Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on General Natural History, covering a number of areas, at Horizon Books.
AGASSIZ, Elizabeth Cary (editor); Louis Agassiz, His Life and Correspondence. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887, , 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 400, [vi, ads of Agassiz's other books]; ix, [401] - 794, [vi, ads] pp, frontis portrait in each volume, 12 plates and illus from drwgs and photos, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small bookplate of A. Eberg M. D. on endpaper, near fine and quite clean set.
Agassiz was one of the most important naturalists in the United States in the nineteenth century, greatly influential and the author of a number of important works.
US$25. bookID # 10391
ALLEN, Thomas B. (editor); The Marvels of Animal Behavior. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1972], First Edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 422 pp, 419 illus of which 390 are in color, orig simulated leather, gilt picture, dj (tear), fine in very good dj.
Attractively produced work with articles by experts such as Dian Fossey, George B. Schaller, Richard D. Estes, etc.
US$4. bookID # 3378
ANON, ; Catalogue of the Library of the Linnean Society of London. London, Longmans, Green and Co.; Williams and Norgate, 1896, new edition, thick 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [iv], 727 pp,, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, endpaper bookplate of Henry Jerome Turner, very good overall, interior is clean, fine and unmarked.
Descriptions of thousands of books and periodicals in this important botanical and natural history library.
US$80. bookID # 13365
ANON, ; The Intellectual Observer; Review of Natural History, Microscopic Research, and Recreative Science. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1862 - 68, , 8vo ['21.5 x 14 cm]; 12 volumes, each volume with 474- 491 pages, over 144 colored or tinted plates, numerous other plates, hundreds of other illus including of instruments, microscopes, tables, index in each volume, original green gilt decorated cloth, uniformly bound, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decoration, all edges gilted, gilt cover rules, few internal hinges repaired, light fraying on few lower spines but clean, unmarked, near fine set.
Each volume has 70 to 80 articles, reviews, by popular science writers of the day, including Shirley Hibberd, E. J. Lowe, Philip Henry Gosse, M. J. Berkeley, T. W. Wood, H. Noel Humphrey, Alfred R. Wallace, Jonathan Couch, Alexander S. Herschel, M. T. Berkeley, W. Houghton, S. P. Woodward, John R. Jackson, Mrs. Ward, R. A. Proctor, T. W. Webb, etc. The many plates include birds, insects, butterflies, botany, marine biology, fish, astronomy, microscopical science, antiquities, geology, maps, mountaineering, etc, the colored plates being chromolithographs, the ones of birds and insects are especially fine and attractive. A complete set, all published with this name, although another series with different name was later published for a short time, the set is quite attractive on the shelf.
US$710. bookID # 12324
ARNOLD, Augustus C. L. and Edward A. Samuels; The Living World; Containing Descriptions of the Several races of Men and All Species of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Insects, etc. With Numerous Anecdotes Illustrative of Their Instincts, Reasoning Powers, and Domestic Habits. Boston, Samuel Walker & Co., 1868, First edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, 424; 392 pp, 41 colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, each with several figures, including extra colored title pages, frontis in each volume, tissue guards, tables, index, contemporary half leather, gilt title lettering on spines, all edges gilted, outer edges a bit rubbed, endpaper bookplate, very short tear on one margin, few leaves with minor spotting, near fine set, interior clean.
Bennett p. 4. A comprehensive and popular work that was reprinted several times, covering the entire animal kingdom, insects, wild and domestic mammals, marine biology, birds, etc.
US$320. bookID # 13156
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 12 for 1950. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, 1950, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus in bw and color from photos, drwgs, index, orig pict cloth, light wear, good+.
Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens.
US$2. bookID # 3807
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 13 for 1951. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, , , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus in bw and color from photos, drwgs, index, orig pict cloth, light wear, very good.
Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens.
US$2. bookID # 3808
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF CANADA, ; Canadian Nature Annual, Volume 8 for 1946. Toronto, Audubon Society of Canada, , , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 180 pp, numerous illus in black and white and color from photos, drwgs, index, with the original heavy paper wraps bound in for each of the 6 issues during the year, green cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.
Covers all aspects of natural history from a practical point-of-view including collecting specimens, animal tracks, excellent illustrations.
US$4. bookID # 13147
BAKER, Robin (editor); The Mystery of Migration. Toronto, John Wiley & Sons, [1980, First edition, Canadian issue, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 256 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus, maps, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tiny crease), fine.
This is the first book for the general reader to propose that all animals migrate from choice and with judgement and not only from instinct. It covers animals, plants and humans and surveys the subject from the earliest times to the present day and discusses the evolution of the biologists' views over time.
US$3. bookID # 3904
BARNES, Clare; White Collar Zoo. London, Methuen & Co, [1949], , 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; unpaginated, 73 illustrations from photos, mostly full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, near fine and clean.
A humorous view office politics and situations illustrated by animal photos with captions. Includes an introduction by Geoffrey T. Hellman.
US$3. bookID # 13181
BARRUS, Clara; Our Friend John Burroughs; Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1914], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, [i], 287 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, plates, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, cover bit spotted, very good, inscribed to George A. R. Mead and signed by author.
US$8. bookID # 3416
BARRUS, Clara; Our Friend John Burroughs; Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, [i], 287 pp, photogravure frontis portrait, plates, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends bit frayed, bookplate on endpaper, good sound and clean copy.
