Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on travel in the Middle East & Near East, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, Andrew Leith; Notes of a Naturalist in the Nile Valley and Malta; A Narrative of Exploration and Research in Connection with the Natural History, Geology, and Archaeology of the Lower Nile and Maltese Islands. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1870, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 295 pp, 11 plates including an extra of plate IX, plans and maps including colored map of Maltese Islands, other illustrations, title page vignette, table, index, contemporary leather backed cloth-covered boards, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, raised bands, all edges gilted, old inscription on second endpaper, marbled endpapers, a fine and clean copy.

The plates are mainly natural history subjects, fossils and archeological, including rock tombs of Mnaidra, ancient Maltese tombs. Lists of fishes of Malta and birds of Malta. The author was a doctor with the British military in Malta where he spent much time exploring. The first 74 pages are on Egypt and Nubia, the remainder on Malta. 'His observations on the fossil vertebrata of the Maltese Islands led him eventually to give special study to fossil elephants, on which he became an acknowledged authority. In 1872 he was elected F.R.S. In 1873 he was chosen professor of zoology in the Royal College of Science, Dublin, and in 1878 professor of natural history in Queen's College, Cork, a post which he held until the close of his life' [11th edn Encyclopedia Britannica]. He had also travelled widely in India and eastern Canada.

US$550. bookID # 12840


AL-MUJAWIR, Ibn; A Traveller in Thirteenth-century Arabia: Ibn al-Mujawir's Tarikh al-Mustabsir. London, Hakluyt Society, 2008, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xix, 341 pp, frontis photos, illus, maps and plans, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt stamped vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease), fine, clean, unmarked and unused.

This is the first English translation of the Tarikh al-Mustabsir, written in the early thirteenth century by Ibn al-Mujawir. The text is a fascinating account of the western and southern areas of the Arabian Peninsula by a man from the east of the Islamic world, probably from Khurasan in Iran. His route began in Mecca and essentially ran south through the Red Sea coastal plan, Tihamah, down into Yemen and long the southern coast of the peninsula, Aden, the Gulf and returning home via Iraq. The author provides good observations of the people, customs, buildings, agriculture, food, history, etc. A unique source for social and economic history, written with humour and wit, otherwise unknown in the writings of medieval Islam. With an excellent introduction and annotations by G. Rex Smith.

US$80. bookID # 12868


ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


BAIRD, Spencer F.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VIII. General Report Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; clviii, 757 pp, 43 plates (xvii - xxviii, xxx - lx) as called for, 35 other illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends & corners worn and frayed, hinge weak, interior is clean and very good.

Hasse p. 62 calls for 42 plates. This is part I of the zoology, dealing with mammals, the birds in part II is in volume 9 of this set and reptiles and fishes in volume 10. This volume also includes the general sketch of lines explored as introduction. Wagner Camp Becker 266 calls for the 43 plates as are present in this copy. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$115. bookID # 11521


BAIRD, Spencer, John Cassin, George N. Lawrence; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume IX. General Reports Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes Birds. Washington, House of Representatives, 1858, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; lvi, 1005 pp, numerous tables, index, contemporary leather-backed boards, rubbed, edge wear, joint cracking but strong, spine title lettering faded, interior is quite clean and very good.

This report was reprinted verbatim for the Cassin bird book, The Birds of North America, published 1860, that became a classic work on the birds of the western US. Zimmer 646: 'The most important work on North American birds up to its date since Audubon and Wilson. The work consist of a critical, descriptive account of all the birds of North America, north of Mexico, and is not restricted to the species collected by the Pacific Railroad Surveys'. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$70. bookID # 11519


BARBARO, Josafa and Ambrogio Contarini; Charles Grey; Travels To Tana and Persia, by Josafa Barbaro and Ambrogio Contarini [together with] A Narrative of Italian Travels in Persia, in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries; Translated and Edited by Charles Grey. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1873, First Hakluyt editions, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xi, 173, [i, errata], i, index]; xvii, 229, [i, errata], [i, index] pp, indexes and introductory material in each volume, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded, endpaper bookplate removed, overall very good condition, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine.

Narratives of several Italian travellers, Barbaro to Tan and Persia, Contarini to Persia in 1473 and in the second volume travels to Persia of Caterino Zeno, Giovan Maria Aniolella, Vincentio D'Alessandri, etc. Giovan Battista Ramusio also describes travels mainly to Persia. The Hakluyt Society first series. Cox i, 258. The introduction is by Lord Stanley of Alderley.

US$350. bookID # 12549


BERRALL, Julia S.; The Garden; an Illustrated History. New York, Viking Press, [1966], First Edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; 388 pp, over 200 plates and illus, incl color, some from early sources, others from photos, plans, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fine and clean, presentation copy signed by author on endpaper.

One of the better garden histories, covering ancient times in Persia, Egypt, Mesopotamia, Roman and Islam gardens, to the middle ages and modern times in Italian, French English, American, Japanese, Chinese gardens with interesting and fine illustrations. There is a chapter on old-time garden maintenance illustrating techniques and tools through the ages.

US$45. bookID # 3710


BETTS, J. T.; On Horseback Through the Holy Land. np, privately printed for the author, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [ii], 149 pp, frontis portrait, photo plates, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, within gilt border, spine ends a little frayed, short tear in frontis margin, small split at rear joint, interior clean, very good.

Illustrations include Damascus Gate of Jerusalem, Sea of Galilee, Nazareth, Jordan river, Mount of Olives, Mosque of Omar, etc, based on the author's travels through Palestine, Holy Land.

US$30. bookID # 11193


BISHOP, Mrs. (Isabella L. Bird); Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan including Summer in the Upper Karun Region and a Visit to the Nestorian Rayahs. London, John Murray, 1891, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 381, [ii, ads]; [vi], 409 pp, 2 frontis (one a portrait of author), 2 fldg colored maps, plates, illus, index, half-titles in both volumes, orig cloth decorated in gilt and blue, gilt lettering on front covers and spines. spines lightly sunned, owner's small address label on endpaper, else clean near fine partly unopened copy presentation copy by publisher, with his small blind-stamp on tp.

Ghani 42. Robinson 82. The author travelled extensively in the area including Bakhtiari Country, Armenia, Azerbijan, Iraq, Irakajemi, Persia, Kurdistan, over a two year period, and provides detailed descriptions including of the peoples, customs, society, social and economic life, geography, etc. Bishop was the first woman to address a meeting of the Royal Geographical Society and one of the first to be elected to its fellowship. This is a presentation copy by the publisher, with his small blind-stamp on the title page of volume I.

US$1000. bookID # 7283


BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean.

The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travellers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travellers. . . a classic travel account."

US$245. bookID # 8305


BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean, with biographical news clipping on rear endpaper.

The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travelers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travelers. . . a classic travel account."

US$140. bookID # 10472


BOEHM, Sir Edgar Collins; The Persian Gulf and South Sea Isles. London, Horace Cox, 1904, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 180 pp, 15 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover lightly soiled, else a fine copy.

The first half of the book describes the author's journey in 1901 to Baghdad, Basra, Bahirin, Muscat, Sherpore, etc around the Persian Gulf where he visits some areas off the beaten track. The second half of the book describes his stay on several Pacific islands including Tonga, Haapai, Fiji, etc and is remarkable for its explicit illustrations of cannibals, including one entitled 'Cannibals dragging prisoners to the ovens', two others showing cannibals slaughtering their victims. The author didn't seem too concerned about becoming a victim. There have been only two copies at auction in the last 25 years, the last at Sotheby's in 1997 selling at US$782, although it wasn't in as good a condition as this copy.

US$725. bookID # 6652


BOSSERT, Helmuth; An Encyclopaedia of Colour Decoration from the Earliest Times to the Middle of the XIXth Century. [Berlin], [Ernst Wasmuth], [1928], , 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 35, [240] pp, 120 full color plates, showing a total of 222 illustrations, plus a few text illus, orig cloth, worn at edges, tear on spine repaired, hinges cracked but firm, two text leaves with marginal tears, all plates clean, internally very good in somewhat worn cover.

An impressive collection of colored illustrations showing decoration through the ages, from ancient Egypt to Europe of 1860, illustrating each region. Each plate has and explanatory section. Many of the designs shown were specially procured for this book, not having been reproduced before.

US$70. bookID # 5184


BOVET, Felix; Egypt, Palestine and Phoenicia; a Visit to Sacred Lands. New York, E. P. Dutton and Company, 1883, First American edition, translated from the eighth French edition by W. H. Lyttelton, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, 416 pp, 2 detailed folding colored maps including frontis with tissue guard, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded in part, quite clean, near fine, unmarked.

The author travelled from Marseilles to Malta and to Alexandria, through Egypt to Judea where he visited Jerusalem, described in some detail, Jericho, Dead Sea, Mar Saba, Bethlehem, through Galilee, Tiberias to Tyre, Sidon and Beyrout. He provides an appendix on Hezekiah's Pool and on the Dead Sea. This edition includes a biographical sketch of the author by professor F. Godet.

US$60. bookID # 13180


BROUWER, H. A. (editor); Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. The Hague, Martinu Nijhoff, 1925-29, second revised edition with illustrations, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 6 volumes complete set, [viii], 122; [viii], 150; [viii], 185; [viii], 171; [viii], 173; [viii], 177 pp, many illustrations from photos, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front covers, one spine a little darkened, light dampstain on few leaves in one volume, but an excellent clean and tight set.

