Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Judaica, for sale at Horizon Books.

ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, original blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


BERG, Dr. Philip S.; Kabbalah for the Layman, complete in three volumes. Jerusalem, New York, Research Centre of Kabbalah; The Kabbalah Learning Centre, 1988, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes (complete set), 219; 224; 254 pp, some illustrations, indexes, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spines and covers, unmarked, clean and fine set.

An excellent and comprehensive work by Rabbi Berg, president and dean of the Research Centre, covering the history and origins, the methodology of Kabbalah, main teachings, concepts, practical applications, sefirot, intentions, energy, reincarnation, new age of reality, creative processes, expanding consciousness, the art of living, purpose of existence, etc.

US$15. bookID # 13567


BETTS, J. T.; On Horseback Through the Holy Land. np, privately printed for the author, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [ii], 149 pp, frontis portrait, photo plates, original blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, within gilt border, spine ends a little frayed, short tear in frontis margin, small split at rear joint, interior clean, very good.

Illustrations include Damascus Gate of Jerusalem, Sea of Galilee, Nazareth, Jordan river, Mount of Olives, Mosque of Omar, etc, based on the author's travels through Palestine, Holy Land.

US$30. bookID # 11193


BOVET, Felix; Egypt, Palestine and Phoenicia; a Visit to Sacred Lands. New York, E. P. Dutton and Company, 1883, First American edition, translated from the eighth French edition by W. H. Lyttelton, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, 416 pp, 2 detailed folding colored maps including frontis with tissue guard, index, original green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded in part, quite clean, near fine, unmarked.

The author travelled from Marseilles to Malta and to Alexandria, through Egypt to Judea where he visited Jerusalem, described in some detail, Jericho, Dead Sea, Mar Saba, Bethlehem, through Galilee, Tiberias to Tyre, Sidon and Beyrout. He provides an appendix on Hezekiah's Pool and on the Dead Sea. This edition includes a biographical sketch of the author by professor F. Godet.

US$60. bookID # 13180


BUBER, Martin, translated by Maurice S. Friedman; Pointing the Way, Collected Essays. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1957], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 239 pp, original two-part cloth, spine title lettering, small inkstamp of Sheldon Steinberg, dj (not price clipped, a little chipped at spine ends), interior clean, tight, cover bright and unworn, good jacket.

The eminent philosopher of dialogue relates the I-Thou philosophy to such varied fields as religion, social thought, myth, drama, philosophy, literature, art. Includes his letter to Ghandi.

US$4. bookID # 11892


BURT, N. C.; The Land and its Story; or, the Sacred Historical Geography of Palestine. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, large 8vo [23 x 18 cm]; 381, [ii, ads] pp; numerous engraved illustrations, many maps including some full-page, original cloth, gilt title lettering and decorative pictorial spine, corner worn, spine a bit faded but gilt clear, interior is clean and near fine in good cover, sound and tight copy.

Based on the author's extensive travels in Palestine, the Holy Land, he describes the topography, geography, buildings, ruins, historical places, customs, with reference early history, including Canaan, Hebron, Bethlehem, Philistia, Jerusalem, Shechem, Samaritans, Samaria, Plain of Esdraeloln, Galilee, Nazareth, etc, very well illustrated.

US$35. bookID # 11609


COHEN, Israel, foreword by David Wolffsohn; Zionist Work in Palestine. London and Leipsic, T. Fisher Unwin, 1911, First edition in English, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 208 pp, 24 plates including frontis (port), table, original stiff printed paper covers, spine worn and partly lacking, cover rubbed, still a good copy of scarce work.

Contains 20 articles by various scholars and experts of the time on most aspects of development including population, vegetation, education, health, libraries, agriculture, economy, Hebrew language, outlook, etc.

US$140. bookID # 4120


CONDER, Claude Reignier; Syrian Stone-Lore; or The Monumental History of Palestine. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1886, First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 472, [1] pp, plates, illustrations in text, 3 folding color maps, bibliog, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, small light stain, slight rubbing, internal hinges rubbed, light foxing on edge, very good copy.

