Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on travel in Central America, Caribbean & West Indies, for sale at Horizon Books.

ANDREWS, Kenneth R.; English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595; Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15cm]; xxvii, 420 pp, frontis, illus, maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, bright covers, in dj (short tears, rubbed).

The book describes all 25 known voyages in the period and provides a useful overview of travel, trade and conditions. The sources include Hakluyt, records of the Admiralty and documents in the Archive General de Indias in Seville, translated into English, and provide a vivid account of the commercial, naval and piratical ventures.

US$35. bookID # 9876


ANDREWS, Kenneth R.; The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1972, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 283 pp, 10 plates, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, covers bright.

This is an account of the expedition of the royal and private ships under Drake and Hawkins describing the failed attempt to capture the city of Panama and descriptions of their attempts to capture Grand Canary, Puerto Rico. There is an interesting description of equipment and supplies taken and an account of the ordinance, the costs of the provisions in detail. The appendix by D. W. Waters on the "Art of Navigation in the Age of Drake". Andrews provides a good historical introduction

US$30. bookID # 10209


ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.

The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.

US$15. bookID # 10894


BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.

US$500. bookID # 10515


BERCHEN, Ursala and William; Bermuda Impressions. Bermuda; New York, Baxter's Limited; Hastings House`, [1976], First edition, oblong 4to [21.5 x 26.5 cm]; 128 pp, frontis, filled with illustrations from photos, mostly in color, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very slightly used, else clean and find.

A very well-illustrated picture of Bermuda at that time with a foreword by Terry Tucker.

US$5. bookID # 11917


BODDAM-WHETHAM, J. W.; Across Central America. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1877, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 353 pp, frontis of Guatemala scene with tissue guard, title page printed in black and red with border and with engraved vignette of Flores, Lake of Peten, orig red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened, worn and repaired, lightly foxed, mainly on front few leaves, interior is clean and very good in good+ cover.

Grieb GU197: 'One of the classic travelogues by an experienced travel book author, recounting his observations during a visit to Guatemala and the Yucatan during 1873. Provides detailed descriptions of physical setting, people, places, life-styles and customs, with particular attention to rural Indians, furnishing an account of Guatemalan life during the Barrios regime'. Markman 372: 'Interesting observations and reflections on contemporary life'.

US$320. bookID # 12587


BRIGHAM, William T.; Guatemala; The Land of the Quetzal, a Sketch. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 453, [xvi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and numerous illus, 5 maps including 3 folding, one of which is colored, bibliog, table of Maya dialects, index, orig pictorial red cloth in gilt and black on red cloth, light cover stains, a little rubbed at edges, internally clean and solid, very good copy.

A detailed description, based on the author's three journeys, with much on the peoples, the archaeology, the country, history, nature, earthquakes and volcanoes, etc. Besides the 5 maps included in list of maps, there is an ethnographic chart of the country showing the locations of the 19 ethnic groups. The appendix includes types of wood, leaf-cutting ants, names of towns, races, cookery, list of plants found and an extensive list of works on Central America. The Quetzal is the national bird of Guatemala and is pictured on the cover. Welch p. 118. Phillips p. 54. Humphreys 1747. Smith B135: "Based on three trips to Guatemala, this excellent report is surprising for its thoroughness and quality of descriptions." Grieb GU214: 'One of the earliest English languaage travel accounts of the region, detailing the wanderings and observations of a Bostonian in Guatemala during trips in 1869 and 1880s. . . detailed desriptions of flora and fuana, minerals, agriculture. . . also includes his various adventures and hardships along the way'.

US$240. bookID # 5454


BRIGHAM, William T.; Guatemala; The Land of the Quetzal, a Sketch. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 453, [xvi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and numerous illus, 5 maps including 3 folding, one of which is colored, bibliog, table of Maya dialects, index, orig pictorial brown cloth in gilt & black, spine ends restored, signature on endpaper, small ink mark erased on title margin, very good, sound and clean.

A detailed description, based on the author's three journeys, with much on the peoples, the archaeology, the country, history, nature, earthquakes and volcanoes, etc. Besides the 5 maps included in list of maps, there is an ethnographic chart of the country showing the locations of the 19 ethnic groups. The appendix includes types of wood, leaf-cutting ants, names of towns, races, cookery, list of plants found and an extensive list of works on Central America. The Quetzal is the national bird of Guatemala and is pictured on the cover. Welch p. 118. Phillips p. 54. Humphreys 1747. Smith B135: "Based on three trips to Guatemala, this excellent report is surprising for its thoroughness and quality of descriptions." Grieb GU214: 'One of the earliest English languaage travel accounts of the region, detailing the wanderings and observations of a Bostonian in Guatemala during trips in 1869 and 1880s. . . detailed desriptions of flora and fuana, minerals, agriculture. . . also includes his various adventures and hardships along the way'.

US$140. bookID # 11737


BRINE, Lindesay; Travels Amongst American Indians, their Ancient Earthworks and Temples; including a Journey in Guatemala, Mexico and Yucatan, and a Visit to the Ruins of Patinamit, Utatlan, Palenque and Uxmal. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1894, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 429 pp, double-page frontis, complete with 32 plates, 10 maps including folding, one with author's route in red, other illus from drwgs, index, half-title page is present, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, book plate removed from endpaper, small library stamps, good sound copy.

Hand B688. The author, a vice admiral with the British navy, travelled extensively in North and Central America, examining the ancient mounds, earthworks and temples in the Ohio valley, Mexico and Guatemala. The plates show the ruins before the arrival of tourists, tomb raiders and the later destruction that followed. The author provides detailed descriptions of each area visited as well as the surrounding area, nature, the people encountered, etc.

US$180. bookID # 11934


BUNZEL, Ruth; Chichicastenango; A Guatemalan Village. Locust Valley, New York, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1952], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 438 pp, illus (one is a floor plan of church), tables, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, tight and sound copy.

Based on the author's research and extensive field work in 1930-32 and brought up-to-date with a detailed foreword by the author, the work describes economic and family life, government, religion, fiestas, rituals in this important city in the western highlands of Quiche of Guatemala, with sections on alcoholism, sorcery, placating idols, initiations, family breakup, betrothal, etc. Extensive appendices include the market, terms of relationships, dances, folklore, etc. A publication of the American Ethnological Society.

US$55. bookID # 12097


BUTTERWORTH, Hezekiah; Lost in Nicaragua or Among Coffee Farms and Banana Lands, in the Countries of the Great Canal. Boston and Chicago, W. A. Wilde & Company, [1898], First edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; 294, [x, ads] pp, 5 plates including frontis with tissue guard, from paintings by H. Burgess, original dark blue cloth with decorations in green and gilt, gilt title lettering, slight shelf wear at edge but a near fine copy of a nicely produced book.

Welch 177. Adventures and travels include Costa Rica, Guatemala but especially Nicaragua with much on people, nature, the land and countryside, written in a chatty, anecdotal way. At the time a Nicaragua canal was seriously considered, which this book makes detailed reference to. The Quetzal is also described in detail.

US$70. bookID # 13432


CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.

An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.

US$350. bookID # 10325


CHARLES, Cecil; Honduras: The Land of Great Depths. Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, 1890, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 216, [v, ads], frontis portrait, other portrait plates, folding colored map (tear at stub), tables, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover is bright, edges rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, a few margins with light stain, very good copy.

Welch 134. Markman 412: 'An economic geography with some historical material'. The author describes his travels in Honduras with some detail on mining and opals, agriculture, immigration, with personal observations on such things as use of hammocks, horse back riding, how to be comfortable in Honduras, etc, and is aimed at persons who plan to seek their fortune there. Appendices include nomenclature, Spanish words, imports of merchandise.

US$100. bookID # 10466


CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1887, First American edition, large 8vo [26 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, red and silver, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., edges a bit rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, but very clean, near fine interior in very good cover.

Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).

US$230. bookID # 10266


CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. London, Chapman & Hall, 1887, First edition in English, large 8vo [27 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, gilt title lettering on spine, edges a bit rubbed, some light foxing else clean, near fine interior in very good+ cover.

Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).

US$350. bookID # 10681


CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1888, , large 8vo [27 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, rubbed, spine ends worn and chipped, endpaper inscription, rear internal hinge repaired, good.

Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).

US$110. bookID # 10801


CORREIA, Albert A.; Even in Eden. Costa Rica, Impresos Cabalsa, [2007], First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 367, [i] pp, pictorial title page, original heavy paper pictorial wrappers, light cover wear, the previous owner has corrected some typos, else near fine, with a presentation inscription on the dedication page signed by author.

One of the few novels with a setting on Costa Rica. The author has lived in Costa Rica for years and is active in the arts. This copy has a loose ticket from the National Theatre of Costa Rica with the author's name printed on it.

US$25. bookID # 13137


CORTES, Hernan, translated from the Spanish by Don Pascual de Gayangos; The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1868, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 156, 3 [publisher's report for 1868] pp, index, blank pages have been bound in at the end, contemporary half calf, matching marbled boards, endpapers and edges, gilt title lettering on black leather spine labels, rear joint repaired, edges bit rubbed, else a near fine copy, interior is clean and unmarked.

Cox ii, 242. Markman 70. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Motivated by an easy passage to the Indian Ocean and the spice islands, Cortes left Mexico in 1524 with about 400 Spaniards and three thousand local people, passing through southern Mexico, possibly near Palenque and through what is now Guatemala, Honduras, etc, destroying towns and temples as he went. A detailed account with a historical introduction. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.

US$180. bookID # 12555


CORTES, Hernan, translated from the Spanish by Don Pascual de Gayangos; The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1868, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 156 pp, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine with piece missing including loss of much of title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior is clean and very good in good cover with spine defect.

Cox ii, 242. Markman 70. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Motivated by an easy passage to the Indian Ocean and the spice islands, Cortes left Mexico in 1524 with about 400 Spaniards and three thousand local people, passing through southern Mexico, possibly near Palenque and through what is now Guatemala, Honduras, etc, destroying towns and temples as he went. A detailed account with a historical introduction. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.

US$150. bookID # 12554


CURTIS, William E. [director]; Guatemala. Washington, Bureau of the American Republics, 1892, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], 192 pp, 23 plates from photos and drwgs, tables, large folding colored map with 2 insets (one a telegraphic map of Guatemala, other map of Central America), orig heavy paper wraps, spine worn & partly lacking, rear cover chipped, light stain in margin of few leaves, otherwise internally clean & very good, in worn & faded cover, the map, by Wm. Bradley has small tear at fold but good condition.

An informative work to encourage commercial relations, including history, geography, politics and government, agriculture, mining, banking, commerce, transportation, import duties, commercial directory, commercial arrangements with the US. The illustrations are of buildings, people, views, etc. The map is quite detailed. Welch 120.

US$120. bookID # 7455


CURTIS, William Eleroy; The Capitals of Spanish America. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1888, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 715, 4 [ads] pp, fldg color map frontis, hundreds of illus, including many full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover stained, spine ends chipped, old tape mark, bookplate of J. Henry Harper, interior is quite good, clean, unmarked and sound.

Each of the capital cities of Mexico, Central America and South America and the surrounding areas are described with good illustrations. An attractively produced book. Hilton 2817. Markman 438. Welch 145.

US$40. bookID # 11990


DANA, Richard Henry; To Cuba and Back; a Vacation Voyage. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1859, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; viii, [9]-288, 16 pages of ads dated April 1859 pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, signatures of Mary P. Morton, E. A. Morton on title, spine slightly faded, cover used.

