Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print photography books on travel, natural history and gardening, for sale at Horizon Books.

AMICIS, Edmondo de; Holland. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, [1894], , 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, 273; 275 pp, 44 fine plates, including 2 frontis's, from photos and photogravures, without map, tissue guards with letterpress, orig pictorial gilt cloth with floral pattern, gilt spine title lettering, gilt bright, minor spotting, clean attractive set.

An excellent production with superb plates, translated from the Italian by Helen Zimmern.

US$30. bookID # 10623


BLUM, Ludi; Wildlife in Camera. London, Collins, [1967], First Edition, oblong 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, illus, plates, orig cloth, dj (tears, chips, worn), very good in fair dj.

Excellent photographs taken by one of South Africa's best wildlife photographers, taken mainly by Blum in the Kruger National Park.

US$5. bookID # 2115


BROWER, Kenneth, photos by Pete Martin, Wilbur Mills, John P. Milton, Gilbert Staender; Earth and the Great Weather: The Brooks Range. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1973], First Edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 188 pp, 59 fine color plates, other illus by photos and drwgs, pictorial eps, with the errata slip inserted loose at page 25, usually lacking, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Travels and fine photos in Northern Alaska, with observations of Eskimo life and lore.

US$45. bookID # 3352


BURLINGHAM, Frederick; How to Become an Alpinist. London, T. Werner Laurie, [c 1912], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 218, [x, ads] pp, frontis portrait, 63 photos on plates, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt device on spine, small stain on spine, minor spotting on a few leaves, presentation bookplate, very good sound and solid condition.

Neate B 217: 'Includes a good selection of photographs of early climbers; good chapter on early women climbers'. The author, called the man who cinematographed the Matterhorn, provides a chapter on filming Mont Blanc under difficulties, and on hints for alpine photography. Other chapters include How to Get Killed in the Alps, accidents on Mont Blanc, In an Avalanche Path, Playing with Death, Blizzards, etc.

US$50. bookID # 11267


COFFEY, David J.; Birds. [London], Chartwell Books, [1978], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 61 pp, color illus and plates, pict eps, orig cloth, dj, fine with good illustrations from photos.

US$3. bookID # 2494


COHEN, Phyllis; Las Familias Humildes "Liberty City"; A Look at the Humble Families of La Colonia Libertad. np, published by author, [1984], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26 cm]; [lxxvi] pp, numerous photos, orig limp boards, ring bound, each leaf of the book is on heavy glossy sheets, very good.

La Colonia Libertad is located one half block away from the California - Baja California border. The author examines life in this community in-depth and describes it mainly with clear photos and some text.

US$20. bookID # 3886


DUNBAR, Moira; Keith R. Greenaway; Arctic Canada From the Air. Ottawa, Defence Research Board, 1956, First Edition, large 8vo; [vi], 541 pp, profusion of illus from photos, maps, many fldg maps, appendices of principal expeditions to Canadian Arctic, references, glossary, index, orig blue cloth, spine a bit faded, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, clean and fine in very good cover, with an inscription from Greenaway to D. H. Sadler.

An important work and the first published book with comprehensive photos of Canadian Arctic taken from the air.

US$40. bookID # 10431


FILIPPI, Filippo de, preface by the Duke of the Abruzzi; Ruwenzori. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi. With a preface by H.R.H. The Duke of the Abruzzi. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1909, , 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; xvi, 408 pp, complete with 32 plates including in color, color frontis with tissue guard, and 26 fine photogravure plates on heavy paper, 5 folding maps, some in color, 5 large folding panoramas, over other illus incl full-page, index, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine wear, internal hinge weak, signature on endpaper, some minor foxing but internally very good and clean.

Neate Ff27: 'Classic reference work on this tropical range; the expedition succeeded in climbing all the principal peaks'. Cox 93: 'A magnificent work describing the Duke of the Abruzzi's successful expedition of the Ruwenzori in East Africa, the Mountains of the Moon. . . Men did not believe these mountains existed'. He named the highest peak Mt. Stanley after Henry M. Stanley. The work is illustrated with the fine photographs of Vittoria Sella.

