Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Pacific travels & voyages, including Australia, New Zealand and Pacific islands, for sale at Horizon Books.
ALCOCK, A.; A Naturalist in Indian Seas, or, Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator". London, John Murray, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on 58 plates, folding map, bibliog, tables, index, later green morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on raised bands, very lightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, near fine sound copy in handsome binding.
Wood p. 184. Most of the book is a quality narrative of the voyage in the Indian Ocean, including Laccadive Sea, Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also included is a history of the ship "Investigator" and its use in gathering information on natural history over more than a decade, with the final section being on the marine biology of the Indian seas. The illustrations are of fish and other marine creatures, An important study and interesting narrative.
US$300. bookID # 12618
ANDERSEN, Johannes C., illustrated by Richard Wallwork; Myths & Legends of the Polynesians. London, George G. Harrap & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; 512 pp, 16 color plates from paintings including the frontis, 32 half-tone plates, other illus, folding map, glossary, index, orig decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly stained on cover, inscribed on endpaper, interior is fine and clean, in good cover.
"Charming myths, ranging from New Zealand to Central Polynesia to Hawaii, have been retold by a Danish scholar." (A. Grove Day, in 'Pacific Islands Literature, one hundred basic books') The author edited the Journal of the Polynesian Society for 22 years, received the Royal Society Medal for Ethnology, and was a renowned scholar in the area. The romantic illustrations from Wallwork's paintings are supplemented by many photos of artifacts, textiles, tattoos, canoes, scenery, people, etc.
US$80. bookID # 10833
ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, Jorgen; The Happy Lagoons; Adventures of a South Sea Wanderer. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1961], First edition, translated from Danish, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xii], 272 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth backed boards, dj (bit rubbed), else very good overall.
The author's travels to Tonga, Makogai, Samoa, etc.
US$22. bookID # 4301
ANDERSON, Charles Roberts; Journal of a Cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the Frigate United States with notes on Herman Melville. Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1937, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 143 pp, frontis, plates from paintings of Journal of William H. Meyers, painted during the cruise, tables, notes, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), fine in vg dj.
Hill 463. The anonymous author was probably a petty officer with access to the ship's records so that the diary combines the accuracy and authenticity of an official log book with the informal discursiveness of a personal record (dj). It includes the earliest known account of official uniforms in the American navy. The journal contains the fullest published account of the capture of Monterey four years before the Mexican War. Herman Melville was one of the members of the crew and the work includes the first published account of his life during this period of his South Seas adventures, out of which experiences he wrote White Jacket, or the World in a Man-of War.
US$130. bookID # 6776
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$15. bookID # 10328
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$9. bookID # 10785
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color from early sources, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, unused and unmarked.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$12. bookID # 13029
AUDAS, James Wales; The Australian Bushland. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 711, [i, errata] pp, frontis (portrait), 8 color plates from paintings (one of Cassowary, others of flowers), many other plates and illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig green cloth, spine and cover title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, overall very good.
The botanist author, describes the flora, trees, grasses, etc in each region of Australia as well as botanical excursions in Victoria, appendices on wildflowers, grasses, Australian aborigines, birds, mammals of Australia, termites, erosion, Australian exploration, etc. Very well-illustrated.
US$30. bookID # 11504
BARRETT, Charles; Isle of Mountains; Roaming Through Tasmania. London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cassell & Company, [1944], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 263 pp, colored frontispiece plate, numerous plates from photos, map, index`, orig brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpaper, spine edges rubbed, interior quite clean and fine in good cover.
It has been claimed that nowhere else in the world does so much wild beauty exist in such a small area, as Tasmania, and the author's travels and descriptions through this land filled with mountains, rivers, lakes and fine coastal scenery tends to prove it. With descriptions of settlements, people, nature.
US$7. bookID # 12008
BARRETT, Charles; Koowarra; A Naturalist's Adventures in Australia. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 315 pp, frontis and plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).
One of Australia's most popular naturalists describes his travels throughout the continent, describing nature, animals, plants, aboriginals, etc, with many illustrations and anecdotes.
US$6. bookID # 12617
BEAGLEHOLE, J. C.; The Exploration of the Pacific. London, Adam & Charles Black, [1975], third edition, revised and updated, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiv, 346 pp, 4 fldg maps with routes in red, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, spine faded), interior is clean, unmarked, cover fine, dj is very good.
This edition has been brought up-to-date based on recent research and discoveries and the author states that almost every page has been altered as a result, including better identification of islands, maps revised, bibliography overhauled and updated. A standard reference on the subject
US$20. bookID # 13463
BECCARI, Odoardo; Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo; Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. London, Archibald Constable & Co., 1904, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 424 pp, frontis, 61 illus including many full-page, mostly from photos, 3 folding maps, some drawings, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt picture on front cover, top edge gilted, endpaper bookplate, no tears of maps, near fine and clean.
An important book by one of the great botanical explorers and naturalists of the nineteenth century, the Italian botanist, spent time at Kew, where he met Charles Darwin, William Joseph Hooker and James Brooke, the Rajah of Sarawak. The latter lead him to spending 3 years from 1865 to 1868 undertaking research in Sarawak, Brunei and other islands off present-day Malaysia and New Guinea, where he discovered many new species of palms, and many other plants such as a phosphorescent fungus that was bright enough to read a newspaper placed by it. Beccari was in Sarawak during 1865-67 where he collected over 800 bird skins including 40 not previously discovered of unrecorded species. He describes nature, the people, Dyaks and their customs in some detail, prior to the major impacts of the twentieth century, and describes his return to Sarawak some 20 years later, where he formed a botanical garden. He discovered the titan arum, the plant with the largest unbranched inflorescence in the world, in Sumatra in 1878. This edition also contains the valuable and detailed appendix on the forests of Borneo, which are currently being logged to extinction. The preface is by naturalist F. H. H. Guillemard who also wrote a book of his travels in the area. The later reprint does not include the maps of the original.
US$1250. bookID # 13129
BEEHLER, Bruce M.; A Naturalist in New Guinea. Austin, University of Texas Press, [1991], `, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 251 pp, colored photos on plates, drawings by John Anderton, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (slight wear to corners), barely noticeable foxing to few leaves, else near fine clean copy.
The author of Birds of New Guinea, which is regarded as the first definitive field guide to New Guinea, the world's second largest island. Based on the author's extensive travels in New Guinea over many years, he describes the natural history, the peoples, and the country with some emphasis on Goodenough Island, Mount Missim, the highlands, Irian Jaya, jungle camps, tropical tundra. Very nicely illustrated.
US$70. bookID # 13230
BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other engraved illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded and rear internal hinge repaired, old inscription on title margin dated 1861, interior clean and near fine, excellent plates.
Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the author here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and important natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc.
US$500. bookID # 12620
BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), later sim. leather, gilt title lettering on red leather label, new endpapers, lightly foxed on few leaves, else clean, very good+ copy, well-bound.
Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the auithor here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and ijmportant natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc. The last chapter describes overland routes from Sydney to Southampton. Included is a loose clipping from a periodical on the New Guinea Ant Eater with illustration.
US$400. bookID # 10839
BEST, Thomas, edited by Sir William Foster; The Voyage of Thomas Best to the East Indies 1612-14. London, Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lvi, 316 pp, tinted map frontis, 3 other maps, facsimile of signature of Best, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, with gilt vignette on both covers, gilt lettering on spine, short tear at head of spine, else a fine clean copy.
Foster gives an extensive and detailed introduction which gives a good historical perspective of this voyage to India, Sumatra, Java, Malay, etc. This is the original edition of this work, there also being a reprint.
US$250. bookID # 5199
BINKS, C. J.; Explorers of Western Tasmania. Devonport, Tasmania, Taswegia, [1989], , 4to [29.55 x 21 cm]; xvi, 263 pp, color frontis, numerous plates, illus, many in color, maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial wraps, very good copy.
A very detailed history of exploration in this island, extensively illustrated.
US$30. bookID # 5017
BIRD, Isabella L.; The Hawaiian Archipelago; Six Months Among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs & Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1894, First American edition, from the fifth English edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; [i, ads], xv, 423 pp, 15 plates including frontis, foldout map with insets, other illus from drwgs, plates are mostly photos, head and tail pieces from drwgs, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of palms, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, bookplate removed from endpaper, very good+ sound copy.
Robinson 81: 'Of the three women explorers known to everyone, Isabella Bird is the best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all... the archetypal Victorian lady traveler. The first woman to address a meeting of the elite Royal Geographical Society. . .and elected to membership in that institution.... a lasting inspiration'. She provides a detailed description of Hawaii, its people, society, customs, nature, geography, etc.
US$140. bookID # 11222
BIRKETT, Dea; Serpent in Paradise. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Anchor Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 296, [iv] pp, 2 maps, appendix, orig boards (hardcover) with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
A narrative of travels in Pitcairn Island, among the descendants of the crew of the Bounty that mutinied from Captain William Bligh, with a description of the peculiar conditions and society that developed.
US$12. bookID # 8752
BODDAM-WHETHAM, J. W.; Pearls of the Pacific. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1876, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 362 pp, 7 plates including frontis, vignette on title page of little dodo, title page printed in red and black in border, orig red cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine faded but lettering clear, light foxing on few leaves mainly at beginning and end, corners rubbed, very good copy.
Taylor 144. Three of the illustrations are of Hawaii (Hawaiians dancing the hula in authentic costume, Kealakeakua Bay, Rainbow Falls), with other illustrations including Pago Pago, Tutuila, Apia, Upolu, Apolimja, Fiji. The author travelled extensively in Hawaii and other pacific islands and provides an interesting description of the peoples and nature on the islands visited.
US$300. bookID # 9310
BOEHM, Sir Edgar Collins; The Persian Gulf and South Sea Isles. London, Horace Cox, 1904, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 180 pp, 15 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover lightly soiled, else a fine copy.
The first half of the book describes the author's journey in 1901 to Baghdad, Basra, Bahirin, Muscat, Sherpore, etc around the Persian Gulf where he visits some areas off the beaten track. The second half of the book describes his stay on several Pacific islands including Tonga, Haapai, Fiji, etc and is remarkable for its explicit illustrations of cannibals, including one entitled 'Cannibals dragging prisoners to the ovens', two others showing cannibals slaughtering their victims. The author didn't seem too concerned about becoming a victim. There have been only two copies at auction in the last 25 years, the last at Sotheby's in 1997 selling at US$782, although it wasn't in as good a condition as this copy.
US$725. bookID # 6652
BULKELEY, John; John Cummins; A Voyage to the South-Seas in His Majesty's Ship the Wager in the Years 1740-1.. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927, Third edition (as stated in book), the first was 1743, second was 1757, there were other reprints as well, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxxi, [i], 212 pp, frontis, 2 double-page plates, double page map, 2 facsimiles of title pages from original edition, table, orig cloth, rubbed at edges, signature on endpaper, very good.
Hill p 38; Sabin 9108, Borba de Moreaes p 133. The Voyage describes the loss of the Wager, a transport in Anson's squadron which was wrecked in the Golfo de Penas on the Chilean coast. Following the wreck, a mutinous split occurred, resulting in this voyage of one of the factions to Rio de Janeiro in the long boat. An account of the sufferings of the officers left behind was later published by John Byron. There were later editions published in 1752 and 1757. The introduction by Arthur D. Howden Smith provides an historical perspective. The first edition was 1743 with several printings in the eighteenth century. This is the third edition, and not reprinted since 1757.
US$40. bookID # 6075
BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, few cover small spots, near fine, clean and unmarked copy.
Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley gold rush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author traveled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.
US$200. bookID # 12911
BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.
Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley goldrush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author travelled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.
US$110. bookID # 8678
BURDETT, Fred D. and Percy J. King; The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 320 pp, 16 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig green cloth with title lettering on front cover in border and spine, spine a little faded, lightly foxed on outer edge and few leaves, but a very good sound copy, clean.
Adventures from the Australian bush and the pearl fisheries of the Indian Ocean coast to the treacherous channels in the tide-race between the Pacific and the China Seas, searching for pearls and gold with descriptions of some unique characters, cannibals, aboriginal peoples and interesting experiences. 'This Odyssey is not for the squeamish folk; but every link in the story is stamped with truth' (preface). By the author of The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter.
