Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Marine Biology, fish and other things that live in the water or ocean at Horizon Books.
ADAMS, George; Plates for the Essay on the Microscope. London, Printed for the author, 1787, First edition, oblong folio [30 x 42 cm]; 31 fine engraved plates on 32 leaves (complete), contemporary half calf and boards, old near repair to spine, gilt spine title lettering, edge and corners worn, with the original heavy paper wraps bound in, some light foxing and marginal light stains on few leaves, very good.
Usually found in smaller quarto size, with a text volume not included here, with the plates folded, this issue is the superior one with all the plates lying flat and unfolded in a folio binding with nice large margins. Most of the plates are of objects viewed with the microscope, but seven plates are of microscopes and related equipment used by Adams. The plates are quite detailed.
US$1800. bookID # 11441
ALCOCK, A.; A Naturalist in Indian Seas, or, Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator". London, John Murray, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on 58 plates, folding map, bibliog, tables, index, later green morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on raised bands, very lightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, near fine sound copy in handsome binding.
Wood p. 184. Most of the book is a quality narrative of the voyage in the Indian Ocean, including Laccadive Sea, Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also included is a history of the ship "Investigator" and its use in gathering information on natural history over more than a decade, with the final section being on the marine biology of the Indian seas. The illustrations are of fish and other marine creatures, An important study and interesting narrative.
US$300. bookID # 12618
ANON, ; The Intellectual Observer; Review of Natural History, Microscopic Research, and Recreative Science. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1862 - 68, , 8vo ['21.5 x 14 cm]; 12 volumes, each volume with 474- 491 pages, over 144 colored or tinted plates, other plates, hundreds of other illus including of instruments, microscopes, tables, index in each volume, original green gilt decorated cloth, uniformly bound, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decoration, all edges gilted, gilt cover rules, few internal hinges repaired, light fraying on few lower spines but clean, unmarked, near fine set.
Each volume has 70 to 80 articles, reviews, by popular science writers of the day, including Shirley Hibberd, E. J. Lowe, Philip Henry Gosse, M. J. Berkeley, T. W. Wood, H. Noel Humphrey, Alfred R. Wallace, Jonathan Couch, Alexander S. Herschel, M. T. Berkeley, W. Houghton, S. P. Woodward, John R. Jackson, Mrs. Ward, R. A. Proctor, T. W. Webb, etc. The many plates include birds, insects, butterflies, botany, marine biology, fish, astronomy, microscopical science, antiquities, geology, maps, mountaineering, etc, the colored plates being chromolithographs, the ones of birds and insects are especially fine and attractive. A complete set, all published with this name, although another series with different name was later published for a short time, the set is quite attractive on the shelf.
US$850. bookID # 12324
AXELROD, Dr. Herbert R. and Cliff W. Emmens; Exotic Marine Fishes. Jersey City, New Jersey, T. F. H. Publications, [1969], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 607 pp, 460 colored photos of fish, plus about 100 other illus in black and white from photos, index, orig pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and cover, minor rubbing at spine foot, else fine, clean and tight.
Most of the book is an alphabetical catalogue of fishes, each with a colored photo and detailed description but the first 120 pages of the book is on starting a tropical marine tank (aquarium), its maintenance and operation and its inhabitants.
US$5. bookID # 12629
BACK, Captain George; Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and Along the Shore of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833, 1834 and 1835. London, John Murray, 1836, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 663 pp, 16 fine steel-engraved plates including the frontis, folding map, wood-engraved text illus, tables, list of subscribers to the expedition, contemporary full gilt-decorated red morocco, rebacked preserving most of the orig spine, covers worn at corners, rubbed, a. e. g., internally clean very good in good covers.
Arctic Bibliog 851: "Expedition via Montreal overland to succor the members of the Second Ross Expedition and to make scientific observations and survey an unknown section of the arctic coast. The party traveled by canoe and portage down Slave River to Great Slave Lake", through various rivers to the Arctic Ocean. The Fish River was renamed the Back River after this great arctic explorer. The book is rich in description of the country, the native peoples, including their customs such as facial tattooing, the vegetation and animal life. Streeter 3704: "Captain Back's Narrative is full of details of his commerce with the Cree, Chippewa and Coppermine Indians and other tribes, upon whom the members of the expedition were obliged to depend during the winter." "A fundamental source". Three of the plates are of fishes, the others of scenery, natives. The appendices include Richardson's notes on zoology, Hooker's naming of the plants and others on meteorology, aurora borealis, geology, magnetic observations, etc. Ricks p. 30. Sabin 2613. Lande 935. Graff 130. Wagner-Camp-Becker 58b:1. Field 64. A basic work on Arctic exploration.
US$950. bookID # 5394
BEEBE, William; Beneath Tropic Seas, a Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 234 pp, color frontis, full page illus from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and fine.
Berra XIV. Highlights of the tenth expedition of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society that studied the coral reefs and fishes in the bay of Port-au-Prince, Haiti. The appendices include the outfit of the Haitian expedition, methods in submarine photography by John Tee-Van, list of Haitian birds observed, list of fish species collected, translation of 'The Larva of the East Indian Tarpon'.
