
They will be added to their categories soon unless they are bought first. More books will be added here regularly.
A selection of books that have recently arrived at Horizon BoFriday, May 09, 2008 9:56:47 AM mixture of subjects. They were listed here on:
ADAMS, Andrew Leith; Notes of a Naturalist in the Nile Valley and Malta; A Narrative of Exploration and Research in Connection with the Natural History, Geology, and Archaeology of the Lower Nile and Maltese Islands. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1870, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 295 pp, 11 plates including an extra of plate IX, plans and maps including colored map of Maltese Islands, other illustrations, title page vignette, table, index, contemporary leather backed cloth-covered boards, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, raised bands, all edges gilted, old inscription on second endpaper, marbled endpapers, a fine and clean copy.
The plates are mainly natural history subjects, fossils and archeological, including rock tombs of Mnaidra, ancient Maltese tombs. Lists of fishes of Malta and birds of Malta. The author was a doctor with the British military in Malta where he spent much time exploring. The first 74 pages are on Egypt and Nubia, the remainder on Malta. 'His observations on the fossil vertebrata of the Maltese Islands led him eventually to give special study to fossil elephants, on which he became an acknowledged authority. In 1872 he was elected F.R.S. In 1873 he was chosen professor of zoology in the Royal College of Science, Dublin, and in 1878 professor of natural history in Queen's College, Cork, a post which he held until the close of his life' [11th edn Encyclopedia Britannica]. He had also travelled widely in India and eastern Canada.
US$550. bookID # 12840
ALDEN, Roland H. and John D. Ift; Early Naturalists in the Far West. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1943, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], 59 pp, frontis map, illustrations from early sources including full-page, portrait, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a fine clean copy, interior bright, unused.
A detailed and interesting work covering the Aztecs, Hernandez, Georg Steller, the Malaspina expedition to Archibald Menzies, von Humboldt, Lewis & Clark, the German and Russian naturalists, William Bullock, Botta, David Douglas, Scouler, Mertens, Thomas Coulter, Thomas Nuttall and many others.
US$20. bookID # 12845
AL-MUJAWIR, Ibn; A Traveller in Thirteenth-century Arabia: Ibn al-Mujawir's Tarikh al-Mustabsir. London, Hakluyt Society, 2008, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xix, 341 pp, frontis photos, illus, maps and plans, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt stamped vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease), fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
This is the first English translation of the Tarikh al-Mustabsir, written in the early thirteenth century by Ibn al-Mujawir. The text is a fascinating account of the western and southern areas of the Arabian Peninsula by a man from the east of the Islamic world, probably from Khurasan in Iran. His route began in Mecca and essentially ran south through the Red Sea coastal plan, Tihamah, down into Yemen and long the southern coast of the peninsula, Aden, the Gulf and returning home via Iraq. The author provides good observations of the people, customs, buildings, agriculture, food, history, etc. A unique source for social and economic history, written with humour and wit, otherwise unknown in the writings of medieval Islam. With an excellent introduction and annotations by G. Rex Smith.
US$80. bookID # 12868
AYRES, William P. and Thomas Moore; The Florists' Guide and Gardeners' and Naturalists' Calendar. London, William S. Orr and Co., 1850, First edition, and only edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; [vi], 193 pp, frontis, 12 hand colored plates by C. T. Rosenberg and printed by E. F. Cheffins, with numerous engraved illustrations, garden plans, text in decorative borders, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, all edges gilted, spine worn, endpaper name dated July 1854, clean, very good copy, plates with tissue guards.
The plates include one of insects, all the others of flowers including camellia, dianthus, hyacinth, peargonium, phlox, tulip, pyrethrum, etc, all beautifully painted and presented. There are many other fine illustrations including of Victorian flower holders. Other experts contributed to the book including Arthur Henfrey, J. O. Westwood, George Glenny, etc.
US$460. bookID # 12823
BACKMAN, Michael; Inside Knowledge; Streetwise in Asia. Hampshire, Palgrave Macmillan, [2005], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
Inside information for doing business and travelling in Asia based on the author's many years experience. He describes places and markets, how to do business, local customs and superstitions, reasons for economic and business changes, stories behind the news, etc, with much detailed information not easily available elsewhere.
US$20. bookID # 12810
BARROW, John; A Visit to Iceland by way of Tronyem, in the "Flower of Yarrow" Yacht in the Summer of 1824. London, John Murray, 1835, First edition, 12mo [21 x 13 cm]; xxiv, 320 pp, engraved frontis, 9 engraved plates (complete as per list), other engravings, engraved musical notation, orig cloth, title printed on orig paper spine label (bit worn), old joint repair, lightly foxed on some pages, very good clean copy.
The author describes the people, towns, customs, and much on nature including two large chapters on geysers. Barrow described Iceland as "an island of deep interest, and one not easily accessible, where the grand agencies of Nature employed in creating, changing and destroying the earth's surface, are carried on to a greater extent probably than most other parts of the globe." National Maritime Museum 858. Catalogue of the Royal Geographical Society p. 31.
US$225. bookID # 12811
BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1843, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. London, Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1843, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 387; vii, 474 pp, complete set with 19 engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 frontis's, 3 folding engraved maps are in the pocket of volume I, engraved illustrations in text, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to rear joint of volume II, internal hinges with old re-enforcement, cover lightly rubbed, interiors clean and fine, overall near fine set, unmarked.
Sabin 4390. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 172. Hill I, p. 20: "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a months journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited." The plates include views of City of Panama, Port of Honolulu, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Fort George at Astoria, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, as well as several of native peoples, sea scenes and Chinese soldiers. Belcher boarded at Panama and acted as commander for the rest of the expedition, after Captain Beechey became ill. Belcher had earlier sailed with Beechey on the Blossom as surveyor. Volume II has a large section by Richard Brinsley Hinds, surgeon to the expedition, on vegetation in various parts of the world, with its own contents page. An excellent set of one of the most important nineteenth century circumnavigations.
US$2000. bookID # 12813
BERRY, E. W. and J. T. Singewald; The George Huntington Williams Memorial Expedition to South America [with] Hopkin's Contribution to American Geology by Charles Keyes. Baltimore, George Huntington Memorial Publications, 1920, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 136 - 154 pp, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, small signature at corner, light wear at spine, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.
The narrative describes the party's travels through Panama to Peru, Bolivia and Chile, describing the topography, geology, native people etc, and refers to a full length forthcoming publication giving more details. The article by Keyes provides a description of key geologists at John Hopkins University and their achievements.
US$20. bookID # 12851
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. endpaper facsimiles of Linnaeus' handwriting, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists. Beautifully illustrated in color.
US$5. bookID # 12828
CARVER, J. [Jonathan]; Travels Through the Interior Parts of North America, in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768. London, Printed for the Author, 1778, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [xx], xvi, [17]-543, [i, errata, directions page] pp, two folding engraved maps (short tear at stub), 4 engraved copper plates including folding, contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, chip at head of spine, armorial bookplate of Patrick Miller on endpaper and his signature on title margin, lightly foxed on few leaves, near fine, clean copy.