US$150. bookID # 8755
CALDWELL, Elsie Noble; Satin Skirts of Commerce. New York, Richard R. Smith, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 204 pp, frontis (map), plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (wear, tears), else very good, clean copy.
Travels from Capetown to Mozambique, Zanzibar, Mombassa, Seychelles, Goa, Bombay, Agra, Rangoon, Penang, Kuala Lumpur, Malacca, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Toga, Samoa and Hawaii, the author describes the peoples, customs, nature, agriculture, trade, with about a hundred photos.
US$45. bookID # 2669
CAMERON, Ian; Lost Paradise; The Exploration of the Pacific. Topsfield, Massachusetts, Salem House Publishers, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 248 pp; numerous illus and plates, many in color, maps, bibliog, appendix of principal Pacific voyages, appendix of Pacific islands, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), else fine.
Renard 280 (30280). A vivid description of the epic voyages of Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers to all parts of Pacific, including Arctic and Antarctic, based on the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. The illustrations are excellent, taken mainly from early sources.
US$15. bookID # 5916
CARR, D. J., editor; Sydney Parkinson, Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage. Canberra, British Museum and Australian National University Press, 1983, First edition, 4to [25 x 25 cm]; xv, 300, [iv] pp, colored frontis portrait of Parkinson, 253 illus/plates, mostly in color, bibliog, detailed index, orig gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
This voyage is often regarded as the most scientifically rewarding voyage of all time but this is the first significant work on the chief artist om the voyage, who for various reasons, has had his work undeservedly unexplored until this time. Various experts contributed to this work, including Wilfred Blunt with a biographical sketch and a description of the voyage, Phyllis Edwards on the plants of Madeira, Brazil and Tierra del Fuego, F. R. Fosberg and Marie-Helene Sachet on the plants of Society Islands, E. J. Godley on the plants of New Zealand, R. J. Henderson on the plants of Australia, William T. Stearn on the plants of Java, Alwyne Wheeler on the animals, several appendices by various experts. But the most impressive feature of the book is the presentation of the art work of Parkinson, mostly never before published.
US$110. bookID # 12774
CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H.; Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1998, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvii, 384 pp, photogravure frontis (port), 100 illus from photos, mostly full-page, a map is sometimes bound in but is here not found nor is it listed in the illustrations, orig cloth, worn, especially at edges and spine, spine frayed and joint tear, internally light soiling, a few leaves loosening, good copy of scarce title, signed by author on tissue guard of frontispiece.
A classic and important study covering all aspects of native society. Various islands in the area are included in the study including New Britain, New Guinea, Ysabel Island, Kei Islands, New Hanover, Solomon Islands, Admiralty Islands, St. Gabriel, Hardy Island.
US$155. bookID # 2047
CHEEVER, Henry T.; Life in the Sandwich Islands; or The Heart of the Pacific, as it was and is. New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., 1851, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 355, [iii, ads] pp, extra lithographed title page with vignette, frontis, plates, map, other engravings in text, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, corner wear, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else very good solid copy.
The illustrations include Kealakekua Bay, Kaahamunau, old Hawaiian idols, Lahaina at Maui, Wailuku, double canoe, coral island and the plate of surf-playing, an early plate of surfing. Smith C45: 'A good picture of the islands at that time'. Hill p. 51: 'This interesting work relates mainly to Cheever's wide travels among the Hawaiian Islands and to his observations of them. Much interesting data is included on the history and native culture of the islands. Chapters are given on the first Hawaiian college and on Hawaiian literature. Cheever predicted eventual American rule of the islands.' Hunnewell 30.
US$350. bookID # 8073
CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.
Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.
US$190. bookID # 10863
CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.
Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.
US$170. bookID # 8842
COCKBURN, J. A.; Australasia. New York, London, Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1900, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xx, 364 pp, 2 color fldg maps (one of Australia, other of New Zealand), fldg table of population, commerce, geography for each Pacific island, orig pict dec cloth, spine bit faded, very good clean copy, partly unopened.
With much on Australia, with different chapters by experts in their fields, including different regions, aboriginals, fisheries (by Aflalo), Tasmania, the lost Tasmanian race, but also chapters on New Zealand, the Maoris, women of Autralasia, New Guinea and islands of the western Pacific.
US$45. bookID # 2463
COOK, Captain James; A. Grenfell Price (editor), Geoffrey C. Ingleton (illustrator); The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1957, Limited to 1,500 copies, of which this is #1009, signed by illustrator and the printer, Douglas Dunstan, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; xii, 296 pp, color frontis (port), illus, full page illus, head pieces, endpaper maps, orig half kangaroo with Australian aboriginal designs on all 3 sides, gilt, boards covered by figured cloth made for this book by the women of Tonga, paper is mat, toned Basingwek Parchment, orig slipcase, spine bit rubbed, repair at top spine, near fine.
Bibliog of Captain James Cook, 2nd edn p. 49. An attractive and well-illustrated production from the writings of the most famous Pacific explorer, with a useful introduction.
US$140. bookID # 6552
COPPINGER, R. W.; Cruise of the Alert; Four Years in Patagonian, Polynesian, and Mascarene Waters (1878-82). London, W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co., 1883, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19 cm]; xv, 256 pp, 16 plates including frontis, from photos by F. North and drwgs by author, other illus, indexes to natural history subjects, general index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends frayed, minor stain on cover, light foxing on first few leaves, corner margin of one leaf chipped, but generally clean, signature on half title page, very good.
Ferguson 8682. Taylor 7. National Maritime Museum 699 mentions only the 4th edition of 1895. British Museum Natural History p. 382. The author, an MD and naturalist, made large collections of zoological specimens on this expedition but also describes the people, topography, conditions on land, the voyage, gardens at Singapore, aborigines of Australia, etc. The illustrations are mainly of the people, especially the Fuegians, artifacts, views, etc. Their travels through the Pacific includes Tahiti, Fiji, Union, Tongatabu.
US$350. bookID # 11146
CORNEY, Peter; Voyages in the Northern Pacific; Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818 Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China, with a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Honolulu, H. I., Thos. G. Thrum, 1896, First separate printing, first edition was in the Literary Gazette of 1821, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; x, [ii], 84, 74A-84A, 85-138, v [index], [i, ad] pp, irregular pagination but complete with chapter IX, with pages numbered 74A to 84A, orig pictorial printed heavy paper wraps, chipped at spine ends & small chip to rear cover edge, front cover and endpaper with moderate foxing, touch of foxing on some other leaves, but clean, very good copy.
Hill p. 65: 'English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai. Howes 785 describes the work as 'very rare'. The title continues: 'Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, etc, and Sketch of a Cruise in the Service of the Independents of South America in 1819, with a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W. D. Alexander'
US$500. bookID # 8587
DARBY, Dr H. C. (editor), J. W. Davidson, Margaret Davies, Raymond Firth, L. Hawkes, etc; Pacific Islands; Geographical Handbook Series. London, Naval Intelligence Division, 1945, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, xv, 599; xvi, 739; xvii, 741; xvi, 526 pp, 550 illus and plates from photos, 677 other illus from drwgs, maps including 2 large folding maps in pockets, diagrams, tables, index in each volume, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spines & front covers, spines faded but lettering clean, stain on endpapers, a little paper rippling but a very good clean copy with excellent maps in pockets, printer has excised some blank pages at end.
Bookplate of Philip Snow on endpapers. Day p. 160. A massive and comprehensive compilation covering all parts of the Pacific and its islands in great detail, very well-illustrated with photos and drawings, including geography, topography, peoples, natural history, resources, administration, climate, etc. Volume I has a hundred page history of the Pacific and a bibliography up to World War II. A superb reference with a high reputation for accuracy and impartiality. The versos of each title has the cancel, 'this volume was produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45'.
US$320. bookID # 8170
DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 303 pp, many illus including full-page, mostly photos a few from drawings, endpaper maps, original decorated cloth, light edge wear, lightly foxed on margin of title page, overall very good, the interior is clean.
Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.
US$20. bookID # 13128
DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 303 pp, many illus including full-page, mostly photos a few from drawings, endpaper maps, original decorated cloth, bit worn at corners, very good but the interior is clean and fine.
Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.
US$40. bookID # 1082
DEMPSEY, Gertrude; The Little World of Stewart Island. Wellington, Auckland, Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1964], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 142 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (rubbed, especially at edges), signature on endpaper, else very good.
A description of life, society and nature on this island in New Zealand
US$18. bookID # 4248
DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine is slightly darkened, but a fine and clean copy, unmarked, pictorial gilt is bright.
The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.
US$60. bookID # 11511
DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit faded but gilt bright, lightly rubbed at edges, tiny stain on rear cover, very good solid copy, interior is quite nice.
The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.
US$40. bookID # 11511
DIXON, Captain George; A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. London, Geo. Goulding, 1789, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23.5 cm]; xxix, [ii, errata, directions leaf], 360, 47 pp, 22 plates and maps including 6 folding maps and charts, tables, with the half title page (often lacking), contemporary leather backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed, corners worn round, some light staining to about 5 plates at rear, mostly marginal, generally clean and unmarked, very good, a tall copy with wide margins.
Two ships, the King George commanded by Portlock and the Queen Charlotte, commanded by George Dixon, visited the Falkland Islands, made a long stay at Hawaii, then proceeded to survey the American coast, to more accurately map the coast and to establish a British presence in the region's fur trade. National Maritime Museum 140: 'Dixon discovered Queen Charlotte Island, named after his ship'. Buck 35. Sabin 20364. Howes D365. Wickershaam 6574. Lada-Mocarski 43. Hill 352: 'This expedition set out to establish a trade in furs in North America. Dixon visited Hawaii three times in the course of the voyage. . .discovered Queen Charlotte Islands, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, Dixon Entrance and Archipelago while continuing down the coast and trading with the Indians.. . . Dixon's contribution to the work also includes the valuable maps. The accounts of this expedition relate to the geography, ethnology, and natural history of the American coast from Nootka Sound northward'. The fine plates including many views, birds, portrait, etc. One of the detailed appendices is on the natural history encountered.
US$3300. bookID # 12735
DODGE, Ernest S.; Beyond the Capes; Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger, 1776-1877. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1971], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 429 pp, col frontis, plates, maps, map endpapers, bibliog, table of Pacific voyages, orig cloth, dj (tears, edge wear), fine in vg dj, presentation inscription, signed by author on half title.
A detailed and interesting survey.
US$35. bookID # 2682
DOS PASSOS, John; Easter Island, Island of Enigmas. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 150 pp, illus mostly from photos on plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine repair, dj (tear, light wear, not price clipped), interior quite good and clean.
A narrative of the popular author's travels on the island with his comments on earlier travels there, anthropological detective work, adventures.
US$7. bookID # 11357
DUNMORE, John; The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770, from the Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 310, frontis, 9 illus, mainly full-page, 4 maps, index, muster roll list of all officers and sailors, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight shelf wear), fine.
This voyage was just after those of Bougainville and Wallis and just after Cook's first voyage. De Surville entered the Pacific via the Philippines to the Solomons and New Zealand and Peru. Labe was his successor when he died in Peru. The book contains a useful introduction on the voyage and the contributions made by it, especially to our understanding of pre-colonial Maori society, and Pacific geography.
US$25. bookID # 732
DUNMORE, John (translated and edited); The Pacific Journals of Louis-Antoine de Bougainville 1767-1768. London, The Hakluyt Society, 2002, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; lxxvii, 322 pp, plates, maps including endpaper maps showing route, bibliog, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unused.
Bougainville sailed through the Pacific, stopping at Tahiti, through the Samoan Islands, to Vanuatu, to the Australian Great Barrier Reef, north to New Guinea, Solomon Islands, making a number of discoveries including the island named after him, continuing home via the Dutch East Indies and Indian Ocean. His voyage lead to many other French expeditions. He discovered the bougainvillea flower. His journal was first published in 1977 in French and this is the first edition in English. A 70 page introduction provides an excellent historical perspective.
