Welcome to Horizon Books, Travel & Exploration
Natural History, Gardening

 

 

 

 

 

 

They will be added to their categories soon unless they are bought first. More books will be added here regularly.

A selection of books that have recently arrived at Horizon Books but not yet shelved. They are a mixture of subjects. They were listed here on: :


Thursday, January 19, 2012 8:30:33

ABERCROMBIE, John; The Hot-House Gardener on the General Culture of the Pine-Apple, and Methods of Forcing Early Grapes, Peaches, Nectarines, and Other Choice Fruits, Hot-Houses, Fruit-Houses, Hot-Walls, &c. With Directions for Raising Melons and Early Strawberries. London, John Stockdale, 1789, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 238, [ii, ads] pp 5 folding copper-engraved plates printed in red (one with tear at fold), contemporary quarter vellum and marbled boards, contemporary vellum spine professionally rebacked, ink title lettering on spine in contemporary hand, cover lightly used, interior is clean and near fine tall copy, no ownership marks.

The author operated a nursery but is 'best known as a best-selling writer on practical gardening' [Henrey], an 'outstanding British pomologist' [Jansen 269]. An important contribution to fruit growing. Henrey 402. Cleveland Herbal Collection 589.

US$1400. bookID # 13720


AGASSIZ, Professor and Mrs Louis; A Journey in Brazil. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1868, First edition, first printing, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 540 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illustrations in text and full-page plates, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends with wear, internal hinge repaired, endpaper worn, bookplate of Francis Waring Robinson, interior is clean, unmarked, very good.

Borba de Moraes I, p15. Smith A17. Griffin 6198. Naylor 150. Welch p. 32. Goodman 709. This is the narrative of the famous Thayer expedition to the Amazon under the leadership of the Swiss-American naturalist Agassiz, professor at Harvard and one of the most respected naturalists of the 19th centuries, The first edition was 1868 with two other printings the same year and with many later printings because of its popularity. The illustrations are of scenes, native people, plants, etc. Its a narrative of one of the better scientific expeditions to the Amazon, very readable and interesting.

US$95. bookID # 13737


BAUSCH & LOMB, ; Microscopes & Accessories; Photomicrographic and Micro-Projection Apparatus Microtomes; Colorimeters, Optical Measuring Instruments and Refractometers. Rochester, New York, Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., [1929, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiii, 318 pp, errata sheet inserted loose [dated Mar. 7, 1930], colored frontis, colored illus, hundreds of illustrations & plates from photos and drawing, diagrams, index, original leatherette, title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, interior is clean, fine and unmarked in very good covers.

Very well-illustrated, showing the various instruments in detail, a superb reference of the wide variety of products produced at that time.

US$45. bookID # 13713


BECK, Conrad; The Microscope, 2 volumes; I, a Simple Handbook; part II, an Advanced Handbook. London, R. & J. Beck, 1923; 1924, First edition of part II, second edition of part I, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, 144; 231 pp, over 300 illustrations, 170 in second volume, tables index in each volume, original cloth, title lettering on spines and covers, name on endpaper, very minor shelf wear, else a near fine set, clean throughout.

A superbly illustrated work on all aspects of microscopes, their operation, how they work, apparatus, accessories, their uses including special purposes, photometry. The illustrations are mostly of equipment, apparatii, different models of microscopes, etc.

US$50. bookID # 13717


BECK, Thomasina; Gardening with Silk and Gold; A History of Gardens in Embroidery. London, David & Charles, [1997], First edition thus, small folio [31.5 x 23 cm]; 160 pp, hundreds of illustration, about half in color, bibliography, index, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at spine end), fine and clean.

Based on the author's classic 1979 work, Embroidered Gardens, but extensively revised and updated and with all new illustrations, this work provides the history and detail that you need for the craft, with beautifully illustrated examples from Elizabethan, Stuart, Georgian, Victorian and twentieth century gardens, loaded with ideas, fascinating for gardeners.

US$4. bookID # 13745


BRADLEY, Richard; New Improvements of Planting & Gardening, Both Philosophical & Practical: In Three Parts Containing, a New System of Vegetation .. the Best Manner of Improving Flower Gardens or Parterres ..of Improving Fruit-trees, Kitchen-gardens, & Green-house Plants. London, F. and F. Knapton, 1731, sixth edition, with an appendix of matters omitted in the former impressions, thick 8vo [21 x 12.5 cm]; xvi, 608, [xlviii, index] pp, 14 copper-engraved plates, mostly folding, frontis, other illustrations, headpieces, tailpieces, detailed index, later half calf in antique style, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, raised bands and decorations in blind, name on endpaper dated 1731, owner's notes on rear blank endpaper, slight foxing on few leaves, but clean solid, near fine copy.

