Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on botany, plants, wildflowers & floras at Horizon Books.
AICHELE, Dietmar, illus by Mariane Golte-Bechtle; A Field Guide in color to Wild Flowers. London, Cathay Books, [1976], translated from the German second edition, first edition was 1973, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; 400 pp, over 1200 colored illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, bit rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.
A comprehensive and easily understood reference book, divided into color sections relating to the basic color of the flowers, in order to enable quick identification. Within the color coding, they are further divided into category, shape, structure, habitat, with full descriptions of each.
US$10. bookID # 10822
AIKEN, John [published anonymously]; The Woodland Companion: or a Brief Description of British Trees, with some Account of their Uses. London, J. Johnson, 1802, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [iv], 92 pp, 28 engraved double-page plates, recent calf-backed boards, gilt lines, decorations and lettering on spine, marbled boards, title page worn and with previous owner's name, very good complete copy with good impressions of the plates.
Freeman 41. The preface is signed "J. A.". The fine copper-engraved botanical plates show the leaves, flowers, seeds of each plant.
US$350. bookID # 4889
ALLISON, K. W. and John Child; The Mosses of New Zealand. Dunedin, University of Otago Press, [1971], First edition, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; 155 pp, 64 illus from photos on 32 plates, 96 line drwgs, glossary, keys, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed at edges), fine and clean in good jacket.
A detailed and well-illustrated work by two experts.
US$15. bookID # 9660
ANDREWS, Henry N.; The Fossil Hunters; In Search of Ancient Plants. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 421 pp, numerous illus from photos including full-page, portraits, extensive bibliog, index, orig black cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj, some minor light foxing on outer edge of text block, overall fine and quite clean, unmarked.
A scholarly and comprehensive detailed work including biographical, historical and botanical information about the major figures in this field, with a description of the scientific controversies, development of paleobotany. A useful work in the history of science.
US$24. bookID # 12246
ANDREWS, Jean, foreword by Ghillean T. Prance, introduction by E. Arthur Bell; American Wildflower Florilegium. Denton, University of North Texas Press, [1992], First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 127 pp, 52 fine color plates, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Attractive botanical art from the artist's original guache and color pencil drawings, each accompanied by a description, history, origin and references of early works.
US$30. bookID # 6475
APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illus in text, index, orig cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.
US$10. bookID # 8428
ARCHER, Thomas Croxen; Popular Economic Botany; or Description of the Botanical and Commercial Characters of the Principal Articles of Vegetable Origin Used for Food, Clothing, Tanning, Dyeing, Building, Medicine, Perfumery, etc. London, Reeve and Co., 1853, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; 24 [ads], xv, 359 pp, 20 hand colored plates including frontis, each with several figures, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt decoration and title on spine, recased with orig cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
Besides the descriptions of coffee, tea, cocoa, cloves, cinnamon, nuts, palms, the author also describes opium, tobacco, cinchona, senna, etc. Regarding opium, the author states that 51 tons were imported in 1852. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 10. British Museum Natural History p. 55. The work was also issued under the title Profitable Plants published by George Routledge and Sons.
US$220. bookID # 11016
ARCHER, Thomas Croxen; Profitable Plants; Description of the Principal Articles of Vegetable Origin Used for Food, Clothing, Tanning, Dyeing, Building, Medicine, Perfumery, etc. London, George Routledge and Sons, [1853], First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 359 pp, 20 hand colored plates including frontis, each with several figures, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt decoration and title on spine, one margin repaired, light mark on upper cover, minor foxing on few leaves, very good clean copy, spine bright.
Besides the descriptions of coffee, tea, cocoa, cloves, cinnamon, nuts, palms, the author also describes opium, tobacco, cinchona, senna, etc. Regarding opium, the author states that 51 tons were imported in 1852. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 10. British Museum Natural History p. 55. The work was also issued under the title Popular Economic Botany in the Popular Natural History series produced by Routledge.
US$300. bookID # 7705
ASCH, John; The Story of Plants. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 407 pp, 185 illus by Tabea Hofmann, some with several figures, few full-page, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, clean and fine in dj (chipped and worn at edge, price clipped, good).
According to the book, its the only complete one-volume story of plant life in all its aspects - origin, development, function and significance in the life of man. Authorative and detailed but clearly written.
US$8. bookID # 7885
ATKINSON, George Francis; Mushrooms, Edible and Poisonous. Ithaca, New York, Andrus & Church, publishers, 1900, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vi, 275 pp, 76 plates including color and color frontis with tissue guards, 223 figures, 2 tables, index, glossary, errata sheet, 4 page booklet on rear endpaper on mushroom books by author, orig pictorial cloth, silver lettering on spine and cover, front internal hinge expertly repaired, fine and clean copy.
A classic on American mushrooms with the colored plates from paintings by Franklin Root Rathburn, covering all aspects. There are also chapters on recipes for cooking mushrooms by Sarah Tyson Rorer; Chemistry and Toxicology of the Fungi by J. F. Clark; and Structural Characters of Mushrooms by J. F. Clark. The appendix consists of analytical keys on different species of mushrooms.
US$45. bookID # 12608
AUDAS, James Wales; The Australian Bushland. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 711, [i, errata] pp, frontis (portrait), 8 color plates from paintings (one of Cassowary, others of flowers), many other plates and illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig green cloth, spine and cover title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, overall very good.
The botanist author, describes the flora, trees, grasses, etc in each region of Australia as well as botanical excursions in Victoria, appendices on wildflowers, grasses, Australian aborigines, birds, mammals of Australia, termites, erosion, Australian exploration, etc. Very well-illustrated.
US$30. bookID # 11504
AYMONIN, Gerard G. (introduction and commentaries); forward by Pierre Gascar; The Besler Florilegium; Plants of the Four Seasons. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First American Edition, translated from the French by Eileen Finletter & Jean Ayer, folio [39 x 30 cm]; 542 pp, 373 color plates, each color plate also in bw in reduced format, other color illustrations in text, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine+, a pristine copy, clean and unmarked.
Originally published in 1613, the great florilegium by Basiliu Besler of Nuremberg is one of the most ambitious and splendid books ever produced on ornamental flowering plants. Besler recorded, season by season, every variety of plant in the fabulous garden helped to create for Konrad, including species from the New World as well as natives of Europe, for which no expense was spared. This magnificent production reproduced in 1989 is based on a rare hand colored copy of the original edition, all of the plates reproduced just as Besler approved them, each accompanied by commentary based on Besler's own text and incorporating twentieth century botanical nomenclature and English vernacular names. The introduction by Aymonim provides an historical perspective. A superb production and a massive work (about 7 kilos). This copy has a loose relevant newspaper clipping with photo showing an antiquarian bookdealer admiring the original plates.
US$110. bookID # 12792
BADGER, Mrs. G. M., introduction by L. H. Sigourney; Wild Flowers Drawn and Colored From Nature. New York, Charles Scribner, 1859, First edition, folio [36.5 x 29 cm]; vii, [i], 44 pp, 22 fine hand colored plates including frontis (complete), each with tissue guard, illustrating 25 flowers, original full blind-stamped leather, gilt picture on front cover, gilt title, gilt spine decorations, all edges gilted, cover wear at edges and joints, slightly foxed on few leaves but overall interior is quite clean and near fine.
Nissen 57. Bennett p. 6: '22 brilliant full page plates in color, each plate accompanied by an appropriate poem printed on the opposite page. The flower prints are very fine lithographs by Donaldson Brothers of New York'. Donaldson Brothers are highly celebrated for their fine hand colored botanical books. The frontis is an attractive bouquet. 'Mrs. Badger's fine drawings and talented hand have survived to keep her name alive' [Kramer, Women of Flowers].
US$2000. bookID # 12751
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; Sketch of the Evolution of Our Native Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1898, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiii, 472, 16 [ads] pp, frontis [portrait of John Adlum], 125 illustrations, including many full page, folding map, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover spotted, light stain on some outer margins, nice armorial bookplate on endpaper of Joan Emlyn, very good, clean, sound and solid copy.
An early work by the foremost horticultural and gardening writer of his time, covering grapes, mulberries, plums, cherries, native apples, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, other berries, persimmon, custard apple, thorn-apples, nut fruits, etc, with considerable detail on history, variety, species, etc.
US$95. bookID # 12750
BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.
An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12931
BASTIN, S. Leonard; Flowerless Plants; How and Where They Grow. London, Cassell and Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 152 pp, color frontis, numerous plates, including color from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial spine, a fine bright and clean copy in attractive binding.
A popular survey of the ferns, mosses and liverworts, lichens, fungi and mushrooms.
US$15. bookID # 6509
BATEMAN, James; The Orchidaceae of Mexico and Guatemala. New York, Amsterdam, Johnson Reprint Corporation, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, nd [c1975], reprint of the first edition of 1837, limited edition, folio [49 x 36 cm]; 40 attractive colored plates, other engraved illus, with the original pictorial title page and text, unpaginated, orig simulated leather backed cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.
This is a limited edition reprint of 1,000 copies of the classic orchid book with all the plates of the original which was printed 1837-43. His book was one of the largest books ever printed and 'was one of the first products of orchidomania that swept England's upper classes in the nineteenth century' [Glikbarg 12]. Each orchid described in the work was a new introduction, collected by Skinner in Guatemala and Hartweg in Mexico. Burrage p. 7. Nissen 89. The last copy of the original 1837 edition traced was at Sotheby's in 2003, selling for US$105,000 plus their commission, with the Christie's 2002 copy at US$170,000, each with some defects.
US$1300. bookID # 11928
BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1843, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. London, Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1843, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 387; vii, 474 pp, complete set with 19 engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 frontis's, 3 folding engraved maps are in the pocket of volume I, engraved illustrations in text, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to rear joint of volume II, internal hinges with old re-enforcement, cover lightly rubbed, interiors clean and fine, overall near fine set, unmarked.
Sabin 4390. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 172. Hill I, p. 20: "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a months journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited." The plates include views of City of Panama, Port of Honolulu, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Fort George at Astoria, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, as well as several of native peoples, sea scenes and Chinese soldiers. Belcher boarded at Panama and acted as commander for the rest of the expedition, after Captain Beechey became ill. Belcher had earlier sailed with Beechey on the Blossom as surveyor. Volume II has a large section by Richard Brinsley Hinds, surgeon to the expedition, on vegetation in various parts of the world, with its own contents page. An excellent set of one of the most important nineteenth century circumnavigations.
US$2000. bookID # 12813
BENNETT, Alfred W.; The Flora of the Alps, being a Description of all the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland; and of the Alpine Species of the Adjacent Mountain Districts of France, Italy & Austria including the Pyrenees. London, John C. Nimmo, 1898, , 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 165; vi, 223 pp, 120 color lithographed plates including the frontispieces, glossary, indexes of English and Latin names, orig green cloth, pictorial floral gilt design on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilted, internal hinge a bit worn but firm, small signature on title, else a clean and near fine copy, covers & gilt bright, excellent impressions of plates.
Blake p 557. British Museum of Natural History p135. A comprehensive work with attractive plates. Title pages printed in black and red.
US$200. bookID # 11484
BICHARD, John D. and David McClintock; Wild Flowers of the Channel Islands. London, Chatto & Windus, 1975, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xi, [69] pp, 100 color illus from photos, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed by author on title page.
The plants of Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney, Sark, etc are each described in text and photos.
US$10. bookID # 5295
BISBY, G. R. and A. H. R. Buller, John Dearness, W. P. Fraser, R. C. Russell; The Fungi of Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Ottawa, National Research Council of Canada, 1938, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; 189 pp, 13 plates from photos, each with two or more images, folding map, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very slightly rubbed at end of spine but a clean and fine copy.
A comprehensive and detailed study of all species found, with information on each. The preface is by H. T. Gussow.
US$60. bookID # 10832
BLAIR, John L.; British Wild Flowers. Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, frontis, 80 full-page color plates from paintings, printed on both sides, many other plates from drwgs, other illus in text, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover and endpaper stains, good solid copy.
A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work covering flowers of the woods, hedgerow, field, wayside, wasteland, meadow, waterside with appendices on herbal lore and folklore of flowers.
US$15. bookID # 8892
BLANCHAN, Neltje; Wild Flowers Worth Knowing, adapted by Asa Don Dickinson, from Nature's Garden. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919, , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxii, 291 pp, 48 color plates including frontis with tissue guard, from paintings and photos, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on cover as issued, gilt title lettering, fine and clean.
Published in the Worth Knowing Series of the Little Nature Library, the work is usefully organized by family of plants, beautifully illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 12687
BLOMBERY, Alex & Tony Rodd, illus by Betty Maloney; Palms; An Informative, Practical Guide to Palms of the World, their Cultivation, Care and Landscape Use. Melbourne, Angus & Robertson, [1982], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; [vi], 199 pp, hundreds of fine color illus from photos, including full page, glossary, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not clipped), fine and clean copy, unmarked.
A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of cultivation, propagation, landscaping, growing in containers, etc, with detailed descriptions of each species, and lists of species that will grow under various conditions.
US$35. bookID # 11438
BLOMBERY, Alex & Tony Rodd, illus by Betty Maloney; Palms; An Informative, Practical Guide to Palms of the World, their Cultivation, Care and Landscape Use. Melbourne, Angus & Robertson, [1992], , 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; [vi], 201 pp, hundreds of fine color illus from photos, including full page, glossary, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (not clipped), fine and clean copy, unmarked.
A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of cultivation, propagation, landscaping, growing in containers, etc, with detailed descriptions of each species, and lists of species that will grow under various conditions.
US$24. bookID # 11439
BOCHER [BCHER], Tyge W.; The Botanical Expedition to West Greenland in 1946 : Introduction with a Short Mention of the Vegetation and Areas Examined; Den Botaniske Expedition til Vestgronland 1946. Copenhagen, C. A. Reitzels Forlag, 1949, First edition, Meddelelser om Grønland Vol. 147 No. 1, 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; 28 pp, with all 14 illus including a map, others are photos, bibliog, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, light cover aging, else clean, unmarked fine copy.
This published in English provides details on the expedition, topography, ecology, botany, collections made. The illustrations are mostly of scenery, lakes, mountain, house of the expedition, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12880
BOYLE, Frederick; About Orchids; a Chat. London, Chapman and Hall, 1893, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 250 pp, 8 fine chromolithographed plates incl frontis, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, edges lightly rubbed, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, else fine and clean copy with good impressions of plates, gilt is bright.
An interesting discussion about orchids, their history and habits, including cool, warm and hot varieties, hybridizing, orchid farm, orchid sale, and with nice attractive plates of some of the most famous orchid species. 'Charmingly unpretentious offering' [Glikbarg 29].
US$130. bookID # 10647
BOYLE, Frederick; The Woodlands Orchids, Described and Illustrated with Stories of Orchid-Collecting. London, Macmillan and Co, 1901, First Edition, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; ix, 274 pp, 16 chromolithographed plates including the frontis from paintings by J. L. Macfarlane, portrait of J. Coles, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title on cover and spine, gilt vignette of orchid on cover, a. e. g., cover slightly rubbed, minor foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, hinges cracking but firm, endpaper inscription, very good copy, interior excellent.
Boyle wrote several books on orchids, of which this is his scarcest and most attractive, especially the colored plates. The stories of how the orchids were found are quite interesting. Most chapters include lists and descriptions of numerous orchid species and hybrids. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 35. The plates include Zygo-Colax, Laelias, Cattleyas, Lycaste, Cypripediums, Odontoglossums.
US$330. bookID # 11679
BRIMBLE, L. J. F.; Trees in Britain, Wild, Ornamental and Economic, and some Relatives in Other Lands. London, Macmillan and Co., 1946, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 352 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings, including frontis, hundreds of other illus, mostly from photos but some from paintings, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on endpaper, slightly foxed at outer text block, else clean and fine in chipped and rubbed dj.
A well-illustrated and thorough description of each species together with the role of trees in folk-lore and literature.
US$16. bookID # 9217
BRITTON, N. L. and J. N. Rose; The Cactaceae; Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family. Washington, The Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1919-1923, First edition, and by far the best edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 236, [vii]; vii, 240; vii, 255; vii, 318 pp, 137 plates including 108 fine color lithographs (chromolithographs), frontis in each volume including photogravures, 1120 other illus, from photos and drwgs, index, contemporary half roan with gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed, small chip at head of one spine, title page has perforated stamp of the publisher but no other stamps, few pencil marks in one volume, clean overall, plates bright, near fine set.
Nissen 236. Plesch sale 87. The best work written on cacti, very well-illustrated. The later reprints are all inferior and had either no color plates or many fewer, and none had the color lithographed plates which were produced by A. Hoen & Co. and after M. [Mary] E. Eaton, H. A. Wood, Kaka Morita and others. The most recent auction record traced was in 1988.
US$3500. bookID # 12681
BROOK, J. A.; Brook's Popular Botany. London, Brook, Richardson & Co., nd [c 1880], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 272 pp, 34 colored plates (some hand colored, rest chromolithographs) including frontis, plus colored title page, numerous other engravings, green cloth with gilt rules title lettering on spine, light stain on rear cover, very good copy with nice plates.
The British Museum copy has only 32 plates. Most of the plates show 3 to 6 figures, although a number show only one subject, including one of the water lily. An interesting work that describes the uses of the plants and their cultivation. Hundreds of species are covered.
US$200. bookID # 7237
BROWN, Dr. O. Phelps; The Complete Herbalist, or the People their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of all herbs, gums, balsams, barks, flowers, roots, how to prepare, at what times gathered, for what diseases administered. Jersey City, Published by the Author, 1867, the first edition was 1865, this being the third printing, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 407, [i, ad] pp, 12 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, very minor foxing on some margins, near fine attractive copy.
The rest of the title reads: 'Also, Separate Treatise on Food and Drinks, Clothing, Exercise, the Regulation of the Passions, Life, Health and Disease, Longevity, Medication, Air and Sunshine, Bathing, Sleep, etc, Also Symptoms of Prevalent Diseases, Special treatment in special Cases; and a New and Plain System of Hygienic Principles'. Atwater I, 433. Not in Bennett. Later editions were issued without the color plates.
US$150. bookID # 11444
BROWNLOW, Margaret; Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, chipped at corner), presentation inscription on endpaper else near fine in good dj.
This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author's study. The work includes a history of herbs, details on cultivation, harvesting and drying in various climates, uses of herbs, but the largest part of the book is an alphabetical list of herbs, scented and aromatic shrubs, each with description and reference to the illustration.
US$5. bookID # 8748
BUEK, G.H.; Iles, George; The Wild Flowers of Canada; by Special Artists and Botanists, Endorsed by University Botanists of Both Continents. Montreal, The Montreal Star, [circa 1895], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 31 cm]; [iv], [144], [xii] pp, 288 color lithographic (chromolithograph) plates (2 per page), each plate with leaf of explanation, unpaginated, text illus, initials, index at end, orig red cloth with orig color lithographed (chromolithograph) title page mounted on front cover and chromolithographed plate on rear cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior clean, near fine.
Bennett p. 113. Originally issued with weekly newspapers (Botanical Fine Art Weekly) and collected bound together, the color plates (chromolithographs) are very attractive. The work was published in the US and Canada at the same time, the title of the US version was 'Wild Flowers of America; Flowers of Every State in the American Union', identical in every way except for the title, published by G. H. Buek & Co.
US$180. bookID # 12965
BULLER, A. H. Reginald; Researches on Fungi: an Account of the Production, Liberation & Dispersion of the Spores of Hymenomycetes Treated Botanically and Physically, Also Some Observations upon the Discharge and Dispersion of the Spores of Ascomycetes and of Pilobolus. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1909, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xi, 287 pp, 5 double-page plates and 83 other illus, from photos and drawings, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and title lettering in black on cover, cover a bit spotted, front blank endpaper removed, very good and sound copy, interior is clean, unmarked and fine.
Buller, a professor of botany and acclaimed researcher of fungi and mushrooms, provides a major contribution to the physiology, morphology and physics of reproduction in the Hymenomycetes and also a record of some observations upon the discharge of spores of Asomycetes and of Pilobulus. Detailed and scholarly, with excellent illustrations, the author also describes his research methods and apparatus.
US$200. bookID # 12577
CARR, D. J., editor; Sydney Parkinson, Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage. Canberra, British Museum and Australian National University Press, 1983, First edition, 4to [25 x 25 cm]; xv, 300, [iv] pp, colored frontis portrait of Parkinson, 253 illus/plates, mostly in color, bibliog, detailed index, orig gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
This voyage is often regarded as the most scientifically rewarding voyage of all time but this is the first significant work on the chief artist om the voyage, who for various reasons, has had his work undeservedly unexplored until this time. Various experts contributed to this work, including Wilfred Blunt with a biographical sketch and a description of the voyage, Phyllis Edwards on the plants of Madeira, Brazil and Tierra del Fuego, F. R. Fosberg and Marie-Helene Sachet on the plants of Society Islands, E. J. Godley on the plants of New Zealand, R. J. Henderson on the plants of Australia, William T. Stearn on the plants of Java, Alwyne Wheeler on the animals, several appendices by various experts. But the most impressive feature of the book is the presentation of the art work of Parkinson, mostly never before published.
US$110. bookID # 12774
CATLOW, Agnes; Popular Field Botany; containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems. London, Reeve and Co., 1852, third edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; x, 407, [viii, ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates of flowers, some with several figures, endpapers with ads, index, half title, orig gilt decorated blind-stamped cloth, gilt decorated spine, rubbed, edges worn, interior is very good in good cover.
Freeman 667.
US$90. bookID # 5457
CHAPIN, L. D.; The Vegetable Kingdom; or, Hand-book of Plants and Fruits. New York, Jerome Lott, 1843, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 parts in one volume, each with engraved pictorial title page & a printed title page for both, [xii], [vii]-182; vii, [ii], [9]-227 pp, 140 engraved illustrations, detailed glossary, orig blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt spine decorations and title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, foxing on two or three margins, near fine, clean copy.
A comprehensive survey, especially related to agriculture, including botanical aspects and applications, including cereal, food of ancient and modern nations, vegetable intoxications including coffee, tea, sugar, hemp, flax, honey, aromatic plants, esculent roots, uses of vegetables, etc. The table of contents at the beginning covers both parts.
US$80. bookID # 12529
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, with an introduction by Sir Charles Bell; Lhasa The Holy City. New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1939, First American edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 342 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates, numerous black and white plates from photos, foldout map of Tibet, index, orig yellow cloth, paper spine title label chipped with loss of few letters, light foxing in margins of few leaves, very good solid clean copy.
