
They will be added to their categories soon unless they are bought first. More books will be added here regularly.
A selection of books that have recently arrived at Horizon Books but not yet shelved. They are a mixture of subjects. They were listed here on: :
ANDERSSON, Charles John; Lake Ngami; or Explorations and Discoveries during Four Years' Wanderings in the Wilds of Southwestern Africa. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1856, First American edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xviii, 521, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 52 illustrations, wood engravings, frontis, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, picture of hippo on front cover & rhino on rear, recent cloth spine rebacking, title lettering on spine paper label, cover edges worn, internal hinges cracked but firm, frontis repaired, minor foxing, very good reading copy.
Mendelssohn p. 41: "Few, if any, books give so full and complete an account of Namaqualand, Damaraland and the Ovampo country, and the description of the fauna of these countries is absolutely unequalled. . . . The author obtained a great insight into the curious customs of the natives and their rulers." Wood p. 192: "A record of the author's experiences during two expeditions in the wilds of Southwestern parts of Africa, during the years 1850-4. References to birds are numerous and occur throughout the book, with a chapter on the natural history of the Ostrich". Czech p5: 'Cornerstone book of African hunting in the nineteenth century'. The author was accompanied by Francis Galton on the first of the expeditions. He gives descriptions of the ostrich, giraffe, rhinoceros and the native peoples. Hess & Coger 5147. Gay 3128.
US$50. bookID # 13558
ANLEY, Gwendolyn; Alpine House Culture for Amateurs, with a forward by G. P. Baker. London, Country Life, [1938], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 188 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations from photos, other illustrations from drawings, tables, bibliography, index, original cloth with title lettering on spine and cover, dj (light wear, chipped at edge, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked in good jacket.
Part I is on the greenhouses, cold frames, equipment, propagation, pests, scree frame, collecting etc. Part II is a comprehensive description and lists of plants in various categories, eg, bulbs, dwarf and slow growing conifers, trees and shrubs, ericaceous and acid loving shrubs, etc. The lists of plants are extensive, and include color, characteristics, etc.
US$15. bookID # 13535
BAINES, Thomas; Greenhouse and Stove Plants, Flowering and Fine-Leaved, Palms, Ferns and Lycopodiums, with full Details of the Propagation and Cultivation of 500 Families of Plants, Embracing all the best kinds in Cultivation for Greenhouse, Intermediate House and Stove. London, John Murray, 1894, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [iv], 362 pp, in double columns, 40 engraved plates, including frontis with tissue guard, some being photo engravings, most from drawings, original pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, minor foxing on three leaves, a fine, clean and unmarked copy, unusually well preserved.
An attractively produced book arranged alphabetically, with detailed plates including one of the carnivorous Darlingtonia Californica. The entries give details on cultivation, propagation, origin, etc, making it a useful reference.
US$65. bookID # 13536
BLAKE, S. F. and Alice C. Atwood; Geographical guide to floras of the world; Part I: Africa, Australia, North & South America, Islands of the Atlantic, Pacific & Indian Oceans [AND] Part II, Western Europe. New York and London, Hafner Publishing; US Department of Agriculture, 1967, 1961, First edition of volume II, reprint of volume I, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, [iv], 336; [ii]. 742 pp, author index, geographical index, original cloth, spine title lettering, volume I is ex-library, title stamp and spine wear but interior clean and unmarked, volume II is fine and clean.
A thorough standard reference work with both volumes, with very detailed descriptions of thousands of books, papers, arranged by region with good indexing.
US$15. bookID # 13490
BONAVIA, E. [Emanuel]; The Cultivated Oranges and Lemons etc of India and Ceylon with Researches into their Origin and the Derivation of their Names, and other Useful Information, with an Atlas of Illustrations. London, W. H. Allen & Co., 1888, 1890, First editions or each volume, 8vo [22 x 15 cm] & oblong 4to [19 x 25 cm]; xix, 384; [528] pp, 260 plates (including plate 116A), each with description on opposite page, glossary, index, with the errata leaf in plate volume, often lacking, text volume is original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean near fine condition, unmarked; plate volume is later cloth, gilt spine lettering, half title page with part torn away, perforated library stamp on title, library bookplate, else clean.
A detailed description of each variety grown, organized by groups, together with chapters on cultivation, uses, commercial products, citrus trade, morphology, origins, etc, detailed appendix on citrus in flora of Amboyna by Rumphius, natural history of citrus. The plates include the fruit and leaves in outline. Nissen BBI 199.
US$450. bookID # 13489
BRODHEAD, Michael J.; A Soldier-Scientist in the American Southwest; Being a Narrative of the Travels of Brevet Captain Elliott Coues, through Kansas, Territories of Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, to Coast of California; together with observations of Natural History, Avifauna. Tucson, The Arizona Historical Society, Historical Monography no. 1, [1973], First edition, 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; [vi], 74 pp, two portrait plates of Coues including frontis, color and other plates from original works, other illustrations, full-page maps, bibliographical notes, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.
Coues was the first trained naturalist to travel through and observe the southwest of what is now the USA in 1864-65 and became a leading naturalist and author, including editor of the exploration journals of Lewis and Clark, Zebulon Pike, Henry, Fowler, Garces, etc. He provided a unique view of the region, the animals and birds, plants, native peoples, etc.
US$22. bookID # 13488
BUREAU OF AMERICAN REPUBLICS, ; Venezuela. Washington, 55th Congress, Senate document, 1899, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [iv], 278 pp, tables, bibliography, index, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, front joint repaired, ink number on one margin, else very good, interior is quite clean and fine.
This is bulletin no. 93, published as Senate document 178 and is in English and Spanish. It includes very detailed information on geography, government, immigration, agriculture, manufacturing, communications including railroads, commercial activities, etc. Included with this copy is a loose photocopy of a very large map of Venezuela (18 x 25 inches), originally published in 1807, showing mountains, rivers, towns, cities. islands, etc.
