Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books with fine illustrations or color plates, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADLARD, A. [engraver and publisher]; The Florist's Journal and Gardener's Record; illustrated with Superior Coloured Engravings. The Florist's Journal for 1844. London, A. Adlard, [1844], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; vi, 252 pp, 14 fine hand colored engraved plates (as per list) plus an extra engraved pictorial title page, index, plate list, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a bit worn, some light foxing in some margins but overall clean, interior near fine in very good cover.

One of the plates is the orchid Cattleya Mossiae. Originally issued in monthly parts with the annual bound together, the journal was only published for a few years, covering flowers and flower gardens.

US$220. bookID # 13185


ANDERSON, Frank J.; A Treasury of Flowers; Rare Illustrations from the Collection of the New York Botanical Garden. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company, 1990, First Edition, folio [36.5 x 26 cm]; 175 pp, 80 fine color plates of flowers and fruits, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), a corner lightly bumped, else near fine, clean and unmarked.

Exquisite reproductions from the golden age of botanical art, from the 17th and 18th centuries, with interesting description and biographic details. The artists include Ehret, Redoute, Catesby, Knorr, Curtis, Bauer, etc, each with five plates taken from their finest works. Anderson was curator of Rare Books at the New York Botanical Garden. Not to be confused with the author's other book, An Illustrated Treasury of Cultivated Flowers, published in 1979, with different content and plates.

US$40. bookID # 13383


ANDREWS, Jean, foreword by Ghillean T. Prance, introduction by E. Arthur Bell; American Wildflower Florilegium. Denton, University of North Texas Press, [1992], First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 127 pp, 52 fine color plates, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Attractive botanical art from the artist's original guache and color pencil drawings, each accompanied by a description, history, origin and references of early works.

US$30. bookID # 6475


ARNOLD, Augustus C. L. and Edward A. Samuels; The Living World; Containing Descriptions of the Several races of Men and All Species of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Insects, etc. With Numerous Anecdotes Illustrative of Their Instincts, Reasoning Powers, and Domestic Habits. Boston, Samuel Walker & Co., 1868, First edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, 424; 392 pp, 41 colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, each with several figures, including extra colored title pages, frontis in each volume, tissue guards, tables, index, contemporary half leather, gilt title lettering on spines, all edges gilted, outer edges a bit rubbed, endpaper bookplate, very short tear on one margin, few leaves with minor spotting, near fine set, interior clean.

Bennett p. 4. A comprehensive and popular work that was reprinted several times, covering the entire animal kingdom, insects, wild and domestic mammals, marine biology, birds, etc.

US$320. bookID # 13156


ATKINSON, George Franklin; 'Curry & Rice', on Forty Plates; or the Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our Station' in India. London, Day & Son, nd [1859], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, 40 tinted lithographed plates from drwgs by author, including extra lithographed title page, each with leaf of text and tissue guard, orig brown blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering & design, a. e. g., spine ends & corners worn, light foxing mainly in margins but good impressions of plates, pencil inscription, few short tears in margin, else very good.

Abbey Travel 487, who also refers to second and third editions. The plates are well-done and depict all aspects of life in this part of India.

US$750. bookID # 8221


ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam; Oriental and Western Siberia; a Narrative of Seven Years' Exploration and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and part of Central Asia. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1858, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xi, 611 pp, 20 lithographed plates including hand colored frontis, other plates are chromolithographs or tinted, 32 wood engravings, folding map showing author's route in red (map untorn), index, orig green pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, with gilt picture in decorative border on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, some plates moderately foxed, near fine copy in bright cover.

Abbey Travel 530. BMNH I, 69. The US edition had no plates or map. Nerhood 238: 'British scientist-explorer-artist provides sketches of Siberian people and scenery after a long visit, 1848-55. He believes himself to have been the first westerner in many of the areas and he writes a detailed account with special emphasis on travel difficulties, weather conditions, resources and the manners and customs of the people'. DNB: 'most valuable as representations of places hitherto unknown to Europeans'.

US$650. bookID # 11269


AYRES, William P. and Thomas Moore; The Florists' Guide and Gardeners' and Naturalists' Calendar. London, William S. Orr and Co., 1850, First edition, and only edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; [vi], 193 pp, frontis, 12 hand colored plates by C. T. Rosenberg and printed by E. F. Cheffins, with numerous engraved illustrations, garden plans, text in decorative borders, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, all edges gilted, spine worn, endpaper name dated July 1854, clean, very good copy, plates with tissue guards.

The plates include one of insects, all the others of flowers including camellia, dianthus, hyacinth, peargonium, phlox, tulip, pyrethrum, etc, all beautifully painted and presented. There are many other fine illustrations including of Victorian flower holders. Other experts contributed to the book including Arthur Henfrey, J. O. Westwood, George Glenny, etc.

US$460. bookID # 12823


BADGER, Mrs. G. M., introduction by L. H. Sigourney; Wild Flowers Drawn and Colored From Nature. New York, Charles Scribner, 1859, First edition, folio [36.5 x 29 cm]; vii, [i], 44 pp, 22 fine hand colored plates including frontis (complete), each with tissue guard, illustrating 25 flowers, original full blind-stamped leather, gilt picture on front cover, gilt title, gilt spine decorations, all edges gilted, cover wear at edges and joints, slightly foxed on few leaves but overall interior is quite clean and near fine.

Nissen 57. Bennett p. 6: '22 brilliant full page plates in color, each plate accompanied by an appropriate poem printed on the opposite page. The flower prints are very fine lithographs by Donaldson Brothers of New York'. Donaldson Brothers are highly celebrated for their fine hand colored botanical books. The frontis is an attractive bouquet. 'Mrs. Badger's fine drawings and talented hand have survived to keep her name alive' [Kramer, Women of Flowers].

US$2000. bookID # 12751


BAIRD, S. F., T. M. Brewer and R. Ridgway; A History of North American Birds; Land Birds. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1874, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; 3 volumes, xxviii, 596; [iv], 590; [iv], 560 pp, 64 hand colored plates, numerous other illus, orig pebbled cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and front covers, spines a little faded and rubbed at edges, bookplates removed from endpapers, small number on content page, else a very good copy, interiors clean and fine, including plates.

Bennett p. 7: 'Accepted standard authority'. Bennett cites only the 1875 edition, the earlier 1874 edition being much less common. Wood 218: 'An authoritative work dealing with the life histories and habits of the land birds of North America north of Mexico. Coues prepared the tables of orders and families and the glossary. The first edition with the plates colored is not common.

US$700. bookID # 9953


BAIRD, Spencer F., John Cassin, George Lawrence; The Birds of North America; The Descriptions of Species Based Chiefly on the Collections in the Museum of the Smithsonian Institution. Philadelphia; Salem; Washington, J. B. Lippincott; Naturalist's Book Agency; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1858-60, First edition of plate volume, original edition of text volume, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, lvi, 1,005; vii pp, 100 fine hand-colored lithographed plates, index and tables in text volume, plate volume in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, front internal hinge re-enforced, spine foot with large chip, marbled edges; text volume in newer black cloth and light staining and foxing, plates clean and bright.

The text volume is from the Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, Volume IX, and was later reprinted verbatim as the text volume in Baird and Cassin's The Birds of North America, and is identical in all respects except for the title page. The text volume in this set is an actual Volume IX from the Pacific railroad set. Many of the plates were also first printed in the Pacific railroad set or in the US & Mexican Boundary Survey of 1859. About half of the plates were prepared for the present work. Nissen 62. Anker (Bird Books and Bird Art) 22: "All of the plates are said to have been carefully retouched with this edition in view; several of them were redrawn entirely from better and more characteristic specimens of the birds. . . the work was re-issued in 1870 in an almost unaltered form". Wood 217. Bennett 7: "This is the first separate and complete edition, being a reissue, retitled of Vol. 9, Pacific Railroad Reports, 1858". The plates are quite attractive, many of the birds shown with backgrounds, others perched on branches. Fine Bird Books 58. The 148 birds illustrated were unknown to Audubon.

US$1500. bookID # 7626


BAIRD, Spencer F., John Cassin, George Lawrence; The Birds of North America; The Descriptions of Species Based Chiefly on the Collections in the Museum of the Smithsonian Institution. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1860, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24.5 cm]; 2 volumes, lvi, 1,005; xii pp, 100 fine hand-colored lithographed plates, index and tables in text volume, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped with few tears, edges rubbed, interior clean, plates bright, owner's stamp on endpaper of text volume, bookplate removed, upper blank endpaper clipped, very good, sound.

Nissen 62. Anker (Bird Books and Bird Art) 22: "All of the plates are said to have been carefully retouched with this edition in view; several of them were redrawn entirely from better and more characteristic specimens of the birds. . . the work was re-issued in 1870 in an almost unaltered form". Wood 217. Bennett 7: "This is the first separate and complete edition, being a reissue, re-titled of Vol. 9, Pacific Railroad Reports, 1858". The plates are quite attractive, many of the birds shown with backgrounds, others perched on branches. Fine Bird Books 58. The 148 birds illustrated were unknown to Audubon.

US$1900. bookID # 9952


BARTRAM, William; Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida, the Cherokee Country . . . Containing an Account of the Soil and Natural Productions of those Regions, together with Observations on the Manners of the Indians. London, J. Johnson, 1792, First London edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xxiv, 520, [xii, index] pp, engraved frontis of Mico Chlucco the Long Warrior or King of the Seminoles, 7 engraved plates ( 5 of flowers, including fldg), folding map of East Florida (upper edge trimmed to border), contemporary full calf, rebacked preserving original spine & boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends bit chipped, armorial endpaper bookplate, light cover wear, light margin stain on few leaves, small spot on frontis, else near fine, sound & clean.

Hunt 722, Pritzel 447, Howes B220. Sabin 3870: "Only the title page was changed from the 1st edition. Unequaled for the vivid picturesqueness of its description of nature, scenery and productions." Cox ii, p164:"This book of travels is famous both for its worth and for its associations with Wordsworth and Coleridge. Bartram presented the American landscape, especially in its tropical aspects, to the earlier romanticists, as Chateaubriand did to the succeeding generation. While Bartram loved to parade his knowledge of botanical nomenclature, he leaves plenty of room for a fascinating narrative of his journeys and a valuable description of Indian life." Field 94-96: 'Bartram wrote with all the enthusiasm and interest with which the fervent old Spanish friars and missionaries narrated the wonders of the new found world. He neglected nothing which would add to the common stock of human knowledge'. Streeter describes it as a 'classic of southern natural history and exploration. . . unrivaled'. There are chapters on the native peoples (Muscogulges, Chactaws, Cherokees), their customs, manners, language. Based on travels between 1773 and 1778, it is a cornerstone of any American travel collection. Howes rates it as "superlatively rare".

US$6000. bookID # 13283


BELL, James Stanislaus; Journal of a Residence in Circassia During the Years 1837, 1838 and 1839. London, Edward Moxon, 1840, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 453; viii, 488 pp, 12 hand-colored or tinted plates, folding map hand-colored in outline, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, cloth worn at spine and corners, chipped at spine ends, very light foxing, internal hinges cracked but firm, internally clean and very good in good covers.

Abbey Travel 355. Nerhood 210. Bell, a British merchant, describes the peoples, their customs and manner, conditions, geography and trade prospects with appendix on the impact of Russian control of the Circassians.

US$600. bookID # 10234


BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other engraved illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded and rear internal hinge repaired, old inscription on title margin dated 1861, interior clean and near fine, excellent plates.

Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the author here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and important natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc.

US$500. bookID # 12620


BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), later sim. leather, gilt title lettering on red leather label, new endpapers, lightly foxed on few leaves, else clean, very good+ copy, well-bound.

Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the auithor here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and ijmportant natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc. The last chapter describes overland routes from Sydney to Southampton. Included is a loose clipping from a periodical on the New Guinea Ant Eater with illustration.

US$400. bookID # 10839


BLAND, David; A History of Book Illustration; The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1958], First edition, 4to [28 x 19 cm]; 448 pp, 17 fine mounted color plates including frontis, 395 illustrations, mostly on plates (complete), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, fine and clean condition.

A classic and highly respected reference work covering the earliest books, oriental and Byzantine illustrations, medieval, Hebrew Illumination, China, Japan, illustration during the period of the first printed books, up to the twentieth century. Beautifully illustrated from the original sources.

US$40. bookID # 12657


BONNAFF+, A. A.; Recuerdos de Lima. Album. Tipos, Trajes y Costumbres Dibujados y Publicados por A.A. BonnaffT en Lima. Lima, , 1856, First edition, folio [46 x 31 cm]; 12 hand colored lithographed plates as issued by E. Prugue from the original paintings of A.A. BonnaffT, orig blind-stamped cloth portfolio, gilt title lettering on cover, light staining on front cover but heavier on rear cover, a few light foxing spots but most in the tissue guards, very good impressions of plates.

Hilier and Hilier 101. Palau 32375. The plates are of people in Lima in period costume, activities, the titles being El Cholo Costeño, La Chola Quesera, El Heladero, La Chola Frutera, El Biscochero, La Chola Rabona, La Tapada (de noche), El Indio de la Sierra, La Tapada, La Chola de la Sierra, La Tapada (Saya y manto), La Tapada (Saya y Manto). This copy has 6 additional duplicate plates from another copy (two with margins chipped, lightly foxed). The book was not issued with a title page or text.

US$8000. bookID # 11839


BOYLE, Frederick; The Woodlands Orchids, Described and Illustrated with Stories of Orchid-Collecting. London, Macmillan and Co, 1901, First Edition, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; ix, 274 pp, 16 chromolithographed plates including the frontis from paintings by J. L. Macfarlane, portrait of J. Coles, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title on cover and spine, gilt vignette of orchid on cover, a. e. g., cover slightly rubbed, minor foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, hinges cracking but firm, endpaper inscription, very good copy, interior excellent.

