Welcome to Horizon Books, Travel & Exploration
Natural History, Gardening

 

 

 

 

 

 

They will be added to their categories soon unless they are bought first. More books will be added here regularly.

A selection of books that have recently arrived at Horizon Books but not yet shelved. They are a mixture of subjects. They were listed here on: :


Thursday, April 11, 2013 10:09:26

ANON, ; British Guiana; British Empire Exhibition, Wembly 1924. Wembly, British Empire Exhibition, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], 103, [iii] pp, numerous photo plates, tables, charts, folding colored map at end, original cloth, gilt title lettering is bright, very light cover wear, interior is quite clean, overall near fine.

A detailed description of the geography, Kaieteur Falls, population including indigenous, immigration, settlements, flora and fauna, timber and forestry, agriculture especially sugar and rice, mining, commerce, opportunities. etc. with excellent illustrations.

US$45. bookID # 13806


BIGG-WITHER, Thomas P.; Pioneering in South Brazil; Three Years of Forest and Prairie Life in the Province of Parana. London, John Murray, 1878, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 378; xi, 328 pp, 20 illustrations, including7 plates, frontis in each volume (one folding), large partly colored folding map is linen-backed (lightly foxed), contemporary half green morocco, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, gilt NSW Library of Parliament stamped on covers, marbled endpapers and edges, light shelf-wear, interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good+ complete set.

"Written in a fluent and picturesque style, is of great interest and full of excellent observations about the colonial region and the 'sertao' of Parana. It is certainly one of the best travel books about that part of Brazil" (Borba de Moraes 106). The author travelled widely in the Ivai valley to survey a route for the trans-Brazilian railway to connect the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. Welch 34.

US$500. bookID # 13784


BOWERS, Clement Gray with illustrations in color by Franck Taylor Bowers & pen drawings by author; Rhododendrons and Azaleas; their Origins, Cultivation and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936, First Edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xiv, 549 pp, color frontis, 27 other color plates from paintings, 12 half tone plates, end paper colored maps, showing locations of rhododendrons in the old world and America, illustrations in text, bibliog, index, original cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, slight foxing in few margins, near fine and clean copy in good dj (lightly chipped at edges, lightly rubbed, not price clipped).

An important and detailed book covering all aspects of cultivation and the origin of different species, with bibliography, appendices (pests, new introductions, geographical distribution, lists of species, etc). Still a fine reference with descriptions of hundreds of species and varieties, with very attractive plates.

US$40. bookID # 13813


BROWN, C. Barrington; Canoe and Camp Life in British Guiana. London, Edward Stanford, 1876, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 400, 32 [publisher's ads dated November 1876], 10 colored lithographs (chromolithographs), including frontis, folding map showing author's routes in blue, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover wear, rubbed, minor light foxing on few leaves at end, map with short tears without loss, else clean, very good sound copy.

The author, who later went on to extensively explore the Amazon, here describes his travels in British Guiana including the Cuyyni river, the Puruni, up the Mazaruni, up Essequebo to Boraima, Pirara, Ireng, up the Rewa and Quitaro rivers, up Burro-Burro to the Potaro to Kaieteur Falls, Amailah Fall, up the Coinga, over the Takutu Savanna, Corentyne, Berbice and Demerra Rivers, etc. The attractive plates include views, waterfalls, rivers, encampment, etc.

US$365. bookID # 13809


BULLOCK, W.; Six Month's Residence and Travels in Mexico; Containing Remarks on the Present State of New Spain Its Natural Productions, State of Society, Manufactures, Trades, Agriculture, and Antiquities, &c. London, John Murray, 1825, , 12mo [18.5 x 11 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 255; vii, 246 pp, 10 plates, mostly folding, including frontis in each volume, a hand colored plate, engraved aquatints, original paper covered boards, original printed spine labels (part lacking), covers worn, spines worn with cracks, interiors clean and very good, almost no foxing, plates excellent condition, with signature of Chas. Bullock in each volume.

