The Hakluyt Society has published fine scholarly books for over 150 years on the history of travel and explorations, voyages of discovery, narratives of geography and exploration. The following include many rare, and out of print Hakluyt Society books, relating to all parts of the world, from Africa, Asia and Europe to the Americas, circumnavigations, Pacific voyages, Polar.
AL-MUJAWIR, Ibn; A Traveller in Thirteenth-century Arabia: Ibn al-Mujawir's Tarikh al-Mustabsir. London, Hakluyt Society, 2008, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xix, 341 pp, frontis photos, illus, maps and plans, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt stamped vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease), fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
This is the first English translation of the Tarikh al-Mustabsir, written in the early thirteenth century by Ibn al-Mujawir. The text is a fascinating account of the western and southern areas of the Arabian Peninsula by a man from the east of the Islamic world, probably from Khurasan in Iran. His route began in Mecca and essentially ran south through the Red Sea coastal plan, Tihamah, down into Yemen and long the southern coast of the peninsula, Aden, the Gulf and returning home via Iraq. The author provides good observations of the people, customs, buildings, agriculture, food, history, etc. A unique source for social and economic history, written with humour and wit, otherwise unknown in the writings of medieval Islam. With an excellent introduction and annotations by G. Rex Smith.
US$80. bookID # 12868
ALVAREZ, Francisco, notes & introduction by Lord Stanley of Alderley; Narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Abyssinia During the Years 1520-1527. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1881, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxviii, 416 pp, partly colored foldout map, errata, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded and worn with small hole & tear, bookplate removed from endpaper, small light blind-stamp on title page, interior is clean and very good, binding sound.
Cox I, 399. This is the earliest work on Abyssinia (Ethiopia) and was translated from the original 1540 edition. The work provides many descriptions of Abyssinian rituals, ceremonies, customs, churches carved out of rock, conditions, etc. 'It appears that the population of Abyssinia was far larger at that time than at the present' [introduction]. With a useful introduction. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series,
US$350. bookID # 12542
ANDREWS, Kenneth R.; English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595; Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15cm]; xxvii, 420 pp, frontis, illus, maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, bright covers, in dj (short tears, rubbed).
The book describes all 25 known voyages in the period and provides a useful overview of travel, trade and conditions. The sources include Hakluyt, records of the Admiralty and documents in the Archive General de Indias in Seville, translated into English, and provide a vivid account of the commercial, naval and piratical ventures.
US$35. bookID # 9876
ANDREWS, Kenneth R.; The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1972, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 283 pp, 10 plates, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, covers bright.
This is an account of the expedition of the royal and private ships under Drake and Hawkins describing the failed attempt to capture the city of Panama and descriptions of their attempts to capture Grand Canary, Puerto Rico. There is an interesting description of equipment and supplies taken and an account of the ordinance, the costs of the provisions in detail. The appendix by D. W. Waters on the "Art of Navigation in the Age of Drake". Andrews provides a good historical introduction
US$30. bookID # 10209
ARROWSMITH-BROWN, J. H. (ed); Prutky's Travels on Ethiopia and Other Countries. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1991, First Edition, 8vo; xxviii, 546 pp frontis, 4 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, vignette on cover, dj, fine.
Prutky, a Franciscan missionary, was sent on a mission to Ethiopia in 1751 after an invitation by the Ethiopian emperor. Although this adventure forms the bulk of the book there is also some interesting description of India and Ceylon and the voyages. The information on Ethiopia in that period is not available elsewhere.
US$45. bookID # 862
ARROWSMITH-BROWN, J. H. (trans & editor); Prutky's Travels to Ethiopia and Other Countries. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1991, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxviii, 546 pp, frontis, maps, index, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed), else fine, clean and bright.
Prutky, a Franciscan missionary, was sent on a mission to Ethiopia in 1751 after an invitation by the Ethiopian emperor. Although this adventure forms the bulk of the book there is also some interesting description of India and Ceylon and the voyages. The information on Ethiopia in that period is not available elsewhere.
US$35. bookID # 10207
BARBARO, Josafa and Ambrogio Contarini; Charles Grey; Travels To Tana and Persia, by Josafa Barbaro and Ambrogio Contarini [together with] A Narrative of Italian Travels in Persia, in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries; Translated and Edited by Charles Grey. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1873, First Hakluyt editions, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xi, 173, [i, errata], i, index]; xvii, 229, [i, errata], [i, index] pp, indexes and introductory material in each volume, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded, endpaper bookplate removed, overall very good condition, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine.
Narratives of several Italian travellers, Barbaro to Tan and Persia, Contarini to Persia in 1473 and in the second volume travels to Persia of Caterino Zeno, Giovan Maria Aniolella, Vincentio D'Alessandri, etc. Giovan Battista Ramusio also describes travels mainly to Persia. The Hakluyt Society first series. Cox i, 258. The introduction is by Lord Stanley of Alderley.
US$350. bookID # 12549
BATTELL, Andrew, edited with notes and history by E. G. Ravenstein; The Strange Adventures of Andrew Battell of Leigh, in Angola and the Adjoining Regions. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1901, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xx, 210, 20 [publisher's ads and book list] pp, 2 folding maps in rear pocket, illus (Zebra), headpieces, bibliog, glossary, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, else fine and clean, unopened and unused.
Battell, an Englishman, was captured by the Portuguese and spent 18 years in the Portuguese colonies of Angola and Congo, where he recorded his observations and experiences including trading, the Gagas, wars, cannibalism, customs, religions, witchcraft, one of the first recorded observations of the zebra and hippopotamus in English, with a good introduction and appendices on other travels in the Congo, Angola, list of Kong kings, governors, historical material, etc. In the famous "Purchas his Pilgrimes," published in 1625, Battell is referred to: "The strange adventures of Andrew Battell, of Leigh in Essex, sent by the Portugals prisoner to Angola, who lived there and in the adjoining regions near eighteen yeeres.. . . .Of the Provinces of Bongo, Calongo, Mayombe, Manikesocke, Motimbas; of the Ape Monster Pongo, their hunting; Idolatries; and divers other observations."
US$500. bookID # 10300
BEALS, Herbert K., R. J. Campbell, Ann Savours, Anita McConnell, Roy Bridges; Four Travel Journals; The Americas, Antarctica and Africa, 1775-1874. London, The Hakluyt Society, 2007, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; x, 404 pp, numerous illus including many full page, portraits, maps, bibliographies, index to each part, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on cover, dust jacket, fine, clean, unmarked, as new.
Account of four previously unpublished travel journals, the first of a participant in a Spanish expedition, Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Qyadra, from Mexico to explore the north-west coast of America. The second is The Journal of HMS Beagle in the Strait of Magellan by Pringle Stokes, Commander, 1827 which is supplemented by Captain King's account. The third is Journal of Midshipman Joseph Henry Kay during the voyage of HMS Chanticleer, 1828-31, commanded by Henry Foster, to make observations in the South Atlantic to determine the shape of the earth and to ascertain longitudes of certain ports, a lively diary with encounters with war ships of the Brazilian navy. The fourth is Jacob Wainwright's Diary of the Transportation of Dr Livingstone's Body to the Coast 1873-4, by the freed slave who carved the inscription on the tree beneath which Livingstone's heart was buried, and describes the journey back to the coast with the rest of the body, throwing much light on conditions in East Africa and on the story of Livingstone, published for the first time in English.
US$40. bookID # 12745
BECKINGHAM, C. F. and G. W. Huntingford; Some Records of Ethiopia 1593-1646; Being Extracts from the History of High Ethiopia or Abassia by Manoel de Almeida, together with Bahrey's History of the Galla. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1954, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xcvi, 267 pp, frontis is title page from Almeida's manuscript, complete with 6 maps including 4 folding, plate, profile, folding table of tribes not in list of illustrations, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front, gilt lettering on spine, a bright, fine and clean copy.
The 75 page introduction provides an excellent historical perspective on the early exploration of Ethiopia and what was known about the country at that time. Based on original documents in Portuguese and in Ethiopian language, provides insights on people, conditions, social customs, history, etc. Appendices include a list of the kings of Abyssinia from 1268 to 1769, notes on the maps of Ethiopia, a gazetteer of place names, etc.
US$50. bookID # 12478
BEST, Thomas, edited by Sir William Foster; The Voyage of Thomas Best to the East Indies 1612-14. London, Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lvi, 316 pp, tinted map frontis, 3 other maps, facsimile of signature of Best, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, with gilt vignette on both covers, gilt lettering on spine, short tear at head of spine, else a fine clean copy.
Foster gives an extensive and detailed introduction which gives a good historical perspective of this voyage to India, Sumatra, Java, Malay, etc. This is the original edition of this work, there also being a reprint.
US$250. bookID # 5199
BETHENCOURT, Jean de, Richard Henry Major (translator, introduction); The Canarian, or Book of the Conquest and Conversion of the Canarian in the Year 1402. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; lv, 229 pp, frontis of Bethencourt & tissue guard, 2 plates, map, plate of orig title page from French edition, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, spine faded, worn and with small hole, else very good, small stain on outer corner of few leaves but interior clean.