US$50. bookID # 13548
CASTELLAN, A. L. [Antoine Laurent]; Letters on Italy; Illustrated by Engravings. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1820, , 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [ii], 108 pp, 4 engraved plates including frontis, later cloth and boards, title lettering on paper spine label, light spotting on cover, few margins with short tears, clean copy.
The original edition of this narrative of travels through Italy. No copies were traced in Library of Congress although two copies traced in British Library.
US$35. bookID # 13527
CATLOW, Agnes; Popular Field Botany; containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems. London, Reeve and Co., 1852, third edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; x, 409, [viii, ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates of flowers, some with several figures, endpapers with ads, index, half title page is present, original gilt decorated blind-stamped cloth, gilt decorated spine, slightly edgeworn, inscribed on half-title page, very good overall.
Freeman 667. In the Popular Natural History series. Agnes Catlow was a popular natural history writer.
US$50. bookID # 13493
CATLOW, Agnes; Popular Garden Botany; Containing a Familiar and Scientific Description of Most of the Hardy and Half-hardy Plants Introduced into the Flower Garden. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855, , 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; x, 320, 16 uncolored lithographed plates by W. Fitch, frontis with tissue guard, index, original blind-stamped cloth, with gilt design and title lettering on spine, light wear to edges, name on endpaper, very good.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 52. Catlow was popular natural history writer of the time.
US$20. bookID # 13499
CATLOW, Agnes; Popular Greenhouse Botany; Containing a Familiar and Technical Description of a Selection of the Exotic Plants Introduced into the Greenhouse. London, Lovell Reeve, 1857, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xii, 311 pp, 20 hand-colored lithographed plates including frontis, all plates after O. Jewitt, index, origin pictorial gilt & blind-stamped cloth, with gilt design and title lettering on spine, old joint repair, clean, unmarked, near fine copy, gilt bright.
British Museum Natural History catalogue 327. Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 52. The plates are of flowering plants including one of the Cypripredium Orchid.
US$130. bookID # 13500
CATLOW, Miss Maria E. [E. M. C.], edited by Charles Daubeny; Popular Geography of Plants; or, a Botanical Excursion Round the World. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; [24 page publisher's catalogue, xl, 370 pp 20 colored plates (chromolithographs) including 2 colored maps showing distributions, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new plain spine, edgewear, interior clean, very good.
Freeman 671. In the Popular Natural History series. Maria Catlow was a popular writer on natural history topics. The colored plates are of forest, jungle, seaside, etc scenes from different parts of the world are some of the more interesting in the series.
US$40. bookID # 13492
CHAMBERS, Sir William; A Dissertation on Oriental Gardening; to which is Annexed, an Explanatory Discourse by Tan Chet-qua, of Quang-chew-fu. London, W. Griffin, 1773, Second edition, with additions, the first edition was printed a year earlier in only 94 pages, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], xi, [13] - 163 pp, printed title page, engraved dedication page, without extra title page, recent cloth with spine title label, first two leaves worn and chipped with repair at inner margins, some light foxing but mostly clean, a good but used copy.
Henrey 548: 'Chamber's publication created great interest abroad, and the ideas the author put forward furthered a style on the Continent known as the jardin anglo-chinois'. Chambers, in part, attacks the natural style of Capability Brown. Cleveland Botanical and Horticultural Collection 510.
US$350. bookID # 13559
CHASE, Ilka; Fresh from the Laundry. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1967, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii], 230 pp, 57 photos on 24 pages of plates, pictorial endpapers, original brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked in good jacket.
A narrative of the author's travels in the Balkans through Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, before the Soviet empire collapsed, paints interesting pictures of life, conditions, customs, etc. With good photos by her husband, Dr. Norton Brown.
US$5. bookID # 13519
CHEADLE, Walter Butler, introduction and notes by A. G. Doughty and Gustave Lanctot; Cheadle's Journal of Trip Across Canada 1862-1863. Ottawa, Graphic Publishers, 1931, First edition thus, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 311 pp, plates including frontis, two folding maps, printed on both sides of sheet, original cloth, gilt spine & cover title lettering and decorations, lightly faded, slightly rubbed at spine edge, else clean and fine, unmarked.
A classic voyage, with attractive illustrations, this edition is based on the manuscript that was in the possession of a family member. TPL 4340: "First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June 1862- March 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West." Waterston p127: "Drunken guides, mosquitoes, horrible tempers, muddles, hunts and pranks." Sounds like modern Canadian politics. Graff 2809: 'Dr. Cheadle wrote most of the book from his own journal.' Sabin 24631. Streeter 3735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420. (for 1865 edition). This edition has a new introduction that provides an historical perspective of the journey. There were some later reprints (1971, etc) of this original edition by the highly respected Graphic Publishers.
US$30. bookID # 13525
CHRISTIE'S, ; Important Botanical Books from the Massachusetts Horticultural Society, 18 December 2002. New York, Christie's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 232 pp, 140 colored illustrations, mostly full-page, colored plates inside covers, original colored pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, interior is fine, clean and unmarked, with the auction results inserted loose.
Detailed descriptions and historical importance of 132 famous horticultural books, each with at least one illustration, as well as references, plus a preface describing the society and why they were selling the books, makes this an useful reference and a pleasure to browse through. The sale yielded over $2.5 million.
US$18. bookID # 13547
COLE, Michael, series editor; International Rare Book Prices (Annual Register of Book Values); Science & Medicine, 11 volumes. York, R. R. Bowker; The Clique, 1987-1997, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 11 volumes, a complete run from 1987 (volume I) to 1997, each volume has 244 to 262 pages, original pictorial boards with titles on spines and cover, clean, unmarked, fine set.
Covering all aspects of science, natural history and medicine, but also agriculture, gardening and technology, each volume is an annual register of values based on hundreds of booksellers' catalogues, each volume has thousands of books listed, arranged alphabetically by author, each with title, collation information such as plates, pages, date published and prices in dollars and pounds sterling. Each volume has a list of booksellers. Published in the heyday of catalogue selling, the set is valuable for getting information on books either not found on the internet or, if found, are so poorly described on the internet that supplementary information is needed to determine if its the book you want. Shipping cost will be based on the actual postage.