Humphreys 906. Griffin 3557: 'An account by an English promoter who was also an amateur naturalist and antiquarian. Both through his writings and his London museum he contributed to British awareness of Mexico'. Abbey Travel 666. Streeter I 210. Complete with all plates.

US$360. bookID # 13796


CLEMENTI, Mrs. Cecil [Marie Penelope Rose]; Through British Guiana to the Summit of Roraima. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1920, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 236, [i, section], [xxxii, publisher's catalogue] pp, 14 illustrations on 12 plates including frontis, from photos, folding map of route (short split at fold), cross-section of country travelled, half title, original green cloth, title lettering in gilt on spine and in blind on front cover, lightly rubbed at edges, blank endpaper a little darkened, but a very nice, very good+ copy, clean and unmarked, frontis with original tissue guard.

An account of a 43 day journey by the Colonial Secretary and his wife up the Demara, Essequibo and Potaro Rivers to the then unmapped hills bordering Brazil and Venezuela, including the ascent of the highland savannahs, Roraima, etc. Their route later became a permanent trade route. The plates are from the author's photos.

US$90. bookID # 13815


CONWAY, Ainslie and Frances; The Enchanted Islands. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1947], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], 280 pp, frontis of authors in their rustic home, map endpapers, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn, large piece lacking from spine), very good clean copy in fair to good jacket.

The authors spent five years on the Galapagos Islands with inadequate supplies. The description provides a useful picture of life on the islands at the time, which are now being preserved for its natural treasures, but despite this, has undergone environmental degradation since the 1940s.

US$9. bookID # 13814


COX, Kenneth (editor), original text by Frank Kingdon Ward; Kenneth Storm, Ian Baker; Frank Kingdon Ward's Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorges; Retracing the Epic Journey of 1924-25 in South-East Tibet. Woodbridge, Antique Collector's Club, [2001], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 319 pp, colored frontis, over 300 photo illustrations, mostly colored, maps including endpaper maps, bibliography, index, original green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped), a very fine, clean, unmarked copy, as new condition.

The Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorge, first published in 1926 by Frank Kingdon Ward, the greatest of the plant hunters of the twentieth century, describes the author's most important expedition, which took place in the Himalayas. His purpose was to solve and explore the course of the Tsangpo River, from Tibet to the Assam lowlands. The work provided an excellent description of the flora, plant life and of the native tribes, their customs and habits. He collected 97 different species of rhododendrons as well as the first blue poppy (Meconopsis betonicifolia) seeds to successfully grow on arriving home, and numerous other species, on this expedition. This edition, edited by Cox includes the original text by Kingdon Ward, and with the addition of much material and over 250 new colored photos based on his own expeditions in the area. Beautifully illustrated including with 50 photos taken by Kingdon Ward. There is also a new Foreword by Kingdon Ward's widow, Jean Rasmussen and a biography of Kingdon Ward, a history of exploration and geography of the region, geology, the religious significance of the area as a place of pilgrimage, etc. There is also a description of the new Hidden Falls, unexplored by Kingdon Ward but location by the co-editors.

US$45. bookID # 13808


GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Jews; Set of 6 volumes, volume I to VI. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968, translated from the German by Henrietta Szold, reprint of the 1909 first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 6 volumes, volumes I to VI, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt is bright, slight shelf wear, but a near fine set, clean and tight.

'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. The volumes cover the complete bible as: Bible Times and Characters From the Creation to Jacob; From Joseph to the Exodus; From the Exodus to the Death of Moses; From Joshua to Esther; From the Creation to the Exodus; From Moses in the Wilderness to Esther. There was a seventh volume which was an index.

US$60. bookID # 13793


GUEST, C. Z.; introduction by Truman Capote; drawings by Cecil Beaton; First Garden. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 127 pp, numerous illustrations including many full-page, drawings by Beaton, map, portrait, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear), floral decorated endpapers, clean and fine in very good dj, flat signed in year of first publication by author on blank endpaper "C. Z. Guest; June 76".

