Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on landscape gardening, landscape architecture, garden ornaments and related topics, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, William Howard; The French Garden 1500-1800. London, Scolar Press, [1979], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 159 pp, 168 illus from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, spine slightly faded), else fine.

A well-illustrated and important work showing the development of the French Garden from early Italian influences to attain a dominating position in European culture. Very well-illustrated. The author was with the National Gallery of Art in Washington.

US$20. bookID # 12330


ALLEN, J. Fisk; A Practical Treatise on the Culture and Treatment of the Grape Vine; Embracing its History, with Directions for its Treatment in the United States in the Open Air and Under Glass Structures with and without artificial Heat. New York, C. M. Saxton, 1853, third edition, enlarged and revised, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xix, [19]-330, [xii, ads, mostly of gardening books] pp, frontis, illus and plates, list of varieties and descriptions, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, except for a few margins book is free of the usual foxing, clean and near fine, gilt bright.

Gabler G10680: 'A detailed guide to cultivating grapes in enclosed structures, it includes an extensive summary of European and American grape varieties and a summary of viticultural experiences by contemporary vine growers from Massachusetts to Florida. To Allen goes the credit for producing the first named and widely disseminated hybrid between the American Vitis labrusca and the European Vitis vinifera. The result, Allen's Hybrid, was obtained in 1844 by fertilizing the blossoms of the native Isabella with pollen from the French Chasselas de Fontainbleau'. Hedrick 488: 'John Fiske Allen published three books that contributed much to American horticulture'. The first edition of 1847 had only 58 pages.

US$180. bookID # 11373


AUSTIN, Alfred; Lamia's Winter-Quarters. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition with Elgood's colored plates, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xvii, [i], 164 pp, 16 colored plates including frontis, all by George S. Elgood, each with tissue guard with letterpress titles, other illus, head and tailpieces from pen & ink drwgs by William Scott, orig red decorated cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, a. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, front internal hinge cracking but firm, minor foxing on few leaves, clean and sound copy.

Views of Italy by the author of The Garden that I Love, which also had Elgood plates. Elgood was a popular and respected painter of view, member of the Royal Institute. First published in 1898 without the colored plates, this edition was in 3,000 copies. Inman 162.

US$38. bookID # 9399


BOGGS, Kate Doggett; Prints and Plants of Old Gardens. Richmond, Virginia, Garrett & Massie, Publishers, [1932], First edition, small folio [33 x 26 cm]; x, 101 pp, 50 illus including 38 plates, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover, light crease on inside corner of some pages, rear cover lightly faded, else a clean near fine copy.

An impressive and attractive work with illustrations from old sources, English prints and gardening books. There is a section on colonial gardens as well as on flowers, plants and pot herbs, although the largest section is of plates of old gardens. There are also lists of plants for different conditions, check list of English plant names, list of pot herbs and descriptions. Useful in creating and appreciating old-style gardens.

US$30. bookID # 12403


BONIFACE, Priscilla (edited); In Search of English Gardens; The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. Wheathampstead, Herts, Lennard Publishing, 1987, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; 256 pp, color plates, including double-page, illus from early sources, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, mounted color plate on front cover as issued, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean.

An attractively produced work on the most respected garden writer of his time and his wife who was the author of several famous and now rare flower books. Covers their travels in England with excellent illustrations of the gardens of the time.

US$19. bookID # 8745


BONIFACE, Priscilla (edited); In Search of English Gardens; The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. Wheathampstead, Herts, Lennard Publishing, 1987, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; 256 pp, color plates, including double-page, illus from early sources, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, mounted color plate on front cover as issued, pictorial endpapers, fine, fresh, clean and unmarked.

An attractively produced work on the most respected garden writer of his time and his wife who was the author of several famous and, now rare, flower books. Covers their travels in England with excellent illustrations of the gardens of the time.

US$20. bookID # 12756


BROWN, Jane; Lanning Roper and His Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 224 pp, frontis (port), 120 illus, 25 plans, 42 color plates, index, orig cloth, dj (a little worn at spine foot), pictorial endpapers, else fine, quite clean.

The biography of Roper, one of the best garden designers from the 1950's to early 1980's, by one of the best authors of gardening history. The author was given access to Roper's private papers including his files on many of the gardens he created, and the architect's plans. Very well-illustrated, including many of Roper's own photos and includes a list of Roper's commissions by country.

US$18. bookID # 8283


BROWN, Jane; The Art and Architecture of English Gardens; Designs for the Garden from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, 1609 to the Present Day. New York, Rizzoli, 1989, First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 320 pp, color frontis, 306 illus and plates, mostly colored, views, garden plans, etc, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.

Beautifully illustrated from original watercolours, drawings, working plans, sections, etc, the author provides authoritative description of the gardens from the seventeenth century, the influence of art and nature, Victorian formal gardens, the arts and crafts movement of 1890-1914, the modern movement, classicism, garden buildings, garden ornament, Geoffrey Jillicoe's moody gardens, etc. The author is highly respected and distinguished author on gardening and gardening history topics.

US$40. bookID # 12397


CALTHROP, Dion Clayton, illustrated by Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood and others; The Charm of The English Garden. London, Bracken Books, [1985], , 8vo; [viii], 240 pp, 32 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, dj, signature & blind stamp of Eleanor Weller, American garden writer, on title, else fine copy of book covering cottage and manor gardens from many viewpoints, first printed in 1910.

This book was originally published in 1910 as The Charm of Gardens.

US$30. bookID # 1803


CANE, Percy S.; Modern Gardens, British and Foreign. London, Special Winter Number of the Studio 1926-27, 1926, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; viii, 166 pp, color frontis from painting by Beatrice Parsons with tissue guard, 7 other color plates from photos, numerous bw plates and illus, plans, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering and vignette in gilt border on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed at edge, owner's signature on endpaper, fine copy.

An impressive work on landscaping with illustrations of gardens of Britain, Ireland, American, Sweden, France, Germany, Austria, Denmark, Japan, with lists of the architects and owners, and a good introduction.

US$40. bookID # 5725


CRAN, Marion; Gardens of Character. New York, Macmillan Co, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [2], [15] - 284 pp, plates, color frontis, orig cloth, dj (large portions lacking), else a bright fresh cover, and near fine in defective dj.

