Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Marine Biology, fish and other things that live in the water or ocean at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, George; Plates for the Essay on the Microscope. London, Printed for the author, 1787, First edition, oblong folio [30 x 42 cm]; 31 fine engraved plates on 32 leaves (complete), contemporary half calf and boards, old near repair to spine, gilt spine title lettering, edge and corners worn, with the original heavy paper wraps bound in, some light foxing and marginal light stains on few leaves, very good.

Usually found in smaller quarto size, with a text volume not included here, with the plates folded, this issue is the superior one with all the plates lying flat and unfolded in a folio binding with nice large margins. Most of the plates are of objects viewed with the microscope, but seven plates are of microscopes and related equipment used by Adams. The plates are quite detailed.

US$1300. bookID # 11441


ALCOCK, A.; A Naturalist in Indian Seas, or, Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator". London, John Murray, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on 58 plates, folding map, bibliog, tables, index, later green morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on raised bands, very lightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, near fine sound copy in handsome binding.

Wood p. 184. Most of the book is a quality narrative of the voyage in the Indian Ocean, including Laccadive Sea, Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also included is a history of the ship "Investigator" and its use in gathering information on natural history over more than a decade, with the final section being on the marine biology of the Indian seas. The illustrations are of fish and other marine creatures, An important study and interesting narrative.

US$300. bookID # 12618


ANON, ; The Intellectual Observer; Review of Natural History, Microscopic Research, and Recreative Science. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1862 - 68, , 8vo ['21.5 x 14 cm]; 12 volumes, each volume with 474- 491 pages, over 144 colored or tinted plates, numerous other plates, hundreds of other illus including of instruments, microscopes, tables, index in each volume, original green gilt decorated cloth, uniformly bound, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decoration, all edges gilted, gilt cover rules, few internal hinges repaired, light fraying on few lower spines but clean, unmarked, near fine set.

Each volume has 70 to 80 articles, reviews, by popular science writers of the day, including Shirley Hibberd, E. J. Lowe, Philip Henry Gosse, M. J. Berkeley, T. W. Wood, H. Noel Humphrey, Alfred R. Wallace, Jonathan Couch, Alexander S. Herschel, M. T. Berkeley, W. Houghton, S. P. Woodward, John R. Jackson, Mrs. Ward, R. A. Proctor, T. W. Webb, etc. The many plates include birds, insects, butterflies, botany, marine biology, fish, astronomy, microscopical science, antiquities, geology, maps, mountaineering, etc, the colored plates being chromolithographs, the ones of birds and insects are especially fine and attractive. A complete set, all published with this name, although another series with different name was later published for a short time, the set is quite attractive on the shelf.

US$790. bookID # 12324


ARNOLD, Augustus C. L. and Edward A. Samuels; The Living World; Containing Descriptions of the Several races of Men and All Species of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Insects, etc. With Numerous Anecdotes Illustrative of Their Instincts, Reasoning Powers, and Domestic Habits. Boston, Samuel Walker & Co., 1868, First edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, 424; 392 pp, 41 colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, each with several figures, including extra colored title pages, frontis in each volume, tissue guards, tables, index, contemporary half leather, gilt title lettering on spines, all edges gilted, outer edges a bit rubbed, endpaper bookplate, very short tear on one margin, few leaves with minor spotting, near fine set, interior clean.

Bennett p. 4. A comprehensive and popular work that was reprinted several times, covering the entire animal kingdom, insects, wild and domestic mammals, marine biology, birds, etc.

US$320. bookID # 13156


AXELROD, Dr. Herbert R. and Cliff W. Emmens; Exotic Marine Fishes. Jersey City, New Jersey, T. F. H. Publications, [1969], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 607 pp, 460 colored photos of fish, plus about 100 other illus in black and white from photos, index, orig pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and cover, minor rubbing at spine foot, else fine, clean and tight.

Most of the book is an alphabetical catalogue of fishes, each with a colored photo and detailed description but the first 120 pages of the book is on starting a tropical marine tank (aquarium), its maintenance and operation and its inhabitants.

US$5. bookID # 12629


AXELROD, Herbert R.; Cliff W. Emmens; Duncan Sculthorpe; William Vorderwinkler; Neal Pronek; Exotic Tropical Fishes; Looseleaf Edition. Jersey City, T. F. H. Publications, [1969], , 4to [23 x 20 cm by 7 cm thick]; 2 large volumes, hundreds of illustrations from photos, mostly in color, numerous maps, index, original pictorial looseleaf binders with title lettering on covers and spines, contains updates and supplements, appears complete with various supplements, but complete collation impossible, overall very good, light wear on one cover.

A massive set of two thick volumes that was published initially in 1969 with yearly supplements which have been added to appropriate parts of the set. The largest section is an alphabetical encyclopedia on tropical fishes, each with detailed description, colored photo, many with distribution maps. There is also a large section on aquarium plants and their cultivation by C. D. Sculthorpe and a large section on aquarium management by Dr. C. W. l. Emmens. Also a detailed section on raising tropical fishes commercially, including setting up the hatchery, prevention and treatment of disease, breeding fish, commercial breeding techniques, raising in outside pools, etc. Very well-illustrated throughout.