An attractive and personal guide to vegetable, fruit, flower, bulb, shrub gardening. There was also a later edition in 1986 published by McGraw Hill. Seven page introduction by Truman Capote, describing his personal experiences with author. Beaton, a world famous artist, presents excellent illustrations.

US$35. bookID # 13812


HULME, F. Edward; Familiar Wild Flowers, complete five volume set. London, Paris, New York, Cassell Petter & Galpin, nd [1877-85], First Editions, published as first to fifth series, 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; 5 volumes; xvi,160; xi,160; xv,160;xvi,160;xvi,168, 200 colored lithographed (chromolithograph) plates on heavy paper, with tissue guards, 400 engraved vignettes and endpieces, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, only light wear, old repair at spine end, name on endpaper, minor foxing on some leaves, very good, attractive, complete set.

Later editions had inferior plates (not chromolithographs). Freeman 1822.

US$160. bookID # 13792


HULME, F. Edward and Shirley Hibberd; Familiar Garden Flowers, 5 volumes complete set of first edition. London, Paris, New York, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., nd [1879-87], First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 5 volumes, xvi, 160; xvi, 160; xvi, 160; xvi, 160; xv, 167 pp, 200 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographs) plates, fine engraved illustrations & endpieces (complete), contemporary red half morocco (one volume in blue), marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands, minimal light foxing on few leaves, light wear on edges, very good+ set, name on endpaper.

The art work is by Hulme, the descriptions by Hibberd. This is the best edition, the later editions having poorer quality plates. It was published as series one to five. Unframed prints extracted from another copy are selling for $15+ each. Nissen 952.

US$325. bookID # 13791


HUMBOLDT, Alexander de [von]; Political Essay on the Kingdom of New Spain; Containing Researches Relative to the Geography of Mexico...the Physical Aspect of the Country, the Population, the State of Agriculture, Manufacturing, Commercial. . Canals, Precious Metals. . . Military. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown; H. Colburn; W. Blackwood, etc, 1811, First Edition in English, translated from the French by John Black, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 4 volumes, xvi, i, ii, cxlv, 289; 531; 493; 374, [47l, index, [iii, ads] pp, 2 tinted plates, 16 maps, charts & profiles on 9 sheets including 8 folding, many tables, 2 folding map frontispieces, others at end of volume 4, later full leatherette, each spine with gilt title lettering on leather label, minor foxing on just a few leaves, overall quite clean, near fine set with all maps and plates in very nice condition.

Von Humboldt, together with the French botanist Aime Bonpland, travelled extensively through Spanish America from 1799 to 1804 and recorded observations on geology, geography, zoology, botany and the political and social life. He made a profile of Mexico, the first of any complete country. He describes the population, agriculture, mining, taxes, military forces and every conceivable subject with extensive tables of data. Mayer 166: "a monumental work". Hill 150: "The rare first English edition is a cornerstone of any collection on Mexico. Complete sets with all the maps and plates are now extremely scarce". The author also travelled in California and Texas. Howes H786: "Of superlative California importance". Sabin 33715. Aside from the frontispieces in other volumes, one of them with 8 insets, the other nine maps, charts, profiles and plates (of mountain views) are bound in together at end of volume 4 with a separate title page and index. The fine maps include Plan and Port of Acapulco; Plan and Port of Veracruz; Valley of Mexico; large and detailed map of Mexico which Wheat called a "truly magnificent cartographic achievement"; 3 folding profiles.

US$4500. bookID # 13804


HUMPHREY, Alice R.; A Summer Journey to Brazil. New York, Bonnell, Silver & Co., 1900, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; ix, 149 pp, 18 plates including frontis map and map of Sao Paulo, others from photos, original green cloth with gilt vignette and title lettering, light wear at spine edges, one page margin chipped, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.

Travels to Pernambuco, Petropolis, Santos, Sao Paulo, Bahia, etc, with illustrations showing coffee picking and washing. Appendices on American System of Schools, religious instruction, facts about Brazil, Brazilian Naval revolt, etc.