This is a valuable and detailed compilation of the experiences of scientific explorers in different countries, each giving practical advise for later travellers in terms of equipment and important information relating to everyday life, customs and manners among different peoples, jungles, deserts, etc. There are chapters on Netherlands East Indies, South & East Africa, The Philippines, Polar Regions, Spitsbergen, Greenland, Turkestan, Mexico, Indo-China, India, New Zealand, New Guinea, Morocco, Egypt, Angola, Australia, Antarctica, Venezuela, Haiti, Ecuador, Congo, the Malay-peninsula, Canada, Oceania, Tropical West Africa, etc. All written by experts in their fields including Percy Wagner, Warren Smith, W. Werenskiold, A. Hoel, O, Holtedahl, E. R. Stanley, and many others. The section on Antarctica is by Griffith Taylor who travelled with Scott.

US$150. bookID # 8965


BROWNE, Edward G.; A Year Amongst the Persians; Impressions as to the Life, Character, and Thought of the People of Persia, Received During Twelve Months' Residence in that Country in the Years 1887-8. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1893, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; ix, 594, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, colored folding map as frontis showing route in red, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, small faint stain on front cover, spine ends slightly frayed, edges a bit rubbed, short tear at stub of map, bookplate of Bruce on endpaper, very good sound copy, interior quite clean.

Ghani p. 51: 'Browne understood almost every aspect of nineteenth century Persian life. He embraced everything worthwhile in that culture and championed its legitimate causes'. The author travelled widely in the country and describes the people, culture, society, customs, geography, Tabriz, Teheran, Isfahan, Shiraz, Yezd, Kirman, with a chapter 'Amongst the Kalandars'.

US$800. bookID # 8924


BULL, Deborah; Donald Lorimer, foreword by Anne Horton; Up the Nile; a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1979], First edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26.5 cm]; xx, 131, [vii] pp, 130 full-page photos, bibliog, chronology, maps, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, short tear), otherwise fine and clean.

A set of the earliest photographs taken of the Egyptian Nile area and the historic sites nearby including Luxor, Thebes, Nubia, Abu Simbel, Cairo, pyramids, etc, showing the sense of wonder at first seeing them.

US$5. bookID # 13010


BURT, N. C.; The Land and its Story; or, the Sacred Historical Geography of Palestine. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, large 8vo [23 x 18 cm]; 381, [ii, ads] pp; numerous engraved illustrations, many maps including some full-page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and decorative pictorial spine, corner worn, spine a bit faded but gilt clear, interior is clean and near fine in good cover, sound and tight copy.

Based on the author's extensive travels in Palestine, the Holy Land, he describes the topography, geography, buildings, ruins, historical places, customs, with reference early history, including Canaan, Hebron, Bethlehem, Philistia, Jerusalem, Shechem, Samaritans, Samaria, Plain of Esdraeloln, Galilee, Nazareth, etc, very well illustrated.

US$35. bookID # 11609


CARROLL, Michael; From a Persian Tea-house. London, John Murray, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 209 pp, illus from photos on plates, double page map showing author's route, orig blue cloth with silver spine title lettering, cover edges a little rubbed, very good copy, clean.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Iran including Tabirz, Isfahan, Shiraz, Kerman Meshed, Gulf of Oman, Zahedan, with good description of the people, ruins, conditions, etc.

US$14. bookID # 8269


CHARDIN, Sir John; Travels in Persia. London, The Argonaut Press, 1927, Limited to 975 copies on Japon Vellum of which this is # 8, roy 8vo; xxviii, 287, [i] pp, 9 illus, incl 2 full-page facsimiles, 3 fldg plates, 3 other full-page, 2 color vignette on title, orig 1/4 vellum, gilt insignia on cover, joint tender, moderate aging of paper, 2 leaves with marginal tears, no loss, else very good.

Bibliographical preface by N. M. Penzer. Introduction by Sir Percy Sykes. Chardin was the most distinguished European to be attracted to the Persian court. His first book was published in 1686, describing the people, customs, cities and terrain. This book selects from several of his books to give a clear and perceptive picture of Persia at that time. Wood p. 287: "A reprint of the practically unkown two volume English edition of 1720. The portion relating to tame and wild birds will be found in chapter IX.".

US$150. bookID # 900


CONDER, Claude Reignier; Syrian Stone-Lore; or The Monumental History of Palestine. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1886, First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 472, [1] pp, plates, illus in text, 3 fldg color maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, small light stain, slight rubbing, internal hinges rubbed, light foxing on edge, very good copy.

The book covers Palestine and Lebanon and is organized by period, including Canaanites, Phoenicians, Hebrews, Samaritans, Greek, Herodian Age, Roman, Byzantine, Arab conquest, etc. The illustrations are of monuments, buildings, ancient objects, town plans including Tyre, Acre, etc. This is a pioneering work by the author of Tent Work in Palestine.

US$110. bookID # 3861


CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 367 pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding maps, numerous other engraved illus, contemporary morocco-backed cloth covered boards with gilt title lettering on spine, spine ends rubbed, title page lightly foxed, else clean, sound copy, very good or better.

Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.

US$550. bookID # 9140


CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 367, [2, ads], 12 [Murray catalogue dated Nov 1872] pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding lithographed maps, many other illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, corners worn, light foxing on few leaves, a plate with old repair on inner margin, internal hinge cracked but firm, else very good copy.

Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.

US$750. bookID # 7029


CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 367 [ii, ads], 12 [publisher's catalogue dated Nov 1872] pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding maps, many other engraved illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, very good+ clean condition.

Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.

US$800. bookID # 12121


CUTHBERT, E. M.; Our Travels; a Book Brimful of Beautiful Engravings, and the Best Travel Information, Gleaned From Everywhere; a Picture Tour. Toronto, R. G. McLean, 1911, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 299, [i] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including full-page, and final page is portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilted, a very fine, fresh, bright and clean copy, unmarked and probably never used.

Travels in Britain, Europe, the Holy Land, Egypt, Mexico, US and Canada with excellent illustrations of the way it was.

US$35. bookID # 11743


DENON, Vivant; Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt, in Company with Several Divisions of the French Army, During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in that Country, and Published Under His Immediate Patronage. London, T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1803, First octavo edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 3 volumes, xx, [ii], [23]-392; [ii], 366; [ii], 312 pp, 60 engraved folding plates and map (of 61, lacking plate 39 of Elbequier Place), contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spines quite worn, joints cracked but holding, interior is clean and very good+, plates and maps very good, untorn, some with just slight foxing.

The plates include views, scenery, archaeological views, ruins, relics, portraits, buildings, printed examples of manuscripts, etc, some plates with two or more views, and are finely engraved. 'Denon was the first to reveal the richness of Egyptian art to Europe, having worked in extremely difficult circumstances during Napoleon's Egyptian campaign' (Blackmer). Ibrahim-Hilmy 172. 'A fascinating account of his adventures in Egypt as soldier, artist, explorer, and archaeologist. One of the most important of the French works on Egypt from this time' [Kalfatovic 0187].

US$1300. bookID # 11436


DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius, edited with an introduction by Bentley Glass; The Roving Naturalist: Travel Letters of Theodosius Dobzhansky. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1980, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 327 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig heavy green paper wraps, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, near fine and clean.

Dobzhansky, who died in 1975, was recognized as the foremost thinker of evolutionary processes in the twentieth century. A ten-page biography is followed by collected material on his travels including to Central Asia in 1925-27, Brazil 1948-53, to South America 1955-58, to Israel, Lebanon and Egypt, India, Indonesia and New Guinea, with insightful observations on nature, the peoples and towns visited, etc.

US$50. bookID # 11938


DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Wanderings in Arabia; being an abridgement of 'Travels in Arabia Deserta'. London, Duckworth and Co., [1926], First edition in one volume, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 607 pp, frontis, fldg map, glossary of Arabic terms, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, signature and drawing on endpaper, front hinge repaired, a very good and clean book.

Although an abridgement of the classic book on Arabian travels, it is still an extensive and detailed treatment, first published in 1888. The novelist Hugh Walpole included this book in his list of the world's six best works of literature

US$20. bookID # 8940


ETCHECOPAR, R. D.; Francois Hue; The Birds of North Africa from the Canary Islands to the Red Sea. Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd, 1967, First British edition, thick 8vo; xx, 612 pp, 25 plates, all but 2 in color, all with explanatory page, maps, numerous illus and distributional maps in text, orig cloth, dj (sl worn), fine.

US$30. bookID # 1243


FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, very good copy.

Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.

US$120. bookID # 12511


FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, stain at edge of blank endpaper, covers bright, near fine in very good dj (light wear at spine head, stain at edge).

Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.

US$200. bookID # 10287


FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G. S. P.; The French at Kilwa Island; An Episode in Eighteenth-century East African History. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1965, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 243 pp, frontis, 4 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine end, not price clipped), few light pencil marks in margin, else clean near fine copy.

Based on early letters by an eyewitness, the work describes a French attempt to establish a slave trading centre on the Tanganyika (now Tanzania) coast at Kilwa, and describes in detail the Afro-Arab society, trade, politics in a period not previously described. Largely from the pen of a surgeon turned slave trade but with an extensive introduction providing historical perspective.