US$45. bookID # 13409
DUNMORE, John (translator and editor); The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769 - 1770; From the Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First Edition, 8vo; x, 310 pp frontis, plates, 4 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette on front cover, dj (trifle worn at corner), fine.
De Surville sailed through the Pacific, to the Solomons, New Zealand, where he narrowly missed Cook and to Peru. Labe was his first mate. A valuable picture of a Pacific expedition in the heroic age of exploration, including Maori society, the first religious service in New Zealand, based on unpublished manuscripts. The detailed introduction is very useful.
US$45. bookID # 1083
EARL, George Windsor; The Eastern Seas, or Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago in 1832-33-34, Comprising a Tour of the Island of Java, Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula; an Account of the Present State of Singapore with Observations on the Commercial Resource. London, Wm. H. Allen and Co., 1837, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 461 pp, 4 foldout maps including frontis, music notation in text, tables, later green cloth, corner worn, a few leaves with insect damage to blank portion, including blank part of frontis map, consisting of small holes, slight foxing on two leaves, previous owner's notes on endpapers, still a very good clean copy.
There is considerable detail on Singapore including the economy with tables of imports and exports and number of ships over three years, as well as details on government, politics, people. The author, noted for his linguistic abilities, describes the Dayak (Dyak) people, their customs, head-hunting, and the geography of the area. There are appendices on the commercial resources of the Indian Archipelago and observations on the unexplored parts of north and north-western Australia. Hill 411. National Maritime Museum 458 (their copy has only 3 maps).
US$650. bookID # 6595
EARL, George Windsor; The Eastern Seas, or Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago in 1832-33-34, Comprising a Tour of the Island of Java, Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula; an Account of the Present State of Singapore with Observations on the Commercial Resource. London, Wm. H. Allen and Co., 1837, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 461 pp, 4 maps including foldout frontis map, music notation in text, tables, later red cloth, which is a little faded and stained, interior is clean and near fine with only light offsetting from maps, and a few corners bent, overall quite good.
There is considerable detail on Singapore including the economy with tables of imports and exports and number of ships over three years, as well as details on government, politics, people. The author, noted for his linguistic abilities, describes the Dayak (Dyak) people, their customs, head-hunting, and the geography of the area. There are appendices on the commercial resources of the Indian Archipelago and observations on the unexplored parts of north and north-western Australia. Hill 411. National Maritime Museum 458 (their copy has only 3 maps).
US$950. bookID # 8387
EARL, George Windsor; The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago; Papuans. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853, First edition, first issue, issued as volume I of the Ethnographical Library, with the extra title page, each complete, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; 6 [ads], [i], xiv, 239, [ii] pp, 5 tinted lithographed plates including plates with orig hand-coloring & color frontis, one foldout plate, 2 folding maps, table including foldout table of 11 dialects, other engraved illus, orig red blind-stamped cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped with tear, corners a little worn, lightly foxed on few leaves but clean copy, very good.
Ferguson 9339. The author describes the peoples of New Guinea, the Arru Islands, Ceram, the Moluccas, the Philippines, Mindanao, Sulu, Borneo, Malay Peninsula, the Adamans, the Sunda Chain as well as Melville Island and North Australia, Port Essington, Carpentaria (Australian aboriginees).
US$450. bookID # 8807
ELIOSOFON, Eliot; Java Diary. London, Macmillan Company, [1969], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 298 pp, numerous illus including color and full-page, map endpapers, glossary of fauna, index, orig cloth, dj (worn at edge, price clipped), very good.
Based on the author's travels in the Udjong Kulon Nature Reserve in Java, which is just south of Borneo. Besides the natural history, the author describes the people and the archeological ruins.
US$20. bookID # 4415
ELLIS, Albert F.; introduction by Rt Hon. Viscount Bledisloe; Adventuring in the Coral Seas. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 264 pp, numerous illus from photos, text illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, spine faded, very good.
Travels to the islands of the south Pacific with good descriptions of their natural history, bird and fish life, native peoples, etc.
US$35. bookID # 3988
ELLIS, William; Polynesian Researches, During a Residence of Nearly Six Years in the South Sea Islands; including Descriptions of the Natural History and Scenery of the Islands, with Remarks on the History, Mythology, Traditions, Government, Arts, Manners and Customs. London, Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1829, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xvi, 536; viii, 576pp, illus, 2 engraved frontispieces, 6 fine engraved plates (of idols, tombs, etc) with tissue guards, 2 maps (one fldg), facsimile, contemp 1/2 calf with marbled boards, joints cracking, but firm (one re-enforced), clean, very good set.
Cox ii, P502 (referring to the later 1830 issue): "One of the earliest instances of ethnological research by a missionary, and valuable for its information on the mythology, traditions, customs, etc of the south sea islanders while still little sophisticated by Europeans. . . . The publication of this work went far to redeem the character of missionaries in the eyes of some who had thought of them all as ignorant and narrow-minded". An important contribution. Judd 60. Day (Pacific Island Literature, 100 basic books) 40: 'A more intesting book we have never perused. The work was used as source material by Herman Melville'.
US$780. bookID # 76
ENDICOTT, William and Lawrence Waters Jenkins; Wrecked Among Cannibals in the Fijis; A Narrative of Shipwreck & Adventure in the South Seas. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1923, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [ii], 76, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 12 illus from photos, all but one full-page, orig cloth -backed boards, dj (with 5 x 10 cm piece lacking from front panel, bit soiled), very good, internally fine and clean.
A list of Fiji word is included at end together with the names of the crew members, Endicott being the third mate, who describes the events of 1829. A good introduction by Jenkins. This the third book of the Marine Research Society. Not usually found in a dust jacket.
US$140. bookID # 6042
ENDICOTT, William and Lawrence Waters Jenkins; Wrecked Among Cannibals in the Fijis; A Narrative of Shipwreck & Adventure in the South Seas. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1923, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [ii], 76, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 12 illus from photos, all but one full-page, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of William Whitman, small cover stain, edges lightly rubbed, very good.
A list of Fiji word is included at end together with the names of the crew members, Endicott being the third mate, who describes the events of 1829. A good introduction by Jenkins. This the third book of the Marine Research Society.
US$70. bookID # 11011
ERSKINE, John Elphinstone, Captain R. N.; Journal of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific, including the Feejees and Others Inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in her Majesty's ship Havannah. London, John Murray, 1853, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; vi, [i, errata sheet inserted loose], 488, 32 [publisher's ads dated January 1853] pp, 7 plates including 4 colored lithographed plates, frontis, other engraved illus, large folding engraved map, tables, later cloth, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, minor foxing or light stain on few leaves, mostly marginal, short presentation inscription to the Survey of the North Pacific & China Seas, from 'the Observatory', 1853, very good+ copy, sound.
Abbey Travel 602. Ferguson 9436. Snow 633. Taylor 80. Hill p. 98. Good descriptions of customs, society, conditions, bit on cannibalism, etc, Savage Island, Manua, Tutuila, Upolu, Samoa, Vavau, Lifuka, Tonga, Fiji, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, Port Jackson, etc.
US$500. bookID # 12236
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.
US$14. bookID # 3884
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, with the Scribner emblem on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy in the dj (spine faded, bit chipped, tears, not price clipped).
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$20. bookID # 11634
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial eps, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tears), bookplate removed from blank endpaper, very good, clean throughout.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$23. bookID # 6541
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, very good sound copy,.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$10. bookID # 9937
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$22. bookID # 11012
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944, , large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, clean fine copy, in chipped but good dj.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$5. bookID # 9992
FANNING, Captain Edmund; Voyages & Discoveries in the South Seas 1792-1832. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1924, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, [ii], 335 pp, frontis, 31 plates, map endpapers, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed on few margins, slightly rubbed at lower edge, but a near fine, solid copy.
Spence 456. Hill p. 101, describing the first edition of 1833, which had just 5 plates: 'Captain Fanning of Stonington, Connecticut, sailed for the South Seas in 1792, on a voyage for sealskins, and during the next 25 years made voyages to the Pacific and around the world, visiting Australia, the desolate lands of South Georgia, and the islanders of Fiji, Tonga and the Marquesas. He discovered several islands, including one that still bears his name, lying 1200 miles south of Honolulu. Included is an account of the first American naval exploring expedition to the southern hemisphere, 1829-30, sponsored by the U. S. government and commanded by Benjamin Pendleton.' Fanning island figured prominently in a famous murder trial, written up by lawyer Vincent Bugliosi, 'And the Sea Will Tell'. See Howes F28 for first edition. 'One of the most interesting of all the early voyages made by Americans that have been published and that it deserves a wide acquaintance among those who would learn of the adventurers' courage that led the Yankee sailor to set his course in every sea' (prospectus).
US$80. bookID # 9328
FANNING, Captain Edmund; Voyages & Discoveries in the South Seas 1792-1832. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1924, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, [half tp], 335 pp, frontis, 31 plates, map endpapers (33 illus in total), orig blue cloth, gilt lettering, spine number covered over with blue paint, cover rubbed at edges, bottom of spine bit frayed, scattered foxing, good sound copy.
Spence 456. Hill p. 101, describing the first edition of 1833, which had just 5 plates: Captain Fanning of Stonington, Connecticut, sailed for the South Seas in 1792, on a voyage for sealskins, and during the next 25 years made voyages to the Pacific and around the world, visiting Australia, the desolate lands of South Georgia, and the islanders of Fiji, Tonga and the Marquesas. He discovered several islands, including one that still bears his name, lying 1200 miles south of Honolulu. Included is an account of the first American naval exploring expedition to the southern hemisphere, 1829-30, sponsored by the U. S. government and commanded by Benjamin Pendleton." Fanning island figured prominently in a famous murder trial, written up by lawyer Vincent Bugliosi, 'And the Sea Will Tell'. See Howes F28 for first edition. 'One of the most interesting of all the early voyages made by Americans that have been published and that it deserves a wide acquaintance among those who would learn of the adventurours courage that led the Yankee sailor to set his course in every sea' (prospectus).
US$50. bookID # 3582
FARMER, Sarah S.; Tonga and the Friendly Islands; with a Sketch of their Mission History. London, Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 1855, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; vii, 427 pp, 8 plates including frontis, 2 double-page maps (one with damage in blank margin), other illus, orig brown cloth, decorated in blind and gilt, with gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges strengthened, lacks rear blank endpaper, old owner's stamp on title erased, good copy.
Taylor 306. Hill 101: "First edition of a significant book on Tongan history, which has chapters on the discovery of the South Seas, Captain Cook's visits to Tonga, the Methodist mission, the civil war in Tonga and the reign of King George." One of the plates is on the different types of coral found there, another plate shows two types of canoes used by the natives.
US$350. bookID # 7532
FINNEY, Ben R.; Hokule'a, the Way to Tahiti. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 310 pp, over 60 illus and maps from drawings, color photos on plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, light crease at top of rear panel), else near fine and quite clean.
A narrative of a voyage from Hawaii to Tahiti and return in a double-hull Polynesian canoe with a crew of scientists, sailors, to retrace the legendary voyages that once linked those islands, a voyage of some 6,000 miles.
US$6. bookID # 11956
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, front internal hinge with slight cracking but firm, a fine clean and bright copy.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.
US$260. bookID # 10751
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges a little rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, near fine, clean copy.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.
US$220. bookID # 11442
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, many other illustrations and plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, lightly spotted, endpaper with small hole, name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344. Ripley 97.
US$120. bookID # 12913
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, 4 [ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges rubbed, few spots to covers, cover gilt bright, front internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy, solid and clean.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.
US$180. bookID # 5600
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, a fine, bright and fresh copy, clean and unmarked.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.
US$320. bookID # 11619
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, many other illustrations and plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges rubbed, light cover wear, internal hinge bit cracked but firm, very good sound copy.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344. Ripley 97.
