or not.

US$10. bookID # 12579


GUIGUET, C. J., illustrations by Frank L. Beebe; The Birds of British Columbia; Chickadees, Thrushes, Kinglets, Pipits, Waxwings and Shrikes. [Victoria], British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1964, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 13.5 cm]; 68 pp, illus from drawings, bibliog, orig pictorial printed wraps, cover lightly soiled, clean internally, very good.

US$2. bookID # 3900


GUSSOW, H. T.; W. S. Odell; Mushrooms and Toadstools; an Account of the More Common Edible and Poisonous Fungi of Canada. Ottawa, Ministry of Agriculture, 1927, First Edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 274 pp, 128 plates, including 2 in color from paintings, others from photos, glossary, bibliog, tables of species and genera, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, interior quite clean and fine.

Very well-illustrated and still an important reference, with detailed descriptions for hundreds of species.

US$15. bookID # 12322


HALL, Rebecca; Animals Are Equal; An Exploration of Animal Consciousness. London, Wildwood House, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, [9] - 256 pp; illus, notes, glossary, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, chipped at edge, not price clipped), bookseller's bookplate on endpaper, small libr. inkstamp on title and verso, interior quite clean, cover unmarked.

The interesting topics include animal seers, warnings, animals and ghosts, esp, homing and getting lost, animal healers, emotional nature of animals, animals as teachers and friends, relating, etc.

US$5. bookID # 10511


HAMER, A. Handel; Wild Flowers of the Cape; a Floral Year. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, nd [c 1926], , 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 104, [i, ad] pp, 12 color plates including frontis from paintings by Ethel Driscoll, 79 other illus by Dorothy Levyns, appendix, orig pictorial cloth, covers stained and warped, dampstain on few margins, front blank endpaper removed, signature on half-title.

Flowers blooming in every season in South Africa.

US$9. bookID # 7250


HAMILTON, George H.; Plants of the Niagara Parks System of Ontario. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1943], First Edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 19 cm]; xiii, 233 pp, col frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, including colored, bibliog, glossary, plant list, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and on spine, near fine copy, interior is unmarked and quite clean.

US$20. bookID # 11362


HANBURY, Frederick J.; The London Catalogue of British Plants, containing the British Phaenogamia, Filices, Equisetaceae, Lycopodiaceae, Selaginelaceae, Marsileaceae, Salviniaceae and Charophyta. London, George Bell & Sons, 1925, eleventh edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 58 pp, interleaved with blank pages for notes, index to natural orders and genera, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, the blank pages have not been written on.

Over 2,360 species are listed. The work was adapted for marking desiderata in exchanges of specimens, for an index catalogue of British Herbaria, for indicating the species of local districts, and for a guide to collectors by showing the comparative rarity or frequency of the species.

US$10. bookID # 8491


HARTWIG, Dr G.; The Tropical World; Aspects of Man and Nature in The Equatorial Regions of the Globe. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xix, 556, [24 page publisher's catalogue dated November 1872] pp, 8 chromoxylographic (chromolithographs) plates, numerous text engravings, index, orig red cloth, gilt picture of ostriches being chased by horse and rider, gilt lettering on spine, rubbed, mainly at edges, joint partly torn, bookplate removed from endpaper, a good+ sound copy.

A popular account of plants, animals and humans in the tropics, very well-illustrated.

US$20. bookID # 4115


HERRICK, Glenn W.; Manual of Injurious Insects. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1931], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxi, 489 pp, 456 illus from photos, drwgs, maps, tables, index, orig cloth, fine and clean.

Each insect has a description, injury, life history, control measures, many of which are organic, developed before the days of harsh chemicals. Other sections include useful insects, general methods, equipment, etc.

US$3. bookID # 5224


HIBBERD, Shirley; Field Flowers; a Handy Book for the Rambling Botanist, Suggesting What to Look for and Where to Go in the Out-door Study of British Plants. London, Groombridge and Sons, nd [c1870's], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 156, [iv, ads] pp, 8 fine colored lithographed plates, each illustrating 4 species, text illus, index, orig gilt & black decorated cloth, rear cover blind-stamped, front blank ep removed, a. e. g., water stain on some margins (light) and cover, good sound copy.

Freeman 1665. BM Nat Hist p 84.

US$10. bookID # 1291


HILL, Adrian; Trees Have Names; A Portrait Gallery of Trees. London, Faber and Faber, [1949], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 80 pp, frontis and numerous illus from the author's drawings, sketched in situ, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, very good overall, interior is clean and fine.

'I have thought it best to make studies of only those trees that are ordinarily encountered in field, hedgerow, garden or street. . . I have tried to embrace as varied a list. . . trees both young and old, of high and low estate to present the human diversity of this common tree heritage of ours.' [Introduction].

US$10. bookID # 11413


HOLDEN, Edith; The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. [London], Michael Joseph, [1977], , 8vo [23 x 19 cm]; 186 pp, attractive color plates & illus from paintings,, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj (light wear, price clipped), inscribed, else near fine in good dj.

A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for 1906 based on the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the seasons.

US$4. bookID # 9582


HOLLINGSWORTH, Buckner; Flower Chronicles. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [x], 302 pp, many illus including full-page, orig 1/2 cloth and printed bds, dj (wear at spine ends, light stain), covers and endpapers water stained, interior clean and sound.

An interesting book on garden history concentrating on a number of the more common garden flowers.

