Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Canada & Canadiana, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333 pp, frontis of wilderness camp with tissue guard, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, full-page illus of weapons & utensils of Indians, 4 maps, plans including folding & colored, tables, index, contemporary full-calf, prize binding, elaborately gilted on spine, gilt title lettering on spine leather label, matching marbled edges and endpapers, prize bookplate on endpaper, joints bit worn, interior is clean & fine in handsome binding.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section on fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$180. bookID # 12613


ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333, [i, ads of author's other works] pp, frontis of wilderness camp, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, 4 maps, plans including folding and colored, tables, index, orig decorated green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decorations, small light stain on rear cover, half title page is a bit darkened, very good, sound, tight and clean copy.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section of fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$130. bookID # 11324


ADAMS, Andrew Leith; Notes of a Naturalist in the Nile Valley and Malta; A Narrative of Exploration and Research in Connection with the Natural History, Geology, and Archaeology of the Lower Nile and Maltese Islands. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1870, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 295 pp, 11 plates including an extra of plate IX, plans and maps including colored map of Maltese Islands, other illustrations, title page vignette, table, index, contemporary leather backed cloth-covered boards, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, raised bands, all edges gilted, old inscription on second endpaper, marbled endpapers, a fine and clean copy.

The plates are mainly natural history subjects, fossils and archeological, including rock tombs of Mnaidra, ancient Maltese tombs. Lists of fishes of Malta and birds of Malta. The author was a doctor with the British military in Malta where he spent much time exploring. The first 74 pages are on Egypt and Nubia, the remainder on Malta. 'His observations on the fossil vertebrata of the Maltese Islands led him eventually to give special study to fossil elephants, on which he became an acknowledged authority. In 1872 he was elected F.R.S. In 1873 he was chosen professor of zoology in the Royal College of Science, Dublin, and in 1878 professor of natural history in Queen's College, Cork, a post which he held until the close of his life' [11th edn Encyclopedia Britannica]. He had also travelled widely in India and eastern Canada.

US$550. bookID # 12840


ANON, ; Annual of the Rose Society of Ontario 1918. Toronto, The Bryant Press, 1918, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], [7] - 98, [viii, ads including from nurseries, one being from Sheridan Nurseries] pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover stains, interior has some minor foxing but otherwise quite good, unmarked and clean.

A description of the activities of the Society, and much detail on roses, rose growing, varieties, prize winners, design and growing rose gardens, etc. This the second Annual of this society, the first being in 1914, and the third and final in 1919, and which later became the year book of the Rose Society of Ontario and in 1955 became the Year Book of the Canadian Rose Society and finally the Canadian Rose Annual, staring in 1960. Stock 334.

US$150. bookID # 12169


BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.

An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12931


BARNARD, E. C., J. J. McArthur, O. H. Tittmann, W. F. King; Joint Report Upon the Survey and Demarcation of the International Boundary Between the United States and Canada along the 141st Meridian from the Arctic Ocean to Mount St. Elias. Washington, [Department of State], 1918, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 305 pp, 2 folding maps, 6 folding panoramas from photos, charts and sketches, numerous illus, index, tables, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and gilt map on front cover, light foxing on two leaves but a clean solid near fine copy, there was an atlas of maps sometimes found, not included here.

Ricks p. 128. Wickersham 9375. A very well-illustrated survey of the border between Alaska and Canada.

US$380. bookID # 6068


BARTON, Barbara J.; Gardening by Mail, A Source Book, Everything for the Garden and the Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1994], fourth edition, updated and revised, 4to [27 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated but about 400 pages, illus, tables, indexes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean, near fine, unmarked.

A directory of mail order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries and a list of useful books on plants and gardening.

US$3. bookID # 10791


BEADLE, D. W. (Delos White) [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 1 to 5. St. Catharines, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1878-1882, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 5 volumes in four, viii, 192; iv, 192; iii, 192; iv, 190; 288 pp, index in each volume, illustrations from drawings, some full-page, two colored chromolithographed plates, contemporary leather backed boards, marbled edges, first three volumes with cloth covered boards, other marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine wear, last volume rebacked & lacking part of orig spine, interiors clean, very good.

The first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening, the first few years dealt especially with fruit growing. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Beadle, the editor in the early years, had published Canadian Fruit, Flower and Kitchen Gardener in 1872, the first major Canadian gardening book. He also established the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario. He ran a nursery in the Niagara area for 33 years. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Volume III had the first appearance of colored plates, both of which were published in Rochester NY.

US$550. bookID # 13397


BEADLE, D. W. (Delos White) [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 7, 8, 9. St. Catharines, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1884-1886, First editions, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, [ii], 293; [ii].292; [ii], 293 pp, index in each volume, 35 plates, including 31 colored lithographs (chromolithographs) and other illustrations from drawings, portrait plate, contemporary leather backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, spines worn, one spine with 1.5 inch section lacking, interiors near fine.

The first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening, the first few years dealt especially with fruit growing. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Beadle, the editor in the early years, had published Canadian Fruit, Flower and Kitchen Gardener in 1872, the first major Canadian gardening book. He also established the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario. He ran a nursery in the Niagara area for 33 years. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'.

US$600. bookID # 13400


BEALBY, J. T.; How to Make an Orchard in British Columbia; A Handbook for Beginners. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 86, [viii, ads related to subject of book including farms for sale, books, etc] pp, index, with the endpaper ads and the half-title page, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture on cover in border, gilt spine title lettering, cover a little faded, signature of J. B. Leonard on endpaper, slightly foxed on few leaves, but clean, very good+ copy.

A book with all the practical details including how to choose the land, improving it, suggested crops, planting and cultivation, pruning, pests, irrigation, marketing, climate, government assistance, etc, with rather interesting ads.

US$70. bookID # 12976


BEGG, Alexander; History of British Columbia from its Earliest Discovery to the Present Time. Toronto, William Briggs, 1894, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvii, [i], [i, errata page], [7]-568 pp, frontis portrait with tissue guard, 118 illus including many portraits, large colored folding map at rear [tears at folds], extra tinted lithographed plate of Cape Mosman BC at end, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt BC coat of arms on front cover, and seal on spine, bookplate of Alexander Douglas [writer to the Signet] on endpaper, lightly toned in some margins but a clean fine copy.

Watters 652. Lowther 1097: 'A popular account which contains numerous quotations from pioneer journals and letters'. Lande 945. The author was a journalist, civil servant and emigration commissioner who persuaded many Scots to settle in Canada, was also a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and helped to define border between Canada and Alaska.

US$180. bookID # 11008


BOAM, Henry J. (compiled), edited by Ashley G. Brown, Philip H. Morris; Twentieth Century Impressions of Canada, Its History, People, Commerce, Industries and Resources. London and Montreal, Sells Ltd, 1914, First edition, large and thick 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 952 pp, large folding colored map (short tear), hundreds of illus from photos and some from early sources, portraits, tables,, orig red pictorial cloth with gilt maple leaf on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, rear joint repaired, some light soiling on few leaves, bookplate removed from front endpaper but very good copy of massive work.

With chapters by various experts and scholars including Percy Evans Lewin, D. B. Dowling, J. A. Dale, George Young, Harlan Smith, C. M. Barbeau, John McLeish, W. T. Macoun, and many others, the work covers a comprehensive survey of the country as it was, from history, geography, archaeology to Indian tribes, agriculture, resources, shipping, immigration, population sport, flora, fauna, forestry, commerce, industry, military, the press, the main cities, the territories, railways, etc. With a great profusion of illustrations.

US$90. bookID # 9137


BOUCHETTE, Joseph; The British Dominions in North America; or a Topographical and Statistical Description of the Provinces of Lower and Upper Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, the Islands of Newfoundland, Prince Edward, and Cape Breton. . . Land Granting, Emigration, etc. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1832, First edition, second issue [first issue was 1831], 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xxvi, [ii, plate list, errata], 498; xi, [i, plate list], 296; xii, [358, in double columns], 30 plates, maps, plans, portrait, including folding, extra engraved titles in first 2 vol., half-titles in Vol. II, III, tables, orig cloth, title lettering on spine paper labels, light edgewear, corner bumped, internal hinge with split, interiors clean and fine in very good covers, uncommon in this original condition.

The third volume is entitled 'Topographical Dictionary of the Province of Lower Canada'. The plates include lithographs, aquatints, engraved plates and are finely done, mostly being views and scenery, including of Montreal, Fredericton, Quebec City, Fort Chambly, Isle aux Noix, Long's Farm on Lake Jimiscouata, Harrower's Distillery, the falls of the St. John, plans of York Harbour, the Niagara River and others. The author was survey general for 37 years and traveled widely in the area. Abbey, Travel 622. Lande 1594-5. Sabin 6848-51. TPL 1627-28. This is a greatly expanded version of the author's Topographical Description of 1815. Spendlove p. 86: 'Bouchett's books have played an important part in the geography and topography of Canada, some were illustrated by himself and he was a noted cartographer'.

US$2000. bookID # 10738


BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1938, First Edition, Canadian issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tear), near fine in worn but often absent dust jacket, Illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.

The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.

US$15. bookID # 5121


BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley, orig cloth, fine.

The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.

US$9. bookID # 7825


BROUWER, H. A. (editor); Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. The Hague, Martinu Nijhoff, 1925-29, second revised edition with illustrations, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 6 volumes complete set, [viii], 122; [viii], 150; [viii], 185; [viii], 171; [viii], 173; [viii], 177 pp, many illustrations from photos, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front covers, one spine a little darkened, light dampstain on few leaves in one volume, but an excellent clean and tight set.

This is a valuable and detailed compilation of the experiences of scientific explorers in different countries, each giving practical advise for later travellers in terms of equipment and important information relating to everyday life, customs and manners among different peoples, jungles, deserts, etc. There are chapters on Netherlands East Indies, South & East Africa, The Philippines, Polar Regions, Spitsbergen, Greenland, Turkestan, Mexico, Indo-China, India, New Zealand, New Guinea, Morocco, Egypt, Angola, Australia, Antarctica, Venezuela, Haiti, Ecuador, Congo, the Malay-peninsula, Canada, Oceania, Tropical West Africa, etc. All written by experts in their fields including Percy Wagner, Warren Smith, W. Werenskiold, A. Hoel, O, Holtedahl, E. R. Stanley, and many others. The section on Antarctica is by Griffith Taylor who travelled with Scott.