The plates are of gardens, plants, garden plans. The work, entitled Herefordshire-Orchards, a Pattern for all England, dated 1730, published in London by Knapton, by I. B. (presumably by John Beale) is included. As well this edition has a lengthy appendix on various gardening topics, including raising truffle, morille and mushroom, grafting, decoys and wild fowl, coffee tree, etc, and contains the two plates. A gardening classic.

US$550. bookID # 13757


BRETT, W. H.; The Indian Tribes of Guiana; Their Condition and Habits, With Researches into Their Past History, Superstitions, Legends, Antiquities, Languages, etc. London, Bell and Daldy, 1868, best edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata slip], 500 pp, 24 illustrations including 8 hand colored lithographed plates including frontis, 11 other lithographed plates, vignette on title page, folding map showing the tribes, tables, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, re-backed with original spine and boards, slight wear to corners, some marking to boards, a very good clean and tight copy, and including the half-title page.

Based on over 35 years of study and close observations in the coast and interior, the author provides a primary source on the native peoples of the area, early exploration, topography and geography, the Arawaks, Caribs, Acawoios, Waraus, Waramuru, Mahaiconi, Kapohn, Demerara, their customs, diseases, legends, the shell mounds of Guiana, life in the bush, etc. Field 45: 'All we know of the Aborigines who inhabit these deadly climes, is communicated by such fearless missionaries as Brett. . . '. Sabin 7746. Attractive and informative plates, from Brett's detailed drawings. The earlier edition of 1851 had much less material and was without colored plates. The 1868 edition had the benefit of 17 years of additional observations. The author travelled extensively including the Essequibo and its tributaries, the Pomeron, Wakapoa Lake, Waramuri, the Mahaiconi, the Demerara, Berbice and Eastern Guiana, etc.

US$420. bookID # 13744


BUCKLEY, Arabella B. [Mrs. Fisher]; Through Magic Glasses and Other Lectures. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1890, First American edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 234, [iv, ads] pp, 3 plates including two in color, each with tissue guard (one tissue with tear), 83 other illustrations, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, corners slightly rubbed but a fine, clean and unmarked copy.

A popular account of the telescope, microscope, spectroscope, photo camera, etc, nicely illustrated including of instruments.

US$45. bookID # 13711


CASPERSON, Ralph A.; Biblio; The Intimate Confessions of a Used-Book Dealer. Niles, Michigan, Ralph A. Casperson Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 271 pp, frontis (portrait of author), many illustrations on photo plates, mostly full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, slightly used, overall near fine, clean and unmarked.

"A cleverly written work". It describes a devoted couple's thrill filled life in the rare book business. An easy read but addressing dozens of subjects, tales of book buying trips, characters they met, humorous.

US$4. bookID # 13732


CLARKE, L. [Louisa] Lane; Objects of the Microscope; being a Popular Description of the Most Instructive and Beautiful Subjects for Exhibition. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1887, seventh edition, illustrated with colored plates, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; viii, 230, [ii, ads] pp, 8 fine and detailed colored plates (lithographs) including frontis, other illustrations including of a binocular microscope, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, small light stain on cover, cover only lightly used, overall very good, interior is clean, near fine and unmarked.

This seems to be the first edition with colored plates, each with several figures.

US$80. bookID # 13712


DESMOND, Ray; Great Natural History Books and their Creators. London, The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, [2003], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; 176 pp, pictorial colored title page, numerous illustrations, mostly in color, reproduced from the original copies in the British Library & elsewhere, bibliography, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, very fine, clean, unmarked and unused.

The former chief librarian at the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew, winner of natural history awards, and author of many natural history books, describes the great books by Audubon, Thornton, Sibthorp, Besler, etc, beautifully illustrated and well-written.

US$14. bookID # 13725


ELLIOTT, L. E.; Brazil Today and Tomorrow. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 338, [vii, ads] pp, frontis, 24 plates from photos, some with several illustrations, plus 3 maps (2 folding, one in color), Brazilian terms, index, original pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and cover, owner's name dated 1917 on half-title page, near fine and clean in the rarely found dust jacket (chipped, lacks one inch piece at bottom), pictorial endpapers.

With much on the current state of the country including social conditions, transportation by river and road, industries, finance, horticulture, botanical medicine, commerce, population, etc.