US$40. bookID # 13379


BEEBE, William; Nonsuch; Land of Water. New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 259pp, col frontis, illus (most full-page), photo endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj (worn, chipped at edges), very good clean copy in worn dj, signed by author on half title page.

Berra 15. This book deals with life in the waters, marine biology, around Nonsuch, Bermuda and was carried out when he was Director of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society

US$80. bookID # 7891


BUCHANAN, Handasyde; Nature into Art; A Treasury of Great Natural History Books. New York, Mayflower Books, [1979], First American Edition, folio [31 x 23 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, color and black & white illustrations and plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in very good dj (spine a little faded, short tear).

A beautifully illustrated and interesting overview covering flowers & fruits, birds, animals & fish, insect , shells, printing techniques and an appendix of a 1934 catalog on old color plate books of flowers and birds which the author compiled.

US$13. bookID # 12764


BUFFON, M. de; Buffon's Natural History, abridged; Including the History of the Elements, the Earth, Mountains, Rivers, Seas, Winds, Whirlwinds, Waterspouts, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Man, Quadrepeds, Birds, Fishes, Shell fish, Lizards, Serpents, Insects, Vegetables. London, J. Johnson, G. G. & I. Robinson, etc, [1792], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvii, [i, errata], 353; [ii], 494 pp, hand-colored frontis, two hand-colored engraved title pages, 107 hand colored copper engraved plates, glossary, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, internal hinges re-inforced, volume II lacks blank endpaper, interiors clean with slight foxing on few leaves, signature dated 1798, very good, interiors generally fine.

An excellent edition of an abridgement of the classic multi-volume set on all aspects of natural history, this copy with the plates hand-colored, with the often lacking frontis and the scarce errata sheet

US$650. bookID # 11279


BURGESS, G. H. O.; The Curious World of Frank Buckland. London, John Baker, [1967], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14]; xi, [i], 242 pp, frontis (portrait), 15 illus and plates, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), cover and gilt are bright, fine and clean in very good dj.

This is a well-written biography of the author of the popular, 'The Curiosities of Natural History', who had a varied life, founding fisheries, zoos, aquaria and attempted to acclimatize exotic animals in English parks. He claimed to have been the most curious Victorian and has been described as the man who tried everything. An annotated bibliography of Buchland's works and those to which he contributed is included at the end.

US$13. bookID # 13300


CAMERON, Roderick; Shells. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1961], First Edition, 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, color plates, numerous other illus, illus eps, orig pict cloth, dj (worn), good+. Some of the most interesting examples of shells from around the world..

US$10. bookID # 1919


CARPENTER, Captain Alfred and Captain D. Wilson-Barker; Nature Notes for Ocean Voyagers. Being Personal Observations upon life in The Vasty Deep, and Fishes, Birds, and Beasts seen from a Ship's Deck; with popular chapters on Weather, Waves, and Legendary Lore. London, Charles Griffen & Company, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 181 pp, 139 illus including engraved frontis plate of H. M. S. Challenger at St. Paul's Rocks, folding map, many photos, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, interior is clean and near fine.

A well illustrated guide to ocean life, mammals including polar bears, seals, whales, etc, birds, fish, plants, corals, surface life, phosphorescence, old sea monsters, weather, waves, with a chapter on old sea customs and chanteys.

US$30. bookID # 12626


CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. London, Staples Press, [1955], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edge of spine & corner, short tear), spine slightly faded, but a near fine copy in very good dj.

Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of US used as illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 7482


CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, map, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (very light wear to edge, price clipped), a near fine clean copy.

Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work, describing the rich and complex shore life, is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of the US was used for illustrations. It describes the beauty of the shore and its creatures but is also a detailed guide with scientifically accurate drawings.

US$30. bookID # 11493


CARSON, Rachel L.; Under the Sea-Wind; a Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life. London, Staples Press, [1952], First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, plates and illus by C. F. Tunnicliffe, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on spine, fine and clean, unmarked in very good attractive dj (rubbed, chipped at spine ends, not price clipped).

A fascinating description of sea life, along the shore, in the sky and in the sea below, by the author of Silent Spring, who the New York Times described at a 'physical scientist with a literary genius'.

US$35. bookID # 11494


CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (spine ends chipped, price clippe, lightly rubbed), very good clean copy.

The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].

US$12. bookID # 10995


CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (edges chipped, price clipped), owner signature, very good clean copy.

The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].

US$8. bookID # 12297


CARSON, Rachel L., introduction by Maitland A. Edey, illus with photos by Alfred Eisenstaedt; The Sea Around Us. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1980, Limited edition of 2,000 copies of which this is #1009, signed by the photographer Eisenstaedt, 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; xxix, 252, [i, limitation page] pp, fine colored full-page illus from photos, pictorial endpapers, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in orig slipcase with title on paper label (label creased).

The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl]. This copy has the publisher's monthly letter that describes the publication of this work and gives bibliographical details on the author as well as another blurb from the Limited Editions Club. This work is finely produced and well-bound.

US$130. bookID # 10996


COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole; Life and Death in a Coral Sea. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 302 pp; 122 color illus, 20 bw illus from photos, 20 line drwgs, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small tape mark on endpaper, else near fine and clean.