US$12. bookID # 2311


HONDERS, John (editor); The World of Birds. New York, Peebles Press, [1975], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 160 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus including many full page, orig cloth, dj (trifle worn at ends of spine), fine in vg dj.

A useful alphabetically arranged reference covering most aspects.

US$3. bookID # 2464


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, slight wear at spine ends, faint blind-stamp on title page but unmarked and clean, very good solid copy.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$6. bookID # 9180


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russell Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12273


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$14. bookID # 11622


HOOKER, Sir J. D.; The Student's Flora of the British Islands. London, Macmillan & Co., 1878, Second edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; xx, 539 pp, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, withdrawn stamp on endpaper, covers stained but lettering clear, interior clean, good copy.

Freeman 1752. A standard botanical reference by England's most respected botanist of the nineteenth century.

US$16. bookID # 4166


HOUSE, Maria Newberry, Susan Munro; PLANTAE OCCIDENTALIS; 200 Years of Botanical Art in British Columbia; Ethnobotanical Commentaries on Plants in the Exhibitions by Susan Munro.. Vancouver, The Botanical Garden University of British Columbia, 1979, First edition, oblong 4to [20.5 x 25 cm]; xv, 116 pp, numerous illus in color and black and white from paintings, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pictorial endpapers, minor rubbing, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.

A historical overview of botanical art in British Columbia and details on ethnobotany, well-illustrated.

US$8. bookID # 11460


HOWES, Paul Griswold; The Giant Cactus Forest and Its World; A Brief Biology of the Giant Cactus Forest of Our American Southwest. New York, Boston, Toronto, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1954], First edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xxx, 258 pp, frontis, color plate from painting, numerous other illus from photos and drawings, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover very slightly handled, interior with faint foxing on few leaves but fine and clean.

The author, curator of the Bruce Museum of Natural History, made many field trips to the southwest US, especially to southwestern Arizona, where he describes the cactus and other plant life, animals, birds, reptiles, insects, ecologies, climate, in this well-illustrated work. An appendix includes lists of mammals, birds, insects, etc, from the area.

US$5. bookID # 12680


HULTON, Paul and Lawrence Smith; Flowers in Art from East and West. London, British Museum Publications, [1979], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 150 pp, frontis, 133 illus, including some in color on plates, other full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean condition.

Illustrations of all types of floral art except oil paintings, the book describes the three motives that inspired artists, and covers both Europe as well as Islam, China, Japan, Persia, India, and includes a good section on printing techniques.

US$12. bookID # 12120


HUXLEY, T. H.; Physiography; An Introduction to the Study of Nature. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 384 pp, 122 illus including full-page, 5 colored plates (3 of which are fldg maps, one of clouds), index, orig cloth, rubbed at extremities, else quite good, clean throughout.

Freeman 1866. A useful study by one of the most important 19th century scientists, and known as 'Darwin's bulldog' for his support of the theory of evolution, the book covers mainly climate, the atmosphere, geology, movements of the earth, marine life.

US$20. bookID # 4779


INNES, William T.; Exotic Aquarium Fishes; a Work of General Reference. Philadelphia, Innes Publishing Co., [1953], Later printing, 8vo; 523, [i], illus incl color, tipped-in color frontis, map endpapers, orig pict cloth & paper label, fine.

US$20. bookID # 362


JAMESON, P. R.; Weather and Weather Instruments of the Amateur; Comprising practical hints for the amateur weather forecasters, the barometer, the thermometer, humidity, the mountains of cloudland and rainfall, the compass, the sign-post of the world. Rochester, New York, Taylor Instrument Companies, [1923], third and revised edition, 12mo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 139 pp, illus by photos and drwgs, maps, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, endpaper signature, very good, interior is clean and fine.

A good introduction to weather forecasting using simple instruments and includes considerable detail on the instruments, their construction, operation and use, together with all the basics for forecasting, such as computing the dew point, conversions, etc, tables for temperature correction for altitude. This copy has a loose pamphlet by same publisher entitled 'How to Use Your Storm guide', 4 pages, with illustrations, 16 by 9 centimeters, printed in black and blue.

US$15. bookID # 11417


JENNER, Janann V.; The Birdwatcher's Companion. Toronto, B. Mitchel, 1991, , 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 176pp; numerous color illustrations from photos, bw drwgs, maps, orig cloth, dj, very fine.

Good introduction with classification of bird families, techniques and excellent illustrations. Good sections on bird watching equipment, finding birds, bird evolution, bird life, etc.

US$5. bookID # 5123


JOHNSGARD, Paul A.; Birds of the Great Plains; Breeding Species and Their Distribution. Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, [1979], First Edition, 8vo; xlviii, 539 pp, color illus from photos, illus in text, numerous distribution maps, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The first book to describe all of the species known to have bred or to breed in the Great Plains of North America. About 320 species have been described in detail.

US$8. bookID # 1717


JOHNSON, Blake; Bird Magic. Englewood, Florida, Blake Johnson, Publisher, [1985], First Edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 128 pp, col frontis, over 100 illus, 44 in color many full page, with the original loose prospectus, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (short tear), else fine.

The author pioneered in close-up studies of flying birds using strobe lamps. He photographed birds from New England to Florida.

US$3. bookID # 2472


JONES, James Edmund; Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses, and Some More Wild Flowers. Toronto, National Boy's Work Board, [1930], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 96 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, mostly from photos, but also some drawings, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, orig heavy paper pictorial covers bound in, near fine and clean, signature of author, dated November 1930.