US$570. bookID # 12057


FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wild Birds of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1989, First Edition, 4to [24 x 24 cm]; 151 pp, color illus and plates, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Excellent photos by one of North America's leading nature photographers, with useful information on bird watching and natural history.

US$8. bookID # 3025


FITZHARRIS, Tim (photos), text by Bruce Obee; Coastal Wildlife of British Columbia. Vancouver, Whitecap Books, [1991], First edition, folio [33 x 24 cm]; [viii], 152 pp, numerous color plates from photos, map, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, white lettering, dj, very fine, unused; includes the original press release from the publisher on the book, inserted loose.

Covering birds, mammals, whales, dolphins, seals, otters, etc, with fine photos by one of the best nature photographers.

US$5. bookID # 5810


GIBBONS, Bob and Peter Wilson; The Illustrated Guide to Bird Photography. Blandford, Cassell Publishing, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, hundreds of illus from color and black & white photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.

Written by two expert wildlife photographers, the work describes the hide, general photo techniques, understanding birds, finding birds, birds away from the nest, birds in flight, equipment, and appendices on using your pictures, photographing birds in captivity, etc. The equipment may change but the principles they describe still apply.

US$10. bookID # 10193


HAY, John; photos by Richard Kauffman, foreword by David R. Brower; The Primal Alliance: Earth and Ocean. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth; McCall Publishing Company, [1971], First Edition, folio [34 x 27 cm]; 144 pp, fine color plates, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (tiny chip), fine.

Photos of the Big Sur coast.

US$12. bookID # 3351


HOLLAND, Clive, introduction by A. Horsley Hinton; The Use of the Hand Camera with Remarks Upon Larger Apparatus. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1898, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 198, [xviii] pp, full-page illustrations from photos, orig cloth, rubbed at edges, else very good.

Besides the art of taking pictures, the work also covers developing, printing, techniques, equipment, etc. The six pages of photographic ads contain numerous engraved illustrations of cameras.

US$120. bookID # 5271


JOHNSON, Blake; Bird Magic. Englewood, Florida, Blake Johnson, Publisher, [1985], First Edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 128 pp, col frontis, over 100 illus, 44 in color many full page, with the original loose prospectus, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (short tear), else fine.

The author pioneered in close-up studies of flying birds using strobe lamps. He photographed birds from New England to Florida.

US$3. bookID # 2472


JOHNSTON, James; Reality Versus Romance in South Central Africa; Being an Account of Journey Across the Continent from Benguella on the West Through Bihe, Ganguella, Barotse, the Kalahari Desert, Mashonaland, Manica, Gorongoza, Nyasa, Shire Highlands to Mouth of Zambesi. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1893], First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 353 pp, 51 fine plates from photos, including frontis, color folding map with author's route in red, orig pictorial cloth, vignette and gilt lettering on spine, professionally rebacked preserving the orig cloth which is a little chipped on spine ends, new endpapers, map with short tear at fold, very good solid copy.

Mendelssohn p. 788: ". . . an interesting account of the country and its inhabitants. . . interesting account of Zimbabwe". The author, a medical doctor living in Jamaica, travelled 4,500 miles, mostly on foot over a period of 20 months, including many parts previously unexplored. "He never once found himself prompted to fire a shot in anger. . . he can say what perhaps no other man who has crossed Africa can - that of the many native carriers who travelled with him he did not lose one by death." (p. 6) An interesting and detailed account, the author was able to gain information as a doctor not available otherwise. The plates are very sharp and are not made from a screening process.

US$375. bookID # 5952


JOHNSTON, Mireille, photos by Nancy and Retta Johnston; Central Park Country; A Tune Within Us. San Francisco, Sierra Club, [1968], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 151 pp, 93 color plates, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (tear, with old tape repair), fine clean copy in good dj.