US$35. bookID # 12016


FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.

National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).

US$350. bookID # 6944


FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.

National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).

US$220. bookID # 9796


GADSBY, John; My Wanderings; Being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53; [with] Travels in the East Between 1846 and 1860. London, Gadsby, Bouverie Street, 1860, 12th thousand of volume I, First edition of appendix, 8vo [20 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, [vi], 594, [xviii, index], 11, [i, ads]; 532, [ii, postscript], [vi, index], 10, [ii, ads] pp, folding map frontis, colored in outline, numerous engravings, contemporary full calf, raised bands, marbled endpaper & edges, gilt title lettering on spines, edges rubbed, spine end chipped, rear board loosening, internally clean, very nice set, both volumes inscribed & signed by author, dated March 5/62.

Volume 2, the appendix volume, which brought the work up-to-date with the author's latest travels, is often lacking. The map, dated 1855, is of the Mediterranean including southern Europe, northern Africa and showing the Turkish Empire and part of Arabia with an inset of the Holy Land. The author describes his extensive travels including to Malta, Smyrna, Egypt, Holy Land and Jerusalem, Beyrout (Beirut), Italy, Greece, etc.

US$140. bookID # 7058


GAY, Jean; Bibliographie de l' Afrique et de l' Arabie; Catalogue Methodique de tous les ouvrages frantais & des principaux en langues TtrangFres traitant de la GTographie, de l'Histoire, de Commerce, des Lettres & des Arts de l'Afrique & de l'Arabie. Mansfield Centre, Martino Fine Books, nd [1998], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 312 pp, detailed indexes, original red cloth with gilted spine title lettering, clean, quite fine, as new.

A useful reference covering about 3,700 works appearing in all languages on Northern Africa and Arabia, and including all aspects such as travel, exploration, geography and philosophy. The work gives detailed information on illustrations, size, collation of the book, editions, description of book, etc.

US$55. bookID # 13339


GIBB, H. A. R., C. F. Beckingham, A. D. H. Bivar; The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A. D. 1325 - 1354. Cambridge, London, The Hakluyt Society, 1958-2000, First Editions, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 5 volumes (volumes I, II, III, IV, V), a complete set with all plates, maps, some folding, frontispieces, bibliog, volume V has the index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, very slight fading of cover of first two volumes, a fine and clean set, unmarked, volumes 4 & 5 in fine dust jackets, volume II with the dj flap on endpaper.

Ibn Battuta journeyed in the 14th century and is one of the most famous travellers of the middle ages. His travels include northwest Africa, Egypt, Syria, Mecca, Persia, Iraq, Arabia, east Africa, Persian Gulf, Asia Minor, south Russia, Turkestan, Khurasan, Sind, India, China, etc. The publication took over 40 years, which is longer than the 30 years of Ibn Battuta's travels. A complete set, each volume being a first edition.

US$550. bookID # 12492


GLEN, Douglas; In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia. London, Rich & Cowan, nd [c1939], , 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, [11] - 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, folding map, index, orig tan cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, endpaper bookplate, light stain on outer edge of text block, interior clean, good+.

'It was the romantic side of Lawrence's exploits during the Arab Revolt of 1917-18 rather than my admiration for his undoubted military genius which made me decide upon a journey of many thousands of miles in order to follow in his tracks'. A detailed travel narrative with good photos taken along the way.

US$10. bookID # 11958


HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. New York, Harper & Row, 1964, First American edition, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, lightly rubbed), bookplate and inscription on endpaper, else near fine, clean and solid copy, in very good dj,.

A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).

US$15. bookID # 10831


HARTSHORN, W. N., Louis Klopsch; The Cruise of the Eight Hundred to and through Palestine; Glimpses of Bible Lands. New York, The Christian Herald, [1905], First edition, oblong 8vo [15 x 20.5 cm]; 386 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 212 full-page photo illus, 2 folding panoramas of Jerusalem, 4 colored plates of wildflowers from paintings with tissue and letterpress, maps and plans, 58 portraits, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, internal hinge cracked but firm, a very good clean copy.

Based on a convention of 1904, the work is notable for its hundreds of photographs showing the Palestine and the Holy Land as it was at the time with sections on Egypt and Syria.

US$40. bookID # 10444


HASSELQUIST, Frederick, M. D.; Voyages And Travels In Levant; in the Years 1749, 50, 51, 52, containing Observations in Natural History, Physick, Agriculture and Commerce, particularly on the Holy Land and the Natural History. London, L. Davis and C. Reymers, 1766, First edition in English, translated from the Swedish 1757 original, under the title Iter Palaestinum, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii, errata, ads], viii, 456 pp (ie 380 pp, 269-72 & 308-79 omitted in irregular pagination due to misprinting, but a complete copy with all text), foldout engraved map, half-title page present, later full calf, antique style, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules on spine, minor foxing or aging in some margins, slightly rubbed, but a near fine copy, sound, solid and unmarked in attractive binding.

The first part of the work is a journal of his travels to Palestine, Syria, Cyprus, Rhodes, Chios, Egypt, with the second part on the natural history, birds, animals, plants, geology, fish and with a large section on materia medica, and another on the commerce of the area. The author was a student of Linnaeus, who edited and published the work and wrote the introduction after the author's death. Linnaeus, who provided an 8-page preface on Hasselquist with many biographical details, described it is as 'so admirable a travel journal has never before appeared', and being full of fresh, genuine and precise observations. Cox I, 230: 'His work is uncommonly interesting and valuable'. Blackmer 792: 'The first systematic natural history of the Holy Land'. Wood 380. Tobler 130. Rohricht 1435. An important and interesting work which also includes the author's letters to Linnaeus. This is the only edition in English of a classic of middle eastern travel.

US$1100. bookID # 13099


HAYNES, Alfred E.; Man-Hunting in the Desert, Being a Narrative of the Palmer Search Expedition (1882, 1883). London, Horace Cox, 1894, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xxii, 305 pp, frontis, portraits, plates (one bound upside down), 2 maps including one folding & showing route in red, other illus, glossary of Arabic words, later half blue calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations in compartments, frontis lightly foxed, generally clean near fine copy in handsome binding, presentation copy from the author, dated 6.4.94 on flyleaf.

Edward Henry Palmer, author, scholar and writer on middle eastern topics, was murdered on his mission for securing the Suez Canal against Arab attackers. This work, which is both travel narrative and detective, adventure story, describes how Haynes tracks down the murderers, and the route around Sinai, Wadi Sadr, El Arish, Arabia Petraea, etc. The introduction is by Walter Besant. There are appendices by Sir Charles Warren on his connection to the expedition, account of Palmer's original mission, notes on Arabia Petraea.

US$700. bookID # 11147


HOBSON, Sarah; Through Persia in Disguise. London, John Murray, [1973], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xiv], 175 pp, photo plates by the author, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, wear at upper edge), signed by author, fine and clean in very good dj.

A narrative of the author's travels in Iran when she was twenty-three. She disguised herself as a boy to go where no women would be allowed, travelling to Qum and visiting the forbidden shrine, Isfahan, Tehran, etc, providing insights into Persian society from a unique perspective. Robson p. 48: 'Hobson is a discoverer of culture and the way people live'.

US$25. bookID # 8248


HOLBOE, Knud, introduction by J. H. Driberg; Desert Encounter; An Adventurous Journey Through Italian Africa. London, George G. Harrap & Company, [1936, First edition in English, translated from the Danish first edition of 1931, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 282 pp, frontis portrait of author, photo illus on plates, maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edges, tear), signature on endpaper, else near fine and clean in good jacket.

The author, a Dane who spoke fluent Arabic, traveled by car from Ceuta, Morocco, through Algeria, Tunis, Libya, Tripoli, across the Libyan Desert to Cairo, and provides a good description of the peoples, town, conditions, encounters, etc.

US$30. bookID # 11338


HOWELL, Georgina; Gertrude Bell; Queen of the Desert, Shaper of Nations. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2008], First paperback edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xix, 481 pp, 3 maps including double-page showing Bell's journeys, photos on plates, bibliog, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, light sign of use, very good, interior clean and unmarked.

Called the female Lawrence of Arabia, once the most powerful woman in the British Empire, she was the driving force behind the creation of Iraq and travelled extensively in the middle east. Her passion for the desert and her accurate observations make her story of great interest.

US$10. bookID # 13408


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$5. bookID # 11890


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$4. bookID # 9663


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$6. bookID # 8999


HUGHES, William and George Long; An Atlas of Classical Geography; with a Sketch of Classical Geography and other Additions by the American Editor. New York, Sheldon & Company, 1870, First edition, 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; 76 pp, 52 maps and plans on 26 plates, mostly double page, the remainder full-page, hand colored in outline, detailed and extensive index of places, each with latitude and longitude, orig cloth, with newer cloth spine and paper title label, gilt title lettering on cover, light wear to edges, endpaper signature, interior is clean and near fine.

