
They will be added to their categories soon unless they are bought first. More books will be added here regularly.
A selection of books that have recently arrived at Horizon Books but not yet shelved. They are a mixture of subjects. They were listed here on: :
ANON, ; The Journal of the Horticultural Society of London. London, Longman and Co., 1846-1855, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14.5 cm]; 9 volumes, each volume has over 300 pages plus supplementary material including detailed proceedings of the society, hand colored plates, other plates & illus, plans, tables, frontis in vol I of orchid house with waterfall, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, light wear, armorial bookplate of Colonel Malcolm of Potallock on endpapers, light foxing in some outer margins, else clean, near fine set.
This is a complete set of the Journals of the Horticultural Society of London, which was discontinued in 1855 due to financial problems. In 1866, the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society continued under the new name. It is recognized as the premier journal of its type. See Fletcher, The Story of the Royal Horticultural Society. An important historical record with contributions from some of the best horticulturalists, gardeners, botanists of the period.
US$1500. bookID # 13434
BORTOLOTTI, Emanuelle [Editor]; Gardens: the New Grand Tour; The first European Exhibition of Public and Private Gardens: Giardini: il nuovo Grand Tour. Modena, Italy, Milano, Milan, Giardini Zanfi Editori, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 24 cm]; 176 pp, 170 color illus from photos, text in English and Italian, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pages 65-80 are bound upside down as apparently in most copies, but complete, else clean and fine.
Descriptions of about 76 European gardens, each with 2-3 fine color illustrations and accompanying text. Emmanuele Bortolotti wrote the introductory essay on Landscape Gardening, a Form of Art to Be Divulged.
US$6. bookID # 13446
BROWN, J. R., Alain White, B. L. Sloane, G. W. Reynolds, Scott E. Haselton; Succulents of the Amateur; Introducing the Beginner to More Than Eight Hundred Fascinating Succulent Plants, Illustrating Four Hundred. Pasadena, Abbey Garden Press, 1955, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [13] - 172 pp, hundreds of illustrations from photos, plus 90 colored illus from drawings and photos, original green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover, spine ends a bit rubbed, interior fine and clean, in very good cover.
A detailed and informative work, very useful for the succulent collector, with good illustrations for growing in pots and in the ground.
US$5. bookID # 13415
BURBIDGE, F. W.; Cultivated Plants; Their Propagation and Improvement. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1877, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 618, 2 [publisher's ads] pp, numerous engraved illustrations, tables, index, original green pictorial cloth, with cover picture in black border, gilt spine title lettering, light stain on rear cover, inkstamps on two pages, good+, sound, interior unmarked.
The author, noted garden writer and plant hunter, author of the celebrated Gardens of the Sun, here describes cultivation in detail, including propagating houses, seed saving, artificial methods, hybridizing, cross breeding with much of book giving specifics for each species, thousands of species being mentioned.
US$45. bookID # 13416
BURBIDGE, F. W.; Domestic Floriculture; Window-Gardening and Floral Decorations being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture, and Arrangement of Plants and Flowers as Domestic Ornaments. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1874, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; [ii, ads], xcii, 396 pp, 200 engraved illustrations, original green pictorial gilt cloth, with cover picture in gilt in black border, gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, internal hinge with light crack but firm, light corner wear, near fine and clean copy.
The author, noted garden writer and plant hunter, author of the celebrated Gardens of the Sun, here describes window, balcony, greenhouse and home gardening with excellent illustrations including many of Victorian designs and decorations. He also provides lists of plants including aquatic, palms, ferns, succulents, foliage, climbers, orchids, herbaceous, annuals, etc.
US$90. bookID # 13420
BUTTERWORTH, Hezekiah; Lost in Nicaragua or Among Coffee Farms and Banana Lands, in the Countries of the Great Canal. Boston and Chicago, W. A. Wilde & Company, [1898], First edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; 294, [x, ads] pp, 5 plates including frontis with tissue guard, from paintings by H. Burgess, original dark blue cloth with decorations in green and gilt, gilt title lettering, slight shelf wear at edge but a near fine copy of a nicely produced book.
Welch 177. Adventures and travels include Costa Rica, Guatemala but especially Nicaragua with much on people, nature, the land and countryside, written in a chatty, anecdotal way. At the time a Nicaragua canal was seriously considered, which this book makes detailed reference to. The Quetzal is also described in detail.