The editor provides a detailed historical introduction and biography. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series, scarce in any condition. Cox I, 399.
US$150. bookID # 12538
BOURNE, William; edited by E. G. R. Taylor; A Regiment for the Sea and other writings on navigation. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1963, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxv, 464 pp, frontis, illus, plates, fldg map, facsimiles or early title pages, bibliog, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, dj (spine lightly faded), clean and fine, covers and gilt bright.
The 'Regiment for the Sea', the core of this volume, is probably the earliest technical manual written by an Englishman, dealing with navigation. This book includes the first edition of 1574 with the additional material added in the 1580 edition and almanacs and nautical tables. A most interesting glimpse of 16th century navigation with a good overview by the editor, as well as introductions to each text and two Almanackes.
US$30. bookID # 12496
BOVILL, E. W. (editor); Missions to the Niger. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1964-66, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xiv, 406; xiv, 306; xii, [307]-596; x, [597]-798 pp, 4 frontispieces, numerous illus, plates and maps, including many folding and one in rear pocket, bibliog, glossary, indexes, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, each volume with dust jacket (light wear on a spine), a clean fine set.
Important works on the exploration of the Niger following its discovery by Mungo Park. The first volume consists of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels, 1797-98 from Cairo to Murzuk and Laing's trip to Timbuktu from 1824 to 1826. The other three volumes describe the Bornu Mission of 1822-25 based on the writings of Denham, Clapperton and Oudney. A comprehensive and useful description of African explorations.
US$110. bookID # 12523
BOVILL, E. W. (editor); Missions to the Niger. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1964-66, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xiv, 406; xiv, 306; xii, [307]-596; x, [597]-798 pp, 4 frontispieces, numerous illus, plates and maps, including many folding and one in rear pocket, bibliog, glossary, indexes, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, each volume with dust jacket (lightly chipped on one spine, very small stain on another, spines lightly faded), but a clean fine set.
Important works on the exploration of the Niger following its discovery by Mungo Park. The first volume consists of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels, 1797-98 from Cairo to Murzuk and Laing's trip to Timbuktu from 1824 to 1826. The other three volumes describe the Bornu Mission of 1822-25 based on the writings of Denham, Clapperton and Oudney. A comprehensive and useful description of African explorations.
US$90. bookID # 7851
BOXER, C. R. (edited from the original Portuguese by); The Tragic History of the Sea, 1589-1622; Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Sal Thome, Santo Alberto and Sao Joao Baptista and the journeys of the survivors in South East Africa. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 298 pp, frontis, 6 plates, 6 maps mostly folding, illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine slightly faded), fine and quite clean, covers bright.
Fascinating and well-written narratives of sea travel and shipwrecks, with much information on south east Africa, giving much information on the historical ethnography of south east Africa. One plate of ship's decks plans has tissue overlay of contents.
US$50. bookID # 12497
BOXER, C. R. (editor); South China in the Sixteenth Century; being the narratives of Galeote Pereira, Gaspar da Cruz, Martin de Rada. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xcii, 388 pp, 12 plates including frontis & 2 double-page plans, 8 maps including 3 fldg, bibliog, table of emperors to 1912, glossary of Chinese terms, names, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but fine and clean, gilt bright, with a loose leaf from publisher on their publications.
This volume contains three narratives describing South China as it appeared to Portuguese and Spanish visitors in 1550-1575, with an extensive 74 page introduction by the editor which gives the historical context.
US$130. bookID # 12477
BURNELL, John, Samuel T. Sheppard; Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne, Being an Account of the Settlement written by John Burnell; to which is added Burnell's Narrative of his Adventures in Bengal. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 192 pp, 3 colored maps including one folding, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, very minor foxing of few leaves, else clean near fine, solid and tight copy.
The work is based on a manuscript re-discovered in 1926, and here first published. The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. Besides the detailed description of Bombay (now Mumbai) of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, etc, it also includes Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712.
US$50. bookID # 10095
BURNELL, John, Samuel T. Sheppard; Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne, Being an Account of the Settlement written by John Burnell; to which is added Burnell's Narrative of his Adventures in Bengal. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 192 pp, 3 colored maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, gilt bright, minor foxing on title page, clean, fine, solid and tight copy.
The work is based on a manuscript re-discovered in 1926, and here first published. The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. Besides the detailed description of Bombay (now Mumbai) of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, etc, it also includes Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712.
US$60. bookID # 12470
BURTON, Richard F., Hans Stade [Staden]; The Captivity of Hans Stade of Hesse, in AD 1547-1555, among the Wild Tribes of Eastern Brazil, translated by Albert Tootal of Rio de Janeiro. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1874, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [viii], xcvi, 169 pp, with the half-title, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded, endpaper bookplate removed, few marks on cover, almost no foxing present, very good overall.
Borba de Moraes 837: 'On many occasions during his exile Burton had the opportunity to visit the sixteenth century fort of Betioga, near Santos, where Hans Staden was soldier in charge of guns. He read the famous book and recommended to his friend Albert Tootal that he should make a translation. . . this work reveals in Burton an excellent knowledge of Brazilian history and ethnography and the Tupi language'. Penzer 91. Stade had been captured by the cannibalistic people of eastern Brazil in the sixteenth century and provides fascinating details. Burton wrote the 96 pages of introductory material and made annotations. In the Hakluyt Society first series.
US$380. bookID # 12558
BYRON, John; edited by Robert E. Gallagher; Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1964, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lxxxii, 230 pp, illus, plates, fldg maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, near fine clean copy.
Although Byron re-discovered the Falklands, he was also to search for the Northwest passage, which he failed to do. The book includes the admiralty's secret instructions and Byron's letter explaining why he disobeyed them. The extensive introduction provides an excellent overview of exploration at the time. But the most interesting part of the book is the chapter on the legendary 10-11 foot high Patagonian giants (who are illustrated in one of the plates) by Helen Wallis.
US$20. bookID # 8049
CARRE, L'Abbe; The Travels of the Abbe Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674, translated from the manuscript journal of his travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the assistance of Sir Richard Burn. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1947-48, First Editions, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, vii-lvi, 315; [vii] - cciv, [316] -675; [vii] - xxiii, 677- 984 pp, 7 plates, incl double, 9 fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean fine set, covers and gilt bright.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 433. The work has a useful and detailed introduction, in each volume, and an outline of Carre's travels added to the description of his travels. Carre traveled from France through Syria, Iraq, Persian Gulf to Surat, Goa, Bijapur, Madras, St. Thome, etc, and includes an account of the Sicilian revolt against Spanish rule at Messina.
US$160. bookID # 9823
CARRUTHERS, Douglas (editor); The Desert Route to India; Being The Journals of Four Travellers By the Great Desert Caravan Route Between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxvi, 196 pp, 6 plates including frontis, folding colored map at end, bibliog, errata page, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but gilt bright, light stain on inside corner of first leaves, else very good copy.
The four travelers are William Beawes, Garlard Roberts, Bartholomew Plaisted and John Carmichael. Carruthers provides an excellent and extensive historical perspective in his introduction, an important contribution to understanding the great routes between Europe and Asia, the route through the Syrian Desert to Persia, being described in detail. Cox i, 244.
US$110. bookID # 12508
CARRUTHERS, Douglas (editor); The Desert Route to India; Being The Journals of Four Travellers By the Great Desert Caravan Route Between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxvi, 196 pp, 6 plates including frontis, folding map at end, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, small stain on rear cover, interior fine and clean in good cover.
The four travellers are William Beawes, Garlard Roberts, Bartholomew Plaisted and John Carmichael. Carruthers provides an excellent and extensive historical perspective in his introduction, an important contribution to understanding the great routes between Europe and Asia, the route through the Syrian Desert to Persia, being described in detail. Cox i, 244.
US$105. bookID # 8227
COCKS, Richard, edited & with preface by Edward Maunde Thompson; Diary of Richard Cocks; Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622 With Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1883, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, [vi], liv, 349; [vi], 368 pp, errata, Japanese word list, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spines faded with holes and tear, endpaper bookplate removed, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.
Cox i, 347. National Maritime Museum 509: 'Cocks was overseer of the East India Company's factory at Firando, set up in 1613. Due mainly to competition from the Dutch, the enterprise failed commercially and the factory was closed in 1623. Cocks and his companions returned to Batavia in January 1624 with Captain Joseph Cockcrow in the Bull'. A first-hand, detailed account of conditions, economic and social, customs, etc. The Hakluyt Society first series.
US$350. bookID # 12547
CORTES, Hernan, translated from the Spanish by Don Pascual de Gayangos; The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1868, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 156, 3 [publisher's report for 1868] pp, index, blank pages have been bound in at the end, contemporary half calf, matching marbled boards, endpapers and edges, gilt title lettering on black leather spine labels, rear joint repaired, edges bit rubbed, else a near fine copy, interior is clean and unmarked.
Cox ii, 242. Markman 70. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Motivated by an easy passage to the Indian Ocean and the spice islands, Cortes left Mexico in 1524 with about 400 Spaniards and three thousand local people, passing through southern Mexico, possibly near Palenque and through what is now Guatemala, Honduras, etc, destroying towns and temples as he went. A detailed account with a historical introduction. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$180. bookID # 12555
CORTES, Hernan, translated from the Spanish by Don Pascual de Gayangos; The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1868, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 156 pp, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine with piece missing including loss of much of title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior is clean and very good in good cover with spine defect.
