Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on travel in Central America, Caribbean & West Indies, for sale at Horizon Books.
ANDREWS, Kenneth R.; English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595; Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15cm]; xxvii, 420 pp, frontis, illus, maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, bright covers, in dj (short tears, rubbed).
The book describes all 25 known voyages in the period and provides a useful overview of travel, trade and conditions. The sources include Hakluyt, records of the Admiralty and documents in the Archive General de Indias in Seville, translated into English, and provide a vivid account of the commercial, naval and piratical ventures.
US$35. bookID # 9876
ANDREWS, Kenneth R.; The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1972, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 283 pp, 10 plates, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, covers bright.
This is an account of the expedition of the royal and private ships under Drake and Hawkins describing the failed attempt to capture the city of Panama and descriptions of their attempts to capture Grand Canary, Puerto Rico. There is an interesting description of equipment and supplies taken and an account of the ordinance, the costs of the provisions in detail. The appendix by D. W. Waters on the "Art of Navigation in the Age of Drake". Andrews provides a good historical introduction
US$30. bookID # 10209
ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.
This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.
US$300. bookID # 12789
BAGOT, A. G.; Sport and Travel in India and Central America. London, Chapman & Hall, 1897, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; viii, 371 pp, frontis with tissue guard, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., spine slightly faded, trifle rubbed at edge but a near fine solid and clean copy.
The author, who published some of this material in earlier periodicals, describes his hunting and other adventures with some description of other sports including polo, hawking, racing, etc, and provides some insight into the mindsets of the British aristocracy. His travels in Central America include Guatemala and Belize.
US$45. bookID # 7286
BARRETT, John; Panama Canal; What It Is What It Means. Washington, Pan American Union, 1913, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 120 pp, frontis, plates, illus from photos, table, cross-sections, plans, color maps, including double page and triple page folding maps, orig pictorial cloth, fine, clean.
Aside from the many illustrations on the building of the canal there are many on views and historical buildings in Panama itself.
US$15. bookID # 2892
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.
The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.
US$15. bookID # 10894
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.
US$500. bookID # 10515
BERCHEN, Ursala and William; Bermuda Impressions. Bermuda; New York, Baxter's Limited; Hastings House`, [1976], First edition, oblong 4to [21.5 x 26.5 cm]; 128 pp, frontis, filled with illustrations from photos, mostly in color, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very slightly used, else clean and find.
A very well-illustrated picture of Bermuda at that time with a foreword by Terry Tucker.
US$5. bookID # 11917
BODDAM-WHETHAM, J. W.; Across Central America. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1877, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 353 pp, frontis of Guatemala scene with tissue guard, title page printed in black and red with border and with engraved vignette of Flores, Lake of Peten, orig red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened, worn and repaired, lightly foxed, mainly on front few leaves, interior is clean and very good in good+ cover.
Grieb GU197: 'One of the classic travelogues by an experienced travel book author, recounting his observations during a visit to Guatemala and the Yucatan during 1873. Provides detailed descriptions of physical setting, people, places, life-styles and customs, with particular attention to rural Indians, furnishing an account of Guatemalan life during the Barrios regime'. Markman 372: 'Interesting observations and reflections on contemporary life'.
US$320. bookID # 12587
BRIGHAM, William T.; Guatemala; The Land of the Quetzal, a Sketch. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 453, [xvi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and numerous illus, 5 maps including 3 folding, one of which is colored, bibliog, table of Maya dialects, index, orig pictorial red cloth in gilt and black on red cloth, light cover stains, a little rubbed at edges, internally clean and solid, very good copy.
A detailed description, based on the author's three journeys, with much on the peoples, the archaeology, the country, history, nature, earthquakes and volcanoes, etc. Besides the 5 maps included in list of maps, there is an ethnographic chart of the country showing the locations of the 19 ethnic groups. The appendix includes types of wood, leaf-cutting ants, names of towns, races, cookery, list of plants found and an extensive list of works on Central America. The Quetzal is the national bird of Guatemala and is pictured on the cover. Welch p. 118. Phillips p. 54. Humphreys 1747. Smith B135: "Based on three trips to Guatemala, this excellent report is surprising for its thoroughness and quality of descriptions." Grieb GU214: 'One of the earliest English languaage travel accounts of the region, detailing the wanderings and observations of a Bostonian in Guatemala during trips in 1869 and 1880s. . . detailed desriptions of flora and fuana, minerals, agriculture. . . also includes his various adventures and hardships along the way'.
US$240. bookID # 5454
BRIGHAM, William T.; Guatemala; The Land of the Quetzal, a Sketch. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 453, [xvi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and numerous illus, 5 maps including 3 folding, one of which is colored, bibliog, table of Maya dialects, index, orig pictorial brown cloth in gilt & black, spine ends restored, signature on endpaper, small ink mark erased on title margin, very good, sound and clean.
A detailed description, based on the author's three journeys, with much on the peoples, the archaeology, the country, history, nature, earthquakes and volcanoes, etc. Besides the 5 maps included in list of maps, there is an ethnographic chart of the country showing the locations of the 19 ethnic groups. The appendix includes types of wood, leaf-cutting ants, names of towns, races, cookery, list of plants found and an extensive list of works on Central America. The Quetzal is the national bird of Guatemala and is pictured on the cover. Welch p. 118. Phillips p. 54. Humphreys 1747. Smith B135: "Based on three trips to Guatemala, this excellent report is surprising for its thoroughness and quality of descriptions." Grieb GU214: 'One of the earliest English languaage travel accounts of the region, detailing the wanderings and observations of a Bostonian in Guatemala during trips in 1869 and 1880s. . . detailed desriptions of flora and fuana, minerals, agriculture. . . also includes his various adventures and hardships along the way'.
US$140. bookID # 11737
BRINE, Lindesay; Travels Amongst American Indians, their Ancient Earthworks and Temples; including a Journey in Guatemala, Mexico and Yucatan, and a Visit to the Ruins of Patinamit, Utatlan, Palenque and Uxmal. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1894, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 429 pp, double-page frontis, complete with 32 plates, 10 maps including folding, one with author's route in red, other illus from drwgs, index, half-title page is present, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, book plate removed from endpaper, small library stamps, good sound copy.
Hand B688. The author, a vice admiral with the British navy, travelled extensively in North and Central America, examining the ancient mounds, earthworks and temples in the Ohio valley, Mexico and Guatemala. The plates show the ruins before the arrival of tourists, tomb raiders and the later destruction that followed. The author provides detailed descriptions of each area visited as well as the surrounding area, nature, the people encountered, etc.
US$180. bookID # 11934
BUNZEL, Ruth; Chichicastenango; A Guatemalan Village. Locust Valley, New York, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1952], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 438 pp, illus (one is a floor plan of church), tables, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, tight and sound copy.
Based on the author's research and extensive field work in 1930-32 and brought up-to-date with a detailed foreword by the author, the work describes economic and family life, government, religion, fiestas, rituals in this important city in the western highlands of Quiche of Guatemala, with sections on alcoholism, sorcery, placating idols, initiations, family breakup, betrothal, etc. Extensive appendices include the market, terms of relationships, dances, folklore, etc. A publication of the American Ethnological Society.
US$55. bookID # 12097
BYAM, George; Wanderings in Some of the Western Republics of America, with Remarks Upon the Cutting of the Great Ship Canal Through Central America. London, John W. Parker, 1850, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 264 pp, tinted lithographed frontis, two full-page engraved plates, map of Nicaragua showing proposed canal, with the half-title, contemporary half calf with gilt lettering on spine label, edges a bit rubbed, rear cover a little rippled, a few pages a little spotted but a very good solid & clean copy.
Welch 60. Sabin 9699. Naylor 177. Spain & Spanish America 74. The author travelled extensively through Chile, describing the mines, horses, cattle, hunting, the condor, eagle other birds, the inhabitants, albinos, robbers, clergy, taxation and in Peru, describing the country, people, dolphin fishing, nature, fruits, the harbours of Central America and the proposed canal through Nicaragua, which would have been shorter than through Panama.
US$270. bookID # 8729
CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.
An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.
US$350. bookID # 10325
CHARLES, Cecil; Honduras: The Land of Great Depths. Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, 1890, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 216, [v, ads], frontis portrait, other portrait plates, folding colored map (tear at stub), tables, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover is bright, edges rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, a few margins with light stain, very good copy.
Welch 134. Markman 412: 'An economic geography with some historical material'. The author describes his travels in Honduras with some detail on mining and opals, agriculture, immigration, with personal observations on such things as use of hammocks, horse back riding, how to be comfortable in Honduras, etc, and is aimed at persons who plan to seek their fortune there. Appendices include nomenclature, Spanish words, imports of merchandise.
US$100. bookID # 10466
CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. London, Chapman & Hall, 1887, First edition in English, large 8vo [27 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, gilt title lettering on spine, edges a bit rubbed, some light foxing else clean, near fine interior in very good+ cover.
Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).
US$350. bookID # 10681
CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1887, First American edition, large 8vo [26 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, red and silver, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., edges a bit rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, but very clean, near fine interior in very good cover.
Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).
US$230. bookID # 10266
CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1888, , large 8vo [27 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, rubbed, spine ends worn and chipped, endpaper inscription, rear internal hinge repaired, good.
Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).
US$110. bookID # 10801
CORTES, Hernan, translated from the Spanish by Don Pascual de Gayangos; The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1868, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 156 pp, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine with piece missing including loss of much of title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior is clean and very good in good cover with spine defect.