Boyle wrote several books on orchids, of which this is his scarcest and most attractive, especially the colored plates. The stories of how the orchids were found are quite interesting. Most chapters include lists and descriptions of numerous orchid species and hybrids. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 35. The plates include Zygo-Colax, Laelias, Cattleyas, Lycaste, Cypripediums, Odontoglossums.

US$330. bookID # 11679


BRITTON, N. L. and J. N. Rose; The Cactaceae; Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family. Washington, The Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1919-1923, First edition, and by far the best edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 236, [vii]; vii, 240; vii, 255; vii, 318 pp, 137 plates including 108 fine color lithographs (chromolithographs), frontis in each volume including photogravures, 1120 other illus, from photos and drwgs, index, contemporary half roan with gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed, small chip at head of one spine, title page has perforated stamp of the publisher but no other stamps, few pencil marks in one volume, clean overall, plates bright, near fine set.

Nissen 236. Plesch sale 87. The best work written on cacti, very well-illustrated. The later reprints are all inferior and had either no color plates or many fewer, and none had the color lithographed plates which were produced by A. Hoen & Co. and after M. [Mary] E. Eaton, H. A. Wood, Kaka Morita and others. The most recent auction record traced was in 1988.

US$3500. bookID # 12681


BROCKEDON, William; Illustrations of the Passes of the Alps, by which Italy Communicates with France, Switzerland and Germany. London, printed for the author, 1828-1829, First edition, 4to [30 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, [vi], 92; [iv], 104 pp, complete with 96 fine engraved plates and 13 engraved maps including one folding, on heavy india proof paper, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, all edges gilted, gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed and scuffed, some plates pulled but intact, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, clean copy with only light foxing on a few plates.

A superbly illustrated work on 12 mountain passes including the Little Saint Bernard, the Mont Genevre, the Mont Cenis, the Mont Saint Gothard, the Great Saint Bernard, the Monte Stelvio, the Cornice, the Grimsel and the Gries, the Bernardine and the Splugen, the Brenner, the Tende and the Argentiere and the Simplon, each pass with a map. Neate B170. The painter Brockedon traversed the Alps 58 times, crossing more than 40 different passes, in the course of his researches. He had helped in the preparation of Murray's Swiss guidebook.

US$1700. bookID # 9765


BUEK, G.H.; Iles, George; The Wild Flowers of Canada; by Special Artists and Botanists, Endorsed by University Botanists of Both Continents. Montreal, The Montreal Star, [circa 1895], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 31 cm]; [iv], [144], [xii] pp, 288 color lithographic (chromolithograph) plates (2 per page), each plate with leaf of explanation, unpaginated, text illus, initials, index at end, orig red cloth with orig color lithographed (chromolithograph) title page mounted on front cover and chromolithographed plate on rear cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior clean, near fine.

Bennett p. 113. Originally issued with weekly newspapers (Botanical Fine Art Weekly) and collected bound together, the color plates (chromolithographs) are very attractive. The work was published in the US and Canada at the same time, the title of the US version was 'Wild Flowers of America; Flowers of Every State in the American Union', identical in every way except for the title, published by G. H. Buek & Co.

US$180. bookID # 12965


BURGESS, Fred W.; Old Prints and Engravings. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, 1948, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [i], 281 pp, frontis, 79 illus on plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine and clean, with loose worn dust jacket from another smaller format edition.

A well-illustrated and very useful work covering all printing methods, from wood block, mezzotints to colour printing, Baxter oil prints, arundel prints, lithographs, etc, and much on printer's marks, bookplates, portraits, Japanese colour prints, sporting, military prints, costumes, traders' cards, labels, tickets, cleaning and restoration, scrap books, etc.

US$4. bookID # 13086


CARR, D. J., editor; Sydney Parkinson, Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage. Canberra, British Museum and Australian National University Press, 1983, First edition, 4to [25 x 25 cm]; xv, 300, [iv] pp, colored frontis portrait of Parkinson, 253 illus/plates, mostly in color, bibliog, detailed index, orig gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

This voyage is often regarded as the most scientifically rewarding voyage of all time but this is the first significant work on the chief artist om the voyage, who for various reasons, has had his work undeservedly unexplored until this time. Various experts contributed to this work, including Wilfred Blunt with a biographical sketch and a description of the voyage, Phyllis Edwards on the plants of Madeira, Brazil and Tierra del Fuego, F. R. Fosberg and Marie-Helene Sachet on the plants of Society Islands, E. J. Godley on the plants of New Zealand, R. J. Henderson on the plants of Australia, William T. Stearn on the plants of Java, Alwyne Wheeler on the animals, several appendices by various experts. But the most impressive feature of the book is the presentation of the art work of Parkinson, mostly never before published.

US$110. bookID # 12774


CLANCY, P. A.; The Birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh and London, Oliver & Boyd, [1964], First Edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; xxxiv, 511 pp, 41 color plates from paintings, 40 text illus by author, 17 photos by Dennis Cleaver, large fldg map, orig cloth, dj (edgewear, short tears), very fine in good+ dj.

The most detailed work on South African birds, based on the author's research over many years. The paintings are by the author.

US$60. bookID # 1993


COATS, Alice M.; The Treasury of Flowers. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 17 cm]; unpaginated, 118 plates including 33 in color, bibliog, index of persons, index of plants, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed at upper edge, previous owner's note on author on rear flap), fine.

The author, a leading authority of the history of plants, selected the illustrations from old printed books, periodicals and in some cases from unpublished works, from botanical art that was done from the late fifteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries. Complementary to her previous, The Book of Flowers, with illustrations from early folios, this book concentrates on works done on a smaller scale, but still finely done, and well-presented with numerous illustrations from original sources.

US$12. bookID # 4638


CONRAD, Henry S.; The Waterlilies; A Monograph of the Genus Nymphaea. Washington, The Carnegie Institution, 1905, First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [i, half-title], xiii, 279 pp, 30 plates (complete) including 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates including frontis, 82 other illus, bibliog, index, contemporary half morocco, edges rubbed, spine a bit darkened, gilt spine title lettering clear, rear corner worn, one plate with tear not affecting image, interior clean, very good or better.

Nissen 392. An important and comprehensive work with attractive plates.

US$700. bookID # 9617


COTTESLOE, Gloria, Doris Hunt, foreword by the Duke of Beaufort; The Duchess of Beaufort's Flowers. Exeter, England, Webb & Bower, [1983], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 32 fine colored plates including frontis, from orig sources, 2 pages reproduced from old catalogues, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (spine lightly faded), fine and clean.

A fine study of flower paintings originally commissioned by the first Duches of Beaufort in the early eighteenth century, done by Everhardus Kychicus and Daniel Frankcom.

US$10. bookID # 10838


CRULS, Gastao; Hil‚ia Amazonica. Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Companhia Editoa Nacional, 1944, First edition. limited edition of which this is #936., folio [48 x 34 cm]; [iv], xxiv, 267 pp, 48 fine colored mounted plates from paintings, each in border, extra title page printed in red and black with vignette, half title, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly frayed at spine ends, last 5 leaves lightly rippled in margin, first title page with repair, else clean and near fine, presentation copy signed by the author, dated Rio, 1945.

A superbly produced work covering the flora, fauna, archaeology, and the ethnology of indigenous peoples of Amazonia. Each section has representative plates, the flora section including six plates on orchids, the fauna section including plates on birds, animals, fish, the archaeology section includes many artifacts, and the ethnology section including illustrations of weapons, handicrafts, etc. The fine plates are from paintings by Hilda Velloso, Armando Pacheri and Georges Julian Simoni. The text is in Portuguese.

US$950. bookID # 11145


DAWSON, William Leon; The Birds of California, A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 Species and Subspecies of Birds Found in the State. San Diego, Los Angles, South Moulton Company, 1923, Booklover's Edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 4 volumes, xvii, 522; xi, 523-1034; xvi, 1035-1548; xvi, 1549-2121 pp, 48 fine colored plates from painting, mostly by Major Allan Brooks, 16 photogravures, 32 duotone plates, over 1100 other illus, drwgs, index, orig embossed cloth with title lettering, t. e. g., very slight shelf wear, extra color picture on endpaper from other source, else a fine and clean set, with the tissue guards and letterpress as issued.

Nissen 225. Zimmer 162. Ripley 73. Wood 313: 'A profusely illustrated account of the birds of California with descriptions of range, nesting, distributions, etc'. The work was published in 12 issues at the same time, with a total print run of 4750 copies, although the largest issue, the Student's Edition, had only 15 of the fine colored plates, in 3 volumes. This copy, the Booklover's Edition, was issued on heavier paper with attractive covers, stamped in high relief is a group of gulls, made directly from one of the author's photos. A fine production. 'The book occupies an utterly unique place in modern ornithological, and that no contemporary will deny Dawson the full credit due him for an amazing achievement' (W. Lee Chambers - Bibliographical Notes on Dawson's Birds of California, 1939). A copy of Chamber's offprint is included with this copy. Published in 1939 with illustrations, in the original printed heavy paper wraps, a fine clean coy, it gives detailed bibliographical information on Dawson's work, the history of its publication and a photo portrait of Dawson.

US$450. bookID # 8323


DE KAY, James E.; Zoology of New York; or the New-York Fauna, part II Birds. Albany, Carroll and Cook, Printers to the Assembly, 1844, First Edition, 4to [30 x 24.5]; xii, 380 [i], extra engraved title page with engraved vignette, 141 hand-colored lithographed plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt title lettering, spine with old repair, neat inscription on endpaper, some light foxing on some pages including title, a few plates lightly spotted in margins but mostly clean, bright plates.

Sabin 53784. Nissen 227. Sitwell (Fine Bird Books) p 90, Bennett US Color Plate Books p31 (noting "only 300 copies were colored"). Issued as part of the Natural History of New York series, but complete in itself. The fine hand-colored plates are from drawings by John William Hill and are largely pairs of single species.

US$850. bookID # 8862


DE TIVOLI, J.; A Guide to the Falls of Niagara, with a Splendid Lithographic View by A. Vaudricourt. New York, Burgess, Stringer and Co., 1846, First edition, and only edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 15 pp, large folding panorama of the falls [20 x 73 cm or about 7.8 x 28.4 inches], being a colored lithograph from a daguerreotype of F. Langheneim, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, light edgewear, old hinge repair, lightly foxed including on plate (mostly marginal), no tears on plate, quite a nice copy, very good overall.

Dow p. 1222. An early guide to the Niagara Falls and area, with descriptions of the places from New York to Niagara, descriptions of the village of Niagara Falls, the cataracts, the rapids, the three falls, remarkable objects in the vicinity, railroad and canal routes from Albany and Troy to Buffalo and Niagara Falls, tables giving distances to various places on routes there. The large panorama is quite attractive showing the three falls and some surrounding area, which was still mostly undeveloped especially compared to the extreme commercialism that now exists. Vaudricourt had produced several fine plates of Niagara, one of which is in the National Archives of Canada.

US$800. bookID # 12673


DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, edition limited to 2,500 copies, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illus, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine, some shelf wear, bit rubbed on spine, very good clean copy with a nice inscription from the author.

This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates.

US$130. bookID # 1853


DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, preferred issue, edition limited to 750 copies with the colored subscriber folding plate, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illustrations, folding colored plate, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine & gilt title lettering on cover, top edge gilted, spine trifle darkened but a fine bright and clean copy in the original cloth covered slipcase.

This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates. This is the scarce issue with the extra colored folding plate that was not included in other issues.

US$220. bookID # 12662


DYKES, W. R.; Edited and illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes, notes by Sir A. Daniel Hall; Notes on Tulip Species. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1930, First Edition, folio [39 x 29 cm]; 108 pp, 54 fine color plates after paintings by E. Katherine Dykes, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettered spine, printed jacket (short tears, rubbed), top edge gilted, cover edge lightly rubbed, clean, unmarked and fine in good jacket.

An important and attractive work on tulips, with detailed descriptions of each species as well as notes on cultivation. Attractive colored plates. A large format book and impressive production.

US$480. bookID # 12346


FYTCHE, Lieut.-Gen. Albert; Burma Past and Present with Personal Reminiscences of the Country. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i], 355; viii, [i], 348, 32 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis in each volume, with tissues, 2 engraved portrait plates, 10 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), other illus & plates, folding color map (tears), orig green cloth, pictorial gilt and black designs, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, rubbed, internal hinges cracked but firm, joint repaired, minor foxing on some leaves, otherwise very good.

Cordier 5. Herbert 192. The author, who was chief commissioner of British Burma for years, describes all aspects of Burma (now Myanmar) in detail, based on his extensive travels, with much on customs, society, peoples, author's activities as commissioner, climate, geography, nature, agriculture, trade, language, literature, Buddhism, etc. The fine colored plates are mostly of scenery, but also one of the orchid Dendrobium Fytchianum, discovered by author and named after him, and another of the bird Bambusicola Fytchii, also named after him. The author commented favorably on the role of women in Buddhist societies. The dedication is 'to my cousin, Alfred Tennyson, poet laureate'.

US$1280. bookID # 11137


GIBSON, W. Hamilton; Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them; A Selection of Thirty Native Food Varieties Easily Recognizable by their Marked Individualities with Simple Rules for Identification of Poisonous Species. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, 30 colored plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, tissue guards, 57 other illustrations, including some full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative mushroom design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted., marbled endpapers, internal hinges re-enforced, spine repaired, very minor foxing on few margins, very good clean and solid copy.

An attractively produced American color plate book. Bennett p. 45: "Descriptions are detailed and accurate. The thirty plates are delicately colored and very carefully delineated."

US$90. bookID # 10810


GIBSON, W. Hamilton; Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them; A Selection of Thirty Native Food Varieties Easily Recognizable by their Marked Individualities with Simple Rules for Identification of Poisonous Species. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, 38 plates including 30 colored plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, tissue guards, 57 other illustrations, including some full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative mushroom design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted., Frank Pardens' signature on title margin, very light edge wear, near fine, interior quite clean.

