Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on horticulture and gardening, for sale at Horizon Books.
ACKERSON, Cornelius; The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums. [New York], The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company, 1957, , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 256 pp, numerous illus from color and black and white photos, illus from drwgs including full-page, tables, glossary, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine ends), lightly foxed in outer edge, else very good solid copy.
A comprehensive and detailed work on all aspects.
US$5. bookID # 8392
ADAMS, William Howard; The French Garden 1500-1800. London, Scolar Press, [1979], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 159 pp, 168 illus from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, spine slightly faded), else fine.
A well-illustrated and important work showing the development of the French Garden from early Italian influences to attain a dominating position in European culture. Very well-illustrated. The author was with the National Gallery of Art in Washington.
US$20. bookID # 12330
ADLARD, A. [engraver and publisher]; The Florist's Journal and Gardener's Record; illustrated with Superior Coloured Engravings. The Florist's Journal for 1844. London, A. Adlard, [1844], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; vi, 252 pp, 14 fine hand colored engraved plates (as per list) plus an extra engraved pictorial title page, index, plate list, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a bit worn, some light foxing in some margins but overall clean, interior near fine in very good cover.
One of the plates is the orchid Cattleya Mossiae. Originally issued in monthly parts with the annual bound together, the journal was only published for a few years, covering flowers and flower gardens.
US$220. bookID # 13185
AIKEN, George D.; Pioneering with Fruits and Berries. New York, Stephen Daye Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 94 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear, wear, price clipped), very good+ clean copy in fair dj.
Covering all the major North American fruits (apples to plums, small fruits, berries, grapes, etc) and well illustrated from photos by Kenneth Rockwell.
US$10. bookID # 10019
AITKEN, J. R.; My Garden of the Red, Red Rose. London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1913, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 323 pp, 8 mounted colored plates including frontis, from paintings, each plate in border, with tissue guards, half-title, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded, top edge gilted, other edges uncut as issued, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interior clean and near fine in good cover, nice wide margins.
Stock 18. One chapter describes the author's rose varieties, with other chapters on other aspects of gardens, roses. A book on the author's gardens and the people that entered there, the interaction between gardens and people. A nice production by the Foulis Press.
US$38. bookID # 11160
AITKEN, J. R.; My Garden of the Red, Red Rose. London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1913, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 323 pp, 8 mounted colored plates including frontis, from paintings, each plate in border, with tissue guards, half-title, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded, top edge gilted, other edges uncut as issued, only lightly used, interior clean, near fine, with nice wide margins, a well-preserved copy.
Stock 18. One chapter describes the author's rose varieties, with other chapters on other aspects of gardens, roses. A book on the author's gardens and the people that entered there, the interaction between gardens and people. A nice production by the Foulis Press.
US$50. bookID # 13288
ALLWOOD, Montagu C.; Carnations and all Dianthus. Sussex, England, Allwood Bros., [1935], , 8vo [21.5 x 18 cm]; xxiv, 215 pp, color frontis, 158 illus from photos, index, orig cloth, spine gilt title lettering, dj with original mounted color plate, fine clean copy in very good dj with some chipping at edges.
Originally published in 1926 and an authoritative work covering all aspect and varieties, the work is here brought up-to-date.
US$25. bookID # 10888
ANDERSON, E. B.; Camellias. London, Blandford Press, [1961], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, [13]-115 pp, color and bw illus, index, orig cloth, dj (small chip at edge), fine in vg dj.
Good sections on history, cultivation, propagation, and with extensive lists of varieties, including American varieties, with descriptions.
US$8. bookID # 5357
ANDERSON, Frank J.; An Illustrated Treasury of Cultivated Flowers. New York, Abbeville Press, [1979], , 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 156 pp, 73 color plates from paintings, orig green cloth with picture in silver on front cover and silver lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, lightly used), fine in very good dj.
The plates, each with a description and growing instructions, on the page opposite, were selected from the collection of the New York Botanical Garden, where Anderson was curator of rare books.
US$20. bookID # 6852
ANDERSON, Frank J.; The Complete Book of 169 Redoute Roses. New York, Abbevile Press, [1979], First edition thus, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 160 pp, fine color plates and other color illus, orig pictorial cloth,, silver spine title lettering dj (not price clipped, slightly used), clean unmarked fine copy in very good dj.
Reproductions of all of Redoute's roses, mostly full-page, these each accompanied by a facing page of description containing some history of the rose.
US$24. bookID # 11756
ANON, ; Annual of the Rose Society of Ontario 1918. Toronto, The Bryant Press, 1918, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], [7] - 98, [viii, ads including from nurseries, one being from Sheridan Nurseries] pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover stains, interior has some minor foxing but otherwise quite good, unmarked and clean.
A description of the activities of the Society, and much detail on roses, rose growing, varieties, prize winners, design and growing rose gardens, etc. This the second Annual of this society, the first being in 1914, and the third and final in 1919, and which later became the year book of the Rose Society of Ontario and in 1955 became the Year Book of the Canadian Rose Society and finally the Canadian Rose Annual, staring in 1960. Stock 334.
US$150. bookID # 12169
ANON, ; Every Man His Own Gardener; an Account of Every Vegetable Production Cultivated for the Table by the Plough and the Spade. New York, Homans & Ellis, 1845, First edition, 16mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; iv, [5] - 84 pp, engraved vignette on title page, disbound, the seven gatherings stitched as issued, lightly foxed on title page and last few leaves, otherwise clean.
A very scarce item, not traced in the Library of Congress and the one copy in WorldCat is of a later issue. Includes description and details on a number of common as well as uncommon vegetables and herbs including sea kale, liquorice, puslain, rampion, rue, scorsonera, skirrets, etc. Sections on pests and a section on monthly operations in the kitchen garden ends in April at page 84. It is not known if there were further pages issued. Not found in the usual references and no copies traced at auction in the last 31 years.
US$250. bookID # 12160
ANON, ; The Famous Parks and Gardens of the World Described and Illustrated. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1880, First edition, folio [33 x 25 cm]; x, 230 pp, 93 fine engraved illus including many full-page plates printed only on one side of leaf, including frontis, original pictorial gilt cloth with borders in gilt and black, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, all edges gilted, cover very worn & stained, spine chipped, internal hinges repaired, interior is clean and very good in rough cover.
An attractively illustrated work covering gardens and parks of ancient Greece and Rome, medieval gardens, gardens of the renaissance, Andre le Notre, oriental gardens, gardens of England and Europe, gardens of our times, conservatories, orangeries, etc.
US$45. bookID # 13318
ANON, ; The Fruits of Ontario. Toronto, Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1914, , tall 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 320 pp, hundreds of illustrations from photos, index to varieties, orig cloth, gilt lettering and border on cover, cover lightly rubbed, front hinge lightly cracking but firm, interior is clean and near fine.
A comprehensive listing with descriptions of apple, cherry, peach, pear, plum, quince, grape, blackberry, currant, dewberry, gooseberry, raspberry, strawberry, and with hundreds of illustrations from photos, of all varieties grown in the area, and of interest for growers in northeastern US with similar conditions. This is an expansion, with many additional varieties described, of the work originally published in 1907.
US$25. bookID # 12313
ANON, ; Thirty-fifth Annual Report of the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario 1903. Toronto, Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1904, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 208; 83 pp, numerous illustrations from photos and drawings, tables, index, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt cover crest, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends a bit worn with chip at head, complements of the Department of Agriculture written on endpaper, interior clean, very good.
This title is bound with another volume: Tenth Annual Report of the Fruit Experiment Stations of Ontario, 1904 published by the Ontario Department of Agriculture, with its own title page. Includes articles by experts of the day on related topics, lists of fruit varieties, etc.
US$18. bookID # 13386
ANON, ; Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario 1894. Toronto, Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1895, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; iv, 180; 64; [iv], 126 pp, plates from photos, portraits, illustrations including of fruit, insects, tables, index, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt cover crest, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends a bit worn, small presentation stamp on endpaper from Ontario Fruit Growers Association, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
This title is bound with two other volumes: First Annual Report of the Fruit Experiment Stations of Ontario, 1895; and Twenty-fifth Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario, 1894, all published by the Ontario Department of Agriculture, each with their own title page. Includes articles by experts of the day on related topics, lists of fruit varieties, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13385
ANSELL, Mary; The Happy Garden. London, Cassell & Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 224 pp, colored frontis from painting, with tissue guard, 23 plates from photos, other illus from drawings, appendix of Latin and common names of flowers and plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt and color sun-dial on front, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers of garden plan, light edge-wear, very light foxing on few margins, clean near fine copy.
A minor classic with charming illustrations, including some plates of the author's home interior. The author was the wife of 'Peter Pan' author J. M. Barrie.
US$400. bookID # 12564
APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illus in text, index, orig cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.
US$10. bookID # 8428
AYRES, William P. and Thomas Moore; The Florists' Guide and Gardeners' and Naturalists' Calendar. London, William S. Orr and Co., 1850, First edition, and only edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; [vi], 193 pp, frontis, 12 hand colored plates by C. T. Rosenberg and printed by E. F. Cheffins, with numerous engraved illustrations, garden plans, text in decorative borders, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, all edges gilted, spine worn, endpaper name dated July 1854, clean, very good copy, plates with tissue guards.
The plates include one of insects, all the others of flowers including camellia, dianthus, hyacinth, peargonium, phlox, tulip, pyrethrum, etc, all beautifully painted and presented. There are many other fine illustrations including of Victorian flower holders. Other experts contributed to the book including Arthur Henfrey, J. O. Westwood, George Glenny, etc.
US$460. bookID # 12823
BAILEY, L. H.; Annals of Horticulture in North America for the Year 1889; A Witness of Passing Events and a Record of Progress. New York, Rural Publishing Company, 1890, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], 249 pp, over 50 engravings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, clean very good copy, presentation copy 'by the author', signed on the endpaper.
Bailey was the leading horticultural writer of his time, and the most influential. He started this annual for 1889 and published it each year to 1890. Hedrick 522. Dorf 76. He lists thousands of new plants, fruits, ornamentals, plant diseases, pest, interests, conventions, directories, new tools, recent literature, necrology, horticulture in other lands, etc.
US$90. bookID # 10601
BAILEY, L. H.; The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture; A Discussion of the Amateur and the Professional and Commercial Grower of the Kinds, Characteristics and Methods of Cultivation of the Species of Plants Grown in the US and Canada . . . .. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1919-1917, Second and third editions, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 5 volumes [of 6, lacking volume VI, S-Z], hundreds of plates, illus, diagrams, including color plates from photos, maps, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, few internal hinges cracked but holding, light cover wear, interiors quite clean, overall very good.
Bailey was the most important horticultural and gardening writer of his time. A massive and important reference, arranged alphabetically from the letter A to R, including keys to genera, descriptions of all aspects of horticulture, methods, sketches of eminent horticulturists, lists and descriptions of plants, etc, thousands of illustrations including both photos and drawings. It was later re-issued in a three volume set.
US$60. bookID # 11052
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; Sketch of the Evolution of Our Native Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1898, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiii, 472, 16 [ads] pp, frontis [portrait of John Adlum], 125 illustrations, including many full page, folding map, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover spotted, light stain on some outer margins, nice armorial bookplate on endpaper of Joan Emlyn, very good, clean, sound and solid copy.
An early work by the foremost horticultural and gardening writer of his time, covering grapes, mulberries, plums, cherries, native apples, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, other berries, persimmon, custard apple, thorn-apples, nut fruits, etc, with considerable detail on history, variety, species, etc.
US$95. bookID # 12750
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; The Cultivated Evergreens; A Handbook of the Coniferous and Most Important Broad-Leaved Evergreens Planted for Ornament in the United States and Canada. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1923, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; xx, 434 pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, 35 illus from drwgs, check-list, index, orig two-part cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, top edge gilted, fine and clean in good dj (rubbed, tear, chipped, not price clipped).
Bailey, the foremost horticulturist of his time, edited this important work with contributions by Ralph Hosmer, John Dunbar, W. T. Macoun, F. Dickson. E. Bollinger, Alfred Rehder, and others, with a 37-page checklist of woody evergreens by Ralph Curtis, and detailed chapter on all aspects of the subject, from cultivation, propagation, use in the landscape, injuries and diseases, and descriptions of hundreds of species.
US$60. bookID # 10627
BAILEY, Steven; Perpetual-Flowering Carnations. London, Faber and Faber, [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), lightly rubbed at edge, but near fine, clean, unmarked.
A highly praised, comprehensive and detailed work which was first published as "Growing Perpetual-Flowering Carnations' but is here revised, expanded and brought up-to-date with a new title. The author was a leading grower and authority on the subject.
US$14. bookID # 11378
BAINES, Thomas; Greenhouse and Stove Plants, Flowering and Fine-Leaved, Palms, Ferns and Lycopodiums, with full Details of the Propagation and Cultivation of 500 Families of Plants, Embracing all the best kinds in Cultivation for Greenhouse, Intermediate House and Stove. London, John Murray, 1894, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [iv], 362 pp, in double columns, 40 engraved plates, including frontis, some being photo engravings, most from drawings, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, front cover with light stain, some minor foxing in some margins, but a very good copy.
An attractively produced book arranged alphabetically, with detailed plates including one of the carnivorous Darlingtonia Californica. The entries give details on cultivation, propagation, origin, etc, making it a useful reference.
US$110. bookID # 6398
BALD, Claud, revised by C. J. Harrison; Indian Tea; a Textbook on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea. Calcutta, London, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1940, fifth edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [iv], xvi, 471 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding plan of factory, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth, small whole in spine, light wear, internally clean and very good.
This is a revised and updated work covering all aspects of tea including growing, cultivating, harvesting, handling, sorting, packing, processing with good illustrations including of machinery and equipment. There are 15 pages of ads for equipment, machines and books related to tea including many with illustrations.
US$160. bookID # 6717
BARKER, John Theodore; The Beauty Of Flowers in Field And Wood: Containing the natural orders of families of British Wild Plants: With their Moral Teachings Illustrated. Bath; London, Binns and Goodwin; Whittaker and Co., [1852], First edition, 12mo [18 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], xii, 228 pp, ten hand colored lithographed plates, frontis, extra hand colored title page, plus extra color printed title page, plus printed title page [3 title different title pages], other illus, index, errata at end, rebacked original cloth spine and boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt decorations on both, all edges gilted, marbled endpapers, lightly foxed on few leaves, very good+ sound and solid copy.
Largely botany but with some short philosophical comments interspersed and with charming plates lithographed by J. Gardener & Co.
US$250. bookID # 13161
BARTON, Barbara J.; Gardening by Mail, A Source Book, Everything for the Garden and the Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1994], fourth edition, updated and revised, 4to [27 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated but about 400 pages, illus, tables, indexes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean, near fine, unmarked.
A directory of mail order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries and a list of useful books on plants and gardening.
US$3. bookID # 10791
BATSON, H. M.; A Book of the Country and the Garden. London, Methuen & Co., 1903, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 320, [40, ads, dated Oct 1902] pp, frontis, 72 illus by F. Carruthers Gould and A. C. Gould, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, t. e. g., rear cover creased, light edge wear, signature on endpaper, a plate rippled but intact, very good sound copy.
Articles arranged by month on various aspects of gardening and related topics by Henrietta Batson, a popular author of the time. Much of the content is the author's experiences of country living and comments on people. The cover is an attractive picture of sun setting in garden in gilt, green, and orange on a blue cover.
US$90. bookID # 10133
BEADLE, D. W.; Canadian Fruit, Flower, and Kitchen Gardener. Toronto, James Campbell & Son, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 391, xii [ads for seeds, trees, local nurseries] pp, 3 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 70 other illus including full-page, orig green cloth, gilt and black decorations, gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed, bookplate of Paul Latham on endpaper, clean near fine copy, gilt bright.
The author, who ran a nursery and was the first editor of the Canadian Horticulturist, produced this first comprehensive eastern Canadian gardening book for conditions in Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. Hedrick and Woodburn p. 552: "The author's long, practical experience as a Canadian nurseryman enabled him to write a really useful book for the region". "It was not until 1872 that eastern Canadian gardeners could consult an extensive all-Canadian garden book" (von Baeyer p. 143). The color plates represent each of the three themes in the book, and are early Canadian chromolithographs.
US$160. bookID # 10686
BEADLE, D. W.; Canadian Fruit, Flower, and Kitchen Gardener. Toronto, James Campbell & Son, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 391 pp, 3 color plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 70 other illus including full-page, orig green cloth, gilt and black decorations, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, small stain on spine, presentation stamp from distributor, a clean very good+ solid copy, better than usually found.
The author, who ran a nursery and was the first editor of the Canadian Horticulturist, produced this first comprehensive eastern Canadian gardening book for conditions in Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. Hedrick and Woodburn p. 552: "The author's long, practical experience as a Canadian nurseryman enabled him to write a really useful book for the region". "It was not until 1872 that eastern Canadian gardeners could consult an extensive all-Canadian garden book" (von Baeyer p. 143). The color plates represent each of the three themes in the book, and are early Canadian chromolithographs.
US$125. bookID # 10514
BEADLE, D. W. (Delos White) [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 1 to 5. St. Catharines, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1878-1882, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 5 volumes in four, viii, 192; iv, 192; iii, 192; iv, 190; 288 pp, index in each volume, illustrations from drawings, some full-page, two colored chromolithographed plates, contemporary leather backed boards, marbled edges, first three volumes with cloth covered boards, other marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine wear, last volume rebacked & lacking part of orig spine, interiors clean, very good.
The first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening, the first few years dealt especially with fruit growing. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Beadle, the editor in the early years, had published Canadian Fruit, Flower and Kitchen Gardener in 1872, the first major Canadian gardening book. He also established the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario. He ran a nursery in the Niagara area for 33 years. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'. Volume III had the first appearance of colored plates, both of which were published in Rochester NY.
US$550. bookID # 13397
BEADLE, D. W. (Delos White) [editor]; The Canadian Horticulturist, volumes 7, 8, 9. St. Catharines, The Fruit Growers'' Association of Ontario, 1884-1886, First editions, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, [ii], 293; [ii].292; [ii], 293 pp, index in each volume, 35 plates, including 31 colored lithographs (chromolithographs) and other illustrations from drawings, portrait plate, contemporary leather backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, spines worn, one spine with 1.5 inch section lacking, interiors near fine.
The first horticultural periodical published in Canada, dealing with all aspects of horticulture and gardening, the first few years dealt especially with fruit growing. Von Baeyer [Preliminary Bibliography For Garden History in Canada]: 'An extremely rich source for landscape and gardening history in the Victorian period, especially as it seems to be geared to the average farmer, gardener and fruit grower'. Beadle, the editor in the early years, had published Canadian Fruit, Flower and Kitchen Gardener in 1872, the first major Canadian gardening book. He also established the Fruit Growers' Association of Ontario. He ran a nursery in the Niagara area for 33 years. Von Baeyer [Rhetoric and Roses]: 'In 1878 the Canadian Horticulturist, a monthly periodical, began publication'.
US$600. bookID # 13400
BEALBY, J. T.; How to Make an Orchard in British Columbia; A Handbook for Beginners. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 86, [viii, ads related to subject of book including farms for sale, books, etc] pp, index, with the endpaper ads and the half-title page, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture on cover in border, gilt spine title lettering, cover a little faded, signature of J. B. Leonard on endpaper, slightly foxed on few leaves, but clean, very good+ copy.
A book with all the practical details including how to choose the land, improving it, suggested crops, planting and cultivation, pruning, pests, irrigation, marketing, climate, government assistance, etc, with rather interesting ads.
US$70. bookID # 12976
BENNETT, Jackie; The Wildlife Garden month-by-month. Glasgow, David & Charles, [1994], , large 8vo [27 x 20 cm]; 144 pp, color frontis and other photos by Richard Hanson, numerous other illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
A comprehensive handbook with practical projects to encourage wildlife in the garden, including attracting birds, butterflies, etc.
US$7. bookID # 9927
BERRALL, Julia S.; The Garden; an Illustrated History. New York, Viking Press, [1966], First Edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; 388 pp, over 200 plates and illus, incl color, some from early sources, others from photos, plans, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fine and clean, presentation copy signed by author on endpaper.
One of the better garden histories, covering ancient times in Persia, Egypt, Mesopotamia, Roman and Islam gardens, to the middle ages and modern times in Italian, French English, American, Japanese, Chinese gardens with interesting and fine illustrations. There is a chapter on old-time garden maintenance illustrating techniques and tools through the ages.
US$45. bookID # 3710
BERRISFORD, Judith; Rhododendrons and Azaleas. London, Faber and Faber, [1973], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 289 pp, color frontis and 3 other color plates from photos, 32 other photos on plates, general index, index of hybrids and species, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (minor wear at edge), else near fine, clean and tight.
This is an expansion with additional and revised text from the 1964 first edition, to bring it up to date, and with 8 new full-page illustrations. A very detailed work with extensive lists of hybrids and species, and with lists by type and condition best grown.
US$10. bookID # 11611
BESTON, Henry; Herbs and the Earth. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 143 pp, woodcuts by John Howard Benso including full-page and title page vignette, index, orig cloth with title lettering and vignette on orig spine label, dj (chipped at spine ends, short tears, not price clipped), a clean very good+ copy in good dj.
The author, a gardener, philosopher and poet, describes his adventures and time with herbs in his garden, the history of herbs, their cultivation, in this enjoyable and interesting work.
US$30. bookID # 11456
BIRDSEY, M. R.; The Cultivated Aroids. Berkeley, The Gillick Press, 1951, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [iv], 140 pp, frontis, 130 other plates from photos, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signed by author on endpaper, small owner's bookplate, fine and clean.
A thorough treatment of this plant family, that are often domesticated as house plants, and notable for its detailed description of each species, each with photo, and with a supplementary list of species.
US$30. bookID # 12165
BLACK, Peter McKenzie; Beautiful Orchids. London, Hamlyn, [1973], First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous illus from photos including 60 in color, index, orig cloth, dj, signature inked out on endpaper, very good in fine dj.
A useful introduction including propagation, cultivation, etc by this English orchid nursery owner, and with a good chapter on orchid collectors and their introductions.
US$20. bookID # 7093
BLAKESLEE, Albert Francis and Chester Deacon Jarvis; Trees in Winter; Their Study, Planting, Care and Identification. New York, Macmillan Company, 1913, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [iv], 446, [x, ads], 110 plates, each with several illus from photos, plus 102 text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine little faded, edges rubbed but very good solid copy.
A useful and well-illustrated work in two parts, the first on planting and care of trees, the second a detailed guide to identification of trees. The authors take the view that all care of trees should be in the dormant conditions (winter) and during the growing season should be left alone. Later editions were abridged.
US$12. bookID # 4727
BLANCHAN, Neltje; The American Flower Garden. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909, First edition, limited to 1050 copies of which this is #633, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; xv, 368 pp, 10 color plates including frontis, each mounted on art paper, tissue guards, 88 half-tone plates, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted, minor edge rubbing, pictorial endpapers, slight internal hinge crack but firm, near fine, clean condition with loose bond paper inserted to protect color plates.
A detailed work covering landscaping, the old-fashioned garden, naturalistic gardens, wild garden, rock and water garden, rose garden, vines, garden furniture, annuals, shrubs perennials, bulbs, etc, with planting lists by Leonard Barron. The author (Mrs Doubleday) published numerous books related to nature. This work was first published in 1909 but was reprinted a number of times in smaller format, the trade edition having only 4 colored plates. This limited edition has more plates, much larger margins, and elaborately gilted cover and is a much more attractive edition than the trade edition. The fine photos are by A. Radclyffe Dugmore, Henry Troth, Herbert Angell, Horace McFarland, Soderholtz, Willis Sargent, Nathan Graves, etc. Hedrick 570.
US$180. bookID # 13111
BLOWERS, John W.; Orchid Growing. London, New York, W. & G. Foyle; Dover, [1955], First edition, with the Dover cancel on title page, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; 94 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig pictorial paper covered boards with printed flaps, tape stain on endpaper, light wear, interior clean and near fine, vg overall.
A nice introduction with chapters on Cypripediums, Cymbidiums, Odontoglossums, Cattleyas, pests, potting, managing the orchid house.
US$5. bookID # 10541
BLUNT, Wilfred; Of Flowers & a Village; An Entertainment for Flower Lovers. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1963], First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 296 pp, illus from drwgs by Richard Shirley Smith, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear at edge, price clipped), signature on endpaper, else near fine in vg dj.
Blunt, an art gallery curator and author of several important books including The Art of Botanical Illustration and Great Flower Books, here writes an interesting story reminiscent of Beverley Nichols.
US$20. bookID # 7890
BONIFACE, Priscilla (edited); In Search of English Gardens; The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. Wheathampstead, Herts, Lennard Publishing, 1987, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; 256 pp, color plates, including double-page, illus from early sources, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, mounted color plate on front cover as issued, pictorial endpapers, fine, fresh, clean and unmarked.
An attractively produced work on the most respected garden writer of his time and his wife who was the author of several famous and, now rare, flower books. Covers their travels in England with excellent illustrations of the gardens of the time.
US$20. bookID # 12756
BOOTHMAN, Stuart, with a preface by P. L. Giuseppi; The Alpine House and its Plants. Bedford, Rush & Warwick, [1938], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 131 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, tables, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, blank endpaper discolored, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in very good + cover.
A detailed work covering construction of the alpine house, cultivation, care, control, maintenance, propagation, exhibiting, pests, diseases, composts and with the last half of the book on lists of plants and full details on each, including bulbs, dwarf shrubs, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11294
BORG, John; Cacti, A Gardener's Handbook for their Identification and Cultivation. London, Blandford Press, [1959], third edition enlarged, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 512 pp, frontis (port), 65 plates from photos, mostly with 2 illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial dj (not price clipped, lightly worn), else clean fine copy.
First published in 1937 and greatly expanded and revised, this edition includes a biography of the author by Beatrice Borg. After a chapter on general cultivation and propagation, most of the book is devoted to describing the species in detail within the cacti classification.
US$12. bookID # 7818
BOUCHER, Thelma B.; One Gardener to Another. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1956], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; vii, 143 pp, illus from drawings, original pictorial green cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn), fine and clean in very good dj.
Based on 25 summers and weekends all year round at Loughboro, Ontario, the author provides interesting gardening adventures and anecdotes organized by month, about wildflowers, perennials, shady corners, old fashioned gardens, vegetables, bulbs, bouquets, house plants, bulbs, etc. With many useful gardening suggestions.
US$8. bookID # 13353
BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slight wear at edge), else fine.
A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing.
US$14. bookID # 6804
BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), else fine.
A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing and suggested varieties for easy or more challenging growing.
US$12. bookID # 9996
BOWERS, Clement Gray with illustrations in color by Franck Taylor Bowers and pen drawings by autho; Rhododendrons and Azaleas; their Origins, Cultivation and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936, First Edition, small 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xiv, 549 pp, color frontis, 27 other color plates from paintings, 12 half tone plates, end paper colored maps, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, spine hear a little pulled but a clean fine copy.
An important and detailed book covering all aspects of cultivation and the origin of different species, with bibliography, appendices (pests, new introductions, geographical distribution, lists of species, etc). Still a fine reference with descriptions of hundreds of species and varieties.
US$40. bookID # 8875
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, cover a little faded, else near fine, interior clean.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$10. bookID # 10554
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tears, chipped, not price clipped), clean, near fine in good dj.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$20. bookID # 10507
BRIDGEMAN, Thomas; Fruit-Gardening; Containing Complete Practical Directions for the Selection, Propagation and Cultivation of All Kinds of Fruit. Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates & Co, nd [1901], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 211 pp, many illustrations from drawings, index, original decorated cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, clean.
Covers the more hardy fruits grown in northern climes, with good listing of varieties, descriptions, pruning methods, cultivation, etc.
US$22. bookID # 13195
BRILL, Francis, Dr. George Thurber; Farm-Gardening and Seed-Growing. New York, O. Judd Co., 1886, enlarged edition with Suggestions to Seed-Growers section by George Thurber added, not present earlier, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 166, [ii, ads with illus] pp, table, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on title, else fine, clean copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn 550. Brill was a market gardener and seed grower from Newark, NJ, who moved to a seed farm on Long Island when he first wrote this book. Thurber edited the book and added material on seed growing. The author provides sections on each vegetable, from asparagus and beans, turnips, kale, celery, and all the main types, as well as generic sections.
US$45. bookID # 12290
BRIMER, John Burton; The Home Gardener's Guide to Trees and Shrubs. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1976], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 357 pp, numerous illus from drwgs, photos, tables, maps, index, orig two part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, price clipped), first few leaves a little water stained, else very good clean copy.
Notable for its lists of species of trees and shrubs for different growing conditions, and the vast amount of practical advice.
US$5. bookID # 12135
BROWN, B. S.; Modern Propagation of Tree Fruits. New York, John Wiley & Sons, [1916], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xi, 174 pp, 75 illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, interior is clean and fine in near fine cover.
Covering all aspects of propagation of fruit trees, budding, grafting, cuttings, treatments, etc, very well-illustrated.
US$45. bookID # 12201
BROWN, Dr. O. Phelps; The Complete Herbalist, or the People their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of all herbs, gums, balsams, barks, flowers, roots, how to prepare, at what times gathered, for what diseases administered. Jersey City, Published by the Author, 1867, the first edition was 1865, this being the third printing, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 407, [i, ad] pp, 12 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, very minor foxing on some margins, near fine attractive copy.
The rest of the title reads: 'Also, Separate Treatise on Food and Drinks, Clothing, Exercise, the Regulation of the Passions, Life, Health and Disease, Longevity, Medication, Air and Sunshine, Bathing, Sleep, etc, Also Symptoms of Prevalent Diseases, Special treatment in special Cases; and a New and Plain System of Hygienic Principles'. Atwater I, 433. Not in Bennett. Later editions were issued without the color plates.
US$150. bookID # 11444
BROWN, J. R., Alain White, B. L. Sloane, G. W. Reynolds, Scott E. Haselton; Succulents of the Amateur; Introducing the Beginner to More Than Eight Hundred Fascinating Succulent Plants, Illustrating Four Hundred. Pasadena, Abbey Garden Press, 1955, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [13] - 172 pp, hundreds of illustrations from photos, plus 90 colored illus from drawings and photos, original green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover, spine ends a bit rubbed, interior fine and clean, in very good cover.
A detailed and informative work, very useful for the succulent collector, with good illustrations for growing in pots and in the ground.
US$5. bookID # 13415
BROWN, Jane; Lanning Roper and His Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 224 pp, frontis (port), 120 illus, 25 plans, 42 color plates, index, orig cloth, dj (a little worn at spine foot), pictorial endpapers, else fine, quite clean.
The biography of Roper, one of the best garden designers from the 1950's to early 1980's, by one of the best authors of gardening history. The author was given access to Roper's private papers including his files on many of the gardens he created, and the architect's plans. Very well-illustrated, including many of Roper's own photos and includes a list of Roper's commissions by country.
US$12. bookID # 8283
BROWN, Jane; The Art and Architecture of English Gardens; Designs for the Garden from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, 1609 to the Present Day. New York, Rizzoli, 1989, First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 320 pp, color frontis, 306 illus and plates, mostly colored, views, garden plans, etc, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.
Beautifully illustrated from original watercolours, drawings, working plans, sections, etc, the author provides authoritative description of the gardens from the seventeenth century, the influence of art and nature, Victorian formal gardens, the arts and crafts movement of 1890-1914, the modern movement, classicism, garden buildings, garden ornament, Geoffrey Jillicoe's moody gardens, etc. The author is highly respected and distinguished author on gardening and gardening history topics.
US$40. bookID # 12397
BROWNLOW, Margaret; Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, chipped at corner), presentation inscription on endpaper else near fine in good dj.
This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author's study. The work includes a history of herbs, details on cultivation, harvesting and drying in various climates, uses of herbs, but the largest part of the book is an alphabetical list of herbs, scented and aromatic shrubs, each with description and reference to the illustration.
US$5. bookID # 8748
BRUCE, Hal; How to Grow Wildflowers and Wild Shrubs and Trees in Your Own Garden. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, First edition, 8vo [22 x 19 cm]; xvii, 294, vi pp, numerous illus from photos, including colored, drawings, plant hardiness map of US and Canada, index, orig pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (price clipped), some underlining of text, else very good.
The author gardens in the Delmarva Peninsula. He offers specific suggestions on flowers, shrubs and tree combinations for color and attractiveness and about problem spots, he provides guides and charts for color and bloom times, idea packed sections on seaside landscaping, bog and pond plantings, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9768
BUIST, Robert; The American Garden Directory containing Practical Directions of the Culture of Plants in the Flower Garden, Hot House, Greenhouse, Rooms, or Parlour Windows for Every Month of the Year. . .Instructions for Erecting a Hot House, Greenhouse etc. Philadelphia, E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1839, Second edition, with numerous additions, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 380, [iv, ads] pp, table, orig cloth-backed boards, worn at edges, orig label chipped, moderate foxing, else very good copy.
The author was a leading seedsman and the most prolific garden writer of his time. 'The first book on flowers to be serviceable to gardeners was The American Flower Garden Directory. . . was long the recognized authority on flower growing. Looking at it now, one marvels that the times could have produced so good a volume.' [Hedrick p. 482]. Contains a section on grape vine growing, and some detail on roses. Good listing of early varieties of various plants, shrubs.
US$90. bookID # 6525
BUIST, Robert; The Family Kitchen Gardener; Containing Plain and Accurate Descriptions of all the Different Species and Varieties of Culinary Vegetable with their Botanical, English, French, German Names, the best Mode of Cultivation, in the Garden & under Glass. . .. New York, C. M. Saxton & Co., 1855, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 216 pp, 25 engravings including of implements, orig pictorial gilt cloth, faded, wear at spine ends, lightly foxed, very good.
'Besides its pages on vegetables, considerable space was given to fruits for gardens, and to kitchen and medicinal herbs. An innovation was the inclusion of botanical names as well as French and German names of the plants discussed.' (Hedrick - Horticulture in America). Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 43.
US$140. bookID # 7239
BUNYARD, George; Apples & Pears. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1911], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 115 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, other illus from drwgs, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, lightly foxed on few leaves but interior is clean and near fine, unmarked, cover lightly rubbed at edge, near fine.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. The author of celebrated Anatomy of Desert as well as The Fruit Garden, here describes the growing, cultivation, marketing, etc, of both apples and pears, with a good chapter on apple cookery including some recipes. This is one of the scarcest to find works in this gardening series.
US$120. bookID # 11585
BUNYARD, George and Owen Thomas; The Fruit Garden. London, published at the offices of Country Life, 1904, First edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm; xiii, [i], 507 pp, frontis, numerous plates, other illustrations from photos and drawings, about 100 pages of line drawings of fruit, diagrams, general index, index to illustrations and plates, title printed in red and black, original blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light stain to small part of cover, light wear to edge of spine, endpaper name, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
An impressive and detailed work, very well-illustrated, covering all aspects of fruit grown including apple, apricot, pear, barberry, cherry, crab, fig, currants, gooseberry, melon, nut, peach, pineapple, plum, berries, tropical fruits, vines, etc, with detailed instructions, fruit storage, growing fruit trees in pots, fruit culture in America, France and Channel Islands. Bunyard was the celebrated author of Anatomy of Dessert. Various experts contributed chapters making work an excellent reference. Includes lists of fruit varieties and descriptions.
US$40. bookID # 13192
BURBERRY, H. A.; The Amateur Orchid Cultivator's Guide Book. Liverpool, Blake & Mackenzie, 1895, Second edition, enlarged and expanded, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 200 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, each with letterpress and key, other plates, illus, tables, illustrated ads at end including for orchids and orchid equipment, orchid books, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded and rubbed, some minor spotting on few leaves, else interior quite good, plates bright.
A useful and practical guide with detailed descriptions of numerous species. There is a large table of growing instructions for each of hundreds of plant types in most families. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of species including source. This is the best edition, the first edition of 1894 was in smaller format, with less text and no color plates.
US$50. bookID # 11125
BURBERRY, H. A.; The Amateur Orchid Cultivator's Guide Book. Liverpool, Blake & Mackenzie, 1900, third edition, 12mo [21.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 196 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, each with letterpress and key, other plates, illus, tables, illustrated ads at end including for orchids and orchid equipment, orchid books, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded but title lettering clear, title page with name and blank corner removed, plates bright, internal hinges cracked but firm, very good.
A useful and practical guide with detailed descriptions of numerous species. There is a large table of growing instructions for each of hundreds of plant types in most families. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of species including source. This edition has the attractive colored plates, the first edition of 1894 was in smaller format, with less text and no color plates.
US$30. bookID # 13242
BURBIDGE, F. W.; Cultivated Plants; Their Propagation and Improvement. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1877, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 618, 2 [publisher's ads] pp, numerous engraved illustrations, tables, index, original green pictorial cloth, with cover picture in black border, gilt spine title lettering, light stain on rear cover, inkstamps on two pages, good+, sound, interior unmarked.
The author, noted garden writer and plant hunter, author of the celebrated Gardens of the Sun, here describes cultivation in detail, including propagating houses, seed saving, artificial methods, hybridizing, cross breeding with much of book giving specifics for each species, thousands of species being mentioned.
US$45. bookID # 13416
BURBIDGE, F. W.; Domestic Floriculture; Window-Gardening and Floral Decorations being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture, and Arrangement of Plants and Flowers as Domestic Ornaments. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1874, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; [ii, ads], xcii, 396 pp, 200 engraved illustrations, original green pictorial gilt cloth, with cover picture in gilt in black border, gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, internal hinge with light crack but firm, light corner wear, near fine and clean copy.
The author, noted garden writer and plant hunter, author of the celebrated Gardens of the Sun, here describes window, balcony, greenhouse and home gardening with excellent illustrations including many of Victorian designs and decorations. He also provides lists of plants including aquatic, palms, ferns, succulents, foliage, climbers, orchids, herbaceous, annuals, etc.
US$90. bookID # 13420
BURBIDGE, F. W.; The Chrysanthemum; its History, Culture, Classification, and Nomenclature. London, The Garden Office, 1884, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [iv], 102 pp, illustrations from drawings including full-page, plant lists, original brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little browned, else near fine, unmarked.
The author of a number of popular gardening books of the era and a famous plant hunting book, The Gardens of the Sun; or a Naturalist's Journal on the Mountains and in the Forests and Swamps of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago, provides one of the first comprehensive books on the chrysanthemum, with details on its history, culture, types, raising new species, exhibiting, calendar of operations, lists of thousands of species with descriptions, etc.
US$50. bookID # 13160
BURR, Fearing, Jr.; The Field and Garden Vegetables of America; Containing Full Descriptions of Nearly Eleven Hundred Species and Varieties, with Directions for Propagation, Culture, and Use. Boston, Crosby and Nichols, 1863, First Edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 674 pp, engraved illustrations by Isaac Sprague, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, spine lightly faded, title page lightly foxed but a very good solid copy.
Hedrick addendum p. 541: "No less an artist than Isaac Sprague did the fine little engravings that dot the text, Burr was an active contributor to the horticulture of the period. His book, the most comprehensive examination of the diversity of the 19th Century food crops, received acclaim when it was published and is sought after today for its listings of now-lost varieties." It was reprinted in 1865, and then a condensed version was published in 1866. The work contains an excellent listing of vegetable varieties with descriptions.
US$350. bookID # 7771
BURRITT, M. C.; Apple Growing. New York, Outing Publishing Company, 1912, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 177, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, table, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, signature on title page, clean very good copy.
Detailed description of growing and harvesting apples with chapters on renovating old orchards and the cost of growing apples.
US$30. bookID # 12196
BUSH-BROWN, James, Louise Bush-Brown; America's Garden Book. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1965], revised edition, thick large 8vo [23.5 x 19 cm]; xiv, 753 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, garden plans, maps, diagrams, tables, index, supplementary index, orig green cloth, dj (edgewear, price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.
A comprehensive work covering all aspects of gardening for the small property and the informal garden, outdoor living spaces with treatment of gardening problems of the patio and terrace. This new edition has new illustrations with the latest developments. The tables of shrubs, trees, annuals, perennials, etc, make it easy to assess plants for specific areas. Thousands of plants are described.
US$4. bookID # 8615
CALTHROP, Dion Clayton, illustrated by Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood and others; The Charm of The English Garden. London, Bracken Books, [1985], , 8vo; [viii], 240 pp, 32 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, dj, signature & blind stamp of Eleanor Weller, American garden writer, on title, else fine copy of book covering cottage and manor gardens from many viewpoints, first printed in 1910.
This book was originally published in 1910 as The Charm of Gardens.
US$15. bookID # 1803
CAMPBELL, Susan; Charleston Kedding; A History of Kitchen Gardening. London, Ebury Press, [1996], First edition, small 4to [25 x 19.5 cm]; 288 pp, frontis, color plates, hundreds of illus from drwgs, garden plans including double-page, glossary, biographies, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), clean and fine (unused).
The first comprehensive history of the kitchen garden with numerous ideas for growing vegetables, flowers, mushroom, etc, learnt through the ages, and with excellent illustrations, many from early sources. The foreword is by esteemed gardening writer Penelope Hobhouse.
US$22. bookID # 13255
CANE, Percy S.; Modern Gardens, British and Foreign. London, Special Winter Number of the Studio 1926-27, 1926, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; viii, 166 pp, color frontis from painting by Beatrice Parsons with tissue guard, 7 other color plates from photos, numerous bw plates and illus, plans, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering and vignette in gilt border on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed at edge, owner's signature on endpaper, fine copy.