A detailed and nicely produced atlas covering the empire of Alexander the Great, provinces of Roman Empire, Britannia, Gallia, Hispania, Italia, Rome, Sicily, Syracusae, Macedonia, Graecia, Attica, Athens, Peloponnesus, Aegean Sea, Syria, Palaestina, Assyria, Mauritania, Numidia, Africa, Arabia Petraea, Germanea, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12833


HUME-GRIFFITH, M. E.; A. Hume-Griffith; Behind the Veil in Persia and Turkish Arabia; An Account of an Englishwoman's Eight Years' Residence Amongst the Women of the East. London, Seeley & Co., 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 17-336, [16, publisher's ads, dated 01/03/08] pp, frontis, plates, some with 2 images on each, fldg color map, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., edges bit rubbed, light stain on front cover, very light occasional foxing on few leaves, else very good.

An interesting first hand account.

US$300. bookID # 4346


HUXLEY, Anthony; The Painted Garden; The Garden Through the Artist's Eye. Secaucus, Wellfleet Press, [1988], First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 160 pp, colored frontis and numerous color illus, mostly full-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

The author of over 30 gardening books describes each painting or print, beautifully reproduced, and provides an account of the gardening practices and planting of the period, from herb gardens to parterres and knots, from Egypt to the classical gardens of Italy and France, England. Also included are biographies of each painter and a list of plants.

US$15. bookID # 9421


IBRAHIM-HILMY, H. H. Prince; Literature of Egypt and the Soudan from the Earliest Times to the Year 1885 Inclusive; A Bibliography Comprising Printed Books, Periodical Writings, and Papers of Learned Societies; Maps and Charts; Ancient Papyri, Manuscripts, Drawings, &c.. Cambridge [London], Maurizio Martino Publisher, nd [1994], limited to 250 copies, thick 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, viii, 398; [ii], 459 pp, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black label, gilt rules, fine, clean and unused copy.

A massive 860 page reference covering thousands of books, articles, etc, and a standard reference on Egypt and Sudan. Sudan at the time this bibliography was written covered a much larger area than present day Sudan.

US$65. bookID # 13372


ICIMSOY, A. Oguz & Hamza Kandur; A Bibliography of Books in English on Turkey 1700-1990. Istanbul, Librairie de Pera, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 273 pp, author index, title index, orig boards (hardcover) with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.

Citing over 3,500 books in English, the work is arranged by subject including philosophy and religion, social sciences, language, science, fine arts and archeology, literature, geography and travel, history, etc, and with excellent indexes.

US$40. bookID # 12866


JAMESON, Professor, James Wilson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa, from the earliest ages to the present time, with Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. New York, J. & J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, first printed in Edinburgh in 1830, 12mo [16 x 10 cm]; [ii, ads], ii, [i], [13]-359, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, folding map frontis, engraved by D. R. Harrison & R. Schoyer, 2 other maps, extra engraved title page, complete with all plates and illus, orig printed cloth covers, a little rubbed at spine edges, very lightly foxed on few leaves, but a near fine, well-preserved and unmarked copy.

A popular survey of the exploration of sub-Saharan Africa, including early Arab settlement, exploration of Portuguese, English, French, early proceedings of the African Association, government expeditions, travels of Park, Denham, Clapperton, etc, with chapters on social conditions in Africa, geology, animals, birds, reptiles, fish, insects and other natural history.

US$120. bookID # 9443


JESUP, Th. S.; I. I. Stevens; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Secretary of War in 1854-5. Volume I. From Sacramento Valley to Columbia River. Washington, House of Representatives, 1855, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; viii, 134, vii, 651 pp, tables, index, contemporary calf spine, marbled boards, spine title label partly lacking, joints cracked, edges rubbed, wear, small bookplate on endpaper, interior is clean and very good.

Besides the introductory material to the 12 volume set of Pacific Railroad Reports, this volume also contains the detailed report of I. I. Stevens, entitled Report of Explorations for a Route for the Pacific Railroad, near the forty-seventh and forty-ninth Parallels of North Latitude, from St. Paul to Puget Sound. Hasse p. 61. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$140. bookID # 11515


JOHNSTON, Hugh; Toward the Sunrise; Being Sketches of Travel in Europe & the East. Toronto, William Briggs, [1881], First edition, 8vo [18 x 13 cm]; xiv, 459, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus including full-page, steel engraved plate (portrait), chapter headpieces, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, else very good, interior clean.

Travels by this Canadian to England, Italy, Holy Land and Egypt with good illustrations, and sketch of William Morley Punshon.

US$35. bookID # 10704


KOEPPEL, P. Robert; Palastina (Palestine), Die Landschaft in Karten und Bildern [Palestine, the Landscape in Maps and Pictures]. Tubingen, Verlag Von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1930, First edition, small 4to [27 x 19 cm]; v, [i], 174, [ii, ads for maps on Palestine] pp, 200 illus including many full-page and in color, many maps, one color plate of rocks, index, text in German, tables, orig cloth, erasure of name on front blank endpaper, light stain on front cover, else fine clean copy.

A very well-illustrated work on the geology and geography of Palestine, the northern half of present day Israel and both sides of the Jordan River. The illustrations are mainly from photos, some drawings, including aerial photo maps, rock formations, scenery, etc.

US$80. bookID # 7999


LE MESSURIER, Colonel A.; From London to Bokhara and a Ride Through Persia. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1889, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 326 pp, 18 plates, maps and plans including 3 folding maps colored in outline, 2 plans, 2 partly colored profiles, plates from author's drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, repair to head affecting two letters of title, light stain to cover, interior is quite good, unmarked, short tear to stub of map, overall very good.

Ghani 221. Royal Geographical Society 278. Wilson 127. A narrative of the author's travels from London to the Caucasus to Vladikavkas, Tiflis via the Georgian military road, Caucasia, Trans-Caucasus railway, Baku, Naphtha Springs, through Transcaspia to Asunada, the Oxus to Bokhara, Persia to Resht, Teheran, Isaphan, Bushire and finally to Bombay, with much on each place visited, astute observations on religion, customs, politics, trade, transportation, etc, and intelligence observations on the Russian rail building across Caucasus.

US$1300. bookID # 12061


LEARY, Lewis Gaston; The Real Palestine of Today. Philadelphia, The John C. Winston, [1911], First edition, so stated on verso title page, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiii, 210 pp, frontis of Jerusalem, 65 photo plates, 8 maps, chronology, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, endpaper inscription, else clean and near fine.

Travels in the Holy Land, especially around Jerusalem, Hebron, Galilee, etc with good pictures of the conditions, buildings, views, the way it was at that time.

US$28. bookID # 11404


LUARD, Lt.-Col. C. Accord, H. Hosten; Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643; a translation of the Itinerario de las Missiones Orientales with introduction and notes by Lt-Col. C. Edkford Luard, assited by Father H. Hosten. Oxford, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lxvi, 450; xii, 481 pp, 25 plates, maps and plans including frontis in each volume, plate of original Spanish edition of 1649, errata for volume I in volume II as issued, detailed bibliog, vernacular index, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on each cover, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and bright copy, unmarked.

Volume I is on Arakan, volume II on China and India, etc, and is based on the narrative of Manrique's extensive travels through India, Burma, Afghanistan, Persia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, China, the Philippines, Java. The editor Luard, who died shortly after completing this work but just before its publication, provides a detailed description of the author and his work, the routes followed and geographical notes on the routes, which gives a good historical perspective. Cox i, 316. National Maritime Museum 426.

US$250. bookID # 10281


MACRIMMON, Hugh R.; Animals, Man and Change; Alien and Extinct Wildlife of Ontario. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1977], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 160 pp, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped, spine lightly faded), fine and clean copy.

Covering the better known fish, birds and mammals such as the passenger pigeon, wild turkey, prairie chicken, cougar, wapiti, the goldfish, salmon, splake, etc.

US$5. bookID # 13168


MAKIN, William J.; Red Sea Nights. New York, Robert M. McBride, 1933, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [x]. 327 pp, frontis, plates from photos, endpaper map and pictures, orig cloth with spine and cover title lettering, internal hinges cracking but firm, lightly foxed on title, else clean and sound, very good.

Chapters include harem exiles, grave-robbers, coasting Arabia, slaves, confessions of a hashish smoker, Ethiopia, etc. He describes the drug and slave traffic, gun running, in the area in some detail.

US$18. bookID # 10726


MARKHAM, Clements R.; Travels in Peru and India While Superintending the Collection of Chinchona Plants and Seeds in South America, and their Introduction into India. London, John Murray, 1862, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, 572 pp, 9 plates including frontis (folding genealogical table of the Incas), two folding maps (one in facsimile), other illus from drwgs, index, this copy has 6 folding maps, some colored, added by author (see below), contemporary full calf, rebacked, gilt ruled, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt spine decorations, marbled endpapers, light wear, near fine with the author's bookplate on endpaper & with his ink notes in some margins.

This is the author's copy with his bookplate and notes. The author has added six folding maps, some colored, some with author's signature in plate. The maps include Journey to Cinchona Forests of Carabay, 1860; Province of Caravay in Southern Peru, 1862; Sedasheger Harbour; Region where Cinchonae were collected in forests of Carabara, Peru; Mountain Districts for the Cultivation of Chinchona and Coffee in Southern India, etc. Also included is an original pencil sketch loosely inserted titled 'Cachi Vieja Mines', and a 4 page manuscript letter to author in French dated 1874 on the theme. Welch 209. Humphreys 1607. Spain & Spanish America I, 422. Markham was one of the major contributors in finding the cinchona tree as a cure for malaria, by coordinating a series of British-sponsored missions to South America, including that of Richard Spruce, and because of his political connections became the focus for the search for cinchona. Honigsbaum, The Fever Trail p. 82: 'His genius was to present the plot to steal the seeds and plants from under the noses of the nascent Andean republics not as theft but as philanthropy'. The author describes his travels and adventures in the Andes, finding the cinchona and arranging to have them sent to India, only to have them die in transit. He describes Peru, its people, nature, plants, topography, etc in some detail. The plates include several of plants as well as scenes, buildings, etc.