An attractively produced American color plate book. Bennett p. 45: "Descriptions are detailed and accurate. The thirty plates are delicately colored and very carefully delineated." This copy has a loose article by the author entitled 'A Few Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms', taken from Harper's New Monthly Magazine, c. 1894, and includes 17 illustrations from the author's drawings.

US$110. bookID # 12573


GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, orig paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.

US$4. bookID # 3529


GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1951, , folio [43 x 31 cm]; viii, 20 pp, 12 fine color plates, 24 monochrome collotype plates, all with tissue guards, orig cloth-backed boards, leather spine labels with gilt letters, orig printed paper title label on front cover, lower cover lightly soiled, dj with orig mounted color plate, dj (worn, old tape repair, large chip), slightly foxed, near fine in good dj.

Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. There are botanical notes by William T. Stearn. This is the best edition since the original of 1807, finely and carefully produced, being much larger than the 1972 edition, with finer plates. The jacket, although quite worn with 5 by 9 cm chip, is often lacking.

US$350. bookID # 6460


GRONOW, Captain; The Reminiscences & Recollections of Captain Gronow Being Anecdotes of the Camp, Court, Clubs & Society 1810-1860. London, John C. Nimmo, 1892, , 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, 353; xi, 340 pp, 33 fine hand colored plates including frontis in each volume, one being a portrait, with the half titles, index, contemporary three quarter red crushed morocco, gilt ruled, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, orig silk ribbon bookmark in each volume, marbled endpapers, joint lightly rubbed, signature of Augusta W. Harrison on blank endpaper, clean fine set.

The very attractive costume, fashion and genre plates are by Joseph Grego. Gronow, a British officer, traveled widely in Europe over many years and provides some interesting comments on society, nobility, culture, the court of Napoleon III, the Duke of Wellington, Chateaubriand, Louis XVIII, Madame de Stael, fashionable society, etc.

US$390. bookID # 10302


HALL, Captain Basil; Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea and the Great Loo-Choo Island; with an Appendix containing Charts and Various Hydrographical and Scientific Notices. London, John Murray, 1818, First edition of Hall's most important book, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; xvi, 222, cxxx, [lxxii, vocabulary] pp, 9 fine engraved plates, of which 8 are hand colored, 5 maps and plans including several folding, plate of Wallaston's Dip Sector, tables, [complete with all 15 plates, maps, charts], contemporary boards with new leather spine, black leather labels, corners worn, light foxing, one plate has tear in margin and a crease, very good copy with good impressions of plates.

There is a vocabulary of the Loo-Choo language by H. J. Clifford at the end of the book. The fine plates were drawn by William Havell, one of the best early painters in water-color, and engraved by Robert Havell based on sketches by the author and C. W. Browne. They include views of Sulphur Island, Napakiang, various officials, costume, one of artifacts, etc. Hill I, 134: "The expedition took Lord Amherst's embassy to China and explored the relatively little-known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. Visits were made to Korea and the Ryuku Archipelago. . . [first] detailed information was obtained about the Ryukyus." Cordier 3009. Prideaux 251. Tooley 241. Abbey Travel 558 (which reproduces the frontis plate). Korea had been only sketchily explored by Europeans until this expedition. The American edition was abridged with only two maps and no plates. Hall's first and most important book.

US$1600. bookID # 5526


HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert; Landscape, with Original Etchings and many illustrations from Pictures and Drawings. London, Seeley & Co., 1885, First edition, limited edition of 525 copies on large paper, of which this is #209, folio [36.5 x 27 cm]; xvi, 386, [i, ad] pp, 50 plates including 43 which are fine etchings or engravings, photogravure, heliogravure, mezzotint, index, contemporary full leather, title spine label (bit rubbed), light stain in few outer margins, else clean and near fine, with strong impressions of plates.

This is the large paper edition with very wide margins and 10 original etchings, including by E. P. Brandard, Alfred Dawson, Stephen Parrish, Maxime Lalanne, Heywood Hardy, Colin Hunter. Other plates are by J. M. W. Turner, Samuel Palmer, Gustave Courbet, Camille Corot, Daubigny and many others and with seven plates from authors drawings in sepia or tinted. There was also a smaller format edition of 1250 copies with narrow margins. A superb production.

US$500. bookID # 11194


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; 1837 to 1842, volumes V to X (6 volumes). London, Whittaker & Co, 1837-42, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 6 volumes, 81 fine hand-colored plates including some folding, extra engraved title pages, other illustrations including garden plans, folding garden plan, folding plate of garden furniture, indexes, contemporary leather backed marbled boards, title lettering on spines, covers rubbed, light wear, few spine labels chipped or lacking, interiors clean and near fine, in very good covers.

This is a run of six year's of articles from this respected monthly magazine, on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The attractive hand coloured engraved plates mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all nicely colored.

US$850. bookID # 13226


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1844 to September 1845, volumes XII and XIII. London, Whittaker & Co, 1844-45, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; iv, 331 pp, 13 hand-colored plates, engraved head-pieces, index, contemporary half green morocco with elaborate gilt decorated spine, title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards scuffed, very light foxing on few leaves, interior clean, very good copy.

Articles on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The attractive engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or two varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$180. bookID # 13224


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1844 to September 1845, volumes XII and XIII. London, Whittaker & Co, 1844-45, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, iv, 319, 240 pp, 24 hand-colored plates, extra engraved title page, index, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked but firm, cover wear, interior is clean and near fine, with only slight foxing on few leaves, plates bright.

Articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$260. bookID # 13222


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1857 to December 1858 volume XXV and XXVI. London, Simpkin & Co, 1857-58, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 348, iv, 348 pp, 2 volumes in one, 25 fine hand-colored plates, including folding, extra engraved title page, other illustrations and plates, garden plans, index, contemporary leather backed boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine, expertly rebacked preserving original spine and boards, minor foxing on few leaves, interior is near fine and clean, in very good sound and tight covers.

This is collection of articles produced monthly on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured engraved plates, some from Harrison's drawings, each depict one or several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful and nicely done.

US$360. bookID # 13220


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1836 volume IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1836, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; [iv], 308pp, 14 hand-colored plates, engraved plan, extra engraved title page, tables, illus and plans in text, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, light wear at edges, very short tear at joint, a few leaves with some light foxing, plate with short tear, but a very good solid copy.

This is the complete annual of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, some from Harrison's drawings, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$200. bookID # 6479


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1841, January to December 1842 volume IX & X. London, Whittaker & Co, 1841, 1842, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, 308, [ii], [ii], 308 pp, 26 hand-colored plates, 2 extra engraved title pages, tables, illus and plans in text, indexes, volume X lacks the month of May 1842, pages 97 to 121, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked with one board loosening but holding by string, internally very clean and fresh with only slight foxing, fine in worn covers, plates bright.

This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$360. bookID # 6834


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1846, volume XIV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1846, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; iv, 331 pp, 13 hand-colored plates, index, contemporary half green morocco with elaborate gilt decorated spine, title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards scuffed, very light foxing on few leaves, interior clean, very good copy.

Articles on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The attractive engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or two varieties of flowers, all quite colorful, attractively produced.

US$150. bookID # 13223


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; March 1833 to December 1836 volumes I, II, III, IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1833-36, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 260, 308; iv, 304, 308 pp, 4 volumes in two, 50 fine hand-colored plates, extra engraved title pages, garden plans and other illustrations, index, contemporary leather backed boards, title lettering on spine leather labels, joints worn, cracked but firm, 3 cm of one spine lacking, interior is clean with only light foxing on some pages, very good.

This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured engraved plates mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$400. bookID # 13221


HARVEY, George; Harvey's Scenes in the Primeval Forests of America, at the Four Periods of the Year, Spring, Summer, Autumn, & Winter, Engraved from his Original Paintings, Accompanied with Descriptive Letter-Press. London [Tarrytown, NY], George Harvey [W. Abbatt], 1841 [c1925], , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 35 pp, 4 fine full-page colored silver print photographs with some hand coloring, each plate mounted on heavy paper, engraved illus on dedication page, orig blue morocco and cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands, marbled endpapers, spine edges rubbed, pictorial bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes, near fine copy.

The original work, published in 1841 in London and New York, in folio in only 50 copies with the 4 hand colored aquatint plates, is 'exceedingly rare and valuable' (Bennett American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books p. 52). Only two copies were traced at auction, the last one selling for US$13,000. This fine reprint, in smaller format includes all of the original plates and text, with an additional page giving biographical details of the author, who became an architect in New York, and was the architect for Washington Irving's home. The plates from Harvey's attractive paintings are of the four seasons and include two scenes in Ohio, one in the west and one in Upper Canada, each with fine detail. See Sabin 30772, Abbey Travel 652.

US$350. bookID # 8876


HARVEY, Norman B., text by E. J. Godley; New Zealand Botanical Paintings. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, [1969], First edition, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 87 pp, frontis, 40 fine tipped in colored plates by Harvey, orig pictorial cloth, white lettering on spine, dj, orig pictorial slipcase (very light edgewear), fine copy.

Harvey is New Zealand's leading botanical artist. The fine plates are from his gouache paintings. Each plate has a descriptive text on the plant's habits, locality, recent research, history, etc opposite the plate.

US$40. bookID # 4086


HASSELL, J.; The Camera; or Art of Drawing in Water Colours; with Instructions for Sketching from Nature, comprising the Whole Process of Water-coloured Drawing, Shadowing and Tinting a Complete Landscape. London, W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1823, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; iv, [5] - 32 pp, 3 foldout plates including hand colored frontis, being three states of the same view, one in outline, one in aquatint, and the third a hand-colored aquatint, later boards with title label on front cover, spine a little faded, some minor foxing in a few margins, a near fine copy with good-sized margins.

The author, a master engraver and artist, presents a method for drawing, using a rural scene as example at different stages, with the outline plate showing perspective lines, up to the coloring including directions for compounding and using colors, sepia, Indian ink, bister, etc. Hardie (English Coloured Books) p. 121: 'He was one of the first to apply colour to aquatint'. BMC II:876.330.

US$450. bookID # 8817


HENDERSON, George and Allan O. Hume; Lahore to Yarkand; Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870 under T. D. Forsyth. London, L. Reeve & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 370, 16 [ads] pp, 38 hand colored plates, including 32 of birds by Keulemans, 6 of plants, 26 heliotype illus on 16 plates, frontis, colored plates of geological sections, other illus, fldg map (tear at stub) part colored, tables, later cloth with gilt title on front cover, cover lightly rubbed, signature on half title page, lightly foxed on few margins, very good sound and tight copy.

Kaul 690: "A description of the route from Jammu to Ladakh via Banihal". Wood 383: "Report of an important scientific expedition". Zimmer 298: "The ornithological report contains descriptions of several new species". RGS Catalogue 215. The first 150 pages contains Henderson's travel narrative, with the rest of the book on natural history, mostly on birds by Hume. The narrative describes the 2,000 mile trip each way over a period of six months. The entomological report appears to be by H. W. Bates and the botanical one by Henderson and J. D. Hooker, with a meteorological appendix. Notable especially for its fine plates, the hand colored plates of birds are very attractive.

US$2950. bookID # 12854


HIND, Henry Youle; Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 351; xv, 304 pp, 12 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates including frontis's, wood engraved plate, other engraved illus in text, 2 partly colored maps including one folding, index, later half calf and cloth covered boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, a fresh, clean and fine set with excellent impressions of the plates, this copy also has the half title pages in each volume.

Lande 442. Sabin 31933. TPL 4069. Watters p. 966. Arctic Bibliog 7105. Field 700: 'All that Mr. Hind undertakes is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated to complete the exhaustion of his subject'. Hind's account of his expedition of 1861 with his artist brother (William George Richardson Hind), who did the paintings for the fine and vivid plates, was the standard work on the area for many years. It reports on the topography and geography but especially of the Indians of the area including the Montagnais, Nasquapee, Abenabis, Esquimaux, who are the main subjects of the colored plates. With much on the geography and topography of the area, from the north shore of the St. Lawrence to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast, together with the history and significance of the area, fisheries, etc.

US$2400. bookID # 12612


HIND, Henry Youle; Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858. London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 494; xvi, 472 pp, 20 fine chromyxlograph plates, mostly chromolithographs (colored lithographs), '76 other engraved illustrations, 8 hand colored maps (3 folding, tears, mainly short), tables, index, contemporary full calf, elaborate gilted spines, gilt title lettering on spine labels, marbled edges and endpapers, light shelf wear at edges, small crack at joint but firm, near fine clean set with excellent impressions of plates, handsome binding.

Sabin 31933: 'During this exploration, Mr. Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways, whose habits and peculiarities he was most eager to study, and prompt to record. Everything in their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science, he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping-stones in tracing their origin and their history'. Field: 'During this exploration, Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways '. Abbey Travel 630. Wagner Camp 361. Streeter Sale 3730. Peel 221. Larner 3839. Graff 1892. With much on the native peoples including wealth, customs, superstitions, population, conditions, etc. On the endpaper are the signatures of R. Patterson, Montreal 1869, and W. W. Paterson, Winnepeg, 1933, and there is a loose hand-written two-page letter to General Paterson, signed Sheriff Colin Inkster, July 1932, relating to the content of the book. The set is complete and includes both half titles.

US$1100. bookID # 12615


HOFER, Philip; Edward Lear as a Landscape Draughtsman. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967, First edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; xi, 79 pp, color frontis from painting, portrait, 110 illus, all but two full-page, from Lear's paintings and drawings, bibliog of works related to Lear's landscapes, orig two-part cloth, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.

An attractive and impressive work covering in some detail on this aspect of Lear's work with biographical material and the author's assessment of his work.