US$7. bookID # 9218
BEEBE, C. William; The Log of the Sun; a Chronicle of Nature's Year. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii, 345 pp, color frontis, tissue guard, plus 51 color plates, many other illus, including from photos and drawings, bibliog, index, original elaborate pictorial gilt cloth, all edges gilted, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, internal hinge with old repair, a remarkably fine and clean copy, covers unworn, bright, pristine, interior is clean and fresh, crisp.
Berra 3. Beebe's third book and one of his most interesting. The 52 full-page illustrations are from paintings by Walter King Stone. A most attractive copy, beautifully illustrated.
US$150. bookID # 12244
BENNETT, E. T.; The Gardens and Menagerie of the Zoological Society Delineated; Birds. London, Thomas Tegg and Son, 1830-1831, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 308; viii, 328 pp, title page in each volume with engraved vignettes, numerous attractive engravings throughout, index and half title page in each volume, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small bookseller's label on endpaper, initials of previous owner on endpaper, covers bit faded, light internal hinge crack, minor foxing on few margins, very good, interior is clean and unmarked.
Bennet was a founder of the Zoological Society. The illustrations and vignettes are by and after various artists including Thomas Bewick and Edward Lear. It contains Lear's first published illustration (page 125 has his illustration signed with his initials). Noakes 208. Lear went on to become one of the more famous bird painters, landscape painter and a writer of nonsense verses. His paintings illustrate many of John Gould's famous bird books, although Lear received little credit at the time. Wood 231. Freeman 277. Nissen 314. Volume I is on mammals, volume II on birds.
US$180. bookID # 12426
BRUNNER, Pauline & Ralph, text by Andrew Oliver; A Joy For Ever; Nature in North America. Gormley, Aurora Nature Photography and Publishing, [1987], First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 136 pp, fine color plates from photos, list of captions, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed and inscribed by both authors on front endpaper.
Fine nature photos from Alaska to south of California, including landscapes, views, birds, etc.
US$12. bookID # 5131
BRYAN, William Alanson; Natural History of Hawaii; Being an Account of the Hawaiian People, the Geology and Geography of the Islands, and the Native and Introduced Plants and Animals of the Group. Honolulu, The Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1915, First Edition, royal 8vo [28 x 19 cm]; 596 pp, 117 full page plates from 441 photos, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt lettering, very light stain on upper part of blank margin, else near fine.
A massive and comprehensive description of all aspects of the flora and fauna, very well illustrated.
US$130. bookID # 2819
BUFFON, M. de; Buffon's Natural History, abridged; Including the History of the Elements, the Earth, Mountains, Rivers, Seas, Winds, Whirlwinds, Waterspouts, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Man, Quadrepeds, Birds, Fishes, Shell fish, Lizards, Serpents, Insects, Vegetables. London, J. Johnson, G. G. & I. Robinson, etc, [1792], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvii, [i, errata], 353; [ii], 494 pp, hand-colored frontis, two hand-colored engraved title pages, 107 hand colored copper engraved plates, glossary, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, internal hinges re-inforced, volume II lacks blank endpaper, interiors clean with slight foxing on few leaves, signature dated 1798, very good, interiors generally fine.
An excellent edition of an abridgement of the classic multi-volume set on all aspects of natural history, this copy with the plates hand-colored, with the often lacking frontis and the scarce errata sheet
US$650. bookID # 11279
BURGESS, G. H. O.; The Curious World of Frank Buckland. London, John Baker, [1967], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14]; xi, [i], 242 pp, frontis (portrait), 15 illus and plates, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), cover and gilt are bright, fine and clean in very good dj.
This is a well-written biography of the author of the popular, 'The Curiosities of Natural History', who had a varied life, founding fisheries, zoos, aquaria and attempted to acclimatize exotic animals in English parks. He claimed to have been the most curious Victorian and has been described as the man who tried everything. An annotated bibliography of Buchland's works and those to which he contributed is included at the end.
US$13. bookID # 13300
BUSCH, Phyllis, photos by Arline Strong; Puddles and Ponds, Living Things in Watery Places. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1969], , 4to [21 x 25.5 cm]; unpaginated, frontis, photo illus, orig green pictorial cloth, fine and clean.
Written for young people, showing the joy in finding living things in ponds.
US$4. bookID # 6079
CARPENTER, Captain Alfred and Captain D. Wilson-Barker; Nature Notes for Ocean Voyagers. Being Personal Observations upon life in The Vasty Deep, and Fishes, Birds, and Beasts seen from a Ship's Deck; with popular chapters on Weather, Waves, and Legendary Lore. London, Charles Griffen & Company, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 181 pp, 139 illus including engraved frontis plate of H. M. S. Challenger at St. Paul's Rocks, folding map, many photos, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, interior is clean and near fine.
A well illustrated guide to ocean life, mammals including polar bears, seals, whales, etc, birds, fish, plants, corals, surface life, phosphorescence, old sea monsters, weather, waves, with a chapter on old sea customs and chanteys.
US$30. bookID # 12626
CLARIDGE, John; The Shepherd of Banbury's Rules to Judge the Changes of the Weather, Grounded on Forty Years Experience by which you may know, The Weather for Several Days to Come & in some cases for Months. . .. London, T. Waller, 1748, Second edition, corrected, 21mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; x, 54 pp, engraved head-piece, disbound, old signature and minor foxing in margin of title page, very good.
An early attempt to forecast weather based on observations of conditions.
US$120. bookID # 11433
CRUMP, Donald (editor); The Emerald Realm; Earth's Precious Rain Forests. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199 pp, hundreds of color photos, some full page, index, orig cloth, dj, fine and clean.
