NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES
The following is our bargain list for Natural History Books. All books are under US$10.00. off.
Our other bargain lists are:
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.
ADAMSON, Joy; The Spotted Sphinx. London, Collins & Harvill Press, [1969], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 217, [vi] pp, numerous illus, including color, table, map endpapers, original pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine in very good dj.
The author of 'Born Free' and a series on Elsa the lion here writes of her experience with Pippa, a cheetah, and her attempt to restore it to the wilds of Kenya. Appendices include cheetah illnesses and treatment and comparison table of development of leopard, lion and cheetah. There is also a much more common US edition. The illustrations are quite remarkable including all family members. The cheetah is the world's fastest mammal.
US$5. bookID # 10204
ALLEN, Thomas B. (editor); The Marvels of Animal Behavior. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1972], First Edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 422 pp, 419 illustrations of which 390 are in color, original simulated leather, gilt picture, dj (tear), fine in very good dj.
Attractively produced work with articles by experts such as Dian Fossey, George B. Schaller, Richard D. Estes, etc.
US$1. bookID # 3378
ALLISON, K. W. and John Child; The Mosses of New Zealand. Dunedin, University of Otago Press, [1971], First edition, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; 155 pp, 64 illustrations from photos on 32 plates, 96 line drwgs, glossary, keys, bibliog, index, original black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed at edges), fine and clean in good jacket.
A detailed and well-illustrated work by two experts.
US$7. bookID # 9660
ANON, ; All Colour Book of Birds. [London], Octopus Books, [1972], First Edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; unpaginated, over 100 color illustrations from photos, some full page, original cloth, dj, fine.
US$1. bookID # 2787
APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illustrations in text, index, original cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.
US$6. bookID # 8428
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 12 for 1950. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, 1950, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illustrations in bw and color from photos, drwgs, index, original pictorial cloth, light wear, good+.
Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens.
US$1. bookID # 3807
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 13 for 1951. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, , , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illustrations in bw and color from photos, drwgs, index, original pictorial cloth, light wear, very good.
Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens.
US$1. bookID # 3808
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 8 for 1946. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, , , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 180 pp, numerous illustrations in black and white and color from photos, drwgs, index, with the original heavy paper wraps bound in for each of the 6 issues during the year, green cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.
Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens, animal tracks, excellent illustrations.
US$4. bookID # 13147
BAKER, Robin (editor); The Mystery of Migration. Toronto, John Wiley & Sons, [1980, First edition, Canadian issue, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 256 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus, maps, glossary, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tiny crease), fine.
This is the first book for the general reader to propose that all animals migrate from choice and with judgement and not only from instinct. It covers animals, plants and humans and surveys the subject from the earliest times to the present day and discusses the evolution of the biologists' views over time.
US$1. bookID # 3904
BARNES, Clare; White Collar Zoo. London, Methuen & Co, [1949], , 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; unpaginated, 73 illustrations from photos, mostly full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, near fine and clean.
A humorous view office politics and situations illustrated by animal photos with captions. Includes an introduction by Geoffrey T. Hellman.
US$3. bookID # 13181
BARRUS, Clara; Our Friend John Burroughs; Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1914], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, [i], 287 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, plates, index, original cloth, gilt lettering, cover bit spotted, very good, inscribed to George A. R. Mead and signed by author.
US$4. bookID # 3416
BARRUS, Clara; Our Friend John Burroughs; Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, [i], 287 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, plates, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends bit frayed, bookplate on endpaper, good sound and clean copy.
US$4. bookID # 9218
BICHARD, John D. and David McClintock; Wild Flowers of the Channel Islands. London, Chatto & Windus, 1975, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xi, [69] pp, 100 color illustrations from photos, index, original cloth, dj, fine, signed by author on title page.
The plants of Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney, Sark, etc are each described in text and photos.
US$1. bookID # 5295
BILLING, Graham; Forbush and the Penguins. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965], , 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 191 pp, illus, original pictorial cloth, very good, clean copy.
US$1. bookID # 2157
BLAIR, John L.; British Wild Flowers. Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, frontis, 80 full-page color plates from paintings, printed on both sides, many other plates from drwgs, other illustrations in text, tables, glossary, index, original green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover and endpaper stains, good solid copy.
A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work covering flowers of the woods, hedgerow, field, wayside, wasteland, meadow, waterside with appendices on herbal lore and folklore of flowers.
US$8. bookID # 8892
BOLSCHE, Wilhelm; Love-Life in Nature; the Story of the Evolution of Love. New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1926, First edition in English, translated from German, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 504; [vi], 726 pp, title with green and black borders, original green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine, clean and solid.
'My book is not a popularization of scientific facts, but a subjective creation of my own' (preface).
US$7. bookID # 6899
BRIMBLE, L. J. F.; Trees in Britain, Wild, Ornamental and Economic, and some Relatives in Other Lands. London, Macmillan and Co., 1946, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 352 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings, including frontis, hundreds of other illus, mostly from photos but some from paintings, index, original green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on endpaper, slightly foxed at outer text block, else clean and fine in chipped and rubbed dj.
A well-illustrated and thorough description of each species together with the role of trees in folk-lore and literature.
US$8. bookID # 9217
BRUNNER, Pauline & Ralph, text by Andrew Oliver; A Joy For Ever; Nature in North America. Gormley, Aurora Nature Photography and Publishing, [1987], First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 136 pp, fine color plates from photos, list of captions, original cloth, dj, fine, signed and inscribed by both authors on front endpaper.
Fine nature photos from Alaska to south of California, including landscapes, views, birds, etc.
US$2. bookID # 5131
BRYMER, J. H. P.; Guide to Tropical Fishkeeping. London, Water Life, Dorset House, [[1954], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 335 pp, frontis, 30 colored plates, from photos and paintings by R. A. Vowles and G. J. M. Timmerman, hundreds of illustrations from photos, colored endpaper maps, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internally near fine and clean in very good+ covers.
A detailed and very well-illustrated work on all aspects of raising tropical fish in aquariums, including plants, diseases, etc..