US$90. bookID # 13788


KIRKE, Henry; Twenty-Five Years in British Guiana. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1898, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 364 pp, frontis (port), plates and illustrations, from photos and drawings, the colored folding map not in the list of illustrations is present, glossary of Creole words, index, original cloth, gilt stamped lettering on front cover and spine, map with tear at stub, head of spine chipped, Olof Liljewalch's bookplate on blank endpaper but otherwise unmarked, a clean very good+ solid copy.

Cundall 1637. Welch 53. The author describes the country in detail, the peoples including Indians, cities, towns, country-side, society, social and living conditions, economy, nature, etc and provides good illustrations. Its one of the few books on the area from this period.

US$150. bookID # 13816


LUMHOLTZ, Carl; Unknown Mexico; A Record of Five Years' Exploration Among the Tribes of the Western Sierra Madre; in the Tierra Caliente of Tepic and Jalisco; and Among the Tarascos of Michoacan. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxii, [ii], 530; xv, 496 pp, 15 colored plates, plus 2 frontispieces (incl portrait of author & double page colored passport), 3 folding maps including 2 in color, 344 other illustrations including full-page, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, gilt spine design, rear cover gilt vignette, front cover with original mounted picture in circular decorations, top edges gilted, internal hinge repaired, light spine wear, clean, very good+.

A very well-illustrated classic of travels through Mexico at a time when the tribes and local peoples had had little previous contact with outside visitors. With much on conditions, culture, society, archaeology, customs, etc. The work has been referred to often in other works, the most recent being God's Middle Finger by Richard Grant. The colored maps, show the author's routes in detail, the other shows each tribe in Mexico. Spain & Spanish America 404. Gunn 821. This is a complete copy of the true first edition, the London edition was printed in the following year. The maps and plates are fine.

US$380. bookID # 13805


MCKAY, C. D.; The French Garden in England; A Diary and Manual of Intensive Cultivation. London, Daily Mail, nd [c1910], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; viii, 9-66, [iii, ads], endpaper ads, frontis and plates, from photos, original green pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good+, interior is clean and unmarked.

The author of "The French Garden", describes the application of the French methods in England, with much practical information on methods, and treating vegetables and fruits, the methods now becoming more valuable given smaller gardens and farms. Includes the use of cloches and frames.

US$12. bookID # 13790


MCKAY, C. D.; The French Garden; A Diary and Manual of Intensive Cultivation. London, Associated Newspapers Ltd, 1908, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; iv, 5-62, [iv, ads], endpaper ads, frontis and plates, from photos, original red pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, very good+, clean and unmarked copy.

A pioneering work on intensive gardening, with much practical information on methods, and treating vegetables and fruits, the methods now becoming more valuable given smaller gardens and farms. Includes the use of cloches and frames.

US$18. bookID # 13789


MUELLER, Baron Ferd. Von; Select Extra-Tropical Plants, Readily Eligible for Industrial Culture or Naturalization, with Indications of Their Native Countries and Some of Their Uses. Sydney, Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1881, New South Wales Edition, Enlarged, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; ix, 403 pp, table, index of genera, index to vernacular names, geographical index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges bit worn, light cover stain, small hole in spine, title page worn at edge, interior is clean and near fine in good cover.

The author, a distinguished botanist and plant collector, provides a description of over a thousand plants, including their history and uses. Examples: 'The Hemp plant serves as a protection against insects on cultivated fields.' 'The milky opium-sap is scraped off next morning into a shallow cup, and allowed to dry away from sunlight.' 'The great Bamboo of India is known to grow 40 feet in forty days.' Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 222. The first edition was 1876 in 293 pages, this edition being greatly expanded.

US$22. bookID # 13798


RICHARDSON, Gwen (Gwen Blake); On the Diamond Trail in British Guiana. London, Methuen & Co, [1925], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 243; 8 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 16 photo plates, some with two images, frontis of author with gun, map endpapers, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to cover edges, few leaves with minor foxing, very good, signed presentation copy by author, inscribed December 1925 "With the compliments of the author, Gwen Blake".