Cox ii, 242. Markman 70. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Motivated by an easy passage to the Indian Ocean and the spice islands, Cortes left Mexico in 1524 with about 400 Spaniards and three thousand local people, passing through southern Mexico, possibly near Palenque and through what is now Guatemala, Honduras, etc, destroying towns and temples as he went. A detailed account with a historical introduction. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$150. bookID # 12554
CORTES, Hernan, translated from the Spanish by Don Pascual de Gayangos; The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1868, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 156, 3 [publisher's report for 1868] pp, index, blank pages have been bound in at the end, contemporary half calf, matching marbled boards, endpapers and edges, gilt title lettering on black leather spine labels, rear joint repaired, edges bit rubbed, else a near fine copy, interior is clean and unmarked.
Cox ii, 242. Markman 70. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Motivated by an easy passage to the Indian Ocean and the spice islands, Cortes left Mexico in 1524 with about 400 Spaniards and three thousand local people, passing through southern Mexico, possibly near Palenque and through what is now Guatemala, Honduras, etc, destroying towns and temples as he went. A detailed account with a historical introduction. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$180. bookID # 12555
COX, John; Life in Old Bermuda. Toronto, Beaver Press, [1998], First edition, 4to [26 x 22 cm]; xii, 131 pp, frontis and numerous illus from early sources, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge), clean and fine, unmarked.
A collection of articles by Cox, John Adams, Rose Gosling, Ethel Tucker, Donald Smith, Emily Pugh, Kitty Zuill on different aspects of life in old Bermuda, including Old Bailey's Bay, Flatts Village, Old Devonshire, Warwick, Paget, Somerset, Old St. David's, etc. Fascinating records of old houses, families, village life, etc. Foreword by G. Peter Lloyd.
US$25. bookID # 11913
CURTIS, William E. [director]; Guatemala. Washington, Bureau of the American Republics, 1892, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], 192 pp, 23 plates from photos and drwgs, tables, large folding colored map with 2 insets (one a telegraphic map of Guatemala, other map of Central America), orig heavy paper wraps, spine worn & partly lacking, rear cover chipped, light stain in margin of few leaves, otherwise internally clean & very good, in worn & faded cover, the map, by Wm. Bradley has small tear at fold but good condition.
An informative work to encourage commercial relations, including history, geography, politics and government, agriculture, mining, banking, commerce, transportation, import duties, commercial directory, commercial arrangements with the US. The illustrations are of buildings, people, views, etc. The map is quite detailed. Welch 120.
US$120. bookID # 7455
CURTIS, William Eleroy; The Capitals of Spanish America. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1888, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 715, 4 [ads] pp, fldg color map frontis, hundreds of illus, including many full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover stained, spine ends chipped, old tape mark, bookplate of J. Henry Harper, interior is quite good, clean, unmarked and sound.
Each of the capital cities of Mexico, Central America and South America and the surrounding areas are described with good illustrations. An attractively produced book. Hilton 2817. Markman 438. Welch 145.
US$40. bookID # 11990
DANA, Richard Henry; To Cuba and Back; a Vacation Voyage. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1859, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; viii, [9]-288, 16 pages of ads dated April 1859 pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, signatures of Mary P. Morton, E. A. Morton on title, spine slightly faded, cover used.
Sabin 18447. BAL 447. The author of "Two Year's Before the Mast", here gives vivid and interesting description of his travels in Cuba. Smith D9: 'Kept in the form of a journal, this is a graphic account of the author's vacation trip to Cuba in February and March 1859. He made acute observations of the land and the people'.
US$45. bookID # 11900
DANA, Richard Henry; To Cuba and Back; a Vacation Voyage. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1859, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; viii, [9]-288, 16 pages of ads dated May 1859 pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, signature on title, spine slightly faded, cover used, small hold at joint, good.
Sabin 18447. BAL 447. The author of "Two Year's Before the Mast", here gives vivid and interesting description of his travels in Cuba. Smith D9: 'Kept in the form of a journal, this is a graphic account of the author's vacation trip to Cuba in February and March 1859. He made acute observations of the land and the people'.
US$35. bookID # 11994
DANIELS, Anthony; Sweet Waist of America; Journeys Around Guatemala. London, Hutchinson, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [vi], 249 pp, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked, no wear or defects.
The author, a medical doctor, travelled extensively in Guatemala, as well as Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, and provides clear insight into the conditions, the people, politics, with objectivity and great humour. A travel classic on Central America, fine and funny, well-written, and most entertaining.
US$35. bookID # 12485
DAVIES, Thomas F., Mervyn Moorehead; A School is Born; A History of St. George's Grammar School Bermuda 1875 - 1975. Toronto, St. George's Grammar School, [1988], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [xiv], 152 pp, numerous illus from photos, drawings, portraits, appendix of historical school management, visitors, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt crest on cover, dj, fine and clean, dedication page signed by Norman Roberts, mayor with his blind-stamped seal.
The foreword is by Sir Dudley Spurling. A witty history by Davies as a centennial yearbook and brought up-to-date by Moorehead is like a Who's Who of well-known St. George families, giving a glimpse of life in Bermuda during the period.
US$23. bookID # 11914
DAVIS, Richard Harding; Three Gringos in Venezuela and Central America. New York, Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1896, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xiii, 282, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, plates and other illus from photos, maps, orig pictorial cloth, slight darkening of the spine, else fine, internally very clean and solid.
Based on extensive travels, over 100 pages are on Honduras with 60 pages on Venezuela, with British Honduras (Belize) and Panama also described. Well-illustrated. Welch 61. Smith D24: 'It appeared at the time of the Venezuelan dispute and was widely discussed. There are touches of humor throughout.' BAL 4521.
US$50. bookID # 7364
DAVIS, Wade; The Serpent and the Rainbow. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 297 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, silver title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
Davis, an ethnobotanist and explorer, traveled widely in Haiti in 1982 to try to document voodoo, zombies, black magic. He discovered the formula of the zombi drug and penetrated the vodoun mystique to be able to place zombification in its proper context and relate it to its African roots, all told as part of a fascinating adventure.
US$20. bookID # 10577
DE ANDAGOYA, Pascual & Markham, Clements R. (editor and introduction); Narrative of the Proceedings of Pedrarias Davila in the Provinces of Tierra Firme Or Castilla Del Oro, and of the Discovery the South Sea and the Coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1865, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 12, 4 [Hakluyt Society report including list of members]. [vi], xxix, 88 pp, large folding partly colored map of Panama, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering on new spine, front cover partly lightened, erased ink-stamp on preliminary page, small hole in inner margin of title, interior clean and unmarked, overall very good.
Cox ii, 289. National Maritime Museum 261: 'The author was one of the Spanish officers who accompanied d'Avila, when he went out as governor of the newly discovered Panama isthmus. His narrative recounts the early expeditions in that area, 1513-1523'. Markham provides and excellent historical introduction. In the Hakluyt Society first series.
US$180. bookID # 12559
DEPONS, F. [Francois Raimond Joseph]; Travels in South America During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803 & 1804; Containing a Description of the Captain-Generalship of Caraccas and an Account of the Discovery, Conquest, Topography, Legislature, Commerce, Finance & Natural Productions of the Country. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1807, best English edition, the first UK edition was printed by Phillips in 1806 in only 157 pages, greatly abbreviated, 8vo [22 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, lii, 503; [xi], 384 pp, folding engraved map (tear at fold, small inkstamp on blank portion), later half mottled calf, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on spine leather labels, gilt spine decorations, minor rubbing at edge, slight foxing on few leaves, very good, excellent copy in handsome binding.
The author, an agent of the French government at Caracas, described the history, conquest, topography, political and commercial life, customs & manners of the Spanish and Indians, finance, in the various provinces in the Caribbean under control of the Captain-General of Caracas including Venezuela, Maracaibo, Spanish Guiana, Cumana and the Isle of Margaretta. First published in Paris in 1806, this translation was by Washington Irving and was his first book, published when he was 23. BAL 10096. Sabin19643. Humphreys 564. Hill p. 238: 'This is an important account of Venezuela giving a description of the country and people and also accounts of growth and production of cocoa, indigo, sugar, cotton, coffee, and tobacco'. The New York edition was entitled, 'A Voyage to the Eastern Part of Terra Firma, or the Spanish Main, in South America During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803 & 1804'. Field 421: 'Beside his account of the slaughter and destruction of Indians during the conquest of their nations, the author gives Portrait of the Indians before the arrival of the Europeans'. There is much on the native peoples. Hand D132: 'Important early documentation'.
US$600. bookID # 10687
DEPONS, F. [Francois Raimond Joseph']; A Voyage to the Eastern Part of Terra Firma, or the Spanish Main, in South America During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803 & 1804. New York, I. Riley and Co., 1806, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 13 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxii, 248, [vi]; 362, [viii]; 288 pp, large folding engraved map of eastern South America, contemporary tree calf, recased with calf spines and new endpapers, title lettering on paper spine labels, edgewear, some light foxing, bookplate of Bernhard Schaefer on endpapers, signature on vol III title, solid very good set.
The author, an agent of the French government at Caracas, described the history, conquest, topography, political and commercial life, customs & manners of the Spanish and Indians, finance, in the various provinces in the Caribbean under control of the Captain-General of Caracas including Venezuela, Maracaibo, Spanish Guiana, Cumana and the Isle of Margaretta. First published in Paris in the same year, this translation was by Washington Irving and was his first book, published when he was 23. BAL 10096. Sabin19642. Humphreys 564 refers to the two volume 1807 edition published in London. Hill p. 238: 'This is an important account of Venezuela giving a description of the country and people and also accounts of growth and production of cocoa, indigo, sugar, cotton, coffee, and tabacco'. The London edition was entitled, 'Travels in South America, During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803, and 1804'. Field 421: 'Beside his account of the slaughter and destruction of Indians during the conquest of their nations, the author gives Portrait of the Indians before the arrival of the Europeans'. There is much on the native peoples. Hand D132: 'Important early documentation'.