Cox ii, 242. Markman 70. Spain and Spanish America II, 123. Motivated by an easy passage to the Indian Ocean and the spice islands, Cortes left Mexico in 1524 with about 400 Spaniards and three thousand local people, passing through southern Mexico, possibly near Palenque and through what is now Guatemala, Honduras, etc, destroying towns and temples as he went. A detailed account with a historical introduction. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$150. bookID # 12554
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (spines slightly faded), fine & clean set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University.
Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.
US$60. bookID # 12476
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (not price clipped), fine set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University, inserted.
Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.
US$40. bookID # 10288
CUMMINS, J. S. (translated & edited); Sucesos de Las Islas Filipinas by Antonia de Morga. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1972, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 347 pp, frontis (port), illus, 2 fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at spine end), cover stained, good copy, interior clean.
An account (in English) of the history of the Spanish colony in the Philippines during the 16th century. De Morga was an official of the colonial bureaucracy in Manila and had access to material not normally accessible. The author deals with Spanish involvement in various surrounding countries and with a study of Philippino customs, manners and religions during the early years of Spanish rule. Cummins provides a detailed introduction giving the historical perspective. The work reprints the title page of the first edition of 1609.
US$20. bookID # 9882
DAVIES, John; edited by C. W. Newbury; The History of the Tahitian Mission 1799-1830. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1961, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; liv, 392 pp, fldg frontis, illus mostly full-page, fldg maps, folding map in rear pocket, fldg diagram, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine slightly darkened, light wear), fine and clean in very good jacket, covers and gilt bright..
Davies spent over 50 years on Tahiti and neighboring islands, and provides here a description of an important chapter in Pacific history, including eyewitness accounts of the rise of the Pomare dynasty, conversion to Christianity, reaction to attempts at theocratic government, the encroachment of alien commerce and European rule. Davies was a teacher, linguist and careful observer. Newbury provides an excellent historical introduction.
US$36. bookID # 12460
DE ANDAGOYA, Pascual & Markham, Clements R. (editor and introduction); Narrative of the Proceedings of Pedrarias Davila in the Provinces of Tierra Firme Or Castilla Del Oro, and of the Discovery the South Sea and the Coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1865, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 12, 4 [Hakluyt Society report including list of members]. [vi], xxix, 88 pp, large folding partly colored map of Panama, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering on new spine, front cover partly lightened, erased ink-stamp on preliminary page, small hole in inner margin of title, interior clean and unmarked, overall very good.
Cox ii, 289. National Maritime Museum 261: 'The author was one of the Spanish officers who accompanied d'Avila, when he went out as governor of the newly discovered Panama isthmus. His narrative recounts the early expeditions in that area, 1513-1523'. Markham provides and excellent historical introduction. In the Hakluyt Society first series.
US$180. bookID # 12559
DE BEATIS, Antonio; The Travel Journals of Antonio De Beatis, Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517 - 1518, translated from the Italian by J. R. Hale and J. M. A. Lindon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First edition in English, 8vo; xii, 206 pp, plates, fldg map, bibliog of European Travels up to 1521, orig cloth, pict gt, dj, fine.
De Beatiis, who accompanied Luigi of Aragon, one of the most wealthy, cultivated and well-connected of Italian cardinals, recorded the leisurely tour, the cities, towns, landscapes, churches, palaces, relics and works of art, the people and their customs. J. R. Hale provides an excellent historical perspective and a pioneering account of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$35. bookID # 954
DE BEATIS, Antonio; The Travel Journals of Antonio De Beatis, Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517 - 1518, translated from the Italian by J. R. Hale and J. M. A. Lindon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 206 pp, plates, fldg map, showing the route, bibliog of European Travels up to 1521, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on spine, dj, bookplate of Jack Sexton on endpaper, fine and clean copy.
De Beatiis, who accompanied Luigi of Aragon, one of the most wealthy, cultivated and well-connected of Italian cardinals, recorded the leisurely tour, the cities, towns, landscapes, churches, palaces, relics and works of art, the people and their customs. J. R. Hale provides an excellent historical perspective and a pioneering account of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$12. bookID # 8614
DUNMORE, John; The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770, from the Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 310, frontis, 9 illus, mainly full-page, 4 maps, index, muster roll list of all officers and sailors, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight shelf wear), fine.
This voyage was just after those of Bougainville and Wallis and just after Cook's first voyage. De Surville entered the Pacific via the Philippines to the Solomons and New Zealand and Peru. Labe was his successor when he died in Peru. The book contains a useful introduction on the voyage and the contributions made by it, especially to our understanding of pre-colonial Maori society, and Pacific geography.
US$25. bookID # 732
DUNMORE, John (translator and editor); The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769 - 1770; From the Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First Edition, 8vo; x, 310 pp frontis, plates, 4 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette on front cover, dj (trifle worn at corner), fine.
De Surville sailed through the Pacific, to the Solomons, New Zealand, where he narrowly missed Cook and to Peru. Labe was his first mate. A valuable picture of a Pacific expedition in the heroic age of exploration, including Maori society, the first religious service in New Zealand, based on unpublished manuscripts. The detailed introduction is very useful.
US$45. bookID # 1083
EDMUNDSON, George; Journal of the Travels and Labours of Father Samuel Fritz in the River of the Amazons between 1686 and 1723. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1922, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, 164, xliii, 2 large folding maps (one with short tear at stub), bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, small stain, spine lightly rubbed, very good sound and solid copy, clean.
Based on the original manuscript of Fritz's travels, including on the River Maranon, to Lima, Quito, Grand Para, Pueblo de la Laguna, etc. The extensive 40 page introduction provides a good historical perspective. There is also a list of the tribes of the Amazon and of the localities mentions by Fritz.
US$130. bookID # 9839
FLORIS, Peter, edited by W. H. Moreland; Peter Floris, His Voyage to the East Indies in the Globe 1611-1615. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; lxx, 164 pp, 3 colored maps including the folding frontis, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, a fine, clean and bright copy in dj (faded, light stain).
National Maritime Museum 414: 'The author was one of two Dutchmen who made the seventh voyage for the East India Company in the Globe commanded by Capt. Anthony Hippon (1610-1615). The Globe was the first English vessel to engage in the trade of the Bay of Bengal and Gulf of Siam'. The editor provides a detailed 110 page introduction on the commercial history, the voyage, Siam, results, Dutch merchants, Peter Floris the man, the manuscript.
US$160. bookID # 10314
FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, very good copy.
Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.
US$120. bookID # 12511
FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, stain at edge of blank endpaper, covers bright, near fine in very good dj (light wear at spine head, stain at edge).
Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.
US$200. bookID # 10287
FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyage of Nicholas Downton to the East Indies 1614-15, as Recorded in Contemporary Narratives and Letters. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxxvi, [i], 224 pp, complete with frontis, plates including one showing signature of Downton and others, 3 maps including in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened, else a fine clean copy, cover gilt is bright.
The extensive introduction by Foster provides a good historical perspective on this important voyage around Africa, to Madagascar and through the Indian Ocean to Sokotra, the west coast of India, Sumatra and Java, and includes copies of contemporary correspondence.
US$100. bookID # 12452
FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyage of Thomas Best to the East Indies 1612-14. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lvi, 316 pp, 4 maps including frontis showing Best's route, reproduction of his signature, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, stain at edge of endpaper, covers bright, name on endpaper but a fine copy in a dust jacket (bit chipped, wear, short tear).
National Maritime Museum 415: 'Best commanded the tenth voyage sponsored by the East India Company. With two ships, the Dragon and Hoseander, he reached India in September 1612, set up a factory at Surat, and then proceeded to Achin, Sumatra. He returned to England with a valuable cargo in the Dragon, June 614.' Foster's introduction provides an excellent and detailed historical perspective, and the text is a detailed travel account, together with correspondence and court minutes.
US$130. bookID # 12465
FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyages of Sir James Lancaster to Brazil and the East Indies 1591-1603. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1940, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xl, 178 pp, fine frontis portrait with tissue guard, folding plate, other illus, 3 maps including one in color, bibliog, index, Lancaster's coat of arms on title page, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean copy, cover & gilt bright, in dj (chipped at edge, a little faded), with loose notice to members from publisher.
Based on three voyages, 1591 to 1603, Foster collected together all existing sources concerning Lancaster's voyages, including from contemporary pamphlets and what appeared in Hakluyt, and provides a detailed introduction, and there are 5 appendices including one on Lancaster's hints for a voyage to the east. National Maritime Museum I, 402. Borba de Moraes I, 454: 'Concerning the second voyage, during which Lancaster attacked Pernambuco, he published Hakluyt's version and the complete text of the very rare pamphlet written by Henry Roberts. Foster's introduction is very valuable for the study of the voyages and life of this famous navigator'. The two voyages to the East Indies were not only important in themselves but were important in establishing regular intercourse by sea between Europe and the Far East, and to the East India Company. The book is rarely found in a dust jacket.