An impressive work on landscaping with illustrations of gardens of Britain, Ireland, American, Sweden, France, Germany, Austria, Denmark, Japan, with lists of the architects and owners, and a good introduction.
US$25. bookID # 5725
CECIL, Mrs. Evelyn [Alicia Amherst]; Children's Garden. London, Macmillan and Co., 1903, , 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata], 216 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, some full page, garden plan, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine & cover title lettering, small light cover stain, light foxing on some pages, mostly marginal, very good unmarked copy.
The author, a popular garden writer of the time, describes her garden through the seasons, and how she makes it more attractive for children and their participation. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 52.
US$42. bookID # 11979
CHAPLIN, Mary; Riverside Gardening; Design, Construction, Planting. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1964], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 111 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig blue, gilt title lettering, signature, near fine and clean in dj (chipped at edge, not price clipped).
The author who has lived beside a river most of her life provides most useful ideas in designing and planting a garden near a river or canal to take into account erosion, flooding and the unique problems there. Particular plants, trees, shrubs are recommended. A chapter deals with window boxes, tubs and hanging baskets for houseboats.
US$20. bookID # 8702
CHASE, J. L. H.; Cloche Gardening. London, Faber and Faber, [1954], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 196 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth with spine lettering, dj (edges a little worn with repair on verso, not clipped), near fine in very good dj.
A detailed and well-illustrated method to extend the gardening season for growing flowers and vegetables with an appendix of sowing and planting tables.
US$10. bookID # 8426
CHERRY, Elaine C.; Fluorescent Light Gardening. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1965], , 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvi, 256 pp, 36 illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, fine in vg dj.
Covers the needed equipment, the environment to create and the plants, all in some detail.
US$5. bookID # 3648
CHILDS, John Lewis (editor); The Mayflower, Volume IX, No. 6, June 1893. Floral Park, New York, John Lewis Childs, 1893, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; [161] - 192 pp, 2 colored lithographs (chromolithographs), lithographed by H. M. Wall, Brooklyn NY, other illustrations from engravings, photos, ads, original pictorial floral paper wraps, lightly chipped at bottom edge of cover, few light stains in outer margin, very good.
A gardening magazine, issued monthly, started in 1885 and ending in 1906 when it became Floral Life. The magazine has articles on flowers and fruit by notable writers including Peter B. Mead, Edward S. Rand, J. A. Landrum, C. L. Allen and others and some fascinating illustrated advertisements at the back. The colored lithographed plates are of Calla Little Gem and the Black Calla lily, and Lucretia Dewberry. Childs was a publisher and nurseryman, his 'Mayflower Press printed many attractive horticultural catalogues' [U. P. Hedrick, A History of Horticulture in America].
US$18. bookID # 13246
CHILDS, John Lewis (editor); The Mayflower, Volume IX, No. 7, July 1893. Floral Park, New York, John Lewis Childs, 1893, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; [193] - 2224 pp, 2 colored lithographs (chromolithographs), lithographed by H. M. Wall, Brooklyn NY, other illustrations from engravings, photos, ads, original pictorial floral paper wraps, some signs of light use, very good.
A gardening magazine, issued monthly, started in 1885 and ending in 1906 when it became Floral Life. The magazine has articles on flowers and fruit by notable writers including Edward Weaver, Wm. Speck, Edward S. Rand, Peter B. Mead, C. L. Allen and others and some fascinating illustrated advertisements at the back. The colored lithographed plates are of Winter Blooming Oxalis with several varieties in flower, and Sanseviera Zealanica, mother-in-law's tongue. Childs was a publisher and nurseryman, his 'Mayflower Press printed many attractive horticultural catalogues' [U. P. Hedrick, A History of Horticulture in America].
US$18. bookID # 13248
CHILDS, John Lewis (editor); The Mayflower, Volume IX, No. 9, September 1893. Floral Park, New York, John Lewis Childs, 1893, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; [257] - 296 pp, 2 colored lithographs (chromolithographs), lithographed by H. M. Wall, Brooklyn NY, other illustrations from engravings, photos, ads, original pictorial floral paper wraps, some signs of light use, very good.
A gardening magazine, issued monthly, started in 1885 and ending in 1906 when it became Floral Life. The magazine has articles on flowers and fruit by notable writers including Edward Weaver, Edward S. Rand, C. F. Clowe, C. L. Allen and others and some fascinating illustrated advertisements at the back. The colored lithographed plates are of double tulips and flowers of premium bulbs. Childs was a publisher and nurseryman, his 'Mayflower Press printed many attractive horticultural catalogues' [U. P. Hedrick, A History of Horticulture in America].
US$18. bookID # 13247
CHORLTON, William; Chorlton's Grape Grower's Guide, a Hand-Book of the Cultivation of the Exotic Grape; with Descriptions of the Later Exotic Grapes and a Select List of the Native Varieties by George Thurber. New York, O. Judd Co., 1887, , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; x, [11] - 211 pp, frontis of grapery, illus, plans, table, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilted spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at corners, leaf with light crease at corner of margin, a bright clean near fine copy.
Gabler G16220. Hedrick p. 492: "By far the most popular was William Chorlton's American Grape-Grower's Guide, published in 1856, not of much interest now but then of immense popularity because it contained full information on growing grapes under glass." There are detailed plans for growing grapes under glass, including in Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, and out-of-doors and methods of heating. This edition has two additional chapters on exotic grapes and hardy native grapes.
US$160. bookID # 6405
CHORLTON, William; The American Grape Grower's Guide, intended especially for the American Climate; Being a Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape-Vine in each Department of Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, and Out of Door Culture, with Plans. New York, C. M. Saxton & Co., [1852], , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, [11] - 204. [x, ads] pp, frontis of grapery, many illustrations, plans, table, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilted spine little lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, else a near fine copy.
Gabler 16220: 'Chorlton gives a long list of European grapes suitable for indoor cultivation and suggests the American varieties Isabella, Catawba, Diana and concord for outdoors. This was a very popular treatise and there were numerous subsequent editions'. Hedrick p. 492: "By far the most popular was William Chorlton's American Grape-Grower's Guide, published in 1856, . . . of immense popularity because it contained full information on growing grapes under glass." There are detailed plans for growing grapes under glass and methods of heating. This second edition has the addition of a 32-page Calendar of Operations.
US$50. bookID # 13176
CHORLTON, William; The American Grape Grower's Guide, intended especially for the American Climate; Being a Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape-Vine in each Department of Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, and Out of Door Culture, with Plans. New York, C. M. Saxton & Co., 1856, , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; x, [11] - 171. [x, ads] pp, frontis of grapery, illus, plans, table, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilted spine lettering, rubbed at edges, some leaves stained, else a very good solid copy.
Gabler 16220. Hedrick p. 492: "By far the most popular was William Chorlton's American Grape-Grower's Guide, published in 1856, . . . of immense popularity because it contained full information on growing grapes under glass." There are detailed plans for growing grapes under glass and methods of heating. This edition has the addition of a 32-page Calendar of Operations.
US$40. bookID # 5196
CHRISTOPHER, Thomas; Water-Wise Gardening; America's Backyard Revolution. New York, Simon & Schuster, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 271, [i] pp, numerous color illustrations on plates, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
As water becomes scarcer, the topics in this book become more important, including xeriscaping, recycling, technologies, naturalization, watering as an art, turf and other topics, nicely illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 11977
CLARK, Robert B., drawings by Darrell Sweet; Flowering Trees. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 241 pp, 6 color plates, 28 other illus from drwgs, glossary, index, orig two-part blue cloth with white title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, inscription on endpaper, near fine, interior clean.
With good lists of varieties by type, the appendix includes a flower identification table, sequence by bloom listing by variety and lists of flowering trees with fleshy fruits.
US$3. bookID # 8422
CLARKE, Ethne; Making a Rose Garden. New York, Grove Weidenfield, [1992], First American Edition, small 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 113 pp, well illustrated with color illus from photos and paintings, garden plans, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped, small crease on rear panel), else fine unworn condition but with small remainder mark on lower edge.
The planning and care of a rose garden is supplemented with a useful list of varieties with their descriptions.
US$14. bookID # 7747
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.
US$12. bookID # 9685
COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.
First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.
US$12. bookID # 5047
COATS, Peter; Flowers; The Story of Flowers, Plants and Gardens Through the Ages. [London], Peerage Books, [c1970], , 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 40 pages of color illus, 148 other photos, many illus from drawings, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
This description of the evolution of the English garden is a comprehensive introduction to garden history, including the great horticulturists from Gerard and Parkinson, the famous herbalists, to Gertrude Jekyll and William Robinson. The author demonstrates how the plants of European and American gardens have evolved throughout the centuries. The book was published in the USA as Flowers in History.
US$20. bookID # 12935
COBBETT, William; The Woodlands: Or, a Treatise on the Preparing of Ground for Planting; on the Planting; on the Cultivating; on the Pruning; and on the Cutting Down of Forest Trees and Underwoods; Describing the Usual Growth and Size and the Uses of Each Sort of Tree. London, printed and published by William Cobbett, 1825, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; [i, ads], [340], [ii, ads] pp (unpaginated in 601 numbered paragraphs), illustrations including full-page, index, contemporary cloth-backed boards, original spine label with title, corner worn, interior is clean and fine, contains all three pages of ads including one at front of Anne Cobbett's English Housekeeper & rear ads for Cobbett's books.
Pearl 148: 'partly the fruit of the seed farm which Cobbett had established at Kensington in 1821, from four acres of ground walled in-a very beautiful place indeed'. Goldsmith 24452. The author conducted a successful nursery business, wrote books and dabbled in politics. The book describes each tree in detail including American trees. The full title is: The Woodlands: Or, a Treatise on the Preparing of Ground for Planting; on the Planting; on the Cultivating; on the Pruning; and on the Cutting Down of Forest Trees and Underwoods; Describing the Usual Growth and Size and the Uses of Each Sort of Tree, the seed of each, the season and manner of collecting the seed, the manner of preserving and of sowing it, and also the manner of managing the young plants until fit to plant out; The Trees being arranged in Alphabetical Order, and the List of them, including those of America as well as those of England, and the English, French, and Latin name being prefixed to the directions relative to each tree respectively.
US$180. bookID # 13237
COLE, John N.; Amaranth, from the past, for the future. Emmaus, Rodale Press, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 311 pp, illus from photos & drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (tear, chip), fine in good dj.
US$8. bookID # 3313
COLE, Nathan; The Royal Parks and Gardens of London, their History and Mode of Embellishment with Hints on the Propagation and Culture of the Plants Employed, the Artistic Arrangement of Colours, etc. London, Journal of Horticulture Office, 1877, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], v, 131 pp, 15 wood engraved plates, garden plans, including double-page, numerous other illus, with the half title page, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, edges rubbed, internal hinge cracked but firm, lightly foxed on some leaves, very good.
A nicely illustrated work covering the many gardens including Buckingham Palace, Kensington, Hyde Park, St. James, Victoria, Battersea, Regent's, Hampton Court, Kew, Crystal Palace, etc, and with chapters on landscaping, arrangement of spring flowers, trees and shrubs, colours, designs, etc.
US$130. bookID # 12926
COLE, S. W.; The American Fruit Book; Containing Directions for Raising, Propagating, and Managing Fruit Trees, Shrubs and Plants; with a description of the Best Varieties of Fruit, Including New and Valuable Kinds. Boston, John P. Hewitt, 1849, First edition, 16mo [16.5 x 10 cm]; xxiv, [25] - 288 pp, numerous illus and plate, complete but pages 27-34 are bound in wrong order and the two-sided plate at page xi is often the frontis, full calf with gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, front joint with crack but firm, one signature partly sprung, very good copy with only slight foxing on few leaves.
The author ran a nursery in Chelsea, Massachusetts and was the owner and editor of the Yankee Farmer. Hedrick p. 489:'A comprehensive treatise. . . It contained a great number of engravings of fruit, trees, insects and methods of grafting, budding and training'. There were several later editions because of its popularity. He describes many varieties of apples, peaches, pears, plums, cherries, grapes, small fruits, etc., with a brief description of wine making.
US$75. bookID # 9001
COOKE, Matthew; Injurious Insects Of the Orchard, Vineyard, Field, Garden, Conservatory, Household, Storehouse, Domestic Animals, etc., With Remedies For Their Extermination. Sacramento, H. S. Crocker & Co., 1883, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 472 pp, over 750 illus from drawings in the text, and an additional 25 pages of other illustrations at the end of the book, index, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt cover insect, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, fine, interior is clean and fresh, unmarked.
A comprehensive work covering a wide range of crops, fruit, vegetables, flowers, field crops, etc, with detailed description of the various insect pests and their remedies. Very well-illustrated
US$80. bookID # 12753
CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean copy.
A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in sphagnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.
US$30. bookID # 11853
CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, minor wear, clean very good copy.
A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in spahgnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.
US$8. bookID # 1870
COUTTS, J.; Everyday Gardening. London, Ward, Lock & Co., [1937], Second edition, revised, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; 448 pp, 8 color plates from paintings tipped-in on art paper, 32 other plates, numerous illus in text, tables, index, orig cloth, small light stain on front cover, cover very good, internally near fine.
The state-of-the-art of the 1930's is surprisingly relevant today given their focus on organic methods and very detailed directions on growing vegetables, flowers, fruit, borders, etc. The fine color plates are from paintings of Beatrice Parsons, Ella Du Cane, George Elgood. The author was curator at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
US$30. bookID # 5175
COUTTS, J., A. Osborn, A. Edwards, revised by G. H. Preston; The Complete Book of Gardening. London, Ward, Lock & Co., [1961], First edition was 1954, here revised, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 576 pp, 16 colored plates including frontis from paintings, hundreds of other illus from photos, diagrams, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy.
A comprehensive reference, covering tools, soil, draining, beds, lawns, paths and edgings, , planning, dry wall, marsh, bog gardens, wild gardens, town garden, window boxes, greenhouse, salads, herb garden, fruit, the legal side of gardening, etc, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10821
COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Rhododendrons. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1956], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xiii, 193 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, lists of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.
These are rhododendrons the author considers suitable for the modern garden. The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, diseases, lists of species, hybrids, azaleas, etc. The authors grow their plants on the cold east coast of Scotland and can give good suggestions for hardy plants and growing methods. There is a forward by Dr J. M Cowan. The fine illustrations are by Margaret Stones.
US$12. bookID # 11041
COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Shrubs. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xii, 220 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, list of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very light wear, not price clipped), name on endpaper whited out, else very good+, clean throughout.
The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, shrubs and climbers. These are shrubs the author considers most suitable for the modern garden. The illustrations are by Margaret Stones
US$10. bookID # 11042
COX, Peter A.; The Larger Rhododendron Species. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1990], Second edition, revised and expanded, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 389 pp, 82 colored illus from photos, 32 line drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, very fine and clean.
This revised and extended edition has over 80 new colour photos together with drawings by Margaret Stones, covers all aspects of cultivation and the latest botanical classification. First published in 1979, this expanded edition has a significant addendum on new species, a revised bibliography, and revisions throughout, making it an essential reference.
US$15. bookID # 12649
CRAN, Marion; Gardens in America. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (large chips, tear), fine copy in worn but usually absent dj.
A well-illustrated account by Cran, popular English garden writer, of a trip to America in search of garden beauty.
US$15. bookID # 4977
CRAN, Marion; Gardens of Character. New York, Macmillan Co, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [2], [15] - 284 pp, plates, color frontis, orig cloth, dj (large portions lacking), else a bright fresh cover, and near fine in defective dj.
Cran was a popular writer of her time on garden topics, although this book is more a story taking place in her garden, and with interesting photos of garden, ornaments, flowers, etc.
US$16. bookID # 6593
CRAN, Mrs. [George]; The Garden of Experience. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1922, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 316, [ii, ads] pp, 23 illus from photos on 16 plates including frontis, index, orig green cloth, lightly foxed, very good sound copy, covers bright with clean title lettering.
The author describes her gardening experiences which are often social experiences, and are entertainments rather than how-to's.
US$16. bookID # 8662
CRANDELL, Gina; Nature Pictorialized; "The View" in Landscape History. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins University Press, [1993], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 196 pp, bibliog, index, illus, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine.
This is the first book to show the importance of art and literature in shaping landscape architecture.
US$18. bookID # 10428
CREASY, Rosalind, illustrated by Marcie Hawthorne; Earthly Delights. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1985], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; [vi], 200 pp, color frontis, well-illustrated from color photos, drawings, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj, clean, near fine condition.
The author describes twelve distinctive theme gardens including the gourmet garden, the pleasure garden, wildlife garden, child's garden, orchid garden, prairie garden, heirloom vegetable garden, heritage rose garden, the moneysaving garden, cottage garden, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9769
CRITTENDEN, Victor; A History of Australian Gardening Books and a Bibliography 1806 - 1950. Canberra, Canberra College of Advanced Education Library, 1986, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 259 pp, frontis, numerous illus including full page, portraits, facsimiles of title pages, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, quite clean throughout.
An indispensable and detailed reference listing and describing all Australian gardening books to 1950, each with a collation, the first half of the book being a history of gardening books and their writers, nurserymen, professional gardeners, journalists, and lives, achievements, etc.
US$35. bookID # 11657
CROWTHER, D. S.; Fruit for Small Gardens. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1949], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 152 pp, many photos on plates, other illus from drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, spine and cover title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (small hold in spine, light edge chipping).
With much on training and pruning dwarf trees, dwarf pyramids, plant diseases, pests are well illustrated, spraying programs, etc.
US$9. bookID # 12191
CURTIS, Charles H.; Orchids for Everyone. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1910, First Edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; xii, 234 pp, color frontis with tissue guard and 50 color plates from paintings (by T. Ernest Waltham), numerous black & white plates from photos, calendar of reminders, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilted picture of orchids on cover and spine, top edge gilted, spine lightly faded but gilt bright and clean, book plate on endpaper, fine and clean, interior unmarked.
The classic orchid book by the former keeper of orchids at Kew. This is regarded as the first modern orchid book and is quite comprehensive. He published another orchid book in 1950, which is quite different and makes an interesting comparison of the changes over 40 years. The author divides the book into sections on hybridization, seeds, seedlings and the two largest sections, the most useful orchids and orchids of lesser value which are in fact some of the less common at the time which, for many, are now more commonly grown. Interestingly he classifies Vanilla as of lesser value, it being the only orchid grown commercially as an agricultural crop. Beautifully illustrated.
US$160. bookID # 12284
CURTIS, Charles H., with a forward by Lord Aberconway; Orchids; Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnam & Company, [1950], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 274 pp, color frontis, 77 plates, including 30 in color, detailed index of genera, species and hybrids, bibliog, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on spine, minor foxing on a few margins, dj (short tear, small chip, not price clipped), very good, sound and clean copy.
A comprehensive and useful book, covering the full range of orchids, their history, cultivation, description, habits, etc. The author, who studied orchids for over 4 decades, was head of orchids at Kew and includes a description of orchid literature in the introduction. The 16 page bibliography seems to include all of the main orchid books published up to that time.
US$45. bookID # 11480
CURTIS, Charles H., with a forward by Lord Aberconway; Orchids; Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnam & Company, [1950], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 274 pp, color frontis, 77 plates, including 30 in color, detailed index of genera, species and hybrids, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, lightly foxed in margins of a few leaves and on endpaper, signature on endpaper, near fine copy, clean and sound in very good dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped).
A comprehensive and useful book, covering the full range of orchids, their history, cultivation, description, habits, etc. The author was head of orchids at Kew and includes a description of orchid literature in the introduction.
US$60. bookID # 4447
CUTTING, A. B.; Canadian Home Gardening the Year 'Round. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, 1938, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 251 pp, many illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at lower edge, endpaper name, clean and fine condition.
A month by month and nicely illustrated work on gardening covering all aspects but with many lists of plant varieties of each type for different conditions. Many practical ideas are detailed.
US$6. bookID # 12143
DARNELL, A. W.; Hardy & Half-hardy Plants; Illustrations and Descriptions of Beautiful and Interesting Plants Suitable for Outdoor Culture in the British Isles. Hampton Wick, Published by A. W. Darnell, nd [1929], First edition in book form, first published in parts, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, complete, [iv], 252, [iv]; [ii], 252, [iv] pp, 24 colored lithographed plates, 500+ large illustrations, indexes, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, lightly foxed, rear cover of volume I spotted, very good+ set, clean and unmarked..
Several of the color plates are of orchids including Cypripedium Guttatum (Yatabe's Slipper Orchid), Cypripedium Montanum (Mountain Slipper Orchid), Serapias Lingua (Tongue Orchid). A very well illustrated work, all the illustrations being from paintings or drawings.
US$180. bookID # 12445
DARNELL, A. W.; Orchids of the Outdoor Garden; A Descriptive list of the World's Orchids for the Use of Amateur Gardeners. New York, Dover Publications, [1976], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiv, 467 pp, glossary, 22 plates including frontis from the author's paintings, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, light crease on cover else excellent copy, interior clean and fine, cover quite good.
This is an unabridged and complete edition of the first edition of 1930 but in smaller format but with an additional preface to this edition by Gordon Dillon of Harvard University and the American Orchid Society. There are 977 species in 117 genera described, a complete listing of the orchids that can be grown outdoors in the British Isles and anywhere with a similar climate including much of the United States, each with one or more species described including the plant's origin, date of bloom, growing conditions, etc. Blunt and Stearn 301.
US$20. bookID # 11116
DARNELL, A. W.; Orchids of the Outdoor Garden; A Descriptive list of the World's Orchids That May be Grown Outdoors in the British Isles for the Use of Amateur Gardeners. Ashford, Kent, L. Reeve & Co., 1930, First edition, small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xx, 467 pp, glossary, 22 plates including colored frontis from the author's paintings, index, orig cloth, fine and clean in scarce dj (chipped at edges, rubbed).
There are 977 species in 117 genera, a complete listing of the orchids that can be grown outdoors in the British Isles or places with a similar climate including much of the United States, each with one or more species described including the plant's origin, date of bloom, growing conditions, etc. Blunt and Stearn 301.
US$150. bookID # 10555
DAVIS, Lucius D.; Ornamental Shrubs for Garden, Lawn, and Park Planting, with an Account of the Origin, Capabilities and Adaptations of the Numerous Species and Varieties, Native and Foreign. . . Suited for Cultivation in the United States. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899, First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; vi, 338, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, many plates, illus from photos and engravings, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, title printed in red and black, fine and clean, unmarked, covers and gilt are bright..
The title says it all, a classy production. A very-well illustrated work covering all the main plants for the American garden, with thousands of species and varieties described.
US$45. bookID # 11556
DEAN, Alexander; Root and Stem Vegetables. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1910], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 114 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, slightly rubbed at spine ends, signature on endpaper dated 1910, but a clean near fine copy.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. Good chapters on mushroom cultivation, calendar of operations, etc, and descriptions of many varieties including some lesser known.
US$15. bookID # 11588
DEKEYZE, M.; History and Description of the Royal Museum of Natural History, published by order of the Administration of that Establishment. Paris, A. Royer, 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; volume I (of 2), viii, 236 pp, 3 folding plans, 5 engraved plates, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering & decorations on spine, joints cracked but firm, matching marbled edges & endpapers, spine ends bit worn, signature, publisher's signature on introductory page, slight foxing, very good, clean.
This volume covers the history of the museum and descriptions of the gardens, greenhouse, hot-houses, botanic garden, botanical gallery and related plates. The three engraved plans are of gardens at different periods, each with tissue guard.
US$85. bookID # 12416
DES CARS, A., introduction by Charles S. Sargent; A Treatise on Pruning Forest and Ornamental Trees. Boston, A. Williams and Company, 1881, First American edition, translated from the French, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 65, [ii] pp, 54 illus including the plate, partly colored, with heavy paper cut-out overlay showing the effect of pruning, called the dendriscope, not included in many later editions, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, small light stain on rear cover, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight.
Sponsored by the Massachusetts Society for the Promotion of Agriculture, this is the first book published in English on forest tree pruning, and was popular enough to have several later printings. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 76. The author describes how to make and use the dendriscope in the text and illustrations.
US$90. bookID # 12203
DICKINS, Herbert P., with J. W. Audas; Victorian Orchids with Botanical and Vernacular Names, collected and lithographed by Herbert P. Dickens. Melbourne, Victorian Horticultural Society, Melbourne Herbarium, 1948, Second edition, first edition was 1929, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, 17 illus from drwgs by Dickins, orig heavy paper wraps with printed title on cover, a few leaves with light crease but clean very good or better copy.
A description of 56 main plants and hundreds of other varieties.
US$5. bookID # 10573
DICKS, John; The New Gardener's Dictionary or Whole Art of Gardening, fully and Accurately Displayed, containing the most Approved Methods of Cultivating all Kinds of Trees, Plants and Flowers with ample Directions for all Operations in Gardening. London, G. Keith, J. Johnston, H. Almon, Blyth and Beeyor, 1771, First edition was 1769, folio [36 x 24 cm]; [iv], unpaginated in double columns, arranged alphabetically, engraved frontis, 13 engraved plates including one showing greenhouse, engraved vignette on title page, contemporary leather backed boards, worn, spine ends chipped, title with part of blank margin removed, occasional light browning mainly to margins, interior is still quite good in worn but intact covers.
Henry 628. A detailed and important contribution to gardening literature. No copy was traced in the British Library.
US$1125. bookID # 10860
DILLISTONE, George, editor; Dykes on Irises. A Reprint of the contributions of the late W. R. Dykes, L-es-L., to various journals and periodicals during the last 20 years of his life. Tunbridge Wells, C. Baldwin; The Iris Society, nd [c1930], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; viii, [ii], 294 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos including one of Dykes in his garden, others of Irises, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed on title page margins, else near fine, clean and unmarked.
Still one of the most useful works on Irises, with chapters on each type, growing from seed, irises for the rock garden, color changes, cultivation, details on each species, their history, peculiarities, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13148
DORF, Philip; Liberty Hyde Bailey; an Informal Biography. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in damaged dj (price clipped, hole in spine area with no loss to lettering).
A good bibliography of the most famous and prolific US garden and horticultural writer of the early twentieth century with a list of books and articles by him and about him, his awards, etc.
US$12. bookID # 12752
DOWNING, A. J.; Rural Essays, edited with a memoir of the author by George William Curtis and a letter to his friends by Frederika Bremer. New York, Leavitt & Allen, 1858, , 8vo; iv, 557 pp, engraved frontis, extra engraved title page, illus, plates, plans, orig blind-stamped cloth, some light wear at ends of spine and corners, few leaves browned, else near fine.
Sabin 20775. Downing was the first important American landscape architect.
US$140. bookID # 625
DOWNING, A. J., revised and corrected by Charles Downing; The Fruits and Fruit Trees of America; or The Culture, Propagation, and Management in the Garden and Orchard of Fruit Trees Generally, with Descriptions of all the Finest Varieties of Fruit, Native and Foreign, Cultivated in this Country. New York, Wiley & Putnam, 1845, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xix, 760 pp, line drawings, fruit index, general index, original cloth, spine gilt lettering and gilt vignette of fruit of spine, spine ends chipped, especially at top, edgewear, lightly foxed, name on endpaper, interior is very good and clean in good cover.
"A. J. Downing is usually considered one of America's first good landscape gardeners" (Hedrick p. 181). First published in 1845 The Fruits and Fruit Trees of America "at once became the standard American pomological authority, a place long held" (Hedrick p. 486). It went through 20 editions to 1900. Much of the credit should be given to his brother Charles Downing who devoted his life to testing and growing over 3,000 varieties of fruits. The first edition of a classic of American fruit growing, describing hundreds of species, many of which are seldom if ever seen today.
US$250. bookID # 13172
DRAYSON, G. F.; Dahlias. London, Ward, Lock & Co., [1954], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 160 pp, colored frontis, 16 pages of photos, other illus from drawings, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), name on endpaper, few sentences lightly underlined, else near fine.
A well-illustrated and practical work with full details on growing, planting, etc with useful lists of varieties organized by characteristics, and details on each variety, size.
US$8. bookID # 13065
DURUZ, Willis P.; Principles of Nursery Management. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 125 pp, frontis and 39 illus, mostly from photos, drwgs, some tables, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers are arial photos of a large nursery complex, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light shelf-wear, lightly foxed on two pages, very good clean copy, with the front flap of the dj inserted loosely.
A detailed and informative guide covering all aspects of nursery management, including culture, propagation by vegetative methods, pest control, plant quarantine, the nature and history of nursery business, etc, with much practical information on all types of fruits. This copy has a loose pamphlet by Alfred C. Hottes entitled Quiz for Garden Lovers.
US$6. bookID # 11604
DURUZ, Willis P.; Principles of Nursery Management. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, [1953], Second edition, first printing, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 176 pp, frontis and 42 illus, mostly from photos, drwgs, some tables, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers are arial photos of a large nursery complex, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light shelf-wear, dj (chipped including one large chip, not price clipped), near fine in good dj.
A detailed and informative guide covering all aspects of nursery management, including culture, propagation by vegetative methods, pest control, plant quarantine, the nature and history of nursery business, etc, with much practical information on all types of fruits. This edition has 40 more pages and additional illustrations not in the first edition of 1950
US$14. bookID # 11605
DYKES, W. R.; Edited and illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes, notes by Sir A. Daniel Hall; Notes on Tulip Species. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1930, First Edition, folio [39 x 29 cm]; 108 pp, 54 fine color plates after paintings by E. Katherine Dykes, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettered spine, printed jacket (short tears, rubbed), top edge gilted, cover edge lightly rubbed, clean, unmarked and fine in good jacket.
An important and attractive work on tulips, with detailed descriptions of each species as well as notes on cultivation. Attractive colored plates. A large format book and impressive production.
US$480. bookID # 12346
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., internal hinges cracking but firm, covers quite bright, near fine clean copy.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.
US$70. bookID # 11459
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, the limited edition of 100 copies of which this is #90, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, frontis, numerous plates with tissue guards with letterpress, many other illus, index, title printed in green and black, text pages in green border, index, orig pictorial gilt vellum-backed silk cloth & gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted., other edges uncut, dj (bit worn), corner wear, in orig slipcase (split, worn at edges), internal hinge repaired, very clean, attractive copy.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751. The limited edition on specially made paper is scarce and not often found in a dust jacket or slipcase. It is in larger format than the trade edition with nice wide margins. The interior is quite fresh and fine, and has the original ribbon bookmark.
US$600. bookID # 9004
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., spine ends rubbed, hinge cracked but firm, bookplate of Will and Eva Shaw, nice clean copy, very good+, cover bright.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.
US$50. bookID # 7079
EARLEY, William; Profitable Market Gardening, Adapted for the Use of All Growers and Gardeners. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1882], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [vi], 96, [xxxii, ads with some illus] pp, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and design in black on front cover, very lightly rubbed at edge, covers bright, lightly foxed on few leaves, but overall clean, inscription on endpaper, very good+.
Describes the growing of vegetables in some detail, with a few varieties mentioned.
US$60. bookID # 6339
EASTWOOD, B.; A Complete Manual of the Cultivation of the Cranberry, with a Description of the Best Varieties. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1879, , 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; viii, [9]- 120, [iv, ads for books, including some illus, one of parlor plants] pp, 10 lithographed plates including extra lithographed title page, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decoration, light foxing on first few leaves, near fine clean and unmarked copy.
Hedrick p. 491: 'It contains a description of the varieties then known full cultural directions and some remarks on cranberry regions and marketing. . . a book still in use. . . a very good one'. This book is illustrated in Hedrick. The first edition was 1856 and was the main work on the subject for many years.
US$75. bookID # 11387
EATON, Jerome A.; Gardening Under Glass; An Illustrated Guide to the Greenhouse. New York, The Macmillan Company, [1973], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 306 pp, numerous illus from photos, frontis, charts, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, vignette on spine, dj (price clipped, spine ends a little frayed), fine and clean in very good dj.
A very useful reference for the greenhouse gardener with good lists of plants, techniques, operating the greenhouse, etc.
US$5. bookID # 8838
ECKBO, Garrett; Home Landscape; The Art of Home Landscaping. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1978], revised and enlarged edition, the first edition of 1956 had only 270 pages, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 340 pp, several hundred illus from photos, drwgs, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (slight wear at upper edge), fine and clean, unmarked.
The author was a pioneer in modern landscape design, who related it to modern art and adapted it to the individual needs of people. The principles that he established in the first edition in 1956 have been followed by many other garden designers. An essential and well-illustrated work in landscaping, with greatly expanded illustrations, comments on the impact of the 50s, 60s and 70s on garden design. No other books so successfully combines the poetry of landscape with everyday practicalities of planning a unified garden with a unique character, filled with ideas and practical suggestions.
US$85. bookID # 12326
EDWARDS, A.; Rock Gardens; How to Plan and Plant Them, with Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh and Water Gardens. London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1929, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, 8 fine color plates mounted on art paper, 32 other illus from photos, plus 8 other illus from drwgs, index, tables, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine and cover in border, signature of Helen J. Pidgeon and a loose calling card from here daughter M. Alice Pidgeon, else fine copy, solid.
The author, who was in charge of the Rock Gardens at Kew, provides a solid and comprehensive work on all aspects of rock gardening, including the alpine house, dwarf flowers, ornamental grasses, propagation, bogs, with detailed lists of species. Includes long lists of plants suitable for various situations and purposes.
US$45. bookID # 12345
EDWARDS, A.; Rock Gardens; How to Plan and Plant Them, with Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh and Water Gardens. London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1929, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, 8 fine color plates mounted on art paper, 32 other illus from photos, plus 8 other illus from drwgs, index, tables, orig green cloth, slightly rubbed at edge, some leaves with light or marginal foxing, signature on title, else near fine copy, solid.
The author, who was in charge of the Rock Gardens at Kew, provides a solid and comprehensive work on all aspects of rock gardening, including the alpine house, dwarf flowers, ornamental grasses, propagation, bogs, with detailed lists of species. Includes long lists of plants suitable for various situations and purposes.
US$25. bookID # 7718
ELGOOD, George S. (drawings) and Gertrude Jekyll; Some English Gardens. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1904, Second edition, same and content as the first edition, folio [35 x 26 cm]; xii, 131 pp, 50 fine colored plates (complete) from paintings by Elgood, each with tissue guards and letterpress, with the half-title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt rule design, top edge gilted, cover a little spotted, edges rubbed, lightly foxed, mostly on tissue guards, plates clean, very good sound, solid copy with nice wide margins, unmarked.
Jekyll revolutionized garden design at the beginning of the twentieth century, designing over 300 gardens for the architect Edwin Luytens, pioneering the informal style. The colored plates are very attractive. Although mostly dealing with English gardens, several Scottish and Irish gardens are also included.
US$240. bookID # 11883
ELLIOTT, F. R.; Elliott's Fruit Book; Or, the American Fruit-Grower's Guide in Orchard & Garden. Being a Compend of History, Modes of Propagation, Culture, &c., of Fruit Trees & Shrubs, With Descriptions of Nearly All the Varieties of Fruits Cultivated in This Country. New York, C. M. Saxton, Agricultural Books Publisher, 1854, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; ix, [10]- 503, [iii], 10 [publisher's ads] pp, hundreds of illustrations from drawings, plans, index of fruits, general index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly used, bit faded, interior lightly foxed, mostly marginal, very good sound copy.
An impressive and comprehensive work describing thousands of varieties of almond, apple, pear, quince, peach, nectarine, cherry, strawberry, plum, etc. Hedrick-Woodburn 492: 'This was comprehensive-a complete guide to orcharding in the whole country and the largest horticultural work yet published for the West'. It was later issued as the Western Fruit Book.
US$95. bookID # 13189
ELLIOTT, Roy; Alpine Gardening. London, Vista Books, 1963, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 68 illus from author's photos on plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good, clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, wear, not price clipped), with a color photo from newspaper on endpaper of author and his prize winning plants.
A practical, well-written and comprehensive work on growing alpines, with much on rock gardens in different seasons, architectural plants, peat beds, etc.
US$7. bookID # 12922
ELLIS, Carleton and Miller W. Swaney; Soiless Growth of Plants; Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, etc.. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporations`, 1938, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; 155, [ix] pp, colored frontispiece, 58 illus from photos, tables, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (tear, chipped, wear), note on blank page at end, very good in good dj.
The first edition of the first complete book on growing plants without soil, well-illustrated and detailed.
US$10. bookID # 12682
ELLMAN, John (editor), published anonymously with about 70 contributors by experts of the time; The Library of Agricultural and Horticultural Knowledge; with a Memoir by Mr Ellman, late of Glynde, and Appendix containing a Farmer's and Gardener's Calendar, & a collection of useful Tables. London, J. Baxter, 1834, third edition, greatly enlarged, the best edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; lxiv, 695 pp, engraved portrait of Ellman, engraved illus, 10 hand colored engraved illus of grasses, tables, index, orig half calf and boards with new cloth spine and title lettering on paper spine label, covers worn, marbled edges, light stain title and frontis margin, interior is clean, mostly unfoxed and near fine in good cover.
A survey of the main topics that a farmer of the day would need to have reference material on including botany, fruit growing, vegetable and flower growing, cattle, dairy, game, bee keeping, draining, horses, grasses, field crops, trees, poultry, hops, wine making, etc, arranged alphabetically, with detailed appendices.
US$250. bookID # 11394
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of 956 varieties with descriptions, orig blue cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at spine ends, signature on endpaper, else a fine clean copy with bright covers and orig decorated endpapers.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$120. bookID # 9189
ELY, Helena Rutherfurd; The Practical Flower Garden. New York, Macmillan Company, 1911, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiii, 304, [viii, ads] pp, 8 color plates with tissue guards, including frontis, 24 half-tone plates, 38 other illus in text, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color picture on front cover, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted, slightly rubbed at edge, else fine & clean, unmarked.
A detailed work by this popular garden writer which covers color arrangements of flowers, raising flowers and trees from seeds, terraces, the wild garden, and an extensive list of plants and descriptions that she tested herself. The work has achieved some fame since a full-page color illustration of this book appears in 'Keeping Eden, a History of Gardening in America', page 240, and a smaller illustration appears in Hedrick's 'A History of Horticulture in America.'
US$120. bookID # 11277
EMBERTON, Sybil; A Year in the Shrub Garden. London, Faber and Faber, [1972], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 46 illus from drwgs, calendar, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean copy.
A good practical guide covering design, soil, planting and aftercare with a section on wall plants and climbers. A detailed working calendar (when to plant, prune, prevention, etc) can make the overwhelming tasks more manageable.
US$8. bookID # 8424
FAIRBROTHER, Nan; Men and Gardens. London, The Hogarth Press, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 240 pp, well illustrated with plates other illus, headpieces, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), lightly rubbed at lower edge, near fine.
A useful history of gardens from early to modern times, the author explores why we find happiness in the garden, by looking at different lands in different ages.
US$10. bookID # 6137
FARRELLY, David; The Book of Bamboo. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1984], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [xii], 332, [viii] pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price inked out, worn), some spotting on outer edge, endpaper, boards a little warped.
This is the first complete sourcebook of bamboo, covering everything from research and experimentation, culture, history, to a whole bamboo catalog such as acupuncture, blowguns, bridges, dolls, kites, sandals, ships, violins, windmills, shelter, bamboo crafts and construction. There are sections on bamboo in art, music, philosophy as well as practical sections on varieties of plants, uses, cultivation. Very well-illustrated.
US$40. bookID # 9365
FARRER, Reginald; Alpines and Bog-Plants. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 288 pp, 16 plates, including frontis, all photos from the author's garden, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, slightly rubbed at lower edge, light foxing on a few margins, but very good sound copy, clean and unmarked.
Farrer was a plant collector, garden writer and popularizer of rock and alpine gardening. "Few writers have been so nimble with epithets and imagery to describe plants, or conveyed such infectious enthusiasm." (Hugh Johnson) Includes chapters on the water garden, mountain bog, bog plants, iris, lilies, various alpines, etc.
US$90. bookID # 11854
FARRER, Reginald; In a Yorkshire Garden. London, Edward Arnold, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 316, [16, ads dated September 1909] pp, 16 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, name on endpaper, edges a little rubbed, slight foxing on few leaves, mostly marginal, very good, interior is clean, a loose newspaper clipping on Oxford garden.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 93. Farrer grew up in Yorkshire, where he planted a rock garden, and later went on to write the classic work on rock gardens, and traveled widely in Asia collecting plants. He describes his gardens from considerable knowledge of the plants and the ecologies.
US$140. bookID # 12974
FARRER, Reginald; The English Rock-Garden. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd, 1919, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, lxiv, 504;viii, 524 pp, 102 plates with 200 illus from photos, with the appendix on mexonopsis, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine sound set.
The classic book on rock gardening, first printed in 1919 and reprinted many times due to its popularity and reference value, This comprehensive work has for many years been established as the standard work on the Rock Garden. Its at once the most easily consulted and the most authoritative of any book dealing with plants suitable for rock gardens and their immediate surroundings. The text is arranged in the form of an encyclopedia, and deals not only with the plants of the rock garden but also with the wild garden and the bog. The author was a respected plant hunter and garden writer. "Few writers have been so nimble with epithets and imagery to describe plants, or conveyed such infectious enthusiasm." (Hugh Johnson). "Still a classic book on the subject" (Oxford Companion to Gardens)
US$300. bookID # 12344
FARRER, Reginald; The Rock Garden. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1912], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 118 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, other illus from drwgs, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, lightly foxed, light wear, very good copy.