US$5. bookID # 13630
BUSCH, Phyllis, photos by Arline Strong; Puddles and Ponds, Living Things in Watery Places. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1969], , 4to [21 x 25.5 cm]; unpaginated, frontis, photo illus, original green pictorial cloth, fine and clean.
Written for young people, showing the joy in finding living things in ponds.
US$1. bookID # 6079
CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, original pictorial boards, dj (edges chipped, price clipped), owner signature, very good clean copy.
The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].
US$8. bookID # 12297
CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, original pictorial boards, dj (spine ends chipped, price clipped, lightly rubbed), very good clean copy.
The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].
US$8. bookID # 10995
CHIN, Chin Hoong Fong; Malaysian Flowers in Colour. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tropical Press, 1980, , small 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 172 pp, numerous color illustrations from photos, bibliog, index to common names, index to botanical names, original pictorial gilt cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), fine and clean.
The work covers flowering trees, ornamental shrubs, tropical climbers, orchids, cultivation methods, etc.
US$3. bookID # 4623
CHUTE, Walter H.; Guide to the John G. Shedd Aquarium. [Chicago], Shedd Aquarium Society, [1933], First edition, 12mo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 220 pp, frontispiece, numerous illustrations and color plates (some from paintings), index, original pictorial wraps with mounted colored plate, title lettering, slightly rubbed at spine end, name on endpaper, else near fine.
The original edition for this famous aquarium. The photos are by the author and Loren Tutell, the colored plates by Norman Erickson
US$7. bookID # 13670
CIOCHON, Russell; John Olsen, Jamie James; Other Origins; The Search for the Giant Ape in Human History. New York, Bantam Books, 1990, First Edition, 8vo; xxi, 262pp, bw and color illus, maps, ep diagrams, Quarter cloth. dj damp-wrinkled, ow very good, clean copy.
US$1. bookID # 296
COFFEY, David J.; Birds. [London], Chartwell Books, [1978], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 61 pp, color illustrations and plates, pict eps, original cloth, dj, fine with good illustrations from photos.
US$1. bookID # 2494
COTTESLOE, Gloria, Doris Hunt, foreword by the Duke of Beaufort; The Duchess of Beaufort's Flowers. Exeter, England, Webb & Bower, [1983], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 32 fine colored plates including frontis, from orig sources, 2 pages reproduced from old catalogues, bibliog, original cloth, dj (spine lightly faded), fine and clean.
A fine study of flower paintings originally commissioned by the first Duches of Beaufort in the early eighteenth century, done by Everhardus Kychicus and Daniel Frankcom.
US$5. bookID # 10838
COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole; Life and Death in a Coral Sea. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 302 pp; 122 color illus, 20 bw illustrations from photos, 20 line drwgs, glossary, appendices, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small tape mark on endpaper, else near fine and clean.
Explores the coral areas of the Indian Ocean ad the Red Sea, giving considerable detail.
US$2. bookID # 9654
CREEVEY, Caroling A.; Flowers of Field, Hill and Swamp. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1897, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, 364, [ii, ads] pp, frontis and numerous illustrations from drawings by Benjamin Lander, mostly full-page, index, glossary, errata slip, original pictorial green cloth with picture in white and red, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine pictorial vignette, light dampstain in lower outer margin of some leaves, inscribed on endpaper, very good copy.
Descriptions of hundreds of plants and their growing conditions, from river banks, seas side, woods, dry fields, escapees from gardens, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10371
CROWDER, William; A Naturalist at the Seashore. New York, The Century Co, [1928], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiii, 384 pp, fine color plates, including frontis, from paintings, with tissue guards and letterpress, numerous other plates, pict eps, original cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded, very good clean copy with wide margins.
Includes monographs on the spider-crab, the sea-horse, the squid and the moon-jelly.
US$5. bookID # 2011
CRUMP, Donald (editor); The Emerald Realm; Earth's Precious Rain Forests. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199 pp, hundreds of color photos, some full page, index, original cloth, dj, fine and clean.
Various authors including Peter Raven of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Cyunthia Ramsay, Jennifer Urquhart, Tome Melbam, Ron Fisher contributed articles with excellent illustrations on this ode to the rain forests.
US$1. bookID # 7639
DOWDEN, Anne Ophelia T.; Look at a Flower. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, hundreds of illustrations from the author's drawings, index of plants, general index, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (small chip at spine end, lightly rubbed at edge), covers quite stained, rippled, endpaper stained, still good reading copy.
A handsome book in attractive pictorial dust jacket from the author's painting, the work describes the classification and structure of plants, pollination, flower parts, plant families and provides an excellent introduction to botany for young and old. The author is an accomplished botanical artist.
US$9. bookID # 9774
DOWNIE, Mary Alice and Mary Hamilton, illustrations by E. J. Revell; and some brought flowers; Plants in a New World. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; xv, 164 pp, 70 fine color plates, printed on both sides of leaf, bibliog, original white pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (crease, stain), covers stained, interior clean signed by the illustrator on the title page.
Accompanying each color painting is a description, distribution and distinguishing features of each flower and quotations from original sources from explorers, fur traders, botanists and settlers reflecting the practical, aesthetic and botanic interests of each.
US$8. bookID # 8969
DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illustrations from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, original cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.
A detailed survey covering all species and well-illustrated.
US$7. bookID # 9607
DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, 72 color plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, original cloth, dj (not price clipped, short tear), else fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.
US$8. bookID # 8005
DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, illus, 72 color plates from photos, bibliog, original cloth, dj with short tear, fine.
Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.
US$5. bookID # 318
EDLIN, H. L.; British Woodland Trees. London, B. T. Batsford, [1945], Second edition, revised, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; ix, 182 pp, color frontis, 133 illustrations from photos, drwgs, old engravings, index, original cloth, faded, lightly water stained and rippled on some pages, else very good.
The appendices are keys to identifying broadleaves and conifers.
US$1. bookID # 3250
ELLIOT, D. G.; The Caribou of the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1901, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [i], [59]-62 pp, 3 plates including folding, from photos, original printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover bit worn at head of spine, clean very good.