US$150. bookID # 8965


BUEK, G.H.; Iles, George; The Wild Flowers of Canada; by Special Artists and Botanists, Endorsed by University Botanists of Both Continents. Montreal, The Montreal Star, [circa 1895], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 31 cm]; [iv], [144], [xii] pp, 288 color lithographic (chromolithograph) plates (2 per page), each plate with leaf of explanation, unpaginated, text illus, initials, index at end, orig red cloth with orig color lithographed (chromolithograph) title page mounted on front cover and chromolithographed plate on rear cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior clean, near fine.

Bennett p. 113. Originally issued with weekly newspapers (Botanical Fine Art Weekly) and collected bound together, the color plates (chromolithographs) are very attractive. The work was published in the US and Canada at the same time, the title of the US version was 'Wild Flowers of America; Flowers of Every State in the American Union', identical in every way except for the title, published by G. H. Buek & Co.

US$180. bookID # 12965


BUTLER, Capt. W. F.; The Great Lone Land: A Narrative of Travel and Adventure in the North-West of America. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1872, Second edition, same year as first edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 388, folding color frontis map from Lake Superior to Rocky Mountains, showing author's route in red, 6 wood engraved plates, tables, orig full tree calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt decorations on spine and border, all edges gilted, marbled endpapers, gilted dentelles, lightly rubbed at cover edges but a fine and very clean unmarked copy.

Peel 342: "After participating in the events of 1870 at Red River, the author was sent on a special mission across the prairies to report on the smallpox epidemic. This is one of the travel classics of the west. . . .". The author traveled extensively in the northwest including on the Northern Pacific Railroad, St. Paul, Indiana, from the Lake Superior region, Red River, to the Rockies, by rail, by stagecoach, by horse, etc. Waterston p 136: "The adventures which Butler stirred up were matched by the vigour of his prose, strong in suspense and flashing with wit. The Irish-born soldier slipped into Manitoba from the States to spy on Riel. He parlayed with the insurgent leader, then struck back along the Winnipeg to Rainy River, met and reported to General Wolseley at Rat Portage. The second half of his book concerns a mission to the Saskatchewan Valley to commission Justices of the Peace and set up law enforcement. His prairie panoramas, descriptions of the ravages of smallpox among the Indians, and laughing references to 'pemmican flavoured with skunk' enchanted a wide readership." A classic of Canadian travel, which was reprinted many times, here an early printing in handsome binding.

US$300. bookID # 11723


CHEADLE, Walter Butler, introduction and notes by A. G. Doughty and Gustave Lanctot; Cheadle's Journal of Trip Across Canada 1862-1863. Ottawa, Graphic Publishers, 1931, First edition thus, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 311 pp, plates including frontis, two folding maps, printed on both sides of sheet, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, lightly faded, else clean and fine.

A classic voyage, with attractive illustrations, this edition is based on the manuscript that was in the possession of a family member. TPL 4340: "First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June 1862- March 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West." Waterston p127: "Drunken guides, mosquitoes, horrible tempers, muddles, hunts and pranks." Sounds like modern Canadian politics. Graff 2809: 'Dr. Cheadle wrote most of the book from his own journal.' Sabin 24631. Streeter 3735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420. (for 1865 edition). This edition has a new introduction that provides an historical perspective of the journey.

US$35. bookID # 10927


COOKE, Alan and Clive Holland; The Exploration of Northern Canada; 500 to 1920, a Chronology. Toronto, The Arctic History Press, [1978], First edition, limited to 1,100 copies, large 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 549 pp, large folding colored map in rear pocket, 14 other maps on 23 pages, including many double-page, roster of names, bibliog, index, original red simulated leather, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignettes, fine, clean and unused copy.

A comprehensive and detailed reference of expeditions, including all Northwest Passage expeditions, other journeys, describing the importance and achievements of each work cited, contains information on settlements, epidemics and other disasters, expedition leaders, other members, account of the expedition, scientific information gathered, political events, references to other works, etc. The roster of members of the expeditions lists about 5,000 names.

US$200. bookID # 13427


COWIE, Isaac; The Company of Adventurers; a Narrative of Seven Years in the Service of the Hudson Bay Company During 1867-1874 On the Great Buffalo Plains, with Historical and Biographical Notes and Comments. Toronto, William Briggs, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; [4], 515 pp, frontis (port), illus with photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering, gilt seal on cover, fine.

Peel 2383: "A readable and valuable history of the fur trade . . . gives much information about southern Saskatchewan at that period." As an added feature, there is an 8 page list of subscribers, giving their residence and arrival date in western Canada. Whale 265.

US$160. bookID # 1028


CUTHBERT, E. M.; Our Travels; a Book Brimful of Beautiful Engravings, and the Best Travel Information, Gleaned From Everywhere; a Picture Tour. Toronto, R. G. McLean, 1911, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 299, [i] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including full-page, and final page is portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilted, a very fine, fresh, bright and clean copy, unmarked and probably never used.

Travels in Britain , Europe, the Holy Land, Egypt, Mexico, US and Canada with excellent illustrations of the way it was.

US$35. bookID # 11743


DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XIX, No. 1, July 1939. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1939, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; viii, 1 - 100, ix-x11 pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.

The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: The King and Queen Visit their Kingdom of Canada by Gustave Lanctot, Canada's Participation in the World's Fair by J. G. Parmelee, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13116


DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XLIII, No. 6, December 1951. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1951, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; v, [228] - 274, vi-xvii pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.

The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: The Royal Visit 1951 (Princess Elizabeth, etc, The First Canadian Christmas Carol by Mabel W. Godwin, Canadian Geography and National Culture by Wilfrid Eggleston, etc.

US$8. bookID # 13118


DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XVII, No. 6, December 1938. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1938, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; v, 273 - 319, v-xv pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.

The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: The Story of Canadian Art by Donald Buchanan, Canadian Universities, Norway by C. Rasmussen and Gilbert Hale, etc.

US$3. bookID # 13115


DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XXII, No. 4, April 1941. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1941, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; vi, 163 - 220, vii-xiv pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.

The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: Development of Radio Communication in Canada by Arthur L. Neal; Trees of our Western Forestes by Laing; Luxembourg, the City and the Country by Fanon, etc.

US$4. bookID # 13117


DAUBENY, Charles; Sketch of the Geology of North America, being the Substance of a Memoir Read Before the Ashmolean Society Nov. 26, 1838. Oxford, The Ashmolean Society, 1839, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 73 pp, fldg map of the eastern half of the present United States and southern Canada, orig printed wraps, unopened, light wear, else fine, scarce in this original published condition.

British Museum Catalog, Natural History I, p. 424. Sabin 18661. Not in Nickles. The author, a professor at Oxford, travelled extensively in North America, and makes an important early contribution to understanding North American geology and includes chapters on iron ore in Arkansas, the valley of Connecticut, iron in Missouri, geology of the mountains of New Hampshire, geology of Niagara Falls, coal formations, Ohio, thermal springs, etc. Although his travels had a scientific goal, he became interested in government and the regional character of America. The preface contains some comments which became the basis of the author's scarce 1843 travel account, which was privately published in only 100 copies. The folding map shows the eastern half of US and the Great Lakes portion of Canada and the maritimes.

US$800. bookID # 6858


DAWSON, S. J.; Report on the Exploration of the Country Between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement and Between the Latter Place and the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan [bound with]; HIND, Henry Youle, North West Territory. . .Reports on the Assiniboine. . . Expedn. Toronto, Queen's Printer, 1858, First editions of each title, 4to; [45]p, 3 fldg maps (2 colored); [210] pp, 4 leaves, plates, illus in text, 8 fldg maps, one extremely large, newer cloth, light soiling on few leaves, few small tears on of some maps, else clean, very good.

Issued as Report of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada. TPL 3885 & 3912, Wagner-Camp 322:1 & 330:1, Sabin 18958 & 31037, Peel 207 & 211, Graff 1893, Streeter 3725. Two scarce books bound together. Whale 307: "The map. . .is large enough to decorate a very large wall-it's also a fine piece of cartography". Whlae 614.

US$400. bookID # 1029


DE ROOS, F. Fitzgerald; Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 with Remarks on the Present State of the American Navy. London, William Harrison Ainsworth, 1827, third edition, published the same year as the first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 235 pp, large foldout frontis of Quebec, 13 plates and maps, index, contemporary half calf, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, marbled boards rubbed, engraved armorial bookplate of Brisbane of Brisbane, slightly foxed on few leaves, but interior is clean & fine, very good overall with excellent plates.

A description of the shipyards of Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia and with a narrative of his travels through eastern Canada and the United States. The plates include Bristol in Delaware, Waterloo Inn, the first stagecoach from Baltimore to Washington, view of Philadelphia, New York harbour, Chester Massachusetts, Montmorency Falls, Halifax, Montreal street scene, and several of Niagara Falls from both the Canadian and American sides, with plans and maps of the area. TPL 1392. Sabin 19677. Lande 1724. Howes D268. Abbey Travel 614. Dow I, 163.

US$350. bookID # 12341


DE TIVOLI, J.; A Guide to the Falls of Niagara, with a Splendid Lithographic View by A. Vaudricourt. New York, Burgess, Stringer and Co., 1846, First edition, and only edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 15 pp, large folding panorama of the falls [20 x 73 cm or about 7.8 x 28.4 inches], being a colored lithograph from a daguerreotype of F. Langheneim, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, light edgewear, old hinge repair, lightly foxed including on plate (mostly marginal), no tears on plate, quite a nice copy, very good overall.

Dow p. 1222. An early guide to the Niagara Falls and area, with descriptions of the places from New York to Niagara, descriptions of the village of Niagara Falls, the cataracts, the rapids, the three falls, remarkable objects in the vicinity, railroad and canal routes from Albany and Troy to Buffalo and Niagara Falls, tables giving distances to various places on routes there. The large panorama is quite attractive showing the three falls and some surrounding area, which was still mostly undeveloped especially compared to the extreme commercialism that now exists. Vaudricourt had produced several fine plates of Niagara, one of which is in the National Archives of Canada.

