Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Mammals at Horizon Books.

ADAMSON, Joy; The Spotted Sphinx. London, Collins & Harvill Press, [1969], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 217, [vi] pp, numerous illus, including color, table, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine in very good dj.

The author of 'Born Free' and a series on Elsa the lion here writes of her experience with Pippa, a cheetah, and her attempt to restore it to the wilds of Kenya. Appendices include cheetah illnesses and treatment and comparison table of development of leopard, lion and cheetah. There is also a much more common US edition. The illustrations are quite remarkable including all family members. The cheetah is the world's fastest mammal.

US$8. bookID # 10204


BANCROFT, Edward; An Essay on the Natural History of Guiana, in South Americas; containing a Description of many Curious Productions in the Animal and Vegetable Systems of that Country, together with an account of the Religion, Manners and Customs of Several Tribes . . .. London, T. Beckeet and P. A. De Hondt, 1769, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], iv, [ii], 402, [ii, ads] pp, engraved frontis of two headed snake, later full calf, gilt ruled on covers and spine, gilt title lettering on red morocco spine label, old and partly erased inkstamp on title margin, else a near fine copy, clean, in fine and attractive binding.

The author was friends with Benjamin Franklin and Joseph Priestly and was a fellow of the Royal Society. An American, he was accused of spying for both Britain and United States in the American Revolution. According to Casey Wood, 220: "One of the earliest and most informative accounts of the flora and fauna of the Guianas." Sabin 3106: "A very useful and entertaining work." Field 70: 'The especial subject of the author's inquiries regarding the Indians is the nature and use of the Wourali Poison, with which their weapons are charged'. Cox II, 281. Not only a description of the natural history of the area, but includes a description of the native peoples and geography, rivers and villages.

US$1400. bookID # 10945


BLUM, Ludi; Wildlife in Camera. London, Collins, [1967], First Edition, oblong 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, illus, plates, orig cloth, dj (tears, chips, worn), very good in fair dj.

Excellent photographs taken by one of South Africa's best wildlife photographers, taken mainly by Blum in the Kruger National Park.

US$5. bookID # 2115


BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean, with biographical news clipping on rear endpaper.

The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travelers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travelers. . . a classic travel account."

US$140. bookID # 10472


BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean.

The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travellers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travellers. . . a classic travel account."

US$245. bookID # 8305


CHAPMAN, Abel; Savage Sudan; Its Wild Tribes, Big Game and Bird Life. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1921, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xx, 452 pp, frontis map, numerous full page illus from photos, plus over 200 illus from the author's sketches, tables, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of wild boar in gilt on front & water buffalo on rear board, slightly rubbed, pencil note in margin, clean near fine copy.

Ripley 56. This well-illustrated book is the first detailed work on the area since that of Samuel Baker and the first description by a naturalist. The author describes the animals and birds of the area as well as his travels, when the country still had abundant wildlife. There are appendices on color protection in relation to animals and birds and on the giant eland and white rhinoceros.

US$400. bookID # 10390


CHRISTY, Cuthbert; Big Game and Pygmies; Experiences of a Naturalist in Central African Forests in Quest of the Okapi. London, Macmillan and Co., 1924, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxxi, 313 pp, frontis, 122 illus from photos on plates, folding colored map (short tear at stub), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, edges rubbed, neat tape repair in margin of page 195, front hinge cracking but firm, small chip on rear cover, clean very good copy.

The introductory chapter is by Sir Harry H. Johnston, who provides a good historica perspective and some interesting comments on the natural history of Central Africa. 'Dr Christy has been a persistent and successful hunter but it has been mainly in the cause of science. The Belgian museums, the British and perchance the Americans have been the richer for his prowess'. The author travelled extensively in the region over a 25 year period and describes the Ituri Forest of the Congo in detail in this work with much on the Ituri Pygmies, the Okapi, elephants, rhinoceros, buffalo, the forest hog, chimpanzee, the Bongo, the aardvark and ant-eaters, birds, insects, fish, reptiles, frogs, forest hunting and armament, the poisoned arrow gun, etc.