An original offprint of the Field Columbian Museum, Zoological Series. The author was curator and mammal expert.
US$3. bookID # 9637
ELLIS, Malcolm; The World of Birds. London, Hamlyn, [1971], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 140 pp, illustrations from photos and paintings, including many color, pict eps, original cloth, dj (small hole), very good.
Covers bird evolution, world distribution, bill and beaks, territorial behaviour, bird calls, courtship, nests, nocturnal birds, ocean birds, bird artists and their work.
US$1. bookID # 2473
ETCHECOPAR, R. D.; Francois Hue; The Birds of North Africa from the Canary Islands to the Red Sea. Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd, 1967, First British edition, thick 8vo; xx, 612 pp, 25 plates, all but 2 in color, all with explanatory page, maps, numerous illustrations and distributional maps in text, original cloth, dj (sl worn), fine.
US$9. bookID # 1243
FITTER, R. S. R., illustrations by R. A. Richardson, Eric Hosking, John Markham; Collins Guide to Bird Watching. London, Collins, [1970], , sm 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 254 pp, numerous photos, line drwgs, original cloth, dj, very good.
US$1. bookID # 2210
FITTER, R. S. R.; illustrations by R. A. Richardson, forward by Peter Scott; The Pocket Guide to British Birds. London, Collins, 1952, First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xvi, 240 pp, 112 plates, mostly color, each illustrating several species, original cloth, lightly used, else clean quite good.
US$1. bookID # 1914
FITTER, R.S.R.; London's Natural History. London, Collins, 1984, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 282 pp, illus, plates, including photos by Eric Hosking, maps, original pictorial wraps, very good.
First published in 1945, its now interesting from an historical point of view, such as feeding birds in a bowler hat, cutting hay with a scythe, with appendices on botanical rambles in 1629, lost plants of Middlesex, etc. Covers all aspects of natural history in some detail.
US$1. bookID # 3587
FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wild Birds of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1989, First Edition, 4to [24 x 24 cm]; 151 pp, color illustrations and plates, original cloth, dj, fine.
Excellent photos by one of North America's leading nature photographers, with useful information on bird watching and natural history.
US$4. bookID # 3025
FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wildflowers of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1986, First edition, 4to [23.5 x 23.5 cm]; iv, 156 pp, over 140 fine colored photo illus, many illustrations from drwgs by Diana Thompson, bibliog, glossary, index, original cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
With major sections on the flowers of woodland, wetland, prairie, meadow, alpine tundra, each illustrated with superb photos by a world famous photographer, plus good accompanying text.
US$5. bookID # 11028
FITZHARRIS, Tim (photos), text by Bruce Obee; Coastal Wildlife of British Columbia. Vancouver, Whitecap Books, [1991], First edition, folio [33 x 24 cm]; [viii], 152 pp, numerous color plates from photos, map, bibliog, index, original black cloth, white lettering, dj, very fine, unused; includes the original press release from the publisher on the book, inserted loose.
Covering birds, mammals, whales, dolphins, seals, otters, etc, with fine photos by one of the best nature photographers.
US$2. bookID # 5810
GIBBONS, Bob and Peter Wilson; The Illustrated Guide to Bird Photography. Blandford, Cassell Publishing, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, hundreds of illustrations from color and black & white photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.
Written by two expert wildlife photographers, the work describes the hide, general photo techniques, understanding birds, finding birds, birds away from the nest, birds in flight, equipment, and appendices on using your pictures, photographing birds in captivity, etc. The equipment may change but the principles they describe still apply.
US$5. bookID # 10193
GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Bird watching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, original cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean.
Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.
US$1. bookID # 8916
GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Birdwatching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, original half cloth, dj, fine.
Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.
US$1. bookID # 4745
GILMOUR, John; British Botanists. London, William Collins of London, 1944, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, original pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$1. bookID # 10871
GOODERS, John; Roger Tory Peterson (introduction); Where to Watch Birds. London, Andre Deutsch, 1968, Second edition, 8vo; 313pp, illus, maps, original cloth, fine.
Excellent reference for watching birds in Britain.
US$1. bookID # 333
GRIGSON, Geoffrey; Wild Flowers in Britain. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, original pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$1. bookID # 10870
GROSSMAN, Mary Louise and Shelly, and John H. Hamlet; Our Vanishing Wilderness. New York, Madison Square Press, [1969], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 324 pp, hundreds of illustrations in color, map eps, original cloth, dj (worn at edges), very good.
US$1. bookID # 2496
GUIGUET, C. J., illustrations by Frank L. Beebe; The Birds of British Columbia; Chickadees, Thrushes, Kinglets, Pipits, Waxwings and Shrikes. [Victoria], British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1964, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 13.5 cm]; 68 pp, illustrations from drawings, bibliog, original pictorial printed wraps, cover lightly soiled, clean internally, very good.
US$1. bookID # 3900
HALL, Rebecca; Animals Are Equal; An Exploration of Animal Consciousness. London, Wildwood House, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, [9] - 256 pp; illus, notes, glossary, index, original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, chipped at edge, not price clipped), bookseller's bookplate on endpaper, small libr. inkstamp on title and verso, interior quite clean, cover unmarked.
The interesting topics include animal seers, warnings, animals and ghosts, esp, homing and getting lost, animal healers, emotional nature of animals, animals as teachers and friends, relating, etc.
US$1. bookID # 10511
HAMER, A. Handel; Wild Flowers of the Cape; a Floral Year. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, nd [c 1926], , 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 104, [i, ad] pp, 12 color plates including frontis from paintings by Ethel Driscoll, 79 other illustrations by Dorothy Levyns, appendix, original pictorial cloth, covers stained and warped, dampstain on few margins, front blank endpaper removed, signature on half-title.
Flowers blooming in every season in South Africa.