Chapman was with the official British Government mission to Lhasa. He provides an excellent description of the country, the people and culture before the Chinese attack. Chapman achieved the summit of Cho-mo-lha-ri, a 24,000 foot mountain in the Himalay in 1937. Bell was the foremost expert on Tibet in the early 20th century. A detailed botanical appendix is included on the numerous plants collected. Chapman had earlier made a name for himself in expeditions to Greenland, Lapland and Iceland.
US$50. bookID # 4920
CHAPMAN, V. J.; Seaweeds and their Uses. London, Methuen & Co., [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, 10 photo plates, 52 illus from drwgs including maps, tables, bibliog, index, plate list, orig cloth, spine dampstained, dj, very good overall, internally clean and fine.
This is the first full volume on the uses of seaweeds and a pioneering work on an area which has recently grown in interest. After some description of the distribution of seaweeds, the author describes the kelp industry and iodine, agar-agar, seaweed as food, algin and seaweeds in medicine, world supplies.
US$45. bookID # 6505
CHICKERING, Carol Rogers, foreword by Julian A. Steyermark; Flowers of Guatemala. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1973], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xix, 128, [iv] pp, 50 fine colored plates from paintings, 2 maps including colored, index, with the loose errata sheet usually absent, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (chipped on edge of rear panel, small closed tear, not price clipped).
The author-artist travelled extensively throughout Guatemala at different seasons, including very remote areas, painting from life, created this album of fine botanical art, including of orchids, each painting with accompanying description, and with a good introduction.
US$30. bookID # 11401
CHIN, Chin Hoong Fong; Malaysian Flowers in Colour. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tropical Press, 1980, , small 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 172 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bibliog, index to common names, index to botanical names, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), fine and clean.
The work covers flowering trees, ornamental shrubs, tropical climbers, orchids, cultivation methods, etc.
US$15. bookID # 4623
CHIN, Wee Yeow; Ferns of the Tropics. Portland, Timber Press, [1997], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 190 pp, over 200 color photos, plus many colored illus from drwgs, glossary, bibliog, list of fern societies, index, orig pictorial boards, title lettering on cover and spine, dj (not price clipped), a fine, clean and unused copy.
A detailed and very well-illustrated survey of these ferns by renowned botanist who travelled extensively to study and photograph them, including chapters on ferns in folklore and superstition, economic uses, propagation, cultivation, habitats, species.
US$32. bookID # 11246
CHUNG, In_Cho; The Arctic and Rockies as Seen by a Botanist; Pictorial. Williamsport, Pennsylvania, by the author, 1984, First edition, published in only 500 copies, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 343 pp, 2 tipped-in errata sheets at end, 574 fine colored photo illustrations, detailed bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, orig slipcase with title lettering, not issued with a dust jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page, clean and fine, unmarked.
Fine photos of vegetation and plants from the Rockies, from the Brooks Range of Alaska, through the Yukon and south to Colorado, and from the Arctic, mainly south of the 75th parallel of latitude including Baffin, Victoria and Banks islands and northern Alaska. Valuable for its many fine photos and descriptions
US$160. bookID # 12327
CLARK, Geo. H., and M. Oscar Malte; Fodder and Pasture Plants. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, Dominion of Canada, 1923, , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 143 pp, 27 colored lithographed [chromolithograph] botanical plates, other illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, signature on title page margin, fine and clean copy, cover bright.
Descriptions in detail of numerous plants, with much on grasses, the fine illustrations, with many of the plants in flower, are from the paintings of Norman Criddle, who had also contributed to the book Farm Weeds.
US$15. bookID # 12997
CLARK, George H. and James Fletcher; Farm Weeds of Canada. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1906, First Edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 103 pp, 56 fine chromolithographed (color lithograph) plates from paintings by Norman Criddle, original pictorial color boards, with colored pictures on front and on rear boards, cloth spine, lightly rubbed, light edgewear, but very good copy, with the presentation stamp from Dept of Agriculture on endpaper.
The classic on weeds, called wildflowers by some, with excellent color plates. Later editions were in smaller format and without the pictorial covers.
US$120. bookID # 12995
CLARK, George H. and James Fletcher, illustrations by Norman Criddle; Farm Weeds of Canada. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1909, revised and enlarged edition, 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; 192 pp, 76 fine chromolithographed plates, a few text illus of farm implements, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little spotted, internally clean with bright plates, very good solid copy.
The classic on weeds, called wildflowers by some, with excellent color plates. The first edition of 1906 had only 56 plates.
US$28. bookID # 12996
CLARKSON, L. [Lida]; Indian Summer; Autumn Poems and Sketches. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1881, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 52 pp, 12 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, 4 tinted plates including title, dedication and contents pages, tissue guards, orig pictorial cloth, elaborate gilt design, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends chipped, short joint split, rear cover a little spotted, name on endpaper, interior is very good+ with strong impressions of the plates.
Bennett 24. Reese 60: 'The artist, Lida Clarkson, who also published works on home decoration and art instruction, produced a clutch of similar volumes. The heavy inking and rather oily colors were a deliberate effort to imitate the look of oil painting'. BAL 11428. The attractive plates are of leaves and flowers.
US$130. bookID # 11217
CLAUSEN, Robert T., drawing by Elfriede Abbe; Sedum of the Trans-Mexican Volvanic Belt; an Exposition of Taxonimic Methods. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates, 1959, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, [i], 380 pp, 81 illus including photos, drawings, maps, charts gazetteer giving location of each of the many places mentioned in book, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edge, name on endpaper of L. C. Sherk, else fine, interior very clean, signature of author on title page.
The author, botany professor at Cornell University, describes the history of the study of Sedum in this area, geology, description of each species, description of cultivated species, key to species, comparison and evaluation of methods, etc. Quite detailed and well-illustrated.
US$40. bookID # 12409
CLEMENTS, Edith S.; Flowers of Coast and Sierra. New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 226 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings, including frontis flower chart with tissue guard and letterpress, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in red, yellow and green, spine faded, inscription of Dr Francis M. Smith, interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good sound copy.
An attractively illustrated popular survey of wildflowers.
US$15. bookID # 11852
CLEMENTS, Frederic Edward and Edith Schwartz Clements; Rocky Mountain Flower, an Illustrated Guide for Plant-Lovers and Plant-Users. White Plains and New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1914, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 18 cm]; xxxi, 392 pp, 47 plates including 25 fine color plates, flower chart, key to families, errata, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lower edge lightly rubbed, some corners with light crease, very good+ with a presentation inscription signed by both authors, dated 1914 in the year of publication.
A detailed and scholarly work covering all species and families, with very attractive illustrations from paintings by Edith Clements. Signed first editions are not common.
US$190. bookID # 11069
CLUTE, Willard Nelson; illus by Ida Martin Clute; The Fern Allies of North America North of Mexico. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1905], First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xiv, 278 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates from paintings, numerous other plates from drawings, text illus, glossary, index, orig black ruled green-grey cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, signature of John W. Roberts dated June 1913, near fine.
The checklist of species and varieties is interleaved with blank pages so the owner can add species to the lists. There are over 150 illustrations by Clute, the color paintings are especially attractive.
US$25. bookID # 11731
COATS, Alice M.; The Treasury of Flowers. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 17 cm]; unpaginated, 118 plates including 33 in color, bibliog, index of persons, index of plants, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed at upper edge, previous owner's note on author on rear flap), fine.
The author, a leading authority of the history of plants, selected the illustrations from old printed books, periodicals and in some cases from unpublished works, from botanical art that was done from the late fifteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries. Complementary to her previous, The Book of Flowers, with illustrations from early folios, this book concentrates on works done on a smaller scale, but still finely done, and well-presented with numerous illustrations from original sources.
US$12. bookID # 4638
COATS, Peter; Flowers; The Story of Flowers, Plants and Gardens Through the Ages. [London], Peerage Books, [c1970], , 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 40 pages of color illus, 148 other photos, many illus from drawings, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
This description of the evolution of the English garden is a comprehensive introduction to garden history, including the great horticulturists from Gerard and Parkinson, the famous herbalists, to Gertrude Jekyll and William Robinson. The author demonstrates how the plants of European and American gardens have evolved throughout the centuries. The book was published in the USA as Flowers in History.
US$20. bookID # 12935
COLEMAN, Ronald A.; The Wild Orchids of California. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1995], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvii, 201 pp, 129 color illus from photos on 39 plates, maps, distribution maps, tables, charts, text illus, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slightly worn at corner), fine and clean in near fine dj.
This is the first book on California's wild orchids, a well illustrated field guide to the 32 species, each described in detail with distribution maps.
US$28. bookID # 6373
COLEY, May and Charles Alfred Weatherby; Wild Flower Preservation, a Collector's Guide. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1915], First American edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; [ii], 197 pp, colored frontis, 29 plates from drwgs by Hilda M. Coley, Una L. Foster and photos, detailed glossary of botanical terms, index, orig green cloth with mounted colored plate in border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, small signature on endpaper, very good+, clean copy.
The first edition was 1913 in Britain but Weatherby has revised it for use in America by substituting American books and American flowers for the English ones in the original edition, and has modified some of the pressing and mounting methods, but has retained the plan and spirit of the original. With a good description of the methods and equipment needed.
US$15. bookID # 11292
CONNOLD, Edward T.; British Vegetable Galls; An Introduction to Their Study. London, Hutchinson & Co, 1901, , 4to [26 x 20 cm]; xii, 312 pp, 130 plates from photos including frontis, 10 other full-page illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, uncut, rear corner bumped, short tear at spine, a very good uncut copy.
A thorough work, this being the first major study of galls effecting trees and plants.
US$40. bookID # 4100
CONRAD, Henry S.; The Waterlilies; A Monograph of the Genus Nymphaea. Washington, The Carnegie Institution, 1905, First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [i, half-title], xiii, 279 pp, 30 plates (complete) including 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates including frontis, 82 other illus, bibliog, index, contemporary half morocco, edges rubbed, spine a bit darkened, gilt spine title lettering clear, rear corner worn, one plate with tear not affecting image, interior clean, very good or better.
Nissen 392. An important and comprehensive work with attractive plates.
US$700. bookID # 9617
CORRELL, Donovan Stewart, foreword by Charles Schweinfurth; Native Orchids of North America, North of Mexico. Waltham, Mass., Chronica Botanica Company, 1950, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 399, [i] pp, frontis, 146 plates and illus from drawings by Blanche Ames and Gordon Winston Dillon, glossary, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering faded, endpaper inscription, clean and fine internally, cover lightly rubbed at edge but very good and sound.
A scholarly and detailed treatment, the first work to include all of the orchid species, with each illustrated, and with detailed descriptions. There are additional cultural notes by Edgar Theodore Wherry and John Vertrees Watkins.
US$25. bookID # 12666
CORREVON, H. [Henry]; Album des Orchidees de l'Europe Centrale et Septrentrionale. Geneva, Paris, Librairie George, Librairie O. Doin, 1899, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, [vi], 92, [120], [iv, ads with illus] pp, 60 plates, of which 59 are fine colored lithographs (chromolithographs), other illus in text, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, rubbed at edges, some light foxing mostly marginal else a very good copy with good impressions of the plates, inscribed presentation copy in French signed by author dated May 1899.
Nissen 406a. Not in Glikbarg. Correvon, Swiss botanist and alpinist, wrote a number of influential works on alpine plants and flowers. The very attractive plates in this original edition are finely done and superior to those in the 1923 reprint. Each plate has the scientific name, and the common names in French, English and German. The text is in French.
US$1000. bookID # 9406
CORREVON, Henry and Philippe Robert, translated and enlarged by E. W. Clayforth; The Alpine Flora. London, Methuen & Co., [c1911], First edition in English, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 436 pp, 100 color plates after paintings by Roberts, showing 180 plants, other plates from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, small bookplate on endpaper, near fine, clean.
Correvon was the renowned French expert on alpines. A standard reference, with very attractive plates.
US$50. bookID # 11128
COTTESLOE, Gloria, Doris Hunt, foreword by the Duke of Beaufort; The Duchess of Beaufort's Flowers. Exeter, England, Webb & Bower, [1983], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 32 fine colored plates including frontis, from orig sources, 2 pages reproduced from old catalogues, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (spine lightly faded), fine and clean.
A fine study of flower paintings originally commissioned by the first Duches of Beaufort in the early eighteenth century, done by Everhardus Kychicus and Daniel Frankcom.
US$10. bookID # 10838
CREEVEY, Caroline A.; Recreations in Botany. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1893, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous engraved illus and plates, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.
A nicely illustrated work covering the botanist's tools and methods, fertilization, a good chapter on orchids with plates of Lycaste, Laellia Praestans and native orchids, compositae, parasitic plants, aquatics, ferns, mosses, lichens, cone bearers, algae, fungi, plant adaptability, utility, seeds, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11712
CREEVEY, Caroling A.; Flowers of Field, Hill and Swamp. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1897, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, 364, [ii, ads] pp, frontis and numerous illus from drawings by Benjamin Lander, mostly full-page, index, glossary, errata slip, orig pictorial green cloth with picture in white and red, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine pictorial vignette, light dampstain in lower outer margin of some leaves, inscribed on endpaper, very good copy.
Descriptions of hundreds of plants and their growing conditions, from river banks, seas side, woods, dry fields, escapees from gardens, etc.
US$25. bookID # 10371
DARWIN, Charles; The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1876, First American edition, coinciding with the second London edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; viii, 208, [xii, ads including for Darwin's other works] pp, 13 text illustrations, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at spine ends, spine very slight faded, near fine and clean copy.
Freeman 838. The first edition was published in the Journal of the Linnaean Society of London in 1865 and is quite uncommon. Darwin found excellent illustrations of the principles of evolution in his observations of these plants. He became interested in these plants after reading a paper by Asa Gray who sent him some seeds. Darwin regarded some of the adaptations displayed by climbing plants as beautiful as orchids for ensuring cross-fertilization. The illustrations are by his son, George Darwin.
US$200. bookID # 11330
DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [8, ads], ix, 468 pp, index, orig red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, signature on margin of first page of ads, very good+ overall and interior is clean and unmarked.
An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.
US$25. bookID # 13264
DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [4, ads], ix, 468, [44, ads] pp, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine darkened, edge wear, endpaper signature, lightly foxed and margin aging, good sound copy.
An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.
US$50. bookID # 12858
DODGE, Bertha S.; It Started in Eden; How the Plant Hunters and the Plants They Found Changed the Course of History. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 288 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked copy.
Useful and interesting introduction to the area with historical references and discovery of grains, spices, coffee, chocolate, tea, herbs, drugs (the fever bark tree, kalaw tree, etc).
US$15. bookID # 13269
DORR, Lawrence J.; Plant Collectors in Madagascar and the Comoro Islands; A biographical & bibliographical guide to individuals & groups who have collected herbarium material of algae, bryophytes, fungi, lichens & vascular plants in Madagascar & the Comor Islands. Washington. Kew, Smithsonian Institution, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, [1997], First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xlvi, 524 pp, numerous illustrations from photos including portraits of most of the collectors, maps, with the CD in rear pocket, containing full text & illustrations making in pdf format, fully searchable, original pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean condition, unused.
A comprehensive and detailed reference to all the known plant collectors to this area with biographical details on each and with the often lacking CD containing all the material of the book, ideal for searches.
US$140. bookID # 13231
DOWDEN, Anne Ophelia T.; Look at a Flower. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, hundreds of illus from the author's drawings, index of plants, general index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (small chip at spine end, lightly rubbed at edge), covers quite stained, rippled, endpaper stained, still good reading copy.
A handsome book in attractive pictorial dust jacket from the author's painting, the work describes the classification and structure of plants, pollination, flower parts, plant families and provides an excellent introduction to botany for young and old. The author is an accomplished botanical artist.
US$15. bookID # 9774
DOWNIE, Mary Alice and Mary Hamilton, illus by E. J. Revell; and some brought flowers; Plants in a New World. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; xv, 164 pp, 70 fine color plates, printed on both sides of leaf, bibliog, orig white pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (crease, stain), covers stained, interior clean signed by the illustrator on the title page.
Accompanying each color painting is a description, distribution and distinguishing features of each flower and quotations from original sources from explorers, fur traders, botanists and settlers reflecting the practical, aesthetic and botanic interests of each.
US$15. bookID # 8969
DRESSLER, Robert I. and Glenn E. Pollard; The Genus Encyclia in Mexico. Mexico, Asociacion Mexicana de Orquidealogia, A. C., 1976, second edition, revised, limited to 2,000 copies, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 151, [ii] pp, 70 color photos, numerous illustrations from drawings, 4 maps showing distribution, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, very light wear, small corner of blank endpaper clipped, very good+.
A comprehensive study, well-illustrated, besides covering the subgenuses in detail, has chapters on generic relationships, key to Mexican species, natural hybridization, and a chapter on excluded or dubious species. This revised edition is in English.
US$35. bookID # 13037
DUNCAN, F. Martin and L. T. Duncan; Some Curios Plants. London, Humphrey Milford, nd [c1910], First edition, 16mo [18 x 12 cm]; 77 pp, color frontis and other color plates including some of slipper & tree orchids, from paintings, black and white plates and illus, some illus from photos, orig pictorial boards with mounted color plate in decorative borders, gilt title lettering on cover, orig color pictorial endpapers, inside corner bumped, interior clean, very good.
An interesting work on some strange plants, including toadstools, orchids, robber plants, root thieves, mistletoe, boarders, pricklies, curious trees, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11377
DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.
A detailed survey covering all species and well-illustrated.
US$13. bookID # 9607
DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.
A detailed survey covering all species and very well-illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12163
DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, preferred issue, edition limited to 750 copies with the colored subscriber folding plate, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illustrations, folding colored plate, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine & gilt title lettering on cover, top edge gilted, spine trifle darkened but a fine bright and clean copy in the original cloth covered slipcase.
This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates. This is the scarce issue with the extra colored folding plate that was not included in other issues.
US$220. bookID # 12662
DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, edition limited to 2,500 copies, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illus, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine, some shelf wear, bit rubbed on spine, very good clean copy with a nice inscription from the author.
This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates.
US$180. bookID # 1853
EATON, Amos; A Manual of Botany for the Northern and Middle States of America; containing Generic and Specific Descriptions of the Indigenous Plants and Common Cultivated Exotics Growing North of Virginia, to which is prefixed a Grammar and Vocabulary. Albany, Websters & Skinners, 1924, fourth edition, revised and corrected, 12mo [18.5 x 11.5 cm]; x, [11] - 539 pp, table of orders on page 37, contemporary full morocco, gilt title lettering on red spine label, rubbed, corners worn, light stains in margins of last third of book, lacking blank front endpaper, else a very good copy.
'Popular instruction in natural history in this country began with Amos Eaton' (Ewan in Botany in the United States). Eaton taught Torrey and many others who went on make major contributions. 'Eaton . . . laid the foundation' (Rodgers in American Botany). The first edition was in 1817, the last edition was in 1840 with 18,000 copies printed for all editions. Pritzel 2593. Jackson 354. Johnson 857. Horticultural Society of New York 65.
US$110. bookID # 6882
EDLIN, H. L.; British Plants and Their Uses. London, B. T. Batsford, [1951], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 152 pp, color frontis, 110 illus with 52 photos, some full-page, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed, price clipped), signature on endpaper, cover stained, damp rippling, good reading copy.
The author describes 450 wild and cultivated plant species with specific uses, including food, grain, condiments, hops, drugs, poisons, fibre yielding, dyestuffs, peat mosses, plants from the sea, herbs, etc with good illustrations.
US$10. bookID # 7882
EDLIN, H. L.; British Woodland Trees. London, B. T. Batsford, [1945], Second edition, revised, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; ix, 182 pp, color frontis, 133 illus from photos, drwgs, old engravings, index, orig cloth, faded, lightly water stained and rippled on some pages, else very good.
The appendices are keys to identifying broadleaves and conifers.
US$3. bookID # 3250
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some light rubbing at edges but a very good+ clean and sound copy.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$90. bookID # 11072
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig green cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some minor cover wear, small ink stain on outer edge of text block, signature on margin of title page, very good.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$50. bookID # 10255
EMERSON, [George B.]; A Report on the Trees and Shrubs Growing Naturally in the Forests of Massachusetts. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1878, third edition, tall 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 318; x, [319]-624 pp, 149 plates including 36 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), most others engraved or lithographed, some folding, some heliotypes, other illus, index, oraig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, erased stamp on title, else a very clean, fine copy.
A description of all the main types of trees and shrubs then found in Massachusetts, with considerable detail on each and where examples were then found. Greatly expanded from earlier editions and beautifully illustrated. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 88. Bennett 40. BMNH 525. Jackson 346, Sabin 22429. Pritzel 2676.
US$300. bookID # 11024
EMMART, Emily Walcott (editor), foreword by Henry E. Sigerist; The Badianus Manuscript; An Aztec Herbal of 1552. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, 1940, First Edition, 4to [31 x 25 cm]; xxiv, 341 pp, 118 color plates, various indices including Aztec index, botanical index, maladies, stones, earth, materia medica, bibliog, orig gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in pictorial dj (rubbed, spine a little faded, not price clipped).
Discovered in the Vatican Library in 1931 (Codex Barberini, Latin 241), this is America's earliest medical book. The manuscript was written in 1552 by an indigenous native physician in Aztec and translated by another indigenous person into Latin [Martinus de la Cruz & Juan Bandianus] and gives an accurate picture of Aztec medicine at the time of the conquest. It deals with the pharmacological treatment of diseases. Most leaves of the facsimile have a color illustration of a plant, each plate having a full explanation and translation. Garrison-Morton 1811.1 describes the first edition as 'The earliest complete Mexican medical text and the only medical text known to be the work of Aztecs'. Its the earliest known herbal and the first medical work written in America. Also included with this copy is an original offprint by the author published by the Smithsonian Institution dated 1935, entitled 'Concerning the Badianus Manuscript An Aztec Herbal Codex Barberini Latin 241', 16 pages plus 4 plates, one in color, in orig heavy paper printed wraps (slightly worn, but near fine and clean, partly unopened). The author describes the manuscript for the first time and in the foreword C. G. Abbot regrets there is not sufficient money to print the original with its fine color plates.
US$400. bookID # 11744
EWAN, Joseph; A Short History of Botany in the United States. New York and London, Hafner Publishing Company, 1969, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; ix, 174 pp, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly spotted, overall near fine but interior is very clean, fine and unmarked.
A detailed reference with contributions by 12 experts in their fields and with a chronology. There are separate chapters on all of the branches of botany including morphology, genetics, physiology, phycology, plant pathology, bryology, pteridology, paleobotany, taxonomy, plant geography, ecology, horticulture, medical botany, etc, each written by expert.
