Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Polar travels & voyages, including Arctic, Antarctic, searches for the northwest & northeast passage, and Alaska, at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, Richard; Ronald Lockley; photos by Peter Hirst-Smith; Voyage Through the Antarctic. London, Allen Lane, 1982, First Edition, large 8vo; 160 pp, pictorial title page, numerous illus in color and bw from photos, including many full-page, orig cloth, dj (slight wear), fine.

Travels of a naturalist, and an accomplished novelist (Adams is author of Watership Down) oberving wildlife and topography, with excellent illustrations.

US$25. bookID # 1424


AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi; On the Polar Star in the Arctic Sea; with the Statements of Commander U. Cagni Upon the Sledge Expedition to 86-34 degrees North, and of Dr. A. Cavalli Molinelli Upon His Return to the Bay of Teplitz. New York, London, Dodd, Mead & Co., Hutchinson, 1903, First American edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, [1], 349-702, ix-xii, illus from photos, 2 frontispieces (photogravures including portrait), 16 fine photogravure plates, 2 panoramas, 5 maps (2 in pocket), tables, index (complete), orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, title printed in red and black, endpaper bookplate, a fine, bright and clean set, besides the photogravure plates there are 212 other illustrations, many of which are full-page plates from photos.

Arctic Bibliog 10423. An important attempt at the North pole with descriptions of conditions, wildlife, nature, food, weather, equipment with the second section written by U. Cagni on the sledge march. Amadeo reached the closest to the North Pole at that time. Some of his men froze to death while pulling their sleds over the ice. A richly illustrated work, beautifully photographed and described.

US$450. bookID # 12282


AMUNDSEN, Roald; The North West (Northwest) Passage, being the Record of a Voyage of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen vice-commander of the expedition. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1908, First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 335; ix, 397 pp, 2 frontis's including portrait, numerous plates and illustrations, maps, including 2 fldg, one with tear at stub, index, orig gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, gilt decorations, t. e. g., one cover lightly spotted, interiors clean and fine in near fine covers.

Ricks 22. Wickersham 6671. Cooke 299. Arctic Bibliog 402. "Narrative of the Norwegian arctic expedition of seven members led by Amundsen, with the purpose of navigating the Northwest Passage and investigating magnetic conditions in the region of the North Magnetic Pole." A detailed and well illustrated account of the first ship to sail the Northwest Passage, which had eluded the many attempts of the previous four centuries. Sykes (History of Exploration): 'The first explorer who sailed a ship through the North-West Passage was Amundsen'. He was also the first to reach the South Pole, and navigated the North-East Passage.

US$1350. bookID # 11933


AMUNDSEN, Roald and Lincoln Ellsworth; Our Polar Flight, The Amundsen-Ellsworth Polar Flight. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925, First American edition, translated from the original Norwegian first edition of the same year, 8vo [23 x 16,5 cm]; viii, 373 pp, frontis, many illus from photos, maps, orig pictorial cloth with their airplane in gilt and gilt design and title lettering, name of previous owner on endpaper, but a fine and clean copy in attractive original binding.

Their epic flight to the North Pole achieved almost 88 degrees. There are chapters by Riiser-Larson on navigation, Rjerkens on the weather, and a report by Dietrichson, members of the expedition. Arctic Bibliography 411. Amundsen had earlier been the first to reach the South Pole and sail through the north west passage.

US$140. bookID # 10910


ANDREE, S. A., Nils Strindberg, Knut Fraenkel, translated by Edward Adams-Ray; The Andree Diaries, written during their balloon expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930, together with a complete record of the expedition and discovery. London, John Lane the Bodley Head, [1931], First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xx, 471 pp, 103 illus on plates, frontis portrait, other portraits, 6 maps, plans and diagrams including two folding maps, one being in color, index, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly faded, dj (tear, chip), lightly foxed on some leaves, else a near fine solid copy in very good dj.

A very detailed work on this tragic voyage and its aftermath.

US$110. bookID # 11130


ANON, ; Antarctic Bibliography. New York, Greenwood Press, [1968], First Greenwood edition, first edition was 1951, US Government Printing Office, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; vi, 147 pp, 2 large folding maps, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.

A valuable reference book, citing about 5,500 individual works, including books, articles, arranged in useful sections, such as ornithology, maps, biology, exploration, geography, climatology, etc. Especially useful for anyone wanting earlier material (pre 1950).

US$70. bookID # 12788


ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


ARMS, Myron; Riddle of the Ice; A Scientific Adventure into the Arctic. New York, Anchor Books, Doubleday, [1998], Advanced uncorrected proof copy preceding the First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 267 pp, maps, bibliog, orig pictorial wraps (heavy paper cover), with the Doubleday publicity label on cover, fine and clean.

"Part nautical, part scientific, part environmental, this Myron Arm's account of his return to the Arctic on an investigative voyage to see for himself the complex balance that affects the world's climate systems, and how close we may be to causing cataclysmic changes to our environment. A fascinating read." (Sir Robin Knox-Johnston.

US$20. bookID # 4789


ARMSTRONG, Joe C. W.; From Sea Unto Sea; Art & Discovery Maps of Canada. Toronto, Fleet/Lester & Orpen Denny's, 1982, First Edition, folio [40 x 27 cm]; [vii], [76], 38 full-page maps, mainly in color, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), signature of author and presentation on half tile page, fine copy, clean and unmarked.

A survey of the most important maps produced of Canada with their historical significance by this fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and owner of the finest private map collection in Canada. The fine reproductions were originally printed from 1556 to 1851, include most of the greatest map-makers of their day and are of different parts of Canada, maps of the western hemisphere, world maps, polar maps and maps from famous voyages. 'One of the most beautiful books ever published in Canada' [Calgary Herald]. This copy has a photocopy of a letter dated 1983 to the author from Ronald Reagan praising the book.

US$30. bookID # 12770


BACK, Captain [George]; Narrative of an Expedition in H. M. S. Terror, undertaken with a View to Geographical Discovery on the Arctic Shores in the Years 1836-7. London, John Murray, 1838, First edition, first issue with ads dated July 1838, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 456, 12 [ads dated July 1838] pp, 12 fine lithographed plates (complete), including frontis, from paintings by Captain Smyth, with tissue guards, large folding map, showing route, tables, later green morocco backed marbled boards, spine gilt ruled, raised bands, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light signs of use in few margins, but overall a fine solid and sound copy, the map is fine.

Sabin 2617. Sabin's copy had 12 plates as does ours but some copies only seem to have 10 or 11 plates. Arctic Bibliography 850: 'The ship traversed Hudson Strait, met ice barrier across route in August in Foxe Channel. Beset in ice the Terror drifted along northeast coast of Southampton Island all winter, became freed from ice in Hudson Strait July 14, 1837 and reached an Irish port in near sinking condition'. Sent by the Admiralty to gain knowledge of the coastline between Prince Regents Inlet and Turnagain Point, the work contains detailed observations on the ice floes, islands and visits to parts of Southampton, trading with Baffin Island Eskimos, conditions, weather, privations, etc. The plates are excellent and good examples of conditions and adventures undertaken. A complete copy of a scarce classic Arctic travel.

US$2400. bookID # 12305


BACK, Captain George; Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and Along the Shore of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833, 1834 and 1835. London, John Murray, 1836, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 663 pp, 16 fine steel-engraved plates including the frontis, folding map, wood-engraved text illus, tables, list of subscribers to the expedition, contemporary full gilt-decorated red morocco, rebacked preserving most of the orig spine, covers worn at corners, rubbed, a. e. g., internally clean very good in good covers.

