Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on travels of naturalists, local natural history at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, Brian; The Flowering of the Pacific; Being an Account of Joseph Bank's Travels in the South Seas and the Story of His Florilegium. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 194 pp, well illustrated in bw and color with many full page color plates from Banks' Florilegium, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small stain on rear panel), fine.

Banks was the naturalist on Cook's first circumnavigation, but the fine illustrations of the plants he collected were not published until recently. There is a separate part describing in detail Bank's Florilegium The narrative covers three years beginning in 1768 describing Australia, New Zealand and much of the Pacific, Java, Tahiti, Tierra del Fuego, Rio de Janeiro.

US$30. bookID # 13030


AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, complete with 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), tissue guards, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, cover bit rubbed, loose bookplate of W. H. A. Davies, founder of first public library in Canada, light foxing on some margins, near fine, interior clean.

TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.

US$800. bookID # 12967


AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), later brown cloth, title lettering on paper spine label, light staining on parts of few leaves, moderate foxing on some leaves, mostly to tissue guards, internal joint cracked but firm, good copy.

TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.

US$200. bookID # 12910


AITCHISON, J. E. T.; The Botany of the Afghan Delimitation Commission. London, Transactions of the Linnaean Society, 1887, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; 139 pp, 48 fine and detailed lithographed plates, 2 folding maps showing the author's route, contemporary black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, a very good sound copy.

The author collected 800 species and 10,000 specimens, of which he estimates 100 are new to science. He traveled extensively through eastern Persia and Afghanistan in 1184 and 1885 and describes the vegetation, his itinerary and the plants he collected.

US$260. bookID # 9964


ALCOCK, A.; A Naturalist in Indian Seas, or, Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator". London, John Murray, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on 58 plates, folding map, bibliog, tables, index, later green morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on raised bands, very lightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, near fine sound copy in handsome binding.

Wood p. 184. Most of the book is a quality narrative of the voyage in the Indian Ocean, including Laccadive Sea, Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also included is a history of the ship "Investigator" and its use in gathering information on natural history over more than a decade, with the final section being on the marine biology of the Indian seas. The illustrations are of fish and other marine creatures, An important study and interesting narrative.

US$300. bookID # 12618


ALDEN, Roland H. and John D. Ift; Early Naturalists in the Far West. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1943, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], 59 pp, frontis map, illustrations from early sources including full-page, portrait, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a fine clean copy, interior bright, unused.

A detailed and interesting work covering the Aztecs, Hernandez, Georg Steller, the Malaspina expedition to Archibald Menzies, von Humboldt, Lewis & Clark, the German and Russian naturalists, William Bullock, Botta, David Douglas, Scouler, Mertens, Thomas Coulter, Thomas Nuttall and many others.

US$20. bookID # 12845


ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map (creased), orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, rubbed at edges, very lightly foxed, mainly marginal, but a very good copy of attractive book.

The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, natives, hunting. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."

US$580. bookID # 5885


ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map, orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, 1.5 cm chip at head of spine, spine lettering faded.

The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, native peoples, hunting scenes. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."

US$450. bookID # 6732


ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 310, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, two color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, fldg map showing expeditions in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.

The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.

US$150. bookID # 9430


ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 310 pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, with the two fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of birds, fldg map, showing routes in red, orig pict gilt cloth, spine very faded, edges lightly worn, hinges cracked but firm, else very good copy.

The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'.

US$70. bookID # 976


ANDRE, Eugene, with a preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, nd [c 1910], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; 382, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), photo plates, double-page map, orig decorated cloth, t. .e. g., edges lightly worn, spine faded, endpaper bookplate, clean and very good.

The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting work'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.

US$50. bookID # 5960


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$15. bookID # 10328


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color from early sources, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, unused and unmarked.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$12. bookID # 13029


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$9. bookID # 10785


AUDUBON, John W.; biographical memoir by his daughter Maria R. Audubon; Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850; Being the Ms. Record of a Trip from New York to Texas and an Overland Journey Through Mexico and Arizona to the Gold-fields of California. Cleveland, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1906, First edition thus, 8vo [25 x17 cm]; 249, [x, publisher's catalogue tipped in at rear] pp, frontis (port), plates, folding map of Audubon's route, index, orig cloth is lightened by stain and has become very faded, gilt spine title lettering, tissue guard is lightly foxed, else internally clean copy, aside from faded cover its a very good copy.

Howes A390. Clark III, 268. Graff 111. Audubon, the son of the famous bird artist and ornithologist, and an artist in his right, provides a detailed travel narrative. He was part of Webb's California expedition.

US$90. bookID # 7131


BALL, John; Notes of a Naturalist in South America. London, Kegan Paul, Tranch & Co, 1887, First Edition, cr 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xiii, 416pp, color fldg map backed with linen, index, contemporary half green calf with gilt decorations & lettering on spine, gilt library emblem on front cover, marbled edges and endpaper, joints & corners lightly rubbed, but a very good attractive copy.

Borba de Moraes p 68. Interesting account of travels around the South American continent, giving the author's observations of flora and fauna, native life, geography, etc, with two appendices on meteorology and climate. He visited Brazil, Uruguay, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Panama. The author made a number of earlier expeditions, especially related to mountain climbing and edited the famous Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, considered the cornerstone of mountaineering books.

US$180. bookID # 6176


BALL, John; Notes of a Naturalist in South America. London, Kegan Paul, Tranch & Co, 1887, First Edition, cr 8vo; xiii, 416pp, color fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, corners slightly worn, very good solid copy, clean throughout.

Borba de Moraes p 68. Interesting account of travels around the South American continent, giving the author's observations of flora and fauna, native life, geography, etc, with two appendices on meteorology and climate. He visited Brazil, Uraguay, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Panama. The author made a number of earlier expeditions, especially related to mountain climbing and edited the famous Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, considered the cornerstone of mountaineering books.

US$200. bookID # 1541


BARRETT, Charles; Koowarra; A Naturalist's Adventures in Australia. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 315 pp, frontis and plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

One of Australia's most popular naturalists describes his travels throughout the continent, describing nature, animals, plants, aboriginals, etc, with many illustrations and anecdotes.

US$6. bookID # 12617


BARTRAM, William; Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida, the Cherokee Country . . . Containing an Account of the Soil and Natural Productions of those Regions, together with Observations on the Manners of the Indians. London, J. Johnson, 1792, First London edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xxiv, 520, [xii, index] pp, engraved frontis of Mico Chlucco the Long Warrior or King of the Seminoles, 7 engraved plates ( 5 of flowers, including fldg), folding map of East Florida (upper edge trimmed to border), contemporary full calf, rebacked preserving original spine & boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends bit chipped, armorial endpaper bookplate, light cover wear, light margin stain on few leaves, small spot on frontis, else near fine, sound & clean.

Hunt 722, Pritzel 447, Howes B220. Sabin 3870: "Only the title page was changed from the 1st edition. Unequaled for the vivid picturesqueness of its description of nature, scenery and productions." Cox ii, p164:"This book of travels is famous both for its worth and for its associations with Wordsworth and Coleridge. Bartram presented the American landscape, especially in its tropical aspects, to the earlier romanticists, as Chateaubriand did to the succeeding generation. While Bartram loved to parade his knowledge of botanical nomenclature, he leaves plenty of room for a fascinating narrative of his journeys and a valuable description of Indian life." Field 94-96: 'Bartram wrote with all the enthusiasm and interest with which the fervent old Spanish friars and missionaries narrated the wonders of the new found world. He neglected nothing which would add to the common stock of human knowledge'. Streeter describes it as a 'classic of southern natural history and exploration. . . unrivaled'. There are chapters on the native peoples (Muscogulges, Chactaws, Cherokees), their customs, manners, language. Based on travels between 1773 and 1778, it is a cornerstone of any American travel collection. Howes rates it as "superlatively rare".

US$6000. bookID # 13283


BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1864, First one-volume edition, published the year after the first edition in two volumes, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 466, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, foldout map of the Amazons from its mouth to Peru, with two map insets, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, edges lightly rubbed, but a very good copy, gilt bright.

Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. This second edition omits some of the technical detail but includes the entire personal narrative and most description of the natural history. The folding map which is present was not included in later editions. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book and recommended it for publication. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.' The Dictionary of Scientific Biography describes it as 'one of the finest scientific travel books of the 19th century'.

US$690. bookID # 9515


BEEBE, C. William; The Log of the Sun; a Chronicle of Nature's Year. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii, 345 pp, color frontis, tissue guard, plus 51 color plates, many other illus, including from photos and drawings, bibliog, index, original elaborate pictorial gilt cloth, all edges gilted, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, internal hinge with old repair, a remarkably fine and clean copy, covers unworn, bright, pristine, interior is clean and fresh, crisp.

Berra 3. Beebe's third book and one of his most interesting. The 52 full-page illustrations are from paintings by Walter King Stone. A most attractive copy, beautifully illustrated.

US$150. bookID # 12244


BEEBE, C. William; Two Bird-Lovers in Mexico. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 408, [viii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, title vignette, numerous illus from photos taken from life by author, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in green, brown, white and gilt sky, gilt lettering on cover and spine, top edge gilted, gilt title lettering on spine , cover, author's name in gilt, lightly rubbed, old signature on endpaper, very good, interior clean.

Berra I. Beebe's first published book, dedicated to his wife, the other bird-lover. It deals with all aspects of natural history, based on his extensive travels in Mexico, including birds, animals, insects, plants, and deservedly began his career as a natural history writer. Cole 37: 'The author spent the winter of 1903-4 camping with his wife in the mountains of southwestern Mexico'. The appendix is a lengthy list of birds observed. "What a glorious thing is a cold plunge in early morning in the swift-flowing river near the tent, where the night before the deer drank, and along which all the furtive wild creatures of the night stealthily made their way in the moonlight. Here one feels how good a thing it is to be alive, to be hungry and to eat, to be weary and to sleep." [from the book].

US$120. bookID # 11505


BEEBE, William; Beneath Tropic Seas, a Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 234 pp, color frontis, full page illus from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and fine.

Berra XIV. Highlights of the tenth expedition of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society that studied the coral reefs and fishes in the bay of Port-au-Prince, Haiti. The appendices include the outfit of the Haitian expedition, methods in submarine photography by John Tee-Van, list of Haitian birds observed, list of fish species collected, translation of 'The Larva of the East Indian Tarpon'.

US$25. bookID # 11992


BEEBE, William; Nonsuch; Land of Water. New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 259pp, col frontis, illus (most full-page), photo endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj (worn, chipped at edges), very good clean copy in worn dj, signed by author on half title page.

Berra 15. This book deals with life in the waters, marine biology, around Nonsuch, Bermuda and was carried out when he was Director of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society

US$80. bookID # 7891


BEEBE, William; The Arcturus Adventure; an Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926, First edition, first printing, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 439 pp, colored frontis, 8 color plates, plus 69 other illus, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, very slight shelf wear, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

Bera XI. A well-produced & well-illustrated description of this expedition, which has become a classic of oceanographic exploration. It covered over 13,600 miles touching at Norfolk, Bermuda, Panama, Cocos Island and the Galapagos. It investigated the Sargasso Sea and the Humboldt Current and collected numerous natural history objects. The book includes the detailed ship's log and an appendix on the fauna of Osborn Island with a list of birds.

US$50. bookID # 12243


BEEHLER, Bruce M.; A Naturalist in New Guinea. Austin, University of Texas Press, [1991], `, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 251 pp, colored photos on plates, drawings by John Anderton, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (slight wear to corners), barely noticeable foxing to few leaves, else near fine clean copy.

The author of Birds of New Guinea, which is regarded as the first definitive field guide to New Guinea, the world's second largest island. Based on the author's extensive travels in New Guinea over many years, he describes the natural history, the peoples, and the country with some emphasis on Goodenough Island, Mount Missim, the highlands, Irian Jaya, jungle camps, tropical tundra. Very nicely illustrated.

US$70. bookID # 13230


BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.

The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.

US$15. bookID # 10894


BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.

US$500. bookID # 10515


BISHOP, George; Travels in Imperial China; The Exploration and Discoveries of Pere David. London, Cassell, [1990], First edition, 4to [25 x 19.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontispiece, numerous plates and illustrations, including color, photos, drawings, double-page map, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly used, not clipped), fine and clean.

Pere David, the famous nineteenth century French missionary and zoologist, was one of the world's great travellers, exploring China. Bishop provides a lively narrative, very well-illustrated from early sources of views, wildlife, etc, showing the hardships and adventures of David and the state of China at that time, and its still unspoiled natural beauty. It includes a colored section of the animals and birds first discovered by Pere David.

US$14. bookID # 13143


BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. ep facsimiles, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (small crease), fine.

Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists.

US$5. bookID # 1893


BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. endpaper facsimiles of Linnaeus' handwriting, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.

Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists. Beautifully illustrated in color.

US$5. bookID # 12828


BOWERS, Clement Gray with illustrations in color by Franck Taylor Bowers and pen drawings by autho; Rhododendrons and Azaleas; their Origins, Cultivation and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936, First Edition, small 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xiv, 549 pp, color frontis, 27 other color plates from paintings, 12 half tone plates, end paper colored maps, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, spine hear a little pulled but a clean fine copy.

An important and detailed book covering all aspects of cultivation and the origin of different species, with bibliography, appendices (pests, new introductions, geographical distribution, lists of species, etc). Still a fine reference with descriptions of hundreds of species and varieties.

US$40. bookID # 8875


BRADBURY, John; Travels in the Interior of America in the Years 1809, 1810 & 1811 Including a Description of Upper Louisiana Together With the States of Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, & Tennessee With the Illinois & Western Territories & Containing Remarks & Observations. .. Liverpool, Printed for the author by Smith and Galway, 1817, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [i, errata], [9]-364 pp, nineteenth century half calf and marbled boards, decorative endpapers, gilt rules and gilt spine title lettering, some wear at edges, light foxing on some leaves, mainly marginal, very good sound copy.

Howes B695. Wagner-Camp 14:1. Graff 383. Streeter Sale 1779. Clark II, 137. The Scottish naturalist Bradbury travelled up the Missouri River with Wilson Price Hunt's party and accompanied by Thomas Nuttall (who also wrote of the expedition in his own book), staying at the Mandan villages, then returning down river to St. Louis with H.M. Brackenridge, his purpose being to collect seeds and objects of natural history for the Liverpool Botanical Garden. This is an important and early account, especially important for its botanical collections, with much on nature and native life including Indian war parties, Colter's escape from the Blackfoot, Manitou rock paintings, skunks, bees, bird life, coal & iron discovered, monuments, native village life, buffalo, beaver, medicine men, overland journey, dance of the squaws, Indian treatment of their dead, hunting, battle, lead mines, state of agriculture, and much else including a catalogue of rare plants collected.

US$3200. bookID # 12743


BREHM, Alfred Edmund; introduction by J. Arthur Thomson; From North Pole to Equator; Studies of Wild Life and Scenes in Many Lands. London, Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dublin, Blackie & Sons, [1895], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xxxii, 592 pp, frontis (portrait of author with his signature in the plate), 83 illus from drawings, mostly full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette on spine, gilt lettering, on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, name on half title page, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

Interesting introductory essay by Thomson on naturalist-travellers of which Brehm, a well-known German naturalist, was one who travelled extensively, describing Lapland, the Siberian tundra and forests, steppes of inner Africa, the primeval forests of central Africa, animal migrations, bird courtship, apes and monkeys, travels across the Sahara, Nubia and Nile rapids, the Ostiaks, nomad herdsmen and their herds in the steppes, social life of the Kirghizz, Siberian exiles and colonists, bird watching and ornithology on the Danube, etc, observing wildlife as well as the people. Good illustrations. Wood 255.