US$800. bookID # 12673


DE VOLPI, Charles P.; Toronto, a Pictorial Record; Historical Prints and Illustrations of the City of Toronto, Province of Ontario, Canada, 1813-1882. Montreal, Dev-Sco Publications, [1965], First Edition, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xii, 259 pp, 130 plates, including several folding, ep maps, index of artists and engravers, orig cloth, with embossed illus with gilt border, gilt lettering on spine, dj (light rubbing on edge, light fraying to spine head), else fine, clean.

Views of Toronto, covering all aspects of life, as it developed from the beginning taken from historical sources, with a good introduction and biographies of the artists and engravers.

US$40. bookID # 2619


DE VOLPI [DEVOLPI], Charles P. and P. S. Winkworth; Montreal: Recueil Iconographique, A Pictorial Record; Historical Prints and Illustrations of the City of Montreal, Province of Quebec, Canada, 1535-1885, volume I. Montreal, Dev-sco Publications, [1963], First edition, 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 167 plates including some double-page, a double-page street map of Montreal, title page vignette view of Montreal, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth with mounted view plate in gilt border, gilt spine title lettering, withdrawal library stamp on endpaper & verso title page, internal hinge repaired, very good sound copy in fair dj (corners repaired, spine label partly removed.

Each plate, taken from early sources, has a description in English and French, together with bilingual foreword by Jean Drapeau, mayor of Montreal, and introductory material including detailed chronology, lists of governors and mayors. Nicely produced plates.

US$32. bookID # 12912


DISTURNELL, J.; Influence of Climate in North and South America; showing the Varied Climatic Influences Operating in the Equatorial, Tropical, Sub-tropical, Temperate, Cold and Frigid Regions from the Arctic to Antarctic Circle, with Agricultural & Isothermal Map. New York, D. Van Nostrand, 1867, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [19] - 334, [ii, ads] pp, hand-colored lithographed frontis, 2 folding hand colored maps (one with repair on verso), tables, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library blind-stamp on title and removed spine number, a bit used, else very good.

A detailed work with much statistics, especially on US locations but with strong sections on Central and South America, Newfoundland, Canada, etc.

US$60. bookID # 11412


FAIRLEY, T. C.; Sverdrup's Arctic Adventure. London, Longman's, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 305 pp, illus from photos including full-page, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear and short tear at edge, not clipped), fine and clean in good dj.

Adapted from "New Land: Four Years in the Arctic Regions", 1898-1902, by the Norwegian explorer Otto Sverdrup, with additional chapters by the author. An important Arctic exploration that used Nansen's famous ice-ship Fram. Of interest is the section describing the dispute of ownership of Sverdrup's Islands by Canada and its resolution.

US$25. bookID # 8658


FILLMORE, Roscoe A., drawings by Winifred Fox; The Perennial Border and Rock Garden. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 291 pp, illus from drwgs, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine end), signature of L. C. Sherk on endpaper, clean fine copy in very good jacket, with a loose newspaper clipping of obituary of author.

A very useful book filled with practical advice by this respected garden writer who was a nurseryman for 50 years in Canada and New York state. Many lists of plant varieties and their uses are included. 'Not surprisingly, Fillmore's books were enthusiastically welcomed by Canadian gardeners. [Martin, History of Canadian Gardening, 126]. He was known as Mr. Green Thumbs to numerous gardeners who relied on his information.

US$10. bookID # 12410


FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wildflowers of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1986, First edition, 4to [23.5 x 23.5 cm]; iv, 156 pp, over 140 fine colored photo illus, many illus from drwgs by Diana Thompson, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

With major sections on the flowers of woodland, wetland, prairie, meadow, alpine tundra, each illustrated with superb photos by a world famous photographer, plus good accompanying text.

US$15. bookID # 11028


FRANCIS, Mary Evans; The Book of Grasses, an Illustrated Guide to the Most Common Grasses and the Most Common of the Rushes and Sedges. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xvi, 351 pp, 16 colored plates, including frontis with tissue guard, numerous other plates from photos, hundreds of illus from drwgs, indexes, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignette on spine, fine and clean, covers bright.

A very well-illustrated work covering all the main grasses and related plants (bamboo, sugar canes, rushes, sedges, etc) found in Canada and the United States, with detailed descriptions.

US$60. bookID # 11281


GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert; Traveller's Trio. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 187 pp, plan, 7 plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing on endpaper, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

The author, a well-known author of gardening and travel books, as well as fiction, describes here his travels and plant hunting in Labrador and Italy. The plan is of Tunnit buildings which he visited in Labrador.

US$15. bookID # 12929


GOSSE, P. H.; The Canadian Naturalist; a Series of Conversations on the Natural History of Lower Canada. London, John Van Voorst, 1840, First Edition, first issue with the publisher's catalogue dated July 1839, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [i, errata slip], 372, [iv, catalogue] pp, 45 fine engravings of animals, plants and insects, mostly by Gosse himself, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, signature and owner's note on when the book was written and that it was well-received, interior clean and fine in very good cover.

TPL 2363, Dionne II 1189, Lande 1801, Sabin 28061. Freeman 1. This was his first book based on his stay in eastern Canada. Gosse later became one of the most distinguished naturalists of the 19th century. He gives an early description of producing vinegar from the sap of the birch tree and syrup and sugar from the maple tree. Nicely illustrated including the illus of the author's farm at Compton

US$150. bookID # 12268


GRANT, George M.; Ocean to Ocean; Sanford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872; Being a Diary Kept During a Journey From the Atlantic tot he Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific & Intercolonial Railway. Toronto, London, James Campbell & Son; Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1873, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, [i, list of expedition members, guides, etc], 371 pp, complete with 58 plates and maps, frontis, 2 other illus [total of 60 illus], tables [itinerary], orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, light foxing on title and outer edge of text block, near fine copy.

Peel 646: 'One of the classics of Canadian travel'. Waterston p. 139: 'Grant joined Sandford Fleming on a historic expedition commissioned by the government to coordinate the work of survey parties, check the best pass through the Rockies and confirm the railway line across the prairies. . . conveys the human drama of the westward trip. . . entertaining. . . a final section presents Fraser Canyon adventures with prospectors, adventurers and eccentrics'. Grant was secretary of the expedition, accompanied by botanist John Macoun, Fleming, the inventor of time zones.

US$200. bookID # 10729


GRAY, Asa; How Plants Grow, A Simple Introduction to Structural Botany with a Popular Flora, or an Arrangement and Description of Common Plants Both Wild and Cultivated. Halifax, Nova Scotia, A & W. Mackinlay, [1889], , 8vo [19 x 16 cm]; [ii], 251, [xvii, index] pp, over 500 figures and plate, orig green cloth, inscription on endpaper, cover stained and warped, light stains on pages.

A popular botany textbook by the most important American botanist of the nineteenth century went through many editions. This Canadian edition has an appendix on the Fern Flora of Canada, descriptions of all the native ferns of the dominion with localities where they grow, by George Lawson, who was a professor at Dalhousie University.

US$16. bookID # 8148


GREEN, William Spotswood; Among the Selkirk Glaciers, being the Account of a Rough Survey in the Rocky Mountain Regions of British Columbia. London, Macmillan and Co., 1890, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 251, [iv, ads] pp, 9 plates including frontis, other illus, large folding map of Selkirk Range, with route in red and with inset of southern British Columbia, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt and black ruled borders, spine slightly faded but gilt bright, else a fine clean copy.

Neate G50: 'He was one of the first to climb in Canada where he mad the first ascent of Mount Bonney in the Selkirks in 1888.' The author, an Irish alpinist who earlier had climbed in New Zealand and in the Swiss Alps, was highly regarded as an explorer and mountaineer, his survey of the Selkirks being carried out at a time when no map existed. Lowther 878.

US$450. bookID # 10373


HALDANE, J. W. C.; 3800 Miles Across Canada. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1900, First edition, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; xxiii, 344, [xi, ads] pp, frontis, 45 illus, mostly full page photos, some drawings, other illus, large colored folding map of southern Canada and northern USA at end, showing the railroads with each station labeled, orig cloth with large gilt lettering on cover, gilt spine lettering & gilt emblem, spine slightly darkened but gilt bright and fresh, blank endpaper removed, else near fine, with an extra loose fldg map of railways in Canada from other source dated 1907.

A narrative of the author travels across Canada mainly by train, with attractive illustrations of both trains and views along the way and good descriptions of the country as it was.

US$55. bookID # 11701


HARMON, Daniel Williams; Journal of Voyages and Travels in the Interior of North America Between the 47th and 58th Degree of North Latitude: Extending from Montreal Nearly to the Pacific Ocean, a Distance of about 5000 Miles. . . During a Residence of Nearly Nineteen Years. Andover, Flagg and Gould, 1820, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; xxiii, [i], [25]-432 pp, engraved portrait of author with tissue guard, foldout detailed engraved map (Interior of North America, by Annin & Smith Boston engraved for this book), complete with half-title page and errata, contemporary full morocco boards, later leather spine in antique style, gilt ruled, gilt title lettering on red leather label, corner wear, endpaper signature, barely visible small blind stamp on title, slightly foxed on few leaves, very good or better.

Field 656. Peel 63. Wagner-Camp 17. Howes H205. Sabin 30404. Streeter 3692. TPL 1171. Lande 1216. Hand H77: 'Important, very scarce, early account of Indians, with an extensive vocabulary of the Cree language'. Waterston 33: 'Harmon's nineteen years of work in the northwest are epitomized in his journal. Travelling by canoe, horse back and dog sled, over unknown terrain, he records details about the life of native peoples, the climate and the animals in a vast region stretching beyond Winnipeg to British Columbia', including Lake Winnipeg, Assinboine, Fort Williams, Athabasca, New Caledonia, etc. The map shows northern United States and Canada to the Pacific Ocean, with good detail. The scarce errata sheet is mounted on rear endpaper. Much better condition than usually found.