Arctic Bibliog 851: "Expedition via Montreal overland to succor the members of the Second Ross Expedition and to make scientific observations and survey an unknown section of the arctic coast. The party traveled by canoe and portage down Slave River to Great Slave Lake", through various rivers to the Arctic Ocean. The Fish River was renamed the Back River after this great arctic explorer. The book is rich in description of the country, the native peoples, including their customs such as facial tattooing, the vegetation and animal life. Streeter 3704: "Captain Back's Narrative is full of details of his commerce with the Cree, Chippewa and Coppermine Indians and other tribes, upon whom the members of the expedition were obliged to depend during the winter." "A fundamental source". Three of the plates are of fishes, the others of scenery, natives. The appendices include Richardson's notes on zoology, Hooker's naming of the plants and others on meteorology, aurora borealis, geology, magnetic observations, etc. Ricks p. 30. Sabin 2613. Lande 935. Graff 130. Wagner-Camp-Becker 58b:1. Field 64. A basic work on Arctic exploration.

US$950. bookID # 5394


BALLOU, Maturin M.; The New Eldorado, a Summer Journey to Alaska. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; x, 352, [viii, ads] pp, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, else a fine clean copy, presentation inscription from the author.

Ricks p33 cites this 1st edition of 1889. A narrative of the author's travels by rail, boat, etc, with description of the various places he passed through including Yellowstone Park, Grand Canyon, geysers, Mount Tacoma, Vancouver Island, steamship to Alaska, Cook's Inlet, forests, animal life, seals, hunting, climate, gambling in Alaska, native people, schools, Fort Wrangel, native dwellings, mastodons in Alaska, glaciers, bears, salmon, Glacier Bay, Sitka, contrast to Russian Sitka, Prince of Wales Island, Rocky mountains, etc. An attractive copy for the first edition, inscribed from the author

US$100. bookID # 11245


BARNARD, E. C., J. J. McArthur, O. H. Tittmann, W. F. King; Joint Report Upon the Survey and Demarcation of the International Boundary Between the United States and Canada along the 141st Meridian from the Arctic Ocean to Mount St. Elias. Washington, [Department of State], 1918, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 305 pp, 2 folding maps, 6 folding panoramas from photos, charts and sketches, numerous illus, index, tables, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and gilt map on front cover, light foxing on two leaves but a clean solid near fine copy, there was an atlas of maps sometimes found, not included here.

Ricks p. 128. Wickersham 9375. A very well-illustrated survey of the border between Alaska and Canada.

US$425. bookID # 6068


BARRINGTON, Daines; The Possibility of Approaching the North Pole Asserted; A New Edition. With an Appendix, containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on a North West Passage By Colonel Beaufoy, F.R.S.. New York, James Eastburn & Co., 1818, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i], [15] - 187m [v] pp, folding map frontis, engraved title page vignette, orig boards, with hand titled spine label, edges worn, lightly foxed, good.

Originally printed in London in 1781, Barrington's celebrated 'Tracts on the Possibility of approaching the North Pole' caused the Royal Society to apply to the Admiralty for an Arctic expedition. Phipps was sent and reached the farthest north at that time. Hill notes that the "whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions". Sabin 3029. Arctic Bibliography 1092. The appendix is on the probability of reaching, from the island of Spitzbergen, the north pole, by means of reindeer during the winter. Information on winter conditions, huts, clothing needed, etc. Also included are chapters on Navigators who have reached high northern latitudes, observations of the floating ice, various paper read at the Royal Society, etc.

US$250. bookID # 11925


BARROW, John; A Chronological History of Voyages into the Arctic Regions: Undertaken Chiefly for the Purpose of Discovering a North-East, North-West, or Polar Passage between the Atlantic & Pacific, from earliest Periods of Scandinavian Navigation to Recent Expedition. London, John Murray, 1818, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [viii, ads], [viii], 379, 48 pp, large folding engraved map frontis of Arctic Regions dated 1818, 3 engraved illustrations/plans, with the half title page, later morocco backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering & gilt rules, light marginal stain on title & few other pages, faint number in margin, erased and barely perceptible, presentation copy from Arthur's mother 1821, very good, tight, clean.

A detailed account by prolific author and Arctic expert who had access to the British admiralty papers, describing early voyages to the Arctic, through the sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth centuries up to 1818 and the voyages of Ross, Kotzebue, Buchan, Parry and Franklin. The appendices include Buchan's expedition into the interior of Newfoundland (23 pages) and a relation of the discovery of the Strait of Anian made by Captain Maldonado in 1588 (25 pages) with a few illustrations. Mill31 (Catalogue of the Royal Geographical Society).

US$750. bookID # 11697


BELLOTTI, Felice; The Great North. Toronto, Ambassador Books, [1957], First edition in English, translated from Italian, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 253 pp, photo plates, orig black cloth, dj (large tear, chip), very good in good dj.

The author travelled in Lapland, the Barents Sea, beyond Ultima Thule, and provides interesting observations on the life and people there.

US$12. bookID # 5984


BERNIER, J. E.; Report on the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition to the Arctic Islands and Hudson Strait on board the D.G.S. Arctic [1908-09]. Ottawa, Government Printing Bureau, 1910, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxix, 529 pp, frontis portrait, numerous photos plates, four folding maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light shelf wear, inscribed 1915 on blank endpaper, near fine, very clean copy.

A narrative of Bernier's important arctic exploration, with much on the peoples, nature, conditions, hardships, very well-illustrated.

US$200. bookID # 11000


BERNIER, J. E.; Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to The Northern Waters And Arctic Archipelago of the D.G.S. 'Arctic' in 1910. Ottawa, [Dept. of Marine and Fisheries], [1911], First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; [xii], [5]-161 pp, numerous illus from photos, 6 maps of which 3 are folding, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light stain on cover, else clean and fine.

Arctic Biblio 2718: 'Contains a report of a whaling patrol and exploring cruise, 1910-11, compiled from the log, by J. E. Bernier; an account of ship's track as far as the west coast of Melville Island on McClure Strait (with map); the wintering in Arctic Bay (east side of Admiralty Inlet, with map), and explorations along the shores of that inlet and eastward to Bylot Island; an overland trip to Fury and Hecla Strait and shores of the eastern part of Boothia Gulf, 1910; the crossing of Brodeur Peninsula and the surveying of east shore of Prince Regent Inlet, 1911'.

US$160. bookID # 10998


BILLING, Graham, Guy Mannering; South; Man and Nature in Antarctica. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1964], First edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 86 pp, plus plates with 207 illus, mostly in color, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (short tear, rubbed at corner), else fine and clean copy.

Exceptionally good photographs give a realistic idea of life in the Antarctic. The work describes the New Zealand Antarctic Research Programme and what has been achieved in exploration and scientific research.

US$45. bookID # 5888


BINNEY, George; With Seaplane and Sledge in the Arctic. London, Hutchinson & Co, [1925], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 287 pp, frontis, 40 pages of illus from photos, folding map showing the expeditions in red, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean, unmarked copy in the scarce pictorial dust jacket (bit chipped at spine head but still very good).

Arctic Bibliog 1572. Narrative of the Oxford University Arctic Expedition to the icecap of Northeast Land, and its first crossing, in 1924, describing the survey, the geologic glaciological, meteorological, biologic and geographic studies. This scientific information is woven into an exciting and well-written narrative, describing the perils, achievements, difficulties and with numerous illustrations taken from the photographs of members of the expedition. The author had organized three expeditions in four years, leading the last two, all this by the age of 24 years. There is an extensive preface by W. J. Sollas, which gives some historical perspective.

US$200. bookID # 12310


BROUWER, H. A. (editor); Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. The Hague, Martinu Nijhoff, 1925-29, second revised edition with illustrations, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 6 volumes complete set, [viii], 122; [viii], 150; [viii], 185; [viii], 171; [viii], 173; [viii], 177 pp, many illustrations from photos, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front covers, one spine a little darkened, light dampstain on few leaves in one volume, but an excellent clean and tight set.