US$130. bookID # 12706


BROWN, R. N. Rudmose and W. G. Burn Murdock; A Naturalist at the Poles; The Life, Work & Voyages of Dr. W. S. Bruce, the Polar Explorer. London, Seeley, Service & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, frontis portrait of Bruce, 38 plates, 3 maps including 2 folding and in color, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, endpaper a little toned, corner margin of a leaf chipped, light stain on part of rear cover, interior near fine and quite clean, in very good cover.

Five chapters were written by W. G. Burn Murdock. Based on Bruce's papers and interviews with shipmates and family. Spence 195. Rosove 51.a1. Conrad p. 73: 'A readable and informative biography'.

US$400. bookID # 12432


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, few cover small spots, near fine, clean and unmarked copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley gold rush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author traveled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$200. bookID # 12911


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley goldrush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author travelled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$110. bookID # 8678


BUXTON, Anthony; Travelling Naturalist. London, Collins, 1948, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj, unmarked.

Travels in Caucasus, Asia minor, Britain, Scandinavia, observing wildlife, especially birds, dear, elk and other mammals.

US$10. bookID # 12906


CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.

An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.

US$350. bookID # 10325


CARPENTER, G. D. Hale; A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, with an Account of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-Tse Fly. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1920], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5]; xxiv, 333 pp, illus incl full-page, 2 color plates of butterflies, each with tissue guard and letterpess, tables, fldg charts, large folding map, index, original cloth with gilt lettering and vignette on spine, uncut as issued, neate old repair at top of spine, a very good clean copy, interior is fine.

Although concentrating on entomology, making important observations on butterflies and flies, the author also describes local botany, birds and mammals, as well as ecologies. An important work.

US$80. bookID # 3878


CARPENTER, G. D. Hale; A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, with an Account of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-Tse Fly. New York, E. P. Dutton, [1920], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5]; xxiv, 333 pp, 87 illus including full-page, 2 color plates of butterflies, each with tissue guard and letterpress, tables, fldg charts, large folding map, original cloth with gilt lettering and vignette on spine, uncut as issued, light corner wear, light crease on endpaper, else near fine and clean.

Although concentrating on entomology, making important observations on butterflies and flies, the author also describes local botany, birds and mammals, as well as ecologies. An important work.

US$120. bookID # 13002


CHAPMAN, F. Spencer; Lightest Africa. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, colored frontis, 23 colored plates, 26 black and white plates, from photos by the author, map, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear, light stain on rear panel, not price clipped), small stain on outer edge of text block, good sound copy.

Based on the author's extensive travels, over 17,000 miles during a year in eastern and south-east Africa, where he travelled with his wife and three children, from Cape Town, Basutoland, Swaziland, through the Congo to Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Nyasaland, Zambesi, Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), etc, with much on the wildlife, peoples, conditions. Excellent illustrations.

US$5. bookID # 12510


CLARK, Leonard; The Rivers Ran East. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 366 pp, illus from photos, text maps, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (price-clipped, chip, tape repair on rear panel, rubbed), bookplate of Lee Forster, else a very good copy in good dj.

A classic and well written narrative of exploration in the rain forest of the Gran Pajonal, east of the Peruvian Andes. The author searched for the legendary lost Seven Cities of Cibola, where many had searched before but were lost to the jungle. In finding the cities, he discovered much about the native people and describes the flora and fauna in some detail including food plants, valuable trees, useful flora and native pharmaceuticals. These are in the appendix together with the Campa Indian vocabulary. The author died while exploring the Amazon a few years after publishing this book. He made many discoveries including a new river route into Brazil from the headwaters of the Essequebo River in the British Guiana hinterland. There is a copy of a newspaper clipping announcing the author's death in British Guiana, after his boat capsized in a waterfall.

US$35. bookID # 6959


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$190. bookID # 10863


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$170. bookID # 8842


COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.

First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.

US$12. bookID # 9685


COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.

First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.

US$12. bookID # 5047


COLLINGWOOD, Cuthbert; Rambles of a Naturalist on the Shores and Waters of the China Sea; being Observations in Natural History During a Voyage to China, Formosa, Borneo, Singapore, etc, Made in Her Majesty's Vessels in 1866 & 1867. London, John Murray, 1868, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 445, [ii, ads dated March 1868] pp, frontis, plates, other illustrations (complete), index, original pictorial gilt cloth, a bit rubbed at edges, endpaper bookplate of John Abraham, very good+ copy.

Cordier I, 388. The author travelled extensively in the area described in the title and also visited Hong Kong, Canton, Sarak, Jahore, Labuan which he described and included a chapter on Manila. He describes nature, the peoples, geography, etc. The appendix is a vocabulary of words used by natives of San-o Bay, East Coast of Formosa. He dedicates the work to naturalist and Darwin colleague, Joseph Hooker.

US$300. bookID # 13389


COWAN, Dr. J. Macqueen; The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest. London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1952, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xi, 252 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos and drwgs, 5 color plates, color fldg map, appendix of his rhododendrons, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine end and corners), fine & clean in good+ dj.

Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1931 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. E. H. M. Cox wrote the chapter on his journeys with a personal account of Forrest by Sir William Wright Smith. An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century.

US$60. bookID # 4427


COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, bookplates on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves but a very good+ solid and clean copy, rear endpaper with handwritten plant list.

Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and the major bibliography on Farrer, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.

US$140. bookID # 11561


COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, original cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, light foxing on some leaves but a very good solid and clean copy.

Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and the major bibliography on Farrer, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.

US$130. bookID # 13298


COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded and chipped at edges), name on endpaper, very good in dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.

The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.

US$50. bookID # 11169


COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded, short tear, chip), near fine in good dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.

The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.

US$55. bookID # 13424


COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, colored frontis, 24 illustrations, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine lightly faded few short tears), near fine & clean in very good dj, presentation copy to F. Cleveland Morgan, signed by author, on endpaper, with Morgan's small bookplate.

The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis. F. Cleveland Morgan founded the decorative arts department at the Art Association of Montreal (today the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts) and was curator there for over 40 years. Signed copies of Cox's books are seldom found.

US$160. bookID # 13301


COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis portrait of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, original white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, very minor foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine and clean copy, no inscriptions or markings.

Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.

US$380. bookID # 11409


COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis portrait of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light foxing on few margins, name whitened out on endpaper, bookplate removed, one blank corner of leaf torn off, very good, clean.

Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.

US$240. bookID # 13299


CRICHTON, A. W.; A Naturalist's Ramble to the Orcades. London, John Van Voorst, 1866, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; iv, 132, [viii, ads] pp, lithographed frontis of owl swooping over her nest by J. Wolf, tissue guard, engraved title page vignette, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of bird on cover, gilt spine title lettering in decorative border, rear cover slightly rubbed, near fine clean copy, gilt bright.

Ripley 69. Wood 305 described as wanting. A narrative of the author's travels in the Orkney Islands north of Scotland in the summer of 1860, with much on nature, bird life, people he met, topography.

US$300. bookID # 11936


CUNNINGHAM, Isabel Shipley; Frank N Meyer; Plant Hunter in Asia. Ames, Iowa, Iowa State University Press, [1984], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 317pp; illustrations from photos, frontis plate of Meyer, 4 maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in dj, fine, clean.

Based on 4 expeditions across Asia from 1905 to 1918, Meyer collected plants with a potential for agriculture, especially fruits, nuts and grains. Plant breeders are still using many of the over 2,500 plants he introduced. A well written account of Meyer, who disappeared mysteriously in 1918 on the Yangtze River, with some remarkable illustrations of the expeditions, scenes, activities, etc. There is an appendix which lists his plant introductions.

US$35. bookID # 13259


CUTTING, Suydam; The Fire Ox and Other Years. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947, , 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; xviii, [i], 393 pp, color frontis, from painting by Alexandre Iacovleff, color plates, 3 color maps, many other excellent illus, general index, index of mammals and birds, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, very light shelf wear but a near fine, solid and clean copy in a good dj (price clipped, wear).

A superb account of the author's travels to the less accessible places of the earth over a 15 year period, among the Assamese headhunters, the tribes of Turkestan, the Lamas of Tibet, the Andamaese Pygmies and through Nepal, Chinese Turkestan (with the Roosevelt expedition of 1925), Galapagos, Burma, Nepal, Ethiopia, etc, with indexes of plants, birds and mammals encountered. The Fire Ox is from Tibetan chronology. An excellent and well-illustrated production. Frank Kingdon Ward was a member of the 1939 expedition to Burma.

US$50. bookID # 7779


DAVID, Abbe; Helen M. Fox (translator and editor); Abbe David's Diary; Being an Account of the French Naturalist's Journeys and Observations in China in the Years 1866 to 1869. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 302 pp, illus from early sources, original pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (two tears, chipped, not price clipped),.

Abbe David traveled in the 1860s under the auspices of the Museum of Natural History of Paris to China and Mongolia where he observed birds, reptiles, fish, mollusks, insects and mammals including the Pere David deer and the giant panda and botany of all types. He also describes the peoples and customs. The editor provides a detailed biographical sketch of Abbe. The foreword is by Elmer Drew Merrill.

US$65. bookID # 13323


DAVIES, John; Douglas of the Forests; The North American Journals of David Douglas. Seattle`, University of Washington Press, [1980], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 188, [vi] pp, frontis portrait, maps, plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight mark on cover edge, dj (not clipped), near fine and clean.

Douglas, one of the greatest plant hunters of all time, describes his second expedition to what are now the states of Oregon and Washington and the province of British Columbia in the years 1824-27. At the time there were less than 400 Europeans in that whole area, and Douglas' account of his travels is full of interest to naturalists and historians, giving a wonderful picture of what life was like in this wilderness before the forest was exploited. He was the first man to climb one of the peaks of the Canadian Rockies and the first to climb the Blue Mountains and Mount Roa in Hawaii.

US$24. bookID # 13282


DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.

"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.

US$18. bookID # 10842


DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine copy in fine dj.

"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time. 'Richard Schultes was one of the last great explorer naturalists' (Edward O. Wilson). 'Wade Davis is one of our most lyrical nature writers, has written the definitive book about the South American rain forest' (Andrew Weil). 'A rare treasure' (David Suzuki).

US$20. bookID # 13027


DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [4, ads], ix, 468, [44, ads] pp, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine darkened, edge wear, endpaper signature, lightly foxed and margin aging, good sound copy.

An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.

US$50. bookID # 12858


DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1904, Second edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [8, ads], ix, 468 pp, index, orig red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, signature on margin of first page of ads, very good+ overall and interior is clean and unmarked.

An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.

US$25. bookID # 13264


DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 303 pp, many illus including full-page, mostly photos a few from drawings, endpaper maps, original decorated cloth, light edge wear, lightly foxed on margin of title page, overall very good, the interior is clean.

Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.

US$20. bookID # 13128


DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 303 pp, many illus including full-page, mostly photos a few from drawings, endpaper maps, original decorated cloth, bit worn at corners, very good but the interior is clean and fine.

Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.

US$40. bookID # 1082


DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine is slightly darkened, but a fine and clean copy, unmarked, pictorial gilt is bright.

The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.

US$60. bookID # 11511


DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit faded but gilt bright, lightly rubbed at edges, tiny stain on rear cover, very good solid copy, interior is quite nice.

The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.

US$40. bookID # 7741


DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius, edited with an introduction by Bentley Glass; The Roving Naturalist: Travel Letters of Theodosius Dobzhansky. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1980, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 327 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig heavy green paper wraps, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, near fine and clean.

Dobzhansky, who died in 1975, was recognized as the foremost thinker of evolutionary processes in the twentieth century. A ten-page biography is followed by collected material on his travels including to Central Asia in 1925-27, Brazil 1948-53, to South America 1955-58, to Israel, Lebanon and Egypt, India, Indonesia and New Guinea, with insightful observations on nature, the peoples and towns visited, etc.

US$50. bookID # 11938


DODGE, Bertha S.; It Started in Eden; How the Plant Hunters and the Plants They Found Changed the Course of History. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 288 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked copy.

Useful and interesting introduction to the area with historical references and discovery of grains, spices, coffee, chocolate, tea, herbs, drugs (the fever bark tree, kalaw tree, etc).

US$15. bookID # 13269


DORR, Lawrence J.; Plant Collectors in Madagascar and the Comoro Islands; A biographical & bibliographical guide to individuals & groups who have collected herbarium material of algae, bryophytes, fungi, lichens & vascular plants in Madagascar & the Comor Islands. Washington. Kew, Smithsonian Institution, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, [1997], First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xlvi, 524 pp, numerous illustrations from photos including portraits of most of the collectors, maps, with the CD in rear pocket, containing full text & illustrations making in pdf format, fully searchable, original pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean condition, unused.

A comprehensive and detailed reference to all the known plant collectors to this area with biographical details on each and with the often lacking CD containing all the material of the book, ideal for searches.

US$140. bookID # 13231


DOUGLAS, David; Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America 1823-1827 Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus with Appendices. London, William Wesley & Son, 1914, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 364 pp, frontis (port drwg), illus in text, appendices containing a list of the plants introduced by Douglas, and an account of his death in 1834, index, original cloth, gilt spine lettering, endpaper name, spine ends lightly worn, edges bit rubbed, interior is clean, unmarked, very good condition.

Douglas was the most important plant collector in North America, exploring Oregon, Cascade range, Puget Sound, Valley of the Willamette. Waterston p 1203: "The shy, nearly blind Scottish botanist for whom the Douglas fir is named kept a journal of excursions along the Columbia River, through the Athabaska Pass and to York Factory, as well as more familiar sites". His botanical finds, for which he endured considerable hardship, stimulated much exploration in Western North America. He died mysteriously in Hawaii, in a bull pit, the story told by an unnamed editor. This first edition of 1914 was published in only 500 copies and is rare. Howes D445. TPL 1432: 'His journal gives a vivid and enthusiastic account of the plant and animal life in the country through which he passed'. Graff 1133. Wagner-Camp 60 note. Streeter 3398. Whale 337. The preface is by W. Wilks. Douglas named the Cascade range and first described the fir tree now known under his name.

US$900. bookID # 13290


DOUGLAS, David; Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America 1823-1827 Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus with Appendices. London, William Wesley & Son, 1914, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 364 pp, frontis (port drwg), illus in text, appendices containing a list of the plants introduced by Douglas, and an account of his death in 1834, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, joints repaired, endpaper lightly toned, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.

Douglas was the most important plant collector in North America, exploring Oregon, Cascade range, Puget Sound, Valley of the Willamette. Waterston p 1203: "The shy, nearly blind Scottish botanist for whom the Douglas fir is named kept a journal of excursions along the Columbia River, through the Athabaska Pass and to York Factory, as well as more familiar sites". His botanical finds, for which he endured considerable hardship, stimulated much exploration in Western North America. He died mysteriously in Hawaii, in a bull pit, the story told by an unnamed editor. This first edition of 1914 was published in only 500 copies and is rare. Howes D445. TPL 1432: 'His journal gives a vivid and enthusiastic account of the plant and animal life in the country through which he passed'. Graff 1133. Wagner-Camp 60 note. Streeter 3398. Whale 337. The preface is by W. Wilks. Douglas named the Cascade range and first described the fir tree now known under his name.

US$1150. bookID # 11003


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$18. bookID # 13270


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$16. bookID # 9192


DURANT, Mary and Michael Harwood; On the Road with John James Audubon. New York, Dodd, Mean & Company, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 638 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The authors followed Audubon's trails on a camping expedition over a 13 month period, with hundreds of stops, through North America. Their observations are interspersed with selections from Audubon's writings.

US$9. bookID # 3414


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), else fine.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$2. bookID # 7242


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine, clean in vg dj.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$10. bookID # 10735


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$11. bookID # 11113


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (small crease on inside flap), fine, clean.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$4. bookID # 11290


EIFERT, Virginia S.; Tall Trees and Far Horizons; Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1965], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 301 pp, illus from photos & drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket, unmarked.