A very well-illustrated work, a companion volume to Some Familiar Wild Flowers, but stands as an independent volume.

US$10. bookID # 12166


JONES, James Edmund; Some Familiar Wild Flowers. Toronto, National Boy's Work Board, [1930], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 96 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, 272 from photos, portrait of author, but also some drawings, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering, orig heavy paper pictorial covers bound in, name on title margin, near fine and clean,.

With a preface by Jack Miner, environmentalist and ornithologist, and very well illustrated, mostly by Richard S. Cassels.

US$9. bookID # 12167


KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, short tear, price clipped), clean and fine in good dj.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$3. bookID # 9331


KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn at edge, short tear), very good in good dj.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$2. bookID # 9673


KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, else clean and fine.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$4. bookID # 8744


KASTNER, Joseph; A World of Naturalists. London, John Murray, [1978], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$3. bookID # 9914


KASTNER, Joseph, commentaries by Miriam T. Gross; The Animal Illustrated 1550 - 1900; From the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1991], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 107, [i] pp, 103 illus in color and bw from woodcuts, etchings, engravings, lithographs and watercolors, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (short closed tear, fine and clean.

Attractive production by the former editor of Life Magazine, covering whole animal kingdom from the illustrations of the best natural history artists of their day. Mostly on mammals, but some birds, insects, reptiles.

US$12. bookID # 10805


KEARTON, Cherry; The Island of Penguins. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1931, First Edition, second printing (same year as first printing), 8vo; xviii, [iv], 23-248 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, map, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (rubbed, wear at spine ends, not price clipped), very good.

Interesting account of this naturalist's observations on this tiny south Atlantic island, home to five million birds. Kearton was one of the pioneers of nature photography.

US$12. bookID # 1660


KEARTON, Cherry; The Island of Penguins. New York, National Travel Club, 1931, First Edition ('First Published, January 1931'), 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [iv], 23 - 247, [i] pp, frontis, plates, map, pictorial eps, orig black cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, spine a little faded, corners rubbed, clean tight copy, vg+.

The author and his wife spent months on this southern sea island, alone with five millions penguins. A readable and interesting account by this well known naturalist and pioneer nature photographer.

US$14. bookID # 8810


KENK, Roman; The Fresh-Water Triclads of Michigan. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1944, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 44 pp, 7 plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, clean, very good copy.

Covering the Planariide and Dendrocoelidae, with a chapter on ecology and distribution and a key to the fresh water triclads. This is the first work on the subject. An offprint from the Miscellaneous series.

US$12. bookID # 9634


KEYES, Charles; Hopkins' Contribution to American Geology. Baltimore, John Hopkins Alumni Magazine, 1920, first edition offprint from John Hopkins Alumni Magazine, Vol. viii, no. 2, January 1920, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 136-141 pp, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, light crease, else near fine, clean.

A description of key geologists at John Hopkins University and their achievements.

US$12. bookID # 12849


KIJIMA, Takashi; Orchids; Wonders of Nature. [New York], Mallard Press, [1989], First American Edition, small 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [viii], 207 pp, excellent color plates and illustrations, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine or better.

Kijima's photographs were published to commemorate the 12th World Orchid Conference in 1987. He is best known as a photographer of women and here uses woman's life as theme for organizing his material.

US$16. bookID # 3119


KING, Ronald; Botanical Illustrations. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1979, First American edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; 40 fine colored plates from painting, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease on lower spine, not price clipped), near fine, clean.

Good introduction through viewing examples of works of the best botanical painters of all time from Europe, USA, far east and with intelligent descriptions and introduction by former secretary of Kew Gardens.

US$20. bookID # 11488


KINNE, Russ; introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; The Complete Book of Photographing Birds. New York, American Photographic Book Publishing, [1981], First Edition, 4to (28 x 22 cm); 159 pp, numerous illus and plates in color and bw, orig cloth, dj (worn, tears), else v good.

The techniques of noted wildlife photographer, with many useful ideas.

US$3. bookID # 366


KLIMAS, Dr. John E.; Wild Flowers of Connecticut. New York, Walker and Company, [1968], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 56 pp, 96 color illus, index of common names, index of scientific names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt ruler on front cover, fine in dj (light wear at edge, price clipped).

A useful guide, giving details for each flower including time of blooming, size, description, good for identification. The flowers are also found in the surrounding states.

US$7. bookID # 7688


KRISA, Bohdan, edited by Pamela Bristow; The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Flowering Plants. London, Octopus Books, [1982], First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 352 pp, over 400 illus in color and black and white, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine clean copy.

Over 400 species, each illustrated, are described in detail, covering all types, from cactus and carnivorous to orchids and fruit, bromeliads, arctic-alpine plants, composite flowers, aquatic, marshland and shoreline plants, gamopetalous, monocots, etc.

US$10. bookID # 8092


KUPPER, Walter; Pia Roshardt; translated and edited by Vera Higgins; Cacti. [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1960, First edition in English, sm folio [29 x 21 cm]; 127 pp, 60 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, cover slightly dusty, clean fine copy.

Most of the cacti illustrated are flowering. An authoritative treatment with descriptions of all of the species illustrated.

US$16. bookID # 1916


LANSDOWNE, Fenwick; A New Album of Bird Paintings. np, Maclean's, nd [c1958], First edition, folio [37 x 28 cm]; 6 fine colored plates, loose in pictorial heavy paper portfolio, the inner portfolio having a description of artist, the front and rear cover with his pictures, orig portfolio, chipped at edge, tear at rear, name on top, the plates are quite good, untorn.