US$1200. bookID # 12423


HARVEY, George; Harvey's Scenes in the Primeval Forests of America, at the Four Periods of the Year, Spring, Summer, Autumn, & Winter, Engraved from his Original Paintings, Accompanied with Descriptive Letter-Press. London [Tarrytown, NY], George Harvey [W. Abbatt], 1841 [c1925], , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 35 pp, 4 fine full-page colored silver print photographs with some hand coloring, each plate mounted on heavy paper, engraved illus on dedication page, orig blue morocco and cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands, marbled endpapers, spine edges rubbed, pictorial bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes, near fine copy.

The original work, published in 1841 in London and New York, in folio in only 50 copies with the 4 hand colored aquatint plates, is 'exceedingly rare and valuable' (Bennett American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books p. 52). Only two copies were traced at auction, the last one selling for US$13,000. This fine reprint, in smaller format includes all of the original plates and text, with an additional page giving biographical details of the author, who became an architect in New York, and was the architect for Washington Irving's home. The plates from Harvey's attractive paintings are of the four seasons and include two scenes in Ohio, one in the west and one in Upper Canada, each with fine detail. See Sabin 30772, Abbey Travel 652.

US$350. bookID # 8876


HAWKINS, Alfred; Hawkins's Picture of Quebec, with Historical Recollections. Quebec, Printed for the Proprietor by Neilson & Cowan, 1834, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; viii, [ii], 477 pp, 14 lithographed plates including frontis and extra title page, the plates drawn on stone by Sproule, later dark blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, historical inkstamp on title page, lightly foxed on title and few other leaves, else clean, sound and solid copy, with the 2 maps in photocopy sometimes found but not called for.

The author describes the history, geography of Quebec, institutions, religious orders, the sieges, architecture, description of the city, etc. The plates include views, buildings, street scenes, gates, harbour, etc. TPL 1838. Sabin 30946. Watter 688. Lande 414.

US$210. bookID # 9329


HAWKINS, Alfred; Hawkins's Picture of Quebec; with Historical Recollections. Quebec, Printed for the Proprietor by Neilson & Cowan, 1834, First edition, 12mo [18 x 11 cm]; viii, [i], 477 pp, 14 lithographed plates including frontis view of Quebec, extra lithographed title page with great seal, two large folding plates by Hawkins not called for in list but part of book, contemporary full calf, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands with gilt decorations in compartments, cover gilt ruled, marbled endpapers and edges, lightly rubbed at edges, spine a little faded, fine and clean in near fine cover.

Lande 414. Sabin 30946. TPL 1838. This copy has both of the detailed maps that are often lacking, including the large folding map of Quebec city street plan and includes engraved view in corner, the other map is the environs of Quebec in decorative border. The plates include view, scenes, building, harbour, gates, etc. A detailed description of the city at the time including the history, geography of Quebec, institutions, religious orders, the sieges, architecture, etc.

US$1100. bookID # 10790


HEAD, George; Forest Scenes and Incidents, in the Wilds of North America; Being a Diary of a Winter's Route from Halifax to the Canadas, and During Three Months' Residence in the Woods on the Borders of Lakes Huron and Simcoe. London, John Murray, 1929, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 11.5 cm]; vii, 362 pp, early calf-backed marbled boards, marbled endpapers, elaborate gilt decorations and title lettering on spine, bookplate of G. Goadby-Griffiths on endpaper, few leaves with old clear tape repairs, else quite good, clean and sound in attractive binding.

Lande 1833. TPL 1050. Matthews 554. Gagnon I 1639. Morgan p. 180. Sabin 31143. Brother of Sir Francis Bond Head, the author provides a detailed narrative of his travels from Halifax to Presque Isle to Riviere de Cape, to York (now Toronto), his stay in the woods north of York, and his travels from Lake Simcoe to Quebec, via Niagara Falls and the St. Lawrence. He provides a chapter on emigration ('to a healthy but severe climate none but the young should venture', that emigration would 'contribute to the increase of the stock of industry and moral virtue in a country sadly in want of such'.)

US$140. bookID # 11702


HEAD, Sir Francis B.; A Narrative. London, John Murray, 1839, First Edition, 8vo; viii [i, errata], 488, 38pp, 8 p [ads dated Feb 1839], orig gt cloth, fine.

Sabin 31133, TPL 2275. Head was governor of Upper Canada and describes the suppression of the McKenzie rebellion as well as his perspective on social and political life at that time. Scarce.

US$150. bookID # 110


HEARNE, Samuel; edited with an introduction by Richard Glover; A Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean. Undertaken by Order of the Hudson's Bay Company for the Discovery of Copper Mines, A North West Passage, &c. in the years 1769, 1770, 1771, & 1772. London, printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795, First edition, 4to [33 x 26 cm]; xliv, 458 pp, complete with 5 folding maps including large folding map frontis hand colored in outline, 4 folding engraved plates, errata page, orig marbled boards with later leather spine, gilt spine title lettering and decorations in blind, a few margins with light foxing, a fine uncut copy with wide margins, copy of Simon McGillivary Junior with his signature dated 1822 on title page.

The epic journey by Hearne, who was the first European to reach the Arctic Ocean, at the mouth of the Coppermine River, by land and discovered the Great Slave Lake and the Mackenzie River system. Hearne was employed by the Hudson's Bay Company in Canada for twelve years. He recorded in detail the lives of the Indians and the natural history of the regions seen on his three trips. The book's publication, three years after Hearne's death, was due to the famous French explorer La Perouse, who found Hearne's manuscript when he captured Fort Albany, Hudson's Bay, and stipulated, as a condition of surrender, that the manuscript be published. Sabin 31181: 'The author will be remembered as the first white man that ever gazed on the dreary expanse of the Arctic of Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the Continent of America. . . a beautiful volume'. Streeter sale 3652: 'This day-to-day record of three trips northwest by land from Hudson Bay was printed from Hearne's manuscript three years after his death'. 'A painfully honest chronicle of his epic journey. . . a classic in the literature of northern discovery' [Newman, Empire of the North]. TPL 445. Cox II, p. 171. Hill 141. Lande 1220. Simon McGillivray (1783?-1840) entered the London firm of McGillivray, Fraser and Co. in 1805, and in 1813 became a partner in the Montreal-based McTavish, McGillivray and Co. He played a leading role in the merger of the Hudson's Bay and The

US$10000. bookID # 12860


HEMING, Arthur; The Drama of the Forests; romance and adventure, illustrated by the author with reproductions from a series of his paintings owned by the Royal Ontario Museum. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co, 1922, , roy 8vo; xiii, 324pp, frontis, color plates, orig cloth, spine ends worn ow near fine, presentation copy signed by the author dated 8 Nov 1922..

US$30. bookID # 113


HERIOT, George; Travels Through The Canadas, Containing A Description Of The Picturesque Scenery On Some Of The Rivers & Lakes; Productions, Commerce, Inhabitants Of Those Provinces. . . . The Manners & Customs of several of the Indian Nations of North & South America. London, Richard Phillips, 1807, First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; xii, 602, [i, directions to place plates], [i, ads] pp, 27 plates, all but one are sepia aquatint, 6 folding including frontis panorama, hand colored folding map showing Great Lakes to Gulf of St. Lawrence, nineteenth century half blue morocco, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, raised bands, top edge gilted, light offsetting from plates, interesting bookplate of Robert Wetherill, some plates with shorter margins as issued, near fine, nicely bound.

First edition of what some have called the first Canadian coffee table book which underestimates its value as an important and comprehensive account of Canada. Heriot at postmaster-general of British North America 1799-1816, travelled extensively in the area, describing the fur trade, cod fishery, conditions, one of the best accounts of the loyalists settlements in Canada, voyage to the north, as well as a scholarly study of the indigenous peoples of north and south America, with a vocabulary of the Algonquin language. Prideaux 254: 'Illustrated books on North America are curiously few in the period with which we deal. By far the most interesting is Heriot's Travels Through the Canadas, interesting for its aquatints by Stadler and Lewis after Heriot'. The attractive plates from Heriot's fine paintings include: views of Quebec, St. Paul's Bay, Falls of Montmorenci, Falls of ChaudiFre, Falls of La Puce, Ruins of ChGteau Richer, Lake St. Charles, River Etchemin, Bridge on the Jacques Cartier, Montreal, Fort of Niagara, Whirlpool of the Saint Lawrence, Falls of Niagara, French Canadian dancing, an Indian encampment, Indian costume, etc. Hill 142: 'the earliest and the most important aquatint book published on Canada'. Sabin 31489. TPL 805. Streeter 3658. Lande 433. Field 687. Abbey Travel 618.

US$4500. bookID # 12857


HOWISON, John; Sketches of Upper Canada, Domestic, Local and Characteristic; to which are Added Practical Details for the Information of Emigrants of Every Class and some Recollections of the United States of America. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1821, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 339 pp, with the half title, orig marbled boards with later cloth spine, gilt title lettering on spine label, boards slightly rubbed, some light foxing on a few leaves but a near fine sound and tight copy.

Howes H737. Lande 458. TPL 4870. The author, who spent two and a half years in Upper Canada (now Ontario), describes the towns and settlements, their people, conditions, customs, climate, agriculture, land, etc, in some detail, includes Glengary, Batteaux, Kingston, York, Queenston, Niagara Falls, Lundy's Lane, St. Catharines, Long Point, Talbot, area around Lake Erie, etc.

US$380. bookID # 10786


HOWITT, M. H., preface by W. T. Macoun; Beautifying the Home Grounds of Canada. Ottawa, Dept of Agriculture & the Canadian Horticultural Council, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 87 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, numerous garden plans, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight cover wear, few leaves with light crease, but near fine and clean.

The first popular Canadian landscape gardening book, provides still useful and detailed garden plans for the home garden. Included are list of trees, shrubs, perennials for different parts of the country by various experts including F. E. Buck, F. W. Brodrick, A. H. Thompson, T. G. Bunting, W. S. Blair and others. Von Baeyer (Bibliog of Garden History in Canada) p. 14.

US$45. bookID # 8609


HULBERT, Archer Butler; The Niagara River. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xiii, 319, [viii, ads] pp, photogravure frontis of Niagara Falls, with tissue guard, 48 plates and maps including folding, portraits, index, title printed in red and black, musical notation, orig pictorial cloth, with mounted photo of Niagara in gilt border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, light stain on outer corner of frontis, else clean unmarked and near fine.