US$950. bookID # 9093
DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W.; Guatemala and the States of Central America. London, Francis Griffiths, [c1913], , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 310 pp, folding map frontis, 33 plates from photos, some with two illustrations, tables, orig green cloth, decoratied in white & blue, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, t. e. g., bit rubbed at corners, erasure on title page & editor's inkstamp on page 5, tiny tear at spine head, very good copy, internally clean, newspaper clipping on ep.
Welch p. 119. The author describes Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Salvador and Honduras as well as Guatemala, including city life, the country side, coffee farms, volcanoes, the people, scenery, economies, etc, and the detailed map of Central America shows many towns, rivers, lakes. Goodman 839: 'An interesting acccount of the results of an expedition undertaken at the behest of the The Times.' Grieb 238: 'A British author's survey of the region. . . description in travelogue form and historical narration are combined, along with discussion of economic development. Slightly more than half the volume deals with Guatemala and another third with Nicaragua'.
US$70. bookID # 5571
DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W.; Guatemala and the States of Central America. London, G. Bell & Sons, 1913, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 310 pp, folding map frontis, 33 plates from photos, some with two illustrations, tables, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and title on cover in blind, light cover wear, light scattered foxing, mostly marginal, overall very good with many interesting illustrations.
Welch p. 119. The author describes Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Salvador and Honduras as well as Guatemala, including city life, the country side, coffee farms, volcanoes, the people, scenery, economies, etc, and the detailed map of Central America shows many towns, rivers, lakes. Goodman 839: 'An interesting account of the results of an expedition undertaken at the behest of The Times.' Grieb 238: 'A British author's survey of the region. . . description in travelogue form and historical narration are combined, along with discussion of economic development. Slightly more than half the volume deals with Guatemala and another third with Nicaragua'.
US$130. bookID # 12586
DORR, Julia C. R.; Bermuda; An Idyll of the Summer Islands. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885, , 12mo [17.5 x 12 cm]; [vi], 148 pp, 2 maps including folding colored map at end, orig green two-part cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover and gilt map on front cover, lightly rubbed at edge, very good copy, interior clean and fine.
Smith D70. The author was a popular children's writer who lived in New England.
US$120. bookID # 7855
DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tear at stub), half title page is present, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, signed on margin of title, a signature a little pulled but firm, overall very good+, clean copy.
A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.
US$1200. bookID # 11476
DUNN, Henry; Guatimala [Guatemala], or, the Republic of Central America in 1827-8; being Sketches and Memorandums Made During a Twelve-Months' Residence. Detroit, Blaine Ethridge Books, 1981, reprint from the London 1829 edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, [vi], 328 pp, double-page map from original edition, annotated bibliography and new foreword by James C. Andrews, orig cloth, very fine and clean copy, unmarked, as new.
Welch 119. Humphreys 917. Griffin 3558: 'perceptive observations on all aspects of Guatemalan life during his extensive travels in the country.' This is the second account in English of Guatemala to have been published, the first being by Gage in 1648, and as such make this a valuable contribution to the early description of the area. Because the 1829 edition has additional material and the map, not present in the 1828 first edition, it is the most desirable. Apparently no reprint has appeared in English since 1829. See also Palau 77296; Sabin 21320. Grieb GU392: 'One of the classic travelogues. . . his account emphasizes travel difficulties, poor conditions and the remoteness of the region but also provides a description of life in Guatemala City at the time and its relative isolation due to the lack of transportation facilities. The account is highly descriptive of terrain and includes account of the Indians and other peole he met'.
US$70. bookID # 7199
DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, 72 color plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, short tear), else fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.
US$12. bookID # 8005
DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, illus, 72 color plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, dj with short tear, fine.
Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.
US$15. bookID # 318
EDWARDS, Bryan; The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies. London, John Stockdale, 1801, third edition, with considerable additions, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxiv, xxiii, 576; viii, 618; xxii, 477 pp, 22 engraved maps and plates, many folding, including frontis portrait and 11 maps, later half calf, gilt title lettering on spines, edges worn, signature, a map split at fold, only light foxing, very good set.
Sabin 21901. Cundall 2095. Welch 264. The maps include west Indies, Jamaica, Barbados, Granada, St. Vincent, Dominica, St. Christopher and Nevis, Antiqua, Virgin Islands, St. Doningo, Tobago. The plates include Negro festival, plan for sugar mill, view of Trelawney town, aboriginal peoples, bread fruit, etc. The first edition was 1793 in two volumes. The earlier editions had only 5 maps, few plates. Regatz 165: 'A classic in British Caribbean literature and probably the most famous work in the field. Standard for over a century, and still in many respects the best book on the subject up to the close of the 18th century'.
US$1670. bookID # 10100
FABENS, Joseph Warren [published anonymously]; In the Tropics by a Settler in Santo Domingo with an introductory notice by Richard B. Kimball. New York, Carleton Publisher, 1863, fifth edition, printed same year as first edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 306 pp, pictorial title page, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, very short tear at foot of spine, bookplate removed from front endpaper else near fine copy, internally clean.
The author started a farm on the island of Santo Domingo, what is now the Dominican Republic and Haiti and describes his efforts in growing fruit and vegetables and his relations with his neighbors as well as conditions on the island. The book was reprinted in 1873 with the title Life in Santo Domingo. Spain and Spanish America 242. Sabin 34420.
US$70. bookID # 6506
FENGER, Frederic A.; The Cruise of Diablesse. New York, Yachting, Inc., [1926], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 315 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos on plates, maps, boat plans, glossary, orig blue blind-ruled pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on cover and spine, very lightly rubbed at edge, interior clean, near fine overall.
Cruising in the Lesser Antilles, Virgin Islands in a clipper-bow 50 foot ketch, Great Bahama Bank, St. Thomas, St. Lucia, Guadeloupe, Barbuda, Dutch islands, Nassau, etc.
US$30. bookID # 12068
FRANCK, Harry A.; Vagabonding Down the Andes; Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, From Panama to Buenos Aires. New York, The Century Co., 1923, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxi, 612 pp, frontis, 176 illus from photos including full page and fldg panoramas, folding colored map showing author's route, orig pictorial green cloth, a clean bright and fine copy.
The author describes his four year's of travels through 13 countries including Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Guiana, Venezuela, Paraguay, Central America, etc, much of his travels being on foot. The illustrations are quite good. The author describes the "common man" rather than the richer classes, and he gives an objective description of society and life, nature and geography. Welch p. 6.
US$22. bookID # 8370
FREIDEL, David; Linda Schele, Joy Parker; Maya Cosmos; Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path. New York, Willima Morrow and Company, [1993], First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 543 pp, color illus, numerous drwgs of Mayan artifacts and hieroglyphics, bw photos, notes, bibliog, index, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.
The authors examine Maya mythology and religion using translations of sacred texts, artifacts and histories spanning thousands of years.
US$28. bookID # 2857
GANN, Thomas; Maya Cities; A Record of Exploration and Adventure in Middle America. London, Duckworth, [1927], First edition, 8vo 23 x 15 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, some with two figures, map, plan, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, signature on endpaper, a very good copy, interior is near fine and clean.
Gann was a doctor of medicine in Belize by profession and archaeological explorer by avocation. "He is credited with the scientific discovery of several major Maya ruins, such as Coba, Tzibanche, Ichpaatum and Xumache." (Robert Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities"). The author was the first to visit and describe many of the places in Central America described in this work.
US$55. bookID # 10186
GARZIA, Jean-Claude; A Taste of Bermuda. Bermuda, The Bermuda Press, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 102 pp, color photos, many being full-page, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, signed by author on dedication page, inscribed, fine and clean.
A collection of this famous chef's Bermuda recipes including sauces, soups, salads, seafoods, meat, desserts, cocktails, etc, with full instructions. The introduction is by Michael J. Winfield.
US$8. bookID # 11918
GISBORNE, Lionel; The Isthmus of Darien in 1852; Journal of the Expedition of Inquiry for the Junction of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. London, Saunders and Stanford, 1853, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13 cm]; vi, 238, 4 [ads dated Feb 1853] pp, 4 folding colored maps complete, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, light stains on cover, some minor foxing on title and few other leaves, but very good overall.
Welch 188. Sabin 27512. A narrative of the author's travels in northern Columbia, Panama, Darien, with observations of social customs, native life, the Panama railway, gold mines, climate, topography, Cartagena, forests, conditions, etc.
US$800. bookID # 10176
HALL, Captain Basil; Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co, 1824, First Edition, sm 8vo; 2 volumes, xvi, 335; xii, 380 pp, fldg engraved map of South America, table, orig paper covered bds, orig paper labels, chipped, uncut, spines worn, light foxing to map, but a clean very good copy in original condition.
Sabin 29718. Griffin 3457. Gunn 795. Palau 22072. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 336. Detailed observations of the social, political, economic conditions in the countries of South & Central America and Mexico that his ship landed in, as well as nautical information.
US$200. bookID # 991
HALLE, Louis J.; River of Ruins. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1941], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, 334 pp, frontis and plates from author's photos, other illus drawn by author, endpaper maps, list of place names and pronunciations, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, rear internal hinge repaired, very good, interior clean.