US$15. bookID # 8127


HOUSE, Homer D.; Wild Flowers of New York. Albany, The University of the State of New York, 1918, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, 185, [i]; [ii], 187 - 362 pp, 264 fine color plates from photos, other illus in text, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, very lightly rubbed at outer edge and corner, small mark on spines, removal of bookplate from endpaper, interior is clean, fresh, unmarked and fine, gilt on spines is bright.

Blake and Atwood p200: "Popular descriptive flora of herbaceous plants, noteworthy for its excellent color photographs." This comprehensive flora has become a classic and is useful for the entire region, not just New York since much of flora is common to northeastern North America. This is the first issue; there was a later issue in 1923 as well as a recent reprint. A fine complete copy of this massive set.

US$150. bookID # 11670


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; The Butterfly Vivarium; or Insect Home, being an account of a new Method of Observing the Curious Metamorphoses of Some of the Most Beautiful of Native Insects, also a Popular Description of the Habits & Instincts of Many Insects. . .With Suggestions for. London, William Lay, 1858, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [iii, ads including one for author's earlier book] pp, 8 fine hand colored engraved plates including frontis, engraved headpieces for each chapter, with the half title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover in decorative gilt border, all edges gilted, cover rubbed and expertly re-set in binding, interior clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight binding.

Freeman 1836. An attractively produced book by author of other high-class natural history books, one being an early work on aquariums done at the beginning of the aquarium craze in Victorian England. The work translates the aquarium, a habitat for fish and other marine animals, to one of insects where the enthusiastic nature lover could collect various insects and watch them grow and reproduce in the comfort of their own home. The plates, including many of butterflies, beetles, etc, are beautifully done, the frontis being one of the vivarium itself, an ornate sort of aquarium with plants, water, butterflies, etc that could have been found in a typical parlor of the time.

US$650. bookID # 12275


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; The Butterfly Vivarium; or Insect Home, being an account of a new Method of Observing the Curious Metamorphoses of Some of the Most Beautiful of Native Insects, also a Popular Description of the Habits & Instincts of Many Insects. . .With Suggestions for. London, William Lay, 1858, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [iii, ads including one for author's earlier book] pp, 8 fine hand colored engraved plates including frontis, engraved headpieces for each chapter, with the half title page, endpaper ads, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover in decorative gilt border, all edges gilted, cover rubbed, rebacked preserving orig spine & endpapers, interior clean and near fine in very good cover, solid and tight binding.

Freeman 1836. An attractively produced book by author of other high-class natural history books, one being an early work on aquariums done at the beginning of the aquarium craze in Victorian England. The work translates the aquarium, a habitat for fish and other marine animals, to one of insects where the enthusiastic nature lover could collect various insects and watch them grow and reproduce in the comfort of their own home. The plates, including many of butterflies, beetles, etc, are beautifully done, the frontis being one of the vivarium itself, an ornate Victorian aquarium with plants, water, butterflies, etc, that could have been found in a typical parlor of the time.

US$550. bookID # 13068


IREDALE, Tom; Birds of New Guinea. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1956, First Edition, 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 230; xv, 261 pp, 35 superb color plates by Lilian Medland illustrating 347 species, each with tissue guard and letterpress, fldg map, orig 1/4 calf on cloth boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spines, t. e. g., orig cloth slipcase (lightly soiled), a fine clean & bright set.

The only other book with lavish color plates of birds of this area is by John Gould, which is priced out of sight. The birds of New Guinea are notable for the large number of interesting and brilliantly colored species. 650 species are described in the text. Ripley 145.

US$420. bookID # 6601


JOHNSTON, Robert; Travels Through Part of the Russian Empire and the Country of Poland, along the Southern Shores of the Baltic. London, J. J. Stockdale, 1815, First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; vii, xvi, [17] - 460 pp, 20 hand colored plates including frontis, uncolored plate of ploughs, other illus, 2 engraved maps, tables, half-title page is present, contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine title lettering, covers worn and rubbed, spine head chipped, interior has slight foxing of some leaves, mostly unfoxed, interior is very good and unmarked, nice wide margins.

Tooley 286. Hardie 141. Abbey Travel 15. Nerhood 164: 'British scholar journeys from St. Petersburg through Moscow to Smolensk, shortly after Napoleon passed there, June-October 1814. Friendly to Russia, he laments the destruction of Moscow'. The maps are the northwest part of Russia and the northwest part of Europe (including Baltic). The attractive colored plates are mostly views and people including Copenhagen, Hamburg, Stralsund, Tilsit, Hermitage, Moscow, Kremlin, Borodino, Smolensko, Lithuanian Jewess, Cronstadt Boatmen, village scene, etc.

US$1250. bookID # 11272


JONES, Paul; text by Wilfred Blunt, foreword by Sir George Taylor; Flora Superba. London, The Tryon Gallery, [1971], First edition, limited to 406 copies with 6 copies for artist, this is number 131, signed by artist, elephant folio [54 x 40 cm]; 16 fine color plates, each with accompanying text description and tissue guards, overall introduction, orig half vellum backed cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt lettering on spine, orig slipcase (stained, warped), book is clean and fine, with original glassine dj.

The botanical work of Jones, the celebrated Australian artist, has been rightly compared to that of Thornton's Temple of Flora. A magnificent work with the usual high standards of the Tryon Gallery. The plates were printed by the Curwen Press by multi-colour lithography. The colour plates have been printed on a matte coated cartridge made by Bowaters and the text on Arma all-rag paper. The binding is by Zaehnsdorf of London. A fittingly superb production.

US$500. bookID # 4122


JONES, Thomas Rymer; from the text of Dr. Brehm; Cassell's Book of Birds. London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1870s], , 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 4 volumes, viii, 312, [viii]; viii, 320, [viii]; viii, 312, [iv]; viii, 312, [iv] pp, 40 fine colored lithographed plates, over 400 hundred engraved illus in text, index, orig red pict cloth, decorated in gilt, black, blue, orange, covers of volume I faded, gilt bright, a. e. g., light foxing on few leaves, but overall clean, near fine set with bright plates and only light cover wear.

Wood 255. Zimmer 88. Brehm's text was originally printed in German, here translated with the fine illustrations and outstanding color plates, each with a color background.

US$400. bookID # 7592


KASTNER, Joseph, commentaries by Miriam T. Gross; The Animal Illustrated 1550 - 1900; From the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1991], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 107, [i] pp, 103 illus in color and bw from woodcuts, etchings, engravings, lithographs and watercolors, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (short closed tear, fine and clean.

Attractive production by the former editor of Life Magazine, covering whole animal kingdom from the illustrations of the best natural history artists of their day. Mostly on mammals, but some birds, insects, reptiles.

US$12. bookID # 10805


LABKOVSKI, D.; Shalom Aleichem and his Heroes. Tel Aviv, Hapoel Hazair, 1972, , folio [35.5 x 25 cm]; 15 plates on 15 sheets, from drawings/paintings, 4 page foreword by Dov Sadan in English and Hebrew, contents leaf (complete), original pictorial heavy paper portfolio, with title on portfolio, plates printed on heavy paper, short tear at edge of portfolio, plates are fine in very good portfolio.

The work marks the fiftieth anniversary of the passing of Shalom Aleichem, the most famous Yiddish author and novelist of the golden age of Yiddish writing, and on whose work Fiddler on the Roof is based.

US$40. bookID # 13364


LAMBOURNE, Maureen; The Art of Bird Illustration. [New Jersey], Wellfleet Press, [1990], First American Edition, sm folio [33.5 x 24 cm]; 192 pp, color frontis, profusion of plates and illus, mainly color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear at edge), fine, quite clean and unmarked.

Excellent survey of bird art with numerous color illustrations from all of the classic illustrators, from the earliest to those of the twentieth century, and the author's assessments of the contributions of each artist, the development of techniques, new scientific insights, a chapter on the 20th century and an appendix on print collecting.

US$25. bookID # 10666


LANSDOWNE, J. F.; John A. Livingston (text); Birds of the Northern Forest. Toronto, Montreal, McClelland and Stewart, 1967, , folio [34 x 25 cm]; 247pp, 56 fine color plates from Lansdowne's paintings, 56 other illus from Lansdowne's sketches, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (short tears, bit chipped at upper edge of rear panel).

The book is a series of profiles and magnificent portraits of fifty-six of the most characteristic birds that live in the great evergreen forest of North America. Lansdowne is one of the world's foremost bird painters. Each of Lansdowne's fine paintings is accompanied by a sketch that was use to develop the painting. 'Surely the birds of the north country have never been more beautifully portrayed. I marvel at the deft touch, the technical control and the attractive design that Fenwick Lansdowne has achieved in every composition. Livingston's fresh and informative text makes the perfect complement' [Roger Tory Peterson]. This copy is accompanied by 4 loose color plates of birds from another source, measuring 8.5 by 11.5 inches, suitable for framing, including meadow larks, ivory billed woodpecker, mallard duck, white crowned sparrow.

US$12. bookID # 13285


LEAR, Edward; Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. [with:] Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria, &c.. London, John Bentley, 1851, 1852, First edition of each title, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes; [iv], 428 pp, map, 20 fine tinted lithographed plates; xxiii, 284, 2 maps, 20 fine tinted lithographed plates, second volume with half title and two section titles, the second for Kingdom of Naples, index, contemporary marbled boards, edges and endpapers, later matching half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, slightly foxed on a few leaves, Joseph Gundry's bookplate, the 2 volumes bound as a set, although issued separately.

Abbey Travel 45 and 175. Noakes 67 and 68. The 40 fine plates, drawn and lithographed by Lear, are very attractive views.' The maps show the author's routes. Albania was the second of his travel books to have text as well as illustrations, published in 1851, followed by Calabria the following year in a similar format. It was in response to the Albania book that Tennyson wrote his poem, 'To E. L. on his travels in Greece'. Lear, described as 'a man of versatile and original genius', was a bird artist, compared in his time to Audubon, a traveller, musician and children's writer par excellence. His landscape paintings are admired in many art galleries.

US$3500. bookID # 12261


LEE, Mrs. R. (formerly Mrs. T. E. Bowdich); Trees, Plants, and Flowers: Their Beauties, Uses and Influences. London, Grant and Griffith, 1854, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 464 pp, 8 hand-colored plates, drawn and colored by James Andrews, index, orig gilt decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering, a. e. g., edges rubbed, front blank endpaper removed, very good copy.

Freeman 429. British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 218. Nissen 1161. Besides the attractive colored plates, the text provides a wealth of interesting information on the history and uses of plants, for example "out of 52, 452 tons of hemp which were imported in 1851, 45,000 tons ere from Russia"; "this Churrus has even more extraordinary effects than the Hashish, for although small quantities produce appetite and cheerfulness, the larger does bring on delirium and catalepsy, these effects may explain the wonderful histories we hear and read of among the Fakeers and fanatics of that part of the world"; "poppy-oil is obtained from the seed, is perfectly wholesome, hence it is eaten and is used by artists."

US$160. bookID # 5107


LINDELY, John; Ladies' Botany, or a Familiar Introduction to the Study of the Natural System of Botany. London, James Ridgway, nd [c1840], fifth edition of volume I, third edition of volume II, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 300; viii, 280 pp, 50 hand colored plates, each with a number of figures, appendix, index, contemporary half calf, gilt edged raised bands, gilt title lettering on black leather labels, edges rubbed, very good set, interior clean and fine with only slight foxing on a few leaves, good impression of plates, nicely colored.

Lindley was one of the most respected botanical writers of his time. Nissen 1201. Many of the editions were published without colored plates.

US$350. bookID # 10078


LOATES, Glen; text by Glen Warner; A Brush with Life. Toronto, Prentice-Hall, [1984], First Edition, 4to [34 x 26 cm]; 79, [112 p of illus and plates], 157 illustrations including 86 in color, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, as new copy, signed by the author.

Impressive wildlife art with much on birds, but also many of animals and plants by the renowned artist.

US$30. bookID # 10108


LONGHURST, Peter; T. J. Savage; The Camellia. Sydney and London, Bay Books, 1982, First Edition, 4to [32 x 26 cm]; ix, 158 pp, colored frontis, 53 color plates each printed on one side of the leaf, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, all edges gilted, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, a very fine and clean copy in fine dj, with the original ribbon bookmark.

'Peter Longhurst's exquisite paintings are notable as examples of the flower painter's art as well as for their accuracy of representation, T. J. Savige's text presents a wealth of authentic information in a most readable form, and a concise identification and history accompanies each of the plates'. A very attractively produced book

US$60. bookID # 11354


MABEY, Richard; The Flowers of Kew; 350 Years of Flower Paintings from the Royal Botanic Gardens. New York, Atheneum, 1989, First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; xv, 208 pp, numerous illus in color including full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), small dent at lower edge of cover, else fine.

Covers the resident artists, explorer painters, insider amateurs and official Illustrators who have made Kew Gardens renowned throughout the world.

US$26. bookID # 8512


MABEY, Richard; The Flowers of May. London, Collins & Brown, [1990], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 15 pp, colored frontis, 84 fine botanical color plates, each with description on opposite page, other illus, maps, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

Caroline May was a botanical artist, born in 1809, died 1874, did over 1,000 botanical paintings, previously unpublished. The paintings are attractive and graceful. A biographical sketch and other introductory material is included.

US$10. bookID # 13198


MACKENZIE, Sir George Steuart; Travels in the Island of Iceland, During the Summer of the Year 1810. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Company, 1811, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; xx, 491, [i, directions to binder] pp, 3 maps, including frontis, another folding & hand colored, 4 folding tables, 14 plates including 8 hand colored aquatints, some foldout, other engravings , sheet of music, complete, index, contemporary half leather, marbled boards and edges, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, joints cracked but firm, internal hinge reinforced, minor foxing on a few margins but mostly quite clean, interior near fine.