US$90. bookID # 13718


FISH, D. T. (editor) and many others; Cassell's Popular Gardening. London, Paris & Melbourne, Cassell and Company, nd [c1884-6], best edition, for subscribers, with the most colored plates, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 4 volumes, iv, 380; iv, 380; iv, 380; iv, 396 pp, 20 fine color plates (chromolithographs) including frontis in each volume, 16 colored double-page plates, over 1,000 other illustrations & plates, garden plans, index, original green decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, light shelf-wear, some scattered light spotting, very good+ set, clean and unmarked.

This is a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated and still very useful encyclopedic work covering all aspects of gardening. The many colored plates are very attractive. Other experts that contributed to this work include: James Britten, William Coleman, Richard Dean, William Earley, William Wildsmith, William Hugh Gower, James Hudson, Maxwell Masters.

US$140. bookID # 13731


FOLEY, Daniel J.; Garden Flowers in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1943, First edition, first printing, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 319, [i] pp, colored frontis, 350 colored illustrations from photos, plus other illustrations from drawings, index, original green cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, edges lightly worn, lightly foxed on outer edge of text block, very good and clean, unmarked, in a worn dj (chipped, tears, small piece lacking from upper spine).

About 350 flowers described in detail, each with description, sections on culture, by this popular gardening author.

US$13. bookID # 13722


FOLEY, Daniel J., with Catherine E. Meikle; Vegetable Gardening in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1943, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255 pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in color, garden plans, index, original green cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slight wear at spine end, barely noticeable foxing on outer edge of text block, else near fine, clean and unmarked.

Beautifully illustrated, with much on varieties of each vegetable, culture, insects and diseases, storage, etc. The foreword is by J. Horace McFarland, noted US environment spokesman and ecologist.

US$10. bookID # 13721


GABLER, James M. and a foreword by Maynard A. Amerine; Wine into Words; A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. Baltimore, Bacchus Press Ltd, [1985], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, illustrations, indexes of titles and years, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, very fine and clean in fine dj.

The standard reference on the subject with a comprehensive bibliography. The most complete reference available, includes descriptions and comments, as well as biographical details on many authors.

US$10. bookID # 13727


GAGE, Simon Henry; The Microscope and Microscopical Methods. Ithica, Comstock Publishing Co, 1894, fifth edition, rewritten, greatly enlarged and illustrated, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 165, 103 illustrations, including full-page, bibliography, tables, index, red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover partly faded, name on endpaper dated 1895, overall very good sound copy, this is an interleaved copy as issued by publisher with alternate pages blank for notes, complete with all text & illus.

The chapters include parts of the microscope, lighting, focusing, interpretation, micrometry, drawing with the microscope, micro-spectroscope and micro-polariscope, slides, photo-micrography, etc. This edition of part I of the microscope and histology has been enlarged by nearly one-half from the previous edition, with new chapter, more illustrations, etc.

US$22. bookID # 13729


GUDMUNDSON, Lowell; Costa Rica Before Coffee; Society and Economy on the Eve of the Export Boom. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, [1986], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 18 cm]; 204 pp, maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

A detailed and factual account in which the author exposes rejects various myths about Costa Rican society and the economy. Detailed statistics on nineteenth century economy with population distributions, names of merchants and their activities, underreporting of wealth with names, etc.

US$5. bookID # 13736


HARCOURT, Robert, introduction by Sir C. Alexander Harris; A Relation of a Voyage to Guiana by Robert Harcourt 1613; With Purchas's Transcript of a Report made at Harcourt's instance on the Marrawini District. London, Hakluyt Society, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 188 pp, frontis (portrait of Harcourt), 3 folding maps, including two which are reprinted from early sources, bibliography, index, original blue cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, light stains on lower cover, the scarce dust jacket has is chipped including large piece at bottom, name on endpaper, interior is clean and fine.

Griffin 263: 'An account based on Harcourt's colonizing voyage to Guiana in 1608-1609, reprinted from the 1613 first edition, but includes the additions made by Harcourt in the second edition. Another appendix contains a report on the Marwin (Maroni) River sent to Harcourt in about 1612. The Relation is useful for its ethnography, natural history and scheme for colonization.' Cox ii, 256: 'A valuable supplement to Raleigh's narrative of 1596.' National Maritime Museum 299. Sabin 30297, referring to the 1613 and 1626 editions:' Both editions are very rare'. The detailed 48 page introduction includes the historical background, Harcourt's biography, details on maps, early settlements, geography, Harcourt's scheme of colonization, etc.