Sabin 18447. BAL 447. The author of "Two Year's Before the Mast", here gives vivid and interesting description of his travels in Cuba. Smith D9: 'Kept in the form of a journal, this is a graphic account of the author's vacation trip to Cuba in February and March 1859. He made acute observations of the land and the people'.

US$45. bookID # 11900


DANA, Richard Henry; To Cuba and Back; a Vacation Voyage. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1859, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; viii, [9]-288, 16 pages of ads dated May 1859 pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, signature on title, spine slightly faded, cover used, small hold at joint, good.

Sabin 18447. BAL 447. The author of "Two Year's Before the Mast", here gives vivid and interesting description of his travels in Cuba. Smith D9: 'Kept in the form of a journal, this is a graphic account of the author's vacation trip to Cuba in February and March 1859. He made acute observations of the land and the people'.

US$35. bookID # 11994


DANIELS, Anthony; Sweet Waist of America; Journeys Around Guatemala. London, Hutchinson, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [vi], 249 pp, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked, no wear or defects.

The author, a medical doctor, travelled extensively in Guatemala, as well as Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, and provides clear insight into the conditions, the people, politics, with objectivity and great humour. A travel classic on Central America, fine and funny, well-written, and most entertaining.

US$35. bookID # 12485


DAVIES, Thomas F., Mervyn Moorehead; A School is Born; A History of St. George's Grammar School Bermuda 1875 - 1975. Toronto, St. George's Grammar School, [1988], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [xiv], 152 pp, numerous illus from photos, drawings, portraits, appendix of historical school management, visitors, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt crest on cover, dj, fine and clean, dedication page signed by Norman Roberts, mayor with his blind-stamped seal.

The foreword is by Sir Dudley Spurling. A witty history by Davies as a centennial yearbook and brought up-to-date by Moorehead is like a Who's Who of well-known St. George families, giving a glimpse of life in Bermuda during the period.

US$23. bookID # 11914


DAVIS, Richard Harding; Three Gringos in Venezuela and Central America. New York, Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1896, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xiii, 282, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, plates and other illus from photos, maps, orig pictorial cloth, slight darkening of the spine, else fine, internally very clean and solid.

Based on extensive travels, over 100 pages are on Honduras with 60 pages on Venezuela, with British Honduras (Belize) and Panama also described. Well-illustrated. Welch 61. Smith D24: 'It appeared at the time of the Venezuelan dispute and was widely discussed. There are touches of humor throughout.' BAL 4521.

US$50. bookID # 7364


DAVIS, Wade; The Serpent and the Rainbow. Toronto, Stodart, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 297 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, silver title lettering, dj, clean and fine.

Davis, an ethnobotanist and explorer, traveled widely in Haiti in 1982 to try to document voodoo, zombies, black magic. He discovered the formula of the zombie drug and penetrated the vodoun mystique to be able to place zombification in its proper context and relate it to its African roots, all told as part of a fascinating adventure.

US$8. bookID # 12883


DAVIS, Wade; The Serpent and the Rainbow. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 297 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, silver title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.

Davis, an ethnobotanist and explorer, traveled widely in Haiti in 1982 to try to document voodoo, zombies, black magic. He discovered the formula of the zombi drug and penetrated the vodoun mystique to be able to place zombification in its proper context and relate it to its African roots, all told as part of a fascinating adventure.

US$20. bookID # 10577


DE ANDAGOYA, Pascual & Markham, Clements R. (editor and introduction); Narrative of the Proceedings of Pedrarias Davila in the Provinces of Tierra Firme Or Castilla Del Oro, and of the Discovery the South Sea and the Coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1865, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 12, 4 [Hakluyt Society report including list of members]. [vi], xxix, 88 pp, large folding partly colored map of Panama, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering on new spine, front cover partly lightened, erased ink-stamp on preliminary page, small hole in inner margin of title, interior clean and unmarked, overall very good.

Cox ii, 289. National Maritime Museum 261: 'The author was one of the Spanish officers who accompanied d'Avila, when he went out as governor of the newly discovered Panama isthmus. His narrative recounts the early expeditions in that area, 1513-1523'. Markham provides and excellent historical introduction. In the Hakluyt Society first series.

US$180. bookID # 12559


DEPONS, F. [Francois Raimond Joseph']; A Voyage to the Eastern Part of Terra Firma, or the Spanish Main, in South America During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803 & 1804. New York, I. Riley and Co., 1806, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 13 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxii, 248, [vi]; 362, [viii]; 288 pp, large folding engraved map of eastern South America, contemporary tree calf, recased with calf spines and new endpapers, title lettering on paper spine labels, edgewear, some light foxing, bookplate of Bernhard Schaefer on endpapers, signature on vol III title, solid very good set.

The author, an agent of the French government at Caracas, described the history, conquest, topography, political and commercial life, customs & manners of the Spanish and Indians, finance, in the various provinces in the Caribbean under control of the Captain-General of Caracas including Venezuela, Maracaibo, Spanish Guiana, Cumana and the Isle of Margaretta. First published in Paris in the same year, this translation was by Washington Irving and was his first book, published when he was 23. BAL 10096. Sabin19642. Humphreys 564 refers to the two volume 1807 edition published in London. Hill p. 238: 'This is an important account of Venezuela giving a description of the country and people and also accounts of growth and production of cocoa, indigo, sugar, cotton, coffee, and tabacco'. The London edition was entitled, 'Travels in South America, During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803, and 1804'. Field 421: 'Beside his account of the slaughter and destruction of Indians during the conquest of their nations, the author gives Portrait of the Indians before the arrival of the Europeans'. There is much on the native peoples. Hand D132: 'Important early documentation'.

US$950. bookID # 9093


DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W.; Guatemala and the States of Central America. London, Francis Griffiths, [c1913], , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 310 pp, folding map frontis, 33 plates from photos, some with two illustrations, tables, orig green cloth, decoratied in white & blue, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, t. e. g., bit rubbed at corners, erasure on title page & editor's inkstamp on page 5, tiny tear at spine head, very good copy, internally clean, newspaper clipping on ep.

Welch p. 119. The author describes Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Salvador and Honduras as well as Guatemala, including city life, the country side, coffee farms, volcanoes, the people, scenery, economies, etc, and the detailed map of Central America shows many towns, rivers, lakes. Goodman 839: 'An interesting acccount of the results of an expedition undertaken at the behest of the The Times.' Grieb 238: 'A British author's survey of the region. . . description in travelogue form and historical narration are combined, along with discussion of economic development. Slightly more than half the volume deals with Guatemala and another third with Nicaragua'.

US$70. bookID # 5571


DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W.; Guatemala and the States of Central America. London, G. Bell & Sons, 1913, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 310 pp, folding map frontis, 33 plates from photos, some with two illustrations, tables, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and title on cover in blind, light cover wear, light scattered foxing, mostly marginal, overall very good with many interesting illustrations.

Welch p. 119. The author describes Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Salvador and Honduras as well as Guatemala, including city life, the country side, coffee farms, volcanoes, the people, scenery, economies, etc, and the detailed map of Central America shows many towns, rivers, lakes. Goodman 839: 'An interesting account of the results of an expedition undertaken at the behest of The Times.' Grieb 238: 'A British author's survey of the region. . . description in travelogue form and historical narration are combined, along with discussion of economic development. Slightly more than half the volume deals with Guatemala and another third with Nicaragua'.

US$130. bookID # 12586


DORR, Julia C. R.; Bermuda; An Idyll of the Summer Islands. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885, , 12mo [17.5 x 12 cm]; [vi], 148 pp, 2 maps including folding colored map at end, orig green two-part cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover and gilt map on front cover, lightly rubbed at edge, very good copy, interior clean and fine.

Smith D70. The author was a popular children's writer who lived in New England.

US$120. bookID # 7855


DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tears at stub & fold), half title page is present, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light wear at edges, very good, sound and solid copy.

A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.

US$750. bookID # 12981


DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tear at stub), half title page is present, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, signed on margin of title, a signature a little pulled but firm, overall very good+, clean copy.

A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.

US$1200. bookID # 11476


DUNN, Henry; Guatimala [Guatemala], or, the Republic of Central America in 1827-8; being Sketches and Memorandums Made During a Twelve-Months' Residence. Detroit, Blaine Ethridge Books, 1981, reprint from the London 1829 edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, [vi], 328 pp, double-page map from original edition, annotated bibliography and new foreword by James C. Andrews, orig cloth, very fine and clean copy, unmarked, as new.

Welch 119. Humphreys 917. Griffin 3558: 'perceptive observations on all aspects of Guatemalan life during his extensive travels in the country.' This is the second account in English of Guatemala to have been published, the first being by Gage in 1648, and as such make this a valuable contribution to the early description of the area. Because the 1829 edition has additional material and the map, not present in the 1828 first edition, it is the most desirable. Apparently no reprint has appeared in English since 1829. See also Palau 77296; Sabin 21320. Grieb GU392: 'One of the classic travelogues. . . his account emphasizes travel difficulties, poor conditions and the remoteness of the region but also provides a description of life in Guatemala City at the time and its relative isolation due to the lack of transportation facilities. The account is highly descriptive of terrain and includes account of the Indians and other peole he met'.

US$70. bookID # 7199


DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, 72 color plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, short tear), else fine and clean.

Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.

US$12. bookID # 8005


DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, illus, 72 color plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, dj with short tear, fine.

Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.

US$15. bookID # 318


EDWARDS, Bryan; The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies. London, John Stockdale, 1801, third edition, with considerable additions, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxiv, xxiii, 576; viii, 618; xxii, 477 pp, 22 engraved maps and plates, many folding, including frontis portrait and 11 maps, later half calf, gilt title lettering on spines, edges worn, signature, a map split at fold, only light foxing, very good set.

Sabin 21901. Cundall 2095. Welch 264. The maps include west Indies, Jamaica, Barbados, Granada, St. Vincent, Dominica, St. Christopher and Nevis, Antiqua, Virgin Islands, St. Doningo, Tobago. The plates include Negro festival, plan for sugar mill, view of Trelawney town, aboriginal peoples, bread fruit, etc. The first edition was 1793 in two volumes. The earlier editions had only 5 maps, few plates. Regatz 165: 'A classic in British Caribbean literature and probably the most famous work in the field. Standard for over a century, and still in many respects the best book on the subject up to the close of the 18th century'.

US$1670. bookID # 10100


FABENS, Joseph Warren [published anonymously]; In the Tropics by a Settler in Santo Domingo with an introductory notice by Richard B. Kimball. New York, Carleton Publisher, 1863, fifth edition, printed same year as first edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 306 pp, pictorial title page, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, very short tear at foot of spine, bookplate removed from front endpaper else near fine copy, internally clean.

The author started a farm on the island of Santo Domingo, what is now the Dominican Republic and Haiti and describes his efforts in growing fruit and vegetables and his relations with his neighbors as well as conditions on the island. The book was reprinted in 1873 with the title Life in Santo Domingo. Spain and Spanish America 242. Sabin 34420.

US$70. bookID # 6506


FENGER, Frederic A.; The Cruise of Diablesse. New York, Yachting, Inc., [1926], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 315 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos on plates, maps, boat plans, glossary, orig blue blind-ruled pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on cover and spine, very lightly rubbed at edge, interior clean, near fine overall.