US$110. bookID # 13387
FORREST, Captain Thomas; A Voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, from Balambangan: including An Account of Magindano, Soloo, and other Islands; performed in the Tartar Galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company, During the Years 1774, 1775, and 1776.. London, G. Scott, 1779, First edition, 4to [29 x 24.5 cm]; [ii], xxiii, [i, errata], 388, 13, [i, directions] pp, engraved frontis portrait, plus 32 engraved plates, maps and charts including 20 folding, orig full tree calf, rebacked with orig gilt decorated spine, gilt title lettering on orig red spine leather label, wear at corners & spine ends, armorial bookplate of Robert Austen, marbled endpapers, interior clean, crisp & fine with only slight foxing.
Taylor 401. Cox i, 301. Hill p. 108: 'Forrest sailed from Balembangan, in the 'Tartar', a native prahu of about ten tons burden, with two English officers and eighteen Malays, towards the Moluccas. He pushed further east than any of his company predecessors, eventually reaching Geelvink Bay in New Guinea. The voyage was one of examination and enquiry . . . the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator'. They explored the Gilolo Passage between New Guinea and the Moluccas, then sailed to Mindanao, examining the Sulu Archipelago, Mandiolo, Batchian and Waygiou, and reaching the Malay peninsula A vocabulary of the Magindano tongue is added at the end of the book. There is much on the native people, their customs, manners, activities. The book is famous for its fine engraved plates and maps.
US$3200. bookID # 12816
FOWLER, Wilfred; This Island's Mine. London, The Adventurers Club, [1959], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [viii], 240 pp, frontis, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (spine bit faded), fine in vg dj.
The author describes his years on the Solomon Islands where he was a district commissioner.
US$18. bookID # 2933
FOX, Charles; The Story of the Solomons. Taroaniara, D. O. M. Publications, [1967], First edition, 8vo 22 x 14.5 cm], [vi], 98 pp, plates from photos including double-page colored plate, some drawings, foldout map at end, bibliog, index, orig green pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, clean.
A good overview of these Pacific islands with a list of early traders, settlers, etc from 1813 to 1900
US$12. bookID # 10848
FRANCK, Harry A.; Roaming in Hawaii; A Narrative of Months of Wandering Among the Glamorous Islands that May Become Our 49th State. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 349 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 77 illus from photos on plates, 6 maps including folding, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small bookplate of Fred J. Rumplik, near fine, clean interior.
The author, one of the most prolific travel writers of his time, describes his travels through Hawaii, the people, conditions as they were, in this very well-illustrated account.
US$15. bookID # 12077
FURNAS, J. C.; Anatomy of Paradise; Hawaii and the Islands of the South Seas. New York, William Sloane Associates, [1947], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [xii], 542 pp, numerous illus, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig two-part cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, bit rubbed at edges), small light stain on part of outer edge of text block, but clean very good or better copy.
The author provides a fascinating work on the influence on the Pacific Islanders and their influence on us, based on his thousands of miles of travels in the area over the years and on the literature, legends and history.
US$20. bookID # 8918
GILL, William; Gems from the Coral Islands; Western Polynesia comprising the New Hebrides Group, the Loyalty Group, New Caledonia Group. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication, [1855], First American edition, 12m0 [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; vi, 7 - 232 pp, frontis, 2 maps, 12 illus including full-page, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends worn, bit chipped, very good, clean copy.
Taylor 115. Hill II, 433: 'Pearls of wisdom. . . description and travel'. Based on the author's travels to the islands of Mare, Fate, Eromanga, Fortuna, Aneiteum, Lifu, toka, Uea, New Caledonia, Pines, Tana, includes descriptions of peoples on each island.
US$70. bookID # 10826
GILL, William Wyatt; Life in the Southern Isles; or Scenes in the South Pacific and New Guinea. London, The Religious Tract Society, [1876], First edition, 12mo [19 x 14,5 cm]; viii, 360 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and numerous illus from drwgs, double-page map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, internal hinge repaired, bookplates removed from endpaper, very good copy.
Taylor 397. The author, having travelled for decades in the area, describes conditions, customs, people, society, natural history, etc. The chapter on New Guinea was read before the Royal Geographical Society in 1873.
US$120. bookID # 10969
GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small crease at upper spine, small bookplate of H. A. H. Insull, else near fine and clean in fair dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed, tear, not price clipped).
A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.
US$24. bookID # 12909
GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine and clean.
A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.
US$21. bookID # 12930
GORDON, Mona; The Garden of Tane. Wellington, A. H. and A. W. Reed, nd, c 1940's, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 160, [ii] pp, color frontis from painting by Clara C. Gordon, 16 plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.
The story of the early naturalists visits to New Zealand and their discoveries and relating these to the native Maori people. Included is a loose leather bookmark from New Zealand with picture of parliament buildings and animal life.
US$10. bookID # 12675
GOURGUECHON, Charlene; Journey to the End of the World; a three-year adventure in the New Hebrides. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1977], First Edition, 8vo; [viii], 338 pp, frontis map, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The author and her party lived with the last cannibals of the archipelago and were the first outsiders to visit a tribe that still preserved its ancient traditions.
US$30. bookID # 1549
GRANT, M. Forsyth [Minnie Caroline Robinson Grant]; Scenes in Hawaii or Life in the Sandwich Islands. Toronto, Hart & Company, 1888, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 203 pp, with the half-title page, orig green cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, edges worn, front blank endpaper removed, very light stain at outer part of some lower margins, very good, sound copy, unmarked.
Hill p. 435: 'This work is a chatty, folksy account of day-to-day life in the Hawaiian islands. Mrs Grant was a very perceptive and diligent observer of the various cultures represented in the islands'.
US$350. bookID # 11877
GREEN, Eda; Borneo, the Land of River and Palm. Westminster, Society for the Propagation, 1912, new edition, expanded from first edition of 1909, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xvi, 172 pp, frontis with tissue guard, complete with numerous illus on plates from photos and drwgs, 2 folding maps including one with tribes, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, very good overall and interior is clean and near fine.
There is a preface by the bishop of Labuan and Sarawak and foreword by Bishop Hose. A very informative work, excellent illustrations including of weaving and looms, making poison dart, handicrafts and charms, views, activities, portraits, etc.
US$150. bookID # 11563
GRIMSHAW, Beatrice; In the Strange South Seas. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1907, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; x, 381 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., light foxing on some leaves, small tear on rear cover, very good+ solid and sound copy.
The author was described as 'an entertaining writer of South Seas fiction' (Pacific Islands Literature by A. G. Day), although this book is non-fiction. The author describes her extensive travels throughout the southern Pacific to many islands including Tahiti, Cook Islands, Aitutaki, Mangaia, Atiu, Niue, Malden Island, Leper Island, Manakiki, Tonga, Samoa, and many others with 56 illustrations from photos, mainly full page, mostly of native peoples.
US$120. bookID # 5774
GUPPY, H. B.; Observations of a Naturalist in the Pacific between 1896 and 1899. London, Macmillan and Co., 1903-1906, First edition of each volume, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 392; xxvi, 627 pp, frontis in each volume with tissue guard, plates from photos and drawings, other illus from drawings, 7 maps and charts (most colored, some folding), tables, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spines a little faded but lettering clear, cover lightly spotted, light foxing on endpaper, else near fine set.
A massive undertaking by this renowned naturalist. Volume I is on Vanua Levu, Fiji, with a description of its leading physical and geographical characters, including volcanic, hot springs, magnetic rocks, coral, etc; volume II is on plant dispersal, the latter being a detailed and pioneering study on the movement and drift of seeds and fruit in the tropics and across the Pacific. An important work and major contribution.
US$420. bookID # 12987
HALL, James Norman and Charles Bernard Nordhoff, illustrations by George A. Picken; Faery Lands of the South Seas. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1921, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [xii], 355 pp, 30 tinted plates from drwgs including frontis, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine lettering a little faded, fine clean copy in a the scarce and usually lacking dj (large chip at foot of spine, wear at edges).
Based on two years of travels in the islands of the Paumotu, Society and Hervey groups in the South Pacific, the authors describe life on these islands at a time before modern tourism.
US$55. bookID # 5157
HANSEN, Eric; Stranger in the Forest; On Foot Across Borneo. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 286 pp, frontis, illus from photos, bibliog, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj (short tears), fine in very good dj.
A gripping adventure through the rain forests of Borneo with descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, culture and way of life. 'One of the most fascinating travel books in recent years' (Redmond O'Hanlon).
US$22. bookID # 7713
HAZZARD, Margaret; Australia's Brilliant Daughter: Ellis Rowan, Artist, Naturalist, Explorer, 1848-1922. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, [1984], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; vi, 160 pp, color plates from Rowan's paintings, many other illus including full-page from drawings, photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The biography of Australia's finest botanical and wildlife artist, who contributed to many publications and whose paintings are most desirable. She collaborated with Baron von Mueller and Alice Lounsberry on three of her US botanical works. She travelled widely especially in Pacific area, Ceylon, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12908
HICKSON, Sydney J.; A Naturalist in North Celebes; A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London, John Murray, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 392 pp, color frontis (chromolithograph), 35 illus including seven full-page, 2 fldg colored maps, bibliog, list of animals found, list of plants found, index, orig blue cloth, decorated in gilt design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly mark on front cover, bookplate and signature of Frederick Wood Jones, clean near fine copy.
British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 841. Wood 386. The author travelled through the areas earlier visited by Wallace, Forbes and Guillemard but reports on islands that have been little reported on up to that time. His original object was to investigate certain corals but the book describes in some detail the marine biology, animals and plants as well as the native peoples, their customs, beliefs, culture, etc. The illustrations include scenery, natural history, artifacts of the native peoples. An attractive work on an area that has since undergone massive changes. The maps are of Minahassa and of the islands of the Philippines and Celebes.
US$400. bookID # 6485
HILDER, Brett; Navigator in the South Seas. London, Percival Marshall & Co., 1961, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], 232 pp, illus and maps drawn by author, map eps, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed in part), else very good+, inscribed and signed by author.
The author's travels over many years around Australia, Borneo, New Guinea and numerous Pacific islands, well written and interesting.
US$32. bookID # 3392
HILL, Robin; Bushland and Seashore, An Australian Nature Adventure. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1962, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 48 pp, 40 illus including full page from author's paintings, frontis, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed at edges), very good, clean copy.
'There have been in the past, or are at the present, few finer painters of wildlife in Australia' (Graham Pizzley in the Introduction). The author-naturalist includes chapters on seashores, scrub and heathlands, forests, open plains, swamp, stream, arid inland, etc with delightful illustrations of birds, mammals, reptiles.
US$25. bookID # 9970
HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good+, interior is clean and fine.
A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.
US$14. bookID # 11622
HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, very good+, interior is clean and fine.
A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russell Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12273
HOOD, Thomas H.; Notes of a Cruise in H. M. S. 'Fawn' in the Western Pacific in the Year 1862. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1863, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 298 pp, 14 plates including frontis, including 9 tinted lithographed plates, 5 engraved plates, other engraved illus, folding map showing route of ship, plan of ruins at Ascension, appendix, orig pebbled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edge lightly rubbed, light wear of lower corner, internal hinge cracked but firm, interior clean, frontis with tissue guard, very good+, complete with all plates, etc, as per list.
Taylor 113. Ferguson 10528. The Fawn sailed from Sydney Australia and visited Niue, Samoa, Tutuila, Pago-Pago, Upolu, Apia, Savail, Uea, Moa, Fiji, Kunaie, Norfolk Island, Pitcairn, etc and provides interesting information on the peoples, geography, conditions, customs, etc. The appendix is on fossils in New Zealand, treatment of females in Niue, cannibalism in Fiji, Tokilau, etc.
US$300. bookID # 12674
HOWITT, William; Land, Labor and Gold; or Two Years in Victoria with Visits to Sydney and Van Diemen's Land. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1855, First American edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, xviii, 441; xiv, 426, [vi], 8 [ads dated July 1855] pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, rubbed, spine ends chipped and frayed, joint split and repaired, interior with few light stains in margins, good.
A description of the Australian colonies including Melbourne, the people, immigrants, productions, conditions, nature, crime, society, digging for gold, convicts, climate, travelling through area, Sydney, smaller towns, etc.