US$20. bookID # 12921
FERGUSON, Daniel; British Ferns, Clubmosses and Horsetails. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88, [viii, ads] pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), some plates with two illus for a total of 23 illus, including a few text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial green cloth with color plate of ferns and blue and light green decorated border, edges slightly rubbed, clean very good copy.
Inman 815. This first edition was printed in 3,000 copies with a later printing in 1922. The color plates are from paintings.
US$20. bookID # 5704
FERNANDEZ, Cesar; Orquideas nativas del Tachira; Tachira and its Native Orchids. Venezuela, , [2003], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 238, [viii] pp, over 800 color photos, colored map, charts, bibliog., index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps covers, overall fine, clean and unmarked.
Tachira, in western Venezuela is one of America's hotspots for orchids, including at least 165 found nowhere else. The book describes 830 species, each with a color photo, description, a chart with growing data, where found, etc. The preface is by Dr. Carlyle Luer. The introductory material is in Spanish and English, the individual species descriptions in easily understandable Spanish. The growing information is particularly useful. There is a list of species endemic to Tachira.
US$80. bookID # 13102
FIGUIR, Louis; The Vegetable World; Being a History of Plants with their Botanical Descriptions and Peculiar Properties. London, Chapman and Hall, 1867, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 576 pp, frontis, 24 fine engraved plates, 446 other illus, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, bookplate removed from endpaper, near fine copy in bright cover.
Beautifully illustrated by M. Fauet, this detailed and popular work underwent a number of later printings.
US$70. bookID # 11131
FISHER, John; The Origin of Garden Plants. London, Constable, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvii, 338 pp, color plates from painting, other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with silver title lettering, dj (price clipped), small owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, fine in fine dj.
The author provides an interesting and detailed description of the origins of over 900 plants from most parts of the world from earliest times to those found by more recent plant hunters, and includes a chapter on orchids.
US$55. bookID # 7776
FITZGIBBON, Agnes (paintings) and C. P. Traill; Canadian Wild Flowers. Toronto, Coles Publishing Company, [1972], facsimile of the first edition of 1868, 4to [30 x 22.5 cm]; 86 pp, engraved title page, 10 color plates, orig heavy pictorial paper wraps, printed in color, in orig pictorial slipcase (lightly rubbed at edge), near fine, interior is clean and fine.
US$35. bookID # 11364
FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wildflowers of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1986, First edition, 4to [23.5 x 23.5 cm]; iv, 156 pp, over 140 fine colored photo illus, many illus from drwgs by Diana Thompson, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
With major sections on the flowers of woodland, wetland, prairie, meadow, alpine tundra, each illustrated with superb photos by a world famous photographer, plus good accompanying text.
US$15. bookID # 11028
FITZPATRICK, T. J.; Rafinesque; A Sketch of His Life with Bibliography. Des Moines, The Historical Department of Iowa, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 241 pp, portrait frontis and 31 facsimiles of title pages, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt stamped title on front cover and spine, slight shelf wear, else a fine clean and partly unopened copy.
Bridson (The History of Natural History) Ba1401. A biography and the main bibliography of this leading nineteenth century American naturalist and botanist. The bibliography cites over 1,000 items. The author was a descendent of Thomas Jefferson, president of the US, for whom he was named.
US$110. bookID # 6138
FLEMWELL, G.; Alpine Flowers and Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 167 pp, 20 color plates including frontis painted by Flemwell, with captioned tissue guards, index, orig green cloth with a floral design in white & light green on the front and spine, gilt lettering, t. e. g., light rubbing on edge, very little foxing on few leaves, else near fine condition.
Inman 123. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916. There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English. Attractive book with lovely plates.
US$35. bookID # 5444
FLEMWELL, G.; Alpine Flowers and Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 167 pp, 20 color plates including frontis painted by Flemwell, with captioned tissue guards, index, orig green pictorial cloth with a floral design in white & light green on the front and spine, title lettering, light foxing mostly marginal, else near fine in fine and bright cover, in a good dj (chipped at spine end, piece lacking from lower spine).
Inman 123. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916. There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English. Attractive book with lovely plates. Not often found with a dust jacket.
US$120. bookID # 11875
FOSTER, Gertrude B.; Herbs for Every Garden. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, [1966], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 255 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, signature on endpaper, very good in worn and chipped dj.
Covers all aspects of herb growing.
US$2. bookID # 10052
FRANCIS, G. W.; The Little English Flora, or a Botanical and Popular Account of all our common Field Flowers with Numerous Woodcuts and Engravings on Steel of Every Species. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1849, third edition, the first edition was 1839, 12mo [18 x 11 cm]; [x], 213, [iv, ads] pp, lithographed decorated title, 14 plates illustrating about 20 species each, illus in text, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt design and title lettering on spine, spine ends a bit frayed, spine light faded, inscription to 'Ellen Selby from her dear Mamma', very slight foxing on few leaves, very good sound condition.
Freeman 1260. BM Nat Hist p 610. A nicely produced and detailed work, with hundreds of illustrations, which was very popular at the time.
US$50. bookID # 9082
FRANCIS, Mary Evans; The Book of Grasses, an Illustrated Guide to the Most Common Grasses and the Most Common of the Rushes and Sedges. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xvi, 351 pp, 16 colored plates, including frontis with tissue guard, numerous other plates from photos, hundreds of illus from drwgs, indexes, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignette on spine, fine and clean, covers bright.
A very well-illustrated work covering all the main grasses and related plants (bamboo, sugar canes, rushes, sedges, etc) found in Canada and the United States, with detailed descriptions.
US$60. bookID # 11281
GIBSON, W. Hamilton; Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them; A Selection of Thirty Native Food Varieties Easily Recognizable by their Marked Individualities with Simple Rules for Identification of Poisonous Species. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, 38 plates including 30 colored plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, tissue guards, 57 other illustrations, including some full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative mushroom design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted., Frank Pardens' signature on title margin, very light edge wear, near fine, interior quite clean.
An attractively produced American color plate book. Bennett p. 45: "Descriptions are detailed and accurate. The thirty plates are delicately colored and very carefully delineated." This copy has a loose article by the author entitled 'A Few Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms', taken from Harper's New Monthly Magazine, c. 1894, and includes 17 illustrations from the author's drawings.
US$110. bookID # 12573
GIBSON, W. Hamilton; Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them; A Selection of Thirty Native Food Varieties Easily Recognizable by their Marked Individualities with Simple Rules for Identification of Poisonous Species. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, 30 colored plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, tissue guards, 57 other illustrations, including some full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative mushroom design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted., marbled endpapers, internal hinges re-enforced, spine repaired, very minor foxing on few margins, very good clean and solid copy.
An attractively produced American color plate book. Bennett p. 45: "Descriptions are detailed and accurate. The thirty plates are delicately colored and very carefully delineated."
US$90. bookID # 10810
GIFFORD, Isabella; The Marine Botanist; an Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing Descriptions of the commonest British Sea-Weeds and the Best Method of Preserving Them, with figures of the most Remarkable Species. London, Darton and Co., nd [1848], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; xxvii, [15] - 144 pp, 12 plates including hand colored frontis, 5 other colored plates including hand colored title, several color nature printed plates, 6 other plates, index, orig blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, cover lightly worn, lightly foxed on endpaper, endpaper signature, interior is clean, very good+.
Freeman 1337. The color plates were by W. Dickes. This is the less common first edition, first printing, there also being a reprint in the same year. A detailed description, nicely illustrated.
US$60. bookID # 12628
GILMOUR, J. S. L. (editor); Thomas Johnson, Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead; A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Description Itineris Plantarum 1632. Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972, First edition thus, 4to [27.5 x 19.5 cm]; ix, 167 pp, maps including large folding with route in red, facsimiles, illus, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, in dj (short tear at edge, lightly foxed), with the original prospectus for the book, with a loose dedication to author from the Botanical Magazine, signed by author.
Contains a loose review of this book in German. The book, besides reproducing the original works, includes a detailed introduction by Gilmour and short essays by a number of other authors on different aspects of the work, including R. E. Latham, R. Rose, P. W. Richards, C. E. Raven, appendices, etc
US$50. bookID # 12328
GILMOUR, John; British Botanists. London, William Collins of London, 1944, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$7. bookID # 10871
GOING, Maud; Field, Forest and Wayside Flowers, with Chapters on Grasses, Sedges and Ferns. New York, Baker and Taylor, [ 1899], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xvi, [i], [17]-411, [2, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, over 100 illus, many full-page, both from photos of Edwin M. Lincoln and drawings of S. G. Porter, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly darkened, barely perceptible foxing on few margins, but a clean sound and tight copy, fine and unmarked.
This popular nature writer describes flowers, grasses, rushes, sedges, night flowers, climbing plants, ferns, dogbane, thistles, nettles, weeks, etc, during the seasons, very well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 11729
GOLDMAN, Edward A.; Plant Records of an Expedition to Lower California. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1916, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], 309-371, [v] pp, folding map showing route of expedition, plus 30 full-page plates from photos, some showing two images, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.
Issued as Volume 16, part 14 of US herbarium series. These are the botanical results of a biological exploration of Lower California carried out in 1905 and 1906 by E. W. Nelson and Goldman, of the Bureau of Biological Survey, US Department of Agriculture, giving lists of plants, notes on distribution, descriptions, ecological and economic data, and technical descriptions of three new species of oak. Preface by Frederick V. Colville.
US$20. bookID # 11792
GOOD, Peter P.; The Family Flora and Materia Medica Botanica, containing the Botanical Analysis, Natural History, and Chemical and Medical Properties and Uses of Plants. Cambridge, Mass, Peter P. Good, 1854, , 8vo [924 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, both half titles, extra tinted lithographed title in each volume, 98 hand colored plates (numbered 1 - 96, 99, 100, as called for), with tissue guards, ads in volume I has lithographed portrait plate of author, later full green morocco leather, gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing or offsetting from plates on few leaves but a clean fine set.
Plesch 294. Bennet p 46. McGrath 46. Aatwater 1377. Not in Nissen. The 1st edition of 1845 had only 48 color plates. The book was expanded with double the number of plates and this is the preferred edition. Each plate has 4 pages of descriptive text, blank leaf and tissue guard, plus this copy has the lithographed plate of the author. This set also has the two hand colored plates on Linnaean Classification.
US$850. bookID # 12903
GOOD, Ronald; The Geography of Flowering Plants. London, Longmans, Green and Co., [1953], , 8vo [25.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 452 pp, 25 plates including frontis from photos, 9 colored maps, 75 illus, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, not price clipped), some pencil underlining, endpaper stain, cover rippled in part, else solid very good copy.
This second edition was revised, rewritten and greatly expanded with new illustrations added, from the first edition of 1947.
US$22. bookID # 8855
GOSSE, P. H. [published anonymously]; Wanderings Through the Conservatories of Kew. London, A. P. C. K., [1856], First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; vii, 296 pp, 65 wood engraved illustrations, plus extra-illustrated by previous owner including engraved plates on endpaper (Kew Bridge; The Old Palace, Kew), plates of blow-guns illustrating text, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends a little worn, very good+, no ownership marks, compete and with the additional illus making this copy unique.
One of the scarcer books by this famous naturalist. Freeman-Wertheimer 72: 'A guide to the glasshouses of the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew, Surrey, taken one at a time in a straight-forward manner. Some of the illustrations were drawn from daguerreotypes, apparently the only occasion on which he used this method. Gosse implies that he used the apparatus himself. One woodcut contains Whimper's signature'. The illustrations are detailed and attractive, and include buildings, structures, such as the water tower, the pagoda, etc, and plants, such as orchids, palms, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12867
GRAF, Alfred Byrd; Exotic Plant Manual. East Rutherford, NJ, Roehrs, [1974], fourth edition, thick large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 840 pp, over 4,200 illus, including 170 in color, tables, map endpapers, index of common plant names, colored endpaper maps, colored guide to plant care, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, gilt decorated, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped, 5th edition jacket which was identical), else a near fine, clean and bright copy.
A massive and very well-illustrated reference to all aspects of exotic plants, including origin and history to cultivation, propagation, and usage. Very comprehensive, from citrus to orchids to cacti, to every flowering type you can think of. This edition had many new illustrations added as well as revised nomenclature and includes metric measurements. The best illustrated work on the subject, and the best edition to date. The fifth edition was identical to this one.
US$20. bookID # 13154
GRAY, Asa; How Plants Grow, A Simple Introduction to Structural Botany with a Popular Flora, or an Arrangement and Description of Common Plants Both Wild and Cultivated. Halifax, Nova Scotia, A & W. Mackinlay, [1889], , 8vo [19 x 16 cm]; [ii], 251, [xvii, index] pp, over 500 figures and plate, orig green cloth, inscription on endpaper, cover stained and warped, light stains on pages.
A popular botany textbook by the most important American botanist of the nineteenth century went through many editions. This Canadian edition has an appendix on the Fern Flora of Canada, descriptions of all the native ferns of the dominion with localities where they grow, by George Lawson, who was a professor at Dalhousie University.
US$16. bookID # 8148
GREENE, Harvey B.; Wild Flowers from the Holy Land. New York, The Christian Herald, 1895, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; 22 pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, 15 preserved flowers mounted on cardboard, double-sided, orig elaborate pictorial gilt green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends a bit worn, stain on front cover, water stain on some pages, hinges cracking but firm, good copy, the preserved flowers in very nice shape.
The 16th position for a flower is taken up by a poem by Christina Freeman.
US$50. bookID # 6401
GRIEVE, Mrs M., introduction by Mrs C. F. Leyel; A Modern Herbal; The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs and Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company, [1931], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 427; [iv], 431-888 pp, 96 plates from drwgs, some with two figures, text in two columns, index of country names of plants, service index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edge, old small repair to inner hinge, interior is clean and fine in near fine covers.
The classic herbal with details on description, history, habitat, constituents, medicinal actions and uses, parts used, synonyms of over 1,000 English and American plants.
US$190. bookID # 11779
GRIGSON, Geoffrey; The Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, [1955], First edition, and best edition, 4to [28.5 x 20 cm]; 478 pp, frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals, bibliog, index of local names, index of Celtic names, index of scientific and English names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering on leather label, dj (chipped at spine head, not price clipped), fine and clean.
A minor classic of plant lore and garden history, the author describes 96 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work, nicely produced with large margins. There were some inferior later editions, in smaller format.
US$150. bookID # 9961
GRIGSON, Geoffrey; Wild Flowers in Britain. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$5. bookID # 10870
GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1951, , folio [43 x 31 cm]; viii, 20 pp, 12 fine color plates, 24 monochrome collotype plates, all with tissue guards, orig cloth-backed boards, leather spine labels with gilt letters, orig printed paper title label on front cover, lower cover lightly soiled, dj with orig mounted color plate, dj (worn, old tape repair, large chip), slightly foxed, near fine in good dj.
Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. There are botanical notes by William T. Stearn. This is the best edition since the original of 1807, finely and carefully produced, being much larger than the 1972 edition, with finer plates. The jacket, although quite worn with 5 by 9 cm chip, is often lacking.
US$500. bookID # 6460
GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972, , 4to [30 x 22 cm]; vi, 66 pp, 12 color plates, 24 bw plates, orig cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, dj (upper edge worn with tear repaired on verso with tape, price clipped), near fine in good dj.
Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. This copy has the stamped signature of eminent garden writer, Anthony Huxley on the front endpaper.
US$25. bookID # 7419
GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972, , 4to [30 x 22 cm]; vi, 66 pp, 12 color plates, 24 bw plates, orig cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, dj (upper edge lightly worn with short tears, price clipped), near fine in very good dj,.
Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. This copy has the stamped signature of eminent garden writer, Anthony Huxley on the front endpaper.
US$50. bookID # 8334
GROUT, A. J.; Moss Flora of North America North of Mexico. Newfane, Vermont, published by the author, 1928-1940, First edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 12 parts bound in 3 volumes, complete, 324 plates with thousands of illustrations from drawings, bound with the original blue heavy paper printed wraps, index in each volume, each volume also has the additional title page, contemporary green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, fine, clean and sound copy, not usually found with the original wrappers.
Grout was a botanical pioneer in developing the study of mosses in North America and his work stimulated their study. See Ewan (A Short History of Botany in US). This work is very detailed and well-illustrated, covering Andreaeaceae, Archidiaceae, Polytrichaceae, Calymperaceae, Encalyptaceae, Tortella, Didymodon, Barbula; Aloina, Tortula, Pottia, Pterygoneurum, Grimmiaceae, Erpodiaceae, Splachnaceae, Bartramiaceae, Timiaceae, Aulacomniaceae, Bryaceae, Leskea and Pseudoleskea, Fontinalaceae. The work had contributions by A. J. Sharp, Stanley A. Cain, T. C. Frye, William C. Steere, Seville Flowers, Inez M. Haring, William C. Steere, Ethelda J. Craig, W. T. Wareham, George Neville Jones, Geneva Sayre; A. LeRoy Andrews, Winona H. Welch.
US$650. bookID # 13019
GUSSOW, H. T.; W. S. Odell; Mushrooms and Toadstools; an Account of the More Common Edible and Poisonous Fungi of Canada. Ottawa, Ministry of Agriculture, 1927, First Edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 274 pp, 128 plates, including 2 in color from paintings, others from photos, glossary, bibliog, tables of species and genera, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, interior quite clean and fine.
Very well-illustrated and still an important reference, with detailed descriptions for hundreds of species.
US$15. bookID # 12322
HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover a little faded, bookplate on endpaper of William J. Webb, very good clean copy.
The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.
US$22. bookID # 10332
HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, small water mark on rear cover, bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy, interior is clean and fine.
The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.
US$40. bookID # 10982
HAMER, A. Handel; Wild Flowers of the Cape; a Floral Year. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, nd [c 1926], , 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 104, [i, ad] pp, 12 color plates including frontis from paintings by Ethel Driscoll, 79 other illus by Dorothy Levyns, appendix, orig pictorial cloth, covers stained and warped, dampstain on few margins, front blank endpaper removed, signature on half-title.
Flowers blooming in every season in South Africa.
US$9. bookID # 7250
HAMILTON, George H.; Plants of the Niagara Parks System of Ontario. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1943], First Edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 19 cm]; xiii, 233 pp, col frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, including colored, bibliog, glossary, plant list, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and on spine, near fine copy, interior is unmarked and quite clean.
US$20. bookID # 11362
HANBURY, Frederick J.; The London Catalogue of British Plants, containing the British Phaenogamia, Filices, Equisetaceae, Lycopodiaceae, Selaginelaceae, Marsileaceae, Salviniaceae and Charophyta. London, George Bell & Sons, 1925, eleventh edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 58 pp, interleaved with blank pages for notes, index to natural orders and genera, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, the blank pages have not been written on.
Over 2,360 species are listed. The work was adapted for marking desiderata in exchanges of specimens, for an index catalogue of British Herbaria, for indicating the species of local districts, and for a guide to collectors by showing the comparative rarity or frequency of the species.
US$10. bookID # 8491
HARTWIG, Dr. G.; Wonders of the Tropical Forests. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891, , 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; x, [11]-128 pp, plates including frontis, illus, orig pictorial cloth, a. e. g., rubbed at edges, light corner wear, label on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves, good copy.
Taken from his Tropical World, and covering palms, ferns, esculent plants, sugar, coffee, cacao, coca, spices, etc, and notable for its interesting illustrations. There are five pages on the production and use of coca. 'The local consumption of coca is immense as the Peruvian Indians reckons its habitual use among the prime necessaries of life.'
US$25. bookID # 6909
HARVEY, Norman B., text by E. J. Godley; New Zealand Botanical Paintings. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, [1969], First edition, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 87 pp, frontis, 40 fine tipped in colored plates by Harvey, orig pictorial cloth, white lettering on spine, dj, orig pictorial slipcase (very light edgewear), fine copy.
Harvey is New Zealand's leading botanical artist. The fine plates are from his gouache paintings. Each plate has a descriptive text on the plant's habits, locality, recent research, history, etc opposite the plate.
US$40. bookID # 4086
HARVEY, W. H., edited by Sophie C. Ducker; The Contented Botanist; Letters of W. H. Harvey about Australia and the Pacific. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press ant the Miegunyah Press, 1988, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies printed, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, plates, including 8 in color, double-page, 9 maps, facsimiles of letters, bibliog, biographical notes, lists of plants, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, with lightly tipped in endpaper bookplate, fine and fresh, clean and unmarked.
Harvey was the author of Phycologia Australica, still the most important treatise on Australian seaweeds, two of the colour plates here reproduced from that work, together with his description of the history of its preparation. His botanical observations are important and interesting and his letters also throw light on the historical events of the time, both within Australia and in other parts of the Pacific. He was a correspondent with William Hooker and Asa Gray among others. He published works on the Australian flora, marine plants, etc. Ducker based this book on new discovered letters in the Asa Gray Herbarium at Harvard University. Contains detailed description of his journeys and voyages to the Swan River Colony, colony of Victoria, Van Dieman's Land, to Valparaiso, the Resolution, and detailed appendices, listing plants, etc
US$28. bookID # 13077
HASTINGS, Somerville; Summer Flowers of the High Alps. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1910], First edition, square 8vo [22 x 18 cm]; xxvi, 85 pp, 39 color plates including the frontis from the author's color photographs, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine.
The author used the Lumiere process of color photography, resulting in fine reproductions. Each plant is identified with the botanical name as well as the name in English, French and German.
US$45. bookID # 5619
HAZZARD, Margaret; Australia's Brilliant Daughter: Ellis Rowan, Artist, Naturalist, Explorer, 1848-1922. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, [1984], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; vi, 160 pp, color plates from Rowan's paintings, many other illus including full-page from drawings, photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The biography of Australia's finest botanical and wildlife artist, who contributed to many publications and whose paintings are most desirable. She collaborated with Baron von Mueller and Alice Lounsberry on three of her US botanical works. She travelled widely especially in Pacific area, Ceylon, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12908
HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.
Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.
US$10. bookID # 12605
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Mountain Wild Flowers of America; A Simple and Popular Guide to the Names and Descriptions of the Flowers that Bloom Above the Clouds. Boston, Ginn & Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxi, 384 pp, 100 plates including frontis from photos, glossary, indexes, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine flower vignette, spine little faded, front cover quite bright, minor rubbing to lower edge, slight foxing to few leaves, clean, unmarked, very good+.
The original edition, very well-illustrated, describing hundreds of flowering plants of the Rocky Mountains, the work became a minor classic and often referred to. The book is arranged by color of flowers with a separate section on flowering shrubs.
US$40. bookID # 11728
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, [1915], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xx], 383 pp, 16 color plates including frontis, 64 other plates from photos, glossary, indexes, orig brown pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a little faded, light stain on edge of cover, clean unmarked copy, interior is near fine in very good cover.