Before the artist published his notable bird books of the 1960s, he had very limited publication and exposure of his works, this being one. He is regarded as one of the finest bird artists of the period and was admired by Roger Tory Petersen,

US$20. bookID # 11643


LANSDOWNE, J. F.; John A. Livingston (text); Birds of the Northern Forest. Toronto, Montreal, McClelland and Stewart, 1967, , folio [34 x 25 cm]; 247pp, 56 fine color plates from Lansdowne's paintings, 56 other illus from Lansdowne's sketches, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (short tear and light wear at spine end).

The book is a series of profiles and magnificent portraits of fifty-six of the most characteristic birds that live in the great evergreen forest of North America. Lansdowne is one of the world's foremost bird painters. Each of Lansdowne's fine paintings is accompanied by a sketch that was use to develop the painting. 'Surely the birds of the north country have never been more beautifully portrayed. I marvel at the deft touch, the technical control and the attractive design that Fenwick Lansdowne has achieved in every composition. Livingston's fresh and informative text makes the perfect complement' [Roger Tory Peterson].

US$15. bookID # 12748


LE STRANGE, Richard, illustrated by Derek Cork, foreword by Anthony Huxley; A History of Herbal Plants. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1977], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxi, 304 pp, frontis, 300 illus from drwgs, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, botanical index, vernacular index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine copy.

An authoritative survey of 750 herbs used through the ages, arranged alphabetically, and giving the history, origin, uses of each, some with cultivation notes.

US$20. bookID # 6436


LEFANU, William; Nehemiah Grew; A Study and Bibliography of his Writings. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, First edition, edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvii, 182 pp, frontis (portrait), illus from Grew's works, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean copy.

The best bibliographical reference to this pioneer botanist and biologist. His works, especially The Anatomy of Plants, were very influential in the history of science.

US$9. bookID # 12232


LEMMON, Robert S. and Charles C. Johnson; Wildflowers of North America. Garden City, New York, Hanover House, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 280 pp, 440 color illus from photos, some full-page, index, orig two part pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, lightly rubbed at spine ends), else near fine and clean.

Beautifully illustrated work divided into sections on the coasts, deserts, mountains, prairies and woods, with interesting descriptive material.

US$5. bookID # 11237


LINE, Les (editor); The Pleasure of Birds; an Audubon Treasury. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1975], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 191 pp, illus from drawings by Chuck Ripper and color plates from photos, orig cloth, pict eps, dj (worn, tears), else very good.

A compilation of material from Audubon Magazine by many of the better authors on birds.

US$3. bookID # 2475


LISHMAN, Bill; Father Goose; The Adventures of a Wildlife Hero. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company (Canada), [1995], First Canadian edition, published same year as first US edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; x, 229 pp, 59 illus from photos on plates, mostly in color, orig white pictorial cloth, with geese in gilt and gilt spine title lettering, dj (closed tear, not price clipped, very light wear), fine and clean copy in vg+ jacket in protector.

In October 1993 Lishman took off from his Toronto farm in an ultralight of his own design and construction. Eighteen birds followed in a V formation all the way south to Virginia. The flock returned to his farm in the spring on their own. The principles pioneered by author have been applied to endangered species. Very well illustrated. The author being Canadian, this is the true first edition.

US$10. bookID # 12507


MARSH, E. L.; Birds of Peasemarsh. Toronto, The Musson Book Co., [1919], First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [xiv], 233 pp, frontis, plates, orig cloth, light shelf wear, dj (light wear at edges), very good in vg dj.

An entertaining description of the author's experience in the Peasemarsh Sanctuary for Birds, near Georgian Bay in Ontario, which was founded by the author's parents.

US$4. bookID # 2916


MARTIN, Elizabeth (ed); The Penguin Book of the Natural World. Harmondsworth, Kestrel Books, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; unpaginated (about 350 pages), numerous color illus, drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (small crease), near fine.

Covers 160 topics or questions on all aspects of science of living things.

US$2. bookID # 3219


MATTHIESSEN, Peter; introduction by Richard H. Pough, illus by Bob Hines; Wildlife in America. New York, The Viking Press, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 304 pp, numerous illus, color plates by Catesby, Wilson, Peale, Audubon, Fuertes, double page map, pictorial eps, orig cloth, near fine in dj (wear, rubbed, price clipped).

This book is the first comprehensive history of American wildlife and how it has been effected by man. The author based it on the accounts of explorers, settlers, naturalists and his own observations.

US$15. bookID # 9346


MCCALLA, William Copeland; Wild Flowers of Western Canada. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, [1920], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 x cm]; 132 pp, 60 full-page photos by the author, index, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering, light rippling in upper margin, very good, gilt bright.

The author provides interesting comments on each of the plants he illustrates.

US$15. bookID # 8030


MCCORMICK, Harold W., Tom Allen, Captain William E. Young; Shadows in the Sea; The Sharks, Skates and Rays. New York, Weathervane Books, [1963], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 415 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (large chip on rear panel), else near fine in good dj.

A detailed work, including history, biology and recipes.

US$10. bookID # 4469


MCKINNON, Michael; Arabia; Sand, Sea, Sky. London, BBC Books, 1990, First Edition, 4to; 224 pp, col illus, many full-page, map, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Good overview of natural history with excellent photos, references, and index of Latin names.