After a short description of the history and building the rock garden, the author describes the alpine plants that are suitable in this type of garden. The preface is by J. Bretland Farmer. The author later went on to publish the famous English Rock Garden, still a standard work, as well as a number of books on plant collecting. "Few writers have been so nimble with epithets and imagery to describe plants, or conveyed such infectious enthusiasm". (Hugh Johnson)
US$20. bookID # 7585
FEARLEY-WHITTINGSTALL, Jane; Rose Gardens; Their History and Design. London, Chatto &Windus, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; [vi], 202 pp, colored frontis, numerous colored illus, many full-page, mostly from photos but some from paintings, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
Both the history of rose gardens, from earliest times to the present, and the design of rose gardens, including principles, planning, complementaries, are thoroughly described and beautifully illustrated, with appendices on outstanding rose gardens and a very useful table describing each of hundreds of roses for different situations and purposes.
US$5. bookID # 12689
FEIN, Albert; Landscape into Cityscape; Frederick Law Olmsted's Plans for a Greater New York City. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, [ii], 490 pp, frontis (portrait), 19 plates and plans including many double-page, endpapers are bird's eye view, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed), clean fine copy in very good dust jacket.
An important work on landscaping that shows Olmsted's influence on the planning of New York City and environs including Central Park.
US$25. bookID # 9655
FERGUSON, Katharine; Rock Gardens, A Harrowsmith Gardener's Guide. Camden East, Camden House Publishing, [1988], , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 96 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs by Marta Scythes, maps, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, lower margins with paper rippled, good.
Includes A Brief History of Rock Gardens by Jennifer Bennett and two chapters by Pat Tucker and Marnie Flook, although the bulk of the book is a detailed description of suitable plants, mostly with illustrations.
US$2. bookID # 10007
FEWSTER, Ernest P. illus by Ernest W. Harrold; My Garden Dreams. Ottawa, The Graphic Publishers, 1926, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 16 cm]; [vi], 175, [iv] pp, illus from drwgs on most pages, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering and design, clean and fine in very good pictorial dj (short tear, not price clipped, light wear at spine head).
The author discusses his garden flowers, including roses, lilies, foxglove, phlox, dahlias, hyacinths, nasturtiums, etc, from an anecdotal and descriptive viewpoint. The Graphic Publishers were well-known for their good productions. Von Baeyer 147: 'the only bona fide Canadian garden autobiography of the time'.
US$27. bookID # 12141
FIELD, Thos. W.; Pear Culture; A Manual for the Propagation, Planting, Cultivation, and Management of the Pear Tree with Descriptions and Illustrations of the Most Productive of the Finer Varieties & Selection of Kinds Most Profitably Grown for Market. New York, Orange Judd & Company, [1858], , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, [13]-286, [ii, ads] pp, two plates as frontis, 115 illus, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine a little faded and rubbed, lighter than usual offsetting from plates, interior clean and fine, covers very good.
Hedrick p. 493: 'The only book of note in the years of this history was printed in 1859 by Thomas Field (Pear Culture). . . the best book of the times devoted to a single fruit'. Besides the detailed description of planting, cultivating and growing the pear tree, of note are the descriptions of all the varieties, each with an illustration of a fruit, a comprehensive catalogue of native varieties and a listing of foreign varieties. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 97. This is the rare issue with the colored frontis, the book being usually issued with a plain black and white outline plate of pears.
US$75. bookID # 12971
FIELD, Thos. W.; Pear Culture; A Manual for the Propagation, Planting, Cultivation, and Management of the Pear Tree with Descriptions and Illustrations of the Most Productive of the Finer Varieties & Selection of Kinds Most Profitably Grown for Market. New York, A. O. Moore, Agricultural Book Publisher, 1859, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, [13]-286, [ii], 12 [ads] pp, color lithograph (chromolithographed) frontis, plates, 115 illus, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, rebacked preserving most of the orig spine, boards, corners and edges worn, interior is quite clean and fine in good cover.
Hedrick p. 493: 'The only book of note in the years of this history was printed in 1859 by Thomas Field (Pear Culture). . . the best book of the times devoted to a single fruit'. Besides the detailed description of planting, cultivating and growing the pear tree, of note are the descriptions of all the varieties, each with an illustration of a fruit, a comprehensive catalogue of native varieties and a listing of foreign varieties. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 97. This is the rare issue with the colored frontis, the book being usually issued with a plain black and white outline plate of pears.
US$130. bookID # 11658
FILLMORE, Roscoe A., drawings by Winifred Fox; The Perennial Border and Rock Garden. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 291 pp, illus from drwgs, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine end), signature of L. C. Sherk on endpaper, clean fine copy in very good jacket, with a loose newspaper clipping of obituary of author.
A very useful book filled with practical advice by this respected garden writer who was a nurseryman for 50 years in Canada and New York state. Many lists of plant varieties and their uses are included. 'Not surprisingly, Fillmore's books were enthusiastically welcomed by Canadian gardeners. [Martin, History of Canadian Gardening, 126]. He was known as Mr. Green Thumbs to numerous gardeners who relied on his information.
US$10. bookID # 12410
FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Middlesex, Viking, [1986], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 224 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unused.
A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.
US$12. bookID # 13234
FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Topsfield, Salem House Publishing, [1987], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 223 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, dj, fine.
A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.
US$10. bookID # 4983
FITCH, Charles Marden; All About Orchids. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 276 pp, over 200 illus from photos, including 22 in color, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), fine in very good dj.
A detailed guide for growing orchids with numerous varieties described together with their growing conditions. Good practical advice, and well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 5818
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Houseplants Under Lights. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1975], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; viii, [i], 275 pp, numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine in vg dj.
A practical guide to gardening under lights including needed equipment, soil mixtures, containers, maintenance, propagation, pest control, etc.
US$4. bookID # 3651
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 342 pp, numerous bw and color illus from photos, drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj [very light wear at spine end, price clipped], fine.
Covers both indoor and outdoor culture as well as an historical introduction.
US$7. bookID # 10410
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 342 pp, over 300 illus from photos including in color, line drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Covers all aspects including growing indoors.
US$8. bookID # 4414
FITCH, James M. and F. F. Rockwell; Treasury of American Gardens. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1956], , folio [33.5 x 27 cm]; 175 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus, plans, orig half cloth and boards, light fading and some edge wear, else very good.
Useful for garden history of all parts of the United States, with good illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 3042
FLEMING, Laurence and Alan Gore; The English Garden. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 256 pp, over 300 color and black & white illus, garden plants, portraits, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.
A history of gardens in England from the small circular enclosures of the Celts to the rectangular gardens of today, with emphasis on 1680-1820, which was the most important period. The book also charts the stream of foreign plants introduced. Very well-illustrated, with many reproduced here for the first time. The appendix includes a chronology of gardens, gardeners and authors, and the origins and date of introduction of plants.
US$10. bookID # 12329
FLETCHER, Harold R.; The Story of the Royal Horticultural Society 1804 - 1968. [London], Oxford University Press, 1969, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 564 pp, color frontis, plates, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed at edges), clean and fine in vg dj.
An authoritative account of the development of the most famous gardening organization, covering all details, including a section on plant introduction, and an appendix on medal winners.
US$35. bookID # 3476
FLINT, Charles L.; Grasses and Forage Plants; a Practical Treatise comprising their Natural History, Comparative Nutritive Value, Methods of Cultivation, Cutting and Curing, and the Management of Grass Lands in the United States and British Provinces. Boston, Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1860, fifth edition, revised and enlarged, the earlier editions having about half the content, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 398, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 169 illus, tables, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt spine lettering and decoration, stain at lower spine and internal inside lower corner, lacking front blank endpaper, else very good sound copy.
A comprehensive treatment listing hundreds of varieties and species and with good illustrations including of machinery.
US$20. bookID # 6614
FOGG, H. G. Witham; Creating a Luxury Garden. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew and Son, [1975], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 160 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (small stain on top where price label removed), fine in very good dj.
Practical suggestions for adding various features to your garden, including patios, hedges, tubs, making a sink garden, window-box rock gardens, barrel gardens, rooftop gardens, sundials, roses, hardy orchids, garden pool, herb garden, terrariums, open-air swimming pool, sauna, etc.
US$10. bookID # 7349
FOLEY, Daniel J.; Gardening by the Sea, From Coast to Coast. Philadelphia, New York, Chilton Books, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [i], 285, [ii] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including color, double page map of hardiness zones for US and Canada, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, small chip at edge), fine and clean copy.
The landscape architect author provides valuable information on growing trees, shrubs, roses, vines, perennials and plants of all types in coastal situations. He provides a chapter that lists plants for special conditions.
US$15. bookID # 6439
FOSTER, F. Gordon; Ferns to Know and Grow. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1971], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 258 pp, color frontis, 113 illus from drwgs and photos, most illus with several figures, some color plates from photos, table, glossary, index, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tear, price clipped), else near fine and clean.
US$8. bookID # 11360
FOSTER, Gertrude B.; Herbs for Every Garden. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, [1966], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 255 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, signature on endpaper, very good in worn and chipped dj.
Covers all aspects of herb growing.
US$2. bookID # 10052
FOUST, Clifford M.; Rhubarb, the Wondrous Drug. Princeton, Princeton University Press, [1992], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxi, 371 pp, illus, 41 page bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine in fine dj.
A detailed and scholarly analysis of how explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians, and pharmacists tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe, especially in Russia, France and England in the 18th and 19th centuries, and the effects on economics and medicine. The work is more historical than botanical and would have to be described as multi-disciplinary, including the travels and plant explorations that have taken place. The book includes a fascinating discussion on rhubarb as an international culinary craze in the 19th and 20th centuries.
US$25. bookID # 12975
FREDERICK, JR., William H.; The Exuberant Garden and the Controlling Hand; Plant Combinations for North American Gardens. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company, [1992], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xix, 342 pp, over 230 colored plates and illustrations, 13 detailed colored garden plans, table, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine and unused condition.
The veteran landscape architect describes how to combine ornamental plants of all types, using a balance between plant exuberance and design structure. He provides a sophisticated, up-to-date guide with full details, with some emphasis on exploiting color potential. The author gives detail on entrance gardens, gardens to view, live-in gardens, swimming pool gardens and gardens to stroll. The 38 detailed and extensive appendices (190 pages) are a rich source of plants lists, tolerances, cultural preferences, design characteristics, plant lists for different conditions, by season, fragrance, texture, color, soil types, etc.
US$45. bookID # 11230
FREE, Montague; All About House Plants; Their Selection, Culture, and Propagation and How to Use Them for Decorative Effect. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1979, , 8vo; 365 pp, well illus with photos & drwgs, col plates, orig cloth, dj (frayed), very good, revised and expanded by Marjorie J. Dietz.
US$4. bookID # 1313
FULLER, Andrew S.; The Grape Culturist, a Treatise on the Cultivation of the Native Grape. New York, Printed for the Author, 1864, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 12.5]; vi, [7] - 262, [i, ad of author's other book] pp, 105 engraved illustrations, including some full-page, index, original blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, pencil signature dated 1866 on endpaper, fine and clean copy.
Hedrick p. 534. Gabler G21090: 'Gives full directions for planting, training, grafting, etc. Native grapes are emphasized, foreign vines are confined to indoor cultivation, and hybridization and pest control are significant topics. This was one of the most popular American texts'. For many years a standard reference work on the subject. Attractive copy of the scarce first edition, often reprinted over a number of years by Orange Judd.
US$145. bookID # 13177
FULLER, Andrew S.; The Grape Culturist, a Treatise on the Cultivation of the Native Grape. New York, Printed for the Author, 1864, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 12.5]; vi, [7] - 262, [i, ad] pp, 105 engraved illustrations, including some full-page, index, original blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, spine ends a little frayed, small bookplate on endpaper, edges rubbed, very good solid copy with only a hint of foxing.
Hedrick p. 534. Gabler G21090: 'Gives full directions for planting, training, grafting, etc. Native grapes are emphasized, foreign vines are confined to indoor cultivation, and hybridization and pest control are significant topics. This was one of the most popular American texts'. For many years a standard reference work on the subject. Attractive copy of the scarce first edition, often reprinted over a number of years by Orange Judd.
US$100. bookID # 6946
FULTON, James Alexander; Peach Culture. New York, Orange Judd and Company, [1870], , 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; 190, [xiv, publisher's ads] pp, numerous wood engravings, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering with gilt peach vignette on cover, small endpaper bookplate, cover lightly used, very good+ sound and tight copy.
A comprehensive book on peach tree growing, covering all aspects with a chapter on peach houses, growing in pots, and descriptions of the best varieties. Not mentioned in Hedrick-Woodburn.
US$55. bookID # 13183
GALINOU, Mireille, introduction by Roy Strong; London's Pride, The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens. London, Anay Publishers, [1990], First edition, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, colored frontis, over 200 illus including 120 in color, mostly from early sources, plans, bibliog, index, with the errata slip tipped in, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, as new.
The first major assessment of London's role in garden history, with well-illustrated articles, each by respected experts in their fields, organized chronologically tracing the evolution of London's green spaces from the nature of medieval gardens, the development of market gardening, the park in Victorian urban planning, the twentieth-century phenomena of window boxes and allotments, etc.
US$7. bookID # 8367
GALINOU, Mireille, introduction by Roy Strong; London's Pride, The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens. London, Anaya Publishers, [1990], First edition, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, color frontis, over 200 illus including 120 in color, many from early sources, many full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
From the earliest times, through the middle ages, Tudor and Stuart period to the present, with medicinal and kitchen gardening, flowers, market gardens, pleasure gardens, all beautifully illustrated.
US$6. bookID # 10570
GARDNER, Frank D.; Farming for Profit; Fruits, Vegetables and Flowers, A Non-Technical Manual for Their Culture, Management and Improvement. Philadelphia, Chicago, The John C. Winston Company, [1918], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 279 pp, colored frontis of strawberries, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, tables, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (worn, large chips at spine ends, tear), near fine in worn but usually lacking dj.
The state of the horticultural art of the time covering all aspects from vegetable forcing, mushroom culture, medicinal and aromatic plants, small fruits, grapes, citrus, nuts, tropical fruits, to the farm woodlot, beautifying home grounds, window gardening, controlling pests, etc. Not in the Hedrick addendum. The author was assisted by some of the best horticulturists of the day, each a specialist in his area.
US$85. bookID # 10988
GARDNER, Victor Ray; Frederick Charles Bradford and Henry Dagget Hooker; Orcharding. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 311 pp, 138 illus from photos and drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature marked out on endpaper, very good, clean copy.
A detailed work on fruit trees, with chapters on getting fruit, winter injury, locations, propagation, nursery practices, training, pruning, diagnosing problems, trends in fruit marketing, orcharding as a business, supplying local markets, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9918
GAUT, Alfred; Seaside Planting of Trees and Shrubs. London, Country Life, 1907, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 101 pp, frontis and plates from photos by Frank Sutcliffe, title in red and black, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, some leaves in last chapter bound in wrong order but complete, bookplate on endpaper.
The author shows how to minimize the problems with gales, winds and storm along the sea coast, through planting of trees and shrubs, used of fences and local features, etc, and provides a list of plants that are hardy with many examples for the Yorkshire coast.
US$25. bookID # 10487
GENDERS, Roy; Covering a Wall; The Culture of Climbing Plants. London, The Garden Book Club, 1974, Second edition, the first edition was 1957, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 159 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (minor rubbing at spine end), else clean and fine.
A most useful work, giving full details on all aspects of growing, with good chapters on establishing climbers, roses, clematis, fragrant climbers, plants for the north wall, sunny walls, east walls, west walls, wall fruits, climbing annuals, vegetable climbers, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9913
GENDERS, Roy; The Leisure Garden. London, Stanley Paul, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 192 pp, illus from photos, index, orig green cloth with small vignette, white spine title lettering, fine and clean in very good dj (closed tear, light wear, not price clipped).
A leading British garden writer describes gardening methods for those who don't have a lot of time, the easy way to garden, from hedges, lawns, borders, perennials and trees to permanent vegetables, fruit growing, use of stone, easy plants for indoors, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10370
GESSERT, Kate Rogers; The Beautiful Food Garden; Encyclopedia of Attractive Food Plants. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1983], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 264 pp, frontis, numerous illus from drwgs and photos, color plates from photos, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tears repaired with clear tape, not price clipped), fine in good dj.
A useful reference to incorporate edible plants with ornamental, to make the best use of space with edible plants, trees, shrubs, etc, that are very decorative (vegetables, fruit, edible flowers, herbs).
US$12. bookID # 8603
GIARDINI, ; Gardens: the New Grand Tour; The first European Exhibition of Public and Private Gardens: Giardini: il nuovo Grand Tour. Modena, Italy, Milano, Milan, Giardini Zanfi Editori, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 24 cm]; 176 pp, 170 color illus from photos, text in English and Italian, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pages 65-80 are bound upside down as apparently in most copies, but complete, else clean and fine.
Descriptions of about 76 European gardens, each with 2-3 fine color illustrations and accompanying text. Emmanuele Bortolotti wrote the introductory essay on Landscape Gardening, a Form of Art to Be Divulged.
US$6. bookID # 7416
GIBBS, W. M.; Spices and How to Know Them. Buffalo, np, 1909, First Edition, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 179 pp, frontis, many color plates, bw plates, illus, maps including folding and color, orig cloth, gilt lettering, fine, clean and bright copy.
A very thorough work on spices and herbs, covering all aspects, including their botany, history, how to detect adulteration, separate chapters on black pepper, white pepper, long pepper, cayenne, pimento or allspice, cinnamon, cloves, nutmeg, ginger, mace, mustard and various herbs. The maps show prime spice producing parts of the world, Jamaica, Ceylon, India, China, etc. A well-illustrated and attractively produced book.
US$35. bookID # 2550
GIBSON, Michael; The Book of the Rose. London and Sydney, Macdonald and Jane's, [1980], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 280 pp, colored frontis, 38 pages of color plates, hundreds of illus from drwgs by Donald Myall, glossary, general index, index of roses, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, minor fading), small light stain on outer edge, else a near fine and clean copy.
One of the better works on the subject, covering over 1000 rose varieties with descriptions, cultivation of roses, rose gardens, with excellent illustrations including many from color paintings.
US$15. bookID # 11574
GIRLING, Richard, Graham Rose et al; The Making of the English Garden. London, Macmillan; The Sunday Times, [1988], , 4to [28.5 x 23.5 cm]; 224 pp, hundreds of color illustrations, including many full page, both from photos and older sources, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dust jacket, quite fine and clean, unused.
With contributions from such gardening experts as Hugh Johnson, Penelope Hobhouse, John Brookes, Christopher Thacker, Richard Mabey, etc. A beautifully illustrated book covering the development of English gardens with fascinating chapters such as taming the wilderness; magic, medicine and broth, quest for colour, greenhouse, branches throughout the world, etc and with a section on 100 historic gardens to visit.
US$10. bookID # 12595
GLENNY, George; The Culture of Fruits and Vegetables. London, Houlston and Wright, 1860, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 380, [iv, publisher's ads], fine hand-colored frontis plate of fruit, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover partly faded, tissue guard with tear, very good+, interior is clean.
A description of the cultivation and management of fruit and vegetables including many not often cultivated in northern climates such as the orange, spanish chestnut, pineapple, medlar, almond, fig, berberry, sea-kale, a good chapter on herbs and one on salads, written by well-respected horticultural writer.
US$50. bookID # 13191
GORDON, Jean; Pageant of the Rose. Woodstock, Vermont, Red Rose Publications, [1961], second and revised edition, first printing in 1953, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 232 pp, 100 illus including 8 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), very good, clean throughout.
The rose in legend, art, romance, cures, cookery, customs, fashions, history, martyrs, miracles, fairy tales, poetry, symbolism, mysticism, etc.
US$15. bookID # 5028
GORER, Richard; Garden Flowers from Seed; An Illustrated Dictionary. London, Treasure Press, [1984], , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 208 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos, plus numerous illus from drwgs, glossary, orig pictorial boards, dj (not price clipped), light spotting on endpaper, else near fine, includes a loose extra sheet 'Better Bulb Growing' from another source.
A handy and useful reference giving full growing information on each flower, most illustrated, as well as a section on general methods of growing.
US$8. bookID # 10579
GOSSE, P. H. [published anonymously]; Wanderings Through the Conservatories of Kew. London, A. P. C. K., [1856], First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; vii, 296 pp, 65 wood engraved illustrations, plus extra-illustrated by previous owner including engraved plates on endpaper (Kew Bridge; The Old Palace, Kew), plates of blow-guns illustrating text, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends a little worn, very good+, no ownership marks, compete and with the additional illus making this copy unique.
One of the scarcer books by this famous naturalist. Freeman-Wertheimer 72: 'A guide to the glasshouses of the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew, Surrey, taken one at a time in a straight-forward manner. Some of the illustrations were drawn from daguerreotypes, apparently the only occasion on which he used this method. Gosse implies that he used the apparatus himself. One woodcut contains Whimper's signature'. The illustrations are detailed and attractive, and include buildings, structures, such as the water tower, the pagoda, etc, and plants, such as orchids, palms, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12867
GOULDING, Edwin J.; Fuchsias; A Guide to Cultivation and Identification. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1973, First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color illus including full-page, from photos, other illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, spine a little faded, rubbed), cover with small stain, else very good.
A well-illustrated guide with good lists of varieties, chapters on propagation, soil, greenhouse varieties, pests, and a detailed chapter on fuchsias in America with variety lists.
US$3. bookID # 9393
GRAF, Alfred Byrd; Exotic Plant Manual. East Rutherford, NJ, Roehrs, [1974], fourth edition, thick large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 840 pp, over 4,200 illus, including 170 in color, tables, map endpapers, index of common plant names, colored endpaper maps, colored guide to plant care, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, gilt decorated, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped, 5th edition jacket which was identical), else a near fine, clean and bright copy.
A massive and very well-illustrated reference to all aspects of exotic plants, including origin and history to cultivation, propagation, and usage. Very comprehensive, from citrus to orchids to cacti, to every flowering type you can think of. This edition had many new illustrations added as well as revised nomenclature and includes metric measurements. The best illustrated work on the subject, and the best edition to date. The fifth edition was identical to this one.
US$20. bookID # 13154
GRAF, Alfred Byrd; Exotica 3; Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants; Guide to Care of Plants Indoors. E. Rutherford, NJ, Roehrs Company, 1976, 8th edition, large, thick 4to [28.5 x 23 x 9 cm thick]; 1834, [ii] pp, 12,000 illustrations, including 204 in color, horticultural color guide chart, index of scientific names, index of common names, key, colored endpaper map, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light damp stain in some outer margins of corner, else near fine unmarked copy.
First published as Exotica 1 in 1957, each edition has been greatly expanded. Exotica 2 had only 6,900 illustrations. This 1976 edition has numerous corrections and additional illustrations. A massive and very heavy work covering all types of plants, from the common to the exotic, including a large section on orchids, and just about every other plants you can think of, based on the author's extensive travels world-wide to find new varieties. This is the best illustrated work of its type, superb for identifying tropical and sub-tropical plants.
US$50. bookID # 13155
GRIGSON, Geoffrey; The Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, [1955], First edition, and best edition, 4to [28.5 x 20 cm]; 478 pp, frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals, bibliog, index of local names, index of Celtic names, index of scientific and English names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering on leather label, dj (chipped at spine head, not price clipped), fine and clean.
A minor classic of plant lore and garden history, the author describes 96 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work, nicely produced with large margins. There were some inferior later editions, in smaller format.
US$150. bookID # 9961
GROUNDS, Roger; Bottle Gardens. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, [1976], First Edition, sm 4to [23 x 22 cm]; 100 pp, numerous illus in bw & color, orig cloth, dj (tear on rear panel, not price clipped), fine in vg dj.
Detailed description and well illustrated with modern and antique bottles, Wardian cases, terrariums, aquaterrariums, and with a detailed list of suitable plants. The author provides good practical advice and growing instructions.
US$15. bookID # 7345
HADFIELD, Miles; Gardening in Britain. London, Hutchinson, [1960], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 481 pp, frontis, 32 plates, some with two illus, plus text illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper gardening plans, near fine and clean in very good dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped).
This scholarly yet highly entertaining book covers all aspects of garden design and horticulture from a historical point-of-view, from the mythical Edens of the Tudors, the knot-gardens and parterres of the Jacobeans, the French and Dutch Formalities, the Restoration, Georgian gardens, Victorian gardens to the return to Nature in the twentieth century. The author is a popular and respected garden historian and writer.
US$15. bookID # 9688
HADFIELD, Miles; Pioneers in Gardening. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 240 pp, illus by the author, including full-page. bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in nice dj.
Includes descriptions of early plant collectors, garden designers, plant breeders, early gardeners, formal gardens, Kew, makers of new plants, landscaping, present pioneers, etc, well-written and interesting.
US$5. bookID # 12805
HALE, Thomas; A Compleat Body of Husbandry; Containing Rules for Performing, in the Most Profitable Manner, the Whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating, Planting, and Stocking of Land; in Judging of the Several Kinds of Seeds, of Manures &c. London, T., Osborne and J. Shipton, 1756, First edition, folio [42 x 26 cm]; xii, 719, [i, publisher's ads] pp, copper engraved frontis plus 12 copper-engraved plates, one of which is double-page, engraved headpieces, tailpieces and other illustrations, contemporary full paneled leather, worn especially on spine and edges, joints cracked through with covers holding by strings, front blank endpaper chipped, old damp stain to gutter and fore-edge of first 50 pages, text block solid, contents very good.
The title, a minor essay in itself, goes on to mention crops, breeding and preserving cattle, curing their diseases, managing the orchard, the brewhouse and the dairy. The plates include farming implements, plants, plans, buildings and one of a dung pit. Most plates have several figures. Fussell p. 37. Later editions had fewer plates. Macdonald 210 mentions only the Dublin edition of 1757 in two volumes which had only 5 plates and the London 1758 edition. A detailed and early agricultural work covering all aspects of the subject.
US$680. bookID # 7234
HALLIDAY, Pat; The Illustrated Rhododendron; Their Classification Portrayed through the Artwork of Curtis's Botanical Magazine. Portland, Timber Press, 2001, First American edition, 4to [30 x 22 cm]; vi, 268 pp, 121 fine colored plates from paintings, glossary, bibliography, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, small mark), clean and fine condition.
The author, having spent 40 years working in the Kew Herbarium and as a botanical artist, describes the genus rhododendrons and provides superb full-page plates of these plants that have appeared in the premier botanical magazine over the last 213 years. Each plate is accompanied by a detailed description including where and when the plant was originally found, distribution, habitat, cultivation, etc. An appendix describes when each species appeared in Curtis's Botanical Magazine, the artist, engraver, as well as the current species name and the name under which it was first published.
US$30. bookID # 13406
HAMBLIN, Stephen F.; American Rock Gardens. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1929, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 13 - 125, [i, ad] pp, frontis, illus, orig pict cloth, very good.
Contains useful lists of plants that grow under certain conditions or with certain characteristics.
US$10. bookID # 2233
HAMBLIN, Stephen F.; American Rock Gardens. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1929, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 13 - 125, [i, ad] pp, frontis, illus with numerous photo plates and from sketches and drawings by W. Walter Bowers, appendix, orig pictorial cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, but very good, quite clean.
Contains useful lists of plants that grow under certain conditions or with certain characteristics.
US$8. bookID # 10924
HAMBRIDGE, Gove (editor); Hunger Signs in Crops, a Symposium. Washington, The American Society of Agronomy & the National Fertilizer Association, [1947, third printing, the first edition was 1941, large 8vo [26 x 18.5 cm]; xiii, 327 pp, over 170 illus from photos, about half in color, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, clean & unmarked, some internal water stains, good solid copy.
With chapters written by various experts including J. E. McMurtrey, George Hoffer, H. P. Cooper, J. J. Skinner, O. W. Davidson, etc, and covering deficiencies in corn, grains, tobacco, potato, cotton, vegetables, deciduous fruits, citrus, legumes, and with good illustrations showing the deficiencies for various minerals, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9255
HARGRAVE, Basil; A Year's Gardening. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, nd [1912], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 271, [i] pp, frontis, plus 30 plates from photos, some with two figures, index, orig decorated cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, rubbed, light stain on rear cover, name on endpaper, very good, interior clean.
A detailed treatment covering alpines, rock and wall gardens, wild garden, container growing, lawns, fruit, vegetables, a calendar of activities and an extensive listing of flowers and their cultivation.
US$30. bookID # 8202
HARPER, Peter, Chris Madsen, Jeremy Light, foreword by John Jeavons; The Natural Garden Book; A Holistic Approach to Gardening. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Simon & Schuster, [1994], First American edition, 4to [25 x 21.5 cm]; 287, [i, ads] pp, color frontis, hundreds of colored illus from photos and drwgs, black and white illus, plant lists, index, orig green cloth hardcover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
A practical handbook for designing and building a habitat garden or healing garden of herbs and spices, a wildlife garden or an organic vegetable garden. Written in the Gaia tradition, this manual emphasizes the need to work with nature.
US$18. bookID # 10031
HARRIS, Joseph; Gardening for Young and Old; the Cultivation of Garden Vegetables in the Farm Garden. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1910, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 191 pp, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth, decorated in blind with gilt vignette and lettering on spine, lightly rubbed, fine and clean copy.
Besides covering vegetables in detail, the author describes the growing of herbs and of many types of flowers. The author also wrote the celebrated 'Talks on Manures' as well as 'Harris on the Pig'. Hedrick p. 445: 'Joseph Harris was one of the best agricultural writers of the time'.
US$40. bookID # 6545
HARRISON, Charles; A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit Trees. London, Printed for the Author, 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 356 pp, illustrations from drawings, index, contemporary leather backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, cover a little rubbed, Robert Pringle's endpaper bookplate, near fine, interior is quite clean.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 131 (citing only the 2nd edition). Covering apples, pears, apricots, peaches, nectarines, grape vines, figs, etc with much on the pruning, training, and still valuable
US$200. bookID # 13214
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; 1837 to 1842, volumes V to X (6 volumes). London, Whittaker & Co, 1837-42, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 6 volumes, 81 fine hand-colored plates including some folding, extra engraved title pages, other illustrations including garden plans, folding garden plan, folding plate of garden furniture, indexes, contemporary leather backed marbled boards, title lettering on spines, covers rubbed, light wear, few spine labels chipped or lacking, interiors clean and near fine, in very good covers.
This is a run of six year's of articles from this respected monthly magazine, on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The attractive hand coloured engraved plates mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all nicely colored.
US$850. bookID # 13226
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1844 to September 1845, volumes XII and XIII. London, Whittaker & Co, 1844-45, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; iv, 331 pp, 13 hand-colored plates, engraved head-pieces, index, contemporary half green morocco with elaborate gilt decorated spine, title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards scuffed, very light foxing on few leaves, interior clean, very good copy.
Articles on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The attractive engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or two varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$180. bookID # 13224
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1844 to September 1845, volumes XII and XIII. London, Whittaker & Co, 1844-45, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, iv, 319, 240 pp, 24 hand-colored plates, extra engraved title page, index, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked but firm, cover wear, interior is clean and near fine, with only slight foxing on few leaves, plates bright.
Articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$260. bookID # 13222
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1857 to December 1858 volume XXV and XXVI. London, Simpkin & Co, 1857-58, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 348, iv, 348 pp, 2 volumes in one, 25 fine hand-colored plates, including folding, extra engraved title page, other illustrations and plates, garden plans, index, contemporary leather backed boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine, expertly rebacked preserving original spine and boards, minor foxing on few leaves, interior is near fine and clean, in very good sound and tight covers.
This is collection of articles produced monthly on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured engraved plates, some from Harrison's drawings, each depict one or several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful and nicely done.
US$360. bookID # 13220
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1836 volume IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1836, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; [iv], 308pp, 14 hand-colored plates, engraved plan, extra engraved title page, tables, illus and plans in text, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, light wear at edges, very short tear at joint, a few leaves with some light foxing, plate with short tear, but a very good solid copy.
This is the complete annual of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, some from Harrison's drawings, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$200. bookID # 6479
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1841, January to December 1842 volume IX & X. London, Whittaker & Co, 1841, 1842, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, 308, [ii], [ii], 308 pp, 26 hand-colored plates, 2 extra engraved title pages, tables, illus and plans in text, indexes, volume X lacks the month of May 1842, pages 97 to 121, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked with one board loosening but holding by string, internally very clean and fresh with only slight foxing, fine in worn covers, plates bright.
This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$360. bookID # 6834
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1846, volume XIV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1846, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; iv, 331 pp, 13 hand-colored plates, index, contemporary half green morocco with elaborate gilt decorated spine, title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards scuffed, very light foxing on few leaves, interior clean, very good copy.
Articles on all aspects of flowers, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The attractive engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or two varieties of flowers, all quite colorful, attractively produced.
US$150. bookID # 13223
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; March 1833 to December 1836 volumes I, II, III, IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1833-36, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 260, 308; iv, 304, 308 pp, 4 volumes in two, 50 fine hand-colored plates, extra engraved title pages, garden plans and other illustrations, index, contemporary leather backed boards, title lettering on spine leather labels, joints worn, cracked but firm, 3 cm of one spine lacking, interior is clean with only light foxing on some pages, very good.
This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured engraved plates mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$400. bookID # 13221
HARRISON, Joseph; The Gardener's and Forester's Record. London, Whittaker, Treacher & Co, 1833-1836, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 3 volumes, [iv], 308; vi, 304; 264, [97]-120 pp, 35 hand colored plates, including folding, other illus, mostly with tissue guards, index in each volume, extra engraved title in volume II, but no title page in volume III, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, two old library inkstamps, old paper label on cover of horticultural society, interiors clean and unmarked, overall very good+ set.
Harrison, who later became well-known for his The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine that was published over many years, was gardener to the Right Hon. Lord Wharncliffe, Wortley Hall, when he started the Gardener's and Forester's Record, a monthly periodical that apparently lasted only 3 years. The hand-colored plates are all but one of fruits including apples, pears, cherries, grapes, etc, the other being flowers. The work is especially valuable for its descriptions of hundreds of fruit varieties that are not currently available. The only auction record of this title traced in the last 35 years was in 2001 but which had only 30 plates (also in 3 volumes).
US$1000. bookID # 12757
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Michael; Effective Flowering Shrubs. London, Collins, [1965], new revised edition, 8vo (21 x 15 cm); 350 pp, 47 color plates, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (light edge wear), fine in vg dj.
US$12. bookID # 1847
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Michael; Effective Flowering Shrubs. London, Collins, 1951, First edition, 8vo (22 x 15 cm); 350 pp, numerous color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (tears, chipped), fine in good dj.
US$7. bookID # 4440
HAY, Thomas; Plants of the Connoisseur. London, Putnam, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 180 pp, many full-page illustrations from photos, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cloth, some underlining of text, name on endpaper, very good.
Detailed descriptions of hundreds of plants, including orchids, primulas, rhododendrons, lilies, etc, mostly with an illustration, that the author found great merit in.
US$5. bookID # 13145
HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.
Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.
US$10. bookID # 12605
HEDRICK, U. P.; Cyclopedia of Hardy Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1922, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xi, 370 pp, color frontis, 16 plates including 4 in color, from photos, 325 other illus from drwgs, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of Myrtle B. Ross on endpaper, very minor foxing on few margins, else a fine and clean copy in the scarce dust jacket (price clipped, tear, wear, bit chipped at edge).
Written for fruit growers, nurserymen, agricultural agents, buyers of fruit, the work aims to describe thoroughly the varieties of hardy fruits grown in North America, written by the most respected expert of his time, and 'the author of a series of important pomology books' [Woodburn in History of Horticulture in America]. Beautifully illustrated and produced, it covers all the North American fruit including apples, pears, stone fruits, grapes, brambles, currants, gooseberries, cranberries, blueberries, huckleberries, strawberries, persimmons, pawpaws, elders, goumis, etc.
US$90. bookID # 11661
HEDRICK, U. P.; Manual of American Grape-Growing. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1919, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, 458, [vii, ads] pp, 24 plates, 52 illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial blue cloth with decorations in green and orange, gilt spine and cover lettering, fine copy, unmarked and clean.
Gabler G23650: "This manual was written for both commercial and amateur grape growers". The chapter on grape pruning in California is a reprint of parts of a 1919 bulletin of F. T. Bioletti. An important work on all aspects of the subject by the premier fruit grower and horticulturist of his time, this edition describes the new varieties not included in the earlier edition. More than a quarter of the book describes the many varieties suitable for America.
US$108. bookID # 11660
HEDRICK, U. P.; Manual of American Grape-Growing. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1924, new and revised edition, the first edition was in 1919, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiii, 458 pp, 32 plates, 54 illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial blue cloth with decorations in green and orange, gilt spine lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends and corners), fine in good dj.
Gabler G23650: "This manual was written for both commercial and amateur grape growers". The chapter on grape pruning in California is a reprint of parts of a 1919 bulletin of F. T. Bioletti. An important work on all aspects of the subject by the premier fruit grower and horticulturist of his time, this edition describes the new varieties not included in the earlier edition. More than a quarter of the book describes the many varieties suitable for America. This edition has more plates and illustrations than the original edition, and this copy with the scarce dust jacket.
US$90. bookID # 6385
HELLYER, A. G. L.; The Horticultural Exhibitors' Manual. London, W H & L Collingridge, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 335 pp, numerous illus from photos, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, dj (light wear, bit frayed at head of spine), endpaper lightly foxed, but a clean very good copy.
Detailed instructions for growing, preparing and staging flowers, fruit and vegetables for exhibition and very useful and practical advice for any gardener even if you don't intend to exhibit.
US$12. bookID # 3669
HELLYER, Arthur; All-Colour Gardening Book; A Lavishly Illustrated Guide to All that is Best in Decorative Gardening, with Full Cultural Instructions. London, Book Club Associates, [1972], , 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 192 pp, numerous color illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, very good in good dj (short tears).
US$5. bookID # 3328
HENDERSON, Peter; Garden and Farm Topics. New York, Peter Henderson & Co, 1884, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; pp: [i, ad], 244, [iv, ads], illus including full-page, orig dec cloth, gilt lettering, corners & spine ends bit worn, previous owner's bookplate, else very good.
One of the most successful of American nurserymen, writes here on bulbs and their culture, window gardening, propagation of plants, rose growing, greenhouses, lawns, onions, vegetable growing, strawberry culture, root crops, manures, the use of feet in sowing and planting, humbugs in horticulture, draining, etc.
US$30. bookID # 4148
HENDERSON, Peter; Gardening for Profit, a Guide to the Successful Cultivation of the Market and Family Garden. New York, Orange Judd, [1867], First edition, 12mo [19.6 x 13 cm]; viii, [9] - 243, [vii, ads] pp; 69 illus, index, orig pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed, light wear at spine ends, a little minor spotting on some leaves, good sound copy.
The first edition of a book that became a minor horticultural classic. According to Hedrick: "One of the influential 19th century books which induced many to take up vegetable farming".
US$35. bookID # 10954
HENDERSON, Peter; Gardening for Profit, a Guide to the Successful Cultivation of the Market and Family Garden. New York, Orange Judd, [1874], Second edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, [9] - 276 pp; 69 illus, index, orig pictorial cloth gilt, bit rubbed, lightly foxed, very good.
The first edition of 1867 had only 243 pages, this edition having an expanded number of varieties not included before. According to Hedrick: "One of the influential 19th century books which induced many to take up vegetable farming".
US$22. bookID # 9416
HENDERSON, Peter; Practical Floriculture; A Guide to the Successful Cultivation of Florists' Plants for the Amateur and Professional Florist. New York, Orange Judd Company, [1874], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 249, [iii, ads] pp, 56 illus and plans, diary of operations, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title letting and decorations, lightly rubbed, near fine.
A detailed work with lists of hundreds of plant varieties. First published in 1869, and reprinted many times, the work provides a good overview of all aspects of flower growing, including cold frames, much on greenhouse operation and construction, propagation, roses, lilies, verbena, orchids, bulbs, winter flowering plants, hanging baskets, parlor and window gardening, rock work, annuals, etc. The author ran the largest commercial florist operation of the time and is very highly regarded. Hedrick-Woodburn 574.
US$10. bookID # 13208
HERTRICH, William; Camellias in the Huntington Gardens. San Marino, California, Huntington Botanical Gardens, 1954-59, First editions, 4to [27 x 18 cm]; 3 volumes, ix [i] 380; vii [i] 378; xii, 366pp, color frontispieces, numerous plates, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spines and front covers, all in dust jackets (some tears, chipped, one quite chipped and worn, lower edge of one cover rubbed, very good complete set, signed inscription by the author dated 1955.
A comprehensive work that has become a classic, exceptionally well-illustrated, with descriptions of all species and varieties. A complete set.
US$70. bookID # 9653
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Flower Garden; A Handy Guide to the Formation and Management of the Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Garden Flowers. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1875, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; v, 284, 7 foldout colored lithograph (chromolithographed) plates, other illus and plans, index, orig green cloth, decorated in black and gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, cover very lightly rubbed but still bright, some minor foxing on few leaves, old inscription on endpaper, very good attractive copy.
The color plates include two of roses, fuchsia and the attractive clematis Star of India. Hibberd was a popular Victoria garden writer whose works are still appreciated.
US$180. bookID # 7587
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Greenhouse and Conservatory; A Handy Guide to the Construction and Management of Plant-Houses, and the Selection, Cultivation and Improvement of Ornamental Greenhouse and Conservatory Plants. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1880, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [ii], 272 pp, 6 fldg color plates (chromolithographs) including frontis, numerous other illus including full-page, index, orig green cloth, decorated in black and gilt, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, clippings from other sources on plants pasted on endpapers, internal hinges cracking but firm, a nice clean copy, very good.