A detailed and well-illustrated work on the flowers of the Rocky Mountains, describing hundreds of plants. This work is a re-working of her earlier Mountain Wild Flowers of America published in 1905, but this work with new material and with the colored plates. Includes a botanical key to plant families and species. The book is arranged by ferns, trees and color of flowers.
US$45. bookID # 11727
HERVEY, A. B.; Sea Mosses; a Collector 's Guide and an Introduction to the Study of Marine Algae. Boston, S. E. Casino, 1881, First Edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xv, [v], 281 pp, 20 plates printed in one or more colors ("nature printed"), the frontis is plate 18, glossary, index, original pictorial gilt cloth with gilted picture on cover and gilt spine title lettering and vignette, corner of blank margin of half title removed, presentation copy from the author on endpaper, a fine, clean copy, gilt bright.
Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 139. Bennett p 54: 'An informative and illuminating technical work'. Nissen 863. This a classic from both a natural history and a color printing point-of-view. It used the actual specimens in the color printing process.
US$100. bookID # 13125
HERVEY, A. B.; Sea Mosses; a Collector 's Guide and an Introduction to the Study of Marine Algae. Boston, S. E. Casino, 1881, First Edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xv, [v], 281 pp, 20 plates printed in one or more colors ("nature printed"), the frontis is plate 18, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted picture on cover and gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine ends lightly frayed, else near fine, clean and sound.
Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 139. Bennett p 54: 'An informative and illuminating technical work'. Nissen 863. This a classic from both a natural history and a color printing point-of-view. It used the actual specimens in the color printing process.
US$65. bookID # 12438
HIBBERD, Shirley; Field Flowers; a Handy Book for the Rambling Botanist, Suggesting What to Look for and Where to Go in the Out-door Study of British Plants. London, Groombridge and Sons, nd [c1870's], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 156, [iv, ads] pp, 8 fine colored lithographed plates, each illustrating 4 species, text illus, index, orig gilt & black decorated cloth, rear cover blind-stamped, front blank ep removed, a. e. g., water stain on some margins (light) and cover, good sound copy.
Freeman 1665. BM Nat Hist p 84.
US$10. bookID # 1291
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., tiny tear at spine head, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, neat small signature, else a fine attractive copy in nice Victorian binding.
Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.
US$120. bookID # 11154
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., very minor wear at spine end, prize endpaper inscription, slightly foxed on few pages, near fine in attractive binding.
Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.
US$90. bookID # 12627
HILL, Adrian; Trees Have Names; A Portrait Gallery of Trees. London, Faber and Faber, [1949], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 80 pp, frontis and numerous illus from the author's drawings, sketched in situ, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, very good overall, interior is clean and fine.
'I have thought it best to make studies of only those trees that are ordinarily encountered in field, hedgerow, garden or street. . . I have tried to embrace as varied a list. . . trees both young and old, of high and low estate to present the human diversity of this common tree heritage of ours.' [Introduction].
US$10. bookID # 11413
HOEHNE, F. C.; Iconografia de Orchidaceas do Brasil (Generos e Principas Especies em Texto e em Pranchas). Resumo Complemento da Monografia das Orchidaceas na Flora Brasilica [trans. as Illustrations of Orchids of Brazil, the genera & main species in text and plates]. Sao Paulo, S. A. Industrias Graphicars-F. Lanzara, 1949, First edition, 4to [32.5 x 24 cm]; 301 pp, 316 plates from paintings, drawings, including 147 in color, plus 80 other illustrations from photos, illus on title page, each plate printed on one side of, orig half leather and pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at edges, joint repaired, interior is clean and fine with no foxing or marks, in very good cover.
In Portuguese and consisting mostly of illustrations and plates, covering the part of the world with the some of the most spectacular orchids, and probably the most species, including from Amazonia. Three hundred plates are botanical, each showing a species in detail. Sixteen colored plates show orchid designs, stamps, wallpaper, jungle scenes, orchid diseases.
US$300. bookID # 12504
HOLLINGSWORTH, Buckner; Flower Chronicles. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [x], 302 pp, many illustrations including full-page, bibliog., original cloth backed boards, dj (light wear, short tear, price clipped), name on half-title page, interior clean and near fine, overall very good.
An interesting book on garden history concentrating on a number of the more common garden flowers.
US$5. bookID # 13244
HOLLINGSWORTH, Buckner; Flower Chronicles. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [x], 302 pp, many illustrations including full-page, bibloiog, original cloth-backed boards, dj (wear at spine ends, light stain), covers and endpaper lightly water stained, interior clean and sound.
An interesting book on garden history concentrating on a number of the more common garden flowers.
US$3. bookID # 2311
HOOKER, Sir J. D.; The Student's Flora of the British Islands. London, Macmillan & Co., 1878, Second edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; xx, 539 pp, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, withdrawn stamp on endpaper, covers stained but lettering clear, interior clean, good copy.
Freeman 1752. A standard botanical reference by England's most respected botanist of the nineteenth century.
US$16. bookID # 4166
HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.
BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.
US$1500. bookID # 11747
HOUSE, Homer D.; Wild Flowers of New York. Albany, The University of the State of New York, 1918, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, 185, [i]; [ii], 187 - 362 pp, 264 fine color plates from photos, other illus in text, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, very lightly rubbed at outer edge and corner, small mark on spines, removal of bookplate from endpaper, interior is clean, fresh, unmarked and fine, gilt on spines is bright.
Blake and Atwood p200: "Popular descriptive flora of herbaceous plants, noteworthy for its excellent color photographs." This comprehensive flora has become a classic and is useful for the entire region, not just New York since much of flora is common to northeastern North America. This is the first issue; there was a later issue in 1923 as well as a recent reprint. A fine complete copy of this massive set.
US$150. bookID # 11670
HOUSE, Maria Newberry, Susan Munro; PLANTAE OCCIDENTALIS; 200 Years of Botanical Art in British Columbia; Ethnobotanical Commentaries on Plants in the Exhibitions by Susan Munro.. Vancouver, The Botanical Garden University of British Columbia, 1979, First edition, oblong 4to [20.5 x 25 cm]; xv, 116 pp, numerous illus in color and black and white from paintings, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pictorial endpapers, minor rubbing, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.
A historical overview of botanical art in British Columbia and details on ethnobotany, well-illustrated.
US$8. bookID # 11460
HUBER, Otto; John J. Wurdack; History of Botanical Exploration in Territorio Federal Amazonas, Venezuela. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, First edition, 8to [26 x 20 cm]; [iv], 83 pp, 11 maps, including foldout, bibliography, tables, original printed heavy paper wraps, printed title on spine and cover, fine and clean.
A description and history of plant hunting and collecting in the southern part of Venezuela including the headwaters of the Orinoco River and part of the Amazon Basin. Early naturalists that explored in this area include Humboldt and Bonpland in 1800, Schomburgk in 1839, Richard Spruce, etc, discovered vast botanical diversity and inspired numerous plant hunters. The work includes a detailed chronological table of exploration, lists of collectors, etc.
US$10. bookID # 13078
HULME, F. Edward; Wild Fruits of the Country-Side. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1902, First edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; viii, 259 pp, 36 colored plates from author's paintings, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt lettering and gilt vignettes on front cover and spine, t. e. g., other edges uncut as issued, cover corner a little bumped, engraved bookplate of Henry Peto on endpaper, very good+, gilt bright.
The author wrote the well-known "Familiar Wild Flowers", this work published in the Worburn Library of Natural History edited by the Duke of Bedford. Complete with all the attractive plates.
US$65. bookID # 12513
HULTON, Paul and Lawrence Smith; Flowers in Art from East and West. London, British Museum Publications, [1979], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 150 pp, frontis, 133 illus, including some in color on plates, other full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean condition.
Illustrations of all types of floral art except oil paintings, the book describes the three motives that inspired artists, and covers both Europe as well as Islam, China, Japan, Persia, India, and includes a good section on printing techniques.
US$12. bookID # 12120
HULTON, Paul, F. Nigel Hepper, Ib Friis; Luigi Balugani's Drawings of African Plants, from the Collection made by James Bruce of Kinnaird on his Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile 1767-1773. New Haven, Rotterdam, Yale Center for British Art; A. A. Balkema, 1991, First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; viii, 140 pp, frontis (portrait), 330 illustrations including many full-page, colored, other plates, plant names, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
James Bruce's journey to the source of the Blue Nile is a celebrated eighteenth century epic of exploration. Little is known about Bruce's travelling companion and artist, Balugani. All if Balugani's fascinating field sketches and his magnificent finished watercolors of African plants previously believed to the be the work of Bruce are published and illustrated here for the first time. There are biographical chapters on Bruce and Balugani that describe their relationship and their extraordinary voyage and its tragic conclusion.
US$35. bookID # 13274
HUTCHINSON, John, foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts; A Botanist in Southern Africa. London, P. R. Gawthorn Ltd., 1946, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 686 pp, color frontis (port), hundreds of illustrations from photos and drwgs, including many full-page photos, maps including folding, fldg color chart, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (bit chipped at edge, light wear, not price clipped), small bookplate of F. Cleveland Morgan on endpaper, very good and clean.
The author, who became the Keeper of Museums of Botany at Kew, travelled widely in Southern Africa on several botanical expeditions, including one with Smuts. He gathered numerous plants including new discoveries and ranks with the more significant plant hunters in Africa. There is a significant chapter reviewing botanical literature in South Africa as well as an important chapter on the history of botanical exploration there. A detailed and very well-illustrated work.
US$85. bookID # 12937
ISLEY III, Paul T.; Tillandsia; The World's Most Unusual Air Plants. Gardena, California, Botanical Press, 1987, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xi, 256 pp, about 100 color illus, 120 electron microscope photographs, other illus from drwgs, color chart, glossary, index, with the errata slip tipped in on endpaper, with the chart of species & habitats, often lacking, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (price clipped), endpaper lightly soiled, a near fine copy, signed by author on title.
This is the best book on the subject, superbly illustrated, with 60 species discussed in detail, and with mention of numerous others. Excellent sections are provided on their physical characteristics, blooms, care, etc, and on biographical sketches of Tillandsia explorers and taxonomists, as well as on nomenclature, taxonomy, biology, etc. Most of the species are shown in bloom. The ultimate book on the subject. This copy also has the loose plastic ruler with glossary of terms.
US$420. bookID # 10362
JACOBSEN, Hermann; Lexicon of Succulent Plants; Short descriptions, habitats and synonymy of succulent plants other than Cactaceae. London, Blandford Press, [1974], First edition in English, translated from the German 'Das Sukkulenten Lexikon', large 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 664 pp, 1069 illus on 200 plates, supplement, bibliog, index, with the leaf on explanation of abbreviations, signs, geographical names used in text, loose as issued, orig cloth, dj (short tear, light wear at edge, price clipped), paper rippling, light damp-stains, cloth loose at lower edge, a good sound reading copy.
A comprehensive work by the late curator of the Kiel Botanic Gardens and a leading authority on succulents
US$35. bookID # 4621
JOHNSON, George W.; The British Ferns, Popularly Described and Illustrated By Engravings of Every Species; Forming a Complete History of the Family as regards their Characteristics, Peculiarities, Natural Places of Growth & most Successful Methods of Cultivating Them. London, Cottage Gardener Office, 1857, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; viii, 284 pp, 48 black and white plates printed on one side of sheet, other engraved illus, index, orig green blind-stamped and gilted cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt decorations, all edges gilted, cover rubbed, old small bookseller's blindstamp on endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, very good overall.
Freeman 1989. A detailed and well-illustrated work published during the fern craze.
US$50. bookID # 12824
JOHNSON, Lawrence; A Manual of the Medical Botany of North America. New York, William Wood & Company, 1884, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 292 pp, complete with 9 colored lithograph plates (chromolithographs), 160 other illus from drwgs, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly frayed, minor adhesion on few plates, very good sound copy.
A medical text for many years, the work is notable for its excellent illustrations, including one of the Cypripedium Pubescens orchid.
US$85. bookID # 10769
JONES, James Edmund; Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses, and Some More Wild Flowers. Toronto, National Boy's Work Board, [1930], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 96 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, mostly from photos, but also some drawings, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, orig heavy paper pictorial covers bound in, near fine and clean, signature of author, dated November 1930.
A very well-illustrated work, a companion volume to Some Familiar Wild Flowers, but stands as an independent volume.
US$10. bookID # 12166
JONES, James Edmund; Some Familiar Wild Flowers. Toronto, National Boy's Work Board, [1930], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 96 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, 272 from photos, portrait of author, but also some drawings, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering, orig heavy paper pictorial covers bound in, name on title margin, near fine and clean,.
With a preface by Jack Miner, environmentalist and ornithologist, and very well illustrated, mostly by Richard S. Cassels.
US$9. bookID # 12167
JONES, Paul; text by Wilfred Blunt, foreword by Sir George Taylor; Flora Superba. London, The Tryon Gallery, [1971], First edition, limited to 406 copies with 6 copies for artist, this is number 131, signed by artist, elephant folio [54 x 40 cm]; 16 fine color plates, each with accompanying text description and tissue guards, overall introduction, orig half vellum backed cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt lettering on spine, orig slipcase (stained, warped), book is clean and fine, with original glassine dj.
The botanical work of Jones, the celebrated Australian artist, has been rightly compared to that of Thornton's Temple of Flora. A magnificent work with the usual high standards of the Tryon Gallery. The plates were printed by the Curwen Press by multi-colour lithography. The colour plates have been printed on a matte coated cartridge made by Bowaters and the text on Arma all-rag paper. The binding is by Zaehnsdorf of London. A fittingly superb production.
US$500. bookID # 4122
KIDD, Mary Maytham, foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts; Wild Flowers of the Cape Peninsula. Cape Town, London, New York Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, [188], xvii pp, frontis map, 94 fine colored plates from drwgs including over 800 illus, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear at spine ends, price clipped), near fine in very good dj, inscribed to A. Cameron from Mary.
A beautifully illustrated guide to this botanically prolific area in South Africa.
US$35. bookID # 10383
KIJIMA, Takashi; Orchids; Wonders of Nature. [New York], Mallard Press, [1989], First American Edition, small 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [viii], 207 pp, excellent color plates and illustrations, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine or better.
Kijima's photographs were published to commemorate the 12th World Orchid Conference in 1987. He is best known as a photographer of women and here uses woman's life as theme for organizing his material.
US$16. bookID # 3119
KING, Ronald; Botanical Illustrations. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1979, First American edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; 40 fine colored plates from painting, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease on lower spine, not price clipped), near fine, clean.
Good introduction through viewing examples of works of the best botanical painters of all time from Europe, USA, far east and with intelligent descriptions and introduction by former secretary of Kew Gardens.
US$20. bookID # 11488
KLIMAS, Dr. John E.; Wild Flowers of Connecticut. New York, Walker and Company, [1968], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 56 pp, 96 color illus, index of common names, index of scientific names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt ruler on front cover, fine in dj (light wear at edge, price clipped).
A useful guide, giving details for each flower including time of blooming, size, description, good for identification. The flowers are also found in the surrounding states.
US$7. bookID # 7688
KNAPP, John L. [published anonymously]; The Journal of a Naturalist. London, John Murray, 1829, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 403, [i, ads] pp, 7 engraved plates, 4 double-page, fine folding aquatint frontispiece, index, orig cloth, title lettering on orig spine label, rear joint worn but firm, spine ends chipped, signature on title, interior is quite clean and fine, cover very good.
Freeman 2128. Wood 419. DNB describes the work as 'a botanical companion to White's Selborne'. The author describes nature, in a similar way as White, around the area he lived in near Bristol and Gloucester in England. The fine frontispiece is of his house and a magnificent old tree, the plates are botanical.
US$100. bookID # 12119
KRAEHENBUEHL, Darrell N.; Pre-European Vegetation of Adelaide: A Survey from the Gawler River to Hallet Cove. Adelaide, Nature Conservation Society of South Australia, [1996], First edition, 4to [30 x 22.5 cm]; vii, 317 pp, numerous color illus, bw illus, tables, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine and clean.
An important study of botany of this part of Australia which includes biographies of previous botanists and artists, a detailed description of each area, excellent color photos of plants and ecologies with good historical illustrations comparing the changes. A presentation inscription, signed by the author on endpaper, dated 1996.
US$40. bookID # 5977
KRISA, Bohdan, edited by Pamela Bristow; The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Flowering Plants. London, Octopus Books, [1982], First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 352 pp, over 400 illus in color and black and white, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine clean copy.
Over 400 species, each illustrated, are described in detail, covering all types, from cactus and carnivorous to orchids and fruit, bromeliads, arctic-alpine plants, composite flowers, aquatic, marshland and shoreline plants, gamopetalous, monocots, etc.
US$10. bookID # 8092
KUPPER, Walter; Pia Roshardt; translated and edited by Vera Higgins; Cacti. [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1960, First edition in English, sm folio [29 x 21 cm]; 127 pp, 60 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, cover slightly dusty, clean fine copy.
Most of the cacti illustrated are flowering. An authoritative treatment with descriptions of all of the species illustrated.
US$16. bookID # 1916
LANKESTER, Mrs.; British Ferns; Their Classification, Structure and Functions together with the Best Methods for their Cultivation. London, Gibbings & Company, 1903, new edition, small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [iv], 127 pp, 16 color lithographed plates, including frontis, index, orig pictorial decorated cloth, spine vignette, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed at edge, t. e. g., near fine, clean throughout.
Freeman 2169. This is a later and expanded edition of the author's 'A Plain and Easy Account of British Ferns', originally published in 1860 with only 9 color plates. With a small section on in-door cultivation.
US$40. bookID # 4154
LANKESTER, Phebe; A Plain and Easy Account of the British Ferns; Together with their Classification, Arrangement of Genera, Structure, and Functions and a Glossary of Technical and Other Terms. London, Robert Hardwicke, [1860], First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xv, [i], 108, [iv, ads] pp, 9 colored lithographs including frontis, glossary, index to English names, orig green blindstamped cloth with gilt vignette of fern on front cover, gilt lettering, a. e. g., minor wear at corners, a few signatures bit loose but holding, a very good and clean copy.
Freeman 2169. There were a number of later editions. The plates are dated 1859.
US$40. bookID # 4157
LE STRANGE, Richard, illustrated by Derek Cork, foreword by Anthony Huxley; A History of Herbal Plants. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1977], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxi, 304 pp, frontis, 300 illus from drwgs, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, botanical index, vernacular index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine copy.
An authoritative survey of 750 herbs used through the ages, arranged alphabetically, and giving the history, origin, uses of each, some with cultivation notes.
US$20. bookID # 6436
LEACH, David G.; Rhododendrons of the World and how to grow them. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961, , 4to; pp: 544, illus, 16p of plates, large fldg color chart at end, orig cloth, dj, very fine.
This is the most comprehensive book on rhododendrons ever published. It covers planting, care, diseases, propagation, forcing, greenhouse culture, and gives the history of the plant, world distribution and adaptability. There is a detailed listing of 148 species, assembled for the first time and excellent illustrations including a color folding chart, poster size, of various species. The author, regarded as an authority in England and America, has written extensively on the topic.
US$30. bookID # 796
LEE, Mrs. R. (formerly Mrs. T. E. Bowdich); Trees, Plants, and Flowers: Their Beauties, Uses and Influences. London, Grant and Griffith, 1854, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 464 pp, 8 hand-colored plates, drawn and colored by James Andrews, index, orig gilt decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering, a. e. g., edges rubbed, front blank endpaper removed, very good copy.
Freeman 429. British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 218. Nissen 1161. Besides the attractive colored plates, the text provides a wealth of interesting information on the history and uses of plants, for example "out of 52, 452 tons of hemp which were imported in 1851, 45,000 tons ere from Russia"; "this Churrus has even more extraordinary effects than the Hashish, for although small quantities produce appetite and cheerfulness, the larger does bring on delirium and catalepsy, these effects may explain the wonderful histories we hear and read of among the Fakeers and fanatics of that part of the world"; "poppy-oil is obtained from the seed, is perfectly wholesome, hence it is eaten and is used by artists."
US$160. bookID # 5107
LEESE, Oliver and Margaret; Desert Plants - Cacti and Succulents in the Wild and in Cultivation. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, many plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 4 maps on endpapers, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, lightly rubbed, not price clipped), few pages with underline, else near fine and clean in good jacket, cover bright.
A very well-illustrated book by Sir Oliver who had written numerous books on the subject and considered an expert.
US$10. bookID # 12972
LEFANU, William; Nehemiah Grew; A Study and Bibliography of his Writings. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, First edition, edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvii, 182 pp, frontis (portrait), illus from Grew's works, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean copy.
The best bibliographical reference to this pioneer botanist and biologist. His works, especially The Anatomy of Plants, were very influential in the history of science.
US$9. bookID # 12232
LEIGHTON, Ann; Early American Gardens; "For Meate of Medicine". Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1970], First edition, first printing, 8vo[23.5 x 16.5 cm]; xviii, 441 pp, 84 illus and plans from early sources, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, original cloth with decorative spine, gilt sine title lettering, dj (light wear, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page.
A comprehensive survey of seventeenth century American gardening with an emphasis on herbs and their uses and with much historical information, describing the uses of hundreds of varieties.
US$35. bookID # 13045
LEMMON, Robert S. and Charles C. Johnson; Wildflowers of North America. Garden City, New York, Hanover House, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 280 pp, 440 color illus from photos, some full-page, index, orig two part pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, lightly rubbed at spine ends), else near fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated work divided into sections on the coasts, deserts, mountains, prairies and woods, with interesting descriptive material.
US$5. bookID # 11237
LINDELY, John; Ladies' Botany, or a Familiar Introduction to the Study of the Natural System of Botany. London, James Ridgway, nd [c1840], fifth edition of volume I, third edition of volume II, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 300; viii, 280 pp, 50 hand colored plates, each with a number of figures, appendix, index, contemporary half calf, gilt edged raised bands, gilt title lettering on black leather labels, edges rubbed, very good set, interior clean and fine with only slight foxing on a few leaves, good impression of plates, nicely colored.
Lindley was one of the most respected botanical writers of his time. Nissen 1201. Many of the editions were published without colored plates.
US$350. bookID # 10078
LINDLEY, John; Medical and Oeconomical [Economical] Botany. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1856, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 274 pp, 363 illus from drwgs, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, endpaper bookplate of F. V. G. Barton, title page a bit toned, interior clean and unmarked, very good condition overall.
The author, eminent botanist and horticulturist, describes the known useful plants, where they are found in the world, and their uses, especially related to medicine.