Cruising in the Lesser Antilles, Virgin Islands in a clipper-bow 50 foot ketch, Great Bahama Bank, St. Thomas, St. Lucia, Guadeloupe, Barbuda, Dutch islands, Nassau, etc.

US$30. bookID # 12068


FRANCK, Harry A.; Vagabonding Down the Andes; Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, From Panama to Buenos Aires. New York, The Century Co., 1923, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxi, 612 pp, frontis, 176 illus from photos including full page and fldg panoramas, folding colored map showing author's route, orig pictorial green cloth, a clean bright and fine copy.

The author describes his four year's of travels through 13 countries including Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Guiana, Venezuela, Paraguay, Central America, etc, much of his travels being on foot. The illustrations are quite good. The author describes the "common man" rather than the richer classes, and he gives an objective description of society and life, nature and geography. Welch p. 6.

US$16. bookID # 8370


FREIDEL, David; Linda Schele, Joy Parker; Maya Cosmos; Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path. New York, Willima Morrow and Company, [1993], First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 543 pp, color illus, numerous drwgs of Mayan artifacts and hieroglyphics, bw photos, notes, bibliog, index, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.

The authors examine Maya mythology and religion using translations of sacred texts, artifacts and histories spanning thousands of years.

US$28. bookID # 2857


GANN, Thomas; Maya Cities; A Record of Exploration and Adventure in Middle America. London, Duckworth, [1927], First edition, 8vo 23 x 15 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, some with two figures, map, plan, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, signature on endpaper, a very good copy, interior is near fine and clean.

Gann was a doctor of medicine in Belize by profession and archaeological explorer by avocation. "He is credited with the scientific discovery of several major Maya ruins, such as Coba, Tzibanche, Ichpaatum and Xumache." (Robert Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities"). The author was the first to visit and describe many of the places in Central America described in this work.

US$55. bookID # 10186


GARZIA, Jean-Claude; A Taste of Bermuda. Bermuda, The Bermuda Press, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 102 pp, color photos, many being full-page, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, signed by author on dedication page, inscribed, fine and clean.

A collection of this famous chef's Bermuda recipes including sauces, soups, salads, seafoods, meat, desserts, cocktails, etc, with full instructions. The introduction is by Michael J. Winfield.

US$8. bookID # 11918


GISBORNE, Lionel; The Isthmus of Darien in 1852; Journal of the Expedition of Inquiry for the Junction of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. London, Saunders and Stanford, 1853, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13 cm]; vi, 238, 4 [ads dated Feb 1853] pp, 4 folding colored maps complete, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, light stains on cover, some minor foxing on title and few other leaves, but very good overall.

Welch 188. Sabin 27512. A narrative of the author's travels in northern Columbia, Panama, Darien, with observations of social customs, native life, the Panama railway, gold mines, climate, topography, Cartagena, forests, conditions, etc.

US$800. bookID # 10176


GONZALEZ CARRANZA, Domingo; A Geographical Description of the Coasts, Harbours, and Sea Ports of the Spanish West-Indies; Particularly of Porto Bello, Cartagena, and the Island of Cuba; with Observations of the Currents, Variations of the Compass in the Bay of Mexico. . . .. London, Printed for the Editor Caleb Smith, 1740, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; i-xi [i, verso blank], 13-136, [8] pp., 5 folding copper-engraved maps and charts (one with 3 cm tear at stub), modern full red calf, period style, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands with gilt, marbled endpapers, first 5 leaves neatly rehinged, bookplate of Alberto Parreno, near fine overall.

The work was translated by Caleb Smith from a manuscript, written in Spanish by Domingo Gonzales Carranza, his Catholic Majesty's Principal Pilot of the Flota in New Spain written in 1718. The fine maps are: [1] A New and Correct Chart or Map of the West Indies. &c. (28.3 x 39 cm; Gulf of Mexico, Southern U.S., Mexico, Central America and northern South America); [2] A Plan of the Harbour and City of La Vera Cruz 18.5 x 16.5 cm); [3] A Plan of the Harbour & City of Cartagena (18.8 x 15.1 cm); [4] A Plan of the Harbour and City of Havana (18.3 cm x 29 cm); [5] A Plan of the Harbour and Town of Porto Bello (19 x 22 cm), engraved by P. Harrison, the dimensions of the image, all with additional margins. With an appendix of Captain Parker's account of the taking of the town of Porto Bello in 1601. Palau 105157. Sabin 11030, 27899. Spain & Spanish America 219.

US$3800. bookID # 12984


HALLE, Louis J.; River of Ruins. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1941], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, 334 pp, frontis and plates from author's photos, other illus drawn by author, endpaper maps, list of place names and pronunciations, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, rear internal hinge repaired, very good, interior clean.

A well-illustrated narrative of the travels of the author, an archaeologist, ornithologist and keen eyed observer, to Peten in Guatemala and Yucatan to examine Mayan ruins, lost cities, jungle trails, bird life.

US$25. bookID # 10378


HARDMAN, Frederick; Scenes and Adventures in Central America. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1852, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; [ii], ii, [iv], 298 pp, the half title page is present, blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering with gilt decorations, bookplate neatly removed from endpaper at some point, clean near fine copy.

Paulau 112273. Sabin 30343. Howes H191. By Central America, the author seems to mean central USA, since the bulk of the book is on Louisiana and Texas with two nights in southern Mexico added for good measure plus two chapters at the end on sketches in the tropics. The section on Texas is a 'fascinating study of the Texas revolution' according to Raines 109, and with chapters on lynch law, scampering through in the prairie, etc. The Louisiana section includes the Cypress swamp, the bloody blockhouse. Hardman used the works of Charles Sealsfield for the scenes and adventures.

US$120. bookID # 12695


HASKIN, Frederic J.; The Panama Canal. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; x, 386 [ii, ads], fldg color bird's-eye panorama, illus, map, plates from photos (by Ernest Hallen), orig cloth, spine ends slightly rubbed, name on endpaper, else near fine, clean copy.

The photos were take by Ernest Hallen, the official photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. This popular account of the canal makes the history of the project, from the diplomacy to the engineering design, understandable and clear.

US$15. bookID # 10777


HAYES DE MACAYA, Roberta; Such is Life in the Tropics; 25 Years in the Tropics, 40 Anecdotes. Tibas, Lithografia e Imprenta, [2004], First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; [viii], 137 pp, photo of author and husband on rear cover, original heavy paper pictorial wrappers, slight wear at one corner, near fine and clean.

The author, an American married to a Costa Rican man, describes her experiences and family life, in several parts of Costa Rica, over a 25 year period.

US$45. bookID # 13136


HAYWARD, Stuart J., Vicki Holt Gomez, Wolfgang Sterrer; Bermuda's Delicate Balance; People and Environment. Hamilton, The Bermuda National Trust, [1981], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xiv], 402 pp, numerous illus, charts, graphs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, signed by authors Gomez and Sterre on endpaper.

Numerous authors, each expert in their field contributed to this book, including Norma Cox Astwood, Barbara Ball, John Barnes ,Thomas Iliffe, W. S. Zuill, etc, covering detailed sections on people, industry, resources, traffic, wastes and pollution, conservation, values and attitudes, with detailed appendices, lists of Bermuda plants, animals, etc.

US$15. bookID # 11924


HAZARD, Samuel; Santo Domingo, Past and Present: with a Glance at Hayti. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1873, First London edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 511 pp, 24 plates including frontis, maps including folding, 128 illus in text, bibliog, orig red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and decorated in black, spine a little rubbed, old repair of spine and hinge, very good.

Cundall 354a. Smith H67: "The first nine chapters give history and geography, but in the remainder of the chapters, the author tells of his travels and observations as a member of a commission sent out by the U. S. Government to examine and report on the island." The work covers the whole island with interesting and extensive illustrations including many views. The author provides extensive descriptions, the best up to that time, based on his travels on the coasts, inland, the cities and towns, Cotuy, Mochja, Santiago, Monte Cristo, Puerto Plata, Hayti [Haiti], Cape Haytian, Santo Domingo, etc.

US$230. bookID # 11400


HAZARD, Samuel; Santo Domingo, Past and Present: with a Glance at Hayti. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1873, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxxi, 511, ii, ads] pp, 24 plates including frontis, with tissue guards, maps including folding, 128 illus in text, bibliog, orig blue cloth with gilt lettering & gilt vignette on spine slightly rubbed at lower spine, fine clean copy, unmarked.

Cundall 354a. Smith H67: "The first nine chapters give history and geography, but in the remainder of the chapters, the author tells of his travels and observations as a member of a commission sent out by the U. S. Government to examine and report on the island." The work covers the whole island with interesting and extensive illustrations including many views. The author provides extensive descriptions, the best up to that time, based on his travels on the coasts, inland, the cities and towns, Cotuy, Mochja, Santiago, Monte Cristo, Puerto Plata, Hayti [Haiti], Cape Haytian, Santo Domingo, etc.

US$300. bookID # 11999


HAZARD, Samuel; Santo Domingo, Past and Present: with a Glance at Hayti. Santo Domingo, Editoria de Santo Domingo, 1974, reprint of the first edition of 1873 published in New York, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxxi, 511, [ii, ads] pp, 24 plates including frontis, map, 128 illus in text, bibliog, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and decorated in black, small ink mark on endpaper, original ribbon bookmark, fine, clean copy.

Cundall 354a. Smith H67 (for first edition): "The first nine chapters give history and geography, but in the remainder of the chapters, the author tells of his travels and observations as a member of a commission sent out by the U. S. Government to examine and report on the island." The work covers the whole island with very interesting illustrations.

US$28. bookID # 5450


HEALD, Jean Sadler; Picturesque Panama; the Panama Railroad and the Panama Canal. Chicago, Curt Teich & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 126 pp, frontis, 110 illus from photos, including full-page, large folding map at end, showing canal in some detail with inset, orig pictorial cloth with mounted plate on front cover, gilt title lettering, edge rubbed, light and small stain on front cover, very good, interior is quite clean.

The author, having spent over ten years in Panama, provides a good description of the country, its people, buildings, history, culture, as well as information on the canal. She provides some information for tourists including shops, and lists one bank (compared to the hundreds that exist there now).

US$16. bookID # 8342


HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1890], , small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 431 pp, frontis, illus, plates, 6 pages of music, orig cloth, spine ends worn, head of spine chipped, small tear, shelfwear, internally clean, good copy.

An often referred to and well-respected account, mainly on Martinique, but also on Trinidad, St. Pierre, St. Kitt's, St. Lucia, Granada, etc. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.

US$50. bookID # 3652


HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1890, First edition, first issue with date on title page, small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 431, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, illus, plates, 6 pages of music, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light edgewear, endpaper bookplate of Thomas Coke Watkins, spine a little darkened, very good+.

An often referred to and well-respected account, mainly on Martinique, but also on Trinidad, St. Pierre, St. Kitt's, St. Lucia, Granada, etc. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies and the illustrations are interesting'.

US$120. bookID # 12677


HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.

Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.

US$10. bookID # 12605


HENDERSON, John B.; The Cruise of the Thomas Barrera; The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorado Reefs, with Observations on the Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 320 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 plates from photos, color plates from paintings, 6 maps and cross-sections, including folding map of route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, fine and clean in the rare dust jacket (short tear, chipped at spine head with loss of few letters).