Cran was a popular writer of her time on garden topics, although this book is more a story taking place in her garden, and with interesting photos of garden, ornaments, flowers, etc.

US$22. bookID # 6593


CRAN, Marion; Gardens of Character. New York, Macmillan Co, 1940, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [2], [15] - 284 pp, plates, color frontis, orig cloth, dj (tears, chips at top edge, still good), a bright fresh cover, near fine in good dj.

Cran was a popular writer of her time on garden topics, although this book is more a story taking place in her garden, and with interesting photos of garden, ornaments, flowers, etc.

US$21. bookID # 4294


CRAN, Mrs. [George]; The Garden of Experience. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1922, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 316, [ii, ads] pp, 23 illus from photos on 16 plates including frontis, index, orig green cloth, lightly foxed, very good sound copy, covers bright with clean title lettering.

The author describes her gardening experiences which are often social experiences, and are entertainments rather than how-to's.

US$20. bookID # 8662


CRANDELL, Gina; Nature Pictorialized; "The View" in Landscape History. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins University Press, [1993], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 196 pp, bibliog, index, illus, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine.

This is the first book to show the importance of art and literature in shaping landscape architecture.

US$18. bookID # 10428


CROWE, Sylvia; Garden Design. New York, Hearthside Press, [1959], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 229 pp, numerous plans, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear at spine ends), a little foxed on endpaper, interior is clean and fine in good dj.

Crowe, one of Britain's leading landscape architects, describes the history of gardens, principles of design, materials for design, specialized gardens, etc, with chapters on the oasis garden, Sino-Japanese gardens, Italian, French and English gardens, materials of design, water, sculpture, ground pattern, the private garden, parks, communal and flat gardens, wild gardens, factory gardens, rock gardens, school gardens.

US$8. bookID # 11358


CROWE, Sylvia; Garden Design. London, Country Life, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 229 pp, numerous plans, illus from photos, line drwgs by Carol Moller, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, light wear at spine ends), else clean, tight and fine in vg dj.

Crowe, one of Britain's leading landscape architects, describes the history of gardens, principles of design, materials for design, specialized gardens, etc, with chapters on the oasis garden, Sino-Japanese gardens, Italian, French and English gardens, materials of design, water, sculpture, ground pattern, the private garden, parks, communal and flat gardens, wild gardens, factory gardens, rock gardens, school gardens.

US$12. bookID # 10058


DEKEYZE, M.; History and Description of the Royal Museum of Natural History, published by order of the Administration of that Establishment. Paris, A. Royer, 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; volume I (of 2), viii, 236 pp, 3 folding plans, 5 engraved plates, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering & decorations on spine, joints cracked but firm, matching marbled edges & endpapers, spine ends bit worn, signature, publisher's signature on introductory page, slight foxing, very good, clean.

This volume covers the history of the museum and descriptions of the gardens, greenhouse, hot-houses, botanic garden, botanical gallery and related plates. The three engraved plans are of gardens at different periods, each with tissue guard.

US$85. bookID # 12416


DOWNING, A. J.; Rural Essays, edited with a memoir of the author by George William Curtis and a letter to his friends by Frederika Bremer. New York, Leavitt & Allen, 1858, , 8vo; iv, 557 pp, engraved frontis, extra engraved title page, illus, plates, plans, orig blind-stamped cloth, some light wear at ends of spine and corners, few leaves browned, else near fine.

Sabin 20775. Downing was the first important American landscape architect.

US$190. bookID # 625


EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., spine ends rubbed, hinge cracked but firm, bookplate of Will and Eva Shaw, nice clean copy, very good+, cover bright.

A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.

US$50. bookID # 7079


EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, the limited edition of 100 copies of which this is #90, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, frontis, numerous plates with tissue guards with letterpress, many other illus, index, title printed in green and black, text pages in green border, index, orig pictorial gilt vellum-backed silk cloth & gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted., other edges uncut, dj (bit worn), corner wear, in orig slipcase (split, worn at edges), internal hinge repaired, very clean, attractive copy.

A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751. The limited edition on specially made paper is scarce and not often found in a dust jacket or slipcase. It is in larger format than the trade edition with nice wide margins. The interior is quite fresh and fine, and has the original ribbon bookmark.

US$700. bookID # 9004


EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., internal hinges cracking but firm, covers quite bright, near fine clean copy.

A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.

US$70. bookID # 11459


ECKBO, Garrett; Home Landscape; The Art of Home Landscaping. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1978], revised and enlarged edition, the first edition of 1956 had only 270 pages, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 340 pp, several hundred illus from photos, drwgs, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (slight wear at upper edge), fine and clean, unmarked.

The author was a pioneer in modern landscape design, who related it to modern art and adapted it to the individual needs of people. The principles that he established in the first edition in 1956 have been followed by many other garden designers. An essential and well-illustrated work in landscaping, with greatly expanded illustrations, comments on the impact of the 50s, 60s and 70s on garden design. No other books so successfully combines the poetry of landscape with everyday practicalities of planning a unified garden with a unique character, filled with ideas and practical suggestions.

US$85. bookID # 12326


ELGOOD, George S. (drawings) and Gertrude Jekyll; Some English Gardens. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1904, Second edition, same and content as the first edition, folio [35 x 26 cm]; xii, 131 pp, 50 fine colored plates (complete) from paintings by Elgood, each with tissue guards and letterpress, with the half-title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt rule design, top edge gilted, cover a little spotted, edges rubbed, lightly foxed, mostly on tissue guards, plates clean, very good sound, solid copy with nice wide margins, unmarked.

Jekyll revolutionized garden design at the beginning of the twentieth century, designing over 300 gardens for the architect Edwin Luytens, pioneering the informal style. The colored plates are very attractive. Although mostly dealing with English gardens, several Scottish and Irish gardens are also included.

US$240. bookID # 11883


ELWOOD, P. H.; American Landscape Architecture. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Co.; Paul Wenzel & Maurice Krakow, [1924], First edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; xx, 194, [i, ad] pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, plates from photos, garden plans, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering, shelf wear at edges, spine ends chipped and worn, signature on endpaper, interior very good and clean in good cover.

Frederick Law Olmsted, Charles N. Lowrie, and Noel Chamberlin were the judging committee and provided advice to Elwood, who compiled this impressive work that includes some of the best examples of landscaping from various parts of the United States, done by some of the best landscape architects in the country. Most of the book consists of illustrations with an introductory essay on American Landscape Architecture. The examples are of parks, pools, private estates, public projects, etc.