US$25. bookID # 11992
BEEBE, William; Nonsuch; Land of Water. New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 259pp, col frontis, illus (most full-page), photo endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj (worn, chipped at edges), very good clean copy in worn dj, signed by author on half title page.
Berra 15. This book deals with life in the waters, marine biology, around Nonsuch, Bermuda and was carried out when he was Director of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society
US$80. bookID # 7891
BEEBE, William; Zaca Venture. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 308 pp, frontis, plus 23 illus incl map, appendices, index, orig cloth, dampstain in lower and some outer margins of many pages, else very good, with the inside flap of the jacket on blank endpaper.
Berra 19. Scientific expedition around Baja California to explore marine life, which resulted in numerous publications on marine biology listed in appendix. Much is on fishes including the whale shark. The dust jacket shows interesting art on front and photo of expedition tracking whale shark on rear panel.
US$12. bookID # 7738
BENTOS, Carlos; A Crew of One; The Odyssey of a Solo Marlin Fisherman. New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher, [2002], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xiv]; 204, [iv] pp, plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, map, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.
Fishing in the Atlantic off the US coast, the author paints a vivid picture of a unique life at sea, exciting nautical tales.
US$10. bookID # 11249
BUCHANAN, Handasyde; Nature into Art; A Treasury of Great Natural History Books. New York, Mayflower Books, [1979], First American Edition, folio [31 x 23 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, color and black & white illustrations and plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in very good dj (spine a little faded, short tear).
A beautifully illustrated and interesting overview covering flowers & fruits, birds, animals & fish, insect , shells, printing techniques and an appendix of a 1934 catalog on old color plate books of flowers and birds which the author compiled.
US$13. bookID # 12764
BUFFON, M. de; Buffon's Natural History, abridged; Including the History of the Elements, the Earth, Mountains, Rivers, Seas, Winds, Whirlwinds, Waterspouts, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Man, Quadrepeds, Birds, Fishes, Shell fish, Lizards, Serpents, Insects, Vegetables. London, J. Johnson, G. G. & I. Robinson, etc, [1792], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvii, [i, errata], 353; [ii], 494 pp, hand-colored frontis, two hand-colored engraved title pages, 107 hand colored copper engraved plates, glossary, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, internal hinges re-inforced, volume II lacks blank endpaper, interiors clean with slight foxing on few leaves, signature dated 1798, very good, interiors generally fine.
An excellent edition of an abridgement of the classic multi-volume set on all aspects of natural history, this copy with the plates hand-colored, with the often lacking frontis and the scarce errata sheet
US$650. bookID # 11279
CAMERON, Roderick; Shells. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1961], First Edition, 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, color plates, numerous other illus, illus eps, orig pict cloth, dj (worn), good+. Some of the most interesting examples of shells from around the world..
US$10. bookID # 1919
CARPENTER, Captain Alfred and Captain D. Wilson-Barker; Nature Notes for Ocean Voyagers. Being Personal Observations upon life in The Vasty Deep, and Fishes, Birds, and Beasts seen from a Ship's Deck; with popular chapters on Weather, Waves, and Legendary Lore. London, Charles Griffen & Company, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 181 pp, 139 illus including engraved frontis plate of H. M. S. Challenger at St. Paul's Rocks, folding map, many photos, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, interior is clean and near fine.
A well illustrated guide to ocean life, mammals including polar bears, seals, whales, etc, birds, fish, plants, corals, surface life, phosphorescence, old sea monsters, weather, waves, with a chapter on old sea customs and chanteys.
US$30. bookID # 12626
CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, map, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (very light wear to edge, price clipped), a near fine clean copy.
Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work, describing the rich and complex shore life, is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of the US was used for illustrations. It describes the beauty of the shore and its creatures but is also a detailed guide with scientifically accurate drawings.
US$30. bookID # 11493
CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. London, Staples Press, [1955], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edge of spine & corner, short tear), spine slightly faded, but a near fine copy in very good dj.
Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of US used as illustrations.
US$20. bookID # 7482
CARSON, Rachel L.; Under the Sea-Wind; a Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life. London, Staples Press, [1952], First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, plates and illus by C. F. Tunnicliffe, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on spine, fine and clean, unmarked in very good attractive dj (rubbed, chipped at spine ends, not price clipped).
A fascinating description of sea life, along the shore, in the sky and in the sea below, by the author of Silent Spring, who the New York Times described at a 'physical scientist with a literary genius'.
US$35. bookID # 11494
CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (spine ends chipped, lightly rubbed), very good clean copy.
The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].
US$12. bookID # 10995
CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (edges chipped, lightly rubbed), very good clean copy.
The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].
US$5. bookID # 11491
CARSON, Rachel L., drawings by Katherine L. Howe; The Sea Around Us. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, illus, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (edges chipped), signature, very good clean copy.
The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl].