The book covers Palestine and Lebanon and is organized by period, including Canaanites, Phoenicians, Hebrews, Samaritans, Greek, Herodian Age, Roman, Byzantine, Arab conquest, etc. The illustrations are of monuments, buildings, ancient objects, town plans including Tyre, Acre, etc. This is a pioneering work by the author of Tent Work in Palestine.

US$45. bookID # 3861


DICKSTEIN, Moishe, translated from Yiddish by A. M. Klein (esteemed Montreal poet); From Palestine to Israel. Montreal, Eagle Publishing Company, 1951, First edition in English, 8vo [ 24 x 17 cm]; 105, [i], [ii, index] pp, with the half title page, original leather-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

An account of the author's travels to newly independent Israel, travels through the country, meeting with Ben Gurion, Golda Myer, the Histradruth, Israel's civil service, conditions, schools. etc.

US$20. bookID # 12288


DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius, edited with an introduction by Bentley Glass; The Roving Naturalist: Travel Letters of Theodosius Dobzhansky. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1980, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 327 pp, frontis portrait of author, original heavy green paper wraps, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, near fine and clean.

Dobzhansky, who died in 1975, was recognized as the foremost thinker of evolutionary processes in the twentieth century. A ten-page biography is followed by collected material on his travels including to Central Asia in 1925-27, Brazil 1948-53, to South America 1955-58, to Israel, Lebanon and Egypt, India, Indonesia and New Guinea, with insightful observations on nature, the peoples and towns visited, etc.

US$50. bookID # 11938


DURBIN, John P.; Observations in the East, Chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860, tenth edition, small 8vo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 347; x, 299 pp, 2 folding maps as frontis's, 4 other maps including double-page, folding, 3 plans, 17 fine engraved plates, other illustrations including full-page, table, original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, library blind-stamp on titles, ink number on verso titles, no other marks, covers lightly rubbed at edge, a very good and very clean solid set, plates bright, with tissue guards.

Based on the author's extensive travels in the region. Tobler p. 168. Blackmer Catalogue 561: "Durbin was a Methodist preacher and missionary of some renown." The first edition was 1845. The plates are from drawings by Bartlett, Allom, Bernatz, Fitzen, Roberts. There is a double-page plan of Jerusalem.

US$90. bookID # 5419


FIELD, Henry M.; On the Desert: A Narrative of Travel from Egypt throughout the Wilderness of Sinai to Palestine. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1888, Author's Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vi, [ii], 9-276 pp, map of Sinai, complete with frontis, 15 plates, including portraits and views, original pictorial cloth, gilt picture of camel and Bedouin, gilt spine vignette, gilt spine & cover title lettering, very slight edge rubbing but clean and fine with inscription from 'Uncle Field', possibly author, dated Boston 1893.

The author took notes on the spot as he travelled through the Sinai desert including to Mount Sinai, to Nukhl, Gaza, Bethlehem, the Dead Sea, Jericho, Jerusalem, etc. Smith F18. 'There is not an uninteresting chapter in the book. It is entertaining throughout' [New York Herald].

US$70. bookID # 11370


FINLEY, John; A Pilgrim in Palestine, being an Account of Journeys on Foot by the First American Pilgrim After General Allenby's Recovery of the Holy Land. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 251 pp, frontis, plates from photos, original quarter cloth and paper covered pictorial bds, shelf wear, esp corners, stamp removed from tp, clean, good copy.

An initial view of the area after the British defeated the Turks.

US$10. bookID # 1397


FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1961. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, , First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 248 pp, illustrations to ads, indexes, original heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, spine end with large chip, interior is clean and near fine.

A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.

US$7. bookID # 11953


FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1965. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, 1965, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 256 pp, illustrations to ads, indexes, original heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and near fine.

A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.

US$8. bookID # 11952


GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Jews, Volume II, Bible Times and Characters from Joseph to the Exodus. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 375 pp, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges cracked but firm, spine wear at edges, else very good.

