Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Japan, for sale at Horizon Books.

ANON, ; [Views of Hongan Temple]. Kyoto, np, [1939], , oblong folio [27 x 40 cm]; 25 fine plates from photos, each with accompanying text leaf in French, title printed in red [in Japanese], orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover in Japanese, ribbon sewn binding, in orig slipcase with ivory clasps, title label, slipcase a little rubbed at edges, minor wear on cover, else near fine, internally clean.

Attractive plates of views of the temple and grounds.

US$50. bookID # 11312


ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


ASTON, W. G.; Nihongi; Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A. D. 697. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1896, First edition, thick 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xxii, 407; [iv], 443 pp, two frontis plates, other illus, index, each volume has a separate title page with Japanese letters, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and sound, near fine, clean complete copy.

Published as part of the Transactions and Proceedings of the Japan Society. A detailed historical study, translated from the original Chinese and Japanese. An eighth century work highly regarded as source material of mythology and history, Shinto, etc.

US$300. bookID # 11311


BAKER, Frances; Jeeper's Japan. Tokyo, Japan, Toppan Co. Ltd., [1950], second printing of the first edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; [iv], unpaginated, 24 color plates by the author, pictorial title page, orig pictorial paper covered boards, front and rear, spine chipped, joints cracked but holding, else quite good, clean internally.

The author has recorded her impressions of American occupied Japan and various scenes of the occupation as she travelled the country by Jeep.

US$50. bookID # 4109


BICKMORE, Albert S.; Travels in the East Indian Archipelago. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 553, [vi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 wood engravings on 31 plates (complete), 2 fldg maps, tables in appendix, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, spine ends & joints worn with repair, light foxing on some leaves, but overall quite clean, very good.

"He travelled through the Malay Archipelago & the Dutch East Indies collecting shells & birds, penetrated into a part of China unexplored by foreigners, and visited the little known Ainu of Northern Japan." [DNB]. The author traveled in the Strait of Sundra and Batavia, Samarang, Surabaya, Macassar, Celebes, Timur (Timor), Aboina, Ceram, Banda, Buru, Ternate, Minahassa, Sumatra, Padang, Palembang, Banca, Singapore, etc and describes nature, the peoples, customs, geography, tropical fruit, etc. He went on to become the co-founder of the American Museum of Natural History in New York.

US$210. bookID # 9081


BICKMORE, Albert S.; Travels in the East Indian Archipelago. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 553, [vi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 wood engravings on 31 plates (complete), 2 fldg maps, tables in appendix, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, spine ends & joints worn and chipped with repair, light foxing on some leaves, name on endpaper, partly unopened, minor foxing on few leaves, else clean, very good copy.

"He travelled through the Malay Archipelago & the Dutch East Indies collecting shells & birds, penetrated into a part of China unexplored by foreigners, and visited the little known Ainu of Northern Japan." [DNB]. The author traveled in the Strait of Sundra and Batavia, Samarang, Surabaya, Macassar, Celebes, Timur (Timor), Aboina, Ceram, Banda, Buru, Ternate, Minahassa, Sumatra, Padang, Palembang, Banca, Singapore, etc and describes nature, the peoples, customs, geography, tropical fruit, etc. He went on to become the co-founder of the American Museum of Natural History in New York.

US$150. bookID # 10956


BIRD, Isabella L.; Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels in the Interior Including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition of volume I, third of volume II, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiii, 398; xiii, 383, 24 [publisher's ads dated October 1880] pp. frontis in each volume, numerous illus, plans, folding colored map, glossary of Japanese words, index, errata, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, rubbed at edges, internal hinges cracked but holding, old signature on title, else interiors clean, overall very good set.

Robinson 81: 'The best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all' women explorers, and the first woman to address the Royal Geographical Society. The author travelled extensively in Japan and provides very insightful observations on the people, conditions, nature, the land, society, etc.