US$8. bookID # 12297
CARSON, Rachel L., introduction by Maitland A. Edey, illus with photos by Alfred Eisenstaedt; The Sea Around Us. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1980, Limited edition of 2,000 copies of which this is #1009, signed by the photographer Eisenstaedt, 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; xxix, 252, [i, limitation page] pp, fine colored full-page illus from photos, pictorial endpapers, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in orig slipcase with title on paper label (label creased).
The author of Silent Spring, and the premier ecologist of her time, won the National Book Award in 1952 for this book. 'Sheer pleasure to read. . . a perfect combination of the fascinating science and the eternal beauty of the sea' [Thor Heyerdahl]. This copy has the publisher's monthly letter that describes the publication of this work and gives bibliographical details on the author as well as another blurb from the Limited Editions Club. This work is finely produced and well-bound.
US$130. bookID # 10996
COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole; Life and Death in a Coral Sea. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 302 pp; 122 color illus, 20 bw illus from photos, 20 line drwgs, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small tape mark on endpaper, else near fine and clean.
Explores the coral areas of the Indian Ocean ad the Red Sea, giving considerable detail.
US$5. bookID # 9654
CROWDER, William; A Naturalist at the Seashore. New York, The Century Co, [1928], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiii, 384 pp, fine color plates, incl frontis, from paintings, with tissue guards and letterpress, numerous other plates, pict eps, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded, very good clean copy with wide margins.
Includes monographs on the spider-crab, the sea-horse, the squid and the moon-jelly.
US$12. bookID # 2011
CRUMP, Donald (editor); The Emerald Realm; Earth's Precious Rain Forests. Washington, National Geographic Society, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199 pp, hundreds of color photos, some full page, index, orig cloth, dj, fine and clean.
Various authors including Peter Raven of the Missouri Botanical Garden, Cyunthia Ramsay, Jennifer Urquhart, Tome Melbam, Ron Fisher contributed articles with excellent illustrations on this ode to the rain forests.
US$3. bookID # 7639
CURIE, Barton; Fishers of Books. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1931, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 350 pp, frontis from drwg, plates, facsimiles of documents, index, orig cloth with orig printed spine title label, and extra label at rear, cover a little faded but very good, interior is clean and fine.
Interesting insights on book collecting, problems faced by collectors, dealer psychology, autographs, collecting subjects, etc
US$18. bookID # 10634
DIXON, Royal and Brayton Eddy; Personality of Water-Animals. New York, Brentano's, [1925], First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxviii, 254 pp, color frontis from painting, bw plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, tipped in biography of author, fine with presentation inscription signed by senior author on endpaper.
The author wrote this interesting work to popularize marine creatures by showing their parallels to humans and society.
US$30. bookID # 4470
DUFRESNE, Frank, illustrated by Bob Hines; Alaska's Animals & Fishes. West Harford, Vermont, The Countryman Press, [1946], First edition, edition limited to 475 copies of which this is #88, signed by author & illustrator, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xvii, 297 pp, 14 color plates from paintings by Hines including frontis, 92 other illus by Hines, endpaper maps of Alaska, orig green cloth with picture of bear in color on front cover, spine slightly faded but fine, clean copy in very good original slipcase with the orig pictorial labels on each side (light wear and repair at edges).
The foreword is by Alexander Wetmore. The author describes all animals of Alaska in detail, from large game to rodents, seals and whales, as well as all the fishes, with superb illustrations. Ricks 89.
US$140. bookID # 6688
ELLIS, John; An Essay towards a Natural History of the Corallines and other Marine Productions found on the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland [with] The Natural History of many Curious & Uncommon Zoophytes, collected from various parts of the globe. London, printed for the author [&] Benjamin White and Son, 1755, 1786, First editions of each work, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, xvii, [x], 103 [i]; xii, 206 pp, 40 engraved plates, some folding, in volume I including frontis & plate of Cuff's aquatic microscope, 63 engraved plates in volume II (only 62 called for), some of the plates in vol I by Ehret, contemporary full calf, gilt decorated, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, joints cracked but firm, few leaves in volume II with light stain, scattered minor spotting, good plate impressions, endpaper bookplate of Edward Henry Scott, very good.
The two volumes are in matching bindings with volume 1 and 2 on spine although issued separately, each complete. The second volume was edited by Daniel Solander after Ellis had died. The first volume also has the description of a large Marine Polye taken near the north pole by the whale fishers in the summer of 1753. For the first volume see Freeman 1131: 'plate 38 absent in many, plate 39 in most copies'. Both are present here, plate 39 being the microscope plate, being the earliest depiction of Cuff's aquatic microscope (see Clay & Court, History of the Microscope, p66-68). ' In 1754 he became a fellow of the Royal Society, and in the following year established his reputation as one of the most acute observers of his time by the publication of An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines. . . . imperfectly comprehended by Linnaeus, he established the animal nature of this group of organisms'. Linnaeus described him as a 'bright star of natural history', and 'the main support of natural history in England'. Nissen 1281, 590. British Museum Cat. 523. Knight, Natural Science Books in English: 'Ellis's handsome volumes on corals and zoophytes'. Knight, Zoological Illustration p. 103: 'the classic work was done by John Ellis in his Essay towards a natural history of the Corallines, of 1755. . . he persuaded Ehret, the great botanical artist, to accompany him, there to draw from nature. . . The book duly contains delicate
US$4300. bookID # 11748
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig green cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some minor cover wear, small ink stain on outer edge of text block, signature on margin of title page, very good.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$50. bookID # 10255
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some light rubbing at edges but a very good+ clean and sound copy.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$90. bookID # 11072
GIFFORD, Isabella; The Marine Botanist; an Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing Descriptions of the commonest British Sea-Weeds and the Best Method of Preserving Them, with figures of the most Remarkable Species. London, Darton and Co., nd [1848], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; xxvii, [15] - 144 pp, 12 plates including hand colored frontis, 5 other colored plates including hand colored title, several color nature printed plates, 6 other plates, index, orig blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, cover lightly worn, lightly foxed on endpaper, endpaper signature, interior is clean, very good+.