An important expedition by the staff of the US National Museum that describes the fish, birds, plants, geology, etc of Western Cuba, with much on the people and description of the countryside. Excellent illustrations, the colored plates being of birds and fish, the other plates are mainly scenery, portrait, etc. Wood 383.

US$120. bookID # 12425


HENDERSON, Malcolm; Don't Kill the Cow too Quick; An Englishman's Adventures Homesteading in Panama. New York, Universe, [2006], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 230 pp, double-page map, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, very good, clean copy.

An amusing but factual account of author's experiences in Panama, especially around Bocas del Toro, in establishing a home and a farm, travels in the islands, difficulties, adventures.

US$12. bookID # 13442


HORT, Mrs Alfred; Via Nicaragua; a Sketch of Travel. Conway, NH, La Tienda el Quetzal, 1987, reprint of the London first edition of 1887, first US edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; [vi], 267 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.

Robinson 283: 'Dora Hort was forceful, outspoken and blessed with a sublime sense of self-importance. An American whose travel book for some reason were published only in London', until this recent reprint, making it the first American edition, if a trifle late. She travelled from New York to San Francisco, via Nicaragua, with much of the description of her experiences and especially with her struggle to complete the trip, its hardships, including the journey mainly by horseback through Nicaragua.

US$42. bookID # 11656


HOWE, Mrs. Julia Ward; A Trip to Cuba. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1860, First edition, 12mo [ 19 x 12 cm]; iv, 251, 16 (publisher's ads dated Feb 1860) pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, trifle worn at spine ends, engraved bookplate of John Shelton on endpaper with his signature in pencil on title, near fine solid copy.

Sabin 33319. Welch p. 96 (citing the reprint of 1969). Smith H142: "impressions of a tropical holiday". The author travelled extensively in Cuba and comments on the conditions, slavery, etc.

US$275. bookID # 5951


HURLBERT, William Henry [published anonymously]; Gan-Eden: or Pictures of Cuba. Boston, John P. Jewett and Company, 1854, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 235, [i] pp, extra lithographed pictorial title page, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt title lettering and floral vignette on spine, lightly rubbed, spine end & edge of rear board chipped, interior is clean and near fine.

Cundall 651. Smith American Travellers Abroad H162: 'This is a journalistic description of mid-nineteenth century Cuba and Cuban life'. This work was reprinted in London in 1855 with the title 'Pictures of Cuba'. "Gan-Eden' is garden of Eden or garden of delight, which expresses the author's feelings of his stay and travels through Cuba, his impressions of the people, way of life, towns, climate, nature, etc. Quite an attractive copy.

US$160. bookID # 11944


IVANOFF, Pierre; Mayan Enigma; The Search for a Lost Civilization. New York, Delacorte Press, [1971], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], 202, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

The author describes his adventures in the rain forests of Peten, Guatemala, where he discovered a new classic Mayan city, as well as his life among the Lacandone in Chiapis, with good descriptions of nature, peoples, customs, beliefs, etc. He proposes a theory of why the Mayan civilization collapsed.

US$8. bookID # 11973


JAY, W. M. L.; My Winter in Cuba. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1871, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; vi, [ii], [9]-[296], [iv, ads] pp, orig green cloth, decorated in gilt and black, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at edge, spine ends bit frayed, two lines on one page with abrasion and loss of few words, else near fine condition, clean throughout.

The author describes domestic life in Cuba is detail, daily and festive activities, from shopping to pastimes, work, based on travels in country-side and cities, including Havana.

US$400. bookID # 11945


JOHNSON, Cathy (compiler); Bermuda's Heritage 1609-1984, 375th Anniversary Commemorative Edition. Bermuda, Heritage Advisory Committee, [1984], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 164 pp, hundreds of illus, mostly from photos, mostly color, ads, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, near fine, clean and unmarked.

Numerous articles including many of particular families and persons, activities, organizations, points of interests, history, etc, eg, HMS Bermuda's silver, the Wagon Wheel Club, Bermuda post office, Royal Naval Dockyard, Devonshire Parish, etc.

US$30. bookID # 11919


KARPMAN, Lenny; Feasting and Foraging in Costa Rica; A Compressive Food and Restaurant Guide. Costa Rica, Cafe Britt, [2007], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 319 pp, index, lists, original pictorial heavy-paper wrappers, near fine with a presentation inscription from the author on the title page.

The author, a physician and writer, who has lived in Costa Rica for years, presents a comprehensive description and rating of numerous restaurants throughout the country, together with detailed chapters on Costa Rican dishes, fruits, vegetables, herbs, sauces, beverages, meats, seafoods and other foods, plus a 55-page glossary of all aspects of Costa Rican food, necessary to survive there.

US$15. bookID # 13138


LEFROY, General Sir J. Henry; The Historye of the Bermudaes or Summer Islands. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1882, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [viii], xii, 327, 16 [Hakluyt Society report for 1882 including list of members, publications], 4 plates including a map of Bermuda, 1623 and portraits of John Smith, George Sommers, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded & end frayed, endpaper bookplate removed, small light blind-stamp on title, plate lightly foxed, overall very good condition, interiors clean, unmarked & near fine.

Based on a manuscript in the Sloane Collection of the British Museum, Lefroy, formerly Governor of the Bermudas, provides a detailed introduction. Lefroy believed the manuscript, which date ended at 1622, was by Captain John Smith, who was also a historian of Virginia, (although some attribute it to Nathaniel Butler). Cox i, 232. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society, the first series always scarce, this copy partly unopened and unread. The map has Bermuda in the center and surrounded by illustrations of various buildlings and fortifications.

US$500. bookID # 12551


LISI, Albert; Round Trip From Poptun; A Journey in Search of the Maya. London, John Baker, [1969], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; vi, 213 pp, frontis, plans, glossary, chronology of Mayan civilization, orig cloth, dj (creases, rubbed), fine in vg dj.

"Our skin soon began to creep. We have published a few hare-brained authors in our time but this was surely the winner." (dj). The author, with relevant experience as a theatre usher, social worker, and market researcher, heads to the jungles of Guatemala and describes his experiences.

US$30. bookID # 4970


LOMBARD, Thomas R.; The New Honduras; its Situation, Resources, Opportunities and Prospects, concisely stated from recent personal observations. Chicago, New York, Brentano's, 1887, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 102 pp, frontis from author's photo, 10 plates from author's sketches, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, text in red borders, spine ends rubbed, interior fine and clean, in very good covers.

Welch 135. The author travelled extensively in the country, describing the cities and towns, climate, politics, agriculture, mining, railways, native people, trade, Yuscaran, etc. The attractive illustrations include Tegucigalpa, San Antonia village, mining, native huts, etc. Not traced in auction records of the last 30 years.

US$500. bookID # 11726


LOWE, Percy R.; A Naturalist on Desert Islands. London, New York, Witherby & Co., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 300, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 3 maps including 2 in color (one folding), index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, light stain on outer, lower corner of covers, interior is clean and unmarked, very good sound copy.

Based on yachting travels in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico over six consecutive winters, the author describes his experiences and adventures on several islands, including Swan, Blanquilla, the Hermanos islands belonging to Honduras and Venezuela, with much on coral, birds, fish, plants, animal life in water and on land, hidden treasure and on the people he met.

US$25. bookID # 13265


LOWE, Percy R.; A Naturalist on Desert Islands. London, New York, Witherby & Co., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 300, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 3 maps including 2 in color (one folding), index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, small spot on front cover, else near fine, interior quite clean and unmarked.

Based on yachting travels in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico over six consecutive winters, the author describes his experiences and adventures on several islands, including Swan, Blanquilla, the Hermanos islands belonging to Honduras and Venezuela, with much on coral, birds, fish, plants, animal life in water and on land, hidden treasure and on the people he met.

US$35. bookID # 12518


LUFFMAN, John; A Brief Account of the Island of Antigua, with the Customs & Manners of its Inhabitants, as Well White as Black: as Also an Accurate Statement of the Food, Clothing, Labor, and Punishment, of Slaves. In Letters . . .Written in the Years 1786, 1787, 1788. London, T. Cadell, 1789, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12 cm]; [viii], 180 pp, folding engraved map of Antigua published June 1, 1789, the half title page is present, modern cloth-backed marbled boards, title lettering on paper spine label, faint small inkstamp on title page margin, orig heavy paper wraps are bound in (worn), interior is clean and fine with wide margins in unworn cover, fine.

Sabin 42665. Cundall 217. Ragatz p. 228: 'A series of 40 letters written between 1786 and 1788. Presents one of the best pictures of plantation life in existence and a splendid account of social conditions in Antigua. Luffman was anti-slave in sentiment. The book itself is a rarity'. 'Exceedingly rare' [Ragatz]. Besides plantation life, the author describes the agriculture, natural history, climate, conditions, etc. There was a reprint in 1790 with the same number of pages and reprint in 1894 in 150 copies. No copies were traced at auction in the last 26 years.

US$2500. bookID # 10947


MASON, Gregory; South of Yesterday. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1940], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 401 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in good dj (spine faded, chipped at ends, not price clipped).

The respected archaeologist author traveled widely in Yucatan, Guatemala, Honduras where he researched the Mayas and Taironas, where he made some interesting discoveries. Reported in Wauchope's They Found the Buried Cities.

US$30. bookID # 10303


MASON, Gregory; South of Yesterday. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1940], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 401 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering (3 letters a little rubbed), inscription on half title page, near fine and clean in good dj (chipped at ends, not price clipped).

The respected archaeologist author traveled widely in Yucatan, Guatemala, Honduras where he researched the Mayas and Taironas, where he made some interesting discoveries. Reported in Wauchope's They Found the Buried Cities.

US$26. bookID # 12184


MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. London, John Murray, 1899, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; xx, [i, errata], 289 pp, complete with half-title, errata sheet, 43 fine plates including photogravures, 2 color plates (chromolithographs), 21 maps & plans including 10 folding or double, numerous other illus, index, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamps on title and margins of many plates, a map with tear, a tight clean copy.

Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews). The first edition of a cornerstone work on Central American archaeology, beautifully produced, with fine and detailed plates and plans.

US$1350. bookID # 12532


MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. Indianapolis, Flo Silver Books, 1992, reprint of the first edition of 1899 with a new introduction by James Andrews, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], xix, 289 pp, numerous plates and illus, 21 maps and plans, including many full-page and one large folding inserted loose as issued, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, fine and clean, unused, unmarked, as new.

Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews).

US$75. bookID # 12385


MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. Indianapolis, Flo Silver Books, 1992, reprint of the first edition of 1899 with a new introduction by James Andrews, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], xix, 289 pp, numerous plates and illus, 21 maps and plans, including many full-page and one large folding inserted loose as issued, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, very fine and clean, unused, unmarked, as new.

Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews, from the introduction).

US$65. bookID # 12992


MCQUADE, James; The Cruise of the Montauk to Bermuda, The West Indies and Florida. New York, Thomas R. Knox & Co, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, [i], 441 pp, frontis, numerous engraved plates, illus of musical scores, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, patterned endpapers, edges lightly rubbed, near fine clean and solid copy.

The attractive plates are of native peoples, vegetation, sailing scenes, and many views, including of Bermuda, Basse Terre, St. Kitt's, Nevis, St. Pierre, Martinique, Trinidad, Curacoa, Jamaica, Havana, Cuba, St. Augustine, Florida, etc. Welch p. 97. Clark I, 399. Smith M37: 'covers most of the Caribbean islands'. This copy has a photocopy of the 'Finis', a four-page on one leaf addenda describing events after the book was published and inserted into some copies, dated December 17th, 1884, by the author.