US$200. bookID # 12459
FOSTER, Sir William (edited), Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, Charles Jacques Poncet; The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the Seventeenth Century as Described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, Charles Jacques Poncet. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xl,192 pp, folding frontis of Pitt's Plan of the Temple of Mecca, 2 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, very slightly rubbed at edge of spine but clean and fine condition, covers bright.
Narratives of travels of Pitts from Algiers to Mecca and return, Daniel from London to Mocha and return, Poncet from Cairo to Abyssinia, De Brevedent's account of the journey to Sennar, etc, with appendix on Ovington's description of Red Sea Ports, and includes a detailed 30 page introduction by Foster. Pitt's description is the first of Mecca by an Englishman.
US$50. bookID # 12464
FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).
US$380. bookID # 6944
FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).
US$250. bookID # 9796
GIBB, H. A. R., C. F. Beckingham, A. D. H. Bivar; The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A. D. 1325 - 1354. Cambridge, London, The Hakluyt Society, 1958-2000, First Editions, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 5 volumes (volumes I, II, III, IV, V), a complete set with all plates, maps, some folding, frontispieces, bibliog, volume V has the index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, very slight fading of cover of first two volumes, a fine and clean set, unmarked, volumes 4 & 5 in fine dust jackets, volume II with the dj flap on endpaper.
Ibn Battuta journeyed in the 14th century and is one of the most famous travellers of the middle ages. His travels include northwest Africa, Egypt, Syria, Mecca, Persia, Iraq, Arabia, east Africa, Persian Gulf, Asia Minor, south Russia, Turkestan, Khurasan, Sind, India, China, etc. The publication took over 40 years, which is longer than the 30 years of Ibn Battuta's travels. A complete set, each volume being a first edition.
US$550. bookID # 12492
GRAY, Albert, H. C. P. Bell; The Voyage of Francois Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the Maldives, the Moluccas and Brazil, volume II, part II only. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1890, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [289] - 572, iii [ads] pp, folding plate of Kottakkal, 2 folding charts, maps, index, addenda and corrigenda pages to all 3 volumes, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, endpapers toned, partly unopened copy, fine and clean.
This volume describes the author's travels to Island of Diego, Natal, Cape of Good Hope, island of Saint Helena, Brazil, Scores, with the treatise of animals, trees and fruits, including elephants, tigers, crocodiles, turtles, fish, parrots, pepper, ginger, spices, tamarinds, pineapples, bananas, figs, etc, and with a dictionary of the words of Maldive language.
US$60. bookID # 10353
GREENLEE, William Brooks; The Voyage of Pedro Alvares Cabral to Brazil and India, from Contemporary Documents and Narratives. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lxix, 228 pp, 6 plates including folding and double, 4 fldg maps in rear pocket, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on both covers, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean in dj spine a little faded), covers and gilt bright.
Besides discovering Brazil, Cabral sailed around Africa to India. Greenlee provides a comprehensive 60 page introduction that gives an historical perspective. An appendix describes the ships and personnel.
US$200. bookID # 12500
HAKLUYTS, Richard, E .G. R. Taylor (introduction, notes); The Original Writings & Correspondence of the two Richard Hakluyts. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1935, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 210; xi, [211] - 516 pp, complete with 10 plates and maps, including several folding, frontis in each volume (one folding), photos, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, gilt and covers bright, fine, clean, unmarked set, mostly unopened and unread.
The first collected edition of the original writings of the two Richard Hakluyts, including the Discourse of Western Planting, which although printed twice before, were both corrupt (in the words of Taylor), and here has been re-transcribed. It includes the many letters, reports, extracts, articles, etc. The set includes an extensive 66 page introduction by Taylor, providing an excellent historical perspective.
US$280. bookID # 12448
HALE, J. R. (ed), with J. M. A. Lindon; The Travel Journal of Antonio de Beatis; Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 206 pp, plates incl one of "The Holy Shroud", foldout map with route shown, bibliog of early travel narratives, orig cloth with gilt vignette and gilt spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear, not price clipped), fine.
The description of individuals, landscapes, towns, regions, buildings, art and customs give one of the clearest impressions of life in north-western Europe in the Renaissance. The editor's introduction is a pioneering account of the evolution of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$22. bookID # 8017
HARCOURT, Robert, introduction by Sir C. Alexander Harris; A Relation of a Voyage to Guiana by Robert Harcourt 1613; With Purchas's Transcript of a Report made at Harcourt's instance on the Marrawini District. London, Hakluyt Society, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 188 pp, frontis (portrait of Harcourt), 3 folding maps, including two which are reprinted from early sources, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, very lightly rubbed else a fine clean copy.
Griffin 263: 'An account based on Harcourt's colonizing voyage to Guiana in 1608-1609, reprinted from the 1613 edition. Another appendix contains a report on the Marwin (Maroni) River sent to Harcourt in about 1612. The Relation is useful for its ethnography, natural history and scheme for colonization.' Cox ii, 256: 'A valuable supplement to Raleigh's narrative of 1596.' National Maritime Museum 299. Sabin 30297, referring to the 1613 and 1626 editions:' Both editions are very rare'.
US$150. bookID # 10117
HARRIS, C. A. and J. A. J. de Villiers; Storm Van 'S Gravesande; The Rise of British Guiana, compiled from his dispatches. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, [x], 372; [viii], [373] - 703, xxxvi [ads] pp, 8 plates complete including 2 folding map, one in color, folding plan, 2 facsimiles from documents, including folding, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, a clean, fine and bright set, partly unopened.
Following a good historical introduction by Harris and Villiers, Storm's dispatches covering the period of 1738 to 1772 are given, extracted from the original 21 volumes of 300 pages each, describing life in the colonies, produce, trade, ventures, plantations, conditions, police, squabbles, etc, and provides a thorough overview prior to their becoming a British colony.
US$320. bookID # 10211
HEDGES, William, notes by R. Barlow, Henry Yule; The Diary Of William Hedges, Esq (Afterwards Sir William Hedges), During His Agency In Bengal; As Well As On His Voyage Out And Return Overland (1681-1687). Transcribed For The Press, With Introductory Notes, Etc., By R. Barlow And Illustrated By Copius. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1887-89, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, 3, xii, 265; 17, cclx; 19, cclxii pp, complete with 28 plates including frontispieces, portraits, facsimiles of handwriting, chart map, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, covers faded and bit stained, about a quarter of volume I spine lacking, endpaper bookplates removed, few small faint blind-stamps, interiors are very good and clean.
National Maritime Museum 435. Cox I, 313. Volume I is Hedges diary and index, volume II contains notices of Hedges, documentary memoirs of Job Charnock and other biographical and miscellaneous illustrations of the time in India, volume III contains contributions to a biography of Thomas Pitt, governor of Fort St. George, with the collections on the early history of the company's settlement in Bengal and on early charts ant topography of the Hugli River. Provides detailed description of India in that period as well as of the operation of the East India Company.
US$300. bookID # 12544
JAMES, Wendy; Gerd Baumann and Douglas H. Johnson; Juan Maria Schuver's Travels in North East Africa 1880-1883. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1996, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; cvii, 391 pp, frontis (portrait), illus, plates, maps including 2 in color, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and bright.
Schuver traveled up the Blue Nile in 1880 in order to find a new route to the East African coast, spent time in the hills of the upper Blue Nile and the eastern watershed of the White Nile but was murdered when traveling into Dinka country. This is the first English account of his travels, the only other being an edited German version in 1883. The appendices include some original source material such as Schuver's letters, his notes on African languages and word lists, detailed diary notes, etc.
US$40. bookID # 9785
JANE, Cecil; Select Documents Illustrating the Four Voyages of Columbus Including Those Contained in R. H. Major's Select Letters of Christopher Columbus. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1930, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, clv, 188; lxxxix, 164, frontis in each volume (including portrait of Columbus), 6 folding maps, some with color, showing routes in red, folding extract from notebook of Columbus, indexes, orig cloth, gilt vignettes, gilt spine title lettering, spines very slightly faded, gilt clear and bright, endpaper bookplate of Florence and Fredric March, fine and clean set.
The extensive introduction of about 270 pages provides a good historical perspective and details on each of the documents, on the negotiations of Columbus with Ferdinand an Isabella, on the illustrations and maps, etc.
US$210. bookID # 12473
KELLY, Celsus; La Australia del Espiritu Santo; the Journal of Fray Martin de Munila and other documents relating to the Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Fransiscan Missionary Plan (1671-1627). Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1966, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xvii, 270; xv, [271]-446 pp, 16 plates, maps and charts, incl fldg, 3 tables of islands discovered, incl 2 fldg, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (slightly faded spine), else fine and clean set, unmarked.
Pedro Fernandez de Quiros was a remarkable explorer and navigator who sailed in 1595 as chief pilot of the Spanish expedition to the Solomon Islands, returning to the New Hebrides in 1605, which is the subject of this book. The author's 130 page introduction provides a useful context for the expedition, and sheds much light on 17th century explorations.