Freeman 1337. The color plates were by W. Dickes. This is the less common first edition, first printing, there also being a reprint in the same year. A detailed description, nicely illustrated.
US$60. bookID # 12628
GOSSE, Philip Henry; Actinologia Britannica; A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals. London, Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xl, 362, [ii, ads for author's other works] pp, complete with 12 plates, 11 of which are fine chromolithographs (colored lithographs), other illus in text, index, most plates with tissue guards, with the half-title & errata slip, orig cloth decorated in blind and gilt, gilt title lettering, some minor wear to spine edge, name on endpaper, a near fine copy, clean, in bright cover.
Nissen 1641. Freeman 1390. Freeman & Wertheimer 108. Gosse, the premier marine biologist of the nineteenth century and the first to author a complete book on the aquarium, describes all the British species in this work and notably, produced his finest colored plates which are superb examples of underwater life. Friedman 69: 'stunning' plates.
US$290. bookID # 11053
GOSSE, Philip Henry; Actinologia Britannica; A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals. London, Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xl, 362, [ii, ads for author's other works] pp, complete with 12 plates, 11 of which are fine chromolithographs (colored lithographs), other illus in text, index, plates with tissue guards, with the half-title & errata slip, orig cloth decorated in blind and gilt, gilt title lettering, spine edge very lightly rubbed, endpaper signature, a clean and fine copy, excellent impressions of plates.
Nissen 1641. Freeman 1390. Freeman & Wertheimer 108. Gosse, the premier marine biologist of the nineteenth century and the first to author a complete book on the aquarium, describes all the British species in this work and notably, produced his finest colored plates which are superb examples of underwater life. Friedman 69: 'stunning' plates.
US$400. bookID # 12536
GOSSE, Philip Henry; Tenby: A Sea-Side Holiday. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xviii, 400, [i], i], 8, [iv],16 [ads, some of author's other books] pp, 24 lithographed plates including 20 colored, frontis, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, minor foxing on a few leaves, else a fine clean copy.
Gosse was the most important marine biologist of the nineteenth century, the father of sea-side studies and of the aquarium, and a true field naturalist. Some of the ads at the rear of the book are 'Practical Instructions of Tank Management and a list of descriptions, illustrations and prices of whatever relates to Aquaria' in keeping with the aquarium craze at the time which was in a large part encouraged by Gosse's book on aquariums and his others on marine biology. This book is based on a family holiday on the Welsh side of the Bristol Channel in 1854. Freeman & Wertheimer 67. Superb illustrations, many on microscopic life.
US$400. bookID # 12338
GOSSE, Philip Henry; The Aquarium; an Unveiling of the Wonders of the Sea. London, John Van Voorst, 1854, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 278 pp, 6 fine mounted color lithographs (chromolithographs) from the author's painting including frontis, with tissue guards, 6 other plates (lignigraphs), index, contemporary green full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt floral decoration on spine and gilt rules on cover, joint repaired, some minor foxing, all edges gilted, edges rubbed, very good with excellent impressions of plates.
This is the first book devoted to the aquarium, and the marine biologist author's most popular work, published near the beginning of the craze where persons would collect specimens from the seashore and add them to their home aquariums, in the days before pet stores. It was Gosse who coined the name 'aquarium' after considering previous names such as vivarium and aqua-vivarium. Freeman 60: 'Gosse's second study of the sea-shore is full of infectious enthusiasm. It is as much about observations of marine animals in the wild, particularly those at the bottom of the tide and below, as it is about the servicing of a marine aquarium and was an important influence behind the mid-Victorian craze for keeping aquariums.' Barber (Heyday of Natural History) 117: 'The first and best was appropriately provided by Gosse in The Aquarium of 1854. . . it was the most successful of Gosse's books'. One of the plates show a Victorian fountain aquarium.
US$480. bookID # 11150
GOSSE, Philip Henry; The Aquarium; an Unveiling of the Wonders of the Sea. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, Second and best edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 304, [vi, ads] pp, 6 fine mounted color lithographs (chromolithographs) from the author's paintings including frontis, 8 other plates (lignigraphs), index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., spine faded, minor foxing on a few leaves, clean near fine interior in a very good cover.