US$90. bookID # 11090
LINDLEY, John; Sertum Orchidaceum; A Wreath of the Most Beautiful Orchidaceous Flowers. New York, Amsterdam, Johnson Reprint Corporation, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, nd [c1975], reprint of the first edition on 1838, this being a limited edition of 1,000 copies, #102, folio [49 x 36 cm]; frontis and 50 attractive colored plates, other engraved illus, and text, unpaginated, orig simulated leather backed cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.
Burrage 54. Not in the Glikbarg collection but see Great Flower Books p.114. Nissen 1205. Stafleu & Cowan TL2 4651. Pritzel 5360. Lindley was a noted botanist and produced several fine books. The original edition is quite rare, the most recent auction prices being US$21,000 for an ex-library copy and US$41,000 for an unstamped but restored copy, both in 2004.
US$1100. bookID # 11929
LINDSAY, W. Lauder; A Popular History of British Lichens, containing an Account of their Structure, Reproduction, Uses, Distribution and Classification. London, Lovell Reeve, 1856, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; 24 [ads dated August 1856, including many for books in this series], xxxiii, 352 pp, 22 hand-colored lithographed plates, each with several figures, frontis, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, wear at spine ends, old signature on endpaper, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, in good sound cover.
Freeman 2264. Nissen 1208. The detailed plates are from paintings by the author and W. Fitch, the famous botanical artist. Popular Natural History Series.
US$80. bookID # 12718
LONGHURST, Peter; T. J. Savage; The Camellia. Sydney and London, Bay Books, 1982, First Edition, 4to [32 x 26 cm]; ix, 158 pp, colored frontis, 53 color plates each printed on one side of the leaf, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, all edges gilted, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, a very fine and clean copy in fine dj, with the original ribbon bookmark.
'Peter Longhurst's exquisite paintings are notable as examples of the flower painter's art as well as for their accuracy of representation, T. J. Savige's text presents a wealth of authentic information in a most readable form, and a concise identification and history accompanies each of the plates'. A very attractively produced book
US$60. bookID # 11354
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Southern Wild Flowers and Trees, together with Shrubs, Vines and Various Forms of Growth Found Through the Mountains, the Middle District and the Low Country of the South. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1901], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 570 pp, 177 plates, incl 16 colored, 161 full-page bw plates (photos an line drwgs), 88 smaller illus, explanation of terms, key to families, index of English, Latin names, orig silver-decorated green cloth, spine slightly rubbed else a near fine copy.
Illustrated by Ellis Rowan, who was born in Australia and was well-known for her excellent wild-flower paintings done in many parts of the world. She was the subject of Samuel's book, 'Wild Flower Hunter'. The Introduction is by Chauncey Beadle. An attractively produced book, the first popular account of plant life in the southern US.
US$90. bookID # 4530
LOWE, Charles, John Dearness, G. K. Merrill, R. S. Williams, Albert Mann; Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume IV: Botany. Ottawa, King's Printer, 1923-25, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 5 parts including parts A, C, D, E, F with illus, from photos and drwgs, maps, orig heavy paper printed wraps, near fine and clean, unmarked.
Arctic Bibliog 2817. The results of this exploration and scientific expedition, sponsored by the government of Canada and under the command of Vilhjalmur Steffansson, was published in 14 volumes in 77 numbers, over 25 year period, covering various aspects of natural history, geology, tides, native peoples, etc, each part produced by an expert in their field. This volume on botany includes freshwater algae and diatoms, fungi, lichens, marine diatoms, mosses. Part B on marine algae is not included.
US$30. bookID # 11274
LUBBOCK, Sir John; On British Wild Flowers considered in Relation to Insects. London, Macmillan and Co., 1897, , 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; xvi, 194, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 131 illustrations, tables, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxing on tissue guard, minor edgewear, near fine and clean.
A popular author of natural history books, this one being a minor classic, very well-illustrated. Freeman 2337.
US$10. bookID # 13204
MABEY, Richard; The Flowers of Kew; 350 Years of Flower Paintings from the Royal Botanic Gardens. New York, Atheneum, 1989, First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; xv, 208 pp, numerous illus in color including full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), small dent at lower edge of cover, else fine.
Covers the resident artists, explorer painters, insider amateurs and official Illustrators who have made Kew Gardens renowned throughout the world.
US$26. bookID # 8512
MABEY, Richard; The Flowers of May. London, Collins & Brown, [1990], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 15 pp, colored frontis, 84 fine botanical color plates, each with description on opposite page, other illus, maps, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
Caroline May was a botanical artist, born in 1809, died 1874, did over 1,000 botanical paintings, previously unpublished. The paintings are attractive and graceful. A biographical sketch and other introductory material is included.
US$10. bookID # 13198
MACKENZIE, Colonel J. S. E., illustrated by Miss C. E. Talbot Ponsonby; British Orchids; How to Tell One from Another. London, Unwin Brothers, nd [1911], First edition, small folio [32 x 25 cm]; 40 pp, 10 color plates with tissue guards, tipped-in on art paper, glossary, orig cloth-backed boards, lightly soiled, light wear at edge, a little foxed, hinges cracked but holding, plates clean and bright, good+.
Useful of identification of species, with colored plates from paintings.
US$60. bookID # 5396
MACKINTOSH, Charles, Rennie, Pamela Robertson; Flowers. London, Harry N. Abrams, [1995], , 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 112 pp, colored frontis, 68 plates/illus, photo of author, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean copy.
This is the first book to trace the development of Mackintosh's fine botanical works.
US$35. bookID # 10140
MACMILLAN, Hugh; First Forms of Vegetation. London, Macmillan and Co., 1874, Second edition, corrected and enlarged, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 438 pp, colored frontis (chromolithograph), 52 engraved illus in text, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, light wear to edges, light browning to some margins, very good+ copy, clean and tight.
Freeman 2419. Jackson 148. Originally published in 1861 with the title 'Footnotes from the Pages of Nature', it had only 294 pages and no color frontis. The author brought is up to date and added new illustrations. The work deals with cryptograms, fungi, mosses, lichens, algae.
US$50. bookID # 6139
MACMILLAN, Hugh; Holidays on High Lands; Rambles and Incidents in Search of Alpine Plants. London, Macmillan and Co., 1869, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 300, [iv, ads of author's other books] pp, with the half title, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt device, gilt decorations on cover, edge wear, cover stains, internal hinges cracked but firm, interior quite good in stained cover.
Studies in geographical botany in Norway and the Alps, the author provides a popular work describing the conditions and his adventures in his quest for observing plants in situ.
US$30. bookID # 11268
MACOUN, John; Autobiography of John Macoun, M. A.; Canadian Explorer and Naturalist. Ottawa, The Ottawa Field Naturalists' Club, 1922, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; x. 305 pp, frontis (portrait), plates, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends lightly worn, name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean and near fine.
A detailed autobiography of the premier botanist of Canada, who was also active in other areas of natural history, with an introduction by Ernest Thompson Seton, who had known Macoun for 38 years. The many species named after Macoun are listed at the end.
US$22. bookID # 13072
MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates], 36 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with tissue guards and descriptive leaves, orig paper covered boards, lacking half of spine, orig paper label, rubbed and faded but lettering just visible, edges of covers worn, internally very light foxing on a few leaves but internally clean and near fine..
BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment. Its unusual to find this title in the original boards
US$370. bookID # 4426
MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition; a new edition, improved, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with descriptive leaves, contemporary full morocco, gilt border on covers, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joint with short crack but firm, marbled endpapers & edges, bookplate on endpaper, lightly foxed on few margins, interior is quite clean, near fine.
BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment.
US$525. bookID # 12969
MAKINS, F. K.; Herbaceous Garden Flora; A Guide to the Identification of more than 1,000 Species of Herbaceous Perennials, Biennials, and Annuals Cultivated in British Gardens for Ornament, with 224 pages of line drawings and 8 pages of photographs. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1957], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 373 pp, frontis, plates, 224 pages of line drawings, each with several figures, index, glossary, orig green cloth with orig red label and gilt lettering, slightly rubbed at spine ends, a very good+ clean copy.
Covers detailed descriptions of 96 families, 668 genera and over 1,000 species of herbaceous plants and includes index of common or botanical names.
US$15. bookID # 4225
M'ALPINE, D.; The Botanical Atlas; A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants containing Representatives of the Leading Forms of Plant Life; volume I, Phanerograms, volume II, Chryptograms. Edinburgh, W. & A. K. Johnston, 1883, First edition, folio [36.5 x 29 cm]; 2 volumes, unpaginated, 54 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates including color frontis in each volume, with text leaves describing each plate, charts, appendix, orig pictorial green cloth, picture and decorations in gilt and black, cover title lettering, a little rubbed at edges, small whole in spine of volume I, interiors clean and fine, plates bright & good impressions, signature on title margin, very good.
Freeman 2383. A beautifully illustrated work, the colored frontispieces serving as extra pictorial title pages.
US$200. bookID # 11772
MARSHALL, Nina L.; Mosses and Lichens; A Popular Guide to the Identification and Study of our Commoner Mosses and Lichens, their Uses, and Methods of Preserving. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907, First edition, first issue, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xviii, 327 pp, color frontis, 16 colour plates, 32 other plates from photos by Hannah C. Anderson, hundreds of illus from drawings, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt spine vignette, very slightly rubbed at edge, one margin with closed tear, else fine, clean and unmarked.
The author of the Mushroom Book, here describes in detail each species and family of both lichens and mosses, beautifully illustrated. The initial chapters are on identification, lichens in history and use in dyes, drugs and food, their origin and nature, leafy mosses, the relation of hepatics and mosses in the plant kingdom, the herbarium and how to collect, nomenclature, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12411
MARSHALL, W. Taylor and Thor Methuen Bock, arranged and published by Scott E. Haselton; Cactaceae, with Illustrated Keys of All Tribes, Sub-tribes and Genera. Pasadenea, Abbey Garden Press, 1941, First edition, 4to [30 x 22.5 cm]; xiv, [i], 227, [iii] pp, frontis, 31 plates from drwgs that illustrate 146 genera, drawn by Bock, 163 other illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, outer corner of cover a little bumped, else near fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated book, describing recent species since Britton and Rose's monograph, new species described for the first time, comparisons of genera and a check list of all species, provides a valuable reference work and supplement to the classic Britton and Rose work.
US$47. bookID # 12406
MASTERS, Maxwell T.; Vegetable Teratology; An Account of the Principal Deviations from the Usual Construction of Plants. London, The Ray Society, 1869, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xxxviii, 534 pp, 218 illus by E. M. Williams and others, index, errata, later blue cloth with paper title label on spine, spine and corners lightly rubbed, light stain in upper margin of few leaves, good sound copy.
Freeman 2520. Curle 82. Pritzel 5973. An interesting association copy, being presented 'From the Council of the Ray Society' written on verso of title, and bequeathed by Francis Druce to A. J. Wilmott with the latter's signature and small blind-stamp on endpaper, and the inkstamp of Seymour Shapiro on endpaper.
US$180. bookID # 7765
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume I. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 248, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#1-42), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine with large section lacking at top but not loss to title lettering, rear front joint of spine is split, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, interior is very good and clean.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume I. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.
US$300. bookID # 8995
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume II. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 263, 8 [ads] pp, 41 fine hand colored plates (#43-83), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends chipped the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good and clean.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume II. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.
US$300. bookID # 8996
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume V. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 231, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#167-208), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine chipped at ends, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume V. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.
US$300. bookID # 8994
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; or Magazine of Hardy Flowering Plants to which is added, the Fruitist; a description of the best apples, pears, and other fruits, their qualities, habits and culture. London, B. Groombridge and Sons, March 1850, , 8vo [20.5 x 17 cm]; [xiv], glossary leaf, fine hand colored plate with 4 flowers illustrated, engraving of Nectarine Plum, other small illus, orig printed paper wraps very good, internally very clean and fine.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one in monthly magazine form which sold for one shilling each. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. BM(NH).
US$20. bookID # 4432
MAWE, Thomas, and John Abercrombie; Every Man his Own Gardener; The Compete Gardener, being a Gardener's Calendar or work to be done in the Kitchen, Fruit, Flower, Forcing Garden, &c. for Every Month in the Year...Directions for the Propagation, culture of Various Plants, Flowers, Shrubs,. London, J. F. and C. Rivington, T. Longman, B. Law, et al, 1787, eleventh edition, corrected and greatly enlarged, 8vo [18 x 11.5 cm]; [iv], 616, [xix, index] pp, engraved frontispiece, index, leather backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt ruled, raised bands, joints a little rubbed, light stain on few leaves but a near fine, clean copy.
Cleveland Herbal and Horticultural Collection 734 (whose copy lacks a leaf). Henrey 1062: 'The preface of the edition of 1787 and also the preface to most later editions is signed by the real author or only author of the book, John Abercrombie'. Includes all aspects of gardening in considerable detail, with extensive lists of plants arranged in categories (annuals, kitchen garden, hot house, flowering plants, fruit trees, etc.) It was the standard reference of the time. "Among eighteenth-century British nurserymen who became writers on practical gardening one of the most successful was John Abercrombie." (Henrey) It was first published in 1767 in about half the size of this edition. Mawe, a gardener to the Duke of Leeds, did not contribute, but his name was added because of his fame at the time. This was an important gardening handbook of the time covering all aspects including greenhouse, hot-house, fruit growing, flowers, kitchen garden, etc. This edition has the added chapter Systematic Catalogue of Hot-House Plants, not in earlier editions. The work lists thousands of species of trees, plants, flowers by type.
US$290. bookID # 10376
MCCALLA, William Copeland; Wild Flowers of Western Canada. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, [1920], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 x cm]; 132 pp, 60 full-page photos by the author, index, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering, light rippling in upper margin, very good, gilt bright.
The author provides interesting comments on each of the plants he illustrates.
US$15. bookID # 8030
MCMINN, W. G.; Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, [1970], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 150 pp, plates, 5 maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), endpaper bookplate, else clean and fine.
This is the first biography of Cunningham, one of the most accomplished botanists sent out from Kew Gardens during the golden age of plant hunting under Sir Joseph Banks. Cunningham explored Brazil, Australia, spending much time in New South Wales. Besides collecting plants, he was an accomplished explorer, discovering Darling Downs, Pandora Pass, etc.
US$15. bookID # 13075
MCTIGUE, Bernard, foreword by Eleanor Perenyi; Nature Illustrated; Flowers, Plants and Trees 1550-1900, from the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 127 pp, colored frontis, 44 color plates, 59 other, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, very light signs of use, else fine and clean, unmarked.
A beautifully illustrated book covering a 400 year history of botanical illustrations and botanical plate books with illustrations from the best books, including those of Redoute, W. J. Hooker, Besler, Merian, Thornton, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12800
MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.
The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].
US$120. bookID # 10282
MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.
The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].
US$55. bookID # 12233
MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1989], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (two corners a little torn), otherwise a clean and fine copy in vg dj.
The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].
US$50. bookID # 9486
MEE, Margaret, foreword by Roberto Burle Marx, preface by Sir George Taylor; Flowers of the Brazilian Forests. London, The Tryon Gallery in association with George Rainbird, [1968], First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #350, large folio [53 x 41 cm]; [72 l] pp, 32 fine colored plates, including frontis, from paintings by Mee, each with tissue guard, signed in the plate by Mee, dated 1960s, maps, list of plates, pictorial endpapers, original green morocco-backed boards, bound by Zaehnsdorf, boards with hand marbled paper, gilt spine title lettering & gilt vignette on front, top edge gilted, orig clear glassine jacket, orig cloth slipcase, clean, fine and bright copy.
A superb production with most attractive plates, including nine of orchids and six of bromeliads, each plate with a descriptive leaf. Margaret Mee (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee's work is of an unusually high order of excellence and in the best tradition of flower painting' [Taylor, director of Royal Botanic Garden of Kew]. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora]. One of the plants illustrated was discovered by Mee herself.
US$1900. bookID # 13044
MEE, Margaret, text by Maria das Gracas Lapa Wanderly; Brazilian Bromeliads. Sao Paulo, Brazil, SLP Engineering, [1992], First edition, & only English edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is #445, elephant folio [63 x 48 cm]; 8 fine colored plates from paintings, each with text description on verso, color photo of Mee with brief biography, orig green portfolio with ribbon ties as issued, portfolio bit warped at end, some paper rippling on bottom of plates for several inches.
The work is printed on fine couche paper made by Cia. Suzano de Papel e Cellulose with color separation & printing by Pancrom Industrias Graficas Ltda. The author (1909-88) travelled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Her studies of Bromeliads are the outstanding feature of her works' (Elton Leme).
US$350. bookID # 11120
MEEHAN, Thomas; The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in their Botanical, Horticultural and Popular Aspects. Boston, L. Prang and Company, 1878-1880, First editions, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 volumes, ix, 192; v, 200; ix, 196; v, 204 pp, 192 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) by Prang's esteemed firm from paintings by Alois Lunzer, tissue guards, orig cloth, gilt title lettering & rules on spines, gilt cover lettering & vignette, all edges gilted, slight fading where small spine labels removed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, light cover wear, interiors are clean and fine, excellent set.
Bennett p75. Nissen 1331. Taxonomic Literature 5783. A complete set of both series with all of the plates, most of which are flowers rather than ferns, a corner stone work of any collection of north american botanical color plate books. Prang was a leading printer of chromolithographed plates in the nineteenth century.
US$1450. bookID # 12709
MEEHAN, Thomas; Wayside Flowers. Philadelphia, Chas. Robson & Co., 1881, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19.5 cm]; 128 pp, 31 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) by L. Prang, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture of flowers on cover, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, edges lightly rubbed, small light cover stain, few margins with light stain, endpaper inscription, very good clean copy.
The author of the celebrated Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States, a four volume work with 192 colored plates and selling for about $2000, here presents a selection of plates from the larger work, each with a full description. Plates include two of orchids and one of water lilies. Prang was the foremost printer of chromolithographed plates in the United States. See Bennett p. 75.
US$340. bookID # 12407
MEHTA, Ashvin and P. V. Bole (text); 100 Himalayan Flowers. New York, The Vendome Press, [1991], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 144 pp, 150 fine colored illus from photos by Mehta, many full page, trek charts, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear), fine in near fine jacket.
Superb photos by renowned photographer. Suggested treks through the Himalayas with itineraries for Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Utter Pradesh, Sikkim and Darjeeling, Nepal east and west.
US$10. bookID # 12932
MERRILL, Elmer Drew; An Enumeration of Plants Collected in Sumatra by W. N. and C. M Bangham. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University, 1934, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; 178 pp, 14 plates from drawing and photos, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on cover, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, fine, clean and unmarked condition.
Each plant is described in detail, including locations found, previous references, etc, of the over 600 plants, including many orchids, found 1931-1932 in various parts of Sumatra, mostly collected at medium and higher altitudes in the primary forests. Merrill, who also wrote extensively in the botanical area, including of the botany of the Cook voyages, and was with the New York Botanical Garden, provides a good introduction, including references to early material on Sumatra.
US$80. bookID # 12847
MERRILL, Elmer Drew; The Botany of Cook's Voyages and its Unexpected Significance in Relation to Anthropology, Biogeography and History. Waltham, Mass, Chronica Botanica Company, 1954, First edition, large 8vo [26.6 x 18 cm]; [iv], [163]-384 pp, frontis is facsimile of title page of Solander's manuscript flora of Tahiti, plates, illus, facsimiles, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chip at edge, small stain), inscribed on endpaper, else near fine and clean in very good dj.
As part of the Chronica Botanica series on botany, the author provides a detailed description of the botanical collections and herbariums of Cook's voyages, including by Banks, Forster, Solander, Parkinson and describes their significance in terms of plant distributions and relation of these to trade routes and various theories on cultivated plants, including a critique of Heyerdahl's theory that Polynesia was populated by American Indians. An important contribution to many fields.
US$100. bookID # 11129
MEYER, Joseph E.; The Herbalist; Medicinal Plants, Plant Vitamins and Minerals, Beverages, Teas, Spices and flavoring herbs, Plant Colors for Food and Cosmetics, Plant Dyes for Fabrics, Potpourri, Sachets, Dentifrices, Gargles, Smoke Flavoring Botanicals. . .. New York, np, [1960, revised and enlarged edition, 12mo [18.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 304 pp, hundreds of illus including many in color on plates, from drwgs, index, pictorial endpapers, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edges, tear, repair, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.
First edition was in 1918, this edition being greatly expanded, very nicely illustrated. There are good sections on teas, botanicals used for smoking, herbs, dyes, emollients, etc, with hundreds of herbs described.
US$20. bookID # 11127
MICHAUX, F[rancois] Andre and Thomas Nuttall; The North American Sylva; or a Description of the Forest Trees of the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia, considered particularly with respect to their use in the Arts, & their introduction into Commerce [with] the Nuttall volumes. Philadelphia, Rice, Rutter & Co, 1865, , large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 5 volumes, 184; 180; 180; 207; 215 pp, 277 hand colored lithographs after Redoute, Bessa, Riche and others, engraved portrait frontis of Michaux, index, complete although few plates misnumbered as usual, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands, all edges gilted, lightly rubbed at some edges, some minor foxing mostly confined to tissue guards, near fine, clean and complete set, with superb plates.
A beautifully produced set on North American botany which first appeared in Pars, 1810-13, in French and in English in 1819. Sabin 48695: `Of the two works united, it is no exaggeration to remark that it is the most complete work of its kind, and is a production of unrivalled beauty, giving descriptions and illustrations of all the forest trees of North America, from the arctic limits of arborescent vegetation to the confines of the tropical circle'. Michaux travelled extensively through North America collecting plants and seeds for this work, under the auspices of the French government. He had sent some 60,000 living trees to France. He later travelled to Australia, and died of fever in Madagascar. Nuttall's additional volumes, not included in the original editions described many new species in western and midwestern areas not visited by Michaux, Nuttall being one of the most prolific collectors of the period, discovering more new genera and species of plants in North America. Bennett p76., Sitwell Flowers p120. Nissen 1361. Reese 21: `Stamped with a national character'. Oak Spring Sylva 20. Graustein, THOMAS NUTTALL (1967). This book is a corner-stone in the history of North American botanical collecting, the most important work on American trees prior to the 20th century and the product of the two best botanists of their day.
US$6000. bookID # 13157
MILLER, David, Richard Warren; Orchids of the High Mountain Atlantic Rain Forrest in Southeastern Brazil. Rio de Janeiro, Salamandra Consultoria Editorial SA, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], vi, 182 pp, 192 colored illus on 32 plates from the photos of Izabel Moura Miller, hundreds of line drawings and lip drawings by Mary Bates and Alex Nimmo Smith, tables, charts, map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine.