US$180. bookID # 11260


BISLAND, Elizabeth; The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906, First edition, first issue, with the date on the covers, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 475, [vi], 554 pp, photogravure frontis in each volume, tissue guards, 14 other plates including portraits, views, other illus from Hearn's sketches, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, decoration in red, t. e. g., lightly rubbed at edges, small crease, near fine and clean in very good covers.

The book was designed by Bruce Rogers. According to Perkins, this edition had 1,800 copies. The author describes the life of Hearn in the first 164 pages, with the rest of the two volumes on his letters, which 'vividly pictured the modesty and tender-heartedness, the humour and genius of the man as he has unconsciously revealed these qualities in unstudied communications to his friends'. Hearn spent most of his life in Japan, which he wrote about extensively, and he spent two earlier years in the West Indies. Perkins p. 55. BAL 7944.

US$60. bookID # 10453


BRASSEY, Mrs; Around the World in the Yacht 'Sunbeam', Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1880, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 479 pp, frontis of the Sunbeam, numerous illus, fldg colored map showing route, tables, index, original pictorial blue cloth, with gilt picture of ship and gilt lettering, gilt vignette on spine, rubbed at edges, ligjhtly foxed on some leaves, very good sound copy.

One of the more famous travels by a woman in the 19th century, the book is filled with fascinating plates and illustrations, with visits to Chile, south sea islands including Tahiti and Hawaii, two chapters on Honolulu, much on Japan including Yokohama, Kyoto, Canton, Singapore, Ceylon, Aden, Suez, etc. Robinson 203: "The Victorian public welcomed Annie Brassey's books with an enthusiasm reserved nowadays for episodes of a soap opera."

US$40. bookID # 11085


BROOKS, Phillips; Letters of Travel. New York, E. P. Dutton and Company, 1894, , 8vo [21x 14 cm]; iv, 386 pp, orig pictorial gilt white cloth with picture of flying birds in gilt, gilt lettering, spine a little sunned, orig blue cloth dj (lightly rubbed at edge), a. e. g., fine and quite clean in slightly worn dj, with the loose card of Mrs. A. A. Plimpton.

A description of the author's travels in Europe, India, Japan, Holy Land, Syria in the 1860's and 1880's with good description of conditions in each place visited. A very attractive binding and scarce dj.

US$40. bookID # 9989


BURNHAM, John B.; The Rim of Mystery; A Hunter's Wanderings in Unknown Siberian Asia. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1929, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 281 pp, 60 illus with photo plates including frontis with tissue guard, foldout map at end, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering, spine darkened, covers stained, some margins water stained, else good sound copy.

The author's narrative of travels and hunting are supplemented by good descriptions of the Chukchis people, the Eskimos, Japanese, the traders from many ports, the rivalries and trade policies, politics and conditions in eastern Siberia, especially Chukotsk Peninsula.

US$75. bookID # 8681


CAMMANN, Schuyler; The Land of the Camel; Tents and Temples of Inner Mongolia. New York, The Ronald Press Company, [1951], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 200 pp, 42 illus from photos on plates, index, orig cloth, spine lettering rubbed, dj (chipped at spine head, short tears, rubbed), else very good, interior clean and sound.

One of the few accounts of life and customs during this period, the author travelled in the area in 1945, being the first to observe conditions there since the Japanese sealed the area and being the last there before the Chinese again closed the area to outsiders. He provides good descriptions of religious rites, the lamaseries role in Mongolian life and interviewed the Living Buddha of Shandagu. Bibliog. Mongolica 2326.

US$50. bookID # 9144


COCKS, Richard, edited & with preface by Edward Maunde Thompson; Diary of Richard Cocks; Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622 With Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1883, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, [vi], liv, 349; [vi], 368 pp, errata, Japanese word list, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spines faded with holes and tear, endpaper bookplate removed, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.

Cox i, 347. National Maritime Museum 509: 'Cocks was overseer of the East India Company's factory at Firando, set up in 1613. Due mainly to competition from the Dutch, the enterprise failed commercially and the factory was closed in 1623. Cocks and his companions returned to Batavia in January 1624 with Captain Joseph Cockcrow in the Bull'. A first-hand, detailed account of conditions, economic and social, customs, etc. The Hakluyt Society first series.