This is a valuable and detailed compilation of the experiences of scientific explorers in different countries, each giving practical advise for later travellers in terms of equipment and important information relating to everyday life, customs and manners among different peoples, jungles, deserts, etc. There are chapters on Netherlands East Indies, South & East Africa, The Philippines, Polar Regions, Spitsbergen, Greenland, Turkestan, Mexico, Indo-China, India, New Zealand, New Guinea, Morocco, Egypt, Angola, Australia, Antarctica, Venezuela, Haiti, Ecuador, Congo, the Malay-peninsula, Canada, Oceania, Tropical West Africa, etc. All written by experts in their fields including Percy Wagner, Warren Smith, W. Werenskiold, A. Hoel, O, Holtedahl, E. R. Stanley, and many others. The section on Antarctica is by Griffith Taylor who travelled with Scott.

US$150. bookID # 8965


BROWER, Kenneth, photos by Pete Martin, Wilbur Mills, John P. Milton, Gilbert Staender; Earth and the Great Weather: The Brooks Range. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1973], First Edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 188 pp, 59 fine color plates, other illus by photos and drwgs, pictorial eps, with the errata slip inserted loose at page 25, usually lacking, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Travels and fine photos in Northern Alaska, with observations of Eskimo life and lore.

US$45. bookID # 3352


BROWN, R. N. Rudmose and W. G. Burn Murdock; A Naturalist at the Poles; The Life, Work & Voyages of Dr. W. S. Bruce, the Polar Explorer. London, Seeley, Service & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, frontis portrait of Bruce, 38 plates, 3 maps including 2 folding and in color, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, endpaper a little toned, corner margin of a leaf chipped, light stain on part of rear cover, interior near fine and quite clean, in very good cover.

Five chapters were written by W. G. Burn Murdock. Based on Bruce's papers and interviews with shipmates and family. Spence 195. Rosove 51.a1. Conrad p. 73: 'A readable and informative biography'.

US$400. bookID # 12432


BURPEE, Lawrence J.; The Search for the Western Sea; The Story of the Exploration of North-Western America. London, Alston Rivers, 1908, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lx, 651 pp, complete with all plates, frontis, illus, 9 folding maps including the large colored map at end, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, edges with minor rubbing, old repair on lower rear joint, internal hinge with light crack but firm, blank bookplate, very good clean copy.

The standard reference work on North American exploration, including the discovery of Hudson Bay, search for north-west passage, Henry Kelsey, overland routes, Hearne's discoveries, north-south routes, Carver's travels, French travellers, British traders, Peter Pond, overland routes to the Missouri, Alexander Henry, Mackenzie's epic route to the Pacific and Arctic, exploring the Fraser canyon, David Thompson, other overland routes, etc. Howes B1006, Peel 1968n. Smith 1298.

US$200. bookID # 11486


CAMERON, Ian; Lost Paradise; The Exploration of the Pacific. Topsfield, Massachusetts, Salem House Publishers, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 248 pp; numerous illus and plates, many in color, maps, bibliog, appendix of principal Pacific voyages, appendix of Pacific islands, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), else fine.

Renard 280 (30280). A vivid description of the epic voyages of Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers to all parts of Pacific, including Arctic and Antarctic, based on the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. The illustrations are excellent, taken mainly from early sources.

US$15. bookID # 5916


CARPENTER, Captain Alfred and Captain D. Wilson-Barker; Nature Notes for Ocean Voyagers. Being Personal Observations upon life in The Vasty Deep, and Fishes, Birds, and Beasts seen from a Ship's Deck; with popular chapters on Weather, Waves, and Legendary Lore. London, Charles Griffen & Company, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 181 pp, 139 illus including engraved frontis plate of H. M. S. Challenger at St. Paul's Rocks, folding map, many photos, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, interior is clean and near fine.

A well illustrated guide to ocean life, mammals including polar bears, seals, whales, etc, birds, fish, plants, corals, surface life, phosphorescence, old sea monsters, weather, waves, with a chapter on old sea customs and chanteys.

US$30. bookID # 12626


CARSTENSEN, A. Riis; Two Summers in Greenland; an Artist's Adventures Among Ice and Islands, in Fjords and Mountains. London, Chapman and Hall, 1890, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 185 pp, 29 plates including frontis from paintings, numerous other illus, foldout map, orig pictorial blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ltear along joint, repair, chip on spine, bookplate removed from front pastedown, else very good.

With much on nature, scenery and people and attractive illustrations.

US$145. bookID # 5580


CARVER, J. [Jonathan]; Travels Through the Interior Parts of North America, in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768. London, Printed for the Author, 1778, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [xx], xvi, [17]-543, [i, errata, directions page] pp, two folding engraved maps (short tear at stub), 4 engraved copper plates including folding, contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, chip at head of spine, armorial bookplate of Patrick Miller on endpaper and his signature on title margin, lightly foxed on few leaves, near fine, clean copy.

A classic in the exploration of North America, Carver achieved the farthest north-west of any European aside from Hennepin, provides an early description of Wisconsin and Minnesota, the headwaters of the Mississippi, mentioned Oregon for the first time, and describes the natural history and the native peoples. One of the maps shows the headwaters of the Mississippi, lakes Superior and Michigan, and the land as far west as the Dakotas; the other maps shows North America, from the Arctic to northern Mexico. The plates include native people, Indian weapons, falls of St. Anthony. There were numerous later printings due to the popularity and importance of the book. Howes C215. Sabin 11184. Field 251. Streeter Sale 1772. Wood 280: 'an important American zoologica'.

US$2900. bookID # 12873


CHAPMAN, F. Spencer; Watkins' Last Expedition. London, Chatto and Windus, 1934, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, 291 pp, frontis, 48 pages of plates, 2 maps including a foldout, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped), a plate with crease in the margin, else near fine in very good jacket.

Arctic Bibliography 2986: 'The story of the Watkins' East Greenland Expedition of 1932-33. . . Gives an account of the sledge and boat journeys in the Angmagassalik region, descriptions of the East Greenlanders, kayaking, hunting, dog sledging'. This is the official account of the expedition to Greenland upon which Gino Watkins died tragically, by the author of Northern Lights.

US$170. bookID # 10997


CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough, introduction by H. G. Watkins; Northern Lights; The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. London, Chatto and Windus, 1932, First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 304 pp, 64 plates including frontis and portraits from photos, 5 maps including 4 folding (3 colored), appendices, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on cloth label, lower corners bumped, light foxing on title and few margins, else clean sound very good copy.

Neate C31. Arctic Bibliog 2982. Contains a detailed account of the expedition, based near Angmagssalik on the east coast of Greenland, its sledge and boat trips, two across the icecap, three northward, studies of climate, geology, ornithology, mapping with the aid of airplane, the attempt to climb Mt. Forel, notes on the art of kayaking. The appendices including report on flying work, list of plants collected, field notes on birds, sledging rations, geology, climate studies, etc. Watkins, who wrote the introduction, had climbed the highest mountain in Greenland and later died in kayaking accident. There are chapters by J. M. Scott, P. M. H. Lemon and Augustine Courtauld.

US$150. bookID # 9290


CHAPMAN, Walker [pseud. for Robert Siverburg]; The Loneliest Continent; The Story of Antarctic Discovery. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society Publishers, [1964], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 279 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears, light wear), fine in good dj.

A useful overview of Antarctic exploration from the initial early probings to the scientific expeditions of the 20th century. Spence 248.

US$10. bookID # 7243


CHUNG, In_Cho; The Arctic and Rockies as Seen by a Botanist; Pictorial. Williamsport, Pennsylvania, by the author, 1984, First edition, published in only 500 copies, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 343 pp, 2 tipped-in errata sheets at end, 574 fine colored photo illustrations, detailed bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, orig slipcase with title lettering, not issued with a dust jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page, clean and fine, unmarked.