One of the best surveys of botanical collectors in North America including Bartram, Jane Colden, Peter Kalm, Michaux, Nuttall, Douglas, John Muir, etc, who helped open up the continent by exploring for plants. In the course of their explorations they found and named tens of thousands of plants.

US$15. bookID # 12993


ELLIOT, G. F. Scott; A Naturalist in Mid-Africa, being an account of a Journey to the Mountains of the Moon and Tanganyika. London, A. D. Innes & Co., 1896, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, frontis of snow peaks of Ruwenzori with tissue guard, 49 plates and illus from photos and sketches, diagram, 4 maps including 3 colored and folding lithographed maps at end, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded, light edge wear, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good cover.

Hess & Coger 239. Tenri Library 1675. An important work on African exploration and discovery, under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society, included a thorough study of the terrain, people, nature and botany. The appendices include a list of the native chiefs in the area, altitudes, scientific collections, agricultural and other products of the region. Very nicely illustrated.

US$440. bookID # 12285


EWAN, Joseph; Rocky Mountain Naturalists. Denver, University of Denver Press, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 358 pp, portrait plates, bibliog, roster, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, minor foxing on margins of some plates, very good overall.

The book includes detailed biographies and photos of nine leading naturalists of the rocky mountain area (Edmund James, Fremont, Parry, Greene, Patterson, Porter, Jones, Penard, etc) and a comprehensive roster in biographical dictionary form of all known naturalists, collectors, etc, from 1600 to 1932, consisting of about half the book, with further references.

US$15. bookID # 12925


EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.

This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.

US$12. bookID # 12928


EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.

This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.

US$18. bookID # 1518


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.

US$14. bookID # 3884


FARRER, Reginald; Among the Hills; A Book of Joy in High Places. London, Headley Brothers, nd [1911], First edition, first issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 326, [i, ads] pp, 14 fine colored plates mounted on art paper, each with tissue and letterpress, 8 other plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lettering faded, light edge wear, corner of half title page removed, interior is clean with only slight foxing in few margins, very good.

The author was a botanist, explorer, plant hunter and author of the English Rock Garden and many others, who here describes his travels and climbs in the Alps and other parts of Europe. Neate F06. Cox p. 103: 'Copies of the first edition usually have the lower three lines of the title covered by a gummed slip, London, the Swarthmore Press'. This copy has the slip present. The later edition did not have tissue guards and were printed on ordinary paper rather than the finer production that were mounted in this first edition.

US$110. bookID # 13296


FARRER, Reginald; In Old Ceylon. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 351 pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt clear & unworn, name and bookplate of William Burton Stewart on endpaper, near fine and clean.

Farrer, an important plant hunter and explorer who had introduced many new plants to Europe, had travelled extensively in Asia. Although always looking for new plants, the author describes the natural history, the people, religion, architecture, customs, etc, as he travelled from Colombo, Gadaladeniy, Peradeniya, Sigiri Rock, Polonnarua, Kandy, to the Sacred City and various other towns and cities, providing his keen observations and well-written text. Ware 17. Cox 102.

US$130. bookID # 13295


FARRER, Reginald; In Old Ceylon. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 351 pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt clear & unworn, name on endpaper, fine and clean.

Farrer, an important plant hunter and explorer who had introduced a number of new plants to Europe, had travelled extensively in Asia. Although always looking for new plants, the author describes the natural history, the people, religion, architecture, customs, etc, as he travelled from Colombo, Gadaladeniy, Peradeniya, Sigiri Rock, Polonnarua, Kandy, to the Sacred City and various other towns and cities, providing his keen observations and well-written text. Ware 17.

US$200. bookID # 11068


FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, itinerary, index, original blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, endpaper name, some minor foxing in a few margins, but clean, very good set.

Yakushi F17. Cox p104. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.

US$250. bookID # 13293


FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, some minor foxing but clean, quite a good set.

Yakushi F17. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.

US$320. bookID # 10847


FARRER, Reginald; The Dolomites; King Laurin's Garden. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1913, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 207 pp, 20 fine colored plates from paintings by E. Harrison Compton, including frontis, each with tissue and letterpress, folding map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, barely perceptible rubbing on edge, but a fine, clean, well-preserved copy, no ownership marks.

The author of The English Rock Garden and books on plant hunting and exploration, here describes his travels in the Dolomite mountains in Switzerland, beautifully illustrated. Cox p. 104. A superb copy

US$200. bookID # 13294


FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates from photos, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, old name on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves, short tear at spine end, very good+ sound copy.

One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, travelling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. This book was published shortly after his death in 1920. Cox p. 105.

US$80. bookID # 13297


FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. New York, London, Longmans, Green & Co,; Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, botanical index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light staining and marks on spine, slightly foxed on title margin and few other leaves, very good.

One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, traveling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. There was also an American edition of this work.

US$50. bookID # 11318


FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1926, 3rd impression, 8vo; xi, 383pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig cloth, very minor wear on small part of spine, fine and clean.

One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species.

US$30. bookID # 479


FARRINGTON, Edward I.; Ernest H. Wilson Plant Hunter, with a List of his Most Important Introductions and Where to Get Them. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xxi, 197 pp, frontis (port), 33 illus mostly full-page, bibliog, chronology, index, orig two-part green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, dj (chipped at spine ends, price clipped), slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, fine copy in good+ dj.

The author, who was a friend of Wilson, both professionally and socially, was able to write a biography of this famous plant hunter, the way few people can be able to. Wilson made seven plant hunting expeditions, to China, Tibet, Korea, Japan, Formosa, where he collected hundreds of new plants and trees new to science, many of which are not available at nurseries and might otherwise have been lost. The book includes a list of plants Wilson collected with descriptions as well as a bibliography of his articles and books. This copy includes a loose leaf from the publisher to the literary editor of the NY Herald Tribune asking for a review of the book.

US$40. bookID # 13278


FERNIE, Donald; The Whisper & the Vision; the Voyages of the Astronomers. Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [viii], 189 pp, bibliog, illustrations including double-page, reproduction from early sources, map, orig cloth, dj (shot tear, rubbing at edges), book is fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj.

Descriptions of 18th and 19th century astronomers' travels to Siberia, Peru, the Philippines, Baja California, Mauritius, etc, helped establish astronomy and improved navigation.

US$12. bookID # 12852


FISHER, John; The Origin of Garden Plants. London, Constable, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvii, 338 pp, color plates from painting, other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with silver title lettering, dj (price clipped), small owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, fine in fine dj.

The author provides an interesting and detailed description of the origins of over 900 plants from most parts of the world from earliest times to those found by more recent plant hunters, and includes a chapter on orchids.

US$55. bookID # 7776


FOLEY, Daniel J.; The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson. London, The Macmillan Company, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xv, 334 pp, frontis, plates from photos, bibliography, index, original 2 color, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, spine lightly faded), else a fine, clean copy.

Ernest Henry Wilson was one of the greatest plant hunters of his time, collected and introduced thousands of plants including lilies, rhododendrons, cherries, primroses, trees, etc based on his expeditions in China and Japan. We now take many of these plants for granted in our landscape. He later became the director of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston. Foley provides a good biography, well-illustrated and with selections from Wilson's many books.

US$22. bookID # 13276


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges a little rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, near fine, clean copy.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.

US$220. bookID # 11442


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, a fine, bright and fresh copy, clean and unmarked.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.

US$320. bookID # 11619


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, front internal hinge with slight cracking but firm, a fine clean and bright copy.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.

US$260. bookID # 10751


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, 4 [ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges rubbed, few spots to covers, cover gilt bright, front internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy, solid and clean.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.

US$180. bookID # 5600


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, many other illustrations and plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, lightly spotted, endpaper with small hole, name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344. Ripley 97.

US$120. bookID # 12913


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, many other illustrations and plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges rubbed, light cover wear, internal hinge bit cracked but firm, very good sound copy.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344. Ripley 97.

US$110. bookID # 13387


FORBES, Vernon S. and John Rourke; Paterson's Cape Travels 1777 to 1779. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, [1980], First edition, limited edition of 1,000 copies, 4to [27 x 26 cm]; 202, [i] pp, coloured frontis portrait of William Paterson, 62 colored plates, 8 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

The author travelled over 9000 kilometers through the interior of southern Africa, though four expeditions, recording the ceremony of naming the Orange River, the first finding of fossils in southern Africa, the first journey along the diamond coast. Although a version of Paterson's account was published during his lifetime, the original record of his Cape travels his published here for the first time, together with excellent introductory material. The fine colored illustrations of plants, people, animals, scenery, selected from Paterson's picture collection, are also published here for the first time. Paterson discovered a number of new plants on his expeditions. An excellent production, excellent reproductions of the pictures, on very good quality paper, large format.

US$270. bookID # 12420


FORREST, George; George Forrest, V. M. H. Explorer and Botanist who by his Discoveries and Plants Successfully Introduced has greatly enriched our gardens, 1873-1932. Edinburgh, The Scottish Rock Garden Club, [1935], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 89 pp, frontis (port), plates from photos, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, owner's note on his purchase on endpaper, near fine and clean copy.

Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1932 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. He made seven expeditions to Yunnan and he died during the seventh. 'George Forrest was the first man to bring business methods into the pursuit of plant collecting' (Cox, Plant Hunting in China). An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century. Some of the material has been extracted from periodicals that Forrest contributed to, a list of which is included at the end of the book, and some of the material has been contributed by The Scottish Rock Garden Club, which did the editing. The dust jacket (not present here), entitled the book as 'Man Hunts and Plant Hunts, Being the Adventures of George Forrest'.

US$100. bookID # 13079


FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.

Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.

US$850. bookID # 12905


FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, Mildmay Books [John Murray], [1987], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 406, [i] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig pictorial wraps, cover slightly rubbed at edge, but clean and near fine.

Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contained new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a nice production reprinting the first edition, which is very scarce.

US$50. bookID # 10034


FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.

Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. If fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.

US$90. bookID # 9036


FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.

Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.

US$110. bookID # 11002


GADOW, Hans; Through Southern Mexico, being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London, Witherby & Co., 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 527 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus mainly from photos, some drwgs, maps, including foldout, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth with gilt border and gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine lightly faded but lettering clear, a clean near fine copy, tight and solid.

The author describes the peoples, ruins, country-side and natural history and plants of the area south and east of Mexico City to the Gule of Campeche and the Pacific including Oaxaca, Mitla, Vera Cruz, San Luis, Chilpancingo, Ixtla, Cuernavaca, Puebla, etc. Very well-illustrated. Welch 158. Humphreys 2043. Spain & Spanish America 270. Wood 351.

US$240. bookID # 8002


GADOW, Hans; Through Southern Mexico, being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London, Witherby & Co., 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 527 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus mainly from photos, some drwgs, maps, including foldout, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth with gilt border and gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine faded but lettering clear, bookplate of Sir Francis Denys Bart. on endpaper, title page lightly foxed, else a clean very good sound copy.

The author describes the peoples, ruins, country-side and natural history and plants of the area south and east of Mexico City to the Gule of Campeche and the Pacific including Oaxaca, Mitla, Vera Cruz, San Luis, Chilpancingo, Ixtla, Cuernavaca, Puebla, etc. Very well-illustrated. Welch 158. Humphreys 2043. Spain & Spanish America 270. Wood 351.

US$220. bookID # 10672


GATES, R. Ruggles; A Botanist in the Amazon Valley; An Account of the Flora and Fauna in the Land of Floods. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1927, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 203, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 22 illus from photos on 10 plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded but gilt lettering clear, lacks blank front endpaper, lightly foxed but mostly in margins, very good.

An interesting and important account of travels in the region, including travel to Para, Manaos, Teffe, etc, by boat with comments on the people as well as the flora & fauna, with some detail on palms and other trees. At Teffe, the author compares the conditions to where Bates (The Naturalist on the Rivers Amazon) spent several years starting in 1855.

US$100. bookID # 9299


GEISER, Samuel Wood; Naturalists on the Frontier. Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1948, Second edition, revised and enlarged, first edition was 1937, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 296, [i] pp, text maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine copy in fine dj.

There are chapters on Jacob Boll, Berlandier, Thomas Drummond, Audubon, Ervenberg, Lindheimer, Ferdinand Roemer, Charles Wright, Gideon Linecum, Reverchon, Belfrage, chapter on the scientists of the first frontier. Appendix on list of naturalists and collectors in Texas 1820-1880, each with short description.

US$40. bookID # 5337


GILMOUR, J. S. L. (editor); Thomas Johnson, Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead; A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Description Itineris Plantarum 1632. Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972, First edition thus, 4to [27.5 x 19.5 cm]; ix, 167 pp, maps including large folding with route in red, facsimiles, illus, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, in dj (short tear at edge, lightly foxed), with the original prospectus for the book, with a loose dedication to author from the Botanical Magazine, signed by author.

Contains a loose review of this book in German. The book, besides reproducing the original works, includes a detailed introduction by Gilmour and short essays by a number of other authors on different aspects of the work, including R. E. Latham, R. Rose, P. W. Richards, C. E. Raven, appendices, etc

US$50. bookID # 12328


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine and clean.

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$21. bookID # 12930


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small crease at upper spine, small bookplate of H. A. H. Insull, else near fine and clean in fair dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed, tear, not price clipped).

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$24. bookID # 12909


GOLDMAN, Edward A.; Plant Records of an Expedition to Lower California. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1916, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], 309-371, [v] pp, folding map showing route of expedition, plus 30 full-page plates from photos, some showing two images, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.

Issued as Volume 16, part 14 of US herbarium series. These are the botanical results of a biological exploration of Lower California carried out in 1905 and 1906 by E. W. Nelson and Goldman, of the Bureau of Biological Survey, US Department of Agriculture, giving lists of plants, notes on distribution, descriptions, ecological and economic data, and technical descriptions of three new species of oak. Preface by Frederick V. Colville.

US$20. bookID # 11792


GORDON, Mona; The Garden of Tane. Wellington, A. H. and A. W. Reed, nd, c 1940's, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 160, [ii] pp, color frontis from painting by Clara C. Gordon, 16 plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.

The story of the early naturalists visits to New Zealand and their discoveries and relating these to the native Maori people. Included is a loose leather bookmark from New Zealand with picture of parliament buildings and animal life.

US$10. bookID # 12675


GORDON, Seton; Amid Snowy Wastes; Wild Life on the Spitsbergen Archipelago. London, New York, Toronto Melbourne, Cassell and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 206 p, 2 maps (one fldg), 114 photo illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering and pictorial vignette in gilt and colors, spine ends lightly frayed, old neat repair, very good clean copy.

Arctic Bibliog 5967: 'A personal narrative of the photographer for the Oxford University Expedition, 1921, mainly concerning the birds of the archipelago, with description of Prince Charles Foreland and the tundra, and notes on the seals and flowers.' Ripley 111.

US$100. bookID # 11047


GOSSE, P. H.; The Canadian Naturalist; a Series of Conversations on the Natural History of Lower Canada. London, John Van Voorst, 1840, First Edition, first issue with the publisher's catalogue dated July 1839, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [i, errata slip], 372, [iv, catalogue] pp, 45 fine engravings of animals, plants and insects, mostly by Gosse himself, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, signature and owner's note on when the book was written and that it was well-received, interior clean and fine in very good cover.

TPL 2363, Dionne II 1189, Lande 1801, Sabin 28061. Freeman 1. This was his first book based on his stay in eastern Canada. Gosse later became one of the most distinguished naturalists of the 19th century. He gives an early description of producing vinegar from the sap of the birch tree and syrup and sugar from the maple tree. Nicely illustrated including the illus of the author's farm at Compton

US$150. bookID # 12268


GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at corner, not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who traveled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he traveled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having traveled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.

US$24. bookID # 12923


GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj, fine in fine jacket.

The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who travelled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he travelled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having travelled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.