US$145. bookID # 13756


HARLOW, V. T.; Colonising Expeditions to the West Indies and Guiana, 1623 - 1667. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1925, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xcx, 262 pp, 6 folding maps including 3 large folding maps in rear pocket, two plates including frontis portrait and other portrait, bibliog, index, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on both covers, gilt lettering on spine, slight wear at spine ends, rear internal hinge cracked & repaired, endpaper bookplate of Edison W. Brown, MD, very good+, interior clean and fine.

National Maritime Museum 310. Chapters include colonization of St. Christopher, Nevis and Barbados, the voyage of Sir Henry Colt in 1631, Admiral de Ruyter's West Indies raid in 1665, Trinidad and Tobago, Guiana. The 82 page introduction provides an excellent historical perspective, while the book includes original documents not available elsewhere.

US$160. bookID # 13754


HARTT, Ch. [Charles] Fred; Thayer Expedition. Scientific Results of a Journey in Brazil. By Louis Agassiz and His Travelling Companions. Geology and Physical Geography of Brazil. Boston, Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870, First edition, first issue, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxiii, 620 pp, frontispiece with tissue guard, large folding map (short tear at stub but complete), 9 full-page plates & maps, numerous other illustrations including some not in list, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, outer corner lightly bumped, very good sound and solid copy, clean and unmarked.

A well-illustrated account of the scientific results of the famed Thayer expedition, lead by Agassiz. Hartt was a former student of Agassiz and at the time of writing this work, professor of geology at Cornell University. Many plates and illustrations are views in Brazil.

US$160. bookID # 13735


HENDERSON, Peter; Henderson's Handbook of Plants. New York, Peter Henderson & Company, 1881, First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; [iv], 411, [i, ad] pp, glossary, index, printed in double columns, original decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light wear at spine ends, otherwise a clean, unmarked and near fine copy, with the additional tipped-in advertisement from publisher at the front.

A useful compilation of information, arranged alphabetically, by this popular author and nurseryman, who also wrote Gardening for Profit, Gardening for Pleasure, Practical Floriculture, etc.

US$22. bookID # 13733


IM THURN, Everard F.; Among the Indians of Guiana; Being Sketches Chiefly Anthropologic From the Interior of British Guiana. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co,, 1883, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 445, 38 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 10 plates including 3 colored plates (chromolithographs), frontis of Macusi Indian in full dancing dress, folding map, 43 other wood-engraved illustrations, index, original red pictorial cloth, decorated in black, gilt title lettering, covers a little worn and faded, spine ends bit frayed, no ownership marks, very good clean copy.

Goodman 625: 'The work of a British ornithologist, who finally dispelled the Lake Parima myth'. Griffin 4879: 'A classic description of the interior of British Guiana in the 1880's: archaeology, anthropology, and natural history. A number of works published about this time deal with the aboriginal population of Guiana. This is the best of them. It marks a new departure, in that West Indian ethnological studies, hitherto inseparable from history, assumed a separate existence and identity'. Welch 53. Not in Field. The illustrations include views of Kaieteur Falls (higher than Niagara and unknown until 1871), portage, engraved rocks, feathered head-dresses, poisoned arrows and many others of Indians and their artifacts, costume, jewelry, musical instruments, bird, etc. The colored plates include feather head-dresses, bird.

US$300. bookID # 13743


KIDDER, D. P. and J. C. Fletcher; Brazil and the Brazilians, Portrayed in Historical and Descriptive Sketches. Philadelphia, Childs & Peterson, 1857, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 630, [x, ads, advertising Elisha Kane's Arctic explorations] pp, engraved frontis (portrait), map of Bay of Rio de Janeiro, folding map of Brazil, 150 illus, many plates, including 2 hand-colored plates of birds, not in later editions, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, wear at edges and corners, name on endpaper, short tear at stub of map, the colored and black & white plates have tissue guards, interior is clean & very good, in good cover, good hinges.

Sabin 37709, Borba de Moraes p 434: "This is the first edition of this successful book, it was reprinted many times.", "The success of this book was enormous . . . . and became a classic book about Brazil for North Americans." This is a comprehensive treatment, with particularly good illustration, covering views, scenes, people, buildings, birds, plants, etc, with detailed appendices of commerce, history, economics, population, etc. 'The accompanying map is probably the most perfect ever published of an Empire which has never been surveyed. In 1855 the junior author travelled more than three thousand miles in Brazil, making corrections on this map as he journeyed', the Colton map being of Brazil with Guayana, dated 1855 with insets of Rio and Pernambuco showing streets. Wood 417: 'The references to birds and other animals are numerous, including such species as Jacana, Boat-bill, Toucan, Harpy Eagle, Umbrella bird, Variegated Breast Parrot and Rose-colored Spoonbill, the last two depicted in color'. The first edition of the first work published in the US just on Brazil based on the author's several decades in the country.