Dow 673, recognizing the significance of this work, devotes several pages to its description. The author describes the topography, geography, harnessing hydro power, history, Niagara cranks (those crossing on tightropes and others), the old frontier, etc, and describes the towns on the river from Buffalo and the upper Niagara to Toronto.

US$80. bookID # 11768


JOHNSTON, James F. W.; Notes on North America; Agricultural, Economical and Social. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1851, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 415, 24 [publisher's ads]; xii, 512, [ii, list of author's other works] pp, folding map frontis showing routes in red, half title pages in each volume, tables, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, engraved bookplate of Sherringham Alfred Shepherd on endpaper, very good+ set.

Howes J165. TPL 8134. Sabin 36369. Johnston, author of several agricultural works, spent over six months traveling in 1849 through New Brunswick, New York, Boston, Providence, Plymouth, the Hudson, Washington, with most of it on New Brunswick, describing conditions, customs, farming, etc.

US$260. bookID # 10789


KELSEY, Henry; The Kelsey Papers. Ottawa, Public Arch of Canada, Public Rec Off of N Ireland, 1929, First Edition, roy 8vo; lxxxiii, 128pp, frontis, col fldg map, orig printed wrappers, fine unworn condition, partly unopened.

Peel 2, TPL 162; edited and with intro by A. G. Doughty & C. Martin. Peel 2: "Kelsey's journal was published in the report of the Committee on Hudson's Bay in 1749, but it was only in 1926 that the original manuscript was found among the Dobbs papers in the public record office of Northern Ireland. The first 2 papers cover his exploration, the third covers Indian beliefs and superstitions, while the remaining eight deal with events on Hudson Bay." Kelsey was the first white man to reach the Saskatchewan River and the Canadian prairies from Hudson Bay. He was also the first to see the plains Indians hunt buffalo. Included is a loose envelope with a postage stamp of Henry Kelsey.

US$80. bookID # 144


KINGSFORD, William; The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with other Information; A Supplemental Chapter on Canadian Archaeology. Toronto, Montreal, Rowsell & Hutchison, Eben Picken, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 140, addendum, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine lettering, black cover lettering, cover vignette, spine slightly faded but clean fine copy.

The bibliography is well annotated with descriptions and comments on each book and a good introduction.

US$25. bookID # 10177


KURELEK, William; Abraham Arnold; Jewish Life in Canada. Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers, 1976, First edition, oblong 4to [22.5 x 25 cm]; 91, [ii] pp, colored plates from paintings by Kurelak, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tear on rear panel), a little page rippling, else very good, clean.

A well-illustrated survey from earliest times to the present covering all facets of society, organizations, economy, immigration, politics, etc.

US$5. bookID # 11891


LEFROY, John Henry, edited by George F. G. Stanley; In Search of the Magnetic North, A Soldier-Surveyor's Letters from the North-West 1843-1844. Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxviii, 171 pp, frontis portrait, 3 endpaper maps, showing the routes, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight rubbing at corner, clean, unmarked and near fine in dj (chipped at edge, split at flap but complete, not price clipped).

An account of travels from Toronto to Lachine, by canoe along Ottawa River to Lake Nipissing, down French River to Georgian Bay, to Fort William, Lake Winnipeg, Fort Garry, Norway House and York Factory, wintering at Fort Chipewyan, down the Mackenzie River to Fort Good Hope, returning to Toronto via Forts Dunvegan and Edmonton. His journals were lost but Stanley reconstructed the journey from his letters, which are now in the Canadian Archives, and tell much of conditions of travel in the North-West in this period, as well as of life at the various Hudson's Bay Company posts.

US$55. bookID # 11398


LITTLEJOHN, Bruce; Wayland Drew; The Gulf of St Lawrence, a Sea Within. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1984, First Edition, Oblong 4to, 176pp; color illus, many full-page; bibliog, Orig cloth. Fine in dj..

Contains many fine color view photos of the region.

US$5. bookID # 158


LOUDON, W. J.; A Canadian Geologist [Joseph Tyrrell]. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 257 pp, frontis (port), music notation, index, orig cloth, dj (slight wear at edge), first quarter of book has light dampstain in margin, else a near fine copy in bright cover, presentation copy signed by Mrs George Tyrrell.

The is the biography of Joseph Burr Tyrrell, pioneer Canadian geologist, who made major contributions to mining geology.

US$55. bookID # 6627


LOWE, Charles, John Dearness, G. K. Merrill, R. S. Williams, Albert Mann; Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume IV: Botany. Ottawa, King's Printer, 1923-25, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 5 parts including parts A, C, D, E, F with illus, from photos and drwgs, maps, orig heavy paper printed wraps, near fine and clean, unmarked.

Arctic Bibliog 2817. The results of this exploration and scientific expedition, sponsored by the government of Canada and under the command of Vilhjalmur Steffansson, was published in 14 volumes in 77 numbers, over 25 year period, covering various aspects of natural history, geology, tides, native peoples, etc, each part produced by an expert in their field. This volume on botany includes freshwater algae and diatoms, fungi, lichens, marine diatoms, mosses. Part B on marine algae is not included.

US$30. bookID # 11274


MAC, Captain; Canada; the Country, its People, Religions, Politics. . . being a Compendium of Travel from th Atlantic to the Pacific, the Great Lakes, Manitoba, the North-West and British Columbia, . . .. Montreal, , 1882, enlarged edition, originally published in Washington in 1881, 8vo; 353, [xxii, ads] pp, well-illustrated including scenes, people, rebound in blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, few leaves with crease, tp slightly worn, very good.

US$40. bookID # 1436


MACFIE, Matthew; Vancouver Island and British Columbia; Their History, Resources and Prospects. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxiii, 574 pp, 7 wood engraved illustrations including frontis, 2 folding hand colored maps, index, half title page, contemporary half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt spine title lettering, boards rubbed with light wear, large map with old repair, interior clean and quite good with only slight foxing on few leaves, very good copy.

Lowther 255. Sabin 43253. TPL 4423. Lande 1312. Smith 6334. Waterston 127: 'In the wake of the west coast gold rush, an English clergyman who had lived in Victoria 1859-1864, published information of the perusal of merchants, statesmen, and intending emigrants. He discusses the proposed trans-continental railway as solving the problem of emigrant travel from the east and also comments on Indian customs'. Field 965: 'Many interesting details of the life and customs of the Northwestern Indian are given'. This is the first book published in England exclusively on Vancouver and British Columbia and covers geography, geology, topography, mines and mining, agriculture, productions, politics, railway, society, indigenous peoples, emigration for the whole area. There is an appendix on requirements of the voyage from England, rules of working gold mines, etc.

US$380. bookID # 11227


MACOUN, John; Autobiography of John Macoun, M. A.; Canadian Explorer and Naturalist. Ottawa, The Ottawa Field Naturalists' Club, 1922, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; x. 305 pp, frontis (portrait), plates, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends lightly worn, name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean and near fine.

A detailed autobiography of the premier botanist of Canada, who was also active in other areas of natural history, with an introduction by Ernest Thompson Seton, who had known Macoun for 38 years. The many species named after Macoun are listed at the end.

US$22. bookID # 13072


MCCALLA, William Copeland; Wild Flowers of Western Canada. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, [1920], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 x cm]; 132 pp, 60 full-page photos by the author, index, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering, light rippling in upper margin, very good, gilt bright.

The author provides interesting comments on each of the plants he illustrates.

US$15. bookID # 8030


MCCOWAN, Dan; A Naturalist in Canada. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1941, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 284 pp, frontis from painting by Carl Rungius, numerous illustrations from photos by the author and sketches by Bruce Horsfall on plates, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine faded, dj (chipped at edges, rubbed, not price clipped), very good overall, inscribed and signed by author on endpaper, dated 1941.

The author provides a general survey of natural history across Canada, from plants and glaciers to birds, insects, fish, fossils, animals, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12112


MCLEOD, Robert R.; Markland or Nova Scotia; Its History, Natural Resources and Native Beauties. np, Markland Publishing Company, 1903, First Edition with date on title page (later printings omitted the date although preface is dated 1902), thick large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 603 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, some full page, other illus, maps, orig pictorial blue cloth, black ruled border, gilt lettering on spine, stain on cover, but very good sound copy, internally clean and fine.

A classic and massive work on this area, with details on all aspects of economy, society, natural history, etc, with chapters on hunting and fishing, coal & iron mines, Indians, apple growing, birds of Nova Scotia, timber, agriculture and detailed chapters on each county. Not traced in TPL.

US$30. bookID # 6196


M'GREGOR [MCGREGOR], John; British America. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1832, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xxii, 484; xiv, 605 pp, 9 fine engraved maps (3 fldg), text illus, contemp 1/2 cf, marbled boards, marbled edges, light offsetting on leaves opposite maps, light wear, near fine, clean set. Presentation inscription from author..

Sabin 43280. TPL 1721. Lande 587. With comprehensive details on the inhabitants, nature, agriculture, navigation, the settlements, politics, social condition, etc, descriptions of Newfoundland, Cape Breton, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Upper and Lower Canada.

US$350. bookID # 1051


MILTON, Viscount and W. B. Cheadle; The North-West Passage by Land, being the narrative of an expedition from the Atlantic to the Pacific, undertaken with the view of exploring a route across the continent to British Columbia through British Territory by one of the northern passes. London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, [1865, Sixth edition, same year as the first edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, iv], 400, [16, ads] pp, 22 plates including frontis, two folding maps, one partly colored including route in red and including one map in pocket, with the half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth with picture of teepee, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, wear to head of spine and corners, new endpapers, very good copy with the signature of both authors on the dedication page.

A classic voyage, with attractive illustrations. TPL 4340 (for 4th edition): "First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June 1862- March 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West." Waterston p127: "Drunken guides, mosquitoes, horrible tempers, muddles, hunts and pranks." Sounds like modern Canadian politics. Graff 2809: 'Dr. Cheadle wrote most of the book from his own journal.' Sabin 24631. Streeter 3735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420. Its unusual to find a copy with the signatures of both authors, especially given that they didn't seem to get along that well.

