Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on history, for sale at Horizon Books.
BOSSERT, Helmuth; An Encyclopaedia of Colour Decoration from the Earliest Times to the Middle of the XIXth Century. [Berlin], [Ernst Wasmuth], [1928], , 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 35, [240] pp, 120 full color plates, showing a total of 222 illustrations, plus a few text illus, orig cloth, worn at edges, tear on spine repaired, hinges cracked but firm, two text leaves with marginal tears, all plates clean, internally very good in somewhat worn cover.
An impressive collection of colored illustrations showing decoration through the ages, from ancient Egypt to Europe of 1860, illustrating each region. Each plate has and explanatory section. Many of the designs shown were specially procured for this book, not having been reproduced before.
US$70. bookID # 5184
BUBER, Martin, translated by Maurice S. Friedman; Pointing the Way, Collected Essays. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1957], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 239 pp, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, small inkstamp of Sheldon Steinberg, dj (not price clipped, a little chipped at spine ends), interior clean, tight, cover bright and unworn, good jacket.
The eminent philosopher of dialogue relates the I-Thou philosophy to such varied fields as religion, social thought, myth, drama, philosophy, literature, art. Includes his letter to Ghandi.
US$12. bookID # 11892
CURWEN, Henry; History of Booksellers, the Old and the New. London, Chatto and Windus, [1873], First Edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, [9] - 483, 40 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus & portraits, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly frayed, spine bit faded but lettering clear, else near fine, clean and unmarked with only slight foxing of few leaves.
Includes the main English booksellers and auctioneers, as well as publishers who at that time were also direct booksellers as well. According to the author, "no work of the kind has ever previously been attempted". The portraits include the most famous of the publishers/booksellers and there are plates of buildings, etc.
US$60. bookID # 12917
GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, orig paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.
US$4. bookID # 3529
GOLDBERG, Abraham; Pioneers and Builders, Biographical Studies and Essays. New York, Abraham Goldberg Publications`, 1943, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #207, signed by the author, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 469 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine, in chipped jacked (lower portion of jacket spine lacking).
The author provides biographies on the 67 key Jewish poets, statesmen, ideologists, philosophers, historians, orators, novelists, philanthropists and scholars of the period. The foreword is by Pierre van Paassen and a detailed preface by Louis Lipsky.
US$7. bookID # 12321
GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 168 pp, photo plates from early sources, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight use, not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author, a rabbi and keeper of oriental manuscripts at the British Library, describes the Jewish faith by retelling the stories made up and told by Jews throughout the world, including the creation of the universe, history of man and Israel, the future, biblical stories, etc, and shows how their ideas and characters were developed in the legends and folklore.
US$4. bookID # 13380
HEAD, Sir Francis B.; A Narrative. London, John Murray, 1839, First Edition, 8vo; viii [i, errata], 488, 38pp, 8 p [ads dated Feb 1839], orig gt cloth, fine.
Sabin 31133, TPL 2275. Head was governor of Upper Canada and describes the suppression of the McKenzie rebellion as well as his perspective on social and political life at that time. Scarce.
US$150. bookID # 110
HOLLEY, Edward G.; Raking the Historic Coals, The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. Houston, Beta Phi Mu, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 142 pp, frontis, facsimiles, orig cloth, near fine.
Relates to the founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians.
US$4. bookID # 3299
JACKSON, Lowis; Ten Centuries of European Progress. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1891, , 8vo; xx, 364 [3, ads] pp, large color fldg map frontis, 13 other maps, tables, orig pictorial cloth, unopened, fine.
An interesting historical overview, uniquely organized by century, year, country, and dealing with all parts of the world which were influenced by Europe. The book's organization allows comparisons not easily done otherwise.
US$22. bookID # 540
MARCUS, Jacob R. (introduction); numerous authors; Critical Studies in American Jewish History; selected Articles from American Jewish Archives. Cincinnati, New York, American Jewish Archives; Ktav Publishing, [1971], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, orig cloth, fine set.
A detailed work on Judaica, American Jews, history.
US$35. bookID # 2160
MARZIO, Peter C.; The Democratic Art; Chromolithography 1840-1900; Pictures for a 19th-Century America. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1979], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xiv, [i], 357 pp, color frontis, 128 color plates, 44 text figures, bibliog, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean fine.
Since it was published, this beautifully illustrated work has become a standard reference for the subject. It covers Currier and Ives, Louis Prang, P. S. Duval, Strobridge, etc. The author was director of the Corocoran Gallery in Washington.
US$30. bookID # 11446
MEEKER, N. C.; Life in the West; or Stories of the Mississippi Valley. New York, Samuel R. Wells, 1868, First Edition, 8vo; 360, [36 ads] pp, orig cloth, covers worn, bit stained, text with some aging and foxing, ad leaves with some marginal chips, front ep lacking, hinge cracked, sound, good.
Sabin 47378, not in Howes. Meeker founded the Union Colony in Colorado. The ads at the rear are noteworthy, giving many pges of details on a book on 'Physiognomy', the supposed science of determining a person's character, intelligence, etc from their bone structure and face. very scarce
US$50. bookID # 175
MORISON, Samuel Eliot; Admiral of the Ocean Sea; a Life of Christopher Columbus. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1942, First edition, 8vo 24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xlv, 448; vii, 445 pp, illus, plates, maps (incl fldg and double page), map eps, orig cloth, gilt and blue vignette on front covers, library number on spine with number and blind-stamp on titles, being the only library marks, dampstaining in upper margins of volume 2, but a sound good set with all the maps & illustrations.
An abridged version was published the same year with about a third less material. This is one of the most comprehensive studies of Columbus done by one of the great scholars of navigation and exploration of this century.
US$40. bookID # 4331
NEVINS, Michael; The Jewish Doctor; A Narrative History. Northvale, Jason Aronson Inc., [1996], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; iv, 159, [ii] pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, dj, fine and clean, presentation inscription to Dr. David Shaul, signed by the author.
The author, who practiced medicine in New Jersey since 1968, and who has written many articles and books, provides a fascinating history from early times, through Greek, Renaissance, enlightenment to the modern period, with chapters on Maimonides, the perils of court life, Padua, defensive medicine, shtetl medicine, the lower east side, women in medical practice, racism and Jewish health, academic intolerance, the Jewish doctor in literature, etc.
US$80. bookID # 12391
ORCUTT, William Dana; In Quest of the Perfect Book; Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1926, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 98, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; [vii], 316, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates, portraits, facsimiles, manuscripts, including the 6 plates that are only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine slightly darkened, endpaper bookplate of Brownie W. McCormick, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.
The author was able to find books now only found in major libraries but its a pleasure to read about his finds and discoveries, including illuminated manuscripts, finely printed books, early books, manuscripts, typography, Laurenziana, etc.
US$80. bookID # 12655
PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, orig printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$3. bookID # 3520
WISTER, Owen, Arthur Meiggs, George Howe, Paul Cret et al; A Monograph of the Work of Mellor Meigs & Howe. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923, First edition, folio [41 x 31 cm]; [x], 212 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus from photos, some full-page, many architectural plans, some full-page, orig cloth covers, very worn and stained, tear at lower spine, some leaves are lightly soiled, but internally very good in a poor cover.
An important work by this fine architectural firm, illustrating in detail 34 country homes, mansions and gardens they designed, many in the Philadelphia area, others in the surrounding states. The illustrations include ornament, interiors, some with furnishings, exterior views, and very detailed plans and drawings.
US$210. bookID # 7584
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.