US$70. bookID # 13432
COOKE, Alan and Clive Holland; The Exploration of Northern Canada; 500 to 1920, a Chronology. Toronto, The Arctic History Press, [1978], First edition, limited to 1,100 copies, large 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 549 pp, large folding colored map in rear pocket, 14 other maps on 23 pages, including many double-page, roster of names, bibliog, index, original red simulated leather, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignettes, fine, clean and unused copy.
A comprehensive and detailed reference of expeditions, including all Northwest Passage expeditions, other journeys, describing the importance and achievements of each work cited, contains information on settlements, epidemics and other disasters, expedition leaders, other members, account of the expedition, scientific information gathered, political events, references to other works, etc. The roster of members of the expeditions lists about 5,000 names.
US$200. bookID # 13427
COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded, short tear, chip), near fine in good dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.
The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.
US$55. bookID # 13424
CRIBB, P. J.; A Revision of The Antelope and Latourea Dendrobiums. London, Kew Publications, nd, , 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 parts in one, 229-306; 615-692 pp, numerous maps, colored plates from photos, each with a number of illustrations, many illustrations from drawings, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, spine and cover titles, near fine, clean, no marking.
The author, one of the most respected orchid writers and researchers, here revises this fascinating group of orchids, from the original Kew Bulletin, 38 (2) which was published in 1983 and 41 (3), published in 1986. The Spatulata, also known as Ceratobium consists of 46 species from Java, Philippines, Australia, Pacific islands but especially New Guinea, the Latourea found in similar areas is especially important for making hybrids. Very well-illustrated and with detailed descriptions, including of each species.
US$20. bookID # 13414
DUPIN, Charles; A Tour through the Naval and Military Establishments of Great Britain in the Years 1816, 1817, 1818, 1819 and 1820. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1822, First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; iv, 116 pp, two plates including folding fronts which has two illustrations, later cloth with title lettering on spine label, minor corner wear, slight lean, interior is clean and near fine.
A remarkable work where this Frenchman was allowed to gather detailed information on the British army and navy over a five year period of residence in England, after many conflicts between France and Britain. "I was constantly employed in visiting ad viewing every object and institution worthy of notice relative the British army and navy". The plate of flogging as practiced by the British Army is often lacking, here has a light stain at one side, mostly marginal. The frontis shows a military building at Chatham at top and light artillery equipment on bottom.
US$150. bookID # 13429
FITZHARRIS, Tim; Forests; A Journey into North America's Vanishing Wilderness. Toronto, Stoddart Publishing Co., [1991], First edition, 4to [30 x 28.5 cm]; 174, [i] pp, hundreds of fine colored illustrations, including many full-page, numerous other illus from drawings by Don Li-leger, bibliography, original simulated leather (hardback), title lettering on spine and cover, dust jacket, fine and clean.
A magnificent work by one of the premier nature photographers, arranged by region of North America, covering the trees, plants, animals, birds. Beautiful photos with interesting text.
US$18. bookID # 13433
GOODSPEED, Charles E.; Yankee Bookseller, being the Reminiscences of Charles E. Goodspeed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 325 pp, frontis, plates, other illustrations, index, original blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover in gilt box, light wear, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, very good copy.
The owner of Goodspeed's Bookshop in Boston provides an interesting autobiographical account of his bookshop over the years.
US$22. bookID # 13452
GOURBILLON, M.; Travels in Sicily and to Mount Etna in 1819. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1820, First edition in English, translated from the original French first edition of the same year, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; 112 pp, 3 plates including frontis, map and plan, engraved title page vignette of Etna, later cloth with title lettering on spine label, minor corner wear, map bound upside down, interior is clean and near fine.
The author spent many months touring the area and provides insightful observations on the countryside, customs, people, volcano, politics, government, etc.
US$200. bookID # 13428
HALE, J. R. (ed), with J. M. A. Lindon; The Travel Journal of Antonio de Beatis; Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 206 pp, plates including one of "The Holy Shroud", foldout map with route shown, bibliog of early travel narratives, index, original cloth with gilt vignette and gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.
The description of individuals, landscapes, towns, regions, buildings, art and customs give one of the clearest impressions of life in north-western Europe in the Renaissance. The editor's introduction is a pioneering account of the evolution of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$15. bookID # 13412
HAND, Richard A.; A Bookman's Guide to the Indians of the Americas: a compilation of over 10,000 catalogue entries with prices and annotations both bibliographical & descriptive. Metuchen and London, The Scarecrow Press, 1989, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 750 pp, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt border, fine and clean, as new.