A well-illustrated narrative of the travels of the author, an archaeologist, ornithologist and keen eyed observer, to Peten in Guatemala and Yucatan to examine Mayan ruins, lost cities, jungle trails, bird life.
US$25. bookID # 10378
HARDMAN, Frederick; Scenes and Adventures in Central America. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1852, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; [ii], ii, [iv], 298 pp, the half title page is present, blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering with gilt decorations, bookplate neatly removed from endpaper at some point, clean near fine copy.
Paulau 112273. Sabin 30343. Howes H191. By Central America, the author seems to mean central USA, since the bulk of the book is on Louisiana and Texas with two nights in southern Mexico added for good measure plus two chapters at the end on sketches in the tropics. The section on Texas is a 'fascinating study of the Texas revolution' according to Raines 109, and with chapters on lynch law, scampering through in the prairie, etc. The Louisiana section includes the Cypress swamp, the bloody blockhouse. Hardman used the works of Charles Sealsfield for the scenes and adventures.
US$120. bookID # 12695
HARTMAN, C. V.; Archaeological Researches in Costa Rica. Stockholm, Ivar Haeggstroms Boktryckeri, 1901, First edition in English, folio [36 x 30 cm]; [x], 196 pp, with the half title page, 87 plates, some with multiple images, including 21 plates with printed color, map showing sites in red, two-page chart in red and black, 486 other illus, errata sheet,, orig half vellum, green cloth boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, short 2 cm tear at head of joint, minor foxing on few leaves, inscription on endpaper covered with blank paper, with original decorative endpapers, very good+, sound.
This is an enormous and detailed report from the 1896-99 archaeological expeditions in Cost Rica, and paid for by Ake Sjorgen (dedicee) for the Royal Ethnographical Museum in Stockholm. This edition is quite massive and heavy. Very well-illustrated.
US$700. bookID # 11333
HASKIN, Frederic J.; The Panama Canal. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913, First Edition, cr 8vo; x, 386 [ii, ads], fldg color bird's-eye panorama, illus, map, plates from photos (by Ernest Hallen), orig cloth, spine lightly worn, very good copy of an interesting overview of the building and operation of the canal.
The photos were take by Ernest Hallen, the official photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. This popular account of the canal makes the history of the project, from the diplomacy to the engineering design, understandable and clear.
US$10. bookID # 2197
HASKIN, Frederic J.; The Panama Canal. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; x, 386 [ii, ads], fldg color bird's-eye panorama, illus, map, plates from photos (by Ernest Hallen), orig cloth, spine ends lightly rubbed, else near fine, clean copy.
The photos were take by Ernest Hallen, the official photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. This popular account of the canal makes the history of the project, from the diplomacy to the engineering design, understandable and clear.
US$18. bookID # 10777
HAYWARD, Stuart J., Vicki Holt Gomez, Wolfgang Sterrer; Bermuda's Delicate Balance; People and Environment. Hamilton, The Bermuda National Trust, [1981], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xiv], 402 pp, numerous illus, charts, graphs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, signed by authors Gomez and Sterre on endpaper.
Numerous authors, each expert in their field contributed to this book, including Norma Cox Astwood, Barbara Ball, John Barnes ,Thomas Iliffe, W. S. Zuill, etc, covering detailed sections on people, industry, resources, traffic, wastes and pollution, conservation, values and attitudes, with detailed appendices, lists of Bermuda plants, animals, etc.
US$15. bookID # 11924
HAZARD, Samuel; Santo Domingo, Past and Present: with a Glance at Hayti. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1873, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxxi, 511, ii, ads] pp, 24 plates including frontis, with tissue guards, maps including folding, 128 illus in text, bibliog, orig blue cloth with gilt lettering & gilt vignette on spine slightly rubbed at lower spine, fine clean copy, unmarked.
Cundall 354a. Smith H67: "The first nine chapters give history and geography, but in the remainder of the chapters, the author tells of his travels and observations as a member of a commission sent out by the U. S. Government to examine and report on the island." The work covers the whole island with interesting and extensive illustrations including many views. The author provides extensive descriptions, the best up to that time, based on his travels on the coasts, inland, the cities and towns, Cotuy, Mochja, Santiago, Monte Cristo, Puerto Plata, Hayti [Haiti], Cape Haytian, Santo Domingo, etc.
US$300. bookID # 11999
HAZARD, Samuel; Santo Domingo, Past and Present: with a Glance at Hayti. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1873, First London edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 511 pp, 24 plates including frontis, maps including folding, 128 illus in text, bibliog, orig red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and decorated in black, spine a little rubbed, old repair of spine and hinge, very good.
Cundall 354a. Smith H67: "The first nine chapters give history and geography, but in the remainder of the chapters, the author tells of his travels and observations as a member of a commission sent out by the U. S. Government to examine and report on the island." The work covers the whole island with interesting and extensive illustrations including many views. The author provides extensive descriptions, the best up to that time, based on his travels on the coasts, inland, the cities and towns, Cotuy, Mochja, Santiago, Monte Cristo, Puerto Plata, Hayti [Haiti], Cape Haytian, Santo Domingo, etc.
US$230. bookID # 11400
HAZARD, Samuel; Santo Domingo, Past and Present: with a Glance at Hayti. Santo Domingo, Editoria de Santo Domingo, 1974, reprint of the first edition of 1873 published in New York, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxxi, 511, [ii, ads] pp, 24 plates including frontis, map, 128 illus in text, bibliog, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and decorated in black, small ink mark on endpaper, original ribbon bookmark, fine, clean copy.
Cundall 354a. Smith H67 (for first edition): "The first nine chapters give history and geography, but in the remainder of the chapters, the author tells of his travels and observations as a member of a commission sent out by the U. S. Government to examine and report on the island." The work covers the whole island with very interesting illustrations.
US$28. bookID # 5450
HEALD, Jean Sadler; Picturesque Panama; the Panama Railroad and the Panama Canal. Chicago, Curt Teich & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 126 pp, frontis, 110 illus from photos, including full-page, large folding map at end, showing canal in some detail with inset, orig pictorial cloth with mounted plate on front cover, gilt title lettering, edge rubbed, light and small stain on front cover, very good, interior is quite clean.
The author, having spent over ten years in Panama, provides a good description of the country, its people, buildings, history, culture, as well as information on the canal. She provides some information for tourists including shops, and lists one bank (compared to the hundreds that exist there now).
US$16. bookID # 8342
HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1890], , small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 431 pp, frontis, illus, plates, 6 pages of music, orig cloth, spine ends worn, head of spine chipped, small tear, shelfwear, internally clean, good copy.
An often referred to and well-respected account, mainly on Martinique, but also on Trinidad, St. Pierre, St. Kitt's, St. Lucia, Granada, etc. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.
US$50. bookID # 3652
HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [xviii], 460 pp, frontis, map, plates from photos by Arthur W. Rushmore, illus by Marie Royle, 4 pages of music, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial two-part cloth, mounted illus on front cover as issued, corner wear, covers lightly soiled, signature on endpaper, good sound copy, with an extra table of contents page.
An often referred to and well-respected account of Martinique, that was originally published in 1890. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. This edition has a new foreword by Arthur Rushmore. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.
US$15. bookID # 7684
HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1890, First edition, first issue with date on title page, small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 431, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, illus, plates, 6 pages of music, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light edgewear, endpaper bookplate of Thomas Coke Watkins, spine a little darkened, very good+.
An often referred to and well-respected account, mainly on Martinique, but also on Trinidad, St. Pierre, St. Kitt's, St. Lucia, Granada, etc. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies and the illustrations are interesting'.
US$125. bookID # 12677
HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.
Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.
US$10. bookID # 12605
HENDERSON, John B.; The Cruise of the Thomas Barrera; The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorado Reefs, with Observations on the Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 320 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 plates from photos, color plates from paintings, 6 maps and cross-sections, including folding map of route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, fine and clean in the rare dust jacket (short tear, chipped at spine head with loss of few letters).
An important expedition by the staff of the US National Museum that describes the fish, birds, plants, geology, etc of Western Cuba, with much on the people and description of the countryside. Excellent illustrations, the colored plates being of birds and fish, the other plates are mainly scenery, portrait, etc. Wood 383.
US$120. bookID # 12425
HORT, Mrs Alfred; Via Nicaragua; a Sketch of Travel. Conway, NH, La Tienda el Quetzal, 1987, reprint of the London first edition of 1887, first US edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; [vi], 267 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.
Robinson 283: 'Dora Hort was forceful, outspoken and blessed with a sublime sense of self-importance. An American whose travel book for some reason were published only in London', until this recent reprint, making it the first American edition, if a trifle late. She travelled from New York to San Francisco, via Nicaragua, with much of the description of her experiences and especially with her struggle to complete the trip, its hardships, including the journey mainly by horseback through Nicaragua.
US$42. bookID # 11656
HOWE, Mrs. Julia Ward; A Trip to Cuba. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1860, First edition, 12mo [ 19 x 12 cm]; iv, 251, 16 (publisher's ads dated Feb 1860) pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, trifle worn at spine ends, engraved bookplate of John Shelton on endpaper with his signature in pencil on title, near fine solid copy.
Sabin 33319. Welch p. 96 (citing the reprint of 1969). Smith H142: "impressions of a tropical holiday". The author travelled extensively in Cuba and comments on the conditions, slavery, etc.
US$275. bookID # 5951
HURLBERT, William Henry [published anonymously]; Gan-Eden: or Pictures of Cuba. Boston, John P. Jewett and Company, 1854, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 235, [i] pp, extra lithographed pictorial title page, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt title lettering and floral vignette on spine, lightly rubbed, spine end & edge of rear board chipped, interior is clean and near fine.