US$400. bookID # 9968


FEIN, Albert; Landscape into Cityscape; Frederick Law Olmsted's Plans for a Greater New York City. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, [ii], 490 pp, frontis (portrait), 19 plates and plans including many double-page, endpapers are bird's eye view, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed), clean fine copy in very good dust jacket.

An important work on landscaping that shows Olmsted's influence on the planning of New York City and environs including Central Park.

US$35. bookID # 9655


FITCH, James M. and F. F. Rockwell; Treasury of American Gardens. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1956], , folio [33.5 x 27 cm]; 175 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus, plans, orig half cloth and boards, light fading and some edge wear, else very good.

Useful for garden history of all parts of the United States, with good illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 3042


FLEMING, Laurence and Alan Gore; The English Garden. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 256 pp, over 300 color and black & white illus, garden plants, portraits, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.

A history of gardens in England from the small circular enclosures of the Celts to the rectangular gardens of today, with emphasis on 1680-1820, which was the most important period. The book also charts the stream of foreign plants introduced. Very well-illustrated, with many reproduced here for the first time. The appendix includes a chronology of gardens, gardeners and authors, and the origins and date of introduction of plants.

US$10. bookID # 12329


FOLEY, Daniel J.; The Complete Book of Garden Ornaments, Complements and Accessories. New York, Crown Publishers, [1972], First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 19 cm]; viii, 247 pp, 425 illus from photos, including 25 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, short tears, lightly chipped at edge), near fine in good+ dj.

"The first comprehensive book illustrating garden ornaments and their uses in American gardens." (dj). An extremely well illustrated survey including history, fences, gates, pergola, gazebo, pots, window boxes, dovecotes, birdbaths, garden furniture, walls, oriental garden ornament, topiary, weather vanes, sundials, etc. The author, a landscape architect, wrote many popular gardening books.

US$15. bookID # 11633


FREDERICK, JR., William H.; The Exuberant Garden and the Controlling Hand; Plant Combinations for North American Gardens. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company, [1992], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xix, 342 pp, over 230 colored plates and illustrations, 13 detailed colored garden plans, table, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine and unused condition.

The veteran landscape architect describes how to combine ornamental plants of all types, using a balance between plant exuberance and design structure. He provides a sophisticated, up-to-date guide with full details, with some emphasis on exploiting color potential. The author gives detail on entrance gardens, gardens to view, live-in gardens, swimming pool gardens and gardens to stroll. The 38 detailed and extensive appendices (190 pages) are a rich source of plants lists, tolerances, cultural preferences, design characteristics, plant lists for different conditions, by season, fragrance, texture, color, soil types, etc.

US$45. bookID # 11230


GALINOU, Mireille, introduction by Roy Strong; London's Pride, The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens. London, Anay Publishers, [1990], First edition, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, colored frontis, over 200 illus including 120 in color, mostly from early sources, plans, bibliog, index, with the errata slip tipped in, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, as new.

The first major assessment of London's role in garden history, with well-illustrated articles, each by respected experts in their fields, organized chronologically tracing the evolution of London's green spaces from the nature of medieval gardens, the development of market gardening, the park in Victorian urban planning, the twentieth-century phenomena of window boxes and allotments, etc.

US$9. bookID # 8367


GIARDINI, ; Gardens: the New Grand Tour; The first European Exhibition of Public and Private Gardens: Giardini: il nuovo Grand Tour. Modena, Italy, Milano, Milan, Giardini Zanfi Editori, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 24 cm]; 176 pp, 170 color illus from photos, text in English and Italian, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pages 65-80 are bound upside down as apparently in most copies, else clean and fine.

Descriptions of about 76 European gardens, each with 2-3 fine color illustrations and accompanying text. Emmanuele Bortolotti wrote the introductory essay on Landscape Gardening, a Form of Art to Be Divulged.

US$12. bookID # 7416


GIRLING, Richard, Graham Rose et al; The Making of the English Garden. London, Macmillan; The Sunday Times, [1988], , 4to [28.5 x 23.5 cm]; 224 pp, hundreds of color illustrations, including many full page, both from photos and older sources, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dust jacket, quite fine and clean, unused.

With contributions from such gardening experts as Hugh Johnson, Penelope Hobhouse, John Brookes, Christopher Thacker, Richard Mabey, etc. A beautifully illustrated book covering the development of English gardens with fascinating chapters such as taming the wilderness; magic, medicine and broth, quest for colour, greenhouse, branches throughout the world, etc and with a section on 100 historic gardens to visit.

US$10. bookID # 12595


HOBHOUSE, Penelope, with Simon Johnson; Penelope Hobhouse's Garden Designs. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1997], First American Edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 168 pp, many color photos, including full-page, numerous color garden plans from drwgs, index, orig pictorial boards, dj, fine.

Containing design solutions, planting schemes including for difficult sites, color-themed plans, practical advice, with excellent illustrations, and for numerous situations, a highlight is the author's description of her own garden, where one's curiosity has been raised after her many books on the gardens of others.

US$43. bookID # 3952


HOBHOUSE, Penelope, with Simon Johnson; Penelope Hothouse's Garden Designs. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1997], First American Edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 168 pp, many color photos, including full-page, numerous color garden plans from drwgs, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (short tear at edge), fine, clean.

Containing design solutions, planting schemes including for difficult sites, color-themed plans, practical advice, with excellent illustrations, and for numerous situations, a highlight is the author's description of her own garden, where one's curiosity has been raised after her many books on the gardens of others.

US$20. bookID # 9483


HOLME, Charles; The Gardens of England; [3 volumes], In the Southern & Western Counties; In the Midland & Eastern Counties; in the Northern Counties. London, Paris, New York, Offices of the Studio, 1907-08-11, First Editions, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 3 volumes complete, total of 408 plates, including 24 fine color plates from paintings, the other plates are from photos, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, the third volume rebound in cloth, preserving the orig heavy paper printed wraps, slight foxing on few leaves, spine ends bit rubbed on one volume, one endpaper inscribed, overall near fine solid set.