Explores the coral areas of the Indian Ocean ad the Red Sea, giving considerable detail.

US$5. bookID # 9654


CROWDER, William; A Naturalist at the Seashore. New York, The Century Co, [1928], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiii, 384 pp, fine color plates, incl frontis, from paintings, with tissue guards and letterpress, numerous other plates, pict eps, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded, very good clean copy with wide margins.

Includes monographs on the spider-crab, the sea-horse, the squid and the moon-jelly.

US$12. bookID # 2011


CRUMP, Donald (editor); The Emerald Realm; Earth's Precious Rain Forests. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199 pp, hundreds of color photos, some full page, index, orig cloth, dj, fine and clean.

Various authors including Peter Raven of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Cyunthia Ramsay, Jennifer Urquhart, Tome Melbam, Ron Fisher contributed articles with excellent illustrations on this ode to the rain forests.

US$3. bookID # 7639


CURIE, Barton; Fishers of Books. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1931, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 350 pp, frontis from drwg, plates, facsimiles of documents, index, orig cloth with orig printed spine title label, and extra label at rear, cover a little faded but very good, interior is clean and fine.

Interesting insights on book collecting, problems faced by collectors, dealer psychology, autographs, collecting subjects, etc

US$18. bookID # 10634


DANCE, S. Peter; The Art of Natural History; Animal Illustrators and their Work. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press, [1978], First American edition, folio [34 x 24.5 cm]; 224 pp, numerous color & bw illus from paintings and drawings, bibliog, biographical notes of artists, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jacket (not clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

A comprehensive history of animal illustration that includes the best American & European artists, that covers animals, birds, insects, shells, fishes. The artists include Audubon, Catesby, Wilson, Abbot & Smith, Elliot, Wolf's birds, Chenu's shells, Roesel van Rosenhof's frogs, Harris's insects, Haeckel's medusae, etc. The author was a leading natural history writer.

US$15. bookID # 13005


DUFRESNE, Frank, illustrated by Bob Hines; Alaska's Animals & Fishes. West Harford, Vermont, The Countryman Press, [1946], First edition, edition limited to 475 copies of which this is #88, signed by author & illustrator, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xvii, 297 pp, 14 color plates from paintings by Hines including frontis, 92 other illus by Hines, endpaper maps of Alaska, orig green cloth with picture of bear in color on front cover, spine slightly faded but fine, clean copy in very good original slipcase with the orig pictorial labels on each side (light wear and repair at edges).

The foreword is by Alexander Wetmore. The author describes all animals of Alaska in detail, from large game to rodents, seals and whales, as well as all the fishes, with superb illustrations. Ricks 89.

US$140. bookID # 6688


ELLIS, John; An Essay towards a Natural History of the Corallines and other Marine Productions found on the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland [with] The Natural History of many Curious & Uncommon Zoophytes, collected from various parts of the globe. London, printed for the author [&] Benjamin White and Son, 1755, 1786, First editions of each work, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, xvii, [x], 103 [i]; xii, 206 pp, 40 engraved plates, some folding, in volume I including frontis & plate of Cuff's aquatic microscope, 63 engraved plates in volume II (only 62 called for), some of the plates in vol I by Ehret, contemporary full calf, gilt decorated, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, joints cracked but firm, few leaves in volume II with light stain, scattered minor spotting, good plate impressions, endpaper bookplate of Edward Henry Scott, very good.

The two volumes are in matching bindings with volume 1 and 2 on spine although issued separately, each complete. The second volume was edited by Daniel Solander after Ellis had died. The first volume also has the description of a large Marine Polye taken near the north pole by the whale fishers in the summer of 1753. For the first volume see Freeman 1131: 'plate 38 absent in many, plate 39 in most copies'. Both are present here, plate 39 being the microscope plate, being the earliest depiction of Cuff's aquatic microscope (see Clay & Court, History of the Microscope, p66-68). 'In 1754 he became a fellow of the Royal Society, and in the following year established his reputation as one of the most acute observers of his time by the publication of An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines. . . . imperfectly comprehended by Linnaeus, he established the animal nature of this group of organisms'. Linnaeus described him as a 'bright star of natural history', and 'the main support of natural history in England'. Nissen 1281, 590. British Museum Cat. 523. Knight, Natural Science Books in English: 'Ellis's handsome volumes on corals and zoophytes'. Knight, Zoological Illustration p. 103: 'the classic work was done by John Ellis in his Essay towards a natural history of the Corallines, of 1755. . . he persuaded Ehret, the great botanical artist, to accompany him, there to draw from nature. . . The book duly contains delicate

US$3800. bookID # 11748


ELLIS, John; An Essay towards a Natural History of the Corallines and other Marine Productions found on the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland; to which is added The Description of a Large Marine Polype taken near the North Pole by Whale-fishers in 1753. London, printed for the author, 1755, 1786, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; xvii, [x], 103 [i]; xii, 206 pp, 40 engraved plates, some folding, including frontis & plate of Cuff's aquatic microscope, some of the plates are by Ehret, renowned botanical artist, contemporary full calf, gilt decorated spine, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, joints cracked and worn but holding, edgewear, small armorial bookplate on endpaper, light foxing, interior is clean and very good, no tears.