Various authors including Peter Raven of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Cyunthia Ramsay, Jennifer Urquhart, Tome Melbam, Ron Fisher contributed articles with excellent illustrations on this ode to the rain forests.
US$3. bookID # 7639
DANCE, S. Peter; The Art of Natural History; Animal Illustrators and their Work. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press, [1978], First American edition, folio [34 x 24.5 cm]; 224 pp, numerous color & bw illus from paintings and drawings, bibliog, biographical notes of artists, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jacket (not clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A comprehensive history of animal illustration that includes the best American & European artists, that covers animals, birds, insects, shells, fishes. The artists include Audubon, Catesby, Wilson, Abbot & Smith, Elliot, Wolf's birds, Chenu's shells, Roesel van Rosenhof's frogs, Harris's insects, Haeckel's medusae, etc. The author was a leading natural history writer.
US$15. bookID # 13005
DISTURNELL, J.; Influence of Climate in North and South America; showing the Varied Climatic Influences Operating in the Equatorial, Tropical, Sub-tropical, Temperate, Cold and Frigid Regions from the Arctic to Antarctic Circle, with Agricultural & Isothermal Map. New York, D. Van Nostrand, 1867, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [19] - 334, [ii, ads] pp, hand-colored lithographed frontis, 2 folding hand colored maps (one with repair on verso), tables, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library blind-stamp on title and removed spine number, a bit used, else very good.
A detailed work with much statistics, especially on US locations but with strong sections on Central and South America, Newfoundland, Canada, etc.
US$60. bookID # 11412
FITTER, R.S.R.; London's Natural History. London, Collins, 1984, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 282 pp, illus, plates, including photos by Eric Hosking, maps, orig pictorial wraps, very good.
First published in 1945, its now interesting from an historical point of view, such as feeding birds in a bowler hat, cutting hay with a scythe, with appendices on botanical rambles in 1629, lost plants of Middlesex, etc. Covers all aspects of natural history in some detail.
US$2. bookID # 3587
FITZHARRIS, Tim; Forests; A Journey into North America's Vanishing Wilderness. Toronto, Stoddart Publishing Co., [1991], First edition, 4to [30 x 28.5 cm]; 174, [i] pp, hundreds of fine colored illustrations, including many full-page, numerous other illus from drawings by Don Li-leger, bibliography, original simulated leather (hardback), title lettering on spine and cover, dust jacket, fine and clean.
A magnificent work by one of the premier nature photographers, arranged by region of North America, covering the trees, plants, animals, birds. Beautiful photos with interesting text.
US$18. bookID # 13433
FITZHARRIS, Tim (photos), text by Bruce Obee; Coastal Wildlife of British Columbia. Vancouver, Whitecap Books, [1991], First edition, folio [33 x 24 cm]; [viii], 152 pp, numerous color plates from photos, map, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, white lettering, dj, very fine, unused; includes the original press release from the publisher on the book, inserted loose.
Covering birds, mammals, whales, dolphins, seals, otters, etc, with fine photos by one of the best nature photographers.
US$5. bookID # 5810
FITZPATRICK, T. J.; Rafinesque; A Sketch of His Life with Bibliography. Des Moines, The Historical Department of Iowa, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 241 pp, portrait frontis and 31 facsimiles of title pages, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt stamped title on front cover and spine, slight shelf wear, else a fine clean and partly unopened copy.
Bridson (The History of Natural History) Ba1401. A biography and the main bibliography of this leading nineteenth century American naturalist and botanist. The bibliography cites over 1,000 items. The author was a descendent of Thomas Jefferson, president of the US, for whom he was named.
US$110. bookID # 6138
GRIFFITH, J. W. and Arthur Henfrey; The Micrographic Dictionary; a Guide to the Examination and Investigation of the Structure and Nature of Microscopic Objects. London, John van Voorst, 1856, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm] xl, 696 pp, 41 plates, some hand colored, plus over 800 wood engravings in the text (complete), later red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, front cover a little spotted, else near fine, interior is very clean.
A 3 inch thick massive work, considered the state of the art at the time and a reference among those using microscopes. The plates include botanical, insect, mammal subjects, cells, etc. This is the original edition, of which there were many later reprints.
US$180. bookID # 13351
GROSSMAN, Mary Louise and Shelly, and John H. Hamlet; Our Vanishing Wilderness. New York, Madison Square Press, [1969], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 324 pp, hundreds of illus in color, map eps, orig cloth, dj (worn at edges), very good.
US$5. bookID # 2496
HALL, Rebecca; Animals Are Equal; An Exploration of Animal Consciousness. London, Wildwood House, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, [9] - 256 pp; illus, notes, glossary, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, chipped at edge, not price clipped), bookseller's bookplate on endpaper, small libr. inkstamp on title and verso, interior quite clean, cover unmarked.
The interesting topics include animal seers, warnings, animals and ghosts, esp, homing and getting lost, animal healers, emotional nature of animals, animals as teachers and friends, relating, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10511
HANCOCK, Joseph Lane; Nature Sketches in Temperate America. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co, 1911, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 451pp, color frontis of Troilus butterfly visiting the cardinal flower, 215 illus, plus 12 color plates, vignettes, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, bookplate and signature of Arthur Herbert Richardson on endpaper, one margin with tear, very good copy, clean throughout.
An attractively illustrated popular account of general ecology and natural history, with an emphasis on insects and plants and a little on reptiles. Covers evolution, adaptations in animals and plants, protective resemblance, mimicry, warning colors, animal behavior, etc.