The author was a popular gardening author of the Victorian period. The color plates are of flowers and the many other illustrations include greenhouses and plans, conservatories, equipment, Victorian vases, plants, etc. This was first published in 1873 and reprinted a number of times, apparently unchanged, although the later printings had only the colored frontis but without the other fine colored plates. Horticultural Society of New York catalogue p. 99. Massachusetts Horticultural Society catalogue p. 140.
US$110. bookID # 5321
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Rose Book; Comprising the Cultivation of the Rose in the open ground and under Glass; the Formation of the Rosarium, the Characters of Wild and Garden Roses, the Preparation of Flowers for Exhibition, the Raising of New Varieties. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1874, the best edition, first edition with colored plates and first with this title, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 258, [vi, ads of author's other books] pp, 6 foldout colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) including frontis, each with tissue guard, numerous other illus including full-page, index, original green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine with gilt and black decorations, spine end lightly frayed, erased name on endpaper, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Stock 1230. Originally published in 1864 with the title 'The Rose Book; A Practical Treatise on the Culture of the Rose' but with no color plates and many fewer of the other illustrations. This is the first edition with this title and the first edition with colored plates. Later editions, either had less color plates or none at all, making this the best edition. List of hundreds of rose varieties. Attractively produced work with excellent illustrations.
US$240. bookID # 12999
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Rose Book; Comprising the Cultivation of the Rose in the open ground and under Glass; the Formation of the Rosarium, the Characters of Wild and Garden Roses, the Preparation of Flowers for Exhibition, the Raising of New Varieties. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1878, , 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 258, [vi, ads] pp, 6 foldout colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), numerous other illus including full-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine with gilt and black decorations, spine ends a little frayed, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean, very good copy.
Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Stock 1231 Originally published in 1864 with the title 'The Rose Book; A Practical Treatise on the Culture of the Rose' but with no color plates. Later editions, either had less color plates or none at all.. List of hundreds of rose varieties. Attractively produced work with excellent illustrations. This copy includes a loose catalogue of the McGredy Roses for 1956-57, 30 pages filled with color illustrations and rose descriptions.
US$170. bookID # 7509
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Ivy, a Monograph; Comprising the History, Uses, Characteristics, and Affinities of the Plant and a Descriptive List of All Garden Ivies in Cultivation. London, Groombridge & Sons, 1872, First edition, and only edition, 8vo [21.5 x 17 cm]; [xii], 115 pp, 4 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) including frontis and extra title, 66 other illus including full-page, text pages in ivy border, index, orig elaborately decorated pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, all edges gilted, edges lightly rubbed, spine gilt a little dull, front cover gilt is bright, quite good in attractive binding.
Nissen 873. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 140. Besides the detailed description of ivy, including the uses, cultivation, history and varieties by this popular author of gardening and nature books, the book is an excellent example of a Victorian decorated binding, which has been pictured in some books on bindings.
US$500. bookID # 12274
HILLIER, Harold. G.; Hillier's Manual of Trees & Shrubs. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, [1977], fourth edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [viii], 576 pp, colored frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped), else near fine, quite clean.
A comprehensive listing and description of over 8,000 trees, shrubs, climbers, conifers and bamboos hardy in the northern hemisphere, 700 genera, with mention of when they were introduced and the origin of the plants. A standard reference with useful lists of plants for different purposes.
US$15. bookID # 10498
HIND, H. Y.; Essay on the Insects and Diseases Injurious to the Wheat Crops. Toronto, Lovell & Gibson; Bureau of Agriculture and Statistics, 1857, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 139 pp, insects from drawings,, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, cover lightly faded, interior near fine and clean in very good cover.
The author, who went conducted several important explorations including Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858, and whose most famous work is Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula of 1863, here, as a Trinity College professor, wrote this very detailed work on a vital crop. It won the first prize awarded by the Bureau of Agriculture.
US$35. bookID # 12168
HOARE, Clement; A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine on Open Walls; To Which is Added a Descriptive Account of an Improved Method of Planting and Managing the Roots of the Grape Vines. Boston, William D. Ticknor & Company, 1845, third American edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 192, illus with line drwgs, index, orig printed paper covered boards, leather spine with gilt lines, chipped at head of spine, rubbed at edges, light foxing on few leaves, signature on title page, else a very good copy.
First published in England in 1835 and in United States in 1837. Gabler G 24040: "Vines were cultivated in England at the time of this publication only against walls, upon roofs of buildings and under glass. Hoare's treatise on the cultivation of the grape vine in this manner became the standard reference work." See Hedrick p. 266. The dedication by George Brimmer states that Hoare's principles would "restore the confidence of the horticulturists of Boston and its vicinity." Catalog of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 143.
US$110. bookID # 4842
HOBHOUSE, Penelope, with Simon Johnson; Penelope Hobhouse's Garden Designs. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1997], First American Edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 168 pp, many color photos, including full-page, numerous color garden plans from drwgs, index, orig pictorial boards, dj, fine.
Containing design solutions, planting schemes including for difficult sites, color-themed plans, practical advice, with excellent illustrations, and for numerous situations, a highlight is the author's description of her own garden, where one's curiosity has been raised after her many books on the gardens of others.
US$40. bookID # 3952
HOBHOUSE, Penelope, with Simon Johnson; Penelope Hothouse's Garden Designs. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1997], First American Edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 168 pp, many color photos, including full-page, numerous color garden plans from drwgs, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (short tear at edge), fine, clean.
Containing design solutions, planting schemes including for difficult sites, color-themed plans, practical advice, with excellent illustrations, and for numerous situations, a highlight is the author's description of her own garden, where one's curiosity has been raised after her many books on the gardens of others.
US$20. bookID # 9483
HOLE, S. Reynolds; A Book About roses, How to Grow and Show Them. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1869, First edition, first issue without surrounding lettering on front cover, 12mo [19 x 15 cm]; [viii], 277, [ii, iv, xxviii, ads] pp, illus, appendix of new species, index, orig pictorial cloth, picture of roses on cover and spine, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, clean interior, very good+ overall.
Stock 1253 (i). An influential book and minor classic, immediately popular, and underwent numerous later printings, and still valuable especially for the lists of hundreds of rose species. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 144, referring only to later editions.
US$140. bookID # 12204
HOLE, S. Reynolds; A Book About roses, How to Grow and Show Them. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1884, eighth edition, revised, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; [xii], 212, 24 [ads] pp, illus, appendix of species, index, orig pictorial cloth, picture of roses on cover and spine, gilt spine title lettering, cover a little faded, signature on half-title, very good.
Stock 1260. An influential book, and still valuable especially for the lists of hundreds of rose species.
US$70. bookID # 10824
HOLLAND, Leicester Bodine; The Garden Bluebook; A Manual of the Perennial Garden. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924, , large 8vo [26 x 18.5 cm]; [vi], 425 [i] pp, 170 illus from photos, garden plans, 2 folding colored charts, garden plans, orig blue pictorial cloth with mounted colored plate, title lettering and decorations, edges slightly rubbed but a very good+ copy, interior is clean and near fine.
Each of the 169 perennials are fully described, each with a blank table for recording dates, flowers, foliage, uses, culture, propagation, etc opposite each plant and with detailed tables in color arranged according to plant height, giving blooming times, expected height, growing requirements. Well-illustrated and still useful.
US$20. bookID # 10935
HOLMES, Eber; Commercial Rose Culture Under Glass and Outdoors; A Practical Guide to Modern Methods of Growing the Rose for Market Purposes. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1926, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 223 pp, frontis, numerous illus, including many full-page, from photos and drwgs, one folding plate, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, near fine copy.
The first edition was in 1911 with only 159 pages, it being greatly expanded here. Many species are described. Stock 1303.
US$20. bookID # 6447
HOLMES, Eber; Commercial Rose Culture Under Glass and Outdoors; A Practical Guide to Modern Methods of Growing the Rose for Market Purposes. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1926, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 223 pp, frontis, numerous illus, including many full-page, from photos and drwgs, one folding plate, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, one margin creased, very good.
The first edition was in 1911 with only 159 pages. Stock 1303.
US$18. bookID # 5065
HONEY, William Bowyer; Gardening Heresies and Devotions; A Year's Notes on Theory and Practice. London, Faber & Faber, [1939], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 278 pp, frontis and other illus from photos, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (small stain at edge of rear panel, spine a bit darkened), near fine copy in very good dj.
The author, who considers himself a heretic as far as garden fashions and fads go, describes some enduring principles and the plants, flowers, trees that fulfill them in this month by month description.
US$15. bookID # 7520
HOOPER, E. J.; Hooper's Western Fruit Book; a Compendius Collection of Facts from the Notes and Experiences of Successful Fruit Culturists, arranged for Practical Use in the Orchard and Garden. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1857, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 11-333, [iii, ads] pp, frontis lithographed plate (portrait), 4 hand colored plates of fruit, tissue guards, 6 figures on 4 other plates describing the summer fruit house from plans of John C. Schooley, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, a fine copy with only light signs of use, well-preserved.
Hedrick 493: 'One of the Cincinnati horticultural circle, which just before the civil war included probably the most enthusiastic horticulturalists in American was E. J. Hooper, who in 1857 published Hooper's Western Fruit Book. It was published in Cincinnati and was considered not only an authoritative treatise, but a fine illustration of the printer's art since it had color plates as well as black and white illustrations. In all parts of the West in the middle of the nineteenth century, what was written in Hooper was the final word.' Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 146.
US$800. bookID # 13215
HOOPER, E. J.; Hooper's Western Fruit Book; a Compendius Collection of Facts from the Notes and Experiences of Successful Fruit Culturists, arranged for Practical Use in the Orchard and Garden. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1857, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 11-333, [iii, ads] pp, 2 frontis's, 4 hand colored plates of fruit, 6 figures on 4 other plates describing the summer fruit house from plans of John C. Schooley, orig red blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, edges worn, minor foxing on few leaves but overall clean, very good sound copy.
Hedrick 493: 'One of the Cincinnati horticultural circle, which just before the civil war included probably the most enthusiastic horticulturalists in American was E. J. Hooper, who in 1857 published Hooper's Western Fruit Book. It was published in Cincinnati and was considered not only an authoritative treatise, but a fine illustration of the printer's art since it had color plates as well as black and white illustrations. In all parts of the West in the middle of the nineteenth century, what was written in Hooper was the final word.' Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 146. Most copies have only one frontis, the second, as this copy, being inserted in only a few copies.
US$750. bookID # 8108
HORNIBROOK, Murray; Dwarf and Slow-Growing Conifers. London, Country Life Limited, [1938], Second edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 286 pp, frontis and numerous photo plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, signature, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
Notable for its detailed description of hundreds of varieties of conifers, its a standard reference. This edition was expanded from the first edition with much new material added.
US$10. bookID # 9901
HOTTES, Alfred C.; A Little Book of Climbing Plants, Including a Discussion of Climbing Roses, Ground Covers, Trailers, Arbors and Trellises. New York, The A. T. De La Mare Company, 1924, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 250, [ii, ads] pp, frontis and numerous illus from photos, many other illus and garden plans from drawings, tables, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth with red title lettering on cover and spine, near fine and clean, in dj (chipped at edge, rubbed.
A very well illustrated work, notable for its many lists of plants species by type and nature, and very useful for garden planning.
US$22. bookID # 12194
HOTTES, Alfred Carl; 1001 Garden Questions Answered. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1943, revised and expanded edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; 386 pp, frontis, hundreds of illustrations from photos and drawings, garden plans, index, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, near fine and clean in worn but good dust jacket (price clipped, edges frayed or chipped, tear).
A very well-illustrated book with hundreds of useful suggestions and garden ideas by the technical garden advisor of Better Homes and Gardens and former horticulture professor.
US$5. bookID # 13150
HOWITT, M. H., preface by W. T. Macoun; Beautifying the Home Grounds of Canada. Ottawa, Dept of Agriculture & the Canadian Horticultural Council, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 87 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, numerous garden plans, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight cover wear, few leaves with light crease, but near fine and clean.
The first popular Canadian landscape gardening book, provides still useful and detailed garden plans for the home garden. Included are list of trees, shrubs, perennials for different parts of the country by various experts including F. E. Buck, F. W. Brodrick, A. H. Thompson, T. G. Bunting, W. S. Blair and others. Von Baeyer (Bibliog of Garden History in Canada) p. 14.
US$45. bookID # 8609
HUME, H. Harold; Camellias, Kinds and Cultures. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 16 cm]; xii, 271 pp, frontis, color plates, illus including full-page drawings, table, index, orig pict gilt-stamped cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), near fine.
A detailed work including geography, history, varieties, propagating, culture, growing in pots and greenhouses, pruning, diseases, etc.
US$20. bookID # 3577
HUME, H. Harold; Gardening in the Lower South. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 453 pp, 49 plates including frontis from photos, tables, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, some minor foxing on endpaper, bookplate of Robert Culver, clean very good solid copy.
Contains good chapters on shrubs, trees, palms and cycads, roses, azalea garden, bamboos and other grasses, climbing plants, the water garden, window-box and porch plants, fruit growing with many varieties listed under different conditions.
US$15. bookID # 8591
HUME, H. Harold; The Cultivation of Citrus Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1949, first edition was 1926, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxi, 561 pp, frontis, 236 illus, mostly photos, maps, 24 tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, bit chipped at spine end), signature on endpaper, endpaper lightly foxed, interior clean and fine, near fine cover, very good dj.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work by this horticulturist and writer, covers all types of citrus including kumquats, pomelos and many less common fruits, all aspects of growing, harvesting, breeding, etc.
US$35. bookID # 11501
HUMPHRIS, Ted; illustrated by B. S. Biro; Garden Glory. London and Glasgow, Collins, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 212 pp, attractive wood-engraved illus by Biro from his drawings, orig cloth with gilt title lettering and gilt decorations on spine, dj (small tear at edge, not price clipped), fine in near fine dj, signed by author, dated Aug. 1970.
Reminiscences of the author's extensive gardening experiences from the 1900's, when time was abundant, through the war years to the 1960's, the book contains a lifetime of gardening knowledge on all aspects. The author, winner of numerous garden awards, worked his way up to head gardener at Aynhoe Park and is recognized for his skill as an orchid grower of the magnificent Aynhoe orchids.
US$30. bookID # 7539
HUNT, P. Francis; The International Book of Orchids. Secaucus, Chartwell Books, [1979], , 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 172 pp, numerous colored illus from photos and drawings, including from early sources, index, original black cloth, silver title lettering on spine, light private blind-stamp, very good overall in dj (light wear, short tears), with loose illustrated newspaper clipping on subject.
A lavishly illustrated work surveying the history and cultivation of all types of orchids with appendices listing the orchid genera and hybrid genera.
US$5. bookID # 13051
HUSMANN, George; The Cultivation of the Native Grape, and Manufacture of American Wines. New York, Geo. E & F. W. Woodward, 1866, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, [9] - 192, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, illus, including many full-page, plates, from drwgs, tables, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine is a bit faded but lettering clear, name on title page, endpaper bookplate, overall very good, interior is clean and near fine.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 152. Gabler G24690. Hedrick p. 534: 'This book brought recognition to this strong proponent of native grape varieties. He did much to make Missouri an important area for grape growing'. The author was a professor of horticulture at the University of Missouri and later moved to California. The book describes many varieties of grapes, and includes a chapter on the cost of establishing a vineyard, revenues, yields, statistics, etc.
US$150. bookID # 13175
HUXLEY, Anthony; Huxley's Encyclopedia of Gardening for Great Britain and America. New York, Universe Books, [1982], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 373 pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Vana Haggerty, color illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (light wear), fine and clean in vg dj.
A comprehensive source of explanation and reference for gardening operations, tools, equipment, structure, gardening styles, design features, botanical terms, horticultural classification, most words and jargon a gardener is likely to encounter, together with much advise and suggestions. The author was a highly respected gardening writer and winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Vetch medal for his contributions to horticulture.
US$8. bookID # 11649
HUXLEY, Anthony; Huxley's Encyclopedia of Gardening for Great Britain and America. New York, Universe Books, [1982], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 373 pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Vana Haggerty, color illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (tear, light crease at edge), fine and clean in vg dj.
A comprehensive source of explanation and reference for gardening operations, tools, equipment, structure, gardening styles, design features, botanical terms, horticultural classification, most words and jargon a gardener is likely to encounter, together with much advise and suggestions. The author was a highly respected gardening writer and winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Vetch medal for his contributions to horticulture.
US$15. bookID # 7166
HUXLEY, Anthony; The Painted Garden; The Garden Through the Artist's Eye. Secaucus, Wellfleet Press, [1988], First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 160 pp, colored frontis and numerous color illus, mostly full-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author of over 30 gardening books describes each painting or print, beautifully reproduced, and provides an account of the gardening practices and planting of the period, from herb gardens to parterres and knots, from Egypt to the classical gardens of Italy and France, England. Also included are biographies of each painter and a list of plants.
US$15. bookID # 9421
HYAMS, Edward; A History of Gardens and Gardening. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1971], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; ix, 345 pp, numerous illus in color and black & white, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at edge, price clipped), else fine.
One of the better overviews of garden history covering all aspects, especially from a garden art point of view. Includes the development of gardens in early times, China, Greece, Japan, Islam, Middle Ages, Pre-Columbian Americas, France, England, English influence abroad, very well illustrated. The author is one of England's most respected and knowledgeable gardening writers.
US$25. bookID # 9422
HYAMS, Edward; Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens; September and October Flowering. London, The Garden Book Club, [1967], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, 3 maps (UK, Europe and North America), glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj ( a bit worn at spine ends), very good, clean, includes a loose newspaper article by Stephen Lacey.
Useful especially for the descriptions of hundreds of varieties, with growing suggestions.
US$5. bookID # 10317
HYAMS, Edward; Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens; Winter, Coloured Foliage and Berry Display. London, The Garden Book Club, [1967], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 120 pp, illus from photos, 3 maps (UK, Europe and North America), glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj ( a bit worn at spine ends), very good, clean.
Useful especially for its lists of plants to grow under specific conditions, and descriptions of many varieties, including bamboos.
US$5. bookID # 9911
HYAMS, Edward; Plants in the Service of Man; 10,000 Years of Domestication. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 222 pp, 33 illus and plates from photos and drawings, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slightly worn at edge), signature on endpaper, else fine and clean.
A fascinating description of how weeds and wild plants were developed into food plants such as grain, fruits, vegetables, etc and into other useful plants to produce cotton, wine, narcotics, rubber, etc. By the author of numerous gardening books.
US$10. bookID # 12869
HYAMS, Edward; Strawberry Growing Complete; A System of Procuring Fruit Throughout the Year. London, Faber & Faber, [1962], a revised edition of work that was first published as Strawberry Cultivation, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 159 pp, color frontis, many photo plates, other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed), very good, clean copy.
A thorough and updated work on all aspects of strawberry growing, including under cloches.
US$10. bookID # 9907
INGWERSEN, Will, illus by Charles Stitt, foreword by the Lord Aberconway; Classic Garden Plants. London, Hamlyn, [1975], First edition, 4to [30 x 22 cm]; 192 pp, 48 full page color illus from paintings, including frontis, 302 other illus from drwgs, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, illus pasted on front endpaper, else a fine clean copy.
The author, one of the most distinguished horticulturists in Britain, describes hundreds of garden plants, shrubs, hardy herbaceous plants, heathers, alpines, hardy bulbs, etc, with good suggestions for growing, all in alphabetical order.
US$15. bookID # 7346
INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY, International Library of Technology; Peach Culture, Plum Culture, Grape Culture, Strawberries, Raspberries, Blackberries, Dewberries, Currants, Gooseberries. Scranton, International Textbook Company, [1913], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; vi, iii-vi, 35, 50, 41, 82, 64, 36, 46, 54, 40, 72, xix pp, 13 fine color plates of fruit, numerous other plates and illus, including hundreds from drwgs, maps, index, original red leather with green cloth-covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, near fine and clean, interior is unmarked.
A comprehensive 545 page work consisting of separate sections on different fruit types, extensively illustrated, and covering all aspects of growing. Very well-illustrated including colored plates of fruit.
US$70. bookID # 13193
INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY, International Library of Technology; Peach Culture, Plum Culture, Grape Culture, Strawberries, Raspberries, Blackberries, Dewberries, Currants, Gooseberries. Scranton, International Textbook Company, [1913], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; vi, iii-vi, 35, 50, 41, 82, 64, 36, 46, 54, 40, 72, xix pp, 13 fine color plates of fruit, numerous other plates and illus, including hundreds from drwgs, maps, index, orig red leather with green cloth-covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, light old dampstain in a few outer margins, very good, clean copy.
A comprehensive 545 page work consisting of separate sections on different fruit types, extensively illustrated, and covering all aspects of growing. Very well-illustrated including colored plates of fruit.
US$55. bookID # 9978
JACKSON [JACSON], Maria Elizabetha; Florist's Manual, or Hints for the Construction of a Gay Flower-Garden, with Directions for Preventing the Depredations of Insects, with Observations on the Treatment & Growth of Bulbous Plants. . . Guernsey Lily, Amaryllis Sarniensis. . .. London, Printed for Henry Colburn and Co, 1822, Second edition, enlarged, the first edition of 1816 had only 74 pages and 2 plans, 12mo 18 x 11 cm]; vii, 136 pp, 6 hand-colored plates including large foldout frontis plan, 3 other double-page plans, double-page plate of orchis, other plan, tables, contemporary cloth, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, name D. Clayton on title page margin, near fine.
The author of Botanical Lectures, 1804, and, Sketches of Physiology of Vegetable Life, 1811, signed her name Jackson by the publisher at the end of the volume but according to Joan Percy in Garden History, Vol. 20, the actual spelling was Jacson. According to Percy, this book 'commands attention principally because of the very rarity of any gardening book written not only by a woman but for women before Jane Loudon, and also because any extra evidence about flower gardening of the period is welcome'. Abbey Life 17. Henry 872. An important work in the history of gardening, nicely illustrated and produced.
US$250. bookID # 13159
JAMES, John; Flowers When You Want Them; A Grower's Guide to Out-of-Season Bloom. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], , 12mo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, 232 pp, illus from drwgs, tables, glossary, index, orig two part cloth with spine title lettering, dj (clipped), fine in near fine dj.
Good practical advise and suggestions with hundreds of varieties of flowers described, lists of plants for various conditions, etc.
US$5. bookID # 8507
JANSON, H. Frederick; Pomona's Harvest; an Illustrated Chronicle of Antiquarian Fruit Literature. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1996], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 433, [i] pp, frontis, 8 color plates, 139 illustrations, facsimiles of title pages, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine unused condition.
A comprehensive study of fruit books through history from the earliest times and covering all of the major and many of the less well-known books. The last 100 pages gives a detailed bibliography of over 600 fruit-related works with their collations and number of plates, etc, together with an abstract of their contents. A useful reference work that is also interesting to read.
US$40. bookID # 10693
JAYNES, Richard A., editor; Handbook of North American Nut Trees. Knoxville, TN, The Northern Nut Growers Association, [1970], second printing after the first of 1969, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; vii, 421 pp, many illus, tables, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, but very good sound copy, internally clean.
A thorough study of all nut varieties with full details. The most important work on nut trees for North America. All aspects and all varieties are covered in detail. Jaynes edited the work with 24 contributors, each an expert in their field.
US$20. bookID # 11183
JAYNES, Richard A., editor; Handbook of North American Nut Trees. Knoxville, TN, The Northern Nut Growers Association, [1970], second printing after the first of 1969, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; vii, 421 pp, many illus, tables, orig pict cloth, slight darkening of cover, but very good sound copy, internally clean.
A thorough study of all nut varieties with full details. The most important work on nut trees for North America. All aspects and all varieties are covered in detail. Jaynes edited the work with 24 contributors, each an expert in their field.
US$12. bookID # 4206
JAYNES, Richard A., editor; Nut Tree Culture in North America. [Hamden, Connecticut], The Northern Nut Growers Association, [1981], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; viii, 466, [ii] pp, many illus from photos and drwgs, tables, maps, diagrams, bibliographies, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and bright copy (not issued with a dj).
This is a revised, rewritten and updated version of the author's 'Handbook of North American Nut Trees' and is the most important work on nut trees for North America. All aspects and all varieties are covered in detail. Jaynes edited the work with 24 contributors, each an expert in their field.
US$30. bookID # 10716
JENKINS, Dorothy H. and Helen Van Pelt Wilson; Enjoy Your House Plants. New York, M. Barrows, [1944], , 8vo; 238 pp, color frontis, illus and plates, orig pict cloth, dj (large chip, tears, wear), stains on lower margins, good.
US$4. bookID # 1776
JOHNSON, A. T.; A Garden in Wales. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.4 x 14.5 cm]; x, 324 pp, plates, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, minor foxing on outer margins of few leaves, very good, sound copy, with a loose newspaper clipping on spring flowering shrubs by Henry J. Moore.
The author, an experienced gardener, provides detailed information on woodland watersides, dwarf woodland plants, hardy heaths, stream-side plants, shrubs for dry soils, erodiums, flowery shrubs, roses, bog plants, rock gardens, terraces and their plants, southern slopes, sedums, saxifrages, oddities, rarities, gardens of memory, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13153
JOHNSON, Louisa; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener, addressed to the Industrious and Economical, with Simple & Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants & Flowers in the Garden and Home [with] The American Rose Culturist by Saxton. New York, C. M. Saxton, Barker & Co., 1860, , 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; 2 volumes in one, viii, [9] -119; 96 pp, engraved illus including full-page, index for first work, orig brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette of flower, small mark on front cover, corners rubbed, outer corner of blank endpaper cut off, but a clean very good or better copy.
Besides describing laying out gardens, bulbs, perennials, annuals, roses, jasmines, evergreens, shrubs, window gardening, domestic greenhouses, the author provides good lists of varieties to grow under various conditions. Masachusetts Horticultural Society 161. The full title of the second work is The American Rose Culturist; Being and Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation, and Management of the Rose in all Seasons, with a list of Choice & Approved Varieties, Adapted to the Climate of the United States, to which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia., and edited by C. M. Saxton. Stock 2614. A popular work which was reprinted many times until 1885. Hedrick mentions only the 1856 printing. The author describes rose cultivation, pruning, budding, etc and describes and lists hundreds of varieties.
US$120. bookID # 8828
JOHNSON, Louisa; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener, addressed to the Industrious and Economical, with Simple & Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants & Flowers in the Garden and in Rooms [with] The American Rose Culturist by Saxton. New York, C. M. Saxton, 1855, , 12mo [20 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes in one, viii, [9] -119; 96 pp, engraved illus including full-page & including one of a Victorian terrarium, index for first work, orig brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette of flower, rubbed, lightly foxed, spine ends and edges worn, very good.
Besides describing laying out gardens, bulbs, perennials, annuals, roses, jasmines, evergreens, shrubs, window gardening, domestic greenhouses, the author provides good lists of varieties to grow under various conditions. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 161. The full title of the second work is The American Rose Culturist; Being and Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation, and Management of the Rose in all Seasons, with a list of Choice & Approved Varieties, Adapted to the Climate of the United States, to which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia., and edited by C. M. Saxton. Stock 2614. A popular work which was reprinted many times until 1885. Hedrick mentions only the 1856 printing, this copy being published in 1855. The author describes rose cultivation, pruning, budding, etc, and describes and lists hundreds of varieties.
US$100. bookID # 9426
JOHNSON, Mrs. S. O. [Daisy Eyebright]; Every Woman her Own Flower Gardener; A Handy Manual of Flower Gardening for Ladies. New York, Henry T. Williams, 1871, First edition, 12mo [20 x 15 cm]; iv, [5] - 148 pp, engraved frontis, engraved title page vignette, garden plans, illus from drwgs, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette, edges rubbed lightly, light wear to upper spine, very good copy, interior is clean and fine.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 161. Hedrick 568. Besides the extensive lists of plants, naming those most suitable for bedding, she included separate chapters on the Fuchsia, roses, ornamental vines, carnations, ornamental foliaged plants, flowering bulbs, old fashioned flowers, vegetables, etc, with much practical advise.
US$90. bookID # 8626
JOHNSON, Mrs. S. O. [Daisy Eyebright]; Every Woman her Own Flower Gardener; A Handy Manual of Flower Gardening for Ladies. New York, Henry T. Williams, 1876, sixth edition, 12mo [20 x 15 cm]; iv, [5] - 148 pp, engraved frontis, engraved title page vignette, garden plans, illus from drwgs, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture and title, lightly spotted on few leaves, signature, very good sound copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 161. Hedrick 568. Besides the extensive lists of plants, naming those most suitable for bedding, she included separate chapters on the Fuchsia, roses, ornamental vines, carnations, ornamental foliaged plants, flowering bulbs, old fashioned flowers, vegetables, etc, with much practical advise.
US$40. bookID # 8525
KENRICK, William; The New American Orchardist, or an Account of the Most Valuable Varieties of Fruit, of all Climates, Adapted to Cultivation in the United States, with their history, culture, management, uses, with Appendix on Vegetables, Ornamental Trees, Flowers, Silk. Boston, Otis, Broaders and Company, 1841, Third edition, enlarged and improved, first edition was 1833, 8vo [19 x 12 cm]; 449, [i, ad] pp, illus, glossary, indexes, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette, edges worn, lightly foxed, else very good.
Kenrick ran one of the largest American nurseries and the first large nursery in New England. This work was "a valuable contribution because of its full description of many new fruits" (Hedrick p. 210). There are also sections on foreign fruits, trees, flowers, melons, olives, climbing plants, although the bulk of the book covers apples, pears, peaches, grapes, plums, cherries, bush fruits, a large section on southern fruits such as banana, citrus, figs, olives, pineapples, etc. This edition has an appendix on vegetables, forest trees and shrubs, ornamental flowers, agricultural resources of America, silk, fences, hedges, deep tillage, etc with a separate index.
US$50. bookID # 13210
KENT, Elizabeth [published anonymously, sometimes attributed to Leigh Hunt]; Flora Domestica: or, the Portable Flower-Garden, with Directions for the Treatment of Plants in Pots. London, Whittaker, Treacher and Co., 1831, a new edition, with additions, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xliii, 464 pp, fine colored lithographed frontis plate, later green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt rules, marbled edges, near fine and clean.
Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 169. Following a detailed preface, the author provides a detailed description of flowers, their history and lore, together with growing suggestions.
US$240. bookID # 12948
KING, Mrs Francis; The Well-Considered Garden. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 290 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus on plates from photos, folding sheet with 4 garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth, with picture of tulips on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pencil note on rear endpaper, rear internal hinge repaired, else a clean and near fine copy, covers and gilt bright.
With preface by Gertrude Jekyll. Covers layouts of flower gardens, borders, color harmonies, garden books, various gardens. There is an appendix on garden clubs.
US$30. bookID # 11192
KING, Peter, Carole Ottesen, Graham Rose; Gardening with Style; A Private View of the World's Most Innovative Gardens. London, Bloomsbury, [1988], First edition, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; 192 pp; colored frontis, hundreds of illustrations including full-page, many in color, mostly from photos, many garden plans, list of plants and trees by growing needs, shade requirements, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), quite fine, clean and unused.
Covering some forty gardens designed by the world's most challenging gardeners, to discover the secret of stylishness, with stunning pictures of gardens, many of which are not open to the public, the gardeners explain the concept and development of their gardens and features. Described under topics such as fantasy, emblematic, fundamentalists, formalist, new romantics, animal crackers, etc.
US$16. bookID # 12596
KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; The Romance of Gardening. London, Jonathan Cape, [1935], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; 271 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendices, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a bright and clean copy, fine condition in excellent dust jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear, not price clipped).
Perhaps the most famous plant hunter of the twentieth century, who introduced many plants he found in China, Tibet, Assam, Burma including the blue poppy, provides a unique perspective on gardening. The topics include the lure of flowers, the perverseness of plants, the geography of the garden, alpines, introduced foreign plants, where our plants come from, plant hunting days, from China to Chelsea, the owner garden, etc. The appendices include a list of the main plants the author introduced and plants that have been discovered and which he wishes were introduced for the garden. A fine copy of the first edition in the seldom found dust jacket.
US$110. bookID # 13304
KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; The Romance of Gardening. London, Jonathan Cape, [1935], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; 271 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendices, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing in the outer edge of text block, a bright and clean copy, fine condition.
Perhaps the most famous plant hunter of the twentieth century, who introduced many plants he found in China, Tibet, Assam, Burma including the blue poppy, provides a unique perspective on gardening. The topics include the lure of flowers, the perverseness of plants, the geography of the garden, alpines, introduced foreign plants, where our plants come from, plant hunting days, from China to Chelsea, the owner garden, etc. The appendices include a list of the main plants the author introduced and plants that have been discovered and which he wishes were introduced for the garden.
US$50. bookID # 10398
KINGDON WARD, F[rank]; Berried Treasure; Shrubs for Autumn and Winter Colour in your Garden. London and Melbourne, Ward, Lok & Co, [1954], First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; 192 pp, colored frontis, 24 plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (frayed and rubbed, price clipped), name on endpaper, lightly foxed on outer edge of text block, interior is clean and fine, overall very good.
One of the most famous of twentieth century plant collectors and adventurers describes berries especially for the home garden, including the rose, honeysuckle family, barberry, spindletree, heaths, blueberry, citrus, other colored fruits, holly, mistletoe, sea buckthorn, etc. A final chapter classifies the berry plants by color.
US$20. bookID # 11557
KINGDON-WARD, F. [Frank]; Rhododendrons. London, Latimer House, [1949], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 128 pp, colored frontis of Rhododendron Williamsianum, plates from photos, tables, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, interior is clean and fine in very good cover, in good dust jacket (rubbed, short tear, not price clipped).
The author, one of the most important plant hunters, collectors of the twentieth century, spent over thirty years exploring Tibet, Assam, China, etc, discovered and introduced rhododendrons and saw most of the species growing naturally in their native environment and hence is most qualified to write this important work. He had written an earlier work called Rhododendrons for Everyone as well as dozens of books on plant collecting and exploration.
US$16. bookID # 13367
KIRKEGAARD, John; A Practical Handbook of Trees, Shrubs, Vines and Herbaceous Perennials. Boston, The Bullard Company, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 407 pp, frontis, 57 plates from photos, garden plans with plant lists, tables, glossary, index, orig pictorial yellow cloth, stain on rear panel, else near fine clean copy.
A detailed reference work, listing thousands of plants, giving size, color, time of bloom and other details of each.
US$20. bookID # 10321
KNELLER, Marianna; The Book of Rhododendrons. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1995], First American edition, folio [34.5 x 25 cm]; 160 pp, 62 fine color plates of which 8 are double page, plus bw drwgs, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (short tears), fine.
The author's fine paintings are accompanied by contributions from over 50 of the world's leading rhododendron experts, who describe their favourite plant in the collection, in each case describing its discovery in the wild, the aspects that make it garden-worthy, growing advice, etc. Also included is a brief biography of each contributor and a detailed species list.
US$12. bookID # 5557
KOLAGA, Walter A.; All About Rock Gardens and Plants. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1966, , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 385 pp, numerous illus from photos and from drwgs by Eva Melady, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, chipped), else very good+, clean throughout.
A complete and comprehensive guide with a good appendix listing plants for various conditions, by season and color, detailed and instructive illustrations, and descriptions of hundreds of plants.
US$5. bookID # 10062
KRAMER, Jack; How to Grow African Violets. Menlo Park, Lane Publishing Co., [1985], , 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; 80 pp, numerous photos, mostly colored, plus many illustrations from drawings, index, index of varieties, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, cover title lettering, fine and clean.
From the publishers of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine, and by this noted gardening writer, this edition is very well illustrated, the earlier editions did not have colored illustrations. With a good chapter on plants related to African Violets.
US$5. bookID # 13411
KRAMER, Jack; Indoor Trees. London, Darton, Longman and Todd, [1978], First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; ix, 163 pp, 8 color plates, 52 photos, 32 line drawings by Michael Valdez, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.
From types of containers to care, feeding, pruning and detailed lists of types of trees, from citrus, bouganvilleas, camellias, ficus, palms, rubber, dieffenbachia and many overlooked gems.
US$5. bookID # 9910
KRAMER, Jack; Rare Orchids Everyone Can Grow. New York, Doubleday &b Company, 1968, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 144 pp, many photo plates including color, plus illus from line drwgs, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, not price clipped), near fine, clean.
Well-illustrated by Andrew Roy Addkison and Joyce R. Wilson, the author provides a good introduction of the easiest plants to grow, cultural information, suggestions, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10560
KRAMER, Jack; Water Gardening; Pools, Fountains and Plants. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1971], , 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, numerous photos, drwgs, plates, appendix, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), very good, clean and unmarked`.
A very well illustrated and practical work with how-to drawings by Adrian Martinez and botanical plates by Michael Valdez, lists of appropriate plants, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10497
KRUHM, Adolph; Canadian Home Vegetable Gardening from A to Z. Toronto, The Musson Book Co., [1918], , 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; vi, 294 pp, 32 color plates from paintings plus hundreds of black & white photos, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, very good+ clean condition.
Notable for its many excellent illustrations and detailed practical information, descriptions of varieties, by the editors of 'The Garden Magazine'.
US$20. bookID # 12158
KUCK, Loraine E. and Richard C. Tongg; The Modern Tropical Garden; Its Design, Plant Materials and Horticulture. Honolulu, Tongg Publishing Company, 1960, , 4to [28 x 20 cm]; 250 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, plant lists, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine a little stained, dj (worn, large part missing from rear panel), good copy, inscribed 'autographed with pleasure for Fred Mills, Aloha, Loraine Kuck', on the half title page.
A highly useful work, with clear descriptions, detailed lists of plants by category, each with characteristics and growing hints, based on many years of gardening experience. The chapters on tropical fruits as ornamentals, bamboos, orchids, vines, exotics, hibiscus, are especially interesting.
US$35. bookID # 5750
KUPPER, Walter and Walter Linsenmaier, translated by Jean W. Little; Orchids. [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1961, First edition in English, 4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, 65 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, creased and bent, all leaves creased, good.
US$15. bookID # 3728
LASDUN, Susan; The English Park; Royal, Private & Public. London, Andre Deutsch, [1991], First edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [viii], 216 pp, numerous illus from early sources including paintings, prints, plans, mostly in color, some full-page or double-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
Well-written and beautifully illustrated, the author describes the history and evolution of the park over a thousand year period to the present day.
US$20. bookID # 8025
LAURENCE, John; A New System of Agriculture; Being a Complete Body of Husbandry and Gardening in all parts of them, Husbandry in the Field and its Several Improvements; of Forest and Timber Trees, of the Fruit Garden, Kitchen Garden, Flower Garden, in Five Books. . .. London, Tho. Woodward, 1726, First edition, folio [32 x 22 cm]; [xxvi], 456 pp, engraved frontis being a birds' eye view of the house and garden of the Prince of Wales, 2 engraved plates (one a passion flower and fruit), engraved head and tail pieces, engraved initials, disbound without covers and only part of spine, old signature on title page, margin of frontis browned & a little chipped, very light foxing on few leaves, but clean, crisp, very good copy.
Henry 945. The author was one of the more celebrated gardening writers of his time. The work includes all aspects of fruit, vegetable and flower gardening and agriculture but with other topics such as creating fish pond, making bricks, quarries, mining, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 179. McDonald (Agricultural Writers) p. 168, where the title page is reproduced. See also Fussell, Old English Farming Books, p. 100.
US$850. bookID # 7411
LAWRENCE, John; The Clergy-Man's Recreation Shewing the Pleasure & Profit of the art of Gardening; [with] The Gentleman's Recreation of the Second Part of the Art of Gardening Improved; [with] The Fruit-Garden Kalendar or a Summary of the art of Managing Fruit-Garden. London, Bernard Lintot, 1726-23-36, , 8vo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 3 volumes bound in one, [xvi], 83, [i, ad]; [xviii], 115, [i, ad]; [ii], v, xxxii, 33-144, [xxviii, ads] pp, 7 plates including 5 folding, portrait, 3 frontis, other illus, table, engraved headpieces, contemporary mottled full calf with newer spine with raised bands & gilt decorations in compartments, gilt title lettering on morocco label, gilt emblem on cover, corners worn, lightly rubbed, very good clean and sound copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 179. Henrey 938, 944, 939. The first editions were in 1716 and 1718 but with few plates. Lawrence was a major gardener and gardening writer of the period and produced these three works over several years, with much on fruit growing. Several of the engraved plates are reproduce in Henrey and in other works.
US$1400. bookID # 8107
LE STRANGE, Richard, illustrated by Derek Cork, foreword by Anthony Huxley; A History of Herbal Plants. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1977], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxi, 304 pp, frontis, 300 illus from drwgs, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, botanical index, vernacular index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine copy.
An authoritative survey of 750 herbs used through the ages, arranged alphabetically, and giving the history, origin, uses of each, some with cultivation notes.
US$20. bookID # 6436
LEE, Frederic P.; The Azalea Book. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1958], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xii, 324 pp, 61 plates, including colored, vignette drawing on title, index of Azalea names, orig two part pictorial cloth with spine title lettering in silver, dj (closed tear on rear panel, light wear), clean near fine copy in very good dj.
One of the standard texts with details on growing, history, species and varieties and useful appendices including plant introductions, descriptions of all species and varieties, azalea breeders, etc. It describes in detail about 70 species and 4,000 varieties.