Abbey Travel 160. The attractive hand colored plates are aquatints and are mounted as issued (see Abbey). Tooley (English Colour Plate Books) 313. The plates include views, caldron of boiling mud, geysers, costume, view of Reikiavik, other towns, etc. The author travelled with Henry Holland and Richard Bright, who each contributed chapters. The text includes narratives of three excursions, descriptions of the state of education, literature, laws, government, religion, commerce, as well as zoology, botany, mineralogy, mineral waters, with several appendices giving further details. The second edition of 1812 was somewhat abridged. 'Contains much information of permanent interest on the social and economic condition of Iceland' [DNB].

US$1200. bookID # 13059


MACKENZIE, Sir George Steuart; Travels in the Island of Iceland, During the Summer of the Year 1810. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Company, 1811, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xx, 491, [i, directions to binder] pp, 3 maps, including frontis, another folding & hand colored, 4 folding tables, 14 plates including 8 hand colored aquatints, some foldout, other engravings , sheet of music, complete, index, contemporary leather boards with newer leather spine, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, corners repaired with leather, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal and on tissue guards, very good sound and solid copy.

Abbey Travel 160. The attractive hand colored plates are aquatints and are mounted as issued (see Abbey). Tooley (English Colour Plate Books) 313. The plates include views, caldron of boiling mud, geysers, costume, view of Reikiavik, other towns, etc. The author travelled with Henry Holland and Richard Bright, who each contributed chapters. The text includes narratives of three excursions, descriptions of the state of education, literature, laws, government, religion, commerce, as well as zoology, botany, mineralogy, mineral waters, with several appendices giving further details. The second edition of 1812 was somewhat abridged.

US$1000. bookID # 7434


MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates], 36 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with tissue guards and descriptive leaves, orig paper covered boards, later cloth spine, orig title label preserved but worn, edges of covers worn, internally very light foxing on a few leaves, old signature on endpaper, but internally clean and near fine..

BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment. Its unusual to find this title in the original boards

US$380. bookID # 4426


MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition; a new edition, improved, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with descriptive leaves, contemporary full morocco, gilt border on covers, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joint with short crack but firm, marbled endpapers & edges, bookplate on endpaper, lightly foxed on few margins, interior is quite clean, near fine.

BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment.

US$525. bookID # 12969


MARZIO, Peter C.; The Democratic Art; Chromolithography 1840-1900; Pictures for a 19th-Century America. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1979], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xiv, [i], 357 pp, color frontis, 128 color plates, 44 text figures, bibliog, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean fine.

Since it was published, this beautifully illustrated work has become a standard reference for the subject. It covers Currier and Ives, Louis Prang, P. S. Duval, Strobridge, etc. The author was director of the Corocoran Gallery in Washington.

US$30. bookID # 11446


MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume I. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 248, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#1-42), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine with large section lacking at top but not loss to title lettering, rear front joint of spine is split, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, interior is very good and clean.

Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume I. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.

US$300. bookID # 8995


MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume II. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 263, 8 [ads] pp, 41 fine hand colored plates (#43-83), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends chipped the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good and clean.

Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume II. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.

US$300. bookID # 8996


MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume V. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 231, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#167-208), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine chipped at ends, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good.

Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume V. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.

US$300. bookID # 8994


MAWE, John; Travels in the Gold and Diamond Districts of Brazil; describing the Methods of Working the Mines, the Natural Productions, Agriculture and Commerce and the Customs & Manners of the Inhabitants, with a brief Account of the Process . . . in Peru and Chile. London, Lonman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1825, Second edition, although first edition with this title, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 493, [i, errata], [i, ads], 16 [publisher's ads] pp, 8 fine hand colored plates, including frontis, on 5 leaves, plus engraved map showing author's route, half title page is present, orig boards, later spine, title lettering on spine label, corners worn, very slightly foxed, small name on endpaper, overall very good, sound and tight copy, with bright plates.

An important early travel narrative on Brazil with much on mining, agriculture, the cities, culture, customs, etc based on the author's extensive travels. The author later wrote several famous mineralogy books. Borba de Moraes 541, 3: 'The first de visu account of the gold and diamond mines in Brazil. . . This second edition [revised by the author based on new material he received] is much scarcer than the original edition of 1812. The plates are new and are colored. . . fresh details added'. The first edition of 1812 did not have the fine view plates colored. The plates include a view of Rio de Janeiro, cattle ranching, corn mill, topaz mine, washing diamonds, gold, etc. Abbey Travel 709 (citing this edition). Sabin 46991: 'The work of Mr. Mawe contains the first authentic information which the jealousy of the Portuguese Government ever allowed a foreigner to acquire respecting the universal treasures of the Brazils'. The book also contains an early description of Sao Paulo.

US$4200. bookID # 12918


MAWE, John; Travels in the Interior of Brazil, particularly in the Gold and Diamond Districts of that country; by Authority of the Prince Regent of Portugal, including a Voyage to the Rio de la Plata & a historical sketch of the Revolution of Buenos Aires. London, Lonman, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812, First edition, 4to [29 x 22.5 cm]; vii, 366, [i, binding directions], [i, ads] pp, frontis, 9 engraved plates and map, including colored plate (complete), contemporary boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, cover worn, spine ends chipped, joints cracking, some small holes in pages, mostly marginal, but including part of image of few plates, good wide-margin copy.

An important early travel narrative on Brazil with much on mining, agriculture, the cities, culture, customs, etc based on the author's extensive travels. The author later wrote several famous mineralogy books. Borba de Moraes 541: 'The first de visu account of the gold and diamond mines in Brazil. . . the view of the Jaragua mining camp is the first landscape document which exists of the interior of Sao Paulo'. The plates include a view of washing for diamonds at Mandanga, gold washing at Jaragua, view of topaz mine at Capon, machinery, River Jigitonbonha, plates of minerals, diamonds, topaz, tourmaline, shells, etc., being some of the earliest views of the interior of Brazil. Abbey Travel 709. Sabin 46991: 'The work of Mr. Mawe contains the first authentic information which the jealousy of the Portuguese Government ever allowed a foreigner to acquire respecting the universal treasures of the Brazils'. Griffin 3858: 'Widely translated in several European languages, Mawe's was the first description by a foreigner of the mining regions of Brazil'. The book also contains an early description of Sao Paulo.

US$1800. bookID # 13082


MCCLINTON, Katharine Morrison; The Chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First edition, 4to [31 x 23 cm]; [x], 246 pp, 28 color plates, 247 other illus, appendices, index, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, tear at spine, fine and clean in very good cover, in good dj (tears, price clipped).

Prang was a pioneer and master of chromolithography, making color prints from lithographer's stones. This work is a comprehensive study of his prints, beautifully illustrated, with appendices, including his catalogues, lists of chromos, etc, his prints being described in detail in the text.

US$22. bookID # 11445


MCTIGUE, Bernard, foreword by Eleanor Perenyi; Nature Illustrated; Flowers, Plants and Trees 1550-1900, from the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 127 pp, colored frontis, 44 color plates, 59 other, bibliog, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, very light wear, else near fine and clean, unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated book covering a 400 year history of botanical illustrations and botanical plate books with illustrations from the best books, including those of Redoute, W. J. Hooker, Besler, Merian, Thornton, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13460


MCTIGUE, Bernard, foreword by Eleanor Perenyi; Nature Illustrated; Flowers, Plants and Trees 1550-1900, from the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 127 pp, colored frontis, 44 color plates, 59 other, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, very light signs of use, else fine and clean, unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated book covering a 400 year history of botanical illustrations and botanical plate books with illustrations from the best books, including those of Redoute, W. J. Hooker, Besler, Merian, Thornton, etc.

US$15. bookID # 12800


MEE, Margaret, foreword by Roberto Burle Marx, preface by Sir George Taylor; Flowers of the Brazilian Forests. London, The Tryon Gallery in association with George Rainbird, [1968], First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #350, large folio [53 x 41 cm]; [72 l] pp, 32 fine colored plates, including frontis, from paintings by Mee, each with tissue guard, signed in the plate by Mee, dated 1960s, maps, list of plates, pictorial endpapers, original green morocco-backed boards, bound by Zaehnsdorf, boards with hand marbled paper, gilt spine title lettering & gilt vignette on front, top edge gilted, orig clear glassine jacket, orig cloth slipcase, clean, fine and bright copy.

A superb production with most attractive plates, including nine of orchids and six of bromeliads, each plate with a descriptive leaf. Margaret Mee (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee's work is of an unusually high order of excellence and in the best tradition of flower painting' [Taylor, director of Royal Botanic Garden of Kew]. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora]. One of the plants illustrated was discovered by Mee herself.

US$1900. bookID # 13044


MEE, Margaret, text by Maria das Gracas Lapa Wanderly; Brazilian Bromeliads. Sao Paulo, Brazil, SLP Engineering, [1992], First edition, & only English edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is #445, elephant folio [63 x 48 cm]; 8 fine colored plates from paintings, each with text description on verso, color photo of Mee with brief biography, orig green portfolio with ribbon ties as issued, portfolio bit warped at end, some paper rippling on bottom of plates for several inches.

The work is printed on fine couche paper made by Cia. Suzano de Papel e Cellulose with color separation & printing by Pancrom Industrias Graficas Ltda. The author (1909-88) travelled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Her studies of Bromeliads are the outstanding feature of her works' (Elton Leme).

US$350. bookID # 11120


MEEHAN, Thomas; The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in their Botanical, Horticultural and Popular Aspects. Boston, L. Prang and Company, 1878-1880, First editions, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 volumes, ix, 192; v, 200; ix, 196; v, 204 pp, 192 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) by Prang's esteemed firm from paintings by Alois Lunzer, tissue guards, orig cloth, gilt title lettering & rules on spines, gilt cover lettering & vignette, all edges gilted, slight fading where small spine labels removed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, light cover wear, interiors are clean and fine, excellent set.

Bennett p75. Nissen 1331. Taxonomic Literature 5783. A complete set of both series with all of the plates, most of which are flowers rather than ferns, a corner stone work of any collection of north american botanical color plate books. Prang was a leading printer of chromolithographed plates in the nineteenth century.

US$1450. bookID # 12709


MELOT, Michel; The Art of Illustration. New York, Skira/Rizzoli, [1984], First American edition, folio [34 x 25 cm]; 269 pp, 350 illustrations, 110 colored illus including full-page, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine, clean, unused and unmarked, in the orig publisher's slipcase (unworn).

A beautifully illustrated, large format book describing the history of illustration from the Book of Kells to the Dram of Polyphilus, from the Codex Atlanticua of Leonardo da Vinci to the Illustrated London News to Talbot's the Pencil of Nature, the first book with photos, to the comic strip, fascinating and informative text. Originally published in Switzerland.

US$35. bookID # 13089


MILLAIS, John Guille, frontis by Sir J. E. Millais; A Breath from the Veldt. London, Henry Sotheran and Co., 1895, First edition, folio [40 x 31 cm]; x, 236 pp, 13 fine etched plates including frontis, other plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, the half-title page is present, title page vignette, orig half brown leather, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, gilt spine decoration, lower 2 inches of spine damaged and worn, effecting the inside lower corners of pages, moderate foxing on plates, else clean.

The signature of R. T. Coryndon on the front endpaper. Sir Robert Thorne Coryndon was Governor of Uganda and subsequently of Kenya. There was a later edition in 1899. Mendelssohn II, 13: 'The first edition was published in 1895 and soon became very rare. . .Never before or elsewhere, have the winged and furred creatures of the wild lived in their lithe beauty and fantastic grace as in these delicate drawings. . . . the frontispiece, contributed by Sir J. E. Millais, the Last Trek, is perhaps the most beautiful illustration connected with South Africa art.'

US$450. bookID # 9746


MINER, Harriet Stewart; Orchids The Royal Family of Plants, with Illustrations from Nature. London, John Slark, 1885, First British edition, same year as first US edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 90 pp, 24 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates from the author's paintings of live plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, light wear and chip to spine ends, interior clean with only light offsetting from plates on opposite leaves, a near fine copy in bright covers, plates with good impressions.

Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books) p. 78: 'This is the ranking work on the subject, and very striking'. According to Bennett the first edition, Boston 1885, was issued with text in wrappers and text and plates enclosed in a portfolio, later issues were bound in one volume. Nissen BBI 1382. This is apparently the first color plate orchid book by an American. The plates include Dendrobium, Masedvallia, Cattleya, Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Oncidium, Calanthe, Odontoglossum, Lycaste, Cymbidiums, Vanda, etc. Woodburn-Hedrick 577: 'large format with bightly colored chromolithographs'.

US$1200. bookID # 10640


MINER, Harriet Stewart; Orchids The Royal Family of Plants, with Illustrations from Nature. Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1889, , folio [36 x 27 cm]; 90 pp, 24 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates from the author's paintings of live plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine ends worn, rubbed from shelf wear, interior clean with only light offsetting from plates on opposite leaves, very good copy, with good impressions of plates.

Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books) p. 78: 'This is the ranking work on the subject, and very striking'. According to Bennett the first edition, Boston 1885, was issued with text in wrappers and text and plates enclosed in a portfolio, later issues were bound in one volume. Nissen BBI 1382. This is apparently the first color plate orchid book by an American. The plates include Dendrobium, Masedvallia, Cattleya, Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Oncidium, Calanthe, Odontoglossum, Lycaste, Cymbidiums, Vanda, etc. Woodburn-Hedrick 577: 'large format with bightly colored chromolithographs'.

US$800. bookID # 10639


M'INTOSH, Charles; The New and Improved Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist, exhibiting the latest and most approved management of Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Gardens, the Green-house, Hot-house, Conservatory, &c, for every month of the year. London, Thomas Kelly, 1839, , thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 972 pp, frontis (port), 10 handcolored plates of flowers, several to a page, numerous text engravings, index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, corners worn, some light foxing or browning on some leaves, title lettering on spine faded, a good sound copy.

Earlier editions did not have the hand-colored plates. As the title describes, a comprehensive work on all aspects of gardening. This edition also has an appendix on the new tank system of producing bottom heat.