US$1500. bookID # 12994


MEHDEVI, Anne Sinclair; Persia Revisited. London, Michael Joseph, [1965], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 173 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering and vignette, near fine and clean in worn but good dj (chipped at edge, price clipped).

The author, an American married to a Persian, describes the people, especially her husband's family members, in an entertaining style.

US$10. bookID # 8246


MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, fldg map (short tear), index, contemporary half calf, raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled boards and edges and endpapers, rubbed at edges, light surface cracking in spine, internal hinge cracking but firm, a clean very good copy in handsome binding.

The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work".

US$130. bookID # 5279


MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883, , 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, fldg map, index, orig black cloth, decorated in red with gilt title lettering on spine, wear at edges, title and some leaves a little foxed, but interior is clean, bookplate removed from endpaper, else very good.

Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work". The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Well-illustrated from drawings.

US$110. bookID # 11615


MONTAGUE, Lady Mary Wortley; Letters of the Right Honorable Lady M--y W--y M--e: Written during her Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa, to Persons of Distinction, Men of Letters, &c. in different parts of Europe. . . Accounts of the Policy and Manners of the Turks. Paris, Theophilus Barrois junior, 1784, a new edition, first edition was 1767, 16mo [15.5 x 9 cm]; xii, 308 pp, with the half title, contemp full calf with gilt title lettering on leather spine label, spine ends chipped, edges worn, front joint loosening but holding, ink name on half-title, lacks front blank endpaper, interior sound and clean.

Written as a series of 58 letters from various parts of Europe and Turkey over several years (1716-1718), which became a popular work and her writings to her many friends stand today as solid travel writing. The work also contains a two page poem written to the author from Mr. Pope. Robinson 32: 'The unprecedented adventurousness of her journey to Turkey and the skill with which she described its strangeness, set her well apart from the rest. She was the first authoress to travel abroad for mere curiosity's sake, and call herself with considerable pride, a traveller'. Blackmer 1150. Atabey 829. Gay 94.

US$90. bookID # 9050


MORIER, James; A Journey Through Persia, Armenia, And Asia Minor, To Constantinople, In The Years 1808 And 1809; In Which Is Included, Some Account Of The Proceedings Of His Majesty's Mission, Under Sir Harford Jones, To The Court Of The King Of Persia. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 25 cm]; xvi, 438 pp, complete with 26 aquatint or engraved plates, mostly from author's drawings, 3 folding engraved maps, tables, without half title, index, nineteenth century half red morocco, marbled boards and edges, title lettering on spine leather label, edges rubbed, light dampstain on inside margin of dozen leaves, light foxing, very good sound copy with good wide margins.

'The record of his journey, published in 1812 during his second absence in Persia, at once took rank as an important authority on a country then little known to Englishmen, and by its admirable style and accurate observation, its humour and graphic power, still holds a foremost place among early books of travel in Persia' [DNB]. Abbey Travel 357. Atabey 837. Prideaux pp. 241: the author 'was also an artist of some merit, and his illustrations to his Travels are of considerable interest.' The plates are mainly views. There are appendices on the money of Persia, routes through Persia, section on Arab pirates. The author travelled extensively in what is now Iran, including Bushire, Shiraz, Persepolis, Ispahan, Teheran, Tabriz, Arz-roum, Amasia and finally to Constantinople.

US$2450. bookID # 11332


MORROW, Susan Brind; The Names of Things; A Passage in the Egyptian Desert. New York, Riverhead Books, 1997, , 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; [viii], 232 pp, frontis from drwg, other illus, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

A narrative of the author's travels in the deserts of Egypt and Sudan, and original treatment and lyrical description, the book was described by Elie Wiesel as: informative, perceptive, beautifully descriptive. . . a delight'.

US$5. bookID # 11531


MOUNTFORT, Guy, illustrated by Eric Hosking, foreword by Sir Julian Huxley; Portrait of a Desert; The Story of an Expedition to Jordan. London, Collins, 1965, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus including many in color on plates, appendix of observed bird species, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge), inscription on endpaper noting this is the only book of its kind on Jordan, near fine and clean in good dj.

The author was invited by King Hussein of Jordan to conduct an expedition to explore the disappearing wildlife and vegetation of that country. The expedition included Julian Huxley and travelled three thousand miles through desert and mountain passes, and included Azraq oasis with its Roman fortress used by Lawrence of Arabia, Petra, Jerash, etc. They discovered a species of plant new to science, as well as bird species not in their normal range.

US$10. bookID # 11629


NAVARI, Leonara; The Ottoman World; The Library of Sefik E. Atabey with a Supplement. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 3 volumes, 246, [i]; 238, [i]; 234, [i] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations from the orig sources, maps, costumes, portraits, bibliog, index of authors, index of anonymous material, topographical index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, few minor notes in text, else fine.

Atabey had collected over several decades, one of the finest libraries on the rise and fall of the Ottoman Empire, involving the entire Mediterranean basin together with its hinterlands and its extension into the Black Sea, from North Africa to the Caucasus, Crimea, Persian Gulf, Vienna, across Greece and Turkey, covering a wide variety of subjects, peoples, places, with much on history, geography, language, art, natural sciences, costumes, and much falling into the areas of archaeology and travels. The respected scholar who edited the catalogue on the Blackmer library and the original Atabey catalogue, here expands the latter from 1300 entries to 1629 entries, about half not being the Blackmer catalogue. All of the Atabey library is included in these volumes but an extensive supplement was added to fill the gaps in the original collection, making it a vital and comprehensive reference. There are detailed descriptions of each book, each with references to the earlier Navari catalogue and to the Blackmer catalogue. Navari also provides an introduction

US$450. bookID # 12413


NEWTON, C. T.; Travels & Discoveries in the Levant. London, Day & Sons, 1865, First Edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 360; xvi, 275 pp, 41 plates & maps, including 2 frontis's, some tinted plates, some double page & folding, 9 folding maps/plans, 38 other illus, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing on few leaves but overall clean, a fine copy in bright original covers, with the half title pages.

Cox ii, 518, Blackmer 1193. Newton was vice-consul in the Levant between 1852 and 1859 and lead the British government's expedition to Asia Minor in 1856, where the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus, one of the seven wonders of the ancient world, was excavated. He became a curator at the British Museum in 1861. Travels in Turkey, Rhodes, Mytilene and related areas. Plates include relics that were excavated and scenery.

US$1500. bookID # 12058


NICHOLS, Beverley; No Place Like Home. London, Jonathan Cape, [1936], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 318 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, not price clipped), clean near fine copy in very good dj.

The first part of the book describes the author's travels across Europe, through Austria, Hungary, Romania, Turkey, Greece and Egypt, the second part describes his stay in the Holy Land.

US$38. bookID # 10892


NIEBUHR, M. [Carstens]; Travels Through Arabia, and Other Countries in the East. Edinburgh, R. Morison and Son, 1792, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, [10] - 454; xii, 439 pp, 10 engraved plates, 3 folding maps (2 with short tear but no loss), with the half-titles, contemporary full calf rebacked, gilt title lettering on black leather spine labels, some wear especially to corners, joints, interiors clean, fresh & unfoxed, very good.

Weber 550. Cox, i, 237: 'This is a justly famous and popular work. Niebuhr, though German born, took part as astronomer and naturalist in the Royal Danish expedition to Arabia 1763-67. His account are probably the best and most authentic of their day. Though Arabia was his chief concern, his travels extended into Egypt, Persia and Hindustan. His translator, Robert Heron, was one of the early biographers of Burns'. 'Niebuhr alone survived to return to Europe. Well indeed had he carried out his tasks of exploring Yemen, while he had compiled a mass of valuable information about other parts of Arabia' [Sykes, History of Exploration]. 'Niebuhr began the modern exploration of Arabia' [Baker].

US$2900. bookID # 8706


PALGRAVE, W. G.; Dutch Guiana. London, Macmillan and Co., 1876, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; vii, 264 pp, folding hand colored map of Dutch Guiana, Surinam (4 cm tear at fold), folding street plan of Paramaribo, capital of Surinam, showing numerous buildings, market, sites, etc, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little rubbed, interior clean and unmarked, a very good sound and solid copy.

Welch 124. Cundall 1722. The author, who previously wrote A Year's Journey Through Central and Eastern Arabia, describes the topography, the coast, the capital, rivers, Cottica, Bush Negroes, Munnickendam, the colony, etc, with much on overall conditions and people.

US$320. bookID # 12637


PARKE, Lieutenant John G. and Albert H. Campbell; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VII. San Francisco Bay to Los Angeles, California west of the Coast Range. .. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 22, 204, 28, 116, 37, i [errata leaf, often lacking] pp, 50 plates including 7 colored lithographed view plates, 24 geological including profiles, 8 botanical plates, 11 meteorological plates, 2 folding colored maps, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges worn, spine ends repaired, interior is clean and unmarked without the usual foxing, and very good.