US$150. bookID # 8319
KELLY, Celsus; La Australia del Espiritu Santo; the Journal of Fray Martin de Munila and other documents relating to the Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Fransiscan Missionary Plan (1671-1627). Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1966, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xvii, 270; xv, [271]-446 pp, 16 plates, maps and charts, incl fldg, 3 tables of islands discovered, incl 2 fldg, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (slightly faded spine), else fine and clean set, unmarked.
Pedro Fernandez de Quiros was a remarkable explorer and navigator who sailed in 1595 as chief pilot of the Spanish expedition to the Solomon Islands, returning to the New Hebrides in 1605, which is the subject of this book. The author's 130 page introduction provides a useful context for the expedition, and sheds much light on 17th century explorations.
US$40. bookID # 12458
KING, Margaret; Eden to Paradise. [London], Hodder and Stoughton, [1963], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 188 pp, color frontis, illus from photos, glossary, map, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, very slight wear at spine end), fine.
A description of Portuguese Timor (now East Timor), based on two visits, and of the people and their customs, culture, religion, etc, a picture that is valuable now because of the destruction that has more recently taken place.
US$22. bookID # 5474
KING, Margaret; Eden to Paradise. [London], Hodder and Stoughton, [1963], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 188 pp, color frontis, illus from photos, glossary, map, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, very slight wear at spine end), fine.
A description of Portuguese Timor, based on two visits, and of the people and their customs, culture, religion, etc.
US$14. bookID # 3961
KIRCH, Patrick Vinton; Niuatoputapu; The Prehistory of a Polynesian Chiefdom. Seattle, Burke Museum, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; ix, 287 pp, frontis, 137 illus including photos, maps, drawings, some full page, 53 tables, appendices, detailed bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
Based on the 1976 Bishop Museum Tongan expedition, this work is a detailed and definitive archaeological study of Niuatoputapu prehistory. Very well-illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12527
KNOBL, Kuno, Arno Dennig; Tai Ki, To the Point of No Return. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1976], First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [x], 276 pp, plus 84 pages of color illus from photos, maps, plans of ship, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth, dj (short tears but not price clipped), bookplate on endpaper, near fine in vg dj.
Eight men sailed an authentic replica of a 2,000 year old Chinese junk to prove that ancient mariners once voyaged from east Asia to Central and South America. Translated from the German original with excellent illustrations.
US$20. bookID # 6828
LA PEROUSE, Jean Francis Galaup; The Voyage of La Perouse Round the World in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787 and 1788, with Nautical Tables. . . to which is prefixed, Narrative of an Interesting Voyage from Manilla to St. Blaise. . .. London, John Stockdale, 1798, First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes complete, [xx], cxc, 290; viii, 442, 64, 119, [i, ads] pp, 51 fine engraved plates (complete) with frontis in each volume, 7 engraved maps (3 folding), tables, musical notation, tissue guard on each plate, contemporary full calf, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, a little rubbed, joint cracked but firm, including some lettering, armorial bookplate of Randle Jackson on endpaper, a clean fine set.
Included in volume II is the 119 page 'Travels over the Continent, with the Dispatches of La Perouse in the Years 1787 and 1788 by M. de Lesseps', with a plate. Howes L93: 'First voyage of a foreigner to missionary establishments in Upper California'. Sabin 38962: 'The narrative of the enterprising but ill-fated Perouse is full of interest in all portions, but his relations of the peculiarities he observed in the natives of the northwest coast of North America, are especially valuable. The mysterious fate of this distinguished navigator has never been satisfactorily cleared up. The above account was transmitted from Botany Bay, after leaving this place the expedition was never heard of again'. Hill p.173: 'A valuable contribution to the history of geographical discovery'. Beautifully illustrated with fine plates including many views, plates of Chinese and other ships, birds, cotton plant, people, activities, etc.
US$4200. bookID # 13026
LABILLARDIERE, M.; Voyage in Search of La Perouse, Performed by order of the Constituent Assembly, During the Years 1791, 1792, 1793 and 1794. London, John Stockdale, 1800, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxii, [33] - 487; 344, 105, [vi, ads] pp, 45 engraved plates including frontis's, large folding map (short tear at stub), tables, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, red leather title labels, joints split, one board just holding, worn at edges, corners, bookplate of George Knight, light foxing on some leaves, but overall clean, text blocks tight, a very good set.
Hill p. 168: "Labillardiere was aboard the expedition under d'Entrecasteaux which was sent out to search for the missing Laperouse. Although unsuccessful in the search, the voyage was of considerable importance due to the scientific observations made and also for surveys of the coasts of Tasmania, New Caledonia, the north coast of New Guinea, and the southwest coast of Australia. Labillardiere's account of the Tongans is among the best contributions to the ethnology of that people." Cox 69: "of considerable importance. . . Labillardiere gives the first scientific description of the New Zealand flax and brought back several New Zealand plants." The plates include plants, birds, native peoples.
US$2200. bookID # 5734
LANDOR, A. Henry Savage; The Gems of the East; Sixteen Thousand Miles of Research Travel Among Wild and Tame Tribes of Enchanting Islands. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1904, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 567 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, large color fldg map of Philippine Islands (short tear in margin), fldg table of language comparison, plan, folding table of crimes at p. 544 not listed, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, t. e. g., very light wear at corners, spine slightly faded but lettering clearly visible, edges rubbed, very good, clean throughout, sound tight copy.
Travels to Manila, Philippines, Lubang Islands, Poetic Islands, Cuyonos, Suto Island, Agutaya, Calamia, Linapakan, Kaisian Island, Malampaya, Araceli, Palawan, Balabac Island, Cagayanes, Cagayan de Sulu, Samales, Maibun, Sulu Island, Tapul, Laminusa, Bajaos, Siminor, Celebes, Sanga-Sanga, Basilan Island, Zamboanga, Malanaos, Tirurays, Datto Piang, Pawa, Mindanao, Bagobos, Davao, Sebu Island, Panay, Luzon, Gaddanes among other famous places, with much on the native peoples encountered and wildlife. The Philippine Islands #52392. Not in Hill.
US$140. bookID # 8058
LAURIE, James Stuart; F. Mueller; Landsborough's Exploration of Australia from Carpentaria to Melbourne, With Especial References to the Settlement of Available Country. . . with a Systematic Arrangement of Carpentarian Plants by F. Mueller. London, Thomas Murby, [1866], First British edition and first edition by Laurie, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; [iv], xi, 123, [v, ads] pp, double page map, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, spine faded, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is near fine in very good cover.
When nothing had been heard from Burke by 1861, four relief expeditions were organized, this one by Landsborough, this one discovering suitable land for settlement in Queensland. This work, based on Landsborough's log book, describes the expedition with accurate observations. Mueller's description of plants found in the Gulf of Carpentaria is the first such listing. Ferguson 11330. Wantrup 175. 'This London edition is quite scarce' [Wantrup, Australian Rare Books p 242].
US$600. bookID # 11402
LAUT, A. C.; Vikings of the Pacific; the Adventures of the Explorers who came from the West, Eastward; Bering, the Dane; the Outlaw Hunters of Russia; Benyowsky, the Polish Pirate; Cook and Vancouver, the English Navigators; Gray of Boston, Discovery of the Columbia.. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1905, First Edition, sm 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xviii, 349 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, orig pict decorated cloth, dj (worn, chipped, tears), fine copy in worn but rare dj.
The exploration of the Pacific Northwest from the coast of California northward by explorers who came via Siberia or the Pacific, including Bering, Benyowsky, Drake, Cook, Gray, Ledyard, Vancouver, Baranof, etc.
US$75. bookID # 2121
LEICHHARDT, F. W. Ludwig, edited and translated by M. Aurousseau; The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhaardt. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1968, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xvi, 423, [i]; v, 425-819, [i]; vi, 821-1175 pp, illus and maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, dj's (few short tears), else clean fine set.
Leichhaardt was one of the most important scientific explorers of Australia. His detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from 1830's to 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior. His main interest was natural history and geography, but was a keen observer of social life as well. Volume II describes his scientific explorations in eastern Australia, undertaken alone during two years. Volume II describes his major explorations including to Port Essington in northern Australia and his two attempts to cross the continent from East to West. A valuable resource.
US$22. bookID # 6713
LEICHHARDT, F. W. Ludwig, edited and translated by M. Aurousseau; The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhaardt. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1968, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xvi, 423, [i]; v, 425-819, [i]; vi, 821-1175 pp, illus and maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (lightly used, spine slightly faded), else clean fine set.
Leichhaardt was one of the most important scientific explorers of Australia. His detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from 1830's to 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior. His main interest was natural history and geography, but was a keen observer of social life as well. Volume II describes his scientific explorations in eastern Australia, undertaken alone during two years. Volume II describes his major explorations including to Port Essington in northern Australia and his two attempts to cross the continent from East to West. A valuable resource.
US$40. bookID # 9792
MACLEAN, Alister; Captain Cook. London, Collins, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 192 pp, color frontis (portrait), numerous illus and color plates, maps including endpaper maps, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author, who also wrote numerous best sellers including The Guns of Navarone, provides a graphic and lively account of this great explorer, describing in detail the three voyages in mostly unknown lands and seas.
US$10. bookID # 8141
MALINOWSKI, Branislaw; Coral Gardens and Their Magic; A Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobiand Islands. New York, American Book Company, [1935], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxv, 500; xxxii, 350 pp, frontis, 116 other photo illus, other illus from drwgs, map, folding plans, charts, tables, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines faded but lettering clear, clean and fine set.
A classic work by the author of the 'Sexual Life of Savages', on the Pacific Trobiand Islands, volume I includes the description of gardening, volume II on the language and magic of gardening, with much on ethnology, customs, rites, gardening methods, etc. Taylor 407.
US$90. bookID # 10610
MARSHALL, A. J.; The Men and Birds of Paradise; Journeys through Equatorial New Guinea. London, William Heinemann, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 299 pp, numerous illus from photos, drwg by John Baker, map, orig green cloth, gilt spine lettering clear, light foxing on edge, very good.
An expedition in northern New Guinea with travels and descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, way of life, nature, etc.
US$80. bookID # 5992
MAUDSLAY, Alfred P.; Life in the Pacific Fifty Years Ago. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; ix, 261, frontis, plate, double-page map, orig cloth, spine title lettering, small booksellers label on endpaper, near fine in dj (short tear and chips at upper spine, lightly foxed).
The author, who is famous for his work in Guatemala, describes his travels in Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Samoa, Tonga, etc. The introduction is by T. A. Joyce of the British Museum.
US$60. bookID # 10968
MEADE, Herbert, edited by his brother; A Ride Through the Disturbed Districts of New Zealand; together with some Account of the South Sea Islands. London, John Murray, 1871, Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 375, 32 [ads] pp, frontis, 2 tinted maps including one folding, numerous engraved illus from drwgs including full-page, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, corners and part of joint worn, very light foxing on a few leaves, a very good clean copy.
Not in Hill. Hocken p. 269. The author's brother, R. H. Meade, edited the work from the original journals after he was killed in an accident. The author was a Lieutenant of English naval ships sailing in southern waters. Much of the book is on the expedition from Auckland to Lake Taupo in the northern island with good descriptions of the land and the native peoples. About a third of the book relates to the author's travels to various islands in the South Pacific including Solomon Islands, Norfolk Island, Friendly Islands, etc. 'Much valuable information on the country and a rapidly changing pattern of localities, all graphically recounted' (NZ National Biography). The illustrations are from the author's drawings.
US$260. bookID # 6957
MELVILLE, Herman; Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands; or, a Peep at Polynesian Life. London, John Murray, 1846, First edition, with 'Pomare' on page 19, line 1, small 8vo [18 x 13 cm]; xvi, 285 pp, map opposite page 1, bound in modern half morocco leather, raised bands, gilt lettering on spine and small gilt decorations, very good+.
BAL 13652, the second state of page 19. Day 51 (Pacific Islands Literature, 100 Basic Books) states that the first edition was issued first in London, and later issued in New York, entitled 'Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life', with some passages ommitted. This is the first of Melville's books, and with the exception of Moby Dick, is the most widely read. Hill p. 196 cites the 1847 London edition. Taylor 176.