'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is volume II, complete in itself covering this time period but part of a 7 volume series.

US$10. bookID # 7408


GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Bible. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1975, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxxix, 646, [i] pp, with a detailed introduction by Shalon Spiegel, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj (tears, price clipped.

'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is a shorter and more readable version of The Legends of the Jew published by the author in seven volumes, aimed at scholars, regarded as the most distinguished work of Biblical scholarship produced in the United States.

US$4. bookID # 13346


GOLDBERG, Abraham; Pioneers and Builders, Biographical Studies and Essays. New York, Abraham Goldberg Publications`, 1943, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #207, signed by the author, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 469 pp, frontis portrait of author, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine, in chipped jacked (lower portion of jacket spine lacking).

The author provides biographies on the 67 key Jewish poets, statesmen, ideologists, philosophers, historians, orators, novelists, philanthropists and scholars of the period. The foreword is by Pierre van Paassen and a detailed preface by Louis Lipsky.

US$3. bookID # 12321


GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 168 pp, photo plates from early sources, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight use, not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author, a rabbi and keeper of oriental manuscripts at the British Library, describes the Jewish faith by retelling the stories made up and told by Jews throughout the world, including the creation of the universe, history of man and Israel, the future, biblical stories, etc, and shows how their ideas and characters were developed in the legends and folklore.

US$3. bookID # 13380


GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, illustrations on plates, including from old books, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very slightly used, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

Well-written and interesting stories and legends organized around the main biblical characters, giving dimensions to Judaism often ignored.

US$5. bookID # 13702


HARTSHORN, W. N., Louis Klopsch; The Cruise of the Eight Hundred to and through Palestine; Glimpses of Bible Lands. New York, The Christian Herald, [1905], First edition, oblong 8vo [15 x 20.5 cm]; 386 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 212 full-page photo illus, 2 folding panoramas of Jerusalem, 4 colored plates of wildflowers from paintings with tissue and letterpress, maps and plans, 58 portraits, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, internal hinge cracked but firm, a very good clean copy.

Based on a convention of 1904, the work is notable for its hundreds of photographs showing the Palestine and the Holy Land as it was at the time with sections on Egypt and Syria.

US$40. bookID # 10444


HASSELQUIST, Frederick, M. D.; Voyages And Travels In Levant; in the Years 1749, 50, 51, 52, containing Observations in Natural History, Physick, Agriculture and Commerce, particularly on the Holy Land and the Natural History. London, L. Davis and C. Reymers, 1766, First edition in English, translated from the Swedish 1757 original, under the title Iter Palaestinum, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii, errata, ads], viii, 456 pp (ie 380 pp, 269-72 & 308-79 omitted in irregular pagination due to misprinting, but a complete copy with all text), foldout engraved map, half-title page present, later full calf, antique style, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules on spine, minor foxing or aging in some margins, slightly rubbed, but a near fine copy, sound, solid and unmarked in attractive binding.

The first part of the work is a journal of his travels to Palestine, Syria, Cyprus, Rhodes, Chios, Egypt, with the second part on the natural history, birds, animals, plants, geology, fish and with a large section on materia medica, and another on the commerce of the area. The author was a student of Linnaeus, who edited and published the work and wrote the introduction after the author's death. Linnaeus, who provided an 8-page preface on Hasselquist with many biographical details, described it is as 'so admirable a travel journal has never before appeared', and being full of fresh, genuine and precise observations. Cox I, 230: 'His work is uncommonly interesting and valuable'. Blackmer 792: 'The first systematic natural history of the Holy Land'. Wood 380. Tobler 130. Rohricht 1435. An important and interesting work which also includes the author's letters to Linnaeus. This is the only edition in English of a classic of middle eastern travel.