The full title of this volume is Report of Explorations for Railroad Routes from San Francisco Bay to Los Angeles, California, West of the Coast Range, and from the Pimas Villages on the Gila to the Rio Grande, Near the 32d Parallel of North Latitude, 1854-5 and includes Geological report by Thomas Antisell, Botanical report by John Torrey, detailed appendices and conclusions of the official reviews of the reports upon explorations and surveys for railroad routes. Hasse 62. The colored view plates are superb. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$300. bookID # 11520


PEARN, Norman Stone and Vernon Barlow; Quest for Sheba. London, Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1937, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [13] - 258 pp, frontis, photo plates, index, map endpapers, orig cloth with title lettering on spine, dj (chipped at foot of spine with loss of one letter, not price clipped), small stain on lower spine but clean and fine in a very good dust jacket.

Pearn travelled to Yemen, South West Arabia, in search of the lost cities of the Queen of Sheba, and provides a fascinating account of the people, cities, conditions, in many previously unexplored and unmapped areas, being the first non-native to reach some of the locations. The appendix relates his exploration to biblical events and includes a letter from S. John Philby on the difficulties of travelling in this area.

US$60. bookID # 9022


PEREZ, Nissan N.; Focus East; Early Photography in the Near East (1839-1885). New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1988], First American edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 256 pp, 275 illus including frontis, chronology, glossary, index, orig gilt cloth, dj (5 cm tear on front cover), else fine, clean copy.

A remarkable collection of photos, by over 250 photographers, many of whom travelled through the middle east.

US$50. bookID # 6027


PETHERICK, John; Egypt, the Soudan and Central Africa with Explorations From Khartoum on the White Nile to the Regions of the Equator Being Sketches from Sixteen Years' Travel. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, 482 pp, folding map (old repair on verso, annotation), half title, later calf-backed boards, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering bright, some minor spotting on few leaves, mostly marginal, tight and sound, very good+ copy.

Blackmer 1295. Ibrahim-Hilmy II, 109. Czech 129. Work 24. The author traveled extensively over a 16 year period in Egypt, Sudan, Bahr-el-Ghazal, Niam-Niam, Abyssinia, Kenya, Tanzania, and as a hunter-naturalist found some new species, provides some good observations on wildlife, social and religious customs, cannibalism, native doctors, etc. There is also a list of vocabulary.

US$850. bookID # 10537


PRIME, William C.; Tent Life in the Holy Land. London, Sampson Low, Son, & Co, `1857, First British edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [13]- 498, [i, ads] pp, plates, illus, double-page plan of Jerusalem, orig gilt-ruled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, name on endpaper, interior clean and near fine, in very good cover.

A narrative of the author's travels in Palestine with good descriptions especially of Jerusalem and surrounding areas, Dead Sea, Moslem villages, biblical art and architecture, etc. Smith P96.

US$50. bookID # 11638


REDHOUSE, J. W.; The Diary of H. M. the Shah of Persia, During His Tour Through Europe in A. D. 1873. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, first issue, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xx, 427, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated April 1874] pp, frontis (portrait of Shah), extra colored pictorial title page, full-page illus of the Fan-Tail Posture in Dancing, engraved decorations in text, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in gilt and black and mounted decoration, gilt and red title decorations, joint repaired, old tape repair in margin, corner & edge wear, else very good copy.

Redhouse was an oriental scholar, asked by the Shah to translate this interesting work. The Shah travelled from Tehran to Astrakhan, through Russia, Germany, Belgium, England, France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Turkey and Georgia, describing the countries, peoples, agriculture, industry, museums, nature, etc.

US$250. bookID # 8687


RUSHBY, Kevin; Eating the Flowers of Paradise; A Journey Through the Drug Fields of Ethiopia and Yemen. London, Constable, [1998], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 322 pp, double-page map showing author's route, photo plates, appendix of qat glossary and consumer's guide, index, orig brown cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine, unmarked.

A fascinating and dangerous journey through Ethiopia and Yemen, with an explanation of the rich and varied culture surrounding the drug qat, legal in UK but banned in US. 'Eating the Flowers of Paradise is an extraordinary journey in a corner of the earth which has eluded investigation by explorers until this time. It abounds with fascinating and exciting fresh material presented in a style comparable to the accepted classics of travel in Arabia and the Middle East' (Norman Lewis). Qat is legal in UK but not in US, experts claim its mild as tea or as addictive as cocaine, but Rushby explores its use which is central to life in Yemen.

US$8. bookID # 13108


RUSSELL, Michael; History and Present Condition of the Barbary States; comprehending a view of their Civil Institutions, Antiquities, Arts, Religion, Literature, Commerce, Agriculture and Natural Productions. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1835, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 456 pp, engraved frontis map showing North Africa, 4 plates including extra engraved vignette title page, 7 other illus, mostly of costume, index, later half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt decorations on spine, marbled boards, minor foxing in margins of title, else fine and clean condition in attractive binding.

The author describes the early and later history and the current condition of these North African countries, from Morocco, Algiers, Tunisia, Tripoli, through to Egypt. The detailed illustrations are by Jackson.

US$160. bookID # 11470


SANDYS, George; Relation of a Journey Begun, in four bookes; Sandys Travels, containing an History of the Original and Present State of the Turkish Empire,. . a Description of Constantinople. . . of Greece. .. of Armenia, Cairo, Rhodes. . .the Holy Land. .Italy, Cyprus. London, John Williams Junior, 1673, , small folio [32 x 19 cm]; [iv 240 pp, extra engraved title page as frontis, double-page map of eastern Mediterranean to Caspian Sea, Arabia, Black Sea, foldout panorama of part of Constantinople, total of 50 engravings including costumes, plans, views, contemporary full calf, worn, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, spine ends chipped, joints cracked but holding, front fixed endpaper chipped, interior is crisp, clean & near fine, only slight foxing in some outer margins, in good cover.

Cox I, 206. Blackmer Cat 297: 'Sandys travelled to the Levant in 1610, spending a year in Turkey, Palestine and Egypt. His observations first appeared in 1615 and his text was soon regarded as a special authority on the Levant. Sandys was also interested in colonial promotion and was one of the undertakers of the third charter of the Virginia company in 1611'. Wing S680. Also described in the text are Cyprus, Crete, Malta, Sicily, the Aeolian Islands, Rome, Venice, Naples, Syracuse, Massena. There is good description of the Jews in the Holy Land, the peoples of Egypt, Turkey, their customs, religion, ceremonies, etc. New S. T. C. 21726: These celebrated travels were 'written in a pleasant style, are distinguished by erudition, sagacity and a love of truth'.

US$1650. bookID # 13233


SCHOOTEN, Marie-Therese Ullens de; Lords of the Mountains; Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe. London, The Travel Book Club, nd [c1954], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, worn), paper browning in margins, clean good copy.

The author, travelling extensively in Persia (Iran), was the first to be allowed to film the Kashkai tribe and interviewed the chief Nasser Khan and provides interesting detail on the Kashkai, their customs, society, etc. An appendix describes the tribes of Persia, another lists the Kashkai clans and locations.

US$15. bookID # 8274


SEVERIN, Tim; The Sinbad Voyage. London, Hutchinson, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 239 pp, text illus from drwgs, numerous color illus from photos on plates, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth, dj (not clipped), small remainder mark on lower edge of text block, fine and clean.

The author travelled from Oman on the Arabian Sea in a ship similar to those used 1,000 years ago in an attempt to follow Sinbad's voyages from "A Thousand and One Nights". He travelled to India, Sri Lanka and across the Indian Ocean to Sumatra and the Malacca Straits to the China Seas to Canton in a boat that was a replica of an Arab sailing ship that was used a thousand years ago. It is one of the most remarkable sailing stories of the twentieth century. This copy includes a copy of the author's article in National Geographic (July 1982), 'In the Wake of Sinbad', a 40 page article with many colored photos, map, and is complementary to the book. Its included as part of the entire issue of the National Geographic for that month.

US$16. bookID # 8922


SHAW, Thomas; Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. London, A. Millar, 1757, Second edition, with great improvements, large 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; xviii, [ii, sub-title, contents], 513, [i, plate list] pp, 38 copper engraved plates, plans & maps (incl 7 fldg maps, fldg plates), leaf of music, divisional half-titles, engraved head & tail pieces, text illus, later tan half calf, raised bands, gilt ruled, gilt title on red leather spine label, contemp marbled boards, lightly rubbed, bookplate of Peter Ward, slight foxing & offsetting from plates, sm chip to title corner, map with tear, near fine, nice binding.

Cox i, p377. Pritzel 8649. Gay 391. Nissen. 3839 Casey Wood p566. Blackmer Sale 307: "His work is valuable for its accurate descriptions of antiquities, geography & natural history he observed". Gibbon praised him and "his scrupulous fidelity was vindicated by James Bruce and by later African explorers. . . a noble example of typography" (D.N.B., vol 17, p 1384). "These Travels have been universally esteemed, not only for their accuracy and fidelity, but on account of the illustrations they contain of natural history, of the classic authors, and especially of the Scriptures." (Lowndes). A handsomely printed work, the best description of North Africa of the period. The author visited Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Cyprus and most of North Africa, and provides much material on Tunis and Algeria. A section on Lebanon is included in the description of the Levant. More than 640 species of plants are described. There is also a list of the rarer plants of Barbary, Egypt and Arabia. The plates include natural history, botany, animals, antiquities. His geological views were enlightened for his time, while his conjectures on the subject of the pyramids have been fully confirmed by later investigators. This edition has more plates and includes the material in the supplement of 1756 that was not in the first edition of 1738. There is a section on plants, birds, animals, etc, he collected.