US$40. bookID # 12458
KELLY, Celsus; La Australia del Espiritu Santo; the Journal of Fray Martin de Munila and other documents relating to the Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Fransiscan Missionary Plan (1671-1627). Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1966, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xvii, 270; xv, [271]-446 pp, 16 plates, maps and charts, incl fldg, 3 tables of islands discovered, incl 2 fldg, detailed bibliog, orig cloth, gilt vignettes, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (short tears), else fine and clean, cover bright, with two copies of a loose photocopy from the Public Record Office, London, of handwritten related report.
Pedro Fernandez de Quiros was a remarkable explorer and navigator who sailed in 1595 as chief pilot of the Spanish expedition to the Solomon Islands, returning to the New Hebrides in 1605, which is the subject of this book. The author's 130 page introduction provides a useful context for the expedition, and sheds much light on 17th century explorations.
US$30. bookID # 9799
LEFROY, General Sir J. Henry; The Historye of the Bermudaes or Summer Islands. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1882, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [viii], xii, 327, 16 [Hakluyt Society report for 1882 including list of members, publications], 4 plates including a map of Bermuda, 1623 and portraits of John Smith, George Sommers, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded & end frayed, endpaper bookplate removed, small light blind-stamp on title, plate lightly foxed, overall very good condition, interiors clean, unmarked & near fine.
Based on a manuscript in the Sloane Collection of the British Museum, Lefroy, formerly Governor of the Bermudas, provides a detailed introduction. Lefroy believed the manuscript, which date ended at 1622, was by Captain John Smith, who was also a historian of Virginia, (although some attribute it to Nathaniel Butler). Cox i, 232. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society, the first series always scarce, this copy partly unopened and unread. The map has Bermuda in the center and surrounded by illustrations of various buildlings and fortifications.
US$500. bookID # 12551
LEICHHARDT, F. W. Ludwig, edited and translated by M. Aurousseau; The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhaardt. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1968, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xvi, 423, [i]; v, 425-819, [i]; vi, 821-1175 pp, illus and maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, dj's (few short tears), else clean fine set.
Leichhaardt was one of the most important scientific explorers of Australia. His detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from 1830's to 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior. His main interest was natural history and geography, but was a keen observer of social life as well. Volume II describes his scientific explorations in eastern Australia, undertaken alone during two years. Volume II describes his major explorations including to Port Essington in northern Australia and his two attempts to cross the continent from East to West. A valuable resource.
US$22. bookID # 6713
LEICHHARDT, F. W. Ludwig, edited and translated by M. Aurousseau; The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhaardt. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1968, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xvi, 423, [i]; v, 425-819, [i]; vi, 821-1175 pp, illus and maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (lightly used, spine slightly faded), else clean fine set.
Leichhaardt was one of the most important scientific explorers of Australia. His detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from 1830's to 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior. His main interest was natural history and geography, but was a keen observer of social life as well. Volume II describes his scientific explorations in eastern Australia, undertaken alone during two years. Volume II describes his major explorations including to Port Essington in northern Australia and his two attempts to cross the continent from East to West. A valuable resource.
US$40. bookID # 9792
LETTS, Malcolm; Francis Mortoft: His Book; Being his Travels Through France and Italy 1658-1659. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1925, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxiv, 216 pp, folding frontis panorama of Rome with tissue guard, 2 folding map, each showing author's route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, slight wear at spine edge, near fine clean copy.
A superb copy of the first publication of this work, whose manuscript was found in the British Museum. Interesting 17th century travels through France and Italy on the Grand Tour, with descriptions of villages, towns, cities, and much on Rome.
US$70. bookID # 12512
LETTS, Malcolm; Mandeville's Travels; Texts and Translations. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lxiii, 223; xi, [224] - 554 pp, 4 plates including 2 frontis pieces (one in color), fldg map, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly rubbed, partly unopened, fine and clean set, gilt bright.
Travels in the fourteenth century in many parts of Asia. Some of these travels may have been by others, but recorded by Mandeville. The author used many sources and original texts to compile this comprehensive version of the travels. This is regarded as the best edition of Mandeville's travels.
US$80. bookID # 12461
LETTS, Malcolm; The Pilgrimage of Arnold Von Harff, Knight; From Cologne, through Italy, Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia, Nubia, Palestine, Turkey, France and Spain, Which he Accomplished in the Years 1496 to 1499. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1946, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxxvi, 325 pp, 47 illustrations from early sources, including full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on both covers, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, covers and gilt bright.
The author of these extensive travels is here translated into English for the first time. He claims to have climbed the Mountains of the Moon, to have discovered the source of the Nile and to have followed its course to Cairo, and then to have explored the Holy Land, Asia Minor, visited Constantinople and returned home via Paris and the Low Countries. Well illustrated.
US$140. bookID # 12454
LETTS, Malcolm (editor & trans); The Travels of Leo of Rozmital through Germany, Flanders, England, France, Spain, Portugal and Italy 1465-1467. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1957, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 196 pp, frontis, plate, illus, fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped and light edge wear), else fine, covers bright, clean and unmarked.
The Journey, described in a most readable and entertaining way, took them through most of Europe, where they met the rulers, observed the customs and ways of life. In his retinue were two chroniclers who each described the journey. There stay in Brussels 'is an unrivaled record of the Burgundian court'. There is a good 17 page introduction by Letts.
US$40. bookID # 12491
LORIMER, Joyce (ed); English and Irish Settlement on the River Amazon 1550 - 1646. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1989, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 499 pp 10 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed), else fine and clean, presentation copy signed by author to David and Alison [Quinn].
Based on new material from English, Portuguese and Spanish archives. The earliest example of Irish colonial projects in the New World. David Quinn was a eminent scholar and writer of numerous Hakluyt Society books. This copy has a loose card from Lorimer, signed Joyce, dated November 1989, to David and Alison, stating 'Anything that is scholarly about this book I learned from you.... . .'.
US$40. bookID # 10206
LORIMER, Joyce (ed); English and Irish Settlement on the River Amazon 1550 - 1646. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1989, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 499 pp 10 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
Based on new material from English, Portuguese and Spanish archives. The earliest example of Irish colonial projects in the New World.
US$22. bookID # 7075
LUARD, Lt.-Col. C. Accord, H. Hosten; Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643; a translation of the Itinerario de las Missiones Orientales with introduction and notes by Lt-Col. C. Edkford Luard, assited by Father H. Hosten. Oxford, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lxvi, 450; xii, 481 pp, 25 plates, maps and plans including frontis in each volume, plate of original Spanish edition of 1649, errata for volume I in volume II as issued, detailed bibliog, vernacular index, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on each cover, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and bright copy, unmarked.
Volume I is on Arakan, volume II on China and India, etc, and is based on the narrative of Manrique's extensive travels through India, Burma, Afghanistan, Persia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, China, the Philippines, Java. The editor Luard, who died shortly after completing this work but just before its publication, provides a detailed description of the author and his work, the routes followed and geographical notes on the routes, which gives a good historical perspective. Cox i, 316. National Maritime Museum 426.
US$250. bookID # 10281
LYNAM, Edward; Richard Hakluyt & His Successors; A Volume Issued to Commemorate the Centenary of the Hakluyt Society. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1946, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 192, [lxviii, prospectus, list of publications, list of members, index] pp, frontis is title page facsimile from Hakluyt's 1589 work, 8 plates, text illus, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignette, gilt title spine lettering, corners lightly bumped, a touch of foxing on endpaper, but a fine, clean copy with bright covers and gilt.
Included in the work are essays by J. A. Williamson on Richard Hakluyt, on Samuel Purchas by Sir William Foster, English Collections of Voyages and Travels 1625-1846 by G. R. Crone and R. A. Skelton, and others.
US$45. bookID # 12692
MARKAM, Clements R.; The Travels of Pedro de Cieza de Leon, A. D. 1532-50, contained in the First Part of His Chronicle of Peru. London, Hakluyt Society, 1864, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 4, 12 [Hakluyt Society catalogue], 438 pp, frontis is foldout partly hand-colored map, backed on linen, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine lettering partly rubbed but visible, spine faded & worn at ends, bookplate removed from front endpaper, slight foxing on few leaves, map untorn, joint repaired, clean sound copy, vg in good cover.
The ink inscription on the title page by Markham reads, 'Charles C. Bowen with the translator's affectionate regards, Dec 9th, 1864'. This is the 33rd publication of the first series of the Hakluyt Society and includes Markham's translation of the original edition printed in Antwerp in 1554 as well as his detailed 40 page introduction that provides a good historical perspective and biographical details of Cieza de Leon. Markham had become an expert on Peru and on the native peoples there, having researched and written several works on the subject. Cieza de Leon's work provides an important reference of the time. He was the first European to give a name to the avocado and likely the first to write of the potato, which would be introduced to Europe. His was the first account of the Spanish conquest of Peru and provides details on the Incas, their customs, institutions, beliefs, economy, military. He was a sympathetic observer of the Spanish caused carnage and provides a valuable first-hand account of the area and the peoples.
US$600. bookID # 6915
MARKHAM, Clements R,; The Natural & Moral History of the Indies by Father Joseph de Acosta, Reprinted from the English Translated Edition of Edward Grimston 1604, and edited with notes and an Introduction. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1880, First edition thus, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xlv, 295; xiii, [295] - 551 pp, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spines a little faded and bit worn at edges, rear endpaper of volume I pasted down, very good, clean copy.