Freeman 1131: 'plate 38 absent in many, plate 39 in most copies'. Both are present here, plate 39 being the microscope plate, being the earliest depiction of Cuff's aquatic microscope (see Clay & Court, History of the Microscope, p66-68). 'In 1754 he became a fellow of the Royal Society, and in the following year established his reputation as one of the most acute observers of his time by the publication of An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines. . . . imperfectly comprehended by Linnaeus, he established the animal nature of this group of organisms'. Linnaeus described him as a 'bright star of natural history', and 'the main support of natural history in England'. Nissen 590. British Museum Cat. 523. Knight, Natural Science Books in English: 'Ellis's handsome volume on corals and zoophytes'. Knight, Zoological Illustration p. 103: 'the classic work was done by John Ellis in his Essay towards a natural history of the Corallines, of 1755. . . he persuaded Ehret, the great botanical artist, to accompany him, there to draw from nature. . . The book duly contains delicate engravings from these drawings'.

US$2000. bookID # 13303


ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig green cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some minor cover wear, small ink stain on outer edge of text block, signature on margin of title page, very good.

Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].

US$50. bookID # 10255


ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some light rubbing at edges but a very good+ clean and sound copy.

Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].

US$90. bookID # 11072


GIFFORD, Isabella; The Marine Botanist; an Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing Descriptions of the commonest British Sea-Weeds and the Best Method of Preserving Them, with figures of the most Remarkable Species. London, Darton and Co., nd [1848], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; xxvii, [15] - 144 pp, 12 plates including hand colored frontis, 5 other colored plates including hand colored title, several color nature printed plates, 6 other plates, index, orig blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, cover lightly worn, lightly foxed on endpaper, endpaper signature, interior is clean, very good+.

Freeman 1337. The color plates were by W. Dickes. This is the less common first edition, first printing, there also being a reprint in the same year. A detailed description, nicely illustrated.

US$60. bookID # 12628


GOSSE, Philip Henry; Actinologia Britannica; A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals. London, Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xl, 362, [ii, ads for author's other works] pp, complete with 12 plates, 11 of which are fine chromolithographs (colored lithographs), other illus in text, index, most plates with tissue guards, with the half-title & errata slip, orig cloth decorated in blind and gilt, gilt title lettering, some minor wear to spine edge, name on endpaper, internal hinges repaired, very good copy, clean, in bright cover.

Nissen 1641. Freeman 1390. Freeman & Wertheimer 108. Gosse, the premier marine biologist of the nineteenth century and the first to author a complete book on the aquarium, describes all the British species in this work and notably, produced his finest colored plates which are superb examples of underwater life. Friedman 69: 'stunning' plates.

US$280. bookID # 11053


GOSSE, Philip Henry; Tenby: A Sea-Side Holiday. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xviii, 400, [i], i], 8, [iv],16 [ads, some of author's other books] pp, 24 lithographed plates including 20 colored, frontis, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, minor foxing on a few leaves, else a fine clean copy.

Gosse was the most important marine biologist of the nineteenth century, the father of sea-side studies and of the aquarium, and a true field naturalist. Some of the ads at the rear of the book are 'Practical Instructions of Tank Management and a list of descriptions, illustrations and prices of whatever relates to Aquaria' in keeping with the aquarium craze at the time which was in a large part encouraged by Gosse's book on aquariums and his others on marine biology. This book is based on a family holiday on the Welsh side of the Bristol Channel in 1854. Freeman & Wertheimer 67. Superb illustrations, many on microscopic life.

US$400. bookID # 12338


GOSSE, Philip Henry; The Aquarium; an Unveiling of the Wonders of the Sea. London, John Van Voorst, 1854, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 278 pp, 6 fine mounted color lithographs (chromolithographs) from the author's painting including frontis, with tissue guards, 6 other plates (lignigraphs), index, contemporary green full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt floral decoration on spine and gilt rules on cover, joint repaired, some minor foxing, all edges gilted, edges rubbed, very good with excellent impressions of plates.

This is the first book devoted to the aquarium, and the marine biologist author's most popular work, published near the beginning of the craze where persons would collect specimens from the seashore and add them to their home aquariums, in the days before pet stores. It was Gosse who coined the name 'aquarium' after considering previous names such as vivarium and aqua-vivarium. Freeman 60: 'Gosse's second study of the sea-shore is full of infectious enthusiasm. It is as much about observations of marine animals in the wild, particularly those at the bottom of the tide and below, as it is about the servicing of a marine aquarium and was an important influence behind the mid-Victorian craze for keeping aquariums.' Barber (Heyday of Natural History) 117: 'The first and best was appropriately provided by Gosse in The Aquarium of 1854. . . it was the most successful of Gosse's books'. One of the plates show a Victorian fountain aquarium.

US$480. bookID # 11150


GOSSE, Philip Henry; The Aquarium; an Unveiling of the Wonders of the Sea. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, Second and best edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 304, [vi, ads] pp, 6 fine mounted color lithographs (chromolithographs) from the author's paintings including frontis, 8 other plates (lignigraphs), index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., spine faded, minor foxing on a few leaves, clean near fine interior in a very good cover.