This is the first book devoted to the aquarium, and the marine biologist author's most popular work, published near the beginning of the craze where persons would collect specimens from the seashore and add them to their home aquariums, in the days before pet stores. It was Gosse who coined the name 'aquarium' after considering previous names such as vivarium and aqua-vivarium. Freeman 60: 'Gosse's second study of the sea-shore is full of infectious enthusiasm. It is as much about observations of marine animals in the wild, particularly those at the bottom of the tide and below, as it is about the servicing of a marine aquarium and was an important influence behind the mid-Victorian craze for keeping aquariums.' Barber (Heyday of Natural History) 117: 'The first and best was appropriately provided by Gosse in The Aquarium of 1854. . . it was the most successful of Gosse's books'. This second edition has additional plates and text that were not in the first edition of 1854, but includes all the superb original plates. Some of the text, especially the directions section has been re-written, other parts brought up-to-date and augmented.
US$550. bookID # 9894
HARPER, John; Glimpses of Ocean Life; or, Rock-Pools and the Lessons they Teach. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1860, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; xiv, [xv-xviii], [19]-379, [i], [iv, ads] pp, 12 lithographed plates [tinted], including frontis with tissue guard, index, glossary of scientific terms, original pictorial gilt cloth, spine faded but title lettering and gilt design clear, presentation inscription on endpaper, light foxing on few pages, mostly marginal, very good, sound and tight.
Freeman 1551. An attractively produced book, covering the various sea creatures, including sea anemones, crabs, crustacea, prawns, shrimps, mussels, sea mouse, star fishes, urchins, sea hare, sea cucumbers, fishes, etc and with a chapter on forming a marine aquarium. This was produced during the early part of the craze for setting up home aquariums using animals and plants found at the sea shore, pet stores not existing at that time.
US$75. bookID # 12644
HARVEY, W. H.; The Sea-Side Book; Being an Introduction to the Natural History of the British Coasts. London, John Van Voorst, 1849, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 8, 247 pp, 69 engravings including title page vignette and engraved views at the start of each chapter, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with fishing scene on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine end chipped, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, signature on endpaper, interior is quite clean and near fine.
Freeman 1584. Wood 379: 'The first edition of this popular work appeared in 1849', but there were other editions in the same year and many that followed. The author had previously written the highly respected A Manual of the British Alae, and Phycologia Britannica. The author describes in some detail all the natural objects one can find at the sea shore, marine animals, sea weeds, plants, including microscopic, etc, the work feeding the great interest in marine topics and collections of the British public, which resulted in the aquarium hobby developing in the latter part of the 18th century.
US$70. bookID # 12643
HERVEY, A. B.; Sea Mosses; a Collector 's Guide and an Introduction to the Study of Marine Algae. Boston, S. E. Casino, 1881, First Edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xv, [v], 281 pp, 20 plates printed in one or more colors ("nature printed"), the frontis is plate 18, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted picture on cover and gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine ends lightly frayed, else near fine, clean and sound.
Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 139. Bennett p 54. Nissen 863. This a classic from both a natural history and a color printing point-of-view. It used the actual specimens in the color printing process.
US$65. bookID # 12438
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., tiny tear at spine head, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, neat small signature, else a fine attractive copy in nice Victorian binding.
Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.
US$120. bookID # 11154
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., very minor wear at spine end, prize endpaper inscription, slightly foxed on few pages, near fine in attractive binding.
Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.
US$90. bookID # 12627
HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; The Butterfly Vivarium; or Insect Home, being an account of a new Method of Observing the Curious Metamorphoses of Some of the Most Beautiful of Native Insects, also a Popular Description of the Habits & Instincts of Many Insects. . .With Suggestions for. London, William Lay, 1858, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [iii, ads including one for author's earlier book] pp, 8 fine hand colored engraved plates including frontis, engraved headpieces for each chapter, with the half title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover in decorative gilt border, all edges gilted, cover rubbed and expertly re-set in binding, interior clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight binding.
Freeman 1836. An attractively produced book by author of other high-class natural history books, one being an early work on aquariums done at the beginning of the aquarium craze in Victorian England. The work translates the aquarium, a habitat for fish and other marine animals, to one of insects where the enthusiastic nature lover could collect various insects and watch them grow and reproduce in the comfort of their own home. The plates, including many of butterflies, beetles, etc, are beautifully done, the frontis being one of the vivarium itself, an ornate sort of aquarium with plants, water, butterflies, etc that could have been found in a typical parlor of the time.
US$700. bookID # 12275
INNES, William T.; Exotic Aquarium Fishes; a Work of General Reference. Philadelphia, Innes Publishing Co., [1953], Later printing, 8vo; 523, [i], illus incl color, tipped-in color frontis, map endpapers, orig pict cloth & paper label, fine.
US$20. bookID # 362
JOHNSON, Myrtle Elizabeth, Harry James Snook; Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 659 pp, 12 color plates from paintings, including frontis, with tissue guards, 700 other illus from drwgs and photos, bibliog, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, edges slightly rubbed but a clean fine and solid copy.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work covering collecting, classification and detailed sections on sponges, jellyfish, anemones, corals, worms, moss animals, lamp shells, starfish, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, snails, clams, devil fish, etc with an appendix on preserving animals.