US$1100. bookID # 13099


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illustrations from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, original cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$4. bookID # 9663


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illustrations 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, original cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$5. bookID # 11890


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illustrations from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, original cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$6. bookID # 8999


KOEPPEL, P. Robert; Palastina (Palestine), Die Landschaft in Karten und Bildern [Palestine, the Landscape in Maps and Pictures]. Tubingen, Verlag Von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1930, First edition, small 4to [27 x 19 cm]; v, [i], 174, [ii, ads for maps on Palestine] pp, 200 illustrations including many full-page and in color, many maps, one color plate of rocks, index, text in German, tables, original cloth, erasure of name on front blank endpaper, light stain on front cover, else fine clean copy.

A very well-illustrated work on the geology and geography of Palestine, the northern half of present day Israel and both sides of the Jordan River. The illustrations are mainly from photos, some drawings, including aerial photo maps, rock formations, scenery, etc.

US$80. bookID # 7999


LANGER, Jiri; Nine Gates to the Chassidic Mysteries. New York, David McKay Company, [1961], First edition in English, original edition was in Czech in 1937, 12mo 21 x 14 cm]; xxxiv, 266 pp, original cloth, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, frayed at spine ends, short tear), front blank endpaper removed, else near fine and clean, in very good jacket.

The author, a Czech Jew, travelled back in time when he travelled from Prague to the eastern Chassidic villages where was still practised, the original customs, where he spent years recording his experiences. The detailed and lengthy foreword by the author's brother Frantisek, provides a good historical background for the book.

US$12. bookID # 13604


LUARD, Lt.-Col. C. Accord, H. Hosten; Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643; a translation of the Itinerario de las Missiones Orientales with introduction and notes by Lt-Col. C. Edkford Luard, assited by Father H. Hosten. Oxford, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lxvi, 450; xii, 481 pp, 25 plates, maps and plans including frontis in each volume, plate of original Spanish edition of 1649, errata for volume I in volume II as issued, detailed bibliog, vernacular index, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on each cover, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and bright copy, unmarked.

Volume I is on Arakan, volume II on China and India, etc, and is based on the narrative of Manrique's extensive travels through India, Burma, Afghanistan, Persia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, China, the Philippines, Java. The editor Luard, who died shortly after completing this work but just before its publication, provides a detailed description of the author and his work, the routes followed and geographical notes on the routes, which gives a good historical perspective. Cox i, 316. National Maritime Museum 426.

US$250. bookID # 10281


MARCUS, Jacob R. (introduction); numerous authors; Critical Studies in American Jewish History; selected Articles from American Jewish Archives [3 volumes complete set]. Cincinnati, New York, American Jewish Archives; Ktav Publishing, [1971], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, original cloth, fine set.

A detailed work on Judaica, American Jews, history.

US$20. bookID # 2160


MEILSHEIM, David; The World of Ancient Israel. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, [1973], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 20 cm]; 144 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from photos, some in color, original white cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (tiny tear), near fine.

Based on archaeological analysis, book covers Jewish year, architecture, Jewish city, school, the Jewish woman, law of work, trade, tribes, sects, synagogue, rites, etc.

US$2. bookID # 5018


MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, folding map (short tear), index, contemporary half calf, raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled boards and edges and endpapers, rubbed at edges, light surface cracking in spine, internal hinge cracking but firm, a clean very good copy in handsome binding.

The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work".

US$125. bookID # 5279


MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883, , 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, folding map, index, original black cloth, decorated in red with gilt title lettering on spine, wear at edges, title and some leaves a little foxed, but interior is clean, bookplate removed from endpaper, else very good.

Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work". The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Well-illustrated from drawings.

US$110. bookID # 11615


MODDER, Montagu Frank; The Jew in the Literature of England to the end of the 19th Century. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm[; xvi, [ii], 235 [i] pp, extensive bibliog, index, original green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (a little chipped at spine end), near fine and clean, unmarked, in very good dj.

A careful and detailed study, from medieval times, through the renaissance and 18th, 19th centuries.

US$9. bookID # 11889


NEVINS, Michael; The Jewish Doctor; A Narrative History. Northvale, Jason Aronson Inc., [1996], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; iv, 159, [ii] pp, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, dj, fine and clean, presentation inscription to Dr. David Shaul, signed by the author.