US$1150. bookID # 9514


SHAW, Thomas; Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant; [with] A Supplement to a Book Entitled Travels or Observations, &c. wherein Some Objections, lately made against it, are Fully Considered and Answered with Several Additional. London, A. Millar, 1738, 1746, First edition of the book and of the supplement, the Best edition, folio [34.5 x 23 cm]; [viii], xv, [i], 442, [ii], 60, [viii] pp, 34 copper engraved plates, plans & maps (incl 10 fldg maps, plates), leaf of engraved music, half-title & div half-titles, title in red & black, engraved head & tail pieces, text illus, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, joints cracked but firm, old wear to edges, bookplate of William Robertson, Advocate (relative of Scottish historian of same name, lightly foxed on 2 leaves, interior is crisp, fine.

Cox i, p377. Pritzel 8649. Gay 391. Nissen. 3839 Casey Wood p566. Blackmer Sale 307: "His work is valuable for its accurate descriptions of antiquities, geography & natural history he observed". Gibbon praised him and 'his scrupulous fidelity was vindicated by James Bruce and by later African explorers. . . a noble example of typography' (D.N.B., vol 17, p 1384). Lowndes 2372: 'These Travels have been universally esteemed, not only for their accuracy and fidelity, but on account of the illustrations they contain of natural history, of the classic authors, and especially of the Scriptures.' A handsomely printed work, the best description of North Africa of the period. The author visited Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Cyprus and most of North Africa, and provides much material on Tunis and Algeria. A section on Lebanon is included in the description of the Levant. More than 640 species of plants are described. There is also a list of the rarer plants of Barbary, Egypt and Arabia. The plates include natural history, botany, animals, antiquities. His geological views were enlightened for his time, while his conjectures on the subject of the pyramids have been fully confirmed by later investigators. There is a section on plants, birds, animals, etc, he collected. This is regarded as the best edition which includes the supplement published 6 years later and which contains his folding plate Lithostrotum Preaenestinum which is found in some

US$2800. bookID # 11010


SHERLEY, Sir Anthony, edited by Sir E. Denison Ross; Sir Anthony Sherley and His Persian Adventure, Including Some Contemporary Narratives. London, George Routledge & Sons, [1933], First edition thus, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxviii, 293, [viii, ads] pp, frontis, plates, 2 maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded, very light foxing on some leaves, a very good+ solid copy.

Sherley traveled from London via Moscow to Kazan, Samara, Tsaritsin, Astrakhan, Qazvin to Ispahan and to Baghdad, Babylon, Aleppo and back through Europe in 1598 to 1606.

US$40. bookID # 7010


SMITH, Anthony; A Persian Quarter Century. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1979], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 192 pp, illus from photos, cross-section of Qanat, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, edge lightly worn), near fine clean copy.

The author, who wrote the celebrated Blind White Fish in Persia with a species named after him, returned to Persia after 25 years to describe the changes to the villages and villagers, and to explore for other fish.

US$6. bookID # 8261


SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History. London, SOTHEBY'S, 1989, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 197, [xix] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

Detailed descriptions of 408 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 13 April 1990. Valuable reference with books from the library of Thomas Forster, architecture, British Isles, Greece and Turkey, Palestine and middle east, Caribbean, Latin America, Africa, Pacific travels, atlases, etc..

US$6. bookID # 13349


SOTHEBY'S, ; Printed Books and Maps of the Near and Middle East, including the Library of Cyrus Ghani. London, Sotheby's, 1997, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 88, [xvi] pp, frontis, many illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

Sale LN736, 23 October 1997, with detailed descriptions of over 600 lots. Ghani produced one of the finest libraries on the subject and it forms the basis of his book Iran and the West.

US$10. bookID # 13325


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Books, Maps, Atlases, Natural History and Topographical Pictures. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 272 pp, hundreds of colored & uncolored illustrations & maps, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few minor notes, near fine, clean.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, maps and paintings on Africa, Australasia, Tahiti, South Seas, North & Central America, Caribbean, Europe, etc describing 454 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 14 December 2000. A very useful reference. Sale L00720.

US$10. bookID # 13418


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Mediterranean & Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 2001, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 219, [iii] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations & maps, including many full-page, some black & white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheets.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, maps and paintings on the middle east, describing 603 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 17 October 2001. A very useful reference. Includes large sections on Greece, Turkey, North Africa, etc. Sale L01956.

US$12. bookID # 13332


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Mediterranean & Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 266 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, double-page, frontis, index of artists, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small creases, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheets.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books and paintings on the middle east, describing 709 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 15 October 2002. A very useful reference. Includes large sections on Greece, Turkey, etc. Sale L02954.

US$14. bookID # 13330


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale; Pictures and Near & Middle Eastern Books and Maps. London, Sotheby's, 2003, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 292 pp, hundreds of illustrations, almost all in color, including many full-page, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, light corner wear, else fine, clean and unmarked, includes the loose list of prices realized.

One of Sotheby's better sales of book and paintings on the middle east, describing 762 lots in detail, very well-illustrated. Sale L03622.

US$12. bookID # 13324


STARK, Freya; A Winter in Arabia. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1940, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 328 pp, frontis and plates from photos, 3 maps, index, orig cloth, spine a little darkened, interior clean and unmarked, a solid and sound copy, very good or better.

A narrative of the author's travels in Hadhramaut, south Yemen, excavating Jureidha, journey alone to west, Hajlain, Al Dhijaib, Wadi Amd, etc. Robinson 28: 'the Grand Old Lady of travellers. . . . southern Arabia expert to the Ministry of Information in London. . . in all her journeys she has been able to distil and communicate a rich philosophy of travel and to illustrate the art of travelling in time as well as place. She is, quite simply, a classic'.

US$35. bookID # 9143


STARK, Freya; Alexander's Path, from Calia to Cilicia. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiii, 283, illus from drwgs and numerous photo plates by author, maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (edgewer, not price clipped, spine a little darkened), lower rear cover bit stained, very good.

Travels in Turkey through Pamphylia, Chelidonia, Cibyritis by jeep and horseback. The author discusses the travels of Alexander the Great and his friendship with the Queen of Caria. Icimsoy 2710.

US$30. bookID # 3373


STARK, Freya; Alexander's Path, from Caria to Cilicia. London, John Murray, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xxiii, 283, illus from drwgs and numerous photo plates by author, maps including fldg, showing route in red, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine faded, dj (short tears), small inkstamp of bird on front endpaper, very good clean copy.

Travels in Turkey through Pamphylia, Chelidonia, Cibyritis by jeep and horseback, through places little travelled. The author discusses the travels of Alexander the Great and his friendship with the Queen of Caria. Icimsoy 2710.

US$25. bookID # 7493


STARK, Freya; The Lycian Shore. London, John Murray, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 204 pp, plates from photos by the author, fldg map, engraved vignette on title page, title printed in red and black, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine is bright, dj (small closed tear, not price clipped), else fine and clean.

Travels in Turkey, along the Asia Minor coast and inland, following the voyages of the Greeks and Persians and the men who preceded Alexander the Great.

US$40. bookID # 9341


STEPHENS, John Lloyd; Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petra, and the Holy Land. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, First printing of the reprint, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; liv, 474 pp, illus, plates, 3 maps, index, original cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, dj (price clipped, in nice shape), fine, clean and unmarked.

The introduction is by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen, who has written extensively about Stephens' Central American travels. Stephens is famous for his explorations in Yucatan where he discovered the Mayan ruins. This book was based on his earlier travels but written in the same interesting style which was to become famous later. Most of the plates weren't in the original 1837 edition but have been taken from various contemporary travels to complement the book. The illustrations from the original are also included but are enlarged here.

US$9. bookID # 12211


STEVENS, Isaac I., J. G. Cooper, Asa Gray, etc; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume XII. . . . From St. Paul to Puget Sound, Book I & II. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc., 1860, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 2 volumes, 358, 41; 76, 399 pp, 70 attractive colored lithographed view plates including one large folding color panorama, 3 fldg maps, profiles, tables, 48 natural history plates including 9 fine hand colored of birds, 6 botanical, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed and rubbed, small stamp of E. Nolan on title page, slight foxing of few leaves but a very clean near fine set, plates bright.

The title in book I is Narrative and Final Report of Explorations for a Route for a Pacific Railroad Near the Forty-seventh and Forty-Ninth Parallels of North Latitude from St. Paul to Puget Sound. Book II consists of the Botanical report by J. G. Cooper and Asa Gray and the Zoological report by John Lecocnte, J. G. Cooper, G. Suckley, G. Gibbs, William Cooper, covering insects, mammals, birds, reptiles, fishes, mollusca and crustacea. These volumes, part of the 12 volume Pacific Railroad reports and complete in themselves, are especially rich in plates, the 70 colored and tinted plates of views are most attractive as are the hand colored bird plates. Hasse p. 63. There is a note on endpaper from earlier owner that these volumes came from the private library of Isaac Stevens but there is no evidence of this. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$1000. bookID # 11518


STEVENS, Thomas; Around the World on a Bicycle; From San Francisco to Teheran. London, Samspon Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1887, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 547, [ads dated October 1886] pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis of author on bicycle, over 100 illus from drwgs, many full page, orig pictorial cloth, with pictures on on front cover and spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, front endpaper removed, armorial bookplate of Francis Crawley, very good clean copy in attractive original cover.