US$20. bookID # 8602
LEEMING, John f.; The Garden Grows; a Story. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1935], First edition (as stated), 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; 229 pp, frontis, 24 plates from photos, 4 double-page garden plans, original pictorial blind-stamped cloth, silver title lettering on spine, near fine in dj (tear and large piece lacking from front panel, not price clipped).
The author and his wife transformed some acres of waste land in England into a garden of exceptional beauty. Written with humour and charm, the author provides all the details and excellent illustrations. Included is a chapter on the making of a bird sanctuary on the property.
US$10. bookID # 13355
LEES, Carlton B.; Gardens, Plants and Man. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, [1970], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 251 pp, color plates and illustrations from photos, including many double-page, some black and white photos, garden plans, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge), fine and clean.
A beautifully illustrated and produced book, showing some of the greatest gardens through history to the present.
US$3. bookID # 13042
LEESE, Oliver and Margaret; Desert Plants - Cacti and Succulents in the Wild and in Cultivation. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, many plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 4 maps on endpapers, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, lightly rubbed, not price clipped), few pages with underline, else near fine and clean in good jacket, cover bright.
A very well-illustrated book by Sir Oliver who had written numerous books on the subject and considered an expert.
US$10. bookID # 12972
LEIGHTON, Ann; American Gardens in the Nineteenth Century; "For Comfort and Affluence". Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1987, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 395 pp, numerous illustrations of old gardens, plans, garden ornaments, etc, mostly from early sources, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small tear), fine and clean, unmarked.
A detailed work on the history of American gardens including early American botanists, botanist explorers of the western territories, observers from abroad, seedsmen, nurseries, lady gardeners, societies and gardening shows, parks, Central Park, uses of space, making country places, specialty gardens, etc, with a chapter on Canadian gardens and a 82-page appendix on the plants used in nineteenth century American gardens.
US$35. bookID # 13048
LEIGHTON, Ann; Early American Gardens; "For Meate of Medicine". Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1970], First edition, first printing, 8vo[23.5 x 16.5 cm]; xviii, 441 pp, 84 illus and plans from early sources, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, original cloth with decorative spine, gilt sine title lettering, dj (light wear, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page.
A comprehensive survey of seventeenth century American gardening with an emphasis on herbs and their uses and with much historical information, describing the uses of hundreds of varieties.
US$35. bookID # 13045
LEIGHTON, Clare; Four Hedges, A Gardener's Chronicle. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1935, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; [xviii], [11]-167 pp, 88 fine wood-engraved illus by Leighton, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small chip at spine ends, not price clipped), lightly foxed on title, but clean, near fine copy.
This month by month chronicle in his garden, by the popular artist, with excellent illustrations throughout, has become a minor garden classic. The introduction is by John Taylor Arms.
US$45. bookID # 9647
LEITH-ROSS, Prudence; The John Tradescants; Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen. London, Peter Owen, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, illus on plates, illus in text, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked condition.
A comprehensive and definitive work on these gardeners, plant hunters and travellers. They supervised some of the great gardens of the period, introducing many new plants into Britain. Their collections formed the basis of the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford, the first museum in Britain. The elder Tradescant went on collecting trips to Europe, diplomatic trips to Russia and an expedition to Algeria while the younger went to North America as far as Virginia. The book includes a reproduction of the complete texts of their own plants lists of 1629 to 1656, each plant with its modern name, making this a useful work for the study of plant history as well.
US$40. bookID # 12825
LESLIE, Russell; Alpines I Have Grown. London, Lindsay Drummond, [1940], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 63 pp, 54 attractive wood-engraved illus including some full-page by the author, title vignette, orig green cloth, title lettering on cover, dj (tear, spine rubbed and chipped at end), else very good, clean condition.
The foreword is by Robert Gibbings. The author has grown all of these plants and interesting descriptions and excellent illustrations.
US$6. bookID # 9922
LEWIS, G. Joyce, A. Amelia Obermeyer, T. T. Barnard; Gladiolus, A Revision of the South African Species. Cape Town, Johannesburg, London,, Purnell, [1976, , small 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; xxxi, 316 pp, frontis (portrait), 32 color plates from paintings, 51 halftone plates, 30 other illus, index, orig blue cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (rubbed at edges), cover lightly rubbed, interior is near fine in very good cover in very good dj.
An important contribution that includes biographical notes on Lewis, history of species, morphology, descriptions of genus and species, hybrids, especially valuable for its detailed descriptions of all known species.
US$35. bookID # 9835
LLEWELLYN, Roddy, edited by Robert Holt; Ornamental English Gardens. New York, Rizzoli, [1990], First American edition, 4to [31 x 23 cml]; 208 pp, hundreds of illus, from photos, mostly in color, other illus from drawings, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
After a historical survey, the author describes about 100 classical planting and architectural features, in detail and well-illustrated with the finest examples of each, from gates to sumer house, to tea house, gnomes, astrolabe, cascade, sunken garden, topiary, exedra, paths, amphitheatre, etc. With a very detailed illustrated glossary. A large heavy book.
US$10. bookID # 12583
LOCKWOOD, Alice G. B.; Gardens of Colony and State; Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic Before 1840. np, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931-34, First Editions, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii [ii], 464; xxiv, 444 pp, 2 frontis, numerous illus, plans, bibliography, orig 2 part cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on front covers, and gilt title on spine, cover of volume I lightly spotted, light crease of endpaper, else a clean near fine set, volume I has the scarce dust jacket (chipped at edges.
A massive work with hundreds of illustrations from photos, early sources, drawings. The books are organized by state, with Volume I covering New England, New York, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Great Lake states, Pennsylvania and Volume II on the southern states including Florida and California, together with a chapter on fences and enclosures in each volume. A classic of landscape architecture.
US$700. bookID # 8089
LONG, Elias A.; The Home Florist; a Treatise on the Cultivation, Management and Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed of the Use of Amateur Florists. Buffalo, New York, Long Brothers, 1874, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14.5 cm]; [ii], 88 pp, 58 engraved illus including full-page, plans, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, corner wear, rear cover lightly stained, light stain on few margins, else very good.
Hedrick p. 574. Detailed with listings of numerous varieties, the illustrations are mainly of flowers but also of garden plans, Victoria greenhouse, etc.
US$75. bookID # 10442
LOUDON, J. C.; An Encyclopaedia of Agriculture; Comprising the Theory and Practice of the Valuation, Transfer, Laying Out, Improvement and Management of Landed Property, and the Cultivation and Economy of the Animal and Vegetable Productions of Agriculture etc. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 15 x 8 cm thick]; [18, ads], xvi, 1,226 pp, over 820 engraved illus by Branston, index, contemporary marbled boards, worn at corners, rubbed, rebacked in green morocco, gilt ruled and gilt lettered, raised bands, very light foxing on some leaves, a very good solid copy.
A. J. Downing described Loudon as 'the most distinguished gardening author of the age'. Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 190. Perkins 1051. The work seems to cover every aspect of agriculture known at the time including a history of agriculture in 'all countries'.
US$375. bookID # 5548
LOUDON, J. C.; An Encyclopaedia of Gardening; Comprising the Theory and Practice of Horticulture, Floriculture, Arboriculture and Landscape Gardening, including all the Improvements; a General History of Gardening in all Countries, & a statistical view of present state. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827, Fifth Edition (first was 1822), very thick 8vo [22.5 x 15 x 7 thick]; xviii, 1469 pp, about 600 engraved illustrations and plans from drawings by Branston, tables, indexes, contemporary half green morocco with matching marbled boards, endpapers and edges, gilt spine title lettering, edge lightly rubbed, part of blank margin of title page cut off, slightly foxed on few leaves, else near fine, clean and tight copy.
A. J. Downing described Loudon as 'the most distinguished gardening author of the age'. This was 'the first book to treat the subject comprehensively from the historical, technical, aesthetic, and horticultural points of view'. (Oxford Companion to Gardens). 'His Encyclopaedia of Gardening was the most comprehensive ever published' (Hugh Johnson). Cleveland Botanical Collection 819 (citing the 5th edition of 1827). Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 190. Horticultural Society of New York 131. Very detailed and well-illustrated with many lists of varieties of flowers, fruits, vegetables, much on garden planning and design, landscaping, etc. The first edition of the bible of nineteenth century gardening. Later editions strangely had abut 200 fewer pages.
US$260. bookID # 13162
LOUDON, J. C.; An Encyclopaedia of Gardening; Comprising the Theory and Practice of Horticulture, Floriculture, Arboriculture and Landscape Gardening, including all the Improvements; a General History of Gardening in all Countries, & a statistical view of present state. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827, Fifth Edition (first was 1822), very thick 8vo [23.5 x 15 x 7.5 thick]; [16, ads], xii, 1233 pp, 756 engraved illustrations and plans from drwgs by Branston, tables, indexes, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, worn at corners, rubbed, rebacked, title lettering on spine label (worn, bit chipped), interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good sound and tight cover.
A. J. Downing described Loudon as 'the most distinguished gardening author of the age'. This was 'the first book to treat the subject comprehensively from the historical, technical, aesthetic, and horticultural points of view'. (Oxford Companion to Gardens). 'His Encyclopaedia of Gardening was the most comprehensive ever published' (Hugh Johnson). Cleveland Botanical Collection 819 (citing the 5th edition of 1827). Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 190. Horticultural Society of New York 131. Very detailed and well-illustrated with many lists of varieties of flowers, fruits, vegetables, much on garden planning and design, landscaping, etc. An early edition of the bible of nineteenth century gardening.
US$240. bookID # 11850
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Gardens Near the Sea; The Making and Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast with Reference also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1910], First Edition, large 8vo [243 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 274 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates from paintings by H. W. Faulkner, 64 bw plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, light foxing on two leaves, spine ends bit rubbed, internal hinges with publisher's re-enforcement, very good clean copy.
An excellent and early production on the gardens of the Northeastern US, with charming illustrations and well-written text, including detailed descriptions of the plants used. The eight color plates are from paintings by Herbert Faulkner. It "has occupied an almost unique niche for years. It gives practical advice on how to establish barriers to enable gardens to survive and gives lists of plants suitable for planting near the sea". (Hedrick and Woodburn). Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 191.
US$60. bookID # 8142
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Gardens Near the Sea; The Making and Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast with Reference also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1910], First Edition, large 8vo [243 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 274 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates from paintings by H. W. Faulkner, 64 bw plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, light wear and spotting to cover, internal hinges with publisher's re-enforcement, signature on endpaper, interior is clean and near fine in good cover.
An excellent and early production on the gardens of the Northeastern US, with charming illustrations and well-written text, including detailed descriptions of the plants used. The eight color plates are from paintings by Herbert Faulkner. It "has occupied an almost unique niche for years. It gives practical advice on how to establish barriers to enable gardens to survive and gives lists of plants suitable for planting near the sea". (Hedrick and Woodburn). Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 191. Very nice illustrations.
US$45. bookID # 11232
LOWE, E. J, assisted by W. Howard; Beautiful Leaved Plants; Being a Description of the Most Beautiful Leaved Plants in Cultivation in this Country, to which is added an Extended Catalogue. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1861, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; viii, 144 pp, 60 fine chromolithographed (color lithographed) plates including frontis, each with tissue guard, other engraved illus, addenda, the plates are by A. F. Lydon, drawn by B. Fawcett of Driffield, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted plant picture on cover, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, cover a little faded, bookplate removed from front endpaper, clean near fine copy.
An impressive collection of color plates which proves that flowers are not the only attraction of plants. Nissen 1247. British Museum Natural History Catalogue III, p 1184. The addenda lists hundreds of plants by type.
US$220. bookID # 12820
LUCAS, I. B.; The Footloose Gardener [together with:] Dwarf Fruit Trees for Home Gardens. np, Parthenon Press, nd [c1970]A, , 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; two volumes in one, x, 211; vii, 65 pp, many illustrations from drawings by Michael Fflolkes (first volume) and photos and drawings in second volume, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (slight wear, not price clipped), interior some light page toning at margins, near fine and clean, inscribed and signed by author on endpaper.
A humorous account of the author's travels in America, Russia, France, with anecdotes of people he met relating to gardening, especially dwarf fruit trees. The author is recognized as introducing dwarf fruit trees into North America. This book includes a reprint of his 1946 book on dwarf fruit trees as an appendix with its own pagination. The drawings by Ffolkes are like cartoons, enhancing the text.
US$20. bookID # 13239
LYNCH, Nancy; illus by Gill Tomblin; The Old-Fashioned Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First edition, large 8vo [30 x 21.5 cm]; 4 double-page color pop-up garden plans, table of perennials, other illustrations in color, map, orig pictorial boards, fine and clean with pop-ups all in working order, no tears.
The content is aimed at the novice gardener but the illustrations and pop-ups will appeal to everyone. Frank Anderson was a consultant for the work.
US$8. bookID # 11335
MACDONALD, Sheila; My African Garden. New York, The Century Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 279 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
The author describes her garden in Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) in this entertaining book, filled with anecdotes and her adventures, fascinating people encountered, prospecting, etc, giving an interesting picture of the country at that time.
US$20. bookID # 11327
MACSELF, A. J.; Alpine Plants. London, Thornton Butterworth, [1928], , 8vo [21 x 15.5 cm]; 205 pp, color plates and frontis from paintings and photos, other illus by G. E. Lee, index, paintings by Winifred Walker, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, title page lightly foxed, else near fine and clean.
Covering construction of rock gardens, wall gardens, propagation, alpines in pots, etc, the work has good lists of varieties for growing under various conditions, including shade, for foliage, dwarf habits, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9897
MACSELF, A. J.; The Amateur's Greenhouse. London, W. H. and L. Collingridge, [1937], Second edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 275 pp, frontis, 15 plates from photos, over 100 text illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth with red title lettering on front cover and spine, dj with mounted color plate as issued (slightly rubbed), else fine and clean.
A still valuable guide written by a popular garden author, covering construction and maintenance of the greenhouse, plant propagation, pests, detailed lists of plants and descriptions, bulbs in pots, shrubs, cacti, etc with many good ideas and suggestions. This edition is expanded from the first edition of 1931 with new sections.
US$28. bookID # 9058
MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates], 36 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with tissue guards and descriptive leaves, orig paper covered boards, later cloth spine, orig title label preserved but worn, edges of covers worn, internally very light foxing on a few leaves, old signature on endpaper, but internally clean and near fine..
BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment. Its unusual to find this title in the original boards
US$380. bookID # 4426
MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition; a new edition, improved, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with descriptive leaves, contemporary full morocco, gilt border on covers, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joint with short crack but firm, marbled endpapers & edges, bookplate on endpaper, lightly foxed on few margins, interior is quite clean, near fine.
BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment.
US$525. bookID # 12969
MAKINS, F. K.; Herbaceous Garden Flora; A Guide to the Identification of more than 1,000 Species of Herbaceous Perennials, Biennials, and Annuals Cultivated in British Gardens for Ornament, with 224 pages of line drawings and 8 pages of photographs. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1957], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 373 pp, frontis, plates, 224 pages of line drawings, each with several figures, index, glossary, orig green cloth with orig red label and gilt lettering, slightly rubbed at spine ends, a very good+ clean copy.
Covers detailed descriptions of 96 families, 668 genera and over 1,000 species of herbaceous plants and includes index of common or botanical names.
US$15. bookID # 4225
MALINS, Peter and M. M. Graff; Peter Malins' Rose Book. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 258 pp, numerous illus from photos, glossary, index, orig black cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tear at rear panel, light wear), near fine, solid and tight copy in vg dj.
A good instruction book with hundreds of varieties described in detail.
US$7. bookID # 8498
MALONEY, Betty, Jean Walker, Barbara Mullins; All About Australian Bush Gardens. Sydney, Mulavon Publications, [1973], First edition thus, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 255 pp, hundreds of illus from color and black & white photos, other illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial boards, near fine, clean sound condition.
Originally published as Designing Australian Bush Gardens, in 1966, and More About Bush Gardens, in 1967, this version combines both.
US$4. bookID # 9900
MANSFIELD, T. C.; Alpines in Colour and Cultivation. London, Collins, [1942, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 277 pp, 80 color plates, printed on both sides of page, plus 30 illus from drwgs, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior quite clean and near fine in very good cover.
A practical approach that builds on Farrer's English Rock Garden. "The 389 plants illustrated are so well portrayed that over 300 shades of colour can by clearly distinguished." A useful handbook.
US$10. bookID # 10992
MANSFIELD, T. C.; Alpines in Colour and Cultivation. London, Collins, [1942, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 277 pp, 80 color plates, printed on both sides of page, plus 30 illus from drwgs, clear acetate identification sheet for use with plates, loose errata slip as issued, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (very chipped at edges), inscription on endpaper, near fine in worn dj.
A practical approach that builds on Farrer's English Rock Garden. "The 389 plants illustrated are so well portrayed that over 300 shades of colour can by clearly distinguished." (dj) A useful handbook.
US$20. bookID # 7743
MANSFIELD, T. C.; The Border in Colour. London, William Collins, 1944, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; vii, 236 pp, 80 color plates, 22 other illus, with the loose clear visor for understanding the plates (often lacking), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, very good+ and clean.
A detailed work on preparation, designing and maintaining the herbaceous border, propagation, insect control, etc, and will excellent and numerous plates, glossary.
US$15. bookID # 10984
MARSDEN-SMEDLEY, Hester; The Chelsea Flower Show. London, Constable, [1976], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 153 pp, frontis, color and black and white full-page illus, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), near fine.
The story of the flower show from the earliest days to the present.
US$5. bookID # 8429
MARTIN, Carol; A History of Canadian Gardening. Toronto, McArthur & Company, 2000, First edition, 4to [21.5 x 23 cm]; xii, 188, [i] pp, colored frontis, numerous color and other illustrations, including full-page, mostly from early sources, bibliog, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, light crease on rear cover, else fine and clean.
An attractive and beautifully illustrated survey of Canadian gardening from earliest times, the author describes the early pioneers, landscaping, gardens of learning and delight, back to the land movements, the expansion of gardens, etc. Never issued in hardcover.
US$12. bookID # 13344
MARTINEAU, Lady; introduction by William Robinson; The Herbaceous Garden. London, Williams & Norgate, [1934], 4th edition, completely revised and expanded, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 309 pp, color frontis, color plate from painting by Margaret Waterfield, plans, fldg plan, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, fine.
Useful work covering design, lilies, color, mixed border, annuals, bulbs, one-color garden, blue garden, massing distinct species, spring and autumn bloom, etc, with alphabetical list of suitable plants and their characteristics.
US$35. bookID # 3489
MARTINEAU, Mrs Philip; The Secrets of Many Gardens. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1924, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 307 pp, frontis and 16 plates from photos, garden plan, orig green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, rubbed at edges, lacks front blank endpaper, lightly foxed, very good copy.
Based on the author's travels in Europe including Roumania, she describes various garden types, including alpines, bulbs, roses, rhododendrons, fruit, irises, carnations, gardening as a career for women, etc.
US$20. bookID # 8203
MASSINGHAM, Betty; Flowers for Special Occasions. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1960], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 64 pp, 81 illus from photos, pict eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good copy of book on flower arranging.
US$10. bookID # 1877
MATHEW, Brian; Dwarf Bulbs. New York, Arco Publishing Co., [1973], First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 240 pp, 84 color illus on plates including frontis, 59 other illus, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), lightly rubbed at lower edge, but near fine, quite clean, unmarked.
The book covers about 700 species, both well-known and uncommon and rare types, arranged by families, genera, species with details on each, very well-illustrated. The author is a botanist at Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew and has studied wild plants in many parts of the world.
US$10. bookID # 11644
MATOTT, Justin; My Garden Visits. New York, Ballantine Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 107, [ii] pp, illus and color plates from paintings by Victoria Kwasinski, orig pictorial boards, dj (not price clipped), fine copy, review copy with the publisher's loose insert.
The author's first book, is a series of vignettes, each with a botanical description of flower or plant with the author's philosophy, etc. Nice colored plates.
US$5. bookID # 10043
MATTOCK, Mark; Roses, A Popular Guide. Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; 176 pp, numerous color illus including full-page, index of varieties, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine, very clean.
A good survey covering all rose types and hundreds of varieties with descriptions, parentage, raiser, year of introduction.
US$8. bookID # 8413
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume I. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 248, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#1-42), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine with large section lacking at top but not loss to title lettering, rear front joint of spine is split, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, interior is very good and clean.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume I. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.
US$300. bookID # 8995
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume II. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 263, 8 [ads] pp, 41 fine hand colored plates (#43-83), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends chipped the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good and clean.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume II. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.
US$300. bookID # 8996
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume V. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 231, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#167-208), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine chipped at ends, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume V. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.
US$300. bookID # 8994
MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; or Magazine of Hardy Flowering Plants to which is added, the Fruitist; a description of the best apples, pears, and other fruits, their qualities, habits and culture. London, B. Groombridge and Sons, March 1850, , 8vo [20.5 x 17 cm]; [xiv], glossary leaf, fine hand colored plate with 4 flowers illustrated, engraving of Nectarine Plum, other small illus, orig printed paper wraps very good, internally very clean and fine.
Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one in monthly magazine form which sold for one shilling each. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. BM(NH).
US$20. bookID # 4432
MAWE, Thomas, and John Abercrombie; Every Man his Own Gardener; The Compete Gardener, being a Gardener's Calendar or work to be done in the Kitchen, Fruit, Flower, Forcing Garden, &c. for Every Month in the Year...Directions for the Propagation, culture of Various Plants, Flowers, Shrubs,. London, J. F. and C. Rivington, T. Longman, B. Law, et al, 1787, eleventh edition, corrected and greatly enlarged, 8vo [18 x 11.5 cm]; [iv], 616, [xix, index] pp, engraved frontispiece, index, leather backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt ruled, raised bands, joints a little rubbed, light stain on few leaves but a near fine, clean copy.
Cleveland Herbal and Horticultural Collection 734 (whose copy lacks a leaf). Henrey 1062: 'The preface of the edition of 1787 and also the preface to most later editions is signed by the real author or only author of the book, John Abercrombie'. Includes all aspects of gardening in considerable detail, with extensive lists of plants arranged in categories (annuals, kitchen garden, hot house, flowering plants, fruit trees, etc.) It was the standard reference of the time. "Among eighteenth-century British nurserymen who became writers on practical gardening one of the most successful was John Abercrombie." (Henrey) It was first published in 1767 in about half the size of this edition. Mawe, a gardener to the Duke of Leeds, did not contribute, but his name was added because of his fame at the time. This was an important gardening handbook of the time covering all aspects including greenhouse, hot-house, fruit growing, flowers, kitchen garden, etc. This edition has the added chapter Systematic Catalogue of Hot-House Plants, not in earlier editions. The work lists thousands of species of trees, plants, flowers by type.
US$290. bookID # 10376
MAYALL, R. Newton and Margaret L. Mayall; Sundials; How to Know, Use and Make Them. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1938, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 197 pp, frontis of world's largest sundial, numerous photo plates, drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, corner, price clipped), very good, clean and fine internally.
Since a sundial designed for another location will not be accurate in your location, the authors provide complete detail for designing one for your specific location, with formulas and full details. They also provide the theory and many illustrations of other sundials.
US$70. bookID # 10443
MAYNARD, Samuel T.; Landscape Gardening As Applied to Home Decoration. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1915, Second & best edition, rewritten and enlarged, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xix, 396, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, 190 illus, including many full-page from photos and drwgs, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on front cover and spine, signature of Lauretta P. Johnson dated 1918 on endpaper with her handwritten notes on loose card, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, very good+, solid copy.
One of the better all-around landscaping books of the time, still very relevant, this second edition is greatly expanded and updated, with additional illustrations.
US$30. bookID # 9434
MAYNARD, Samuel T.; Successful Fruit Culture; A Practical Guide to the Cultivation and Propagation of Fruits. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1920, , 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xi, 274, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, 133 illustrations from drawings and photos, including full-page, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a fine and clean copy.
A detailed treatment of the apple, pear, peach, apricot, plum, cherry, quince, mulberry, grape, blackberry, raspberry, currant, gooseberry, strawberry, cranberry, blueberry, huckleberry, sub-tropical fruit, fruit under glass, pests, diseases, etc. Includes good lists of varieties and illustrations of tools, etc.
US$22. bookID # 13218
MCCANN, Sean; The Rose; An Encyclopedia of North American Roses, Rosarians, and Rose Lore. Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, [1993], First edition, 8vo [24 x 19 cm]; [x], 182 pp, color plates from photos, bw illus, portraits, tables, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj, fine.
Arranged alphabetically, a useful reference with a table of the All-American rose selections from 1940 to 1994.
US$12. bookID # 4885
MCDANIEL, Gary L.; Ornamental Horticulture. Reston, Reston Publishing Company, [1982], First edition, second edition dust jacket, 4to [24 x 18 cm]; xiv, 526 pp, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, tables, glossary, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (tears, light wear), fine and clean in vg dj.
A detailed work for the professional covering floriculture, nursery production, turfgrass management and landscaping with specifics on crop production and development, and with very detailed information. There are good sections on running a plant business, retail flower shop, floral designs and arrangements, customer relations, landscape design, etc, with good illustrations throughout.
US$15. bookID # 6657
MCDONALD, Elvin; Garden Ideas A to Z. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Co, [1974], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 196 pp, 341 illus in color and bw, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Hundreds of ideas for all aspects of gardening.
US$3. bookID # 4628
MCDONALD, Elwin; The Complete Book of Gardening under Lights. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1965], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 215 pp, plates from photos including many in color, drawings by Kathleen Bouke, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine, interior quite clean, unmarked.
A comprehensive work on all aspects of growing under lights including propagation, containers, automation, equipment, etc, with chapters on growing orchids, miniature roses, cactii, etc.
US$4. bookID # 11843
MCEWEN, Currier; The Japanese Iris. Hanover and London, Brandeis University Press, [1900], First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xii, [i], 153 pp, colored frontis, numerous colored illus from photos, drawings, charts, glossary, index, orig purple cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean in near fine dj.
The MD author has written over 100 articles on the iris and here provides a history of each species, soil preparation, cultivation, pest control, descriptions of species, etc.
US$9. bookID # 9770
MCKELVEY, Susan Delano; The Lilac, a Monograph. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; xvi, 581 pp, 172 plates from photos, including frontis, 4 color charts in original printed wraps in rear pocket, each with tissue guard, index, original green cloth, light shelf wear, lightly foxed on some leaves, rear board a bit lightened, but a very good solid copy.
Not only the best work ever written on the subject but considered the finest botanical monograph ever written. The chapter on history and distribution is by Ernest H. Wilson, Description of the Genus by Alfred Rehder, Culture by Theodore A. Havemeyer and Diseases and Pests by William T. Councilman, and with detailed descriptions of every species and variety. The four color charts conform to Robert Ridgway's Color Standards and Color Nomenclature and were printed by A. Hoen & Company of Baltimore.
US$180. bookID # 6754
MCKELVEY, Susan Delano; The Lilac, a Monograph. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; xvi, 581 pp, 172 plates from photos, including frontis, 4 color charts in original printed wraps in rear pocket, each with tissue guard, index, original green cloth, spine edges lightly rubbed, interior clean, near fine overall.
Not only the best work ever written on the subject but considered the finest botanical monograph ever written. The chapter on history and distribution is by Ernest H. Wilson, Description of the Genus by Alfred Rehder, Culture by Theodore A. Havemeyer and Diseases and Pests by William T. Councilman, and with detailed descriptions of every species and variety. The four color charts conform to Robert Ridgway's Color Standards and Color Nomenclature and were printed by A. Hoen & Company of Baltimore.
US$200. bookID # 13250
MCKENNY, Margaret; E. L. D. Seymour; Your City Garden. New York, London, D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937, First Edition, 12mo; xiv, [1/2 title], 215pp, frontis, illus from photos, plans, orig cloth, dj (chipped and worn), else quite good.
US$8. bookID # 630
MELLE, P. J. Van; Shrubs and Trees for the Small Place; Hardy Deciduous Material for the Home Grounds. Garden City, New York, The American Garden Guild and Doubled & Company, [1955], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; vii, 246 pp, numerous illus from photos, tables, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (worn, chipped at edges).
This is the new and revised edition, edited by the garden writer Montague Free. A rather useful reference, describing many varieties, and listing different varieties for different conditions, including shade gardening, border shrubs, pruning, hardiness, larger shrubs and trees, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9711
MENAGE, R. H.; Growing Exotic Plants Indoors. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, [1975], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 137 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig boards, dj (light wear to ends of spine), very good.
Good suggestions with practical advise on growing unusual plants.
US$8. bookID # 5441
MERCER, F. A. & Roy Hay; Gardens and Gardening 1950, the Studio Gardening Annual. London & New York, The Studio Publications, [1950], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; 172, [iv], [viii, ads with 140 illustrations including an early power lawn mower] pp, numerous illus from photos including full page, index, orig green cloth with dj (old tape mark, not price clipped), bookplate removed, very good, clean and sound.
Good chapters by numerous experts including on Chrysanthemums, lawns, hardy plants, roses developed in the last half-century, shrubs and climbers, evergreen rhododendrons, dessert apples, modernizing the fruit garden, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9149
MERCER, F. A. and Roy Hay; Gardens and Gardening; Rock, Wall & Water. London & New York, The Studio Publications, in the Studio Garden Annual series, nd [c1955], First edition, 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 141, [viii, illustrated ads for garden products] pp, numerous illus from photos, including full-page, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, leaf with tear, dj (chipped at edges, price clipped), very good.
Contributors include Frank Barber on wall gardens construction and planning, T. C. Clare on sink and trough gardens, will Ingwersen on constructing and planting a rock garden, Frances Perry on water in the garden, S. A. Pierce on water-lilies, A. T. Johnson on plants and planting by pool and stream, all with excellent ideas and suggestions and with lists of plants suitable for different conditions.
US$15. bookID # 8361
M'EWAN [MCEWAN], George; The Culture of the Peach and Nectarine. London, Groombridge & Sons, 1859, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 52, [iv, publisher's ads], fine hand colored frontis plate of the Late Admirable Peach by James Andrews, other illustrations, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, small endpaper bookplate, minor foxing on title, else clean and near fine.
The book was published posthumously, and enlarged, by John Cox.
US$280. bookID # 13211
MIDDLETON, Charles [or] Thomas Elison; Decorations for Parks and Gardens; Designs for Gates, Garden Seats, Alcoves, Temples, Baths, Entrance Gates, Lodges, Facades, Prospect Towers, Cattle Sheds, Ruins, Bridges, Greenhouses, &c, also a Hot House & Hot Walls, with plans and scales. London, J. Taylor, nd [c 1800], , 8vo [26 x 16 cm]; [ii], engraved title page, 55 engraved plates, some with two figures, garden plans, orig plain paper wraps (worn, tears, minor fraying, without spine), lightly foxed, title page chipped in margin, leaf with short tear, good complete copy in fine custom made, cloth covered box, with gilt title lettering on spine label, interior marbled p.
An early work on garden ornament and buildings, plates being detailed, mostly with accompanying plans on lower part of sheet. Both Middleton and Elison have been named as the author. Berlin Katalog 3433. Scarce and not in the usual references.
US$1100. bookID # 10814
MINER, Harriet Stewart; Orchids The Royal Family of Plants, with Illustrations from Nature. London, John Slark, 1885, First British edition, same year as first US edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 90 pp, 24 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates from the author's paintings of live plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, light wear and chip to spine ends, interior clean with only light offsetting from plates on opposite leaves, a near fine copy in bright covers, plates with good impressions.
Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books) p. 78: 'This is the ranking work on the subject, and very striking'. According to Bennett the first edition, Boston 1885, was issued with text in wrappers and text and plates enclosed in a portfolio, later issues were bound in one volume. Nissen BBI 1382. This is apparently the first color plate orchid book by an American. The plates include Dendrobium, Masedvallia, Cattleya, Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Oncidium, Calanthe, Odontoglossum, Lycaste, Cymbidiums, Vanda, etc. Woodburn-Hedrick 577: 'large format with bightly colored chromolithographs'.
US$1200. bookID # 10640
MINER, Harriet Stewart; Orchids The Royal Family of Plants, with Illustrations from Nature. Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1889, , folio [36 x 27 cm]; 90 pp, 24 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates from the author's paintings of live plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine ends worn, rubbed from shelf wear, interior clean with only light offsetting from plates on opposite leaves, very good copy, with good impressions of plates.
Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books) p. 78: 'This is the ranking work on the subject, and very striking'. According to Bennett the first edition, Boston 1885, was issued with text in wrappers and text and plates enclosed in a portfolio, later issues were bound in one volume. Nissen BBI 1382. This is apparently the first color plate orchid book by an American. The plates include Dendrobium, Masedvallia, Cattleya, Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Oncidium, Calanthe, Odontoglossum, Lycaste, Cymbidiums, Vanda, etc. Woodburn-Hedrick 577: 'large format with bightly colored chromolithographs'.
US$800. bookID # 10639
MINTER, Sue; The Greatest Glass House; The Rainforests Recreated. London, HMSO, [1990], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous illus in color and bw, including full-page, bibliog, index of people, index of plants, glossary, orig cloth, dj, very fine.
A description of the restoration and re-use of the Palm House at Kew, now used to house palms as well as cycads, rubber, cocoa, banana plants and tropical ornamental plants.
US$20. bookID # 5381
MINTER, Sue; The Greatest Glass House; The Rainforests Recreated. London, HMSO, [1990], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous illus in color and bw, including full-page, bibliog, index of people, index of plants, glossary, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine.
A description of the restoration and re-use of the Palm House at Kew, now used to house palms as well as cycads, rubber, cocoa, banana plants and tropical ornamental plants. Beautifully illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 9193
M'INTOSH, Charles; The New and Improved Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist, exhibiting the latest and most approved management of Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Gardens, the Green-house, Hot-house, Conservatory, &c, for every month of the year. London, Thomas Kelly, 1839, , thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 972 pp, frontis (port), 10 handcolored plates of flowers, several to a page, numerous text engravings, index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, rubbed, corners worn, some light foxing or browning on some leaves, title lettering on spine faded, a good sound copy.
Earlier editions did not have the hand-colored plates. As the title describes, a comprehensive work on all aspects of gardening. This edition also has an appendix on the new tank system of producing bottom heat.
US$240. bookID # 5493
M'INTOSH, Charles; The New and Improved Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist, exhibiting the latest and most approved management of Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Gardens, the Green-house, Hot-house, Conservatory, &c, for every month of the year. London, Thomas Kelly, 1848, , thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 972, 16, 8 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis (port), 10 handcolored plates of flowers, several to a page, numerous text engravings, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, light shelf wear, wear at spine ends, light foxing on a few leaves, but clean very good and sound copy.
Earlier editions did not have the hand-colored plates. As the title describes, a comprehensive work on all aspects of gardening. This edition also has an appendix on the new tank system of producing bottom heat.
US$280. bookID # 3362
M'INTOSH (MCINTOSH), Charles; The Flower Garden Containing Directions of all Garden Flowers; with Selected Lists of the Most Approved Annual, Biennial and Perennial Flowering Plants. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co, 1844, , 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; iv, 515 pp, 11 fine hand-colored plates of flowers including extra hand-colored title page, hand-colored frontis , 8 other plates and plans, numerous illus in text, several colored plates by Baxter, index, orig blind-stamped and gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine with large chip at upper edge, edgewear, front blank endpaper removed, interior is clean, minor foxing on few leaves, very good.
An attractive and detailed work by a popular garden writer. The printed title page gives the date as 1838, the date of the first edition, while the hand colored title page gives the date as 1839, stating new edition carefully revised. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Some of the colored plates may be by Baxter but are not signed.
US$250. bookID # 11848
M'INTOSH [MCINTOSH], Charles; The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1838, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; vii, 415 pp, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis and extra engraved title page, numerous other illus in text including many of greenhouses, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., spine edges worn & chipped, hinges cracked but holding, front joint repaired, internally clean, very good copy, with good impressions of plates.
There are chapters on heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, the conservatory, orangery, tropical plants, the orchid house, aquarium, etc with detailed lists of varieties of for each type of greenhouse. Very attractive plates. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196.
US$230. bookID # 6551
M'INTOSH [MCINTOSH], Charles; The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1840, , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; vii, 415 pp, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis and extra engraved title page (compete), numerous other illus in text including many of greenhouses, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., spine edges worn chipped, hinges cracked but holding, internally clean, very good copy, minor foxing on few pages, else interior clean and near fine, with good impressions of plates.
There are chapters on heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, the conservatory, orangery, tropical plants, the orchid house, aquarium, etc with detailed lists of varieties of for each type of greenhouse. Very attractive plates. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196. First printed in 1838, this edition has some corrections and all the plates are included.
US$280. bookID # 10468
M'INTOSH [MCINTOSH], Charles; The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove; including Selected Lists of the Most Beautiful Species of Exotic Flowering Plants and Directions for Their Cultivation. London, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1840, , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; vii, 415 pp, 18 fine hand-colored plates including frontis and extra engraved title page dated 1838 (compete), numerous other illus in text including many of greenhouses, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind and in gilt, a. e. g., spine edges lightly worn, internally clean and near fine, cover very good, with good impressions of plates, attractively colored..
There are chapters on heathers, geraniums, camellias, bulbs, succulents, the conservatory, orangery, tropical plants, the orchid house, aquarium, etc with detailed lists of varieties of for each type of greenhouse. Very attractive plates. Sitwell (Great Flower Books) p. 117. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 196. First printed in 1838, this edition has some corrections and all the plates are included.
US$260. bookID # 11847
MITCHELL, Allan; The Gardner's Book of Trees. London, Toronto Melbourne, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1981, First Edition, cr 4to; xii, 216pp, illus, some e color, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$15. bookID # 381
MITCHELL, Donald G. Append; Out-of-Town Places: with Hints for Their Improvement. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884, First edition with this title, small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [ii], vi, 295 pp, illus especially of architectural devices from drwgs by E. C. Gardner, plans, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover in gilted border, signature on endpaper, 'with complements' and signed by the author on half title page.
'I have especially sought to excite the ambition of the holders of these humble estates, who believe nothing can be done in the way of adornment of country property. The book is a tract for homeliness; and I hope it may make country proselytes.' [preface]. The author of My Farm at Edgewood, Wet Days at Edgewood, etc, has here re-published his popular Rural Studies with Hints for Country Places, first published in 1867.
US$80. bookID # 11603
M'MAHON, Bernard [McMahon]; American Gardener's Calendar; Adapted to the Climate and Seasons of the United States; Containing a Complete Account of all the Work Necessary to be Done in the Kitchen-Garden, Fruit-Garden, Flower-Garden, Orchard, Pleasure-Ground, Vineyard, etc, etc. Philadelphia, B. Graves for the author, 1806, First edition, first issue with page 627 printed as 927, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; v, [i], 648, [xviii, index] pp, folding table (often lacking), orig full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, covers worn, spine ends with large chips, folding table with no tears, very minor foxing, mainly on margins of some leaves, interior quite good in worn covers.
This is the first edition of the first gardening book published in the United States written and designed for American conditions. According to Hedrick (p. 197), "for 50 years the book was a standard authority in America in the several fields of gardening, its popularity attested by 11 editions, the last in 1857. . . . In the closing pages of The Gardener's Calendar, McMahon published a 'General Catalogue' of garden plants, which is by far the best, if not the only, statement of the plant material in America at that time." Aside from the methods and practices, the author also describes over 640 varieties. An American gardening classic. The table gives the progress of grapes, fruit, grains for previous 14 years, with weather conditions, dates of fruit ripening, etc. Sabin 43560. As described in Graustein's book on Thomas Nuttall: 'a copy of the book M'Mahon sent to Thomas Jefferson established a correspondence between them. On Jefferson's recommendation, Meriwether Lewis after he returned from his transcontinental expedition entrusted a principal share of his seed collection to M'Mahon'. M'Mahon worked with Pursh and Barton as well. He provided much information to Thomas Nuttall on the western territories.
US$700. bookID # 12924
MONGREDIEN, Augustus; Trees & Shrubs for English Plantations: A Selection and Description of the Most Ornamental Trees and Shrubs, Native and Foreign, Which will Flourish in the Open air in Our Climate. London, John Murray, 1870, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 388, 24 (publisher's catalogue, dated April 1870) pp, two color lithographed plates including frontis, engraved illustrations, orig pictorial cloth, spine ends bit frayed, spine darkened, very good clean copy.
Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 217. Describes 621 species in some detail including their cultivation, requirements, etc.
US$100. bookID # 4103
MOORE, Henry J.; The Culture of Flowers; Annual, Half-Hardy, Biennial and Half-Hardy, Perennial Kinds and Foliage Plants. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1932], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 232 pp, 21 color plates from paintings, over a hundred illus from photos, botanical index, general index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (a little foxed, short tear), near fine and clean in very good jacket.
A compressive work includes chapters on ornamental grasses, annual climbing plants, etc, descriptions of hundreds of plant varieties of each type. Very well-illustrated. Moore was superintendent of Victoria Gardens in Niagara Falls and began a campaign for a national system of plant registration.
US$15. bookID # 12151
MORGAN, Joan and Alison Richards; A Paradise Out of a Common Field; The Pleasures and Plenty of a Victorian Garden. New York, Harper & Row, [1990], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus, color plates from contemporary sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
The head gardeners of upper class estates influenced the course of gardening and landscaping but were aided by the development of new greenhouse techniques and the discovery of new plants in many parts of the world. Drawing on contemporary records and illustrations, the authors describe the massive changes in gardening including the use of conservatories to provide out of season food for the wealthy. Beautifully illustrated.