US$70. bookID # 13518
COLE, Michael, series editor; International Rare Book Prices (Annual Register of Book Values); Voyages, Travel & Exploration, 12 volumes. York, Picaflow; The Clique, 1988-1999, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 12 volumes, a complete run from 1988 to 1999, each volume has 244 to 250 pages, original pictorial boards with titles on spines and cover, clean, unmarked, fine set.
Each volume is an annual register of values based on hundreds of booksellers' catalogues, each volume has thousands of books listed, arranged alphabetically by author, each with title, collation information such as plates, maps, pages, date published and prices in dollars and pounds sterling. Each volume has a list of booksellers. Published in the heyday of catalogue selling, the set is valuable for getting information on books either not found on the internet or, if found, are so poorly described on the internet that supplementary information is needed to determine if its the book you want. Shipping cost will be based on the actual postage.
US$70. bookID # 13517
COUNT, Forbin [Louis Nicolas Philippe Auguste]; Travels in Greece, Turkey and the Holy Land, in 1817-18. London, Sir Richard Phillips, [1820], , 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; iv, 80 pp, 9 (of 11 illustrations, lacking two including frontis), recent cloth, title lettering on paper spine label, rear of title page repaired, interior is clean and unmarked.
The illustrations are of views of the Holy Land. Originally published in Paris, in French, 1819 in only 325 copies, and described as 'one of the most important French books to use lithography on a grand scale' [Blackmer] and contained 80 plates. Rohricht p. 350. Tobler 144.
US$200. bookID # 13538
DAVIDSON, K. L.; The Unheated Greenhouse. London, Country Life; George Newness, 1907, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, 248 pp, frontis, 46 plates from photos, printed on both sides, tables, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, minor foxing on few margins, title in red and black, clean with no ownership marks, a very good copy.
The author describes all aspects of unheated greenhousing and the alpine house and a comprehensive listing and description of the plants, including chapters on hardy orchids, succulents, flowering shrubs, bulbs, roses, lilies, etc, that can be grown there. Especially valuable are the tables with thousands of varieties by category, giving characteristics, country of origin, soil, other details of each plant.
US$35. bookID # 13537
GERSORF, A. G.; Selling Used Books by Mail; A grass-roots guide for the homeworker. North Fort Meyers, Loup Garou Press, [1990], Second edition, revised, enlarged and updated, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 151 pp, illustrations, appendix, original pictorial printed paper heavy wraps, near fine, clean, unused.
Includes chapters or sections on identification of first editions, the handling and care of books, estimating the value of books, where to buy and sell books, advertising and marketing strategies, search services, buying books, how many books should you stock, pricing, mailing lists, packaging, drop shipping, naming your business, writing a description, etc. Loaded with practical advice. Also included with this copy is a loose article, Creating Your First Catalogue to Increase Sales, from Head Office at Home magazine.
US$1. bookID # 13494
GOITICOA, N. Veloz; Venezuela: Geographical Sketch, Natural Resources, Laws, Economic Conditions, Actual Development, Prospects of Future Growth. Washington, International Bureau of the American Republics, 1904, First edition, first printing, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [three volumes in one], 12, 51, 608 pp, colored plate frontis (chromolithograph), folding colored map, portrait plate, 35 plates from photos, tables, bibliography, index, original full leather, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, small old stamp on front cover, lightly rubbed at edge, interior quite clean and unmarked, overall near fine, sound copy.
Published as the first 3 parts of House of Representatives document 145, this copy of the original edition includes the Annual Report of the International Bureau of the American Republics; a comprehensive 51 page bibliography entitled A List of Books, Magazine Articles and Maps Related to Paraguay, covering about 300 years and issued as a supplement to the Handbook of Paraguay; and the Goiticoa book on Venezuela. The latter contains the map which shows rivers and railways, as well as the excellent plates showing buildings, views, cultural institutions, a bird's-eye view of Maracaibo, trees, ports, etc. Very detailed information, including statistics on all aspects of the country at that time. Included with this copy is a loose photocopy of a very large map of Venezuela (18 x 25 inches), originally published in 1807, showing mountains, rivers, towns, cities. islands, etc.
US$110. bookID # 13556
HAAFNER, L.; Travels on Foot Through the Island of Ceylon. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1821, First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; [i], 118 pp, 3 engraved plates including two folding, new cloth with paper title label on spine, barely noticeable foxing on a few margins non-folding plate has repair on verso with some loss, very good copy, interior quite clean and unmarked.
An interesting early description of Ceylon, shortly after the British took it over. Haafner was one of the first to describe the interior of the country, including vivid descriptions of the people, nature, the jungle, etc. It describes the difficulties of travelling on foot through Sri Lanka in the early eighteenth century. Translated from the original Dutch. The plates show a general of the Cingalese army, a bear attack in the forest, and the huge Pambourahja snake or Royal Serpent attacking a man who is trying to escape.
US$300. bookID # 13523
HALE, Mrs. S. J. [Sarah Josepha]; Flora's Interpreter; or the American Book of Flowers and Sentiments. Boston, Marsh, Capen and Lyon, 1834, , 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; xii, [12]-264 pp, 2 hand colored engraved plates, index of authors, index of interpretations, contemporary leather backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, joint repaired, old number on verso of title page, lightly foxed, very good.
Verses and flowers. "Sara Hale's Flora's Interpreter or the American Book of Flowers and Sentiments was actually a book of poetry about flowers" [Kramer, Women of Flowers, p. 58].
US$30. bookID # 13503
HALSTEAD, Murat; Pictorial History of America's New Possessions; the Isthmian Canals, and the Problem of Expansion, Comprising 6 books in one volume, Being a history and description of each of Puerto Rico, Cuba, Hawaii, the Philippines, Isthmian Canal, . . .. Chicago, The Dominion Company, [1899], original edition, large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 681 pp, frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates and illustrations from photos, 6 maps of which 4 are colored, tables, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends & corners worn, joints repaired, interior is clean, near fine and unmarked.
