Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on horticulture and gardening, for sale at Horizon Books.
ACKERSON, Cornelius; The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums. [New York], The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company, 1957, , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 256 pp, numerous illus from color and black and white photos, illus from drwgs including full-page, tables, glossary, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine ends), lightly foxed in outer edge, else very good solid copy.
A comprehensive and detailed work on all aspects.
US$8. bookID # 8392
ADAMS, William Howard; The French Garden 1500-1800. London, Scolar Press, [1979], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 159 pp, 168 illus from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, spine slightly faded), else fine.
A well-illustrated and important work showing the development of the French Garden from early Italian influences to attain a dominating position in European culture. Very well-illustrated. The author was with the National Gallery of Art in Washington.
US$20. bookID # 12330
AIKEN, George D.; Pioneering with Fruits and Berries. New York, Stephen Daye Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 94 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear, wear, price clipped), very good+ clean copy in fair dj.
Covering all the major North American fruits (apples to plums, small fruits, berries, grapes, etc) and well illustrated from photos by Kenneth Rockwell.
US$10. bookID # 10019
AITKEN, J. R.; My Garden of the Red, Red Rose. London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1913, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 323 pp, 8 mounted colored plates including frontis, from paintings, each plate in border, with tissue guards, half-title, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded, top edge gilted, other edges uncut as issued, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interior clean and near fine in good cover, nice wide margins.
Stock 18. One chapter describes the author's rose varieties, with other chapters on other aspects of gardens, roses. A nice production by the Foulis Press.
US$50. bookID # 11160
ALLEN, J. Fisk; A Practical Treatise on the Culture and Treatment of the Grape Vine; Embracing its History, with Directions for its Treatment in the United States in the Open Air and Under Glass Structures with and without artificial Heat. New York, C. M. Saxton, 1853, third edition, enlarged and revised, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xix, [19]-330, [xii, ads, mostly of gardening books] pp, frontis, illus and plates, list of varieties and descriptions, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, except for a few margins book is free of the usual foxing, clean and near fine, gilt bright.
Gabler G10680: 'A detailed guide to cultivating grapes in enclosed structures, it includes an extensive summary of European and American grape varieties and a summary of viticultural experiences by contemporary vine growers from Massachusetts to Florida. To Allen goes the credit for producing the first named and widely disseminated hybrid between the American Vitis labrusca and the European Vitis vinifera. The result, Allen's Hybrid, was obtained in 1844 by fertilizing the blossoms of the native Isabella with pollen from the French Chasselas de Fontainbleau'. Hedrick 488: 'John Fiske Allen published three books that contributed much to American horticulture'. The first edition of 1847 had only 58 pages.
US$180. bookID # 11373
ALLWOOD, Montagu C.; Carnations and all Dianthus. Sussex, England, Allwood Bros., [1935], , 8vo [21.5 x 18 cm]; xxiv, 215 pp, color frontis, 158 illus from photos, index, orig cloth, spine gilt title lettering, dj with original mounted color plate, fine clean copy in very good dj with some chipping at edges.
Originally published in 1926 and an authoritative work covering all aspect and varieties, the work is here brought up-to-date.
US$25. bookID # 10888
ANDERSON, E. B.; Camellias. London, Blandford Press, [1961], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, [13]-115 pp, color and bw illus, index, orig cloth, dj (small chip at edge), fine in vg dj.
Good sections on history, cultivation, propagation, and with extensive lists of varieties, including American varieties, with descriptions.
US$10. bookID # 5357
ANDERSON, Frank J.; An Illustrated Treasury of Cultivated Flowers. New York, Abbeville Press, [1979], , 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 156 pp, 73 color plates from paintings, orig green cloth with picture in silver on front cover and silver lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, lightly used), fine in very good dj.
The plates, each with a description and growing instructions, on the page opposite, were selected from the collection of the New York Botanical Garden, where Anderson was curator of rare books.
US$30. bookID # 6852
ANDERSON, Frank J.; The Complete Book of 169 Redoute Roses. New York, Abbevile Press, [1979], First edition thus, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 160 pp, fine color plates and other color illus, orig pictorial cloth,, silver spine title lettering dj (not price clipped, slightly used), clean unmarked fine copy in very good dj.
Reproductions of all of Redoute's roses, mostly full-page, these each accompanied by a facing page of description containing some history of the rose.
US$24. bookID # 11756
ANON, ; Annual of the Rose Society of Ontario 1918. Toronto, The Bryant Press, 1918, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], [7] - 98, [viii, ads including from nurseries, one being from Sheridan Nurseries] pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover stains, interior has some minor foxing but otherwise quite good, unmarked and clean.
A description of the activities of the Society, and much detail on roses, rose growing, varieties, prize winners, design and growing rose gardens, etc. This the second Annual of this society, the first being in 1914, and the third and final in 1919, and which later became the year book of the Rose Society of Ontario and in 1955 became the Year Book of the Canadian Rose Society and finally the Canadian Rose Annual, staring in 1960. Stock 334.
US$150. bookID # 12169
ANON, ; Every Man His Own Gardener; an Account of Every Vegetable Production Cultivated for the Table by the Plough and the Spade. New York, Homans & Ellis, 1845, First edition, 16mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; iv, [5] - 84 pp, engraved vignette on title page, disbound, the seven gatherings stitched as issued, lightly foxed on title page and last few leaves, otherwise clean.
A very scarce item, not traced in the Library of Congress and the one copy in WorldCat is of a later issue. Includes description and details on a number of common as well as uncommon vegetables and herbs including sea kale, liquorice, puslain, rampion, rue, scorsonera, skirrets, etc. Sections on pests and a section on monthly operations in the kitchen garden ends in April at page 84. It is not known if there were further pages issued. Not found in the usual references and no copies traced at auction in the last 31 years.
US$250. bookID # 12160
ANON, ; The Fruits of Ontario. Toronto, Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1914, , tall 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 320 pp, hundreds of illustrations from photos, index to varieties, orig cloth, gilt lettering and border on cover, cover lightly rubbed, front hinge lightly cracking but firm, interior is clean and near fine.
A comprehensive listing with descriptions of apple, cherry, peach, pear, plum, quince, grape, blackberry, currant, dewberry, gooseberry, raspberry, strawberry, and with hundreds of illustrations from photos, of all varieties grown in the area, and of interest for growers in northeastern US with similar conditions. This is an expansion, with many additional varieties described, of the work originally published in 1907.
US$25. bookID # 12313
ANSELL, Mary; The Happy Garden. London, Cassell & Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 224 pp, colored frontis from painting, with tissue guard, 23 plates from photos, other illus from drawings, appendix of Latin and common names of flowers and plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt and color sun-dial on front, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers of garden plan, light edge-wear, very light foxing on few margins, clean near fine copy.
A minor classic with charming illustrations, including some plates of the author's home interior. The author was the wife of 'Peter Pan' author J. M. Barrie.
US$400. bookID # 12564
APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illus in text, index, orig cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.
US$10. bookID # 8428
AYRES, William P. and Thomas Moore; The Florists' Guide and Gardeners' and Naturalists' Calendar. London, William S. Orr and Co., 1850, First edition, and only edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; [vi], 193 pp, frontis, 12 hand colored plates by C. T. Rosenberg and printed by E. F. Cheffins, with numerous engraved illustrations, garden plans, text in decorative borders, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, all edges gilted, spine worn, endpaper name dated July 1854, clean, very good copy, plates with tissue guards.
The plates include one of insects, all the others of flowers including camellia, dianthus, hyacinth, peargonium, phlox, tulip, pyrethrum, etc, all beautifully painted and presented. There are many other fine illustrations including of Victorian flower holders. Other experts contributed to the book including Arthur Henfrey, J. O. Westwood, George Glenny, etc.
US$460. bookID # 12823
BAILEY, L. H.; Annals of Horticulture in North America for the Year 1889; A Witness of Passing Events and a Record of Progress. New York, Rural Publishing Company, 1890, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], 249 pp, over 50 engravings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, clean very good copy, presentation copy 'by the author', signed on the endpaper.
Bailey was the leading horticultural writer of his time, and the most influential. He started this annual for 1889 and published it each year to 1890. Hedrick 522. Dorf 76. He lists thousands of new plants, fruits, ornamentals, plant diseases, pest, interests, conventions, directories, new tools, recent literature, necrology, horticulture in other lands, etc.
US$90. bookID # 10601
BAILEY, L. H.; Garden-Making; Suggestions for the Utilizing of Home Grounds. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1898, First edition, first issue, without the ads, 12mo [17.5 x 12 cm]; vii, 417, 255 illustrations, garden plans, tables, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, bit faded, endpaper a little toned, but near fine, clean copy.
A well illustrated work on all aspects of growing ornamentals, fruit, vegetables, etc, with good lists of varieties, by one of the most important gardening writers of the time. Many of his suggested methods and techniques are being re-discovered today.
US$25. bookID # 12155
BAILEY, L. H.; The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture; A Discussion of the Amateur and the Professional and Commercial Grower of the Kinds, Characteristics and Methods of Cultivation of the Species of Plants Grown in the US and Canada . . . .. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1919-1917, Second and third editions, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 5 volumes [of 6, lacking volume VI, S-Z], hundreds of plates, illus, diagrams, including color plates from photos, maps, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, few internal hinges cracked but holding, light cover wear, interiors quite clean, overall very good.
Bailey was the most important horticultural and gardening writer of his time. A massive and important reference, arranged alphabetically from the letter A to R, including keys to genera, descriptions of all aspects of horticulture, methods, sketches of eminent horticulturists, lists and descriptions of plants, etc, thousands of illustrations including both photos and drawings. It was later re-issued in a three volume set.
US$60. bookID # 11052
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; Sketch of the Evolution of Our Native Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1898, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiii, 472, 16 [ads] pp, frontis [portrait of John Adlum], 125 illustrations, including many full page, folding map, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover spotted, light stain on some outer margins, nice armorial bookplate on endpaper of Joan Emlyn, very good, clean, sound and solid copy.