A most useful reference covering over 6,650 titles covering books, pamphlets, other documents, giving detailed information on each including number of volumes, pagination, date published, edition, number and type of illustrations, type of binding, price, etc. Containing many titles not in Field. This copy includes the publisher's prospectus, inserted loose.
US$30. bookID # 13426
HENDERSON, Malcolm; Don't Kill the Cow too Quick; An Englishman's Adventures Homesteading in Panama. New York, Universe, [2006], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 230 pp, double-page map, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, very good, clean copy.
An amusing but factual account of author's experiences in Panama, especially around Bocas del Toro, in establishing a home and a farm, travels in the islands, difficulties, adventures.
US$12. bookID # 13442
KLUTSCHAK, Heinrich; Overland to Starvation Cove; with the Inuit in Search of Franklin 1878-1880, translated and edited by William Barr. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1993], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 261 pp, numerous illustrations from early sources, maps, index, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, near fine, clean.
The first English translation of Klutschak's classic account. Klutschak was artist and surveyor on Schwatka's 1880 search expedition for Franklin, who disappeared in 1845 while searching for the northwest passage. An important contribution to history and anthropology, providing some of the earliest reliable descriptions of the Aivilingmiut, Utkuhikhalingmiut and the Netsilingmiut, and a fascinating arctic adventure. "Undoubtedly one of the best of the hundreds of books which have been written on the fate of Franklin" (Peter Ward).
US$10. bookID # 13444
KRAMER, Jack; How to Grow African Violets. Menlo Park, Lane Publishing Co., [1985], , 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; 80 pp, numerous photos, mostly colored, plus many illustrations from drawings, index, index of varieties, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, cover title lettering, fine and clean.
From the publishers of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine, and by this noted gardening writer, this edition is very well illustrated, the earlier editions did not have colored illustrations. With a good chapter on plants related to African Violets.
US$5. bookID # 13411
MANASEK, F. J.; Under Cover; Death Stalks the Book Dealer; Twelve tales of intrigue, murder, mayhem, that infect the rare book world. Norwich, Museum Street Press, [1997], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 142, [i] pp, frontis and full-page illustrations from paintings, original red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not clipped), no ownership marks, fine and clean, unused.
The author, a rare book and map dealer, who also wrote Uncommon Value: A rare bookdealer's world, and Collecting Old Maps, provides stories with settings at rare and antiquarian book fairs.
US$10. bookID # 13449
MICHAUX, Henri; Ecuador; A Travel Journal. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1970], First edition in English, first edition in French was 1929, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, [13]-132 pp, orig black cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (slightly worn at edge, price clipped), fine, clean unmarked copy.
A classic of South American travel narratives, it has been called 'the first wholly modern travel book'. The author, Belgian poet, painter, mystic, writer on mescaline, describes his journey through Panama to Quito and down the Amazon to Iquitos, Peru and Para, Brazil, with much on the mountains and jungle, the native peoples and conditions. The translator provides an extensive introduction.
US$20. bookID # 13423
PHILLIPS, C. E. Lucas; The Modern Flower Garden. London, Heinemann, [1968], First edition, 8vo [24 x 14 cm]; xvii, [ii], 460 pp, numerous photo plates, plus hundreds of illustrations from drawings, index, errata sheet, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, small chip on edge), clean and fine in very good dj.
With emphasis on modern practices, modern varieties and modern methods to give the maximum floral display with the least effort, with gardening under different conditions.
US$9. bookID # 13443
POOLE, Joyce; Coming of Age with Elephants; a Memoir. New York, Hyperion, [1996], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [v], 288 pp, many illustrations from photos on plates, other illus from drawings, 2 full-page maps, chart, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author's adventures with elephants began in 1975, working in Amboseli National Park in Kenya, later joining Cynthia Moss's prestigious elephant study, and in 1990 was appointed Director of Elephant Conservation by Richard Leakey. Her experiences with elephants and the local people were most remarkable, making a fascinating read, with excellent illustrations.
US$10. bookID # 13425
POUQUEVILLE, F. C. H. L; Travels in Epirus, Albania, Macedonia and Thessaly. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1820, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; iv, 122 pp, 4 plates including engraved frontis of Ali Pacha Vizier of Janana, later cloth with title lettering on spine label, minor corner wear, small tear at lower margin of title page, interior is clean and near fine.
Based on a five volume work, that had not been completed yet, this work provides details and descriptions collected by the author during the ten years he acted as consul general for France to the court of Aly Pasha of Janina, which allowed him free travel in the area under the protection of the ruler of the country, most of which had been unreported to that time. The publisher suggests that this work could be used a travel guide to the area. Northern Greece.