US$600. bookID # 10873


MITCHELL, ; Mitchell's New School Atlas; Mitchell's Modern Atlas: A series of Forty-four Copperplate Maps, compiled from the great atlases of Keith Johnston, Stieler and Andre; from the maps of the US Coast & Geodetic Surveys, the General Land Office, Hydrographic... Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Company, 1886, new and revised edition, 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 44 hand colored maps on 36 pages including double page maps, 15 geographical and statistical tables, pronouncing vocabulary of nearly 10,000 names, orig pictorial boards, spine worn and chipped, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.

Ristow 313. The double-page maps include United States and southern Canada (with insets of Nova Scotia and Newfoundland), other maps include eastern hemisphere, western hemisphere, Texas and other states, West Indies, Cuba, Hayti, South America, Panama, European countries, Great Britain & Ireland, Asia, Africa, Oceanica, etc.

US$160. bookID # 12252


MONTGOMERY, F. H.; Plants from Sea to Sea. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1966], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [xiv], 451 pp, 9 colored plates from photos, each with 9 images, 873 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (a little rubbed at spine ends, light crease), signed and inscribed by the author on half title page.

The first book covering plants across Canada, and a very comprehensive and well-illustrated treatment, the author, a respected botanist, describes over 1,500 plants, providing a general key to plant families and a description of each plant arranged within families.

US$40. bookID # 10069


MORRIS, Frank; Edward A. Eames, with foreword by Oakes Ames; Our Wild Orchids; Trails and Portraits. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xxxi, 464 pp, 130 plates, including frontis and three others in color, glossary, index of Latin and common names, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dj (slight wear at upper spine), covers fresh and bright, a fine clean copy.

A thorough study of the 72 orchid species on the northeastern United States and Canada, west to Minnesota and south to Tennessee, most with two photos, one with background and a close-up, and with information on appearance, range, season, habitat, plant companions, etc. Contains a key to the genera.

US$160. bookID # 6366


NELSON, T.; The Falls of Niagara, Being a Complete Guide to all the Points of Interest Around and in the Immediate Neighbourhood of the Great Cataract with views taken from sketches by Washington Friend, esq. London, Edinburgh, Toronto, T. Nelson & Sons; James Campbell, 1860, , 16mo [15 x 10 cm]; vi, [7]-64 pp12 attractive colored plates (color printed), tissue guards, engraved vignette on title page of rapids above the falls, orig cloth, blind-stamped, gilt title on cover in decorative border, spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering still visible, stain on rear cover, a few small stains on some outer margins, very good.

Produced as a Nelson handbook for tourism, this guidebook covers Niagara and surrounding area such as Brock monument, ice cave, mineral springs, museum, etc, with good description of each site of place of interest and with four pages of poetry on Niagara at end. First published in 1859, this being the only other printing recorded in Dow 1226: 'The views are fine and beautifully colored'.

US$100. bookID # 12526


NICKLES, John M.; Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, US Geological, 1923-24, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [ii], 1167; [ii], 659 pp, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine edges a little worn, ink-stamp on title of volume II, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine, very good overall.

A useful reference in over 1,800 pages listing thousands of books, journal articles, etc pertaining to the geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy of North America, especially the United States, Canada, Newfoundland, the Arctic, Greenland, Mexico, Central America, Panama, West Indies including Trinidad and the Hawaiian Islands. Volume I is the bibliography, volume II being a detailed index.

US$20. bookID # 12729


OLIPHANT, Lawrence; Minnesota and the Far West. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; xiv, 306, 16 [ads] pp, tinted lithographed frontis, 5 engraved plates, 9 other illus, folding map (the eastern half of which is lacking), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine and corners worn, lightly foxed on some pages, lacks pages 193 to 208 and the illustration in that signature, fair copy.

Part I is on Canada including trade, society, politics, backwoods, travels from Toronto to Lake Simcoe, canoe voyage down the Severin, Indian villages. Part II is Lake Superior including Sault Ste. Marie, the pictured rocks, mineral deposits, city of Superior, Wisconsin. Part III is Minnesota including camping out, the Savannahs, the Mississippi, Indian affairs, the Sauk Rapids, Falls of St. Anthony, St. Paul, train travel, manners, customs, steamboat life, across the prairies, Chicago to Niagara. The missing signature is on the early traders and Sandy Lake. Sabin 57183. Howes O64. Graf 3091. Lande 1371. TPL 3463.

US$45. bookID # 9809


PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.

US$10. bookID # 11066


PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.

US$15. bookID # 13067


PARHAM, H. J.; A Nature Lover in British Columbia. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, [1937], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, numerous plates from photos and drawings, including by Allan Brooks, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine clean copy, presentation copy to Canadian soldiers in Iceland, signed by author on endpaper.

The author had settled in the Okanangan Valley in British Columbia and had travelled in area extensively observing wildlife and conditions. The appendices describe and list species found including flora, mammals, fish and 288 species of birds with descriptions.

US$80. bookID # 10926


PATTERSON, R. M.; The Buffalo Head. New York, William Sloan Associates, 1961, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 273 pp, photos illus, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed at edges), very good clean copy.

Ranching in western Alberta in the 1930's, the author describes the county-side and you can feel the fresh mountain air.

US$9. bookID # 6018


PENNANT, Thomas; Arctic Zoology. London, printed by Henry Hughes, 1784-5-7, First edition with the supplement, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; 3 volumes, bound in 2, [x], cc, [v]; 185; [186]-586, [xiii, index], [viii], 163, [i, ad] pp, 2 titles with engraved oval vignettes, engraved copper plate frontis, plus 23 fine copper engraved plates, 2 engraved folding maps, index, contemporary full calf, expertly rebacked preserving the orig spines and boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, light wear at corners, lightly foxed endpapers, interiors quite clean, unmarked, near fine set.

This is the author's most important and famous work on natural history, covering quadrupeds, birds, reptiles, fish, insects, and covers not only the Arctic but the northern part of North America and Alaska, northern Scandinavia, northern Asia. The areas covered include the Kurile Islands, Alaska, British America, California, the Polar Seas, Greenland, Baffin's Bay, Hudson Bay, Canada, and Nova Scotia, with over 70 pages on Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, California, Nootka Sound, and Alaska The attractive plates were engraved by P. Mazell after George Stubbs, Moses Griffiths, P. Brown and others. One of the plates is on the Passenger Pigeon, now extinct. Sabin 59757. Nissen 713. Lada-Mocarski 38. Arctic Bibliog. 13291. Anker 397. Wood p. 516. Wickersham 6822. Freeman 2963. This copy is complete with the supplement, which was published separately in 1787, and is often lacking in the first edition.

US$3000. bookID # 12115


PINKERTON, Kathrene; A Home In the Wilds. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company; Burns & Baceachern, [1976], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 327 pp, illus with photos, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, short tear on rear panel), else fine and clean.

The first edition was 1939, published as Wilderness Wife, and has been a classic on pioneer life since. The true story of a young couple's life in the Canadian north, living in a log cabin, outdoor living, camp cooking, canoes, dog sledding, amusing and touching incidents.

US$20. bookID # 11305


POWELL, E. P.; The Orchard and Fruit Garden. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, nd, First Canadian edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xv, 322 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates from photos, original gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on spine, very good, interior is clean and near fine.

Covers all the usual fruit grown in US and Canada and includes citrus, pineapples, olives, dates, bananas, peaches, etc, with lists of varieties.

US$10. bookID # 13219


RAND MCNALLY & CO., ; The Rand McNally & Co. New Family Atlas, containing Maps of the Continents, The States and Dependencies of the United States, The Provinces of Canada, and all other Countries of the World, etc. Chicago, New York, Rand, McNally & Company, 1913, , folio [35 x 26.5 cm]; [iv], 156 pp, 100 colored and detailed maps, 4 colored full-page charts, portraits, double-page US declaration of independence, index, original cloth, title lettering on cover, spine ends and corners worn and chipped, internal hinge cracked but firm, ink marks on few maps, one with marginal tear, else all maps very good or better.

The maps include full-page maps of US and each US state, world, Canada, Canadian provinces, Porto Rico, Cuba, West Indies, Latin American countries, European countries, Asian countries, polar, Africa, Oceania, etc. The text at the rear is mainly related to US history with portraits.

US$20. bookID # 13158


ROBSON, Joseph; An Account of Six Years Residence in Hudson's Bay, from 1733 to 1736 and 1744 to 1747; containing a Variety of Facts, Observations and Discoveries tending to shew the vast Importance of the Countries about Hudson Bay to Great Britain....Furs, Whale, Seal. London, J. Payne and J. Bouquet, Mr Kincaid, Mr Barry, Mr Smith, 1752, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [ii], vi, 84, 95 pp, 2 folding engraved maps, engraved folding plan, 6 appendices including one on winds and tides of Churchill River [complete], errata page, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, later spine, spine label with gilt lettering, new endpapers, map & plan a little cropped at foredge with loss of about quarter inch, fine engraved bookplate of Johannes Symons Arm, clean very good copy, corner wear.

Hill p. 257: 'This is one of the earliest and certainly the fullest of works that had hitherto been published on the Hudson Bay Territory. The author was surveyor and supervisor of the buildings to the company. The territory began to open up after 1763 when Canada passed from French into British possession... Robson, with a sound knowledge of the locale and of the personnel of the Hudson's Bay Company, condemned the company for its failure to promote enterprise and development in its lands'. An appendix has a history of the discovery of Hudson's Bay and the proceedings of the English there. The two maps include A Draught of the Nelson and Hayes Rivers, and, A Draught of the Churchill River. The folding plate contains two plans, Fort York, and Fort Prince of Wales. Peel 12. TPL 217. Lande 1418. Streeter 3648. Sabin 72259. Field 1312.