An early work by the foremost horticultural and gardening writer of his time, covering grapes, mulberries, plums, cherries, native apples, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, other berries, persimmon, custard apple, thorn-apples, nut fruits, etc, with considerable detail on history, variety, species, etc.
US$95. bookID # 12750
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; The Apple-Tree. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1922, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; 117 pp, plates from photos, other illus from drawings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, barely perceptible foxing on title, else clean and fine in the scarce dust jacket (chipped at edges).
The scarcest book by the premier horticultural and agricultural writer of the time, with 17 chapters including the apple tree in the landscape, pruning, maintaining health, dwarfs, varieties, grafting, mending, appraisal of the apple tree, etc.
US$220. bookID # 12186
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; The Cultivated Evergreens; A Handbook of the Coniferous and Most Important Broad-Leaved Evergreens Planted for Ornament in the United States and Canada. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1923, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; xx, 434 pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, 35 illus from drwgs, check-list, index, orig two-part cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, top edge gilted, fine and clean in good dj (rubbed, tear, chipped, not price clipped).
Bailey, the foremost horticulturist of his time, edited this important work with contributions by Ralph Hosmer, John Dunbar, W. T. Macoun, F. Dickson. E. Bollinger, Alfred Rehder, and others, with a 37-page checklist of woody evergreens by Ralph Curtis, and detailed chapter on all aspects of the subject, from cultivation, propagation, use in the landscape, injuries and diseases, and descriptions of hundreds of species.
US$60. bookID # 10627
BAILEY, Steven; Perpetual-Flowering Carnations. London, Faber and Faber, [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), lightly rubbed at edge, but near fine, clean, unmarked.
A highly praised, comprehensive and detailed work which was first published as "Growing Perpetual-Flowering Carnations' but is here revised, expanded and brought up-to-date with a new title. The author was a leading grower and authority on the subject.
US$14. bookID # 11378
BAINES, Thomas; Greenhouse and Stove Plants, Flowering and Fine-Leaved, Palms, Ferns and Lycopodiums, with full Details of the Propagation and Cultivation of 500 Families of Plants, Embracing all the best kinds in Cultivation for Greenhouse, Intermediate House and Stove. London, John Murray, 1894, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [iv], 362 pp, in double columns, 40 engraved plates, including frontis, some being photo engravings, most from drawings, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, front cover with light stain, some minor foxing in some margins, but a very good copy.
An attractively produced book arranged alphabetically, with detailed plates including one of the carnivorous Darlingtonia Californica. The entries give details on cultivation, propagation, origin, etc, making it a useful reference.
US$110. bookID # 6398
BALD, Claud, revised by C. J. Harrison; Indian Tea; a Textbook on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea. Calcutta, London, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1940, fifth edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [iv], xvi, 471 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding plan of factory, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth, small whole in spine, light wear, internally clean and very good.
This is a revised and updated work covering all aspects of tea including growing, cultivating, harvesting, handling, sorting, packing, processing with good illustrations including of machinery and equipment. There are 15 pages of ads for equipment, machines and books related to tea including many with illustrations.
US$175. bookID # 6717
BARTON, Barbara J.; Gardening by Mail, A Source Book, Everything for the Garden and the Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1994], fourth edition, updated and revised, 4to [27 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated but about 400 pages, illus, tables, indexes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean, near fine, unmarked.
A directory of mail order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries and a list of useful books on plants and gardening.
US$3. bookID # 10791
BATSON, H. M.; A Book of the Country and the Garden. London, Methuen & Co., 1903, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 320, [40, ads, dated Oct 1902] pp, frontis, 72 illus by F. Carruthers Gould and A. C. Gould, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, t. e. g., rear cover creased, light edge wear, signature on endpaper, a plate rippled but intact, very good sound copy.
Articles arranged by month on various aspects of gardening and related topics by Henrietta Batson, a popular author of the time. Much of the content is the author's experiences of country living and comments on people. The cover is an attractive picture of sun setting in garden in gilt, green, and orange on a blue cover.
US$90. bookID # 10133
BEADLE, D. W.; Canadian Fruit, Flower, and Kitchen Gardener. Toronto, James Campbell & Son, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 391, xii [ads for seeds, trees, local nurseries] pp, 3 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 70 other illus including full-page, orig green cloth, gilt and black decorations, gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed, bookplate of Paul Latham on endpaper, clean near fine copy, gilt bright.
The author, who ran a nursery and was the first editor of the Canadian Horticulturist, produced this first comprehensive eastern Canadian gardening book for conditions in Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. Hedrick and Woodburn p. 552: "The author's long, practical experience as a Canadian nurseryman enabled him to write a really useful book for the region". "It was not until 1872 that eastern Canadian gardeners could consult an extensive all-Canadian garden book" (von Baeyer p. 143). The color plates represent each of the three themes in the book, and are early Canadian chromolithographs.
US$160. bookID # 10686
BEADLE, D. W.; Canadian Fruit, Flower, and Kitchen Gardener. Toronto, James Campbell & Son, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 391 pp, 3 color plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 70 other illus including full-page, orig green cloth, gilt and black decorations, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, small stain on spine, presentation stamp from distributor, a clean very good+ solid copy, better than usually found.
The author, who ran a nursery and was the first editor of the Canadian Horticulturist, produced this first comprehensive eastern Canadian gardening book for conditions in Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. Hedrick and Woodburn p. 552: "The author's long, practical experience as a Canadian nurseryman enabled him to write a really useful book for the region". "It was not until 1872 that eastern Canadian gardeners could consult an extensive all-Canadian garden book" (von Baeyer p. 143). The color plates represent each of the three themes in the book, and are early Canadian chromolithographs.
US$125. bookID # 10514
BEHME, Robert Lee; Bonsai, Saikei and Bonkei; Japanese Dwarf Trees and Tray Landscapes. New York, William Morrow & Company, [1969], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 254 pp, numerous illus in color and bw, index, orig pictorial two part cloth, dj (light wear at edge, short tear, price clipped), else fine.
A well-illustrated and detailed work on all aspects of growing miniature trees, and with many examples.
US$16. bookID # 7826
BENNETT, Jackie; The Wildlife Garden month-by-month. Glasgow, David & Charles, [1994], , large 8vo [27 x 20 cm]; 144 pp, color frontis and other photos by Richard Hanson, numerous other illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
A comprehensive handbook with practical projects to encourage wildlife in the garden, including attracting birds, butterflies, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9927
BERRALL, Julia S.; The Garden; an Illustrated History. New York, Viking Press, [1966], First Edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; 388 pp, over 200 plates and illus, incl color, some from early sources, others from photos, plans, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fine and clean, presentation copy signed by author on endpaper.
One of the better garden histories, covering ancient times in Persia, Egypt, Mesopotamia, Roman and Islam gardens, to the middle ages and modern times in Italian, French English, American, Japanese, Chinese gardens with interesting and fine illustrations. There is a chapter on old-time garden maintenance illustrating techniques and tools through the ages.
US$65. bookID # 3710
BERRISFORD, Judith; Rhododendrons and Azaleas. London, Faber and Faber, [1973], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 289 pp, color frontis and 3 other color plates from photos, 32 other photos on plates, general index, index of hybrids and species, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (minor wear at edge), else near fine, clean and tight.
This is an expansion with additional and revised text from the 1964 first edition, to bring it up to date, and with 8 new full-page illustrations. A very detailed work with extensive lists of hybrids and species, and with lists by type and condition best grown.
US$10. bookID # 11611
BESTON, Henry; Herbs and the Earth. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 143 pp, woodcuts by John Howard Benso including full-page and title page vignette, index, orig cloth with title lettering and vignette on orig spine label, dj (chipped at spine ends, short tears, not price clipped), a clean very good+ copy in good dj.
The author, a gardener, philosopher and poet, describes his adventures and time with herbs in his garden, the history of herbs, their cultivation, in this enjoyable and interesting work.
US$30. bookID # 11456
BIRDSEY, M. R.; The Cultivated Aroids. Berkeley, The Gillick Press, 1951, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [iv], 140 pp, frontis, 130 other plates from photos, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signed by author on endpaper, small owner's bookplate, fine and clean.
A thorough treatment of this plant family, that are often domesticated as house plants, and notable for its detailed description of each species, each with photo, and with a supplementary list of species.
US$30. bookID # 12165
BLACK, Peter McKenzie; Beautiful Orchids. London, Hamlyn, [1973], First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous illus from photos including 60 in color, index, orig cloth, dj, signature inked out on endpaper, very good in fine dj.
A useful introduction including propagation, cultivation, etc by this English orchid nursery owner, and with a good chapter on orchid collectors and their introductions.
US$22. bookID # 7093
BLAKESLEE, Albert Francis and Chester Deacon Jarvis; Trees in Winter; Their Study, Planting, Care and Identification. New York, Macmillan Company, 1913, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [iv], 446, [x, ads], 110 plates, each with several illus from photos, plus 102 text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine little faded, edges rubbed but very good solid copy.
A useful and well-illustrated work in two parts, the first on planting and care of trees, the second a detailed guide to identification of trees. The authors take the view that all care of trees should be in the dormant conditions (winter) and during the growing season should be left alone. Later editions were abridged.
US$40. bookID # 4727
BLOWERS, John W.; Orchid Growing. London, New York, W. & G. Foyle; Dover, [1955], First edition, with the Dover cancel on title page, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; 94 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig pictorial paper covered boards with printed flaps, tape stain on endpaper, light wear, interior clean and near fine, vg overall.
A nice introduction with chapters on Cypripediums, Cymbidiums, Odontoglossums, Cattleyas, pests, potting, managing the orchid house.