US$5. bookID # 1182


MCTIGUE, Bernard, foreword by Eleanor Perenyi; Nature Illustrated; Flowers, Plants and Trees 1550-1900, from the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 127 pp, colored frontis, 44 color plates, 59 other, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, very light signs of use, else fine and clean, unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated book covering a 400 year history of botanical illustrations and botanical plate books with illustrations from the best books, including those of Redoute, W. J. Hooker, Besler, Merian, Thornton, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12800


MEYER, Alfred (editor); A Zoo for All Seasons; the Smithsonian Animal World. New York, W. W. Norton, [1979], , sm 4to (26 x 20); 192 pp, many color illus, mostly from photos, orig cloth, dj (some wear at edges), very good.

Excellent illustrations and detailed description of the National Zoo in Washington.

US$4. bookID # 1832


MEYER, Alfred (editor), foreword by Porter M. Kier; The Magnificent Foragers. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1978, , 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; 216 pp, over 300 fine color photos and some black & white photos, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

A collection of more than fifty non-technical accounts of scientific work sponsored by the Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, relating to nature, archeology, etc, from all over the world, beautifully illustrated.

US$3. bookID # 8799


MEYER, Joseph E.; The Herbalist; Medicinal Plants, Plant Vitamins and Minerals, Beverages, Teas, Spices and flavoring herbs, Plant Colors for Food and Cosmetics, Plant Dyes for Fabrics, Potpourri, Sachets, Dentifrices, Gargles, Smoke Flavoring Botanicals. . .. New York, np, [1960, revised and enlarged edition, 12mo [18.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 304 pp, hundreds of illus including many in color on plates, from drwgs, index, pictorial endpapers, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edges, tear, repair, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.

First edition was in 1918, this edition being greatly expanded, very nicely illustrated. There are good sections on teas, botanicals used for smoking, herbs, dyes, emollients, etc, with hundreds of herbs described.

US$20. bookID # 11127


MONTIER, David J.; Atlas of Breeding Birds of the London Area. London, B. T. Batsford, 1977, First Edition, cr 4to; 288pp, tables, maps (one for each species), orig cloth, dj, fine.

US$5. bookID # 382


MOORE, Ruth; The Earth We Live On; the Story of Geological Discovery. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 416, x, [i], illus, 24 plates, orig cloth with vignette, fine.

US$5. bookID # 383


MORS, Walter B. and Carlos T. Rizzini; Useful Plants of Brazil. San Francisco, London, Amsterdam, Holden-Day Inc., 1966, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 166 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, tables, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tear), else fine and clean, unmarked.

The first comprehensive review of the usefulness of Brazilian flora, summarizing established knowledge, research, of one of the largest plant reservoirs, includes chemical information and detailed description. Written for scientists and laymen.

US$20. bookID # 11786


NACHSTEDT, Julius and Hans Tushe; Breeding Aquarium Fishes: Practical Hints on the Care and Propagation of Popular Aquarium Fishes. New York, Aquarium Stock Co., [1954], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 127, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos, also drawings, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine and clean in good dj (tears, chipped at edge, lightly foxed).

A well-illustrated book covering all the main types of topical fish, for breeding and raising, includes temperature and light requirements, water chemistry, feeding, handling, type of tank, etc, based on the thirty year experience of two German experts.

US$7. bookID # 12818


NEWBIGIN, Marion I.; Frequented Ways; a General Survey of the Land Forms, Climates and Vegetation of Western Europe, Considered in their Relation to the Life of Man; including a detailed study of some typical regions.. London/Bombay/Sydney, Constable and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 321pp, frontis, illus, 31 plates, orig cloth, light cover wear, very good, clean and solid.

A pioneering work on ecology.

US$7. bookID # 5220


NORTON, William Harmon; The Elements of Geology. Boston, New York, Chicago, Ginn & Company, [1905], First Edition, cr 8vo; x, 462, [vi, ad], frontis, numerous illus, double-page color map, orig cloth, small stain on cover & in margins of a few leaves, else clean fine copy.

US$5. bookID # 391


PARMELEE, David F.; Bird Island in Antarctic Waters. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [1980], First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; x, 140 pp, bw & color illus and plates from photos and paintings, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Bird Island is in South Georgia, where the plentiful bird life provided material for this beautifully illustrated book, with paintings and photos by the author.

US$4. bookID # 4997


PEATTIE, Donald Culross; Green Laurels; The Lives and Achievements of the Great Naturalists. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1936, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiii, 368, [iii, ads] pp, illus, plates, portraits, bibliog, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn, chipped at edges, book is very good and clean throughout, unmarked, with the original postcard from the publisher requesting comments, inserted loose.

The naturalist author, writer of many respected natural history books, provides a broad overview of the history of natural history, describing the great naturalists and their contributions, especially over the last two centuries, nicely illustrated.

US$12. bookID # 12116


PEATTIE, Donald Culross; This is Living; A View of Nature with Photographs. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 16.5 cm]; unpaginated [about 250 pp], over 100 illus from photos by Gordon Aymar, including many full-page, orig red pictorial cloth, white spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in a very good sound cover.

Excellent photographs with chapters on the life force, young birds, insects, fish, homes of birds and animals, living together, hunger, mysteries, death, conquerors, etc.

US$10. bookID # 12114


PENNELL, Francis W.; The Genus Calceolaria in Southeastern Peru. Philadelphia, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1945, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 137-177 pp, 10 plates, table, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a little wear at outer edges of wraps, interior is clean and fine.