US$160. bookID # 8478


D'AZARA, Don Felix; Essais sur l'Histoire Naturelle des Quadrupedes de la Province du Paraguay. Paris, Charles Pougens, 1801, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; [ii], lxxx, 366 pp, table of contents at end, volume I only (of 2), with the half-title, disbound with much of the orig rear wrapper, library stamp on half title and title, moderately foxed on first few leaves, lightly foxed on many other leaves, interior is unmarked and clean, much of original label on spine.

Translated from the Spanish manuscript to French by M. L. E. Moreau-Saint-Mary, the Spanish edition did not appear until the following year, with an English edition some 37 years later. Casey Wood 214: 'One of the most important early treatises on South America zoology by a famous naturalist'. Nissen, ZBI 175. Sabin 2537. Only two copies were traced at auction in the last 32 years.

US$450. bookID # 12581


DUFRESNE, Frank, illustrated by Bob Hines; Alaska's Animals & Fishes. West Harford, Vermont, The Countryman Press, [1946], First edition, edition limited to 475 copies of which this is #88, signed by author & illustrator, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xvii, 297 pp, 14 color plates from paintings by Hines including frontis, 92 other illus by Hines, endpaper maps of Alaska, orig green cloth with picture of bear in color on front cover, spine slightly faded but fine, clean copy in very good original slipcase with the orig pictorial labels on each side (light wear and repair at edges).

The foreword is by Alexander Wetmore. The author describes all animals of Alaska in detail, from large game to rodents, seals and whales, as well as all the fishes, with superb illustrations. Ricks 89.

US$140. bookID # 6688


DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe; Camera Adventures in the African Wilds, Being an Account of a Four Month's Expedition in British East Africa, for the Purpose of Securing Photographs of the Game from Life. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910, First American edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xix, 233 pp, frontis, 140 illus from author's photos, mostly full-page on plates, map, orig blue cloth with gilt picture of lion and gilt border, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, hinges cracked but firm, very good copy, solid and clean.

The author travelled extensively through Kenya and provides interesting insights on animal behavior, on his photographic approach and on the native peoples. He also describes his equipment and provisions in some detail.

US$85. bookID # 6411


DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe; Camera Adventures in the African Wilds, Being an Account of a Four Month's Expedition in British East Africa, for the Purpose of Securing Photographs of the Game from Life. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910, First American edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xix, 233 pp, frontis, 140 illus from author's photos, mostly full-page on plates, map, orig blue cloth with gilt picture of lion and gilt border, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, hinges cracked but firm, bookplate of John Eliot Thayer with his signature on endpaper, very good copy, solid and clean.

The author travelled extensively through Kenya and provides interesting insights on animal behavior, on his photographic approach and on the native peoples. He also describes his equipment and provisions in some detail.

US$95. bookID # 6497


ELLIOT, D. G.; Catalogue of Mammals collected by E. Heller in Southern California. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1904, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 271 - 321 pp, 12 plates, each with 2 photo illus, folding map showing route of Heller, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover chipped at edges, clean very good.

Heller traveled in the Colorado and Mohave Deserts, Death Valley and surrounding mountain ranges, Palm Springs, San Bernardino Range, etc in 1902 collecting animals. An offprint from the Zoological series.

US$25. bookID # 9631


ELLIOT, D. G.; The Caribou of the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1901, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [i], [59]-62 pp, 3 plates including folding, from photos, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover bit worn at head of spine, clean very good.

An original offprint of the Field Columbian Museum, Zoological Series. The author was curator and mammal expert.

US$7. bookID # 9637


FOUNTAIN, Paul, preface by W. H. Hudson; The Great Deserts and Forests of North America. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 295 pp, with the appendix, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt spine decorations, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, cover bit rubbed, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, overall very good.

The author's first book describes the prairies of the Mississippi Valley, swamps, Yosemite Valley, deserts, Indian life, California and Colorado, wild life, insects, spiders, etc, each in detail. 'It is the freshness of Mr Fountain's observations which makes them so attractive. . . the vanished bison, the puma, grizzly bear and prairie marmot, the moose, the golden eagle, the road runner. . . a procession of noble and beautiful forms and they hold our attention. . . we see them alive and active in their wild haunts through the author's sympathetic eyes'. [W. H. Hudson, famous naturalist and writer].