Fine photos of vegetation and plants from the Rockies, from the Brooks Range of Alaska, through the Yukon and south to Colorado, and from the Arctic, mainly south of the 75th parallel of latitude including Baffin, Victoria and Banks islands and northern Alaska. Valuable for its many fine photos and descriptions

US$160. bookID # 12327


COLBY, Merle; A Guide to Alaska, Last American Frontier. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1939, First Canadian Edition, published same year as US edition & identical to it, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; lxv, 427 pp, numerous illus, plates, maps (double page, including one fldg in rear pocket), bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edges, tears, not price clipped), fine and clean in good dj.

Ricks p. 68: "The work was produced under the Federal Writers Project and was highly regarded as a tourist manual. 53 persons collaborated in one capacity or another".

US$40. bookID # 12129


DAVIS, C. H. [U. S. Navy Dept.]; Narrative of the North Polar Expedition; U. S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding; edited under the direction of Hon. G. M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy. Washington, U. S. Naval Observatory, Government Printing Office, 1876, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; 696 pp, 2 steel engraved frontis's, including portrait, 30 wood-engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 photolithographs (partly colored), 6 maps, other wood engraved illus (complete), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, rear hinge repaired, very good+, solid and clean, internally fine.

Cooke 233. Arctic Bibliography 18382: 'Narrative of the Polaris Expedition 1871-1873 to seek the North Pole, explore regions north of Smith Sound and to make scientific investigations.' The work is a well-illustrated account of the expedition, the sledge and boat journeys, scientific activities, the death of Hall on the expedition, with an extended review of his work, the attempted voyage south, drift of the ice-floe party to the Labrador coast, and the rescue of both parties and the subsequent inquiry. The appendices provide correspondence between the British admiralty and the US Navy. Hall, one the great Arctic explorers, was the first to report on the fate of the lost Franklin expedition, based on his earlier expedition.

US$385. bookID # 7229


DAVIS, C. H. [U. S. Navy Dept.]; Narrative of the North Polar Expedition; U. S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding; edited under the direction of Hon. G. M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy. Washington, U. S. Naval Observatory, Government Printing Office, 1876, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; 696 pp, 2 steel engraved frontis's, including portrait, 30 wood-engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 photolithographs (partly colored), 6 maps, other wood engraved illus (complete), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, spine faded but lettering clear, light spotting on lower cover, internally clean, fine, and unmarked in good cover.

Cooke 233. Arctic Bibliography 18382: 'Narrative of the Polaris Expedition 1871-1873 to seek the North Pole, explore regions north of Smith Sound and to make scientific investigations.' The work is a well-illustrated account of the expedition, the sledge and boat journeys, scientific activities, the death of Hall on the expedition, with an extended review of his work, the attempted voyage south, drift of the ice-floe party to the Labrador coast, and the rescue of both parties and the subsequent inquiry. The appendices provide correspondence between the British admiralty and the US Navy. Hall, one the great Arctic explorers, was the first to report on the fate of the lost Franklin expedition, based on his earlier expedition.

US$280. bookID # 12856


DAVIS, Wade; The Clouded Leopard; Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1998], First edition, 8vo [23.6 x 16 cm]; viii, 231 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked (as new).

Davis, author of several fine travel books and explorer with National Geographic, writes here of remote regions he has explored including the rain forest of Borneo, mountains of Tibet, Arctic, Sahara, etc, describing the first hallucinogen from the animal kingdom, the cactus cults of Peru, the Vodoun priests of Haiti, the Inuit narwhal hunters on Baffin Island and others. 'Davis writes magnificently with verve when describing his many adventurous field trips, telling science or history and vivid fantasy when portraying hallucinogenic trances. . . spellbinding' [New York Times].

US$18. bookID # 12808


DAY, Luella; The Tragedy of the Klondike; This Book of Travels Gives the True Facts of What Took Place in the Gold-fields Under British Rule. New York, np, 1906, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; 181 pp, photo plates including one of author, with the half-title, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends a little rubbed, two leaves opened carelessly with loss of about quarter of a page, internal hinges repaired, otherwise very good.

Arctic Bibliography 3740. The author's personal narrative of her travels in the Klondike, Yukon, during the gold rush with some remarkable pictures.

US$150. bookID # 10803


DE HAVEN, Edwin J.; Report from the US Brig Advance of the U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin (Elisha Kane) in Reports of the Secretary of the Navy. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc. No. 1, 32nd Congress, 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 550 pp, tables, 22 folding plans (loose but all complete and intact), leather boards loose, spine lacking, slightly foxed on few leaves but overall clean and sound.

The reports by De Haven are from pages 23 to 41 and are dispatches from St. Johns, Newfoundland dated June 7, 1850, Whale Fish Islands dated June 29, 1850, off Port Leopold dated August 22, 1850 and from the US Brig Advance, New York October 4, 1851. The latter report was reprinted in Elisha Kane's book, "The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin published New York 1853 (Arctic Bibliography 8381) as Appendix B. De Haven was the captain, Kane the surgeon, on the expedition. The earlier reports were not included in Kane's book. This is the first appearance in print of the 1851 report. This volume also includes about 23 other reports and documents related by the Secretary of the Navy, William A. Graham, including a report on trial run of an electromagnetic railroad locomotive on the Baltimore & Washington Railroad, reports on the Navy yards & Docks, provisions, supplies, contractors, personnel, pay, lists of vessels in commission, & a report on a solar eclipse and numerous statistical tables related to Navy business. The plans include building, the Memphis Navy Yard, etc.

US$170. bookID # 7801


DE HAVEN, Edwin J.; Report from the US Brig Advance of the U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin (Elisha Kane) in Reports of the Secretary of the Navy. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc. No. 1, 32nd Congress, 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 550 pp, tables, 22 folding plans (some loose but all complete and intact), orig cloth, faded, short tear at spine foot, else a clean very good copy.

The reports by De Haven are from pages 23 to 41 and are dispatches from St. Johns, Newfoundland dated June 7, 1850, Whale Fish Islands dated June 29, 1850, off Port Leopold dated August 22, 1850 and from the US Brig Advance, New York October 4, 1851. The latter report was reprinted in Elisha Kane's book, "The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin published New York 1853 (Arctic Bibliography 8381) as Appendix B. De Haven was the captain, Kane the surgeon, on the expedition. The earlier reports were not included in Kane's book. This is the first appearance in print of the 1851 report. This volume also includes about 23 other reports and documents related by the Secretary of the Navy, William A. Graham, including a report on trial run of an electromagnetic railroad locomotive on the Baltimore & Washington Railroad, reports on the Navy yards & Docks, provisions, supplies, contractors, personnel, pay, lists of vessels in commission, & a report on a solar eclipse and numerous statistical tables related to Navy business. The plans include building, the Memphis Navy Yard, etc.

US$260. bookID # 7800


DE WINDT, Harry; Through the Gold-Fields of Alaska to Bering Straits. London, Chatto & Windus, 1898, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [i, errata slip often lacking], 312, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated Jan 1898] pp, frontis portrait, maps including large folding colored map (short tear at stub), plates from photos and paintings, plan of whaler, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, edges lightly rubbed, inscribed to Lawrence Ching on endpaper with his bookplate, clean very good+ copy.

Ricks 83. Wickersham 2702. Arctic Bibliog 3939: 'Account of a journey from Juneau via Chilkoot Pass and Lake LeBarge, to the Klondike, thence down the Yukon River to St. Michael, also a two month sojourn among the Chukchis of Cape Chaplina.' The large map shows the Yukon gold fields. The appendices include a list of equipment and supplies you need for a journey from Juneau to Dawson city, a glossary of Tchuktchi language, staking a claim, prices of furs, weather, distances, etc.

US$140. bookID # 10746


DISKI, Jenny; Skating to Antarctica. Hopewell, The Ecco Press, [1998], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [vi], 250 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, faint stain on cloth, dj (price clipped), very good.

Gorgeous evocations of the Antarctic and entertaining portraits of her fellow travelers, the author's unsentimental funny memoir explores long frozen accounts of her childhood. This seems to the author's first non-fiction, having previously published seven novels and a collection of short stories.