US$4. bookID # 7250
HANBURY, Frederick J.; The London Catalogue of British Plants, containing the British Phaenogamia, Filices, Equisetaceae, Lycopodiaceae, Selaginelaceae, Marsileaceae, Salviniaceae and Charophyta. London, George Bell & Sons, 1925, eleventh edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 58 pp, interleaved with blank pages for notes, index to natural orders and genera, original green cloth with gilt title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, the blank pages have not been written on.
Over 2,360 species are listed. The work was adapted for marking desiderata in exchanges of specimens, for an index catalogue of British Herbaria, for indicating the species of local districts, and for a guide to collectors by showing the comparative rarity or frequency of the species.
US$2. bookID # 8491
HILL, Adrian; Trees Have Names; A Portrait Gallery of Trees. London, Faber and Faber, [1949], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 80 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations from the author's drawings, sketched in situ, original green cloth, spine title lettering, very good overall, interior is clean and fine.
'I have thought it best to make studies of only those trees that are ordinarily encountered in field, hedgerow, garden or street. . . I have tried to embrace as varied a list. . . trees both young and old, of high and low estate to present the human diversity of this common tree heritage of ours.' [Introduction].
US$3. bookID # 11413
HOLLINGSWORTH, Buckner; Flower Chronicles. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [x], 302 pp, many illustrations including full-page, bibloiog, original cloth-backed boards, dj (wear at spine ends, light stain), covers and endpaper lightly water stained, interior clean and sound.
An interesting book on garden history concentrating on a number of the more common garden flowers.
US$1. bookID # 2311
HOLLINGSWORTH, Buckner; Flower Chronicles. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [x], 302 pp, many illustrations including full-page, bibliog., original cloth backed boards, dj (light wear, short tear, price clipped), name on half-title page, interior clean and near fine, overall very good.
An interesting book on garden history concentrating on a number of the more common garden flowers.
US$5. bookID # 13244
HONDERS, John (editor); The World of Birds. New York, Peebles Press, [1975], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 160 pp, color frontis, numerous color illustrations including many full page, original cloth, dj (trifle worn at ends of spine), fine in vg dj.
A useful alphabetically arranged reference covering most aspects.
US$1. bookID # 2464
HOUSE, Maria Newberry, Susan Munro; PLANTAE OCCIDENTALIS; 200 Years of Botanical Art in British Columbia; Ethnobotanical Commentaries on Plants in the Exhibitions by Susan Munro.. Vancouver, The Botanical Garden University of British Columbia, 1979, First edition, oblong 4to [20.5 x 25 cm]; xv, 116 pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from paintings, bibliog, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, pictorial endpapers, minor rubbing, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.
A historical overview of botanical art in British Columbia and details on ethnobotany, well-illustrated.
US$8. bookID # 11460
INNES, William T.; Exotic Aquarium Fishes; a Work of General Reference. Philadelphia, Innes Publishing Co., [1953], fifteenth edition, 8vo; 523, [i], illustrations including color, tipped-in color frontis, map endpapers, original pict cloth & paper label, fine.
US$9. bookID # 362
JENNER, Janann V.; The Birdwatcher's Companion. Toronto, B. Mitchel, 1991, , 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 176pp; numerous color illustrations from photos, bw drwgs, maps, original cloth, dj, very fine.
Good introduction with classification of bird families, techniques and excellent illustrations. Good sections on bird watching equipment, finding birds, bird evolution, bird life, etc.
US$2. bookID # 5123
JOHNSGARD, Paul A.; Birds of the Great Plains; Breeding Species and Their Distribution. Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, [1979], First Edition, 8vo; xlviii, 539 pp, color illustrations from photos, illustrations in text, numerous distribution maps, bibliog, original cloth, dj, fine.
The first book to describe all of the species known to have bred or to breed in the Great Plains of North America. About 320 species have been described in detail.
US$2. bookID # 1717
JOHNSON, Blake; Bird Magic. Englewood, Florida, Blake Johnson, Publisher, [1985], First Edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 128 pp, colorfrontis, over 100 illus, 44 in color many full page, with the original loose prospectus, original cloth, gilt lettering, dj (short tear), else fine.
The author pioneered in close-up studies of flying birds using strobe lamps. He photographed birds from New England to Florida.
US$1. bookID # 2472
KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illustrations and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, original cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, else clean and fine.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$2. bookID # 8744
KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illustrations and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, original cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, short tear, price clipped), clean and fine in good dj.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$2. bookID # 9331
KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illustrations and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, original cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn at edge, short tear), very good in good dj.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$2. bookID # 9673
KASTNER, Joseph; A World of Naturalists. London, John Murray, [1978], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illustrations and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, original cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$1. bookID # 9914
KEARTON, Cherry; The Island of Penguins. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1931, First Edition, second printing (same year as first printing), 8vo; xviii, [iv], 23-248 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from photos, map, original cloth, gilt lettering, dj (rubbed, wear at spine ends, not price clipped), very good.
Interesting account of this naturalist's observations on this tiny south Atlantic island, home to five million birds. Kearton was one of the pioneers of nature photography.
US$3. bookID # 1660
KENK, Roman; The Fresh-Water Triclads of Michigan. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1944, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 44 pp, 7 plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, original printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, clean, very good copy.
Covering the Planariide and Dendrocoelidae, with a chapter on ecology and distribution and a key to the fresh water triclads. This is the first work on the subject. An offprint from the Miscellaneous series.
US$6. bookID # 9634
KIJIMA, Takashi; Orchids; Wonders of Nature. [New York], Mallard Press, [1989], First American Edition, small 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [viii], 207 pp, excellent color plates and illustrations, original cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine or better.
Kijima's photographs were published to commemorate the 12th World Orchid Conference in 1987. He is best known as a photographer of women and here uses woman's life as theme for organizing his material.
US$5. bookID # 3119
KINNE, Russ; introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; The Complete Book of Photographing Birds. New York, American Photographic Book Publishing, [1981], First Edition, 4to (28 x 22 cm); 159 pp, numerous illustrations and plates in color and bw, original cloth, dj (worn, tears), else v good.
The techniques of noted wildlife photographer, with many useful ideas.