US$30. bookID # 5336


GUENTHER, Konrad; A Naturalist in Brazil; The Flora and Fauna and the People of Brazil. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1931, First edition in English, trans from German, large 8vo, 400pp, illus, 32 plates, orig cloth, slightly faded spine, a fine copy.

An important work, well-written and illustrated. "The Naturalist in Brazil" is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it it unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". (Victor von Hagen, The Green World of the Naturalists)

US$45. bookID # 483


GUENTHER, Konrad; A Naturalist in Brazil; The Record of a Year's Observation of her Flora and Fauna and her People. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 400pp, 32 plates containing over 100 illus from photos, plus other illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded spine, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

An important work, well-written and illustrated, covering all aspects of the jungles of Amazonia, plants, animals, ecologies, etc, as well as the customs and character of the peoples. "'The Naturalist in Brazil' is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". (Victor von Hagen, The Green World of the Naturalists)

US$20. bookID # 11184


GUPPY, H. B.; Observations of a Naturalist in the Pacific between 1896 and 1899. London, Macmillan and Co., 1903-1906, First edition of each volume, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 392; xxvi, 627 pp, frontis in each volume with tissue guard, plates from photos and drawings, other illus from drawings, 7 maps and charts (most colored, some folding), tables, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spines a little faded but lettering clear, else near fine set.

A massive undertaking by this renowned naturalist. Volume I is on Vanua Levu, Fiji, with a description of its leading physical and geographical characters, including volcanic, hot springs, magnetic rocks, coral, etc; volume II is on plant dispersal, the latter being a detailed and pioneering study on the movement and drift of seeds and fruit in the tropics and across the Pacific. An important work and major contribution.

US$420. bookID # 12987


HARVEY, W. H., edited by Sophie C. Ducker; The Contented Botanist; Letters of W. H. Harvey about Australia and the Pacific. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press ant the Miegunyah Press, 1988, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies printed, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, plates, including 8 in color, double-page, 9 maps, facsimiles of letters, bibliog, biographical notes, lists of plants, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, with lightly tipped in endpaper bookplate, fine and fresh, clean and unmarked.

Harvey was the author of Phycologia Australica, still the most important treatise on Australian seaweeds, two of the colour plates here reproduced from that work, together with his description of the history of its preparation. His botanical observations are important and interesting and his letters also throw light on the historical events of the time, both within Australia and in other parts of the Pacific. He was a correspondent with William Hooker and Asa Gray among others. He published works on the Australian flora, marine plants, etc. Ducker based this book on new discovered letters in the Asa Gray Herbarium at Harvard University. Contains detailed description of his journeys and voyages to the Swan River Colony, colony of Victoria, Van Dieman's Land, to Valparaiso, the Resolution, and detailed appendices, listing plants, etc

US$28. bookID # 13077


HEALEY, B. J.; The Plant Hunters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vii, [ii], 214 pp, illus from photos and from early sources, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, a very good, unmarked and clean copy in jacket (price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).

An interesting and readable account of plant hunting from Parkinson, Tradescant, Banister, Kaempfer, Bartram, Robert Fortune to E. H. Wilson and Kingdon-Ward and dozens of others, organized in 9 main chapters, with an index of plant names and general index. A good introduction to where our plants came from and the difficulties the botanists had in finding them.

US$10. bookID # 12730


HENDERSON, John B.; The Cruise of the Thomas Barrera; The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorado Reefs, with Observations on the Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 320 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 plates from photos, color plates from paintings, 6 maps and cross-sections, including folding map of route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, fine and clean in the rare dust jacket (short tear, chipped at spine head with loss of few letters).

An important expedition by the staff of the US National Museum that describes the fish, birds, plants, geology, etc of Western Cuba, with much on the people and description of the countryside. Excellent illustrations, the colored plates being of birds and fish, the other plates are mainly scenery, portrait, etc. Wood 383.

US$120. bookID # 12425


HICKSON, Sydney J.; A Naturalist in North Celebes; A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London, John Murray, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 392 pp, color frontis (chromolithograph), 35 illus including seven full-page, 2 fldg colored maps, bibliog, list of animals found, list of plants found, index, orig blue cloth, decorated in gilt design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly mark on front cover, bookplate and signature of Frederick Wood Jones, clean near fine copy.

British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 841. Wood 386. The author travelled through the areas earlier visited by Wallace, Forbes and Guillemard but reports on islands that have been little reported on up to that time. His original object was to investigate certain corals but the book describes in some detail the marine biology, animals and plants as well as the native peoples, their customs, beliefs, culture, etc. The illustrations include scenery, natural history, artifacts of the native peoples. An attractive work on an area that has since undergone massive changes. The maps are of Minahassa and of the islands of the Philippines and Celebes.

US$400. bookID # 6485


HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo; xiii, [iii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, rear hinge repaired, rear cover spotted, shelfwear, interior is near fine and clean in good cover.

An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fatastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.

US$40. bookID # 1658


HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, name of Arthur J. Spoor on endpaper, minor foxing on a few margins, front panel of dust jacket glued to front endpaper, tipped in description on endpaper, near fine, clean.

An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fantastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.

US$60. bookID # 12638


HINGSTON, R. W. G.; A Naturalist in Himalaya. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1920, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, 300 pp, 16 plates including frontis and map, other illus, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a fine copy, clean and bright, this copy with the original invoice from Bernard Quaritch, inserted loosely.

The author travelled extensively in the Himalayan valley of Hazara in 1914 and 1916, between Kashmir and Indus, and describes harvesting ants, carnivorous ants, geometrical spiders, spider instincts, butterflies, moths and cicadas, glow-worms, mammals, birds, geology, and makes a significant contribution to instinct of insects and animals. In addition, he makes ornithological and geological observations, with a chapter on each. Yakushi H201. Wood 386.

US$110. bookID # 13134


HINGSTON, R. W. G.; A Naturalist in Hindustan. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1923, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illustrations, plates from photos and drawings, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine copy, clean and bright, with the original invoice inserted loosely.

Much on insect life, architectural and dome-building spiders, ants, dung-burying beetles, monsoons, evolution of instinct, etc, by this eminent naturalist. Wood 386.

US$70. bookID # 13135


HINGSTON, R.W.G.; A Naturalist in Hindustan. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1923, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, frontis, illus, plates from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth, shelf wear, spine label removed, front blank endpaper with piece cut out, else very clean, partly unopened, good copy.

Much on insect life, spiders, ants, dung-burying beetles, monsoons, evolution of instinct, etc, by this eminent naturalist. Wood 386.

US$30. bookID # 1201


HINTON, Jean and J. Rzedowski; George B. Hinton, Collector of Plants in Southwestern Mexico. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, Arnold Arboretum, 1972, offprint from the Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, Vol. 53, Number 2, April 1972, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [141] - 181 pp, frontis portrait of Hinton, large folding map showing localities where he collected, tables, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, tiny chip at cover corner, some lower margins with light stain, very good complete article.

The most important plant collector in Mexico in the twentieth century, Hinton collected over 16,000 plants throughout Guerrero, Michoacan and Mexico, in inaccessible areas which had been previously unvisited by botanists. He found 350 new species and four new genera. This work provides biographical details, describes his collecting and lists species collected as well as locations with latitude, longitude, altitude, etc.

US$40. bookID # 12844


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.

Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.

US$1600. bookID # 13014


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco] and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$450. bookID # 12566


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco] and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$220. bookID # 10535


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco] and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, contemporary red morocco, spine gilt title lettering and decoration, matching marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilted, endpaper bookplate, minor foxing on few leaves and outer edge of text block, near fine in handsome binding.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$500. bookID # 13132


HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.

BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.

US$1500. bookID # 11747


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$5. bookID # 11890


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$4. bookID # 9663


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$6. bookID # 8999


HUBER, Otto; John J. Wurdack; History of Botanical Exploration in Territorio Federal Amazonas, Venezuela. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, First edition, 8to [26 x 20 cm]; [iv], 83 pp, 11 maps, including foldout, bibliography, tables, original printed heavy paper wraps, printed title on spine and cover, fine and clean.

A description and history of plant hunting and collecting in the southern part of Venezuela including the headwaters of the Orinoco River and part of the Amazon Basin. Early naturalists that explored in this area include Humboldt and Bonpland in 1800, Schomburgk in 1839, Richard Spruce, etc, discovered vast botanical diversity and inspired numerous plant hunters. The work includes a detailed chronological table of exploration, lists of collectors, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13078


HUDSON, W. H.; Idle Days in Patagonia. New York, D. Appleton and Company, nd [1893, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 256pp, frontis, 3 other plates, numerous other illus from drwgs, including title page vignette, index, orig cloth, gilt design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, light foxing on some leaves, bookplate on front endpaper, cover with very light wear, a very good or better copy.

A classic work on Patagonia, this first American edition, from the sheets of the first London edition and printed by the same printer, is not recorded in Payne, the standard reference on Hudson, which records the first American as the Dutton 1917 edition (which was smaller format and fewer pages). This copy is identical in every way with the first London edition, including the size and the cover design. See Payne A7. The illustrations are from the paintings and drawings of Alfred Hartley and J. Smit. The author describes life, nature and his wanderings in Patagonia.

US$220. bookID # 6258


HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1929], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; ix, [i], 394 pp, frontis, plus 5 plates, other illus, title vignette, orig cloth, with design stamped in blind on front cover, spine title lettering in gilt, light damp stain on outer edge, but pages clean, a very good, solid and sound copy.

See Payne A5a for the first edition of 1892 which was printed in 1,000 copies. The first edition didn't have the appendix on the puma, music and dancing in nature, instincts of cattle, etc.

US$22. bookID # 6935


HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, Chapman and Hall, 1892, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [ii, ads], x, 383, 40 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, other illus from drwgs, title page vignette of mocking bird, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, edges rubbed, ink mark on front cover, light foxing on some leaves but overall clean very good copy.

Payne A5a. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations. Of the two issues in the first year of publication, 1892, there were only 750 copies of this issue and 1,000 copies of the earlier issue.

US$50. bookID # 11071


HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, Chapman and Hall, 1892, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 388, 40 [publisher's catalogue dated February 1892] pp, frontis, plates, other illus from drwgs, title page vignette of mocking bird, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, edges rubbed, small bookplate of George Ward on front endpaper, corners a bit bumped, very light foxing on some leaves but overall clean very good copy.

Payne A5a states that this first edition was printed in 1,000 copies, this copy is the earliest issue with the ads dated February 1892. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations.

US$160. bookID # 8844


HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, Chapman and Hall, 1895, third edition but the first edition with the appendix, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [ii, ads], x, 394 pp, frontis, plates, other illustrations from drawings, title page vignette of mocking bird, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, edges rubbed, internal hinges re-enforced, name on endpaper, very good, clean.

Payne A5a. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations. This edition was limited to 750 copies, the total of earlier printings was 1750 copies. This third edition is the first to have the appendix.

US$50. bookID # 13126


HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, J. M. Dent & Co., 1903, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 394, [iv, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates, illus, index, title page printed in red and black as issued, orig pictorial green cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, t. e. g., edge bit rubbed, name on endpaper, very good clean copy.

Payne A5. The first edition was printed in 1,000 copies in 1892. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations.

US$30. bookID # 9201


HULTON, Paul, F. Nigel Hepper, Ib Friis; Luigi Balugani's Drawings of African Plants, from the Collection made by James Bruce of Kinnaird on his Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile 1767-1773. New Haven, Rotterdam, Yale Center for British Art; A. A. Balkema, 1991, First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; viii, 140 pp, frontis (portrait), 330 illustrations including many full-page, colored, other plates, plant names, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

James Bruce's journey to the source of the Blue Nile is a celebrated eighteenth century epic of exploration. Little is known about Bruce's travelling companion and artist, Balugani. All if Balugani's fascinating field sketches and his magnificent finished watercolors of African plants previously believed to the be the work of Bruce are published and illustrated here for the first time. There are biographical chapters on Bruce and Balugani that describe their relationship and their extraordinary voyage and its tragic conclusion.

US$35. bookID # 13274


HUTCHINSON, John, foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts; A Botanist in Southern Africa. London, P. R. Gawthorn Ltd., 1946, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 686 pp, color frontis (port), hundreds of illustrations from photos and drwgs, including many full-page photos, maps including folding, fldg color chart, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (bit chipped at edge, light wear, not price clipped), small bookplate of F. Cleveland Morgan on endpaper, very good and clean.

The author, who became the Keeper of Museums of Botany at Kew, travelled widely in Southern Africa on several botanical expeditions, including one with Smuts. He gathered numerous plants including new discoveries and ranks with the more significant plant hunters in Africa. There is a significant chapter reviewing botanical literature in South Africa as well as an important chapter on the history of botanical exploration there. A detailed and very well-illustrated work.

US$85. bookID # 12937


KALM, Peter; Travels into North America; Containing Its Natural History and a Circumstantial Account of its Plantations and Agriculture in General, with Civil, Ecclesiastical and Commercial State of the Country, the Manners of the Inhabitants . . . .. London, T. Lowndes, 1772, Second edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 414; iv, 423, [viii, index, directions to binder] pp, large folding engraved map, 6 engraved plates of birds, animals and scenery, index, contemporary half calf, gilt spine title lettering, marbled boards, spine ends lightly chipped, edge bit rubbed, very light foxing to few leaves, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in very good covers.

Streeter ii, 823: "One of the most important and reliable eighteenth-century accounts of American natural history, social organization and political situation." Sabin 36989. Howes K5: "Most trustworthy description of Swedish settlements in 18th century Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania." Besides botany, there is much on society, religion, native peoples, etc. BMNH ii, 956. Cox 141: 'This voyage of the Swedish naturalist was undertaken for the purpose of discovering whether any North American plants could be introduced advantageously into Sweden. . . . He sailed from Gotenborg December 11, 1747, . . . and arrived in Philadelphia September 26, 1748. He remained in America until 1751, traveling through the central provinces and sending much material back to Sweden'. Kalm, a pupil of Linnaeus, was sent to study the plants and natural history of North America. His description of his extensive travels, observing nature and the people, is a most valuable contribution. He discovered numerous new species of plants including Kalmia which was named after him by Linnaeus. The dedication written by John Reinhold Forster to Daines Barrington states that this book will "in some measure display to the British nation, the circumstances of a country which is so happy as to be under its protection", just a few years prior to the revolution. An important early work on American natural history and a classic in North American travel literature.

US$1400. bookID # 11109


KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, else clean and fine.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$4. bookID # 8744


KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn at edge, short tear), very good in good dj.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$2. bookID # 9673


KASTNER, Joseph; A Species of Eternity. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, short tear, price clipped), clean and fine in good dj.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$3. bookID # 9331


KASTNER, Joseph; A World of Naturalists. London, John Murray, [1978], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiv, 350, [ii] pp, 92 illus and plates from paintings and drawings including 20 in color, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.

The wilderness adventures and discoveries of America's early naturalists by the former editor of Life magazine.

US$3. bookID # 9914


KEARTON, Cherry; The Island of Penguins. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1931, First Edition, second printing (same year as first printing), 8vo; xviii, [iv], 23-248 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, map, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (rubbed, wear at spine ends, not price clipped), very good.

Interesting account of this naturalist's observations on this tiny south Atlantic island, home to five million birds. Kearton was one of the pioneers of nature photography.

US$12. bookID # 1660


KERR, John Graham; A Naturalist in the Gran Chaco. New York, Greenwood Press, [1968], First Greenwood edition, first edition was 1950, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 235 pp; 24 plates from photos, some two per page, 2 maps including the folding map, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine and quite clean.