US$12. bookID # 12973
MORGAN, Joan and Alison Richards; A Paradise Out of a Common Field; The Pleasures and Plenty of a Victorian Garden. New York, Harper & Row, [1990], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus, color plates from contemporary sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
The head gardeners of upper class estates influenced the course of gardening and landscaping but were aided by the development of new greenhouse techniques and the discovery of new plants in many parts of the world. Drawing on contemporary records and illustrations, the authors describe the massive changes in gardening including the use of conservatories to provide out of season food for the wealthy.
US$7. bookID # 8607
MORSE, H. K.; Gardening in the Shade; Planting the Shaded Garden with Shrubs and Herbaceous Perennials. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939, First edition, first issue with the A on the copyright page, 8vo [22 x 16.5 cm]; xvi, [i], 205 pp, frontis, plates from photos, index, original cloth, silver title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
A detailed work on planting and maintaining the shaded garden including the wild woodland, formalized gardens, paved terrace, white flower garden, paths, water gardens, back yards, etc. Especially valuable for the 65 page garden directory giving descriptions of hundreds of plants from annuals, aquatics to ferns, shrubs, trees, vines etc, each with useful comments and growing directions. Suggested plants for each garden type.
US$5. bookID # 13354
MOSSER, Monique and Georges Teyssot; The Architecture of Western Gardens; A Design History from the Renaissance to the Present Day. Cambridge, The MIT Press, [1991], First American edition, large thick 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 543 pp, over 650 illustrations, including full-page, many in color from photos, others from early sources, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unused condition.
A beautifully illustrated, detailed work, including over 70 essays by scholars from Europe and USA, all commissioned for this book, providing a compendium of recent research in garden scholarship. Organized chronologically and covers the humanist garden, Baroque, classical parks, picturesque, arcadian and sublime gardens of the enlightenment, eclectic garden, town and city park, leisure parks, etc, from the finest gardens as examples. It also provides new information on the personalities behind the developments, material on cabinet de curiosities, the grotesque, labyrinths, esoterica creations of Bernard Palissy, romantic fashions, trends, conservation, park restoration, etc. A large and heavy book.
US$50. bookID # 12594
MUENSCHER, Walter Conrad, Myron Arthur Rice; Garden Spice and Wild Pot-Herbs. Ithica, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates, 1955, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 2 cm]; vii, [iii], 211 pp, 56 plates including folding from woodcuts by Elfriede Abbe, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tears), library number on spine, bookplate on endpaper, interior clean, sound copy.
Accurate botanical information about wild and cultivated herbs combined with excellent illustrations by Abbe, artist and scientific illustrator. Included in the descriptions are scientific names as well as French, German and Italian names, and much useful information to help grow, harvest and recognize wild herbs, good information on seed germination, hardiness, medicinal properties, cookery, etc.
US$6. bookID # 10115
MUENSCHER, Walter Conrad, Myron Arthur Rice; Garden Spice and Wild Pot-Herbs. Ithica, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates, 1955, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 2 cm]; vii, [iii], 211 pp, 56 plates including folding from woodcuts by Elfriede Abbe, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth with silver spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (short tear, price clipped).
Accurate botanical information about wild and cultivated herbs combined with excellent illustrations by Abbe, artist and scientific illustrator. Included in the descriptions are scientific names as well as French, German and Italian names, and much useful information to help grow, harvest and recognize wild herbs, good information on seed germination, hardiness, medicinal properties, cookery, etc.
US$30. bookID # 9295
MURRAY, Pauline; Planning and Planting the Home Garden; A Popular Handbook Containing Concise and Dependable Information Designed to Help the Makers of Small Gardens. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1932, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], frontis and 30 photo plates, printed on both sides, 412 illus from drwgs, tables, index, the photos are mainly by Mattie Edwards Hewitt, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on front cover, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, very light shelf wear, else near fine, clean.
One of the better works on landscaping for the home garden of the period with excellent and numerous illustrations, with good sections on formal borders, perennial borders, garden layouts, paths, vistas, terraces, positioning separate flower gardens, shade gardening, rose gardens, rock gardens, wall gardens, water gardens, box gardens, children's gardens, garden accessories and furniture, implements, maintenance, etc with good lists of plant varieties.
US$30. bookID # 8216
NEAL, Marie C.; In Gardens of Hawaii. Honolulu, Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1965, new and revised edition, the best edition, first edition was 1948, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 924 pp, 317, showing 673 species and 20 fruits and seeds, illus from photos and drwgs, tables, color keys to flowers, fruits and seeds, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, a clean and fine copy.
A massive and useful work with great detail for plants suitable for these tropical gardens, including ferns and fern allies, cycads, ginkgo, conifers, monocotyledons, dicotyledons and good details on fruit and nut bearing trees. There is an appendix, 'Flowering Time of Honolulu Plants' by C. Montague Cooke and Marie C. Neal. This edition is considerably expanded from the first edition, with a third more species covered, and with many more illustrations. It is intended for both amateurs and professionals. A massive and very heavy work.
US$200. bookID # 11289
NEILL, Patrick; The Fruit, Flower and Kitchen Garden. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1840, , 8vo [21 x 12.5 cm]; xi, 340 pp, illus including full-page, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, lightly foxed on some leaves, but a very good or better copy.
A detailed work on all aspects including 22 pages on growing the pineapple, greenhouse structures, description of numerous varieties of flowers, fruits, etc and an appendix listing many varieties by type. An abridged version was published as the Horticulture article in the seventh edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica.
US$120. bookID # 10229
NEILL, Patrick, edited by G. Emerson, notes by R. G. Pardee; The Practical Fruit, Flower and Vegetable Gardener's Companion, with a Calendar; Adapted to the United States from the fourth edition, revised and improved by the author. New York, C. M. Saxton & Co., 1856, , 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, [15]-408, 12 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis of palm house, hot house, greenhouse, 49 illus, index, orig red blind-stamped cloth, elaborate pictorial gilted spine, gilt spine title lettering, joints with repaired holes, lightly rubbed, blank endpaper removed, very minor foxing, a very good solid copy.
A popular and useful guide to all aspects of gardening. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 228.
US$60. bookID # 10079
NICHOLS, Beverley; illus by William McLaren; Garden Open Tomorrow. London, Heinemann, [1968], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 269 pp, frontis, illus, including full-page, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj (very lightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean.
Described as a happy blend of gardening facts, advice and suggestions with fanciful side excursions, which contains much practical information. The first US edition was not until 1969.
US$40. bookID # 10917
NICHOLS, Rose Standish; English Pleasure Gardens. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxii, [ii], 324, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates, 11 garden plans drawn by Allen Cox, about 300 plates & illus from photos and drwgs by author and from early sources, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, clean, unmarked, fine copy, excellent production, much superior to later editions.
A fascinating study of English gardens, from the classic pleasure grounds, monastic gardens, medieval and Tudor gardens to gardens of the Stuarts and Elizabethans, Italian Villa gardens, to modern gardens with excellent illustrations and examples including Newstead Abbey, Penhurst, Longleat, Montacute, Levens, Drayton House, Melbourne, Wilton, Bowood, Longford Castle, Ham House and many others.
US$70. bookID # 12408
NICHOLS, Rose Standish; English Pleasure Gardens. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1925, , 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xxii, [ii], 324 pp, frontis, plates, 11 garden plans drawn by Allen Cox, about 300 plates & illus from photos and drwgs by author and from early sources, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, bookplate on endpaper, but near fine clean copy, sound and solid.
A fascinating study of English gardens, from the classic pleasure grounds, monastic gardens, medieval and Tudor gardens to gardens of the Stuarts and Elizabethans, Italian Villa gardens, to modern gardens with excellent illustrations and examples including Newstead Abbey, Penhurst, Longleat, Montacute, Levens, Drayton House, Melbourne, Wilton, Bowood, Longford Castle, Ham House and many others.
US$30. bookID # 9145
NICOLAISEN, Age; The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Indoor Plants in Colour. London, Blandford Press, [1973], , 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; 269 pp, 150 color illus on plates from paintings by Palle Bregnhoi and Otto Frello, hundreds of other illus in text, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
A handy and very well-illustrated reference covering all the plants an indoor grower is likely to want to grow, with detailed growing conditions and requirements for hundreds of plants.
US$2. bookID # 12147
NISBET, Fred J.; Growing Better Roses. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, First edition, 4to [20.4 x 21 cm]; xii, 244, xii pp, frontis, color photo plates, other illus are etchings by Thomas O'Donohue, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little worn at edges, price clipped), very good, interior clean.
A good overall rose growing guide with hundreds of varieties described. Stock 2000 (the reprint does not have the 'first edition' on verso title).
US$5. bookID # 11461
NISSLEY, Charles H., introduction by William H. Martin; Home Vegetable Gardening. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1942, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 246 pp, illus from drawings, tables, orig cloth, spine title lettering, bookplate of Carl Woodward, clean and near fine in pictorial dj (quarter of spine lacking, not price clipped).
Detailed growing information on over 60 vegetables and herbs by the author of several respected gardening books.
US$10. bookID # 12157
NORMAN, Sue and Roger, Polly Bolty, Lallie Cox; The Small Garden. Clifton, Paragon, [1998], , square 8vo [20 x 19.5 cm]; 224 pp, over 700 illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine, unmarked.
A beautifully illustrated work with practical advice, including step-by-step sequences, showing the possibilities in detail, covering patios, pots, baskets, window boxes, cottage gardens, beds, borders, and a very wide range of plants, flowers, space-saving fruit, etc.
US$7. bookID # 9584
ORCUTT, Georgia; Successful Planters. Farmington, Michigan, Structures Publishing Co., 1977, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 136 pp, numerous bw and color illustrations, appendix, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed at edges), else clean and fine.
A practical and well-illustrated guide covering inside and outside planters, special effects, planters for aquatic plants, making your own planters, new designs, suggested plants, planter problems, adapting planters for other uses, etc.
US$15. bookID # 4715
ORMEROD, Eleanor A.; Handbook of Insects Injurious to Orchards and Bush Fruits With Means of Prevention and Remedy. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 286 pp, numerous engraved illustrations from drawings, front portrait of author, signed in the plate, index, original green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight wear at spine end, clean and near fine, with a presentation inscription from the author on the endpaper.
The highly respected naturalist describes the insects that attach fruit trees and bushes in considerable detail. With a useful alphabetical list at end of each fruit, by part of tree or bush being attacked (bark, fruit, leaves, wood, etc) and the most likely attacker with a cross-reference to text.
US$45. bookID # 13178
ORTLOFF, H. Stuart and Henry B. Raymore; Garden Maintenance. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1932, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, [i], 302 pp, color frontis, 8 photo plates, 21 other illus, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine darkened from sun, interior clean, very good, sound copy.
On the growing of all aspects of home gardens including rock gardens, lawns, winter protection, garden tools, flower gardens, plant lists for various conditions, etc. With a foreword by Robert S. Lemmon.
US$18. bookID # 11503
OSTER, Maggie, illustrations by Grace Tvaryanas & Anne Meskey; 35 Garden Blueprints. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1989], First edition, oblong 4to [19.5 x 26 cm]; 96 pp, color plates, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
The amateur's ideal guide to planning and starting their own garden, whether formal or informal, annual or perennial, rock garden, fruit garden, English cottage garden, dry garden, water garden, container garden, hillside garden, bird and butterfly garden, herb garden, shade garden, etc, each with detailed plan and plant lists.
US$12. bookID # 6182
PALMER, F. E.; Milady's House Plants; The Complete Instructor and Guide to Success with Flowers and Plants in the Home, Including a Remarkable Chapter on the Ideal Sun Parlor. New York, Toronto, A. T. De La Mare Company, General Publishing, 1929, revised edition, the first edition was 1917, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 176 pp, over 100 illus, almost all from photos, including many full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with orig mounted colored picture of window garden, title lettering, dj (rubbed at edge, lightly chipped at spine ends), near fine and clean in good jacket.
Detailed description of growing flowers and plants indoors with much on table centerpieces, floral decorations, hanging baskets, window boxes, bulb growing, propagation and an excellent chapter on sun parlors, conservatories, solariums.
US$25. bookID # 12067
PALMER, John, Lisa White, etc; 1001 Hint's and Tips for the Garden. London, New York, Reader's Digest Association, [1996], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 416 pp, hundreds of colored illus from drwgs and photos, index, orig pictorial boards, light wear but near fine and clean.
One of the best idea books covering all aspects of gardening, with contributions by many experts and very well-illustrated.
US$7. bookID # 10067
PARCHER, Emily Seaber; Shady Gardens; How to Plan and Grow Them. New York, Prentice-Hall, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vi, 282 pp, frontis, illus from photos, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed at extremities, price clipped), else fine, signed by author, with a presentation inscription.
Very useful book with lists of plants that grow under certain conditions and by type. The book is divided into three sections, growing flowers in the shade, foliage and woody plants, and planning and maintaining the shady garden.
US$30. bookID # 7331
PARDEE, R. G.; A Complete Manual for the Cultivation of the Strawberry; with a Description of the Best Varieties, also Notices of the Raspberry, Blackberry, Cranberry, Currant, Gooseberry and Grape; with Directions for their Cultivation & Selection of Best Varieties. New York, C. M. Saxton, 1854, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, [9] - 1447, [x, publisher's ads] pp, engraved illus from drawings, orig red blind-stamped cloth, spine ends and edge chipped, corner wear, underlining on a few pages, light dampstains, mostly in margins, good sound copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalog 241. Hedrick p. 491: 'One of the most successful authors from the point of view of book sales was R. G. Pardee, Palmyra, New York.... This was one of the first works to discuss the blackberry, cranberry and black raspberry, and since there were descriptions of varieties and directions for cultivating these new fruits, as well as the older ones, the book was in demand at once.' The book was very popular resulting in many later editions.
US$45. bookID # 10493
PARKER, Eric; illustrated by William McLaren; Surrey Gardens. London, B. T. Batsford, 1954, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 259 pp, frontis, illus, index, orig cloth, dj (lightly rubbed at extremities), else fine.
The author has spent a lifetime in Surrey and writes here of the over 80 Surrey gardens that are open to the public, describing the wildlife, the pains and pleasures of gardening, previous garden writers and his own garden of Feathercombe. McLaren also illustrated the gardening books of Beverley Nichols.
US$25. bookID # 3671
PARKER, Jill; The Purest of Pleasures. London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1988], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 192 pp, colored illus on plates from photos, numerous illus from drawings, Manor Farm plan on endpapers, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The author describes her garden creation from an old farm, sharing her garden insights, ideas and observations. From herbs, rose garden to orchard, trees, shrubs, herbaceous borders, buildings, she created a classically romantic and very impressive garden.
US$9. bookID # 11975
PARKIN, Beverley; The Gift of Flowers; A Personal Story and Practical Guide to Flower Arranging. Berkhamsted, Lion Publishing, [1975], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 62 pp, numerous illus, mainly from color photos, drwgs and diagrams, index, orig pictorial boards, very good, clean copy.
A good overview including arrangements for the home, principles, miniatures, use of color, special occasions, collages, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10070
PARSONS, H.; Grapes Under Glass. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 64 pp, color frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear at spine ends, rubbed), else very good.
A straightforward guide for planting, pruning and thinning, dealing with pests and diseases, vinery management, with a description of good varieties.
US$10. bookID # 9908
PATERSON, Allen; Plants for Shade and Woodland. Markham, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1987], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 205 pp, colored illus from photos, bibliog, index, with the errata sheet, often absent, inserted loose, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author, director of the Canadian Royal Botanical Gardens, describes the potential of gardening in the shade, and plants, shrubs, bulbs, herbaceous perennials for various shaded situations, including lime-haters, limy soil, shady walls and fences, ferns, etc.
US$7. bookID # 9707
PATTERSON, Allen, K. A. Beckett, etc; Reader's Digest Guide to Creative Gardening. London, New York, Reader's Digest Association, [1984], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 384 pp, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, charts, index, orig pictorial boards, very good solid and tight copy.
A very well-illustrated and detailed reference work with contributions by Penelope Hobhouse, Christopher Lloyd, Roy Lancaster, John Brookes, Beth Chatto and many other experts, with excellent art-work, covering all aspects of gardening including roses, water gardening, climbers, etc.
US$10. bookID # 10066
PEMBERTON, Joseph; Roses; Their History, Development and Cultivation. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1920, Second edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 334 pp, colored frontispiece with tissue guard, 9 lithographed plates, other illus in text, table, appendix of list of rose varieties, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, slightly rubbed at edges, internal hinge repaired, endpaper lightly foxed, very good copy, clean and sound.
Stock 2236. Includes chapters on various types of roses, including wild roses of different parts of the world, cultivation, pruning, budding, etc. The appendix lists many rose varieties with descriptions and when they were first introduced. This is identical to the first edition of 1908 with the color plate of the Rosa Canina or Dog Rose from Flora Danica.
US$100. bookID # 7382
PETTINGILL, Amos; The White-Flower-Farm Garden Book. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, [1971], , oblong 4to [16.5 24 cm]; [x], 368, iv pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Nils Hogner, other photo illus, map showing hardiness zones of US and Canada, map endpapers, plans, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, slightly rubbed at corners, else near fine.
The author, also known as William B. Harris, founded White Flower Farm nursery in 1940 in Connecticut. The book is arranged alphabetically covering plants, terms useful to gardeners and is a good reference, includes many varieties of most plants mentioned.
US$5. bookID # 6346
PETZHOLDT, Alexander; Lectures to Farmers on Agricultural Chemistry. New York, Grelley & McElrath, 1846, First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, [9] - 107, [i, ad] pp, glossary, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine ends and corners worn and frayed, light foxing, good sound copy.
With an American introduction by John Skinner, the author discusses various aspects of plant growth, soil, rotation of crops, manures, etc.
US$45. bookID # 2147
PHILLIPS, Henry; Pomarium Britannicum: an Historical and Botanical Account of Fruits, known in Great Britain. London, T. and J. Allman, 1820, First edition, tall 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; [viii], vii, [i, errata], 378, [iv, ads] pp, 3 hand colored plates, index, later cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, edges uncut as issued, very clean and fine copy with nice large margins.
All of the fruit grown in Britain are described, from nuts to apples, berries, plus, etc, but including those grown in greenhouses such as bananas, cocoa, orange, pomegranate, tamarind, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 248. Janson (Pomona's Harvest) p. 311: 'well deserving the warmest eulogy' and includes a full-page on this work. Later editions did not have the colored plates. This copy has the list of subscribers, including the king, various royals, nobles, etc and is a large paper copy.
US$290. bookID # 13164
PIRONE, P. P.; Maintenance of Shade and Ornamental Trees. New York, Oxford University Press, [1941], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 422 pp, frontis, 174 illus, photos, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, very good sound copy, clean throughout.
Besides general maintenance, the author describes in considerable detail, specific abnormalities of trees including diagnosing, non-parasitic injuries, insect control, spraying, diseases, parasitic diseases, diseases and pests of specific trees from ash, to boxwood, rhododendron, sassafras, yew. etc.
US$15. bookID # 8455
PLUMPTRE, George, with contributions by Jamie Garnock & James Rylands; Garden Ornament, Five Hundred Years of Nature, Art, and Artifice. New York, Doubleday, [1990], First American edition, large 4to [31 x 24 cm]; 256 pp, 506 illus, mostly from photos of Hugh Palmer, some from early sources, 150 color illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), quite fine and clean, unmarked.
Although there are many books on the subject this is one of the best, extensively illustrated, covering the history of ornament in the west, east and America, the application of ornament including architectural, pergolas, ironwork, fountains, grottoes, statuary, urns, vases, furniture, the modern garden. There is a comprehensive chapter surveying available garden ornaments, essentially an illustrated catalogue.
US$30. bookID # 12402
PONTEY, William; The Forest Pruner; or Timber Owner's Assistant; a Treatise on the Training or Management of British Timber Trees whether Intended for Use, Ornament or Shelter including and Explanation of their General Diseases & Defects, Means of Prevention, Remedies.... Huddersfield, Printed for the author by T. Smart, [1805], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14.5 cm]; 277, [iv, ads] pp, 8 copper engraved plates including 3 hand colored, 2 folding, frontis, index, original paper-backed boards, spine title label worn, spine rubbed, interior is clean and near fine, with nice wide margins.
An important work in the development of timber and forest management. Harvard Catalogue of Arnold Arboretum 564.
US$200. bookID # 13216
PONTEY, William; The Forest Prunter, or Timber Owner's Assistant; a Treatise on the Training or Management of British Timber Trees whether Intended for Use, Ornament or Shelter including and Explanation of their General Diseases & Defects, Means of Prevention, Remedies... London, J. Harding; J. White; J. Mawman, 1808, Second edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [ii], 277, [iii, ads] pp, 8 copper engraved plates including 3 hand colored, 2 folding, early half dark green morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., edges rubbed, spine ends scuffed, frontis and title a little spotted but text and other plates clean, very good solid copy.
An important work in the development of timber and forest management. Harvard Catalogue of Arnold Arboretum 564.
US$180. bookID # 8440
POST, Kenneth; Plants and Flowers in the Home. New York, Toronto, Orange Judd Publishing Company; General Publishing Co., 1944, First Edition, First Canadian issue, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xiv, 198, [iv, ads] pp, many illustrations from photos and drawings, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt picture, fine and clean copy.
This professor of floriculture describes all the aspects of successful plant and flower growing including chapters on water gardens, soil-less culture, foliage plants, reproduction, window boxes, cut flowers, etc.
US$4. bookID # 13141
POWELL, E. P.; The Orchard and Fruit Garden. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, nd, First Canadian edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xv, 322 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates from photos, original gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on spine, very good, interior is clean and near fine.
Covers all the usual fruit grown in US and Canada and includes citrus, pineapples, olives, dates, bananas, peaches, etc, with lists of varieties.
US$10. bookID # 13219
PRATT, Richard, with photos by Edward Steichen; Gardens in Color; The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., [1944], , 4to [26.5 x 20.5 cm]; 143 pp, numerous color plates and illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (edges and spine rubbed, chipped), quite good, interior clean and unmarked.
A useful and idea-filled work to assist in garden planning, including wire gardens, jungle gardens, spring gardens, gardens without flowers, annuals, four season window gardens, Picasso gardens, indoor gardens, etc, with full details.
US$10. bookID # 10920
PRENTISS, Albert Nelson [published anonymously]; My Vineyard at Lakeview; by a Western Grape Grower. New York, Orange Judd & Company, [1866], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; iv, [5]-143 pp, illustrations from drawings including full-page, original brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering in decorative border, pencilled name on endpaper, fine copy.
Gabler G32830: 'This is the personal account of a New Englander who left the printing trade and moved to Ohio resolved to change his life style. The author chronicles his selection of land, choice of native vines and year-by-year failures, followed by successes that led eventually to a profitable commercial vineyard. Prentiss reveals the daily life of a hard-working pioneer viticulturist who wrote to share his experiences but who was too modest to put his name to the book'.
US$140. bookID # 13174
PUYDT, E. De [Paul Emile]; Les Orchidees. Histoire Iconographique. Organographie, Classification, Geographie, Collections, Commerce, Emploi - Culture, avec Une Revue Descriptive des Especes Cultivees en Europe. Paris, J. Rothschild, Editeur, 1880, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19 cm]; viii, 348 pp, 50 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs). mostly hand-finished (orig hand coloring), each with tissue guard, 244 other engraved illustrations, index, title page in red and black, contemporary calf backed boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joints rubbed, lightly foxed, very good sound copy.
Covering the orchids that were cultivated in Europe at that time, having been sent mostly from South America, Asia, etc, most of which are still cultivated today. The detailed text (in French) includes much on each species, where they were found, collections, use and culture. The colored plates are 'beautifully done' [Glikbarg, the Orchid Observed #22]. Little is known about the artist M. Leroy or M. Guibert. Nissan 1572. Stafleau TL24810. Burrage catalogue 69.
US$2000. bookID # 12487
QUINN, P. T.; Pear Culture for Profit. New York, The Tribune Association, 1869, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, [ii], [13] - 136 pp, frontis (Duchess D'Angouleme pear tree), illus including full page,, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine faded from the sun, very lightly foxed on some leaves, a very good, solid copy.
Hedrick and Woodburn p. 536. An early American work on growing pears, with details on all aspects. A table shows the price of pears over several years for a number of varieties.
US$50. bookID # 5150
RAMSEY, Leonidas W. and Charles H. Lawrence; Garden Pools; Large and Small. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1931, , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 108 pp, colored frontis plate from painting, numerous plates and illustrations from photos and drawings, garden plans, index, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light wear, interior is clean and fine in very good sound cover.
A very informative work with many detailed illustrations showing construction details, layouts, plant selections by color and type, etc.
US$10. bookID # 13142
RAND, Edward S.; The Window Gardener. Boston, Shepard and Gill, 1872, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; 6, 132, [v, ads with illus] pp, engraved illus, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt design, edges rubbed, old inscription on endpaper, very good copy.
Hedrick and Woodburn p. 573: 'Was issued in 1872 with a second edition in 1876. . . 1872 seems to be the earliest copy listed.' Everything the nineteenth century household needed to successfully grow plants in their windows. The attractive illustrations are finely done and include views of parlor interiors and windows.
US$60. bookID # 10082
RAND, Edward Sprague; Bulbs: A Treatise on Hardy and Tender Bulbs and Tubers. Boston, J. E. Tilton and Company, 1866, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 306, [xiv, ads with illus] pp, engraved illus, index, original cloth, gilts spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, spine ends slightly worn, name on endpaper, interior clean and near fine in very good cover.
Hedrick-Woodburn 576. A popular work by the author of several gardening related works includes descriptions of many less common bulbs such as Ranunculus, anemone, fritterlaria, tuberose, arum, caladium, the achimenes and hundreds of others, giving some historical information as well as cultivation, etc.
US$50. bookID # 13166
RAND, Edward Sprague; Bulbs: A Treatise on Hardy and Tender Bulbs and Tubers. Boston, J. E. Tilton and Company, 1866, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 306, [xiv, ads with illus] pp, engraved illus, index, orig cloth, gilts spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, cover rubbed, dampstain on lower margin, else clean and unmarked, good.
Hedrick-Woodburn 576. A popular work by the author of several gardening related works includes descriptions of many less common bulbs such as Ranunculus, anemone, fritterlaria, tuberose, arum, caladium, the achimenes and hundreds of others, giving some historical information as well as cultivation, etc.
US$35. bookID # 12296
RAND, Edward Sprague; Orchids; a Description of the Species and Varieties Grown at Glen Ridge, near Boston with Lists and Descriptions of Other Desirable Kinds, prefaced by Chapters on the Culture, Propagation, Collection, Hybridization of Orchids, etc. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888, , 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xxii, [23] - 476 pp, illus, tables, bibliog, glossary, index, lists of orchids, orig pictorial cloth with picture of orchid in gilt and black, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends worn and chipped, corners worn, bookplates removed, leaf chipped in margin, interior clean, some leaves in photocopy, good reading copy.
It includes details on the construction and management of orchid houses, a glossary of botanical terms and a manual of orchid growing. 'Probably our first work on this flower' (Hedrick-Woodburn, History of Horticulture in America). British Museum Natural History 1644. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 259. The first edition was 1876. According to Hedrick-Woodburn 577: 'first work on this flower' published in the US.
US$30. bookID # 7902
RAND, Edward Sprague; The Rhododendron and "American Plants." a treatise on the culture, propagation, & species of the rhododendron; with cultural notes upon other plants which thrive under like treatment, . . . species and varieties; with chapter upon herbaceous plants. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1871, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xx, 188 pp, bibliog, engraved head-pieces and tail-pieces, index, original green gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean copy, unmarked.
The popular gardening book author provides the first edition of the first book on the subject published in the US. Hedrick-Woodburn 580. The book includes much on the culture and description, with hundreds of varieties described and a chapter other plants that can be cultivated in rhododendron beds including orchids, lilies, epimedium, etc.
US$130. bookID # 13167
RAPHAEL, Sandra; An Oak Spring Sylva; A Selection of The Rare Books on Trees in the Oak Spring Garden Library. Upperville, Virginia, Oak Spring Garden Library, 1989, First Edition, 4to [29 x 25 cm]; xxvii, 147 pp, numerous color and bw illus, including full-page, index, orig gilt cloth, dj (small chip), remainder mark on lower edge, else near fine.
The book is divided into 4 sections, covering trees, American trees, individual trees and planting and includes most important books on the subject including Duhamel, Loudon, Merian, Catesby, Michaux, Withers, Cobb, Evelyn, Nicol, Pontey, Steuart, Cobbet and many others. A useful reference work.
US$45. bookID # 3760
RAUH, Werner, with H. Lehmann, edited by Peter Temple; Bromeliads for Home, Garden and Greenhouse. Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, [1979], First edition in English, translated from the German, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 431 pp, 134 colored plates, 315 bw photos, 90 line drawings, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, only slightly used), fine, clean copy.
A comprehensive and reliable reference book, with extensive illustrations, including many in color, covering botany, collecting in the field, acclimatizing, seed sowing, growing, propagation. There is an extensive section on Tillandsia (air plants), often ignored in similar works, together with all other genera and species (Tillandsioideae, Bromelioideae, Pitcairnioideae).
US$40. bookID # 8756
REICH, Lee; Uncommon Fruits Worth of Attention; A Gardener's Guide. Reading, Menlo Park, New York, etc, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1991], First edition, first printing, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 273 pp, numerous illustrations from the drawings of Vicki Herzfeld Arlein, some full page, index, original cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unused.
A detailed and fascinating work on fruits that are not usually grown but worth trying for those getting tired of the usual apples and pears, fruits such as pawpaw, medlar, juneberry, maypop, kaki, persimmon, raison tree, elaeagnus, actinidia, jujube, jostaberry, and many more.
US$15. bookID # 13179
REYNOLDS, Philip Keep; The Banana; Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xiii, 181 pp, frontis from drawing, numerous illus from photos, portraits, map, detailed bibliog, index, orig embossed cloth, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, small name on endpaper, leaf with chip in blank margin, very good clean copy.
The best book on the subject covering all aspects with good photos showing banana production and transportation, portraits of fruit company persons, etc.
US$40. bookID # 7810
REYNOLDS, Philip Keep; The Banana; Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xiii, 181 pp, frontis from drawing, numerous illus from photos, portraits, map, detailed bibliog, index, orig embossed cloth, gilt lettering, light stain on front cover, very good clean copy, interior fine.
The best book on the subject covering all aspects with good photos showing banana production and transportation, portraits of fruit company persons, etc.
US$50. bookID # 10731
ROBERTS, Harry; English Gardens. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine, clean in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$10. bookID # 10872
ROBERTS, Irving; illus by Gerry Myers; Home Landscaping You Can Design Yourself. New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc., [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 166 pp, numerous illus, plans, drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, fine in vg dj.
Covers the basics including plan drawing, trees, foundations, planting, color, ground covers, paths, etc.
US$6. bookID # 4441
ROBINSON, John; Ferns in Their Homes and Ours. Salem, S. E. Cassino, Publisher, 1878, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 178, [iv] pp, mounted photo frontispiece of fern corner with tissue guard, plus 32 plates including 8 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, head-pieces, tail-pieces, table, other illus, orig pictorial green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on spine, slightly worn at spine end, but a clean and fine copy of this first edition, covers bright.
A very attractively illustrated work covering all aspects of ferns including growing, cultivation, lists of species, tree ferns, etc. The plates include iron-framed fern case, Victorian ferneries, hanging baskets, Chinese stand, window jardiniŠre garden, etc beside plates of the ferns themselves. Not in Bennett.
US$180. bookID # 11739
ROBINSON, W.; Alpine Flowers for English Gardens. London, John Murray, 1870, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xviii, 392, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated November 1869] pp, frontis, 75 illus, index, orig blue cloth with gilt decorations and title lettering on front cover and spine, edges including spine ends are worn, light stain on rear cover, hinge cracked but firm, magazine clipping on Robinson on rear endpaper, good copy.
'In Alpine Flowers, his principles of good alpine gardening, in natural conditions in a properly constructed rock garden, preceded Reginald Farrer by thirty-seven years' (Mea Allen in William Robinson). Robinson was the most important garden writer of his period, this being his third book. He describes his journey observing plants and gardens in a 70 page section called A Little Tour in the Alps. He includes lists of plants for different conditions, and describes numerous species throughout the book.
US$80. bookID # 7302
ROBINSON, W.; Alpine Flowers for English Gardens. London, John Murray, 1870, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xviii, 392, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated November 1869] pp, frontis, 75 illus, index, orig blue cloth with gilt decorations and title lettering on front cover and spine, edges including spine ends are frayed, joint worn, hinge cracked but firm, bookplate of Theodore H. Rowntree on endpaper, good copy.
'In Alpine Flowers, his principles of good alpine gardening, in natural conditions in a properly constructed rock garden, preceded Reginald Farrer by thirty-seven years' (Mea Allen in William Robinson). Robinson was the most important garden writer of his period, this being his third book. He describes his journey observing plants and gardens in a 70 page section called A Little Tour in the Alps. He includes lists of plants for different conditions, and describes numerous species throughout the book.
US$110. bookID # 7541
ROBINSON, W.; Alpine Flowers for English Gardens. London, John Murray, 1903, third edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xix, 344pp, frontis, numerous illus from drwgs, index, the second part is in two column format, orig blue cloth with gilt decorations and title lettering on front cover and spine, small stain on front cover, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on few pages, interior clean and very good.
'In Alpine Flowers, his principles of good alpine gardening, in natural conditions in a properly constructed rock garden, preceded Reginald Farrer by thirty-seven years' (Mea Allen in William Robinson). Robinson was the most important garden writer of his period, this being his third book. He describes his journey observing plants and gardens in a section called Some Notes of a Journey in the Alps of Europe and the Rocky Mountains of N. W. America. He includes lists of plants for different conditions, and describes numerous species throughout the book. The first edition of this work was in 1870, this edition with an extensive new introduction and new material added, additional species described, etc, and in a larger format. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268.
US$35. bookID # 10649
ROBINSON, W.; The Garden Beautiful; Home Woods and Home Landscape. London, John Murray, 1907, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 176 pp, 8 fine plates from wood engravings, index, orig cloth-backed boards with original paper label (most letters rubbed), light corner wear, bookplate of John Edwards Darnton on endpaper, very good clean copy.
Robinson was "the most famous and controversial garden journalists of the nineteenth century" (Hugh Johnson). This work is aimed at the larger garden which has room to incorporate trees and it would help to have a large estate to incorporate the ideas suggested here. It also includes water-side planting, shore-lands planting, mountain and hill, use of trees, fencing, thinning woods, grafting, parks, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 268. Mea Allen p. 188. "The man who made horticultural history" (Mea Allan in William Robinson).
US$110. bookID # 10651
ROBINSON, W.; The Subtropical Garden; or, Beauty of Form in the Flower Garden. London, John Murray, 1879, Second edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; x, 241 pp, frontis, 34 plates including the frontis and other illus (complete) from drawings, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, endpaper bookplate of J. Leroy Nickel, cover very slightly rubbed, else near fine copy.
The author campaigned against the formality of the time, writing many influential gardening books. Robinson is described as "the most famous and controversial gardening writer of the nineteenth century" (Hugh Johnson) and "the most active guide in gardening taste in the last century" (Wright). He "contributed to a revolution in garden design. His influence still flourishes in the current taste for informality" (Oxford Companion to Gardens). Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 269. Hadfield, Pioneers in Gardening p. 215-221. The author describes the culture of plants with large and graceful or remarkable foliage or habit, in reaction to the lower growing colorful plants in favor at the time. While much of the book describes the culture and specific plants and their characteristics, a section at the end lists plants for various purposes.
US$350. bookID # 13359
ROBINSON, W. [William]; The Parks, Promenades & Gardens of Paris Described and Considered in Relation to the Wants of Our Own Cities and of Public and Private Gardens. London, John Murray, 1869, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxxii, 644 pp, engraved frontis, 48 engraved plates, 3 foldout maps/plans, 378 other illus including plans, title-page vignette, index, orig pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, decorated in black & gilt, gilt lettering on spine, Robert Alexander's bookplate on endpaper, light fraying at spine ends, hinge cracked but firm, first two leaves lightly foxed, very good, interior clean.
Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue p. 189. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268. Robinson was "the most famous and controversial gardening journalist of the nineteenth century" (Hugh Johnson). This is the second book published by the author, who has been called the father of English gardening. This work helped to establish his reputation. Many of his later works had roots in this work. Beautifully illustrated, with views and plans of Paris, plants, gardens, tools, prining arrangements, etc. Mea Allen p. 95.
US$350. bookID # 12271
ROBINSON, William; The English Flower Garden, Style, Position, and Arrangement; followed by a Description, Alphabetically Arranged of all the Plants Best Suited for its Embellishment, their Culture and Positions Suited for Each. London, John Murray, 1883, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; cxxiv, 303 pp, hundreds of illustrations including full-page, plans, engravings, drawings, original gilt pictorial decorated cloth, gilt flowers on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, front internal hinge cracked but firm, light wear at spine ends & corners, minor foxing on few leaves, interior clean, unmarked & near fine, very good cover.
This is the first edition of the most widely read gardening book ever written. "His most famous book" (Oxford Companion to Gardens). Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268. "The man who made horticultural history" (Mea Allan in William Robinson). Robinson revolutionized the very formalized gardening approach of his time and was one of the most influential garden writers of the late nineteenth century. His influence still flourishes in the current taste for informality. The first part of the book deals with design questions of various types of gardens, the second describes the various plants and their cultivation. Well-illustrated.
US$300. bookID # 13357
ROCKWELL, F. F.; Gardening Under Glass; A Book of Useful Hints written particularly for those who would Extend their Gardening Joys Around the Twelvemonth. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 297 pp, hundreds of illus from photos mostly, some from drawings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, dj (not price clipped, lightly chipped at upper edge), near fine in very good jacket.
A well-illustrated work, filled with ideas for constructing and operating a greenhouse, with much on cultivation including chapters on palms, pineapples, violets, grapes, vegetables, roses, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12933
ROCKWELL, F. F.; Irises; The Home Garden Handbooks. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, [ii], 84 pp, numerous illus from drawings, including full-page, index, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, internal hinges re-enforced, pencil note on rear endpaper, very good, interior is clean and near fine.
A good work describing all types of irises and how to grow them with a detailed list of recommended varieties by type and color.
US$7. bookID # 13149
ROCKWELL, F. F. and Esther C Grayson, Jan de Graaff; The Complete Book of Lilies; How to Select, Plant, Care for, Exhibit and Propagate Lilies of all Types. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1961, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxi, [iii], 25-352 pp, 110 illustrations from photos including 31 in color, plus line drawings by Virginia Howie, tables, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper illustrations, name on endpaper, dj (edgewear, price clipped), very good overall, interior is clean and fine.
A very well-illustrated and comprehensive work, well-organized with useful lists of lilies for various purposes by color, height, blooming periods, and a 8-page list of lilies that are not lilies. This copy has a loose copy of the Cruikshank Garden Guild catalogue of lilies with many colored illustrations.
US$6. bookID # 13076
ROCKWELL, F. F. and Esther C. Grayson; The Rockwell's Complete Book of Roses. Garden City, New York, American Garden Guild, Doubleday & Company, 1966, revised and updated edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xix, 322 pp, 146 photos including 44 in color, 30 drwgs, index, pict endpapers, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, price clipped), fine clean copy in good+ dj.
A comprehensive and practical guide to the uses, selection, planting, care, exhibition and propagation of all types of roses. Good lists of rose varieties.
US$4. bookID # 7101
ROCKWELL, F. F., Wm. G. Breitenbucher; Gardening with Peat Moss; A Guide to Easier Methods in Growing More Beautiful Flowers, Shrubs and Trees and Making More Permanent Lawns. New York, Atkins & Durbrow, [1928], First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [x], 72 pp, color frontis, 8 color plates, other illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, fine and clean condition.
The authors promote peat moss in all phases of gardening over manure, including growing cuttings, transplanting, growing roses, evergreens, bulbs, house plants, etc, with interesting techniques and methods described. The publisher was a distributor of peat moss. Also included with this copy is an illustrated publisher's catalog for Garden Books in color, inserted loose.
US$20. bookID # 11122
ROGERS, John; The Fruit Cultivator being a Practical and Accurate Description of all the most esteemed Species & Varieties of Fruit Cultivated in the Gardens & Orchards of Britain. London, James Ridgway and Sons, 1837, third edition, 12mo [16.5 x 10 cm], xx, 384 pp, 5 pages of publisher's ads, contemporary half calf with gilt spine decorations, gilt title lettering on leather label, marbled boards, very light shelf-wear, engraved bookplate of Macaulay of Mondawmin on endpaper, interior is clean and unmarked, near fine.
The title continues as: 'with directions for raising, training, forcing and pruning, the trees or plants, together with directions for forming Fruit Borders, Planting Orchards, Building Fruit-walls and all other Matters connected with the Propagation, Culture, Gardening, Storing and Preservation of Fruit'. The author, formerly with the Royal Gardens, describes in detail almost 500 varieties and species of fruits, including their history, culture, most of these varieties had been propagated and cultivated by the author himself. Many of these varieties are no longer in cultivation today, many of which may be lost. Fruits covered include almonds, apples (numerous varieties), cider apples, apricots, berberry, cherry, chestnut, cranberry, current, fig, filbert, gooseberry, grape, medlar, melon, mulberry, nectarine, peach, pear, pineapple, plum, quince, raspberry, strawberry, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 269.