US$1. bookID # 1833
KRISA, Bohdan, edited by Pamela Bristow; The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Flowering Plants. London, Octopus Books, [1982], First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 352 pp, over 400 illustrations in color and black and white, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine clean copy.
Over 400 species, each illustrated, are described in detail, covering all types, from cactus and carnivorous to orchids and fruit, bromeliads, arctic-alpine plants, composite flowers, aquatic, marshland and shoreline plants, gamopetalous, monocots, etc.
US$5. bookID # 8092
KUPPER, Walter; Pia Roshardt; translated and edited by Vera Higgins; Cacti. [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1960, First edition in English, sm folio [29 x 21 cm]; 127 pp, 60 fine color plates from paintings, original cloth, cover slightly dusty, clean fine copy.
Most of the cacti illustrated are flowering. An authoritative treatment with descriptions of all of the species illustrated.
US$1. bookID # 1916
LEACH, David G.; Rhododendrons of the World and how to grow them. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961, , 4to; pp: 544, illus, 16p of plates, large folding color chart at end, original cloth, dj, very fine.
This is the most comprehensive book on rhododendrons ever published. It covers planting, care, diseases, propagation, forcing, greenhouse culture, and gives the history of the plant, world distribution and adaptability. There is a detailed listing of 148 species, assembled for the first time and excellent illustrations including a color folding chart, poster size, of various species. The author, regarded as an authority in England and America, has written extensively on the topic.
US$5. bookID # 796
LEFANU, William; Nehemiah Grew; A Study and Bibliography of his Writings. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, First edition, edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvii, 182 pp, frontis (portrait), illustrations from Grew's works, original cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean copy, unmarked, as new with no defects.
The best bibliographical reference to this pioneer botanist and biologist. His works, especially The Anatomy of Plants, were very influential in the history of science.
US$9. bookID # 13566
LEFANU, William; Nehemiah Grew; A Study and Bibliography of his Writings. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, First edition, edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvii, 182 pp, frontis (portrait), illustrations from Grew's works, original cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean copy.
The best bibliographical reference to this pioneer botanist and biologist. His works, especially The Anatomy of Plants, were very influential in the history of science.
US$6. bookID # 12232
LEMMON, Robert S. and Charles C. Johnson; Wildflowers of North America. Garden City, New York, Hanover House, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 280 pp, 440 color illustrations from photos, some full-page, index, original two part pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, lightly rubbed at spine ends), else near fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated work divided into sections on the coasts, deserts, mountains, prairies and woods, with interesting descriptive material.
US$1. bookID # 11237
LINE, Les (editor); The Pleasure of Birds; an Audubon Treasury. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1975], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 191 pp, illustrations from drawings by Chuck Ripper and color plates from photos, original cloth, pict eps, dj (worn, tears), else very good.
A compilation of material from Audubon Magazine by many of the better authors on birds.
US$1. bookID # 2475
MARTIN, Elizabeth (ed); The Penguin Book of the Natural World. Harmondsworth, Kestrel Books, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; unpaginated (about 350 pages), numerous color illus, drwgs, index, original cloth, dj (small crease), near fine.
Covers 160 topics or questions on all aspects of science of living things.
US$1. bookID # 3219
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; introduction by Richard H. Pough, illustrations by Bob Hines; Wildlife in America. New York, The Viking Press, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 304 pp, numerous illus, color plates by Catesby, Wilson, Peale, Audubon, Fuertes, double page map, pictorial eps, original cloth, near fine in dj (wear, rubbed, price clipped).
This book is the first comprehensive history of American wildlife and how it has been effected by man. The author based it on the accounts of explorers, settlers, naturalists and his own observations.
US$8. bookID # 9346
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; introduction by Richard H. Pough, illustrations by Bob Hines; Wildlife in America. New York, The Viking Press, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 304 pp, numerous illus, color plates by Catesby, Wilson, Peale, Audubon, Fuertes, double page map, pictorial eps, original cloth, dj (edgewear, small chips), hinge cracked but firm, very good.
This book is the first comprehensive history of American wildlife and how it has been effected by man. The author based it on the accounts of explorers, settlers, naturalists and his own observations.
US$5. bookID # 2071
MCCORMICK, Harold W., Tom Allen, Captain William E. Young; Shadows in the Sea; The Sharks, Skates and Rays. New York, Weathervane Books, [1963], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 415 pp, numerous illustrations from photos and drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (large chip on rear panel), else near fine in good dj.
A detailed work, including history, biology and recipes.
US$3. bookID # 4469
MCKINNON, Michael; Arabia; Sand, Sea, Sky. London, BBC Books, 1990, First Edition, 4to; 224 pp, colorillus, many full-page, map, original cloth, dj, fine.
Good overview of natural history with excellent photos, references, and index of Latin names.
US$2. bookID # 1182
MEYER, Alfred (editor); A Zoo for All Seasons; the Smithsonian Animal World. New York, W. W. Norton, [1979], , sm 4to (26 x 20); 192 pp, many color illus, mostly from photos, original cloth, dj (some wear at edges), very good.
Excellent illustrations and detailed description of the National Zoo in Washington.
US$1. bookID # 1832
MEYER, Alfred (editor), foreword by Porter M. Kier; The Magnificent Foragers. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1978, , 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; 216 pp, over 300 fine color photos and some black & white photos, index, original cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A collection of more than fifty non-technical accounts of scientific work sponsored by the Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, relating to nature, archeology, etc, from all over the world, beautifully illustrated.
US$1. bookID # 8799
MONTIER, David J.; Atlas of Breeding Birds of the London Area. London, B. T. Batsford, 1977, First Edition, cr 4to; 288pp, tables, maps (one for each species), original cloth, dj, fine.
US$1. bookID # 382
MOORE, Ruth; The Earth We Live On; the Story of Geological Discovery. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 416, x, [i], illus, 24 plates, original cloth with vignette, fine.