Interesting and well-written narrative of two expeditions in South America, the Pilcomayo expedition (Paraguay River area) in 1889-91 and the Lepidosiren expedition in 1896-97. Deals with native peoples (Natokoi and Toba Indians) and their customs, birds, fish, insects, wildlife, conditions, etc, together with the South American lungfish, which is the link between water breathing fish and air breathing land animals. This latter part of the book is a gives insight into a particular problem in the study of evolution and is an absorbing account of field work under appallingly difficult conditions. His account of the Natokoi tribe is important today since at the time of his observations, the tribe was untouched by missionaries and had survived in a state of primitive communal organization.

US$20. bookID # 10835


KINGDON WARD, Capt. F. (Frank); The Romance of Plant Hunting. London, Edward Arnold, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x15 cm]; xi, 275, 12 [ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, foldout map, general index, plant index, original cloth with gilt vignette and lettering on front cover & spine, lightly foxed on title page, fine, clean copy in very good dust jacket (light wear, small chip) with a loose extra 3-page appendix (about 6 x 4 inches, photocopy, from later edition.

The author, perhaps the most famous plant hunter of the twentieth century, describes his travels in Yunnan, Burma, China, Tibet searching for new plants but also describing the countryside and peoples and gives his own feelings and philosophy of plant collecting, travel, nature, etc. There was a later reprint but in reduced format compared to this first edition. Not usually found in a jacket.

US$470. bookID # 13316


KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; From China to Hkamti Long. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 317, [i, ads], 16 [ads] pp, frontis, photo plates, text illus, fldg colored map at end, general index, plant index, original black cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, tiny tear at spine end, minor foxing on few leaves, overall very good+, interior is clean and unmarked.

One of the scarcest of the author's books, and one of the few of his works never reprinted. The author, one of the most famous plant hunters and explorers of the twentieth century, travelled in 1922 and 1923 westward from the Yangtze, across the strip where the great rivers of South-east Asia escape from Tibet and through the jungles at the headwaters of the Irrawaddy River of Burma. Besides describing the geography and the peoples of the area, he describes the natural history, and especially the plants.

US$500. bookID # 13345


KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; The Mystery Rivers of Tibet; A Description of the little-known Land Where Asia's Mightiest Rivers Gallop in Harness Through the Narrow Gateway of Tibet, Its Peoples, Fauna, & Flora. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, illus from photos, 4 maps including large fldg map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny tear at spine end, but a fine and clean copy, covers bright and unworn pristine and fresh.

One of the greatest explorers of the early part of this century and, perhaps, the most famous plant hunter of all times, Kingdon Ward travelled extensively in Burma, China and Tibet. He introduced numerous plants to western gardens including the Tibetan poppy and rhododendrons. This is a detailed description of the area with much on the geography, the people, and the plants he found, including over 200 new species. It is one of his scarcest books. Coats (The Plant Hunters): 'His most important and interesting journey.' Schweinfurth IV. Marshall 2070. Yakushi K191.

US$1000. bookID # 11286


KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; The Mystery Rivers of Tibet; A Description of the little-known Land Where Asia's Mightiest Rivers Gallop in Harness Through the Narrow Gateway of Tibet, Its Peoples, Fauna, & Flora. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, illus from photos, 4 maps including large fldg map at end, index, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, tiny tear at spine head, very minor foxing on few leaves, else near fine, clean.

One of the greatest explorers of the early part of this century and, perhaps, the most famous plant hunter of all times, Kingdon Ward travelled extensively in Burma, China and Tibet. He introduced numerous plants to western gardens including the Tibetan poppy and rhododendrons. This is a detailed description of the area with much on the geography, the people, and the plants he found, including over 200 new species. It is one of his scarcest books. Coats (The Plant Hunters): 'His most important and interesting journey. . . Of his twenty-three books (fourteen of which are travel books) there are few that are not worth reading.' Schweinfurth IV. Marshall 2070. Yakushi K191.

US$1050. bookID # 13321


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter in Manipur. London, Jonathan Cape, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, frontis, 11 other plates, folding map showing author's route, index, original cloth, sliver spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dust jacket (not price clipped, very light use).

A fine narrative of the author's travels with his wife in Manipur (Assam, Burma) on a plant hunt, where he describes the flora, fauna, scenery, people. He discovered the Lilium Makliniae which is now in the market. The author became familiar with this area between Assam and Burma, when he was employed by the US army in world war II searching for crashed aircraft.

US$150. bookID # 13275


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter in Manipur. London, Jonathan Cape, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, frontis, 11 other plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear, slight wear at spine ends), name erased on title page, very good copy.

A description of the famous plant hunter's adventure with his wife together with descriptions of the flora, fauna and scenery. On this expedition, he discovered a new lily, Lilium Mackliniae, that was introduced to the world of gardening soon after. The author became familiar with this area between Assam and Burma, when he was employed by the US army in world war II searching for crashed aircraft.

US$100. bookID # 4418


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lower corner chipped, very good copy.

Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma. The American edition was first published the following year.

US$45. bookID # 10294


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, one of the blank front free endpapers removed leaving one blank endpaper, otherwise a clean near fine copy, covers bright, no ownership marks.

Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.

US$45. bookID # 13305


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, worn at edge, not price clipped), near fine and clean copy in good dj.

Travelling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma. The American edition was first published the following year.

US$120. bookID # 9413


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938, First American Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge), near fine and clean copy in good dj.

Travelling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.

US$60. bookID # 3113


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. New York, The Macmillan Comany, 1938, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, price clipped), clean and fine in good+ dj.

Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.

US$90. bookID # 10898


KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, a fine clean copy, unmarked.

The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.

US$170. bookID # 12123


KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, large piece lacking on blank rear panel, price clipped), three leaves with short tear in margin, very good in good jacket.

The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.

US$190. bookID # 13260


KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, trifle foxed in margin of title page, bookplate on endpaper, near fine, clean copy.

The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.

US$140. bookID # 9829


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Modern Exploration. London, Jonathan Cape, [1945], First edition, 12mo [20.4 x 14 cm]; 124 pp, illustrations, tables of Royal Geographical Society medal winners, the author himself a winner in 1930, original cloth, spine title lettering, very good, clean copy, unmarked with dj (not price clipped, wear with old tape repairs).

One of the most successful plant hunters of the twentieth century and a famous explorer describes exploring from a historical point-of-view including caves, volcanoes, under the oceans, atmosphere, exploring in time, etc and describes what blanks still remain on the map of the world.

US$25. bookID # 13272


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 383 pp, frontis, 15 other plates from photos, 3 maps, plant list, index, original black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers bright, interior with light foxing, mostly marginal, very good clean copy.

A narrative of two journeys by this famous plant hunter and geographer, to Burma and Assam, to collect seeds and plants and to explore unknown mountain ranges. The appendix lists plants collected by the author that were in cultivation at the time of publication, but he is acclaimed for introducing thousands of plants to the west found through southeast Asia. Yakushi K195.

US$140. bookID # 13317


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 383 pp, frontis, 15 other plates from photos, 3 maps, plant list, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, small signature on endpaper, very good, clean copy.

A narrative of two journeys by this famous plant hunter and geographer, to Burma and Assam, to collect seeds and plants and to explore unknown mountain ranges. The appendix lists plants collected by the author that were in cultivation at the time of publication, but he is acclaimed for introducing thousands of plants to the west found through southeast Asia. Yakushi K195.

US$130. bookID # 11059


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; The Land of the Blue Poppy; Travels of a Naturalist in Eastern Tibet. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, 283, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 39 photo plates, a few with two illus, the photos taken by the author, 5 maps of which 3 are foldout, index, with the half-title page, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, lightly rubbed at spine end, fine, clean and unmarked.

"Kingdon-Ward's first solo expedition has been beautifully recorded in his book The Land of the Blue Poppy, arguably the best of his twenty-five books. It has a vigour, freshness and excitement which mirrored his own response to the great adventure." (Lyte - Frank Kingdon-Ward, The Last of the Great Plant Hunters). He traveled from Yunnan to Li-ti-p'ing, Mekong Valley, Salween, Lutzu, Batang, Yang-tze, through western China and south-eastern Tibet during 1911 to collect plants for the horticultural firm of Bees Ltd. The appendix lists the plants and animals he collected. "Fond though he was of flowers, Kingdon-Ward was at heart an explorer; on most of his journeys he made maps and surveys as well as collections, and he was prouder of his medals from the Royal Geographical Society than of all his horticultural honours" (Coats - The Plant Hunters). This is the original printing of his most famous work.

US$2500. bookID # 13347


KINGDON WARD, Frank; Burma's Icy Mountains. London, Jonathan Cape, [1949], First edition, 8vo [20.4 x 14 cm]; 287 pp, frontis and plates from photos, 2 foldout maps, original cloth, silver title lettering on spine bright, fine and clean, unmarked in very nice dj (not price clipped, light wear at spine ends).

The author, described as the last of the great plant hunters, traveled to Burma a number of times. He describes his two expeditions, in the late 1930's, to the more inaccessible and previously unexplored parts of Burma, including Burma's 20,000 foot mountains, with a good description of the geography, topography, botany, people. The illustrations include local people, orchids, views, suspension bridge, etc. Neate W16. Because of his familiarity with this area, he was employed by the US army in world war II searching for crashed aircraft.

US$190. bookID # 13314


KINGDON-WARD, Captain F. [Frank]; The Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorges. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xv, 328, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis, 20 illus on 15 plates from photos, folding colored map (4 inch split at fold), index of plants, general index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, old signature on endpaper, interior clean and unmarked in very good cover.

This is probably the author's most important expedition. His purpose was to solve and explore the course of the Tsangpo River, from Tibet to the Assam lowlands. The author, a geographer, naturalist and famous plant collector, was accompanied by Lord Cawdor, who also contributed to the book. The introduction is by Sir Francis Younghusband. The work provides an excellent description of the flora, plant life and of the native tribes, their customs and habits. He collected 97 different species of rhododendrons as well as the first blue poppy (Meconopsis betonicifolia) seeds to successfully grow on arriving home, and numerous other species, on this expedition. 'Of his twenty-three books (fourteen of which are travel books) there are few that are not worth reading' (Coats, The Plant Hunters, p 195).

US$1320. bookID # 13320


KINGDON-WARD, Captain Frank; Plant Hunting in the Wilds. London, Adelphi, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [79, i, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, original blue cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (lightly chipped at spine ends), clean and fine in very good dj.

Perhaps the most famous and successful of twentieth century plant hunters describes his travels in China, Tibet and Burma, his adventures crossing rope bridges, rafting in Indo-China, searching for plants and having interesting conversations with the people including the Grand Lama in Tibet. The author won the Royal Geographical Society founders medal in 1930 for geographical exploration and work on botanical distribution in south-west China and south-east Tibet.

US$70. bookID # 13273


KINGDON-WARD, Captain Frank; Plant Hunting in the Wilds. London, Adelphi, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [79, i, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig blue cloth, spine slightly faded, fine copy.

Perhaps the most famous of twentieth century plant hunters describes his travels in China, Tibet and Burma, his adventures crossing rope bridges, rafting in Indo-China, searching for plants and having interesting conversations with the people including the Grand Lama in Tibet.

US$80. bookID # 5291


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition (true first), 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear on rear panel), clean, sound, fine in very good dj.

Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.

US$55. bookID # 10361


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, original green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear), name on endpaper, else fine and clean in very good jacket.

Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.

US$45. bookID # 13313


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear on rear panel, price clipped, light wear), light abrasion on title where label was removed, else clean, sound, near fine in good+ dj.

Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.

US$32. bookID # 11058


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Return to Irrawaddy. London, Andrew Melrose, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, 45 illus from photos, mostly full-page, fldg map, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, tear, price clipped), clean, bright and fine in good jacket.

The author, one of the most famous plant hunters of the twentieth century and discoverer of thousands of plants, explored the almost unknown jungles and mountains of Northern Burma, known as the Triangle (or golden triangle), an area that has now become famous for its connection to drug production. He writes of the plants, animal and bird life and the customs of the local peoples. He describes 14 species of orchids and about 60 species of rhododendrons found there. Includes an index of flora and fauna. Yakushi K84.

US$55. bookID # 13315


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Return to Irrawaddy. London, Andrew Melrose, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, 45 illus from photos, mostly full-page, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, tear, price clipped), small signature, lightly foxed at outer edge, near fine and clean in good+ dj.

The author, one of the most famous plant hunters of the twentieth century and discoverer of thousands of plants, explored the almost unknown jungles and mountains of Northern Burma, known as the Triangle, or golden tirangle, an area that has now become famous for its connection to drug production. He writes of the plants, animal and bird life and the customs of the local peoples. He describes 14 species of orchids and about 60 species of rhododendrons found there. Includes an index of flora and fauna. Yakushi K84.

US$50. bookID # 11368


KRUTCH, Joseph Wood; The Desert Year. New York, William Sloane Associates, [1952], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [x], 270 pp, illustrations by Rudolf Freund, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (chipped at spine ends & edge), else very good, newspaper clipping on Krutch on endpaper.

The author, one of the most popular naturalist writers of his time, writes here of the American southwest, its landscape, its animals, plants and colors. Krutch is more poetic than technical with an easy to read style.

US$20. bookID # 4079


LANCASATER, Roy; A Plantsman in Nepal. Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club, [1995], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 291 pp, 270 color and 70 black & white illustrations, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean, unmarked and unused.

First published in 1981 under the title Plant Hunting in Nepal, this new edition is much enlarged with updated nomenclature and an additional chapter on a subsequent visit to Nepal by the author, and with more illustrations. Although the book's emphasis is on the wide variety of plants found in the area, the author also describes the expedition's many adventures, parties with the Tibetans, birds and animals, the Nepalese people and their lives, beautifully illustrated.

US$35. bookID # 12837


LANCASTER, Roy; Plant Hunting in Nepal. London, Croom Helm, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 194 pp, color illus from photos on 20 plates, 39 drawings in text, maps, list of seeds collected, glossary, bibliog, plant index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).

Travels in East Nepal by a group of horticultural botanists, searching for seeds for western gardens, resulted in many new plants being introduced, several for the first time. The author also describes the occurrence of many western plants that originated in the Himalaya. The party visited the little known Jaljale Himal where the bizarre snowball plant the noble rhubarb were found, later visiting Topke Gola where they found the rare golden edelweiss. Included are adventures with and descriptions of the local people.

US$25. bookID # 12838


LANCASTER, Roy; Travels in China; A Plantsman's Paradise. [Woodbridge, Suffolk], Antique Collector's Club, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 516, [i, ad] pp, col frontis, over 400 color & 250 bw illus, maps, bibliog, index of plants, index of people, index of locations, index of gardens, glossary, colored endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

After a useful introduction to plant hunting in China, with brief biographies of all the main collectors, the author describes his many travels in search of plants, which includes adventure as well as botany. China is one of the richest areas of the world for different plant species. The author is an acclaimed garden writer and plant collector. A beautifully illustrated work. This copy contains a four-page handwritten manuscript entitled 'New Treats from China by Roy Lancaster' dated March 8/90, which describes in some detail historical plant hunting in China and the plants found that are currently available in nurseries.

US$75. bookID # 12812


LEITH-ROSS, Prudence; The John Tradescants; Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen. London, Peter Owen, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, illus on plates, illus in text, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked condition.

A comprehensive and definitive work on these gardeners, plant hunters and travellers. They supervised some of the great gardens of the period, introducing many new plants into Britain. Their collections formed the basis of the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford, the first museum in Britain. The elder Tradescant went on collecting trips to Europe, diplomatic trips to Russia and an expedition to Algeria while the younger went to North America as far as Virginia. The book includes a reproduction of the complete texts of their own plants lists of 1629 to 1656, each plant with its modern name, making this a useful work for the study of plant history as well.

US$40. bookID # 12825


LEMMON, Kenneth; The Golden Age of Plant Hunters. New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, [1969], First American Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 229 pp, color and bw plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear, rubbed), a clean, fine copy in good dj.

A useful overview of the subject covering the major plant hunting expeditions, concentrating on 1760 - 1860. Its based mainly on material not published in other surveys of this subject.