Cundall 651. Smith American Travellers Abroad H162: 'This is a journalistic description of mid-nineteenth century Cuba and Cuban life'. This work was reprinted in London in 1855 with the title 'Pictures of Cuba'. "Gan-Eden' is garden of Eden or garden of delight, which expresses the author's feelings of his stay and travels through Cuba, his impressions of the people, way of life, towns, climate, nature, etc. Quite an attractive copy.
US$160. bookID # 11944
IVANOFF, Pierre; Mayan Enigma; The Search for a Lost Civilization. New York, Delacorte Press, [1971], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], 202, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
The author describes his adventures in the rain forests of Peten, Guatemala, where he discovered a new classic Mayan city, as well as his life among the Lacandone in Chiapis, with good descriptions of nature, peoples, customs, beliefs, etc. He proposes a theory of why the Mayan civilization collapsed.
US$8. bookID # 11973
JAY, W. M. L.; My Winter in Cuba. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1871, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; vi, [ii], [9]-[296], [iv, ads] pp, orig green cloth, decorated in gilt and black, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at edge, spine ends bit frayed, two lines on one page with abrasion and loss of few words, else near fine condition, clean throughout.
The author describes domestic life in Cuba is detail, daily and festive activities, from shopping to pastimes, work, based on travels in country-side and cities, including Havana.
US$400. bookID # 11945
JOHNSON, Cathy (compiler); Bermuda's Heritage 1609-1984, 375th Anniversary Commemorative Edition. Bermuda, Heritage Advisory Committee, [1984], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 164 pp, hundreds of illus, mostly from photos, mostly color, ads, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, near fine, clean and unmarked.
Numerous articles including many of particular families and persons, activities, organizations, points of interests, history, etc, eg, HMS Bermuda's silver, the Wagon Wheel Club, Bermuda post office, Royal Naval Dockyard, Devonshire Parish, etc.
US$30. bookID # 11919
LAMARTINE, Alphonse de; J. L. Stephens; Howard Malcom; Travels in the East, a Journey in the Holy Land [with] Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia & Poland by Stephens [with] Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea & the Holy Land [with] Travels in the Burman Empire [with] In Hindustan and China by Malcom. Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839-40, , large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 5 volumes bound in one, 230; 114; 129; 82; 94 pp, frontis map for Travels Burman Empire, other illus, text in double columns, red cloth, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt rules on spine, marbled edges, minor foxing on few leaves, very good sound copy.
Five works bound in one volume, Malcom's two books Travels in the Burman Empire and his Travels In Hindustan and China were both published in 1840, the other three in 1839. Stephens went on to explore the Mayan ruins of Yucatan and Central America and became famous doing so, although his two earlier works included here are valuable travel accounts. See Blackmer 943 and Tobler 153 for the Lamartine, whose work here includes a memoir of the author and additional notes.
US$160. bookID # 11573
LEFROY, General Sir J. Henry; The Historye of the Bermudaes or Summer Islands. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1882, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [viii], xii, 327, 16 [Hakluyt Society report for 1882 including list of members, publications], 4 plates including a map of Bermuda, 1623 and portraits of John Smith, George Sommers, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded & end frayed, endpaper bookplate removed, small light blind-stamp on title, plate lightly foxed, overall very good condition, interiors clean, unmarked & near fine.
Based on a manuscript in the Sloane Collection of the British Museum, Lefroy, formerly Governor of the Bermudas, provides a detailed introduction. Lefroy believed the manuscript, which date ended at 1622, was by Captain John Smith, who was also a historian of Virginia, (although some attribute it to Nathaniel Butler). Cox i, 232. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society, the first series always scarce, this copy partly unopened and unread. The map has Bermuda in the center and surrounded by illustrations of various buildlings and fortifications.
US$500. bookID # 12551
LISI, Albert; Round Trip From Poptun; A Journey in Search of the Maya. London, John Baker, [1969], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; vi, 213 pp, frontis, plans, glossary, chronology of Mayan civilization, orig cloth, dj (creases, rubbed), fine in vg dj.
"Our skin soon began to creep. We have published a few hare-brained authors in our time but this was surely the winner." (dj). The author, with relevant experience as a theatre usher, social worker, and market researcher, heads to the jungles of Guatemala and describes his experiences.
US$30. bookID # 4970
LOMBARD, Thomas R.; The New Honduras; its Situation, Resources, Opportunities and Prospects, concisely stated from recent personal observations. Chicago, New York, Brentano's, 1887, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 102 pp, frontis from author's photo, 10 plates from author's sketches, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, text in red borders, spine ends rubbed, interior fine and clean, in very good covers.
Welch 135. The author travelled extensively in the country, describing the cities and towns, climate, politics, agriculture, mining, railways, native people, trade, Yuscaran, etc. The attractive illustrations include Tegucigalpa, San Antonia village, mining, native huts, etc. Not traced in auction records of the last 30 years.
US$500. bookID # 11726
LOWE, Percy R.; A Naturalist on Desert Islands. London, New York, Witherby & Co., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 300, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 3 maps including 2 in color (one folding), index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, small spot on front cover, else near fine, interior quite clean and unmarked.
Based on yachting travels in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico over six consecutive winters, the author describes his experiences and adventures on several islands, including Swan, Blanquilla, the Hermanos islands belonging to Honduras and Venezuela, with much on coral, birds, fish, plants, animal life in water and on land, hidden treasure and on the people he met.
US$35. bookID # 12518
LUFFMAN, John; A Brief Account of the Island of Antigua, with the Customs & Manners of its Inhabitants, as Well White as Black: as Also an Accurate Statement of the Food, Clothing, Labor, and Punishment, of Slaves. In Letters . . .Written in the Years 1786, 1787, 1788. London, T. Cadell, 1789, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12 cm]; [viii], 180 pp, folding engraved map, the half title page is present, modern cloth-backed marbled boards, title lettering on paper spine label, faint small inkstamp on title page margin, orig heavy paper wraps are bound in (worn), interior is clean and fine with wide margins in unworn cover, fine.
Sabin 42665. Cundall 217. Ragatz p. 228: 'A series of 40 letters written between 1786 and 1788. Presents one of the best pictures of plantation life in existence and a splendid account of social conditions in Antigua. Luffman was anti-slave in sentiment. The book itself is a rarity'. 'Exceedingly rare' [Ragatz]. Besides plantation life, the author describes the agriculture, natural history, climate, conditions, etc. There was a reprint in 1790 with the same number of pages and reprint in 1894 in 150 copies. No copies were traced at auction in the last 26 years.
US$2500. bookID # 10947
MASON, Gregory; South of Yesterday. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1940], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 401 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering (3 letters a little rubbed), inscription on half title page, near fine and clean in good dj (chipped at ends, not price clipped).
The respected archaeologist author traveled widely in Yucatan, Guatemala, Honduras where he researched the Mayas and Taironas, where he made some interesting discoveries. Reported in Wauchope's They Found the Buried Cities.
US$26. bookID # 12184
MASON, Gregory; South of Yesterday. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1940], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 401 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in good dj (spine faded, chipped at ends, not price clipped).
The respected archaeologist author traveled widely in Yucatan, Guatemala, Honduras where he researched the Mayas and Taironas, where he made some interesting discoveries. Reported in Wauchope's They Found the Buried Cities.
US$30. bookID # 10303
MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. London, John Murray, 1899, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; xx, [i, errata], 289 pp, complete with half-title, errata sheet, 43 fine plates including photogravures, 2 color plates (chromolithographs), 21 maps & plans including 10 folding or double, numerous other illus, index, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamps on title and margins of many plates, a map with tear, a tight clean copy.
Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews). The first edition of a cornerstone work on Central American archaeology, beautifully produced, with fine and detailed plates and plans.
US$1400. bookID # 12532
MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. Indianapolis, Flo Silver Books, 1992, reprint of the first edition of 1899 with a new introduction by James Andrews, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], xix, 289 pp, numerous plates and illus, 21 maps and plans, including many full-page and one large folding inserted loose as issued, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, fine and clean, unused, unmarked, as new.
Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews).
US$40. bookID # 12385
MCQUADE, James; The Cruise of the Montauk to Bermuda, The West Indies and Florida. New York, Thomas R. Knox & Co, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, [i], 441 pp, frontis, numerous engraved plates, illus of musical scores, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, patterned endpapers, edges lightly rubbed, near fine clean and solid copy.
The attractive plates are of native peoples, vegetation, sailing scenes, and many views, including of Bermuda, Basse Terre, St. Kitt's, Nevis, St. Pierre, Martinique, Trinidad, Curacoa, Jamaica, Havana, Cuba, St. Augustine, Florida, etc. Welch p. 97. Clark I, 399. Smith M37: 'covers most of the Caribbean islands'. This copy has a photocopy of the 'Finis', a four-page on one leaf addenda describing events after the book was published and inserted into some copies, dated December 17th, 1884, by the author.
US$120. bookID # 10214
METRAUX, Alfred; Voodoo in Haiti. [London], Andre Deutsch, [1959], First edition in English, translated from French, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 400 pp, 16 illus from photos, 12 illus from drwgs, map, extensive bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears at spine head, not price clipped), fine.
The author starts with the origins, history and social framework of Voodoo, then describes its sanctuaries, rituals, clergy, the phenomenon of possession, dreams, mystical marriage, cult of the dead, sacrifice, music, dance, relation between Voodoo and Christianity, magic and sorcery, based on years of study.