Aside from the excellent illustrations, each volume has a number of essays, including the History of Garden-Making, Principles of Garden-Making, Use of Gardens, Types of Gardens. Several of the color plates are from paintings by George S. Elgood, the others by E. Arthur Rowe, Ernest A. Chadwick, E. H. Adie, Lilian Stannard. One volume has ads with illustrations of garden ornaments, fixtures, etc.

US$260. bookID # 7116


HOLME, Charles; The Gardens of England; In the Northern Counties. London, Paris, New York, The Studio, 1911, First Editions, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; x, xxxvii pp, 135 (of 136) plates, including color plates from paintings, the other plates are from photos, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, gilt decorations on cover, a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, lacks the plate of Speke Hall, otherwise very good copy.

Aside from the excellent illustrations, the volume has an essay on Types of Gardens. Several of the color plates are from paintings by George S. Elgood, the others by E. Arthur Rowe, Ernest A. Chadwick.

US$20. bookID # 9905


HUXLEY, Anthony; The Painted Garden; The Garden Through the Artist's Eye. Secaucus, Wellfleet Press, [1988], First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 160 pp, colored frontis and numerous color illus, mostly full-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

The author of over 30 gardening books describes each painting or print, beautifully reproduced, and provides an account of the gardening practices and planting of the period, from herb gardens to parterres and knots, from Egypt to the classical gardens of Italy and France, England. Also included are biographies of each painter and a list of plants.

US$15. bookID # 9421


KING, Mrs Francis; The Well-Considered Garden. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 290 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus on plates from photos, folding sheet with 4 garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth, with picture of tulips on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pencil note on rear endpaper, rear internal hinge repaired, else a clean and near fine copy, covers and gilt bright.

With preface by Gertrude Jekyll. Covers layouts of flower gardens, borders, color harmonies, garden books, various gardens. There is an appendix on garden clubs.

US$30. bookID # 11192


KING, Peter, Carole Ottesen, Graham Rose; Gardening with Style; A Private View of the World's Most Innovative Gardens. London, Bloomsbury, [1988], First edition, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; 192 pp; colored frontis, hundreds of illustrations including full-page, many in color, mostly from photos, many garden plans, list of plants and trees by growing needs, shade requirements, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), quite fine, clean and unused.

Covering some forty gardens designed by the world's most challenging gardeners, to discover the secret of stylishness, with stunning pictures of gardens, many of which are not open to the public, the gardeners explain the concept and development of their gardens and features. Described under topics such as fantasy, emblematic, fundamentalists, formalist, new romantics, animal crackers, etc.

US$16. bookID # 12596


LASDUN, Susan; The English Park; Royal, Private & Public. London, Andre Deutsch, [1991], First edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [viii], 216 pp, numerous illus from early sources including paintings, prints, plans, mostly in color, some full-page or double-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.

Well-written and beautifully illustrated, the author describes the history and evolution of the park over a thousand year period to the present day.

US$20. bookID # 8025


LLEWELLYN, Roddy, edited by Robert Holt; Ornamental English Gardens. New York, Rizzoli, [1990], First American edition, 4to [31 x 23 cml]; 208 pp, hundreds of illus, from photos, mostly in color, other illus from drawings, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.

After a historical survey, the author describes about 100 classical planting and architectural features, in detail and well-illustrated with the finest examples of each, from gates to sumer house, to tea house, gnomes, astrolabe, cascade, sunken garden, topiary, exedra, paths, amphitheatre, etc. With a very detailed illustrated glossary. A large heavy book.

US$10. bookID # 12583


LOCKWOOD, Alice G. B.; Gardens of Colony and State; Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic Before 1840. np, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931-34, First Editions, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii [ii], 464; xxiv, 444 pp, 2 frontis, numerous illus, plans, bibliography, orig 2 part cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on front covers, and gilt title on spine, cover of volume I lightly spotted, light crease of endpaper, else a clean near fine set, volume I has the scarce dust jacket (chipped at edges.

A massive work with hundreds of illustrations from photos, early sources, drawings. The books are organized by state, with Volume I covering New England, New York, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Great Lake states, Pennsylvania and Volume II on the southern states including Florida and California, together with a chapter on fences and enclosures in each volume. A classic of landscape architecture.

US$750. bookID # 8089


MARTINEAU, Lady; introduction by William Robinson; The Herbaceous Garden. London, Williams & Norgate, [1934], 4th edition, completely revised and expanded, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 309 pp, color frontis, color plate from painting by Margaret Waterfield, plans, fldg plan, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, fine.

Useful work covering design, lilies, color, mixed border, annuals, bulbs, one-color garden, blue garden, massing distinct species, spring and autumn bloom, etc, with alphabetical list of suitable plants and their characteristics.

US$60. bookID # 3489


MAYALL, R. Newton and Margaret L. Mayall; Sundials; How to Know, Use and Make Them. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1938, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 197 pp, frontis of world's largest sundial, numerous photo plates, drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, corner, price clipped), very good, clean and fine internally.

Since a sundial designed for another location will not be accurate in your location, the authors provide complete detail for designing one for your specific location, with formulas and full details. They also provide the theory and many illustrations of other sundials.

US$70. bookID # 10443


MAYNARD, Samuel T.; Landscape Gardening As Applied to Home Decoration. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1915, Second & best edition, rewritten and enlarged, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xix, 396, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, 190 illus, including many full-page from photos and drwgs, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on front cover and spine, signature of Lauretta P. Johnson dated 1918 on endpaper with her handwritten notes on loose card, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, very good+, solid copy.

One of the better all-around landscaping books of the time, still very relevant, this second edition is greatly expanded and updated, with additional illustrations.

US$40. bookID # 9434


MAYNARD, Samuel T.; The Small Country Place. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1908, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; frontis, 100 illus, mostly from photos including many full-page, plans, index, orig pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, title lettering on spine and cover, short tear at upper joint, a very good solid and clean copy.

Although there is a good chapter on remodeling old buildings, most of the book deals with the garden, landscaping, the flower garden, fruit growing, poultry keeping, cows, the horse, bees market gardening, and a monthly calendar, basically everything you need for a country home and small farm. A good chapter on decoration of home grounds.

US$20. bookID # 10403


MERCER, F. A.; Gardens and Gardening 1937. London & New York, The Studio Publications, 1937, First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 134, [ii, illustrated ads] pp, color plates mounted on art paper, hundreds of illus from photos on plates, other illus from drawings, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, with dj (chipped at edge, price clipped), bookplate, interior is clean and fine in good jacket.