A classic in the exploration of North America, Carver achieved the farthest north-west of any European aside from Hennepin, provides an early description of Wisconsin and Minnesota, the headwaters of the Mississippi, mentioned Oregon for the first time, and describes the natural history and the native peoples. One of the maps shows the headwaters of the Mississippi, lakes Superior and Michigan, and the land as far west as the Dakotas; the other maps shows North America, from the Arctic to northern Mexico. The plates include native people, Indian weapons, falls of St. Anthony. There were numerous later printings due to the popularity and importance of the book. Howes C215. Sabin 11184. Field 251. Streeter Sale 1772. Wood 280: 'an important American zoologica'.
US$2900. bookID # 12873
DAVIS, C. H. [U. S. Navy Dept.]; Narrative of the North Polar Expedition; U. S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding; edited under the direction of Hon. G. M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy. Washington, U. S. Naval Observatory, Government Printing Office, 1876, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; 696 pp, 2 steel engraved frontis's, including portrait, 30 wood-engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 photolithographs (partly colored), 6 maps, other wood engraved illus (complete), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, spine faded but lettering clear, light spotting on lower cover, internally clean, fine, and unmarked in good cover.
Cooke 233. Arctic Bibliography 18382: 'Narrative of the Polaris Expedition 1871-1873 to seek the North Pole, explore regions north of Smith Sound and to make scientific investigations.' The work is a well-illustrated account of the expedition, the sledge and boat journeys, scientific activities, the death of Hall on the expedition, with an extended review of his work, the attempted voyage south, drift of the ice-floe party to the Labrador coast, and the rescue of both parties and the subsequent inquiry. The appendices provide correspondence between the British admiralty and the US Navy. Hall, one the great Arctic explorers, was the first to report on the fate of the lost Franklin expedition, based on his earlier expedition.
US$280. bookID # 12856
DAVIS, Wade; The Clouded Leopard; Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1998], First edition, 8vo [23.6 x 16 cm]; viii, 231 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked (as new).
Davis, author of several fine travel books and explorer with National Geographic, writes here of remote regions he has explored including the rain forest of Borneo, mountains of Tibet, Arctic, Sahara, etc, describing the first hallucinogen from the animal kingdom, the cactus cults of Peru, the Vodoun priests of Haiti, the Inuit narwhal hunters on Baffin Island and others. 'Davis writes magnificently with verve when describing his many adventurous field trips, telling science or history and vivid fantasy when portraying hallucinogenic trances. . . spellbinding' [New York Times].
US$18. bookID # 12808
DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [4, ads], ix, 468, [44, ads] pp, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine darkened, edge wear, endpaper signature, lightly foxed and margin aging, good sound copy.
An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.
US$50. bookID # 12858
DREER, Henry A.; Dreer's Garden Book for 1929. Philadelphia, Henry A. Dreer, 1929, , large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; [iv], 224 pp, hundreds of illustrations from photos, including many in color, some full-page color plates from paintings, other illus from drawings, index, with the original order forms bound in, orig heavy paper wraps, printed in colors, title lettering on cover, short tear at spine, interior is fine and clean, unmarked in very good cover.
This nursery started business in 1838 and produced an annual catalogue, this being the 91st. Covering vegetables, and mostly flowers, with some garden equipment at end, its still useful for the detailed descriptions of thousands of varieties, including many not often found.
US$20. bookID # 12848
FAVENC, Ernest; The History of Australian Exploration from 1788 to 1888. Compiled from State Documents, private papers and the most authentic sources of information. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co., 1967, exact reprint of the 1888 first edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xv, [i], [17] - 474 pp, folding maps including the large folding map frontis, showing the routes in red, folding facsimiles, plates, index of names, dates and incidents, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.
A high quality reproduction of the very useful and, often referred to, reference, including all of the original appendices, chronological summary, etc.
US$32. bookID # 12864
FERNIE, Donald; The Whisper & the Vision; the Voyages of the Astronomers. Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [viii], 189 pp, bibliog, illustrations including double-page, reproduction from early sources, map, orig cloth, dj (shot tear, rubbing at edges), book is fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj.
Descriptions of 18th and 19th century astronomers' travels to Siberia, Peru, the Philippines, Baja California, Mauritius, etc, helped establish astronomy and improved navigation.
US$12. bookID # 12852
FORREST, Captain Thomas; A Voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, from Balambangan: including An Account of Magindano, Soloo, and other Islands; performed in the Tartar Galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company, During the Years 1774, 1775, and 1776.. London, G. Scott, 1779, First edition, 4to [29 x 24.5 cm]; [ii], xxiii, [i, errata], 388, 13, [i, directions] pp, engraved frontis portrait, plus 32 engraved plates, maps and charts including 20 folding, orig full tree calf, rebacked with orig gilt decorated spine, gilt title lettering on orig red spine leather label, wear at corners & spine ends, armorial bookplate of Robert Austen, marbled endpapers, interior clean, crisp & fine with only slight foxing.
Taylor 401. Cox i, 301. Hill p. 108: 'Forrest sailed from Balembangan, in the 'Tartar', a native prahu of about ten tons burden, with two English officers and eighteen Malays, towards the Moluccas. He pushed further east than any of his company predecessors, eventually reaching Geelvink Bay in New Guinea. The voyage was one of examination and enquiry . . . the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator'. They explored the Gilolo Passage between New Guinea and the Moluccas, then sailed to Mindanao, examining the Sulu Archipelago, Mandiolo, Batchian and Waygiou, and reaching the Malay peninsula A vocabulary of the Magindano tongue is added at the end of the book. There is much on the native people, their customs, manners, activities. The book is famous for its fine engraved plates and maps.
US$3200. bookID # 12816
GOETZMANN, William H.; Army Exploration in the American West 1803 - 1863. Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, [1979], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 489 pp, numerous illus from photos and drawings, 16 maps, bibliog, index, orig dark blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library stamps on dedication page and outer edge, no marks on cover, otherwise and excellent sound, tight and clean copy, very good.
A highly useful reference covering John Fremont, the Mexican war reconnaissance, boundary survey, exploration of new territories, Pacific Railroad surveys, scientific surveys, the Wagon Road program, western exploration, the Sioux country, etc, with good introduction and epilogue, written by renowned expert.
US$20. bookID # 12839
GOSSE, P. H. [published anonymously]; Wanderings Through the Conservatories of Kew. London, A. P. C. K., [1856], First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; vii, 296 pp, 65 wood engraved illustrations, plus extra-illustrated by previous owner including engraved plates on endpaper (Kew Bridge; The Old Palace, Kew), plates of blow-guns illustrating text, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends a little worn, very good+, no ownership marks, compete and with the additional illus making this copy unique.
One of the scarcer books by this famous naturalist. Freeman-Wertheimer 72: 'A guide to the glasshouses of the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew, Surrey, taken one at a time in a straight-forward manner. Some of the illustrations were drawn from daguerreotypes, apparently the only occasion on which he used this method. Gosse implies that he used the apparatus himself. One woodcut contains Whimper's signature'. The illustrations are detailed and attractive, and include buildings, structures, such as the water tower, the pagoda, etc, and plants, such as orchids, palms, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12867
HADFIELD, Miles; Pioneers in Gardening. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 240 pp, illus by the author, including full-page. bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in nice dj.