'It contains an exposition of the ideas of learned men of the sixteenth century on physical geography, and it is one of the leading authorities on the ancient civilizations of Peru and Mexico.. . . The Natural History of Acosta has been much used by subsequent writers on Peru and Mexico.' [Introduction]. Markham provides a good historical introduction to the work. Volume I is devoted to the natural history of the regions with considerable detail. Volume II is on the customs, beliefs, festivals, ceremonies, etc, of the native peoples.
US$700. bookID # 10150
MARKHAM, Clements R.; Narratives of the Voyages of Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa to the Straits of Magellan. London, Hakluyt Society, 1895, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxx, 401, 3 [ads] pp, 2 folding colored maps, index or persons, index of places, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed and faded but lettering clear, light small stain, 2 leaves with old repair, blank endpapers browning, pencil notes in some margins, good sound copy.
Spain & Spanish America 618. National Maritime Museum 278: 'Sarmiento was a Spanish sea-captain sent in 1579 to explore the Straits of Magellan; he mad a second voyage in 1583 to attempt to settle a colony there, but was captured and imprisoned by English adventurers on his return voyage'. Cox ii, 279: 'First appearance in English of this voyage'. See Sabin 77094 for the Spanish edition of 1768.
US$325. bookID # 7065
MARKHAM, Clements R.; The Life and Acts of Don Alonzo Enriquez de Guzman, a Knight of Seville, of the Order of Santiago, AD 1518 to 1543; translated from an original & inedited manuscript in the National Library at Madrid, with notes & an introduction by Markham. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1862, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3, 8 [Hakluyt Society report for 1862], xxv, [ii], 168 pp, illus showing the arms of Guzman with engraved headpiece, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, spine ends a little frayed, interior is clean, near fine.
Cox ii, 289. Based on the original manuscript and first published here, the author describes his 'adventures in Spain, Italy, Sicily, Germany, Flanders, the Balearic Isles and Peru and is one of the very few works in which the feuds of the Pizarros and Amagro are described by an eye witness. . . it had escaped the notice of Prescott and others who have written on Peru' [from the introduction which provides a good historical perspective]. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series, scarce in any condition.
US$300. bookID # 12539
MARKHAM, Sir Clements; Civil Wars in Peru; The War of Las Salinas by Pedro de Cieza de Leon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1923, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 304 pp, index, with the errata slip tipped-in a page vii, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, corners lightly rubbed, near fine clean copy.
Markham, who has written extensively on Peru and provided translations of several important works, here provides a translation of the original work by Pedro de Cieza de Leon who was witness to the events described. The appendices are on events in Quito and New Granada, and an expedition into the mountains and forests eastward of the Andes.
US$85. bookID # 9802
MARKHAM, Sir Clements; Civil Wars of Peru by Pedro de Cieza de Leon; The War of Chupas. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xlvii, 386, xxxix [publisher's ads including list of members, publication list] pp, 3 plates of plans, 2 maps on one sheet, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, joint lightly rubbed, front free blank endpaper stuck to board, marginal dampstains in outer margins, partly unopened, good sound copy.
Pedro de Cieza de Leon was the most important historian and authority on Peru, but this work was not available until now. Alfred P. Maudslay and B. Glanville Corney provided some editing after Markham's death.
US$70. bookID # 10322
MIDDLETON, Sir Henry, annotated by Bolton Corney; The Voyage of Sir Henry Middleton to Bantam and the Maluco Islands; being the second voyage set forth by the Governor and Company of Merchants of London Trading into the East-Indes, from the edition of 1606. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1855, First Hakluyt edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 4, 8 [Hakluyt Society report, list of members], xv, 83, 52, viii pp, 6 maps, plates, plans including map frontis, facsimile title page of 1606 edition, bibliog, appendix, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, gilt vignette on covers, spine end frayed, bookplate removed from endpaper, small light blind-stamp on title page margin, very good, interior is clean.
Includes a reprint of the 1606 printing of The Last East-Indian Voyage as well as appendices of documents of the period. The introduction gives a good historical perspective and picture of the East Indies. Middleton was knighted for his service on this voyage. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$200. bookID # 12553
MORELAND, W. H.; Relations of Golconda in the Early Seventeenth Century. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; li, 109, xlvii pp, two colored folding maps, one as frontis, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, fine clean copy, unmarked.
The author provides an extensive introduction on the Golconda in southern India, as well as the Europeans on the Coromandel Coast, William Methwold, the Dutch relations, Golconda and Masulipatam and then provides the text of Methwold's Relation, Schorer's Relation and the Anonymous Relation and includes descriptions of religion, trade, customs, widow-burning, diamond fields, administration, the Portuguese, social conditions, etc. An appendix describes the currency, weights and measures
US$120. bookID # 12498
OLIVER, Captain Pasfield; The Voyage of Francois Leguat of Bresse to Rodriguez, Mauritius, Java and the Cape of Good Hope. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, lxxxviii, 137; xviii, [139] - 433 pp, 27 plates, maps and charts including 10 folding, folding tinted panorama, several bird plates, frontis in each volume, other illus, bibliog, index, addenda, chronology, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine ends worn, spine & endpaper labels removed, else very good, interiors clean and near fine.
National Maritime Museum 440. Cox I, 399 who thought the real author was Francois Maximilien Misson. Includes a facsimile title page of the London 1708 edition of 'A New Voyage to the East Indies by Francis Leguat and His Companions containing their Adventures in Two Desart Islands and an Account of the most remarkable things in Maurice Island, Batavia, at the Cape of Good Hope, the Island of St. Helena and other Place in their Way to and from the Desart Isles', followed by the text. Wood 430. Mendelssohn I, 876: 'Interesting account of the Cape and the Hottentots and of the Dutch settlements in the colony'. The Hakluyt Society first series. The introduction provides a detailed historical perspective.
US$650. bookID # 12545
OLIVER, Captain Pasfield; The Voyage of Francois Leguat of Bresse to Rodriguez, Mauritius, Java and the Cape of Good Hope. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, lxxxviii, 137; xviii, [139] - 433 pp, 27 plates, maps and charts including 10 folding, folding tinted panorama, several bird plates, frontis in each volume, other illus, bibliog, index, addenda, chronology, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine gilt title lettering and number, a spine with small hole, erasures on title and few other leaves, else very good, interiors clean, sound and tight.
National Maritime Museum 440. Cox I, 399 who thought the real author was Francois Maximilien Misson. Includes a facsimile title page of the London 1708 edition of 'A New Voyage to the East Indies by Francis Leguat and His Companions containing their Adventures in Two Desart Islands and an Account of the most remarkable things in Maurice Island, Batavia, at the Cape of Good Hope, the Island of St. Helena and other Place in their Way to and from the Desart Isles', followed by the text. Wood 430. Mendelssohn I, 876: 'Interesting account of the Cape and the Hottentots and of the Dutch settlements in the colony'. The Hakluyt Society first series. The introduction provides a detailed historical perspective.
US$550. bookID # 12546
PENNINGTON, L. E. (editor); The Purchas Handbook; Studies of the life, times and writings of Samuel Purchas, 1577-1626, with bibliographies of his books and of works about him. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1997, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xvii, 380; vii, [381] - 811 pp, frontis, 26 illus, mostly full-page, of facsimiles of title pages, early maps, index of books and articles, general index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's, fine (as new) set.
The work covers Purchas His Pilgrims, first printed in 1625, as well as his other works, and consists of essays by 19 experts, covering all aspects of Purchas, his influence, his source materials, with an extensive bibliography.
US$60. bookID # 7097
PEREIRA, Duarte Pacheco, translated and edited by George H. T. Kimble; Esmeraldo de Situ Orbis. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1937, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxv, 193 pp, frontis, 9 plates and charts, maps, including folding and including two folding maps, partly colored at end, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, small light stain on rear cover, else a fine clean copy with a presentation inscription signed by Kimble on the endpaper.
Duarte Pacheco was deemed in his own day to be as eminent as Vasco da Gama, was unnoticed for nearly 400 years until his work was first published in 1892, here translated into English for the first time and with an excellent introduction, providing a good historical perspective. Duarte Pacheco had sailed around the coasts of Africa and provides the only eyewitness description of these coasts, as well as a description of navigation problems. W. F. Morris contributes Appendix IV on the map. Other appendices are on the Senegal-Niger-Nile controversy, snakes, silent barter. 'It is still a most valuable volume of eyewitness information on the sea, the coast, and the peoples of the west coast of Africa as far south as the Cape of Good Hope'. [Hart]
US$150. bookID # 12467
PYRARD, Francois; translated and notes by Albert Gray, H. C. P. Bell; The Voyage of Francois Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the Maldives, the Moluccas and Brazil. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1887-1890, First edition in English, translated from French edition of 1619, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes in 3 [volume II in two parts], lviii, 4542; xlvii, 287; xii, [289]-572, 16 [Hakluyt report] pp, complete, 10 plates & maps with 5 maps, plans, charts, 4 maps folding or double, 5 plates including portraits, frontis's, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, 2 volumes with new cloth spines preserving just part of the orig spines, bookplates removed from endpapers, small light blind-stamps, interiors clean & very good in fair covers.