Introduction by Marianne Moore, foreword by David Brower.

US$12. bookID # 3348


KIJIMA, Takashi; Orchids; Wonders of Nature. [New York], Mallard Press, [1989], First American Edition, small 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [viii], 207 pp, excellent color plates and illustrations, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine or better.

Kijima's photographs were published to commemorate the 12th World Orchid Conference in 1987. He is best known as a photographer of women and here uses woman's life as theme for organizing his material.

US$16. bookID # 3119


KINNE, Russ; introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; The Complete Book of Photographing Birds. New York, American Photographic Book Publishing, [1981], First Edition, 4to (28 x 22 cm); 159 pp, numerous illus and plates in color and bw, orig cloth, dj (worn, tears), else v good.

The techniques of noted wildlife photographer, with many useful ideas.

US$3. bookID # 366


KNIGHT, Max, photos by Gerhard Klammet; Return to the Alps. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1978], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 160 pp, 64 pages of color photos, including double page plates, double page map, orig cloth, dj, fine.

US$24. bookID # 3357


KNIGHT, Max, photos by Gerhard Klammet; Return to the Alps. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1978], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 160 pp, 64 pages of color photos, including double page plates, double page map, other illus, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), pictorial endpapers, fine.

Superb photographs with interesting text, including selections from Alpine literature.

US$22. bookID # 3943


MATTHIESSEN, Peter; Eliot Porter; The Tree Where Man Was Born; The African Experience. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, 1972, First Edition, 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 247 pp, fine color illus and plates, map, orig cloth, dj (light edgewear), fine in very good dj. Beautifully written and illustrated by superb photos by two great award winning artist-naturalists..

US$16. bookID # 2187


MAXWELL, Marius; Stalking Big Game with a Camera in Equatorial Africa. London, The Medici Society, 1924, First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies of which this is number 405, signed by the author, folio [38.5 x 29 cm]; xxii, 202 pp, double page photogravure frontis, 113 fine photogravure plates, folding panorama of elephants charging in rear pocket, colored map, title in red & black, index, orig dark blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, t. e. g., spine lightly faded but lettering clear, light stain on corner of cover, rear corner bit bumped, bookplate of Frances Myers and signature on endpaper, a near fine clean copy.

A very large work, printed on heavy paper, with superb photos of African animals, especially elephants, rhinoceros, hippopotamus, buffalo, giraffes. The preface is by Sir Sydney F. Harmer. The author, describes his travels to British East Africa, Kenya, and his photographic experiences. He provides a chapter and some plates on the equipment he used. The appendices are on elephants, mammoths.

US$650. bookID # 9675


MUENCH, David (photos), Don Pike (text); California II. Portland, Oregon, Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1977, , folio [35 x 27 cm]; iv, 5-191 pp, color frontis, numerous fine color plates, orig cloth back boards, dj, fine.

US$12. bookID # 3356


PEREZ, Nissan N.; Focus East; Early Photography in the Near East (1839-1885). New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1988], First American edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 256 pp, 275 illus including frontis, chronology, glossary, index, orig gilt cloth, dj (5 cm tear on front cover), else fine, clean copy.

A remarkable collection of photos, by over 250 photographers, many of whom travelled through the middle east.

US$55. bookID # 6027


PORTER, Eliot (photographs), Kenneth Brower, introductions by Loren Eisely and John P. Milton; Galapagos; The Flow of Wildness. San Francisco, New York, London, Sierra Club, nd [1968], First Edition, folio [36 x 28 cm]; 2 volumes, 171; 187 pp, 138 fine color plates, bibliog., pict endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj's (short tear, price clipped), fine set in original gilt-stamped cloth slipcase (which is lightly rubbed at corners).

Volume one focuses on the discovery and early visitors including Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, Joseph Slevin and William Beebe. Volume two is based on Porter's journal as he explores these islands. A magnificent production with superb photos by Porter, who is considered the premier nature photographer of the 20th century.