US$40. bookID # 6731
JORDAN, David Starr; Fishes. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1907, First edition, thick 4to [26 x 20 cm]; xv, 789, 2 [ads], 18 colored plates including frontis with tissue in letterpress, 673 other illus including full-page, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate gilt spine decorations, top edge gilted, minor rubbing on edge of spine, but a fine and clean copy.
Published as part of the highly respected American Nature Series, there was a second edition some years later in much smaller format. The author includes all fishes, both existing and extinct, those used as food and those sought by anglers.
US$180. bookID # 11630
KENK, Roman; The Fresh-Water Triclads of Michigan. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1944, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 44 pp, 7 plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, clean, very good copy.
Covering the Planariide and Dendrocoelidae, with a chapter on ecology and distribution and a key to the fresh water triclads. This is the first work on the subject. An offprint from the Miscellaneous series.
US$12. bookID # 9634
LANDSBOROUGH, D. [David]; A Popular History of British Sea-Weeds [seaweeds], Comprising Their Structure, Fructification, Specific Characters, Arrangement and General Distribution with Notices of some of the Fresh-Water Algae. London, London, 1851, Second edition, first edition was 1849, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; 24 [ads including many from this series], xx, 400 pp, 22 plates of which 20 are hand colored lithographs, index, orig blind stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine a little faded but lettering clear, endpaper a trifle foxed, clean and unmarked, near fine.
Freeman 2151. Nissen 1131. The plates are by W. Fitch, the famous botanical artist. Popular Natural History Series.
US$140. bookID # 12717
LANDSBOROUGH, D. [David]; A Popular History of British Zoophytes, or Corallines. London, Reeve and Co., 1852, First edition, only edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xii, 404 pp, 20 hand-colored lithographed plates, each with several figures, frontis, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, upper joints with short tear, minor shelf wear, light pencil notes in two lower margins, else clean and unmarked, near fine.
Freeman 2152. The plates are from paintings by Achilles. Popular Natural History Series.
US$140. bookID # 12719
LESLIE, Sir John, Robert Jameson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions; with Illustrations of their Climate, Geology, and Natural History and an Account of the Whale-Fishery. New York, J. J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, 16mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; [ii, ads], 373, [xviii, ads] pp, engraved folding map frontis, extra title page with engraved vignette, other illus and plates [complete as per list], illus of harpoons and other weapons, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, map with split at fold, plate chipped in margin, small armorial bookplate on endpaper, spine ends a little worn, good+.
Arctic Bibliog 9945: 'Chronicle of broad scope and appeal'. A popular work with chapters on climate of polar regions, animals and vegetation, ancient voyages, voyages in search of the northwest and northeast passages, the north pole, whales, arctic geology, etc. Hill 1008: 'The book discusses the climate of the polar regions, the animal and vegetable life, voyages in search of both a Northeast and a Northwest Passage, voyages toward the North Pole, northern whale-fishery, and arctic geology'. Sabin 40201.
US$50. bookID # 11926
MCCORMICK, Harold W., Tom Allen, Captain William E. Young; Shadows in the Sea; The Sharks, Skates and Rays. New York, Weathervane Books, [1963], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 415 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (large chip on rear panel), else near fine in good dj.
A detailed work, including history, biology and recipes.
US$10. bookID # 4469
NACHSTEDT, Julius and Hans Tushe; Breeding Aquarium Fishes: Practical Hints on the Care and Propagation of Popular Aquarium Fishes. New York, Aquarium Stock Co., [1954], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 127, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos, also drawings, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine and clean in good dj (tears, chipped at edge, lightly foxed).
A well-illustrated book covering all the main types of topical fish, for breeding and raising, includes temperature and light requirements, water chemistry, feeding, handling, type of tank, etc, based on the thirty year experience of two German experts.
US$7. bookID # 12818
NORRIS, Thaddeus; American Fish-Culture, embracing all the details of Artificial Breeding and Rearing of Trout, the Culture of Salmon, Shad and Other Fishes. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1868, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, [13]- 304 pp, plates, frontis with tissue guard, other engraved illus, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, endpaper signature, interior is clean and fine in very good sound and tight cover.
The author of "The American Anglers Book", here describes fish culture, well illustrated, the plates including the hatchery at Troutdale, fish ponds, etc with much on salmon culture, their equipment, illus of such.
US$50. bookID # 12622
PEATTIE, Donald Culross; This is Living; A View of Nature with Photographs. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 16.5 cm]; unpaginated [about 250 pp], over 100 illus from photos by Gordon Aymar, including many full-page, orig red pictorial cloth, white spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in a very good sound cover.