A nicely illustrated work, with interesting description of her travels through Guiana, the Mazaruni, the Illoma, the Kurupung, through diamond country and exploration.

US$350. bookID # 13810


RICKARD, T. A.; Journeys of Observation. San Francisco, Dewey Publishing Company, 1907, First edition in book form, first issue, 'author's edition', large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xvi, 255; vii, 130 pp, frontis with tissue guard, maps, 142 illustrations photos, mostly full-page, 40 illustrations from drawings, tables, title printed in red and black, maps, original pictorial cloth, top edge gilted, lightly worn at edges, else a near fine, clean copy.

The first work is Among the Mines of Mexico, being the record of a journey from New York to Mexico, together with a description of the mining industry of El Oro, Pachuca and Guanajuato, as observed in 1905. The second work is Across the San Juan Mountains, being the account of a ride over the mountainous mining regions of Southwestern Colorado in 1902. Both works were originally published in the Engineering and Mining Journal which the author edited, and although the emphasis is on mining in the regions, includes much on conditions, geography, geology, economy, customs, working conditions, etc. Cole 349 (American Travellers in Mexico). Very well illustrated from photos and drawings, including the people, markets, views, roads through the mountains, geology, mining equipment, etc.

US$80. bookID # 13803


ROCKWELL, F. F., Wm. G. Breitenbucher; Gardening with Peat Moss; A Guide to Easier Methods in Growing More Beautiful Flowers, Shrubs and Trees and Making More Permanent Lawns. New York, Atkins & Durbrow, [1928], First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [x], 72 pp, color frontis, 8 color plates, many other plates and illustrations from photos and drawings, original cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, very lightly foxed on title page, unmarked, near fine and clean condition.

The authors promote peat moss in all phases of gardening over manure, including growing cuttings, transplanting, growing roses, evergreens, bulbs, house plants, etc, with interesting techniques and methods described. The publisher was a distributor of peat moss. Very well-illustrated.

US$6. bookID # 13787


SCHOMBURGK, Robert H.; A Description of British Guiana Geographical and Statistical; exhibiting Its Resources and Capabilities together with the Present and Future Condition and Prospects of the Colony. London, Simpkin Marshall, and Co., 1840, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 155 pp, large folding map with hand coloring as frontis, the map with engraved inset views of New Amsterdam and George Town lighthouse, later cloth-backed boards, spine title label, short tear at stub of map, barely perceptible foxing at outer edge of text block, small mark on cover, else a near fine and clean copy.

The author [1804-1865] was one of the most important explorers of northeastern South America, and especially of Guiana, where he was commissioned to survey the boundaries of British Guiana and explored the rivers Essequibo, Corentyne, Berbice and Rio Branco, and to Mount Roraima, being the first to reach the source of the Essequibo, and discovered many new species of plants. He reports on the geography, natural history, inhabitants, society, towns, government, climate, etc of the country as well as the resources and current conditions. He was knighted by Queen Victoria in 1845 for his achievements. This book is the first detailed account of the colony.

US$900. bookID # 13811


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of H. Bradley Martin; Highly Important Illustrated and Scientific Ornithology. New York, Sotheby's, 1989, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, portrait of Martin, colored plates and other illustrations, black and white photos, bibliography, original pictorial cloth with mounted colored plate in gilt border, gilt title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheets.

A very well-illustrated auction sale of 650 lots, described in detail, sale held 12 December 1989. The sale includes books on ornithology, natural history, travel books relating to ornithology, scientific expeditions, naturalists' travels, etc.

US$25. bookID # 13801


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of H. Bradley Martin; Highly Important Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts. New York, Sotheby's, 1990, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, portrait of Martin, colored plates and other illustrations, black and white photos, original pictorial cloth with mounted colored plate in gilt border, gilt title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

A very well-illustrated auction sale of 325 lots, described in detail, sale held 14 June 1990. The sale includes books and manuscripts related to natural history, science, literature, economics, atlases, travels, etc dating from 1455.