US$120. bookID # 10214


MILLER, George A., illus by Alice and A. W. Best; Prowling About Panama. New York, Cincinnati, The Abingdon Press, [1919], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, 78 illus from drwgs, orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lacking front blank endpaper, very good solid and clean copy, interior fine.

Welch 191. The author travelled extensively in Panama, in the jungles and cities, and describes the people, customs, activities, economy, the canal, etc and digs up much interesting information, as well as speaking his mind on various topics.

US$30. bookID # 9045


MOORE, J. Hampton; With Speaker Cannon Through the Tropics; A Descriptive Story of a Voyage to the West Indies, Venezuela and Panama. Philadelphia, The Book Print, 1907, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xi, [i], 410 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, orig red cloth, spine a little faded, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine end lightly frayed, else a clean near fine copy with a lengthy inscription to D. M. Dillon in author's hand and with his signature on endpaper.

The author, a member of Congress for Pennsylvania, travelled with Joseph Cannon, the speaker of the House of Representatives, travelled widely to Porto Rico, Martinique, St. Thomas, Barbados, Trinidad, Caracas, Jamaica, Colon and Panama, Cuba, Nassau, viewed the early building of the Panama Canal, providing some interesting details on the places visited.

US$75. bookID # 7756


MUNOZ, Joaquin, Anna Bell Ward; Guatemala; Ancient and Modern. New York, Pyramid Press, 1940, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xviii, 19 - 308 pp, 70 illus from photos, appendices including fiesta calendar, bibliog, vocabulary, index, map endpapers, orig pict cloth, dj (price clipped, chipped at edges, short tear), very good+ in good dj.

Includes a chapter on Indian textile arts, a section on Indian customs, rituals, chapter on Antigua, Guatemala City.

US$20. bookID # 7221


MUNOZ, Joaquin, Anna Bell Ward; Guatemala; Ancient and Modern. New York, Pyramid Press, 1940, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm}; xviii, 19 - 308 pp, 70 illus from photos, appendices incl fiesta calendar, map eps, orig pict cloth, dj (worn, chips), very good in good dj.

US$25. bookID # 2224


NELSON, Wilfred; Five Years at Panama; the Trans-Isthmian Canal. New York, Belford Company, [1889], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, folding map frontis, 24 plates (complete) from drwgs, tables, orig blue decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit faded, spine end frayed, small stain on outer cover, interior very good and clean in good cover.

A nicely illustrated work showing old and new Panama City islands, towns, and good description of Colon, life and conditions, churches, ranchos, the gulf, whale fishing, seasons, statistics, commercial life, market, buildings, Chinatown, relation to Colombia, earthquake of 1882, Carthagena, forty-niners and California gold-rush, condition of the canal, etc. The author was a doctor and corresponding member of the Montreal Natural History Society. Welch 191.

US$130. bookID # 10280


NICKLES, John M.; Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, US Geological, 1923-24, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [ii], 1167; [ii], 659 pp, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine edges a little worn, ink-stamp on title of volume II, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine, very good overall.

A useful reference in over 1,800 pages listing thousands of books, journal articles, etc pertaining to the geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy of North America, especially the United States, Canada, Newfoundland, the Arctic, Greenland, Mexico, Central America, Panama, West Indies including Trinidad and the Hawaiian Islands. Volume I is the bibliography, volume II being a detailed index.

US$20. bookID # 12729


OLSEN, Fred; foreword by George Kubler, introduction by Irving Rouse; On the Trail of the Arawaks. Norman, University of Oklahoma, [1974], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xix, 408 pp, 136 illus including color, plates, from photos and drwgs, 16 maps including double-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), clean and fine, presentation copy signed & dated by author.

The author describes the Sarawak people as one of the most advanced people of the New World and traveled widely to many of their archaeological sites from Antigua, Saladero, Guadeloupe, St. Vincent, Puerto Rico, Trinidad, Colombia, Peru, along the Orinoco, etc, collecting their artifacts, and describing their way of life, including ball games played with rubber ball, cultivation and use of manioc, etc, and traces their origin. This copy has a loose extract article from the New Haven Register, 1968, on Olsen and his Arawak collection with color photographs.

US$60. bookID # 10595


OVIEDO Y VALDES, Captain Gonzalo Fernandez, translated and edited by Daymond Turner; The Conquest and Settlement of the Island of Boriquen or Puerto Rico. Avon, Limited Editions Club, 1975, First edition in English, limited to 2,000 copies, this is #644, signed by both illustrators, small folio [31 x 19 cm]; xxxviii, 143, [i] pp, 8 fine color plates, illus from drawings and paintings, orig quarter natural vellum, gilt stamped on red cloth, spine lightly sunned, orig black slipcase with gilt lettering, fine and clean.

Illustrated by Jack & Irene Delano. The book was first published in 1535 and is one of the first published descriptions of the island with much on the native peoples, natural history and Spanish rule. This edition is its first publication in English.

US$115. bookID # 7717


PARKER, Franklin D.; Travels in Central America 1821-1840. Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1970, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 340 pp, bibliog, map eps, orig 2 part cloth, dj (price clipped, slight wear at edge), fine clean copy in near fine dj.

This book analyzes ten travel books written by North Americans and Europeans on their travels in Central America during the first two decades of Central American independence, with each traveler telling his own story to the fullest including people, places and politics. Included are John Lloyd Stephens, Henry Dunn, Orlando Roberts, James Jarves, Thomas Young and others.

US$25. bookID # 4925


PIM, Bedford [Clapperton Trevelyan]; The Gate of the Pacific. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 432 pp, 9 plates of which 8 are colored lithographs with tissue guards, 7 maps including 2 folding and 1 colored, folding map with split at folds, orig pictorial cloth rebacked with new cloth spine preserving most of orig spine and gilt spine title lettering, cover wear, hinge cracked but firm, rear endpaper lacking, light blind-stamp to title page, interior good in fair cover.

Sabin 62872. Palau 225979. Welch 63. Pim had been an Arctic explorer and sailed with Belcher in search of Franklin and later commanded the Banterer off the coast of China and commanded the Gorgon off the coast of Central America. Hill 539: 'He originated and surveyed the Nicaraguan Canal route across the Isthmus, through the Mosquito Coast and Nicaragua.' Grieb 526: 'includes analysis of the various canal and railroad schemes in the isthmus and denunciation of the British government for failure to stand up to the Yankee bullies who seek to control the region. He demonstrates the importance of a canal to world commerce'. This work provides good descriptions of Nicaragua and Panama and some on Honduras based on his extensive travels. The excellent colored plates are views and scenes including San Juan del Sur, Gorgon villa, port of Realejo, railway bridge over Chagres, eastern suburb of Panama, etc.

US$210. bookID # 12728


PIM, Bedford [Clapperton Trevelyan]; The Gate of the Pacific. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 432 pp, complete with 9 plates of which 8 are colored lithographs with tissue guards, 7 maps including 2 folding and 1 colored, a folding map with small old repair on verso, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at spine edges and corners, very good+ copy.

Sabin 62872. Palau 225979. Welch 63. Pim had been an Arctic explorer and sailed with Belcher in search of Franklin and later commanded the Banterer off the coast of China and commanded the Gorgon off the coast of Central America. Hill 539: 'He originated and surveyed the Nicaraguan Canal route across the Isthmus, through the Mosquito Coast and Nicaragua.' Grieb 526: 'includes analysis of the various canal and railroad schemes in the isthmus and denunciation of the British government for failure to stand up to the Yankee bullies who seek to control the region. He demonstrates the importance of a canal to world commerce'. This work provides good descriptions of Nicaragua and Panama and some on Honduras based on his extensive travels. The excellent colored plates are views and scenes including San Juan del Sur, Gorgon villa, port of Realejo, railway bridge over Chagres, eastern suburb of Panama, etc.

US$420. bookID # 12889


PIM, Bedford and Berthold Seeman; Dotting on the Roadside in Panama, Nicaragua and Mosquito. London, Chapman and Hall, 1869, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 468 pp, 6 tinted lithographed plates including frontis, 2 colored maps including folding, extensive bibliography dating from 1555 to the present, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and complete.

Sabin 62871. Welch 193. Grieb NI527: 'A narration of the author's various travels throughout Central America, particularly Panama and Nicaragua with emphasis on the Mosquito Coast. Rich in description and observation of people and customs as well as in relation of local lore, folktales and the history of the region. Includes the contracts and details of efforts to construct a railway across the isthmus of Nicaragua. . . '. The plates show views and native life.

US$675. bookID # 12693


POPENOE, Dorothy Hughes; Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1935, , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xvii, 74 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from drawings, folding city plan, index, orig gilt ruled green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spine lightly faded, clean near fine condition.

The introduction by Thomas Barbour provides a biography of the author and is followed by a lengthy letter about the author by Maray Alexander Whitehouse, who describes the author's premature and tragic death just after writing this book. Although the title is in Spanish, the book is in English, describing the conquest, Almolonga, the first Guatemalan capital, Panchoy, etc, based on letters which Alvarado wrote to Cortes, with the attractive drawings by the author showing buildings, views.

US$10. bookID # 12078


PROVANCHER, L'abbe L.; Une Excursion aux Climats Tropicaux. Voyage aux Iles-du-Vent. St-Kitts, Antigue, Montserrat, La Dominique, La Guadeloupe, Ste-Lucie, La Barbade, Trinidad. Quebec, J. A. Langlais, 1890, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], 359 [i, errata] pp, illus from drawings, orig red blind-ruled cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, small repair of inner hinge, very good, clean unmarked copy.

A narrative of the author's travels from Quebec to St. Kitts and Trinidad, and other West Indies islands, although most of the text is related to Trinidad, conditions, peoples, nature. Cundall 2368.

US$35. bookID # 11876


PUTNAM, George Palmer; The Southland of North America. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 425, [4, ad]pp, 95 photo plates, fldg map, orig pict cloth, fine.

US$70. bookID # 212


RODMAN, Selden; The Road to Panama. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1966], First edition, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 224 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations from the drawings of Bill Negron, endpaper maps showing author's routes, index, original two-part cloth with vignette, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, tear, chipped at upper edge), fine and clean in very good jacket.

The author, an art critic, lecturer and recognized authority on Latin America, as well as writer of several books, travelled with Negron, through Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama including Darien, and provides an entertaining description of his encounters.

US$16. bookID # 13238


SANBORN, Helen J.; A Winter in Central America and Mexico. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1886, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 13 cm]; iv, 321, [ii, ads] pp, original pictorial cloth, decorated in black, with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, light cover wear, mainly at spine ends, very good, interior clean.

Smith (American Travellers Abroad) S4. Welch p. 64. The author accompanied her father, James Sanborn of the coffee firm Chase and Sanborn, in search of coffee. The book describes their travels in most Central American areas with descriptions of the people, Indians, society, culture and even some description of coffee plantations and cultivation.

US$90. bookID # 13050


SAVOY, Gene; On the Trail of the Feathered Serpent. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1974], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, [i], 216, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

The archaeologist author, who noted the similarities of native artifacts in South and Central America and the legends of Viracocha and Quetzalcoatl, built a reed vessel to sail from South America to Mexico, showing the possible influence between Aztec and Incan civilizations.