US$250. bookID # 13430
RACHOW, Arthur; Tropical Aquariafish Catalogue. Wandsbek, Hamburg, Germany, Aquarienfish Im. & Export Co., 1927, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 152 pp, 113 plates including 17 in color from paintings, others from photos, includes 6 pages of ads with illustrations, index, glossary, erratum, addenda, original cloth-backed pictorial boards with title lettering on cover, spine frayed with small stain, cover used and rubbed, interior is clean but some page rippling, good used copy.
The author, often quoted as an expert especially on cichlids and others, describes characins, carps including gneus barbus, cobitidae, tooth-carps, labrinthfishes, cichlids, nandids, cat-fishes, etc. Well-illustrated with detailed descriptions of species in English, although published in Germany.
US$150. bookID # 13454
REED, Chester A.; Goldfish, Aquaria, Ferneries; A Treaties upon the care of the Aquarium and the many Pets that may be placed therein; how to arrange and care for Ferneries. Worcester, Mass, Chas. K. Reed, [1908], First edition, 16mo [8.5 x 14 cm]; 185, [vi, ads with illustrations] pp, frontis and numerous illustrations including full-page from drawings, original cloth with gilt picture of goldfish and title lettering on front cover, spine rubbed, few leaves lightly rippled, interior is clean and very good in good used cover.
The author had written books on birds, bird eggs, flowers (ads for these are at the end of the book). The author describes how to set-up aquariums and how to care for goldfish, nest building fish, aquatic plants of the aquarium, etc, in the first 161 pages, including illustrations of aquariums, globe, cylinder and globes on glass feet. One chapter is on scavengers and curios including newts, tadpoles, clams, snails, turtles. There is also an illustrated section on the arrangement and management of ferneries, also illustrated including ferns growing in an aquarium, globe fernery or terrarium. "This book is very rare" [Rayburn, The Book and Magazine History of the North American Hobby].
US$90. bookID # 13453
RHIND, William; A History of the Vegetable Kingdom; Embracing the Physiology of Plants with Their Uses to Man and the Lower Animals, and their Application in the Arts, Manufactures, Medicine & Domestic Economy. London, Blackie and Son, 1860, revised edition, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xii, 720 pp, 43 engraved plates of which 22 are finely hand-colored, including extra engraved title page with vignette & Linnaeus portrait frontis (a plain plate in facsimile), numerous other illus, text in double columns, index, contemporary half calf, marbled edges & endpapers, spine title lettering in gilt, foxing on title page, small endpaper label of Fearing Burr, joint cracking, overall very good, interior & plates clean.
Freeman 3184. Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 264. Nissen 1628. The fine colored plates, mostly of which have several figures of fruits, flowers, trees, plants, are mainly by Fitch. The black and white plates are mainly of scenes. An attractive and popular work that went through a number of editions, the earlier edition having only 12 uncolored plates, and many later editions without colored plates. Some very attractive plates of tropical fruits, trees, etc.
US$120. bookID # 13447
ROBINSON, W. (William), editor; Flora and Sylva; A Monthly Review of Lovers of Garden, Woodland, Tree, Shrubs, and Fruits; the Garden Beautiful, Home Woods and Home Landscape. London, np, 1903-05, First and only edition, 4to [32.5 x 25 cm]; 3 volumes complete (all published), [vi], 324; [vi], 392; [vi], 360 pp, 66 color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates on heavy paper from paintings, hundreds of other fine illustrations, many engraved from photos, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, top edges gilted, slight foxing but overall clean, fine, solid set, no ownership marks.
A monumental work, issued as a monthly periodical and here bound together as a complete set in three volumes, dealing with all aspects of flowering plants and trees with an emphasis on the history of discovery of each plant from the original plant hunters and collectors and the original conditions they were found in, and which would provide the basis for cultivation. The contributing writers are a who's who of contemporary garden writers, with Robinson, who contributed much himself, being the best known for his 'The English Flower Garden' and 'The Wild Garden', among many others, and being a pioneer in natural gardening. Allen p. 185: 'A lush and handsome production'. Blunt & Stearn 278. Nissen 2251. The color plates are excellent and are one of the reasons why this set is so scarce, the plates from some sets being removed for individual framing. This set is complete.
US$1100. bookID # 13450
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of a Gentleman: Early Trade and Exploration in the East. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 167 pp, many illustrations including selections from the original books, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, clean, near fine.