US$1200. bookID # 8136


ROBSON, Joseph; An Account of Six Years Residence in Hudson's Bay, from 1733 to 1736 and 1744 to 1747; containing a Variety of Facts, Observations and Discoveries tending to shew the vast Importance of the Countries about Hudson Bay to Great Britain....Furs, Whale, Seal. London, J. Payne and J. Bouquet, Mr Kincaid, Mr Barry, Mr Smith, 1752, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [ii, ads dated April 15, 1752], vi, 84, 95 pp, 2 folding engraved maps (one with short tear), engraved folding plan, 6 appendices including one on winds and tides of Churchill River [complete], errata page, contemporary half vellum with gilt spine decorations, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards bit rubbed, marbled endpapers & edges, interior is clean and fine in lightly worn but attractive cover.

Hill p. 257: 'This is one of the earliest and certainly the fullest of works that had hitherto been published on the Hudson Bay Territory. The author was surveyor and supervisor of the buildings to the company. The territory began to open up after 1763 when Canada passed from French into British possession... Robson, with a sound knowledge of the locale and of the personnel of the Hudson's Bay Company, condemned the company for its failure to promote enterprise and development in its lands'. An appendix has a history of the discovery of Hudson's Bay and the proceedings of the English there. The two maps include A Draught of the Nelson and Hayes Rivers, and, A Draught of the Churchill River. The folding plate contains two plans, Fort York, and Fort Prince of Wales. Peel 12. TPL 217. Lande 1418. Streeter 3648. Sabin 72259. Field 1312.

US$1900. bookID # 12530


ROCKLEY, The Lady Alicia [aka Alicia Amherst, Mrs Evelyn Cecil]; Wild Flowers of the Great Dominions of the British Empire. London, Macmillan and Co., 1935, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 17 cm]; xii, 380, [ii, ads] pp, 34 fine colored plates from paintings by Rockley, Ivy Abercrombie, Emily Pelloe, etc, tissue guards with letterpress as issued, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear, old repair), fine and clean.

The author travelled to Canada and Newfoundland, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, painting flowers and scenes and providing considerable description of the flowers and trees. The first edition in the rarely found dust jacket.

US$100. bookID # 13206


ROGERS, Julia Ellen; Among Green Trees; A Guide to Pleasant and Profitable Acquaintance with Familiar Trees. Chicago, A. W. Mumford, Publisher, 1902, First edition, 4to [28 x 20 cm]; xxii, 202 pp, frontis, plus 24 plates from photos on heavier paper, hundreds of other illus from photos and drwgs, plans, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges a bit rubbed, small repair on spine, very good copy, pencil signature on endpaper but quite clean.

The author describes the trees of northeastern United States and Canada with excellent illustrations and suggestions for their use.

US$12. bookID # 9003


RUSSELL, Robert; North America, Its Agriculture and Climate containing Observations on the Agriculture and Climate of Canada, the United States and the Island of Cuba. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1857, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [viii], 390 pp, folding colored map frontis (small tear at stub), 8 meteorological maps at end, some folding, tables, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges but rubbed, light wear at upper spine, one signature partly pulled, small light bookstore blindstamp on endpaper, very good.

TPL 3472. Sabin 74370. Waters ton p. 106. The author travelled in Upper and Lower Canada, Vermont, Oswego, Cincinnati, Chicago, Baltimore, Washington, Charleston, southern states and Cuba and compares the climate to that of Scotland, describing crops and growing conditions, but also describes the many towns and cities he passed through ('Bytown is a dirty and disagreeable place'), slavery, society, the people, etc. Three chapters relate to his travels in Cuba ('the food-producing powers of the banana are considerably overrated'). An interesting and entertaining work.

US$160. bookID # 8296


SHORTT, Terry; Not As the Crow Flies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1975], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255, [i] pp, illus with drawings by author, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear), fine in vg+ dj.

Considered one of the leading bird-artists of Canada, the author describes some of his 40 years of travel to Galapagos, India, Africa, Ecuador, Greenland, northern Canada in search of nature.

US$4. bookID # 7278


SIFTON, Clifford; Descriptive Atlas of Western Canada showing Maps of the Provinces of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Manitoba, British Columbia and districts of Assiniboia, Alberta, Saskatchewan & Athabasca, also of World & Canada. Ottawa, Minister of the Interior, 1900, , folio [36 x 28 cm]; 14 pp, 8 color maps including 2 double-page, others are full folio page, some illus from photos, orig printed heavy paper wraps, full title on cover, small ink stain on cover, lower inner corner chipped, overall clean very good copy.

The double-page maps are of the world and the Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland. The full page maps are of British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories (which were at the time Alberta, Saskatchewan, Assiniboia), Ontario, Quebec, Maritime Provinces. The provinces of Canada at that time were somewhat different, eg, the northern half of Quebec consisted of Ungava, northern Ontario was part of North West Territories as was most of Manitoba, while the southern third of Saskatchewan was Assiniboia, the northern third was part of Athabasca. Accompanying the maps is text describing the provinces, climate, resources, conditions, population, etc.

US$150. bookID # 12404


SLADEN, Douglas; On the Cars and Off; Being the Journal of a Pilgrimage Along the Queen's Highway to the East, from Halifax in Nova Scotia to Victoria in Vancouver's Island. London, Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xviii, 437, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 19 collotype plates, 87 other illus from both photos and drwgs, 8 pages of maps showing author's route, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture on both front and rear panel, lower rear panel worn, dj (chipped at spine ends, lacking portion of rear panel), outer edge of text block & endpaper bit foxed, very good copy with the rarely found dust jacket.

A well-illustrated and detailed travelogue across Canada. Waterston 189: 'Sladen makes dramatic use of the incidents of railway travel, but he also gives thorough coverage of regions and peoples, social pleasures, special sights such as the Toronto Exhibition and the Brandon experimental farm. . . Handsomely produced and entertainingly written'.

US$200. bookID # 8822


SMYTHE, Frank S.; Climbs in the Canadian Rockies. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 260 pp, colored frontis, numerous plates from photos by author, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (quite chipped, tears), else near fine in fair dj.

Neate 744. One of the greatest British mountain-climbers and first to ascend Kamet, Smythe describes his four months of climbing and observations of wildlife.

US$20. bookID # 10929


SNELLING, W. J.; The Polar Regions of the Western Continent Explored; Embracing a Geographical Account of Iceland, Greenland, the Islands of the Frozen Sea and the Northern Parts of the American Continent. . .. Boston, W. W. Reed, 1831, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [i], xii, 501 pp, engraved map frontis (G. Boynton Sc.), extra engraved title page with vignette of icebergs, printed title with engraved vignette, 8 plates, most with two engraved figures, contemporary full calf, gilt decoration and title lettering on spine, spine and edges worn, light to medium foxing, stains on initial leaves, plates with short marginal tears, good copy.

Sabin 85426: 'The New York public library copy lacks the printed title'. Arctic Bibliography 16352. The work covers Greenland, its geography, sea ice, whale fishery, discovery, early history, climate, Eskimos, etc, the three voyages of Parry for the northwest passage, Franklin's two overland journeys to the Arctic Coast of Canada, Richardson, Lyon and others, and a brief description of Kotsebues exploration of Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska and Kotzebue Sound. The appendix describes the mammals, narwhal or sea unicorn, seals of the area.

US$250. bookID # 7866


SNYDER, L. L., illus by T. M. Shortt; Canadian Birds. Toronto, Canadian Nature Magazine, 1946, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 32 pp, 75 illus on plates from pen and ink drawings by T. M. Shortt, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps with title lettering and picture in red on cover, cover lightly used, overall very good, interior is clean and unmarked.

Both the author and artist were with the Royal Ontario Museum and present a sample of birds, with descriptions and illustrations from each of the main regions of Canada.

US$5. bookID # 12881


SOLA, A. E. Ironmonger; Klondyke: Truth and Facts of the New El Dorado. London, The Mining and Geographical Institute, [1897], First edition, large 8vo [27.5 x 19 cm]; [i, ad], [xii], 92. [93-102, ads] pp, frontis (port. signed by the author in the plate), 25 plates from photos, 4 maps at end, including one folding (although only 3 called for in list), orig pictorial gilt cloth with graphic skeleton grasping a pot of gold, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, old endpaper signature, small tape stains on endpaper, near fine, gilt bright, interior clean and fine.

Wickersham 4414. Ricks p. 207. Howes S749. Arctic Bibliography 16441: "Drawn from the author's observations during nearly four years' prospecting in the Klondike, and from reports of Canadian government officials. Information on routes, mining regulations, methods of placer mining, occurrence of gold, advice on clothing, staking claims, Indians, game, agriculture, etc, with a narrative of the author's experiences." The author doesn't seem to have found much gold himself but documents the Gold Rush quite well for others. The ads are interesting, relating to gold fields elsewhere, equipment, mining, mining tools with engraved illustrations.

US$350. bookID # 12248


SOTHEBY'S, ; Important Natural History Books from the Glenbow Museum. New York, Sotheby's, 1994, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important books, from the Glenbow Museum Collection, the largest museum in western Canada, describing the items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in New York, 24 April 1994. A useful reference. Most of the books are ornithological with a strong collection by John Gould, although other areas of natural history and botany are represented also.

US$10. bookID # 13376


SPOTON, H. B., A. Cosens, T. J. Ivey; Wild Plants of Canada; A Flora with Descriptive Key of Families Represented. Toronto, W. J. Gage & Company, 1937, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 309 pp, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very lightly rubbed, interior near fine and clean.

The authors recommend James Edmund Jones' books More Familiar Wild Flowers and Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses as being complementary, illustrating many of the plants described in detail in this work.

US$3. bookID # 12174


SPRY, Irene M.; The Palliser Expedition; An Account of John Palliser's British North American Expedition 1857-1860. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1963, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 310 pp, illus, 5 maps, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, very lightly used), fine and clean in very good dj.

Palliser explored what is now western Canada to determine if it was suitable for settlement and whether it could be linked to the British colony on the St. Lawrence and with the Pacific coast. Travel was by horse, cart, snow-shoe and dog train.

US$12. bookID # 3384


TAVERNER, P. A.; Birds of Eastern Canada. Ottawa, Department of Mines, 1922, Second edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; iv, 290 pp, 50 colored plates from paintings, each with 2 illus, 68 text illus, index, original pictorial cloth, with gilted birds in border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slight fraying of spine ends, signature on endpaper, very good+, clean.