The author, who practiced medicine in New Jersey since 1968, and who has written many articles and books, provides a fascinating history from early times, through Greek, Renaissance, enlightenment to the modern period, with chapters on Maimonides, the perils of court life, Padua, defensive medicine, shtetl medicine, the lower east side, women in medical practice, racism and Jewish health, academic intolerance, the Jewish doctor in literature, etc.

US$70. bookID # 12391


OSBORN, Henry S.; Palestine, Past and Present, with Biblical, Literary and Scientific Notes. Philadelphia, Charles Desilver, 1859, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; viii, [17]-600 pp, 2 steel engraved plates (including frontis portrait mezzotint), 5 chromolithographs (including one of birds, several of views), numerous wood engravings in text, 2 folding maps, original blue blindstamped cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine lettered in gilt, spine darkening with ends bit frayed, corners worn, two pages darkened from item previously laid in, a few minor tears to maps, but a very good copy.

US$100. bookID # 2805


PRIME, William C.; Tent Life in the Holy Land. London, Sampson Low, Son, & Co, 1857, First British edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [13]- 498, [i, ads] pp, plates, illus, double-page plan of Jerusalem, original gilt-ruled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, name on endpaper, interior clean and near fine, in very good cover.

A narrative of the author's travels in Palestine with good descriptions especially of Jerusalem and surrounding areas, Dead Sea, Moslem villages, biblical art and architecture, etc. Smith P96.

US$50. bookID # 11638


RABINOWICZ, Harry M.; Treasures of Judaica. South Brunswick, New York, London, Thomas Yoseloff, [1971], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 240 pp, hundreds of illustrations including in color, many on plates, glossary, bibliography, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (wear, repairs, not price clipped, short tear).

The author describes the collections housed at the British Museum, British and Foreign Bible Society, Lambeth Palace Library, Mocatta Library, St. Paul's Library, Monument Room of Westminster Abbey, Wiener Library, Sassoon collection, John Rylands Library and others, very well-illustrated, reproducing documents, books, portraits, etc.

US$6. bookID # 13375


ROTH, Cecil; I. H. Levine; The Dark Ages; Jews in Christian Europe 711-1096. , Rutgers University Press; Jewish History Publications, 1966, , thick 4to [27 x 20 cm]; xxiii, 493 pp, numerous illustrations on plates, from early sources, maps, colored endpaper maps, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), endpaper inscription, else fine and clean.

"The westward migration of the Jews in the years after 700 AD was a phenomenon of enormous historical significance.. . . This volume is the first to deal in authoritative detail with a massive and little-understood element in the history of the western world". Published on heavy paper as part of the World History of the Jewish People, this book is complete in itself, both chronologically and literarily.

US$18. bookID # 13641


SANDYS, George; Relation of a Journey Begun, in four bookes; Sandys Travels, containing an History of the Original and Present State of the Turkish Empire,. . a Description of Constantinople. . . of Greece. .. of Armenia, Cairo, Rhodes. . .the Holy Land. .Italy, Cyprus. London, John Williams Junior, 1673, , small folio [32 x 19 cm]; [iv 240 pp, extra engraved title page as frontis, double-page map of eastern Mediterranean to Caspian Sea, Arabia, Black Sea, foldout panorama of part of Constantinople, total of 50 engravings including costumes, plans, views, contemporary full calf, worn, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, spine ends chipped, joints cracked but holding, front fixed endpaper chipped, interior is crisp, clean & near fine, only slight foxing in some outer margins, in good cover.

Cox I, 206. Blackmer Cat 297: 'Sandys travelled to the Levant in 1610, spending a year in Turkey, Palestine and Egypt. His observations first appeared in 1615 and his text was soon regarded as a special authority on the Levant. Sandys was also interested in colonial promotion and was one of the undertakers of the third charter of the Virginia company in 1611'. Wing S680. Also described in the text are Cyprus, Crete, Malta, Sicily, the Aeolian Islands, Rome, Venice, Naples, Syracuse, Massena. There is good description of the Jews in the Holy Land, the peoples of Egypt, Turkey, their customs, religion, ceremonies, etc. New S. T. C. 21726: These celebrated travels were 'written in a pleasant style, are distinguished by erudition, sagacity and a love of truth'.