Includes a good chapter on designing a new garden by C. Geoffrey Holme, plans for different types of gardens, sections on components of good gardens such as paths, paving, outlines, shadow, foliage, sub-topical effect, bedding, pools, connecting house and garden, background, outposts, seasons, hedges, walls, screens, gates, figures, etc. A highly useful work published by this premier gardening publisher.

US$28. bookID # 12009


MERCER, F. A. and Roy Hay; Gardens and Gardening; Rock, Wall & Water. London & New York, The Studio Publications, in the Studio Garden Annual series, nd [c1955], First edition, 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 141, [viii, illustrated ads for garden products] pp, numerous illus from photos, including full-page, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, leaf with tear, dj (chipped at edges, price clipped), very good.

Contributors include Frank Barber on wall gardens construction and planning, T. C. Clare on sink and trough gardens, will Ingwersen on constructing and planting a rock garden, Frances Perry on water in the garden, S. A. Pierce on water-lilies, A. T. Johnson on plants and planting by pool and stream, all with excellent ideas and suggestions and with lists of plants suitable for different conditions.

US$18. bookID # 8361


MIDDLETON, Charles [or] Thomas Elison; Decorations for Parks and Gardens; Designs for Gates, Garden Seats, Alcoves, Temples, Baths, Entrance Gates, Lodges, Facades, Prospect Towers, Cattle Sheds, Ruins, Bridges, Greenhouses, &c, also a Hot House & Hot Walls, with plans and scales. London, J. Taylor, nd [c 1800], , 8vo [26 x 16 cm]; [ii], engraved title page, 55 engraved plates, some with two figures, garden plans, orig plain paper wraps (worn, tears, minor fraying, without spine), lightly foxed, title page chipped in margin, leaf with short tear, good complete copy in fine custom made, cloth covered box, with gilt title lettering on spine label, interior marbled p.

An early work on garden ornament and buildings, plates being detailed, mostly with accompanying plans on lower part of sheet. Both Middleton and Elison have been named as the author. Berlin Katalog 3433. Scarce and not in the usual references.

US$1100. bookID # 10814


MITCHELL, Donald G. Append; Out-of-Town Places: with Hints for Their Improvement. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884, First edition with this title, small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [ii], vi, 295 pp, illus especially of architectural devices from drwgs by E. C. Gardner, plans, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover in gilted border, signature on endpaper, 'with complements' and signed by the author on half title page.

'I have especially sought to excite the ambition of the holders of these humble estates, who believe nothing can be done in the way of adornment of country property. The book is a tract for homeliness; and I hope it may make country proselytes.' [preface]. The author of My Farm at Edgewood, Wet Days at Edgewood, etc, has here re-published his popular Rural Studies with Hints for Country Places, first published in 1867.

US$80. bookID # 11603


MONGREDIEN, Augustus; Trees & Shrubs for English Plantations: A Selection and Description of the Most Ornamental Trees and Shrubs, Native and Foreign, Which will Flourish in the Open air in Our Climate. London, John Murray, 1870, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 388, 24 (publisher's catalogue, dated April 1870) pp, two color lithographed plates including frontis, engraved illustrations, orig pictorial cloth, spine ends bit frayed, spine darkened, very good clean copy.

Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 217. Describes 621 species in some detail including their cultivation, requirements, etc.

US$110. bookID # 4103


MORGAN, Joan and Alison Richards; A Paradise Out of a Common Field; The Pleasures and Plenty of a Victorian Garden. New York, Harper & Row, [1990], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus, color plates from contemporary sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.

The head gardeners of upper class estates influenced the course of gardening and landscaping but were aided by the development of new greenhouse techniques and the discovery of new plants in many parts of the world. Drawing on contemporary records and illustrations, the authors describe the massive changes in gardening including the use of conservatories to provide out of season food for the wealthy.

US$14. bookID # 8607


MORRAH, Herbert Arthur, paintings by Berenger Benger; Highways & Hedges. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 144 pp, 20 fine color plates including frontis from paintings by Benger, each mounted on heavy art paper, each with captioned tissue guard, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, spine end bit rubbed, name on endpaper, interior clean, very good+ overall.

Inman 158. Only 3,000 copies of this first edition were printed, some later printings had less plates. The charms of English country life in pictures and narrative as the author travelled the lanes, highways and byways through the year.

US$60. bookID # 12062


MOSSER, Monique and Georges Teyssot; The Architecture of Western Gardens; A Design History from the Renaissance to the Present Day. Cambridge, The MIT Press, [1991], First American edition, large thick 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 543 pp, over 650 illustrations, including full-page, many in color from photos, others from early sources, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unused condition.

A beautifully illustrated, detailed work, including over 70 essays by scholars from Europe and USA, all commissioned for this book, providing a compendium of recent research in garden scholarship. Organized chronologically and covers the humanist garden, Baroque, classical parks, picturesque, arcadian and sublime gardens of the enlightenment, eclectic garden, town and city park, leisure parks, etc, from the finest gardens as examples. It also provides new information on the personalities behind the developments, material on cabinet de curiosities, the grotesque, labyrinths, esoterica creations of Bernard Palissy, romantic fashions, trends, conservation, park restoration, etc. A large and heavy book.

US$50. bookID # 12594


MURRAY, Pauline; Planning and Planting the Home Garden; A Popular Handbook Containing Concise and Dependable Information Designed to Help the Makers of Small Gardens. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1932, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], frontis and 30 photo plates, printed on both sides, 412 illus from drwgs, tables, index, the photos are mainly by Mattie Edwards Hewitt, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on front cover, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, very light shelf wear, else near fine, clean.

One of the better works on landscaping for the home garden of the period with excellent and numerous illustrations, with good sections on formal borders, perennial borders, garden layouts, paths, vistas, terraces, positioning separate flower gardens, shade gardening, rose gardens, rock gardens, wall gardens, water gardens, box gardens, children's gardens, garden accessories and furniture, implements, maintenance, etc with good lists of plant varieties.

US$40. bookID # 8216


NICHOLS, Rose Standish; English Pleasure Gardens. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxii, [ii], 324, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates, 11 garden plans drawn by Allen Cox, about 300 plates & illus from photos and drwgs by author and from early sources, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, clean, unmarked, fine copy, excellent production, much superior to later editions.