US$5. bookID # 11957


DU CHAILLU, Paul; The Land of the Long Night. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xviii, 266, [iv, ads], frontis, 24 plates, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends a bit rubbed, Theodore Marburg's bookplate and his presentation, very clean and fine copy.

Travels in Scandinavia, in Sweden, Norway to the Arctic Ocean, where he describes the people he lived with, by the author of the Land of the Midnight Sun.

US$60. bookID # 9371


DU CHAILLU, Paul B.; The Land of the Midnight Sun; Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1882, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 441, xvi, 474pp, 2 frontispieces (one a double page panorama of Stockholm), illus, plates, fldg map in rear pocket, orig pict cloth, gilt and red vignettes, gilt spine lettering, cracked hinge repaired, slight shelf wear but a near fine copy with a fine map and fine internally.

US$160. bookID # 3244


DUNBAR, Moira; Keith R. Greenaway; Arctic Canada From the Air. Ottawa, Defence Research Board, 1956, First Edition, large 8vo; [vi], 541 pp, profusion of illus from photos, maps, many fldg maps, appendices of principal expeditions to Canadian Arctic, references, glossary, index, orig blue cloth, spine a bit faded, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, clean and fine in very good cover, with an inscription from Greenaway to D. H. Sadler.

An important work and the first published book with comprehensive photos of Canadian Arctic taken from the air.

US$40. bookID # 10431


EDWARDS, William Seymour; In To the Yukon. Cincinnati, The Robert Clarke Company, 1904, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, [13] - 312pp, frontis, numerous illus on plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, tiny hole in internal hinge, a clean fine copy.

Wickersham 3914. A narrative of travel in a series of letters from the Great Lakes to St. Paul, Winnipeg, Banff, Vancouver, Skagway, Atlin, down the Yukon to Dawson and the Klondike, where the author describes the people, prospectors, dogs, searching for gold, etc, and his return via Seattle, Williamette, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Salt Lake City, Denver and Colorado, Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, all of which are described.

US$180. bookID # 10382


FAIRLEY, T. C.; Sverdrup's Arctic Adventure. London, Longman's, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 305 pp, illus from photos including full-page, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear and short tear at edge, not clipped), fine and clean in good dj.

Adapted from "New Land: Four Years in the Arctic Regions", 1898-1902, by the Norwegian explorer Otto Sverdrup, with additional chapters by the author. An important Arctic exploration that used Nansen's famous ice-ship Fram. Of interest is the section describing the dispute of ownership of Sverdrup's Islands by Canada and its resolution.

US$30. bookID # 8658


FIALA, Anthony; Fighting the Polar Ice. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906, First edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxii, 296, [vi, appendix of tables] pp, colored frontis from painting by Russell W. Porter with tissue guard, 108 plates, including portraits, 3 maps including large folding in color, tables, chronology in appendix, orig pictorial blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, faint stain on part of cover, interior is clean and fine, overall fine condition.

Arctic Bibliography 4938: 'Narrative of the Ziegler Polar Expedition, 1903-05, on which a thirty-five man party aboard the ship America proceeded to Rudolph Island, northernmost Franz Josef Land, where the ship was lost in the ice. Describes the party's efforts to reach the north pole over the ice using pony and dog sledges, wintering at Teplitz Bay and at Cape Flora on Northbrook Island and on Alger Island'. Also contains details on organization, planning, personnel, equipment, food, clothing, ponies, dogs for expeditions in general, with detailed appendices. The introduction is by W. S. Champ and there are reports by William J. Peters, Russell W. Porter, Oliver S. Fassig.

US$320. bookID # 12370


FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.

US$2. bookID # 11235


FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.

US$5. bookID # 7830


FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine ends), fine.

A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.

US$3. bookID # 3103


FISHER, David E.; Across the Top of the World; To the North Pole by Sled, Balloon, Airplane and Nuclear Icebreaker. New York, Random House, [1992], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 256, [iii] pp, color illus from photos, map endpapers, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, silver spine title lettering, silver vignette on cover, dj (not price clipped), fine.

An account of the first surface voyage to the North Pole by Russian icebreaker, with much historical background on previous travels in the area. The author has written both novels and non-fiction books.

US$9. bookID # 9578


FORCE, Peter; Grinnell Land; Remarks on the English Maps of Arctic Discoveries in 1850 and 1851, made at the Ordinary Meeting of the National Institute, Washington, in May 1852. Washington, National Institute, 1852, First edition, 12mo [21 x 13 cm]; 22 pp, foldout map frontis titled Discoveries in and North of Wellington Channel by Lt. De Have in September 1850, with a duplicate of same map at end, later cloth, title lettering on cover, map trimmed at lower margin into image, near fine a clean, with an inserted leaf and presentation copy from John P. Kennedy, Secretary of the Navy, dated Washington 1853.

Kennedy authorized the naval staffing for the Advance, used by Kane on his second expedition. The author was a scholar and first president of the National Institute of the Promotion of Science. Sabin 25055.

US$400. bookID # 11036


FRANKLIN, John; Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shore of the Polar Sea in the Years 1825, 1826 and 1827. London, John Murray, 1828, First edition, 4to [29 x 22cm]; xxiv, 320, clvii, [i, errata] pp, 31 fine engraved plates after drawings by Back and Kendall, 6 folding maps including one colored in outline, illus in text, tables, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards, rubbed, joint repair, tissue guards, slight foxing on few leaves, but quite clean interior, overall very good, sound.

Arctic Bibliography 5198. Abbey Travel 635. Sabin 25628 Wagner-Camp35:1. Graff 1407. Streeter Sale 3699, Peel 88. Lande 1182. Field 561: "The beauty of the typography is rivaled by that of the engravings, each of which is a splendid specimen of art." A famous and epic journey and a cornerstone of polar travel, with much on the native peoples. Excellent illustrations.

US$1600. bookID # 12348


FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1959], First American Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 190 pp, illus from drwgs by Stuart Tresilian, col plates from photos, 9 maps incl double page, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Spence 489. The stirring and fast-paced story of the first crossing of Antarctica via the South Pole.

US$22. bookID # 2477


FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. London, Cassell, [1959], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 190 pp, illus from drwgs by Stuart Tresilian, col plates from photos, 9 maps incl double page, orig cloth, dj (short tear, slightly rubbed at edge), fine.

Spence 489. The stirring and fast-paced story of the first crossing of Antarctica via the South Pole. This is the true first edition (as stated).

US$30. bookID # 5943


FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, plus map endpapers, index, orig cloth, sliver spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), signature, very good+ in good jacket.

Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.

US$9. bookID # 9577


FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. London, Cassell, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 338 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map endpapers, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, closed tear), endpaper inscription, else fine in very good dj.

Spence 490. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the Antarctic continent.

US$15. bookID # 10903


FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map eps, orig cloth, dj (tape repair, small crease), else fine.

Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.

US$15. bookID # 2228


GORDON, Seton; Amid Snowy Wastes; Wild Life on the Spitsbergen Archipelago. London, New York, Toronto Melbourne, Cassell and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 206 p, 2 maps (one fldg), 114 photo illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering and pictorial vignette in gilt and colors, spine ends lightly frayed, old neat repair, very good clean copy.

Arctic Bibliog 5967: 'A personal narrative of the photographer for the Oxford University Expedition, 1921, mainly concerning the birds of the archipelago, with description of Prince Charles Foreland and the tundra, and notes on the seals and flowers.' Ripley 111.

US$100. bookID # 11047


GREELY, Adolphus W.; Three Years of Arctic Service; an Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886, First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xxv, 428, xii, [1], 444 pp, illus, 43 plates including frontispieces (one is engraved portrait), fldg facsimile, ports, plus 9 maps (some fldg and foldout, large fldg map in pocket), appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in red, white, black and gold on blue cloth, silver lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, a bright and very clean fine set.