US$400. bookID # 13254
ROGERS, John; The Vegetable Cultivator; Containing A Plain & Accurate Description Of All The Different Species & Varieties Of Culinary Vegetables; . . .Cultivating Them By Natural & Artificial Means & The Best Mode Of Cooking Them. . .description of the Physical Herbs. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1839, , 12mo [16.5 x 10 cm], xv, 343 pp, contemporary half calf with gilt spine decorations, gilt title lettering on leather label, marbled boards, very light shelf-wear, engraved bookplate of Macaulay of Mondawmin on endpaper, interior is clean and unmarked, near fine.
The author, formerly with the Royal Gardens, describes in detail almost 100 vegetables and herbs, their history, culture, and the varieties of each that were available at that time to the kitchen gardener. Loaded with interesting facts, such as 'the dried seeds of coriander have a tolerably grateful smell with a moderately warm and slightly pungent taste, commonly sold by the confectioners encrusted with sugar. Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 269. The book also has a chapter on the life of noted gardener Philip Miller, formerly gardener to the company of Apothecaries at their Botanical Garden, Chelsea.
US$300. bookID # 13253
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; Among Green Trees; A Guide to Pleasant and Profitable Acquaintance with Familiar Trees. Chicago, A. W. Mumford, Publisher, 1902, First edition, 4to [28 x 20 cm]; xxii, 202 pp, frontis, plus 24 plates from photos on heavier paper, hundreds of other illus from photos and drwgs, plans, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges a bit rubbed, small repair on spine, very good copy, pencil signature on endpaper but quite clean.
The author describes the trees of northeastern United States and Canada with excellent illustrations and suggestions for their use.
US$12. bookID # 9003
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Old English Gardening Books. London, Marin Hopkinson and Company, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 144 pp, illus, 16 plates, 8 plans, title page vignette, index, orig cloth-backed boards, orig paper labels, fine, clean and unmarked in the scarce dust jacket (short tear, slight wear but quite good), with an extra loose title label.
An important and detailed contribution with plates and bibliography mainly 16th and 17th century. With a chapter on William Lawson, Gervase Markham, John Parkinson.
US$180. bookID # 11846
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Scented Garden. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1936], , 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 312 pp, frontis, plates, table, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, else a clean near fine copy.
A classic and one of the first books on the subject by this important garden writer. With chapters on roses, aromatic herbs, spring flowering bulbs, detailed plant lists by type, pot-pourri and other recipes, etc.
US$10. bookID # 8638
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Story of the Garden, with a chapter on American Gardens by Mrs. Francis King. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1932], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 326 pp, 30 plates including colored frontis and other plates in color, other illus, 2 plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering dull but visible, bookplate on endpaper, minor foxing on few leaves, very good copy, clean.
Covers ancient garden lore, medieval gardens, Tudor, Stuart and Georgian gardens, French and Dutch influences, landscape school, Victorian gardens, American gardens, appendices. The author was a respected and popular garden writer.
US$25. bookID # 8639
ROHDE, Eleanour Sinclair; Gardens of Delight Throughout the Year. Boston and New York, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1936], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 307 pp, frontis and many full-page illustrations from photos, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, with the pencil signature of Alice P. Morse on endpaper, near fine clean copy.
One of the more significant garden writers of her time gives a month by month description of her garden with much useful advice.
US$20. bookID # 7698
ROSE, Graham; The Classic Garden. New York, London, Toronto, Summit Books, [1989], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 192 pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly from drawings, plus many from photos, including color, index, original green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A fascinating and very useful work covering the herbaceous border, rose garden, herb garden, lawns, walled garden, topiary, arbors, the wilderness garden, water garden, conservatories, greenhouses, terraces and steps, decorative aspects including sundials. Each section includes historical information and numerous illustrations from the Victorian period, with good suggestions and ideas for garden design.
US$5. bookID # 13252
ROUGETEL, Hazel Le; The Chelsea Gardener; Philip Miller 1691-1771. Portland, London, Sagapress, Timber Press, Natural History Museum Publications, [1990], First American edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 212 pp, frontis, numerous illus including color, including full-page, list of Miller's books and editions, bibliog, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at head of spine), fine and clean copy.
Miller, the outstanding gardener of the eighteenth century and author of Gardeners Dictionary and others, was very influential, including of Joseph Banks, John Ray, Hans Sloane, Linnaeus, etc. Rougetel provides a clear biography with a fascinating overview of events of the time. William T. Stearn contributed a chapter on the botanical importance of Miller.
US$30. bookID # 10794
SANDERS, T. W., revised by A. J. Macself; Popular Hardy Perennial; Their Cultivation in Beds, Borders, the Wild and Woodland Garden and by the Waterside, and also their Propagation, with Descriptions of the most Attractive, Useful and Easily Grown Genera, Species and Varieties. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1928], revised edition, with additions, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 400, [vi, ads] pp, 16 attractive color plates from paintings, including frontis, numerous illus from photos, index of common names, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, tiny tear at spine end, lightly foxed on lower margin of a few leaves, else near fine and clean..
A comprehensive and practical guide to the culture of hardy plants and herbaceous borders, with detailed lists of varieties for different conditions. The first edition had only one color plate.
US$14. bookID # 12690
SANECKI, Kay N., with a foreword by Anthony Huxley; History of the English Herb Garden. [London], Ward Lock, [1992], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj, fine and clean.
'An important source book on British herbal history' (Huxley), the author describes the beginnings of herbalism, the uses of herbal plants, their major herbalists and their often great books, herb gardens in different periods, physic gardens and herb gardens of today. Its very well illustrated and includes lists of plants used in different herb gardens.
US$20. bookID # 5728
SAVILLE, Emily Eldredge; Memories and a Garden. Cambridge, Privately Printed, 1924, First edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xiii, 212 pp, color frontis from painting by Jessie Wilcox Smith, other plates, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture on front cover, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine, clean sound copy.
'These little sketches are fragmentary chronicles of a New England home a generation ago, when we lived in a simpler way with ampler hospitality and friends were many and heart-breaks few. . . There was never any hurry, always plenty of time, and friends to stay were a joy.' The author recounts her early life, from memories of her home and garden.
US$100. bookID # 9969
SAXTON, C. M. (ed), published anonymously; The American Rose Culturist; Being and Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation, and Management of the Rose in all Seasons, with a list of Choice & Approved Varieties, Adapted to the Climate of the United States, to which are added . . . Dahli. New York, C. M. Saxton, Agricultural Book Publishers, 1852, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 96, [11, ads], [xi, ads with illus] pp, engraved illus including full-page, orig brown cloth with gilt picture of rose on front cover, spine ends lightly worn, title page foxed with other leaves lightly foxed, very good sound copy.
Stock 2614. A popular work which was reprinted many times until 1885. Hedrick mentions only the 1856 printing. The author describes rose cultivation, pruning, budding, etc and describes and lists hundreds of varieties.
US$190. bookID # 8020
SAXTON, C. M. (ed), published anonymously; The American Rose Culturist; Being and Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation, and Management of the Rose in all Seasons, with a list of Choice & Approved Varieties, Adapted to the Climate of the United States, to which are added . . . Dahli. New York, C. M. Saxton, Agricultural Book Publishers, 1852, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 96, [11, ads], [xi, ads with illus] pp, engraved illus including full-page, orig red cloth with gilt picture of rose on front cover, spine ends and corners worn, one page torn, light marginal stain on few leaves, very good sound copy.
Stock 2614. A popular work which was reprinted many times until 1885. Hedrick mentions only the 1856 printing. The author describes rose cultivation, pruning, budding, etc and describes and lists hundreds of varieties.
US$160. bookID # 7556
SAYERS, E.; The American Fruit Garden Companion, being a Practical Treatise on the Propagation and Culture of Fruit, adapted to the Northern and Middle States. Boston, Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; xv, 174, [ii, ads] pp, orig brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt title lettering, spine ends chipped, corner wear, light dampstain on lower portion of text, lightly foxed, good sound copy.
An early American work covering cultivation, management of the nursery, the fruit garden and orchard, and lists of varieties of strawberry, raspberry, currant, gooseberry, plum, cherry, peach, apple, pear, quince and grape. Hedrick 485. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalog 278. The author also wrote The American Flower Garden Companion.
US$200. bookID # 7879
SCHENK, George; Gardening with Friends. Boston, New York, London, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; xiv, 218 pp, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (price clipped), fine copy.
The author, a landscape designer, nurseryman and plant collector, describes his gardens in the Pacific northwest of North America, New Zealand and the Philippines, and his tackling of various gardening problems.
US$5. bookID # 7695
SCHULER, Stanley; Planning and Planting the Small Garden Plot; A Practical Guide. New York, The Dial Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 255 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, plans, hardiness map of US and Canada, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (tears, worn at edges), rippling of lower portion of pages, light dampstain on some leaves, still good solid copy.
A useful practical reference covering all aspects of small gardens including chapters on city gardens, play space, work space, paths, terraces, lawns, foundations, privacy, etc, and with lists of plants and trees for different purposes and conditions.
US$5. bookID # 6445
SCHWARTZ, Randall, edited by Deborah Leavy; Carnivorous Plants. New York, Avon, [1975], First Avon edition, 16mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 128 pp, frontis is earliest known illustration of Nepenthes, many full-page illus from photos, other illus from drwgs, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, minor rubbing at edge, near fine and clean with a loose leaf inserted on growing Venus Fly Traps.
Organized by active, semi-active and passive traps, the work covers numerous plant species, each with growing information and full details, and with an interesting chapter on carnivorous plants and science fiction and mythology.
US$3. bookID # 11711
SCOTT, S. H.; The Observer's Book of Cacti and Other Succulents. London, Frederick Warne, [1977], , 16mo [14.5 x 9 cm]; 159 pp, 64 plates from photos with 16 in color, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
A handy pocket sized reference work covering all cacti families, hundreds of species described, cultivation and propagation, etc for growing indoors and in greenhouse.
US$2. bookID # 12144
SCOTT (NURSERY CATALOGUE), ; Scotts Nurseries (Merriott), Catalogue 1981. Merriott, Somerset, Scotts Nurseries, 1981, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, many illustrations from drawings, includes the original order form, original green heavy paper pictorial wraps with title lettering on front, small light crease on front, else clean and fine condition.
One of the better gardening catalogues of the time describing thousands of varieties of fruit trees, soft fruit, herbs, edible plants, roses, hedges and screens, shrubs, climbers, wall plants, herbaceous plants, rock plant, books, etc. Still valuable of its good descriptions.
US$8. bookID # 13256
SESSLER, Gloria Jean; Orchids & How to Grow Them. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, [1978], First edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xiv, 370 pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs and photos, including many in color, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tiny tear at rear panel, price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.
A good overview of orchid growing, with detailed information on all aspects, very well-illustrated, includes a calendar of activities.
US$14. bookID # 9481
SHAFER, Sara Andrew; A White-Paper Garden. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxi, 292 pp, 4 color plates including frontis, 24 other plates, from photos by Frances and Mary Allen, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, light rubbing at edges, light foxing on some pages, hinges tight, a margin chipped where carelessly opened, very good.
The author describes the joys of a garden through the season with charming illustrations.
US$25. bookID # 11837
SHANKS, Peter (editor); The Golden Homes Encyclopedia of Garden Plants. London, Marshall Cavendish, [1973], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; 256 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (light wear at spine ends), near fine solid copy.
A very detailed reference for growing flowers and vegetables in the garden and under glass, giving growing and cultivation information and extensive discussions of species and varieties.
US$5. bookID # 6177
SHEEHAN, James; Your Plants; Plain and Practical Directions for the Treatment of Tender and Hardy Plants in the House and in the Garden. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1885, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; 79, [v, ads with illus] pp, orig green cloth with decorations in black, gilt title lettering on front cover, rubbed at edges, very good clean copy.
The thirty chapters include ones on azaleas, geraniums, lilies, cactuses, camellias, rockeries, fuchsias, ivies, aquatics and water lilies, wintering plants in cellars, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 285.
US$50. bookID # 8217
SHELTON, Louise; The Seasons in a Flower Garden; A Handbook of Information and Instruction for the Amateur. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915, Second edition, revised and enlarged, 12mo [18.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 117, [vi, publisher's ads] pp, 7 plates including frontis and double-page garden plan, glossary, index, orig pictorial green cloth, with picture in white, black, green, title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded, but near fine, clean interior.
'Pleasant and useful, and may be confidently recommended to amateur gardeners' [New York Times]. The author of this popular gardening book went on to write several other works. It contains a wealth of information on general flower growing and with sections on roses, water gardens, wild garden, bird-houses in the garden, flowers for special places and conditions, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10564
SHERLOCK, Chesla C.; City and Suburban Gardening. New York, The A. T. De La Mare Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; x, 186 pp, many photo illus, 17 garden plans, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean in attractive pictorial dj (spine head bit worn).
An attractively produced book on a range of useful topics related to home gardening, including dooryard gardens, fences, borders, planning using trees, peonies, iris, roses for small gardens, summer flowering bulbs, dwarf plants, inviting birds, tools, garden paths, etc.
US$25. bookID # 12142
SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.; Modern Flower Growing for Profit. London, Ernest Ben, [1949], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, illus and plates, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn and quite chipped), clean very good in worn dj.
With a preface by George Monro, the book was described by the R. H. S. Journal as 'the best book on commercial flower growing out of doors', this edition being expanded and revised with additional plants described. It includes mechanical cultivation, annuals, biennials, perennials, roses, sweet peas, violets, chrysanthemums, bulbs, novelties, cloches, the dyeing of flowers, sterilizations, pests, sprays, marketing, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9558
SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.; Modern Glasshouse Flowers for Profit. London, Ernest Benn, [1949], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 207 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn, very chipped), small stain in outer edge, else very good in worn dj.
With detailed information on glasshouse flower growing and marketing, the author presents still valuable information, including on flowering border plants, pot plants, annuals in pots, bulbs and corms, orchids, control of pests and diseases, greenhouse operations, cultivation, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9556
SIMMONS, Adelma Grenier; Herb Gardening in Five Seasons. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1964], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xx, 353 pp, 77 drawings of herbs, 13 photos including full-page, 6 garden plans, index, orig two-part cloth, dj (price clipped), fine, inscribed to Melissa Gracey, with her bookplate, and signed by author.
The author, owner of Caprilands Herb Farm and writer of several books on herbs, describes the growing and use of many herbs including recipes, herbal teas, etc. She provides useful lists of herbs, including early American herbs, lists of flowers for the herb garden, herbs for the meditation garden and herbs for different conditions and of different characteristics.
US$12. bookID # 7787
SIMO, Melanie Louise; Loudon and the Landscape; From Country Seat to Metropolis 1783 - 1843. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, [1988], First Edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxvii, 337 pp, frontis (port), 10 color plates, 124 illus in text, detailed bibliog of Loudon, chronology, orig cloth, dj (slight crease), else very fine.
Loudon was the designer of England's first public park, invented a method to construct curvilinear greenhouses, was the first landscape gardener to address the problems of the modern city and was the most important garden writer of his time. This is a fine a scholarly treatment.
US$25. bookID # 3116
SITWELL, Sacheverell, illus by John Farleigh; Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life Limited, [1948], , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [x], 195 pp, 12 color plates from paintings by Farleigh including the colored title page with vignettes, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (wear, short tear, chipped at spine end, not price clipped), lightly spotted on endpaper and outer edge of text block, very good sound copy.
'This is the first attempt to deal with the whole subject of old fashioned flowers.' (dj) There is much detail on the Auricula, primrose, old English Tulips, carnations and pinks, old roses, fuchsias, florists' flowers, as well as chapters on early florists. Cultural notes have been supplied by various experts in their specialties. A minor classic and interesting read.
US$30. bookID # 12799
SITWELL, Sacheverell, illus by John Farleigh; Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life Limited, 1939, First edition, 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [x], 195 pp, 12 color plates from paintings by Farleigh including the colored title page with vignettes, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, light stain on covers, dj (short tear, slightly rubbed), internally clean and fine, overall very good.
'This is the first attempt to deal with the whole subject of old fashioned flowers.' (dj) There is much detail on the Auricula, primrose, old English Tulips, carnations and pinks, old roses, fuchsias, florists' flowers, as well as chapters on early florists. Cultural notes have been supplied by various experts in their specialties. A minor classic and interesting read.
US$60. bookID # 6538
SMILEY, Nixon; Florida Gardening Month by Month. Coral Gables, Florida, University of Miami Press, [1970], revised edition, the first edition was 1957, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 189 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, orig yellow cloth, spine title lettering, light stain on lower inside margin of title page, a good solid copy.
The work covers all aspects of growing ornamentals, orchids, fruit trees, flowers, palms, etc as well as controlling pests, attracting birds, etc, all arranged in a monthly format. The foreword is by Marjory Stoneman Douglas, who describes the book as 'successful and valuable, in a new improved and up-to-date form'.
US$5. bookID # 9389
SOCIETY OF PRACTICAL GARDENERS, published anonymously; Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor, Exhibiting, all the Operations Necessary in the Kitchen, Flower & Fruit Garden, &c, for every month of the year, with a treatise on management of bees, &c.. London, Vernor and Hood in the Poultry, 1802, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [i], ii, 163, 427 pp, engraved frontis of garden, 14 engraved plates, including 5 folding, index, engraved endpieces, later cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, some light foxing on few leaves including some plates, mostly marginal, else near fine.
The title continues: 'to which is subjoined, a Complete Catalogue of Useful and Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Plants with their Varieties and parts used, for Medicinal and Culinary Purposes'. The plates including equipment, machinery, garden plans, layouts of greenhouses, hothouses, ice-house, buildings, plants, etc. A thorough reference work for the gardener and farmer of the time, including an extensive listing of varieties of trees, fruit trees, flowers, vegetables, plant for the greenhouse, etc.
US$300. bookID # 12951
SOCIETY OF PRACTICAL GARDENERS, published anonymously; Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor, Exhibiting, all the Operations Necessary in the Kitchen, Flower & Fruit Garden, &c, for every month of the year, with a treatise on management of bees, &c.. London, Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 1806, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 4 in 2 volumes, [i], ii, 163, 427; vii, 64, 128, 219, [i, corrections], engraved frontis of garden, 21 engraved plates, many folding, indexes, contemporary full tree calf, gilt borders, gilt spine decorations and lettering, engraved tail-pieces, joints cracked but holding, edge wear, endpaper bookplate removed, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and near fine, in good covers.
The title of volume I continues: 'to which is subjoined, a Complete Catalogue of Useful and Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Plants with their Varieties and parts used, for Medicinal and Culinary Purposes'. Volume II consists of two parts, 'Rural Recreations or the Modern Farmer's Calendar, . . . all the Operations Necessary on a Farm for every month of the year, as well as all the Recent Improvements in Agriculture and Rural Economy', and 'The Elements of Botany or an Introduction to the Sexual System of Linnaeus with which is annexed an English Botanical Dictionary', the second part by R. Hall, M. D. and published 1802 by same publisher. The second volume is sometimes found separately but is clearly part of the set. The plates including equipment, machinery, garden plans, layouts of greenhouses, hothouses, ice-house, buildings, plants, etc. A thorough reference work for the gardener and farmer of the time.
US$600. bookID # 11395
SPEECHLY, William; A Treatise on the Culture of the Vine, with New Hints on the Formation of Vineyards in England [with:] A Treatise on the Culture of the Pine Apple, and the Management of the Hot-House. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1821, third edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], 363, [i] pp, 10 copper engraved plates including 6 folding (one with tear), contemp full calf, orig leather label with gilt lettering (part of 2 letters rubbed off), gilt decorated spine, joints cracked but firm, corners and spine ends worn, covers rubbed, light foxing on some leaves, very good copy.
The book on Vines was first published in 1790, and the book on the Pineapple was first published in 1779 with only two plates, the two books issued here in one volume with continuous pagination. Gabler G37890. Henry III, 1379 states that 10 plates were all that were issued, although the list of plates states that there are 11, no copies have ever been found with 11 plates. Henry also states (II, 481): "These works by Speechly were the most important on the culture of the pineapple and the vine published during the eighteenth century, and it may be said that they laid the foundation for the improvements which followed." Edward Hyams in his Grapes Under Cloches, referring to English writing on viticulture states: "The best of them all is that of Speechly, a model of the sound, practical, well-written and beautifully printed manual." Raphael, Oak Spring Pomona, pages 246, 260. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 297.
US$850. bookID # 5752
SQUIRE, David; The Gardener's Guide. New York, Crescent Books, 1991, First Edition, cr 4to; 192pp, illus with numerous line-drawings and color photos, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Useful description of over 500 plants, shrubs, bulbs, etc, with growing advice.
US$7. bookID # 417
STAVEACRE, F. W. F., with a foreword by H. Salmon; Tea and Tea Dealing. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933, Second edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 139, 28 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, 21 illus from photos and drwgs, including many full-page, tables, two folding insets on blue paper, for use in recording sales and stock, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj (old tape repair at spine ends), near fine and clean in very good dj.
Produced as a guide to the wholesaler, the work covers the history of tea, production, consumption, cultivation, harvesting, buying tea, tasting, blending, advertising and selling with practical details, and good illustrations, including of equipment and machinery, harvesting, etc, and with tables of statistics of production by country, imports by country, etc.
US$110. bookID # 7012
STEEN, Nancy; The Charm of Old Roses. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1966], First edition, small 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; xxiv, 261 pp, 48 color plates, 17 bw illus, 2 garden plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed at edges, short tears), pictorial endpapers, very good clean copy.
A modern classic by this New Zealand garden writer. Stock 2829.
US$60. bookID # 4339
STERN, F. C.; A Chalk Garden. London, Faber and Faber, [1974], Second edition, revised and with new appendices, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 198 pp, color and black and white illus from photos, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
Stern raised plants brought back by the great plant hunters, including Wilson, Farrar, Forrest, Kingdon Ward, Ludlow, Sherrif, etc, to create one of the greatest gardens at Highdown.
US$22. bookID # 7167
STEUART, Sir Henry; The Planter's Guide; or, a Practical Essay on the Best Method of Giving Immediate Effect to Wood, by the Removal of Large Trees and Underwood. . .Chiefly Intended for the Climate of Scotland. Edinburgh, London, William Blackwood; T. Cadell, 1828, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv, including half-title, errata, directions for bookbinder], xxii, 473 pp, 5 engraved plates including double page, as called for in plate list, the plates on China paper, mounted, as issued, old cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, spine end frayed with short tear, very good copy with only light foxing on few leaves.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 299 (listing only the second edition and the US edition of 1828).
US$160. bookID # 8858
STEWART, Joyce, Mark Griffiths; The New Royal Horticultural Society Manual of Orchids. Portland, Timber Press, [1995], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; lxiii, [iii], 388 pp, hundreds of detailed illus from drawings, including many full-page, glossary, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear on rear panel, not price clipped), else clean and fine copy.
A comprehensive manual covering all orchid species, grexes and cultivars, each genus with botany, growing guidelines, and with a detailed introduction on propagation, hybridization, conservation, culture.
US$28. bookID # 8023
STEWART, Joyce, Mark Griffiths; The New Royal Horticultural Society Manual of Orchids. Portland, Timber Press, [1995], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; lxiii, [iii], 388 pp, hundreds of detailed illus from drawings, including many full-page, glossary, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean, fresh and fine copy.
A comprehensive manual covering all orchid species, grexes and cultivars in cultivation, each genus with botany, growing guidelines, and with a detailed introduction on propagation, hybridization, conservation, culture. The introduction covers all themes common to all orchids.
US$33. bookID # 8867
STREET, Frederick; Hardy Rhododendrons. London, Collins, [1955], , 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 192 pp, 4 color plates, 24 black and white photos, other illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small chip, not price clipped), near fine in very good dj.
A comprehensive and practical work with good sections on hybrids and species, both old and new, with a 25-page table giving comparative detail on hundreds of varieties.
US$10. bookID # 11334
STRONG, Roy; Royal Gardens. [London, Toronto], Octopus Publishing, [1992], First edition, Canadian issue, 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 168 pp, color frontis, numerous color plates and illus, plus a few bw illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (slight wear), fine in near fine dj.
Arranged by themes and time periods, the author, a respected garden historian and former director of the Victoria and Albert Museum, presents a well illustrated and described book on the history of royal gardens and gardening in Britain.
US$15. bookID # 3533
STRONG, W. C.; Culture of the Grape. Boston, J. E. Tilton, 1867, , 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 355 pp, numerous engraved illustrations, original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, cover a little spotted, very slight foxing on some pages, very good sound copy.
Gabler G38340: 'This well-researched contribution to that body of literature by a Massachusetts vintner covers all aspects of the cultivation of the grape and the development of grape growing and wine making in the United States and Europe. The author discusses the prices of famous Bordeaux wines and even analyzes the soil of Chateau Margeaux'.
US$360. bookID # 13173
STRONG, W. C.; Fruit Culture and the Laying Out and Management of a Country Home. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1885, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, 205 pp, 34 illus, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit frayed at ends, two outer margins chipped, very good copy, clean.
Aside from planning, caring and laying out the fruit garden, the author covers specific fruits in some detail including apples, pears, peach, plum, quince, grape, currant, raspberry, blackberry, strawberry, mulberry, fig, propagation, etc. There was also a New York reprint in 1892. Hedrick-Woodburn p. 529.
US$25. bookID # 13187
STUART, David; The Garden Triumphant; A Victorian Legacy. New York, Harper & Row, [1988], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 317 pp, numerous illus including color, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, price clipped), else fine and clean.
The beginning of the gardening industry and the pastime that we enjoy today was in the Victorian era. The author traces its roots in the nineteenth century with fascinating accounts and excellent illustrations including from early source material.
US$3. bookID # 11980
STUART, David; The Garden Triumphant; A Victorian Legacy. New York, Harper & Row, [1988], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 317 pp, numerous illus including color, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (slight wear at corner, price clipped), else fine and clean.
The beginning of the gardening industry and the pastime that we enjoy today was in the Victorian era. The author traces its roots in the nineteenth century with fascinating accounts and excellent illustrations including from early source material.
US$5. bookID # 13240
STUART, David C.; Georgian Gardens. London, Robert Hale, [1979], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, numerous illus including full-page, from photos and early sources, garden plans, gazetteer, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (price clipped, slightly used).
The author, a respected garden writer who restored his own Georgian garden, uses contemporary material to describe the gardens of 1730 to 1830, showing the changes of taste and the reasons for the changes. Together with the excellent illustrations, the work provides many ideas for garden design and an appreciation of landscaping of the period.
US$15. bookID # 11978
SUBIK, Rudolf, illus by Jirina Kaplicka; Decorative Cacti; A Guide to Succulent House Plants. London, Spring Books, [1973], translated from the original 1971 Czech edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; 132 pp, 56 full-page colored illus from paintings, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light edge wear), owners small stamp on endpaper, very good, clean, interior fine.
After a good introduction of the history, botany and cultivation, the author describes each succulent, mostly cacti, with fine illustrations, mostly showing plant in flower.
US$4. bookID # 9464
SUDELL, Richard; Herbaceous Borders and the Waterside. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 13 - 303, 240a-240f pp, colored frontis from painting, numerous photo illustrations on plates, garden plans, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, joint rubbed, endpaper inscription, very good, clean copy.
The author describes the planning of hardy flowers, bulbs, alpines, shrubs, etc, in the border planting and waterside planting with chapters on water gardening and water-lilies, aquatics and waterside perennials and the bog and waterside, with extensive listings of plants for various purposes and conditions. There is a list of North American plants for the flower border by Henry E. Downer that is not in the London edition.
US$10. bookID # 12007
SWINDELLS, Philip; Water Gardening. London, Michael Joseph, [1975], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, near fine clean copy.
Plants and fish for the pool and aquarium, including propagating the plants and breeding the fish, bog plants, water lilies, sub-merged oxygenating plants, pests and diseases, types of fish, easy reference guide to pool plants, appendices that are helpful for design and operation.
US$5. bookID # 9723
SYNGE, Patrick M. and James W. O. Platt; Some Good Garden Plants, Containing Descriptions of the Plants which have Received the Award of Garden Merit 1922-1963. London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1964, revised with further additions by Synge and Platt, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 236 pp, color plates, plus 268 illus from photos, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear), some neat underlining of text, else very good.
Descriptions of 363 plants of proved and outstanding excellence of the garden with full details including their history, discovery, etc.
US$6. bookID # 12159
TABOR, Grace; Old-Fashioned Gardening; a History and a Reconstruction. New York, McBride, Nast & Company, 1913, First Edition, roy 8vo; xviii, 263 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, tinted plans, good bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering in gilted border on cover and gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, nice chapter head pieces, spine end a bit frayed, near fine, interior is clean and fine.
A very well-illustrated work with plates in decorative borders. Plates include buildings, gardens, entrance ways, ornaments, etc. In two parts, the first on history includes Spanish gardens in the semi-tropics, English gardens of gentlemen adventurers, New Amsterdam housewive's gardens, puritan gardens, catholick and quaker gardens, presidents' gardens, etc, with the reconstruction section on old-fashioned gardens, design, inclosures, old flowers, ornaments, reproducing the old fashioned gardens.
US$90. bookID # 12563
TABOR, Grace; The Landscape Gardening Book, wherein are set down the simple laws of beauty and utility which should guide the development of all grounds. Toronto, The Copp Clark Company, McBride, Winston & Company, [1911], First edition, Canadian issue, identical to first US edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; [xii], 180 pp, frontis, illus and plates, from photos, garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth with embossed color photo, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, corners a bit rubbed but a clean and fine, unmarked copy, covers bright.
A very well-illustrated and highly useful work on landscaping including chapters on style, vines as harmonizers, vistas good and bad, boundaries, entrances and gateways, use of trees and shrubs, flowers, winter gardens, garden structures and furniture, accessories, etc.
US$80. bookID # 11720
TAYLOR, Albert D. and Gordon D. Cooper; The Complete Garden. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co,, [c1921], , large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; xxviii, 440 pp, 64 plates including frontis and color map, some plates in color, charts, tables, glossary, detailed index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, bookplate of Marion Wilson on endpaper, small stain on rear cover, very good solid clean copy.
A well-illustrated and comprehensive reference and guide "for the average small home owner as well as the professional of wide experience" and useful for most parts of the US or Canada.
US$5. bookID # 8213
TAYLOR, George M.; British Garden Flowers. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$7. bookID # 10869
TAYLOR, George M.; British Herbs and Vegetables. London, Collins, 1947, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$10. bookID # 10868
TAYLOR, Gladys; Old London Gardens. London, B. T. Batsford, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 194 pp, color frontis, numerous illus from early sources including many full-page, double-page, other illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at edge, not price clipped, lightly soiled on rear panel), very good, clean and unmarked.
The author describes the origin, history and human association with the most famous of London's gardens including the monastic and medieval gardens, royal gardens, ecclesiastical gardens, Chelsea Gardens, private gardens, physic garden, etc, and the famous gardeners, from Gerrard to Repton and William Robinson.
US$10. bookID # 9583
TAYLOR, Gladys; Old London Gardens. London, B. T. Batsford, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 194 pp, color frontis, numerous illus from early sources including many full-page, double-page, other illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), very good, clean and unmarked.
The author describes the origin, history and human association with the most famous of London's gardens including the monastic and medieval gardens, royal gardens, ecclesiastical gardens, Chelsea Gardens, private gardens, physic garden, etc, and the famous gardeners, from Gerrard to Repton and William Robinson.
US$20. bookID # 9207
TAYLOR, Jane; Climbing Plants. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1992], First American edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 124 pp, color frontis from painting, numerous color illus including full-page, plus many illus from drwgs, glossary, lists of climbers for different conditions, index, orig pictorial boards, dj, fine.
A detailed reference work covering clematis, honeysuckles, climbing roses, vines, ivies, and many others with practical advice. Chapters include climbing plants in the wild and in the garden, care of climbers, pests and diseases, climbing plants in the greenhouse and conservatory and an alphabetical listing of hundreds of varieties with descriptions and growing conditions.
US$12. bookID # 6519
THACKER, Christopher, foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu; England's Historic Gardens. Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, [1989], First Canadian edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm], 160 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos by John Bethell, including full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial boards, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
A beautifully illustrated work on over 100 examples of fine English gardens, from medieval deer parks to modern formal and floral gardens, exploring their points of interest and their place in garden history, written by the author of many books on the subject and editor of Garden History journal.
US$10. bookID # 11693
THAXTER, Celia; An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1904], Second edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiv, [ii], x, 126 pp, frontis of Thaxter, garden plan, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering and decorations on spine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine and clean copy.
A classic American gardening book. Thaxter is remembered only for this charming book of gardening prose, her poems long forgotten. The island is off the coast of New Hampshire in the Isles of Shoals. There has been a recent attempt to restore the gardens after it was used for many years by the navy as a target range. The first edition had colored plates but this edition was not issued with color plates but has the frontis and garden plan which were not in the scarce first edition.
US$30. bookID # 8423
THAXTER, Celia, with pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam; An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1988], , 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xiv, [ii], x, 126 pp, color plates, color illus, color headpieces, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, orig pictorial slipcase, fine, clean, crisp and bright, unmarked.
A classic American gardening book with all of the famous illustrations, considered to be some of Hassam's best. This edition has a new introduction by garden writer Alan Lacy. The artist, a major American impressionist, was attracted to the island garden of Thaxter who was a poet and his artistic muse for many years. Thaxter is remembered only for this charming book of gardening prose, her poems long forgotten. The island is off the coast of New Hampshire in the Isles of Shoals. There has been a recent attempt to restore the gardens after it was used for many years by the navy as a target range.
US$15. bookID # 11707
THAXTER, Celia, with pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam; An Island Garden. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1895, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; ix, 126 pp, color lithographed frontispiece, color vignette on title page, 21 color illustrations, with 12 fine chromolithographed plates, each with letterpressed tissue guard, garden plan not in list of illustrations, original elaborate pictorial cloth, gilt poppies design on both covers designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman, and one of her best designs, initial on endpaper, fine clean condition, plates bright.
This is one of the best American gardening books of the 19th century, excellent in art, binding and content. Jacob Blanck, BAL 19923: "one of the most elaborate pieces of bookbinding of the period". The book is famous for Hassam's color plates, which are superb, and inspired an exhibit at the National Museum of American Art. There was also a second printing in 1895 and a second edition of 1904 in smaller format and with no color plates. This an very attractive copy of the true first edition with all its beautiful art, fine binding and interesting text by Thaxter. This copy has the loose card of Mr & Mrs Ernest W. Longfellow.
US$1000. bookID # 13249
THOMAS, George C.; The Practical Book of Outdoor Rose Growing for the Home Garden. Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17.5 cm]; 157 pp, 90 color plates including frontis, black and white plates, tables, index, title page printed in red & black, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., mounted oval color illus on front cover, a fine bright and clean copy in the original printed card slipcase (worn and repaired at edges).
A detailed work covering cultivation, pruning, hybridization, climbers, and describing numerous varieties, very well-illustrated. This first edition is very rarely found in this excellent condition. Stock 2914.
US$100. bookID # 7211
THOMAS, Graham Stuart; Graham Stuart Thomas' Three Gardens of Pleasant Flowers, with notes on their Design, Maintenance and Plants. London, Collingridge, [1983], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 189 pp, frontis, 8 color plates from author's paintings, 8 drwgs, 33 photo plates including color, biographical notes, plans, index, tables, orig cloth, dj (short tear on inside flap), fine.
The author, both a well-known gardener and garden writer and excellent plant artist, writes of his own gardens and some 750 plants that he has used. The quick reference guide gives basic details to these plants and reference to the pages he discusses them.
US$15. bookID # 6078
THOMAS, Graham Stuart; The Rock Garden and its Plants; From Grotto to Alpine House. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1989], First edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 266 pp, 38 color illus, mostly full-page from paintings, 212 illus from photos, plans, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, (small nick on rear cover, not price clipped), else clean and fine.
An important authoritative work by one of the leading gardening writers of our time, with chapters on grottoes, history of early rock gardens, scree garden, alpine lawn, peat garden, paths, ponds, dwarf conifers, restoration and maintenance, with details on individual plants and check list of plants with their characteristics.
US$20. bookID # 11719
THOMAS, H. H.; Rock Gardening for Amateurs. London, Cassell and Company, [1921], , 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 276 pp, 8 color plates from photos, each mounted on heavy art paper, each with tissue guard and letterpress, 48 other plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, very light wear at corners, slightly foxed on edge, very good copy.
A well-illustrated work by this popular English garden writer, with descriptions of hundreds of varieties of plants and growing instructions.
US$10. bookID # 7359
THOMAS, H. H.; The Book of Hardy Flowers; A simple and descriptive guide to the cultivation in gardens of trees and shrubs, perennial and annual flowers that are hardy or are suitable for planting out-of-doors in summer in the British Isles & other temperate countries. London, Cassell and Company, [1915], First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, 492 pp, 32 color plates from photos by H. Essenhigh Corke including frontis, 64 half-tone plates, other illus from drwgs, index, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering, picture in green, blue, white and red, tear at spine repaired, rubbed at edges, small owner's blind stamp on endpaper, interior clean and very good.
A useful and well-illustrated reference, arranged alphabetically by technical name, with an index of common names of thousands of plants with descriptions. The later edition did not have the pictorial cover.
US$35. bookID # 10318
THOMAS, H. H.; The Book of Hardy Flowers; A simple and descriptive guide to the cultivation in gardens of trees and shrubs, perennial and annual flowers that are hardy or are suitable for planting out-of-doors in summer in the British Isles & other temperate countries. London, Cassell and Company, [1920], , thick 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, 492 pp, 32 color plates from photos by H. Essenhigh Corke including frontis, 64 half-tone plates, other illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, signature on endpaper, very good.
A useful and well-illustrated reference, arranged alphabetically by technical name, with an index of common names of thousands of plants with descriptions.
US$25. bookID # 8606
THOMAS, H. H.; The Garden at Home. London, Cassell and Company, 1912, First edition, 8vo [21 x14.5 cm]; xii, 276 pp, 12 color plates including frontis, 96 halftone plates from photos, index, orig elaborate gilted and pictorial green cloth and spine with picture in several colors, gilt title lettering, lightly foxed on endpaper, tiny tear at spine ends, corners lightly rubbed, near fine copy.
A detailed work aimed to make the home garden more interesting, covering all aspects including flower, ornamental, vegetable, fruit, rock gardening, greenhouse, leaf gaiety, uncommon plants, etc.
US$40. bookID # 7190
THOMAS, H. H.; The Ideal Garden. London, New York, Toronto, Sydney, Cassell and Company, 1910, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 276 pp, 16 color plates from paintings mounted on art paper, 96 other illus from photos, fldg plan, tables, index, orig elaborate pictorial green cloth with picture in gilt, red, yellow and blue, gilt lettering, t. e. g., edges slightly rubbed, tissue guards, slight foxing on few leaves, old signature on half-title, small part of endpaper removed, very good+, solid.
One of the more popular gardening writers of the time describes some ideal aspects of the flower garden, including the use of roses, paved gardens, fragrance, Dutch garden, rhododendrons, azaleas, rockery, lilacs, use of trees, flower borders, paths, clematis, wild flowers, brick walls, flower associations, dahlias, alpines, carnations, shrubs, gardening in different seasons. There is an extensive table of hardy perennials and their description, and many species described throughout the book. The author gives many useful suggestions such as 'one of the secrets of success in growing hardy flowers is to leave them alone'.
US$60. bookID # 10925
THOMAS, H. H. [Harry Higgott]; The Amateur's Rose Book; A Complete Guide to the Cultivation of Roses. London, Cassell and Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 284 pp, numerous plates including some in color, colored frontis, diagrams, many illus in text, garden plans, index, orig blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine decorations, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, inscribed on endpaper, very minor foxing, a near fine clean copy in fine bright covers.
A detailed work on all aspects of rose growing including much practical advise, the descriptions of hundreds of rose varieties, and the growing of roses in various conditions and situations, including in shady areas. Stock 2946 : 'Succeeded the Rose Book', which was a long time popular work.
US$30. bookID # 10819
THOMAS, John J.; The American Fruit Culturist, Containing Practical Directions for the Propagation and Culture of All Fruits Adapted to the United States. New York, William Wood & Co, 1875, revised edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; vi, [7] - 576 pp, fine color frontis (chromolithograph), over 500 illus, lists of fruits varieties, orig gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial green cloth, with images of gardening tools in gilt, edges rubbed, spine head chipped, hinge repaired, very light foxing on some leaves, very good solid copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn (History of Horticulture in America) p.489: "From the time of its first printing in 1846 down to 1900, the fruit book in America most used by fruit growers, nurserymen and later in colleges and schools was John Jacobs Thomas' The American Fruit Culturist." The first edition was a slim paper-covered volume with 30 woodcuts which became a popular and useful guide. It was subsequently expanded and is one of those books that got better over time. Most of the other editions did not have the fine colored frontispiece of fruit that is edition has. This edition has an extensive listing of fruit varieties and descriptions.
US$120. bookID # 6522
THOMAS, John J.; The American Fruit Culturist, Containing Practical Directions for the Propagation and Culture of All Fruits Adapted to the United States. New York, William Wood & Co, 1875, revised edition, 8vo; vi, [7] - 576 pp, fine color frontis, over 500 illus, lists of fruits varieties, orig gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial dark blue and black cloth, with images of gardening tools in gilt, rubbing to spine ends, front hinge starting but firm, very good.
