Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on history, for sale at Horizon Books.
BERG, Dr. Philip S.; Kabbalah for the Layman, complete in three volumes. Jerusalem, New York, Research Centre of Kabbalah; The Kabbalah Learning Centre, 1988, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes (complete set), 219; 224; 254 pp, some illustrations, indexes, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spines and covers, unmarked, clean and fine set.
An excellent and comprehensive work by Rabbi Berg, president and dean of the Research Centre, covering the history and origins, the methodology of Kabbalah, main teachings, concepts, practical applications, sefirot, intentions, energy, reincarnation, new age of reality, creative processes, expanding consciousness, the art of living, purpose of existence, etc.
US$15. bookID # 13567
BOSSERT, Helmuth; An Encyclopaedia of Colour Decoration from the Earliest Times to the Middle of the XIXth Century. [Berlin], [Ernst Wasmuth], [1928], , 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 35, [240] pp, 120 full color plates, showing a total of 222 illustrations, plus a few text illus, original cloth, worn at edges, tear on spine repaired, hinges cracked but firm, two text leaves with marginal tears, all plates clean, internally very good in somewhat worn cover.
An impressive collection of colored illustrations showing decoration through the ages, from ancient Egypt to Europe of 1860, illustrating each region. Each plate has and explanatory section. Many of the designs shown were specially procured for this book, not having been reproduced before.
US$45. bookID # 5184
BUBER, Martin, translated by Maurice S. Friedman; Pointing the Way, Collected Essays. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1957], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 239 pp, original two-part cloth, spine title lettering, small inkstamp of Sheldon Steinberg, dj (not price clipped, a little chipped at spine ends), interior clean, tight, cover bright and unworn, good jacket.
The eminent philosopher of dialogue relates the I-Thou philosophy to such varied fields as religion, social thought, myth, drama, philosophy, literature, art. Includes his letter to Ghandi.
US$4. bookID # 11892
GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, original paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.
US$2. bookID # 3529
GOLDBERG, Abraham; Pioneers and Builders, Biographical Studies and Essays. New York, Abraham Goldberg Publications`, 1943, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #207, signed by the author, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 469 pp, frontis portrait of author, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine, in chipped jacked (lower portion of jacket spine lacking).
The author provides biographies on the 67 key Jewish poets, statesmen, ideologists, philosophers, historians, orators, novelists, philanthropists and scholars of the period. The foreword is by Pierre van Paassen and a detailed preface by Louis Lipsky.
US$3. bookID # 12321
GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, illustrations on plates, including from old books, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very slightly used, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
Well-written and interesting stories and legends organized around the main biblical characters, giving dimensions to Judaism often ignored.
US$5. bookID # 13702
GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 168 pp, photo plates from early sources, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight use, not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author, a rabbi and keeper of oriental manuscripts at the British Library, describes the Jewish faith by retelling the stories made up and told by Jews throughout the world, including the creation of the universe, history of man and Israel, the future, biblical stories, etc, and shows how their ideas and characters were developed in the legends and folklore.
US$3. bookID # 13380
HOLLEY, Edward G.; Raking the Historic Coals, The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. Houston, Beta Phi Mu, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 142 pp, frontis, facsimiles, original cloth, near fine.
Relates to the founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians.
US$2. bookID # 3299
JACKSON, Lowis; Ten Centuries of European Progress. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1891, , 8vo; xx, 364 [3, ads] pp, large color folding map frontis, 13 other maps, tables, original pictorial cloth, unopened, fine.
An interesting historical overview, uniquely organized by century, year, country, and dealing with all parts of the world which were influenced by Europe. The book's organization allows comparisons not easily done otherwise.
US$15. bookID # 540
LEVIN, Meyer, illustrated by Marek Szwarc; Classic Hassidic Tales: Marvelous Tales of Rabbi Israel Baal Shem & of His Great-Grandson, Rabbi Nachman, retold from Hebrew, Yiddish & German Sources. New York, Penguin Books Inc., [1975], , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xx, 357 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations, mostly full-page, double-page map, original heavy pictorial paper wraps, with title lettering on spine and cover, very light signs of use, clean, no names, very good.
Originally published with the title, The Golden Mountain, and now a classic, the author based this book on material he found in Paris in the studio of artist Marek Szwarc. Levin's novels include The Old Bunch, Compulsion, and many others.
US$1. bookID # 13562
MARCUS, Jacob R. (introduction); numerous authors; Critical Studies in American Jewish History; selected Articles from American Jewish Archives [3 volumes complete set]. Cincinnati, New York, American Jewish Archives; Ktav Publishing, [1971], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, original cloth, fine set.
A detailed work on Judaica, American Jews, history.