US$35. bookID # 10837
HARTWIG, Dr G.; The Tropical World; Aspects of Man and Nature in The Equatorial Regions of the Globe. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xix, 556, [24 page publisher's catalogue dated November 1872] pp, 8 chromoxylographic (chromolithographs) plates, numerous text engravings, index, orig red cloth, gilt picture of ostriches being chased by horse and rider, gilt lettering on spine, rubbed, mainly at edges, joint partly torn, bookplate removed from endpaper, a good+ sound copy.
A popular account of plants, animals and humans in the tropics, very well-illustrated.
US$20. bookID # 4115
HEIMANN, Willy; A Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus, issued in Commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birthday of Carolus Linnaeus 1707-1778. Stockholm, Sanbergs Bokhandel, 1957, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 179 pp, illus from early sources, glossary, indexes, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and written on spine, cover with engraved vignette of Linnaeus, near fine, clean throughout.
A very useful reference work on one of the most influential naturalists of all time, listing and describing almost 900 works, including all Linnaeus major works and almost all his minor works.
US$22. bookID # 12879
HOLDEN, Edith; The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. [London], Michael Joseph, [1977], , 8vo [23 x 19 cm]; 186 pp, attractive color plates & illus from paintings,, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj (light wear, price clipped), inscribed, else near fine in good dj.
A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for 1906 based on the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the seasons.
US$4. bookID # 9582
KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, else clean and fine.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$4. bookID # 8744
KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, short tear, price clipped), clean and fine in good dj.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$3. bookID # 9331
KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn at edge, short tear), very good in good dj.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$2. bookID # 9673
KASTNER, Joseph; A World of Naturalists. London, John Murray, [1978], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.
The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.
US$3. bookID # 9914
KASTNER, Joseph, commentaries by Miriam T. Gross; The Animal Illustrated 1550 - 1900; From the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1991], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 107, [i] pp, 103 illus in color and bw from woodcuts, etchings, engravings, lithographs and watercolors, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (short closed tear, fine and clean.
Attractive production by the former editor of Life Magazine, covering whole animal kingdom from the illustrations of the best natural history artists of their day. Mostly on mammals, but some birds, insects, reptiles.
US$12. bookID # 10805
KNAPP, John L. [published anonymously]; The Journal of a Naturalist. London, John Murray, 1829, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 403, [i, ads] pp, 7 engraved plates, 4 double-page, fine folding aquatint frontispiece, index, orig cloth, title lettering on orig spine label, rear joint worn but firm, spine ends chipped, signature on title, interior is quite clean and fine, cover very good.
Freeman 2128. Wood 419. DNB describes the work as 'a botanical companion to White's Selborne'. The author describes nature, in a similar way as White, around the area he lived in near Bristol and Gloucester in England. The fine frontispiece is of his house and a magnificent old tree, the plates are botanical.
US$100. bookID # 12119
KNIGHT, David; Zoological Illustration, an essay towards a history of printed zoological pictures. Folkstone, Dawson, [1977], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 18 cm]; xii, 204 pp, over 100 illustrations, including full-page, bibliography, pictorial endpapers, original cloth, spine title lettering, spine a bit foxed, slight wear to cover, internally clean, unmarked and near fine.
A useful survey with chapters on techniques, works to the time of Linnaeus, the great age of illustrated works and the modern period with each chapter followed by an extensive bibliography.
US$32. bookID # 13464
KNIGHT, David M.; Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900. London, Portman Books, 1989, , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; x, 262 pp, colored frontis and plates, 96 other illustrations, bibliographies, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, wear at edges), near fine, clean and unmarked in good jacket.
A well-illustrated and detailed survey of all scientific books of the period with historical overviews and bibliographies, and includes the scientific movement, The Royal Society, natural theology, Newtonian physics, science in the 18th century, the industrial revolution, chemistry, biology, geology, diffusion of science in 19th century, scientific publications in 19th century with an epilogue of early 20th century.
US$20. bookID # 13465
LAWSON, Robert; Observations on the Temperature and Moisture of the Atmosphere, and on the Temperature and Specific Gravity of the Surface Water of the Northern Atlantic. Edinburgh, Neill and Company, 1845, First edition, from the Edinburgh New Philosophical Journal, 8vo [22.5 x 13 cm]; 13 pp, tables, later marbled boards with title on paper cover label, ink stamp on title with signature of James McGregor on upper margin and presentation by the author to him on verso title.
An early work on temperature of oceans which has been shown to be a major predictor of weather over land.
US$60. bookID # 11435
LOATES, Glen; text by Glen Warner; A Brush with Life. Toronto, Prentice-Hall, [1984], First Edition, 4to [34 x 26 cm]; 79, [112 p of illus and plates], 157 illustrations including 86 in color, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, as new copy, signed by the author.
Impressive wildlife art with much on birds, but also many of animals and plants by the renowned artist.
US$30. bookID # 10108
MACRIMMON, Hugh R.; Animals, Man and Change; Alien and Extinct Wildlife of Ontario. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1977], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 160 pp, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped, spine lightly faded), fine and clean copy.
Covering the better known fish, birds and mammals such as the passenger pigeon, wild turkey, prairie chicken, cougar, wapiti, the goldfish, salmon, splake, etc.
US$5. bookID # 13168
MANTELL, Gideon Algernon; Thoughts on Animalcules; or, a Glimpse of the Invisible World revealed by the Microscope. London, John Murray, 1846, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 144, [iii, ads of author's other books], [viii, ads] pp, 12 handcolored lithographed plates, other illus from drawings, engraved title page vignette, index, with the half-title page, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, spine end lightly frayed, endpaper a bit soiled, overall very good, plates excellent.