US$1650. bookID # 13233


SAYCE, A. H.; Patriarchal Palestine. London, SPCK, 1895, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xiv, [15] - 277, [ii], [8, ads] pp, color map at frontis, index, original black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, front joint cracking, very good copy.

A detailed history and analysis.

US$20. bookID # 6543


SCHOLZ, Dr. John Martin Augustus; Travels in the Countries Between Alexandria and Paraetonium, the Lybian Desert, Siwa, Egypt, Palestine, and Syria in 1821. London, Sir Richard Phillips & Co., 1822, First edition in English, translated from the German edition of the same year, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 120 pp, later brown cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, light stains on rear cover, interior is quite clean and near fine, free of the usual foxing.

A very detailed account, the first fifty pages on Libya and Egypt, the remainder on Palestine and Syria, with much on the ruins he found, sects, customs, etc. Rohricht 357. Tobler 147.

US$200. bookID # 13528


SHAPIRO, Harry; Through my Eyes. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 102 pp, 16 colored plates, original cloth with spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked in dj (wear at edges, chip at rear edge), dj is good.

Sub-titled 'An Adventure in Art and Travel', the author/artist travelled through Israel and created crushed stone pictures of various scenes, which form the plate section in this book. The plates include: Knesset Menorah, Mount Zion at Sundown, Minaret, Capernaum, spirit of Maimonides, Wailing wall, Bahai Shrine, etc, and two of Toronto synagogues (McCaul Street and University Ave. synagogues). Included with this copy is an additional loose plate of 'The Three Symbols on Mount Zion', which is signed by artist in ink at bottom.

US$6. bookID # 13544


SHAW, Thomas; Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant; [with] A Supplement to a Book Entitled Travels or Observations, &c. wherein Some Objections, lately made against it, are Fully Considered and Answered with Several Additional. London, A. Millar, 1738, 1746, First edition of the book and of the supplement, the Best edition, folio [34.5 x 23 cm]; [viii], xv, [i], 442, [ii], 60, [viii] pp, 34 copper engraved plates, plans & maps (including 10 fldg maps, plates), leaf of engraved music, half-title & div half-titles, title in red & black, engraved head & tail pieces, text illus, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, joints cracked but firm, old wear to edges, bookplate of William Robertson, Advocate (relative of Scottish historian of same name, lightly foxed on 2 leaves, interior is crisp, fine.

Cox i, p377. Pritzel 8649. Gay 391. Nissen. 3839 Casey Wood p566. Blackmer Sale 307: "His work is valuable for its accurate descriptions of antiquities, geography & natural history he observed". Gibbon praised him and 'his scrupulous fidelity was vindicated by James Bruce and by later African explorers. . . a noble example of typography' (D.N.B., vol 17, p 1384). Lowndes 2372: 'These Travels have been universally esteemed, not only for their accuracy and fidelity, but on account of the illustrations they contain of natural history, of the classic authors, and especially of the Scriptures.' A handsomely printed work, the best description of North Africa of the period. The author visited Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Cyprus and most of North Africa, and provides much material on Tunis and Algeria. A section on Lebanon is included in the description of the Levant. More than 640 species of plants are described. There is also a list of the rarer plants of Barbary, Egypt and Arabia. The plates include natural history, botany, animals, antiquities. His geological views were enlightened for his time, while his conjectures on the subject of the pyramids have been fully confirmed by later investigators. There is a section on plants, birds, animals, etc, he collected. This is regarded as the best edition which includes the supplement published 6 years later and which contains his folding plate Lithostrotum Preaenestinum which is found in some

US$2800. bookID # 11010


SHAW, Thomas; Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. London, A. Millar, 1757, Second edition, with great improvements, large 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; xviii, [ii, sub-title, contents], 513, [i, plate list] pp, 38 copper engraved plates, plans & maps (including 7 folding maps, folding plates), leaf of music, divisional half-titles, engraved head & tail pieces, text illus, later tan half calf, raised bands, gilt ruled, gilt title on red leather spine label, contemp marbled boards, lightly rubbed, bookplate of Peter Ward, slight foxing & offsetting from plates, sm chip to title corner, map with tear, near fine, nice binding.