US$350. bookID # 12547


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, with the Scribner emblem on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy in the dj (spine faded, bit chipped, tears, not price clipped).

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$20. bookID # 11634


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial eps, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tears), bookplate removed from blank endpaper, very good, clean throughout.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$23. bookID # 6541


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$22. bookID # 11012


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, very good sound copy,.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$10. bookID # 9937


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944, , large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, clean fine copy, in chipped but good dj.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$5. bookID # 9992


FORTUNE, Robert; Yedo and Peking; A Narrative of a Journey to the Capitals of Japan and China, with Notices of the Natural Productions, Agriculture, Horticulture and Trade of those Countries and Other Things Met with By the Way. London, John Murray, 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 395 pp, folding panorama frontis, 8 plates including street-plan of Yedo, folding map of Japan and part of China, other engraved illus, index, contemporary full tree calf gilt title lettering on leather spine label, rubbed, light wear, marbled endpapers, very good copy.

The author, the most important plant hunter of the time, narrates his journey to Japan in 1860, at a time when few foreigners had visited, describing the countryside, the people, nature, customs, tea-house, villages, towns, cities, gardens, plants. He then describes his subsequent travels in China, having visited several times previously, when he found numerous plants, especially tea, which he sent back to the west, the tea being the beginning of the tea industry in India. Cordier Sinica 21116. Cordier Japonica 566. Staflen 1832. Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843.

US$1100. bookID # 11020


HART, Albert Bushnell; The Obvious Orient. New York and London, D. Appleton and Company, 1911, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; x, 369, [iv, ads] pp, index, orig green cloth lightly faded but gilt lettering unworn, hinges repaired, bookplate of D. B. Gibson, good, clean throughout.

The author, a Harvard University professor of government, travelled in Japan, China, Philippines, Ceylon and provides interesting perspective on places visited, especially the people, conditions and politics.

US$20. bookID # 6173


HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1890], , small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 431 pp, frontis, illus, plates, 6 pages of music, orig cloth, spine ends worn, head of spine chipped, small tear, shelfwear, internally clean, good copy.

An often referred to and well-respected account, mainly on Martinique, but also on Trinidad, St. Pierre, St. Kitt's, St. Lucia, Granada, etc. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.

US$50. bookID # 3652


HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [xviii], 460 pp, frontis, map, plates from photos by Arthur W. Rushmore, illus by Marie Royle, 4 pages of music, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial two-part cloth, mounted illus on front cover as issued, corner wear, covers lightly soiled, signature on endpaper, good sound copy, with an extra table of contents page.

An often referred to and well-respected account of Martinique, that was originally published in 1890. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. This edition has a new foreword by Arthur Rushmore. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.

US$15. bookID # 7684


HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1890, First edition, first issue with date on title page, small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 431, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, illus, plates, 6 pages of music, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light edgewear, endpaper bookplate of Thomas Coke Watkins, spine a little darkened, very good+.

An often referred to and well-respected account, mainly on Martinique, but also on Trinidad, St. Pierre, St. Kitt's, St. Lucia, Granada, etc. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies and the illustrations are interesting'.

US$125. bookID # 12677


IYER, Pico; Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports from the Not-so-far-East. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [vi], 376, [i] pp, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards with gilt and bronze picture and title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, price clipped), near fine.

This popular travel writer describes his experiences in Bali, Tibet, Nepal, China, Philippines, Burma, Hong Kong, India, Thailand and Japan, both interesting and entertaining.

US$9. bookID # 8886


KEMP, E. G.; The Face of Manchuria, Korea & Russian Turkestan. London, Chatto & Windus, 1910, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 248 pp, 24 plates from author's paintings and drawings, including colored frontis, large foldout colored map with the author's route in red, other illus, index, title page printed in blue & black, orig green cloth, bookplate removed from front endpaper, extra illus pasted on blank pages, corners a little worn, edges lightly rubbed but a very good copy.