Arctic Bibliog 6118: "This narrative of the Expedition's course by the leader, includes accounts of the battle with ice on the sea, the sledge journeys, the life of the men in camp and on the march, and the geography of territory explored; with a chapter on polar ice. " Smith G49: "Amply illustrated and greatly detailed, the account combines narrative form with journal excerpts to tell the story of one of the most celebrated of Arctic expeditions. The preface gives a good insight on the author. Though he is a stolid writer, it is an outstanding narrative." Appendices include notes on ethnology, natural history, ornithology, botany, medusae and auroral displays.

US$350. bookID # 12737


GRIGGS, Robert F.; The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. Washington, The National Geographic Society, 1922, First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 341 pp, fldg panorama frontis, profusion of illus & plates, including 16 color plates, 9 maps, incl 2 fldg, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.

The classic study of volcanos in Alaska. Excellent illustrations.

US$50. bookID # 11091


HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.

Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.

US$20. bookID # 5877


HALL, Charles F.; edited by J. E. Nourse; Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition Made by Charles F. Hall: His Voyage to Repulse Bay, Sledge Journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and Residence Among the Eskimos During the Years 1864-'69`. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1879, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; [x], l, 644 pp, 2 engraved portrait plates including frontis, other plates & portraits, tissue guards, many other illus, 20 maps including folding & double-page, some colored, large folding linen-backed map in pocket, tables, index, orig green pictorial cloth gilt, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, presentation bookplate on endpaper, else a fine and clean copy, complete.

A voyage in search of records of the Franklin expedition and to benefit geography, natural history, navigation and science. Arctic Bibliography 6486: 'From winter quarters in the Wager Inlet and Repulse Bay regions, Hall's four man party explored the shores north and west from Melville Peninsula to King William Island, 1864 -69. . . Includes detailed information on the Iglulik Eskimos of Repulse Bay, information on Franklin relics, on the fish and game of region, the auroras, and the traveling conditions'. There are also appendices on astronomy, meteorological observations, geology by Emerson, Hall's conversations with the Innuits, demand for whale and seal oil in the manufacture of jute. Eight of the maps, sketches of coast-lines, were drawn by Innuits.

US$400. bookID # 12855


HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good.

Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area.

US$8. bookID # 2568


HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth with white and silver title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area, etc.

US$15. bookID # 9433


HARTWIG, Dr. G.. with additional chapters by Dr. A. H. Guernsey; The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. Philadelphia, Johnson & McClain, 1871, First Edition, thick large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xx, [17] - 761 pp, frontis of Esquimaux dog team, many illus, including full-page, orig pict gilt cloth, foot of spine bit frayed, light shelf wear, minor foxing on few leaves, covers little faded, else very good sound copy.

AB 6732. This is a combination of the author's Polar World and his Tropical World, first published in German. The first part includes new material on the acquisition of Alaska and on C. F. Hall's expedition on 1860-62. Considerable detail on climate, vegetation, mammals, birds, seas, marine animals, regional sketches of exploration, peoples, etc.

US$75. bookID # 2674


HAYES, Dr I. I.; The Open Polar Sea; a Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery Towards the North Pole in the Schooner "United States". New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1867, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; xxiv, 454 pp, engraved frontis (port), 6 other plates plus 3 tinted maps, 30 text illus, tail-pieces, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, signature dated 1867 on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, endpapers a bit darkened, else a near fine copy, covers bright, interior clean.

AB 6795. Sabin 31020. Narrative of the Hayes Arctic Exploring Expedition to extend northward the exploration of the Second Grinell Expedition and to make scientific observations and collections. It describes the voyage along the coasts of Greenland and Ellesmere Island to Smith Sound, sledge journeys to 82 degrees and the native peoples.

US$230. bookID # 10899


HAYES, Isaac I.; An Arctic Boat Journey in the Autumn of 1854. Boston, Brown, Taggard and Chase, 1860, First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xvii, 375 pp, 2 folding maps, appendix, orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, with gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, spine worn and chipped, edgewear, interior and maps and are very good, maps not torn.

Arctic Bibliog 6790: "Contains a brief outline of the Second Grinnell Expedition, which the author accompanied as surgeon; and (in detail) his account of a four month journey, in the autumn of 1854, of a party from the expedition's winter quarters, Rensselaer Harbor, towards Upernavik and return." The maps are a chart of the upper limit of Baffin Bay showing the author's journey and the Arctic regions showing his proposed expedition for 1860-61. The London edition published later the same year had only one map and it is smaller in size.

US$95. bookID # 11592


HAYES, Isaac I.; The Land of Desolation; Being a Personal Narrative of Observations and Adventure in Greenland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 357, [2, ads] pp frontis, 39 illus, mostly being full-page and maps, orig green cloth with gilt picture on front cover in black border, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, spine ends bit worn, name on endpaper but clean very good copy.

Arctic Bibliography 6792: 'Narrative of a visit to Greenland in the steam yacht of the artist William Bradford, 1869, giving an account of the trip along the coast, from Julianehaab to Melville Bay, with chapters on the Norst ruins, on the settlement of Julianehaab, glaciers, icebergs, fiords, polar bear hunting, Upernavik, Disko Island, Godhavn, etc, with numerous illustrations of local scenes and customs'. Smith H62: 'interestingly written'.

US$100. bookID # 8369


HAYES, Isaac I.; The Land of Desolation; Being a Personal Narrative of Observations and Adventure in Greenland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 357, [2, ads] pp frontis, 39 illus, mostly being full-page and maps, orig cloth with gilt picture on front cover in black border, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly frayed, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, very good clean and sound copy.

Arctic Bibliography 6792: 'Narrative of a visit to Greenland in the steam yacht of the artist William Bradford, 1869, giving an account of the trip along the coast, from Julianehaab to Melville Bay, with chapters on the Norst ruins, on the settlement of Julianehaab, glaciers, icebergs, fiords, polar bear hunting, Upernavik, Disko Island, Godhavn, etc, with numerous illustrations of local scenes and customs'. Smith H62: 'interestingly written'.

US$80. bookID # 12122


HEALY, M. A.; Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1885. Washington, Government Printing Office, House of Representatives ex doc 153, 1887, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; 102 pp, 2 large folding maps, 4 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates (birds, fish, plant), 67 illus on 38 plates, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, joints split and loosening, corner wear, else very good, interior quite clean and fine.

Ricks 118. Wickersham 7596. Arctic Bibliography 18401: 'Corwin's cruise in Bering and Chukchi Seas, giving aid to natives and ship-wrecked whalers, patrolling the fur seal islands and visiting Bogoslof Island; dispatching exploratory parties to complete the survey of Kowak (Kobuk) River and explore the Noatak River.' Also included are reports by J. C. Cantwell on the exploration of the Kowak River, Alaska; S. B. McLenegan on Noatak river; C. H. Townsend on natural history and ethnology on northern Alaska, with lists and descriptions of birds, mammals, fishes, plants found.

US$170. bookID # 8483


HEARNE, Samuel; edited with an introduction by Richard Glover; A Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, [1972], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; lxxii, [ii], 301 pp, 3 plates including frontis (portrait of Hearne), double page map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (wear at edges), else near fine copy, clean throughout.

The epic journey by Hearne, who was the first European to reach the Arctic Ocean by land, with an excellent 65 page introduction.

US$35. bookID # 12817


HEARNE, Samuel; edited with an introduction by Richard Glover; A Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean. Undertaken by Order of the Hudson's Bay Company for the Discovery of Copper Mines, A North West Passage, &c. in the years 1769, 1770, 1771, & 1772. London, printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795, First edition, 4to [33 x 26 cm]; xliv, 458 pp, complete with 5 folding maps including large folding map frontis hand colored in outline, 4 folding engraved plates, errata page, orig marbled boards with later leather spine, gilt spine title lettering and decorations in blind, a few margins with light foxing, a fine uncut copy with wide margins, copy of Simon McGillivary Junior with his signature dated 1822 on title page.