US$40. bookID # 10792


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in slightly worn dj, fine..

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book.

US$2. bookID # 3094


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine head, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book, beautifully illustrated with many historical pictures.

US$8. bookID # 12278


LINNAEUS, C.; Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland, now first Published from the Original Manuscript Journal of the Celebrated Linnaeus, by James Edward Smith. London, White and Cochrane, 1811, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 366; 306 [ii, ads] pp, illustrations are woodcuts by Richard T. Austin, index, errata at end of volume II, contemporary full leather, rebacked with matching spine with gilt rules, gilt title lettering on spine leather spine label, marbled edges, small scratch mark on cover, interior is clean and fine in sound and tight vg binding.

Cox i, 188: "An important and interesting work on Lapland and parts of Norway and Sweden. This famous botanist was himself the instigator of a large number of scientific voyages." Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus in British Museum (1933) #188. Soulsby 192. Hulth 160. Junk p. 59: 'wichtung und selten'. Sansbergs Bokhandel, catalogue 12, p. 117: "Linnaeus started his work of investigation during his early manhood with his journeys to the Swedish provinces, where he noted the natural resources of the country-side. In the summer of 1741 he visited Oland and Gotland, in 1746 Vastergotland and Bohuslan and Skane in 1749. His accounts of these trips are his most often read works. They are of great topographical interest and abound in his observations of nature, animal and plant life as well as in ethnographical and economical matters. His geological remarks are of particular interest. The style is Linnaeus's usual: short, direct and to the point, often shot through with humour and touched with a lyrical love for nature." Smith bought Linnaeus's manuscripts and brought them back to England. The first Swedish edition was not until 1888.

US$1500. bookID # 13133


LINNAEUS, C.; Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland, now first Published from the Original Manuscript Journal of the Celebrated Linnaeus, by James Edward Smith. London, White and Cochrane, 1811, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 366; [ii], 306 [ii, ads] pp, illus are woodcuts by Richard T. Austin, index, errata at end of volume II, this set has old engraved portrait plate of Linneaus mounted on blank leaf before title of volume I, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering on red spine leather spine labels, spines rubbed, joints cracked but firm, few light small library blind-stamps, name on blank endpaper, very good set, clean interior.

Cox i, 188: "An important and interesting work on Lapland and parts of Norway and Sweden. This famous botanist was himself the instigator of a large number of scientific voyages." Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus in British Museum (1933) #188. Soulsby 192. Hulth 160. Junk p. 59: 'wichtung und selten'. Sansbergs Bokhandel, catalogue 12, p. 117: "Linnaeus started his work of investigation during his early manhood with his journeys to the Swedish provinces, where he noted the natural resources of the country-side. In the summer of 1741 he visited Oland and Gotland, in 1746 Vastergotland and Bohuslan and Skane in 1749. His accounts of these trips are his most often read works. They are of great topographical interest and abound in his observations of nature, animal and plant life as well as in ethnographical and economical matters. His geological remarks are of particular interest. The style is Linnaeus's usual: short, direct and to the point, often shot through with humour and touched with a lyrical love for nature." Smith bought Linnaeus's manuscripts and brought them back to England. The first Swedish edition was not until 1888.

US$1000. bookID # 12534


LINNAEUS, C.; Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland, now first Published from the Original Manuscript Journal of the Celebrated Linnaeus, by James Edward Smith. London, White and Cochrane, 1811, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 366; [ii], 306 pp, illus are woodcuts by Richard T. Austin, index, later cloth backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on spine, few discrete and light library stamps, a very good+ set, sound and clean.

Cox i, 188: "An important and interesting work on Lapland and parts of Norway and Sweden. This famous botanist was himself the instigator of a large number of scientific voyages." Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus in British Museum (1933) #188. Soulsby 192. Hulth 160. Junk p. 59: 'wichtung und selten'. Sansbergs Bokhandel, catalogue 12, p. 117: "Linnaeus started his work of investigation during his early manhood with his journeys to the Swedish provinces, where he noted the natural resources of the country-side. In the summer of 1741 he visited Oland and Gotland, in 1746 Vastergotland and Bohuslan and Skane in 1749. His accounts of these trips are his most often read works. They are of great topographical interest and abound in his observations of nature, animal and plant life as well as in ethnographical and economical matters. His geological remarks are of particular interest. The style is Linnaeus's usual: short, direct and to the point, often shot through with humour and touched with a lyrical love for nature." Smith bought Linnaeus's manuscripts and brought them back to England. The first Swedish edition was not until 1888.

US$920. bookID # 10940


LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.

The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.

US$10. bookID # 12685


LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, fresh, bright, clean, unmarked.

The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.

US$7. bookID # 12279


LORD, John Keast; The Naturalist in Vancouver Island and British Columbia. London, Richard Bentley, 1866, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 358; x, 375 pp, 11 plates including 2 frontis's, each with tissue guard, 2 vignettes, errata sheet in each volume, detailed appendix listing mammals, birds, insects, reptiles, fishes, shells, etc., original green pictorial cloth, gilt fish in border on covers, gilt title lettering and designs on spine, cover edge a bit rubbed, one margin of text page with chip, else a fine and clean set.

TPL 4516. Lande 1290. Lowther 275. Sabin 42035. Zimmer 404. Wood 441. Extensive description of the natural history of the area as well as description of the native peoples. The author was with the British North American Boundary Commission and travelled extensively, making notes as he went, and found a number of new species. The plates are of birds and other nature subjects, views and indigenous peoples.

US$750. bookID # 12938


LOWE, Percy R.; A Naturalist on Desert Islands. London, New York, Witherby & Co., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 300, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 3 maps including 2 in color (one folding), index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, small spot on front cover, else near fine, interior quite clean and unmarked.

Based on yachting travels in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico over six consecutive winters, the author describes his experiences and adventures on several islands, including Swan, Blanquilla, the Hermanos islands belonging to Honduras and Venezuela, with much on coral, birds, fish, plants, animal life in water and on land, hidden treasure and on the people he met.

US$35. bookID # 12518


LOWE, Percy R.; A Naturalist on Desert Islands. London, New York, Witherby & Co., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 300, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 3 maps including 2 in color (one folding), index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, light stain on outer, lower corner of covers, interior is clean and unmarked, very good sound copy.

Based on yachting travels in the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico over six consecutive winters, the author describes his experiences and adventures on several islands, including Swan, Blanquilla, the Hermanos islands belonging to Honduras and Venezuela, with much on coral, birds, fish, plants, animal life in water and on land, hidden treasure and on the people he met.

US$25. bookID # 13265


LYTE, Charles; Frank Kingdon-Ward; The Last of the Great Plant Hunters. [London], John Murray, [1989], First edition, 8vo [24 x 14 cm]; xvi, 218 pp, 26 illustrations from photos on plates including a sample of Kingdon-Ward's signature in his portrait plate, bibliog, index, original cloth, dj, fine and clean in dj (light crease, not price clipped).

Kingdon Ward is not only the most famous of the 20th century plant collectors but also the most prolific, having published 24 books, mostly on plant hunting, all of which are highly collected. He had travelled in China, Burma and Tibet primarily and introduced numerous new species. Lyte gives an excellent description of Kingdon-Ward's travels, listing his many expeditions between 1909 and 1938 and lists all of his books. This is the best and most comprehensive biography of him.

US$38. bookID # 13356


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition,, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, near fine copy in good dj (price clipped, tear, chipped at spine ends, especially head).

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$115. bookID # 10324


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, very good clean copy, unmarked, in dj (quite chipped at edges, rubbed, not price clipped).

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$105. bookID # 10313


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition, first issue, with the FR colophon, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, the original dj flaps (only) are glued to the endpapers, inkstamp on endpaper of book shop, very good copy, interior clean.

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$130. bookID # 10323


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. London, The Travel Book Club, [1942], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 187, [ii] pp, illus from photos, orig green cloth, cover edges rubbed, endpaper lightly foxed, but internally clean, overall very good.

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting adventure in which the author and his friend found and brought back numerous orchids. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue)

US$50. bookID # 10330


MARKHAM, Clements R.; Peruvian Bark; A Popular Account of the Introduction of Chinchona Cultivation Into British India, 1860 - 1880. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xxiii, 550, 20 (ads) pp, 3 fldg maps (nicely backed in linen), 3 illus including full-page, bibliog, index, contemporary half morocco with raised bands and gilt decorations and lettering on spine, gilt emblem of Australian library on front cover, marbled edges & endpapers, slight foxing on few leaves but very good solid copy in attractive binding.

Markham, a Victorian geographer and explorer, conceived the notion of a cheap supply of quinine for the treatment of malaria for use in India. He organized several teams to go to Peru to collect the most promising varieties of cinchona, one of which he lead himself. After suffering great hardship in the jungle he managed to obtain some 500 seedlings, but they all died en route to India. Another of his teams was lead by Richard Spruce who did obtain seedlings and seeds, although they later proved to be of a variety that did not produce the largest amount of quinine. The work is an interesting adventure and description of events and is a valuable part of the story of the development of a cure for malaria, which is still of major concern. The author discusses the merits and locations of many cinchona varieties and related plants.

US$460. bookID # 6510


MCCOWAN, Dan; A Naturalist in Canada. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1941, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 284 pp, frontis from painting by Carl Rungius, numerous illustrations from photos by the author and sketches by Bruce Horsfall on plates, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine faded, dj (chipped at edges, rubbed, not price clipped), very good overall, inscribed and signed by author on endpaper, dated 1941.

The author provides a general survey of natural history across Canada, from plants and glaciers to birds, insects, fish, fossils, animals, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12112


MCVAUGH, Rogers; Edward Palmer; Plant Explorer of the American West. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 430 pp, illus, maps, bibliog,, orig pict cloth, dj (wear at spine ends, light stain on rear), fine in very good dj.

This the first published account on Palmer, one of the greatest plant hunters in America, who collected over 100,000 plants as well as thousands of archaeological, ethnological and zoological items throughout Mexico, Texas, Florida and the American west. Appendices include chronology of his plant collections and locations, field notes, herbaria known to have plants he collected.

US$30. bookID # 4801


MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.

The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].

US$55. bookID # 12233


MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.

The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].

US$120. bookID # 10282


MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1989], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (two corners a little torn), otherwise a clean and fine copy in vg dj.

The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].

US$50. bookID # 9486


MEHTA, Ashvin and P. V. Bole (text); 100 Himalayan Flowers. New York, The Vendome Press, [1991], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 144 pp, 150 fine colored illus from photos by Mehta, many full page, trek charts, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear), fine in near fine jacket.

Superb photos by renowned photographer. Suggested treks through the Himalayas with itineraries for Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Utter Pradesh, Sikkim and Darjeeling, Nepal east and west.

US$10. bookID # 12932


MILLICAN, Albert; Travels and Adventures of an Orchid Hunter; An Account of Canoe and Camp Life in Colombia, while Collecting Orchids in the Northern Andes. London, Cassell & Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 222, [xv, publisher's ads dated 9/91] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis of Cattleya Mendelii, 21 other plates including foldout panorama of Bogot , from photos & drwgs, many other illus, half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt flowers and border, spine faded, edges rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Colombia over a four year period, including five expeditions, with excellent illustrations, mainly by the author's photos, with other illustrations by Gustave Guggenheim, including photos of Odontoglossum Crispum, Miltonia Vexillaria, etc. Most of the illustrations are of views, portraits, jungles, camp, cities, including Carthagena, Bogot , native peoples. Probably the best book on botanical exploration of Colombia of the time. Naylor 315.

US$650. bookID # 11177


MILLICAN, Albert; Travels and Adventures of an Orchid Hunter; An Account of Canoe and Camp Life in Colombia, while Collecting Orchids in the Northern Andes. London, Cassell & Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 222, [xv, publisher's ads dated 9/91] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis of Cattleya Mendelii, 21 other plates including foldout panorama of Bogot , from photos & drwgs, many other illus, half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt flowers and border, cover faded in parts, spotted, very light dampstain in first 30 pages, mostly to outer edge, inscribed on half-title page, good sound copy.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Colombia over a four year period, including five expeditions, with excellent illustrations, mainly by the author's photos, with other illustrations by Gustave Guggenheim, including photos of Odontoglossum Crispum, Miltonia Vexillaria, etc. Most of the illustrations are of views, portraits, jungles, camp, cities, including Carthagena, Bogot , native peoples. Probably the best book on botanical exploration of Colombia of the time. Naylor 315.

US$440. bookID # 12486


MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. London, Gentry Books, [1973], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.

US$15. bookID # 13280


MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (minor wear at spine end, not price clipped), else fine and clean.

An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.

US$15. bookID # 8894


MOSELEY, H. N.; Notes by a Naturalist on the Challenger; being an Account of Observations Made During the Voyage of H. M. S. Challenger Round the World in the Years 1872-1876 Under the Command of Capt. Sir G. S. Nares and Capt. F. T. Thomson. London, Macmillan, 1879, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 620, [iv, ads] pp, colored plates including frontis, folding color map, numerous illus, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, lower edge lightly rubbed, interior hinge cracked but firm, light foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, very good copy.

Ferguson 12883. Spence 820. British Museum Natural History Catalogue 1359. Wood 473. The Challenger expedition was one of the largest and most important natural history projects of the nineteenth century, and traveled extensively in the Atlantic and the Pacific. 'Without considerable reservation, Wyville Thompson's narrative cannot be recommended for general reading; but Moseley's Notes unequivocally can because Moseley, who was as dedicated a naturalist as Thomson, also had a perceptually inquisitive mind that looked for more' (Linklater, The Voyage of the Challenger, 1972). A fascinating and important work, first published in 1879. 'Of all his writings, Moseley's Notes of a Naturalist on the Challenger, is the one that appeals to the widest circle of readers and approaches Darwin's Journal of the Cruise of the Beagle in interest and importance' [DNB]. The work is dedicated to Charles Darwin.

US$750. bookID # 11536


MOYAL, Ann; 'A Bright and Savage Land'; Scientists in Colonial Australia. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; 192 pp, col frontis, numerous illus & plates, many in color, from orig sources, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author describes the work and characters of the pioneering scientists in Australia, based on their letters, diaries and journals, who had sent home to Europe and America, preserved specimens of animals, flowers and rocks. Beautifully illustrated, many of which are from the travelling scientists own paintings and sketches.

US$12. bookID # 13032


MURPHY, Grace E. B.; There's Always Adventure; The Story of a Naturalist's Wife. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1952, First Edition, 8vo; xvi, 299pp, [29, ad], illus, Orig cloth, nice condition.

Interesting travels in several continents over 35 years

US$8. bookID # 506


NICOLL, M. J., introduction by Earl of Crawford; Three Voyages of a Naturalist, being an Account of Many Little-known Islands in Three Oceans Visited by the 'Valhalla' R. Y. S.. London, Witherby & Co., 19008, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxvi, 246 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from photos on plates, 4 maps, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, edges lightly rubbed, slightly foxed on half-title page, else a clean, near fine copy.

The author describes his travels to various islands including islands around Africa (Tristan da Cunha, Dassen Island, Glorioso, Assumption, Aldabra, Sechelle Islands), in the West Indies (Martinique, Cayman) and in the Pacific (Punta Arenas, Easter Island, Pitcairn Island, Tahiti, Society Islands, Samoa, etc), to obtain birds and animals for the British Museum. He provides good descriptions of the natural history and vegetation of many, at the time, rarely visited islands. Wood 492. Ripley 209.

US$120. bookID # 13267


NUTTALL, Thomas, edited by Savoie Lottinville; A Journal of Travels into the Arkansas Territory During the Year 1819. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxviii, 361 pp, frontis (port of Nuttall, 1824), plates, maps, facsimile of original title page, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt stamped title on spine, dj, fine in unworn dj.