US$100. bookID # 10374


PORTER, Eliot, forward by Walter Sullivan; Antarctica. New York, E. P. Dutton, [1978], First Edition, large 4to [31 x 32 cm]; 168 pp, col frontis, 87 color plates & illus, ep maps, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine.

A superb production with very fine photographs by one of the best nature photographers, with much on nature, bird life, scenery, Shakleton's base, etc. Spence 932. One of the finest photographic works on the Antarctic.

US$35. bookID # 5787


PORTER, Eliot; introduction and bird notes by Ken Kaufman; Vanishing Songbirds; The Sixth Order Wood Warblers and Other Passerine Birds. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1996], First edition, large 4to [28.5 x 24 cm]; 159 pp, 125 fine color illus, mainly full-page, index of plates, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine.

Porter was the premier nature photographer of this century and birds photos was his specialty. He had studied songbirds over a lifetime and these photos are the best of the best.

US$12. bookID # 4305


POSTMA, C., foreword by Edwin Way Teale; Plant Marvels in Miniature; A Photographic Study. New York, The John Day Company, [1960], First American edition, 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 173 pp, 77 plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge, rubbed), front free endpaper removed, good clean copy.

Photomicrographs, enlarged up to 3,000 times provide an interesting botanical survey of plant structures, flowers, seeds, leaves, roots, parasites, etc.

US$15. bookID # 9957


PREISS, Ludwig; Paul Rohrback; Palestine and Transjordan. New York, Macmillan Company, 1926, First edition in English, translated from German, 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xvi, 230 pp, 21 color plates incl frontis, 214 gravure plates from photos by Preiss, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, clean bright fine copy with only slight signs of cover wear.

Excellent plates of the area when it was still undeveloped, illustrating the way of life. Excellent illustrations, which are titled in English, French and German.

US$240. bookID # 4699


PUCHALSKI, Wlodzimierz; Animals Through the Lens. np [Poland], Abbey Library, nd[c1960], , 4to; x, 111 pp, numerous illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (torn, chipped), good+ copy of this book of excellent photos of animals, reptiles and birds.

US$4. bookID # 1820


ROBERGE, Earl; Napa Wine Country. [Portland, Oregon}, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, [1975], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; xix, 20-207 pp, numerous color plates, glossary, list of photo data for each plate, orig cloth backed boards, dj, fine.

An in-depth photo essay with good text of this northern California area.

US$12. bookID # 3358


TROREY, Lyle G., foreword by W. W. Williams; Handbook of Aerial Mapping and Photogrammetry. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, 178 pp, 81 illus from photos and drawings including charts, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, previous owner's name on endpaper, else fine and clean in good dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

A very detailed work with all the details needed to make accurate aerial photographs, with formulas, charts, equipment and detailed examples. The author had served in the last war with the Canadian Military Survey and developed his methods after the war where speed and accuracy were both essential. There are excellent photos in the book of the equipment used, and details on stereoscopy and photogrammetry.

US$20. bookID # 12740


VOGEL, Dr. Hermann; The Chemistry of Light and Photography. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1875, First American edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [xii, ads] pp, 6 fine plates including frontis, 94 other illus, index, orig red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, tear at joint, small hole in spine, very good clean copy.

An early work on the scientific basis of photography including applications such use with microscope, magic photography, heliographs, photo-lithography, printing, use in medical research, etc. With many illus of scientific equipment and apparatus. Several of the plates are actual photographs including Woodbury type, Talbot, etc and one showing the effect of retouching negative, a before and after photo.

US$200. bookID # 10470


ZUBER, Christian; Birds of the Air. , Cassell, 1979, First Edition, 4to; 192 pp, color illus & plates on about every page, orig cloth, dj, fine. Excellent book with photos by Swiss photographer of renown, taken in many parts of the world..

US$2. bookID # 1273


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.