US$1. bookID # 383
NACHSTEDT, Julius and Hans Tushe; Breeding Aquarium Fishes: Practical Hints on the Care and Propagation of Popular Aquarium Fishes. New York, Aquarium Stock Co., [1954], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 127, [i] pp, numerous illustrations from photos, also drawings, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine and clean in good dj (tears, chipped at edge, lightly foxed).
A well-illustrated book covering all the main types of topical fish, for breeding and raising, includes temperature and light requirements, water chemistry, feeding, handling, type of tank, etc, based on the thirty year experience of two German experts.
US$7. bookID # 12818
NEWBIGIN, Marion I.; Frequented Ways; a General Survey of the Land Forms, Climates and Vegetation of Western Europe, Considered in their Relation to the Life of Man; including a detailed study of some typical regions.. London/Bombay/Sydney, Constable and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 321pp, frontis, illus, 31 plates, original cloth, light cover wear, very good, clean and solid.
A pioneering work on ecology.
US$2. bookID # 5220
NIERING, William A., Nancy Olmstear; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Eastern Region. New York, Alfred A. Knopf`, [1979], , 12mo [19 x 10.5 cm]; 864 pp, 658 colored photos, other illustrations from drawings, index, original vinyl covers, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), near fine, quite clean, unmarked.
Over 600 species are described in full detail with more than 400 others also described, covering also grasses, shrubs, vines and wildflowers in all of eastern North America including Florida and prairies. Colored plates are arranged by color of species.
US$4. bookID # 12882
NORTON, William Harmon; The Elements of Geology. Boston, New York, Chicago, Ginn & Company, [1905], First Edition, cr 8vo; x, 462, [vi, ad], frontis, numerous illus, double-page color map, original cloth, small stain on cover & in margins of a few leaves, else clean fine copy.
US$1. bookID # 391
PARMELEE, David F.; Bird Island in Antarctic Waters. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [1980], First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; x, 140 pp, bw & color illustrations and plates from photos and paintings, index, original cloth, dj, fine.
Bird Island is in South Georgia, where the plentiful bird life provided material for this beautifully illustrated book, with paintings and photos by the author.
US$1. bookID # 4997
PETERSON, Roger Tory; A Field Guide to the Birds; Giving Field Marks of all Species Found East of the Rockies. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947, Second Revised and Enlarged Edition, 12mo [19 x 11.5 cm]; xxiv, 290 pp, illus, 60 plates, almost all in color, other illustrations in text, index, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers showing silhouettes of 54 birds for identification, dj (worn, chipped, not price clipped), interior is clean and near fine in worn dj.
This was the revised and much expanded of the classic field guide series which made Peterson famous. His works became the bible of bird enthusiasts and revolutionized bird-watching. Only more recently has his bird art come to be appreciated. Ripley 225. The first edition of 1934 had only 167 pages
US$2. bookID # 11306
PICKEWELL, Gayle; Deserts. New York, Whittlesley House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1939], , 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xiv, 174 pp, 64 plates including color frontis and map, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, dj (chipped and with old tape repairs), presented to Francis Sheldon from the Arizona Desert School, a good clean sound copy in worn dj.
A good description of the birds, animals, reptiles, and plants in the American Southwest (Mohave, Sonoran, Colorado Deserts.
US$2. bookID # 5285
POOLE, A. L. and Nancy M. Adams; Trees and Shrubs of New Zealand. Wellington, R. E. Owen, Government Printer, 1963, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 248 pp, frontis map, over 400 of illustrations from drwgs, including full-page, glossary, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear, rubbed), good sound copy.
A good identification guide based on leaf characteristics.
US$2. bookID # 9432
PRINCE PHILIP, Duke of Edinburgh; James Fisher, forward by Peter Scott; Wildlife Crisis. New York, Cowles Book Company, 1970, First Edition, 4to; 256 pp, numerous illustrations and plates in bw and color, pict eps, original cloth, dj, fine. Beautifully illustrated in color both from photos and paintings..
US$1. bookID # 1186
PUCHALSKI, Wlodzimierz; Animals Through the Lens. np [Poland], Abbey Library, nd[c1960], , 4to; x, 111 pp, numerous illustrations from photos, original cloth, dj (torn, chipped), good+ copy of this book of excellent photos of animals, reptiles and birds.
US$1. bookID # 1820
QUICK, Arthur Craig; Wild Flowers of the Northern States and Canada. Chicago/New York, M. A. Donohue & Company, 1939, First & only edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 518pp, illustrations from drwgs, color plates & frontis from painting, index, original green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover with floral decorative border, spine lettering a little dull but quite readable, fine, clean throughout.
A still highly useful guide, with a color key, information on identification, wild fruits.
US$8. bookID # 10385
RAYNER, M. C.; Trees and Toadstools. London, Faber and Faber, 1947, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; x, 91, [ii, ads] pp, 18 plates, index, original cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear at spine foot), bookplate of Virginia Armstrong on endpaper, near fine and clean.
Detailed introductory account of how toadstools and mushrooms live, grow and behave.
US$4. bookID # 10366
RICHARDS, Paul; A Book of Mosses. London, Penguin Books, [1950], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; 40 pp, 16 fine colored plates from Johannes Hedwig's Description Muscorum, other illustrations from drawings, original pictorial paper-covered boards, title lettering on spine and cover, small wear at lower corner of spine, near fine.
Hedwig's work on mosses, published 1787-97, and still esteemed for its accurate descriptions and illustrations, provides the fine illustrations of this work.
US$8. bookID # 13146
RIDGE, Antonia; The Man Who Painted Roses; The Story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute. London, Faber and Faber, [1974], First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 409 pp, colored frontis of roses, painted by Redoute, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.
The author spent six years researching this work on one of the best botanical artists of all time. The author also wrote For the Love of a Rose.
US$5. bookID # 13209
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; Trees Worth Knowing. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxii, 291 pp, 16 color plates including frontis from paintings, 42 other plates from photos, index, original pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on cover as issued, gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, minor wear at corner, ink note on endpaper, interior is near fine.
Published in the Worth Knowing Series of the Little Nature Library, the work is usefully organized with chapters on nut trees, water-loving trees, pod bearing, cone bearing, fruit bearing, etc, and a short chapter on palms.