Cordier Sinica 4036. With the political situation with Japan and Russia as background, the author travelled widely through these areas producing some excellent descriptions both in text and through artwork.

US$110. bookID # 7739


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine head, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book, beautifully illustrated with many historical pictures.

US$8. bookID # 12278


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in slightly worn dj, fine..

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book.

US$2. bookID # 3094


OLIPHANT, Lawrence; Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the Years 1857, '58, '59. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1860, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17]-645, [i], 2 [ads] pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis of winter scene in Japan from Japanese painting, 61 engraved illus of which 10 are full-page, tables, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped and repaired, cover lightly rubbed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, very good copy, clean interior.

Taylor 239. Cordier Sinica 2376. Cordier Japonica 1735. The diplomatic mission lasted over two years with the work describing the countries in detail, from the arrival in Hong Kong, up the Canton River to Pekin, Yedo, many other cities, side trips to Philippines, India, good descriptions of political and social conditions, productions, agriculture, military, geography, art, etc.

US$200. bookID # 8310


PAULLIN, Charles Oscar; American Voyages to the Orient 1690-1865; An Account of Merchant and Naval Activities in China, Japan, and the Various Pacific Islands. Annapolis, Maryland, United States Naval Institute, [1971, First edition thus, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, 182 pp, index, orig red & black cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slight rubbing), fine.

A collection of articles from the United States Naval Institute Proceedings of 1910-11, this is the first printing in book form.

US$32. bookID # 3252


POLO, Marco, edited by Manuel Komroff, illus by Nikolai Fyodorovitch Lapshin; The Travels of Marco Polo. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1934, edition limited to 1,500 copies, of which this is #516, signed by Lapshin, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xli, 226; [iv], 227 - 477, [i] pp, numerous attractive illus by Lapshin, mostly in color, from his paintings and sketches, orig cloth with gilt lettering on cloth title labels on spine and front covers, small stains on endpapers, else near fine clean copy in original slipcase (worn at edge) with orig paper title label.

The work is divided into four sections including the journey from the Lesser Armenia to Shangtu, an account of the Great Kublai Khan and his court and cities, Japan and the islands of the Indian Sea, and the wars among the Tartar Princes. The extensive and detailed introduction by Komroff describes how the Polo manuscript came to be written and provides a good historical perspective.

US$140. bookID # 7654


PONDER, H. W.; In Javanese Waters; Some Sidelights on a Few of the Countless, Lovely, Little Known Islands Scattered Over the Banda Sea & Some Glimpses of their Strange & Stormy History. London, Seely, Service & Co., [1944], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 228 pp, complete with 22 illus on plates and frontis from photos, 4 maps including double-page, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, interior very good in good cover.

A travel account of these East Indian islands written just before Japan's invasion, with a vivid picture of present-day life, much of which later destroyed.

US$14. bookID # 11972


PUMPELLY, Raphael; Across America and Asia; Notes of a Five Years' Journey Around the World and of a Residence in Arizona, Japan and China. New York, Leypoldt & Holt, 1870, Second edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 454 pp, 25 illustrations including frontis (photo-lithograph of Buddha at Kamakura) and other full page plates, 4 of these being tinted facsimiles of Japanese woodcuts, 4 maps (3 fldg, 1 hand colored), fldg table of gold placers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine ends chipped & frayed, corners worn, title page and few other leaves foxed, good copy, clean.

Cordier p. 2134. Howes P647. Smith P101. The author was a Harvard University professor and a mining engineer in the employ of the Chinese and Japanese governments. The appearance of the article on Japanese art in this book, written by John La Farge, was the first in an American book. The initial part of the book is on the American west, particularly Arizona, but most of the book describes the geology, scenery, politics, people, etc of Japan, China as well as Central Asia and Siberia. With interesting illustrations. Later printings had inferior reproductions of the plates of Japanese woodcuts.