'This book is welcome as one of the first to provide a detailed account of the rich orchid flora of the Mata Atlanica Forests. The authors have first hand experience of the region and its orchids and are keen conservationist and horticulturists. This book will be useful to tourists, orchid growers, scientists and conservationists for its detailed account of this remarkable family of plants' [Phillip Cribb, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew]. 'Carefully crafted descriptions of the orchids. . . . of one of the most important remaining Atlantic Rain Forest Tracts' [Gusavo Martinelli, Rio de Janeiro Botanic Gardens].
US$42. bookID # 12688
MILLER, Ellen and Margaret Christine Whiting; Wild Flowers of the North-Eastern States; Being Three Hundred and Eight Individuals Common to the North-eastern United States Drawn and Described. New York, G. B. Putnam's Sons, 1895, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22.5 cm]; xi, 622, [i, ads] pp, fine colored frontis from painting, tissue guard, 308 full-page illus from drwgs, index of scientific and common names, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, few small marks on rear cover, front internal hinge repaired, very good clean, solid copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 213. The selection of flowers has been made to present the most typical of each family, the drawings showing the peculiar traits, average size and all details. The drawings are mostly full size. An excellent reference with good descriptions. Later editions did not have the colored plate.
US$70. bookID # 9424
MILLSPAUGH, Charles Frederick and Lawrence William Nuttall; Flora of Santa Catalina Island (California). Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1923, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 413 pp, 14 plates including one in color as frontis, folding map of Santa Catalina Island showing topography and 70 localities, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover chipped at edges, clean very good.
A detailed description is provided for each species found on the island, which lies 28 miles off the coast of southern California and contains a greater number of endemic species than any equal are of the Californian mainland. Millspaugh was curator of the Botany department and famous for several works.
US$90. bookID # 9640
MONTGOMERY, F. H.; Plants from Sea to Sea. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1966], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [xiv], 451 pp, 9 colored plates from photos, each with 9 images, 873 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (a little rubbed at spine ends, light crease), signed and inscribed by the author on half title page.
The first book covering plants across Canada, and a very comprehensive and well-illustrated treatment, the author, a respected botanist, describes over 1,500 plants, providing a general key to plant families and a description of each plant arranged within families.
US$40. bookID # 10069
MOORE, Thomas; A Popular History of the British Ferns and the Allied Plants comprising the Club-mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails. London, Reeve and Benham, 1851, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 354, [ii, ads], 8 [ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, frontis, with tissue guard, orig blind-stamped and gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, short tear at joint head, light corner wear, clean and unmarked, near fine.
Freeman 2638. Nissen 1402. Moore had written some of the most important works on Ferns in the period. The plates are by W. Fitch, the famous botanical artist. Popular Natural History Series.
US$200. bookID # 12716
MORRIS, Frank; Edward A. Eames, with foreword by Oakes Ames; Our Wild Orchids; Trails and Portraits. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xxxi, 464 pp, 130 plates, including frontis and three others in color, glossary, index of Latin and common names, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dj (slight wear at upper spine), covers fresh and bright, a fine clean copy.
A thorough study of the 72 orchid species on the northeastern United States and Canada, west to Minnesota and south to Tennessee, most with two photos, one with background and a close-up, and with information on appearance, range, season, habitat, plant companions, etc. Contains a key to the genera.
US$160. bookID # 6366
NEWBERRY, John S.; Reports on the Geology, Botany, and Zoology of Northern California and Oregon, made to the War Department. Washington, War Department, 1857, , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [ii], 85; 102; 114, [i], iv pp, 23 tinted lithographed plates of views including frontis and 10 of trees with backgrounds, 4 plates of shells, 6 botanical plates, 11 of fish, 3 mammal plates, 2 hand-colored plates of birds, other illus, contemporary half leather with gilt spine title lettering, joints repaired, marbled endpapers & edges, endpaper bookplate, interior clean & fine with only minimal offsetting, good sound cover, with ink inscription signed by author to Prof. Dawson.
Consists of 293 pages of 3 parts from Explorations and Surveys for a Railroad Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, relating to northern California and Oregon, including the Geological, Botanical and Zoological Reports, Routes in California and Oregon explored by Lieut. R. S. Williamson and Henry L. Abbott, explored in 1855; includes contributions by various experts such as T. A. Conrad, Professor E. N. Horsford, Asa Gray, John Torrey, W. S. Sullivant, Edward Tuckerman. W. G. Binney, S. F. Baird. The plates are lithographed, some colored, and well executed. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the West 328: 'Newberry in whose report on the plant geography of the Wiliamson-Abbott Survey appeared the only inkling in all the thirteen volumes of the Railroad Reports of anything like a theory. . . This was as close as the Pacific railroad scientists came to the important scientific questions of the age'. Newberry was a MD as well as botanist and geologist.
US$650. bookID # 12576
NEWHALL, Charles S.; The Leaf-Collector's Hand-book and Herbarium; An Aid in the Preservation and in the Classification of Specimen Leaves of the Trees of Northeastern America. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1891, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, 216 pp, 116 full-page illus from drawings, glossary, table of genera, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very lightly rubbed, small bookplate of Clara Cary Case on endpaper, minor foxing on two leaves, few margins with tiny hole, very good solid copy.
The leaves described and pictured represent all the native trees and the most important introduced and naturalized trees of northeastern America, with a few exceptions of unimportant trees. There is a pocket on the rear cover for collecting specimens as well as several leaves at the end for preserving leaves. Well preserved copy of the most sought-after of the author's books.
US$120. bookID # 11035
NICHOLSON, E. M.; R. W. G. Hingston, T. A. W. Davis, P. W. Richards, N. Y. Sandwith, etc; British Guiana Papers; Scientific Results of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana in 1929. Oxford, London, Oxford University Exploration Club, Oxford University Press, 1938, First edition in book form, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; various paginations, frontis photo, many illus from photos and drawings, charts, tables, bibliog, maps including a folding map, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, trifle foxed on few outer margins, very good+, sound copy.
Following a detailed preface describing the expedition and members, are a collection of scientific papers produced by the members of the expedition. The first paper is by the expedition leader R. W. G. Hingston covering the overall results and descriptions of the expedition, followed by about 30 papers by the members of the team on botany, flora, music, ornithology, humming birds, etc, each originally published in hard to find scientific journals.
US$180. bookID # 12945
NIERING, William A., Nancy Olmstear; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Eastern Region. New York, Alfred A. Knopf`, [1979], , 12mo [19 x 10.5 cm]; 864 pp, 658 colored photos, other illus from drawings, index, orig vinyl covers, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), near fine, quite clean, unmarked.
Over 600 species are described in full detail with more than 400 others also described, covering also grasses, shrubs, vines and wildflowers in all of eastern North America including Florida and prairies. Colored plates are arranged by color of species.
US$4. bookID # 12882
OWEN, E. S. D. and Louise W. Bunce; Nature's Aid to Design. New York, John Lane Company, 1907, First American edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; [186] pp, 85 plates, some with two illus, 115 illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, orig front cover title label, spine ends rubbed, a little faded, interior clean and near fine.
The authors examine the artistic aspects of nature using plants and flowers as examples. Most of the book consists of the author's photographs of plants, mostly flowering.
US$45. bookID # 9610
PABST, G. F. J. and F. Dungs; Orchidaceae Brasilienses [Brazilian Orchids]. Hildesheim, Brucke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, [1975], First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, 408; 418 pp, hundreds of photos, mostly colored, thousands of illustrations from drawings, including about 600 in color from watercolors of Margaret Mee & Samuel Salvador, bibliog, colored maps & charts, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dust jackets in mylar (one with short tear at rear panel), fine clean set, unmarked, the dust jacket illustrations are from fine paintings by Margaret Mee, with the original cardboard slipcases (light wear).
A monumental production, with text in English, Portuguese and German, covering the thousands of species of the orchids of Brazil, beautifully illustrated. Besides the detailed description of each orchid, there are biographies of botanists and plant collectors who studied Brazilian orchids, ecology, climatic zones, micro orchids, rock orchids, coryanthes, leaves, migration of orchids, how to create a natural environment in cultivation, tables of species, history of Brazilian orchids, extreme forms, flower analysis, keys to genera, synonym list, notes on discovery of first Brazilian orchid, etc.
US$320. bookID # 12927
PADILLA, Victoria; The Colorful Bromeliads; Their Infinite Variety. Los Angeles, The Bromeliad Society, 1981, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 112 pp, colored frontis, hundreds of fine colored illustrations from photos, index, original brown pictorial simulated leather, dj (chipped at edge, tear), fine and clean in good jacket.
A very well-illustrated survey of this family of plants unique to America, especially found in jungles and rainforests of central and south america including Tillandsias, Vrieseas, Guzmanias, Aechmeas, Billbergias, Noeregelias, Porteas, Navias, and all the rest.
US$20. bookID # 13199
PALMER, Julius A.; Mushrooms of America; Edible and Poisonous. Boston, L. Prang & Co, 1885, First Edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 pp, 12 fine chromolithographic, from paintings, plates with descriptions, each printed on one side of leaf, orig cloth, orig paper title label, lightly rubbed at edge, endpaper worn at edges, pencil signature of George Parker on endpaper, very good, plates are fine and clean.
Not in Nissen, not in Bennett. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 240. Beautifully drawn colored plates.
US$180. bookID # 8129
PALMER, Julius A.; Mushrooms of America; Edible and Poisonous. Boston, L. Prang & Co, 1885, First Edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 pp, 12 fine chromolithographic plates, from paintings, with descriptions, each printed on one side of leaf, orig cloth, orig paper title label, spine ends lightly worn, bit faded, endpaper inscription dated 1894, very good, interior quite clean, plates fine.
Not in Nissen, not in Bennett. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 240. Notable for its beautiful colored plates
US$170. bookID # 12611
PARKE, Lieutenant John G. and Albert H. Campbell; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VII. San Francisco Bay to Los Angeles, California west of the Coast Range. .. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 22, 204, 28, 116, 37, i [errata leaf, often lacking] pp, 50 plates including 7 colored lithographed view plates, 24 geological including profiles, 8 botanical plates, 11 meteorological plates, 2 folding colored maps, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges worn, spine ends repaired, interior is clean and unmarked without the usual foxing, and very good.
The full title of this volume is Report of Explorations for Railroad Routes from San Francisco Bay to Los Angeles, California, West of the Coast Range, and from the Pimas Villages on the Gila to the Rio Grande, Near the 32d Parallel of North Latitude, 1854-5 and includes Geological report by Thomas Antisell, Botanical report by John Torrey, detailed appendices and conclusions of the official reviews of the reports upon explorations and surveys for railroad routes. Hasse 62. The colored view plates are superb. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.
US$300. bookID # 11520
PECK, Charles H.; Annual Report of the State Botanist of the State of New York. Albany, James B. Lyon, 1897, Second edition, in larger format than the first edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; 241 pp, 44 fine plates of which 43 are color lithographs of mushrooms (chromolithographs), index, orig cloth with gilt emblem of New York on cover and gilt title lettering on spine and cover, a fine, clean and bright copy, interior clean with no foxing.
The plates were drawn by Charles H. Peck, the state botanist and author of several reports on mushrooms and fungi. All of the plates are on edible fungi, most with several illustrations per plate. The text includes and detailed description of each species.
US$90. bookID # 11662
PECK, Charles H., John M. Clarke; New York State Museum, 53rd Annual Report of the Regents 1899, Museum Memoirs 3 and 4; Oriskany Fauna of Becraft Mountain by Clarke [with] Report of the State Botanist on Edible Fungi of New York 1895-99 by Charles Peck. Albany, University of the State of New York, 1901, First edition thus, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], 234 pp, 9 lithographed plates of shells relating to Clarke work, 25 fine colored lithographed [chromolithographs] plates of mushrooms for Peck's report, numbered 44-68 but complete, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of George May Elwood on endpaper, spine end a little frayed, interior near fine and clean.
Two reports in one volume. Peck had written several works on mushrooms, this one being on edible mushrooms and fungi, each species described in detail, nice plates.
US$140. bookID # 11663
PENNELL, Francis W.; The Genus Calceolaria in Southeastern Peru. Philadelphia, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1945, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 137-177 pp, 10 plates, table, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a little wear at outer edges of wraps, interior is clean and fine.
The author, curator of Botany with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, describes the species of this genus of slipper flower in some detail based on his 1925 expedition to the Cuzco and Puno districts of Peru. Nicely illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 11797
PERKINS, Mrs. E. E.; The Elements of Botany, with Illustrations. London, Thomas Hurst, 1837, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [i], xxiv, 269 pp, 18 hand colored plates including frontis as called for, with the half-title page, with a tipped-in folding manuscript letter from Morris Lasthe, dated August 1835 about a drawing of Perkins, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, short tear at joint, signature on endpaper, else near fine, interior clean, partly unopened.
Freeman 2969. Not in Nissen. The attractive plates are from drawings by Perkins, delicately colored by hand, some with several figures.
US$250. bookID # 12966
PHILLIPS, Henry; History of Cultivated Vegetable; Comprising their Botanical, Medicinal, Edible, and Chemical Qualities, Natural History and Relation to Art, Science and Commerce. London, Henry Colburn and Co., 1822, Second edition, same year as first edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes in one, [i], vii, 383; [i], 480 pp, index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on red leather label, rubbed, joint cracked but firm, few leaves lightly spotted but overall clean, very good copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 248, which cites the 1822 edition and an 1827 edition. The author describes all vegetables from artichoke to yam and including potato, sugar, capers, indigo, poppy, tea, hemp, herbs, etc, giving the history of each in detail.
US$500. bookID # 8782
PIM, Sheila; The Wood and The Trees; Augustine Henry, a Biography. London, Macdonald, [1966], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm];256 pp, illus from drwgs and photos, index, bibliog, Henry's publications, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed, small closed tear, price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
Henry went to China as a doctor, but after a study of botany, became an important plant collector where he received international recognition and opened the way for plant hunters such as Wilson and Forrest. He later jointly wrote the classic book, The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland and became involved with the Celtic renaissance. The appendices are a list of plants descovered by Henry and his publications.
US$14. bookID # 10890
PITTIER, Henry; New or Noteworthy Plants from Colombia and Central America - 7. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1918, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 95-132, [ii] pp, plus full-page plate, many illus from drwgs, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, partly unopened.
Issued as Volume 20, part 3 of US herbarium series. Pittier, of the US Department of Agriculture, describes plants from among 10 families, the largest number belonging to the Fabaceae, trees. He also redescribes the cow tree or milk tree, the palo de vaca of Humboldt, in the light of new information and with notes on its economic importance.
US$15. bookID # 11793
PLOTKIN, Mark J.; Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice; An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest. New York, Viking, [1993], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 318, [i] pp, illustrations from photos, map, bibliog, glossary, original cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine in near fine jacket, signed by author on half title page.
A description of the author's travels through northern South America, including Venezuela, the Guianas and his studies with some of the most powerful of Amazonian shamans, who taught him the plant lore their tribes have gleaned from the rain forests over thousands of years. Based on the author's travels of over a decade. With much on curare, hallucinogenic epena, etc. There is a detailed forward by Richard Evans Schultes: 'what makes this work so special is precisely Mark Plotkin's gentlemanly approach to the natives and his ability to work with Indians as a trusted friend. . . Plotkin is a member of the last generation of ethnobotanists who will be able to see the Amazonian Indians living a life not all that different from their ancestors of thousands of years before. . . the author's exceptional grasp of history'.
US$16. bookID # 13229
PLUES, Margaret; British Grasses: an Introduction to the Study of the Gramineae of Great Britain and Ireland. London, L. Reeve and Co., [1867], First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 307, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, 16 hand-colored lithographs from drwgs by Walter Fitch, numerous other engravings, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt picture of grasses on front cover, cover stained, minor light foxing on few leaves, good copy.
Jackson 239. Nissen 1538. Freeman 3048. A detailed work covering cereal grasses, ornamental grasses, agricultural and economic grasses, with description of hundreds of species.
US$40. bookID # 8717
PLUES, Margaret; Rambles in Search of Flowerless Plants. London, Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener Office, 1865, Second edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 317, [ii, ads] pp, 20 colored plates including frontis (hand-colored & color printed), numerous other illus including full-page, general index, index to illus, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine is somewhat fuzzy, else a very good clean and solid copy.
Freeman 3045. The author covers ferns, fern allies, mosses, lichens, mushrooms, fungi, seaweeds, etc, with nice colorful plates, most with several illustrations. "This handsome and elegantly illustrated volume is a good specimen of a class of works to which the popularization of science is mainly due". (Intellectual Observer)
US$70. bookID # 4686
PLUES, Margaret; Rambles in Search of Flowerless Plants. London, Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener Office, 1865, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; viii, 317, [ii, ads of author's other books] pp, 20 colored plates including frontis (hand-colored & color printed), numerous other illus including full-page, general index, index to illus, orig blind-ruled cloth, gilt lettering on spine, small part of corner of endpaper removed, light corner wear, near fine.
Freeman 3045. The author covers ferns, fern allies, mosses, lichens, mushrooms, fungi, seaweeds, etc, with nice colorful plates, most with several illustrations. "This handsome and elegantly illustrated volume is a good specimen of a class of works to which the popularization of science is mainly due". (Intellectual Observer). This first edition is in larger format than the later edition.
US$140. bookID # 13007
PLUES, Margaret; Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them. London, Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener Office, 1863, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [ii], 349 pp, 18 fine hand colored plates, with frontis, other illustrations, index, morocco backed boards, gilt title lettering on black leather label, new endpapers, name on title page, very light foxing to few leaves, very good+, sound and tight copy, with the original ribbon bookmark.
The hand colored plates in this first edition are much nicer than later editions, also, most later editions had fewer plates, making this first edition much more desirable. Freeman 3044. Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 251 had only the 3rd edition. The author was a respected writer on natural history and botany subjects. 'This is one of the most interesting books that the botanist can wish for' (The World We Live In).
US$120. bookID # 13006
POMERLEAU, Rene; Mushrooms of Eastern Canada and the United States. Montreal, Les Editions Chantecler, 1951, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 14 cm]; 302, [i] pp, 5 fine colored plates, including frontis, from paintings by Henry A. C. Jackson, with tissue guards, 65 plates, 7 from drawings, others from photos, chart, glossary, index, orig green pictorial cloth, spine and cover title lettering, edge lightly rubbed, small bookplate of Barbara Ann Hynes on endpaper, very good+, interior is clean and unmarked.
A thorough work on edible, suspected and poisonous mushrooms of all types, with detailed descriptions, and with additional chapters on gathering mushrooms, selecting edible mushrooms, ways of preparing, recipes, etc. Notable for its excellent illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 12480
POOLE, A. L. and Nancy M. Adams; Trees and Shrubs of New Zealand. Wellington, R. E. Owen, Government Printer, 1963, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 248 pp, frontis map, over 400 of illus from drwgs, including full-page, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear, rubbed), good sound copy.
A good identification guide based on leaf characteristics.
US$8. bookID # 9432
POSTMA, C., foreword by Edwin Way Teale; Plant Marvels in Miniature; A Photographic Study. New York, The John Day Company, [1960], First American edition, 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 173 pp, 77 plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge, rubbed), front free endpaper removed, good clean copy.
Photomicrographs, enlarged up to 3,000 times provide an interesting botanical survey of plant structures, flowers, seeds, leaves, roots, parasites, etc.
US$15. bookID # 9957
PRANCE, Ghillean Tolmie; photos by Kjell B. Sanved; Leaves; The Formation, Characteristics and Uses of Hundreds of Leaves in all Parts of the World. New York, Crown Publishers, [1985], First edition, 4to [25.5 x 25.5 cm]; xii, 244 pp, colored frontis, hundreds of color illus, many full-page, from photos, plus uncolored illus, some drawings, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, price clipped), else a fine and clean copy.
A very detailed work on every aspect of plant leaves such as leaf hairs, leaves that move, poisons, prickles, caranivorous plants, floating leaves, fossil leaves, mimicry of leaves by insects, herbarium and leaf collecting, etc, with a chapter by the photographer on photographing leaves and good appendices on method of clearing and staining leaves, and how to enjoy leaf variations through leaf prints. Wonderful illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 11763
PRATT, Anne; The Ferns of Great Britain and Their Allies the Club-Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails. London, Frederick Warne and Co., nd [c1855], no editions or printings stated, presumed first edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vi, 174 pp, 41 colored lithographed plates, each with tissue guards, index, orig green cloth decorated in gilt floral pattern, black & red, gilt title lettering on spine & cover, all edges gilted slightly rubbed at edges, few pages with small foxed spot, but a near fine attractive copy, cover gilt bright, no ownership markings.
Freeman 3082. Beautifully illustrated work by this highly respected and popular writer on botanical themes, the book published during the fern craze in Britain.
US$220. bookID # 12258
PRATT, Anne; The Poisonous, Noxious and Suspected Plants of Our Field and Woods. London, SPCK, nd [1857], First edition, 12mo [16 x 13 cm]; xii, 208 pp, 44 color lithographed plates, index, orig red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, joint crack but firm, edges rubbed, inscription dated 1858, very light foxing on few leaves, else very good.
Freeman 3083 (calls for only 33 color plates). Jackson 245.
US$140. bookID # 12199
PRITCHARD, Andrew; A History of Infusoria, Living and Fossil: arranged according to "Die Infusionsthierchen" of C. G. Ehrenberg; Containing Coloured Engravings, Illustrative of all the Genera & Descriptions of all the Species in that Work, with Several New Ones. London, Whittaker and Co., 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [i, ads for other books by author], x, [i, tipped in notice of author], 439, [i, ads for instruments including microscopes by Pritchard] pp, 12 hand colored engraved plates, each containing numerous figures, chart, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends worn, cover a little faded, very good+, clean and unmarked.
Includes general history of animalcules, description of infusoria arranged by family, with an appendix on infusoria of chalk formations. 'The first book to render accessible to inquirers respectable microscopic figures of numerous minute organisms with which many become familiar through the microscope.. .a valuable contribution to science, of great practical use. . .illustrations are beautifully engraved'. [The Canadian Journal of Industry, Science and Art, volume VII]. An interesting work in the history of science of these creatures, reflecting the state of understanding at the time, including the confusion of what is an animal or vegetable.
US$250. bookID # 12767
PURSH, Frederick; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or a Systematic Arrangement & Description of the Plants of North America, Containing, besides what described by previous authors, Many New & Rare Species, Collected During 12 Years Travels & Residence in that Country. London, Whit Cochran, and Co, 1814, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 358; [ii], [359]-751, [vi, ads] pp, 24 fine hand-colored engraved plates bound at end of the volumes, complete and all hand colored, later cloth, spines faded, light library blind stamp on titles, small ink stamp on margin of dedication page, spine number, title pages repaired, interiors clean and unmarked, good impressions of plates which are clean.