The author, curator of Botany with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, describes the species of this genus of slipper flower in some detail based on his 1925 expedition to the Cuzco and Puno districts of Peru. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 11797


PETERSON, Maude Gridley; How to Know Wild Fruits; A Guide to Plants when Not in Flower by Means of Fruit and Leaf. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1905, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xliii, 340, [iii, ads] pp, colored frontis, numerous plates, many other illus, glossary, index to Latin names and English names, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering in gilt on spine and in black on cover, top edge gilted, edges lightly rubbed, interior clean and near fine.

A still useful guide, with detailed descriptions of fruit, leaves, flowers, growing habits, with very good illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 12185


PETERSON, Roger Tory; A Field Guide to the Birds; Giving Field Marks of all Species Found East of the Rockies. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947, Second Revised and Enlarged Edition, 12mo [19 x 11.5 cm]; xxiv, 290 pp, illus, 60 plates, almost all in color, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers showing silhouettes of 54 birds for identification, dj (worn, chipped, not price clipped), interior is clean and near fine in worn dj.

This was the revised and much expanded of the classic field guide series which made Peterson famous. His works became the bible of bird enthusiasts and revolutionized bird-watching. Only more recently has his bird art come to be appreciated. Ripley 225. The first edition of 1934 had only 167 pages

US$8. bookID # 11306


PETTIFER, Julian; Robin Brown; Robin Brown; Nature Watch. London, Michael Joseph, 1981, First Edition, 4to; 208pp, numerous illus (mainly color), orig cloth, dj, fine copy.

Nature through the eyes of 13 well-known naturalists.

US$4. bookID # 397


PICKEWELL, Gayle; Deserts. New York, Whittlesley House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1939], , 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xiv, 174 pp, 64 plates including color frontis and map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (chipped and with old tape repairs), presented to Francis Sheldon from the Arizona Desert School, a good clean sound copy in worn dj.

A good description of the birds, animals, reptiles, and plants in the American Southwest (Mohave, Sonoran, Colorado Deserts.

US$10. bookID # 5285


PITTIER, Henry; New or Noteworthy Plants from Colombia and Central America - 7. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1918, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 95-132, [ii] pp, plus full-page plate, many illus from drwgs, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, partly unopened.

Issued as Volume 20, part 3 of US herbarium series. Pittier, of the US Department of Agriculture, describes plants from among 10 families, the largest number belonging to the Fabaceae, trees. He also redescribes the cow tree or milk tree, the palo de vaca of Humboldt, in the light of new information and with notes on its economic importance.

US$15. bookID # 11793


POMERLEAU, Rene; Mushrooms of Eastern Canada and the United States. Montreal, Les Editions Chantecler, 1951, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 14 cm]; 302, [i] pp, 5 fine colored plates, including frontis, from paintings by Henry A. C. Jackson, with tissue guards, 65 plates, 7 from drawings, others from photos, chart, glossary, index, orig green pictorial cloth, spine and cover title lettering, edge lightly rubbed, small bookplate of Barbara Ann Hynes on endpaper, very good+, interior is clean and unmarked.

A thorough work on edible, suspected and poisonous mushrooms of all types, with detailed descriptions, and with additional chapters on gathering mushrooms, selecting edible mushrooms, ways of preparing, recipes, etc. Notable for its excellent illustrations.

US$15. bookID # 12480


POOLE, A. L. and Nancy M. Adams; Trees and Shrubs of New Zealand. Wellington, R. E. Owen, Government Printer, 1963, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 248 pp, frontis map, over 400 of illus from drwgs, including full-page, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear, rubbed), good sound copy.

A good identification guide based on leaf characteristics.

US$8. bookID # 9432


PORTER, Eliot; introduction and bird notes by Ken Kaufman; Vanishing Songbirds; The Sixth Order Wood Warblers and Other Passerine Birds. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1996], First edition, large 4to [28.5 x 24 cm]; 159 pp, 125 fine color illus, mainly full-page, index of plates, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine.

Porter was the premier nature photographer of this century and birds photos was his specialty. He had studied songbirds over a lifetime and these photos are the best of the best.

US$12. bookID # 4305


PORTER, Eliot; text by Michael Harwood; Moments of Discovery: Adventures with American Birds. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1977, First Edition, oblong folio [27 x 39 cm]; 120 pp, over 70 fine color illus, most full-page, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and cover, dj (clean closed split on front panel, price clipped), else fine, clean.

Porter's reputation as one of the greatest nature photographers was made with his bird photos, some of his finest bird photos taken over a thirty year period illustrate this book. Harwood's text introduces American natural history with biographies of the leading birders.

US$10. bookID # 11930


POSTMA, C., foreword by Edwin Way Teale; Plant Marvels in Miniature; A Photographic Study. New York, The John Day Company, [1960], First American edition, 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 173 pp, 77 plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge, rubbed), front free endpaper removed, good clean copy.

Photomicrographs, enlarged up to 3,000 times provide an interesting botanical survey of plant structures, flowers, seeds, leaves, roots, parasites, etc.

US$15. bookID # 9957


PRANCE, Ghillean Tolmie; photos by Kjell B. Sanved; Leaves; The Formation, Characteristics and Uses of Hundreds of Leaves in all Parts of the World. New York, Crown Publishers, [1985], First edition, 4to [25.5 x 25.5 cm]; xii, 244 pp, colored frontis, hundreds of color illus, many full-page, from photos, plus uncolored illus, some drawings, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, price clipped), else a fine and clean copy.