Detailed descriptions and useful reference material of 344 lots sold on 6 June 2000, with an extensive illustrated introduction by Paul Quarrie, sale L00211. Descriptions of many famous works in travel literature. A useful reference work.
US$10. bookID # 13417
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Books, Maps, Atlases, Natural History and Topographical Pictures. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 272 pp, hundreds of colored & uncolored illustrations & maps, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few minor notes, near fine, clean.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, maps and paintings on Africa, Australasia, Tahiti, South Seas, North & Central America, Caribbean, Europe, etc describing 454 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 14 December 2000. A very useful reference. Sale L00720.
US$10. bookID # 13418
TAFT, L. R.; Greenhouse Construction; A Complete Manual on the Building, Heating, Ventilating and Arrangement of Greenhouses and the Construction of Hotbeds, Frames and Plant Pits. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1926, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 210, [vi, publisher's ads] pp, 118 illustrations from photos and drawings, including many full-page, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and unmarked, very good sound copy.
A well-illustrated and detailed description of all aspects of greenhouses including history, different forms, benches, shading, rose houses, lettuce houses, propagating houses, hotbeds conservatories, etc.
US$15. bookID # 13459
TAFT, L. R.; Greenhouse Management; A Manual for Florists and Flower Lovers on the Forcing of Flowers, Vegetables and Fruits in Greenhouses and the Propagation and Care of House Plants. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Co, 1926, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; x, 382, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, 128 illustrations from photos and drawings, including many full-page, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior clean and unmarked, very good+.
Includes all aspects of gardening in greenhouses, including orchids, azaleas, palms, grapes and other fruits, greenhouse maintenance, etc. Very well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 13457
TELUSHKIN, Rabbi Joseph; Jewish Literacy. New York, HarperCollins, [2001], , very thick 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxvii, [ii], 756 pp, index, half-titles in blue decorated designs, original cloth-backed boards, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A massive work, now updated, in 15 sections and 348 chapters covering all aspects including history and contemporary life, beliefs, ethics, rituals, holidays and life cycle.
US$6. bookID # 13445
THEBERGE, C. B.; Canadiana on Your Bookshelf; Collecting Canadian Books. Toronto, Dent, [1976], First paperback edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 134 pp, well-illustrated including photos, title-pages, bibliography, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, clean and near fine.
Written by a long-time collector, book provides a useful and practical guide on collecting books and pamphlets on Canada, covering all aspects including searching, specializing, judging and including detailed glossary with definitions commonly used.
US$4. bookID # 13451
THOMSON, David; Handy Book of Fruit Culture Under Glass. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1873, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; [ii, ads], x, 316 pp, engraved illustrations, index, original green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, foot of spine worn, interior hinge cracked but firm, name on contents page margin, good sound copy.
A very detailed work covering the pineapple, grape, peach, nectarine, fig, melon, strawberry, cucumber, etc, with lists of varieties, type of green-house for each, growing methods, etc.
US$32. bookID # 13419
UKERS, William H.; All About Coffee. New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1922, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, color plates, fldg map, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index, original brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, light cover wear, small stain on spine, very good, solid & clean copy.
The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee houses, botany of coffee, microscopy, chemistry, pharmacology of coffee, commercial coffees, cultivation, production and consumption, characteristics, merchandising, coffee advertising, coffee trade, coffee persons, coffee in literature, coffee in fine arts, coffee apparatus, coffee manners and customs, preparation of beverages, chronology, etc. An excellent reference and the cornerstone of a collection on the subject.
US$230. bookID # 13448
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1878, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 376 pp, 13 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, very good overall, interior is clean with fine impressions of plates.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, although one issue in this year had two colored plates, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is the first volume of the annual publication.
US$120. bookID # 13435
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1881, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 392 pp, 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, portrait plate, index, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, very good overall, interior is clean with fine impressions of plates, including one of grapes, others are flowers.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume IV of the annual publication.
US$120. bookID # 13436
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1882, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 392 pp, 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, very good overall, interior is clean with fine impressions of plates.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume V of the annual publication.
US$120. bookID # 13437
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1883, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 392 pp, 13 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, very good overall, interior is clean with fine impressions of plates, including of grapes, ornamental grasses, rose, other flowers.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume VI of the annual publication.
US$120. bookID # 13438
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1884, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 392 pp, 13 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, very good overall, interior is clean with fine impressions of plates, including of strawberries, roses, flowers.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, although this year an extra colored plate was included, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume VII of the annual publication.