US$140. bookID # 13740


LAWRENCE, John; The Fruit-Garden Kalendar or a Summary of the art of Managing Fruit-Garden; [with] The Gentleman's Recreation of the Second Part of the Art of Gardening Improved; [with] The Clergy-Man's Recreation Shewing the Pleasure & Profit of the art of Gardening. London, Bernard Lintot, 1718-23-17, first edition of first title, 3rd of second title, 5th of third title, 8vo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 3 volumes bound in one, [iv], vi, 131, [iii, publisher's ads]; [xviii], 115, [i, ad]; [x], 84 pp, 7 plates including 5 folding, portrait, 3 frontis, other illus, table, engraved headpieces, half-title page in first title, contemporary full calf with raised bands & blind decorations in compartments and covers, gilt title lettering on red morocco label, later spine in early style, edge wear, lightly foxed on some leaves, very good, clean and sound copy.

Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 179. Henrey 938, 944, 939. The first editions were in 1716 and 1718 but with fewer plates. Lawrence was a major gardener and gardening writer of the period and produced these three works over several years, with much on fruit growing. Several of the engraved plates are reproduced in Henrey and in other works. Three gardening classics by the esteemed Lawrence. The folding plate on locating the meridian, not present in all copies according to Henry, is present in this copy.

US$750. bookID # 13753


LOUDON, J. C.; The Suburban Horticulturist; or an Attempt to Teach the Science and Practice of the Culture and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit & Forcing Garden. London, William Smith, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 730, [ii, errata], [ii, ads for author's works], 16 [ads] pp, over 380 illustrations from drawings, tables, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, light shelf wear, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, else a near fine copy, interior is clean and without the usual foxing, unmarked.

A. J. Downing described Loudon as 'the most distinguished gardening author of the age'. 'His Suburban Horticulturist (1842) set the standards and much of the style of the new middle-class Victorian garden' (Hugh Johnson). Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 191. A monumental and comprehensive work covering all aspects including tools, methods, techniques, use of insects and about any topic a gardener of the time would need. Organic gardeners of today could learn much from his suggestions.

US$800. bookID # 13751


MASSINGHAM, Betty; A Century of Gardeners. London, Faber and Faber, [1982], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 256 pp, 38 illustrations, including full-page, photos, paintings, drawings, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine, clean and unmarked, unworn and unused.

A survey of influential British gardeners including Joseph Paxton, Vita Sackville-West, Reynolds Hole, Ellen Willmott, Gertrude Jekyll, E. A. Bowles, Maria Earle, Reginald Farrer, Eleanour Sinclair Rohde, and others.

US$18. bookID # 13724


MILLER, Leo E.; In the Wilds of South America; Six Years of Exploration in Columbia, Venezuela, British Guiana, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 424 pp, color frontis, numerous illustrations from photos, 2 maps (1 folding, and showing route in red), index, original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, light edge wear, internal hinge cracked and repaired, endpaper bookplate, interior is clean, very good, inscribed & signed by author, dated Nov. 22, 1918 on endpaper.

Based on 6 years of continuous exploration in most countries of South America, the author describes his travels, some of it as part of various expeditions, through forests, on rivers, mountains, and coasts, with details on all aspects of natural history, flora, native peoples and their customs and extensive and interesting illustrations. Welch p. 11. Goodman 854: 'This very interesting narrative contains 70 good illustrations. Chapters 13-16 cover the Roosevelt-Rondon expedition of 1913-1914.' Signed copies are rarely found.

US$110. bookID # 13749


MILLER, Philip; The Gardener's Kalendar; Directing what Works are to by done Every Month in the Kitchen, Fruit, & Pleasure Gardens, as also in the Conservatory and Nursery; with accounts. . seasons for propagation. . . trees, plants, flowers with time of their flowering. London, Charles Rivington, 1757, eleventh edition, with a list of the medicinal plants, which may be gathered in each month, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xviii, 352, [ix, index], [i, ad for author's previous work] pp, engraved copper plate frontis, engraved tail-pieces and initials, contemporary full calf, gilt-ruled, raised bands, worn at spine ends, joints and corners, old holes in margins of last seven leaves, not affecting text, interior is clean, very good.