US$950. bookID # 5234
MELVILLE, Herman; Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands; or, a Peep at Polynesian Life. London, John Murray, 1846, First edition, first issue, with 'Pomarea' on page 19, line 1, small 8vo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xvi, 285 pp, map frontis, bound in modern quarter tan morocco leather, gilt rules on spine, gilt title lettering on black leather label, marbled boards, signature on half-title and on verso map, near fine, attractive copy.
BAL 13652, the first state. Day 51 (Pacific Islands Literature, 100 Basic Books) states that the first edition was issued first in London, and later issued in New York, entitled 'Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life', with some passages omitted. This is the first of Melville's books, and with the exception of Moby Dick, is the most widely read. 'Melville was the first author of genius to use the South Seas as material and most of those who followed say the region through his eyes and adopted his patterns' (Day). Hill p. 196 cites the 1847 London edition. Taylor 176.
US$1400. bookID # 6880
MELVILLE, Herman; Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; Being a Sequel to the "Residence in the Marquesas Islands". London, John Murray, 1847, First edition, small 8vo [17.5 x 12 cm]; xiii, 321 pp, map frontispiece, text illus, contemp half calf, raised bands, decorated in gilt and blind, red title labels with gilt lettering, marbled boards, rubbed at edges, a very good copy, clean throughout.
BAL 13655, with the 'P' at p. 209, as signature mark, showing top half only, no priority of states. The London edition preceeded the US edition by several weeks. Hill 196: "This work deals with Melville and his part in the mutiny aboard the Julia, called in this book, Lucy Ann. Melville then spent about three months wandering in various parts of Tahiti and Imeeo (Moorea) as a beachcomber and was able to make extensive observations on the social conditions of the natives. This work is also a true story." The author has been described as "the most important of all the great American writers" and later wrote Moby Dick. This is the author's second book.
US$840. bookID # 5233
MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good+ clean copy.
The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples. Presented from the Bull Family on the endpaper.
US$19. bookID # 4776
MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine a little faded, few margins with leaves opened carelessly, very good clean copy.
The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples.
US$18. bookID # 12216
MOSSMAN, Samuel; Our Australian Colonies: Discovery, History, Resources & Prospects. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd (ca1864], , 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; viii, 344 pp, 5 maps including one folding with outline hand coloring, table, index, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt armorial device and gilt lettering on cover and spine, rubbed at edges, fldg map split at folds and torn, else very good, clean throughout.
The folding map is of Australia with the smaller maps of Sydney and Port Jackson, Hobart Town, Melbourne and Port Phillip and Brisbane and Moreton Bay. The signature of John Taylor on the front pastedown is dated 1864. The only copy traced in the British Library catalogue was published in 1866
US$75. bookID # 4800
MOYAL, Ann; 'A Bright and Savage Land'; Scientists in Colonial Australia. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; 192 pp, col frontis, numerous illus & plates, many in color, from orig sources, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author describes the work and characters of the pioneering scientists in Australia, based on their letters, diaries and journals, who had sent home to Europe and America, preserved specimens of animals, flowers and rocks. Beautifully illustrated, many of which are from the travelling scientists own paintings and sketches.
US$12. bookID # 13032
MURRAY, Thos. Boyles; Pitcairn: The Island, The People, and The Pastor to which is added a Short Notice of the Original Settlement and Present Condition of Norfolk Island. London, SFPCK, [1860], , 16 mo [16 x 12 cm]; xiv, [15]-414 pp, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, frontis (port), illus and plates, orig blind and gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with orig spine, faded, hinge cracked but firm, eps bit stained, erasure to front end paper, a good tight copy.
Pitcairn was made famous by Bligh of the Bounty, with a plate of his artifacts. Other plates are portraits, scenes, bread fruit, coral island, views, etc, with a section on Norfolk Island.
US$70. bookID # 2561
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, First Edition (so stated), 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (lightly chipped at ends of spine, rubbed), very good.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$9. bookID # 4451
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (light wear, splits at joint & flap, price clipped), near fine in good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$5. bookID # 5476
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine ends), a clean, fresh fine copy in very good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$3. bookID # 9261
NEWTON, Henry; In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illus from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, t. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy.
The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the peoples in detail, their customs, rituals, society, etc. The illustrations are quite good.
US$300. bookID # 6353
O'BRIEN, Frederick; Mystic Isles of the South Seas. New York, Century Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 534 pp, illus from photos, few from drwgs, including portraits by George Biddle, fldg colored map of the South Sea Islands with inset of Tahiti, orig pict cloth, quarter inch tear at foot of spine, outer cover chipped for one inch, very good with the author's signature.
A well-illustrated account, largely related to the native peoples of Tahiti, but including nature, customs, etc, described before the massive tourist development of the area.
US$21. bookID # 8672
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo. New York, Random House, [1984], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16cm]; [xii] 192 pp, maps, plates, bilbiog, index, orig cloth, dj, clean, fine and unused.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting and hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists. This is the author's first travel book, which launched his career as a travel writer.
US$14. bookID # 7068
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo. New York, Random House, [1984], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16cm]; [xii] 192 pp, maps, plates, bibliog., index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at edge, not price clipped), clean, fine and unused in very good dj.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting and hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists. This is the author's first travel book, which launched his career as a travel writer.
US$12. bookID # 12231
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo. New York, Random House, [1984], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16cm]; [xii] 192pp, maps, plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), remainder mark at lower edge, else fine.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting and hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists. This is the book that launched the author's career as a travel writer.
US$10. bookID # 4926
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo; An Account of a Journey Made in 1983 to the Mountains of Batu Tiban with James Fenton. Edinburgh, The Salamander Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii] 192pp, map, plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (light crease, slightly used, not price clipped), else near fine.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting, and, at times, hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists.
US$50. bookID # 7559
PATON, Maggie Whitecross; Letters and Sketches from the New Hebrides. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1894, First Edition, 8vo; xiii, 382, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus, incl full-page, colored map, orig pict gt cloth, edgewear, spine ends bit frayed, good sound copy.
US$45. bookID # 764
PAULLIN, Charles Oscar; American Voyages to the Orient 1690-1865; An Account of Merchant and Naval Activities in China, Japan, and the Various Pacific Islands. Annapolis, Maryland, United States Naval Institute, [1971, First edition thus, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, 182 pp, index, orig red & black cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slight rubbing), fine.
A collection of articles from the United States Naval Institute Proceedings of 1910-11, this is the first printing in book form.
US$32. bookID # 3252
PAYTON, E. W.; Round About New Zealand; Being Notes From a Journal of Three Years' Wanderings in the Antipodes. London, Chapman & Hall, 1888, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xii, 368 pp, 20 plates including frontis, from the author's paintings, each with tissue guard, fldg map with author's route in red (small tear in margin), glossary of Maori words, tables, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slightly rubbed at edge, trifle foxed on few leaves but a fine tight copy.
An excellent description of the country and peoples, society and the economy, geography and nature, with attractive illustrations.
US$390. bookID # 4967
PORTER, Eliot (photographs), Kenneth Brower, introductions by Loren Eisely and John P. Milton; Galapagos; The Flow of Wildness. San Francisco, New York, London, Sierra Club, nd [1968], First Edition, folio [36 x 28 cm]; 2 volumes, 171; 187 pp, 138 fine color plates, bibliog., pict endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj's (short tear, price clipped), fine set in original gilt-stamped cloth slipcase (which is lightly rubbed at corners).
Volume one focuses on the discovery and early visitors including Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, Joseph Slevin and William Beebe. Volume two is based on Porter's journal as he explores these islands. A magnificent production with superb photos by Porter, who is considered the premier nature photographer of the 20th century.
US$100. bookID # 10374
PORTLOCK, Captain Nathaniel; . A Voyage Round the World; but more particularly to the North-West Coast of America: performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. London, John Stockdale and George Goulding, 1789, First edition, 4to [29.4 x 24 cm]; xii, 384, xl pp, 20 plates and maps including engraved frontis of author, 6 folding maps, tables, contemporary full calf, professionally rebacked with later leather spine, gilt title lettering on leather label, corner wear, signature on title margin dated 1791, armorial endpaper bookplate, interior clean, near fine overall, nice wide margins.
The plates include views, birds, artifacts, portrait. Two ships, the King George commanded by Portlock and the Queen Charlotte, commanded by George Dixon, visited the Falkland Islands, made a long stay at Hawaii, then proceeded to survey the American coast, which Hill (p. 239) described as 'the most important result of the voyage. Portlock was a veteran of Captain Cook's third voyage to the Pacific. His vivid descriptions of encounters with the American Indians and the Russians serve to broaden the perspective provided'. Lada-Mocarski 42: 'An early and important original source material with many illustrations which enhance its value'. Sabin 64389. Howes P497. Streeter Sale 3485. National Maritime Museum 141. 'Rich in geographical results' (DNB). Field 1231. Buck 35: 'Some of the Hawaiian implements figured by Portlock have been of value in identifying museum artifacts concerning which no details had been recorded'. Includes a list of plants, birds and fossils seen.
US$5000. bookID # 12734
PRIOR, James; Narrative of a Voyage in the Indian Seas in the Nisus Frigate, to the Cape of Good Hope, Isles of Bourbon, France, and Seychelles, to Madras, and the Isles of Java, St. Paul, and Amsterdam, during the years 1810 and 1811. London, Richard Phillips, 1820, , 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; iv, 112 pp, folding engraved map frontis showing Indian Ocean, Africa, the routes; plan of that coast of Isle of France; plan of landing of British army in Mapou Bay, Isle of France; engraved view of Cape of Good Hope, later brown cloth with title lettering on paper spine label, interior is quite clean and near fine, very minor foxing.
National Maritime Museum 453. Royal Geographical Society Catalogue 572. The ship was commanded by Captain Philip Beaver. Much of the work describes the British attack on the Isle of France. 'Prior was born at Lisburn, Ireland in 1790. He entered the navy as a surgeon, served abroad and at home, became Deputy-Inspector of Hospitals in 1843, and was knighted in 1858. He was the author of several popular works: Voyage to the Indian Seas in 1810-11; Memoirs of Edmund Burke (1824); Life of Oliver Goldsmith (1836); Life of Edmond Malone (1860). His Burke and Goldsmith have gone through many editions, and are still looked upon as standard works. He died 14th November 1869'. [A Compendium of Irish Biography]
US$400. bookID # 13531
RAFFLES, Sir Thomas Stamford; Antiquarian, Architectural and Landscape Illustrations of The History of Java. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1830, 1844, second and best edition with most plates, the first edition was 1817, 4to, 8vo [33.5 x 26.5 & 23 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes including plate volume, xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix pp,with large folding map, 92 plates including 10 finely hand-colored aquatints, large folding plan, music notation, other maps, tables, index, orig red cloth with title lettering on front cover or spine, plate volume spine worn, mostly lacking, light foxing on some plates, heavier on a few, colored plates clean with tissue guards, text volumes bit faded but near fine, plate volume very good.
First printed in 1817 in only 900 copies with only 66 plates, this edition being expanded to 92 plates and map. The plates are reputed to be by William Daniell. The author travelled extensively on the island. Abbey Travel 554; Tooley 391; Hill I, 245. According to Abbey, the atlas of plates was published separately for the second edition which was published in 1830 and printed in only a small number. Bastin p. 5: 'The book was got together with considerable haste and was published in 1817 in two quarto volumes. . .a total of 900 copies were published. Apart from its originality. . .the outstanding feature of the book is its 66 plates, ten or which are coloured aquatints illustrating Javanese life and costume and the Papuan boy who accompanied Raffles to England in 1816'. The plates of this edition include all the plates of the first edition plus additional plates of Javanese antiquities and topography. Prideaux: 'a monumental work. . . still a standard book'. Von Hunersdorff: 'An influential work valued for the author's firsthand observations on the customs and condition of the Javanese under his administration as Governor General during the British occupation of the Dutch East Indies'. The text volumes printed in 1830 have a great deal of data, much in tabular form including statistics, populartion, vocabularies, etc. with much of the author's text describing the people and country in great detail. from natural history and
US$4700. bookID # 8686
RIPLEY, Dillon; Trail of the Money Bird; 30,000 Miles of Adventure with a Naturalist. London, New York, Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co, 1947, First British edition, 8vo; xv, 336pp, photo illus, ep maps, orig cloth, minor edgewear, very good.