A fascinating study of English gardens, from the classic pleasure grounds, monastic gardens, medieval and Tudor gardens to gardens of the Stuarts and Elizabethans, Italian Villa gardens, to modern gardens with excellent illustrations and examples including Newstead Abbey, Penhurst, Longleat, Montacute, Levens, Drayton House, Melbourne, Wilton, Bowood, Longford Castle, Ham House and many others.

US$70. bookID # 12408


NICHOLS, Rose Standish; English Pleasure Gardens. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1925, , 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xxii, [ii], 324 pp, frontis, plates, 11 garden plans drawn by Allen Cox, about 300 plates & illus from photos and drwgs by author and from early sources, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, bookplate on endpaper, but near fine clean copy, sound and solid.

A fascinating study of English gardens, from the classic pleasure grounds, monastic gardens, medieval and Tudor gardens to gardens of the Stuarts and Elizabethans, Italian Villa gardens, to modern gardens with excellent illustrations and examples including Newstead Abbey, Penhurst, Longleat, Montacute, Levens, Drayton House, Melbourne, Wilton, Bowood, Longford Castle, Ham House and many others.

US$30. bookID # 9145


NORMAN, Sue and Roger, Polly Bolty, Lallie Cox; The Small Garden. Clifton, Paragon, [1998], , square 8vo [20 x 19.5 cm]; 224 pp, over 700 illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine, unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated work with practical advice, including step-by-step sequences, showing the possibilities in detail, covering patios, pots, baskets, window boxes, cottage gardens, beds, borders, and a very wide range of plants, flowers, space-saving fruit, etc.

US$7. bookID # 9584


ONEAL, Cora M.; Gardens and Homes of Mexico. Dallas, Banks Upshaw and Company, [1947], Second edition, revised, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 221, [iii] pp, frontis (portrait of author), plates from photos, map, bibliog, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, small ink spot on title page, else clean near fine copy, signed by author in ink.

An interesting and very well-illustrated work covering pre-conquest gardens, colonial homes and gardens, colonial public buildings with gardens, modern homes and gardens, plants and trees of Mexico. The last chapter is on orchids and orchid hunting.

US$36. bookID # 8396


OSTER, Maggie, illustrations by Grace Tvaryanas & Anne Meskey; 35 Garden Blueprints. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1989], First edition, oblong 4to [19.5 x 26 cm]; 96 pp, color plates, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.

The amateur's ideal guide to planning and starting their own garden, whether formal or informal, annual or perennial, rock garden, fruit garden, English cottage garden, dry garden, water garden, container garden, hillside garden, bird and butterfly garden, herb garden, shade garden, etc, each with detailed plan and plant lists.

US$15. bookID # 6182


PHILLIPS, Sue; Creating a Cottage Garden. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, [1990], First American edition, 4to [26 x 24 cm]; 112, [i] pp; hundreds of color illus, mostly from photos by Clay Perry, some full-page, other illus from colored paintings, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unused, unmarked.

A nicely produced book, very well-illustrated, with good chapters on roses, garden harvest, colour, apothecary's garden, recreating the old-fashioned garden, traditional cottage flowers, ornament, etc.

US$8. bookID # 11855


PLUMPTRE, George, with contributions by Jamie Garnock & James Rylands; Garden Ornament, Five Hundred Years of Nature, Art, and Artifice. New York, Doubleday, [1990], First American edition, large 4to [31 x 24 cm]; 256 pp, 506 illus, mostly from photos of Hugh Palmer, some from early sources, 150 color illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), quite fine and clean, unmarked.

Although there are many books on the subject this is one of the best, extensively illustrated, covering the history of ornament in the west, east and America, the application of ornament including architectural, pergolas, ironwork, fountains, grottoes, statuary, urns, vases, furniture, the modern garden. There is a comprehensive chapter surveying available garden ornaments, essentially an illustrated catalogue.

US$30. bookID # 12402


ROBERTS, Harry; English Gardens. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine, clean in very good dj.

In the Britain in Pictures series.

US$10. bookID # 10872


ROBERTS, Irving; illus by Gerry Myers; Home Landscaping You Can Design Yourself. New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc., [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 166 pp, numerous illus, plans, drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, fine in vg dj.

Covers the basics including plan drawing, trees, foundations, planting, color, ground covers, paths, etc.

US$12. bookID # 4441


ROBINSON, W.; The Garden Beautiful; Home Woods and Home Landscape. London, John Murray, 1907, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 176 pp, 8 fine plates from wood engravings, index, orig cloth-backed boards with original paper label (most letters rubbed), light corner wear, bookplate of John Edwards Darnton on endpaper, very good clean copy.

Robinson was "the most famous and controversial garden journalists of the nineteenth century" (Hugh Johnson). This work is aimed at the larger garden which has room to incorporate trees and it would help to have a large estate to incorporate the ideas suggested here. It also includes water-side planting, shore-lands planting, mountain and hill, use of trees, fencing, thinning woods, grafting, parks, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 268. Mea Allen p. 188. "The man who made horticultural history" (Mea Allan in William Robinson).

US$110. bookID # 10651


ROBINSON, W. [William]; Gleanings from French Gardens: comprising an Account of Such Features of French Horticulture as are Most Worthy of Adoption in British Gardens. London, Frederick Warne and Co., 1869, Second edition, 8vo [19.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 291, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, total of 95 engraved illustrations, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, faint blind-stamp on title page, name on endpaper, interior clean, light cover wear, else very good copy.

This was Robinson's first published book, first appearing in 1868, which began his long and successful career. He was the most influential garden writer and landscaper of the nineteenth century and the father of the English flower garden. His travels through France and the knowledge he gained of their gardens had a great effect on his early ideas on gardening and one can sense their formation in reading this work. "The man who made horticultural history" (Mea Allan in William Robinson). Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268.

US$200. bookID # 10934


ROBINSON, W. [William]; The Parks, Promenades & Gardens of Paris Described and Considered in Relation to the Wants of Our Own Cities and of Public and Private Gardens. London, John Murray, 1869, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxxii, 644 pp, engraved frontis, 48 engraved plates, 3 foldout maps/plans, 378 other illus including plans, title-page vignette, index, orig pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, decorated in black & gilt, gilt lettering on spine, Robert Alexander's bookplate on endpaper, light fraying at spine ends, hinge cracked but firm, first two leaves lightly foxed, very good, interior clean.

Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue p. 189. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268. Robinson was "the most famous and controversial gardening journalist of the nineteenth century" (Hugh Johnson). This is the second book published by the author, who has been called the father of English gardening. This work helped to establish his reputation. Many of his later works had roots in this work. Beautifully illustrated, with views and plans of Paris, plants, gardens, tools, prining arrangements, etc. Mea Allen p. 95.

US$350. bookID # 12271


ROCKWELL, F. F.; Evergreens for the Small Place. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [ 19 x 13 cm]; xi, [i, acknowledgement slip, often lacking], 84 pp, numerous illus from drwgs and photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, lightly faded and rubbed, signature, very good clean copy, with loose magazine clipping on arbor and gate design.

Notable for its many landscaping ideas, mostly illustrated and for the lists of variety names of plants for various purposes (eg, boundary plantings, group plantings, rock gardens, shade, wet, or dry conditions, by size, type, form, etc).

US$10. bookID # 8304


ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Story of the Garden, with a chapter on American Gardens by Mrs. Francis King. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1932], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 326 pp, 30 plates including colored frontis and other plates in color, other illus, 2 plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering dull but visible, bookplate on endpaper, minor foxing on few leaves, very good copy, clean.

Covers ancient garden lore, medieval gardens, Tudor, Stuart and Georgian gardens, French and Dutch influences, landscape school, Victorian gardens, American gardens, appendices. The author was a respected and popular garden writer.

US$32. bookID # 8639


ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Story of the Garden, with a chapter on American Gardens by Mrs. Francis King. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1936], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 326 pp, 30 plates including frontis and other plates, other illus, 2 plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, bookplate on endpaper, else clean near fine copy.

Covers ancient garden lore, medieval gardens, Tudor, Stuart and Georgian gardens, French and Dutch influences, landscape school, Victorian gardens, American gardens, appendices. The author was a respected and popular garden writer.

US$23. bookID # 11049


SCHULER, Stanley; Planning and Planting the Small Garden Plot; A Practical Guide. New York, The Dial Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 255 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, plans, hardiness map of US and Canada, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (tears, worn at edges), rippling of lower portion of pages, light dampstain on some leaves, still good solid copy.

A useful practical reference covering all aspects of small gardens including chapters on city gardens, play space, work space, paths, terraces, lawns, foundations, privacy, etc, and with lists of plants and trees for different purposes and conditions.

US$8. bookID # 6445


SHAFER, Sara Andrew; A White-Paper Garden. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxi, 292 pp, 4 color plates including frontis, 24 other plates, from photos by Frances and Mary Allen, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, light rubbing at edges, light foxing on some pages, hinges tight, a margin chipped where carelessly opened, very good.

The author describes the joys of a garden through the season with charming illustrations.

US$25. bookID # 11837


SIMO, Melanie Louise; Loudon and the Landscape; From Country Seat to Metropolis 1783 - 1843. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, [1988], First Edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxvii, 337 pp, frontis (port), 10 color plates, 124 illus in text, detailed bibliog of Loudon, chronology, orig cloth, dj (slight crease), else very fine.

Loudon was the designer of England's first public park, invented a method to construct curvilinear greenhouses, was the first landscape gardener to address the problems of the modern city and was the most important garden writer of his time. This is a fine a scholarly treatment.

US$48. bookID # 3116


STRONG, Roy; Royal Gardens. [London, Toronto], Octopus Publishing, [1992], First edition, Canadian issue, 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 168 pp, color frontis, numerous color plates and illus, plus a few bw illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (slight wear), fine in near fine dj.

Arranged by themes and time periods, the author, a respected garden historian and former director of the Victoria and Albert Museum, presents a well illustrated and described book on the history of royal gardens and gardening in Britain.

US$22. bookID # 3533


STUART, David C.; Georgian Gardens. London, Robert Hale, [1979], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, numerous illus including full-page, from photos and early sources, garden plans, gazetteer, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (price clipped, slightly used).

The author, a respected garden writer who restored his own Georgian garden, uses contemporary material to describe the gardens of 1730 to 1830, showing the changes of taste and the reasons for the changes. Together with the excellent illustrations, the work provides many ideas for garden design and an appreciation of landscaping of the period.

US$15. bookID # 11978


TABOR, Grace; Old-Fashioned Gardening; a History and a Reconstruction. New York, McBride, Nast & Company, 1913, First Edition, roy 8vo; xviii, 263 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, tinted plans, good bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering in gilted border on cover and gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, nice chapter head pieces, spine end a bit frayed, near fine, interior is clean and fine.

A very well-illustrated work with plates in decorative borders. Plates include buildings, gardens, entrance ways, ornaments, etc. In two parts, the first on history includes Spanish gardens in the semi-tropics, English gardens of gentlemen adventurers, New Amsterdam housewive's gardens, puritan gardens, catholick and quaker gardens, presidents' gardens, etc, with the reconstruction section on old-fashioned gardens, design, inclosures, old flowers, ornaments, reproducing the old fashioned gardens.

US$90. bookID # 12563


TABOR, Grace; The Landscape Gardening Book, wherein are set down the simple laws of beauty and utility which should guide the development of all grounds. Toronto, The Copp Clark Company, McBride, Winston & Company, [1911], First edition, Canadian issue, identical to first US edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; [xii], 180 pp, frontis, illus and plates, from photos, garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth with embossed color photo, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, corners a bit rubbed but a clean and fine, unmarked copy, covers bright.

A very well-illustrated and highly useful work on landscaping including chapters on style, vines as harmonizers, vistas good and bad, boundaries, entrances and gateways, use of trees and shrubs, flowers, winter gardens, garden structures and furniture, accessories, etc.

US$80. bookID # 11720


TAYLOR, Gladys; Old London Gardens. London, B. T. Batsford, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 194 pp, color frontis, numerous illus from early sources including many full-page, double-page, other illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at edge, not price clipped, lightly soiled on rear panel), very good, clean and unmarked.

The author describes the origin, history and human association with the most famous of London's gardens including the monastic and medieval gardens, royal gardens, ecclesiastical gardens, Chelsea Gardens, private gardens, physic garden, etc, and the famous gardeners, from Gerrard to Repton and William Robinson.