US$20. bookID # 6076


SCHERZER, Dr. Carl; Travels in the Free States of Central America: Nicaragua, Honduras and San Salvador. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes in one, each with title page, xvi, [i], xii, 253 pp, fldg hand-colored map of Central America, folding hand-colored cross-section of proposed interoceanic canal, both drawn & engraved by Edward Weller, later full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled edges, old signature on first half-title page, ribbon bookmark, a fine clean copy.

Humphreys 1712. Sabin 77625. Paulau 304462. Griffin 4409: 'A perceptive German observer's impressions and descriptions of places, conditions, customs and individuals in the 1850's'. An interesting travel narrative describing the people, geography, economies, society, culture, silver mines, agriculture, proposed railway link between the Atlantic and Pacific, etc.

US$550. bookID # 12891


SCHERZER, Dr. Carl; Travels in the Free States of Central America: Nicaragua, Honduras and San Salvador. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xvi, [i], xii, 253 pp, fldg hand-colored map of Central America, folding hand-colored cross-section of proposed interoceanic canal, both drawn & engraved by Edward Weller, contemporary full tan calf, gilt decorated covers, elaborate gilt designs on spine, gilt lettering on light green leather spine label, marbled edges and endpapers, front joint cracked and repaired, corners & spine ends worn, very good clean copy.

Humphreys 1712. Sabin 77625. Paulau 304462. Griffin 4409: 'A perceptive German observer's impressions and descriptions of places, conditions, customs and individuals in the 1850's'. An interesting travel narrative describing the people, geography, economies, society, culture, silver mines, agriculture. Presentation gift inscription dated 1864 on blank endpaper.

US$500. bookID # 5576


SELFRIDGE, Thos. Oliver; Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Practicality of a Ship-Canal between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by way of the Isthmus of Darien. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1874, , 4to [30.5 x 20.5 cm], (1), 268pp, 14 lithographed plates, complete with the 17 large folding maps (only 16 maps called for in map list), tables, list of crew, index, new cloth with gilt lettering on front cover, light foxing on some leaves, a tight very good or better copy.

Sabin 79013, Hasse p72. Morrison p. 64. Welsh p. 194. Palau 306778. Hill p. 599. Goodman 804. Important explorations to determine the best route for an interoceanic canal. Selfridge was a civil war hero who survived an attack from the Confederate ironclad Virginia. The plates are notable, mainly being from photographs into lithographs, are of scenery, the survey party, Indian villages, laying telegraph line, native hut, vegetation.

US$280. bookID # 5344


SEVERIN, Timothy; The Golden Antilles. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], 336, xii, [2] pp, 24 pages of contemporary illustrations, double-page map, index, with the errata slip, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear on rear panel, not price clipped), small name label on endpaper, near fine in very good dj.

Interesting and well-written account of early travels and buccaneers in the Caribbean, with illustrations from original sources. Topics include the quest for El Dorado, Walter Ralegh, travels along the Orinoco, chocolate and its influence, the debacle at Hispaniola, the capture of Jamaica, a buccaneer surgeon, the Cuna, the collapse of Darien, etc.

US$7. bookID # 11102


SEVERIN, Timothy; The Golden Antilles. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 336pp, xii, [2], 24 pages of contemporary illustrations, double-page map, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine.

Interesting and well-written account of early travels and buccaneers in the Caribbean, with illustrations from original sources. Topics include the quest for El Dorado, Walter Ralegh, travels along the Orinoco, chocolate and its influence, the debacle at Hispaniola, the capture of Jamaica, a buccaneer surgeon, the Cuna, the collapse of Darien, etc.

US$15. bookID # 9380


SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, very fine, clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.

Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.

US$70. bookID # 12802


SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, quite fine (as new), clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.

Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.

US$120. bookID # 11123


SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History. London, SOTHEBY'S, 1989, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 197, [xix] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

Detailed descriptions of 408 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 13 April 1990. Valuable reference with books from the library of Thomas Forster, architecture, British Isles, Greece and Turkey, Palestine and middle east, Caribbean, Latin America, Africa, Pacific travels, atlases, etc..

US$6. bookID # 13349


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Books, Maps, Atlases, Natural History and Topographical Pictures. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 272 pp, hundreds of colored & uncolored illustrations & maps, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few minor notes, near fine, clean.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, maps and paintings on Africa, Australasia, Tahiti, South Seas, North & Central America, Caribbean, Europe, etc describing 454 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 14 December 2000. A very useful reference. Sale L00720.

US$10. bookID # 13418


SPURLING, Ann; Bermuda Nine Parishes. Toronto, Oakwell, Boulton, [2004], First edition, oblong 4to [23.5 x 30.5 cm]; xiv, 402 pp, hundreds of fine illustrations from photos in color, colored maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, fine and clean, signed by the author, dated 2004 and with an inscription by her on title.

Perhaps the finest and most comprehensive work on Bermuda in recent times, with especially attractive illustrations covering the people, towns, villages, homes and cottages, churches, architecture, landscapes, shorelines, natural and social histories, etc by this native Bermudian. With a preface by Roger Boulton.

US$160. bookID # 11920


SQUIER, [Ephraim George] using the name Samuel A. Bard; Waikna; or Adventures on the Mosquito Shore. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5]; xii, [13]- 366 pp, 56 illustrations as called for including extra illustrated title, map and a number of full-page plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations, rubbed at edges, spine ends bit frayed, very light foxing, very good solid copy.

Sabin 90002. Smith S132. Humphreys 1710. Squire, an experienced traveller in Central America and author of a number of books on the area describes his travels on this Caribbean shore of what is now Honduras, the customs of the local Indian and black people, traders, landscape, wildlife. There are appendices on historical sketch of the Mosquito Shore, notes on topography, soil, climate and natives and the vocabulary of the Mosquito language. The attractive illustrations are of scenes, native people, birds, plants, fish, etc

US$220. bookID # 6756


SQUIER, E. G.; Notes on Central America; Particularly the states of Honduras and San Salvador: Their Geography, Topography, Climate, Population, Resources, Productions, etc, & the proposed Honduras Inter-oceanic Railway. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17] - 397 pp, 6 maps and charts (5 folding) including large folding frontis map (tear) & one map not in the list of maps and often absent, 11 lithographed plates, tables, bibliog, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, edges worn, light foxing on some leaves, old stain on corner of many pages, else very good copy.

The author, a former Charge d'Affaires of the US to Central America, was the most knowledgeable traveller in the area and gives a detailed description of all aspects of the countries including the political and social but with much on the geography, the towns, the native peoples, etc. The attractive plates include Island of Tigre, Comayagua, Intibucat, Tegucigalpa, River Ulua, Puertos Caballos, Port of La Union, Rio Lempa, Jiboa and volcano of San Vicente, Depilto. This copy has ink signature of Frederick A. Schley on front pastedown and a 1958 pencil signature of subsequent owner Charles E. Trail. Schley was a direct descendent of the first settler at what became Frederick, Maryland, and was a noted lawyer. Trail was also a member of longtime Frederick County family and ran for state senator in 1864. His great grandson was Charles McCurdy Mathias, US senator from Maryland for several terms in the late 20th century.

US$450. bookID # 12780


SQUIER, E. G.; The States of Central America; Geography, Topography, Climate, Population, Resources, Productions, Commerce, Aborigines, etc, . . .& the proposed Honduras Inter-oceanic Railway. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1858, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17] - 782 pp, 5 folding maps including folding frontis map, 8 lithographed plates, 57 wood engraved illus including full-page & 2 foldout plates, tables, bibliog, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine edges worn, joint repaired, short tear to title page margin, interior is quite clean and fine in good cover, complete with all plates, maps, etc..

An expanded work including Honduras, San Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Belize, the Bay Islands, the Mosquito Shore. The author, a former Charge d'Affaires of the US to Central America, was the most knowledgeable traveller in the area and gives a detailed description of all aspects of the countries including the political and social but with much on the geography, the towns, the native peoples, etc. The attractive plates include Island of Tigre, Comayagua, Intibucat, River Ulua, Puertos Caballos, Port of La Union, Rio Lempa, Jiboa, etc. 'He was honored at home and abroad as one of the most distinguished Americanists of the nineteenth century and is perhaps the best single authority on Central America on the period' [DAB]. Griffin 4411: 'The most complete work on Central America'. Grieb CA886: 'It combines personal observation with scholarly research in an effort to offer a comprehensive account in encyclopedic detail of the region'. Sabin 89998

US$600. bookID # 12980


SQUIER, E. G.; Travels in Central America, particularly Nicaragua: with a description of Its Aboriginal Monuments, Scenery, and People, their Languages, Institutions, Religion, &c.. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1853, , 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, [i], 424; iv, [3]-452 pp, 29 plates, some colored & tinted & 2 frontis's, 9 maps including fldg map with several on one folding sheet, 60 wood-engraved illus, some full-page, complete, incl 4 plates not listed, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, & gilt vignette, folding panorama with two scenes is present, split at fold, spine ends bit worn,a little spotting on a few leaves, very good set, much nicer than usually found.

The author was formerly Charge d'Affaires of the United States to the Republics of Central America. He used his time to explore the region and wrote several books that were accurate and detailed and are still referred to today. The plates are of Mayan statutes, idols, views, scenery. Welch p. 180. Humphreys 1775. Griffin 4543: "A mid-century classic on Nicaragua including travel notes, data on physical features, sketches of personalities, comments on social customs, politics and archaeological remains and an extended discussion of the canal project." Sabin 89980. Abbey Travel 673. Hill p. 580: "Nicaragua is considered his best book.....he played a major role in the negotiations on the proposed canal in Nicaragua." Cundall West Indies 941. The printing of 1852 was entitled, 'Nicaragua: Its People, Scenery, Monuments, and the Proposed Interoceanic Canal'.

US$850. bookID # 10948


STALLARD, Scott; Bermuda. Toronto, Chicago, Boulton Publishing Service, [1989], First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; x, 173, [i] pp, 170+ fine color plates, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (priced clipped, tear), else fine and clean.

The Bermuda native Stallard spent three years capturing these fine pictures Bermuda, scenery, activities, nature, buildings, people, villages, etc, which makes it hard to resist travelling there. He also provides a description of his photographic methods and equipment.

US$6. bookID # 11941


STALLARD, Scott; Bermuda. Toronto, Chicago, Boulton Publishing Service, [1989], First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; x, 173, [i] pp, 170+ fine color plates, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not priced clipped), fine and clean.

The Bermuda native Stallard spent three years capturing these fine pictures Bermuda, scenery, activities, nature, buildings, people, villages, etc, which makes it hard to resist travelling there. He also provides a description of his photographic methods and equipment.

US$10. bookID # 11911


STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, [i], [9] - 424; vii, [ii], [7] - 474 pp, 2 frontispieces (one double page), numerous illus and plates, some double-page, fldg map (tear), complete including the extra plate in vol I, p. 109, in some copies, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, edges rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped and frayed, lightly foxed, but volume II has much less foxing than usual, very good complete set of the first printing..