US$45. bookID # 6922
MILLER, George A., illus by Alice and A. W. Best; Prowling About Panama. New York, Cincinnati, The Abingdon Press, [1919], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, 78 illus from drwgs, orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lacking front blank endpaper, very good solid and clean copy, interior fine.
Welch 191. The author travelled extensively in Panama, in the jungles and cities, and describes the people, customs, activities, economy, the canal, etc and digs up much interesting information, as well as speaking his mind on various topics.
US$30. bookID # 9045
MOORE, J. Hampton; With Speaker Cannon Through the Tropics; A Descriptive Story of a Voyage to the West Indies, Venezuela and Panama. Philadelphia, The Book Print, 1907, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xi, [i], 410 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, orig red cloth, spine a little faded, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine end lightly frayed, else a clean near fine copy with a lengthy inscription to D. M. Dillon in author's hand and with his signature on endpaper.
The author, a member of Congress for Pennsylvania, travelled with Joseph Cannon, the speaker of the House of Representatives, travelled widely to Porto Rico, Martinique, St. Thomas, Barbados, Trinidad, Caracas, Jamaica, Colon and Panama, Cuba, Nassau, viewed the early building of the Panama Canal, providing some interesting details on the places visited.
US$75. bookID # 7756
MOORE, Robin; Howard Jennings; The Treasure Hunter. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, 1974, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; viii, [i], 261 pp, illus from photos, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed at edges, frayed at end of spine, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
Gripping tales searching for, and finding, pirate treasure and gold in the Caribbean area, Chiquinquira, Roatan Island, Peru, Paulaya, Coaque. The illustrations show some of the items found, the methods and equipment, old treasure maps, etc.
US$12. bookID # 8967
MORRIS, D. [Daniel]; The Colony of British Honduras, its Resources and Prospects, with particular reference to its Indigenous Plants and Economic Productions. London, Edward Stanford, 1883, First edition, 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; xiii, 152 pp, folding colored map frontis, full-page cross-section of river valley, other illus, index, orig green pictorial cloth with detailed scene in gilt showing palms, mountains, marshland, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine rubbed, title page has partly erased library stamps, else clean, unmarked, quite good.
Welch 57. The author, who was the Director of Public Gardens and Plantations in Jamaica, describes the topography, villages, towns and cities, the forests, economy, commerce, flora, trees, orchids, agriculture, economic plants including cacao, rubber, balsam, sugar cane production, coffee, corn, rice, pineapples, nutmegs, cinnamon, cloves, mango, yams, ginger, pepper, as well as geology, rivers, etc. The appendix is a list of books and publications for tropical planters. British Honduras became Belize when it achieved independence.
US$130. bookID # 9598
MUNOZ, Joaquin, Anna Bell Ward; Guatemala; Ancient and Modern. New York, Pyramid Press, 1940, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm}; xviii, 19 - 308 pp, 70 illus from photos, appendices incl fiesta calendar, map eps, orig pict cloth, dj (worn, chips), very good in good dj.
US$25. bookID # 2224
MUNOZ, Joaquin, Anna Bell Ward; Guatemala; Ancient and Modern. New York, Pyramid Press, 1940, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xviii, 19 - 308 pp, 70 illus from photos, appendices including fiesta calendar, bibliog, vocabulary, index, map endpapers, orig pict cloth, dj (price clipped, chipped at edges, short tear), very good+ in good dj.
Includes a chapter on Indian textile arts, a section on Indian customs, rituals, chapter on Antigua, Guatemala City.
US$20. bookID # 7221
NELSON, Wilfred; Five Years at Panama; the Trans-Isthmian Canal. New York, Belford Company, [1889], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, folding map frontis, 24 plates (complete) from drwgs, tables, orig blue decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit faded, spine end frayed, small stain on outer cover, interior very good and clean in good cover.
A nicely illustrated work showing old and new Panama City islands, towns, and good description of Colon, life and conditions, churches, ranchos, the gulf, whale fishing, seasons, statistics, commercial life, market, buildings, Chinatown, relation to Colombia, earthquake of 1882, Carthagena, forty-niners and California gold-rush, condition of the canal, etc. The author was a doctor and corresponding member of the Montreal Natural History Society. Welch 191.
US$130. bookID # 10280
NICKLES, John M.; Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, US Geological, 1923-24, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [ii], 1167; [ii], 659 pp, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine edges a little worn, ink-stamp on title of volume II, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine, very good overall.
A useful reference in over 1,800 pages listing thousands of books, journal articles, etc pertaining to the geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy of North America, especially the United States, Canada, Newfoundland, the Arctic, Greenland, Mexico, Central America, Panama, West Indies including Trinidad and the Hawaiian Islands. Volume I is the bibliography, volume II being a detailed index.
US$20. bookID # 12729
OLSEN, Fred; foreword by George Kubler, introduction by Irving Rouse; On the Trail of the Arawaks. Norman, University of Oklahoma, [1974], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xix, 408 pp, 136 illus including color, plates, from photos and drwgs, 16 maps including double-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), clean and fine, presentation copy signed & dated by author.
The author describes the Sarawak people as one of the most advanced people of the New World and traveled widely to many of their archaeological sites from Antigua, Saladero, Guadeloupe, St. Vincent, Puerto Rico, Trinidad, Colombia, Peru, along the Orinoco, etc, collecting their artifacts, and describing their way of life, including ball games played with rubber ball, cultivation and use of manioc, etc, and traces their origin. This copy has a loose extract article from the New Haven Register, 1968, on Olsen and his Arawak collection with color photographs.
US$60. bookID # 10595
OVIEDO Y VALDES, Captain Gonzalo Fernandez, translated and edited by Daymond Turner; The Conquest and Settlement of the Island of Boriquen or Puerto Rico. Avon, Limited Editions Club, 1975, First edition in English, limited to 2,000 copies, this is #644, signed by both illustrators, small folio [31 x 19 cm]; xxxviii, 143, [i] pp, 8 fine color plates, illus from drawings and paintings, orig quarter natural vellum, gilt stamped on red cloth, spine lightly sunned, orig black slipcase with gilt lettering, fine and clean.
Illustrated by Jack & Irene Delano. The book was first published in 1535 and is one of the first published descriptions of the island with much on the native peoples, natural history and Spanish rule. This edition is its first publication in English.
US$115. bookID # 7717
PARKER, Franklin D.; Travels in Central America 1821-1840. Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1970, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 340 pp, bibliog, map eps, orig 2 part cloth, dj (price clipped, slight wear at edge), fine clean copy in near fine dj.
This book analyzes ten travel books written by North Americans and Europeans on their travels in Central America during the first two decades of Central American independence, with each traveler telling his own story to the fullest including people, places and politics. Included are John Lloyd Stephens, Henry Dunn, Orlando Roberts, James Jarves, Thomas Young and others.
US$25. bookID # 4925
PIM, Bedford [Clapperton Trevelyan]; The Gate of the Pacific. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 432 pp, 9 plates of which 8 are colored lithographs with tissue guards, 7 maps including 2 folding and 1 colored, folding map with split at folds, orig pictorial cloth rebacked with new cloth spine preserving most of orig spine and gilt spine title lettering, cover wear, hinge cracked but firm, rear endpaper lacking, light blind-stamp to title page, interior good in fair cover.
Sabin 62872. Palau 225979. Welch 63. Pim had been an Arctic explorer and sailed with Belcher in search of Franklin and later commanded the Banterer off the coast of China and commanded the Gorgon off the coast of Central America. Hill 539: 'He originated and surveyed the Nicaraguan Canal route across the Isthmus, through the Mosquito Coast and Nicaragua.' Grieb 526: 'includes analysis of the various canal and railroad schemes in the isthmus and denunciation of the British government for failure to stand up to the Yankee bullies who seek to control the region. He demonstrates the importance of a canal to world commerce'. This work provides good descriptions of Nicaragua and Panama and some on Honduras based on his extensive travels. The excellent colored plates are views and scenes including San Juan del Sur, Gorgon villa, port of Realejo, railway bridge over Chagres, eastern suburb of Panama, etc.
US$210. bookID # 12728
PIM, Bedford and Berthold Seeman; Dotting on the Roadside in Panama, Nicaragua and Mosquito. London, Chapman and Hall, 1869, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 468 pp, 6 tinted lithographed plates including frontis, 2 colored maps including folding, extensive bibliography dating from 1555 to the present, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and complete.
Sabin 62871. Welch 193. Grieb NI527: 'A narration of the author's various travels throughout Central America, particularly Panama and Nicaragua with emphasis on the Mosquito Coast. Rich in description and observation of people and customs as well as in relation of local lore, folktales and the history of the region. Includes the contracts and details of efforts to construct a railway across the isthmus of Nicaragua. . . '. The plates show views and native life.
US$675. bookID # 12693
POPENOE, Dorothy Hughes; Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1935, , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xvii, 74 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from drawings, folding city plan, index, orig gilt ruled green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spine lightly faded, clean near fine condition.
The introduction by Thomas Barbour provides a biography of the author and is followed by a lengthy letter about the author by Maray Alexander Whitehouse, who describes the author's premature and tragic death just after writing this book. Although the title is in Spanish, the book is in English, describing the conquest, Almolonga, the first Guatemalan capital, Panchoy, etc, based on letters which Alvarado wrote to Cortes, with the attractive drawings by the author showing buildings, views.
US$10. bookID # 12078
PROVANCHER, L'abbe L.; Une Excursion aux Climats Tropicaux. Voyage aux Iles-du-Vent. St-Kitts, Antigue, Montserrat, La Dominique, La Guadeloupe, Ste-Lucie, La Barbade, Trinidad. Quebec, J. A. Langlais, 1890, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], 359 [i, errata] pp, illus from drawings, orig red blind-ruled cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, small repair of inner hinge, very good, clean unmarked copy.