US$120. bookID # 13439
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1887, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 384 pp, 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, some tears in tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, portrait plate, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, light foxing on few leaves, old repair of internal hinge, very good overall, interior is clean, plate of an orchid, others floral.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume X of the annual publication.
US$110. bookID # 13440
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1888, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 384 pp, 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates from paintings, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, original green pictorial decorated publisher's cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, old repair, few light stains in outer margins, very good overall, interior is clean, two of plates of roses, others various flowers.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical (entitled Vick's Illustrated Monthly Magazine on the cover) was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate, the subscriber would return the monthly issues at the end of the year to the publisher for binding in cloth. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume XI of the annual publication.
US$110. bookID # 13441
WALKER, Eric Sherbrooke; Treetops Hotel. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1962], First edition, first printing, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 190 pp, illustrations from photos on plates, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tiny chip at edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.
The story of this hotel in Kenya, designed to view the wildlife with which it was surrounded, with good illustrations including the wildlife, and some of the famous persons who stayed there (eg, Charlie Chaplin, Joan Crawford, Elizabeth II, etc). A similar present-day hotel in Kenya that also attempts to get very close to the animals is the Ark.
US$30. bookID # 13413
WILLIAMS, Benjamin Samuel; Choice Stove and Greenhouse Flowering Plants, comprising Descriptions of Upwards of Thirteen Hundred Species and Varieties, accompanied by Instructions for their Cultivation & Mode of Management. London, published by the author, 1883, third edition, enlarged, illustrated, revised, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 378, [vi, ads] pp, many plates including double-page, other illus, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly used cover, name on endpaper, minor foxing to title page, otherwise a clean very good sound copy.
The author, a nurseryman and writer of several books on plants including orchids, ferns, ornamental leaved plants, here provides a beautifully illustrated work describing some 1300 plants in detail.
US$40. bookID # 13455
WILLIAMS, Benjamin Samuel; Choice Stove and Greenhouse Ornamental-Leaved Plants, comprising Descriptions of Upwards of Thirteen Hundred Species and Varieties, accompanied by Instructions for their Cultivation & Mode of Management. London, published by the author, 1876, second edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; x, 350, [vi, ads] pp, double-page frontis of large conservatory, many plates, mostly double-page and folding, other illus, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight endpaper foxing, clean, near fine, sound copy.
The author, a nurseryman and writer of several books on plants including orchids, ferns, ornamental leaved plants, here provides a beautifully illustrated work describing some 900 plants in detail.
US$60. bookID # 13456
WRIGHT, John; The Flower Grower's Guide. London, J. S. Virtue & Co., [1897], First edition, first printing with date on preface, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 3 volumes, xii, 352; viii, 352; x, 370 pp, 46 fine colored lithographed (chromolithograph) on art paper, from paintings, hundreds of engraved illustrations, index, contemporary half morocco, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decorations, edges rubbed, one cover a little spotted, internal hinges re-enforced, overall very good but interior is clean and near fine with good impressions of plates.
The attractive colored plates are from paintings by Marie Low and Gertrude Hamilton, and the other illustrations are from drawings by F. W. Burbidge, George Shayler and May Iggulden. An impressive work with a large section on orchids and including all aspects of flower growing and all types of flowers, flowering shrubs and trees, sub-tropical growing, roses, borders, seasons, propagation, azaleas, greenhouse growing, marketing, etc. Later printings had no date on preface and some were bound in 6 volumes instead of three but with same content.
US$500. bookID # 13421
WRIGHT, John, and Horace J. Wright; The Vegetable Grower's Guide. London, Virtue and Co., nd [c1909], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; two volumes in 4, [ii], 176; [ii], 177-352; [ii], 176, [ii], 177-350 pp, 30 colored plates from paintings, about 200 other illustrations from drawings, some with many figures, index, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spines and covers, very slight foxing on only a few leaves, a fine and clean set.
A complete set of this comprehensive work, very well-illustrated. John Wright also wrote the Flower Grower's Guide and the Fruit Grower's Guide.
US$400. bookID # 13422
WRIGHT, W. J.; Greenhouses; Their Construction and Equipment. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1955, revised edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xvii, 269 pp, frontis, 128 illustration from photos and drawings, including full-page index, original cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in slightly used cover.
Revised with much new material added, the author presents a detailed work on all aspects especially for commercial greenhouse. Of particular interest are the many illustrations of equipment and of construction techniques.
US$7. bookID # 13458
Try our regular Catalogs.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.