US$5. bookID # 10541
BLUNT, Wilfred; Of Flowers & a Village; An Entertainment for Flower Lovers. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1963], First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 296 pp, illus from drwgs by Richard Shirley Smith, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear at edge, price clipped), signature on endpaper, else near fine in vg dj.
Blunt, an art gallery curator and author of several important books including The Art of Botanical Illustration and Great Flower Books, here writes an interesting story reminiscent of Beverley Nichols.
US$20. bookID # 7890
BOGGS, Kate Doggett; Prints and Plants of Old Gardens. Richmond, Virginia, Garrett & Massie, Publishers, [1932], First edition, small folio [33 x 26 cm]; x, 101 pp, 50 illus including 38 plates, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover, light crease on inside corner of some pages, rear cover lightly faded, else a clean near fine copy.
An impressive and attractive work with illustrations from old sources, English prints and gardening books. There is a section on colonial gardens as well as on flowers, plants and pot herbs, although the largest section is of plates of old gardens. There are also lists of plants for different conditions, check list of English plant names, list of pot herbs and descriptions. Useful in creating and appreciating old-style gardens.
US$30. bookID # 12403
BONIFACE, Priscilla (edited); In Search of English Gardens; The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. Wheathampstead, Herts, Lennard Publishing, 1987, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; 256 pp, color plates, including double-page, illus from early sources, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, mounted color plate on front cover as issued, pictorial endpapers, fine, fresh, clean and unmarked.
An attractively produced work on the most respected garden writer of his time and his wife who was the author of several famous and, now rare, flower books. Covers their travels in England with excellent illustrations of the gardens of the time.
US$20. bookID # 12756
BONIFACE, Priscilla (edited); In Search of English Gardens; The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. Wheathampstead, Herts, Lennard Publishing, 1987, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; 256 pp, color plates, including double-page, illus from early sources, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, mounted color plate on front cover as issued, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean.
An attractively produced work on the most respected garden writer of his time and his wife who was the author of several famous and now rare flower books. Covers their travels in England with excellent illustrations of the gardens of the time.
US$19. bookID # 8745
BOOTHMAN, Stuart, with a preface by P. L. Giuseppi; The Alpine House and its Plants. Bedford, Rush & Warwick, [1938], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 131 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, tables, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, blank endpaper discolored, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in very good + cover.
A detailed work covering construction of the alpine house, cultivation, care, control, maintenance, propagation, exhibiting, pests, diseases, composts and with the last half of the book on lists of plants and full details on each, including bulbs, dwarf shrubs, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11294
BORG, John; Cacti, A Gardener's Handbook for their Identification and Cultivation. London, Blandford Press, [1959], third edition enlarged, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 512 pp, frontis (port), 65 plates from photos, mostly with 2 illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial dj (not price clipped, lightly worn), else clean fine copy.
First published in 1937 and greatly expanded and revised, this edition includes a biography of the author by Beatrice Borg. After a chapter on general cultivation and propagation, most of the book is devoted to describing the species in detail within the cacti classification.
US$16. bookID # 7818
BOUCHER, Thelma B.; One Gardener to Another. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1956], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; vii, 143 pp, illus from drawings, orig pictorial green cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn), fine and clean in good+ dj.
Based on 25 summers and weekends all year round at Loughboro, Ontario, the author provides interesting gardening adventures and anecdotes organized by month, about wildflowers, perennials, shady corners, old fashioned gardens, vegetables, bulbs, bouquets, house plants, bulbs, etc.
US$7. bookID # 12139
BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), else fine.
A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing and suggested varieties for easy or more challenging growing.
US$12. bookID # 9996
BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slight wear at edge), else fine.
A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing.
US$14. bookID # 6804
BOWERS, Clement Gray with illustrations in color by Franck Taylor Bowers and pen drawings by autho; Rhododendrons and Azaleas; their Origins, Cultivation and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936, First Edition, small 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xiv, 549 pp, color frontis, 27 other color plates from paintings, 12 half tone plates, end paper colored maps, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, spine hear a little pulled but a clean fine copy.
An important and detailed book covering all aspects of cultivation and the origin of different species, with bibliography, appendices (pests, new introductions, geographical distribution, lists of species, etc). Still a fine reference with descriptions of hundreds of species and varieties.
US$45. bookID # 8875
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tears, chipped, not price clipped), clean, near fine in good dj.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$20. bookID # 10507
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, cover a little faded, else near fine, interior clean.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$10. bookID # 10554
BRIDGEMAN, Thomas; The Young Gardener's Assistant, in three parts, Containing Catalogues of Garden and Flower Seeds with Practical Directions under each head for the Cultivation of Culinary Vegetables & Flowers, Fruit Trees, The Grape Vine, &c., a Calendar to Each Part. .. New York, C. M. Saxton, Barker & Co., 1860, new edition with an appendix, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, [13]-164; [i], [vii]-xi, [13]-164; [i], vi, [9]-189, 12 [ads] pp, garden plans, orig green blind-stamped cloth, elaborate gilt design and title lettering on spine, lightly rubbed, light foxing to some pages, but overall a very good or better copy with bright gilt on spine, usually found in much poorer condition.
First printed in 1829, it became the most popular of this seedsman's four gardening books. Notable for its practical advice and detailed lists and descriptions of vegetables, flowers and fruit varieties, as well as a month by month garden calendar, it is filled with still valuable information. Because of its popularity, and its use in the garden, it is often found in rather rough shape, but this copy is exceptionally good. Hedrick 480. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 38.
US$160. bookID # 9551
BRILL, Francis, Dr. George Thurber; Farm-Gardening and Seed-Growing. New York, O. Judd Co., 1886, enlarged edition with Suggestions to Seed-Growers section by George Thurber added, not present earlier, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 166, [ii, ads with illus] pp, table, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on title, else fine, clean copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn 550. Brill was a market gardener and seed grower from Newark, NJ, who moved to a seed farm on Long Island when he first wrote this book. Thurber edited the book and added material on seed growing. The author provides sections on each vegetable, from asparagus and beans, turnips, kale, celery, and all the main types, as well as generic sections.
US$45. bookID # 12290
BRIMER, John Burton; The Home Gardener's Guide to Trees and Shrubs. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1976], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 357 pp, numerous illus from drwgs, photos, tables, maps, index, orig two part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, price clipped), first few leaves a little water stained, else very good clean copy.
Notable for its lists of species of trees and shrubs for different growing conditions, and the vast amount of practical advice.
US$5. bookID # 12135
BROWN, B. S.; Modern Propagation of Tree Fruits. New York, John Wiley & Sons, [1916], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xi, 174 pp, 75 illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, interior is clean and fine in near fine cover.
Covering all aspects of propagation of fruit trees, budding, grafting, cuttings, treatments, etc, very well-illustrated.
US$45. bookID # 12201
BROWN, Dr. O. Phelps; The Complete Herbalist, or the People their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of all herbs, gums, balsams, barks, flowers, roots, how to prepare, at what times gathered, for what diseases administered. Jersey City, Published by the Author, 1867, the first edition was 1865, this being the third printing, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 407, [i, ad] pp, 12 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, very minor foxing on some margins, near fine attractive copy.
The rest of the title reads: 'Also, Separate Treatise on Food and Drinks, Clothing, Exercise, the Regulation of the Passions, Life, Health and Disease, Longevity, Medication, Air and Sunshine, Bathing, Sleep, etc, Also Symptoms of Prevalent Diseases, Special treatment in special Cases; and a New and Plain System of Hygienic Principles'. Atwater I, 433. Not in Bennett. Later editions were issued without the color plates.
US$150. bookID # 11444
BROWN, Jane; Lanning Roper and His Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 224 pp, frontis (port), 120 illus, 25 plans, 42 color plates, index, orig cloth, dj (a little worn at spine foot), pictorial endpapers, else fine, quite clean.
The biography of Roper, one of the best garden designers from the 1950's to early 1980's, by one of the best authors of gardening history. The author was given access to Roper's private papers including his files on many of the gardens he created, and the architect's plans. Very well-illustrated, including many of Roper's own photos and includes a list of Roper's commissions by country.
US$18. bookID # 8283
BROWN, Jane; The Art and Architecture of English Gardens; Designs for the Garden from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, 1609 to the Present Day. New York, Rizzoli, 1989, First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 320 pp, color frontis, 306 illus and plates, mostly colored, views, garden plans, etc, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.
Beautifully illustrated from original watercolours, drawings, working plans, sections, etc, the author provides authoritative description of the gardens from the seventeenth century, the influence of art and nature, Victorian formal gardens, the arts and crafts movement of 1890-1914, the modern movement, classicism, garden buildings, garden ornament, Geoffrey Jillicoe's moody gardens, etc. The author is highly respected and distinguished author on gardening and gardening history topics.
US$40. bookID # 12397
BROWNLOW, Margaret; Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, rubbed), near fine in very good dj.
This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author's study. The work includes a history of herbs, details on cultivation, harvesting and drying in various climates, uses of herbs, but the largest part of the book is an alphabetical list of herbs, scented and aromatic shrubs, each with description and reference to the illustration.
US$15. bookID # 12332
BROWNLOW, Margaret; Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, chipped at corner), presentation inscription on endpaper else near fine in good dj.
This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author's study. The work includes a history of herbs, details on cultivation, harvesting and drying in various climates, uses of herbs, but the largest part of the book is an alphabetical list of herbs, scented and aromatic shrubs, each with description and reference to the illustration.
US$6. bookID # 8748
BRUCE, Hal; How to Grow Wildflowers and Wild Shrubs and Trees in Your Own Garden. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, First edition, 8vo [22 x 19 cm]; xvii, 294, vi pp, numerous illus from photos, including colored, drawings, plant hardiness map of US and Canada, index, orig pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (price clipped), some underlining of text, else very good.