A narrative of the author's travels from Quebec to St. Kitts and Trinidad, and other West Indies islands, although most of the text is related to Trinidad, conditions, peoples, nature. Cundall 2368.
US$35. bookID # 11876
PUTNAM, George Palmer; The Southland of North America. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 425, [4, ad]pp, 95 photo plates, fldg map, orig pict cloth, fine.
US$70. bookID # 212
ROBERTS, Orlando; Narrative of Voyages and Excursions on the East Coast & the Interior of Central America; Describing a Journey up the River San Juan & Passage Across Lake Nicaragua to the City of Leon, ..... the Advantages of Direct Commercial Intercourse with the Native. Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1965, reprint of the 1827 first edition, 16mo [15.5 x 10 cm]; xiii, xxiv, [25] - 302 pp, folding map of Nicaragua, extra engraved title with engraved illustration of execution described in text, orig gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, clear acetate jacket, fine, crisp and clean.
Welch 180. Humphreys 918. Griffin 3563: 'Roberts was a British trader operating in Central America just prior to independence. His description covers the east coast from Darien to Cape Gracias a Dios and also a trip up the San Juan River to Granada and Leon in Nicaragua. Observations on the landscape, flora and fauna, commercial matters and social customs'. This reprint includes all the material of the scarce first edition but with an additional introduction by Hugh Craggs, giving a good historical perspective. A most interesting account of the eastern coast of Central America, the Mosquito Coast, during its last years under Spanish rule, when there were few outsiders allowed.
US$20. bookID # 10597
SAVOY, Gene; On the Trail of the Feathered Serpent. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1974], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, [i], 216, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.
The archaeologist author, who noted the similarities of native artifacts in South and Central America and the legends of Viracocha and Quetzalcoatl, built a reed vessel to sail from South America to Mexico, showing the possible influence between Aztec and Incan civilizations.
US$20. bookID # 6076
SCHERZER, Dr. Carl; Travels in the Free States of Central America: Nicaragua, Honduras and San Salvador. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xvi, [i], xii, 253 pp, fldg hand-colored map of Central America, folding hand-colored cross-section of proposed interoceanic canal, both drawn & engraved by Edward Weller, contemporary full tan calf, gilt decorated covers, elaborate gilt designs on spine, gilt lettering on light green leather spine label, marbled edges and endpapers, front joint cracked and repaired, corners & spine ends worn, very good clean copy.
Humphreys 1712. Sabin 77625. Paulau 304462. Griffin 4409: 'A perceptive German observer's impressions and descriptions of places, conditions, customs and individuals in the 1850's'. An interesting travel narrative describing the people, geography, economies, society, culture, silver mines, agriculture. Presentation gift inscription dated 1864 on blank endpaper.
US$500. bookID # 5576
SELFRIDGE, Thos. Oliver; Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Practicality of a Ship-Canal between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by way of the Isthmus of Darien. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1874, , 4to [30.5 x 20.5 cm], (1), 268pp, 14 lithographed plates, complete with the 17 large folding maps (only 16 maps called for in map list), tables, list of crew, index, new cloth with gilt lettering on front cover, light foxing on some leaves, a tight very good or better copy.
Sabin 79013, Hasse p72. Morrison p. 64. Welsh p. 194. Palau 306778. Hill p. 599. Goodman 804. Important explorations to determine the best route for an interoceanic canal. Selfridge was a civil war hero who survived an attack from the Confederate ironclad Virginia. The plates are notable, mainly being from photographs into lithographs, are of scenery, the survey party, Indian villages, laying telegraph line, native hut, vegetation.
US$280. bookID # 5344
SEVERIN, Timothy; The Golden Antilles. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], 336, xii, [2] pp, 24 pages of contemporary illustrations, double-page map, index, with the errata slip, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear on rear panel, not price clipped), small name label on endpaper, near fine in very good dj.
Interesting and well-written account of early travels and buccaneers in the Caribbean, with illustrations from original sources. Topics include the quest for El Dorado, Walter Ralegh, travels along the Orinoco, chocolate and its influence, the debacle at Hispaniola, the capture of Jamaica, a buccaneer surgeon, the Cuna, the collapse of Darien, etc.
US$7. bookID # 11102
SEVERIN, Timothy; The Golden Antilles. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 336pp, xii, [2], 24 pages of contemporary illustrations, double-page map, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine.
Interesting and well-written account of early travels and buccaneers in the Caribbean, with illustrations from original sources. Topics include the quest for El Dorado, Walter Ralegh, travels along the Orinoco, chocolate and its influence, the debacle at Hispaniola, the capture of Jamaica, a buccaneer surgeon, the Cuna, the collapse of Darien, etc.
US$15. bookID # 9380
SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, quite fine (as new), clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.
Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.
US$140. bookID # 11123
SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, very fine, clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.
Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.
US$90. bookID # 12802
SPURLING, Ann; Bermuda Nine Parishes. Toronto, Oakwell, Boulton, [2004], First edition, oblong 4to [23.5 x 30.5 cm]; xiv, 402 pp, hundreds of fine illustrations from photos in color, colored maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, fine and clean, signed by the author, dated 2004 and with an inscription by her on title.
Perhaps the finest and most comprehensive work on Bermuda in recent times, with especially attractive illustrations covering the people, towns, villages, homes and cottages, churches, architecture, landscapes, shorelines, natural and social histories, etc by this native Bermudian. With a preface by Roger Boulton.
US$160. bookID # 11920
SQUIER, [Ephraim George] using the name Samuel A. Bard; Waikna; or Adventures on the Mosquito Shore. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5]; xii, [13]- 366 pp, 56 illustrations as called for including extra illustrated title, map and a number of full-page plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations, rubbed at edges, spine ends bit frayed, very light foxing, very good solid copy.
Sabin 90002. Smith S132. Humphreys 1710. Squire, an experienced traveller in Central America and author of a number of books on the area describes his travels on this Caribbean shore of what is now Honduras, the customs of the local Indian and black people, traders, landscape, wildlife. There are appendices on historical sketch of the Mosquito Shore, notes on topography, soil, climate and natives and the vocabulary of the Mosquito language. The attractive illustrations are of scenes, native people, birds, plants, fish, etc
US$220. bookID # 6756
SQUIER, E. G.; Notes on Central America; Particularly the states of Honduras and San Salvador: Their Geography, Topography, Climate, Population, Resources, Productions, etc, & the proposed Honduras Inter-oceanic Railway. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17] - 397 pp, 6 maps and charts (5 folding) including large folding frontis map (tear) & one map not in the list of maps and often absent, 11 lithographed plates, tables, bibliog, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, edges worn, light foxing on some leaves, old stain on corner of many pages, else very good copy.
The author, a former Charge d'Affaires of the US to Central America, was the most knowledgeable traveller in the area and gives a detailed description of all aspects of the countries including the political and social but with much on the geography, the towns, the native peoples, etc. The attractive plates include Island of Tigre, Comayagua, Intibucat, Tegucigalpa, River Ulua, Puertos Caballos, Port of La Union, Rio Lempa, Jiboa and volcano of San Vicente, Depilto. This copy has ink signature of Frederick A. Schley on front pastedown and a 1958 pencil signature of subsequent owner Charles E. Trail. Schley was a direct descendent of the first settler at what became Frederick, Maryland, and was a noted lawyer. Trail was also a member of longtime Frederick County family and ran for state senator in 1864. His great grandson was Charles McCurdy Mathias, US senator from Maryland for several terms in the late 20th century.
US$450. bookID # 12780
SQUIER, E. G.; Travels in Central America, particularly Nicaragua: with a description of Its Aboriginal Monuments, Scenery, and People, their Languages, Institutions, Religion, &c.. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1853, , 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, [i], 424; iv, [3]-452 pp, 29 plates, some colored & tinted & 2 frontis's, 9 maps including fldg map with several on one folding sheet, 60 wood-engraved illus, some full-page, complete, incl 4 plates not listed, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, & gilt vignette, folding panorama with two scenes is present, split at fold, spine ends bit worn,a little spotting on a few leaves, very good set, much nicer than usually found.
The author was formerly Charge d'Affaires of the United States to the Republics of Central America. He used his time to explore the region and wrote several books that were accurate and detailed and are still referred to today. The plates are of Mayan statutes, idols, views, scenery. Welch p. 180. Humphreys 1775. Griffin 4543: "A mid-century classic on Nicaragua including travel notes, data on physical features, sketches of personalities, comments on social customs, politics and archaeological remains and an extended discussion of the canal project." Sabin 89980. Abbey Travel 673. Hill p. 580: "Nicaragua is considered his best book.....he played a major role in the negotiations on the proposed canal in Nicaragua." Cundall West Indies 941. The printing of 1852 was entitled, 'Nicaragua: Its People, Scenery, Monuments, and the Proposed Interoceanic Canal'.
US$850. bookID # 10948
STALLARD, Scott; Bermuda. Toronto, Chicago, Boulton Publishing Service, [1989], First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; x, 173, [i] pp, 170+ fine color plates, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (priced clipped, tear), else fine and clean.
The Bermuda native Stallard spent three years capturing these fine pictures Bermuda, scenery, activities, nature, buildings, people, villages, etc, which makes it hard to resist travelling there. He also provides a description of his photographic methods and equipment.