Henry, Vol. II, 221. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 214. The most popular Gardener's Calendar in the 18th century [Hunt 186]. First published in 1732 in 252 pages, it became a classic and very popular gardening book. Miller, one of the most respected authorities of his time, sent cotton seeds to Georgia.

US$250. bookID # 13750


MILLS, John FitzMaurice; Encyclopedia of Antique Scientific Instruments. New York, Facts on File Publications, [1983], First edition, 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 255 pp, hundreds of illustrations, including full-page colored plates, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, in dj (price clipped, spine faded, vg).

Arranged alphabetically, including types of instruments, inventors, makers, etc, a comprehensive and well-illustrated work with chapters on care of instruments, forgery and fakes, table of events, instruments throughout the world, price guide.

US$8. bookID # 13730


MORRIS, Richard; Flora Conspicua: A Selection of the Most Ornamental Flowering, Hardy, Exotic and Indigenous Trees, Shrubs, and Herbaceous Plants, for Embellishing Flower-Gardens and Pleasure-Grounds. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1826, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; iv, 60 fine hand-colored plates (including the double-page plate) with tissue guards, each plate has 2 pages of descriptive text, index, contemporary full calf, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, inner gilt dentelles, spine darkened, joints cracked with old repair, endpaper bookplate, interior and plates clean and unmarked, very good.

Nissen 1414. Plesch 558. Sitwell, Great Flower Books 1700-1900 page 121. The attractive plates are from living specimens by William Clark. First issued in parts, each with 4 plates, this is the first edition in book form. There were later printings, each with a different publisher.

US$2500. bookID # 13748


OLIVER, Professor Daniel; Illustrations of the Principal Natural Order of the Vegetable Kingdom Prepared for the Science and Art Department of the Council of Education. London, Chapman and Hall, 1874, First edition, oblong 4to [19 x 27 cm]; [viii], 154 pp, plus 109 hand colored lithographed plates by the famed botanical artist W. H. Fitch, each plate with several figures, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, raised bands gilted, expertly rebacked with leather, preserving original spine, boards, owner's label on endpaper, some light signs of use, near fine sound and solid copy.

Includes flowering plants as well as cryptograms or flowerless plants. A well-preserved copy. Freeman 2857. Nissen 1469.

US$145. bookID # 13734


PALGRAVE, W. G.; Dutch Guiana. London, Macmillan and Co., 1876, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; vii, 264 pp, folding hand colored map of Dutch Guiana, Surinam, folding street plan of Paramaribo, capital of Surinam, showing numerous buildings, market, sites, etc, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, tiny tear at spine end, interior hinge cracked but firm, minor foxing on few leaves, interior clean and unmarked, an unopened copy, very good sound and solid.

Welch 124. Cundall 1722. The author, who previously wrote A Year's Journey Through Central and Eastern Arabia, describes the topography, the coast, the capital, rivers, Cottica, Bush Negroes, Munnickendam, the colony, etc, with much on overall conditions and people of Dutch Guiana, now called Surinam, which the author calls a "Creole paradise".

US$260. bookID # 13755


ROCKWELL, F. F.; Gardening Under Glass; A little book of helpful hints written particularly for those who would extend their gardening joys around the twelvemonth. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 297 pp, frontispiece plate, hundreds of illustrations from photos mostly, some from drawings, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light stain on cover, endpaper inscription, interior clean and very good.

A well-illustrated work, filled with ideas for constructing and operating a greenhouse, with much on cultivation including chapters on palms, pineapples, violets, grapes, vegetables, roses, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13746


ROOSEVELT, Theodore; Through the Brazilian Wilderness. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xiv [ii] 383 pp, frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates from photos, 2 maps (1folding with route in red), index, original cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, light wear at edges, corners, interior hinge repaired and firm, unmarked and clean, interior is near fine in very good cover.

Borba de Moraes p 747. Humphreys 1437: "an account of his expedition with Colonel Radon through Matto Grosso and Amazonas". Goodman 866: "The former president displayed uncharacteristic modesty in this personal account". The work includes much on natural history, geography, conditions, the native peoples, etc. The appendices include the work of the field zoologist and field geographer in South America and the outfit for travelling in the South American wilderness, which describes their equipment and supplies.