US$20. bookID # 2160
MEEKER, N. C.; Life in the West; or Stories of the Mississippi Valley. New York, Samuel R. Wells, 1868, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 360, [36 ads] pp, original cloth, covers worn, bit stained, text with some aging and foxing, ad leaves with some marginal chips, front endpaper lacking, hinge cracked, sound, good.
Sabin 47378, not in Howes. Meeker founded the Union Colony in Colorado. The ads at the rear are noteworthy, giving many pges of details on a book on 'Physiognomy', the supposed science of determining a person's character, intelligence, etc from their bone structure and face. very scarce
US$32. bookID # 175
MORISON, Samuel Eliot; Admiral of the Ocean Sea; a Life of Christopher Columbus (2 volume complete edition). Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1942, First edition, 8vo 24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xlv, 448; vii, 445 pp, illus, plates, maps (including folding and double page), map eps, original cloth, gilt and blue vignette on front covers, library number on spine with number and blind-stamp on titles, being the only library marks, dampstaining in upper margins of volume 2, but a sound good set with all the maps & illustrations.
An abridged version was published the same year with about a third less material. This is one of the most comprehensive studies of Columbus done by one of the great scholars of navigation and exploration of this century.
US$30. bookID # 4331
NEVINS, Michael; The Jewish Doctor; A Narrative History. Northvale, Jason Aronson Inc., [1996], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; iv, 159, [ii] pp, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, dj, fine and clean, presentation inscription to Dr. David Shaul, signed by the author.
The author, who practiced medicine in New Jersey since 1968, and who has written many articles and books, provides a fascinating history from early times, through Greek, Renaissance, enlightenment to the modern period, with chapters on Maimonides, the perils of court life, Padua, defensive medicine, shtetl medicine, the lower east side, women in medical practice, racism and Jewish health, academic intolerance, the Jewish doctor in literature, etc.
US$70. bookID # 12391
ORCUTT, William Dana; In Quest of the Perfect Book; Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1926, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 98, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; [vii], 316, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates, portraits, facsimiles, manuscripts, including the 6 plates that are only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, original vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine slightly darkened, endpaper bookplate of Brownie W. McCormick, original ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.
The author was able to find books now only found in major libraries but its a pleasure to read about his finds and discoveries, including illuminated manuscripts, finely printed books, early books, manuscripts, typography, Laurenziana, etc.
US$60. bookID # 12655
PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, original printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$2. bookID # 3520
SHELEMAY, Kay Kaufman; Studies in Jewish Musical Traditions; Insights from the Harvard Collection of Judaica Sound Recordings. Cambridge, Harvard College Library, 2001, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 222 pp, illus, musical notations, bibliography, original heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, no marks or names.
Published in the Harvard Judaica Collection, it consists of a collection of articles on Jewish music, varied topics such as music of Messianic Jews, Klezmer, Judeo-Spanish songs, Bukaran, etc. The foreword is by Charles Berlin who signed the loose included letter to previous owner.
US$12. bookID # 13617
SPERLING, Abraham Isaac; Reasons For Jewish Customs and Traditions (Taamei HaMinhagim). New York, Bloch Publishing Company, [1968], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 310 pp, bibliography and index, original heavy paper wraps, titles on cover and spine, lower corner with crease, light shelfwear, very good, interior is clean, fine and unmarked.
Translated into English by Rabbi Abraham Matts, this classic work of about 600 questions and answers deals with all aspect of Jewish Religious life, in detail.
US$7. bookID # 13659
WEIZMANN, Chaim; Trial and Error; The Autobiography of Chaim Weizmann, in two volumes. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1949, , 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 264; vi, 265-493 pp, frontis portrait of author in each volume, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, title page printed in black and red, a clean, complete and unmarked set, fine in dust jackets (frayed and chipped at edges, short tears).
A complete set of the autobiography of the first president of Israel, written in rare candor, sincerity and charm, this scientist become statesman, provides important source material through his descriptions of the events and people in the first half of the twentieth century.
US$10. bookID # 13568
WISTER, Owen, Arthur Meiggs, George Howe, Paul Cret et al; A Monograph of the Work of Mellor Meigs & Howe. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923, First edition, folio [41 x 31 cm]; [x], 212 pp, frontis, hundreds of illustrations from photos, some full-page, many architectural plans, some full-page, original cloth covers, very worn and stained, tear at lower spine, some leaves are lightly soiled, but internally very good in a poor cover.
An important work by this fine architectural firm, illustrating in detail 34 country homes, mansions and gardens they designed, many in the Philadelphia area, others in the surrounding states. The illustrations include ornament, interiors, some with furnishings, exterior views, and very detailed plans and drawings.
US$210. bookID # 7584
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.