Nissen 1570. British Museum Natural History Catalogue 1624. Pritzel 7370. Meisel II, 92-93; III, 374. Mckelvey, Botanical Exploration 73-83. Taxonomic Literature 8404. Stafleu & Cowan Tl28404. Sabin 66728: 'The most important work which had hitherto been published on the botany of North America'. DAB: 'The first complete flora of America north of Mexico and for a generation remained the standard work'. Johnston Cleveland Herbal Botanical Collection 776: 'This is the first edition of the first North American flora to include plants of the Pacific coast. Pursh obtained his knowledge of many of these from the Lewis and Clark specimens entrusted to M'Mahon. He also consulted some 41 collections'. A pioneering work. Ten of the plates are drawn or drawn and engraved by William Hooker, renowned botanist and artist. He was the first to publish the findings from the Lewis and Clark expedition. Many species of plants are described here for the first time. The extensive preface describes the author's travels. Most copies found have some or all of the plates uncolored.
US$5000. bookID # 12218
QUICK, Arthur Craig; Wild Flowers of the Northern States and Canada. Chicago/New York, M. A. Donohue & Company, 1939, First & only edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 518pp, illus from drwgs, color plates & frontis from painting, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover with floral decorative border, spine lettering a little dull but quite readable, fine, clean throughout.
A still highly useful guide, with a color key, information on identification, wild fruits.
US$10. bookID # 10385
RAVENSWAAY, Charles van; Drawn from Nature; the Botanical Art of Joseph Prestele and His Sons. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, First Edition, 4to [31 x 24 cm]; 357 pp, 95 color plates, many other illustrations including full-page, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dust jacket, very fine and clean, as new.
Prestele, Bavarian born, moved to Buffalo, New York, where he received commissions from Asa Gray, John Torrey and other leading botanist. His engravings and plates were also used by nurserymen as selling aids. He was one of America's first professional botanical artists. The author has painstakingly created this work, with excellent plates. Appendices include a glossary, checklist of plates for Gray's work, checklist of U. S. Army reports of western expeditions containing Prestele's illustrations, checklist of nurserymen's plates signed or attributed to him.
US$40. bookID # 13003
RAYNER, M. C.; Trees and Toadstools. London, Faber and Faber, 1947, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; x, 91, [ii, ads] pp, 18 plates, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear at spine foot), bookplate of Virginia Armstrong on endpaper, near fine and clean.
Detailed introductory account of how toadstools and mushrooms live, grow and behave.
US$8. bookID # 10366
REDOUTE, Pierre Joseph; Beautiful Flowers and Fruits. New York, Harrison House, [1985], First printing of this edition, which first appeared in 1833, folio [34,5 x 27.5 cm]; xv, 144 fine color plates, each plate printed on one side of page, indexes, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt Redoute signature on cover, dust jacket, fine, clean, unused and unmarked.
Redoute, the finest flower artist of his time, worked on these plates for 6 years, which first appeared in 36 installments ending in 1833. These are superb and clear reproductions, often found framed in print and antique stores.
US$110. bookID # 13001
RICHARDS, Paul; A Book of Mosses. London, Penguin Books, [1950], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; 40 pp, 16 fine colored plates from Johannes Hedwig's Description Muscorum, other illus from drawings, original pictorial paper-covered boards, title lettering on spine and cover, small wear at lower corner of spine, near fine.
Hedwig's work on mosses, published 1787-97, and still esteemed for its accurate descriptions and illustrations, provides the fine illustrations of this work.
US$8. bookID # 13146
RICKETT, Harold William; Complete Index for the six volumes of Wild Flowers of The United States. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966], First edition, 4to [34 x 26 cm]; x, 152 pp, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt lettering & decorations, name and small inkmark on endpaper, else clean and near fine.
The complete set consists of 6 volumes, one for each region, plus index, covering all of the US. This index volume is vital since so many plants cross the regional lines and to find the references in each of the regional volumes it is easiest to have the overall index volume.
US$220. bookID # 12369
RICKETT, Harold William; Wild Flowers of the United States, including the index volume to the entire set, all volumes are present except Texas. New York, McGraw Hill Book Company, publication of NY Botanical Garden, [1966], First edition, 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 6 volumes in 13 parts including the index volume, thousands of illustrations from color photos and line drawings, line drawings by Rachel Speiser & Alma Hochhauser, title page flower paintings by Anne Ophelia Dowden., orig cloth, endpaper maps, very slightly rubbed at spine, small library withdrawal stamp on endpaper, else a near fine, sound, tight, clean and solid, no slipcases.
The best and most comprehensive work on the subject. This set includes the index volume which often absent. The United States is divided into 6 regions (Northeast, Southwest, Southeast, Northwest, Central Mountains & Plains), each described in detail. A massive and heavy set but excluding the Texas volume..
US$600. bookID # 4430
RICKETT, Harold William; Wild Flowers of The United States; The Northeastern States. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966], First edition, 4to [34 x 26 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 230; vi, 231-559, [i] pp, 180 color plates, each illustrating a number of varieties, illus in text, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering & decorations, name and ink mark on endpaper but clean and fine.
This work is complete and covers the Northeastern United States. It is the most comprehensive and detailed book on the subject and has become the standard reference.
US$50. bookID # 12364
RICKETT, Harold William; Wild Flowers of The United States; The Northwestern States; Washington and Oregon west of the Cascade Range and California Southward to the Deserts. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966], First edition, 4to [34 x 26 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 360; viii, 363-666. i, [errata] pp, 218 color plates, each illustrating a number of varieties, illus in text, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering & decorations, name and small inkmark on endpaper, else clean and near fine.
Its complete and the most comprehensive and detailed work on the subject and has become the standard reference. A very well produced, massive work, very well-illustrated.
US$100. bookID # 12367
RICKETT, Harold William; Wild Flowers of the United States; The Southeastern States, From the Atlantic to Arkansas and Eastern Texas and From the Southern Borders of Virginia, Kentucky and Missouri to the Gulf of Mexico. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967], First Edition, folio [33 x 25 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 322; vi, 323-688, [ii] pp, 241 fine color plates each illustrating several species, overall index in volume 2, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, name and small ink mark on endpaper, else clean and fine.
Its complete and the most comprehensive and detailed work on the subject and has become the standard reference. A very well produced and massive work.
US$70. bookID # 12363
RICKETT, Harold William; Wild Flowers of The United States; The Southwestern States; Southern California, Arizona and New Mexico. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966], First edition, 4to [34 x 26 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 241; v, 242-519; [v], 520-801 pp, 248 color plates, each illustrating a number of varieties, illus in text, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering & decorations, name and small inkmark on endpaper, else clean and near fine.
Its complete and the most comprehensive and detailed work on the subject and has become the standard reference. A very well produced, massive work, very well-illustrated.
US$100. bookID # 12366
RIDGE, Antonia; The Man Who Painted Roses; The Story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute. London, Faber and Faber, [1974], First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 409 pp, colored frontis of roses, painted by Redoute, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.
The author spent six years researching this work on one of the best botanical artists of all time. The author also wrote For the Love of a Rose.
US$5. bookID # 13209
RIX, Martyn; The Art of the Botanist. Guildford & London, Lutterworth Press, [1981], , folio [34 x 25 cm]; 224 pp, color plates, 250 illus including 64 in color, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at rear panel, not price clipped), fine and clean.
The book explores the relationship between exploration and voyages that gathered plants and botanical illustration. Most of the illustrations are from original sources including Mark Catesby, Merian, Ehret, Redoute, Bauer, etc. The development of printing methods is also described. The US edition of the book was entitled The Art of the Plant World; The Great Botanical Illustrators and their Work. The author was a British botanist with the Royal Horticultural Society.
US$35. bookID # 13004
ROBBINS, Wilfred William; John Peabody Harrington and Barbara Freire-Marreco; Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1916, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 118 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding map, index of botanical names, bibliog, orig cloth, 'complements of US Bureau of Ethnology, Washington' written on front endpaper, else near fine.
An early work on ethnobotany, with detailed descriptions of uses of plants both native and imported into the region for the Tewa people of New Mexico.
US$25. bookID # 5356
ROBERTS, Mary; Voices from the Woodlands, Descriptive of Forest Trees, Ferns, Mosses and Lichens. London, Reeve and Benham, 1850, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; vii, 368 pp, 20 fine lithographed plates, printed in color and finished in hand color, including frontis, with tissue guard, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of gilted tree on cover, gilt design and lettering on spine, spine a little rubbed, penciled note on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but holding, interior is clean and near fine in good+ cover.
The attractive plates are by Walter Fitch, renowned botanical artist, and are of trees in a scene, some with people or animals. The popular author had also written Ruins and Trees and other titles.
US$400. bookID # 11163
ROBINSON, W.; Alpine Flowers for English Gardens. London, John Murray, 1870, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xviii, 392, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated November 1869] pp, frontis, 75 illus, index, orig blue cloth with gilt decorations and title lettering on front cover and spine, edges including spine ends are frayed, joint worn, hinge cracked but firm, bookplate of Theodore H. Rowntree on endpaper, good copy.
'In Alpine Flowers, his principles of good alpine gardening, in natural conditions in a properly constructed rock garden, preceded Reginald Farrer by thirty-seven years' (Mea Allen in William Robinson). Robinson was the most important garden writer of his period, this being his third book. He describes his journey observing plants and gardens in a 70 page section called A Little Tour in the Alps. He includes lists of plants for different conditions, and describes numerous species throughout the book.
US$110. bookID # 7541
ROBINSON, W.; Alpine Flowers for English Gardens. London, John Murray, 1870, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xviii, 392, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated November 1869] pp, frontis, 75 illus, index, orig blue cloth with gilt decorations and title lettering on front cover and spine, edges including spine ends are worn, light stain on rear cover, hinge cracked but firm, magazine clipping on Robinson on rear endpaper, good copy.
'In Alpine Flowers, his principles of good alpine gardening, in natural conditions in a properly constructed rock garden, preceded Reginald Farrer by thirty-seven years' (Mea Allen in William Robinson). Robinson was the most important garden writer of his period, this being his third book. He describes his journey observing plants and gardens in a 70 page section called A Little Tour in the Alps. He includes lists of plants for different conditions, and describes numerous species throughout the book.
US$80. bookID # 7302
ROBINSON, W.; Alpine Flowers for English Gardens. London, John Murray, 1903, third edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xix, 344pp, frontis, numerous illus from drwgs, index, the second part is in two column format, orig blue cloth with gilt decorations and title lettering on front cover and spine, small stain on front cover, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on few pages, interior clean and very good.
'In Alpine Flowers, his principles of good alpine gardening, in natural conditions in a properly constructed rock garden, preceded Reginald Farrer by thirty-seven years' (Mea Allen in William Robinson). Robinson was the most important garden writer of his period, this being his third book. He describes his journey observing plants and gardens in a section called Some Notes of a Journey in the Alps of Europe and the Rocky Mountains of N. W. America. He includes lists of plants for different conditions, and describes numerous species throughout the book. The first edition of this work was in 1870, this edition with an extensive new introduction and new material added, additional species described, etc, and in a larger format. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268.
US$35. bookID # 10649
ROBSON, Eve and Norman; Classic Natural History Prints: Plants. New York, Arch Cape Press, [1990], First Edition, folio [36 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, 60 fine color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, mild light stain to some outer lower corner margins, very good sound copy.
Includes some of the finest botanical art from the last few centuries including Ehret, Bauer, Redoute, Fuchs, Matthjioli, Hooker and many others, each with a good description and an introduction to the art. reproductions of some of the finest botanical illustrations of the last few hundred years with a useful introduction. There are also one from Bateman's famous Orchids of Mexico and Guatemala.
US$25. bookID # 12779
ROBSON, Eve and Norman Robson; Botanical Prints; Classic Natural History Prints. [London], Collins & Brown, 1991, First edition, folio [36 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, 60 color plates from paintings, other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
Includes some of the finest botanical art from the last few centuries including Ehret, Bauer, Redoute, Thornton, Brookshaw, Catesby, Hooker and many others, each with a good description and an introduction to the art. An impressive production with stunning botanical prints. (There was also a smaller paperback version with only 40 plates)
US$75. bookID # 12778
ROCKLEY, The Lady Alicia [aka Alicia Amherst, Mrs Evelyn Cecil]; Some Canadian Wild Flowers; Being the first part of Wild Flowers of the Great Dominions. Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada`, 1937, First edition thus, 8vo [21.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 107 pp, 7 fine colored plates from paintings by the author (signed AR) and by Ivy Abercrombie, each with tissue guard and letterpress printed verso, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, cover lightly used, interior near fine and clean.
The author's Wild Flowers of the Great Dominions of the British Empire was printed in 1935 and this work is selected from that work. The author had previously written several respected gardening and landscaping books.
US$22. bookID # 13205
ROCKLEY, The Lady Alicia [aka Alicia Amherst, Mrs Evelyn Cecil]; Wild Flowers of the Great Dominions of the British Empire. London, Macmillan and Co., 1935, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 17 cm]; xii, 380, [ii, ads] pp, 34 fine colored plates from paintings by Rockley, Ivy Abercrombie, Emily Pelloe, etc, tissue guards with letterpress as issued, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear, old repair), fine and clean.
The author travelled to Canada and Newfoundland, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, painting flowers and scenes and providing considerable description of the flowers and trees. The first edition in the rarely found dust jacket.
US$100. bookID # 13206
RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1911], new, revised and enlarged edition, first issue of second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 326 pp, frontis, 23 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig pictorial cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, cover faded non-uniformly, interior clean very good.
An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This edition has an additional 8 plates and expanded text and four new chapters based on the author's additional collections and studies in the 16 years after the first edition was published.
US$40. bookID # 10519
RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1911], new, revised and enlarged edition, first issue of second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 326 pp, frontis, 23 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, spine title lettering, slightly foxed on half title page and a few outer margins, near fine.
An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This edition has an additional 8 plates and expanded text and four new chapters based on the author's additional collections and studies in the 16 years after the first edition was published.
US$30. bookID # 12631
RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiii, [errata slip], 242, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, including one of orchids, one of the silk cotton-tree with epiphytes, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, endpaper inscription, internal hinges cracked but firm, very good.
An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This copy has the errata slip usually absent, loose as issued.
US$110. bookID # 10825
RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, First American Edition, 8vo; xxiii, 242 pp, frontis, 15 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig cloth, spine decorated, fine.
An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, based on the author's 24 years of collecting and study in the area.
US$110. bookID # 1340
RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiii, [errata slip], 242, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, including one of orchids, one of the silk cotton-tree with epiphytes, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, a little faded, neat signature on tile page margin, few margins with tears, else very good, clean copy.
An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This copy has the errata slip often absent.
US$30. bookID # 12632
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; Trees Worth Knowing. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxii, 291 pp, 16 color plates including frontis from paintings, 42 other plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on cover as issued, gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, minor wear at corner, ink note on endpaper, interior is near fine.
Published in the Worth Knowing Series of the Little Nature Library, the work is usefully organized with chapters on nut trees, water-loving trees, pod bearing, cone bearing, fruit bearing, etc, and a short chapter on palms.
US$3. bookID # 12686
ROMINE, F. E.; Plant Names; Common or Vernacular and Scientific or Botanical with Sizes, Times, Colors. Pontiac, Michigan, F. E. Romine, [1926], First edition, 12mo [21 x 11 cm]; [viii], 115, [iii] pp, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, light crease on front cover but a very good clean copy.
A handy reference for thousands of plants, meant to be placed in your back pocket as you wondered field or garden.
US$8. bookID # 10018
ROSE, J. N.; List of Plants Collected by Dr Edward Palmer in 1890 in Western Mexico and Arizona at Alamos, Arizona. Washington, US Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [iv], 91-125, [iii] pp, 10 plates, mostly folding, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, cover rubbed, signature at upper margin, some plates split at folds, interior clean.
Published in the series Contributions from the US National Herbarium, volume I, no. IV. Palmer was a respected plant collector.
US$8. bookID # 11803
ROSENDAHL, C. Otto, Ross Aiken Gortner, George O. Burr; J. Arthur Harris; Botanist and Biometrician. Minneapolis, London, The University of Minnesota Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [viii], 209 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, tables, bibliog of his works, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, head of spine worn, spine a little faded, very good clean copy, this was the publisher's copy with their stamp on endpaper, else unmarked.
A detailed assessment of Harris' works, biography.
US$20. bookID # 9664
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques, illustrated by P. J. Redoute; Botany, A Study of Pure Curiosity; Botanical Letters and Notes towards a Dictionary of Botanical Terms. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 154 pp, bibliog, portraits, 64 color plates after Redoute, orig boards, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
Rousseau (1712 - 1778), an influential philosopher of his day, studied botany and floras, wrote these famous letters during his lifetime to his friend, superbly illustrated by Redoute, the greatest botanical artist of his time. Rousseau made a detailed study of every plant on the island of Saint Pierre on Lake Bienne in Switzerland and in the English countryside. This includes a reprint of the 1805 original work with an extensive new introduction.
US$20. bookID # 12424
RUIZ, Hipolito; The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz; Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile 1777 - 1788. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1998], First edition in English, translated from the original Spanish, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 357 pp, frontis (portrait of author), 11 colored plates of maps and plans, other illus from original sources, appendix of medicinal plant names, index of plant names, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
Translated by famous Harvard botanist, Richard Evans Schultes, who had spent much time in the same regions explored by Ruiz, and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango, and transcribed from the original manuscripts by Jaime Jaramillo-Arango, this work provides the first description from the diaries of Ruiz, one of the earliest botanical explorers and plant hunters in South America, who spent 11 years in forests, mountains, villages of Chile and Peru. Besides the descriptions of 2,000 plants, Ruiz provides fascinating descriptions of the landscape, weather, native cultures, geography, geology, living conditions, etc. The first Spanish scientific expedition in South America, rich in detail.
US$28. bookID # 13106
RYDBERG, P. A.; List of Plants Collected on the Peary Arctic Expedition of 1905-06 by Dr. L. J. Wolf, and of 1908-09 by Dr. J. W. Goodsell. New York, Torreya, 1912, offprint from Torreya volume 12, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 11 pp, with list of NY Botanical Garden publications on rear cover, orig printed paper wraps, minor fading on edge but fine copy.
Each plant is described with date and place found.
US$20. bookID # 8024
SALISBURY, F. S.; Rambles in the Vaudese Alps. London and Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1916, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; x, 154 pp, frontis and plates from photos by Somerville Hastings, index, original blind-stamped pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, spine a little faded, slightly foxed on title page, else near fine sound copy, clean and unmarked.
The author describes the alpine flowers, plants, scenery, villages, buildings, chalets, lakes, other expeditions, etc, around Gryon, Vaud in 1908.
US$30. bookID # 13268
SANECKI, Kay N., with a foreword by Anthony Huxley; History of the English Herb Garden. [London], Ward Lock, [1992], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj, fine and clean.
'An important source book on British herbal history' (Huxley), the author describes the beginnings of herbalism, the uses of herbal plants, their major herbalists and their often great books, herb gardens in different periods, physic gardens and herb gardens of today. Its very well illustrated and includes lists of plants used in different herb gardens.
US$20. bookID # 5728
SAUNDERS, Charles Francis; Western Wild Flowers and Their Stories. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1933, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, gilt vignette on spine, short tear at spine head, old tape residue on rear panel, very good sound copy.
A useful and interesting addition to the history of flowers, the author describes the flowers of the Pacific slope of the US, with emphasis on California, based on the records and journals of early and later travelers, notes of scientific workers and the delightful memories of the older generation of Spanish Californians.
US$30. bookID # 9451
SAVAGE, F. G.; The Flora & Folk Lore of Shakespeare. Cheltenham and London, Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd., [1923], First Edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [viii], 420 pp, frontis, plates, orig green cloth, slight rubbing at edges, very good or better, clean and sound.
Description of each plant mentioned in any Shakespeare work with full descriptions and cross references to plays, etc.. The index to plants gives the Shakespearean names, botanical names and natural orders. There is also a general index.
US$60. bookID # 3294
SCOTT, Dukinfield Henry; Studies in Fossil Botany. , Adam and Charles Black, 1908-9, Second edition, greatly expanded and revised, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 363; xiii, 353-676, [ii, ads] pp, folding frontis in each volume, 213 illus, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed on one spine, signature on half title, else a near fine set, interiors clean and fine.
A detailed and scholarly work, brought up-to-date. Volume I is on Pteridophyta, volume II on Spermophyta.
US$43. bookID # 11203
SEWARD, A. C.; Plant Life Through the Ages; A Geological and Botanical Retrospect. Cambridge, University Press, 1931, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xxi, 601 pp, frontis, 140 illus including plates and 9 reconstructions of ancient landscapes drawn for the author by Edward Vulliamy, tables, bibliog, index, orig pict gilt cloth, with gilt dancing turtles on front cover, dj (short tear, lightly rubbed, price clipped), trifle foxed on edge, bookplate on endpaper, a bright fine copy in the seldom found dust jacket.
A detailed and useful account. This copy has the stamped signature of eminent garden writer, Anthony Huxley on the front endpaper.
US$30. bookID # 7418
SHOSTECK, Robert; Flowers and Plants; An International Lexicon with Biographical Notes. New York, Quadrangle, [1974], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [i], 329 pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean copy.
A well-illustrated work covering a thousand or more plants that the gardener or nature walker in North America is likely to see, with details on each and most with an illustration.
US$10. bookID # 11575
SIMMONS, Adelma Grenier; Herb Gardening in Five Seasons. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1964], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xx, 353 pp, 77 drawings of herbs, 13 photos including full-page, 6 garden plans, index, orig two-part cloth, dj (price clipped), fine, inscribed to Melissa Gracey, with her bookplate, and signed by author.
The author, owner of Caprilands Herb Farm and writer of several books on herbs, describes the growing and use of many herbs including recipes, herbal teas, etc. She provides useful lists of herbs, including early American herbs, lists of flowers for the herb garden, herbs for the meditation garden and herbs for different conditions and of different characteristics.
US$12. bookID # 7787
SKELDING, Susie Barstow; Flowers from Hill and Dale. New York, White, Stokes and Allen, 1886, , 4to [23.5 x 20.5 cm]; 132 pp, 12 chromolithographed plates (color lithographs), original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light edgewear, name on endpaper, old repair on one plate, very good, interior is quite clean.
The author produced several books with a similar combination of fine colored flower plates with accompanying poetry, the attractive plates in this volume include pansies, poppies, columbine, sweat peas, harebells, violets, apple blossoms, daisies and ferns, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13197
SLACK, Adrian, photographs by Jane Gate; Carnivorous Plants. Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1980], First edition, Australian issue, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 240 pp, color plates, many other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, list of hybrids, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, light crease in lower corner of some leaves, else near fine copy.