US$150. bookID # 13738


ROUSSEAU, J. J. and Thomas Martyn; Letters on the Elements of Botany; [bound with:] Thirty-Eight Plates with Explanations, intended to Illustrate Linneaus's System of Vegetables, & Particularly Adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. London, B. White and Son, 1791, 1788, First edition of the Martyn work (the plates), third edition of the first work, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one; xxiii, [i, ad], 503, 26, index]; vi, 72 pp, 38 fine hand colored plates, the plates are drawn and engraved by F. P. Nodder, with the folding table in first volume, contemporary half calf, gilt lettering on leather spine label, raised bands & design, marbled boards, name on endpaper dated 1829, part of upper margin of title of first volume cut out with no loss, slight offsetting but very clean, near fine overall.

The original first issue of the Martyn plates bound with the Rousseau text volume that was translated into English with notes and 24 additional letters by Thomas Martyn. Freeman 2507. Cleveland Herbal Collection 626, listing the 1794 edition. Henry III.1031. Hunt 732. Nissen 1292. Dunthorne 195. These attractive plates, mostly of flowering plants, were meant to be used to illustrate Linnaeus's system and to supplement Rousseau and Martyn's 'Letters on the elements of botany'. Attractive sound and solid binding.

US$640. bookID # 13752


SABIN, Joseph; Dictionary of Books Relating to America from its Discovery to the Present Time. New York, Mini-Print Corp., [1967], reprint of original edition, oblong 4to [20 x 25 cm]; 29 volumes in two, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, clean, unmarked, fine.

This is the most important reference dealing in Americana, including north, central and south America. Originally printed in 29 volumes over 70 years, 1868-1939, this more compact edition, in two volumes contains all the material of the original, with eight pages of the original printed on each page of the oblong quarto volumes. The micro-print version of this monumental bibliography of books relating to America begun by Joseph Sabin, continued by Wilberforce Eames and completed by Robert Vail . It includes over 106,000 entries of books, pamphlets and periodicals that were written by Americans or relate to America no matter where they were printed Each entry includes descriptive material, collations, many details, often with compilers' comments, etc. Breslauer & Folter 129. The two massive volumes are heavy and may require extra postage.

US$230. bookID # 13758


SCHAEFFER, L. M.; Sketches of Travels in South America, Mexico and California. New York, James Egbert, 1860, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 247 pp, original brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a bit worn, name on endpaper, covers bright, interior is clean, fine and unmarked, very good cover.

Sabin 77485. Welch 170. Spain & Sp. America II, 543. Gunn 1024. Hill 1535. Graf 3691. Smith S16: "A 49'er who sailed around the Horn to California and returned via the Isthmus in 1852". Cowan 208: 'The author arrived at San Francisco in September 1849 and nearly the entire work is devoted to California. His narrations are exceedingly interesting.' The author provides some fascinating observations on the California gold rush, as well as the difficulties in travelling there.

US$95. bookID # 13723


SITWELL, Sacheverell; Handasyde Buchanan, James Fisher; Fine Bird Books 1700 - 1900. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990, , 4to [31 x 24 cm]; xi, 180 pp, numerous color plates, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in dj (spine faded but lettering clear, not price clipped, very good+).

Originally published in 1953 in a limited edition and very expensive, this new edition has additional introductory material including a forward by S. Dillon Ripley. Its the most comprehensive illustrated guide and bibliography to collectible color plate bird books ever published.

US$8. bookID # 13726


SMITH, Herbert H., illustrated from sketches by J. Wells Champney and others; Brazil; the Amazons and the Coast. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879, First Edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 644, [4, ads] pp, numerous illustrations, folding map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, rear cover with small stain, front internal hinge cracked, edge wear, interior is clean, very good, with a loose card reading 'compliments of Francis Hart & Co., Printers'.

Sabin 82720, Borba de Moraes p 816. Goodman 642: 'The work of an American naturalist, who explored most of the major regions of Brazil between 1868 and 1874; he was attracted by the great variety of flora and fauna in that country.' Smith first came to Brazil as part of the Morgan expedition in 1870 and returned in 1874. He had a keen insight into the local political and economic conditions. This classic travel description is much sought after. A London edition was published later the same year. It gives a very detailed account, including much on the rivers, natural history, agriculture and the Indians. The appendix is on the geology and physical geography of the Amazons Valley.

US$180. bookID # 13741


SOMERVILLE, Mary; On Molecular and Microscopic Science [2 volume set]. London, John Murray, 1869, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xii, 432; viii, 320, 32 [publisher's catalog dated Sept 1868] pp, 180 illustrations, and 12 tinted plates including frontis (with tissue guard) in each volume, detailed index, original blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture on front covers in gilt border, gilt spine title lettering, covers lightly rubbed, lightly foxed on some leaves but a clean, unmarked very good+ set.

Freeman 3484, Freeman's copy only had 8 plates. A detailed and popular work covering microscopic analysis of vegetable and animal organisms as well as molecular topics.