Includes descriptions of early plant collectors, garden designers, plant breeders, early gardeners, formal gardens, Kew, makers of new plants, landscaping, present pioneers, etc, well-written and interesting.
US$5. bookID # 12805
HALL, Charles F.; edited by J. E. Nourse; Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition Made by Charles F. Hall: His Voyage to Repulse Bay, Sledge Journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and Residence Among the Eskimos During the Years 1864-'69`. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1879, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; [x], l, 644 pp, 2 engraved portrait plates including frontis, other plates & portraits, tissue guards, many other illus, 20 maps including folding & double-page, some colored, large folding linen-backed map in pocket, tables, index, orig green pictorial cloth gilt, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, presentation bookplate on endpaper, else a fine and clean copy, complete.
A voyage in search of records of the Franklin expedition and to benefit geography, natural history, navigation and science. Arctic Bibliography 6486: 'From winter quarters in the Wager Inlet and Repulse Bay regions, Hall's four man party explored the shores north and west from Melville Peninsula to King William Island, 1864 -69. . . Includes detailed information on the Iglulik Eskimos of Repulse Bay, information on Franklin relics, on the fish and game of region, the auroras, and the traveling conditions'. There are also appendices on astronomy, meteorological observations, geology by Emerson, Hall's conversations with the Innuits, demand for whale and seal oil in the manufacture of jute. Eight of the maps, sketches of coast-lines, were drawn by Innuits.
US$400. bookID # 12855
HAMY, E. T.; The Travels of the Naturalist Charles A. Lesueur in North America 1815 - 1837. Kent, The Kent State University Press, [1968], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 96, [x] pp, frontis, maps including double-page, plan, plates, plus numerous other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean in near fine cover.
Lesueur, line von Humboldt, was a natural scientist in the broad sense, with an investigative and penetrating mind, and was also a gifted draughtsman, examples of which are provided through the book. Lesueur was active in Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia as well as French scientific circles. As an explorer he travelled widely in the United States including the Ohio and Mississippi river valleys and was the first to study the fishes of the Great Lakes of North America. There is a detailed preface by Hallock F. Raup giving historical background, the translation is by Milton Haber. This is apparently the best work on this explorer-naturalist.
US$150. bookID # 12797
HEARNE, Samuel; edited with an introduction by Richard Glover; A Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, [1972], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; lxxii, [ii], 301 pp, 3 plates including frontis (portrait of Hearne), double page map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (wear at edges), else near fine copy, clean throughout.
The epic journey by Hearne, who was the first European to reach the Arctic Ocean by land, with an excellent 65 page introduction.
US$35. bookID # 12817
HEARNE, Samuel; edited with an introduction by Richard Glover; A Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean. Undertaken by Order of the Hudson's Bay Company for the Discovery of Copper Mines, A North West Passage, &c. in the years 1769, 1770, 1771, & 1772. London, printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795, First edition, 4to [33 x 26 cm]; xliv, 458 pp, complete with 5 folding maps including large folding map frontis hand colored in outline, 4 folding engraved plates, errata page, orig marbled boards with later leather spine, gilt spine title lettering and decorations in blind, a few margins with light foxing, a fine uncut copy with wide margins, copy of Simon McGillivary Junior with his signature dated 1822 on title page.
The epic journey by Hearne, who was the first European to reach the Arctic Ocean, at the mouth of the Coppermine River, by land and discovered the Great Slave Lake and the Mackenzie River system. Hearne was employed by the Hudson's Bay Company in Canada for twelve years. He recorded in detail the lives of the Indians and the natural history of the regions seen on his three trips. The book's publication, three years after Hearne's death, was due to the famous French explorer La Perouse, who found Hearne's manuscript when he captured Fort Albany, Hudson's Bay, and stipulated, as a condition of surrender, that the manuscript be published. Sabin 31181: 'The author will be remembered as the first white man that ever gazed on the dreary expanse of the Arctic of Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the Continent of America. . . a beautiful volume'. Streeter sale 3652: 'This day-to-day record of three trips northwest by land from Hudson Bay was printed from Hearne's manuscript three years after his death'. 'A painfully honest chronicle of his epic journey. . . a classic in the literature of northern discovery' [Newman, Empire of the North]. TPL 445. Cox II, p. 171. Hill 141. Lande 1220. Simon McGillivray (1783?-1840) entered the London firm of McGillivray, Fraser and Co. in 1805, and in 1813 became a partner in the Montreal-based McTavish, McGillivray and Co. He played a leading role in the merger of the Hudson's Bay and The
US$10000. bookID # 12860
HEIMANN, Willy; A Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus, issued in Commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birthday of Carolus Linnaeus 1707-1778. Stockholm, Sanbergs Bokhandel, 1957, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 179 pp, illus from early sources, glossary, indexes, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and written on spine, cover with engraved vignette of Linnaeus, near fine, clean throughout.
A very useful reference work on one of the most influential naturalists of all time, listing and describing almost 900 works, including all Linnaeus major works and almost all his minor works.
US$22. bookID # 12879
HENDERSON, George and Allan O. Hume; Lahore to Yarkand; Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870 under T. D. Forsyth. London, L. Reeve & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 370, 16 [ads] pp, 38 hand colored plates, including 32 of birds by Keulemans, 6 of plants, 26 heliotype illus on 16 plates, frontis, colored plates of geological sections, other illus, fldg map (tear at stub) part colored, tables, later cloth with gilt title on front cover, cover lightly rubbed, signature on half title page, lightly foxed on few margins, very good sound and tight copy.
Kaul 690: "A description of the route from Jammu to Ladakh via Banihal". Wood 383: "Report of an important scientific expedition". Zimmer 298: "The ornithological report contains descriptions of several new species". RGS Catalogue 215. The first 150 pages contains Henderson's travel narrative, with the rest of the book on natural history, mostly on birds by Hume. The narrative describes the 2,000 mile trip each way over a period of six months. The entomological report appears to be by H. W. Bates and the botanical one by Henderson and J. D. Hooker, with a meteorological appendix. Notable especially for its fine plates, the hand colored plates of birds are very attractive.
US$2950. bookID # 12854
HERIOT, George; Travels Through The Canadas, Containing A Description Of The Picturesque Scenery On Some Of The Rivers & Lakes; Productions, Commerce, Inhabitants Of Those Provinces. . . . The Manners & Customs of several of the Indian Nations of North & South America. London, Richard Phillips, 1807, First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; xii, 602, [i, directions to place plates], [i, ads] pp, 27 plates, all but one are sepia aquatint, 6 folding including frontis panorama, hand colored folding map showing Great Lakes to Gulf of St. Lawrence, nineteenth century half blue morocco, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, raised bands, top edge gilted, light offsetting from plates, interesting bookplate of Robert Wetherill, some plates with shorter margins as issued, near fine, nicely bound.