A very detailed work on every aspect of plant leaves such as leaf hairs, leaves that move, poisons, prickles, caranivorous plants, floating leaves, fossil leaves, mimicry of leaves by insects, herbarium and leaf collecting, etc, with a chapter by the photographer on photographing leaves and good appendices on method of clearing and staining leaves, and how to enjoy leaf variations through leaf prints. Wonderful illustrations.

US$15. bookID # 11763


PRINCE PHILIP, Duke of Edinburgh; James Fisher, forward by Peter Scott; Wildlife Crisis. New York, Cowles Book Company, 1970, First Edition, 4to; 256 pp, numerous illus and plates in bw and color, pict eps, orig cloth, dj, fine. Beautifully illustrated in color both from photos and paintings..

US$2. bookID # 1186


PUCHALSKI, Wlodzimierz; Animals Through the Lens. np [Poland], Abbey Library, nd[c1960], , 4to; x, 111 pp, numerous illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (torn, chipped), good+ copy of this book of excellent photos of animals, reptiles and birds.

US$4. bookID # 1820


QUICK, Arthur Craig; Wild Flowers of the Northern States and Canada. Chicago/New York, M. A. Donohue & Company, 1939, First & only edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 518pp, illus from drwgs, color plates & frontis from painting, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover with floral decorative border, spine lettering a little dull but quite readable, fine, clean throughout.

A still highly useful guide, with a color key, information on identification, wild fruits.

US$10. bookID # 10385


RAYNER, M. C.; Trees and Toadstools. London, Faber and Faber, 1947, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; x, 91, [ii, ads] pp, 18 plates, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear at spine foot), bookplate of Virginia Armstrong on endpaper, near fine and clean.

Detailed introductory account of how toadstools and mushrooms live, grow and behave.

US$8. bookID # 10366


ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering, bookplate on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, gilt bright, very good clean and sound copy.

A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert.

US$14. bookID # 10243


ROGERS, Julia Ellen; Trees Worth Knowing. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxii, 291 pp, 16 color plates including frontis from paintings, 42 other plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on cover as issued, gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, minor wear at corner, ink note on endpaper, interior is near fine.

Published in the Worth Knowing Series of the Little Nature Library, the work is usefully organized with chapters on nut trees, water-loving trees, pod bearing, cone bearing, fruit bearing, etc, and a short chapter on palms.

US$3. bookID # 12686


ROMINE, F. E.; Plant Names; Common or Vernacular and Scientific or Botanical with Sizes, Times, Colors. Pontiac, Michigan, F. E. Romine, [1926], First edition, 12mo [21 x 11 cm]; [viii], 115, [iii] pp, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, light crease on front cover but a very good clean copy.

A handy reference for thousands of plants, meant to be placed in your back pocket as you wondered field or garden.

US$8. bookID # 10018


ROSE, J. N.; List of Plants Collected by Dr Edward Palmer in 1890 in Western Mexico and Arizona at Alamos, Arizona. Washington, US Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [iv], 91-125, [iii] pp, 10 plates, mostly folding, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, cover rubbed, signature at upper margin, some plates split at folds, interior clean.

Published in the series Contributions from the US National Herbarium, volume I, no. IV. Palmer was a respected plant collector.

US$8. bookID # 11803


ROSENDAHL, C. Otto, Ross Aiken Gortner, George O. Burr; J. Arthur Harris; Botanist and Biometrician. Minneapolis, London, The University of Minnesota Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [viii], 209 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, tables, bibliog of his works, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, head of spine worn, spine a little faded, very good clean copy, this was the publisher's copy with their stamp on endpaper, else unmarked.

A detailed assessment of Harris' works, biography.

US$20. bookID # 9664


ROULE, Louis, introduction by William Beebe; Fishes, Their Journeys and Migrations. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1933], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; xii, 270 pp, 54 illus from drwgs, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, light damp-stain in lower margins of some pages, very good.

The author has put the sum of present day knowledge of fish travels and migrations into the book. He has 'put this into understandable language and his brought out all the mystery, the drama, the amazing actions, many of them still unexplained, which accompany this phase of the lives of fish' (William Beebe).

US$10. bookID # 12335


ROURKE, Constance; Audubon. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1936], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [x], 342 pp, color frontis and color plates after Audubon's birds, other illus, orig cloth, light shelf wear, very good in dj (spine bit faded, lightly chipped at edge.

A biography based on years of study by the author.

US$3. bookID # 7505


ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques, illustrated by P. J. Redoute; Botany, A Study of Pure Curiosity; Botanical Letters and Notes towards a Dictionary of Botanical Terms. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 154 pp, bibliog, portraits, 64 color plates after Redoute, orig boards, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.

Rousseau (1712 - 1778), an influential philosopher of his day, studied botany and floras, wrote these famous letters during his lifetime to his friend, superbly illustrated by Redoute, the greatest botanical artist of his time. Rousseau made a detailed study of every plant on the island of Saint Pierre on Lake Bienne in Switzerland and in the English countryside. This includes a reprint of the 1805 original work with an extensive new introduction.

US$20. bookID # 12424


RUSBY, Henry H.; An Enumeration of the Plants Collected in Bolivia by Miguel Bang, with Descriptions of New Genera and Species, part 2. , Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club, 1895, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [293] - 274 pp, orig printed heavy paper wraps, old neat spine reinforcement, some staining, good.