US$10. bookID # 9583


TAYLOR, Gladys; Old London Gardens. London, B. T. Batsford, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 194 pp, color frontis, numerous illus from early sources including many full-page, double-page, other illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), very good, clean and unmarked.

The author describes the origin, history and human association with the most famous of London's gardens including the monastic and medieval gardens, royal gardens, ecclesiastical gardens, Chelsea Gardens, private gardens, physic garden, etc, and the famous gardeners, from Gerrard to Repton and William Robinson.

US$20. bookID # 9207


THACKER, Christopher, foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu; England's Historic Gardens. Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, [1989], First Canadian edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm], 160 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos by John Bethell, including full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial boards, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated work on over 100 examples of fine English gardens, from medieval deer parks to modern formal and floral gardens, exploring their points of interest and their place in garden history, written by the author of many books on the subject and editor of Garden History journal.

US$10. bookID # 11693


THAXTER, Celia; An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1904], Second edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiv, [ii], x, 126 pp, frontis of Thaxter, garden plan, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering and decorations on spine, corners slightly rubbed, else fine and clean copy.

A classic American gardening book. Thaxter is remembered only for this charming book of gardening prose, her poems long forgotten. The island is off the coast of New Hampshire in the Isles of Shoals. There has been a recent attempt to restore the gardens after it was used for many years by the navy as a target range. The first edition had colored plates but this edition was not issued with color plates but has the frontis and garden plan which were not in the scarce first edition.

US$40. bookID # 8423


THAXTER, Celia, with pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam; An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1988], , 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xiv, [ii], x, 126 pp, color plates, color illus, color headpieces, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, orig pictorial slipcase, fine, clean, crisp and bright, unmarked.

A classic American gardening book with all of the famous illustrations, considered to be some of Hassam's best. This edition has a new introduction by garden writer Alan Lacy. The artist, a major American impressionist, was attracted to the island garden of Thaxter who was a poet and his artistic muse for many years. Thaxter is remembered only for this charming book of gardening prose, her poems long forgotten. The island is off the coast of New Hampshire in the Isles of Shoals. There has been a recent attempt to restore the gardens after it was used for many years by the navy as a target range.

US$15. bookID # 11707


THORPE, Patricia, photos by Eve Sonneman; America's Cottage Gardens, Imaginative Variations on the Classic Style. New York, Random House, [1900], First edition, 4to [25.5 x 25.5 cm]; 191, [i] pp, hundreds of color illustrations, some full page, from photos, orig green gilt decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

A very well illustrated work but covering only the United States, arranged by region and state, with detailed description of gardens by real cottage gardeners.

US$8. bookID # 12333


TINLEY, George F., Thomas Humphreys, Walter Irving, introduction by Gertrude Jekyll; Colour Planning of the Garden. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1929, , thick 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; xxxix, 288 pp, 53 plates from paintings by Miss M. Walters of which 50 are colored with 300 figures, each with letterpress on tissue guards, 11 pages of photo plates of gardens, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, a fine complete copy, sound and tight.

After an extensive introduction by Jekyll and an essay on Garden Styles by Tinley, the book describes thousands of flowers arranged by color with attractive plates.

US$80. bookID # 12309


TITLEY, Norah and Frances Wood; Oriental Gardens; An Illustrated History. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, [1992], First American edition, 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 128 pp, 120 illus, including full-page, from manuscripts and printed books in the British Library, bibliography, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

An interesting survey of the gardens of Ottoman Turkey, Iran, India, China, Japan, and Southeast Asia.

US$16. bookID # 9348


WARD, Cyril; Royal Gardens. London, NY, Bombay, Calcutta, Longmans, Green And Co, 1912, First Edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; xi, 182 pp, 32 color plates incl frontis, tissue guards with letter-press, full-page plans, index, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, t. e. g., edges lightly rubbed, light foxing on some leaves, a very good+ solid and clean copy.

Fine color plates from paintings, showing country living of the royals.

US$70. bookID # 5569


WARD, Cyril; Royal Gardens. London, NY, Bombay, Calcutta, Longmans, Green And Co, 1912, First Edition, 4to; xi, 182 pp, 32 color plates incl frontis, tissue guards with letter-press, full-page plans, orig dec cloth, short tear to head of spine, light shelf-wear, near fine.

Fine color plates from paintings, showing country living of the royals.

US$100. bookID # 641


WAUGH, Frank A.; The Natural Style in Landscape Gardening. Boston, Richard G. Badger, [1917], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 151 pp, frontis with tissue guard, other illus on plates from photos, other illus from drwg, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover in gilt ruled border, pictorial endpapers of garden plan, very light use, near fine copy, clean throughout.

The author, an important writer of the period on gardening and landscape topics, describes the natural and native landscape approach, forms and spirit, the motive, principles of structural composition, art of grouping, features, furnishings, the open field, etc, nicely illustrated.

US$95. bookID # 11159


WILLIS, Peter; Capability Brown in Northumberland. Newcastle upon Tyne, The Northumberland and Newcastle Society, 1983, reprinted from Garden History, 8vo [24.5 x 18.5 cm]; [157]-183 pp, 22 illus from early sources, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine.

A description of some of the landscape projects of one of the most important landscape gardeners and architects of 18th century England.

US$4. bookID # 10030


WOODS, May; Visions of Arcadia; European Gardens from Renaissance to Rococo. London, Aurum Press, [1996], First edition, 4to [27 x 24 cm]; 244, hundreds of color and bw illus from photos by the author and from early sources, plans, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

This rich comparative study concentrates on design and architecture, rather than on cultivation, and traces the movement of ideas across frontiers, as well as the persons that made them. Beautifully illustrated.

US$18. bookID # 6985


WYMAN, Donald; Hedges, Screens & Windbreaks; Their Uses, Selection and Care. New York, McGraw Hill Book Company, Whittlesey House, [1938], First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xviii, 249 pp, numerous illus from photos on plates, other illus, plans, colored endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, tear, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, covers fine, in good jacket.

The author, horticulturist with Arnold Arboretum, describes the uses of hedges and screens, care after planting, ornamental hedges, protective hedges, size of plants, hedges for special situations, plants for special purposes and for particular regions, etc, with good lists of plants and several hundred described in detail. Well illustrated with some on topiary.

US$25. bookID # 12063


How to Order

Other related lists at:

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.