The author gardens in the Delmarva Peninsula. He offers specific suggestions on flowers, shrubs and tree combinations for color and attractiveness and about problem spots, he provides guides and charts for color and bloom times, idea packed sections on seaside landscaping, bog and pond plantings, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9768
BUIST, Robert; The American Garden Directory containing Practical Directions of the Culture of Plants in the Flower Garden, Hot House, Greenhouse, Rooms, or Parlour Windows for Every Month of the Year. . .Instructions for Erecting a Hot House, Greenhouse etc. Philadelphia, E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1839, Second edition, with numerous additions, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 380, [iv, ads] pp, table, orig cloth-backed boards, worn at edges, orig label chipped, moderate foxing, else very good copy.
The author was a leading seedsman and the most prolific garden writer of his time. 'The first book on flowers to be serviceable to gardeners was The American Flower Garden Directory. . . was long the recognized authority on flower growing. Looking at it now, one marvels that the times could have produced so good a volume.' [Hedrick p. 482]. Contains a section on grape vine growing, and some detail on roses. Good listing of early varieties of various plants, shrubs.
US$125. bookID # 6525
BUIST, Robert; The Family Kitchen Gardener; Containing Plain and Accurate Descriptions of all the Different Species and Varieties of Culinary Vegetable with their Botanical, English, French, German Names, the best Mode of Cultivation, in the Garden & under Glass. . .. New York, C. M. Saxton & Co., 1855, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 216 pp, 25 engravings including of implements, orig pictorial gilt cloth, faded, wear at spine ends, lightly foxed, very good.
'Besides its pages on vegetables, considerable space was given to fruits for gardens, and to kitchen and medicinal herbs. An innovation was the inclusion of botanical names as well as French and German names of the plants discussed.' (Hedrick - Horticulture in America). Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 43.
US$140. bookID # 7239
BUIST, Robert; The Rose Manual; Containing Accurate Descriptions of all the Finest Varieties of Roses, Properly Classified in Their Respective Families, Their Character and Mode of Culture with Directions for their Propagation, ad the Destruction of Insects. Philadelphia, for the author and Messrs. Carey and Hart, 1844, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; xii, [13]-182, [ii, ads] pp, illus, index, orig pictorial blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner wear, stain in outer upper margin of first 30 leaves, else very good.
The first separate work on roses written and published in the United States. Stock 299. Hedrick 482: 'Buist was probably the most prolific horticultural writer in America in the first half of the nineteenth century. His Rose Manual was published in Philadelphia in 1844, the first special book on the rose in America from the gardener's point of view. . . . The Rose Manual, which went through four editions in ten years, contained descriptions of the varieties of roses grown in America',
US$220. bookID # 12195
BUNYARD, George; Apples & Pears. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1911], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 115 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, other illus from drwgs, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, lightly foxed on few leaves but interior is clean and near fine, unmarked, cover lightly rubbed at edge, near fine.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. The author of celebrated Anatomy of Desert as well as The Fruit Garden, here describes the growing, cultivation, marketing, etc, of both apples and pears, with a good chapter on apple cookery including some recipes. This is one of the scarcest to find works in this gardening series.
US$120. bookID # 11585
BURBERRY, H. A.; The Amateur Orchid Cultivator's Guide Book. Liverpool, Blake & Mackenzie, 1895, Second edition, enlarged and expanded, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 200 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, each with letterpress and key, other plates, illus, tables, illustrated ads at end including for orchids and orchid equipment, orchid books, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded and rubbed, some minor spotting on few leaves, else interior quite good, plates bright.
A useful and practical guide with detailed descriptions of numerous species. There is a large table of growing instructions for each of hundreds of plant types in most families. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of species including source. This is the best edition, the first edition of 1894 was in smaller format, with less text and no color plates.
US$80. bookID # 11125
BURR, Fearing, Jr.; The Field and Garden Vegetables of America; Containing Full Descriptions of Nearly Eleven Hundred Species and Varieties, with Directions for Propagation, Culture, and Use. Boston, Crosby and Nichols, 1863, First Edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 674 pp, engraved illustrations by Isaac Sprague, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, spine lightly faded, title page lightly foxed but a very good solid copy.
Hedrick addendum p. 541: "No less an artist than Isaac Sprague did the fine little engravings that dot the text, Burr was an active contributor to the horticulture of the period. His book, the most comprehensive examination of the diversity of the 19th Century food crops, received acclaim when it was published and is sought after today for its listings of now-lost varieties." It was reprinted in 1865, and then a condensed version was published in 1866. The work contains an excellent listing of vegetable varieties with descriptions.
US$400. bookID # 7771
BURRITT, M. C.; Apple Growing. New York, Outing Publishing Company, 1912, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 177, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, table, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, signature on title page, clean very good copy.
Detailed description of growing and harvesting apples with chapters on renovating old orchards and the cost of growing apples.
US$30. bookID # 12196
BUSH-BROWN, James, Louise Bush-Brown; America's Garden Book. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1965], revised edition, thick large 8vo [23.5 x 19 cm]; xiv, 753 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, garden plans, maps, diagrams, tables, index, supplementary index, orig green cloth, dj (edgewear, price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.
A comprehensive work covering all aspects of gardening for the small property and the informal garden, outdoor living spaces with treatment of gardening problems of the patio and terrace. This new edition has new illustrations with the latest developments. The tables of shrubs, trees, annuals, perennials, etc, make it easy to assess plants for specific areas. Thousands of plants are described.
US$6. bookID # 8615
CALTHROP, Dion Clayton, illustrated by Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood and others; The Charm of The English Garden. London, Bracken Books, [1985], , 8vo; [viii], 240 pp, 32 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, dj, signature & blind stamp of Eleanor Weller, American garden writer, on title, else fine copy of book covering cottage and manor gardens from many viewpoints, first printed in 1910.
This book was originally published in 1910 as The Charm of Gardens.
US$30. bookID # 1803
CANE, Percy S.; Modern Gardens, British and Foreign. London, Special Winter Number of the Studio 1926-27, 1926, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; viii, 166 pp, color frontis from painting by Beatrice Parsons with tissue guard, 7 other color plates from photos, numerous bw plates and illus, plans, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering and vignette in gilt border on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed at edge, owner's signature on endpaper, fine copy.
An impressive work on landscaping with illustrations of gardens of Britain, Ireland, American, Sweden, France, Germany, Austria, Denmark, Japan, with lists of the architects and owners, and a good introduction.
US$40. bookID # 5725
CARTER, Annie Burnham; In an Herb Garden. New Brunswick, The Rutgers University Press, 1947, First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [viii], 209 pp, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, tear), else very good.
A charming chronicle that follows the author's gardening through a full season, month by month, of growing herbs.
US$5. bookID # 10068
CARTER, Tom; The Victorian Garden. Salem, Salem House, [1985], First American edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 192 pp, color plates and hundreds of illus from early sources, extensive bibliog, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear), cover corner bumped, creased, interior clean and quite good.
The author has extensively mined books and periodicals of the Victorian period to describe the kitchen garden, artifice, use of glass, science in the garden, the pleasure ground, floramania, indoor gardens, etc, with fascinating hard-to-find illustrations.
US$10. bookID # 11965
CECIL, Mrs. Evelyn [Alicia Amherst]; Children's Garden. London, Macmillan and Co., 1903, , 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata], 216 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, some full page, garden plan, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine & cover title lettering, small light cover stain, light foxing on some pages, mostly marginal, very good unmarked copy.
The author, a popular garden writer of the time, describes her garden through the seasons, and how she makes it more attractive for children and their participation. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 52.
US$42. bookID # 11979
CHAPLIN, Mary; Riverside Gardening; Design, Construction, Planting. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1964], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 111 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig blue, gilt title lettering, signature, near fine and clean in dj (chipped at edge, not price clipped).
The author who has lived beside a river most of her life provides most useful ideas in designing and planting a garden near a river or canal to take into account erosion, flooding and the unique problems there. Particular plants, trees, shrubs are recommended. A chapter deals with window boxes, tubs and hanging baskets for houseboats.
US$20. bookID # 8702
CHASE, J. L. H.; Cloche Gardening. London, Faber and Faber, [1954], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 196 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth with spine lettering, dj (edges a little worn with repair on verso, not clipped), near fine in very good dj.
A detailed and well-illustrated method to extend the gardening season for growing flowers and vegetables with an appendix of sowing and planting tables.
US$10. bookID # 8426
CHERRY, Elaine C.; Fluorescent Light Gardening. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1965], , 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvi, 256 pp, 36 illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, fine in vg dj.
Covers the needed equipment, the environment to create and the plants, all in some detail.
US$9. bookID # 3648
CHORLTON, William; Chorlton's Grape Grower's Guide, a Hand-Book of the Cultivation of the Exotic Grape; with Descriptions of the Later Exotic Grapes and a Select List of the Native Varieties by George Thurber. New York, O. Judd Co., 1887, , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; x, [11] - 211 pp, frontis of grapery, illus, plans, table, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilted spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at corners, leaf with light crease at corner of margin, a bright clean near fine copy.
Gabler G16220. Hedrick p. 492: "By far the most popular was William Chorlton's American Grape-Grower's Guide, published in 1856, not of much interest now but then of immense popularity because it contained full information on growing grapes under glass." There are detailed plans for growing grapes under glass, including in Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, and out-of-doors and methods of heating. This edition has two additional chapters on exotic grapes and hardy native grapes.
US$175. bookID # 6405
CHORLTON, William; The American Grape Grower's Guide, intended especially for the American Climate; Being a Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape-Vine in each Department of Hot House, Cold Grapery, Retarding House, and Out of Door Culture, with Plans. New York, C. M. Saxton & Co., 1856, , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; x, [11] - 171. [x, ads] pp, frontis of grapery, illus, plans, table, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilted spine lettering, rubbed at edges, some leaves stained, else a very good solid copy.
Gabler 16220. Hedrick p. 492: "By far the most popular was William Chorlton's American Grape-Grower's Guide, published in 1856, not of much interest now but then of immense popularity because it contained full information on growing grapes under glass." There are detailed plans for growing grapes under glass and methods of heating.