US$240. bookID # 5493


M'INTOSH, Charles; The New and Improved Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist, exhibiting the latest and most approved management of Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Gardens, the Green-house, Hot-house, Conservatory, &c, for every month of the year. London, Thomas Kelly, 1848, , thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 972, 16, 8 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis (port), 10 handcolored plates of flowers, several to a page, numerous text engravings, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, light shelf wear, wear at spine ends, light foxing on a few leaves, but clean very good and sound copy.

Earlier editions did not have the hand-colored plates. As the title describes, a comprehensive work on all aspects of gardening. This edition also has an appendix on the new tank system of producing bottom heat.

US$280. bookID # 3362


M'INTOSH (MCINTOSH), Charles; The Flower Garden Containing Directions of all Garden Flowers; with Selected Lists of the Most Approved Annual, Biennial and Perennial Flowering Plants. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co, 1844, , 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; iv, 515 pp, 11 fine hand-colored plates of flowers including extra hand-colored title page, hand-colored frontis , 8 other plates and plans, numerous illus in text, several colored plates by Baxter, index, orig blind-stamped and gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine with large chip at upper edge, edgewear, front blank endpaper removed, interior is clean, minor foxing on few leaves, very good.

An attractive and detailed work by a popular garden writer. The printed title page gives the date as 1838, the date of the first edition, while the hand colored title page gives the date as 1839, stating new edition carefully revised. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Some of the colored plates may be by Baxter but are not signed.

US$250. bookID # 11848


M'INTOSH [MCINTOSH], Charles; The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1838, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; vii, 415 pp, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis and extra engraved title page, numerous other illus in text including many of greenhouses, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., spine edges worn & chipped, hinges cracked but holding, front joint repaired, internally clean, very good copy, with good impressions of plates.

There are chapters on heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, the conservatory, orangery, tropical plants, the orchid house, aquarium, etc with detailed lists of varieties of for each type of greenhouse. Very attractive plates. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196.

US$230. bookID # 6551


M'INTOSH [MCINTOSH], Charles; The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1840, , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; vii, 415 pp, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis and extra engraved title page (compete), numerous other illus in text including many of greenhouses, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., spine edges worn chipped, hinges cracked but holding, internally clean, very good copy, minor foxing on few pages, else interior clean and near fine, with good impressions of plates.

There are chapters on heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, the conservatory, orangery, tropical plants, the orchid house, aquarium, etc with detailed lists of varieties of for each type of greenhouse. Very attractive plates. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196. First printed in 1838, this edition has some corrections and all the plates are included.

US$280. bookID # 10468


M'INTOSH [MCINTOSH], Charles; The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1840, , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; vii, 415 pp, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis and extra engraved title page dated 1838 (compete), numerous other illus in text including many of greenhouses, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., spine edges lightly worn, internally clean and near fine, cover very good, with good impressions of plates, attractively colored..

There are chapters on heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, the conservatory, orangery, tropical plants, the orchid house, aquarium, etc with detailed lists of varieties of for each type of greenhouse. Very attractive plates. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196. First printed in 1838, this edition has some corrections and all the plates are included.

US$260. bookID # 11847


MITTON, G. E., Mortimer Menpes (illustrations); The Thames. London, A. & C. Black, [1906], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xii, 248, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 55 fine color plates from paintings by Menpes including frontis, each with captioned letterpress on tissue versos, 20 other color illustrations as chapter headings, folding map, index, original grey cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial designs printed in blue, green and white on front and spine, internal hinge cracked but firm, endpaper name, very good+, interior is clean and near fine with all plates.

Inman 80. 'The Thames is unusual in that in addition to the 55 full-page colour plates, it also contains twenty chapter headings in colour, the first time that such illustrations had appeared on the same page as text matter. To accomplish this one side of the relevant sheets had to be coasted since the three colour process was only successful on art paper. The result may be a small landmark in publishing history but is an uneasy compromise and the experiment was not repeated'. Inman (A & C Black Colour Books), page 50-1.

US$100. bookID # 13194


M'LEOD (MCLEOD), John; Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, to China, Corea, and the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Shipwreck. London, John Murray, 1820, third and best edition, first published 1817, this the first edition with the fine map, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], 339 pp, engraved portrait frontis, engraved folding map of Eastern and Yellow Seas, showing track & discoveries, with an engraved inset of Napakian in Island of Lewchew, 5 hand colored aquatint plates, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations, rubbed, minor foxing on endpapers, interior clean, unmarked, overall near fine.

Abbey Travel 559. Cordier 2108. An account of a voyage undertaken with Lord Amherst on board as part of the attempt to open trade with China. On this voyage the people of Lewchew (Luchu, Loo-Choo) were first visited by Europeans, the island later renamed Okinawa. The voyage included a call at Rio de Janeiro, Cape of Good Hope, Manila and Java, Batavia, China, surveyed the coast of Korea and the Ryukyu Islands before striking a rock off the coast of Sumatra. A vivid description of the shipwreck is given. The appendices include a list of the Kings of Lewchew from the year 1187, the various islands, a vocabulary, etc. The fine and detailed plates including islanders, Corean chief and attendants, Lewchewan chief, garden of temple of Lewchew, Fort Maxwell, several showing local costume, etc.

US$380. bookID # 12979


NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, light wear to extremities, repair to corner of front free endpaper, slight adhesion to one plate, very good copy with bright chromolithograph plates.

Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.

US$290. bookID # 2782


NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, outer joint split, small hold in one text page (with loss of few letters), some plates damp stained in margin, else clean copy, overall very good.

Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.

US$170. bookID # 8475


NOAKES, Vivien; Edward Lear 1812-1888, with introduction by Sir Steven Runciman, essay by Jeremy Maas. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1986], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 216 pp, 272 illustrations including 60 color plates from Lear's paintings, portrait, chronology, bibliography, index, original soft cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, minor rubbing at edge, else fine and clean.

Based on the landmark exhibit at the Royal Academy in 1985, this beautifully-illustrated work describes Lear's wide range of work in detail, including the nonsense books, his fine works on ornithology, his travel books, etc, and describes all his books, providing an important reference.

US$10. bookID # 13469


NORTH, Marianne; A Vision of Eden; the Life and Work of Marianne North. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 240 pp, numerous color illus including full-page from paintings, index, map endpapers showing area where she visited, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (price clipped).

Much of the text is from North's unillustrated Recollection of a Happy Life, 1893, which is now scarce. This edition is well-illustrated with her superb paintings, which have an emphasis on plants and nature views. North travelled in North America including California and Baja California, South America, Jamaica, India, Australia, South Africa, Seychelles, Singapore, Chile, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Borneo, Java, and her best paintings are of the tropics. Her work may have influenced Margaret Mee, with many similarities.

US$8. bookID # 11755


PALMER, Julius A.; Mushrooms of America; Edible and Poisonous. Boston, L. Prang & Co, 1885, First Edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 pp, 12 fine chromolithographic plates, from paintings, with descriptions, each printed on one side of leaf, orig cloth, orig paper title label, spine ends lightly worn, bit faded, endpaper inscription dated 1894, very good, interior quite clean, plates fine.

Not in Nissen, not in Bennett. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 240. Notable for its beautiful colored plates

US$170. bookID # 12611


PALMER, Julius A.; Mushrooms of America; Edible and Poisonous. Boston, L. Prang & Co, 1885, First Edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 pp, 12 fine chromolithographic, from paintings, plates with descriptions, each printed on one side of leaf, orig cloth, orig paper title label, lightly rubbed at edge, endpaper worn at edges, pencil signature of George Parker on endpaper, very good, plates are fine and clean.

Not in Nissen, not in Bennett. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 240. Beautifully drawn colored plates.

US$180. bookID # 8129


PERKINS, Mrs. E. E.; The Elements of Botany, with Illustrations. London, Thomas Hurst, 1837, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [i], xxiv, 269 pp, 18 hand colored plates including frontis as called for, with the half-title page, with a tipped-in folding manuscript letter from Morris Lasthe, dated August 1835 about a drawing of Perkins, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, short tear at joint, signature on endpaper, else near fine, interior clean, partly unopened.

Freeman 2969. Not in Nissen. The attractive plates are from drawings by Perkins, delicately colored by hand, some with several figures.

US$250. bookID # 12966


PINKERTON, Robert; Russia; or Miscellaneous Observations on the Past and Present State of that Country and its Inhabitants, Compiled from Notes made on the Spot during Travels at Different Times. . . .. London, Seeley & Sons, 1833, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 17 cm]; [xii], 486, [i, plate list], [i, errata] pp, 8 hand colored plates, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, internal hinge cracked but firm, old spine repair, interior is quite clean, very good.

Abbey Travel 230. Tooley 380. Colas 2395. Hiler 712. A narrative of the author's extensive travels and observations on the cities, peoples, religion, customs, travel problems, government, conditions, etc, with several appendices. The plates are mainly of costume and activities.

US$250. bookID # 11262


PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, orig printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.

In the Britain in Pictures series.

US$3. bookID # 3520


PLUES, Margaret; Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them. London, Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener Office, 1863, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [ii], 349 pp, 18 fine hand colored plates, with frontis, other illustrations, index, morocco backed boards, gilt title lettering on black leather label, new endpapers, name on title page, very light foxing to few leaves, very good+, sound and tight copy, with the original ribbon bookmark.

The hand colored plates in this first edition are much nicer than later editions, also, most later editions had fewer plates, making this first edition much more desirable. Freeman 3044. Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 251 had only the 3rd edition. The author was a respected writer on natural history and botany subjects. 'This is one of the most interesting books that the botanist can wish for' (The World We Live In).

US$120. bookID # 13006


RAFFLES, Sir Thomas Stamford; Antiquarian, Architectural and Landscape Illustrations of The History of Java. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1830, 1844, second and best edition with most plates, the first edition was 1817, 4to, 8vo [33.5 x 26.5 & 23 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes including plate volume, xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix pp,with large folding map, 92 plates including 10 finely hand-colored aquatints, large folding plan, music notation, other maps, tables, index, orig red cloth with title lettering on front cover or spine, plate volume spine worn, mostly lacking, light foxing on some plates, heavier on a few, colored plates clean with tissue guards, text volumes bit faded but near fine, plate volume very good.

First printed in 1817 in only 900 copies with only 66 plates, this edition being expanded to 92 plates and map. The plates are reputed to be by William Daniell. The author travelled extensively on the island. Abbey Travel 554; Tooley 391; Hill I, 245. According to Abbey, the atlas of plates was published separately for the second edition which was published in 1830 and printed in only a small number. Bastin p. 5: 'The book was got together with considerable haste and was published in 1817 in two quarto volumes. . .a total of 900 copies were published. Apart from its originality. . .the outstanding feature of the book is its 66 plates, ten or which are coloured aquatints illustrating Javanese life and costume and the Papuan boy who accompanied Raffles to England in 1816'. The plates of this edition include all the plates of the first edition plus additional plates of Javanese antiquities and topography. Prideaux: 'a monumental work. . . still a standard book'. Von Hunersdorff: 'An influential work valued for the author's firsthand observations on the customs and condition of the Javanese under his administration as Governor General during the British occupation of the Dutch East Indies'. The text volumes printed in 1830 have a great deal of data, much in tabular form including statistics, populartion, vocabularies, etc. with much of the author's text describing the people and country in great detail. from natural history and

US$4700. bookID # 8686


RAPHAEL, Sandra; An Oak Spring Sylva; A Selection of The Rare Books on Trees in the Oak Spring Garden Library. Upperville, Virginia, Oak Spring Garden Library, 1989, First Edition, 4to [29 x 25 cm]; xxvii, 147 pp, numerous color and bw illus, including full-page, index, orig gilt cloth, dj (small chip), remainder mark on lower edge, else near fine.

The book is divided into 4 sections, covering trees, American trees, individual trees and planting and includes most important books on the subject including Duhamel, Loudon, Merian, Catesby, Michaux, Withers, Cobb, Evelyn, Nicol, Pontey, Steuart, Cobbet and many others. A useful reference work.

US$45. bookID # 3760


RAVENSWAAY, Charles van; Drawn from Nature; the Botanical Art of Joseph Prestele and His Sons. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, First Edition, 4to [31 x 24 cm]; 357 pp, 95 color plates, many other illustrations including full-page, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dust jacket, very fine and clean, as new.

Prestele, Bavarian born, moved to Buffalo, New York, where he received commissions from Asa Gray, John Torrey and other leading botanist. His engravings and plates were also used by nurserymen as selling aids. He was one of America's first professional botanical artists. The author has painstakingly created this work, with excellent plates. Appendices include a glossary, checklist of plates for Gray's work, checklist of U. S. Army reports of western expeditions containing Prestele's illustrations, checklist of nurserymen's plates signed or attributed to him.

US$40. bookID # 13003


REDOUTE, Pierre Joseph; Beautiful Flowers and Fruits. New York, Harrison House, [1985], First printing of this edition, which first appeared in 1833, folio [34,5 x 27.5 cm]; xv, 144 fine color plates, each plate printed on one side of page, indexes, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt Redoute signature on cover, dust jacket, fine, clean, unused and unmarked.

Redoute, the finest flower artist of his time, worked on these plates for 6 years, which first appeared in 36 installments ending in 1833. These are superb and clear reproductions, often found framed in print and antique stores.

US$110. bookID # 13001


RICKARDS, Constantine George; The Ruins of Mexico. London, H. E. Shrimpton, 1910, First edition, 4to [34 x 24 cm]; vii, 153, [viii] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 255 photos mounted on heavy art paper, , mostly 3 per page, each plate with letterpress guard, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt vignettes on spine and cover, cover lightly rubbed, spine ends bit worn, front blank endpaper removed, lightly foxed on some leaves but plates clean and unfoxed, very good sound copy.