First edition of what some have called the first Canadian coffee table book which underestimates its value as an important and comprehensive account of Canada. Heriot at postmaster-general of British North America 1799-1816, travelled extensively in the area, describing the fur trade, cod fishery, conditions, one of the best accounts of the loyalists settlements in Canada, voyage to the north, as well as a scholarly study of the indigenous peoples of north and south America, with a vocabulary of the Algonquin language. Prideaux 254: 'Illustrated books on North America are curiously few in the period with which we deal. By far the most interesting is Heriot's Travels Through the Canadas, interesting for its aquatints by Stadler and Lewis after Heriot'. The attractive plates from Heriot's fine paintings include: views of Quebec, St. Paul's Bay, Falls of Montmorenci, Falls of ChaudiFre, Falls of La Puce, Ruins of ChGteau Richer, Lake St. Charles, River Etchemin, Bridge on the Jacques Cartier, Montreal, Fort of Niagara, Whirlpool of the Saint Lawrence, Falls of Niagara, French Canadian dancing, an Indian encampment, Indian costume, etc. Hill 142: 'the earliest and the most important aquatint book published on Canada'. Sabin 31489. TPL 805. Streeter 3658. Lande 433. Field 687. Abbey Travel 618.
US$4500. bookID # 12857
HIBBERD, Shirley; New and Rare Beautiful-Leaved Plants; Containing Illustrations and Descriptions of the Most Ornamental-Foliaged Plants not Hitherto Noticed in any work on the Subject. London, Bell and Daldy, 1870, , large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; viii, 144 pp, colored frontis, 54 fine colored wood-engraved plates by A. F. Lydon, drawn by B. Fawcett of Driffield, other engraved illus, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt cover picture, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, light wear at spine ends, endpaper bookplate of A. de Kluus, else a fine clean copy.
Hibberd, a popular Victorian writer on botanical and gardening themes, whose works are still highly regarded. Nissen 874. Sitwell & Blunt (Great Flower Books) p. 100. One of the attractive plates is a phalaenopsis Schilleriana orchid in flower.
US$550. bookID # 12821
HINTON, Jean and J. Rzedowski; George B. Hinton, Collector of Plants in Southwestern Mexico. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, Arnold Arboretum, 1972, offprint from the Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, Vol. 53, Number 2, April 1972, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [141] - 181 pp, frontis portrait of Hinton, large folding map showing localities where he collected, tables, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, tiny chip at cover corner, some lower margins with light stain, very good complete article.
The most important plant collector in Mexico in the twentieth century, Hinton collected over 16,000 plants throughout Guerrero, Michoacan and Mexico, in inaccessible areas which had been previously unvisited by botanists. He found 350 new species and four new genera. This work provides biographical details, describes his collecting and lists species collected as well as locations with latitude, longitude, altitude, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12844
HUGHES, William and George Long; An Atlas of Classical Geography; with a Sketch of Classical Geography and other Additions by the American Editor. New York, Sheldon & Company, 1870, First edition, 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; 76 pp, 52 maps and plans on 26 plates, mostly double page, the remainder full-page, hand colored in outline, detailed and extensive index of places, each with latitude and longitude, orig cloth, with newer cloth spine and paper title label, gilt title lettering on cover, light wear to edges, endpaper signature, interior is clean and near fine.
A detailed and nicely produced atlas covering the empire of Alexander the Great, provinces of Roman Empire, Britannia, Gallia, Hispania, Italia, Rome, Sicily, Syracusae, Macedonia, Graecia, Attica, Athens, Peloponnesus, Aegean Sea, Syria, Palaestina, Assyria, Mauritania, Numidia, Africa, Arabia Petraea, Germanea, etc.
US$50. bookID # 12833
HYAMS, Edward; Plants in the Service of Man; 10,000 Years of Domestication. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 222 pp, 33 illus and plates from photos and drawings, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slightly worn at edge), signature on endpaper, else fine and clean.
A fascinating description of how weeds and wild plants were developed into food plants such as grain, fruits, vegetables, etc and into other useful plants to produce cotton, wine, narcotics, rubber, etc. By the author of numerous gardening books.
US$10. bookID # 12869
ICIMSOY, A. Oguz & Hamza Kandur; A Bibliography of Books in English on Turkey 1700-1990. Istanbul, Librairie de Pera, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 273 pp, author index, title index, orig boards (hardcover) with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.
Citing over 3,500 books in English, the work is arranged by subject including philosophy and religion, social sciences, language, science, fine arts and archeology, literature, geography and travel, history, etc, and with excellent indexes.
US$40. bookID # 12866
JOHNSON, George W.; The British Ferns, Popularly Described and Illustrated By Engravings of Every Species; Forming a Complete History of the Family as regards their Characteristics, Peculiarities, Natural Places of Growth & most Successful Methods of Cultivating Them. London, Cottage Gardener Office, 1857, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; viii, 284 pp, 48 black and white plates printed on one side of sheet, other engraved illus, index, orig green blind-stamped and gilted cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt decorations, all edges gilted, cover rubbed, old small bookseller's blindstamp on endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, very good overall.
Freeman 1989. A detailed and well-illustrated work published during the fern craze.
US$50. bookID # 12824
KEYES, Charles; Hopkins' Contribution to American Geology. Baltimore, John Hopkins Alumni Magazine, 1920, first edition offprint from John Hopkins Alumni Magazine, Vol. viii, no. 2, January 1920, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 136-141 pp, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, light crease, else near fine, clean.
A description of key geologists at John Hopkins University and their achievements.
US$12. bookID # 12849
KIMES, William F. and Maymie B. Kimes; John Muir; A Reading Bibliography. Fresno, Panorama West Books, 1986, best edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; xxiv, 179 pp, frontis (portrait of Muir), many illus including photos of Muir, pictures of his books including covers and interior illus, chronology of key dates in life of Muir, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny scratch on cover, else fine, clean and unmarked.
This second and revised edition has been expanded and enlarged by 40 per cent with 192 new entries, all of which have been integrated into the chronologically arranged main text, with an enlarged index. The new entries have come from two new sources of information on Muir which became available after publication of the first edition. Each of the hundreds of entries, covering all of Muir's publications have a description with its importance and a collation. A most useful reference of this important US traveller, environmentalist and naturalist.
US$60. bookID # 12836
LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian; Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21.5 cm]; vii, 567 pp, frontis is title in Russian with illus, 161 plates are reproductions of title pages, indexes in English and Russian, bibliog, orig red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The best and most useful reference on the subject with an introduction by Archibald Hanna Jr. Each of the books cited has a detailed description and full collation, includes English translations of Russian titles.
US$150. bookID # 12831
LANCASATER, Roy; A Plantsman in Nepal. Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club, [1995], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 291 pp, 270 color and 70 black & white illustrations, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
First published in 1981 under the title Plant Hunting in Nepal, this new edition is much enlarged with updated nomenclature and an additional chapter on a subsequent visit to Nepal by the author, and with more illustrations. Although the book's emphasis is on the wide variety of plants found in the area, the author also describes the expedition's many adventures, parties with the Tibetans, birds and animals, the Nepalese people and their lives, beautifully illustrated.
US$35. bookID # 12837
LANCASTER, Roy; Plant Hunting in Nepal. London, Croom Helm, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 194 pp, color illus from photos on 20 plates, 39 drawings in text, maps, list of seeds collected, glossary, bibliog, plant index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).