The most authoritative and popular treatment of this subject, with cultivation notes on each species, and very good illustrations. Carnivorous plants make good pets, provided they don't escape.
US$40. bookID # 7092
SMITH, James Edward; An Introduction to Physiological and Systematical Botany. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1814, third edition, 8vo [22 13.5 cm]; xxiii, 405, [i, ads for author's other books' pp, 15 finely engraved plates with 214 illus, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on spine label, front joint repaired, covers rubbed, edge wear, small signature on title, interior clean and fine in good covers.
Freeman 3460. Pritzel 8745. A popular work, first published in 1807 by the president of the Linnaean Society and a respected botanist.
US$80. bookID # 10170
SOON, Teoh Eng; Orchids of Asia. Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Times Books International, [1995], , 4to [28.5 x 20 cm]; ix, 317 pp, over 250 color illus from photos and early sources, 45 line drwgs, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, very slight wear to spine edge), interior fresh and clean, near fine copy.
First edition was published in 1980 as 'Asian Orchids' but this second edition is expanded with the addition of three new chapters including commercial orchid farming, handling cut flowers and the use of orchids as medicine, aphrodisiac and food, and the other chapters have been revised and updated. Half the photographs are new. Beautifully illustrated.
US$50. bookID # 12245
SPOTON, H. B., A. Cosens, T. J. Ivey; Wild Plants of Canada; A Flora with Descriptive Key of Families Represented. Toronto, W. J. Gage & Company, 1937, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 309 pp, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very lightly rubbed, interior near fine and clean.
The authors recommend James Edmund Jones' books More Familiar Wild Flowers and Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses as being complementary, illustrating many of the plants described in detail in this work.
US$3. bookID # 12174
SPRUCE, Richard; A Collection of Nine of His Papers including Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Quitenian Andes; Expedition to Procure Seeds & Plants of the Cinchona; the Mountains of Llanganati. . . Quitonian Andes, etc. various places, several journals, as listed below`, 1844-1864, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; includes 9 original papers by Spruce, folding partly colored map, plate of Utricularia Peltata, Spruce, from Linn. Society Journal Botany Vol. IV, 1845, contemporary half calf, with gilt title lettering 'Opuscula; R. S.' on leather spine label, marbled boards rubbed, contents of papers listed hand-written on endpaper, initials RS in ink on margin of first paper, marginal notes & corrections, very good.
The papers by Richard Spruce included here are: The Musci and Hepaticae of Teesdale, Trans. Bot. Society of Edinburgh, 1844 (pp 65-89); On Several Mosses new to the British Flora, London Journal of Botany, 1845 (pp1-27); On Five New Plants from Eastern Peru, Linnaean Society, 1859 (pp191-204); On the Mode of Branching of Some Amazon Trees, Linn. Soc., 1861, (pp 3-51); Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Western slope of the Quiteian Andes, Linn Journal, 1859, (176-192); On the Mountains of Llanganati in the Eastern Cordillera of the Quitonian Andes, offprint (?, or possibly earlier printing, has a few hand corrections) from Royal Geographical Society of London, 1861 (1-21, with folding engraved map, partly colored showing his routes); On the River Purus, a Tributary of the Amazon, no publisher stated, June 13, 1864 (1-13); Notes on the Valleys of Piura and Chira in Northern Peru and on the Cultivation of Cotton Therein, London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1864 (pp 1-81). In addition there is only part of his paper, Report on the Expedition to Procure Seeds and Plants of the Cinchona Succirubra, or Red Bark Tree, London 1861, pages 85-112 only, the rest being removed but pages 104-111 being a note by Spruce on Cinchona Succirubra, Pavon and allied species, dated 1861 and pages 111-112 being a note by Clements R. Markham , respected author who wrote two books on obtaining Cinchona seeds and plants for planting in India to develop a
US$2000. bookID # 12291
ST. BARBE BAKER, Richard, with a foreword by Howard Spring; Green Glory; The Story of the Forest of the World. London and Redhill, Lutteworth Press, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 239 pp, numerous photo illustrations on plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in a worn dj (wear, large chip, not price clipped).
The result of 25 years' devotion to saving the earth's trees, this is an early book that describes the dangers to the forests, throughout the world. Many of his predictions have unfortunately come true over the last 60 years since the book was written but the issues he describes are remarkably constant over time.
US$5. bookID # 12795
ST. JOHN, Harold; A Botanical Exploration of the North Shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Including an Annotated List of the Species of Vascular Plants. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, Victoria Memorial Museum, 1922, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], iii, 130 pp, 6 plates including frontis from photos, 2 folding colored maps in rear pocket, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, signature in upper title margin, few penciled notes in margin, spine a bit chipped, very good.
Published as memoir 126, biological series. The work includes the geology, physiography, climate, history of botanical exploration, oxylophytes, calcicoles, glossary of terms, species, bibliography, list of new species and varieties, taxonomic revisions, etc.
US$25. bookID # 12885
STEARN, William T.; Botanical Masters; Plant Portraits by Contemporary Artists. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Prentice Hall Editions, [1990], First edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 160 pp, 56 fine color plates, other illus in text, bibliog, brief biographies of artist, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (tear on front panel repaired, not price clipped), fine in good jacket.
Published in Britain as 'Flower Artists of Kew', the respected and renowned author, gives a good introduction, as well as a description for each plate, and demonstrates that the botanical artists of today can compete with the best artists of the past. Includes artists such as Margaret Mee, Mary Grierson, Ann Farrer, Valerie Price, Margaret Stones, etc, and with descriptions of the great earlier artists such as William Jackson Hooker, Walter Hood Fitch, Redoute, etc, Kew Gardens, early engraving and woodcut illustrations, and other topics.
US$12. bookID # 13085
STEP, Edward; Wayside and Woodland Trees; a Guide to the British Sylva. London & New York, Frederick Warne & Co, 1953, reprint, sm 8vo; xxxviii, 186pp, illus, plates, incl color, orig pict gt cloth, fine.
US$12. bookID # 418
STEWART, J. (text), E. F. Hennessy (illus); Orchids of Africa; A Select Review. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1981], First American Edition, 4to [35 x 26 cm]; xii, 159 pp, color frontis, 50 fine color plates from Hennessy's paintings, 8 pages of figure, bibliog, glossary, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, near fine, clean and unmarked in dj (slight shelf wear, not price clipped).
Few artists have captured orchids as has Hennessy. The text covers orchids in Africa, habits, details of plants and flowers, pollination, seeds and is useful for cultivation purposes.
US$22. bookID # 12694
TEA, ; Patents for Inventions, Abridgments of Specifications, Class 129, Tea, Coffee, Cocoa and Like Beverages, Period 1855-1866 and 1877-1930. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1893-1934, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 11 separate volumes, vii, 19, iii; vi, 22; vi, 34, iii; vi, 42, iv; vii, 35, iv; viii, 31, iv; viii, 30, iv; vii, 48, iv; vi, 18, iv; vii, 37, iv; vii, 39, vii pp, hundreds of illustrations, index in each part, indexes of names, orig printed wraps, some covers chipped, few covers loose, all parts clean, unmarked, overall very good.
With the exception of the period 1867 to 1876, a very good run of this scarce series from 1855 to 1930, with very detailed illustrations of each machine, utensil, apparatus, gadget or device. The subject matter includes the manufacture and preparation of coffee, cocoa, tea, but also related beverages such as chicory, herbal tea, substitutes for coffee, tea and cocoa, infusions, extracting of caffeine, etc. A remarkable reference filled with ideas for anyone interested in beverages.
US$700. bookID # 11151
THOMPSON, H. Stuart; Sub-Alpine Plants, or Flowers of the Swiss Woods and Meadows. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1912, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 325, [i, ads] pp, 33 color plates from paintings by noted alpine artist George Flemwell, index, orig green pictorial cloth, with gilt floral picture on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at lower edge, minor foxing on a few leaves, but overall clean, near fine copy.
A comprehensive and more detailed description of plants found at lower altitudes than are treated in most books on alpine plants with excellent illustrations of individual plants and of scenes.
US$30. bookID # 7343
THORNTON, Robert John; A New Family Herbal; or Popular Account of the Nature and Properties of the Various Plants used in Medicine, Diet and the Arts. London, Richard Phillips, 1810, First edition, thick 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 901, [i, publisher's ads] pp, 256 wood engravings, engraved by Thomas Bewick, orig marbled boards with later leather spine, gilt-ruled and gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, armorial engraved bookplate of P. C. D. Mundy, light stain in outer corner of last 10 leaves else a clean and crisp copy, fine in handsome binding, w.
The book is notable for its Bewick wood engravings and, of course, for its author who wrote several books on related topics including the famous Temple of Flora. A rich source work with much on coffee, tea, Peruvian bark (cinchona for malaria treatment), poppies, and hundreds of others, each entry with description, illustration, history, preparations or uses, etc. This copy without the usual browning and foxing.
US$520. bookID # 11778
THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.
The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.
US$1300. bookID # 7995
THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.
The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home. The author provides observationas and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural hsitory and agriculture as well.
US$2700. bookID # 10396
THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, 1795-1796, third edition, the first edition was printed 1793-1795, 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, [xviii]; [xiv], 316; [xvi]; 31, 285, xv; xix, [ii], 293, [xiv, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, including folding, frontis, indexes, contemporary calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt spine decorations, edges rubbed, light wear, few outer margins with light stain, several pages of index of volume II misbound but complete, very good complete set.
A complete set of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. The author provides observations and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural history and agriculture as well. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795. This edition has been corrected and contains the same plates as the first edition.
US$1400. bookID # 13258
TOLLEY, Emelie and Chris Mead; Gifts from the Herb Garden. New York, Clarkson Potter Publishers, [1991], First Edition, square 8vo [20 x 20 cm]; [xii], 132 pp, numerous color illus, orig cloth, decorated eps, dj, fine.
It looks like you can make almost anything from herbs, with detailed instructions and good photos.
US$12. bookID # 3231
TORREY, John; A Flora of the State of New York; Comprising Full Descriptions of all the Indigenous and Naturalized Plants hitherto Discovered in the State, with Remarks on their Economical & Medicinal Properties. Albany, Carroll and Cook, Printers to the Assembly, 1843, First Edition, 4to [29 x 24 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 484; [iii], 572pp, 163 hand-colored lithograph plates, one fldg, one leaf has two plates, extra engraved titles, all plates present, later brown cloth, orig spine label with gilt title lettering, light dampstain on outer corner of some text leaves of volume II, not affecting plates, else a clean copy, unmarked, in a sound and solid binding, plates bright.
Nissen 1973. Bennett p 106. Pritzel 9407. There was also a more common issue with uncolored plates. Only 300 copies with colored plates were printed. An important and impressive work, there being few botanical books published in the 19th century in North America with fine colored plates. The lithographs were by Endicott after drawings by Agnes Mitchell, Eliz. Paoley and Swinton.
US$1400. bookID # 9618
TORREY, John; A Flora of the State of New York; Comprising Full Descriptions of all the Indigenous and Naturalized Plants hitherto Discovered in the State, with Remarks on their Economical & Medicinal Properties. Albany, Carroll and Cook, Printers to the Assembly, 1843, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 484; [iii], 572pp, 163 hand-colored lithograph plates, one fldg, one leaf has two plates, extra engraved titles, all plates present, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, endpapers & edges, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, lightly rubbed, a title page corner removed not affecting lettering, bookplate removed, faint spine number, interior fine & clean, handsome set.
Nissen 1973. Bennett p 106. Pritzel 9407. There was also a more common issue with uncolored plates. Only 300 copies with colored plates were printed. An important and impressive work, there being few botanical books published in the 19th century in North America with fine colored plates. The lithographs were by Endicott after drawings by Agnes Mitchell, Eliz. Paoley and Swinton.
US$1800. bookID # 11666
TURRILL, W. B.; Joseph Dalton Hooker; Botanist, Explorer and Administrator. London, The Scientific Book Club, [1963], , 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xi, 228 pp, 3 maps plus insets, showing Hooker's travels, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), minor foxing on outer edge of text block, else near fine, clean and sound.
Hooker was famous for his exploration in north eastern India, Kangchenjunga, Sikkim, Atlas Mountains of Morocco, Antarctic, etc and his work at Kew as a botanist but his greatest influence was on his friend Charles Darwin and how he helped shape the theory of evolution.
US$5. bookID # 13060
VALDIVIESO, Pedro Ortiz, Alfonso Martinez, Guillermo Misas Urreta; Orchideas ornamentes de Colombia; Ornamental Orchids of Colombia. Bogot , Carlos Valencia Editories, 1982, , 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 171 pp, 243 colored illustrations from photos on plates, full page map, partly colored showing regions, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, endpaper name erased, near fine and clean.
In both English and Spanish, the work describes 243 species in detail including ecology, geographic distribution, temperature requirements, flowering season, classification, etc. Many of these grow in other parts of south and central America.
US$45. bookID # 12793
VARESCHI, Volkmra and Ernst Krause; Mountains in Flower. London, Lindsay Drummond, [1942], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; [vi], 159 pp, color frontis, 72 illus from photos by Ernst Krause, other illus from drwgs, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (old repairs, chipped), very good in fair dj.
A good work on alpines of various types, including orchids.
US$5. bookID # 9923
VEITCH, James; A Manual of the Coniferae, containing a General View of the Order, a Synopsis of the Hardy Kinds Cultivated in Great Britain, their place and use in Horticulture, etc. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1881, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; [iv], 350 pp, numerous plates including many folding, folding frontis, other illus, tables, 2 indexes including the supplementary index at end often lacking, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture on cover, gilt vignettes and title lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edge, but a clean fine copy, well-preserved.
The famous nurseryman here produced one the best works on the subject to that time, and long a standard reference. It describes thousands of species and is very well-illustrated including some interesting plates such as topiary work, landscapes, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11030
VESELOVSKAYA, M. A.; The Poppy; Its Classification and Importance as an Oleiferous Crop. Washington, Agricultural Research Service, USDA, 1976, First edition in English, translated from the Russian first edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; viii, 200 pp, about 60 illus, maps, tables including large folding table, bibliog, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine a bit rubbed), fine, clean and unmarked copy in very good dj.
A detailed study, including history and distribution of the poppy, variability in characteristics, ecological and geographical differences of species, classification, regional distribution in former USSR, etc.
US$60. bookID # 9198
WAKEFIELD, Elsie M.; R. W. G. Dennis; Common British Fungi; A Guide to the More Common Larger Baidiomycetes of the British Isles. Surrey, Saiga Publishing Co, 1981, Second edition, revised in light of recent developments, large 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; viii, 216 pp, illus, 111 color plates from paintings, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, clean & fine.
An updated version of this classic, originally published in 1930, with most attractive plates. Each species is described in detail.
US$16. bookID # 6637
WALDEN, Beryl M. (paintings), Shiu Ying Hu (text), foreword by Noel Maclehose; Wild Flowers of Hong Kong Around the Year; Paintings of 255 Flowering Plants from Living Specimens. Hong Kong, Sino-American Publishing Company, 1977, First Edition, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; 83 pp, colored frontis, 83 color plates, glossary, lists of flowers by month, index, text in English but Introduction also in Chinese, names of plants in English and Chinese, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slight crease), fine and clean.
This is the first comprehensive collection of paintings of Hong Kong flowering plants. The paintings are arranged by season and are most attractive. It dispels the myth that Hong Kong is only an urban area.
US$32. bookID # 3854
WALTON, George Lincoln; Practical Guide to the Wild Flowers and Fruits. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1909, First Edition, 8vo; 228 pp, frontis, illus, 2 color plates with letterpress on transparent sheets, orig cloth, gilt lettering, edgewear, frontis with wear in margin,small stain at foot of spine, good.
The flowers and fruits are organized by color with an overall index.
US$10. bookID # 1770
WALTON, George Lincoln; Practical Guide to the Wild Flowers and Fruits. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1909, First Edition, 8vo; 228pp, frontis, illus, orig cloth, spine ends bit rubbed, front hinge re-enforced with tape, very good.
US$15. bookID # 433
WAMPLER, Maryrose (paintings); Fred Wampler (text); Wildflowers of Indiana. Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana University Press, [1988], First Edition, folio; xx, 177 pp, 80 fine color plates, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.
A fine work by the premier botanical artist of the region.
US$22. bookID # 5950
WEITZ, Joseph; Forests and Afforestation in Israel. Jerusalem, Massada Press, [1974], First edition in English, translated from Hebrew by Shlomo Levenson, Isaac Arnon, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [viii], 480 pp, numerous illus from photos, full page portrait of author, maps, tables, bibliog, index, orig yellow cloth, spine title lettering, library withdrawal stamp on endpapers, dj (spine label), very good, clean copy, cover quite good, sound and tight.
The author, who worked in forestry program for some fifty years, provided a new preface to the English translation. Considerable historical detail is provided including forests in biblical times, their decline and later rise in modern times.
US$10. bookID # 11880
WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. London, Jonathan Cape, 1934, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine title a little faded, clean and near fine, unmarked.
An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.
US$55. bookID # 11777
WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935, First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, clean and near fine.
An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.
US$45. bookID # 11646
WHIPPLE, A. W., J. C. Ives, J. M. Bigelow, George Englemann, etc; Reports of Exploration and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Direction of the Secretary of War in 1853-4, volume IV. Washington, House of Representatives, 1856, First edition, House issue, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; vii, 193; 288 pp, 59 lithographed and engraved botanical plates (complete), including 24 of cactii, 10 of mosses, index to each part, large folding hand colored chart showing vegetation cross-sections, later cloth with printed title label on spine, light stain on margin of title, but overall clean, solid very good condition.
Hasse 62. The surveys to produce a national railroad provided some of the most important natural history, geographical and ethnological information that has ever been made available and resulted in the important 12 volume set, of which this is volume IV, complete in itself. It consists of a report on the botany of the expedition, soil and productions along the route by J. M. Bigelow, cactaceae by George Englemann and J. M. Bigelow, descriptions by famous botanist John Torrey, mosses by W. S. Sullivant. and report on the zoology of the expedition. Wagner Camp Becker 263a.
US$220. bookID # 8980
WHITTLE, Tyler; Some Ancient Gentlemen; being an Examination of Certain People, Plants and Gardens. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, [1966], First American edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, 244 pp, colored frontis, illus from photos on plates, other illus from drawings by Sally Seymour, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, decorative endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
Dealing with foreign and English garden makers, botanical collectors, gardeners, garden materials, cultivating processes, unusual vegetables, herbs, flowers, rampants, fruits, nutteries, orchards, boscage, ornament, etc, the author, a leading authority on gardening, provides both practical advice and a literate discourse on plants, gardens and those that make them. "A rare blend of erudition and humor".
US$8. bookID # 12803
WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Trees. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1930], First Edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; xxi, 279 pp, color frontis from painting with tissue guard, 66 plates from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit rubbed, presentation inscription on endpaper, else near fine, interior quite clean.
We must be indebted to Wilson, who was the head of the Arnold Arboretum and an important plant hunter, for documenting the many magnificent trees recorded here from many parts of the world before the massive destruction of the environment and logging, most of these trees no longer exist. A large, heavy and impressive book.
US$55. bookID # 12809
WILSON, Ernest H.; The Lilies of Eastern Asia; A Monograph. London, Dulau & Company, [1925, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; xiv, 110, [ii] pp, frontis and 16 plates at end (complete), index, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, slight wear at lower edge, endpaper signature, very good overall, interior clean.
A classic on the subject by the greatest plant hunter to have collected specimens in China. He studied lilies for over 20 years and has the advantage of having seen them all in their wild state. An authority on the subject, he correctly believed that there would be no additional species found in Eastern Asia. He describes each species in detail including their first discovery by plant collectors. He later headed the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University. Oxford Companion to Gardening 608. See Coats' Plant Hunters.
US$140. bookID # 12575
WILSON, Ernest Henry, introduction by Charles Sprague Sargent; A Naturalist in Western China with Vasculum, Camera and Gun; Being Some Account of Eleven Years' Travel, Exploration, and Observation in the More Remote Parts of the Flowery Kingdom. London, Methuen & Co., [1913], second edition, first published November 6th, 1913, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 251; xi, 229, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis in each volume, over 100 plates from photos, some with two images, folding colored map showing author's route (no tears), index, original red cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, and in blind on cover, fine and clean set with dust jackets (lightly chipped at edge, tear), with presentation inscription written by Wilson, 'with the best wishes of the author'.
Yakushi W89. Cordier 3371. Wilson, who was born and educated in England, became one of the most successful plant hunter, largely through his explorations in China, having achieved 'an almost monotonous record of success' (Coats - The Plant Hunters). He introduced many new plants, which he found, to western gardens. He later immigrated to the US and became the keeper at the Arnold Arboretum but never took out American citizenship. Although this work has much on natural history and especially botany, there are also the author's observations on the people, their customs and society, sport, geography, etc. There is also an interesting chapter on Tea and Tea-yielding Plants, the tea industry and others on gardens, agriculture, Tibet. A classic and often quoted work on Western China and of plant collecting. A fine set with author's inscription, in the rarely found dust jackets.
US$650. bookID # 13277
WOOSTER, David; Alpine Plants; Figures and Descriptions of Some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. London, Bell and Daldy; George Bell & Sons, 1872-1874, First edition of each volume, 4to [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 152; [iii], 140 pp, 108 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, general index, systematic index, orig pictorial cloth, elaborate decoration in gilt & black on front covers & spines, front coves with mounted oval color plate as issued, all edges gilted, about 20 plates in volume II with dampstain, mostly marginal, light edge rubbing, else near fine.
The attractive plates, several of which are of lady's slipper orchids, were printed by Fawcett of Driffield from paintings by Lydon. The two volumes constitute the complete set, each volume being issued separately, the first volume being successful it was decided to issue a second series, which is why most sets found are with the second edition of the first volume. Nissen 2186. British Museum Natural History 2361. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 346. Jackson 119. Horticultural Society of New York 238.
US$450. bookID # 12580
ZWINGER, Ann and Beatrice E. Willard; Land Above the Trees; A Guide to American Alpine Tundra. New York, Harper & Row, [1972], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xviii, 489 pp, profusely illustrated with color photos on plates and drawings by author, map endpapers, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tear), light crease in outer margin, else fine, clean and unmarked in very good+ dj.
Mainly pertaining to the western US but also includes New England and northern New York, the authors describe thousands of species of alpine flora in some detail with excellent illustrations. A comprehensive list of about 60 pages includes a table with color, bloom, community, distribution of each species.
US$24. bookID # 11769
Other related lists at:
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.