Besides the detailed description of each of Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Philippines, Panama, there is a large section on US expansion with contributions by various senators and former presidents including William McKinley, Grover Cleveland, Benjamin Harrison, W. J. Bryan, C. K. Davis, Henry C. Lodge, J. P. Dolliver, James R. Mann, Andrew Carnegie, etc. Good illustrations of each country.
US$25. bookID # 13530
HIND, H. Y.; Essay on the Insects and Diseases Injurious to the Wheat Crops. Toronto, Lovell & Gibson; Bureau of Agriculture and Statistics, 1857, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 139, [i] pp, illustrations from drawings, chart, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, cover wear, at spine ends, light stain, very light foxing, one page of text with blank corner torn away (no loss), good.
The author, who went conducted several important explorations including Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858, and whose most famous work is Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula of 1863, here, as a Trinity College professor, wrote this very detailed work on a vital crop. It won the first prize awarded by the Bureau of Agriculture. TPL 3735.
US$18. bookID # 13526
HOWELL, John, compiled by Michael Horowitz; 100 Rare Books, Autographs Letters, Manuscripts, Maps; and the Herbert M. Evans Collection of Medical & Scientific Classics; Catalogue 40. San Francisco, John Howell Books, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, colored frontis, 32 other plates including double-page, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, very good+, clean and unmarked.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work covering important books in all fields by such authors as Agricola, Aristotle, Bacon, Daniel Boone, Tycho Brahe, Mark Twain, Descartes, Dickens, Einstein, to Ptolemy, to Warre. All with references.
US$30. bookID # 13514
IRVING, Walter; Every Man's Book of the Greenhouse (Unheated). London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1907], First edition, 12mo [16 x 12 cm], 247 pp, 88 plates from photos by Henry Irving, with 8 plates in color from paintings, including frontis, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed, no ownership or other marks, very good+.
The author, with the Royal Gardens at Kew, provides a very well-illustrated work describing hundreds of plants and herbs in detail including growing methods.
US$22. bookID # 13545
JENKINS, John H.; Works of Genius; A Catalogue and a Commentary. Austin, The Jenkins Company, [1974], First edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; [274] pages, frontis, numerous illustrations including full-page, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover, slight cover wear, very good.
One hundred famous books, in all subjects from literature to science, described in detail, by one of the most respected antiquarian bookdealers, well-illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 13508
JENKINS, John H., Michael D. Heaston, Michael Parrish, Dorothy Sloan; The Whole World; Books and Manuscripts on Many Subjects. Austin, The Jenkins Company, [1980], First edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; [approx 350] pages, frontis, numerous illustrations including full-page, bibliography, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover, slight cover wear, very good.
Descriptions of 1,174 famous books & manuscripts, in all subjects from literature to science, described in detail. Very well-illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 13509
KING, F. H.; Farmers of Forty Centuries or Permanent Agriculture in China, Korea and Japan. Madison, Wis, Mrs F. H. King, 1911, First Edition, 8vo; pp: ix [i], 441. [i, ad], frontis, 248 illus, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on front cover in gilt border, name on front endpaper, few barely perceptible pencil marks, else clean, near fine in fine bright cover..
King greatly influenced modern agriculture and organic gardening in particular by describing the methods used in Asia. This book was one of the most influential in the development of modern organic gardening & agriculture and shows the use of manure and compost in gardens and farming and the conservation of natural resources. There are also chapters on growing silk, tea, rice, as well as descriptions of local customs. The author was formerly professor at the University of Wisconsin. Preface by L. H. Bailey, noted horticulturist and writer.
US$250. bookID # 13510
LONG, Elias A.; The Home Florist; a Treatise on the Cultivation, Management and Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed of the Use of Amateur Florists. Springfield, Ohio, Chas. A. Reeser, 1886, third edition, revised and enlarged, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; [ii], iv, 5-319 pp, hundreds of engraved illustrations including many full-page, plans, index, original pictorial green cloth, gilt title lettering, original floral endpapers, light edge wear, lower corner a bit bumped, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in very good, bright covers.
Hedrick & Woodburn p. 574: 'a truly enlarged edition'. The author, a respected seedsman and florist and author of popular books on ornamental gardening, provides a detailed work with listings of numerous varieties, the illustrations are mainly of flowers but also of garden plans, Victorian greenhouse, and interesting illustrations of ferneries, window box decorations, etc. The first edition of 1874 with 88 pages was expanded here to 319 pages and more illustrations.
US$50. bookID # 13552
MAXIMILIAN, Prince; Travels in Brazil, in 1815, 1816 and 1817. London, Sir Richard Phillips, and Co., 1825, , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; iv, 112, [list of plates] pp, 9 engraved plates, of which 4 are in photocopy, including three foldout plates, frontis, later cloth with title lettering on spine paper label, title page with margin worn & small chips, light foxing or soiling on few margins.
Borba d Moraes 545. Sabin 47022 (noting that the Colburn edition of 1820 had only 7 plates). Originally published in German, this is the only part that was translated into English at the time. A classic and early voyage into the jungles of Brazil and Amazonia, with much on the native peoples before the later massive development, on natural history and on jungle adventure.
US$90. bookID # 13550
MCVAUGH, Rogers; Edward Palmer; Plant Explorer of the American West. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 430 pp, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, clean, unmarked, near fine in dj (wear at edges, rear panel repaired, price clipped).
This the first published account on Palmer, one of the greatest plant hunters in America, who collected over 100,000 plants as well as thousands of archaeological, ethnological and zoological items throughout Mexico, Texas, Florida and the American west. Appendices include chronology of his plant collections and locations, field notes, herbaria known to have plants he collected.
US$15. bookID # 13549
MOLLIEN, G.; Travels in the Interior of Africa, to the Sources of the Senegal and Gambia in 1818. London, Sir Richard Phillips, 1825, , 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; iv, 128 pp, folding engraved map of Senegal & Gambia showing tribes, 3 engraved plates, later brown cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, light spotting on rear cover, interior is quite clean and near fine, very minor foxing.