Travels in East Nepal by a group of horticultural botanists, searching for seeds for western gardens, resulted in many new plants being introduced, several for the first time. The author also describes the occurrence of many western plants that originated in the Himalaya. The party visited the little known Jaljale Himal where the bizarre snowball plant the noble rhubarb were found, later visiting Topke Gola where they found the rare golden edelweiss. Included are adventures with and descriptions of the local people.
US$25. bookID # 12838
LANCASTER, Roy; Travels in China; A Plantsman's Paradise. [Woodbridge, Suffolk], Antique Collector's Club, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 516, [i, ad] pp, col frontis, over 400 color & 250 bw illus, maps, bibliog, index of plants, index of people, index of locations, index of gardens, glossary, colored endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
After a useful introduction to plant hunting in China, with brief biographies of all the main collectors, the author describes his many travels in search of plants, which includes adventure as well as botany. China is one of the richest areas of the world for different plant species. The author is an acclaimed garden writer and plant collector. A beautifully illustrated work. This copy contains a four-page handwritten manuscript entitled 'New Treats from China by Roy Lancaster' dated March 8/90, which describes in some detail historical plant hunting in China and the plants found that are currently available in nurseries.
US$75. bookID # 12812
LEITH-ROSS, Prudence; The John Tradescants; Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen. London, Peter Owen, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, illus on plates, illus in text, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked condition.
A comprehensive and definitive work on these gardeners, plant hunters and travellers. They supervised some of the great gardens of the period, introducing many new plants into Britain. Their collections formed the basis of the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford, the first museum in Britain. The elder Tradescant went on collecting trips to Europe, diplomatic trips to Russia and an expedition to Algeria while the younger went to North America as far as Virginia. The book includes a reproduction of the complete texts of their own plants lists of 1629 to 1656, each plant with its modern name, making this a useful work for the study of plant history as well.
US$40. bookID # 12825
LOWE, E. J, assisted by W. Howard; Beautiful Leaved Plants; Being a Description of the Most Beautiful Leaved Plants in Cultivation in this Country, to which is added an Extended Catalogue. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1861, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; viii, 144 pp, 60 fine chromolithographed (color lithographed) plates including frontis, each with tissue guard, other engraved illus, addenda, the plates are by A. F. Lydon, drawn by B. Fawcett of Driffield, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted plant picture on cover, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, cover a little faded, bookplate removed from front endpaper, clean near fine copy.
An impressive collection of color plates which proves that flowers are not the only attraction of plants. Nissen 1247. British Museum Natural History Catalogue III, p 1184. The addenda lists hundreds of plants by type.
US$220. bookID # 12820
MARTINEZ, Jose LONGINOS; Journal of Jose Longinos Martinez; Notes and Observations of the Naturalist of the Botanical Expedition in Old and New California and the South Coast. [San Francisco], John Howell - Books, 1961, edition limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [25 x 15 cm]; xvii, 114 pp, 3 fldg maps, table, bibliog, timetable of journey, glossary, title and chapter headings printed in pink and black, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fine clean copy, in clear mylar jacket.
First published in 1938, this edition has been freshly translated, with new material, additional maps and better organized by Lesley Byrd Simpson for the Santa Barbara Historical Society. Based on the author's travels of over 4,000 miles in 1788 from Mexico City to San Blas, through California, Cape San Lucas, San Miguel, San Diego, Monterey with good description of the country, the geography, nature, plants, the natives and their customs, etc. This copy with a loose hand-written letter from bookdealer, dated 1989, about inquiry of Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew searching for a copy of this book.
US$50. bookID # 12827
MASON, Keneth; Abode of Snow; A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus, numerous maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean, unmarked and fine, dust jacket has a little wear at spine ends and is price clipped, overall very good.
An authorative, concise and comprehensive history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering, and a useful reference source, including the early history and travellers to the area. Also included are an epilogue and appendices on peaks over 25,000 feet, determination of Himalayan heights, chronological summary, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12859
MAYNE, Commander R. C.; Four Years in British Columbia and Vancouver Island; An Account of Their Forests, Rivers, Coasts, Gold Fields and Resources for Colonization. London, John Murray, 1862, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 468 pp, 20 plates and illustrations including frontis, title-page vignette, maps including folding map at rear, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt cover picture in black border, light stains and wear near the front joint, interior is clean, fine and unmarked in very good cover.
Lande 1345. Lowther 178. Sabin 47174. Waterston p. 121. Whale 998: "An excellent overview of the Western colonies by Richard Charles Mayne, a naval officer, map maker, explorer and surveyor who first visited Vancouver Island in 1849. He gained some fame as a writer on British Columbia and Vancouver Island for the Illustrated London News." TPL 4076: 'Mayne, then a lieutenant, on H.M.S. Plummer, was on naval duty in British Columbia and Vancouver Island, 1857-1861. This work is based on his trips along the coast and inland; it includes also extracts from the journals and letters ... by William Duncan, a Church of England missionary stationed at Fort Simpson and elsewhere'. The illustrations include many views including US Dockyard, at Mare Island, San Francisco, a street scene in Victoria, Indian life and activities, etc. Mayne also visited Hawaii. The appendices including Explorations in Jervis Inlet and Desolation Sound by William Downie; list of Trees, Shrubs, Grasses, etc found in Vancouver Island by Forbes; Land Proclamations related to British Columbia and Vancouver Island.
US$680. bookID # 12876
MCTIGUE, Bernard, foreword by Eleanor Perenyi; Nature Illustrated; Flowers, Plants and Trees 1550-1900, from the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 127 pp, colored frontis, 44 color plates, 59 other, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, very light signs of use, else fine and clean, unmarked.
A beautifully illustrated book covering a 400 year history of botanical illustrations and botanical plate books with illustrations from the best books, including those of Redoute, W. J. Hooker, Besler, Merian, Thornton, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12800
MERRILL, Elmer Drew; An Enumeration of Plants Collected in Sumatra by W. N. and C. M Bangham. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University, 1934, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; 178 pp, 14 plates from drawing and photos, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on cover, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, fine, clean and unmarked condition.
Each plant is described in detail, including locations found, previous references, etc, of the over 600 plants, including many orchids, found 1931-1932 in various parts of Sumatra, mostly collected at medium and higher altitudes in the primary forests. Merrill, who also wrote extensively in the botanical area, including of the botany of the Cook voyages, and was with the New York Botanical Garden, provides a good introduction, including references to early material on Sumatra.
US$80. bookID # 12847
NACHSTEDT, Julius and Hans Tushe; Breeding Aquarium Fishes: Practical Hints on the Care and Propagation of Popular Aquarium Fishes. New York, Aquarium Stock Co., [1954], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 127, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos, also drawings, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine and clean in good dj (tears, chipped at edge, lightly foxed).
A well-illustrated book covering all the main types of topical fish, for breeding and raising, includes temperature and light requirements, water chemistry, feeding, handling, type of tank, etc, based on the thirty year experience of two German experts.