US$125. bookID # 6674


SCOTT, Peter, edited by Miranda Weston-Smith, photographs by Philippa Scott`; Travel Diaries of a Naturalist (3 volume set complete). London, Collins, 1983-1987, First editions, 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 3 volumes, 287; 288; 223 pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in color, from photos and from Scott's paintings and drawings, maps including double-page, index in each volume, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (volume 2 & 3 not price clipped), a fine and clean set.

Son of the famous Scott of the Antarctic, esteemed naturalist and artist, who later became chairman of the World Wildlife Fund, the author had travelled extensively all over the world, keeping a journal in words and pictures. Beautifully illustrated with the author's sketches and much on each place visited, its natural history, birds, people, conditions, comments on conservations, etc. Volume I covers Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, Africa, The Galapagos Islands, Antarctica and the Falkland Islands; volume II covers Hawaii, California, Iceland, Norway, Alaska, Florida, The Bahamas, Israel, Romania, Siberia, Spitzbergen, Greenland; and volume III is on Japan, Indonesia, Hong Kong, China, Mongolia, The Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand. A superb set

US$100. bookID # 12635


STEVENS, Thomas; Around the World on a Bicycle; From San Francisco to Teheran. London, Samspon Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1887, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 547, [ads dated October 1886] pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis of author on bicycle, over 100 illus from drwgs, many full page, orig pictorial cloth, with pictures on on front cover and spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, front endpaper removed, armorial bookplate of Francis Crawley, very good clean copy in attractive original cover.

The author describes his travels across the US and Europe, into Turkey and through Asia to Persia, beautifully illustrated. He later continued his journey from Teheran to Japan in a later work with a two volume edition in 1889.

US$450. bookID # 11015


TAYLOR, Bayard; Japan in Our Day. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; xvi, 280 pp, frontis, 38 plates from drawings, orig pictorial decorated cloth, gilt titlle lettering on spine and cover, cover only slightly rubbed, presentation inscription dated 1888 on endpaper, else a fine copy, interior is quite clean and unmarked.

Taylor had first visited Japan as part of Perry's expedition of 1854. A good picture of life as it was with travels throughout the country including Yedo, Yokohama, an ascent of Fuji-Yama, Kamakura, Tokio (Tokyo), Echizen, etc and which includes Humbert's and Alcock's account of journeys from Nagasaki to Yedo. Very well illustrated.

US$22. bookID # 11253


TAYLOR, Bayard, revised by William Elliot Griffis; Japan in Our Day. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, first revised edition, 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; x, 293 pp, frontis, plates from drawings, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner worn, else a clean solid and near fine copy.

Taylor had first visited Japan as part of Perry's expedition of 1854 and Griffis updates the account with new information but preserving the best of the original. A good picture of life as it was with travels throughout the country including Yedo, Yokohama, an ascent of Fuji-Yama, Kamakura, Tokio (Tokyo), Echizen, etc and which includes Consul-general Harris's account of his journey to Yedo.

US$30. bookID # 7154


THORPE, Carlyle; A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia. Los Angeles, privately printed, 1923, First edition, 12mo [20 x14 cm]; [vi], 101 pp, 44 illus from photos on 22 plates, tables, orig cloth backed boards, title cover lettering, fine and clean.

The author travelled in Hawaii, Japan, China, especially Shansi and Hong Kong, Shan Valley, southern Asia, and Europe, especially Italy & France around Grenoble, observing and assessing walnut trees, cultivation methods, varieties, and provides an interesting picture of walnut growing at the time, very nicely illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 12429


THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.

The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.

US$1400. bookID # 7995


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.

The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. The first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home.

US$2700. bookID # 10396


TREVES, Sir Frederick; The Other Side of the Lantern; an Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World. London/Paris/New York etc, Cassell and Company, 1905, reprint, same year as first edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 424, 16 [ads] pp, 40 plates from photos by the author including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, joints rubbed, hinges cracked but holding, slight foxing but a good clean copy.