The editor gives an extensive introduction and historical perspective. Nuttall travelled in Arkansas and eastern Oklahoma on what he hoped would be his solitary route to the Rocky Mountains. It is rich in detail of the route from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh, down the Ohio and Mississippi with much on flora, fauna, birds, Indians, military at Fort Smith, white settlement, etc. Field 1145: 'The naturalist records in almost every chapter some incidents of his personal intercourse with the Chickasaw, Cherokee and Osage Indian, then inhabiting the territory he explored. It is in the appendix, however, that he has grouped, more particularly, his obervations regarding the Indians'.

US$35. bookID # 5334


OATES, Frank; C. G. Oates; Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Interior of South Africa; from the Letters & Journals of the Late Frank Oates. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1881, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xliiix, 383, 32 [ads] pp, engraved frontis portrait, 6 fine color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), 10 natural history plates (complete), all but 1 hand-colored, 4 fldg maps, with some color, many other illus, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, with picture of zebras watching sunset on front cover, spine vignette, rear cover of ostrich, gilt spine title lettering, head of spine and joint repaired, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior quite clean, very good.

Mendelssohn II, 112: 'His account of Matabeleland is one of the best of the earlier modern works on the country'. The appendices contain an article on South African ethnology by Dr. George Rolleston, and catalogues and descriptions of the ornithological, botanical and entomological collections formed by Oates, the ornithology section by R. Bowdler Sharpe, herpetology by Albert Gunther, Entomology by J. O. Westwood, botany by D. Oliver. Wood 497: 'Originally published in 1881'. The plates, both the chromolithographed views, including one of Victoria Falls, and the hand-colored plates of birds by Keulemans, of reptiles, insects and plants are very attractive.

US$1250. bookID # 10249


PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.

US$10. bookID # 11066


PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.

US$15. bookID # 13067


PEARSE, Theed; Birds of the Early Explorers in the Northern Pacific. Comox, BC, Theed Pearce, [1968], First Edition, 8vo; 275 pp, illus, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj, fine.

This book brings together in one volume, the remarks on bird life of the explorers from earliest times to 1830, which was the end of serious exploration in the north Pacific, and includes the Russian, Spanish, English, French and US explorers.

US$25. bookID # 11171


PEATTIE, Donald Culross (editor); Audubon's America; The Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940, First edition, limited to 3,025 copies, signed by the author, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; [x], 328 pp, color frontis (port), color plates, ep maps, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine slightly sunned, original slipcase with very light wear, t. e. g, nice wide margins, clean, near fine.

With an extensive biographical introduction, the Peattie selected some of the most interesting of Audubon's travel writing, with major sections on Kentucky, hunter's tales, pioneering, travels in the deep south, searching for birds, Missouri and the Dakota prairies. The fine color plates are from offset lithography.

US$60. bookID # 2803


PENNELL, Francis W.; The Genus Calceolaria in Southeastern Peru. Philadelphia, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1945, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 137-177 pp, 10 plates, table, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a little wear at outer edges of wraps, interior is clean and fine.

The author, curator of Botany with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, describes the species of this genus of slipper flower in some detail based on his 1925 expedition to the Cuzco and Puno districts of Peru. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 11797


PHILLIPS, Henry; History of Cultivated Vegetable; Comprising their Botanical, Medicinal, Edible, and Chemical Qualities, Natural History and Relation to Art, Science and Commerce. London, Henry Colburn and Co., 1822, Second edition, same year as first edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes in one, [i], vii, 383; [i], 480 pp, index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on red leather label, rubbed, joint cracked but firm, few leaves lightly spotted but overall clean, very good copy.

Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 248, which cites the 1822 edition and an 1827 edition. The author describes all vegetables from artichoke to yam and including potato, sugar, capers, indigo, poppy, tea, hemp, herbs, etc, giving the history of each in detail.

US$500. bookID # 8782


PIM, Sheila; The Wood and The Trees; Augustine Henry, a Biography. London, Macdonald, [1966], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm];256 pp, illus from drwgs and photos, index, bibliog, Henry's publications, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed, small closed tear, price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

Henry went to China as a doctor, but after a study of botany, became an important plant collector where he received international recognition and opened the way for plant hunters such as Wilson and Forrest. He later jointly wrote the classic book, The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland and became involved with the Celtic renaissance. The appendices are a list of plants descovered by Henry and his publications.

US$14. bookID # 10890


PITTIER, Henry; New or Noteworthy Plants from Colombia and Central America - 7. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1918, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 95-132, [ii] pp, plus full-page plate, many illus from drwgs, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, partly unopened.

Issued as Volume 20, part 3 of US herbarium series. Pittier, of the US Department of Agriculture, describes plants from among 10 families, the largest number belonging to the Fabaceae, trees. He also redescribes the cow tree or milk tree, the palo de vaca of Humboldt, in the light of new information and with notes on its economic importance.

US$15. bookID # 11793


QUATREFAGES, A. De; The Rambles of a Naturalist on the Coasts of France, Spain, and Sicily. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1857, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xix, 355; vii, 375 pp, the half title page is present in each volume, later half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt designs, gilt rules & raised bands, small signature in margin of title page, small note in margin of text, boards slightly rubbed, else near fine, solid attractive binding.

Freeman 3110. The author was an important French naturalist and ethnologist. Includes the Channel Islands, archipelago of Chausey, archipelago of Brehat, coasts of Sicily in some detail, Bay of Biscay, coasts of Saintonge, etc. An obituary of 1892 pasted in rear of book states that he was 'the last great opponent of the Darwinian theory of transformation'.

US$300. bookID # 12705


RIPLEY, Dillon; Trail of the Money Bird; 30,000 Miles of Adventure with a Naturalist. London, New York, Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co, 1947, First British edition, 8vo; xv, 336pp, photo illus, ep maps, orig cloth, minor edgewear, very good.

A popular account that resulted in a number of scientific publications.

US$22. bookID # 515


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1911], new, revised and enlarged edition, first issue of second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 326 pp, frontis, 23 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, spine title lettering, slightly foxed on half title page and a few outer margins, near fine.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This edition has an additional 8 plates and expanded text and four new chapters based on the author's additional collections and studies in the 16 years after the first edition was published.

US$30. bookID # 12631


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1911], new, revised and enlarged edition, first issue of second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 326 pp, frontis, 23 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig pictorial cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, cover faded non-uniformly, interior clean very good.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This edition has an additional 8 plates and expanded text and four new chapters based on the author's additional collections and studies in the 16 years after the first edition was published.

US$40. bookID # 10519


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, First US edition, 8vo; xxiii, 242pp, frontis, 15 other full-page illus, orig cloth with deorative spine, bit soiled, end-papers foxed, else clean very good copy of an important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, scarce.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, based on the author's 24 years of collecting and study in the area.

US$50. bookID # 517


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiii, [errata slip], 242, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, including one of orchids, one of the silk cotton-tree with epiphytes, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, a little faded, neat signature on tile page margin, few margins with tears, else very good, clean copy.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This copy has the errata slip often absent.

US$30. bookID # 12632


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, First American Edition, 8vo; xxiii, 242 pp, frontis, 15 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig cloth, spine decorated, fine.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, based on the author's 24 years of collecting and study in the area.

US$110. bookID # 1340


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiii, [errata slip], 242, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, including one of orchids, one of the silk cotton-tree with epiphytes, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, endpaper inscription, internal hinges cracked but firm, very good.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This copy has the errata slip usually absent, loose as issued.

US$110. bookID # 10825


ROSE, J. N.; List of Plants Collected by Dr Edward Palmer in 1890 in Western Mexico and Arizona at Alamos, Arizona. Washington, US Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [iv], 91-125, [iii] pp, 10 plates, mostly folding, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, cover rubbed, signature at upper margin, some plates split at folds, interior clean.

Published in the series Contributions from the US National Herbarium, volume I, no. IV. Palmer was a respected plant collector.

US$8. bookID # 11803


RUIZ, Hipolito; The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz; Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile 1777 - 1788. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1998], First edition in English, translated from the original Spanish, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 357 pp, frontis (portrait of author), 11 colored plates of maps and plans, other illus from original sources, appendix of medicinal plant names, index of plant names, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

Translated by famous Harvard botanist, Richard Evans Schultes, who had spent much time in the same regions explored by Ruiz, and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango, and transcribed from the original manuscripts by Jaime Jaramillo-Arango, this work provides the first description from the diaries of Ruiz, one of the earliest botanical explorers and plant hunters in South America, who spent 11 years in forests, mountains, villages of Chile and Peru. Besides the descriptions of 2,000 plants, Ruiz provides fascinating descriptions of the landscape, weather, native cultures, geography, geology, living conditions, etc. The first Spanish scientific expedition in South America, rich in detail.

US$28. bookID # 13106


RYDBERG, P. A.; List of Plants Collected on the Peary Arctic Expedition of 1905-06 by Dr. L. J. Wolf, and of 1908-09 by Dr. J. W. Goodsell. New York, Torreya, 1912, offprint from Torreya volume 12, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 11 pp, with list of NY Botanical Garden publications on rear cover, orig printed paper wraps, minor fading on edge but fine copy.

Each plant is described with date and place found.

US$20. bookID # 8024


SANDEMAN, Christopher; A Forgotten River; A Book of Peruvian Travel and Botanical Notes. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 299 pp, frontis (port), 2 maps, including one foldout, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, endpaper signature, endpaper lightly toned, interior is clean and near fine, in very good+ cover.

Based on three month's travel on the Huallage River, an Amazon tributary, from its source at 14,000 feet in the Andes to Yurimaguas at 500 feet sea level and the return to the Pacific by the ancient trade route through northern Peru. The author, a distinguished gardener, discovered a new genus of plants and several new species. There is much on the scenery, native people, camp life, etc. Good illustrations including the orchid Sobralia gloriosa growing beside the Yana-yacu River.

US$60. bookID # 11971


SAUNDERS, Charles Francis; Western Wild Flowers and Their Stories. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1933, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, gilt vignette on spine, short tear at spine head, old tape residue on rear panel, very good sound copy.

A useful and interesting addition to the history of flowers, the author describes the flowers of the Pacific slope of the US, with emphasis on California, based on the records and journals of early and later travelers, notes of scientific workers and the delightful memories of the older generation of Spanish Californians.

US$30. bookID # 9451


SEMON, Richard; In the Australian Bush and on the Coast of the Coral Sea; being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1899, First edition in English, translated from the German, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 552 pp, 86 fine illustrations from drawings, mostly full-page, 4 folding colored maps, appendix of words, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, external joints lightly rubbed, first 50 leaves with light dampstain in upper margin, mostly small, else very good+, sound and solid copy.

Wood 562: 'They form important contributions to the vertebrate zoology of the explored regions'. Originally printed in German and published over a 10 year period, they are reproduced without any major changes here in English for the first time. Besides the descriptions of natural history, especially birds and mammals, there is much on the peoples, conditions and overall narrative of his travels.

US$200. bookID # 12619


SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1916], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on half-title page, light foxing on few leaves and outer edge of text block, otherwise clean and unfoxed, a near fine tight copy.

Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.

US$180. bookID # 13063


SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1917, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, small endpaper signature, near fine, clean and unmarked.

Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.

US$160. bookID # 12842


SHORTT, Terry; Not As the Crow Flies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1975], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255, [i] pp, illus with drawings by author, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear), fine in vg+ dj.

Considered one of the leading bird-artists of Canada, the author describes some of his 40 years of travel to Galapagos, India, Africa, Ecuador, Greenland, northern Canada in search of nature.

US$4. bookID # 7278


SIBREE, James; A Naturalist in Madagascar; A Record of Observation Experiences and Impressions made during a period of over Fifty Years' Intimate Association with the Natives and Study of the Animal & Vegetable Life of the Island. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1915, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16]; 320, [16, ads] pp, frontis, illus, plates, 3 maps (1 folding), index, original pictorial green cloth, with gilt lizard on front cover & gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, fine, clean copy, sound and tight, in dust jacket (small tears at edge, spine end & corners bit chipped).

British Museum Natural History Catalogue 1190. Wood 568. An important work covering all parts of the country on flora, fauna, ecology, climate, jungles, geology as well as the native peoples. Sibree spent about 50 years on the island, this being the first authoritative work on the subject in a country now undergoing rapid development and loss of wildlife. The first edition in nice jacket.

US$260. bookID # 13073


SOWERBY, R. R.; Sowerby of China; Arthur de Carle Sowerby. Kendall, Titus Wilson and Son, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [viii], 58 pp, frontis portrait, plates from photos, drawing, folding genealogical table, bibliog, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, residue of price sticker removal, light wear at top edge), else fine and clean, unmarked.

A biography of scientist, explorer, writer, artist, author of Through Shen-kan; Fur and Feather in North China; A Naturalist's Holiday by the Sea; A Naturalist's Notebook in China, and many others. The work includes much on the Sowerby family, the Clark Expedition, the Shensi Relief Expedition, early collecting, the bandit situation in China, life in Shanghai, much on China including the Japanese occupation, etc.

US$55. bookID # 13127


SPEKE, John Hanning; Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. London, William Blackwood, 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxxi, 658, [xxxxii, ads] pp, frontis, 25 plates + many other illus mainly by Captain Grant, 2 colored maps (including one large folding in rear pocket showing route in red), 2 portraits (Speke and Grant) including frontis, tables, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, small repair, internal hinge cracked but firm, short tear at upper joint, frontis margin lightly foxed, interior clean and very good,.

Speke, together with Richard Burton, attempted to discover the source of the Nile. Speke was the first European to see Lake Victoria Nyanza and the first to enter what is now Uganda. He attempted to take full credit for discovering the Nile source, resulting in a conflict with Burton. A well-illustrated account with a list of plants collected by Captain Grant. Hess & Coger 417. Ibrahim-Hilmy 255. The plates are especially good showing wildlife, scenery, their camp, pombre brewing, magician, handicrafts, weapons, etc.

US$790. bookID # 12055


SPRUCE, Richard; A Collection of Nine of His Papers including Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Quitenian Andes; Expedition to Procure Seeds & Plants of the Cinchona; the Mountains of Llanganati. . . Quitonian Andes, etc. various places, several journals, as listed below`, 1844-1864, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; includes 9 original papers by Spruce, folding partly colored map, plate of Utricularia Peltata, Spruce, from Linn. Society Journal Botany Vol. IV, 1845, contemporary half calf, with gilt title lettering 'Opuscula; R. S.' on leather spine label, marbled boards rubbed, contents of papers listed hand-written on endpaper, initials RS in ink on margin of first paper, marginal notes & corrections, very good.

The papers by Richard Spruce included here are: The Musci and Hepaticae of Teesdale, Trans. Bot. Society of Edinburgh, 1844 (pp 65-89); On Several Mosses new to the British Flora, London Journal of Botany, 1845 (pp1-27); On Five New Plants from Eastern Peru, Linnaean Society, 1859 (pp191-204); On the Mode of Branching of Some Amazon Trees, Linn. Soc., 1861, (pp 3-51); Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Western slope of the Quiteian Andes, Linn Journal, 1859, (176-192); On the Mountains of Llanganati in the Eastern Cordillera of the Quitonian Andes, offprint (?, or possibly earlier printing, has a few hand corrections) from Royal Geographical Society of London, 1861 (1-21, with folding engraved map, partly colored showing his routes); On the River Purus, a Tributary of the Amazon, no publisher stated, June 13, 1864 (1-13); Notes on the Valleys of Piura and Chira in Northern Peru and on the Cultivation of Cotton Therein, London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1864 (pp 1-81). In addition there is only part of his paper, Report on the Expedition to Procure Seeds and Plants of the Cinchona Succirubra, or Red Bark Tree, London 1861, pages 85-112 only, the rest being removed but pages 104-111 being a note by Spruce on Cinchona Succirubra, Pavon and allied species, dated 1861 and pages 111-112 being a note by Clements R. Markham , respected author who wrote two books on obtaining Cinchona seeds and plants for planting in India to develop a

US$2000. bookID # 12291


ST. JOHN, Harold; A Botanical Exploration of the North Shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Including an Annotated List of the Species of Vascular Plants. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, Victoria Memorial Museum, 1922, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], iii, 130 pp, 6 plates including frontis from photos, 2 folding colored maps in rear pocket, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, signature in upper title margin, few penciled notes in margin, spine a bit chipped, very good.