US$15. bookID # 13802


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of H. Bradley Martin; John James Audubon, Magnificent Books and Manuscripts. New York, Sotheby's, 1989, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, portrait of Martin, colored plates and other illustrations, black and white photos, original pictorial cloth with mounted colored plate in gilt border, gilt title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet, and the loose prospectus of the full library of Martin with portrait & illustrations.

A very well-illustrated auction sale of 38 lots, described in detail, sale held 6 June 1989. The sale includes Audubon's books and manuscripts, letters related to Birds of America, with illustrations of his manuscripts, etc.

US$12. bookID # 13800


STANLEY, Henry M.; In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890, 1891, First American Edition of volume I, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [ii], 547; xvi, 540; 45 plates incl 2 steel-engraved frontis's (portraits), 4 maps including 3 folding in pockets, one in photocopy], many other illustrations & portraits from photos and drwgs, 1 chart in color, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilted signature of author & title on covers, gilt vignette on spines, map of Africa on both volumes in blind-stamp, covers rubbed, edgewear, internal hinges repaired, no ownership marks, short map tears, good set.

One of the classic African travels by this experienced American traveller and writer, published in London in same year, and translated into a number of other languages. According to DNB, the expedition "accomplished great things; it had made notable additions to African geography and ethnology". Work 26. Very well-illustrated. The three folding maps in pockets are: A Map of the Great Forest Region, showing the route of the expedition from the River Congo to Victoria Nyanza; A Map of the Route of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition Through Africa, and, a Mpa of Emin Pasha's Province [in photocopy].

US$50. bookID # 13797


STEINBERG, Jehudah, translated from Hebrew by George Jeshurun; In Those Days; the Story of an Old Man. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1915, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 199 pp, index, original blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light stain on rear cover, spine slightly faded, name on endpaper, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

'Describes the life of Russian Jews in the time of Nicholas I, when Jewish children were snatched away from their homes in order that they might grow up as Christian soldiers. Steinberg has succeeded in narrating a serious story without continually lamenting and weeping, and throughout he preserves good taste and sanity'. [Block, Of Making Many Books].

US$5. bookID # 13799


WAISBARD, Simone and Roger; Masks, Mummies, and Magicians; A Voyage of Exploration in Pre-Inca Peru. Edinburgh and London, Oliver & Boyd, 1965, First English Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 176 pp, 16 photo plates, some with more than one illustrations, text figures, 3 maps, chronologies, glossary of words in Quechua, Aymara, Spanish, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, book is fine, unmarked & clean in good dust jacket (price clipped, closed tears, light wear).

The authors explore the early civilizations of Peru, pre-dating the Incan empire by 1,500 years or more, describing Walla-Marka, everyday life of the Wallas, Munaos and Malkis, funeral rites, luggage for the after-life, the pyramid valley, Wakoto, the talking oracle of Rimac, pagan cults, Wakas, Wallalo, deities of the Pacific, etc. This edition includes the supplements. Nicely illustrated.

US$8. bookID # 13807


WALLACE, Dillon; Beyond the Mexican Sierras. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxxv, 301 pp, 75 plates from photos, including frontis, large colored folding map, index, original green cloth, white title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, clean, unmarked, near fine copy.

The author of "The Lure of the Labrador Wild", and other books, describes his extensive travels in western Mexico, from San Blas, Santiago River, Tepic, Mexcaltatan, Mazatlan, including many small towns, Canelas, Tepehuanes, Monterey, Altata, Santiago Ixcuintla, etc, with descriptions of peoples, customs, conditions, agriculture, mining, haciendas, indigenous peoples. The fine detailed map shows roads, railroads, towns, etc. Cole 447 (American Travellers to Mexico): 'An interesting account with many good photographs'.

US$50. bookID # 13786


How to Order

Try our regular Catalogs.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.