US$3. bookID # 12686
ROMINE, F. E.; Plant Names; Common or Vernacular and Scientific or Botanical with Sizes, Times, Colors. Pontiac, Michigan, F. E. Romine, [1926], First edition, 12mo [21 x 11 cm]; [viii], 115, [iii] pp, original cloth, gilt title lettering, light crease on front cover but a very good clean copy.
A handy reference for thousands of plants, meant to be placed in your back pocket as you wondered field or garden.
US$1. bookID # 10018
ROSE, J. N.; List of Plants Collected by Dr Edward Palmer in 1890 in Western Mexico and Arizona at Alamos, Arizona. Washington, US Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [iv], 91-125, [iii] pp, 10 plates, mostly folding, index, original printed heavy paper wraps, cover rubbed, signature at upper margin, some plates split at folds, interior clean.
Published in the series Contributions from the US National Herbarium, volume I, no. IV. Palmer was a respected plant collector.
US$8. bookID # 11803
ROURKE, Constance; Audubon. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1936], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [x], 342 pp, color frontis and color plates after Audubon's birds, other illus, original cloth, light shelf wear, very good in dj (spine bit faded, lightly chipped at edge.
A biography based on years of study by the author.
US$1. bookID # 7505
SADLER, Doug; Winter, a Natural History. Peterborough, Ont, Broadview Press, 1990, First Edition, 4to [29 x 28.5 cm]; 144pp, illus, color plates, index, original white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine and clean, unused.
Superb color photos and interesting description of the northern winter. The award winning author was the president of Ontario Naturalists. 'Sadler makes us look afresh at the natural world.' [dj]
US$8. bookID # 11195
SALT, W. Ray and A. L. Wilk; The Birds of Alberta. [Edmonton], Department of Economic Affairs, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 511 pp, numerous illustrations in color and bw from photos, paintings and drwgs, distribution maps, color endpaper map, checklist of birds, hypothetical list, index, original cloth, dj (chip, tear), very good.
A detailed and comprehensive work with each species described together with identification, range, nesting and other remarks and will color illustrations by F. C. Hennessey, Ray Salt, Allan Brooks, C. Hampson, Kay Hodges, T. M. Shortt, etc.
US$1. bookID # 3682
SANDERSON, Ivan T.; Animal Treasure. New York, The Viking Press, 1937, First Edition, 8vo; 325pp, illustrations by author, original pictorial cloth, dj with some short tears, rear ep removed, very good.
US$1. bookID # 408
SHORTT, Terry; Not As the Crow Flies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1975], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255, [i] pp, illustrations with drawings by author, original cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear), fine in vg+ dj.
Considered one of the leading bird-artists of Canada, the author describes some of his 40 years of travel to Galapagos, India, Africa, Ecuador, Greenland, northern Canada in search of nature.
US$1. bookID # 7278
SILCOCK, Lisa (editor); The Rainforests; a Celebration. [London], Cresset Books, (c.1990), , sm folio; 223pp; numerous illus, many full-page, As new in pictorial boards, dj..
Superb photos.
US$5. bookID # 413
SITWELL, Sacheverell; Handasyde Buchanan, James Fisher; Fine Bird Books 1700 - 1900. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990, , 4to [31 x 24 cm]; xi, 180 pp, numerous color plates, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in dj (spine faded but lettering clear, not price clipped, very good+).
Originally published in 1953 in a limited edition and very expensive, this new edition has additional introductory material including a forward by S. Dillon Ripley. Its the most comprehensive illustrated guide and bibliography to collectible color plate bird books ever published.
US$8. bookID # 13726
SNYDER, L. L., illustrations by T. M. Shortt; Canadian Birds. Toronto, Canadian Nature Magazine, 1946, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 32 pp, 75 illustrations on plates from pen and ink drawings by T. M. Shortt, original heavy paper pictorial wraps with title lettering and picture in red on cover, cover lightly used, overall very good, interior is clean and unmarked.
Both the author and artist were with the Royal Ontario Museum and present a sample of birds, with descriptions and illustrations from each of the main regions of Canada.
US$5. bookID # 12881
SPOTON, H. B., A. Cosens, T. J. Ivey; Wild Plants of Canada; A Flora with Descriptive Key of Families Represented. Toronto, W. J. Gage & Company, 1937, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 309 pp, glossary, index, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very lightly rubbed, interior near fine and clean.
The authors recommend James Edmund Jones' books More Familiar Wild Flowers and Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses as being complementary, illustrating many of the plants described in detail in this work.
US$3. bookID # 12174
ST. BARBE BAKER, Richard, with a foreword by Howard Spring; Green Glory; The Story of the Forest of the World. London and Redhill, Lutteworth Press, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 239 pp, numerous photo illustrations on plates, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in a worn dj (wear, large chip, not price clipped).
The result of 25 years' devotion to saving the earth's trees, this is an early book that describes the dangers to the forests, throughout the world. Many of his predictions have unfortunately come true over the last 60 years since the book was written but the issues he describes are remarkably constant over time.
US$5. bookID # 12795
STEFFERUD, Alfred (editor); Birds in Our Lives. Washington, US Department of the Interior, [1966], First Edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; xiii, 561 pp, color frontis, many illustrations from photos, paintings, drwgs, original pictorial cloth, gilt, very good+.
A massive collection of articles by experts such as Roger Tory Peterson, E. Mayr, John Kieran, etc, covering all aspects.
US$1. bookID # 2796
STEP, Edward; Wayside and Woodland Trees; a Guide to the British Sylva. London & New York, Frederick Warne & Co, 1953, reprint, sm 8vo; xxxviii, 186pp, illus, plates, including color, original pict gt cloth, fine.
US$2. bookID # 418
STEWART, A. M.; Common British Moths. London, A. & C. Black, 1918, , small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), other illustrations in text, index, original pictorial boards with color plate of butterflies and blue and brown decorated border, spine ends rubbed, clean very good copy.