US$70. bookID # 5196
CHRISTOPHER, Thomas; In Search of Lost Roses. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Summit Books, [1989], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 240 pp, frontis and illus from drwgs, index of roses, orig cloth-backed blind-stamped boards, silver title spine lettering, near fine and clean in dj (not price clipped, slightly rubbed).
Through ghost towns, graveyards, wildernesses, even other people's backyards, an intrepid gardener searches for the great old roses of the past, with many discoveries.
US$10. bookID # 10585
CHRISTOPHER, Thomas; Water-Wise Gardening; America's Backyard Revolution. New York, Simon & Schuster, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 271, [i] pp, numerous color illustrations on plates, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
As water becomes scarcer, the topics in this book become more important, including xeriscaping, recycling, technologies, naturalization, watering as an art, turf and other topics, nicely illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 11977
CLARK, Robert B., drawings by Darrell Sweet; Flowering Trees. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 241 pp, 6 color plates, 28 other illus from drwgs, glossary, index, orig two-part blue cloth with white title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, inscription on endpaper, near fine, interior clean.
With good lists of varieties by type, the appendix includes a flower identification table, sequence by bloom listing by variety and lists of flowering trees with fleshy fruits.
US$5. bookID # 8422
CLARKE, Ethne; Making a Rose Garden. New York, Grove Weidenfield, [1992], First American Edition, small 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 113 pp, well illustrated with color illus from photos and paintings, garden plans, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped, small crease on rear panel), else fine unworn condition but with small remainder mark on lower edge.
The planning and care of a rose garden is supplemented with a useful list of varieties with their descriptions.
US$17. bookID # 7747
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine in nice dj, interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.
US$16. bookID # 9176
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.
US$14. bookID # 9685
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1992], , 4to [26 x 22 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening, this edition is in larger format with excellent colored illustrations. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. Covering flowering ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species. This American edition with 112 colored botanical paintings by some of the most renowned artist of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, also has a useful foreword by Dr. John L. Creech, an acclaimed plant hunter himself, that provides a good historical background.
US$12. bookID # 11512
COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.
First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.
US$14. bookID # 5047
COATS, Peter; Flowers; The Story of Flowers, Plants and Gardens Through the Ages. [London], Peerage Books, [c1970], , small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 40 pages of color illus, 148 bw photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj, fine and clean.
This description of the evolution of the English garden is a comprehensive introduction to garden history, including the great horticulturists from Gerard and Parkinson, the famous herbalists, to Gertrude Jekyll and William Robinson. The author demonstrates how the plants of European and American gardens have evolved throught the centuries.
US$18. bookID # 3660
COATS, Peter; Roses. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1970], , small 4to [21.5 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, 118 color and black and white illus, orig pictorial cloth, dj (slightly rubbed at spine end, not price clipped), pictorial endpapers, fine in vg dj.
A good introduction covering history and origin, use in medicine and cookery, rose in art, rose gardens, varieties and cultivation.
US$7. bookID # 9461
COLE, John N.; Amaranth, from the past, for the future. Emmaus, Rodale Press, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 311 pp, illus from photos & drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (tear, chip), fine in good dj.
US$15. bookID # 3313
COLE, S. W.; The American Fruit Book; Containing Directions for Raising, Propagating, and Managing Fruit Trees, Shrubs and Plants; with a description of the Best Varieties of Fruit, Including New and Valuable Kinds. Boston, John P. Hewitt, 1849, First edition, 16mo [16.5 x 10 cm]; xxiv, [25] - 288 pp, numerous illus and plate, complete but pages 27-34 are bound in wrong order and the two-sided plate at page xi is often the frontis, full calf with gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, front joint with crack but firm, one signature partly sprung, very good copy with only slight foxing on few leaves.
The author ran a nursery in Chelsea, Massachusetts and was the owner and editor of the Yankee Farmer. Hedrick p. 489:'A comprehensive treatise. . . It contained a great number of engravings of fruit, trees, insects and methods of grafting, budding and training'. There were several later editions because of its popularity. He describes many varieties of apples, peaches, pears, plums, cherries, grapes, small fruits, etc., with a brief description of wine making.
US$75. bookID # 9001
COOKE, Matthew; Injurious Insects Of the Orchard, Vineyard, Field, Garden, Conservatory, Household, Storehouse, Domestic Animals, etc., With Remedies For Their Extermination. Sacramento, H. S. Crocker & Co., 1883, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 472 pp, over 750 illus from drawings in the text, and an additional 25 pages of other illustrations at the end of the book, index, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt cover insect, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, fine, interior is clean and fresh, unmarked.
A comprehensive work covering a wide range of crops, fruit, vegetables, flowers, field crops, etc, with detailed description of the various insect pests and their remedies. Very well-illustrated
US$80. bookID # 12753
CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean copy.
A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in sphagnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.
US$30. bookID # 11853
CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, minor wear, clean very good copy.
A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in spahgnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.
US$10. bookID # 1870
COUTTS, J.; Everyday Gardening. London, Ward, Lock & Co., [1937], Second edition, revised, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; 448 pp, 8 color plates from paintings tipped-in on art paper, 32 other plates, numerous illus in text, tables, index, orig cloth, small light stain on front cover, cover very good, internally near fine.
The state-of-the-art of the 1930's is surprisingly relevant today given their focus on organic methods and very detailed directions on growing vegetables, flowers, fruit, borders, etc. The fine color plates are from paintings of Beatrice Parsons, Ella Du Cane, George Elgood. The author was curator at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
US$45. bookID # 5175
COUTTS, J., A. Osborn, A. Edwards, revised by G. H. Preston; The Complete Book of Gardening. London, Ward, Lock & Co., [1961], First edition was 1954, here revised, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 576 pp, 16 colored plates including frontis from paintings, hundreds of other illus from photos, diagrams, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy.
A comprehensive reference, covering tools, soil, draining, beds, lawns, paths and edgings, , planning, dry wall, marsh, bog gardens, wild gardens, town garden, window boxes, greenhouse, salads, herb garden, fruit, the legal side of gardening, etc, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10821
COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Rhododendrons. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1956], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xiii, 193 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, lists of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.
These are rhododendrons the author considers suitable for the modern garden. The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, diseases, lists of species, hybrids, azaleas, etc. The authors grow their plants on the cold east coast of Scotland and can give good suggestions for hardy plants and growing methods. There is a forward by Dr J. M Cowan. The fine illustrations are by Margaret Stones.
US$12. bookID # 11041
COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Shrubs. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xii, 220 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, list of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very light wear, not price clipped), name on endpaper whited out, else very good+, clean throughout.
The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, shrubs and climbers. These are shrubs the author considers most suitable for the modern garden. The illustrations are by Margaret Stones
US$10. bookID # 11042
COX, Peter A.; The Larger Rhododendron Species. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1990], Second edition, revised and expanded, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 389 pp, 82 colored illus from photos, 32 line drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, very fine and clean.
This revised and extended edition has over 80 new colour photos together with drawings by Margaret Stones, covers all aspects of cultivation and the latest botanical classification. First published in 1979, this expanded edition has a significant addendum on new species, a revised bibliography, and revisions throughout, making it an essential reference.
US$15. bookID # 12649
COX, Peter A.; The Larger Rhododendron Species. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1990], Second edition, revised and expanded, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 389 pp, 82 colored illus from photos, 32 line drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, very fine and clean.
This revised and extended edition has over 80 new colour photos together with drawings by Margaret Stones, covers all aspects of cultivation and the latest botanical classification. First published in 1979, this expanded edition has a significant addendum on new species, a revised bibliography, and revisions throughout, making it an essential reference.
US$8. bookID # 3947
CRAIG, William N.; Lilies and their Culture in North America. Chicago, Florists' Publishing Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; [x], 146 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, very good copy, interior clean, signed by the author on the title page.
An in-depth description of all aspects of growing lilies, including lilies of special purposes, lilies of cutting, and for pot culture and forcing, propagation, etc, with more than half the book describing all the available varieties, each with history and growing details.
US$40. bookID # 7682
CRAN, Marion; Gardens in America. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (large chips, tear), fine copy in worn but usually absent dj.
A well-illustrated account by Cran, popular English garden writer, of a trip to America in search of garden beauty.
US$25. bookID # 4977
CRAN, Marion; Gardens in America. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, plates from photos, index, orig cloth, cover lightly faded, lightly foxed on few leaves, very good sound copy.
A well-illustrated account by Cran, popular English garden writer, of a trip to America in search of garden beauty.
US$20. bookID # 8664
CRAN, Marion; Gardens of Character. New York, Macmillan Co, 1940, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [2], [15] - 284 pp, plates, color frontis, orig cloth, dj (tears, chips at top edge, still good), a bright fresh cover, near fine in good dj.
Cran was a popular writer of her time on garden topics, although this book is more a story taking place in her garden, and with interesting photos of garden, ornaments, flowers, etc.
US$21. bookID # 4294
CRAN, Marion; Gardens of Character. New York, Macmillan Co, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [2], [15] - 284 pp, plates, color frontis, orig cloth, dj (large portions lacking), else a bright fresh cover, and near fine in defective dj.
Cran was a popular writer of her time on garden topics, although this book is more a story taking place in her garden, and with interesting photos of garden, ornaments, flowers, etc.
US$22. bookID # 6593
CRAN, Marion; I Know a Garden. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1933], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, index, orig green cloth, spine a bit faded but title lettering clear, a very good copy, clean and unmarked.
The author, a popular garden writer, does here for English gardens what she had done for American in Gardens in America.
US$25. bookID # 10141
CRAN, Mrs. [George]; The Garden of Experience. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1922, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 316, [ii, ads] pp, 23 illus from photos on 16 plates including frontis, index, orig green cloth, lightly foxed, very good sound copy, covers bright with clean title lettering.