National Maritime Museum 411: 'The author sailed in a flotilla of two small vessels from St. Malo in May 1601, bound for the Indies; aboard the Corbin, he was wrecked in the Maldives in July 1602, and there imprisoned until 1607. He then went to Chittagong, Calicut and Goa and eventually returned to France via Brazil (1611)'. Cox i, 290: 'Pyrard's travels covered the years between 1601 and 1611 and have crowded into them a welter of shipwrecks, imprisonments and other adventures such as seldom falls to a man without leaving him permanently scarred.. . . His first hand experiences and acquaintance with various parts of the mainland of India and the islands of the Archipelago make his record a valuable repository of geographical and historical knowledge of the East. Especially has it been commended for his account of the Maldives Islands'. Published in the first series of the Hakluyt Society.
US$280. bookID # 12552
QUINN, David B.; Alison M. Quinn; The English New England Voyages 1602 - 1608. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1983, First Edition, 8vo; xxiv, 580 pp, 36 illus and maps, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (bit worn at edges), else very clean, fine copy.
Interesting narratives which includes much information on the native peoples, including an appendix of Indian words and a detailed introduction. Autographed by both authors on title page with an inscription by senior author on half title. This copy also contains the loose prospectus from the publisher on this book.
US$35. bookID # 744
QUINN, David Beers; The Voyages and Colonising Enterprises of Sir Humphrey Hilbert. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1940, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxx, 238; xv, [239] - 534 pp, 5 folding maps, including the one in the rear pocket, frontis in each volume (portrait), other illus, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (chipped at spine ends, bit faded), fine set without the usual foxing, gilt is bright.
Beers, author of the Hakluyt Handbook and numerous other scholarly travel works, provides a detailed 104 page introduction, providing a good historical perspective and biography. The two volumes assemble all the documents that relate to Gilbert's voyages and colonizing, a number being published for the first time, the North-West Project 1565-67, Irish schemes 1567-72, passage to Cataia, expedition of 1577-79, 1580-84, Sir George Peckham's reports, North-west Passage, etc, with appendices on the Munster Plantation scheme of 1569 and the Knollys Piracy of 1579. Not often found with dust jackets.
US$340. bookID # 12450
ROBERTSON, George, edited by Hugh Carrington; The Discovery of Tahiti; a Journal of the Second Voyage of H. M. S. Dolphin Round the World. Under the Command of Captain Wallis, R. N., in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768, written by her master George Robertson. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1948, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; lii, 292 pp, 6 plates including folding frontis view of HMS Dolphin in Matavai Bay, Tahiti, 4 maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front, gilt lettering on spine, a bright, fine and clean copy.
Wallis' travels in the Pacific followed Anson's and Byron's earlier voyages and included extensive exploration of the Magellan Straits and the Tuamotu Archipelago. Roberston's version of the voyage adds a different perspective and much additional information. This is the first printed version of Robertson's journal. Carrington's extensive introduction provides a useful historical point of view and gives much detail on the voyage. See Hill p. 555 for the 1955 edition. National Maritime Museum, I, 131: 'This journal, written by the master of the Dolphin under Wallis, covers the period when he joined her in the Thames in June 1766 until reaching Uea (Wallis Island) in the Western Pacific in 1767. Wallis' circumnavigation voyage in the Dolphin, 1766-8, included visits to Tahiti and the Tuamotu Archipelago'.
US$120. bookID # 12468
ROE, Michael (editor); The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvi, 342 pp, frontis, 6 maps including 2 folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly darkened at spine), else fine, clean with bright covers.
An interesting adventure in many parts, with an introduction that gives a useful context. "Epic of adventure, courage and turbulent fortune" (dj).
US$30. bookID # 9815
SARMIENTO DE GAMBOA, Pedro, Baltasar de Ocampo, introduction and notes by Sir Clements Markham; History of the Incas by Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa and the Execution of the Inca Tupac Amaru by Captain Baltasar de Ocampo. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1907, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xxii, 395 pp, 12 maps, plates including colored frontis, colored folding maps, reprint of orig title pages, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge of joint, light stain on part of endpaper, but a clean and fine copy.
Markham provides a good historical introduction to these two works, important in understanding the early history of Peru.
US$150. bookID # 10315
SCHILTBERGER, Johann; J. Buchan Telfer, with notes by P. Bruun; The Bondage and Travels of Johann Schiltberger, a native of Bavaria, in Europe, Asia, and Africa, 1396-1427. Translation from the Heidelberg MS. Edited in 1859 by Professor Karl Friedrich Neumann. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1879, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 263 pp, partly colored foldout map, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded and a little frayed at head, endpaper bookplate removed, overall very good but interiors clean, unmarked and near fine.
Cox i, 86. Translated from the superior Heidelberg manuscript by Telfer. 'A precious monument of the history and topography of the middle ages' [introduction]. A narrative of the author's extensive travels with much on the Ottoman empire, the battle of Nicopolis, travels through Armenia, Georgia, the Caspian Sea area, Tatary, the Holy Land, Egypt, Arabia, the Caucasus, etc, with details of battles, customs, conditions, the peoples, etc. An extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. The Hakluyt Society first series.
US$180. bookID # 12548
STEVENS, Henry N., George F. Barwick; New Light on the Discovery of Australia as Revealed by the Journal of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar. London, Hakluyt Society, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 261 pp, complete with the 5 maps including 4 folding (two in rear pocket), 2 plates are reproduced from Prado's Relacion manuscript, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed and lightly faded, fine and clean.
Based on the recovery of the long-lost manuscript of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar, who accompanied Pedro Fernandez de Quiros on his famous voyage of exploration in the South Seas in 1605-6, which was the most important find of virgin historical material in modern times. It provides a detailed account of the discovery of Torres Strait and north most Australia. The appendix includes copies of the original letters related to the voyage.
US$80. bookID # 12506
STRACHEY, William, edited by Louis B. Wright and Virginia Freund; The Historie of Travell into Virginia Britania (1612). London, The Hakluyt Society, 1953, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xxxii, 221 pp, frontis plate believed to be in Strachey's handwriting, 3 folding maps, one showing Indian tribes, appendices, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, unmarked, covers bright.
After an extensive historical introduction and biography of the author, the editors provide Strachey's account based on the Percey manuscript now owned by Princeton University, being the best of the three manuscripts that exist.
US$50. bookID # 12495
TAYLOR, E. G. R. (ed); The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvii, 333 pp, 15 plates and maps, incl frontis (port), illus in text, some plates are of natural history, bibliog. index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, fine and clean, nice bright unused and unmarked copy.
Fenton attempted to emulate or even outdo the exploits of Drake but failed, which was typical for the time. The book is based on the papers of Fenton, covering travels to Sierra Leone, Brazil, Cape Verde, etc.
US$17. bookID # 9756
TAYLOR, E. G. R. (ed); The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvii, 333 pp, 15 plates and maps, incl frontis (port), illus in text, some plates are of natural history, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (spine slightly faded),.
Fenton attempted to emulate or even outdo the exploits of Drake but failed, which was typical for the time. The book is based on the papers of Fenton, covering travels to Sierra Leone, Brazil, Cape Verde, etc.
US$25. bookID # 12475
TEMPLE, Sir Richard and Lavinia Mary Anstey; The Life of the Icelander Jon Olafsson Traveller to India, Written by Himself and Completed about 1661 AD with a Continuation by another hand up to his Death in 1679. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1932, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; volume II only, xxix, [i, addendum, errata], 290 pp, 3 plates, each with tissue guard, including the frontis of Danish Man-of-War, folding plan of Fortress of Dansborg, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and bright.
This volume is complete and describes Olafsson's travels in Denmark, England, the Cape, Madagascar, Comoro Island, Coromandel Coast, Tranquebar, St. Helena, Ascension Island, Ireland, Iceland 1618-1679. Translated from the Icelandic edition by Dr Sigfus Blondal, and with an extensive historical introduction.
US$80. bookID # 12466
TEMPLE, Sir Richard Carnac; The Papers of Thomas Bowrey 1669 - 1713 discovered in 1913; Part I, Diary of a six weeks' tour in 1698 in Holland and Flanders; Part II, the Story of the Mary Galley, 1704 - 1710. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 398 pp, 9 plates, including frontis, 2 folding ship plans, specimen pages of Bowrey's diary and sailing directions, 5 maps & charts, including folding, illus, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, bookplate of Edison W. Brown MD on endpaper, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.
The two parts describe in considerable detail a tour through Holland and in India and Malay with all the hazards of travel in that period. An extensive introduction provides the historical perspective and various documents, papers and statements of accounts provide much interesting detail.
US$60. bookID # 12453
TEMPLE, Sir Richard Carnac; The Papers of Thomas Bowrey 1669 - 1713 discovered in 1913; Part I, Diary of a six weeks' tour in 1698 in Holland and Flanders; Part II, the Story of the Mary Galley, 1704 - 1710. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 398 pp, 9 plates, including frontis, 5 maps & charts, including folding, illus, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, covers bright, partly unopened, clean fine copy.