Shipwrecked on the African coast, Mollien discovered the sources of the Senegal and Gambia rivers, was the first European to cross Senegal from north to south, being one of the first to explore the interior of west Africa. Gay 2910. Abbey Travel 273. The appendices include a detailed itinerary and vocabulary of the Iolof, Poule and Serrere languages. Translated from the first French edition of 1820. Mollien also travelled widely in Colombia and produced an important book on the area.
US$140. bookID # 13532
MULLER, Karin; Along the Inca Road; A Woman's Journey into an Ancient Empire. Washington, Adventure Press; National Geographic, 2000, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [vi], 295, [i] pp, frontis map, colored plates from photos, original cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
Travels in Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Chile of over 3,1000 miles, in six months, travelling on rooftop of buses, mule, motorbike, skirts land mines, fights bulls, investigates shaman's rites, travels Death Highway after dark, meets fascinating people, etc.
US$5. bookID # 13520
NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Nine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1981], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 104 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated September 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, fine, clean and unmarked.
A description of 570 impressive items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.
US$5. bookID # 13516
NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Seven. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1980], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated March 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, short tear to spine, near fine, clean and unmarked.
An impressive description of 757 items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.
US$5. bookID # 13515
POUQUEVILLE, F. C. H. L.; Travels in Southern Epirus, Acarnania, Aetolia, Attica, and Peloponesus, Or the Morea, &c. in the Years 1814-1816. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1822, , 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; 128 pp, 2 engraved maps including folding, engraved plate, recent brown cloth, printed title lettering on paper spine label, fine, clean and unmarked copy, and except for light foxing on verso of map, free of usual foxing.
This work provides details and descriptions collected by the author during the ten years he acted as consul general for France to the court of Aly Pasha of Janina, which allowed him free travel in the area under the protection of the ruler of the country, most of which had been unreported to that time. The publisher describes the work, dealing with southern Greece, as the best account available on the area in the English language.
US$150. bookID # 13521
PRIOR, James; Narrative of a Voyage in the Indian Seas in the Nisus Frigate, to the Cape of Good Hope, Isles of Bourbon, France, and Seychelles, to Madras, and the Isles of Java, St. Paul, and Amsterdam, during the years 1810 and 1811. London, Richard Phillips, 1820, , 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; iv, 112 pp, folding engraved map frontis showing Indian Ocean, Africa, the routes; plan of that coast of Isle of France; plan of landing of British army in Mapou Bay, Isle of France; engraved view of Cape of Good Hope, later brown cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, interior is quite clean and near fine, very minor foxing.
National Maritime Museum 453. Royal Geographical Society Catalogue 572. The ship was commanded by Captain Philip Beaver. Much of the work describes the British attack on the Isle of France. 'Prior was born at Lisburn, Ireland in 1790. He entered the navy as a surgeon, served abroad and at home, became Deputy-Inspector of Hospitals in 1843, and was knighted in 1858. He was the author of several popular works: Voyage to the Indian Seas in 1810-11; Memoirs of Edmund Burke (1824); Life of Oliver Goldsmith (1836); Life of Edmond Malone (1860). His Burke and Goldsmith have gone through many editions, and are still looked upon as standard works. He died 14th November 1869'. [A Compendium of Irish Biography]
US$400. bookID # 13531
PRIOR, James; Voyage Along the Eastern Coast of Africa, to Mosambique, Johanna and Quiloa, to S. Helena, to Rio de Janeiro, Bahia, and Peranmbuco in Brazil, in the Nisus Frigate. London, Printed fro Sir Richard Phillips, 1819, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [v, includes ads], [i, errata page], 114 pp, 2 folding maps/charts, fine engraved aquatint plate of view of town and fort of Mozambique, later cloth, title lettering on spine paper label, only slight foxing on few margins, interior is clean and fine, unmarked.
A narrative of voyage in 1812-13 by Prior who was a surgeon in the Royal Navy in his youth. National Maritime Museum 216. Borba de Moreas 689: 'The author describes Rio. . . the dirtiness of the houses. He comments on the English commerce in Rio. He describes Salvador, the ill-smelling lower city and the high city with the cathedral, theatre, library. . .comments on the manners and customs, the women, dress, architecture, slave trade, jewelry industry. Prior arrived in Pernambuco, describes the city, new bridge, cotton trade. . .'. With much on Mozambique, eastern Africa, etc. Includes a folding chart of road and harbour of Mozambique and a large foldout map of Africa, Indian Ocean, Atlantic to South America, showing the author's routes.
US$400. bookID # 13524
PRITZEL, G. A.; Thesaurus Literaturae Botanicae Omnium Gentium: Inde a Rerum Botanicarum Initiis Ad Nostra Usque Tempora, Quindecim Millia Operum Recensens. Koenigstein, Otto Koeltz Antiquariat, 1972, reprint of the 1877 work, 4to [31 x 24 cm]; [vi], 576. [i] pp, double columns, index, original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, as new, clean and unmarked.
"Remains the single most useful answer book for tracing a botanical title before 1870.The chronological topical indexes provide a reference list of short titles not easily picked up elsewhere" [Lubrecht]. A basic reference work in the field.
US$90. bookID # 13504
R., J., Supercargo; Diary of a Journey Overland, Through the Maritime Provinces of China From Manchao, on the South Coast of Hainan, to Canton in the Years 1819 & 1820. London, Sir Richard Phillips, 1822, First separate edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; [iv], 116 pp, with table, footnotes, later brown cloth, title lettering on paper spine label, interior is clean, unmarked and mostly free of the usual foxing, very good+.
A narrative of the author's travels to and in southern China. This copy contains the large sections, about 30 pages, not in all copies, on education and religion in China and India, and on Chinese printing methods by Milne. Cordier implies that the author is Captain J. Ross of the English ship Friendship. Lust 227. Cordier 308.
US$350. bookID # 13539
REEVE, T. M. & P. J. B. Woods; A Revision of Dendrobium Section Oxyglossum (Orchidaceae). Edinburgh, Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, 1989, , 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm];161-305 pp, 20 color plates from photos, 35 full-page illustrations from drawings, each with several figures, 19 distribution maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight wear at edge, few ink underlines in text, else near fine and clean.