The author describes her gardening experiences which are often social experiences, and are entertainments rather than how-to's.
US$20. bookID # 8662
CRANDELL, Gina; Nature Pictorialized; "The View" in Landscape History. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins University Press, [1993], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 196 pp, bibliog, index, illus, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine.
This is the first book to show the importance of art and literature in shaping landscape architecture.
US$18. bookID # 10428
CREASY, Rosalind, illustrated by Marcie Hawthorne; Earthly Delights. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1985], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; [vi], 200 pp, color frontis, well-illustrated from color photos, drawings, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj, clean, near fine condition.
The author describes twelve distinctive theme gardens including the gourmet garden, the pleasure garden, wildlife garden, child's garden, orchid garden, prairie garden, heirloom vegetable garden, heritage rose garden, the moneysaving garden, cottage garden, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9769
CRITTENDEN, Victor; A History of Australian Gardening Books and a Bibliography 1806 - 1950. Canberra, Canberra College of Advanced Education Library, 1986, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 259 pp, frontis, numerous illus including full page, portraits, facsimiles of title pages, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, quite clean throughout.
An indispensable and detailed reference listing and describing all Australian gardening books to 1950, each with a collation, the first half of the book being a history of gardening books and their writers, nurserymen, professional gardeners, journalists, and lives, achievements, etc.
US$35. bookID # 11657
CROWE, Sylvia; Garden Design. New York, Hearthside Press, [1959], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 229 pp, numerous plans, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear at spine ends), a little foxed on endpaper, interior is clean and fine in good dj.
Crowe, one of Britain's leading landscape architects, describes the history of gardens, principles of design, materials for design, specialized gardens, etc, with chapters on the oasis garden, Sino-Japanese gardens, Italian, French and English gardens, materials of design, water, sculpture, ground pattern, the private garden, parks, communal and flat gardens, wild gardens, factory gardens, rock gardens, school gardens.
US$8. bookID # 11358
CROWE, Sylvia; Garden Design. London, Country Life, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 229 pp, numerous plans, illus from photos, line drwgs by Carol Moller, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, light wear at spine ends), else clean, tight and fine in vg dj.
Crowe, one of Britain's leading landscape architects, describes the history of gardens, principles of design, materials for design, specialized gardens, etc, with chapters on the oasis garden, Sino-Japanese gardens, Italian, French and English gardens, materials of design, water, sculpture, ground pattern, the private garden, parks, communal and flat gardens, wild gardens, factory gardens, rock gardens, school gardens.
US$12. bookID # 10058
CROWTHER, D. S.; Fruit for Small Gardens. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1949], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 152 pp, many photos on plates, other illus from drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, spine and cover title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (small hold in spine, light edge chipping).
With much on training and pruning dwarf trees, dwarf pyramids, plant diseases, pests are well illustrated, spraying programs, etc.
US$9. bookID # 12191
CURTIS, Charles H.; Annuals Hardy and Half-Hardy. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1912], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 116 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else near fine copy.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. The author wrote the famous work, Orchids of Everyone, 1910. Hundreds of varieties of annuls are described here. Also included in this copy is a four page blurb on the publisher's other books, inserted loosely.
US$15. bookID # 11587
CURTIS, Charles H.; Orchids for Everyone. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1910, First Edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; xii, 234 pp, color frontis with tissue guard and 50 color plates from paintings (by T. Ernest Waltham), numerous black & white plates from photos, calendar of reminders, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilted picture of orchids on cover and spine, top edge gilted, spine lightly faded but gilt bright and clean, book plate on endpaper, fine and clean, interior unmarked.
The classic orchid book by the former keeper of orchids at Kew. This is regarded as the first modern orchid book and is quite comprehensive. He published another orchid book in 1950, which is quite different and makes an interesting comparison of the changes over 40 years. The author divides the book into sections on hybridization, seeds, seedlings and the two largest sections, the most useful orchids and orchids of lesser value which are in fact some of the less common at the time which, for many, are now more commonly grown. Interestingly he classifies Vanilla as of lesser value, it being the only orchid grown commercially as an agricultural crop. Beautifully illustrated.
US$160. bookID # 12284
CURTIS, Charles H., with a forward by Lord Aberconway; Orchids; Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnam & Company, [1950], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 274 pp, color frontis, 77 plates, including 30 in color, detailed index of genera, species and hybrids, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, lightly foxed in margins of a few leaves and on endpaper, signature on endpaper, near fine copy, clean and sound in very good dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped).
A comprehensive and useful book, covering the full range of orchids, their history, cultivation, description, habits, etc. The author was head of orchids at Kew and includes a description of orchid literature in the introduction.
US$80. bookID # 4447
CURTIS, Charles H., with a forward by Lord Aberconway; Orchids; Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnam & Company, [1950], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 274 pp, color frontis, 77 plates, including 30 in color, detailed index of genera, species and hybrids, bibliog, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on spine, minor foxing on a few margins, dj (short tear, small chip, not price clipped), very good, sound and clean copy.
A comprehensive and useful book, covering the full range of orchids, their history, cultivation, description, habits, etc. The author, who studied orchids for over 4 decades, was head of orchids at Kew and includes a description of orchid literature in the introduction. The 16 page bibliography seems to include all of the main orchid books published up to that time.
US$45. bookID # 11480
CUTTING, A. B.; Canadian Home Gardening the Year 'Round. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, 1938, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 251 pp, many illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at lower edge, endpaper name, clean and fine condition.
A month by month and nicely illustrated work on gardening covering all aspects but with many lists of plant varieties of each type for different conditions. Many practical ideas are detailed.
US$6. bookID # 12143
DARNELL, A. W.; Hardy & Half-hardy Plants; Illustrations and Descriptions of Beautiful and Interesting Plants Suitable for Outdoor Culture in the British Isles. Hampton Wick, Published by A. W. Darnell, nd [1929], First edition in book form, first published in parts, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, complete, [iv], 252, [iv]; [ii], 252, [iv] pp, 24 colored lithographed plates, 500+ large illustrations, indexes, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, lightly foxed, rear cover of volume I spotted, very good+ set, clean and unmarked..
Several of the color plates are of orchids including Cypripedium Guttatum (Yatabe's Slipper Orchid), Cypripedium Montanum (Mountain Slipper Orchid), Serapias Lingua (Tongue Orchid). A very well illustrated work, all the illustrations being from paintings or drawings.
US$180. bookID # 12445
DARNELL, A. W.; Orchids of the Outdoor Garden; A Descriptive list of the World's Orchids for the Use of Amateur Gardeners. New York, Dover Publications, [1976], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiv, 467 pp, glossary, 22 plates including frontis from the author's paintings, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, light crease on cover else excellent copy, interior clean and fine, cover quite good.
This is an unabridged and complete edition of the first edition of 1930 but in smaller format but with an additional preface to this edition by Gordon Dillon of Harvard University and the American Orchid Society. There are 977 species in 117 genera described, a complete listing of the orchids that can be grown outdoors in the British Isles and anywhere with a similar climate including much of the United States, each with one or more species described including the plant's origin, date of bloom, growing conditions, etc. Blunt and Stearn 301.
US$20. bookID # 11116
DARNELL, A. W.; Orchids of the Outdoor Garden; A Descriptive list of the World's Orchids That May be Grown Outdoors in the British Isles for the Use of Amateur Gardeners. Ashford, Kent, L. Reeve & Co., 1930, First edition, small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xx, 467 pp, glossary, 22 plates including colored frontis from the author's paintings, index, orig cloth, fine and clean in scarce dj (chipped at edges, rubbed).
There are 977 species in 117 genera, a complete listing of the orchids that can be grown outdoors in the British Isles or places with a similar climate including much of the United States, each with one or more species described including the plant's origin, date of bloom, growing conditions, etc. Blunt and Stearn 301.
US$150. bookID # 10555
DAVIS, Lucius D.; Ornamental Shrubs for Garden, Lawn, and Park Planting, with an Account of the Origin, Capabilities and Adaptations of the Numerous Species and Varieties, Native and Foreign. . . Suited for Cultivation in the United States. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899, First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; vi, 338, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, many plates, illus from photos and engravings, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, title printed in red and black, fine and clean, unmarked, covers and gilt are bright..
The title says it all, a classy production. A very-well illustrated work covering all the main plants for the American garden, with thousands of species and varieties described.
US$45. bookID # 11556
DEAN, Alexander; Root and Stem Vegetables. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1910], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 114 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, slightly rubbed at spine ends, signature on endpaper dated 1910, but a clean near fine copy.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. Good chapters on mushroom cultivation, calendar of operations, etc, and descriptions of many varieties including some lesser known.
US$15. bookID # 11588
DEKEYZE, M.; History and Description of the Royal Museum of Natural History, published by order of the Administration of that Establishment. Paris, A. Royer, 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; volume I (of 2), viii, 236 pp, 3 folding plans, 5 engraved plates, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering & decorations on spine, joints cracked but firm, matching marbled edges & endpapers, spine ends bit worn, signature, publisher's signature on introductory page, slight foxing, very good, clean.
This volume covers the history of the museum and descriptions of the gardens, greenhouse, hot-houses, botanic garden, botanical gallery and related plates. The three engraved plans are of gardens at different periods, each with tissue guard.
US$85. bookID # 12416
DES CARS, A., introduction by Charles S. Sargent; A Treatise on Pruning Forest and Ornamental Trees. Boston, A. Williams and Company, 1881, First American edition, translated from the French, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 65, [ii] pp, 54 illus including the plate, partly colored, with heavy paper cut-out overlay showing the effect of pruning, called the dendriscope, not included in many later editions, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, small light stain on rear cover, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight.
Sponsored by the Massachusetts Society for the Promotion of Agriculture, this is the first book published in English on forest tree pruning, and was popular enough to have several later printings. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 76. The author describes how to make and use the dendriscope in the text and illustrations.