US$225. bookID # 13715


STOKES, Dr. Alfred C.; Aquatic Microscopy for Beginners; or Common Objects from the Ponds and Ditches. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1914, fourth edition, revised and enlarged, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; ix, 324 pp, 198 illustrations, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, bookplate removed from endpaper, old blind-stamp on title is rubbed, interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good.

A well-illustrated work with detailed descriptions including suggestions on gathering, viewing, etc. Covers rhizopods, infusoria, hydra, aquatic worms, larva, rotifera, desmids, diatoms, algae, polyzoa, entomostraca, phyllopoda, water mites, water-bear, etc.

US$18. bookID # 13714


VAN HEURCK, Henri; The Microscope: Its Construction and Management. Including Technique, Photo-Micrography, and the Past and Future of the Microscope. London, Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1893, First edition in English, 4to [29 x 21 cm; xv, 382 pp, engraved frontis of author, plate, about 250 superb illustrations, mostly of microscopes and related equipment, index`, original pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture of microscope on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, cover stained, light wear, internal hinge cracked & repaired, some leaves stained in margin including frontis, good.

Translated from the French by Wynne E. Baxter and augmented by the author. Notable for its fine illustrations of microscopes and related equipment including camera lucida, polarizing apparatus, spectroscope, etc, projection microscopes, as well as detailed explanations on their uses. A massive and large format work.

US$325. bookID # 13747


WARD, Hon. Mrs. (Mary); The Microscope, or Descriptions of Various Objects of Especial Interest and Beauty; Adapted For Microscopic Observation; With Directions For the Collection and Mounting of Objects. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1869, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; vi, 154 pp, 8 fine colored plates, frontis with tissue guard, 25 other illustrations including of microscopes, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, all edges gilted, spine a little faded but lettering clear, prize bookplate on blank endpaper, else clean and near fine.

An attractively illustrated and popular book.

US$75. bookID # 13719


WELLS, James W.; Exploring and Traveling Three Thousand Miles Through Brazil from Rio De Janeiro to Maranhao, with an Appendix Containing Statistics and Observations on Climate, Railways, Central Sugar Factories, Mining Commerce and Finance. . .Physical Geography. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xix, 411; xii, 386, [32, publisher's ads dated October 1885] pp, 2 frontispieces, numerous illustrations including full-page, 5 maps including 2 folding and in color, tables, index, original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, stains on cover, light wear, one volume with short tears in lower margin, not affecting text, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, hinges fine, covers good, solid copy.

Borba de Moraes p. 938 cites only the second printing. Welch 48. Naylor 284. An interesting narrative based on many years of travels in all parts of Brazil , including the gold districts of Minas Gerais, and through Bahia and Maranhpo, with some emphasis on the geography, productions, economy, people, customs, food, etc. There are detailed appendices on surveys the author undertook, climate, gold and diamond mining in Brazil, railways, sugar factories, economic prospects, physical geography, with detailed statistical tables. The many illustrations are mostly from drawings, a few are photo-engravings.

US$270. bookID # 13739


WOLF, Edwin 2nd and John F. Fleming; Rosenbach; a Biography. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1960], First Edition, first printing, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 616, [iii] pp, frontis (portrait), illustrations on plates, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped), very good, interior is fine and clean, with inscription from John F. Fleming (co-author) to George C. Leib, dated Dec. 28, 1960.

Considered to be the best book on book selling in the 20th century, about the most famous bookdealer who helped build some of the greatest book collections, many now in well known libraries. Fleming had worked with Rosenbach for over 25 years. Wolf is long time scholar on book related topics.

US$75. bookID # 13742


WOOD, Rev J. G., revised and rewritten by E. C. Bousfield; Common Objects of the Microscope. London, George Routledge & Sons, nd [c1889], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 186 pp, 14 plates including 12 fine color plates, each plate with facing page of explanation, plus illustrations of scientific apparatus, index, original pictorial cloth with picture of microscope in blind, title lettering on spine a bit faded, very good overall, interior is clean and fine, unmarked.

Freeman 4094. McLean p 80: "The coloured plates are so delicate and bright that they seem to be hand-coloured, but the effect is achieved with fine cross-hatching and printing from six to twelve blocks." First printed in 1861 and became a popular and useful work, this edition has many illustrations not in the earlier edition but includes the fine and detailed color plates from the original. The title page states: "with additional illustrations by the reviser".

US$45. bookID # 13716


How to Order

Try our regular Catalogs.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.