US$7. bookID # 12818
NARES, G. S.; Narrative of A Voyage To The Polar Sea, during 1875-6, in H.M. Ships 'Alert' and 'Discovery'; By Capt. Sir G.S. Nares, commander of the expedition; With notes on the Natural History, edited by H.W. Feilden. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xl, 395; viii, 378 pp, 14 plates including 6 plates with mounted real woodbury photos, 3 natural history plates including one colored of bird eggs, 2 folding maps (one with repair on verso), with both half title pages, orig green cloth, with borders in black, gilt spine title lettering, professionally rebacked preserving covers and spines, May Fluhmann's bookplate, slight foxing on few leaves, edges bit rubbed, outer margins of few plates lightly rippled, very good set.
The book describes an attempt to reach the north pole, via Smith Sound and Robeson Channel exploring the northern parts of Ellesmere Island as well as Northwest Greenland, by boat and sledge, and were the first to sail between Greenland and Ellesmere Island reaching the Lincoln Sea. A farthest North at 83 degrees, 20 minutes was reached by a sledging party lead by Albert Markham. Arctic Bibliog 12026.
US$1150. bookID # 12862
NUTING, Wallace; Ireland Beautiful. Framingham, Old America Company, [1925], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 1`8 cm]; [ii], 302 pp, 304 illus from photos, including some full-page, engraved illus on title page, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on cover and spine, spine lettering faded, endpaper inscription, interior near fine, clean and unmarked, overall very good.
The author of numerous books, covering New England states, furniture and antiques, here describes all of the 32 counties of Ireland, based on his extensive travels. Very well-illustrated from the author's photographs.
US$10. bookID # 12872
PETERS, Harry T.; America On Stone The Other Printmakers To The American People A Chronicle of American Lithography Other Than Currier & Ives, From The Beginning, Shortly Before 1820, To The Year When The Commercial Single-Stone Hand-Colored Lithography Disappeared. Garden City, New York, Arno Press; Doubleday, Doran and Co., [1976], edition limited to 751, of which this is #17, first printing was 1931, thick 4to [31 x 24 cm]; 415, [i] pp, frontis, 18 colored and 136 black and white plates, numerous other illus, all from original sources, nicely reprinted, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover slightly soiled, interior is quite clean and fine, sound and tight copy.
An important reference and excellent survey of American lithographers including business methods, aesthetics, subject matter, with alphabetical listing of over 100 US lithographers as well as artists, publishers, craftsmen, with finely produced examples of their work, including many views, scenery, activities, transportation, etc. The author has provided a great deal of information on each.
US$135. bookID # 12834
PREMIUM, Barton; Eight Years in British Guiana; the Journal of a Residence in That Province, from 1840 to 1848, Inclusive; with Anecdotes & Incidents Illustrating the Social Condition of its Inhabitants ; & the Opinions on the State and Prospects of Our Sugar Colonies. London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; xiii, [9]-305 pp, orig brown cloth, title lettering on later paper spine label, edges of spine with light wear, 1850 signature on corner of endpaper, a little pulled but firm, very good overall.
The author, a planter in the colony for many years, provides description and narrative written from 1840 to 1848, describing sugar growing and related problems, conditions, slavery, society, customs, economics, etc. Premium's journal was edited by his unnamed friend who also provides a preface and concluding remarks which gives the work much historical background. Sabin 65050. Original source material in first edition.
US$1000. bookID # 12846
RICKS, Melvin; edited by Stephen W. and Betty J. Haycox; Mevlin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature. Portland, Binford & Mort, [1977], First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 270 pp, frontis portrait, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
An annotated and encyclopedic bibliography covering thousands of books, papers, articles, pamphlets based on over 25 years of study, preceded by an introduction and guide. A very useful reference.
US$25. bookID # 12829
SANDERS, T. W., revised by A. J. Macself; Sander's Encyclopedia of Gardening; a Dictionary of Cultivated Plants, etc, Giving in Alphabetical Sequence the Culture and Propagation of Hardy and Half-hardy Plants, Trees and Shrubs, Orchids, Ferns, Fruit, Vegetables, Hothouse and Greenhouse Plants. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, nd, 21st edition with addenda, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xix, 477, [xv] pp, frontis (portrait of Sanders), numerous illus on plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, edges lightly worn, very good, clean and unmarked.
A comprehensive and standard reference with plants listed alphabetically and each described with culture and cultivation methods, propagation, etc. Thousands of plants listed
US$6. bookID # 12826
SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1917, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, small endpaper signature, near fine, clean and unmarked.
Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.
US$180. bookID # 12842
SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, very fine, clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.
Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.
US$90. bookID # 12802
SITWELL, Sacheverell, illus by John Farleigh; Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life Limited, [1948], , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [x], 195 pp, 12 color plates from paintings by Farleigh including the colored title page with vignettes, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (wear, short tear, chipped at spine end, not price clipped), lightly spotted on endpaper and outer edge of text block, very good sound copy.
'This is the first attempt to deal with the whole subject of old fashioned flowers.' (dj) There is much detail on the Auricula, primrose, old English Tulips, carnations and pinks, old roses, fuchsias, florists' flowers, as well as chapters on early florists. Cultural notes have been supplied by various experts in their specialties. A minor classic and interesting read.
US$30. bookID # 12799
SOULSBY, B. H. (compiler); A Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus (And Publications More Immediately Relating Thereto) Preserved In The Libraries Of The British Museum [With:] And Index To The Authors (Other Than Linnaeus) Mentioned In The Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus in BM. London, British Museum, 1933, 1936, Second edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 246, 68; 59 pp, frontis and plates in first volume, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, second volume in orig printed heavy paper wraps, number removed from first volume, spine end chipped, small stamp on inside cover of second volume, interior quite clean and unmarked, overall very good.
The main volume lists about 4,000 works, arranged by date, and this second edition has the addenda and corrigenda with 59 pages of additional works. The second volume, not always found with the main volume, lists the works by others, arranged by author. Together a useful reference work on Linnaeus, the greatest and most influential naturalist of his time.
US$110. bookID # 12878
SPRUCE, Richard; Notes of a Botanist on the Amazon & Andes; being records of travel on the Amazon and its Tributaries, the Trombeta, Rio Negro, Uapes, etc. . to the Orinoco, the eastern side of the Andes of Peru and Ecuador and the shores of the Pacific during 1849-1864. London, Macmillan and Co, 1908, First Edition & only edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, half-titles, lii, 518, [ii, ads], xii, 542, [ii, ads], mounted frontis portrait, signed in late with tissue guard, 8 maps (4 of them fldg, colored in outline, routes in red), many plates & illus, glossary of native names, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, spine edges slightly rubbed, owner's small blind-stamped name, clean, very good+ set.