A popular account that resulted in a number of scientific publications.
US$22. bookID # 515
ROBERTSON, George, edited by Hugh Carrington; The Discovery of Tahiti; a Journal of the Second Voyage of H. M. S. Dolphin Round the World. Under the Command of Captain Wallis, R. N., in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768, written by her master George Robertson. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1948, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; lii, 292 pp, 6 plates including folding frontis view of HMS Dolphin in Matavai Bay, Tahiti, 4 maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front, gilt lettering on spine, a bright, fine and clean copy.
Wallis' travels in the Pacific followed Anson's and Byron's earlier voyages and included extensive exploration of the Magellan Straits and the Tuamotu Archipelago. Roberston's version of the voyage adds a different perspective and much additional information. This is the first printed version of Robertson's journal. Carrington's extensive introduction provides a useful historical point of view and gives much detail on the voyage. See Hill p. 555 for the 1955 edition. National Maritime Museum, I, 131: 'This journal, written by the master of the Dolphin under Wallis, covers the period when he joined her in the Thames in June 1766 until reaching Uea (Wallis Island) in the Western Pacific in 1767. Wallis' circumnavigation voyage in the Dolphin, 1766-8, included visits to Tahiti and the Tuamotu Archipelago'.
US$120. bookID # 12468
ROBERTSON, James Alexander; Bibliography of the Philippine Islands, Printed and Manuscript; Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Philippina. New York, Cleveland, Kraus; The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970 [1908], reprint of the scarce first edition which was printed in only 150 copies, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 437 pp, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.
Besterman 4786. Includes detailed descriptions of over 4,000 books, pamphlets, manuscripts covering all aspects of the Philippine Islands.
US$15. bookID # 13340
ROE, Michael (editor); The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvi, 342 pp, frontis, 6 maps including 2 folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly darkened at spine), else fine, clean with bright covers.
An interesting adventure in many parts, with an introduction that gives a useful context. "Epic of adventure, courage and turbulent fortune" (dj).
US$30. bookID # 9815
ROWAN, Mrs (Ellis); A Flower-Hunter in Queensland & New Zealand. London, John Murray, 1898, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xv, 272 pp, frontis, double page chromolithograph of the Queensland flowering cotton tree, 15 other plates, one illus, fldg colored map, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, some light cover staining, slight foxing on some leaves, interior is clean and fine, very good sound cover.
Rowan was both a fine botanical and wildlife artist and an explorer, acclaimed internationally for her wildflower paintings. "Flower Hunter is a book of travel and adventure, the type of book then fashionable, because the world knew less of its far places than it does today. . . Ellis knew how to hold her audience, her breathless adventures are tinged with fantasy. . ." (Hazzard in Australia's Brilliant Daughter). This is Rowan's only book on her travels, based on two journeys to Queensland in northern Australia and to New Zealand. Most of the plates in the book are from her paintings.
US$200. bookID # 13245
ROWAN, Mrs (Ellis); A Flower-Hunter in Queensland & New Zealand. London, John Murray, 1898, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xv, 272 pp, frontis, double page chromolithograph of the Queensland flowering cotton tree, 15 other plates, one illus, fldg colored map, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, small ink mark on top of spine, light foxing on some leaves, else very good.
Rowan was both a fine botanical and wildlife artist and an explorer, acclaimed internationally for her wildflower paintings. "Flower Hunter is a book of travel and adventure, the type of book then fashionable, because the world knew less of its far places than it does today. . . Ellis knew how to hold her audience, her breathless adventures are tinged with fantasy. . ." (Hazzard in Australia's Brilliant Daughter). This is Rowan's only book on her travels, based on two journeys to Queensland in northern Australia and to New Zealand. Most of the plates in the book are from her paintings.
US$250. bookID # 4245
RUSSELL, M.; Polynesia; or an Historical Account of the Principal Islands in the South Sea, including New Zealand. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1842, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; 440, 16 [ads] pp, folding map frontis, extra engraved title page with engraved view of Raiatea, table, index, later half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt decorations on spine, marbled boards, minor foxing in margins of a few leaves at end, else fine and clean condition in attractive binding.
Taylor 82: 'Full coverage of Oceana generally'. Ferguson 4141. Hill 558: 'Important and popular text'. The purpose of the work was to study 'the actual condition of the inhabitants in regard to civilization, commerce and the arts of social life'. The work includes Marquesas, Hervey or Cook's Islands, Tonga, Fiji, Navigators Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon, Sandwich Islands, Society Islands, New Zealand, etc.
US$180. bookID # 11471
SCOTT, Ernest; Australian Discovery By Sea [and] By Land. London, Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1929], First editions, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 412; xxxii, 422 pp, 31 plates and maps including 12 portrait plates, 18 maps, other plate, frontis in each volume, bibliog, complete set, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt spine decoration, spines slightly faded but lettering clear, else near fine sound set, unmarked and clean throughout.
Scott, who was a professor of history at Melbourne provides good detailed introductions to each volume, and then lets the explorers and travelers speak for themselves. He covers all the main explorers to and in Australia, from Cook, Tasman, Dampier, Bligh, Laperouse, Flinders, Drake to Blaxland, Evans, Oxley, Hume, Hovell, Sturt, Eyre, Burke and many others. The plates and maps are from contemporary sources and there are lists of principal dates from 1521 to 1874.
US$30. bookID # 13140
SCOTT, Ernest; Australian Discovery By Sea [and] By Land. London, Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1929], First editions, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 412; xxxii, 422 pp, 31 plates and maps including 12 portrait plates, 18 maps, other plate, frontis in each volume, bibliog, complete set, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt spine decoration, short tear at upper spine, light foxing on few pages, spines a little faded, good sound set, unmarked and clean throughout.
Scott, who was a professor of history at Melbourne provides good detailed introductions to each volume, and then lets the explorers and travelers speak for themselves. He covers all the main explorers to and in Australia, from Cook, Tasman, Dampier, Bligh, Laperouse, Flinders, Drake to Blaxland, Evans, Oxley, Hume, Hovell, Sturt, Eyre, Burke and many others. The plates and maps are from contemporary sources and there are lists of principal dates from 1521 to 1874.
US$22. bookID # 9886
SCOTT, N. C.; A Dictionary of Sea Dayak [Dyak]. London, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 218 pp, table of spelling, abbreviations, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, note on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
The Sea Dayaks are in Borneo, Sarawak. This edition has the supplement of additional words collected by G. Bruggeman.
US$120. bookID # 10677
SEMON, Richard; In the Australian Bush and on the Coast of the Coral Sea; being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1899, First edition in English, translated from the German, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 552 pp, 86 fine illustrations from drawings, mostly full-page, 4 folding colored maps, appendix of words, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, external joints lightly rubbed, first 50 leaves with light dampstain in upper margin, mostly small, else very good+, sound and solid copy.
Wood 562: 'They form important contributions to the vertebrate zoology of the explored regions'. Originally printed in German and published over a 10 year period, they are reproduced without any major changes here in English for the first time. Besides the descriptions of natural history, especially birds and mammals, there is much on the peoples, conditions and overall narrative of his travels.
US$200. bookID # 12619
SEVERIN, Tim; The China Voyage. London, Little, Brown and Company, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; [x], 317 pp, color illus from photos, numerous drwgs, double page map, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), remainder mark at upper edge, pictorial endpaper, else fine and clean.
The author and his crew sailed a bamboo raft Hsu Fu from Hong Kong across the Pacific to test the theory that Asian raft sailors reached America some 2,000 years ago. They achieved a modern record for raft journeys in northern, hostile waters.
US$12. bookID # 7048
SEVERIN, Tim; The Sinbad Voyage. London, Hutchinson, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 239 pp, text illus from drwgs, numerous color illus from photos on plates, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth, dj (not clipped), small remainder mark on lower edge of text block, fine and clean.
The author travelled from Oman on the Arabian Sea in a ship similar to those used 1,000 years ago in an attempt to follow Sinbad's voyages from "A Thousand and One Nights". He travelled to India, Sri Lanka and across the Indian Ocean to Sumatra and the Malacca Straits to the China Seas to Canton in a boat that was a replica of an Arab sailing ship that was used a thousand years ago. It is one of the most remarkable sailing stories of the twentieth century. This copy includes a copy of the author's article in National Geographic (July 1982), 'In the Wake of Sinbad', a 40 page article with many colored photos, map, and is complementary to the book. Its included as part of the entire issue of the National Geographic for that month.
US$16. bookID # 8922
SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1916], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on half-title page, light foxing on few leaves and outer edge of text block, otherwise clean and unfoxed, a near fine tight copy.
Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.
US$180. bookID # 13063
SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1917, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, small endpaper signature, near fine, clean and unmarked.
Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.
US$160. bookID # 12842
SHURCLIFF, Sydney Nichols; Jungle Islands; The "Illyria" in the South Seas; The Record of the Crane Pacific Expedition Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, Illinois, with a Scientific Appendix by Karl Patterson Schmidt. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; xv, [errata slip], 298 pp, illus, numerous plates including excellent color plates of birds, fish, etc, from paintings, many photo plates, double page map, double page plan of ship, other drawings, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, gilt vignette, top edge gilted, slight wear at spine ends, clean, near fine copy, unmarked.
A very well illustrated account that focuses on the native peoples and natural history of this 1928-29 expedition through Panama, Galapagos Island, Marquises, Tahiti, New Hebrides, New Guinea, Borneo, etc. The 32,000 mile expedition carried out numerous scientific studies, from cannibals in New Guinea to natural history, collecting thousands of specimens for the Chicago Field Museum. The colored plates and drawings are by Walter A. Weber, the photos are mainly by the author.
US$90. bookID # 13506
SKEAT, Walter William, with preface by Charles Otto Blagden; Malay Magic being an Introduction to the Folklore and Popular Religion of the Malay Peninsula. London, Macmillan and Co., 1900, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 685, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 28 plates, other illus, index, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt decoration and spine title lettering, rubbed, preface leaf chipped, otherwise a solid very good copy.
A detailed work with sections on supernatural, magicians, rites, spirits, demons, ghosts, magic rites in all its aspects with good illustrations and appendices.
US$250. bookID # 8135
SMITH, W. Ramsay; In Southern Seas, Wanderings of a Naturalist. London, John Murray, [1924], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xviii, 297, {iv, ads] pp, 2 maps, 30 illus on 16 plates from photos, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, a little faded and rubbed, endpaper bookplate, very good, with the signature of the author on verso of the half title page.
The author, a doctor and member of the Royal Society, travelled extensively in the south Pacific, east of Australia, and provides much detail on New Caledonia, New Hebrides and the aborigines of Australia. He provides two chapters on how he made the pictures used in the book and the difficulties a photographer had at that time. Taylor 414.
US$90. bookID # 11724
SMYTHE, Mrs.; Ten Months in the Fiji Islands; with an Introduction and Appendix by Colonel W. J. Smythe. Oxford and London, John Henry and James Parker, 1864, First Edition, 8vo; xi, xviii, [i], 282 pp, illus, plates, incl 4 chromolithographs based on drawings by author, 4 maps by Arrowsmith (2 fldg), cloth with 2 small holes in joint, else clean, very good.
W. J. Smythe was the British Commissioner to Fiji. Attractive illustrations.
US$450. bookID # 1094
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Longueville Collection of Voyages and Travels to Australia and the South Seas. , Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 159, [xiii] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized and with the loose prospectus for the sale including colored illustrations.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books on Australia and Pacific, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 278 items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 25 June 1993. A very useful reference covering a period of 400 years of exploration beginning with the first publication of Rotz's great atlas from 1542 and including Pacific voyages and discovery, the first fleet and settlement of Australia, first fleet association copies, coastal surveying of Australia, inland exploration, etc.
US$22. bookID # 13370
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Willcox Collection of Important Australian Natural History Paintings & Books. Melbourne, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, about 62 pages, color illustrations including full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, pencil note on one page, else fine, clean.