Wood p 592:' An excellent catalogue of the birds of eastern Canada between the Atlantic coast and the prairies north of the International Boundary. Following a general description of each species are notes on distinctions, field marks, nesting and distribution, etc.. . . A revised and improved issue. . . excellent'. Zimmer p 622. This has been the standard book on the subject for many years by the most authorative Canadian ornithologist of his time. It describes in detail 766 species. The illustrations by Frank Hennessey and Claude Johnson were later reprinted in a number of other works.

US$15. bookID # 12939


TAYLOR, Albert D. and Gordon D. Cooper; The Complete Garden. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co,, [c1921], , large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; xxviii, 440 pp, 64 plates including frontis and color map, some plates in color, charts, tables, glossary, detailed index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, bookplate of Marion Wilson on endpaper, small stain on rear cover, very good solid clean copy.

A well-illustrated and comprehensive reference and guide "for the average small home owner as well as the professional of wide experience" and useful for most parts of the US or Canada.

US$5. bookID # 8213


THOMAS, Graham Stuart; The Complete Flower Paintings & Drawings of Graham Stuart Thomas, With an Essay and Notes by the Artist. London, Thames and Hudson, [1987], First edition, first printing, 4to [31.5 x 26 cm]; xxiv, 184 pp, frontis, 57 fine color plates from paintings, 170 illustrations, map of hardiness zones for Canada and USA, original cloth, gilt cover design, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.

Stuart, one of the most influential gardeners of the twentieth century, winner of numerous awards including an O. B. E., as well as a talented artist who paints from in-depth knowledge of the plants, here presents his excellent paintings especially of perennials, shrubs, roses and other flowers. The appendices list his principal works, the plants he introduced or promoted, his writings and illustrations, books, journals, hardiness zones in the US and Canada for the plants he illustrated, etc. There is also an essay, "An American Perspective on the Artist's Work" by James J. White and the author's essay on flowers and flower painting. A most attractive large format production.

US$25. bookID # 13382


WARKENTIN, John; Discovering the Shape of Canada. Toronto, ArtsCanada. Vol. XXXI No. 1 Issue Numbers 188/189, 1974, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 17 - 35 pp; numerous illus including color, some full-page, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, else near fine, clean.

Published as an article in Artscanada and included here with the entire issue intact, with other articles including "Mapping Time: Three New Works by Vera Frenkel" by Peter Perrin. The Warkentin article gives a good survey from earliest times to the present, nicely illustrated.

US$5. bookID # 10439


WATT, Melanie; Jaguar Woman. [Toronto], Key Porter, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 154 pp, color illus from photos, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed by the author on the title page.

A young woman's struggle to save the jaguars of Belize, is an easy read, with the author's descriptions of her adventures from a 144 mile bicycle marathon to hiking through the jungles and observing wildlife. Enclosed with this copy is an original loose autograph letter from an official with Jaguar Canada, the main sponsor of the Jaguar sanctuary described in the book, describing their sponsorship.

US$25. bookID # 5650


WELD, Isaac; Travels Through the States of North America and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada During the Years 1795, 1796 and 1797. London, John Stockdale, 1799, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 12 cm]; xxiv, 464 pp, 16 plates and maps (complete as per list) including folding colored map, other map, 3 plans, etched frontis, tissue guards, rebacked preserving orig leather spine with gilt title lettering and decorations, marbled boards, internal hinge cracked but firm, name on title, interior is clean and fine, with light foxing on a few leaves, including some plates, mostly marginal.

Howes W235. Sabin 102541. TPL 708. A good first edition of these important travels. The plates include several of Niagara, Quebec city, Cohoz Falls, Mount Vernon, Bethlehem, views, etc. The maps include a large folding colored map of northern states of America and a map of Upper and Lower Canada. Clark II, 132: 'Weld landed at Philadelphia in November, 1795, from which he made excursions in all directions. On one of these he visited Baltimore, Washington, Alexandria, and Mount Vernon. On another he moved west to York and Lancaster, the northern neck of Virginia, and Williamsburg and Norfolk, apparently going as far south as the Dismal Swamp. At Williamsburg he noted that the capital was crumbling to pieces, that William and Mary was a grammar school rather than a college, that the church was out of repair, and that the hospital for the insane was not well regulated. On his return he journeyed to Richmond and west to the mountains and, as was usual with travelers, he described Rock Bridge. After coming back to Philadelphia he went to Canada', including Montreal, Quebec, Kingston, Niagara, Detroit, etc. A highly popular account, translated into several languages and with many later printings, including a second edition in the same year in two volumes using the same material, and much on social, economic, agricultural conditions, customs, topography, etc. Howes W235. Sabin 192541. Lande 890. TPL 708.

US$1600. bookID # 12746


WILCOX, Walter Dwight; The Rockies of Canada; A revised and enlarged edition of 'Camping in the Canadian Rockies'. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903, , large 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; ix, [i], 309 pp, frontis, 42 plates with tissue guards with letterpress, of which 25 plates are fine photogravures, 3 maps including 2 large folding maps in rear pocket, index, original green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt spine vignette, top edge gilted, edges bit rubbed, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, slight foxing on few end leaves, else near fine sound and solid copy.

Neate W73. The author, America mountaineer and original A. A. C. member, explored the Canadian Rockies in the 1890s to the north of Kicking Horse Pass and south to Mt. Assiniboine. He made more than 20 first ascents of in the Canadian Rockies. This nicely illustrated work was first published as Camping in the Canadian Rockies in 1896 and is here expanded. Whale 1694. Lowther 1250: 'An account of camp life in the wilder parts of the Canadian Rocky Mountains, together with a description of the region around Banff, Lake Louise and Glacier, and a sketch of early explorations. . . one of the best early sources of information on the Alberta-British Columbia border region'.

US$140. bookID # 11691


WOOLVERTON, Linus [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volume 24. Toronto, The Fruit Glowers'' Association of Ontario, 1901, First edition, 8vo [24 x 19 cm]; [ii], vi, 535, [i, ads] pp, frontis, numerous plates, hundreds of illustrations from photos and drawings, garden plans, portraits, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, bit spotted, short tears at spine ends, light use, very good sound copy.

Volume 24 of the first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Woolverton, the second editor of the magazine, ''altered it focus from fruit to a more balanced selection of horticultural topics' [von Baeyer 153]. Originally issued as a monthly but here bound up in publisher's binding.

US$80. bookID # 13403


WOOLVERTON, Linus [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 10, 11, 12. Toronto, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1887-1889, First editions, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, [ii], 294; [ii], 288; [ii], 354, [ii, ads] pp, index in each volume, 36 colored lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, numerous other illustrations from drawings and photos, portraits, tables, contemporary leather backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, covers scuffed, interior with some old folds (where orig issue was folded when mailed), interiors clean and near fine, sound bindings.

Volumes 10, 11 and 12 of the first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Woolverton, the second editor of the magazine, ''altered it focus from fruit to a more balanced selection of horticultural topics' [von Baeyer 153]. Three very well-illustrated volumes with a wealth of information.

US$700. bookID # 13401


WOOLVERTON, Linus [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 13 and 14. Toronto, The Fruit Glowers'' Association of Ontario, 1890-1891, First editions, 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 21 issues, 17 colored lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, 4 portrait plates, hundreds of illustrations from drawings & photos,, original heavy paper pictorial wraps with title lettering, some wear on spines, mostly light, interiors near fine.

Volumes 13 and 14, as issued in the original monthly parts, of the first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening. Volume 13 lacks July issue, volume 14 lacks July and November. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Woolverton, the second editor of the magazine, ''altered it focus from fruit to a more balanced selection of horticultural topics' [von Baeyer 153]. Very well-illustrated volumes with a wealth of information.

US$200. bookID # 13404


WOOLVERTON, Linus [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 14, 15, 16, 17. 18. 19. Toronto, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1891-1896, First editions, 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; 6 volumes, 12, 389;11, 443; 11, 445; 12, 446; 11, 451; 11, 444 pp, index in each volume, 56 colored lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, hundreds of illustrations from drawings & photos, portraits, other plates, folding garden plan, original gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at spine ends, few folds, 2 volumes with gilted edges, fine condition.

Volumes 14 to 19 of the first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Woolverton, the second editor of the magazine, ''altered it focus from fruit to a more balanced selection of horticultural topics' [von Baeyer 153]. An excellent 6-volume run of this early gardening magazine, very well-illustrated volumes with a wealth of information. Originally issued as a monthly but here bound up in publisher's binding.

US$1350. bookID # 13402


WOOLVERTON, Linus [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 16-18. Toronto, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1894-1896, First editions, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 3 volumes, 445, [i]; 447, [i]; 451, [i] pp, index in each volume, illustrations from drawings, some full-page, 29 colored chromolithographed plates, portraits, other plates, maps including folding, two volumes are the original gilt decorated cloth, the other leather backed boards (light wear), gilt title lettering, name on one endpaper, one volume with light scattered foxing, interiors clean, very good to fine condition.

Volumes 16, 17 and 18 of the first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening, the first few years dealt especially with fruit growing. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Woolverton, the second editor of the magazine, ''altered it focus from fruit to a more balanced selection of horticultural topics' [von Baeyer 153]. The colored lithographs were printed in Rochester, New York, because of the lack of suitable printers in Canada at that time.

US$600. bookID # 13398


WOOLVERTON, Linus [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 21-22. Toronto, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1898-1899, First editions, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, 486; 512 pp, index in each volume, numerous plates and illustrations from drawings and photos, portraits, tables, original gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at spine ends, fine condition.

Volumes 21 and 22 of the first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Woolverton, the second editor of the magazine, ''altered it focus from fruit to a more balanced selection of horticultural topics' [von Baeyer 153]. Two very well-illustrated volumes with a wealth of information.

US$300. bookID # 13399


WRIGHT, Allen A.; Prelude to Bonanza; The Discovery and Exploration of the Yukon. Sydney, Gray's Publishing, 1976, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 321 pp, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine and clean.

The best-written survey of the subject, comprehensive and clear.

US$15. bookID # 11540


Prices in US funds, shipping extra, gst charged to Canadian addresses, payable by US or Canadian cheques/checks or money orders, at the current exchange rate.

How to Order

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.