The author describes his travels across the US and Europe, into Turkey and through Asia to Persia, beautifully illustrated. He later continued his journey from Teheran to Japan in a later work with a two volume edition in 1889.

US$450. bookID # 11015


TANCOIGNE, M.; A Narrative of a Journey Into Persia and Residence at Teheran; Containing a Descriptive Itinerary from Constantinople to the Persian Capital, also a variety of Anecdotes Illustrative of the History, Commerce, Religion, Manners, Customs of the Inhabitants. London, William Wright, 1820, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 402 pp, engraved frontis (interior of harem), engraved folding map of Persia, showing route of General Gardan's Embassy from Constantinople to Teheran in 1807, recent leather backed marbled boards with gilt decorations on spine and gilt title lettering on green leather label, one cm tear in frontis margin, light stain in inner corner of margin, title slightly foxed else a near fine copy in nice binding.

Wilson p. 222. Weber I, 82. Blackmer 1628 (note). Not in Ghani. Tancoigne accompanied General Gardane's embassy to Tehran in 1807 and negotiated various concessions for French merchants. The last goo quality copy noted at auction sold for over US$2,300 at Sotheby's in 1999..

US$1300. bookID # 7531


TITLEY, Norah and Frances Wood; Oriental Gardens; An Illustrated History. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, [1992], First American edition, 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 128 pp, 120 illus, including full-page, from manuscripts and printed books in the British Library, bibliography, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

An interesting survey of the gardens of Ottoman Turkey, Iran, India, China, Japan, and Southeast Asia.

US$16. bookID # 9348


TREATT, Major C. Court; Out of the Beaten Track; A Narrative of Travel in Little Known Africa. London, Hutchinson & Co., nd [c1931], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 288 pp, frontis (portrait), 46 illus on plates, map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded from sun, short tear at spine head, edges a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, slightly spotted on title, else clean, very good.

The introduction by Dr. G. M. Vevers, superintendent of the London Zoological Society, describes the author as 'a strong advocate of shooting with the camera rather than with the rifle, and realizes full well the importance of preserving big game from extinction for the benefit of future generations'. The author, who had spent over twenty years in Africa, describes hunting elephant with a spear, journey down the Bahr-el-Arab, the Dinkas, witchcraft and superstition, night photography, lions, Habbania, big game and smaller animals, with several chapters on the African elephant. He travelled through Sudan, Abyssinia, Congo, Uganda, Kenya, etc.

US$80. bookID # 9269


VILNAY, Zev; Legends of Palestine. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1932, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, 492 pp, 69 illus, many full-page, maps, sources, classification of legends, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean, fresh and fine, spine faded, cover good.

A compilation of 217 legends from all parts of Palestine including some from TransJordan, containing over 70 tales that did not appear in the earlier Hebrew edition. They cover the entire period of Jewish history up to 1929, gathered from both Jews and Arabs. Bloch 176.

US$15. bookID # 11613


VOLNEY, C. F.; Travels Through Syria and Egypt in the Years 1783, 1784 & 1785, containing the Natural & Political State of those Countries, their Production, Arts, Manufactures & Commerce, with Observations on the Manners, Customs, Government of the Turks & Arabs. London, G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1788, , 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, [i], xii, 418; [i], iv, 500, [xv, index] pp, 2 large folding engraved maps (tear at stub), folding plan, other folding plate view, later half calf with gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, gilt rules, marbled boards, light marginal foxing, else near fine in attractive and bright bindings.

The original French edition was in 1787, and the first American edition was in 1798. Weber 600. 'Volney's popular and highly regarded work was the result of three years' travels. . . Volney went to great lengths in preparation, which included a year devoted to exercise and self-depravation and three months learning the language required in a convent in the mountains of the Lebanon' (Blackmer 1067). Cox I, 235: 'One of the most exact and valuable works of the kind ever published'. The maps are of Egypt and Syria, the latter including Palestine and Lebanon.

US$560. bookID # 12276


WEPPNER, Margaretha; The North Star and the Southern Cross; being the Personal Experiences, Impressions and Observations in a Two Years' Journey Round the World. London, New York, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, and the author, 1876, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 505; vii, 504 pp, , extra lithographed title in volume I, double page tinted lithographed plate, orig green cloth, black & gilt decoration, gilt title lettering, short tear on spine, covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine and clean set.

The author travelled in Europe, north Africa, especially Egypt, the Holy Land, China, Japan, East Indies, etc, and seems to have visited most of the tourist places of her time, providing extensive detail on each place visited.

US$55. bookID # 6623


WEPPNER, Margaretha; The North Star and the Southern Cross; being the Personal Experiences, Impressions and Observations in a Two Years' Journey Round the World. London, New York, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, and the author, 1876, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 505; vii, 504 pp, extra lithographed title in volume I, double page tinted lithographed plate, orig cloth, black & gilt decoration, gilt title lettering, light wear to spine head, internal hinge cracked but firm, interior quite clean and fine, covers very good+.

The author travelled in Europe, north Africa, especially Egypt, the Holy Land, China, Japan, East Indies, etc, and seems to have visited most of the tourist places of her time, and provides extensive detail on each place visited.

US$75. bookID # 11725


WHARTON, H. M.; A Picnic in Palestine. Baltimore, The Wharton & Barron Publishing Co., 1892, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 380 pp, frontis and tissue guard, numerous plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, spine ends and worn with tear, internal hinges repaired, interior, clean, sound and near fine in good cover.

Travels from Egypt to Joppa [Jaffa], to Jerusalem, Jericho, Bethel, Shechem, Jacob's well, to Dothan, Jezreel, Esdraelon, Nazareth, Galilee, to Damascus, Baalbec, Constantinople, etc, partly by horseback, with some good illustrations of people and views.

US$25. bookID # 11181


WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. London, Jonathan Cape, 1934, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine title a little faded, clean and near fine, unmarked.

An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.

US$55. bookID # 11777


WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935, First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, clean and near fine.

An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.

US$45. bookID # 11646


WILLIAMSON, Lieutenant R. S.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume V. Explorations in California for Railroad Routes. Washington, House of Representatives, 1856, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], 4 parts & appendix, [xvi], 43, 370, xiii, 15, 14 pp, 26 lithographed tinted plates, mostly views (complete), colored maps, 7 fldg charts, some with more than one image, 12 geological & 28 botanical engraved plates, many engr illus, contemporary leather backed boards, edges rubbed, spine title label lettering faded, library number on spine & small discard stamp & blind-stamp on title, light water damp stain in a few outer margins, minor foxing on few leaves, quite clean, very good.

The title of this volume is Report of Explorations in California for Railroad Routes to connect with the Routes near the 35th and 32nd Parallels of North Latitude. The geological report is by William P. Blake, the Botanical report by E. Durand and T. C. Hilgard. The many attractive plates include views of Los Angeles, Mission of San Diego, Benicia, Colorado Desert and Signal Mountain, Great Basin, San Fernando, mountains, etc. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$625. bookID # 11516


WILLIAMSON, Lieutenant R. S.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume V. Explorations in California for Railroad Routes. Washington, House of Representatives, 1856, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], 4 parts & appendix, [xvi], 43. 370, xiii, 15, 14 pp, 26 lithographed tinted plates, mostly views (complete), colored maps, 7 fldg charts, some with more than one image, 12 geological & 28 botanical engraved plates, many engr illus, contemporary leather backed boards, spine and edges rubbed and worn, title label defective, two plates browned but the others clean, interior quite good in worn cover.

The title of this volume is Report of Explorations in California for Railroad Routes to connect with the Routes near the 35th and 32nd Parallels of North Latitude. The geological report is by William P. Blake, the Botanical report by E. Durand and T. C. Hilgard. The many attractive plates include views of Los Angeles, Mission of San Diego, Benicia, Colorado Desert and Signal Mountain, Great Basin, San Fernando, mountains, etc. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$550. bookID # 11514


WOLFF, Joseph; Researches and Missionary Labours among the Jews, Mohammedans, & other Sects; During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, from Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, khorassaun, Toorkestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool Afghanistaun, Cashmere. London, Published by the Author, sold by Mr. J. Nisbet, printed in Malta, 1835, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [xviii], 523 pp, folding partly colored map (split at fold), with the list of subscribers, with the original heavy paper printed wraps, as issued by printer, bound in, contemporary half red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilted, spine rebacked with cloth, preserving orig spine and boards, gilt spine title lettering, edges and joints worn, interior clean, good.

Wilson p. 246. Yakushi W107. Atabey 1345. The narrative of the author's extensive travels in mostly Moslem countries in 1831 to 1834 including Yemen and Abyssinia, with descriptions of the peoples in many communities in each country visited including the Jews and Moslems in each place, conditions, society, etc.

US$1100. bookID # 12170


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.