The two parts describe in considerable detail a tour through Holland and in India and Malay with all the hazards of travel in that period. An extensive introduction provides the historical perspective and various documents, papers and statements of accounts provide much interesting detail.
US$60. bookID # 10093
THROWER, Norman J. W. (ed); The Three Voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore, 1698-1701. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, 392pp, frontis, plates, maps (incl folding), illus, bibliog, index; portfolio of 3 fldg maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (lightly rubbed), fine, clean with bright covers.
Halley was a well-known astronomer (Halley's comet). These voyages are regarded as the first sea journey undertaken for purely scientific purposes. The work contains over 100 documents related to the voyage.
US$25. bookID # 10841
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First Edition, 8vo; xvi, 395, frontis, 12 illus, fldg map, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette, dj, fine.
Valentijn's Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indien (Old and New East Indies) is a primary source but has never been republished in full in a critical edition or made available in English translation. This book deals with Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) with substantial sections on geography, society, topography, natural history, an account of the Dutch conquest of the island, etc. One of the most informative writings on Ceylon in English for the first time.
US$26. bookID # 661
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 395, frontis, 12 illus, fldg map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, front cover lightly stained, interior clean, dj (bit rubbed, not price clipped), very good.
Valentijn's Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indien (Old and New East Indies) is a primary source but has never been republished in full in a critical edition or made available in English translation. This book deals with Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) with substantial sections on geography, society, topography, natural history, an account of the Dutch conquest of the island, etc. One of the most informative writings on Ceylon in English for the first time.
US$20. bookID # 10310
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description to Ceylon, translated and edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First edition, 8vo; xv, 395 pp, frontis, plates, maps incl a large fldg, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette, dj (slight fraying at head of spine), else fine.
The author's original book of 1724 in Dutch has long been regarded as a primary source of information of the regions covered. This translation deals with geography, topography, society, natural history,etc. It is one of the most informative works on Ceylon, in English for the first time.
US$20. bookID # 949
VALLE, Pietro Della, edited & introduction by Edward Grey; The Travels of Pietro Della Valle in India, from the Old English Translation of 1664 by G. Havers. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1892, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, [xiv], iv, lvi, 192; xii, [193]-454, [i, errata], 16 [publisher's report] pp, 2 plates including frontis portrait of Valle, 2 folding maps, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, bookplates removed from endpaper, small light blind-stamp on title page, spine label removed, spine ends frayed, interiors clean and very good.
Based on the author's letters of 1614-1626. Cox I, 273: 'The record of his wanderings is of the utmost value for they were the product of a mind well trained in observations and well stored with general knowledge'. 'The prince of all such travellers is Pietro della Valle, the most insatiate in curiosity, the most intelligent in apprehension, the fullest and most accurate in description' [Sir Henry Yule]. A plate shows the use of the Devil's quadrant, cross-staff, maps of Goa and author's routes. The editor provides a detailed historical introduction and biography. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series, scarce in any condition.
US$200. bookID # 12537
WAFER, Lionel, edited, introduction, notes by L. E. Elliott Joyce; A New Voyage and Description of the Isthmus of America; with Wafer's Secret Report (1898) and Davis's Expedition to the Gold Mines (1704). Oxford, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition by Hakluyt Society, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lxxi, 221 pp, 4 foldout plates, including foldout frontis of Wafer's handwriting & signature, 4 fldg maps including 2 colored, index, the plates and maps mostly from early sources, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt vignette on front cover, spine slightly faded, a clean fine copy, unmarked, gilt bright.
This is a reprint of the original edition of 1699 and is superior to other reprints, having more plates and maps. This edition includes an excellent historical and introduction The maps include Darien, Caribbean, Isthmus of Darien from Dampier, and chart of San Blas Islands and adjoining coast. For the original edition, Hill p. 313: "This work contains one of the best accounts of the Isthmus of Panama, of its natural resources, and of the native Indians". Cox II, 247: "This work contains the best account that has yet been given, of the Isthmus of Panama, of the Indians there, and of the natural products, and contains many interesting items". Sabin 100940. Field 1617. There are good sections on the native trees and fruit, and on the birds, insects, fish, animals, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12455
WILLIAMSON, James A., R. A. Skelton; The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery Under Henry VII; With the Cartography of the Voyages by R. A. Skelton. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 332 pp, 19 plates, charts and maps including folding, double-page, folding map frontis, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, with the dust jacket (spine slightly faded else fine), with the often lacking errata slip.
The author describes the voyages from Bristol in 1480 and 1481, an undated discovery of the so-called Isle of Brazil some time before 1496, the expeditions led by John Cabot in 1496-8, voyages sent by Bristol merchants in 1501-6 and known as the Company of Adventurers of the New Found Land, and the expedition by Sebastian Cabot in 1509 or 1508-9 to discover the North West Passage. It is based on the author's earlier work on the Cabot voyages published by the Argonaut Press as well as more recent discoveries and research. The cartography of the voyages is by the noted cartographer R. A. Skelton.
US$40. bookID # 12499
WRIGHT, I. A.; Documents Concerning the English Voyages to the Spanish Main 1569-1580; I, Spanish Documents selected from the Archives of the Indies at Seville; II, English Accounts, Sir Francis Drake Revived and Others. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1932, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; lxiv, 348 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 2 folding maps (one colored), bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt lettering on spine, spine a bit rubbed & lightly faded, but fine and clean condition, gilt bright.
This fascinating set of documents on the various expeditions of the period is presented with a good 50 page introduction that provides the historical background. Voyages include those of Oxenham, Drake, Hawkins, Barker, and others, based on both Spanish and English documents.
US$90. bookID # 12451
WRIGHT, I. A.; Spanish Documents Concerning English Voyages to the Caribbean 1527-1568; selected from the Archives of the Indies at Seville. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 167, xlvii [ads] pp, frontis (facsimile letter of Miguel de Castellanos, 1568), 2 maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt lettering on spine, dj (chipped, about third of spine lacking), a fine and bright copy, rarely found in a dj.
This fascinating set of 29 documents on the various expeditions of the period is presented with a good introduction that provides the historical background, of this important era in the Caribbean, Spanish Main, Gulf of Mexico, where Spain and England were struggling for world supremacy.
US$150. bookID # 10342
WRIGHT, I. A.; Spanish Documents Concerning English Voyages to the Caribbean 1527-1568; selected from the Archives of the Indies at Seville. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 167, xlvii [ads] pp, frontis (facsimile letter of Miguel de Castellanos, 1568), 2 maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt title lettering on spine, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, fine, clean copy, unmarked.
This fascinating set of 29 documents on the various expeditions of the period is presented with a good introduction that provides the historical background, of this important era in the Caribbean, Spanish Main, Gulf of Mexico, where Spain and England were struggling for world supremacy.
US$130. bookID # 12494
WRIGHT, Irene (translator & editor); Further English Voyages to Spanish America 1583-1594, Documents from the Archives of the Indies at Seville Illustrating English Voyages to the Caribbean, the Spanish Main, Florida and Virginia. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xciii, 314 pp, fldg map frontis, illus and maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, covers bright, unmarked.
Included is an extensive introduction providing the context and history. One hundred original documents are included in the book describing travels to the Spanish Main, Florida, Virginia.
US$50. bookID # 12493
YULE, Sir Henry; Cathay and the Way Hither; Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1866, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, complete with 5 colored maps on 3 folding sheets, other illus including frontis, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, professionally rebacked preserving orig spines and covers, edgewear, minor foxing on few leaves, very good, presentation copy signed by Yule.
Main topics include the intercourse between China and the west prior to the discovery of the Cape route, Odoric of Pordenone, missionary friars, Rashiduddin, Pegolotti, Marignolli, Ibn Batuta, Benedict Goes, etc with appendices and an extensive 250 page introduction and other introductory material. Cordier.
US$800. bookID # 10298
YULE, Sir Henry, Henri Cordier; Cathay and the Way Hither; Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China. London, Hakluyt Society, 1913-1916, Revised and best edition, the first edition was 1866 in two volumes, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, complete with 3 plates, including 2 frontis's, 4 folding maps including 2 colored nicely backed on linen, other illus, bibliog, index, contemporary half green morocco, gilt title lettering on leather labels, marbled edges & endpapers, one volume with faded spine (lettering clear) & scuffed, library bookplates on front endpapers, gilt stamps on covers but no other marks, clean near fine.
Cordier thoroughly revised the original edition of 1866, greatly expanded it, and brought it up-to-date based on later research and findings, including those of Aurel Stein, Ed Chavannes, Paul Pelliot. Main topics include the intercourse between China and the west prior to the discovery of the Cape route, Odoric of Pordenone, missionary friars, Rashiduddin, Pegolotti, Marignolli, Ibn Batuta, Benedict Goes, etc. This set also has included 'An Address on the Occasion of the Tercentenary of the Death of Richard Hakluyt' by Albert Gray, published by the Hakluyt Society in 1917, and the Hakluyt Society catalogue with a description of each book published up to that time. Cordier.
US$700. bookID # 9494
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.