A very detailed work on this orchid family, Oxyglossum, including Cuthbertsonia, which are distributed throughout many islands in the southwest Pacific and centred in New Guinea. Two new species, D. brassii and D. Pachythrix are described. The work includes history, sectional position, characteristics, distribution, horticultural importance of the species, culture, etc.
US$8. bookID # 13553
RODGERS, Andrew Denny III; American Botany 1873-1892; Decades of Transition. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1944, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 340 pp, plates (portrait), index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering in green border, slight shelf wear at edge, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine overall.
A good survey of botany from Asa Gray, government surveys, western exploration, southern explorations, Engelmann, morphology, Lesquereux, paleobotany, coal floras, laboratories, Mexican explorations, the new generation, etc, including descriptions of books produced at the time.
US$24. bookID # 13491
ROTH, Cecil; Venice [History of the Jews in Venice printed on spine]. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1930, First edition, 12mo [17 x 12 cm]; x, 380 pp, frontis of the synagogue in Venice built in 16th century, complete with all plates including the folding plan of the Venice Ghetto, bibliography, index, with the epilogue, original cloth, spine a little faded with wear at spine ends and label removed, interior is clean and very good.
The author, an important historian, focuses on the day-to-day life of the Jews and their institutions, the role they played in Venetian life, portraying many fascinating people, merchants, scholars, life in the ghetto, Venice as a meeting place of Jews from east and west, etc. The later reprint in softcover omitted most plates including the folding plan.
US$17. bookID # 13543
SANDERS, T. W.; The Amateur's Greenhouse; a Complete Guide to the Construction, Heating and Management of Greenhouses; the Propagation and Cultivation of Plants Adapted for Growing Therein; with a Description of the Insect, Animal, and Fungoid Pests Affecting Plants.... London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [[1904], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 415, [i, ads] pp, double-page colored lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis, other colored plates, numerous other plates from photos, plus hundreds of smaller illustrations from photos and drawings, original pictorial cloth with picture of plant in red, white, orange and green, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edge, interior is near fine, clean, unmarked, cover very good+.
A highly useful reference work for operating and maintaining a greenhouse with most of book devoted to flowering plants, trees that can be grown in one, including a short section on orchids. Very well-illustrated.
US$20. bookID # 13498
SANECKI, Kay N., with a foreword by Anthony Huxley; History of the English Herb Garden. [London], Ward Lock, [1992], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, tables, index, original cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj, fine and clean, unused.
'An important source book on British herbal history' (Huxley), the author describes the beginnings of herbalism, the uses of herbal plants, their major herbalists and their often great books, herb gardens in different periods, physic gardens and herb gardens of today. Its very well illustrated and includes lists of plants used in different herb gardens.
US$6. bookID # 13497
SCHOLZ, Dr. John Martin Augustus; Travels in the Countries Between Alexandria and Paraetonium, the Lybian Desert, Siwa, Egypt, Palestine, and Syria in 1821. London, Sir Richard Phillips & Co., 1822, First edition in English, translated from the German edition of the same year, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 120 pp, later brown cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, light stains on rear cover, interior is quite clean and near fine, free of the usual foxing.
A very detailed account, the first fifty pages on Libya and Egypt, the remainder on Palestine and Syria, with much on the ruins he found, sects, customs, etc. Rohricht 357. Tobler 147.
US$200. bookID # 13528
SEEMANN, Berthold; Popular History of the Palms and their Allies, Containing a Familiar Account of their Structure, Geographical and Geological Distribution, History, Properties, and Uses, and a Complete List of all the Species Introduced into our Gardens. London, Lovell, Reeve, 1856, First edition, the original edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xvi, 359 pp, 20 color lithographed (chromolithographs) including frontis, index, original pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt title lettering and elaborate gilt decoration, short spine end tear, slight wear to joint, margins lightly faded, else and near fine copy, cover and gilt bright, unmarked, clean.
The author, eminent and respected botanist, worked at Kew, plant collector who introduced many new species, was also the author of 'Narrative of the Voyage of the HMS Herald', 'Peruvian Bark Trees', and many others. This work is not mentioned in most relevant references and is quite hard to find. The delightful plates show the palms with landscapes rather than being strictly botanical. Book dedicated to Alexander von Humboldt. Catalogue of the Arnold Arboretum 643.
US$700. bookID # 13496
SHAPIRO, Harry; Through my Eyes. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 102 pp, 16 colored plates, original cloth with spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked in dj (wear at edges, chip at rear edge), dj is good.
Sub-titled 'An Adventure in Art and Travel', the author/artist travelled through Israel and created crushed stone pictures of various scenes, which form the plate section in this book. The plates include: Knesset Menorah, Mount Zion at Sundown, Minaret, Capernaum, spirit of Maimonides, Wailing wall, Bahai Shrine, etc, and two of Toronto synagogues (McCaul Street and University Ave. synagogues). Included with this copy is an additional loose plate of 'The Three Symbols on Mount Zion', which is signed by artist in ink at bottom.
US$6. bookID # 13544
SHURCLIFF, Sydney Nichols; Jungle Islands; The "Illyria" in the South Seas; The Record of the Crane Pacific Expedition Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, Illinois, with a Scientific Appendix by Karl Patterson Schmidt. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; xv, [errata slip], 298 pp, illus, numerous plates including excellent color plates of birds, fish, etc, from paintings, many photo plates, double page map, double page plan of ship, other drawings, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, gilt vignette, top edge gilted, slight wear at spine ends, clean, near fine copy, unmarked.
A very well illustrated account that focuses on the native peoples and natural history of this 1928-29 expedition through Panama, Galapagos Island, Marquises, Tahiti, New Hebrides, New Guinea, Borneo, etc. The 32,000 mile expedition carried out numerous scientific studies, from cannibals in New Guinea to natural history, collecting thousands of specimens for the Chicago Field Museum. The colored plates and drawings are by Walter A. Weber, the photos are mainly by the author.