This is the first book devoted to the aquarium, and the marine biologist author's most popular work, published near the beginning of the craze where persons would collect specimens from the seashore and add them to their home aquariums, in the days before pet stores. It was Gosse who coined the name 'aquarium' after considering previous names such as vivarium and aqua-vivarium. Freeman 60: 'Gosse's second study of the sea-shore is full of infectious enthusiasm. It is as much about observations of marine animals in the wild, particularly those at the bottom of the tide and below, as it is about the servicing of a marine aquarium and was an important influence behind the mid-Victorian craze for keeping aquariums.' Barber (Heyday of Natural History) 117: 'The first and best was appropriately provided by Gosse in The Aquarium of 1854. . . it was the most successful of Gosse's books'. This second edition has additional plates and text that were not in the first edition of 1854, but includes all the superb original plates. Some of the text, especially the directions section has been re-written, other parts brought up-to-date and augmented.

US$550. bookID # 9894


HERVEY, A. B.; Sea Mosses; a Collector 's Guide and an Introduction to the Study of Marine Algae. Boston, S. E. Casino, 1881, First Edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xv, [v], 281 pp, 20 plates printed in one or more colors ("nature printed"), the frontis is plate 18, glossary, index, original pictorial gilt cloth with gilted picture on cover and gilt spine title lettering and vignette, corner of blank margin of half title removed, presentation copy from the author on endpaper, a fine, clean copy, gilt bright.

Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 139. Bennett p 54: 'An informative and illuminating technical work'. Nissen 863. This a classic from both a natural history and a color printing point-of-view. It used the actual specimens in the color printing process.

US$100. bookID # 13125


HERVEY, A. B.; Sea Mosses; a Collector 's Guide and an Introduction to the Study of Marine Algae. Boston, S. E. Casino, 1881, First Edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xv, [v], 281 pp, 20 plates printed in one or more colors ("nature printed"), the frontis is plate 18, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted picture on cover and gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine ends lightly frayed, else near fine, clean and sound.

Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 139. Bennett p 54: 'An informative and illuminating technical work'. Nissen 863. This a classic from both a natural history and a color printing point-of-view. It used the actual specimens in the color printing process.

US$65. bookID # 12438


HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., very minor wear at spine end, prize endpaper inscription, slightly foxed on few pages, near fine in attractive binding.

Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.

US$90. bookID # 12627


HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., tiny tear at spine head, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, neat small signature, else a fine attractive copy in nice Victorian binding.

Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.

US$120. bookID # 11154


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; Ocean Gardens; The History of the Marine Aquarium, and the Best Methods now Adopted for its Establishment and Preservation. London, Sampson Low, Son and Co., 1857, second edition, enlarged and corrected by the author, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; viii, 112, [ii, ads] pp, 12 uncolored plates including frontis (complete), as issued, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt design and title lettering on front cover & spine, spine rubbed at edges, name on title, interior is clean and fine in very good sound cover.

Freeman 1833. Published near the start of the aquarium hobby, a little after Gosse published the first aquarium book in 1854, those interested would find their specimens at nearby ponds and rivers rather than from a store. This second edition is expanded from the first edition of the same year. The attractive illustrations include sea weeds, various sea creatures such as sea anemones, star-fishes, and with two of the plates being designs for an aquarium, one mounted in handsome rustic work, the other plainly mounted. Bennett p. 61 refers to the less desirable US edition: '12 charming plates'.

US$140. bookID # 13071


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; Ocean Gardens; The History of the Marine Aquarium, and the Best Methods now Adopted for its Establishment and Preservation. London, Sampson Low, Son and Co., 1857, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; vii, 112 pp, 12 fine hand-colored plates including frontis (complete), each with tissue guards, other illustrations, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt design and title lettering on front cover & spine, spine rubbed, name on endpaper, interior is clean and fine in very good sound cover.

Freeman 1833. Published near the start of the aquarium hobby, a little after Gosse published the first aquarium book in 1854, those interested would find their specimens at nearby ponds and rivers rather than from a store. The attractive illustrations include sea weeds, various sea creatures such as sea anemones, star-fishes, and with two of the plates being designs for an aquarium, one mounted in handsome rustic work, the other plainly mounted. Bennett p. 61 refers to the less desirable US edition: '12 charming plates'.

US$466. bookID # 13070


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; River Gardens; Being An Account of the Best Methods of Cultivating Fresh-Water Plants in Aquaria, in such a Manner as to Afford Suitable Abodes to Ornamental Fish and Many Interesting Kinds of Aquatic Animals. London, Sampson Low, Son and Co., 1857, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; vii, 108, [iv, ads] pp, 8 fine hand-colored plates including frontis (complete), each with tissue guards, other illus, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt picture of water lily and title lettering on front cover, spine a little rubbed, tissue guard for frontis removed, otherwise a very good copy, interior is clean & fine with only slight foxing on few leaves.

Freeman 1834. Published near the start of the aquarium hobby, a little after Gosse published the first aquarium book in 1854, those interested would find their specimens at nearby ponds and rivers rather than from a store. The attractive illustrations include a glass circular aquarium, water lilies, aquatic plants, fish, sticklebacks and their nests, goldfish, snails and valisneria, aquatic reptiles, plants with frog, crayfish, water spider, etc.