Hedrick-Woodburn: History of Horticulture in America p.489: "From the time of its first printing in 1846 down to 1900, the fruit book in America most used by fruit growers, nurserymen and later in colleges and schools was John Jacobs Thomas' The American Fruit Culturist." The first edition was a slim paper-covered volume with 30 woodcuts which became a popular and useful guide. It was subsequently expanded and is one of those books that got better over time. Most of the other editions did not have the fine colored frontispiece of fruit that this edition has. This edition has an extensive listing of fruit varieties and descriptions.
US$100. bookID # 1645
THOMAS, John J.; The American Fruit Culturist, Containing Practical Directions for the Propagation and Culture of All Fruits Adapted to the United States. New York, William Wood & Co, 1885, revised edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; vi, [7] - 576 pp, 508 illus, attractive colored lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis plate of fruit with tissue guard, lists of fruits varieties, glossary, general index, orig gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial blue cloth, with gilt and black picture of greenhouse and tools on front, gilt spine, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine clean copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn: History of Horticulture in America p.489: "From the time of its first printing in 1846 down to 1900, the fruit book in America most used by fruit growers, nurserymen and later in colleges and schools was John Jacobs Thomas' The American Fruit Culturist." Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 310. The first edition was a slim paper-covered volume with 30 woodcuts which became a popular and useful guide. It was subsequently expanded and is one of those books that got better over time, this edition is regarded as the best edition, containing the beautiful colored plate as well as the expanded text and illustrations and descriptions of thousands of fruit varieties.
US$70. bookID # 13213
THOMAS, John J.; The American Fruit Culturist; Containing Directions for the Propagation & Culture of Fruit Trees in the Nursery, Orchard and Garden with Principal American & Foreign Varieties Cultivated in the United States. Auburn, Derby, Miller & Company, 1851, sixth thousand, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiv, [12]-410, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, over 300 illustrations, charts, lists of fruits varieties, glossary, original blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends a bit frayed, lightly foxed, pencil inscription on endpaper, very good+, sound, tight copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn (History of Horticulture in America) p.489: "From the time of its first printing in 1846 down to 1900, the fruit book in America most used by fruit growers, nurserymen and later in colleges and schools was John Jacobs Thomas' The American Fruit Culturist." The first edition was a slim paper-covered volume with 30 woodcuts which became a popular and useful guide. It was subsequently expanded and is one of those books that got better over time. This edition has an extensive listing of thousands of fruit varieties and descriptions, many of these varieties are either lost or seldom seen.
US$25. bookID # 13196
THOMPSON, Robert; The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific, a Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-house and Stove Plants, with a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations. London, Blackie & Son, [1859], First edition, true first printing bound from the original 12 parts with prospectus bound in, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; [4, prospectus], xv, 774, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, 12 fine hand-colored engraved plates from drawings by Mrs Withers, 268 wood-engraved illustrations, most text in double columns, tables, index, later half calf with raised bands, gilt vignettes in compartments, gilt spine title lettering, a slight touch of foxing on a few leaves but overall clean with clean and bright plates with tissue guards, near fine in handsome binding.
A detailed and popular gardening work. The fine colored plates by Mrs Withers include fruit, flowers, orchids. She was botanical artist to Queen Adelaide and is mentioned in Sitwell's Fine Flower Books and Blunt's Art of Botanical Illustration. She contributed to some of the best botanical works of the period including Bateman's Orchids, Pomological Magazine, Maund's Botanist, etc and was praised by her contemporaries including Loudon. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 310. Later editions, and there were many because of the book's popularity, did not have the plates hand colored. The other illustrations include tools, Victorian greenhouses, garden plans, plants, etc.
US$290. bookID # 8270
THOMPSON, Robert; The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific, a Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-house and Stove Plants, with a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations. London, Blackie & Son, [1859], First edition, true first printing bound from the original 12 parts with prospectus bound in, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xv, 774, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, 12 fine hand-colored engraved plates from drawings by Mrs Withers, 268 wood-engraved illustrations, most text in double columns, tables, index, nineteenth century half calf with raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, light corner and edge wear, light foxing on some leaves but overall clean, overall very good in sound and solid binding.
A detailed and popular gardening work. The fine colored plates by Mrs Withers include fruit, flowers, orchids. She was botanical artist to Queen Adelaide and is mentioned in Sitwell's Fine Flower Books and Blunt's Art of Botanical Illustration. She contributed to some of the best botanical works of the period including Bateman's Orchids, Pomological Magazine, Maund's Botanist, etc and was praised by her contemporaries including Loudon. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 310. Later editions, and there were many because of the book's popularity, did not have the plates hand colored. The other illustrations include tools, Victorian greenhouses, garden plans, plants, etc.
US$170. bookID # 12715
THOMPSON, W.; The English Flower Garden of Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants. London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1852, First edition in book form, 4to [25.5 x 19.5 cm]; 2 volumes, iv; 188; iv, 188 pp, 23 fine hand-colored plates, including frontis, most plates with several figures, index, orig decorated gilt cloth, spine with gilt title lettering and decorative design, t. e. g., edges rubbed, interior clean and near fine, plates bright, cover good+.
Very attractive color plates, accompanied by detailed text on all the plants. The work was issued originally as a periodical starting in 1851. Pritzel 9229. Not in Nissen.
US$650. bookID # 11172
THOMPSON, W.; The English Flower Garden of Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants. London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1854, , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 2 volumes in one, [iv]; 188; 188 pp, 23 fine hand-colored plates, including frontis, most plates with several figures, index, orig decorated gilt cloth, spine with gilt title lettering and decorative design, t. e. g., edge of spine and edge of front cover a little stained, joints worn, lacks front blank endpaper, interior clean and near fine, plates bright, cover good.
Very attractive color plates, accompanied by detailed text on all the plants. The work was issued originally as a periodical starting in 1851, printed here in one volume. Pritzel 9229. Not in Nissen.
US$520. bookID # 8812
THOMSON, David; Handy Book of Fruit Culture Under Glass. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1873, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; [ii, ads], x, 316 pp, engraved illustrations, index, original green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, foot of spine worn, interior hinge cracked but firm, name on contents page margin, good sound copy.
A very detailed work covering the pineapple, grape, peach, nectarine, fig, melon, strawberry, cucumber, etc, with lists of varieties, type of green-house for each, growing methods, etc.
US$32. bookID # 13419
THOMSON, David; Handy Book of the Flower-Garden, Being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture, and Arrangement of Plants in Flower-Gardens and the Year Round. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1868, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 364, [4], [20, ads] pp, 7 foldout plates of gardening plans, tables, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at edges, slight foxing on some leaves, engraved bookplate of John William Warre Tyndale on endpaper, a very good+ copy.
A detailed work on flower gardening by a major Victorian gardener, including good sections on roses, alpines, planting in beds, wintering tender plants, spring flowers, cultivation, lists of plants, etc. Catalog of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 310.
US$40. bookID # 5693
THOMSON, Richard, foreword by R. C. Allen; Old Roses for Modern Gardens. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1959], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 154 pp, 26 color plates, 16 bw illus from photos, chart, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (tear, chipped at spine ends), very good.
Stock 2977. In three parts, the old European roses, old oriental roses, contribution of the species, with appendices on selected old roses and lists. The many species are each described with both weaknesses and strengths.
US$15. bookID # 5040
THORNTON, Archie; Rock Garden Primer. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1931, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [viii], 132, [xiii, garden notes] pp, color frontis, other color plates, numerous other illus from photos and drwgs, plans, index, orig brown cloth, lightly rubbed at edges, near fine and clean copy.
A detailed and very well-illustrated work covering the construction of rock gardens of many types, propagation on rock plants, detailed lists of plants, trees, flowering shrubs, bulbs for the rock garden.
US$5. bookID # 7389
THORPE, Patricia, photos by Eve Sonneman; America's Cottage Gardens, Imaginative Variations on the Classic Style. New York, Random House, [1900], First edition, 4to [25.5 x 25.5 cm]; 191, [i] pp, hundreds of color illustrations, some full page, from photos, orig green gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.
A very well illustrated work but covering only the United States, arranged by region and state, with detailed description of gardens by real cottage gardeners.
US$8. bookID # 12333
THRELKELD, John L.; The Camellia Book. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1962], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 204 pp, color frontis, 8 color plates from paintings by E. C. Tourje, illus, orig cloth, dj (bit worn at upper edge), near fine.
With much detail on history and growing of Camellias, the appendices contain lists and descriptions of hundreds of species, hybrids, varieties.
US$25. bookID # 1905
TIBBS, Mike; Ray Bilton; Growing Classic Orchids; an Illustrated Identifier and Guide to Cultivation. New York, Sterling Publishing Co., 1999, , 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 96 pp, many color illus, glossary, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unused condition.
Fine color photos of the over 100 orchid species with details on appearance and needs, easy reference culture tables simplifies growing and makes it easier to pick the best orchids to grow from a bewildering number of species and hybrids.
US$5. bookID # 12593
TITLEY, Norah and Frances Wood; Oriental Gardens; An Illustrated History. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, [1992], First American edition, 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 128 pp, 120 illus, including full-page, from manuscripts and printed books in the British Library, bibliography, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.
An interesting survey of the gardens of Ottoman Turkey, Iran, India, China, Japan, and Southeast Asia.
US$16. bookID # 9348
TOLLEY, Emelie and Chris Mead; Gifts from the Herb Garden. New York, Clarkson Potter Publishers, [1991], First Edition, square 8vo [20 x 20 cm]; [xii], 132 pp, numerous color illus, orig cloth, decorated eps, dj, fine.
It looks like you can make almost anything from herbs, with detailed instructions and good photos.
US$12. bookID # 3231
TRIPP, Kim, Allen Coombes; The Complete Book of Shrubs. Pleasantville, New York, Montreal, Reader's Digest, [1998], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos, other color illus from drwgs, glossary, index, endpaper maps showing hardiness zones of US and Canada, orig pictorial boards, dj, light rippling of margin, but clean, near fine.
A step-by step guide to planting, cultivating and designing with shrubs, beautifully illustrated, and with details on hundreds of plants. There are also lists of shrubs for particular conditions or requirements.
US$8. bookID # 9468
TURNER, Elsie Grey; Earnest Earth, The Making of a Garden. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1933], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 287 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, illus from drwg, garden plan endpapers, index, orig cloth with border decoration, rubbed at edges, very good sound copy.
The author's interesting observations cover a wide variety of gardening topics, from bulbs to lawns, from roses to rock, bog and water gardens.
US$30. bookID # 8212
UPSHALL, W. H. [editor], D. V. Fisher; History of Fruit Growing and Handling in United States of America and Canada 1860-1972. University Park, The American Pomological Society, [1976], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, 360 pp, numerous illustrations from photos, including portraits, extensive bibliography, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jacket (not price clipped), slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, else fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
Covers growing, handling, storage, transportation, diseases, insects, etc, including all of the fruits and nuts grown, nicely illustrated, prepared by a team of experts. Includes separate chapters on fruit growing in most US states and Canadian provinces, sections on each handling method, bibliographies for each fruit, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12861
VAN DER PIJL, L., Calaway H. Dodson; Orchid Flowers; Their Pollination and Evolution. Coral Gables, Florida, The Fairchild Tropical Garden, University of Miami Press, [1969], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [x], 214 pp, 12 color plates from photos, 114 illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean.
'The first comprehensive book devoted to pollination in orchids since Darwin's classic, but they go beyond Darwin's scope in discussing the characteristics of the orchid floral types which are so marvelously adapted for pollination by specific types of organisms.' (dj). Incredible illustrations and with a synopsis of taxonomic relations in the orchids and a list of orchids and their known pollinators.
US$20. bookID # 12422
VAN EMDEN, Helmut F.; Pest Control and its Ecology. London, Edward Arnold, [1974], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv] 60 pp, illus, photos, drwgs, charts, graphs, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
The author, with the University of Reading, describes the control on pests on growing crops, using biological, ecological means and hence avoiding poisonous chemical, and promoting the organic growing approach without pesticides.
US$5. bookID # 11785
VEITCH, James; A Manual of the Coniferae, containing a General View of the Order, a Synopsis of the Hardy Kinds Cultivated in Great Britain, their place and use in Horticulture, etc. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1881, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; [iv], 350 pp, numerous plates including many folding, folding frontis, other illus, tables, 2 indexes including the supplementary index at end often lacking, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture on cover, gilt vignettes and title lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edge, but a clean fine copy, well-preserved.
The famous nurseryman here produced one the best works on the subject to that time, and long a standard reference. It describes thousands of species and is very well-illustrated including some interesting plates such as topiary work, landscapes, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11030
VEITCH, James (Harry Veitch, A. H. Kent); A Manual of Orchidaceous Plants, cultivated under glass in Great Britain. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1887-94, First edition, first issue, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, in 10 parts by genera, hundreds of illustrations including 97 full-page plates and fldg, 13 colored maps mostly fldg showing geographical distributions, indices, with title & half title pages issued later, later (1953) cloth with gilt spine title lettering, the original heavy paper wraps of each of the 10 parts are bound in (one wrap chipped & repaired), the parts are not bound in order, small stain on outer edge of part VII, fine, clean and unmarked.
In this copy, part X, General Review of the Orchideae is bound first in volume I Originally published in 10 parts, usually bound in 2 volumes, in 1887-1894, it is a milestone and a famous and still useful reference in orchid literature, with descriptions and culture of about 1,700 species and hybrids, together with the history of their discovery and collection, about 1300 pages. Besides the detailed descriptions, the work includes details on the discovery and development of the various species and varieties. Veitch was a leading English nursery, which sent plant hunters to many parts of the world, and introduced numerous new varieties and species. BMNH 2199. Massachusetts Horticultural Library Catalogue 323. Burrage p. 90. Glikbarg (supplement 1982). "Many of the instructions contained in the Manual relative to the care of different orchids are still valuable. Good scientific descriptions in English are given for each species; these descriptions are accompanied by the appropriate references to earlier authorities together with detailed information on habitat, discovery and culture. A substantial amount of interesting detail concerning contemporary and past orchid hunters, collectors and growers is given, much of which would be difficult to find elsewhere. The numerous maps indicating the habitat of various species are valuable and the work is enriched by many well-drawn black and white engraved plates and illustrations
US$1500. bookID # 12514
VON BAEYER, Edwinna; Rhetoric and Roses; A History of Canadian Gardening 1900-1930. Markham, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1984], First edition, small 4to [26 x 19 cm]; x, 197 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from early sources, reprints of title pages of gardening books, maps, bibliography, index, original green cloth in dj (not price clipped), slightly rubbed at edge, fine and clean copy.
An important work, based on archival sources and personal interviews, including the story of ornamental and civic gardens, public parks, railway gardens, plant breeding, nurseries, contributions of the pioneers, horticultural societies, horticultural press, etc. With remarkable historical illustrations.
US$16. bookID # 13343
WALKER, Marian C.; Dahlias for every Garden. New York, M. Barrows and Company, [1954], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 128 pp, color plates, black & white plates from photos by Roche, other illustrations from drawings, tables, index, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean.
A nicely illustrated work on everything you need to grow and show dahlias, lists of varieties, details.
US$2. bookID # 13064
WALLCH, Carla; Interior Decorating with Plants. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., [1976], First edition, 4to [28 x 20.5 cm]; 239 pp, numerous illus, color plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears, worn at spine end), inscribed, else near fine in good dj.
A practical and well-illustrated approach, covering all aspects.
US$10. bookID # 4714
WALLS, Ian G., preface by Jerome A. Eaton; The Complete Book of Greenhouse Gardening. New York, Quadrangle, [1973], First American edition, large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; x, 447 pp, over 200 bw and color illus from photos and drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped, short tears), fine copy in near fine dj.
A comprehensive, encyclopedic book, valuable for the novice, experienced gardener or commercial grower, an essential reference work, covering the design and running of a greenhouse and the growing of all types of plants.
US$10. bookID # 6612
WARD, Charles Willis; The American Carnation; How to Grow It. New York, A. T. De La Mar Printing and Publishing, 1903, , 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 296 pp, frontis (port), 4 color plates with tissue guards, numerous illustrations from photos & drawings, plans, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt picture of carnations, spine a bit darkened, lightly rubbed at edge, slightly foxed mostly confined to tissue guards, signed by 'the author' on an endpaper, near fine, clean.
A quality production covering all aspects of growing and cultivation including in greenhouses. Very well illustrated. The author owned the Cottage Gardens nursery in Queens, NY.
US$50. bookID # 13053
WARD, Charles Willis; The American Carnation; How to Grow It. New York, A. T. De La Mar Printing and Publishing, 1903, , 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 296 pp, frontis (port), 4 color plates with tissue guards, numerous illus from photos & drwgs, plans, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, spine darkened, worn at ends of spine & edges, very good, interior quite clean.
A quality production covering all aspects of growing and cultivation including in greenhouses. Very well illustrated. The author owned the Cottage Gardens nursery in Queens, NY.
US$15. bookID # 3604
WARD, Cyril; Royal Gardens. London, NY, Bombay, Calcutta, Longmans, Green And Co, 1912, First Edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; xi, 182 pp, 32 color plates incl frontis, tissue guards with letter-press, full-page plans, index, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, t. e. g., edges lightly rubbed, light foxing on some leaves, a very good+ solid and clean copy.
Fine color plates from paintings, showing country living of the royals.
US$45. bookID # 5569
WARD, Cyril; Royal Gardens. London, NY, Bombay, Calcutta, Longmans, Green And Co, 1912, First Edition, 4to; xi, 182 pp, 32 color plates incl frontis, tissue guards with letter-press, full-page plans, orig dec cloth, short tear to head of spine, light shelf-wear, near fine.
Fine color plates from paintings, showing country living of the royals.
US$80. bookID # 641
WARE, Mary G.; Thoughts in My Garden. Boston, Crosby and Nichols, and Wm. Carter & Brother, 1863, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xxii, [ii], [25]-268 pp, engraved head and tail pieces, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light number on spine, tipped in leaf on endpaper from another source with rose engravings, interior is clean and near fine, very good sound binding.
The author's thoughts in her garden including squirrels, birds, uses of the garden, household garden, seeds, pleasures, philosophy, etc.
US$30. bookID # 12197
WATERS, George and Nora Harlow (editors); The Pacific Horticulture Book of Western Gardening. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1990], First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xx, 300 pp, over 100 color illus. from photos, including many full-page, numerous drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (slight crease on rear panel), fine, quite clean, unmarked.
Covers all aspects of western gardening including the various types of gardens, suitable plants and the gardener's craft, with sections by experts in their fields.
US$3. bookID # 3950
WATERS, George and Nora Harlow (editors); The Pacific Horticulture Book of Western Gardening. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1990], First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xx, 300 pp, over 100 color illus. from photos, including many full-page, numerous drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, quite clean, unmarked.
Covers all aspects of western gardening including the various types of gardens, suitable plants and the gardener's craft, with sections by experts in their fields.
US$8. bookID # 12650
WATERS, George and Nora Harlow (editors); The Pacific Horticulture Book of Western Gardening. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1990], First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xx, 300 pp, over 100 color illus. from photos, including many full-page, numerous drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, quite clean, unmarked.
Covers all aspects of western gardening including the various types of gardens, suitable plants and the gardener's craft, with sections by experts in their fields.
US$6. bookID # 12277
WATKINS, John V.; ABC of Orchid Growing. Chicago, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, [1948], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 134 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, glossary of terms, appendix, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering, dj (tear, chip at edge, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.
A well-illustrated work with chapters on all the most popular genera and a detailed section on general culture including pollination, use of orchids, formulary, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10544
WATSON, Alexander; The American Home Garden, being Principles and Rules for the Culture of Vegetable, Fruits, Flowers, and Shrubbery to Which are Added Brief Notes on Farm Crops with a Table of Their Average Product and Chemical Constituents. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1859, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; ix, [iii], [13]- 531, [vi, publisher's ads] pp, numerous engraved illus, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt basket of fruit and flowers on front cover in blind-stamped border, gilt decoration and lettering on spine, covers rubbed, light foxing and minor dampstain in margin of few leaves, a good+ solid copy.
Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 330 citing only the 1867 edition. Not in Hedrick-Woodburn. Covers all aspects of fruit, vegetable and flower gardening with numerous varieties of each listed, and a section on garden tools.
US$150. bookID # 6418
WATSON, W. and H. J. Chapman; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, 1903, new edition, revised throughout and greatly enlarged, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 560, [iv, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 20 color plates including double-page colored frontis & other double-page, from paintings, 183 illus from drawings and photos including many full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, t. e. g., slightly rubbed at edges, lightly foxed at paper edges but a bright fine copy in attractive original binding.
First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, both written by Watson and Bean. This edition was revised by Chapman, one of the premier orchid growers of his time. 18 of the colored plates were prepared expressly for this edition from the paintings of G. E. Upcott Gill, and the majority of the photos were taken by Chapman and published here for the first time. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. This is the most authoritative edition.
US$180. bookID # 6276
WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management with Descriptions of all the Kinds in General Cultivation. London, L. Upcott Gill, 1890, First edition, first issue, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 554, [vi], [18, ads], [vi, ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 46 bw plates, many double-page, plus numerous text illus, index, orig pictorial decorated cloth, a. e. g., rubbed at edges, hinges cracked but holding, overall a very good copy with attractive plates from paintings and drawings.
First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, and a number of later editions which did not have the color plates lithographed. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing.
US$250. bookID # 6009
WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890], First edition, second issue without date on title page, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 554, [xviii, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 12 color lithographed [chromolithograph] plates including frontis from paintings, numerous plates, including folding & 113 illus from drawings, bibliog, index, later red cloth, gilt lettering on spine cloth label, several journal clippings on orchids tipped in on preliminary pages, very good sound and solid copy.
First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, both written by Watson and Bean. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. This copy has 12 colored plates, although only 8 are normally found in this issue.
US$140. bookID # 10644
WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890], First edition, second issue without date on title page, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 554, [xxiv, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 8 color lithographed [chromolithograph] plates including frontis from paintings, numerous plates, including folding & 113 illus from drawings, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture of orchids on cover & spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, lower spine frayed & repaired, edge lightly rubbed, signature, lightly foxed on 2 pages else clean, interior very good in good cover.
First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, written by Watson and Bean. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. Very well illustrated with good impressions of the attractive colored plates
US$120. bookID # 11210
WATTS, Elizabeth; The Orchard and Fruit Garden; Their Culture and Produce. London, Frederick Warne & Co., [c1867], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; [iv], 188 pp, colored lithograph (chromolithograph), index, orig pictorial paper covered boards, lacks front blank endpaper, joint repaired, very good copy, clean and sound.
The author states that this is 'the first cheap work on the orchard and fruit garden'. She had tested all varieties that she recommended and includes all the main types of fruit including figs and vines.
US$45. bookID # 7105
WAUGH, F. A.; Systematic Pomology; Treating of Description, Nomenclature and Classification of Fruits. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1903, First edition, 12mo[18 x 13 cm]; x, 288, [v, publisher's ads], illustrations from photos and drawings, tables, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light pencil name on endpaper, but fine and clean copy, covers bright, in the original glassine jacket (worn).
The first edition of a standard work by one of the leading fruit experts of the time, describing the main fruit types, nomenclature, classification, with useful lists of fruit varieties.
US$50. bookID # 13190
WAUGH, F. H.; Plums and Plum Culture; a Monograph of the Plums Cultivated and indigenous in North America, with a complete account of their propagation, cultivation and utilization. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1901, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; xix, 371, [ix, ads], numerous illus including many photos, some full-page, portraits and illus from drwgs, maps, 9 page blossoming chart showing each variety, pollenizing chart by variety, headpieces, index to varieties, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed on edge, minor foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine clean copy of this classic.
Hedrick p. 536. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 332. This seems to be the first book fully devoted to plums published in the US. Besides growing and cultivation information, the work is particularly valuable for its descriptions of hundreds of plum varieties grown in North America, all the known varieties.
US$50. bookID # 8857
WAUGH, F. H.; Plums and Plum Culture; a Monograph of the Plums Cultivated and indigenous in North America, with a complete account of their propagation, cultivation and utilization. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1901, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; xix, 371, [ix, ads], numerous illus including many photos, some full-page, portraits and illus from drwgs, maps, 9 page blossoming chart showing each variety, pollenizing chart by variety, headpieces, index to varieties, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, a very fine, clean and unused copy, bright.
Hedrick p. 536. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 332. This seems to be the first book fully devoted to plums published in the US. Besides growing and cultivation information, the work is particularly valuable for its descriptions of hundreds of plum varieties grown in North America, all the known varieties.
US$90. bookID # 13188
WAUGH, Frank A.; Everybody's Garden; The How, the Why and especially the Wherefore of the Home Garden, with Emphasis Upon the Interests of the Average American. New York, London, Orange Judd Publishing Company; Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 15 - 396, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, over 100 illus from photos, including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, very lightly rubbed at edge, slightly foxed on two leaves but a fine clean, unmarked copy.
A comprehensive work to gardening by one of the most respected garden writers of his time, including all aspects with chapters on the water garden, reserve garden, bird garden, subtropical garden, the garden after frost, greenhouse, fruits, gardening under difficulties, color schemes, trees, flowers, etc, with many lists of plants for different situations.
US$20. bookID # 11718
WEBBER, Ronald; The Early Horticulturists. Newton Abbott, David & Charles, [1968], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 224 pp, illustrations from photos and line drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, light wear at edges), fine in very good jacket.
Based on much previously-unpublished material, the author describes some of the key early horticulturists including Richard Harris, John Tradescant, Sarah Sewell, James Lee, William Forsyth, Andrew Knight, John Wills, Alfred Smith and others. The appendix is an interesting glossary describing where each plant came from.
US$22. bookID # 12804
WERGER, Joanne and Robert E. Burton; Roses; A Bibliography of Botanical, Horticultural and Other Works Related to the Genus Rosa. Metuchen, NJ, The Scarecrow Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; vi, 169 pp, subject index, orig red cloth with white spine title lettering, fine copy.
A useful reference covering 1379 rose books and periodicals. Stock 3117: 'Especially valuable. . . The authors have been most generous in assisting the compilation of this handlist from their records.'
US$8. bookID # 9684
WESTON, T. A.; All About Flowering Bulbs for Home and Garden. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1931, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 184 pp, colored frontis, numerous plates and illus from photos including colored, chart, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (worn, chipped at upper edge), very good overall.
A very well-illustrated book with extensive chapters on spring flowering bulbs, summer bulbs and roots, tender bulbs, pests, etc. Includes hyacinths, irises, lilies, narcissi, tulips, anemones, begonias, call, canna, crocuses, dahlia, freesia, glads, and many others, and lists species of each.
US$10. bookID # 13152
WESTON, T. A.; All About Flowering Bulbs for Home and Garden. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1931, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 184 pp, colored frontis, numerous plates and illus from photos including colored, chart, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (worn, chipped at upper edge), very good overall.
A very well-illustrated book with extensive chapters on spring flowering bulbs, summer bulbs and roots, tender bulbs, pests, etc.
US$8. bookID # 12175
WHEELER, Monroe (edited by); Modern Drawings. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Simon Schuster, [1947], , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 105 pp, 86 plates including frontis by Picasso, bibliog, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering on cover, fair dj (tears, split, chipped, but not price clipped), interior unmarked and very good.
An international survey of modern drawings beginning with Cezanne and including Degas, Renoir, Dali Matisse, Klee, Bellows, etc, based on an exhibition. The introduction is by Wheeler and John Rewald.
US$3. bookID # 12584
WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. London, Jonathan Cape, 1934, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine title a little faded, clean and near fine, unmarked.
An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.
US$55. bookID # 11777
WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935, First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, clean and near fine.
An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.
US$45. bookID # 11646
WHITE, Edward A.; American Orchid Culture. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 227 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings including frontis, numerous other illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, fine and clean.
A nicely illustrated and useful work by this professor of floriculture at Cornell University, covers the major orchid genera with good chapters on commercial growing, propagation, orchid houses, marketing, and all aspects of growing.
US$16. bookID # 11995
WHITE, Edward A.; American Orchid Culture. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; 227 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings including frontis, numerous other illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth backed boards, gilt vignette and title lettering on front cover, slightly foxed on title and endpaper, very minor rubbing at lower edge of spine, else clean and near fine copy.
A nicely illustrated and useful work by this professor of floriculture at Cornell University, covers the major orchid genera with good chapters on commercial growing, propagation, orchid houses, marketing, and all aspects of growing.
US$10. bookID # 10216
WHITE, Edward A.; American Orchid Culture. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; 227 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings including frontis, numerous other illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth backed boards, gilt vignette and title lettering on front cover, slightly foxed on title and endpaper, very minor rubbing at lower edge of spine, else clean and near fine copy.
A nicely illustrated and useful work by this professor of floriculture at Cornell University, covers the major orchid genera with good chapters on commercial growing, propagation, orchid houses, marketing, and all aspects of growing.
US$20. bookID # 9652
WHITE, Edward A.; American Orchid Culture. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1945, third edition, revised and enlarged, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 276 pp, 14 colored plates from paintings including frontis, numerous other illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, very good clean copy in dj (worn, torn, chipped, not price clipped).
A nicely illustrated and useful work by this professor of floriculture at Cornell University, covers the major orchid genera with good chapters on commercial growing, propagation, orchid houses, marketing, and all aspects of growing. This expanded edition, with many more illustrations, is in larger format than earlier editions.
US$30. bookID # 10558
WHITE, Joseph; Cranberry Culture. New York, Orange Judd and Company, [1870], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 126, [vi, publisher's ads] pp, 34 illustrations including full-page, some illus of equipment, tables, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, spine surface worn affecting gilt title, lower front cover a bit bent, interior is very good in good cover.
One of only two books published on the cranberry in this period (1860 to 1920), this work covers all aspects of growing, harvesting, marketing, etc. Hedrick-Woodburn 538.
US$110. bookID # 13212
WHITEN, Faith & Geoff; Chinese Garden Style. London, Unwin, [1988], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 20.5 cm]; 127 pp, 48 colored plates and illustrations from photos, numerous illus from drawings of statuary, equipment, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very lightly used, not price clipped), trace of removed inkstamp on verso title page, book-plate removed, interior is quite clean and unmarked, overall very good.
This book demonstrates a design style that is inspired not only by Chinese gardens but also by a whole range of oriental images, achievable in western gardens using familiar plants alongside Chinese pots and sculpture. Beautifully illustrated with much practical advise and details for constructing planters, tables, chairs, bridge, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12943
WHITTLE, Tyler; Some Ancient Gentlemen; being an Examination of Certain People, Plants and Gardens. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, [1966], First American edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, 244 pp, colored frontis, illus from photos on plates, other illus from drawings by Sally Seymour, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, decorative endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
Dealing with foreign and English garden makers, botanical collectors, gardeners, garden materials, cultivating processes, unusual vegetables, herbs, flowers, rampants, fruits, nutteries, orchards, boscage, ornament, etc, the author, a leading authority on gardening, provides both practical advice and a literate discourse on plants, gardens and those that make them. "A rare blend of erudition and humor".
US$8. bookID # 12803
WICKHAM, Lee, with Jean and Sam Hopley; Orchids for Everybody. New York, Robert M. McBride Co., [1957], First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 63 pp, colored frontis, 28 plates from photos, orig two-part cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in good+ dj.
The author, director of the Wickham Gardens in Odessa, New York, describes his growing and breeding of terrestrial orchids that may be grown outdoors in northern regions, including his growing orchids from seeds, with discussions of lady slipper, showy slipper, phantom orchid, twayblade, etc, bog growing, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10556
WICKSON, E. J.; California Garden Flowers, Shrubs, Trees and Vines being Mainly Suggestions for Working Amateurs. San Francisco, Pacific Rural Press, 1915, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; 262, [ii, ads] pp, 12 plates from photos, other illus and garden plans from drwgs, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine and front cover with title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine edge, bookplate on endpaper, else clean and fine copy.
The author, professor of horticulture at the University of California and author of numerous gardening books, describes the California conditions and cultural conditions, the garden year and growing lawns, ground covers, roses, carnations, chrysanthemums, herbaceous plants, bulbs, flowers for hot and dry regions, water plants, shrubs, palms, shade trees, climbing plants, etc, all in detail, suitable for Mediterranean gardens.
US$20. bookID # 9480
WICKSON, Edward J.; The California Fruits and How to Grow Them; A Manual of Methods Which Have Yielded Greatest Success, with Lists of Varieties Best Adapted to the Different Districts of the State. San Francisco, Dewey & Co., 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; viii, [9] - 575, [xv, ads of local nurseries and for equipment, including illus], color lithographed frontis (chromolithograph) of Washington Navel, plates from photos, many illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, decorated endpapers, external joints and corners slightly rubbed, clean, solid, very good or better copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn p. 530: '[One] of the longer lasting regional works [on fruit growing in the US]. . .first published in 1889, it was revised continually to fill new demands'. Covering all fruits including orchard fruits, grapes, semi-tropical fruits (date, fig, olive, citrus), berries, nuts, melons, etc, it is especially valuable for the detailed descriptions of hundreds of varieties.
US$130. bookID # 8768
WICKSON, Edward J.; The California Fruits and How to Grow Them; A Manual of Methods Which Have Yielded Greatest Success, with Lists of Varieties Best Adapted to the Different Districts of the State. San Francisco, Dewey & Co., 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; viii, [9] - 575, [xv, ads of local nurseries and for equipment, including illus], color lithographed frontis (chromolithograph) of Washington Navel, plates from photos, many illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, decorated endpapers, slightly rubbed, clean, solid, fine copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn p. 530: '[One] of the longer lasting regional works [on fruit growing in the US]. . .first published in 1889, it was revised continually to fill new demands'. Covering all fruits including orchard fruits, grapes, semi-tropical fruits (date, fig, olive, citrus), berries, nuts, melons, etc, it is especially valuable for the detailed descriptions of hundreds of varieties.
US$200. bookID # 12822
WICKSON, Edward J.; The California Fruits and How to Grow Them; A Manual of Methods Which Have Yielded Greatest Success, with the Lists of Varieties Best Adapted to the Different Districts of the State. San Francisco, Pacific Rural Press, 1912, sixth edition, fully revised, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 602, [ii, ad for author's other book] pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, orchard plans, tables, index, orig brown cloth, spine lettering faded but just visible, edge slightly rubbed, interior is quite clean and fine, solid tight copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn p. 530: '[One] of the longer lasting regional works [on fruit growing in the US]. . .first published in 1889, it was revised continually to fill new demands'. Covering all fruits including orchard fruits, grapes, semi-tropical fruits (date, fig, olive, citrus), berries, nuts, melons, etc, it is especially valuable for the detailed descriptions of hundreds of varieties. This edition has been expanded greatly since the first edition of 1889, and brought up to date.
US$40. bookID # 8792
WILDER, Louise Beebe; Adventures in My Garden and Rock Garden. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1929, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, [i], 355 pp, colored frontis and other colored plate from painting, numerous illus from photos on plates, title page printed in red and black, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted colored plate on cover, few small holes in front joint, rear cover damp-stained, interior clean, unstained and tight.
This popular garden writer describes the many aspects of her garden, and her rock garden including annuals, shrubs, etc with an appendix on growing rock plants, plants for special purposes, companion plants.
US$18. bookID # 9006
WILDER, Louise Beebe; The Garden in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937, First Edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [vi], 323 pp, 320 color illustrations & plates, index, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at spine ends but a bright clean and fine copy, unmarked.
The author was one of the better garden writers of the time and produced a number of minor classics, including this one. She describes 500 plants which grow in American gardens, including descriptions and growing advice, arranged by season.
US$12. bookID # 9590
WILDER, Louise Beebe; The Garden in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937, First Edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [vi], 323 pp, 320 color illustrations & plates, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, small stain on front cover, dj (chipped at edge, wear), very good.
The author was one of the better garden writers of the time and produced a number of minor classics, including this one. She describes 500 plants which grow in American gardens, including descriptions and growing advice, arranged by season.
US$20. bookID # 11039
WILDER, Louise Beebe; The Garden in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937, First Edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [vi], 323 pp, 320 color illustrations & plates, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine a little faded, small stain on front cover, else very good, interior is clean and fine.
The author was one of the better garden writers of the time and produced a number of minor classics, including this one. She describes 500 plants which grow in American gardens, including descriptions and growing advice, arranged by season.
US$10. bookID # 11836
WILDER, Louise Beebe; introduction by Richardson Wright, illus by Harry G. Healy; Pleasures and Problems of a Rock Garden. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing, [1937], , large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xii, 294 pp, frontis, 96 plates from photos, illustrating 200 varieties of plants, bibliog, index, orig cloth, blind-stamped vignette on front cover, elaborate gilt design on spine, gilt lettering on spine, near copy with bright cover, in dj (chipped at edges).
A comprehensive work, giving detailed cultivation, growing suggestions and lists of plants arranged by type and color. "The most important contribution to rock gardening lore ever produced in America". (Richardson Wright). Not often found in a dust jacket.
US$32. bookID # 10153
WILLIAMS, Barry and Ian Hodgson and others; Growing Bromeliads. London, Portland, Christopher Helm, A & C Black, Timber Press, [1990], First British edition, originally published in Australia in 1988, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; x, 150 pp, 43 color and 23 black & white illus., bibliog, list of genera, glossary, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, slightly used), else fine and clean.
A useful well-illustrated book covering all aspects including how to grow, propagation, biology, origin, ecology and listing numerous varieties of Bromelioideae, Pitcairnioideae and Tillandioidea (Tillandsia) and lesser known genera.
US$35. bookID # 8757
WILLIAMS, Benjamin Samuel, revised by Henry Williams; The Orchid-Grower's Manual, containing Descriptions of upwards of Nine Hundred and Thirty Orchidaceous Plants; Together with their Times of Flowering and Most Approved Methods of Treatment, Practical Instructions, etc. London, Chapman and Hall, 1877, fifth edition, enlarged and revised, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xi, 336, [xxii, ads with illus, including ads for books] pp, colored folding frontis of orchid (Odontoglossom vexillarium), numerous plates including folding, other illus (4 with added amateur color), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, light wear at edges, foot of spine with small wear and repair, frontis with old tape repair, a very good copy.
This work went through seven editions from 1852 to 1894, each giving the state of the art of orchid growing at the time and were all very influential and popular. This fifth edition added many species and descriptions that were introduced since the first edition of 1852, and many additional pages. According to Reinikka, through Williams' work "greater understanding of orchid culture was provided and orchids began to enjoy a new popularity as subjects for the average gardener". Glikbarg 31: 'Williams provided the stimulus that made orchid growing possible for the average gardener'. Each edition is sought by orchid book collectors. Horticultural Society of New York 235. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 341. Duveen (303 April 1973, American Orchid Society): 'the author's renown today rests on this work.'
US$160. bookID # 8315
WILLIS, Peter; Capability Brown in Northumberland. Newcastle upon Tyne, The Northumberland and Newcastle Society, 1983, reprinted from Garden History, 8vo [24.5 x 18.5 cm]; [157]-183 pp, 22 illus from early sources, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine.
A description of some of the landscape projects of one of the most important landscape gardeners and architects of 18th century England.
US$4. bookID # 10030
WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Garden. Garden City, New Yorki, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917, First edition, the limited edition of 1200 copies of which this is #168, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxv, [i], 312 pp, frontis, numerous plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine paper label, t. e. g., frontis margin a little rippled, else clean and near fine.
The author writes of roses, lilies, flowering trees, hardy climbing shrubs, ornamental fruit trees, hardy conifers, new trees from China, Japanese cherries, Asiatic crabapples, rhododendrons, Davidia, etc. Wilson, who brought back thousands of plants from his plant collecting expeditions to China and Japan, many of which were new to science, and who became Keeper of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston, writes with considerable knowledge of the origin, history, propagation and usefulness of some of the best garden plants. He describes some of the new plants he introduced.
US$150. bookID # 11541
WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Garden. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1926, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxv, [i], 312 pp, frontis, numerous plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt vignette of flowers on spine, t. e. g., spine edges a little rubbed, minor wear, near fine, clean copy.
The author writes of roses, lilies, flowering trees, hardy climbing shrubs, ornamental fruit trees, hardy conifers, new trees from China, Japanese cherries, Asiatic crabapples, rhododendrons, Davidia, etc. Wilson, who brought back thousands of plants from his plant collecting expeditions to China and Japan, many of which were new to science, and who became Keeper of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston, writes with considerable knowledge of the origin, history, propagation and usefulness of some of the best garden plants. He describes some of the new plants he introduced.
US$18. bookID # 9642
WILSON, Helen Van Pelt (editor), drawings by Judith Hirtle; African Violet and Gesneriad Questions Answered by Twenty Experts. Princeton, Toronto, New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1966], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 272 pp, illus, tables, index, orig cloth, dj (tears, chip at edge), near fine, clean, in good dj.
US$4. bookID # 4625
WILSON, Miss Henrietta, with a brief memoir by James Hamilton; The Chronicles of a Garden: Its Pets and Pleasures. London, James Nisbet, 1853, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12 cm]; xx, 176, 12 [catalogue of publisher's ads] pp, engraved frontis, other engravings, orig green pebbled cloth with gilt borders and gilt spine title lettering, gilt dentelles, a. e. g., spine ends a little frayed, lightly foxed on preliminary pages, but a very good copy.
The author describes the pleasure of her two acre garden through the seasons. Charming illustrations. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 343 (which has only the 12th edition). The British Library only has the 1864 second edition.
US$130. bookID # 9083
WINTERROWD, Wayne; Annuals for Connoisseurs. New York, Prentice Hall, [1992], First edition, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; xii, 210 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus including full-page, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title letterin