Sale AU645. An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of important books and art including by Sonnerat, Arthur Phillip, Shaw, Lewin, John Gould, Richter, with many on birds, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held 28 November 2000. There is a two-page introduction by Willcox.
US$10. bookID # 13511
SPENCER, Baldwin; F. J. Gillen; Across Australia. London, Macmillan and Co, 1912, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xiv, 254; xvii, [255] - 515, [iv, ads] pp, 7 color plates (incl 4 natural history), 2 fldg maps, 365 plates and illus, orig pict gilt cloth, spines faded & rubbed, few signatures bit pulled but firm, good+ set, mounted hand colored map of New South Wales, eastern coast dated 1835 on endpaper from other work.
US$500. bookID # 1095
ST JOHNSTON, the. R.; The Islanders of the Pacific or the Children of the Sun. London, the. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1921, First Edition, 8vo; 307 pp, frontis, 32 pages of illus from photos, 2 maps, incl one fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, map with clean split at fold, very good.
The Appendix is a listing of the principal islands of the Pacific. The author covers history, worship, early voyaging of the native peoples, myths, customs, cannibalism, language, art, etc, based on his extensive travels.
US$90. bookID # 1096
STEADMAN, David W. and Steven Zousmer; Galapagos; Discovery on Darwin's Islands. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 208 pp, 51 color plates from painting by Lee M. Steadman, other color illus from photo, bibliog, endpaper maps, orig cloth (hardcover), dj, fine clean copy.
The author found over 400,000 fossils of extinct species on the Galapagos islands and presents some interesting findings related to evolution. The fine illustrations stand on their own merit. An appendix lists the resident species of reptiles, mammals, birds.
US$20. bookID # 7354
STEVENS, Henry N., George F. Barwick; New Light on the Discovery of Australia as Revealed by the Journal of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar. London, Hakluyt Society, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 261 pp, complete with the 5 maps including 4 folding (two in rear pocket), 2 plates are reproduced from Prado's Relacion manuscript, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed and lightly faded, fine and clean.
Based on the recovery of the long-lost manuscript of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar, who accompanied Pedro Fernandez de Quiros on his famous voyage of exploration in the South Seas in 1605-6, which was the most important find of virgin historical material in modern times. It provides a detailed account of the discovery of Torres Strait and north most Australia. The appendix includes copies of the original letters related to the voyage.
US$80. bookID # 12506
STEWART, C. S.; A Visit to the South Seas, in the United States Ship Vincennes during the Years 1829 and 1830; Including Notices of Brazil, Peru, Manila, the Cape of Good Hope and St. Helena.. London, Fisher, Son & Jackson, 1832, , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xvi, 440 pp, engraved frontis of author with his signature in the plate, extra engraved title page, engraved map of the Marquesas, other illus including full-page, contemporary marbled boards with half calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering on leather label, edges a little worn, bookplate on endpaper, a little foxing on frontis, interior is clean and fine, in near fine, sound and solid binding.
National Maritime Museum Library has only the 1837 abridged one volume edition (666). This edition was edited by William Ellis, the first edition being the year before. There was also a two volume edition the following year but without the map and illustrations. Sabin 91672. Judd 169. Hunnewell 68. Hill 283. Buck 105: 'The Vincennes sailed for Hawaii. . . At Honolulu, Stewart met his old colleagues, among them Hiram Bingham.' A narrative of travels to Brazil, Rio, round the Cape Horn to Lima, Washington Islands, Georgian and Society Islands, Manilla, Cape of Good Hope, etc.
US$240. bookID # 11469
TAYLOR, Merlin Moore; The Heart of Black Papua. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1936, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; viii, 266 pp, frontis, plates from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine slightly faded, very good.
US$28. bookID # 3347
TAYLOR, Nancy M.; Early Travellers in New Zealand. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1959, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm; xxx, [ii], 594 pp, 5 maps (as called for) including folding, glossary of plants and birds, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library withdrawal stamp on title page, but no other library markings, interior clean and unmarked, cover unmarked with minor wear, overall very good, sound copy.
A detailed and scholarly work covering each explorer/traveller with separate chapters, including Colenso, Selwyn, Charles Abraham, John Johnson, Heaphy, Brunner, Thomson, Percy Smith, A. J. Barrington, Herbert Meade, and others.
US$45. bookID # 13462
TENNENT, George J. and William O. Hay with Matt J. Fox; Displaying Australia and New Guinea. Sydney, Australia, Australia Story Trust, 1945, , 4to [34 x 25 cm]; 256 pp, hundreds of photos, original simulated leather, pictorial gilt kangaroo and gilt lettering on cover, rubbed at spine ends, very good.
Subtitled, memorabilia for U. S. Forces in Australia, it consists of mainly photos of scenes, people, nature, cities, native peoples and all aspects of the region with brief descriptions.
US$18. bookID # 3122
TORCHIANA, H. A. Van Coenen; Tropical Holland; an Essay on the Birth, Growth and Development of Popular Government in an Oriental Possession. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, [1921], First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xiv, 317 pp, frontis, plates, 2 fldg maps (one of Java and Madura, other of Malay Archipelago including Borneo, Sumatra, Papua, Timor), orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, cover stained, upper margins of many leaves with light stain, signed presentation copy with author's signature, good sound copy.
Chapters on geography, climate, flora, fauna, ethnology, population, history, etc.
US$48. bookID # 2806
TURNER, George; Nineteen Years in Polynesia: Missionary Life, Travels, and Researches in the Islands of the Pacific. London, John Snow, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 548, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, plates and illus, color frontis of Samoan Orator in color photocopy, map, extra illus not in list of illus, folding table at end (often lacking), new cloth preserving the orig cloth of covers and gilt lettering of spine, stains on title page, few marginal pencil notes on few leaves, spine label removed, solid and tight copy.
Hill p. 295. Mostly on Samoa and New Hebrides, the author describes the peoples, their customs, society, wars, mythology, language, canoes, clothing, food, amusements, as well as his activities there. The very large folding table compares the dialects for 24 islands for about 120 words. An appendix gives the meteorological data averaged over seven years for each month of the year.
US$140. bookID # 8788
TURNER, George, preface by E. B. Tylor; Samoa; a Hundred Years Ago and Long Before; together with Notes on the Cults and Customs of Twenty-three Other Islands in the Pacific. London, Macmillan and Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [ii], 395, 32 [publisher's ads dated November 1884] pp, frontis, plates, 3 maps (Samoa, Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, New Hebrides), tables, index, orig red cloth, black-ruled border, gilt spine title lettering, spine darkened, front hinge cracking but firm, a clean, solid and very good unopened copy.
A pioneering work on Polynesia and origin and relationship of Polynesians, with description of religions, customs, cooking, amusements, mortality, rituals, housing, canoes, manufactures, government, laws, warfare, their astronomy, folklore, politics, ethnology. The appendix contains tables of 132 words in 59 Polynesian dialects.
US$265. bookID # 6945
VILLIERS, Alan; The Coral Sea. New York & Toronto, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1949], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; v, 310 pp, illus from drwgs by James Fuller, maps including map endpapers showing routes of explorers in this area, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge, sunned, price clipped), front endpaper bound upside down by publisher, else near fine in good+ dj.
The history of this area, east of Australia in the South Pacific, with an emphasis on early explorers but also some more recent history.
US$22. bookID # 10896
WALKER, H. Wilfrid; Wanderings Among South Sea Savages and in Borneo and the Philippines. London, Witherby, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 254, [ii, ads] pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, t. e. g., spine lightly faded, light foxing on some leaves, very good.
The author, a member of the Royal Geographical Society, travelled extensively, including to Fiji, New Guinea, Borneo, Sarawak, describing the native peoples, cannibals, the jungles, etc.
US$275. bookID # 5136
WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, internal hinge with crack but firm, endpaper bookplate of Henry B. Anthony, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.
Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'
US$600. bookID # 13083
WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends slightly worn, small light stain on cover, internal hinge with light crack but firm, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.
Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'
US$725. bookID # 12524
WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.
Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'
US$840. bookID # 13554
WANTRUP, Jonathan; Australian Rare Books 1788-1900. Sydney, Hordern House, [1987], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; x, 468 pp, mounted colored frontis plate, numerous illustrations from early sources including many title-pages reprinted, endpaper maps, index, special index of artists and engravers, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked, as new condition.
The standard reference book, includes an extensive bibliographic checklist detailing the 260 major printed sources discussed in the text together with a glossary of terms used in book collecting. Excellent chapters from the Founding Fathers to later explorations with an impressive chapter on the Wild Scenery of Australia: Fine Early Plate Books. The checklist includes a collation of each book with plate and map counts, plus good descriptive material.
US$120. bookID # 13101
WHITEHEAD, John; Exploration of Mount Kina Balu, North Borneo. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1893, First edition, folio [36 x 26 cm]; x, [ii, plate list. errata], 317 pp, 32 plates (complete) of which 14 are colored, mostly by hand, most other plates are tinted, 21 other illus from drawings, map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, part of spine restored, small light blind-stamp on title and corner of frontis, ink number on verso title, small abrasion to frontis, else clean very good sound copy.
The author spent four years exploring North Borneo as well as the islands of Java and Palawan and also made an expedition into the state of Malacca. Although there is much on ornithology and other natural history, the author also describes the peoples and their societies, living conditions, customs, beliefs, etc in detail. The author was the first to make detailed observations on the natural history of these countries. The appendices provide a comprehensive description of the zoological collections. Anker 528. Zimmer 673. Nissen 4394. Wood p. 626: 'A classic expedition. O. Thomas described the mammals, R. B. Sharpe and the author gave a full account of the birds, while F. Moquard discussed the reptiles and batrachians and L. Vaillant the fishes'. Of the fine colored plates, 6 are of birds, one of mammals, 2 of butterflies, three of insects (one of butterflies), two of peoples/costume. Most of the other plates are scenes, views, villages, houses, native artifacts, handicrafts, etc.
US$2500. bookID # 11981
WILLIAMSON, Robert W.; The Ways of the South Sea Savage; A Record of Travel & Observation Amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands & Primitive Coast & Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1914, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 308 pp, frontis, illus & plates from photos, fldg color map, orig pict cloth, worn, light foxing on some leaves, ink name of previous owner on endpaper, near fine.
A detailed study of the Papuans and Solomon Islanders before there culture was destroyed by other civilizations, with good illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 5375
WITHEY, Lynne; Voyages of Discovery; Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1987], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 512 pp, illus from original sources, map endpapers, references, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (price clipped), fine and clean throughout.
Good overview of Cook's voyages, placing him in the broader context of Pacific exploration.
US$10. bookID # 5927
WOODCOCK, George; South Sea Journey. Toronto, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 341 pp, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (price clipped, bit rubbed), near fine, clean and unmarked.
Covering Samoa, Tonga, the Gilbert and Ellice Islands, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Fiji, the author took the trip as a basis for a television documentary series. Engrossing and well written, both personal and highly informative, combining the historical background of the area with present conditions.
US$6. bookID # 9307
WOODCOCK, George; South Sea Journey. Toronto, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 341 pp, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, fresh and unmarked.
Covering Samoa, Tonga, the Gilbert and Ellice Islands, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Fiji, the author took the trip as a basis for a television documentary series. Engrossing and well written, both personal and highly informative, combining the historical background of the area with present conditions.
US$8. bookID # 12287
WRIGHT, Malcolm; The Gentle Savage. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, [1966], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [x], 172 pp, frontis, illus from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (bit worn at spine ends), else fine.
The author describes his life in Papua New Guinea in the 1930s, where he tried to break down the isolation of the various peoples there. Much on the customs and society of the native peoples. The area was an Australian colony at the time.
US$30. bookID # 5331
WRIGHT, Ronald; On Fiji Islands. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 257 pp, glossary, bibliog, endpaper maps, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.
The author observes that societies that do not eat people are fascinated by those that do. "An artful blend of travel memoir and historical narrative", and a fascination of cannibals and their adaptation to modern times.
US$15. bookID # 2814
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.