Excellent photographs with chapters on the life force, young birds, insects, fish, homes of birds and animals, living together, hunger, mysteries, death, conquerors, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12114
REEVE, Henry Fenwick; The Gambia; Its History, Ancient, Medieval and Modern together with its Geographical, Geological and Ethnographical Conditions and a Description of the Birds, Beasts and Fishes found therein. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, 288 pp, frontis (portrait), numerous illus from photos, 3 maps including foldout and large folding at end, bibliog, index, with the errata slip, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, outer edges slightly rubbed, some minor foxing, else near fine, signed by the author 'with the author's complements', 1916, on half title page.
Conover 558. Work 15. Well-written and nicely illustrated, covering all aspects of this western African country, with much on nature, the peoples, etc. An obituary from a 1920 newspaper is tipped-in on endpaper.
US$280. bookID # 8064
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, colored frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering on spine and cover, signature on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, light dampstain on outer corner of some leaves, else very good, clean and sound copy.
A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert and naturalist.
US$28. bookID # 11078
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering, bookplate on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, gilt bright, very good clean and sound copy.
A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert.
US$14. bookID # 10243
ROULE, Louis, introduction by William Beebe; Fishes, Their Journeys and Migrations. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1933], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; xii, 270 pp, 54 illus from drwgs, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, light damp-stain in lower margins of some pages, very good.
The author has put the sum of present day knowledge of fish travels and migrations into the book. He has 'put this into understandable language and his brought out all the mystery, the drama, the amazing actions, many of them still unexplained, which accompany this phase of the lives of fish' (William Beebe).
US$10. bookID # 12335
SAUL, Mary; Shells; An Illustrated Guide to a Timeless and Fascinating World. London, Country Life, Hamlyn Publishing, [1974], First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus and color plates, orig cloth, dj (tear, light wear to spine ends), inscribed on endpaper, very good.
All aspects of shells, from biology to mythology, their uses in art and commerce to collecting shells, with interesting illustrations.
US$4. bookID # 3133
SAVILLE-KENT, W.; The Naturalist in Australia. London, Chapman & Hall, 1897, First edition, large 4to [31.5 x 26 cm]; xv, [i, corrigendum leaf], 302, [ii, ads for author's other books] pp, photogravure frontis [portrait], 9 color lithographs [chromolithographs] including double-page, 50 collotype plates, 104 other illus, index, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover, rebacked with cloth preserving most of spine and covers, title page in red & black, corner wear, endpaper chipped, a very good clean copy, tight and sound binding.
Wood 552: 'An unusually attractive and well-written work with many scientific discussions of faunal life problems'. The author had earlier written the esteemed The Great Barrier Reef. Extremely well illustrated with excellent color plates including a fine bird plate by Keulemans and a reptile plate by Frohawk. Includes the corrigendum leaf often lacking and the two ads at end on colored paper related to negatives from plates and lantern slides that are available from the book. A massive work on Australian wildlife, the birds, insects, fish, coral reefs, including a description of pearls, etc. Ferguson 11106: 'A work of great scientific learning, superbly illustrated'.
US$620. bookID # 10001
SCORESBY, William, Junior; Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery; Including Researches and Discoveries on the Eastern Coast of West Greenland Made in the Summer of 1822 in the Ship Baffin of Liverpool. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co., 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xlii, 472 pp, 8 plates and maps including the two folding engraved maps (one with old repair on verso), the plan of a deserted hamlet on Jameson's Land, 2 large folding panoramas, view plates, tables, later morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, some minor foxing on few leaves, near fine, tight and sound.
Sabin 78171. Arctic Bibliog 15614. Hill p. 566: "an account of his voyage. . . whaling and exploration of the Scoresby Sound region in search for Eskimo settlements and for magnetic and other observations, including descriptions of ice conditions, physical features, ocean currents, ruins of Eskimo dwellings. . . . [his] discoveries were greater in importance and number than those of any other single navigator in northern waters." The appendices include list of plants by W. J. Hooker and extracts of two other whalers of 1822, lists of rocks and minerals and of animals found on the coast of Greenland.
US$900. bookID # 12517
SHACKELFORD, Shelby; Electric Eel Calling; A Record of an Artist's Association with a Scientific Expedition to Study the Electric Eel at Santa Maria de Belem do Para, Brazil. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941, First edition, first printing with the 'A', 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 258 pp, numerous illus from wood blocks of the author, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, very slightly rubbed at edge), small bookplate of Irving Skeels on endpaper, near fine, clean throughout.
The author describes the more human aspects of this scientific expedition, showing Brazilian life and landscape, the peoples, nature, living conditions, etc, with a vivid travel journal and a melding of science and art, in search of the electrophorus electricus eel.
US$32. bookID # 12084
SIEKMAN, Lula, illustrations by Erland Larson; Handbook of Florida Shells. St. Petersburg, Great Outdoors Publishing Co, nd [?1970's], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 48 pp, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial wraps, near fine.
US$4. bookID # 2693
SLACK, Henry J.; Marvels of Pond-Life; or a Year's Microscopic Recreations among the Polyps, Infusoria, Rotifers, Water-bears and Polyzoa. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1861, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xix, 197 pp, complete with 7 lithographed plates, with tissue guard, frontis, other engraved illus, errata slip at page 158, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light wear at foot of spine, very good+, interior clean and unmarked.