Welch p. 47. Borba de Moraes p 830. Spain & Spanish America I, 659. Goodman: 'A valuable source.' Spruce was one of the great plant hunters of the Amazon region, collecting over seven thousand botanical specimens, many of which were previously unknown. Spruce was in the Amazon region at the same time as Bates and Wallace, and all three lived on the earnings from specimens sent back to England. In 1860, Spruce collected some 600 cinchona plants and thousands of seeds in Ecuador for raising in India for the production of quinine as a cure for malaria. The Cinchona forests are described based on Spruce's manuscript of 1860. The chapter of the book, entitled, 'Indigenous Narcotics and Stimulants Used by the Indians of the Amazon' is a foundation piece of ethnobotany and mentions tobacco, coca, and many other drugs. His chapter on 'The Warlike Women of the Amazon' is also of some interest, as is the chapter on 'a Hidden Treasure of the Incas'. Although botanical and natural history subjects are included, much of the book is a more general description. The Royal Geographical Society elected him an honorary fellow in 1866 for his fine work. The Linnaean Society also made him an associate. The work was edited from manuscripts by his colleague, Alfred Russell Wallace when the latter recognized its importance. Many of the 73 illustrations and sketches are by Spruce, including some of natives, scenes, artifacts, etc. Spruce was a great influence on the
US$1450. bookID # 12815
STAUNTON, Sir George; An Historical Account of the Embassy to the Emperor of China, Undertaken by Order of the King of Great Britain; including the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants; and preceded by an account of the causes of the Embassy and Voyage to China. London, Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1797, First octavo edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xv, [i], 475, [i, ads], [i, directions for binder], [i, ads] pp, 38 engraved plates on 28 sheets, including frontis, extra engraved title with vignette, 2 folding maps, extra illustrated copy (see below), contemporary full calf, gilt spine title lettering on red spine label, elaborate gilt spine design, marbled endpapers, lower rear joint chipped, front joint with light crack but firm, fine overall, interior is clean, crisp and fresh.
The plates, many of which are by William Alexander, include flora, botanical including camellia sesanqua, fauna, people, views of China. The frontis shows the Earl of Macartney's entrance into China, with cities, canals, etc in background. This copy is extra illustrated with five plates from other sources not in the original work including an engraved view of Rio Janeiro dated 1809 and four hand colored, unsigned engraved plates relating to tea. The extra tea plates are on tea gathering by monkeys, processing tea, making tea chests, warehouse. The extra plates are placed near the text which describes the topics. Tea was of great interest at that time in Britain, China having a monopoly of this luxury product. This is an abridged edition of the official account of the first English embassy to China, published same year as the first edition, which is sometimes available at many times the price. Cox i, p344 (1st edn): It is of considerable interest owing to the descriptions of the various places en route which were visited. . . Great Britain was anxious to establish formal diplomatic relations with China. . . the pall of Chinese reserve and self-sufficiency. . . resisted Lord Macartney's arguments and gifts. However, it gave us a most interesting account of Chinese manners and customs at the close of the eighteenth century'.
US$1200. bookID # 12877
STOUT, A. B.; Daylilies; The Wild Species and Garden Clones, Both Old and New, of the Genus Hemerocallis. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xx, [i], 119 pp, color frontis, color plates from paintings, other illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine ends a bit rubbed, cover lightly faded, endpaper signature, pencil note in a margin, else very good overall.
Stout developed and bred daylilies for over 30 years and originally published this classic in 1934, covering all aspects including culture, care, propagation, uses, history, etc. The later reprint had different illustrations and plates.
US$25. bookID # 12853
SVERDRUP, Otto; New Land; Four Years on the Arctic Regions. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1904, First edition in English, translated from Norwegian by Ethel Harriet Hearn, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 496; xii, 504 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates and illus from photos, 8 maps including folding of which four colored on two sheets in rear pocket, index, orig navy blue cloth with silver picture on each front cover and silver spine title lettering, slightly foxed on few leaves, cover slightly marked, a fine set, clean throughout, nice bright covers, the picture on each cover shows huskies with the Fram.
This first English edition includes four scientific appendices not printed in the Norwegian edition, by Per Elisaeus Schei, Herman Georg Simmons and Edvard Bay. Arctic Bibliography 17322. This is the narrative of the second Fram Expedition, 1898-1902, under Sverdrup, with the object of advancing towards the North Pole, through Smith Sound or to circumnavigate Greenland, with good descriptions of Ellesmere Island, life at winter quarters, animal life, hunting and sledge journeys, accounts of the mapping, etc. Notable for the discovery of Axel Heiberg, Elef Ringnes and Findlay Islands, the expedition filled in the last major unknown area on the map of the western Arctic.
US$1200. bookID # 12874
TAVERNER, P. A.; The Hawks of the Canadian Prairie Provinces in their Relation to Agriculture. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, 1918, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], 18 pp, 4 colored plates from paintings showing 8 illustrations, other illus from drawings, index, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, cover lightly soiled, interior clean, unmarked and fine in very good covers.
The vultures, harriers, accipiters, buteos, eagles, falcons, fish hawks are described by the premier Canadian ornithologist of his time. The colored plates are from Hennessey's paintings.
US$20. bookID # 12850
TEMPLE, Philip; New Zealand Explorers; Great Journeys of Discovery. Christchurch, London, Whitcoulls Publishers, [1985], First edition, 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontis, maps, hundreds of illus, mostly in color, some full-page, including many illustrations from old sources, bibliog., orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear), fine and clean, unmarked.
A beautifully illustrated survey covering the main New Zealand explorers including William Colenso, Ernst Dieffenbach, Thomas Brunner, Nathanael Chalmers, George Barrington, Charles Douglas, William Spotswood Green.
US$24. bookID # 12832
THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, not, price clipped), small endpaper signature, fine and clean in very good jacket.
An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.
US$16. bookID # 12807
TREE, Isabella; The Ruling Passion of John Gould; A Biography of the British Audubon. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, [1992], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; vii, 248 pp, plates including colored, from early sources, portraits, bibliog, index, list of Gould's works, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (spine slightly faded, not price clipped).
Gould produced over forty lavishly illustrated books on birds, including some 3,000 lithographs whose accuracy and artistic value eclipsed those of his greatest rival, John James Audubon. A man of many paradoxes is described here in fascinating detail.
US$9. bookID # 12870
UPSHALL, W. H. [editor], D. V. Fisher; History of Fruit Growing and Handling in United States of America and Canada 1860-1972. University Park, The American Pomological Society, [1976], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, 360 pp, numerous illustrations from photos, including portraits, extensive bibliography, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jacket (not price clipped), slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, else fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
Covers growing, handling, storage, transportation, diseases, insects, etc, including all of the fruits and nuts grown, nicely illustrated, prepared by a team of experts. Includes separate chapters on fruit growing in most US states and Canadian provinces, sections on each handling method, bibliographies for each fruit, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12861
VAN DER POST, Laurens; Venture to the Interior. New York, William Morrow and Company, `1951, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 253 pp, orig pictorial cloth with vignette on spine, spine title lettering, old small tape residue on endpaper, else near fine, clean throughout.
Conover 1674: 'This book, which recounts the author's own trip of exploration into the almost unknown mountains and high plateau of Nyasaland, has been highly praised as an inspirational interpretation of Africa'. The author, who went on to write several other books on Africa based on his exploration, is recognized for his fine literary style, a pleasure to read. This book is considered his best.