The epic journey by Hearne, who was the first European to reach the Arctic Ocean, at the mouth of the Coppermine River, by land and discovered the Great Slave Lake and the Mackenzie River system. Hearne was employed by the Hudson's Bay Company in Canada for twelve years. He recorded in detail the lives of the Indians and the natural history of the regions seen on his three trips. The book's publication, three years after Hearne's death, was due to the famous French explorer La Perouse, who found Hearne's manuscript when he captured Fort Albany, Hudson's Bay, and stipulated, as a condition of surrender, that the manuscript be published. Sabin 31181: 'The author will be remembered as the first white man that ever gazed on the dreary expanse of the Arctic of Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the Continent of America. . . a beautiful volume'. Streeter sale 3652: 'This day-to-day record of three trips northwest by land from Hudson Bay was printed from Hearne's manuscript three years after his death'. 'A painfully honest chronicle of his epic journey. . . a classic in the literature of northern discovery' [Newman, Empire of the North]. TPL 445. Cox II, p. 171. Hill 141. Lande 1220. Simon McGillivray (1783?-1840) entered the London firm of McGillivray, Fraser and Co. in 1805, and in 1813 became a partner in the Montreal-based McTavish, McGillivray and Co. He

US$10000. bookID # 12860


HIND, Henry Youle; Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 351; xv, 304 pp, 12 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates including frontis's, wood engraved plate, other engraved illus in text, 2 partly colored maps including one folding, index, later half calf and cloth covered boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, a fresh, clean and fine set with excellent impressions of the plates, this copy also has the half title pages in each volume.

Lande 442. Sabin 31933. TPL 4069. Watters p. 966. Arctic Bibliog 7105. Field 700: 'All that Mr. Hind undertakes is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated to complete the exhaustion of his subject'. Hind's account of his expedition of 1861 with his artist brother (William George Richardson Hind), who did the paintings for the fine and vivid plates, was the standard work on the area for many years. It reports on the topography and geography but especially of the Indians of the area including the Montagnais, Nasquapee, Abenabis, Esquimaux, who are the main subjects of the colored plates. With much on the geography and topography of the area, from the north shore of the St. Lawrence to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast, together with the history and significance of the area, fisheries, etc.

US$2400. bookID # 12612


HUISH, Robert; The Last Voyage of Capt. Sir John Ross, To The Arctic Regions; for the Discovery of a North West Passage; performed in the years 1829-30-31-32- and 33. To which is prefixed An Abridgement of the former Voyages of Captns, Ross, Parry & Others, etc. London, John Saunders, 1835, First edition, first printing, with title stating 'printed for the proprietors, published by John Saunders', 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], ii, 716 pp, frontis portrait of Ross and signed in the plate by him, 7 engraved plates including engraved map, with the dictionary of Eskimo language and letters, without the supplement, later contemporary style leather spine, marbled boards, blind ruled bands, gilt spine title lettering, some foxing on first few leaves, else clean, near fine in fine sound binding.

Arctic Bibliography 7529: 'An unofficial narrative of the second Ross voyage in search of the Northwest Passage. . . It includes many small incidents and details, particularly concerning the meals of the expedition and the contacts between the crew and the Eskimos, and the customs of the Eskimos, with extensive derogatory references to Captain Ross. Vocabulary of about 700 Eskimo words, presumably Netsilik'.

US$280. bookID # 12670


JACKSON, Frederick G., with a preface by Admiral Sir F. Leopold McClintock; A Thousand Days in the Arctic. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 1899, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xxi, 551; xv, 580 pp, frontispieces (including 2 portraits), numerous illus including full page from photos and drawings, 5 folding maps (including color), large folding panorama, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, prize endpaper bookplate and small date stamp, light wear at corners, gilt bright, a few leaves with light foxing, near fine, sound and solid set.

Arctic Bibliography 7943: 'Narrative of the Jackson-Harmsworth Expedition.. . . sailed in the Windward to Franz Josef Land, established winter quarters at Cape Flora, Northbrook Island, 1894 and remained for three years. . . . the party made sledge journeys in the archipelago, surveyed, made scientific collections, etc'. Includes descriptions of weather, hunting, ice conditions, polar night, pony and dog sledging, terrain health, food, scurvy, etc. The 17 appendices including much on birds, eggs, botany, geology, fossils, soil, tides, wind, weather, geography, tables, etc. An important contribution to Arctic knowledge.

US$650. bookID # 12736


JACKSON, Frederick George, edited from his journals by Arthur Montefiore; The Great Frozen Land (Bolshaia Zemelskija Tundra); Narrative of a Winter Journey Across the Tundras and a Sojourn Among the Samoyads. London, Macmillan and Co., 1895, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 297, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, numerous illus from photos and drawings including full-page, 3 foldout colored maps, showing author's route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt ruled and with gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, signature and bookplate on endpaper, light foxing, very good sound copy.

Arctic Bibliography 7940: 'In the fall of 1893 the author went to Vaygack Island, explored it and spent a year living among the Samoyeds using reindeer and ponies for sledge hauls. He travelled the arctic coast from Vaygach to the Pachora, ascended that river to Ust Tsilma, traveled westward to the Mezen via the Pinega to Archangel, thence eastward around the White Sea and north across the Kola to Varanger Fiord. This journey was undertaken to learn winter travel methods and gather information from the natives in preparation for the author's Franz Josef Land Expedition begun later in the year 1894'. The work describes the Samoyed's appearance, way of life, language, folktales, character, food, travel, beliefs and diseases, as well as natural history, geography, weather, the Lapps, scurvy and frostbite. Nerhood 416.

US$220. bookID # 8053


JACKSON, Frederick George, edited from his journals by Arthur Montefiore; The Great Frozen Land (Bolshaia Zemelskija Tundra); Narrative of a Winter Journey Across the Tundras and a Sojourn Among the Samoyads. London, Macmillan and Co., 1895, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 297, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, numerous illus from photos and drawings including full-page, 3 foldout colored maps, showing author's route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt ruled and with gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, signature and bookplate on endpaper, light foxing, very good sound copy, with a 'presentation copy' blind-stamp on title from the publisher.

Arctic Bibliography 7940: 'In the fall of 1893 the author went to Vaygack Island, explored it and spent a year living among the Samoyeds using reindeer and ponies for sledge hauls. He travelled the arctic coast from Vaygach to the Pachora, ascended that river to Ust Tsilma, traveled westward to the Mezen via the Pinega to Archangel, thence eastward around the White Sea and north across the Kola to Varanger Fiord. This journey was undertaken to learn winter travel methods and gather information from the natives in preparation for the author's Franz Josef Land Expedition begun later in the year 1894'. The work describes the Samoyed's appearance, way of life, language, folktales, character, food, travel, beliefs and diseases, as well as natural history, geography, weather, the Lapps, scurvy and frostbite. Nerhood 416.

US$240. bookID # 12447


JAMES, Bushrod W.; Alaskana or Alaska in Descriptive and Legendary Poems. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1893, second edition, expanded with additional legends, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; [ii], 402 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendix, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilted, spine bit darkened, fine.

Nicely illustrated. Ricks p. 130. Wickersham 5337. Smith 5103.

US$40. bookID # 5052


KANE, E. K.; Report of Dr. E. K. Kane in relation to results of second expedition in search of Sir John Franklin [and other reports including that of Lieutenant H. J. Harstene on Kane expedition]. Washington, Senate document, 34th Congress, 1st session, ex. doc. #1, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 316 pp, tables, disbound (no covers), light foxing on title page but overall clean, sound and very good.