Nissen ZBI 2685. Freeman 2446: 'The 1850 re-issue was titled The Invisible World Revealed by The Microscope; or, Thoughts on Animalcules'. The author was a respected geologist and wrote this book when microscopes were becoming more common and the unknown world of hydra, cells, infusoria, polygastria, monads, vorticellina, rotifera, floscularia, stephanoceros, etc, became of great interest.
US$340. bookID # 12960
MARTIN, Edward A.; A Bibliography of Gilbert White, The Naturalist & Antiquarian of Selborne; With a Biography and a descriptive Account of the Village of Selborne.. London, Dawson's of Pall Mall, 1970, , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; viii, 193, [vii] pp, frontis portrait of White, illustrations from photos on plates and drawing, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small spot on cover, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked copy.
This is the standard bibliography on White and on Selbourne, first published in 1897, revised and greatly expanded in 1934 and published in 1970 with an additional bibliography brought up-to-date, describing books published about Selbourne and White since the earlier edition. All White's publications are described in detail and there is an extensive introduction and historical details.
US$40. bookID # 13482
MARTIN, Elizabeth (ed); The Penguin Book of the Natural World. Harmondsworth, Kestrel Books, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; unpaginated (about 350 pages), numerous color illus, drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (small crease), near fine.
Covers 160 topics or questions on all aspects of science of living things.
US$2. bookID # 3219
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; introduction by Richard H. Pough, illus by Bob Hines; Wildlife in America. New York, The Viking Press, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 304 pp, numerous illus, color plates by Catesby, Wilson, Peale, Audubon, Fuertes, double page map, pictorial eps, orig cloth, dj (edgewear, small chips), hinge cracked but firm, very good.
This book is the first comprehensive history of American wildlife and how it has been effected by man. The author based it on the accounts of explorers, settlers, naturalists and his own observations.
US$40. bookID # 2071
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; introduction by Richard H. Pough, illus by Bob Hines; Wildlife in America. New York, The Viking Press, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 304 pp, numerous illus, color plates by Catesby, Wilson, Peale, Audubon, Fuertes, double page map, pictorial eps, orig cloth, near fine in dj (wear, rubbed, price clipped).
This book is the first comprehensive history of American wildlife and how it has been effected by man. The author based it on the accounts of explorers, settlers, naturalists and his own observations.
US$15. bookID # 9346
MEISEL, Max; A Bibliography of American Natural History; The Pioneer Century, 1769-1865; The Role Played by Scientific Societies, Scientific Journals, Natural History Museums & Botanic Gardens, State Geological & Natural History Surveys, Federal Exploring Expeditions. New York, Maurizio Martino Publisher (The Premier Publishing Co.), 1994, Edition limited to 100 copies, complete reprint of the First edition of 1924-29, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, 244; xii, 741; xii, 749 pp, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, a very fine, clean, unmarked and complete set, as new.
A detailed and important source work including annotated bibliography, bibliography of biographies, institutions and their works, bibliography, indexes of authors, naturalists, subjects, etc. Includes all of the original material. A massive work.
US$110. bookID # 13366
MEYER, Alfred (editor); A Zoo for All Seasons; the Smithsonian Animal World. New York, W. W. Norton, [1979], , sm 4to (26 x 20); 192 pp, many color illus, mostly from photos, orig cloth, dj (some wear at edges), very good.
Excellent illustrations and detailed description of the National Zoo in Washington.
US$4. bookID # 1832
MEYER, Alfred (editor), foreword by Porter M. Kier; The Magnificent Foragers. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1978, , 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; 216 pp, over 300 fine color photos and some black & white photos, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A collection of more than fifty non-technical accounts of scientific work sponsored by the Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, relating to nature, archeology, etc, from all over the world, beautifully illustrated.
US$3. bookID # 8799
MUIR, Richard; Bacteriological Atlas; A Series of Coloured Plates Illustrating the Morphological Characters of Pathogenic Micro-organisms. Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1927, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 134 pp, 60 colored plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed on lower rear panel, a fine and clean book.
Each plate, printed on one side of the leaf, has a detailed description on facing page. The state of the art by a professor of pathology and bacteriology at the University of Edinburgh.
US$45. bookID # 12961
NEWBIGIN, Marion I.; Frequented Ways; a General Survey of the Land Forms, Climates and Vegetation of Western Europe, Considered in their Relation to the Life of Man; including a detailed study of some typical regions.. London/Bombay/Sydney, Constable and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 321pp, frontis, illus, 31 plates, orig cloth, light cover wear, very good, clean and solid.
A pioneering work on ecology.
US$7. bookID # 5220
PEATTIE, Donald Culross; Green Laurels; The Lives and Achievements of the Great Naturalists. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1936, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiii, 368, [iii, ads] pp, illus, plates, portraits, bibliog, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn, chipped at edges, book is very good and clean throughout, unmarked, with the original postcard from the publisher requesting comments, inserted loose.
The naturalist author, writer of many respected natural history books, provides a broad overview of the history of natural history, describing the great naturalists and their contributions, especially over the last two centuries, nicely illustrated.
US$12. bookID # 12116
PHILIPON, Andre, preface by G. Vasse; Le Piegeage Moderne. Paris, Saint Hubert Club de France, 1925, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; [viii], 132, [i, table des matieres] pp, 25 plates from photos, other illus, text in French, en francais, orig heavy paper wraps with mounted color plate on cover, title lettering on spine and cover, edge wear, very good and internally clean.