The author's describes in some detail, his experiences in India, Burma, Ceylon, China, Japan with a brief mention of Hawaii. The frontis appears to by a photogravure. Despite the title the descriptions are quite good

US$28. bookID # 6270


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's [Traveler's] Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red, 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with Japanese characters, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$680. bookID # 10670


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red (old repair), 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with oriental characters, minor spotting on few plates, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$500. bookID # 11298


WELLS, Carveth; North of Singapore. New York, National Travel Club, [1940], First Edition, 8vo; 271 pp, numerous illus from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (wear and bit chipped at spine ends), light foxing on few leaves, else very good.

Travels from Japan, Korea and Manchuria to Singapore and Malaysia by way of the Philippine Islands. Appendices on geography of Malaya, trade, principal fruits.

US$35. bookID # 1743


WEPPNER, Margaretha; The North Star and the Southern Cross; being the Personal Experiences, Impressions and Observations in a Two Years' Journey Round the World. London, New York, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, and the author, 1876, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 505; vii, 504 pp, , extra lithographed title in volume I, double page tinted lithographed plate, orig green cloth, black & gilt decoration, gilt title lettering, short tear on spine, covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine and clean set.

The author travelled in Europe, north Africa, especially Egypt, the Holy Land, China, Japan, East Indies, etc, and seems to have visited most of the tourist places of her time, providing extensive detail on each place visited.

US$55. bookID # 6623


WEPPNER, Margaretha; The North Star and the Southern Cross; being the Personal Experiences, Impressions and Observations in a Two Years' Journey Round the World. London, New York, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, and the author, 1876, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 505; vii, 504 pp, extra lithographed title in volume I, double page tinted lithographed plate, orig cloth, black & gilt decoration, gilt title lettering, light wear to spine head, internal hinge cracked but firm, interior quite clean and fine, covers very good+.

The author travelled in Europe, north Africa, especially Egypt, the Holy Land, China, Japan, East Indies, etc, and seems to have visited most of the tourist places of her time, and provides extensive detail on each place visited.

US$75. bookID # 11725


WESTON, Walter; The Playgrounds of the East. London, John Murray, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 333, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, plates, 2 folding colored maps with author's route in red, index, orig red cloth, gilt badge of the Japanese Alpine Club on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded with small stain, bookplate of Thomas Barratt on endpaper, interior is clean and fine with very minor foxing on few leaves in very good cover.

Neate W46: 'Follow-up on his first book on mountaineering in Japan'. 'Weston is revered as the Father of mountaineering in Japan (Neate), and is the first foreign climber to climb all the major Japanese mountains. The maps show the Japanese Alps. The foreword is by Professor Shigetaka (Juko) Shiga.

US$520. bookID # 8276


WILSON, Ernest H.; China Mother of Gardens. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1929], First Edition, the author's signed edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], x [i] 408 pp, frontis, plus 60 plates, folding map partly colored at end, index, title page printed in red and black, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, other edges uncut as issued, partly unopened, lightly rubbed at spine, bookplate of Robert G. Stone, a fine and clean copy, signed by author.

Wilson was one of the prime botanical collectors in China and Japan in the early 1900's, introducing many species. Besides his descriptions of the plants he found, including some fascinating adventures in little explored places, he describes the geography, the native peoples and tribes, temples, timber trees, cultivated gardens and fruits, agriculture plant products, tea and tea-yielding plants, etc, during his extensive explorations, including Szechuan, Ancient Kingdom of Pa, Sungpan Ting, the Chino-Tibetan border area, Tachienly, Omei Shan, Laolin. 'He crossed the Laolin from north to south, probably the only European to have done so' [Coats - The Plant Hunters, p. 120]. There is also a much more common unsigned edition printed at the same time.

US$300. bookID # 11408


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, interior is clean and fine, in very good covers.

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$220. bookID # 10797


YEE, Chiang; The Silent Traveller in Japan. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1972], First edition, large 8vo [24 x 18.5 cm]; 430 pp, colored plates from the author's paintings, hundreds of illus from his drwgs, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear, light wear), fine and clean.

Beautifully illustrated, the author provides fresh observations, based on extensive travels in Japan.

US$8. bookID # 12390


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.