US$90. bookID # 12203
DICKINS, Herbert P., with J. W. Audas; Victorian Orchids with Botanical and Vernacular Names, collected and lithographed by Herbert P. Dickens. Melbourne, Victorian Horticultural Society, Melbourne Herbarium, 1948, Second edition, first edition was 1929, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, 17 illus from drwgs by Dickins, orig heavy paper wraps with printed title on cover, a few leaves with light crease but clean very good or better copy.
A description of 56 main plants and hundreds of other varieties.
US$5. bookID # 10573
DICKS, John; The New Gardener's Dictionary or Whole Art of Gardening, fully and Accurately Displayed, containing the most Approved Methods of Cultivating all Kinds of Trees, Plants and Flowers with ample Directions for all Operations in Gardening. London, G. Keith, J. Johnston, H. Almon, Blyth and Beeyor, 1771, First edition was 1769, folio [36 x 24 cm]; [iv], unpaginated in double columns, arranged alphabetically, engraved frontis, 13 engraved plates including one showing greenhouse, engraved vignette on title page, contemporary leather backed boards, worn, spine ends chipped, title with part of blank margin removed, occasional light browning mainly to margins, interior is still quite good in worn but intact covers.
Henry 628. A detailed and important contribution to gardening literature. No copy was traced in the British Library.
US$1125. bookID # 10860
DORF, Philip; Liberty Hyde Bailey; an Informal Biography. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in damaged dj (price clipped, hole in spine area with no loss to lettering).
A good bibliography of the most famous and prolific US garden and horticultural writer of the early twentieth century with a list of books and articles by him and about him, his awards, etc.
US$12. bookID # 12752
DOWNING, A. J.; Rural Essays, edited with a memoir of the author by George William Curtis and a letter to his friends by Frederika Bremer. New York, Leavitt & Allen, 1858, , 8vo; iv, 557 pp, engraved frontis, extra engraved title page, illus, plates, plans, orig blind-stamped cloth, some light wear at ends of spine and corners, few leaves browned, else near fine.
Sabin 20775. Downing was the first important American landscape architect.
US$190. bookID # 625
DREER, Henry A.; Dreer's Garden Book for 1929. Philadelphia, Henry A. Dreer, 1929, , large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; [iv], 224 pp, hundreds of illustrations from photos, including many in color, some full-page color plates from paintings, other illus from drawings, index, with the original order forms bound in, orig heavy paper wraps, printed in colors, title lettering on cover, short tear at spine, interior is fine and clean, unmarked in very good cover.
This nursery started business in 1838 and produced an annual catalogue, this being the 91st. Covering vegetables, and mostly flowers, with some garden equipment at end, its still useful for the detailed descriptions of thousands of varieties, including many not often found.
US$20. bookID # 12848
DUMONT, Henrietta; The Language of Flowers; The Floral Offering: A Token of Affection and Esteem Comprising the Language and Poetry of Flowers, with Coloured Illustrations from original drawings. Philadelphia, H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, 1851, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 300 pp, complete with 6 hand colored lithographed plates, including frontis, tissue guards, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends chipped, blank endpaper removed, erasure on margin of title, very good overall,.
With very attractive colored plates. The last section includes a dictionary of flowers with their emblematic significance for each, a calendar of flowers by month and a dial of flowers, with the flower's opening and closing time
US$45. bookID # 12418
DUNCAN, Frances; Home Vegetables and Small Fruits; Their Culture and Preservation. Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, [1918], First edition, Canadian issue, identical to US issue, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 193 pp, frontis and other plates from photos, numerous other illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small spine label removed, ink-stamp on outer edge, very good, interior clean.
A well-illustrated work, loaded with ideas and gardening suggestions with chapters on the thrifty gardener, cold-frames, the thrifty practice of combination cropping, miniature orchard, suburban garden, the belated gardener, garden handicraft, first aid to the gardener, storing, preserving, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12173
DURUZ, Willis P.; Principles of Nursery Management. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 125 pp, frontis and 39 illus, mostly from photos, drwgs, some tables, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers are arial photos of a large nursery complex, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light shelf-wear, lightly foxed on two pages, very good clean copy, with the front flap of the dj inserted loosely.
A detailed and informative guide covering all aspects of nursery management, including culture, propagation by vegetative methods, pest control, plant quarantine, the nature and history of nursery business, etc, with much practical information on all types of fruits. This copy has a loose pamphlet by Alfred C. Hottes entitled Quiz for Garden Lovers.
US$6. bookID # 11604
DURUZ, Willis P.; Principles of Nursery Management. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, [1953], Second edition, first printing, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 176 pp, frontis and 42 illus, mostly from photos, drwgs, some tables, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers are arial photos of a large nursery complex, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light shelf-wear, dj (chipped including one large chip, not price clipped), near fine in good dj.
A detailed and informative guide covering all aspects of nursery management, including culture, propagation by vegetative methods, pest control, plant quarantine, the nature and history of nursery business, etc, with much practical information on all types of fruits. This edition has 40 more pages and additional illustrations not in the first edition of 1950
US$14. bookID # 11605
DYKES, W. R.; Edited and illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes, notes by Sir A. Daniel Hall; Notes on Tulip Species. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1930, First Edition, folio [39 x 29 cm]; 108 pp, 54 fine color plates after paintings by E. Katherine Dykes, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettered spine, printed jacket (short tears, rubbed), top edge gilted, cover edge lightly rubbed, clean, unmarked and fine in good jacket.
An important and attractive work on tulips, with detailed descriptions of each species as well as notes on cultivation. Attractive colored plates. A large format book and impressive production.
US$480. bookID # 12346
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., spine ends rubbed, hinge cracked but firm, bookplate of Will and Eva Shaw, nice clean copy, very good+, cover bright.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.
US$50. bookID # 7079
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., internal hinges cracking but firm, covers quite bright, near fine clean copy.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.
US$70. bookID # 11459
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, the limited edition of 100 copies of which this is #90, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, frontis, numerous plates with tissue guards with letterpress, many other illus, index, title printed in green and black, text pages in green border, index, orig pictorial gilt vellum-backed silk cloth & gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted., other edges uncut, dj (bit worn), corner wear, in orig slipcase (split, worn at edges), internal hinge repaired, very clean, attractive copy.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751. The limited edition on specially made paper is scarce and not often found in a dust jacket or slipcase. It is in larger format than the trade edition with nice wide margins. The interior is quite fresh and fine, and has the original ribbon bookmark.
US$700. bookID # 9004
EARLE, Mrs. C. W.; More Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1899, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; ix, 463, [iii, ads] pp, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, very good copy, interior quite clean.
Gardening, cooking, with reference to old cooking books, and adventures in and around the author's garden and some wide ranging comments and observations.
US$15. bookID # 12076
EARLEY, William; Profitable Market Gardening, Adapted for the Use of All Growers and Gardeners. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1882], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [vi], 96, [xxxii, ads with some illus] pp, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and design in black on front cover, very lightly rubbed at edge, covers bright, lightly foxed on few leaves, but overall clean, inscription on endpaper, very good+.
Describes the growing of vegetables in some detail, with a few varieties mentioned.
US$75. bookID # 6339
EASTWOOD, B.; A Complete Manual of the Cultivation of the Cranberry, with a Description of the Best Varieties. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1879, , 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; viii, [9]- 120, [iv, ads for books, including some illus, one of parlor plants] pp, 10 lithographed plates including extra lithographed title page, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decoration, light foxing on first few leaves, near fine clean and unmarked copy.
Hedrick p. 491: 'It contains a description of the varieties then known full cultural directions and some remarks on cranberry regions and marketing. . . a book still in use. . . a very good one'. This book is illustrated in Hedrick. The first edition was 1856 and was the main work on the subject for many years.
US$75. bookID # 11387
EASTWOOD, Dorothea; Mirror of Flowers. London, Derek Verschoyle, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; ix, 237 pp, 21 illus and plates including color frontis and other color plates, from early sources, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, endpaper toned, else near fine, clean.
An interesting work on garden lore, flower lore, with much on herbals and herbs, old botany books, flowers around English cities, fashion and flowers, etc.
US$8. bookID # 11651
EATON, Jerome A.; Gardening Under Glass; An Illustrated Guide to the Greenhouse. New York, The Macmillan Company, [1973], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 306 pp, numerous illus from photos, frontis, charts, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, vignette on spine, dj (price clipped, spine ends a little frayed), fine and clean in very good dj.
A very useful reference for the greenhouse gardener with good lists of plants, techniques, operating the greenhouse, etc.
US$5. bookID # 8838
ECKBO, Garrett; Home Landscape; The Art of Home Landscaping. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1978], revised and enlarged edition, the first edition of 1956 had only 270 pages, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 340 pp, several hundred illus from photos, drwgs, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (slight wear at upper edge), fine and clean, unmarked.
The author was a pioneer in modern landscape design, who related it to modern art and adapted it to the individual needs of people. The principles that he established in the first edition in 1956 have been followed by many other garden designers. An essential and well-illustrated work in landscaping, with greatly expanded illustrations, comments on the impact of the 50s, 60s and 70s on garden design. No other books so successfully combines the poetry of landscape with everyday practicalities of planning a unified garden with a unique character, filled with ideas and practical suggestions.
US$85. bookID # 12326
EDWARDS, A.; Rock Gardens; How to Plan and Plant Them, with Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh and Water Gardens. London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1929, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, 8 fine color plates mounted on art paper, 32 other illus from photos, plus 8 other illus from drwgs, index, tables, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine and cover in border, signature of Helen J. Pidgeon and a loose calling card from here daughter M. Alice Pidgeon, else fine copy, solid.
The author, who was in charge of the Rock Gardens at Kew, provides a solid and comprehensive work on all aspects of rock gardening, including the alpine house, dwarf flowers, ornamental grasses, propagation, bogs, with detailed lists of species. Includes long lists of plants suitable for various situations and purposes.