Hill p. 282. Sabin 91297. Welch p. 171. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries. "But even this progress might have been delayed had it not been for Stephens the writer, for his account of his discoveries went through ten editions in three months, laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". -- V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country." "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). Field 1496: "It is difficult to believe that two individuals were capable of such an astonishing amount of labor, as is evidenced in these volumes. The wonderful structure of the race of Indians which once inhabited the peninsula of Central America are here described by pen and pencil, with great clearness and

US$700. bookID # 13055


STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, [9]-459; xvi, [9]-478 pp, complete with 124 illus and plates including 2 folding frontis panoramas, plus folding map, other illus and two plans not in list of illustrations but part of book, tables, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated spines, gilt title lettering on black leather labels, spine ends chipped, internal hinges with old tape repair, joint wear, but sound, interior is lightly foxed, much less than usual, very good.

Sabin 91297. Welch 65. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries, "laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". - V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country...There is a modern edition which does not do justice to the fine Catherwood drawings". "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). This a sequel to the author's earlier work cut short by illness in 1841, and is much scarcer, the plates and illustrations by Catherwood are better and even more impressive than the earlier work, with more illustrations in this work, many of the sites illustrated are the first time ever illustrated. Its a completely different work. This was produced immediately after his first classic, which has been described as 'The

US$550. bookID # 11987


STEPHENS, John Lloyd; Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petra, and the Holy Land. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, First printing of the reprint, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; liv, 474 pp, illus, plates, 3 maps, index, original cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, dj (price clipped, in nice shape), fine, clean and unmarked.

The introduction is by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen, who has written extensively about Stephens' Central American travels. Stephens is famous for his explorations in Yucatan where he discovered the Mayan ruins. This book was based on his earlier travels but written in the same interesting style which was to become famous later. Most of the plates weren't in the original 1837 edition but have been taken from various contemporary travels to complement the book. The illustrations from the original are also included but are enlarged here.

US$9. bookID # 12211


STEPHENS, John Lloyd [published anonymously]; Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1838, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12]; 2 volumes, xi, [i], [13]-268; vi, [7]-275 pp, folding engraved map, engraved illustrations, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, blank endpaper in volume II is absent, old ink name on endpaper, very good clean set with very light foxing on some pages.

Smith S148. This is the author's second book, which had many later printings including British. He went on to produce the most important work on Mayan archaeology of the time based on his travels with Catherwood in Yucatan and Central America. This work has almost 100 pages on Poland which had been little described up to that time.

US$210. bookID # 13054


STEWART, J. [John]; A View of the Past and Present State of the Island of Jamaica; with Remarks on the Moral and Physical Condition of the Slaves and on the Abolition of Slavery in the Colonies. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 363 pp, modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt lettering on leather spine label, gilt spine rules, no half-title, old tape marks on three leaves, few margins with light old dampstain, a very good solid and tight copy.

Sabin 91691. Griffin 4029: "A contemporary view of Jamaican conditions during the first three decades of the nineteenth century with interesting views on society and the impact of slavery by a long-term resident." Not in Hilton. There are good chapters on agriculture, wildlife, domestic animals, commerce, social conditions, government, etc, with appendices on slavery and mortality among the troops.

US$580. bookID # 6066


STODDARD, Charles Augustus; Cruising Among the Caribbees; Summer Days in Winter Months. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895, First Edition, sm 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 198, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, interesting plates from photos, orig decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly soiled, spine darkened, inscription on endpaper, very good sound copy.

Travels though the Caribbean with descriptions of Virgin Islands, St Thomas, Santa Cruz, St. Kitts, Antigua, Martinique, St. Lucia, St Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Barbados and others with interesting description of peoples and places including customs, witchcraft, etc. Smith S173: 'An early account of how the affluent northerner could winter in southern climes'.

US$70. bookID # 8197


STODDARD, Charles Augustus; Cruising Among the Caribbees; Summer Days in Winter Months. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903, , sm 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 246 pp, frontis with tissue guard, good plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine faded but lettering clear, interior very clean, near fine.

Travels though the Caribbean with descriptions of Virgin Islands, St Thomas, Santa Cruz, St. Kitts, Antigua, Martinique, St. Lucia, St Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Barbados and others with interesting description of peoples and places including customs, witchcraft, etc. Smith S173: 'An early account of how the affluent northerner could winter in southern climes'. This edition has been revised and enlarged based on the author's later visits to the West Indies and has brought the work up-to-date incorporating political events, wars, volcanic eruption, etc that occurred since it was first published in 1895, as well as adding new illustrations and over 50 pages of text.

US$45. bookID # 9417


THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, not, price clipped), small endpaper signature, fine and clean in very good jacket.

An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.

US$16. bookID # 12807


THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1963], First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 284 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine.

An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.

US$12. bookID # 4835


TOMES, Robert; Panama in 1855; An Account of the Panama Rail-road, of the Cities of Panama and Apsinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [viii], [13] - 246 pp, 5 plates including frontis, map and other illus, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends lightly chipped, endpaper bookplate, outer blank corner of title page repaired, quite good overall.

Welch 195. The author travelled widely in the country and was especially interested in the effects of the Panama railroad on commerce but also provides interesting observations on the country, people, customs, with a description of the author's side trip to the Pearl Islands and return to Panama, etc. The illustrations, including the five full-page plates, are all present including City of Aspinwall; Map, The Line of the Panama Railroad; the Summit, Panama Railroad; Pacific Terminus of Panama Railroad; Crossing the Isthmus in the Olden Time; Portrait of Ran Runnels; The Rampart of Panama; Padre; Panama Woman and Child; panama Mother and Child; A Water-Carrier on a Mule; Portrait of Sir Henry Morgan.

US$280. bookID # 12696


TOMES, Robert; Panama in 1855; An Account of the Panama Rail-road, of the Cities of Panama and Apsinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [viii], [13] - 246 pp, 5 plates including frontis, map and other illus, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, spine quite chipped, library stamps, else clean and very good.

Welch 195. The author travelled widely in the country and was especially interested in the effects of the Panama railroad on commerce but also provides interesting observations on the country, people, customs, with a description of the author's side trip to the Pearl Islands and return to Panama, etc. The illustrations, including the five full-page plates, are all present including City of Aspinwall; Map, The Line of the Panama Railroad; the Summit, Panama Railroad; Pacific Terminus of Panama Railroad; Crossing the Isthmus in the Olden Time; Portrait of Ran Runnels; The Rampart of Panama; Padre; Panama Woman and Child; panama Mother and Child; A Water-Carrier on a Mule; Portrait of Sir Henry Morgan.

US$240. bookID # 9224


TOMES, Robert; Panama in 1855; An Account of the Panama Rail-road, of the Cities of Panama and Apsinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [viii], [13] - 246 pp, 5 plates including frontis, map and other illus, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, spine ends lightly worn, endpaper bookplate neatly removed, minor foxing on few leaves, very good+ copy.

Welch 195. The author travelled widely in the country and was especially interested in the effects of the Panama railroad on commerce but also provides interesting observations on the country, people, customs, with a description of the author's side trip to the Pearl Islands and return to Panama, etc. The illustrations, including the five full-page plates, are all present including City of Aspinwall; Map, The Line of the Panama Railroad; the Summit, Panama Railroad; Pacific Terminus of Panama Railroad; Crossing the Isthmus in the Olden Time; Portrait of Ran Runnels; The Rampart of Panama; Padre; Panama Woman and Child; panama Mother and Child; A Water-Carrier on a Mule; Portrait of Sir Henry Morgan.

US$400. bookID # 12600


VALDIVIESO, Pedro Ortiz, Alfonso Martinez, Guillermo Misas Urreta; Orchideas ornamentes de Colombia; Ornamental Orchids of Colombia. Bogot , Carlos Valencia Editories, 1982, , 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 171 pp, 243 colored illustrations from photos on plates, full page map, partly colored showing regions, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, endpaper name erased, near fine and clean.

In both English and Spanish, the work describes 243 species in detail including ecology, geographic distribution, temperature requirements, flowering season, classification, etc. Many of these grow in other parts of south and central America.

US$45. bookID # 12793


VAZQUEZ DE ESPINOSA, Antonio; Compendium and Description of the West Indies. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1942, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 862 pp, tables, detailed index, black morocco backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, small white mark on outer corner of title page but a clean and fine copy in attractive custom binding.

Charles Upson Clark, who wrote the fascinating introduction that provides a detailed historical overview to this work, spent three years researching and translating this book from the original Spanish written over a period ending about 1629. It provides great insights into the conditions of the time, early explorations, the native peoples, Spanish rule, etc. Contrary to its title, it deals with Spanish America, including Peru, Bolivia, Central America, Mexico, etc including relevant observations of Maya and Incan life.

US$60. bookID # 11814


VINCENT, Frank; In And Out of Central America; and Other Sketches of Travel. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1890, First Edition, sm 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; [x], 256, [ii, publisher's ad] pp, frontis (port), 3 maps (two colored, one fldg), plates, orig pictorial cloth with two quetzals on front cover, gilt lettering, discoloration on part of rear cover, else near fine.

The author describes his travels in Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Salvador and Guatemala with observations on people, scenes, nature and wildlife and history. There is also a section on his travels in part of Venezuela, Trinidad and the lesser antilles including Martinique, Dominica, Guadeloupe as well as Cambodia and Burma.

US$90. bookID # 2084


VINCENT, Tom, Dusty Hind, Peggy Adams, Jim Chin, etc; The Bermuda Book; Almost everything you need to know for the time of your life on the most-loved island of them all. Hamilton, Aardvark Publishing, [1980], First edition, 8vo [ 21.5 x 13.5 cm]; 336 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, maps including large colored folding map with folding index, street maps of cities, tables, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean.

A detailed travel guide with attractions described in detail, tours, events, shopping, history, good maps, etc.

US$18. bookID # 11922


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (chipped at edge, not price clipped), small signature on endpaper, interior is clean and very good in near fine cover in good jacket.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal.

US$50. bookID # 11139


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine lettering worn, very good copy, interior clean and fine.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal.

US$22. bookID # 7134


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946, second printing, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, orig cloth, very good in dj (large chip at spine foot, tear, price clipped), inscribed and signed by the author to his dear friend Charles Roth, with Roth's bookplate on blank endpaper.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal. This printing has the advantage of a new frontis that is in color and a bibliography and appendix on the literary history of the quetzal that is not in the first edition.

US$65. bookID # 6307


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946, second printing, the first edition did not have the colored frontis, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, signature on endpaper, cover lightly spotted, very good interior clean, solid copy.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal. This printing has the advantage of a new frontis that is in color and a bibliography and appendix on the literary history of the quetzal that is not in the first edition.

US$40. bookID # 9147


WADDELL, D. A. G.; British Honduras; A Historical and Contemporary Survey. London, Oxford University Press, 1961, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; vii, [i], 151 pp, 4 full-page maps, tables, bibliog., index, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

The author describes the British colony of British Honduras before it became the independent nation of Belize, the social, economic problems, the racial, religious and linguistic aspects, and the rise of the nationalistic movement and the territorial dispute with Guatemala. He provides a good historical perspective.

US$25. bookID # 8164


WADSON, Judith; Bermuda: Traditions and Tastes. Portsmouth, Onion Skin Press, [1997], First edition, 12mo [21.5 x 13 cm]; [vi], 42 pp, illus from photos, index of recipes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.

Ten chapters, each on an important Day celebrated in Bermuda, each with recipes, its history, events, etc. Designed by Erin Kenney and Steve Mundy.