Cox i, p377. Pritzel 8649. Gay 391. Nissen. 3839 Casey Wood p566. Blackmer Sale 307: "His work is valuable for its accurate descriptions of antiquities, geography & natural history he observed". Gibbon praised him and "his scrupulous fidelity was vindicated by James Bruce and by later African explorers. . . a noble example of typography" (D.N.B., vol 17, p 1384). "These Travels have been universally esteemed, not only for their accuracy and fidelity, but on account of the illustrations they contain of natural history, of the classic authors, and especially of the Scriptures." (Lowndes). A handsomely printed work, the best description of North Africa of the period. The author visited Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Cyprus and most of North Africa, and provides much material on Tunis and Algeria. A section on Lebanon is included in the description of the Levant. More than 640 species of plants are described. There is also a list of the rarer plants of Barbary, Egypt and Arabia. The plates include natural history, botany, animals, antiquities. His geological views were enlightened for his time, while his conjectures on the subject of the pyramids have been fully confirmed by later investigators. This edition has more plates and includes the material in the supplement of 1756 that was not in the first edition of 1738. There is a section on plants, birds, animals, etc, he collected.

US$1150. bookID # 9514


SHELEMAY, Kay Kaufman; Studies in Jewish Musical Traditions; Insights from the Harvard Collection of Judaica Sound Recordings. Cambridge, Harvard College Library, 2001, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 222 pp, illus, musical notations, bibliography, original heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, no marks or names.

Published in the Harvard Judaica Collection, it consists of a collection of articles on Jewish music, varied topics such as music of Messianic Jews, Klezmer, Judeo-Spanish songs, Bukaran, etc. The foreword is by Charles Berlin who signed the loose included letter to previous owner.

US$12. bookID # 13617


SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History. London, SOTHEBY'S, 1989, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 197, [xix] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

Detailed descriptions of 408 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 13 April 1990. Valuable reference with books from the library of Thomas Forster, architecture, British Isles, Greece and Turkey, Palestine and middle east, Caribbean, Latin America, Africa, Pacific travels, atlases, etc..

US$6. bookID # 13349


SPERLING, Abraham Isaac; Reasons For Jewish Customs and Traditions (Taamei HaMinhagim). New York, Bloch Publishing Company, [1968], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 310 pp, bibliography and index, original heavy paper wraps, titles on cover and spine, lower corner with crease, light shelfwear, very good, interior is clean, fine and unmarked.

Translated into English by Rabbi Abraham Matts, this classic work of about 600 questions and answers deals with all aspect of Jewish Religious life, in detail.

US$7. bookID # 13659


TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1866, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 656 pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors (chromolithographs), including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illustrations in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other colored map, original pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering, title label lightly chipped, internal hinge cracked but firm, few leaves lightly foxed, else clean, very good overall.

A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture. Roehricht 2798. Tobler 203.

US$160. bookID # 13563


TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1866, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 656, [iv, ads] pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors (chromolithographs), including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illus in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other colored map, original pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering partly rubbed off, corners a little worn, folding map split at fold, else a very good clean copy.

A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture. Roehricht 2798. Tobler 203.

US$70. bookID # 7395


TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1882, Fourth edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 651 pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors, including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illustrations in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other color map of the Dead Sea), index, original pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering, partly unopened, lightly rubbed at edges, map with crease else near fine.

A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture. Roehricht 2798. Tobler 203.

US$90. bookID # 7266


VILNAY, Zev; Legends of Palestine. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1932, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, 492 pp, 69 illus, many full-page, maps, sources, classification of legends, original cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean, fresh and fine, spine faded, cover good.