US$20. bookID # 12806
WABER, A.; Bibliographie der Schweizerischen Landeskunde : Unter Mitwirkung der hohen Bundesbehorden, Eidgenossischer und Kantonaler Amtsstellen und zahlreicher Gelehrter; Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions. Bern; Staten Island, NY, Verlag von K. J. Wyss, Maruzio Martino, 1899, 1909, reprint published c1996, limited edition of 175 copies, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xxiii, 440; [ii], xvi, 172, [ii] pp, indexes, orig grey cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.
Two volumes in one, consisting of Fascicules III and III-2. The full title of first volume is Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Ein Beitrag zur Bibliographie der schweizerischen Reiselitterature 1479-1890 zusammengestellt von A. Waber, originally published Bern 1899. The second title is Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions en Suisse (fin du fascicle III); Contribution a la Bibliographie de la Literature Suise des Voyages de 1891 a 1900 avec dos supplements relatifs a la periode anterieure a 1891, par A. Waeber, Berne 1909. The combined volumes are a comprehensive bibliography describing thousands of articles, books, on country and descriptions of Swiss travel literature in the period 1479-1890. They are the complete works related to travel, voyages, excursions and descriptions from a larger work on the bibliography of Switzerland.
US$150. bookID # 12871
WALKER, Braz; Enjoy Keeping Native Fishes. New York, The Pet Library, [1971], , 12mo [20 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, numerous colored illus from photos, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, very good+, clean and unmarked.
Rather than tropical fishes, this work describes the collecting, maintenance of native aquarium, diseases, spawning, suitability, etc, of collecting native American fishes found in streams and lakes.
US$3. bookID # 12819
WEBBER, Ronald; The Early Horticulturists. Newton Abbott, David & Charles, [1968], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 224 pp, illustrations from photos and line drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, light wear at edges), fine in very good jacket.
Based on much previously-unpublished material, the author describes some of the key early horticulturists including Richard Harris, John Tradescant, Sarah Sewell, James Lee, William Forsyth, Andrew Knight, John Wills, Alfred Smith and others. The appendix is an interesting glossary describing where each plant came from.
US$22. bookID # 12804
WEBER, Shirley Howard; Voyages and Travels in the Near East Made During the XIX Century; [bound with] Voyages & Travels in Greece, Near East & Adjacent Regions made previous to the Year 1801. Princeton, Staten Island, American School of Classical Studies at Athens; Maurizio Martino, [1997], reprint of the 1952-1953 editions, this reprint strictly limited to 200 copies, 8vo 21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xi, 252; [viii], 208 pp, general index in each volume, indexes of travelers and authors, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.
This edition contains both books, usually found separate. It contains detailed reference, collations, annotations, etc to 2,066 works in the Gennadius Library in Athens and is a very useful reference for travels in the regions for all periods prior to 1900
US$120. bookID # 12863
WELBY, Adlard; A Visit to North America and the English Settlements in Illinois, with a Winter Residence at Philadelphia; Solely to Ascertain the Actual Prospects of the Emigrating Agriculturalist, Mechanic, and Commercial Speculator. London, J. Drury, 1821, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; xii, 224, [i, errata, directions for placing plates] pp, 14 hand-colored lithographed plates, with tissue guards, including frontis, later half calf, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on black leather label, spine gilt-ruled, small light scratch on spine, a few margins with slight foxing, but a fine, clean copy in handsome binding.
The author travelled from New York, to Philadelphia, Lancaster, Allegany mountains, to Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana and to Illinois, where he spent some time, returning via Ohio River, Maryland and over wintering in Philadelphia. With interesting observations throughout, the book is most notable for its fine colored plates of views, scenes, towns and villages, buildings, bridge, etc. Graff 4577. Howes W229. Sabin 102514.
US$2400. bookID # 12843
WHITTLE, Tyler; Some Ancient Gentlemen; being an Examination of Certain People, Plants and Gardens. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, [1966], First American edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, 244 pp, colored frontis, illus from photos on plates, other illus from drawings by Sally Seymour, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, decorative endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
Dealing with foreign and English garden makers, botanical collectors, gardeners, garden materials, cultivating processes, unusual vegetables, herbs, flowers, rampants, fruits, nutteries, orchards, boscage, ornament, etc, the author, a leading authority on gardening, provides both practical advice and a literate discourse on plants, gardens and those that make them. "A rare blend of erudition and humor".
US$8. bookID # 12803
WICKERSHAM, James; A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature 1724-1924, Containing the Titles of All Histories, Travels, Voyages, Newspapers, Periodicals, Public Documents, Etc., Printed in English, Russian, German, French, Etc. . . from 1724 to and including 1924. Fairbanks/Cordova, Alaska, Alaska Agricultural College & School of Mines; Cordova Daily Times Pri, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxvii, 635 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.
A standard reference covering over 10,000 items and preceded by an extensive introduction providing a good historical perspective.
US$60. bookID # 12830
WICKSON, Edward J.; The California Fruits and How to Grow Them; A Manual of Methods Which Have Yielded Greatest Success, with Lists of Varieties Best Adapted to the Different Districts of the State. San Francisco, Dewey & Co., 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; viii, [9] - 575, [xv, ads of local nurseries and for equipment, including illus], color lithographed frontis (chromolithograph) of Washington Navel, plates from photos, many illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, decorated endpapers, slightly rubbed, clean, solid, fine copy.
Hedrick-Woodburn p. 530: '[One] of the longer lasting regional works [on fruit growing in the US]. . .first published in 1889, it was revised continually to fill new demands'. Covering all fruits including orchard fruits, grapes, semi-tropical fruits (date, fig, olive, citrus), berries, nuts, melons, etc, it is especially valuable for the detailed descriptions of hundreds of varieties.
US$200. bookID # 12822
WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Trees. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1930], First Edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; xxi, 279 pp, color frontis from painting with tissue guard, 66 plates from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit rubbed, presentation inscription on endpaper, else near fine, interior quite clean.
We must be indebted to Wilson, who was the head of the Arnold Arboretum and an important plant hunter, for documenting the many magnificent trees recorded here from many parts of the world before the massive destruction of the environment and logging, most of these trees no longer exist. A large, heavy and impressive book.
US$55. bookID # 12809
WILSON, Sir Arnold; A Bibliography of Persia. Oxford, Masfield Centre, at the Clarendon Press; Martino Fine Books, 1930, 1998, reprint, limited edition facsimile of original 1930 edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 253 pp, with the addenda, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.
The most comprehensive bibliography on the subject, listing over 7,500 books and articles that are available in European languages. The author later published 'SW. Persia; a Political Officer's Diary 1907-1914' based on his personal travels there.
US$50. bookID # 12865
WOODWARD, Daniel (introduction); The Zamorano 80; Collector's Books About California; An Annotated Check List occasioned by the Exhibition of Famous and Notorious California Classics. San Marino, Huntington Library, 1987, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; unpaginated, illus, map, including full-page from the original sources, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover with orig vignette, fine and clean.
The work includes descriptions of 85 works, including five for a possible expanded list, of classic works on California, with comments on the importance of each item. Also included is a note on the original Zamorano handbook.
US$14. bookID # 12875
Try our regular Catalogs.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.