US$6. bookID # 11941
STALLARD, Scott; Bermuda. Toronto, Chicago, Boulton Publishing Service, [1989], First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; x, 173, [i] pp, 170+ fine color plates, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not priced clipped), fine and clean.
The Bermuda native Stallard spent three years capturing these fine pictures Bermuda, scenery, activities, nature, buildings, people, villages, etc, which makes it hard to resist travelling there. He also provides a description of his photographic methods and equipment.
US$10. bookID # 11911
STARK, James H.; Stark's Jamaica Guide Illustrated, Containing a Description of Everything Relating to Jamaica of Which the Visitor or Residence May Desire Information Including its History, Inhabitants, Government, Resources, and Places of Interest to Travellers. Boston, James H. Stark, Publisher, [1898], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 207, [xxxii, ads] pp, frontis of Port Royal with tissue guard, numerous plates from photos, engravings, maps including 2 folding (one is street map of Kingston), index, orig cloth with vignettes & title lettering on spine and front cover, front hinge with repair, a few leaves lightly foxed, edge a little rubbed, but a very good copy, clean.
A detailed guide to all aspects of Jamaica with good illustrations. The interesting ads at the end, which are also illustrated, include hotels, livery stables, sanitarium, hardware, steamers, shippers, turtle preparations, Jamaica pickles and preserves.
US$130. bookID # 7550
STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, [9]-459; xvi, [9]-478 pp, complete with 124 illus and plates including 2 folding frontis panoramas, plus folding map, illus and two plans not in list of illustrations but part of book, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt decorations & title lettering on spine, a bit faded from exposure to light, signature on endpaper, light damp stain in lower corners of many leaves, lighter foxing than usual, mostly on tissue guards, very good set.
Sabin 91297. Welch 65. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries, "laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". - V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country...There is a modern edition which does not do justice to the fine Catherwood drawings". "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). This a sequel to the author's earlier work cut short by illness in 1841, and is much scarcer, the plates and illustrations by Catherwood are better and even more impressive than the earlier work, with more illustrations in this work, many of the sites illustrated are the first time ever illustrated. This work is a completely different work than the one published in 1841. This was produced immediatelly after his first classic,
US$1200. bookID # 9554
STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, [9]-459; xvi, [9]-478 pp, complete with 124 illus and plates including 2 folding frontis panoramas, plus folding map, other illus and two plans not in list of illustrations but part of book, tables, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated spines, gilt title lettering on black leather labels, spine ends chipped, internal hinges with old tape repair, joint wear, but sound, interior is lightly foxed, much less than usual, very good.
Sabin 91297. Welch 65. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries, "laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". - V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country...There is a modern edition which does not do justice to the fine Catherwood drawings". "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). This a sequel to the author's earlier work cut short by illness in 1841, and is much scarcer, the plates and illustrations by Catherwood are better and even more impressive than the earlier work, with more illustrations in this work, many of the sites illustrated are the first time ever illustrated. Its a completely different work. This was produced immediately after his first classic, which has been described as 'The
US$550. bookID # 11987
STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, [9]-459; xvi, [9]-478 pp, complete with 124 illus and plates including 2 folding frontis panoramas, plus folding map, illus and two plans not in list of illustrations but part of book, tables, orig gilt decorated cloth, rebacked with new cloth spine, gilt title lettering on spine, new endpapers, rubbed, foxing, mostly on margins and tissue guards, a quire a little pulled but firm, very good, solid set.
Sabin 91297. Welch 65. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries, "laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". - V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country...There is a modern edition which does not do justice to the fine Catherwood drawings". "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). This a sequel to the author's earlier work cut short by illness in 1841, and is much scarcer, the plates and illustrations by Catherwood are better and even more impressive than the earlier work, with more illustrations in this work, many of the sites illustrated are the first time ever illustrated. Its a completely different work. This was produced immediatelly after his first classic, which has been described as 'The
US$730. bookID # 10828
STEPHENS, John Lloyd; Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petra, and the Holy Land. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, First printing of the reprint, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; liv, 474 pp, illus, plates, 3 maps, index, original cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, dj (price clipped, in nice shape), fine, clean and unmarked.
The introduction is by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen, who has written extensively about Stephens' Central American travels. Stephens is famous for his explorations in Yucatan where he discovered the Mayan ruins. This book was based on his earlier travels but written in the same interesting style which was to become famous later. Most of the plates weren't in the original 1837 edition but have been taken from various contemporary travels to complement the book. The illustrations from the original are also included but are enlarged here.
US$9. bookID # 12211
STEPHENS, John Lloyd [published anonymously]; Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1838, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12]; 2 volumes, xi, [i], [13]-268; vi, [7]-275 pp, folding engraved map, orig brown pebbled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, light ink stamp and light foxing on title, endpaper signature, good sound set.
Smith S148. This is the author's second book, which had many later printings including British. He went on to produce the most important work on Mayan archaeology of the time based on his travels with Catherwood in Yucatan and Central America. This work has almost 100 pages on Poland which had been little described up to that time.
US$200. bookID # 11374
STEWART, J. [John]; A View of the Past and Present State of the Island of Jamaica; with Remarks on the Moral and Physical Condition of the Slaves and on the Abolition of Slavery in the Colonies. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 363 pp, modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt lettering on leather spine label, gilt spine rules, no half-title, old tape marks on three leaves, few margins with light old dampstain, a very good solid and tight copy.
Sabin 91691. Griffin 4029: "A contemporary view of Jamaican conditions during the first three decades of the nineteenth century with interesting views on society and the impact of slavery by a long-term resident." Not in Hilton. There are good chapters on agriculture, wildlife, domestic animals, commerce, social conditions, government, etc, with appendices on slavery and mortality among the troops.
US$580. bookID # 6066
STODDARD, Charles Augustus; Cruising Among the Caribbees; Summer Days in Winter Months. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895, First Edition, sm 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 198, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, interesting plates from photos, orig decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly soiled, spine darkened, inscription on endpaper, very good sound copy.
Travels though the Caribbean with descriptions of Virgin Islands, St Thomas, Santa Cruz, St. Kitts, Antigua, Martinique, St. Lucia, St Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Barbados and others with interesting description of peoples and places including customs, witchcraft, etc. Smith S173: 'An early account of how the affluent northerner could winter in southern climes'.
US$70. bookID # 8197
STODDARD, Charles Augustus; Cruising Among the Caribbees; Summer Days in Winter Months. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903, , sm 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 246 pp, frontis with tissue guard, good plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine faded but lettering clear, interior very clean, near fine.
Travels though the Caribbean with descriptions of Virgin Islands, St Thomas, Santa Cruz, St. Kitts, Antigua, Martinique, St. Lucia, St Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Barbados and others with interesting description of peoples and places including customs, witchcraft, etc. Smith S173: 'An early account of how the affluent northerner could winter in southern climes'. This edition has been revised and enlarged based on the author's later visits to the West Indies and has brought the work up-to-date incorporating political events, wars, volcanic eruption, etc that occurred since it was first published in 1895, as well as adding new illustrations and over 50 pages of text.
US$45. bookID # 9417
THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, not, price clipped), small endpaper signature, fine and clean in very good jacket.
An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.
US$16. bookID # 12807
THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1963], First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 284 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine.
An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.
US$12. bookID # 4835
TOMES, Robert; Panama in 1855; An Account of the Panama Rail-road, of the Cities of Panama and Apsinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [viii], [13] - 246 pp, 5 plates including frontis, map and other illus, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends lightly chipped, endpaper bookplate, outer blank corner of title page repaired, quite good overall.
Welch 195. The author travelled widely in the country and was especially interested in the effects of the Panama railroad on commerce but also provides interesting observations on the country, people, customs, with a description of the author's side trip to the Pearl Islands and return to Panama, etc. The illustrations, including the five full-page plates, are all present including City of Aspinwall; Map, The Line of the Panama Railroad; the Summit, Panama Railroad; Pacific Terminus of Panama Railroad; Crossing the Isthmus in the Olden Time; Portrait of Ran Runnels; The Rampart of Panama; Padre; Panama Woman and Child; panama Mother and Child; A Water-Carrier on a Mule; Portrait of Sir Henry Morgan.
US$280. bookID # 12696
TOMES, Robert; Panama in 1855; An Account of the Panama Rail-road, of the Cities of Panama and Apsinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [viii], [13] - 246 pp, 5 plates including frontis, map and other illus, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, spine ends lightly worn, endpaper bookplate neatly removed, minor foxing on few leaves, very good+ copy.
Welch 195. The author travelled widely in the country and was especially interested in the effects of the Panama railroad on commerce but also provides interesting observations on the country, people, customs, with a description of the author's side trip to the Pearl Islands and return to Panama, etc. The illustrations, including the five full-page plates, are all present including City of Aspinwall; Map, The Line of the Panama Railroad; the Summit, Panama Railroad; Pacific Terminus of Panama Railroad; Crossing the Isthmus in the Olden Time; Portrait of Ran Runnels; The Rampart of Panama; Padre; Panama Woman and Child; panama Mother and Child; A Water-Carrier on a Mule; Portrait of Sir Henry Morgan.
US$400. bookID # 12600
TOMES, Robert; Panama in 1855; An Account of the Panama Rail-road, of the Cities of Panama and Apsinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [viii], [13] - 246 pp, 5 plates including frontis, map and other illus, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, spine quite chipped, library stamps, else clean and very good.
Welch 195. The author travelled widely in the country and was especially interested in the effects of the Panama railroad on commerce but also provides interesting observations on the country, people, customs, with a description of the author's side trip to the Pearl Islands and return to Panama, etc. The illustrations, including the five full-page