US$300. bookID # 13069


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; The Butterfly Vivarium; or Insect Home, being an account of a new Method of Observing the Curious Metamorphoses of Some of the Most Beautiful of Native Insects, also a Popular Description of the Habits & Instincts of Many Insects. . .With Suggestions for. London, William Lay, 1858, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [iii, ads including one for author's earlier book] pp, 8 fine hand colored engraved plates including frontis, engraved headpieces for each chapter, with the half title page, endpaper ads, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover in decorative gilt border, all edges gilted, cover rubbed, rebacked preserving orig spine & endpapers, interior clean and near fine in very good cover, solid and tight binding.

Freeman 1836. An attractively produced book by author of other high-class natural history books, one being an early work on aquariums done at the beginning of the aquarium craze in Victorian England. The work translates the aquarium, a habitat for fish and other marine animals, to one of insects where the enthusiastic nature lover could collect various insects and watch them grow and reproduce in the comfort of their own home. The plates, including many of butterflies, beetles, etc, are beautifully done, the frontis being one of the vivarium itself, an ornate Victorian aquarium with plants, water, butterflies, etc, that could have been found in a typical parlor of the time.

US$550. bookID # 13068


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; The Butterfly Vivarium; or Insect Home, being an account of a new Method of Observing the Curious Metamorphoses of Some of the Most Beautiful of Native Insects, also a Popular Description of the Habits & Instincts of Many Insects. . .With Suggestions for. London, William Lay, 1858, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [iii, ads including one for author's earlier book] pp, 8 fine hand colored engraved plates including frontis, engraved headpieces for each chapter, with the half title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover in decorative gilt border, all edges gilted, cover rubbed and expertly re-set in binding, interior clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight binding.

Freeman 1836. An attractively produced book by author of other high-class natural history books, one being an early work on aquariums done at the beginning of the aquarium craze in Victorian England. The work translates the aquarium, a habitat for fish and other marine animals, to one of insects where the enthusiastic nature lover could collect various insects and watch them grow and reproduce in the comfort of their own home. The plates, including many of butterflies, beetles, etc, are beautifully done, the frontis being one of the vivarium itself, an ornate sort of aquarium with plants, water, butterflies, etc that could have been found in a typical parlor of the time.

US$650. bookID # 12275


INNES, William T.; Exotic Aquarium Fishes; a Work of General Reference. Philadelphia, Innes Publishing Co., [1953], Later printing, 8vo; 523, [i], illus incl color, tipped-in color frontis, map endpapers, orig pict cloth & paper label, fine.

US$20. bookID # 362


JOHNSON, Myrtle Elizabeth, Harry James Snook; Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 659 pp, 12 color plates from paintings, including frontis, with tissue guards, 700 other illus from drwgs and photos, bibliog, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, edges slightly rubbed but a clean fine and solid copy.

A very detailed and well-illustrated work covering collecting, classification and detailed sections on sponges, jellyfish, anemones, corals, worms, moss animals, lamp shells, starfish, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, snails, clams, devil fish, etc with an appendix on preserving animals.

US$40. bookID # 6731


KENK, Roman; The Fresh-Water Triclads of Michigan. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1944, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 44 pp, 7 plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, clean, very good copy.

Covering the Planariide and Dendrocoelidae, with a chapter on ecology and distribution and a key to the fresh water triclads. This is the first work on the subject. An offprint from the Miscellaneous series.

US$12. bookID # 9634


LANDSBOROUGH, D. [David]; A Popular History of British Zoophytes, or Corallines. London, Reeve and Co., 1852, First edition, only edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xii, 404 pp, 20 hand-colored lithographed plates, each with several figures, frontis, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, upper joints with short tear, minor shelf wear, light pencil notes in two lower margins, else clean and unmarked, near fine.

Freeman 2152. The plates are from paintings by Achilles. Popular Natural History Series.

US$140. bookID # 12719


MACRIMMON, Hugh R.; Animals, Man and Change; Alien and Extinct Wildlife of Ontario. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1977], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 160 pp, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped, spine lightly faded), fine and clean copy.

Covering the better known fish, birds and mammals such as the passenger pigeon, wild turkey, prairie chicken, cougar, wapiti, the goldfish, salmon, splake, etc.

US$5. bookID # 13168


MCCORMICK, Harold W., Tom Allen, Captain William E. Young; Shadows in the Sea; The Sharks, Skates and Rays. New York, Weathervane Books, [1963], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 415 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (large chip on rear panel), else near fine in good dj.

A detailed work, including history, biology and recipes.

US$10. bookID # 4469


NACHSTEDT, Julius and Hans Tushe; Breeding Aquarium Fishes: Practical Hints on the Care and Propagation of Popular Aquarium Fishes. New York, Aquarium Stock Co., [1954], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 127, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos, also drawings, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine and clean in good dj (tears, chipped at edge, lightly foxed).

A well-illustrated book covering all the main types of topical fish, for breeding and raising, includes temperature and light requirements, water chemistry, feeding, handling, type of tank, etc, based on the thirty year experience of two German experts.