US$7. bookID # 11921


WAFER, Lionel, edited, introduction, notes by L. E. Elliott Joyce; A New Voyage and Description of the Isthmus of America; with Wafer's Secret Report (1898) and Davis's Expedition to the Gold Mines (1704). Oxford, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition by Hakluyt Society, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lxxi, 221 pp, 4 foldout plates, including foldout frontis of Wafer's handwriting & signature, 4 fldg maps including 2 colored, index, the plates and maps mostly from early sources, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt vignette on front cover, spine slightly faded, a clean fine copy, unmarked, gilt bright.

This is a reprint of the original edition of 1699 and is superior to other reprints, having more plates and maps. This edition includes an excellent historical and introduction The maps include Darien, Caribbean, Isthmus of Darien from Dampier, and chart of San Blas Islands and adjoining coast. For the original edition, Hill p. 313: "This work contains one of the best accounts of the Isthmus of Panama, of its natural resources, and of the native Indians". Cox II, 247: "This work contains the best account that has yet been given, of the Isthmus of Panama, of the Indians there, and of the natural products, and contains many interesting items". Sabin 100940. Field 1617. There are good sections on the native trees and fruit, and on the birds, insects, fish, animals, etc.

US$180. bookID # 12455


WALLER, John Augustine; A Voyage in the West Indies: Containing Various Observations Made During a Residence in Barbados, and Several of the Leeward Islands, with some Notices & Illustrations Relative to the City of Paramarabo in Surinam. London, Sir Richard Philips and Co., 1820, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 106 pp, complete with map and 6 engraved aquatint plates, includes the advertisement leaf sometimes removed, later brown cloth with printed title label on spine, leaning a bit, map has very light stain in corner, slightly foxed on few margins, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.

A narrative of the author's travels in Barbados, Surinam, Santa Cruz, and other islands in West Indies with comments on life their, condition of slaves, etc. Ragatz, Guide For The Study Of British Caribbean History 1763-1834, p. 235: 'The author was a surgeon assigned to the naval hospital in Barbados in 1807 and later to a war vessel cruising through the islands. He spent about four years in Caribbean service and became thoroughly familiar with colonial society. His book presents an interesting picture of the rushing business conducted by the slave traders in Barbados on the eve of abolition and gives accounts of encounters with the Spanish and French during the course of the Napoleonic wars. The author . . . was greatly shocked by the general prevalence of immorality'. Cundall 2150. Sabin 101114. The map is of the Caribbee or Leeward Islands, with South America shown at bottom. The detailed and attractive plates include: Carlisle Bay and Bridge Town Baradoes, showing harbour, boats, buildings; Slaves in Barbadoes; A Spanish Planter of Porto Rico; City of Paramarino, Surinam, showing fort, boats, etc; Indian Implements, showing 14 items including spears, musical instruments, etc; A Chief of the Bosjesmans or Bush Negroes on a Visti to the Governor of Paramaribo.

US$420. bookID # 13555


WATKINS, Frederick Henry; Handbook of the Leeward Islands. London, The West India Committee, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [viii], 308 pp, 15 plates from photos including one plate not in list, folding panorama frontis of St. John's, Antigua, folding map with insets, tables, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded, near fine, quite clean interior.

A very detailed description of the Virgin Islands, Santa Cruz, Anquilla, St. Martin, St. Bartholomew, Barbuda, Antiqua, St. Kitts, Dominica, Montserrat, Saba, etc, with history, government, populations, climate, settlements, estates, departments, agriculture, finance, customs, transportation, banks, clubs and societies, institutions, and much more.

US$120. bookID # 12431


WATT, Melanie; Jaguar Woman. [Toronto], Key Porter, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 154 pp, color illus from photos, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed by the author on the title page.

A young woman's struggle to save the jaguars of Belize, is an easy read, with the author's descriptions of her adventures from a 144 mile bicycle marathon to hiking through the jungles and observing wildlife. Enclosed with this copy is an original loose autograph letter from an official with Jaguar Canada, the main sponsor of the Jaguar sanctuary described in the book, describing their sponsorship.

US$25. bookID # 5650


WELLS, William V.; Explorations and Adventures in Honduras, Comprising Sketches of Travel in the Gold Regions of Glancho, and a Review of the History and General Resources of Central America. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiv, [25] - 588 pp, frontis, numerous engraved illus including some not in list of illustrations, 2 maps including folding (repairs to verso), tables, index, later half calf, spine gilt title lettering, about 30 leaves have old repair in upper blank margin, some light foxing on few leaves, bookplate removed from endpaper, generally clean and sound binding, good+.

One of the few works on Honduras in this period, the work describes the people, towns, countryside, nature, customs, etc, in great detail and provides some attractive illustrations. 'During nearly a year's travel, extending over a thousand miles, mostly on mule-back and visiting in that time thirty-eight Central American towns and settlements, I collected everything that seemed to shed any light upon the history and natural resources of the country'. (preface) Smith W54. Markman 890. Welch 136. Phillips 76. Humphreys 1762. Henze V, 473.

US$260. bookID # 10946


WELLS, William V.; Explorations and Adventures in Honduras, Comprising Sketches of Travel in the Gold Regions of Glancho, and a Review of the History and General Resources of Central America. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiv, [25] - 588 pp, frontis, numerous engraved illus including some not in list of illustrations, 2 maps including folding (split at fold), tables, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, rubbed, spine ends chipped, interior clean and tight, very good in good cover.

One of the few works on Honduras in this period, the work describes the people, towns, countryside, nature, customs, etc in great detail and provides some attractive illustrations. 'During nearly a year's travel, extending over a thousand miles, mostly on mule-back and visiting in that time thirty-eight Central American towns and settlements, I collected everything that seemed to shed any light upon the history and natural resources of the country'. (preface) Smith W54. Markman 890. Welch 136. Phillips 76. Humphreys 1762.

US$500. bookID # 9015


WESTERGAARD, Waldemar, introduction by H. Morse Stephens; The Danish West Indies Under Company Rule, 1671-1754, with a Supplementary Chapter 1755-1917. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxiv, [ii], 359, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 12 maps and other illus, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light dampstain in some margins, newspaper clipping on rear endpaper, inscription on endpaper, covers bright, very good in near fine cover.

A detailed geographical and historical account including the use of slaves in the plantations, the methods of governing, etc, with appendices on the charter, statistics on the islands, populations, list of slave cargoes, prices, sugar exports, accounts, etc. The islands include St. Thomas, St. Croix, St. Jan.

US$380. bookID # 6840


WILSON, James; A Brief Memoir of the Life of James Wilson with Extracts from his Journal and Correspondence, written chiefly during a Residence in Guatemala, the Capital of Central America. Troy (London), La Tienda el Quetzal (A. Panton), 1983 (1829), reprint of the first edition of 1829, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 6, 165 pp, extra title page reproduced from the original edition, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked, as new copy.

Markman 894: 'A journal and correspondance of the author while he was a resident in Guatemala in the 1820's. Notes and comments on contemporary life and more'. Grieb gu1392: 'Focusing on lifestyles, customs and culture'. Includes considerable comment on and description of Belize. By a Scots merchant and traveller (1799-1827). From the preface: 'The author is not without hope that it will prove both interesting and instructive. It is the plain, unvarnished outline of the life of one who's worth was manifested more by deeds then by words. His faith was fixed upon the rock of ages. It did not evaporate in wordy and lengthened confessions of self-abasement; nor did it seek to revel in the imaginary delights of self-righteousness. In this memoir there is something to amuse, and also something to inform the mind. The notes on Guatemala will be found valuable, inasmuch as we have been hitherto without much information in reference to that interesting country'. With a new introduction by James C. Andrews, giving a historical perspective and a short bibliography. isbn 0913129011

US$45. bookID # 12384


WILSON, James; A Brief Memoir of the Life of James Wilson with Extracts from his Journal and Correspondence, written chiefly during a Residence in Guatemala, the Capital of Central America. Troy (London), La Tienda el Quetzal (A. Panton), 1983 (1829), reprint of the first edition of 1829, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 6, 165 pp, extra title page reproduced from the original edition, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, unmarked, as new copy.

Markman 894: 'A journal and correspondence of the author while he was a resident in Guatemala in the 1820's. Notes and comments on contemporary life and more'. Grieb gu1392: 'Focusing on lifestyles, customs and culture'. Includes considerable comment on and description of Belize. By a Scots merchant and traveller (1799-1827). From the preface: 'The author is not without hope that it will prove both interesting and instructive. It is the plain, unvarnished outline of the life of one who's worth was manifested more by deeds then by words. His faith was fixed upon the rock of ages. It did not evaporate in wordy and lengthened confessions of self-abasement; nor did it seek to revel in the imaginary delights of self-righteousness. In this memoir there is something to amuse, and also something to inform the mind. The notes on Guatemala will be found valuable, inasmuch as we have been hitherto without much information in reference to that interesting country'. With a new introduction by James C. Andrews, giving a historical perspective and a short bibliography. isbn 0913129011

US$50. bookID # 12991


WRIGHT, I. A.; Documents Concerning the English Voyages to the Spanish Main 1569-1580; I, Spanish Documents selected from the Archives of the Indies at Seville; II, English Accounts, Sir Francis Drake Revived and Others. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1932, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; lxiv, 348 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 2 folding maps (one colored), bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt lettering on spine, spine a bit rubbed & lightly faded, but fine and clean condition, gilt bright.

This fascinating set of documents on the various expeditions of the period is presented with a good 50 page introduction that provides the historical background. Voyages include those of Oxenham, Drake, Hawkins, Barker, and others, based on both Spanish and English documents.

US$90. bookID # 12451


WRIGHT, I. A.; Spanish Documents Concerning English Voyages to the Caribbean 1527-1568; selected from the Archives of the Indies at Seville. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 167, xlvii [ads] pp, frontis (facsimile letter of Miguel de Castellanos, 1568), 2 maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt title lettering on spine, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, fine, clean copy, unmarked.

This fascinating set of 29 documents on the various expeditions of the period is presented with a good introduction that provides the historical background, of this important era in the Caribbean, Spanish Main, Gulf of Mexico, where Spain and England were struggling for world supremacy.

US$130. bookID # 12494


WRIGHT, I. A.; Spanish Documents Concerning English Voyages to the Caribbean 1527-1568; selected from the Archives of the Indies at Seville. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 167, xlvii [ads] pp, frontis (facsimile letter of Miguel de Castellanos, 1568), 2 maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt lettering on spine, dj (chipped, about third of spine lacking), a fine and bright copy, rarely found in a dj.

This fascinating set of 29 documents on the various expeditions of the period is presented with a good introduction that provides the historical background, of this important era in the Caribbean, Spanish Main, Gulf of Mexico, where Spain and England were struggling for world supremacy.

US$150. bookID # 10342


WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth backed pictorial gilt boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, small chip at edge), name on endpaper, very good, interior is clean and fine.

The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.

US$7. bookID # 13130


WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. Markham, London, New York, Viking, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine in fine dj.

The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.

US$18. bookID # 6425


YOUNG, Allen M.; Sarapiqui Chronicle; A Naturalist in Costa Rica. Washington and London, Smithsonian Institution Press, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, [ii], 361 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, small remainder mark on lower edge, name on endpaper, else fine.

The author, an entomologist with the Milwaukee Public Museum, describes the cloud forests of northeastern Costa Rica based on his 25 years of travel and study of this region's ecologies. Although there is some emphasis on insect life and its relation to other species and plants, the author provides an interesting and well written account of his experiences with the people and the jungle.

US$15. bookID # 11641


How to Order

Other Latin American travels at ourSouth American List

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.