Hunting and trapping small animals that were pests to some at the time, with chapters on les pieges, les sentiers de ronde, la destruction des animaux nuisibles, les petits carnassiers malfaisants, les oiseaux nuisibles, rapaces, coriaces, etc.
US$80. bookID # 12241
PHIPSON, Dr. T. L.; The Utilization of Minute Life; being Practical Studies on Insect, Crustacea, Mollusca, Worms, Polypes, Infusoria and Sponges. London, Groombridge, 1864, First Edition, sm 8vo; xix, 282, [ii, ad] pp, illus, incl full-page, orig cloth, light edgewear, very good.
Freeman 2997. Author writes on lower life forms that have application in medicine, food, aquariums, silk, etc.
US$45. bookID # 1184
PICKEWELL, Gayle; Deserts. New York, Whittlesley House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1939], , 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xiv, 174 pp, 64 plates including color frontis and map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (chipped and with old tape repairs), presented to Francis Sheldon from the Arizona Desert School, a good clean sound copy in worn dj.
A good description of the birds, animals, reptiles, and plants in the American Southwest (Mohave, Sonoran, Colorado Deserts.
US$10. bookID # 5285
POINTER, John; A Rational Account of the Weather, Shewing the Signs of its Several Changes and Alterations, Together with the Philosophical Reasons of Them. Collected Not Only from Common Observations, but Chiefly from Some of the Most Approv'd Authors. . .. Oxford, L. L. for S. Wilmot, 1723, First edition, 8vo [20 x 12]; [xii], 76 pp, engraved initials, later decorative full calf, with designs on both covers in blind, raised bands with gilt rules, a few ink marginal notes by a previous scholar and some interesting notes on rear endpaper, very good in fine and attractive binding.
An early attempt at weather forecasting based on observations of nature, winds, signs, barometer readings, etc., with some old sayings on the weather to further help the forecasts.
US$800. bookID # 11431
PRINCE PHILIP, Duke of Edinburgh; James Fisher, forward by Peter Scott; Wildlife Crisis. New York, Cowles Book Company, 1970, First Edition, 4to; 256 pp, numerous illus and plates in bw and color, pict eps, orig cloth, dj, fine. Beautifully illustrated in color both from photos and paintings..
US$2. bookID # 1186
PUCHALSKI, Wlodzimierz; Animals Through the Lens. np [Poland], Abbey Library, nd[c1960], , 4to; x, 111 pp, numerous illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (torn, chipped), good+ copy of this book of excellent photos of animals, reptiles and birds.
US$4. bookID # 1820
QUAYLE, William A.; A Book of Clouds. New York, The Abingdon Press, [1925], First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 116 pp, frontis, 50 plates from photos, all printed on front of each leaf, orig pictorial cloth, pictorial vignette on spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean in dj (small chip, short closed tear, not price clipped).
More poetic than meteorological, with very attractive plates. Not often found with a dust jacket.
US$75. bookID # 11423
QUAYLE, William A.; The Prairie and the Sea. Cincinnati, New York, Jennings and Graham; Eaton and Mains, [1905], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 342 pp, frontis, vignette on title page, hundreds of plates and illustrations from photos, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and front, light wear, very good with the original ribbon book mark.
Beautifully illustrated from photos of C. S. Parmenter, F. A. Carrier, C. W. Boynton, W. A. Quayle, L. M. Powell, Grace Medes, etc. Descriptions of nature, scenes, seasons.
US$5. bookID # 13266
ROURKE, Constance; Audubon. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1936], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [x], 342 pp, color frontis and color plates after Audubon's birds, other illus, orig cloth, light shelf wear, very good in dj (spine bit faded, lightly chipped at edge.
A biography based on years of study by the author.
US$3. bookID # 7505
SADLER, Doug; Winter, a Natural History. Peterborough, Ont, Broadview Press, 1990, First Edition, 4to [29 x 28.5 cm]; 144pp, illus, color plates, index, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine and clean, unused.
Superb color photos and interesting description of the northern winter. The award winning author was the president of Ontario Naturalists. 'Sadler makes us look afresh at the natural world.' [dj]
US$20. bookID # 11195
SHAW, W. N.; Forecasting Weather. New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxvii, 380, 26 [ads], [ii, ads] pp, folding chart frontis, 158 illus, including numerous charts, many of which are folding, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, wear at spine ends, library stamps on title page, a few small stamps inside, a clean very good copy.
A very well-illustrated work on weather forecasting, that was state of the art at the time.
US$50. bookID # 11411
SILCOCK, Lisa (editor); The Rainforests; a Celebration. [London], Cresset Books, (c.1990), , sm folio; 223pp; numerous illus, many full-page, As new in pictorial boards, dj..
Superb photos.
US$8. bookID # 413
SIMON, Hilda; The Splendor of Iridescence; Structural Colors in the Animal World. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971], , 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 268, [i] pp, spectacular color plates & illus from the author's drawings, biographies of naturalists at end, index, orig cloth, dj (a little rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), clean fine copy in vg dj.
An unusual book on color in nature being a unique combination of art and science. The author, using an improved method of color reproduction, provides illustrations that seem to glow with color.
US$12. bookID # 11548
SLOANE, Eric; Book of Storms. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1956], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; vii, 109 pp, numerous illus including many full-page and some double-page, from author's paintings and drwgs, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at spine ends, not price clipped), very good, clean.