Freeman 3431. Includes a chapter on microscopes and their management and month to month activities for investigating pond life.
US$60. bookID # 12623
SMITH, Anthony; A Persian Quarter Century. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1979], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 192 pp, illus from photos, cross-section of Qanat, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, edge lightly worn), near fine clean copy.
The author, who wrote the celebrated Blind White Fish in Persia with a species named after him, returned to Persia after 25 years to describe the changes to the villages and villagers, and to explore for other fish.
US$9. bookID # 8261
SOWERBY, George Brettingham; Popular History of the Aquarium. London, Lovell Reeve, 1857, First Edition, square 12mo [17 x 14 cm]; xvi, 327, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt picture of turtle on front cover, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, light wear on edges, gilt bright, 2 leaves with tear in margin, very good+, clean copy.
British Museum Nat Hist Catalogue 1981. Freeman 3496. There was a second edition in 1865. The author was an important marine biologist of his day. This work, published just three years after the first book devoted to the newly invented aquarium was published by Gosse, is indicative of the fashion of the day to collect natural history objects and display them in one's home. In this case ecologies were established using various live sea creatures, both plants and animals, usually collected personally at the sea shore. The author, a noted conchologist and zoologist, describes the construction and maintenance of the aquarium and the type of creatures to collect.
US$400. bookID # 10312
SOWERBY, George Brettinham; Popular British Conchology; a Familiar History of the Molluscs Inhabiting the British Isles. London, Lovell Reeve, 1854, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; 24 [publisher's ads including many for this series], xii, 304, [ii, ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, spine ends frayed, lightly foxed on few leaves, very good+, clean and unmarked.
Freeman 3494. Nissen 3912. The attractive and detailed plates are by the author. Popular Natural History Series
US$200. bookID # 12721
TAVERNER, P. A.; The Hawks of the Canadian Prairie Provinces in their Relation to Agriculture. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, 1918, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], 18 pp, 4 colored plates from paintings showing 8 illustrations, other illus from drawings, index, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, cover lightly soiled, interior clean, unmarked and fine in very good covers.
The vultures, harriers, accipiters, buteos, eagles, falcons, fish hawks are described by the premier Canadian ornithologist of his time. The colored plates are from Hennessey's paintings.
US$20. bookID # 12850
TAYLOR, J. E.; Half Hours at the Sea-Side; or, Recreations with Marine Objects. London, Robert Hardwicke, 1872, First edition, 12mo [17 x 12 cm]; xii, 260 pp, title page vignette is hand colored, 148 illustrations, most of which are hand colored, original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, inscription and light blind-stamp on half title leaf, very good.
Freeman 3656. The author of numerous natural history books including a famous one on the aquarium, here describes the many sea creatures he observed and collected at the sea shore, from sponges, sea weeds, sea worms, corals, jelly fishes, anemones, star fishes, shell fish, crustacea, etc. The work is not often found with the illustrations hand colored.
US$50. bookID # 12624
TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, front blank endpaper removed, complete, very good copy.
Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.
US$230. bookID # 5462
TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous other engraved illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, complete, very slight foxing on a few leaves, but clean and very good copy.
Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.
US$280. bookID # 11780
TUGWELL, Rev. George; A Manual of the Sea-Anemones Commonly Found on the English Coast. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, First Edition, small 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; [viii], 123, [i, errata] pp, 6 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including the folding color frontis, one plain lithographed plate, tables, orig blind-stamped, gilt lettering on spine, light wear to spine ends, a clean, unmarked, unstained copy, fine overall.
Freeman 3755. Notable for its very attractive color plates. The book was issued at the peak of the interest in England of the sea shore and its creatures and in preserving them in an aquarium.
US$260. bookID # 12625
WALKER, Braz; Enjoy Keeping Native Fishes. New York, The Pet Library, [1971], , 12mo [20 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, numerous colored illus from photos, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, very good+, clean and unmarked.
Rather than tropical fishes, this work describes the collecting, maintenance of native aquarium, diseases, spawning, suitability, etc, of collecting native American fishes found in streams and lakes.
US$3. bookID # 12819
WARD, Francis; Animal Life Under Water. London, Cassess and Company, 1919, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; x, 178 pp, 5 colored plates including frontis, 48 other plates, including folding, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, minor foxing on edge of text block, else a clean near fine copy.
With chapters on cormorants and other divers, herons, gulls, kingfishers as well as otters and seals, the author describes the birds and some mammals that fish, and also includes a chapter on anglers and their lures. Based on the author's careful observations and photos.
US$30. bookID # 11029
WHITE, Adam; A Popular History of British Crustacea; comprising a Familiar Account of their Classification and Habits. London, Lovell Reeve, 1857, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xii, 358, ii [publisher's ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, contemporary signature on endpaper, barely perceptible foxing on two leaves, fine, clean and bright copy.
Freeman 3966. The attractive and detailed plates are by Sowerby [probably George Brettinham Sowerby]. Popular Natural History Series. From lobsters, crabs to shrimps, prawns and everything in between.
US$160. bookID # 12720
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.