US$90. bookID # 13506
SIEBER, F. W. [Franz Wilhelm]; Travels in the Island of Crete, in the Year 187. London, Sir Richard Phillips & Co., 1823, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [ii], 118 pp, 3 engraved plates including foldout with a detailed map of Crete and engraved illustrations, later brown cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, small hole in margin of title page, interior is quite clean and near fine, free of the usual foxing.
Originally published in Austria in German in 1820. Sieber spent a year in Crete, travelling extensively. He stayed a short time at the Arkadi Monastery and comments on the wine made there and the sad state of their library, which contained over 1,000 books. He visited the Labyrinth in Gortyn in Crete and was the first to map it. The plates include the court yard of his residence at Rettimo, view of Melidoni and of Mount Ida, the folding plate shows costumes of a number of people. A primary source on Crete.
US$400. bookID # 13529
SMYTHE, Frank S.; The Valley of Flowers. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1938], First edition, true first edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 322 pp, color frontis and color plates from photos, with tissue guards and captioned letterpress, two maps including one folding, musical notation, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper inscription, slightly foxed in outer edge of text block, near fine clean copy, dust jacket is worn at edge with short tears and stain to spine area, but not price clipped.
Neate S133. Climbs in Garhwal Himalaya and the Bhyundar Valley, Himalayas, by this famous climber, with observations on wildlife and nature and lists of plants collected. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 50: 'It is considered by many to be his finest work'. A classic of alpine plant hunting and climbing. With two lists of plants collected in the Bhyundar Valley and neighborhood.
US$40. bookID # 13557
SOMMIERES, Col. L. C. Vialla de; Travels in Montenegro; containing a Topographical, Picturesque and Statistical Account of that Hitherto Undescribed Country. London, Sir Richard Philips, 1820, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; [ii], 108 pp. 5 of 8 aquatint engraved plates, including a plan of Cattaro, the other three included as photocopies, later cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, interior is clean and near fine.
Blackmer 1729. This English edition was never issued with a map, although the plate of Cattaro below Montenegro is a plan view showing ships and town buildings with mountains in background. Other plates include costumes, buildings, view, etc. The author was governor of Cattaro and chief of general staff of the Illyrian army at Ragua.
US$80. bookID # 13540
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Jaime Ortiz-Patino Collection of Important Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, [over 300 pages], many illustrations, including colored, full-page, colored frontis, preface by Pierre Beres, indexes by provenance, author, illustrator, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine and clean, unmarked, with prices realized on loose sheets.
Sale 7119. An impressive sale catalogue, with detailed and scholarly descriptions, of some of the great works of literature including Diderot, Buffon, Flaubert, Baudelaire, Hugo, Apollinaire, Proust, etc, many with royal provenance, plus incunabula's, early bibles, illuminated manuscripts, fine bindings, atlases, etc. Includes hundreds of illustrations of bindings and parts of the books and manuscripts. The sale took place April 21, 1998.
US$10. bookID # 13513
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of Robert Michael Burrell, Books on the Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 1997, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 161, [i] pp, many illustrations, including colored, full-page, colored photo of Burrell with introduction, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few notes from previous owner, very good, with prices realized on loose sheets.
Sale LO9217. An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of 912 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 14 October 1999. Burrell's library covers all part of the Middle East as well as Arabic culture, language, archaeology, history, exploration, art, bibliography, current affairs, economics, etc, collected over 40 years, with books published from 1488 onward. An excellent reference on middle eastern antiquarian books.
US$10. bookID # 13512
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Willcox Collection of Important Australian Natural History Paintings & Books. Melbourne, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, about 62 pages, color illustrations including full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, pencil note on one page, else fine, clean.
Sale AU645. An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of important books and art including by Sonnerat, Arthur Phillip, Shaw, Lewin, John Gould, Richter, with many on birds, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held 28 November 2000. There is a two-page introduction by Willcox.
US$10. bookID # 13511
SOWERBY, George B. [Brettingham]; The Aquarium; A Popular Account of Marine and Fresh-water Animals and Plants. London, Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1865, , square 12mo [16 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 327 pp, 20 hand colored plates (complete), with frontis [hand colored], original pictorial gilt cloth with gilt picture of turtle on front cover, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, all edges gilted, slight wear on corners, gilt bright, a fine, clean and bright copy.
British Museum Nat Hist Catalogue 1981. Freeman 3496. The author was an important marine biologist of his day. This work, one of the first works on aquariums published, is indicative of the fashion of the day to collect natural history objects and display them in one's home. In this case ecologies were established using various live sea creatures, both plants and animals, usually collected personally at the sea shore. The author, a noted conchologist and zoologist, describes the construction and maintenance of the aquarium and the type of creatures to collect. This is the first edition with this title.
US$250. bookID # 13495
STEUART, Sir Henry; The Planter's Guide; a Practical Essay on the Best Method of Giving Immediate Effect to Wood, by the Transplanting of Large Trees and Underwood. Edinburgh, London, William Blackwood, 1848, Third edition, with memoir of the author, & his latest additions & improvements, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, xxii, xlviii, 518, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 7 engraved plates including frontis portrait, as called for in plate list, original cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, cover spotted and bit faded, light stain at a few inner corners, else interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 299 (listing only the second edition and the US edition of 1828). Raphael - An Oak Spring Sylva 44. This edition has two more plates than the first edition of 1828, including a portrait of the author.
US$100. bookID # 13505
THOMSON, David; Handy Book of the Flower-Garden, Being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture, and Arrangement of Plants in Flower-Gardens all the Year Round. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1868, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 364, [4], [20, ads] pp, 7 foldout plates of gardening plans, tables, index, original green blind-stamped cloth, with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine, minor foxing on few leaves, small bookplate on endpaper, a very good+ copy.
A detailed work on flower gardening by a major Victorian gardener, including good sections on roses, alpines, planting in beds, wintering tender plants, spring flowers, cultivation, lists of plants, etc. Catalog of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 310.
US$40. bookID # 13534
TURNER, Gerard L'E.; Antique Scientific Instruments. Poole, Blandford Press, [1980], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 168 pp, 69 colored illustrations on plates, from photos, other black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, near fine, clean and unmarked.