A nice copy with a signed presentation by Sloane with his original pen and ink sketch of gardener looking at large rain cloud with smiling sun above, on the front endpaper, and signed by author, Cornwall Bridge, Conn. Also included is an original color photograph, mounted on half-title page of Sloan's studio and farm, dated fall, 1962.
US$190. bookID # 11415
SOTHEBY'S, ; The De Boodt Album of Natural History Drawings. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 32 pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including full-page, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
The 'paper museum' of Anselmus de Boodt, an album of natural history drawings in 12 volumes, containing 728 highly accomplished watercolour drawings of quadrupeds, birds, fish, insects, reptiles, flowers and plants, the drawings executed in the first quarter of the seventeenth century, mounted and re-arranged in the nineteenth century and includes: Florum, Herbarium, ac fructuum selectiorum icones. Bruges: Apud Joannem Baptistam & Lucam Kerchovios, 1640. This superb collection of early seventeenth-century natural history drawings was the only such Collection remaining in private hands, and one of the very few to have remained largely intact, without being broken up or dispersed. The drawings are remarkable for the quality of their execution, their fine colouring, and their zoological and Botanical detail. Details on each art work is given. Sale LN8725, 10 December 1998.
US$5. bookID # 13327
SOULSBY, B. H. (compiler); A Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus (And Publications More Immediately Relating Thereto) Preserved In The Libraries Of The British Museum [With:] And Index To The Authors (Other Than Linnaeus) Mentioned In The Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus in BM. London, British Museum, 1933, 1936, Second edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 246, 68; 59 pp, frontis and plates in first volume, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, second volume in orig printed heavy paper wraps, number removed from first volume, spine end chipped, small stamp on inside cover of second volume, interior quite clean and unmarked, overall very good.
The main volume lists about 4,000 works, arranged by date, and this second edition has the addenda and corrigenda with 59 pages of additional works. The second volume, not always found with the main volume, lists the works by others, arranged by author. Together a useful reference work on Linnaeus, the greatest and most influential naturalist of his time.
US$110. bookID # 12878
SYMONS, G. J.; Rain: How, When, Where, Why it is Measured; Being a Popular Account of Rainfall Investigations, with numerous illustrations. London, Edward Stanford, 1867, First edition, 12 mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; [viii], 88, [4, ads] pp, illus including full page, folding chart, tables, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good+, clean, unmarked.
An important effort to describe and predict rainfall, the illustrations are mainly of gauges and instruments to measure rain. Besides using providing statistics on British rainfall, there is a detailed chapter on rain in Americas, Europe, Australia, Pacific, by city, based on many years of observations.
US$80. bookID # 11434
TAYLOR, Joseph; The Compete Weather Guide; a Collection of Practical Observations for Prognosticating the Weather Drawn from Plants, Animals, Inanimate Bodies, Philosophical Instruments including the Shepherd of Banbury's Rules. . .. London, John Harding, 1812, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 11 cm]; viii, 160 pp, folding frontis plate (Flora's Dial), index, with the half title page, orig boards rubbed at edge, later spine with title label, very minor foxing on some pages but a near fine clean copy.
The first edition of an important work on weather, using both observations of nature, instruments such as barometer, hygrometer, rain-gauge, thermometer, and various rules based on stars, moon, sun, clouds, mist, rain, wind, seasons. With an appendix on observations including lightning, water spouts, aquatic plants, botanical watch, etc.
US$180. bookID # 11424
THOMS0N, J. Arthur; The Wonder of Life. London, Andrew Melrose, [1914], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxi, 658 pp, 12 fine colored plates from paintings including frontis, mounted on art paper, each with tissue guards and letterpress, total of 100 plates and illustrations, index, orig dark green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed on corners, signature on margin of title page, but a fine clean copy.
An attractively produced and fascinating work illustrating some of the more interesting aspects of nature, especially animal life, including insects, marine life, animal behavior, evolution, etc.
US$20. bookID # 7305
THORBURN, Archibald; A Naturalist's Sketch Book. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1919, First Edition, 4to [32.5 x 27 cm]; viii, 71 pp, 60 plates of which 24 are colored and 36 in collotype, orig cloth, gilt lettering & vignette on spine, t. e. g., wide margins, spine faded and rubbed at edges, light foxing, else very good sound copy.
Nissen 940, Anker (Bird Books & Bird Art) 509, Ripley p 289, Zimmer p. 635: "The work is of unusual value in showing variety of attitudes and expression in studies of animal life." Most of the plates are of birds, with some of animals and some of views.
US$460. bookID # 3650
WARD, John J.; Minute Marvels of Nature; Being Some Revelations of the Microscope. London, Isbister and Company, 1903, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 272, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, frontis, 184 illus, including full-page, from photo-micrographs taken by the author, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, edges bit worn, bookplate of Victor Martin on endpaper, interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good, sound copy.
One of the first popular accounts illustrated by photo-micrographs, covering plant life and structure, pollen, sea creatures, insect eggs, animal parasites, insect weapons and tools, may flies and many others.
US$25. bookID # 12955
WATERTON, Charles; Natural History Essays, with a Life of the Author by Norman Moore. London, Frederick Warne and Co., nd [c1870], , 8vo [19 x 15 cm]; viii, 631 pp, frontis (portrait of Waterton), plates from wood engravings, appendix, index, orig green pictorial cloth with elaborate design in gilt and black, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, a. e. g., edges rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, hinge cracked but firm, old signature on endpaper but very good clean copy.