US$40. bookID # 13040


HINGSTON, R. W. G.; A Naturalist in Himalaya. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1920, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, 300 pp, 16 plates including frontis and map, other illus, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a fine copy, clean and bright, this copy with the original invoice from Bernard Quaritch, inserted loosely.

The author travelled extensively in the Himalayan valley of Hazara in 1914 and 1916, between Kashmir and Indus, and describes harvesting ants, carnivorous ants, geometrical spiders, spider instincts, butterflies, moths and cicadas, glow-worms, mammals, birds, geology, and makes a significant contribution to instinct of insects and animals. In addition, he makes ornithological and geological observations, with a chapter on each. Yakushi H201. Wood 386.

US$110. bookID # 13134


MAXWELL, Marius; Stalking Big Game with a Camera in Equatorial Africa. London, The Medici Society, 1924, First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies of which this is number 405, signed by the author, folio [38.5 x 29 cm]; xxii, 202 pp, double page photogravure frontis, 113 fine photogravure plates, folding panorama of elephants charging in rear pocket, colored map, title in red & black, index, orig dark blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, t. e. g., spine lightly faded but lettering clear, light stain on corner of cover, rear corner bit bumped, bookplate of Frances Myers and signature on endpaper, a near fine clean copy.

A very large work, printed on heavy paper, with superb photos of African animals, especially elephants, rhinoceros, hippopotamus, buffalo, giraffes. The preface is by Sir Sydney F. Harmer. The author, describes his travels to British East Africa, Kenya, and his photographic experiences. He provides a chapter and some plates on the equipment he used. The appendices are on elephants, mammoths.

US$650. bookID # 9675


PLAYER, Ian; The White Rhino Saga. New York, Stein and Day, [1973], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 254 pp, illus from photos on plates, maps, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine edges, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.

The story and adventure of the saving of the near extinct white rhino in South Africa. 'The danger of the captures, the disappointments, the ultimate successes, make a splendid tale' [Alan Paton, introduction]. Includes a loose presentation note that refers to the author.

US$12. bookID # 11352


POOLE, Joyce; Coming of Age with Elephants; a Memoir. New York, Hyperion, [1996], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [v], 288 pp, many illustrations from photos on plates, other illus from drawings, 2 full-page maps, chart, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author's adventures with elephants began in 1975, working in Amboseli National Park in Kenya, later joining Cynthia Moss's prestigious elephant study, and in 1990 was appointed Director of Elephant Conservation by Richard Leakey. Her experiences with elephants and the local people were most remarkable, making a fascinating read, with excellent illustrations.

US$10. bookID # 13425


SANDERSON, Ivan T.; Animal Treasure. New York, The Viking Press, 1937, First Edition, 8vo; 325pp, illus by author, orig pict cloth, dj with some short tears, rear ep removed, very good.

US$5. bookID # 408


TAYLOR, Major Neville; Ibex Shooting on the Himalayas. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1903, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; xv, 146 pp, 8 plates from photos including frontis, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little faded, scattered light foxing, endpapers and rear cover dampstained, 2 leaves with stain in margin, else very good.

The author spent some ten years in India, in a native regiment, and spent much of his time hunting Ibex in Cashmere (Kashmir). He tries to derive general principles from this experience but reflects a condescending attitude to his guides, typical of the time, but comes up with an interesting narrative and description.

US$270. bookID # 8571


WATT, Melanie; Jaguar Woman. [Toronto], Key Porter, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 154 pp, color illus from photos, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed by the author on the title page.

A young woman's struggle to save the jaguars of Belize, is an easy read, with the author's descriptions of her adventures from a 144 mile bicycle marathon to hiking through the jungles and observing wildlife. Enclosed with this copy is an original loose autograph letter from an official with Jaguar Canada, the main sponsor of the Jaguar sanctuary described in the book, describing their sponsorship.

US$25. bookID # 5650


WOOD, Christina; illus by Nancy Lou Gahan; Safari South America. New York, Taplinger Publishing co, [1973], First American Edition, 8vo; 224 pp, illus from drawings, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, dj, fine.

The author, when hearing of the animal rescue mission in Surinam, South America, not only joined and wrote about animal life there but started her own effort to save threatened wildlife. Much of the book is on the rare Saki monkeys of Guyana.

US$15. bookID # 1638


How to Order

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.