US$45. bookID # 12345
EDWARDS, A.; Rock Gardens; How to Plan and Plant Them, with Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh and Water Gardens. London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1929, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, 8 fine color plates mounted on art paper, 32 other illus from photos, plus 8 other illus from drwgs, index, tables, orig green cloth, slightly rubbed at edge, some leaves with light or marginal foxing, signature on title, else near fine copy, solid.
The author, who was in charge of the Rock Gardens at Kew, provides a solid and comprehensive work on all aspects of rock gardening, including the alpine house, dwarf flowers, ornamental grasses, propagation, bogs, with detailed lists of species. Includes long lists of plants suitable for various situations and purposes.
US$32. bookID # 7718
ELGOOD, George S. (drawings) and Gertrude Jekyll; Some English Gardens. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1904, Second edition, same and content as the first edition, folio [35 x 26 cm]; xii, 131 pp, 50 fine colored plates (complete) from paintings by Elgood, each with tissue guards and letterpress, with the half-title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt rule design, top edge gilted, cover a little spotted, edges rubbed, lightly foxed, mostly on tissue guards, plates clean, very good sound, solid copy with nice wide margins, unmarked.
Jekyll revolutionized garden design at the beginning of the twentieth century, designing over 300 gardens for the architect Edwin Luytens, pioneering the informal style. The colored plates are very attractive. Although mostly dealing with English gardens, several Scottish and Irish gardens are also included.
US$240. bookID # 11883
ELLIS, Carleton and Miller W. Swaney; Soiless Growth of Plants; Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, etc.. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporations`, 1938, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; 155, [ix] pp, colored frontispiece, 58 illus from photos, tables, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (tear, chipped, wear), note on blank page at end, very good in good dj.
The first edition of the first complete book on growing plants without soil, well-illustrated and detailed.
US$10. bookID # 12682
ELLMAN, John (editor), published anonymously with about 70 contributors by experts of the time; The Library of Agricultural and Horticultural Knowledge; with a Memoir by Mr Ellman, late of Glynde, and Appendix containing a Farmer's and Gardener's Calendar, & a collection of useful Tables. London, J. Baxter, 1834, third edition, greatly enlarged, the best edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; lxiv, 695 pp, engraved portrait of Ellman, engraved illus, 10 hand colored engraved illus of grasses, tables, index, orig half calf and boards with new cloth spine and title lettering on paper spine label, covers worn, marbled edges, light stain title and frontis margin, interior is clean, mostly unfoxed and near fine in good cover.
A survey of the main topics that a farmer of the day would need to have reference material on including botany, fruit growing, vegetable and flower growing, cattle, dairy, game, bee keeping, draining, horses, grasses, field crops, trees, poultry, hops, wine making, etc, arranged alphabetically, with detailed appendices.
US$250. bookID # 11394
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of 956 varieties with descriptions, orig blue cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at spine ends, signature on endpaper, else a fine clean copy with bright covers and orig decorated endpapers.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$140. bookID # 9189
ELWOOD, P. H.; American Landscape Architecture. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Co.; Paul Wenzel & Maurice Krakow, [1924], First edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; xx, 194, [i, ad] pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, plates from photos, garden plans, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering, shelf wear at edges, spine ends chipped and worn, signature on endpaper, interior very good and clean in good cover.
Frederick Law Olmsted, Charles N. Lowrie, and Noel Chamberlin were the judging committee and provided advice to Elwood, who compiled this impressive work that includes some of the best examples of landscaping from various parts of the United States, done by some of the best landscape architects in the country. Most of the book consists of illustrations with an introductory essay on American Landscape Architecture. The examples are of parks, pools, private estates, public projects, etc.
US$400. bookID # 9968
ELY, Helena Rutherfurd; The Practical Flower Garden. New York, Macmillan Company, 1911, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiii, 304, [viii, ads] pp, 8 color plates with tissue guards, including frontis, 24 half-tone plates, 38 other illus in text, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color picture on front cover, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted, slightly rubbed at edge, else fine & clean, unmarked.
A detailed work by this popular garden writer which covers color arrangements of flowers, raising flowers and trees from seeds, terraces, the wild garden, and an extensive list of plants and descriptions that she tested herself. The work has achieved some fame since a full-page color illustration of this book appears in 'Keeping Eden, a History of Gardening in America', page 240, and a smaller illustration appears in Hedrick's 'A History of Horticulture in America.'
US$120. bookID # 11277
EMBERTON, Sybil; A Year in the Shrub Garden. London, Faber and Faber, [1972], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 46 illus from drwgs, calendar, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean copy.
A good practical guide covering design, soil, planting and aftercare with a section on wall plants and climbers. A detailed working calendar (when to plant, prune, prevention, etc) can make the overwhelming tasks more manageable.
US$15. bookID # 8424
EMMART, Emily Walcott (editor), foreword by Henry E. Sigerist; The Badianus Manuscript; An Aztec Herbal of 1552. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, 1940, First Edition, 4to [31 x 25 cm]; xxiv, 341 pp, 118 color plates, various indices including Aztec index, botanical index, maladies, stones, earth, materia medica, bibliog, orig gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in pictorial dj (rubbed, spine a little faded, not price clipped).
Discovered in the Vatican Library in 1931 (Codex Barberini, Latin 241), this is America's earliest medical book. The manuscript was written in 1552 by an indigenous native physician in Aztec and translated by another indigenous person into Latin [Martinus de la Cruz & Juan Bandianus] and gives an accurate picture of Aztec medicine at the time of the conquest. It deals with the pharmacological treatment of diseases. Most leaves of the facsimile have a color illustration of a plant, each plate having a full explanation and translation. Garrison-Morton 1811.1 describes the first edition as 'The earliest complete Mexican medical text and the only medical text known to be the work of Aztecs'. Its the earliest known herbal and the first medical work written in America. Also included with this copy is an original offprint by the author published by the Smithsonian Institution dated 1935, entitled 'Concerning the Badianus Manuscript An Aztec Herbal Codex Barberini Latin 241', 16 pages plus 4 plates, one in color, in orig heavy paper printed wraps (slightly worn, but near fine and clean, partly unopened). The author describes the manuscript for the first time and in the foreword C. G. Abbot regrets there is not sufficient money to print the original with its fine color plates.
US$400. bookID # 11744
EVERETT, T. H., foreword by Walter Roozen; The American Gardener's Book of Bulbs. New York, Random House, [1954], First edition, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 244 pp, color frontis, over 360 illus from photos including 238 in color, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, light wear, chipped at edge), near fine in good dj.
The author with the New York Botanical Garden and author Victory Backyard Gardens, gives detailed descriptions of all aspects of gardening with bulbs including much on growing in containers, forcing, propagation, etc, with an encyclopedia of each of hundreds of varieties of bulbs and with a detailed pictorial section on how-to-do-it. Several pamphlets on the subject are included loose.
US$10. bookID # 11716
FAIRBROTHER, Nan; Men and Gardens. London, The Hogarth Press, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 240 pp, well illustrated with plates other illus, headpieces, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), lightly rubbed at lower edge, near fine.
A useful history of gardens from early to modern times, the author explores why we find happiness in the garden, by looking at different lands in different ages.
US$23. bookID # 6137
FALCONER, William [editor]; Gardening; Volumes 1-4, the first 96 issues. Chicago, The Gardening Company, 1892-1896, First edition, 4to [30 x 27 cm]; 4 bound volumes, [iv], 396; [iv], 416; [iv], 384; [iv], 384 pp, hundreds of illus, mostly from photos, garden plans, many illustrated ads, index in each volume, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on spines, edges a little rubbed, armorial bookplate on endpaper, interior is clean and fine, sound and tight bindings.
A nice set of the first four years of this periodical from September 15, 1892 to September 1, 1896, ie, from Volume I, number 1 to Volume 4, number 96. The 96 numbers represent four years of the periodical which was issued twice a month. It covers all aspects of gardening in the United States, with much on landscaping, garden plants, tools, trees, flowers, parks, orchids, greenhouses, etc. The ads, present in each issue, many with illustrations, are most interesting as a picture of the horticulture industry at that time.
US$250. bookID # 12343
FARRELLY, David; The Book of Bamboo. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1984], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [xii], 332, [viii] pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price inked out, worn), some spotting on outer edge, endpaper, boards a little warped.
This is the first complete sourcebook of bamboo, covering everything from research and experimentation, culture, history, to a whole bamboo catalog such as acupuncture, blowguns, bridges, dolls, kites, sandals, ships, violins, windmills, shelter, bamboo crafts and construction. There are sections on bamboo in art, music, philosophy as well as practical sections on varieties of plants, uses, cultivation. Very well-illustrated.
US$40. bookID # 9365
FARRER, Reginald; Alpines and Bog-Plants. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 288 pp, 16 plates, including frontis, all photos from the author's garden, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, slightly rubbed at lower edge, light foxing on a few margins, but very good sound copy, clean and unmarked.
Farrer was a plant collector, garden writer and popularizer of rock and alpine gardening. "Few writers have been so nimble with epithets and imagery to describe plants, or conveyed such infectious enthusiasm." (Hugh Johnson) Includes chapters on the water garden, mountain bog, bog plants, iris, lilies, various alpines, etc.
US$90. bookID # 11854
FARRER, Reginald; In a Yorkshire Garden. London, Edward Arnold, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 316, [16, ads dated September 1909] pp, 16 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, t. e. g., a few margins are slightly spotted, clean near fine copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 93. Farrer grew up in Yorkshire, where he planted a rock garden, and later went on to write the classic work on rock gardens, and traveled widely in Asia collecting plants. He describes his gardens from considerable knowledge of the plants and the ecologies.
US$200. bookID # 10620
FARRER, Reginald; The English Rock-Garden. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd, 1919, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, lxiv, 504;viii, 524 pp, 102 plates with 200 il