The first edition was in three series published between 1838 and 1857. Wood 620: 'Famous series of essays on zoological, mainly ornithological, subjects'. There are also chapters on cannibalism, flower gardens and song birds, trees, birds' eggs, methods of preserving insects, museums, snakes, etc. Waterton is most famous for his work Wanderings in South America, published in 1825, and studied the natural history of South America, United States and the West Indies.
US$25. bookID # 8379
WATTS, Alan; Instant Weather Forecasting. London, Adlard Coles, [1968], First edition, oblong 8vo [14 x 22 cm]; 64 pp, 24 color plates, each with a table of forecasts and conditions, other illus from drwgs, glossary, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, not price clipped), very good+, clean.
A handy guide for predicting weather based on cloud conditions.
US$10. bookID # 11414
WHIPPLE, George Chandler; The Microscopy of Drinking Water. New York, John Whiley & Sons, 1899, First edition, first thousand (first issue), 8vo[23 x 15 cm]; xii, 300 16 [publisher's catalog] pp, 19 plates, with facing description, each plate with many figures, numerous tables, bibliograph6y, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on spine, endpaper bookplate of Paul L. Bean, very good, interior clean.
The first issue of a pioneering work including limnology, geographical distribution of microscopic organisms, season distribution, odors, storage of water, growth of organisms in pipes, classifications, diatomaceae, schizomycetes, fungi, protoza, rotifera, crustacea, spongidae, etc. Includes appendices.
US$35. bookID # 13352
WHITE, Gilbert; The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southhampton; to which are added, The Naturalist's Calendar; Observations on Various Part of Nature; and Poems. London, White, Cochrane and Co., 1813, third edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; xi, 587, [i, plate list] pp, 12 engravings including large folding view of Selbourne (short tear at fold), hand colored plate of bird, 3 engraved vignettes, other plates including views, bird, contemporary full crimson morocco, gilt design on covers, gilt title lettering and decorations on spine, joints repaired & worn, spine chipped, all edges gilted, last half of book with old water stains, fine fore-edge painting view of Selborne.
First published in 1789, this is the first modern natural history book and was most influential. "This is the most complete of the older editions, and there are twelve high-class engravings, not the least interesting of which is a full-page copy of the beautiful triptych, which is now in the church, having been presented by Benjamin White in 1793" [Martin, Bibliography of Gilbert White, page 105]. The attractive fore-edge painting of Selborne was commissioned by the original owner, and is rarely found with this title. This copy also has a loose receipt for the purchase of this book, by T. Edward Ross of Philadelphia, bought from L. Chaundry, London antiquarian bookdealer, purchased in 1929. The original owner was Morella, whose small engraved bookplate is found on the endpaper.
US$400. bookID # 13542
WHITE, Gilbert; selected by John Commander, introduction by John Mabey; Gilbert White's Year; Passages from the Garden Kalendar & The Naturalist's Journal 1751-1793. London, The Scolar Press, 1979, First edition, oblong 4to [22.5 x 25 cm]; 92 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from contemporary sources, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decoration, dj (short tear), else near fine, clean throughout.
England's most famous eighteenth century naturalist describes flora and fauna, insects and birds, his garden experiences, and observations, taken from his original diaries and journals, with excellent illustrations including all of the drawings for Selborne by Samuel Hieronymous Grimm, reproduced for the first time.
US$8. bookID # 9925
WHITE, Rev. Gilbert, thoroughly revised by James Edmund Harting, illus by Thomas Bewick; The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton. London, Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co, 1887, Fifth edition, with ten letters not included in any other edition of the work, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxii, 568 pp, numerous engravings by Bewick, table, index, vignette on title page, half title, contemp half blue morocco binding, signed 'bound by Mudie', raised bands, gilt lettering, gilt decoration in compartments, marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, rubbing to extremities, very good+ in attractive binding.
Martin p. 152. Originally published in 1789, White's book, based on a series of letters, became a classic and is considered the first natural history book of modern times, greatly influencing later books. It went through numerous editions and is still in print. This edition has some additional material and is a fine binding.
US$120. bookID # 2890
WILSON, Edward O.; Naturalist. Washington, Island Pess, Shearwater Books, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, 380 pp, photo illus on plates, numerous other illus from drawings, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The author describes for the first time both his growth as a scientist and the evolution of the science he has helped to define, with excellent insights into the origin and development of the ideas that guide today's biological research.
US$5. bookID # 11832
WOOD, Rev J. G.; The Common Objects of the Country. London, George Routledge and Sons, nd [c1880], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; iv, 182, [vi, ads] pp, 12 color plates (9 of insects, 2 microscopical, one of plants), illus in text are of animal, reptiles, etc., orig pictorial gilt cloth, black-ruled, decorated spine, spine head a little frayed, hinges cracked but firm.
BM Nat Hist p 2352 citing 1862 edition. Freeman 4089, cites an 1857 edition with 132 pages. There were many later editions up to 1904 by this very prolific nature writer. The color lithographed plates each have a number of figures.
US$35. bookID # 5995
YOUNG, R. T. [Robert Thompson]; Biology in America. Boston, Richard G. Badger, [1922], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 509 pp, frontis portrait of Audubon, 229 illustrations, mostly photos, some drawings, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly worn, small name on upper endpaper, very good, interior is quite clean, unmarked and near fine.
A survey, covering all aspects, including early biologists, explorers and travelers, collectors, institutions, geology, experimental biology, color in nature, aquatic biology, relation to medicine, etc. Very well-illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 13470
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.