The author originally intended to produce a second volume but it was never produced, this volume I was the only volume ever published. It covers archaeological studies, ancient cities, temples, statues, hieroglyphics, of the Mayas, Miztecs, Aztecs, etc, from the Mexican states of Chiapas, Yucatan, Tabasco, Oaxaca, Puebla. The pictures show cities such as Palenque, Uxmal, Chichen Itza, Labnah, Chacmultun, Acanceh, Guiengula, Mitla, Monte Alban, Xoxo, Tehuacan, Acatlan, and others prior to development and the invasion of tourists and tomb raiders.

US$160. bookID # 11927


RIX, Martyn; The Art of the Botanist. Guildford & London, Lutterworth Press, [1981], , folio [34 x 25 cm]; 224 pp, color plates, 250 illus including 64 in color, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at rear panel, not price clipped), fine and clean.

The book explores the relationship between exploration and voyages that gathered plants and botanical illustration. Most of the illustrations are from original sources including Mark Catesby, Merian, Ehret, Redoute, Bauer, etc. The development of printing methods is also described. The US edition of the book was entitled The Art of the Plant World; The Great Botanical Illustrators and their Work. The author was a British botanist with the Royal Horticultural Society.

US$35. bookID # 13004


ROBERTS, Mary; Voices from the Woodlands, Descriptive of Forest Trees, Ferns, Mosses and Lichens. London, Reeve and Benham, 1850, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; vii, 368 pp, 20 fine lithographed plates, printed in color and finished in hand color, including frontis, with tissue guard, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of gilted tree on cover, gilt design and lettering on spine, spine a little rubbed, penciled note on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but holding, interior is clean and near fine in good+ cover.

The attractive plates are by Walter Fitch, renowned botanical artist, and are of trees in a scene, some with people or animals. The popular author had also written Ruins and Trees and other titles.

US$400. bookID # 11163


ROBINSON, W. (William), editor; Flora and Sylva; A Monthly Review of Lovers of Garden, Woodland, Tree, Shrubs, and Fruits; the Garden Beautiful, Home Woods and Home Landscape. London, np, 1903-05, First and only edition, 4to [32.5 x 25 cm]; 3 volumes complete (all published), [vi], 324; [vi], 392; [vi], 360 pp, 66 color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates on heavy paper from paintings, hundreds of other fine illustrations, many engraved from photos, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, top edges gilted, slight foxing but overall clean, fine, solid set, no ownership marks.

A monumental work, issued as a monthly periodical and here bound together as a complete set in three volumes, dealing with all aspects of flowering plants and trees with an emphasis on the history of discovery of each plant from the original plant hunters and collectors and the original conditions they were found in, and which would provide the basis for cultivation. The contributing writers are a who's who of contemporary garden writers, with Robinson, who contributed much himself, being the best known for his 'The English Flower Garden' and 'The Wild Garden', among many others, and being a pioneer in natural gardening. Allen p. 185: 'A lush and handsome production'. Blunt & Stearn 278. Nissen 2251. The color plates are excellent and are one of the reasons why this set is so scarce, the plates from some sets being removed for individual framing. This set is complete.

US$1100. bookID # 13450


ROBINSON, Wirt; A Flying Trip to the Tropics; A Record of an Ornithological Visit to the United States of Columbia, South America and to the Island of Curacao, West Indies. Cambridge, Printed at the Riverside Press, 1895, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; x, 194 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) bird plates by J. G. Keulemans, numerous illus from photos, 6 maps including one folding colored map of Columbia, & one double-page colored map of Curacao, bibliog, orig green pictorial cloth with picture of flying bird in silver and black, spine and front cover title lettering, signature of Frank Braskhill-Fieles on title, spine slightly spotted, a clean near fine copy.

Wood 540 (noting only one colored map). Ripley 244. Smith R48: 'This is the account of a trip to the tropics to collect ornithological specimens in 1892. It is interestingly told, with many photographs and illustrations and with observations of the people as well. A good bibliography is given on Columbia and Cuacao'. There are various lists of birds, with comments, both observed by the author and from others including the 38 species of hummingbirds of Columbia. The author was a lifelong soldier and educator, at Harvard and the U. S. Military Academy. Not in Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books).

US$650. bookID # 8595


ROBSON, Eve and Norman; Classic Natural History Prints: Plants. New York, Arch Cape Press, [1990], First Edition, folio [36 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, 60 fine color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, mild light stain to some outer lower corner margins, very good sound copy.

Includes some of the finest botanical art from the last few centuries including Ehret, Bauer, Redoute, Fuchs, Matthjioli, Hooker and many others, each with a good description and an introduction to the art. reproductions of some of the finest botanical illustrations of the last few hundred years with a useful introduction. There are also one from Bateman's famous Orchids of Mexico and Guatemala.

US$25. bookID # 12779


ROBSON, Eve and Norman Robson; Botanical Prints; Classic Natural History Prints. [London], Collins & Brown, 1991, First edition, folio [36 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, 60 color plates from paintings, other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

Includes some of the finest botanical art from the last few centuries including Ehret, Bauer, Redoute, Thornton, Brookshaw, Catesby, Hooker and many others, each with a good description and an introduction to the art. An impressive production with stunning botanical prints. (There was also a smaller paperback version with only 40 plates)

US$75. bookID # 12778


ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques, illustrated by P. J. Redoute; Botany, A Study of Pure Curiosity; Botanical Letters and Notes towards a Dictionary of Botanical Terms. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 154 pp, bibliog, portraits, 64 color plates after Redoute, orig boards, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.

Rousseau (1712 - 1778), an influential philosopher of his day, studied botany and floras, wrote these famous letters during his lifetime to his friend, superbly illustrated by Redoute, the greatest botanical artist of his time. Rousseau made a detailed study of every plant on the island of Saint Pierre on Lake Bienne in Switzerland and in the English countryside. This includes a reprint of the 1805 original work with an extensive new introduction.

US$20. bookID # 12424


ROWAN, Mrs (Ellis); A Flower-Hunter in Queensland & New Zealand. London, John Murray, 1898, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xv, 272 pp, frontis, double page chromolithograph of the Queensland flowering cotton tree, 15 other plates, one illus, fldg colored map, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, small ink mark on top of spine, light foxing on some leaves, else very good.

Rowan was both a fine botanical and wildlife artist and an explorer, acclaimed internationally for her wildflower paintings. "Flower Hunter is a book of travel and adventure, the type of book then fashionable, because the world knew less of its far places than it does today. . . Ellis knew how to hold her audience, her breathless adventures are tinged with fantasy. . ." (Hazzard in Australia's Brilliant Daughter). This is Rowan's only book on her travels, based on two journeys to Queensland in northern Australia and to New Zealand. Most of the plates in the book are from her paintings.

US$250. bookID # 4245


ROWAN, Mrs (Ellis); A Flower-Hunter in Queensland & New Zealand. London, John Murray, 1898, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xv, 272 pp, frontis, double page chromolithograph of the Queensland flowering cotton tree, 15 other plates, one illus, fldg colored map, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, some light cover staining, slight foxing on some leaves, interior is clean and fine, very good sound cover.

Rowan was both a fine botanical and wildlife artist and an explorer, acclaimed internationally for her wildflower paintings. "Flower Hunter is a book of travel and adventure, the type of book then fashionable, because the world knew less of its far places than it does today. . . Ellis knew how to hold her audience, her breathless adventures are tinged with fantasy. . ." (Hazzard in Australia's Brilliant Daughter). This is Rowan's only book on her travels, based on two journeys to Queensland in northern Australia and to New Zealand. Most of the plates in the book are from her paintings.

US$200. bookID # 13245


SHELLEY, G. E.; A Handbook to the Birds of Egypt. London, John Van Voorst, 1872, First Edition, tall 8vo [26 x 16.5 cm]; ix, 342 pp, 14 very fine hand colored plates, index, orig blind stamped cloth, spine with gilt vignette, spine repaired, corners a little worn, front endpaper chipped, rear endpaper lacking, a clean very good copy, signed by author in ink on dedication page.

Nissen 872, BMNH p1913, Anker 469: "The fine plates were executed from drawings by J. G. Keulemanns". Zimmer p588, Wood p566: "The information in this excellent work is derived chiefly from a collection of nearly a thousand skins of birds". The author travelled extensively in the Nile area and was able to observe the birds first-hand. Some of the birds are illustrated here for the first time.

US$750. bookID # 5524


SIEBER, Roy, Niangi Batulukisi, Karen Abney Korn, Meredith Palumbo; Out of Africa; Sub-Saharan Traditional Arts. Dayton, The Dayton Art Institute, 2000, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 140 pp, 116 colored illus from photos including full-page, maps, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, repair at upper spine, else fine and clean, unmarked.

A testimony of the beauty and power of African art, 112 treasures were assembled for this exhibition showing shrine objects, masks, figurines, clothes, textiles, chairs, weapons, musical instruments, sex ornaments, utensils, etc.

US$18. bookID # 12528


SINGER, Hans W. and William Strang; Etching, Engraving and the Other Methods of Printing Pictures. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1897, First edition, 8vo [22 x 18 cm]; xiv, [i], 228 pp, frontis, 14 plates using the different printing processes, each plate with tissue guard and letterpress, bibliog, index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, faded, spine repaired, light foxing on title page, interior clean, very good sound copy.

Each method of printing is illustrated with a print made by that process including, soft-ground etching, woodcut, engraving, etching, dry point, mezzotint, lithograph, zinc process, half tone, collotype, photogravure, etc, accompanied by detailed description, making it easy to learn to identify the methods and processes.

US$150. bookID # 12372


SOTHEBY'S, ; The De Boodt Album of Natural History Drawings. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 32 pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including full-page, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

The 'paper museum' of Anselmus de Boodt, an album of natural history drawings in 12 volumes, containing 728 highly accomplished watercolour drawings of quadrupeds, birds, fish, insects, reptiles, flowers and plants, the drawings executed in the first quarter of the seventeenth century, mounted and re-arranged in the nineteenth century and includes: Florum, Herbarium, ac fructuum selectiorum icones. Bruges: Apud Joannem Baptistam & Lucam Kerchovios, 1640. This superb collection of early seventeenth-century natural history drawings was the only such Collection remaining in private hands, and one of the very few to have remained largely intact, without being broken up or dispersed. The drawings are remarkable for the quality of their execution, their fine colouring, and their zoological and Botanical detail. Details on each art work is given. Sale LN8725, 10 December 1998.

US$5. bookID # 13327


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale, Natural History and Maps. London, Sotheby's, 2001, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 242 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, some black and white illustrations, glossary, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small creases, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of travel books, maps, atlases and paintings on the middle east, describing 481 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 15 November 2001. A very useful reference. Includes items from most parts of the world with an emphasis on Australasia, China, India, Africa, maderia, Pacific, North and South America, etc, with 65 lots on natural history. Sale L01959.

US$12. bookID # 13333


STANFIELD, Clarkson; Views in Italy, Germany, Belgium, Holland. np, np, nd [c1830], , folio [38 x 28 cm]; a collection of 52 finely engraved plates, proofs on India paper, bound in volume, contemporary half green morocco with gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., marbled boards, marbled endpaper, cover rubbed, corner wear, dampstain to lower margin, light foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, very good, with original ribbon bookmark.

The attractive plates are views of countryside, towns, sea scenes, etc, images of varying size but average about 14 x 10 cm, plus nice large margins, and are a collection made in the 19th century of this famous artist's work. Stanfield (1793-1867), member of the Royal Academy, friend of Charles Dickens and Captain Maryatt, illustrated many fine books and plate books of the period. He is regarded as one of England's finest marine painters, and considered as Turner's rival as a delineator of cloud forms. Many of his works are in important galleries and museums.

US$390. bookID # 7908


STEARN, William T.; Botanical Masters; Plant Portraits by Contemporary Artists. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Prentice Hall Editions, [1990], First edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 160 pp, 56 fine color plates, other illus in text, bibliog, brief biographies of artist, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (tear on front panel repaired, not price clipped), fine in good jacket.

Published in Britain as 'Flower Artists of Kew', the respected and renowned author, gives a good introduction, as well as a description for each plate, and demonstrates that the botanical artists of today can compete with the best artists of the past. Includes artists such as Margaret Mee, Mary Grierson, Ann Farrer, Valerie Price, Margaret Stones, etc, and with descriptions of the great earlier artists such as William Jackson Hooker, Walter Hood Fitch, Redoute, etc, Kew Gardens, early engraving and woodcut illustrations, and other topics.

US$12. bookID # 13085


STOUT, Gardner D. (editor), Peter Matthiessen, Ralph S. Palmer, paintings by Robert Verity Clem; The Shorebirds of North America. New York, The Viking Press, [1967], First Edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 270 pp, 32 fine color plates reproduced in six color lithography from paintings, text illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, orig cloth labels with gilt lettering, dj (short tears, worn at edges, not price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.

A superb and important production which Roger Tory Peterson has described as a "distinguished book, not only a delight to behold and to read but also a dependable reference for any ornithological library." It includes detailed accounts on 75 species.

US$60. bookID # 7322


THAXTER, Celia; An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1904], Second edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiv, [ii], x, 126 pp, frontis of Thaxter, garden plan, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering and decorations on spine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine and clean copy.

A classic American gardening book. Thaxter is remembered only for this charming book of gardening prose, her poems long forgotten. The island is off the coast of New Hampshire in the Isles of Shoals. There has been a recent attempt to restore the gardens after it was used for many years by the navy as a target range. The first edition had colored plates but this edition was not issued with color plates but has the frontis and garden plan which were not in the scarce first edition.

US$30. bookID # 8423


THAXTER, Celia, with pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam; An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1988], , 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xiv, [ii], x, 126 pp, color plates, color illus, color headpieces, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, orig pictorial slipcase, fine, clean, crisp and bright, unmarked.

A classic American gardening book with all of the famous illustrations, considered to be some of Hassam's best. This edition has a new introduction by garden writer Alan Lacy. The artist, a major American impressionist, was attracted to the island garden of Thaxter who was a poet and his artistic muse for many years. Thaxter is remembered only for this charming book of gardening prose, her poems long forgotten. The island is off the coast of New Hampshire in the Isles of Shoals. There has been a recent attempt to restore the gardens after it was used for many years by the navy as a target range.