US$7. bookID # 12818


RACHOW, Arthur; Tropical Aquariafish Catalogue. Wandsbek, Hamburg, Germany, Aquarienfish Im. & Export Co., 1927, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 152 pp, 113 plates including 17 in color from paintings, others from photos, includes 6 pages of ads with illustrations, index, glossary, erratum, addenda, original cloth-backed pictorial boards with title lettering on cover, spine frayed with small stain, cover used and rubbed, interior is clean but some page rippling, good used copy.

The author, often quoted as an expert especially on cichlids and others, describes characins, carps including gneus barbus, cobitidae, tooth-carps, labrinthfishes, cichlids, nandids, cat-fishes, etc. Well-illustrated with detailed descriptions of species in English, although published in Germany.

US$150. bookID # 13454


REED, Chester A.; Goldfish, Aquaria, Ferneries; A Treaties upon the care of the Aquarium and the many Pets that may be placed therein; how to arrange and care for Ferneries. Worcester, Mass, Chas. K. Reed, [1908], First edition, 16mo [8.5 x 14 cm]; 185, [vi, ads with illustrations] pp, frontis and numerous illustrations including full-page from drawings, original cloth with gilt picture of goldfish and title lettering on front cover, spine rubbed, few leaves lightly rippled, interior is clean and very good in good used cover.

The author had written books on birds, bird eggs, flowers (ads for these are at the end of the book). The author describes how to set-up aquariums and how to care for goldfish, nest building fish, aquatic plants of the aquarium, etc, in the first 161 pages, including illustrations of aquariums, globe, cylinder and globes on glass feet. One chapter is on scavengers and curios including newts, tadpoles, clams, snails, turtles. There is also an illustrated section on the arrangement and management of ferneries, also illustrated including ferns growing in an aquarium, globe fernery or terrarium. "This book is very rare" [Rayburn, The Book and Magazine History of the North American Hobby].

US$90. bookID # 13453


REEVE, Henry Fenwick; The Gambia; Its History, Ancient, Medieval and Modern together with its Geographical, Geological and Ethnographical Conditions and a Description of the Birds, Beasts and Fishes found therein. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, 288 pp, frontis (portrait), numerous illus from photos, 3 maps including foldout and large folding at end, bibliog, index, with the errata slip, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, outer edges slightly rubbed, some minor foxing, else near fine, signed by the author 'with the author's complements', 1916, on half title page.

Conover 558. Work 15. Well-written and nicely illustrated, covering all aspects of this western African country, with much on nature, the peoples, etc. An obituary from a 1920 newspaper is tipped-in on endpaper.

US$280. bookID # 8064


ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering, bookplate on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, gilt bright, very good clean and sound copy.

A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert.

US$14. bookID # 10243


ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, colored frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering on spine and cover, signature on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, light dampstain on outer corner of some leaves, else very good, clean and sound copy.

A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert and naturalist.

US$28. bookID # 11078


SAUL, Mary; Shells; An Illustrated Guide to a Timeless and Fascinating World. London, Country Life, Hamlyn Publishing, [1974], First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus and color plates, orig cloth, dj (tear, light wear to spine ends), inscribed on endpaper, very good.

All aspects of shells, from biology to mythology, their uses in art and commerce to collecting shells, with interesting illustrations.

US$4. bookID # 3133


SCORESBY, William, Junior; Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery; Including Researches and Discoveries on the Eastern Coast of West Greenland Made in the Summer of 1822 in the Ship Baffin of Liverpool. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co., 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xlii, 472 pp, 8 plates and maps including the two folding engraved maps (one with old repair on verso), the plan of a deserted hamlet on Jameson's Land, 2 large folding panoramas, view plates, tables, later morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, some minor foxing on few leaves, near fine, tight and sound.

Sabin 78171. Arctic Bibliog 15614. Hill p. 566: "an account of his voyage. . . whaling and exploration of the Scoresby Sound region in search for Eskimo settlements and for magnetic and other observations, including descriptions of ice conditions, physical features, ocean currents, ruins of Eskimo dwellings. . . . [his] discoveries were greater in importance and number than those of any other single navigator in northern waters." The appendices include list of plants by W. J. Hooker and extracts of two other whalers of 1822, lists of rocks and minerals and of animals found on the coast of Greenland.

US$900. bookID # 12517


SHACKELFORD, Shelby; Electric Eel Calling; A Record of an Artist's Association with a Scientific Expedition to Study the Electric Eel at Santa Maria de Belem do Para, Brazil. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941, First edition, first printing with the 'A', 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 258 pp, numerous illus from wood blocks of the author, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, very slightly rubbed at edge), small bookplate of Irving Skeels on endpaper, near fine, clean throughout.

The author describes the more human aspects of this scientific expedition, showing Brazilian life and landscape, the peoples, nature, living conditions, etc, with a vivid travel journal and a melding of science and art, in search of the electrophorus electricus eel.

US$32. bookID # 12084


SIEKMAN, Lula, illustrations by Erland Larson; Handbook of Florida Shells. St. Petersburg, Great Outdoors Publishing Co, nd [?1970's], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 48 pp, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial wraps, near fine.