The author, and internationally recognised authority on the subject, provides an interesting survey including instruments for astronomy, time telling, navigation, drawing, calculating, optical, scales, medical, etc, beautifully illustrated.
US$3. bookID # 13551
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1880, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, 388 pp, 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of flowers from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, contemporary red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, very good overall, interior is clean with fine impressions of plates.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume III of the annual publication.
US$110. bookID # 13502
VICK, James; Vick's Monthly Magazine. Rochester, NY, published by James Vick, 1882, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, 392 pp, 13 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of flowers from paintings, with tissue guards, plates on heavier paper, with hundreds of other illustrations from drawings, index, contemporary red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very light cover wear, spine lightly faded, pencilled name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean & unmarked.
The author owned a nursery and seed house in New York state and wrote and published many important gardening books. Rochester was an important publishing area at that time as well as a source of the printing of fine lithographs. This periodical was bound from monthly issues, each month issued with an attractive colored plate. A vast source of information on growing flowers, vegetables, trees. This is volume V of the annual publication but has an extra colored plate, most copies have only 12 plates.
US$130. bookID # 13501
VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX, Mm.; The Vegetable Garden; Illustrations, Descriptions, and Culture of the Garden Vegetables of Cold and Temperate Climates. London, John Murray, 1885, First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 620 pp, hundreds of illustrations from drawings, tables, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, internal hinge repaired, name on front endpaper dated 1899, very good overall, interior is clean and unmarked.
Originally published in French in Paris, this is the first edition in English, translated by William Robinson, the famous English garden writer, who also supplied the preface to the English edition, who refers to the book as 'the first work in any language in which are classified, described and illustrated what are the most important of all plants to the human race'. The author describes hundreds of vegetable varieties of all types in detail, including their history and cultivation, most with an illustration.
US$350. bookID # 13507
WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.
Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'
US$840. bookID # 13554
WALLER, John Augustine; A Voyage in the West Indies: Containing Various Observations Made During a Residence in Barbados, and Several of the Leeward Islands, with some Notices & Illustrations Relative to the City of Paramarabo in Surinam. London, Sir Richard Philips and Co., 1820, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 106 pp, complete with map and 6 engraved aquatint plates, includes the advertisement leaf sometimes removed, later brown cloth with printed title label on spine, leaning a bit, map has very light stain in corner, slightly foxed on few margins, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.
A narrative of the author's travels in Barbados, Surinam, Santa Cruz, and other islands in West Indies with comments on life their, condition of slaves, etc. Ragatz, Guide For The Study Of British Caribbean History 1763-1834, p. 235: 'The author was a surgeon assigned to the naval hospital in Barbados in 1807 and later to a war vessel cruising through the islands. He spent about four years in Caribbean service and became thoroughly familiar with colonial society. His book presents an interesting picture of the rushing business conducted by the slave traders in Barbados on the eve of abolition and gives accounts of encounters with the Spanish and French during the course of the Napoleonic wars. The author . . . was greatly shocked by the general prevalence of immorality'. Cundall 2150. Sabin 101114. The map is of the Caribbee or Leeward Islands, with South America shown at bottom. The detailed and attractive plates include: Carlisle Bay and Bridge Town Baradoes, showing harbour, boats, buildings; Slaves in Barbadoes; A Spanish Planter of Porto Rico; City of Paramarino, Surinam, showing fort, boats, etc; Indian Implements, showing 14 items including spears, musical instruments, etc; A Chief of the Bosjesmans or Bush Negroes on a Visti to the Governor of Paramaribo.
US$420. bookID # 13555
WHITE, Gilbert; The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southhampton; to which are added, The Naturalist's Calendar; Observations on Various Part of Nature; and Poems. London, White, Cochrane and Co., 1813, third edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; xi, 587, [i, plate list] pp, 12 engravings including large folding view of Selbourne (short tear at fold), hand colored plate of bird, 3 engraved vignettes, other plates including views, bird, contemporary full crimson morocco, gilt design on covers, gilt title lettering and decorations on spine, joints repaired & worn, spine chipped, all edges gilted, last half of book with old water stains, fine fore-edge painting view of Selborne.
First published in 1789, this is the first modern natural history book and was most influential. "This is the most complete of the older editions, and there are twelve high-class engravings, not the least interesting of which is a full-page copy of the beautiful triptych, which is now in the church, having been presented by Benjamin White in 1793" [Martin, Bibliography of Gilbert White, page 105]. The attractive fore-edge painting of Selborne was commissioned by the original owner, and is rarely found with this title. This copy also has a loose receipt for the purchase of this book, by T. Edward Ross of Philadelphia, bought from L. Chaundry, London antiquarian bookdealer, purchased in 1929. The original owner was Morella, whose small engraved bookplate is found on the endpaper.
US$400. bookID # 13542
WILSON, Ian and Sally; Wilderness Seasons; Life and Adventure in Canada's North (signed by both authors). West Vancouver, Gordon Soules Book Publishers, [1987], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 207 pp, double-page map, plus other full-page map, numerous illustrations from photos and drawings, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering in white on spine and cover, light corner wear, very good copy, signed by both authors on title page.
The building of a homestead, log cabin in the wilds of northern British Columbia, living with wild life, cold winters, etc are described in this lively and well-illustrated account.
US$7. bookID # 13533
WRIGHT, Walter P.; Pictorial Greenhouse Management; A Practical Manual giving Directions for the General Management of Greenhouses, Conservatories & other Glass Structures, describing the most important greenhouse & stove plants. London, Cassell and Company, 1911, , 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; [vi], 144, [ii, ads], frontis, 85 illustrations (complete) from photos and drawings, including many full-page, tables, index, original pictorial cloth with the colored picture of lilies, title lettering on spine and cover, small light name, else near fine, quite clean.
The author, a prolific and popular garden book writer, provides a very clear and extremely well-illustrated work covering all aspects from culture to propagation, describing hundreds of varieties, including which are appropriate or not in a small greenhouse, and a useful table listing plants and characteristics.
US$12. bookID # 13546
Try our regular Catalogs.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.