A compilation of 217 legends from all parts of Palestine including some from TransJordan, containing over 70 tales that did not appear in the earlier Hebrew edition. They cover the entire period of Jewish history up to 1929, gathered from both Jews and Arabs. Bloch 176.

US$15. bookID # 11613


VILNAY, Zev; The Guide to Israel. Jerusalem, Sol Agency, 1960, , 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; 521, [xxx, ads], [ix, index], [i, ads] pp, 619 illustrations from drwgs, maps, plans, index, original red cloth covers, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, library withdrawal stamp on cover and endpaper, but no marks on cover or interior, very good with the original ribbon bookmark, dj (small chip at edge, jacket taped to cover).

A detailed travel guide to all places, cities, towns, places including those areas gained in six day's war, with much on history, archaeology, people, etc. The first edition was 1955, each update providing a picture of the country at that time.

US$5. bookID # 11950


VOLNEY, C. F.; Travels Through Syria and Egypt in the Years 1783, 1784 & 1785, containing the Natural & Political State of those Countries, their Production, Arts, Manufactures & Commerce, with Observations on the Manners, Customs, Government of the Turks & Arabs. London, G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1788, , 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, [i], xii, 418; [i], iv, 500, [xv, index] pp, 2 large folding engraved maps (tear at stub), folding plan, other folding plate view, later half calf with gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, gilt rules, marbled boards, light marginal foxing, else near fine in attractive and bright bindings.

The original French edition was in 1787, and the first American edition was in 1798. Weber 600. 'Volney's popular and highly regarded work was the result of three years' travels. . . Volney went to great lengths in preparation, which included a year devoted to exercise and self-depravation and three months learning the language required in a convent in the mountains of the Lebanon' (Blackmer 1067). Cox I, 235: 'One of the most exact and valuable works of the kind ever published'. The maps are of Egypt and Syria, the latter including Palestine and Lebanon.

US$560. bookID # 12276


WEIZMANN, Chaim; Trial and Error; The Autobiography of Chaim Weizmann, in two volumes. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1949, , 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 264; vi, 265-493 pp, frontis portrait of author in each volume, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, title page printed in black and red, a clean, complete and unmarked set, fine in dust jackets (frayed and chipped at edges, short tears).

A complete set of the autobiography of the first president of Israel, written in rare candor, sincerity and charm, this scientist become statesman, provides important source material through his descriptions of the events and people in the first half of the twentieth century.

US$10. bookID # 13568


WHARTON, H. M.; A Picnic in Palestine. Baltimore, The Wharton & Barron Publishing Co., 1892, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 380 pp, frontis and tissue guard, numerous plates from photos, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, spine ends and worn with tear, internal hinges repaired, interior, clean, sound and near fine in good cover.

Travels from Egypt to Joppa [Jaffa], to Jerusalem, Jericho, Bethel, Shechem, Jacob's well, to Dothan, Jezreel, Esdraelon, Nazareth, Galilee, to Damascus, Baalbec, Constantinople, etc, partly by horseback, with some good illustrations of people and views.

US$25. bookID # 11181


WHITE, William Charles; Chinese Jews; A Compilation of Matters Relating to the Jews of K'ai-feng Fu. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1966], Second edition, with a new preface by Cecil Roth & supplementary material, large thick 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 3 volumes in one, xii, 211; [viii], 186; [x], 228 pp, color frontis, maps, numerous illustrations from photos, manuscripts, illustrations in Chinese and Hebrew characters, etc, bibliog, indexes, index of Chinese names, original decorated cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear, light wear, not price-clipped), else fine clean copy.

A remarkable work, based on years of research. The author had spent 40 years in China and returned to Toronto where he became a professor of Chinese archaeology at the Royal Ontario Museum. The first edition was printed in 1942 and is here corrected with a bibliography of new material and Roth's essay and additional illustrations. White attempted to reawaken in the last survivors some consciousness of their Jewish heritage and tradition, although it is believed that there are no survivors now. The illustrations include artifacts, ancestral tables, figurines, scripts, buildings, and some of the people themselves.

US$70. bookID # 13626


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.