US$4. bookID # 2693


SLACK, Henry J.; Marvels of Pond-Life; or a Year's Microscopic Recreations among the Polyps, Infusoria, Rotifers, Water-bears and Polyzoa. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1861, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xix, 197 pp, complete with 7 lithographed plates, with tissue guard, frontis, other engraved illus, errata slip at page 158, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light wear at foot of spine, very good+, interior clean and unmarked.

Freeman 3431. Includes a chapter on microscopes and their management and month to month activities for investigating pond life.

US$60. bookID # 12623


SMITH, Anthony; A Persian Quarter Century. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1979], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 192 pp, illus from photos, cross-section of Qanat, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, edge lightly worn), near fine clean copy.

The author, who wrote the celebrated Blind White Fish in Persia with a species named after him, returned to Persia after 25 years to describe the changes to the villages and villagers, and to explore for other fish.

US$6. bookID # 8261


SOTHEBY'S, ; The De Boodt Album of Natural History Drawings. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 32 pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including full-page, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

The 'paper museum' of Anselmus de Boodt, an album of natural history drawings in 12 volumes, containing 728 highly accomplished watercolour drawings of quadrupeds, birds, fish, insects, reptiles, flowers and plants, the drawings executed in the first quarter of the seventeenth century, mounted and re-arranged in the nineteenth century and includes: Florum, Herbarium, ac fructuum selectiorum icones. Bruges: Apud Joannem Baptistam & Lucam Kerchovios, 1640. This superb collection of early seventeenth-century natural history drawings was the only such Collection remaining in private hands, and one of the very few to have remained largely intact, without being broken up or dispersed. The drawings are remarkable for the quality of their execution, their fine colouring, and their zoological and Botanical detail. Details on each art work is given. Sale LN8725, 10 December 1998.

US$5. bookID # 13327


SOWERBY, George Brettingham; Popular History of the Aquarium. London, Lovell Reeve, 1857, First Edition, square 12mo [17 x 14 cm]; xvi, 327, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt picture of turtle on front cover, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, light wear on edges, gilt bright, 2 leaves with tear in margin, very good+, clean copy.

British Museum Nat Hist Catalogue 1981. Freeman 3496. There was a second edition in 1865. The author was an important marine biologist of his day. This work, published just three years after the first book devoted to the newly invented aquarium was published by Gosse, is indicative of the fashion of the day to collect natural history objects and display them in one's home. In this case ecologies were established using various live sea creatures, both plants and animals, usually collected personally at the sea shore. The author, a noted conchologist and zoologist, describes the construction and maintenance of the aquarium and the type of creatures to collect.

US$400. bookID # 10312


SOWERBY, George Brettinham; Popular British Conchology; a Familiar History of the Molluscs Inhabiting the British Isles. London, Lovell Reeve, 1854, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; 24 [publisher's ads including many for this series], xii, 304, [ii, ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, spine ends frayed, lightly foxed on few leaves, very good+, clean and unmarked.

Freeman 3494. Nissen 3912. The attractive and detailed plates are by the author. Popular Natural History Series

US$200. bookID # 12721


TAVERNER, P. A.; The Hawks of the Canadian Prairie Provinces in their Relation to Agriculture. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, 1918, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], 18 pp, 4 colored plates from paintings showing 8 illustrations, other illus from drawings, index, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, cover lightly soiled, interior clean, unmarked and fine in very good covers.

The vultures, harriers, accipiters, buteos, eagles, falcons, fish hawks are described by the premier Canadian ornithologist of his time. The colored plates are from Hennessey's paintings.

US$20. bookID # 12850


TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, front blank endpaper removed, complete, very good copy.

Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.

US$210. bookID # 5462


TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous other engraved illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, complete, very slight foxing on a few leaves, but clean and very good copy.

Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.

US$280. bookID # 11780


TUGWELL, Rev. George; A Manual of the Sea-Anemones Commonly Found on the English Coast. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, First Edition, small 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; [viii], 123, [i, errata] pp, 6 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including the folding color frontis, one plain lithographed plate, tables, orig blind-stamped, gilt lettering on spine, light wear to spine ends, a clean, unmarked, unstained copy, fine overall.

Freeman 3755. Notable for its very attractive color plates. The book was issued at the peak of the interest in England of the sea shore and its creatures and in preserving them in an aquarium.

US$260. bookID # 12625


WALKER, Braz; Enjoy Keeping Native Fishes. New York, The Pet Library, [1971], , 12mo [20 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, numerous colored illus from photos, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, very good+, clean and unmarked.

Rather than tropical fishes, this work describes the collecting, maintenance of native aquarium, diseases, spawning, suitability, etc, of collecting native American fishes found in streams and lakes.

US$3. bookID # 12819


WHITE, Adam; A Popular History of British Crustacea; comprising a Familiar Account of their Classification and Habits. London, Lovell Reeve, 1857, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xii, 358, ii [publisher's ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, contemporary signature on endpaper, barely perceptible foxing on two leaves, fine, clean and bright copy.

Freeman 3966. The attractive and detailed plates are by Sowerby [probably George Brettinham Sowerby]. Popular Natural History Series. From lobsters, crabs to shrimps, prawns and everything in between.

US$160. bookID # 12720


How to Order

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.