Published as memoir 126, biological series. The work includes the geology, physiography, climate, history of botanical exploration, oxylophytes, calcicoles, glossary of terms, species, bibliography, list of new species and varieties, taxonomic revisions, etc.

US$25. bookID # 12885


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, dust jackets (rubbed, chipped with one having large section missing), else a fine clean set, with a presentation inscription on the author's card, signed by author to Horace Binney, paperclipped to title with rust mark.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by other physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$210. bookID # 7714


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, some minor edge wear, one corner bit frayed, some leaves slightly rippled else a very good,clean set.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by otgher physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$140. bookID # 885


SUTTON, S. B.; In China's Border Provinces; The Turbulent Career of Joseph Rock, Botanist-Explorer. New York, Hastings House, [1974], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 334 pp, frontis (map), illus from photos on plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (very lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), a fine copy in near fine jacket, clean throughout, unmarked.

Rock explored Western China and Tibet in the 1920's and 1930's, describing the social and political conditions that lead up to the Chinese revolution and hunting for plants in these areas. He spent over 27 years in China and collected large quantities or plants and seeds which were shipped to the west. He collected over 500 species of rhododendron and the tree-peony which he found bears his name. His most famous writing appeared in early National Geographic Magazines. The author used diaries, unpublished papers and testimony of contemporaries. A scarce book, the last copy we had was years ago which we sold to the author. This copy includes 4 articles by Joseph Rock from the National Geographic Magazine (includes the whole magazine). The articles are: Hunting the Chaulmoogra Tree, with 40 illustrations, March 1922; The Land of the Yellow Lama, with 40 illustrations, April 1925; Experiences of a Lone Geographer, with 17 illustrations, September 1925; Through the Great River Trenches of Asia, with 48 illustrations, August 1926. The articles are all detailed (one is 52 pages, another 46 pages), very well-illustrated from photos, maps. The magazines are in very good condition and complete. One also has an article by Alexander Graham Bell entitled Prehistoric Telephone Days, illustrated.

US$460. bookID # 13287


SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including colored, map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked copy.

The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.

US$18. bookID # 12934


SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including color, map, index, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends), fine, clean copy.

The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.

US$14. bookID # 526


SYNGE, Patrick M.; Mountains of the Moon; an Expedition to the Equatorial Mountains of Africa. London, Lindsay Drummond, 1937, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 221 pp, mounted color frontis and color plate, 89 collotype illus including full-page, maps, including folding, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, near fine sound copy, no ownership marks.

An important expedition to Ruwenzori mountain region in East Africa in 1934-35 to study the flora and fauna for the British Museum. Although there is much on the plant hunting aspects with descriptions of the plants collected, there is also considerable details on the local peoples, their lives and customs. The appendices are on legends relating to the sources of the Nile and the mountains of the moon and on possible garden plants from the region. Includes author's itinerary.

US$50. bookID # 13139


THORPE, Carlyle; A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia. Los Angeles, privately printed, 1923, First edition, 12mo [20 x14 cm]; [vi], 101 pp, 44 illus from photos on 22 plates, tables, orig cloth backed boards, title cover lettering, fine and clean.

The author travelled in Hawaii, Japan, China, especially Shansi and Hong Kong, Shan Valley, southern Asia, and Europe, especially Italy & France around Grenoble, observing and assessing walnut trees, cultivation methods, varieties, and provides an interesting picture of walnut growing at the time, very nicely illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 12429


THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.

The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.

US$1300. bookID # 7995


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.

The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home. The author provides observationas and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural hsitory and agriculture as well.

US$2700. bookID # 10396


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, 1795-1796, third edition, the first edition was printed 1793-1795, 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, [xviii]; [xiv], 316; [xvi]; 31, 285, xv; xix, [ii], 293, [xiv, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, including folding, frontis, indexes, contemporary calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt spine decorations, edges rubbed, light wear, few outer margins with light stain, several pages of index of volume II misbound but complete, very good complete set.

A complete set of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. The author provides observations and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural history and agriculture as well. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795. This edition has been corrected and contains the same plates as the first edition.

US$1400. bookID # 13258


VEITCH, James (Harry Veitch, A. H. Kent); A Manual of Orchidaceous Plants, cultivated under glass in Great Britain. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1887-94, First edition, first issue, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, in 10 parts by genera, hundreds of illustrations including 97 full-page plates and fldg, 13 colored maps mostly fldg showing geographical distributions, indices, with title & half title pages issued later, later (1953) cloth with gilt spine title lettering, the original heavy paper wraps of each of the 10 parts are bound in (one wrap chipped & repaired), the parts are not bound in order, small stain on outer edge of part VII, fine, clean and unmarked.

In this copy, part X, General Review of the Orchideae is bound first in volume I Originally published in 10 parts, usually bound in 2 volumes, in 1887-1894, it is a milestone and a famous and still useful reference in orchid literature, with descriptions and culture of about 1,700 species and hybrids, together with the history of their discovery and collection, about 1300 pages. Besides the detailed descriptions, the work includes details on the discovery and development of the various species and varieties. Veitch was a leading English nursery, which sent plant hunters to many parts of the world, and introduced numerous new varieties and species. BMNH 2199. Massachusetts Horticultural Library Catalogue 323. Burrage p. 90. Glikbarg (supplement 1982). "Many of the instructions contained in the Manual relative to the care of different orchids are still valuable. Good scientific descriptions in English are given for each species; these descriptions are accompanied by the appropriate references to earlier authorities together with detailed information on habitat, discovery and culture. A substantial amount of interesting detail concerning contemporary and past orchid hunters, collectors and growers is given, much of which would be difficult to find elsewhere. The numerous maps indicating the habitat of various species are valuable and the work is enriched by many well-drawn black and white engraved plates and illustrations

US$1500. bookID # 12514


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's [Traveler's] Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red, 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with Japanese characters, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$550. bookID # 10670


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red (old repair), 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, tissue guards, original cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed & frayed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with oriental characters, minor spotting, light corner stain, very good condition, no ownership marks.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$280. bookID # 13123


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red (old repair), 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with oriental characters, minor spotting on few plates, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$340. bookID # 11298


WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends slightly worn, small light stain on cover, internal hinge with light crack but firm, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.

Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'

US$800. bookID # 12524


WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, internal hinge with crack but firm, endpaper bookplate of Henry B. Anthony, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.

Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'

US$600. bookID # 13083


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases. London, John Van Voorst, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; vii, 95, [iii, ads] pp, orig cloth with decoration in blind, gilt spine lettering, cover with light stain on upper part, interior is clean and fine, very good cover, presentation copy from the author.

The inventor of the Wardian case, here presents the principles for the first time upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their plants from remote parts of the earth to Europe, where previously most plants would not have survived the hardships and exposure of the long sea journeys. This enabled the development of the plant nursery industry. Robert Fortune was one of the first plant hunters to make use of the invention when he transported twenty thousand tea plants from Shanghai to the Himalayas in Wardian Cases, resulting in the Indian tea industry. His discovery 'so revolutionized the transport of exotics that plant hunting up to 1834 might appropriately be called pre-Wardian, and the intensive collecting done afterwards, post Wardian' (Whittle, The Plant Hunters). The Victorians used Wardian cases, some with elaborate decorations, in their parlours, although in the present time we tend to use less decorative terrariums, based on the same principles. Freeman 3884. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 329. Many of the flowers & plants we have in our gardens are directly due to the Wardian case. The first edition of the most influential book on plant hunting, and a presentation copy 'from the author'.

US$850. bookID # 11240


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases. London, John Van Voorst, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; vii, 95, [iii, ads] pp, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at spine ends, interior is clean and fine, very good cover, short news clipping from Gardener's Chronicle, pasted on front endpaper.

The inventor of the Wardian case, here presents the principles for the first time upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their plants from remote parts of the earth to Europe, where previously most plants would not have survived the hardships and exposure of the long sea journeys. This enabled the development of the plant nursery industry. Robert Fortune was one of the first plant hunters to make use of the invention when he transported twenty thousand tea plants from Shanghai to the Himalayas in Wardian Cases, resulting in the Indian tea industry. His discovery 'so revolutionized the transport of exotics that plant hunting up to 1834 might appropriately be called pre-Wardian, and the intensive collecting done afterwards, post Wardian' (Whittle, The Plant Hunters). The Victorians used Wardian cases, some with elaborate decorations, in their parlours, although in the present time we tend to use less decorative terrariums, based on the same principles. Freeman 3884. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 329. Many of the flowers & plants we have in our gardens are directly due to the Wardian case. The first edition of the most influential book on plant hunting.

US$720. bookID # 13008


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases; [together with:] On Wardian Cases for Plants and their Applications by Stephen H. Ward; London, 1854. London, John Van Voorst, 1852, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; two volumes bound in one, xii, 143; 26, v, [i, errata] pp, frontis and illustrations showing early Wardian cases, original pebbled cloth, blind-ruled, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at joints & corners, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.

The inventor of the Wardian case, here presents the principles upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their plants from remote parts of the earth to Europe, where previously most plants would not have survived the hardships and exposure of the long sea journeys. This enabled the development of the plant nursery industry. Robert Fortune was one of the first plant hunters to make use of the invention when he transported twenty thousand tea plants from Shanghai to the Himalayas in Wardian Cases, resulting in the Indian tea industry. His discovery 'so revolutionized the transport of exotics that plant hunting up to 1834 might appropriately be called pre-Wardian, and the intensive collecting done afterwards, post Wardian' (Whittle, The Plant Hunters). The Victorians used Wardian cases, some with elaborate decorations, in their parlors, although in the present time we tend to use less decorative terrariums, based on the same principles. Freeman 3884. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 329. Many of the flowers & plants we have in our gardens are directly due to the Wardian case. This second edition is the first with illustrations, and the text has been greatly expanded and re-written. There is also the material from Stephen H. Ward, with separate pagination, on Wardian cases, added.

US$800. bookID # 13009


WHITEHEAD, John; Exploration of Mount Kina Balu, North Borneo. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1893, First edition, folio [36 x 26 cm]; x, [ii, plate list. errata], 317 pp, 32 plates (complete) of which 14 are colored, mostly by hand, most other plates are tinted, 21 other illus from drawings, map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, part of spine restored, small light blind-stamp on title and corner of frontis, ink number on verso title, small abrasion to frontis, else clean very good sound copy.

The author spent four years exploring North Borneo as well as the islands of Java and Palawan and also made an expedition into the state of Malacca. Although there is much on ornithology and other natural history, the author also describes the peoples and their societies, living conditions, customs, beliefs, etc in detail. The author was the first to make detailed observations on the natural history of these countries. The appendices provide a comprehensive description of the zoological collections. Anker 528. Zimmer 673. Nissen 4394. Wood p. 626: 'A classic expedition. O. Thomas described the mammals, R. B. Sharpe and the author gave a full account of the birds, while F. Moquard discussed the reptiles and batrachians and L. Vaillant the fishes'. Of the fine colored plates, 6 are of birds, one of mammals, 2 of butterflies, three of insects (one of butterflies), two of peoples/costume. Most of the other plates are scenes, views, villages, houses, native artifacts, handicrafts, etc.

US$2500. bookID # 11981


WHITTLE, Tyler; The Plant Hunters, being an examination of collecting with an account of the careers & methods of a number of those who have searched the world for wild plants. Philadelphia, New York, London, Chilton Book Company, [1970], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, 281 pp, illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, bookplate on endpaper, dj (short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

One of the better introductions to plant hunting, second only to Alice Coat's classic book, which helped spark the interest in this area. Covers early collectors, the influence of Nathaniel Ward, later collectors in most parts of the world, and an interesting chapter in case you want to start to collect plants yourself.

US$30. bookID # 10628


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, the special autographed issue with author's signature, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, near fine set, interior is clean and unmarked, the dust jacket for volume I is present (bit chipped at spine end, small hole, not price clipped).

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$280. bookID # 13279


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, interior is clean and fine, in very good covers.

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$190. bookID # 10797


WILSON, Ernest H.; The Lilies of Eastern Asia; A Monograph. London, Dulau & Company, [1925, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; xiv, 110, [ii] pp, frontis and 16 plates at end (complete), index, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, slight wear at lower edge, endpaper signature, very good overall, interior clean.

A classic on the subject by the greatest plant hunter to have collected specimens in China. He studied lilies for over 20 years and has the advantage of having seen them all in their wild state. An authority on the subject, he correctly believed that there would be no additional species found in Eastern Asia. He describes each species in detail including their first discovery by plant collectors. He later headed the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University. Oxford Companion to Gardening 608. See Coats' Plant Hunters.

US$140. bookID # 12575


WILSON, Ernest Henry, introduction by Charles Sprague Sargent; A Naturalist in Western China with Vasculum, Camera and Gun; Being Some Account of Eleven Years' Travel, Exploration, and Observation in the More Remote Parts of the Flowery Kingdom. London, Methuen & Co., [1913], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 251; xi, 229 pp, frontis in each volume, over 100 plates from photos, some with two images, folding colored map, index, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spines bit faded from the sun but lettering clear, slightly foxed mainly on a few margins, endpaper bookplate, very good+ set, sound, interior unmarked and clean.

Yakushi W89. Cordier 3371. Wilson, who was born and educated in England, became one of the most successful plant hunter, largely through his explorations in China, having achieved 'an almost monotonous record of success' (Coats - The Plant Hunters). He introduced many new plants, which he found, to western gardens. He later immigrated to the US and became the keeper at the Arnold Arboretum but never took out American citizenship. Although this work has much on natural history and especially botany, there are also the author's observations on the people, their customs and society, sport, geography, etc. There is also an interesting chapter on Tea and Tea-yielding Plants, the tea industry and others on gardens, agriculture, Tibet. A classic and often quoted work on Western China and of plant collecting.

US$500. bookID # 12919


WORTH, C. Brooke; Mosquito Safari; a Naturalist in Southern Africa. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1971, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 316 pp, illus, map, orig cloth, dj (small hole in rear panel), else near fine in vg dj.

The author, seeking mosquitoes that transmit viruses, managed to not only collect many species but also observe the local conditions, wildlife and birds on the way to writing this interesting narrative.

US$20. bookID # 4239


YOUNG, Allen M.; Sarapiqui Chronicle; A Naturalist in Costa Rica. Washington and London, Smithsonian Institution Press, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, [ii], 361 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, small remainder mark on lower edge, name on endpaper, else fine.

The author, an entomologist with the Milwaukee Public Museum, describes the cloud forests of northeastern Costa Rica based on his 25 years of travel and study of this region's ecologies. Although there is some emphasis on insect life and its relation to other species and plants, the author provides an interesting and well written account of his experiences with the people and the jungle.

US$15. bookID # 11641


ZAHL, Paul A., foreword by Joseph Wood Krutch; Coro-Coro; The World of the Scarlet Ibis. New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1954], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17] - 264 pp, color frontis, 42 illus from photos, map, bibliog, orig green cloth, dj (a little worn at edge, price clipped), very good+.

William Beebe describes the book as "an excellent book of travel and adventure for a bird - the Scarlet Ibis. This serves as a background for side glimpses of the evolution of the flooded Venezuelan Ilanos, their slime and scum, vegetation, insects, fish, reptiles and not least the human inhabitants of this world." Travels in the State of Apure in Venezuela to find the Scarlet Ibis, which hadn't been seen for 30 years. "The zest and suspense of a detective story" (Robert Cushman Murphy)

US$20. bookID # 6007


How to Order

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.