This was in the Peeps at Nature series. Inman 819, which does not record this issue, apparently being the second issue after the first of 1913 which was published in 3,000 copies. The color plates illustrate numerous figures.
US$6. bookID # 5703
THOMPSON, Stuart L., illustrations by John A. Crosby, identification key by Robert Kunz; Eighty Land Birds to Know. Toronto, Book Society of Canada, 1958, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; vi, 90pp, frontis, color plates, color identification chart, numerous illustrations in text, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, slightly rubbed at spine ends.
Useful in identifying North American birds but also has information including French, common and species names, appearance, voice, habitat, range, nesting, food, etc.
US$2. bookID # 8840
TREE, Isabella; The Ruling Passion of John Gould; A Biography of the British Audubon. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, [1992], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; vii, 248 pp, plates including colored, from early sources, portraits, bibliog, index, list of Gould's works, original cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (spine slightly faded, not price clipped).
Gould produced over forty lavishly illustrated books on birds, including some 3,000 lithographs whose accuracy and artistic value eclipsed those of his greatest rival, John James Audubon. A man of many paradoxes is described here in fascinating detail.
US$9. bookID # 12870
TURBOTT, E. G.; New Zealand Bird Life. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1947], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [x], 101 pp, illustrations from photos, original cloth, spine title lettering, very good.
US$1. bookID # 2795
VARESCHI, Volkmra and Ernst Krause; Mountains in Flower. London, Lindsay Drummond, [1942], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; [vi], 159 pp, color frontis, 72 illustrations from photos by Ernst Krause, other illustrations from drwgs, original blue cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (old repairs, chipped), very good in fair dj.
A good work on alpines of various types, including orchids.
US$2. bookID # 9923
WAKEFIELD, Elsie M.; R. W. G. Dennis; Common British Fungi; A Guide to the More Common Larger Baidiomycetes of the British Isles. Surrey, Saiga Publishing Co, 1981, Second edition, revised in light of recent developments, large 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; viii, 216 pp, illus, 111 color plates from paintings, illustrations in text, bibliog, index, original cloth, dj, clean & fine.
An updated version of this classic, originally published in 1930, with most attractive plates. Each species is described in detail.
US$5. bookID # 6637
WALKER, Braz; Enjoy Keeping Native Fishes. New York, The Pet Library, [1971], , 12mo [20 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, numerous colored illustrations from photos, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, very good+, clean and unmarked.
Rather than tropical fishes, this work describes the collecting, maintenance of native aquarium, diseases, spawning, suitability, etc, of collecting native American fishes found in streams and lakes.
US$3. bookID # 12819
WALTHAM, Tony; Caves. [London], Macmillan, [1974], First Edition, 4to [24 x 20 cm]; 249 pp, over 200 illustrations in bw and color, charts, diagrams, maps, original cloth, fine in lightly worn dj.
Covers all aspects of caves and caving including their development, their role in prehistoric times, animal life, and all major caves of the world.
US$2. bookID # 2735
WALTON, George Lincoln; Practical Guide to the Wild Flowers and Fruits. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1909, First Edition, 8vo; 228pp, frontis, illus, original cloth, spine ends bit rubbed, front hinge re-enforced with tape, very good.
US$3. bookID # 433
WALTON, George Lincoln; Practical Guide to the Wild Flowers and Fruits. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1909, First Edition, 8vo; 228 pp, frontis, illus, 2 color plates with letterpress on transparent sheets, original cloth, gilt lettering, edgewear, frontis with wear in margin,small stain at foot of spine, good.
The flowers and fruits are organized by color with an overall index.
US$2. bookID # 1770
WATTS, Alan; Instant Weather Forecasting. London, Adlard Coles, [1968], First edition, oblong 8vo [14 x 22 cm]; 64 pp, 24 color plates, each with a table of forecasts and conditions, other illustrations from drwgs, glossary, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, not price clipped), very good+, clean.
A handy guide for predicting weather based on cloud conditions.
US$5. bookID # 11414
WEBB, Addison (text); illustrations by Sabra Mallett Kimball; Birds in their Homes. Garden City, NY, Garden City Books, [1947], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 66 pp, illustrations in color, original cloth, pict gilt, cloth stained, edgewear, corners worn, date stamp on front ep, good copy of this children's book.
US$1. bookID # 2128
WHITERN, W. L.; Beautiful Goldfish. Jersey City, T. F. H. Publications, [1962], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, many colored and black and white illustrations from photos including full-page, publisher's ads on rear cover, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title on cover, cover slightly rubbed but very good, interior is clean, fine and unmarked.
Nicely illustrated, a good introduction to all aspects of raising, breeding goldfish in aquariums and pools.
US$5. bookID # 13685
WILSON, Edward O.; Naturalist. Washington, Island Pess, Shearwater Books, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, 380 pp, photo illustrations on plates, numerous other illustrations from drawings, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The author describes for the first time both his growth as a scientist and the evolution of the science he has helped to define, with excellent insights into the origin and development of the ideas that guide today's biological research.
US$5. bookID # 11832
WRIGHT, G. Frederick; Man and The Glacial Period; with an appendix on tertiary man by Henry W. Haynes. London, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893, Second edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 385, 80 [publisher's catalog] pp, 3 folding maps, 114 illustrations including other maps, index, original cloth, edges rubbed, covers a bit spotted, internally very good in good cover.
Published in the esteemed International Scientific Series.
US$5. bookID # 4460
ZIMMER, John T., Wilfred H. Osgood; A Study of the Tooth-Billed Red Tanager, Piranga Flava. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1929, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [i], 169-219 pp, map frontis showing distribution, original printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, light wear, clean very good copy.
With details on each species, found in areas of southern US, Mexico, Central and South America. An offprint from the Zoological series.
US$2. bookID # 9632
ZUBER, Christian; Birds of the Air. , Cassell, 1979, First Edition, 4to; 192 pp, color illustrations & plates on about every page, original cloth, dj, fine. Excellent book with photos by Swiss photographer of renown, taken in many parts of the world..
US$1. bookID # 1273
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA or US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.