Issued as Volume IV, no. 3 of the respected Torrey Botanical Club proceedings, Rusby provides detailed descriptions and also corrections and additions to part 1.

US$20. bookID # 11795


RYDBERG, P. A.; List of Plants Collected on the Peary Arctic Expedition of 1905-06 by Dr. L. J. Wolf, and of 1908-09 by Dr. J. W. Goodsell. New York, Torreya, 1912, offprint from Torreya volume 12, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 11 pp, with list of NY Botanical Garden publications on rear cover, orig printed paper wraps, minor fading on edge but fine copy.

Each plant is described with date and place found.

US$20. bookID # 8024


SADLER, Doug; Winter, a Natural History. Peterborough, Ont, Broadview Press, 1990, First Edition, 4to [29 x 28.5 cm]; 144pp, illus, color plates, index, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine and clean, unused.

Superb color photos and interesting description of the northern winter. The award winning author was the president of Ontario Naturalists. 'Sadler makes us look afresh at the natural world.' [dj]

US$20. bookID # 11195


SALT, W. Ray and A. L. Wilk; The Birds of Alberta. [Edmonton], Department of Economic Affairs, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 511 pp, numerous illus in color and bw from photos, paintings and drwgs, distribution maps, color endpaper map, checklist of birds, hypothetical list, index, orig cloth, dj (chip, tear), very good.

A detailed and comprehensive work with each species described together with identification, range, nesting and other remarks and will color illustrations by F. C. Hennessey, Ray Salt, Allan Brooks, C. Hampson, Kay Hodges, T. M. Shortt, etc.

US$8. bookID # 3682


SANDERSON, Ivan T.; Animal Treasure. New York, The Viking Press, 1937, First Edition, 8vo; 325pp, illus by author, orig pict cloth, dj with some short tears, rear ep removed, very good.

US$5. bookID # 408


SAUL, Mary; Shells; An Illustrated Guide to a Timeless and Fascinating World. London, Country Life, Hamlyn Publishing, [1974], First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus and color plates, orig cloth, dj (tear, light wear to spine ends), inscribed on endpaper, very good.

All aspects of shells, from biology to mythology, their uses in art and commerce to collecting shells, with interesting illustrations.

US$4. bookID # 3133


SHORTT, Terry; Not As the Crow Flies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1975], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255, [i] pp, illus with drawings by author, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear), fine in vg+ dj.

Considered one of the leading bird-artists of Canada, the author describes some of his 40 years of travel to Galapagos, India, Africa, Ecuador, Greenland, northern Canada in search of nature.

US$4. bookID # 7278


SHOSTECK, Robert; Flowers and Plants; An International Lexicon with Biographical Notes. New York, Quadrangle, [1974], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [i], 329 pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean copy.

A well-illustrated work covering a thousand or more plants that the gardener or nature walker in North America is likely to see, with details on each and most with an illustration.

US$10. bookID # 11575


SIEKMAN, Lula, illustrations by Erland Larson; Handbook of Florida Shells. St. Petersburg, Great Outdoors Publishing Co, nd [?1970's], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 48 pp, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial wraps, near fine.

US$4. bookID # 2693


SILCOCK, Lisa (editor); The Rainforests; a Celebration. [London], Cresset Books, (c.1990), , sm folio; 223pp; numerous illus, many full-page, As new in pictorial boards, dj..

Superb photos.

US$8. bookID # 413


SIMON, Hilda; The Splendor of Iridescence; Structural Colors in the Animal World. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971], , 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 268, [i] pp, spectacular color plates & illus from the author's drawings, biographies of naturalists at end, index, orig cloth, dj (a little rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), clean fine copy in vg dj.

An unusual book on color in nature being a unique combination of art and science. The author, using an improved method of color reproduction, provides illustrations that seem to glow with color.

US$12. bookID # 11548


SKINNER, Milton P., Dr. John Warren Achorn; A Guide to the Winter Birds of the North Carolina Sandhills. Albany, New York, Mrs. John Warren Achorn, 1928, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 299, [iii] pp, 13 color plates from paintings including frontis & color chart, illustrated in color by Edmund J. Sawyer, 30 illus from photos, some full-page, plate of wood gnome of the Sandhills not in list of illus, biblog, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover a little spotted, small ink name on endpaper, interior quite clean and solid, very good copy.

Wood 569. Nissen 879. Each of the hundreds of species are described with field identification, description, distribution, habits, with good illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 8407


SLINGERLAND, Mark Vernon; Cyrus Richard Crosby; Manual of Fruit Insects. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1914, First Edition, thick 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 503, [8, ads], 396 illustrations from photos & drwgs, index, orig pictorial blue cloth, attractively decorated in green and orange with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed lightly, else a near fine copy, interior clean and sound.

Slingerland was an entomologist at Cornell University and based this work on his 20 years of research on insect problems encountered by the fruit growers of New York state. After his death, Crosby completed the work. Covers insects of apple, pear, peach, plum, cherry, quince, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, currant, gooseberry, strawberry, grapes, cranberry, and the insecticides used to control them, very well-illustrated.

US$20. bookID # 7744


SPOTON, H. B., A. Cosens, T. J. Ivey; Wild Plants of Canada; A Flora with Descriptive Key of Families Represented. Toronto, W. J. Gage & Company, 1937, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 309 pp, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very lightly rubbed, interior near fine and clean.

The authors recommend James Edmund Jones' books More Familiar Wild Flowers and Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses as being complementary, illustrating many of the plants described in detail in this work.

US$3. bookID #