US$15. bookID # 11707


THAXTER, Celia, with pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam; An Island Garden. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1895, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; ix, 126 pp, color lithographed frontispiece, color vignette on title page, 21 color illustrations, with 12 fine chromolithographed plates, each with letterpressed tissue guard, garden plan not in list of illustrations, original elaborate pictorial cloth, gilt poppies design on both covers designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman, and one of her best designs, initial on endpaper, fine clean condition, plates bright.

This is one of the best American gardening books of the 19th century, excellent in art, binding and content. Jacob Blanck, BAL 19923: "one of the most elaborate pieces of bookbinding of the period". The book is famous for Hassam's color plates, which are superb, and inspired an exhibit at the National Museum of American Art. There was also a second printing in 1895 and a second edition of 1904 in smaller format and with no color plates. This an very attractive copy of the true first edition with all its beautiful art, fine binding and interesting text by Thaxter. This copy has the loose card of Mr & Mrs Ernest W. Longfellow.

US$1000. bookID # 13249


THOMAS, Graham Stuart; The Complete Flower Paintings & Drawings of Graham Stuart Thomas, With an Essay and Notes by the Artist. London, Thames and Hudson, [1987], First edition, first printing, 4to [31.5 x 26 cm]; xxiv, 184 pp, frontis, 57 fine color plates from paintings, 170 illustrations, map of hardiness zones for Canada and USA, original cloth, gilt cover design, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.

Stuart, one of the most influential gardeners of the twentieth century, winner of numerous awards including an O. B. E., as well as a talented artist who paints from in-depth knowledge of the plants, here presents his excellent paintings especially of perennials, shrubs, roses and other flowers. The appendices list his principal works, the plants he introduced or promoted, his writings and illustrations, books, journals, hardiness zones in the US and Canada for the plants he illustrated, etc. There is also an essay, "An American Perspective on the Artist's Work" by James J. White and the author's essay on flowers and flower painting. A most attractive large format production.

US$25. bookID # 13382


THOMPSON, W.; The English Flower Garden of Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants. London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1852, First edition in book form, 4to [25.5 x 19.5 cm]; 2 volumes, iv; 188; iv, 188 pp, 23 fine hand-colored plates, including frontis, most plates with several figures, index, orig decorated gilt cloth, spine with gilt title lettering and decorative design, t. e. g., edges rubbed, interior clean and near fine, plates bright, cover good+.

Very attractive color plates, accompanied by detailed text on all the plants. The work was issued originally as a periodical starting in 1851. Pritzel 9229. Not in Nissen.

US$650. bookID # 11172


THOMPSON, W.; The English Flower Garden of Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants. London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1854, , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 2 volumes in one, [iv]; 188; 188 pp, 23 fine hand-colored plates, including frontis, most plates with several figures, index, orig decorated gilt cloth, spine with gilt title lettering and decorative design, t. e. g., edge of spine and edge of front cover a little stained, joints worn, lacks front blank endpaper, interior clean and near fine, plates bright, cover good.

Very attractive color plates, accompanied by detailed text on all the plants. The work was issued originally as a periodical starting in 1851, printed here in one volume. Pritzel 9229. Not in Nissen.

US$520. bookID # 8812


THORBURN, Archibald; A Naturalist's Sketch Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1919, First Edition, 4to [32.5 x 27 cm]; viii, 71 pp, 60 plates of which 24 are colored and 36 in collotype, orig cloth, gilt lettering & vignette on spine, t. e. g., wide margins, spine faded and rubbed at edges, light foxing, else very good sound copy.

Nissen 940, Anker (Bird Books & Bird Art) 509, Ripley p 289, Zimmer p. 635: "The work is of unusual value in showing variety of attitudes and expression in studies of animal life." Most of the plates are of birds, with some of animals and some of views.

US$460. bookID # 3650


TORREY, John; A Flora of the State of New York; Comprising Full Descriptions of all the Indigenous and Naturalized Plants hitherto Discovered in the State, with Remarks on their Economical & Medicinal Properties. Albany, Carroll and Cook, Printers to the Assembly, 1843, First Edition, 4to [29 x 24 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 484; [iii], 572pp, 163 hand-colored lithograph plates, one fldg, one leaf has two plates, extra engraved titles, all plates present, later brown cloth, orig spine label with gilt title lettering, light dampstain on outer corner of some text leaves of volume II, not affecting plates, else a clean copy, unmarked, in a sound and solid binding, plates bright.

Nissen 1973. Bennett p 106. Pritzel 9407. There was also a more common issue with uncolored plates. Only 300 copies with colored plates were printed. An important and impressive work, there being few botanical books published in the 19th century in North America with fine colored plates. The lithographs were by Endicott after drawings by Agnes Mitchell, Eliz. Paoley and Swinton.

US$1400. bookID # 9618


TORREY, John; A Flora of the State of New York; Comprising Full Descriptions of all the Indigenous and Naturalized Plants hitherto Discovered in the State, with Remarks on their Economical & Medicinal Properties. Albany, Carroll and Cook, Printers to the Assembly, 1843, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 484; [iii], 572pp, 163 hand-colored lithograph plates, one fldg, one leaf has two plates, extra engraved titles, all plates present, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, endpapers & edges, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, lightly rubbed, a title page corner removed not affecting lettering, bookplate removed, faint spine number, interior fine & clean, handsome set.

Nissen 1973. Bennett p 106. Pritzel 9407. There was also a more common issue with uncolored plates. Only 300 copies with colored plates were printed. An important and impressive work, there being few botanical books published in the 19th century in North America with fine colored plates. The lithographs were by Endicott after drawings by Agnes Mitchell, Eliz. Paoley and Swinton.

US$1800. bookID # 11666


TURNER, L. M.; Contributions to the Natural History of Alaska; Results of Investigations made Chiefly in the Yukon District and the Aleutian Islands, Conducted Under the Auspices of the Signal Service of the US Army, from May 1874 to August 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1886, First edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 226 pp, 26 plates, including 11 fine color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds from Ridgway's paintings, others of fish (complete), tables, orig cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, cover slightly marked, spine trifle faded, clean near fine copy, the plates in good impressions and with tissue guards.

An important contribution covering meteorology, plants, listing over 800 species; fish, listing 47 species from Bering Sea and Aleutian waters; birds, annotated listing of 172 species with another list of 269 species; mammals, listing 69 species including dolphins and whales, and with excellent plates. Bennet 107, whose copy only had 10 color plates: 'The ten finely colored plates all appear in part V... They show Alaskan birds and were the work of R. and J. L. Ridgway'. Ricks 222. Hasse p. 78. Wood 605.

US$250. bookID # 8476


VIDAL, E. E.; Picturesque Illustrations of Buenos Ayres and Monte Video, Consisting of twenty-four Views, Accompanied with Descriptions of the Scenery and of Costumes, Manners, &c. of the Inhabitants of those Cities and their Environs. Buenos Aires, Editorial Viau, [1943], fine limited edition of the facsimile of the first edition of 1820, limited edition, this being #1124, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xxviii, 115, [i, limitation page) pp, 24 fine colored plates including 4 large folding, one plate with two images, orig half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title lettering, top edge gilted, fine, clean and unmarked copy.

The first edition of 1820 was published in London by R. Ackermann. The fine plates are of views, activities, people, etc. Welch 252. Abbey Travel 698. Tooley 495: 'owing to the importance of its subject and the fact of its being the only notable color plate book in English dealing with Argentina, it always commands a high price.'

US$250. bookID # 11544


WALDEN, Beryl M. (paintings), Shiu Ying Hu (text), foreword by Noel Maclehose; Wild Flowers of Hong Kong Around the Year; Paintings of 255 Flowering Plants from Living Specimens. Hong Kong, Sino-American Publishing Company, 1977, First Edition, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; 83 pp, colored frontis, 83 color plates, glossary, lists of flowers by month, index, text in English but Introduction also in Chinese, names of plants in English and Chinese, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slight crease), fine and clean.

This is the first comprehensive collection of paintings of Hong Kong flowering plants. The paintings are arranged by season and are most attractive. It dispels the myth that Hong Kong is only an urban area.

US$32. bookID # 3854


WAMPLER, Maryrose (paintings); Fred Wampler (text); Wildflowers of Indiana. Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana University Press, [1988], First Edition, folio; xx, 177 pp, 80 fine color plates, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.

A fine work by the premier botanical artist of the region.

US$22. bookID # 5950


WATSON, W. and H. J. Chapman; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, 1903, new edition, revised throughout and greatly enlarged, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 560, [iv, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 20 color plates including double-page colored frontis & other double-page, from paintings, 183 illus from drawings and photos including many full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, t. e. g., slightly rubbed at edges, lightly foxed at paper edges but a bright fine copy in attractive original binding.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, both written by Watson and Bean. This edition was revised by Chapman, one of the premier orchid growers of his time. 18 of the colored plates were prepared expressly for this edition from the paintings of G. E. Upcott Gill, and the majority of the photos were taken by Chapman and published here for the first time. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. This is the most authoritative edition.

US$180. bookID # 6276


WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management with Descriptions of all the Kinds in General Cultivation. London, L. Upcott Gill, 1890, First edition, first issue, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 554, [vi], [18, ads], [vi, ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 46 bw plates, many double-page, plus numerous text illus, index, orig pictorial decorated cloth, a. e. g., rubbed at edges, hinges cracked but holding, overall a very good copy with attractive plates from paintings and drawings.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, and a number of later editions which did not have the color plates lithographed. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing.

US$250. bookID # 6009


WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890], First edition, second issue without date on title page, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 554, [xviii, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 12 color lithographed [chromolithograph] plates including frontis from paintings, numerous plates, including folding & 113 illus from drawings, bibliog, index, later red cloth, gilt lettering on spine cloth label, several journal clippings on orchids tipped in on preliminary pages, very good sound and solid copy.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, both written by Watson and Bean. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. This copy has 12 colored plates, although only 8 are normally found in this issue.

US$140. bookID # 10644


WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890], First edition, second issue without date on title page, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 554, [xxiv, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 8 color lithographed [chromolithograph] plates including frontis from paintings, numerous plates, including folding & 113 illus from drawings, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture of orchids on cover & spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, lower spine frayed & repaired, edge lightly rubbed, signature, lightly foxed on 2 pages else clean, interior very good in good cover.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, written by Watson and Bean. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. Very well illustrated with good impressions of the attractive colored plates

US$120. bookID # 11210


WELBY, Adlard; A Visit to North America and the English Settlements in Illinois, with a Winter Residence at Philadelphia; Solely to Ascertain the Actual Prospects of the Emigrating Agriculturalist, Mechanic, and Commercial Speculator. London, J. Drury, 1821, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; xii, 224, [i, errata, directions for placing plates] pp, 14 hand-colored lithographed plates, with tissue guards, including frontis, later half calf, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on black leather label, spine gilt-ruled, small light scratch on spine, a few margins with slight foxing, but a fine, clean copy in handsome binding.

The author travelled from New York, to Philadelphia, Lancaster, Allegany mountains, to Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana and to Illinois, where he spent some time, returning via Ohio River, Maryland and over wintering in Philadelphia. With interesting observations throughout, the book is most notable for its fine colored plates of views, scenes, towns and villages, buildings, bridge, etc. Graff 4577. Howes W229. Sabin 102514.

US$2400. bookID # 12843


WILKINSON, E. S.; Shanghai Birds; A Study of Bird Life in Shanghai and the Surrounding Districts. Shanghai, North-China Daily New & Herald, 1929, First Edition, small 4to [27 x 18.5]; xxi, 243 pp, 24 plates of which 23 are color, including frontis, other illus, orig pict green cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, corners slightly worn, slight foxing in few margins, clean near fine copy.

Nissen 989. Wood p628: "A very useful and well prepared systematic account of local Chinese birds." The fine color plates are from watercolors by the great bird illustrator, Henrik Gronvold.

US$220. bookID # 6069


WOOSTER, David; Alpine Plants; Figures and Descriptions of Some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. London, Bell and Daldy; George Bell & Sons, 1872-1874, First edition of each volume, 4to [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 152; [iii], 140 pp, 108 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, general index, systematic index, orig pictorial cloth, elaborate decoration in gilt & black on front covers & spines, front coves with mounted oval color plate as issued, all edges gilted, about 20 plates in volume II with dampstain, mostly marginal, light edge rubbing, else near fine.

The attractive plates, several of which are of lady's slipper orchids, were printed by Fawcett of Driffield from paintings by Lydon. The two volumes constitute the complete set, each volume being issued separately, the first volume being successful it was decided to issue a second series, which is why most sets found are with the second edition of the first volume. Nissen 2186. British Museum Natural History 2361. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 346. Jackson 119. Horticultural Society of New York 238.

US$450. bookID # 12580


WRIGHT, John; The Flower Grower's Guide. London, J. S. Virtue & Co., [1897], First edition, first printing with date on preface, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 352; viii, 352; x, 370 pp, 46 fine colored lithographed (chromolithograph) on art paper, from paintings, hundreds of engraved illustrations, index, contemporary half morocco, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations, edges rubbed, one cover a little spotted, internal hinges re-enforced, overall very good but interior is clean and near fine with good impressions of plates.

The attractive colored plates are from paintings by Marie Low and Gertrude Hamilton, and the other illustrations are from drawings by F. W. Burbidge, George Shayler and May Iggulden. An impressive work with a large section on orchids and including all aspects of flower growing and all types of flowers, flowering shrubs and trees, sub-tropical growing, roses, borders, seasons, propagation, azaleas, greenhouse growing, marketing, etc. Later printings had no date on preface and some were bound in 6 volumes instead of three but with same content.

US$500. bookID # 13421


How to Order

< p> Our complete list ofCatalogs.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.