The book, under the title "Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress", dated 1855, contains a number of reports. The report by Kane is 17 pages and gives his first report which was later followed by his book published in 1856. Besides the report by Kane, there is a related report entitled, 'Instructions to, and report of Lieutenant H. J. Hartstene, in command of expedition to Arctic seas in search of Dr. E. K. Kane, United States Navy, and his companions', which lists the names of officers and crew of the two rescue ships, and the list of passengers, which included Kane and members of his party. Other reports related to Navy business are included in the work, such as 'List of deaths, resignations and dismissals in the navy', tables of contracts for equipment, etc.

US$150. bookID # 7774


KANE, Elisha Kent; The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin; a Personal Narrative. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1854, First edition, second issue (the first issue was largely destroyed in a fire at the publishers), 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 13-552 pp, engraved frontis, engraved plates, illus, maps (1 fldg), tables, orig blind-ruled and gilt stamped cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, cloth rubbed and edge worn, interior with only light foxing on some leaves but overall clean, very good copy.

Arctic Bibliog 8381: 'Narrative (by the surgeon) of the First Grinnell Expedition under Lt. DeHaven, on the Advance and the Rescue, to Lancaster Sound - Wellington Channel region, 1850-51. Contains account based mainly on Kane's day-to-day journal of the organization and course of the expedition to Lancaster Sound, Barrow Strait, Wellington Channel. It also includes the drift in ice in that region, Sept. 1850 to June 1851, with comments on the Eskimos, animal life, hunting, ice conditions'. Kane was the surgeon on this Franklin search expedition, and describes the voyage, the Eskimos, animal life, ice conditions, hunting. Detailed appendices, including meteorological and lecture on access to open polar sea and plans for second Grinnell Expedition.

US$100. bookID # 12207


KEELY, Robert N.; G. G. Davis; In Arctic Seas, the Voyage of the "Kite" with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the "Kite". Philadelphia, Rufus C. Hartranft, 1893, , 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; vii, 524 pp, frontis, many illus & plates, fldg map of Greenland, orig pict red cloth with silver scene on cover, gilt lettering, rubbed, front hinge strengthened, very good copy.

AB 8484: "The expedition of 1891-2, sponsored by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, was under command of Peary until he left the ship, then under Prof. A. Heilprin. The personnel included zoologists and botanists." Much on the West Greenland coast, natives, ice, etc.

US$130. bookID # 2542


KIRK, Robert C.; Twelve Months in Klondike. London, William Heinemann, 1899, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 273 pp, 24 plates including frontis from photos, numerous other illus, map, half title page, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lettering in black, fine clean copy, signed by the author on endpaper December 20, 1900..

Arctic Bibliography 8741: 'Story of the Klondike gold rush, 1897, with description of the White and Chilkoot Pass trails, of Dawson, the gold fields, dogs and other means of transportation, the Indians, hunting, fishing and geographic features'. The 100 illustrations show the conditions and activities with the frontispiece showing 'half a million in gold dust ready for shipment' with bags of gold dust and the custodian.

US$450. bookID # 10377


LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian; Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21.5 cm]; vii, 567 pp, frontis is title in Russian with illus, 161 plates are reproductions of title pages, indexes in English and Russian, bibliog, orig red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

The best and most useful reference on the subject with an introduction by Archibald Hanna Jr. Each of the books cited has a detailed description and full collation, includes English translations of Russian titles.

US$150. bookID # 12831


LESLIE, Sir John, Robert Jameson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions; with Illustrations of their Climate, Geology, and Natural History and an Account of the Whale-Fishery. New York, J. J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, 16mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; [ii, ads], 373, [xviii, ads] pp, engraved folding map frontis, extra title page with engraved vignette, other illus and plates [complete as per list], illus of harpoons and other weapons, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, map with split at fold, plate chipped in margin, small armorial bookplate on endpaper, spine ends a little worn, good+.

Arctic Bibliog 9945: 'Chronicle of broad scope and appeal'. A popular work with chapters on climate of polar regions, animals and vegetation, ancient voyages, voyages in search of the northwest and northeast passages, the north pole, whales, arctic geology, etc. Hill 1008: 'The book discusses the climate of the polar regions, the animal and vegetable life, voyages in search of both a Northeast and a Northwest Passage, voyages toward the North Pole, northern whale-fishery, and arctic geology'. Sabin 40201.

US$50. bookID # 11926


LINDSAY, Martin; Sledge; The British Trans-Greenland Expedition of 1934. London, Cassell and Company, [1935], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 342 pp, 49 photo plates by Andrew Croft, including folding panoramas and frontis, 5 maps including large colored folding map at end, plus line drwgs by Frank Wilson, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing on edge and some leaves, very good solid and sound, clean copy, signature, signed by author on endpaper, dated March 4th, 1936.

A fascinating account of the 1,200-mile journey across Greenland from west to east with description of hardships and accomplishments including some scientific discoveries. Arctic Bibliography 10171: 'Based on the diaries of Lindsay, A. Croft and D. Godfrey; account of a three-man trip by sledge and skis under Lindsay's leadership May-Sept. 1934, across Greenland icecap in the region Jakabshavn-Kangerdlugassuaq; carrying out a survey exploring Watkins Mts. from the west and making measurements. Describes organization, finance, equipment, travel methods, dog-driving, weather, icecap, mountains, with a chapter on Croft's wintering 1933-34 on west coast.' Appendices include Geology by Gilbert Wilson, appendices on equipment, photography, rations, topography, measurements, etc.

US$190. bookID # 11437


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine head, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book, beautifully illustrated with many historical pictures.

US$8. bookID # 12278


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in slightly worn dj, fine..

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book.

US$2. bookID # 3094


LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, fresh, bright, clean, unmarked.

The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.

US$7. bookID # 12279


LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.

The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.

US$10. bookID # 12685


LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. G. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, with the half title page, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, light offsetting of plates to opposite page, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.

The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.

US$500. bookID # 12651


LYON, Captain G. F., RN; A Brief Narrative Of An Unsuccessful Attempt To Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome", In His Majesty's Ship Griper, In The Year MDCCCXXIV. London, John Murray, 1825, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 198, [i, plate list] pp, folding engraved map as frontis, 7 engraved plates, tissue guards, tables, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, slight offsetting of plates to opposite page, minor foxing on a few pages, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.

Hill 186: 'Another attempt at the northwest passage, this one through Hudson Bay. Interesting accounts are given of the Eskimos of the Southampton Islands, immediately north of Hundson Bay. Also contained are an appendix by Barlow concerning magnetic anomalies in the polar region, an abstract of each day's work and a botanical appendix by Professor J. D. Hooker'. Bad weather drove back the expedition. Sabin 42851. Arctic Bibliography 10534. Field 962. TPL 1324. Lande 1292. An important and classic work on arctic exploration.

US$460. bookID # 12652


MACMILLAN, Donald B., foreword by Adolphus W. Greely; Four Years in the White North. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, ]1918], First Edition [with K-S on verso title], 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [xxiv], 426 pp, frontis, numerous plates from the author's photographs, 3 maps including a double-page showing the route, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, top edge gilted, spine lightly faded and rubbed at ends, endpaper toned, very good sound copy, clean.

Arctic Bibliography 10673: "Narrative of the Crocker Land expedition, 1913-17, under D. B. MacMillan, for exploration and mapping of Crocker Land and other unexplored lands between Axel Heiberg and Parry Islands and for scientific studies." The author showed that the legendary Crocker Land, that earlier explorers said they observed west of Ellesmere Island, did not exist. "A volume surpassing in its entirety the story of Kane's experiences in the same regions and among the same Children of the Ice." (A. W. Greely). The author was with Peary in the 1908-9 North Pole attempt. With appendices by W. Elmer Ekblaw and an appendix on ornithology, listing and describing the 35 bird species recorded.

US$50. bookID # 9248


MACMILLAN, Donald B., foreword by Adolphus W. Greely; Four Years in the White North. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, ]1918], First Edition [with K-S on verso title], 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [xxiv], 426 pp, frontis, numerous plates from the author's photographs, 3 maps including a double-page showing the route, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, top edge gilted, spine ends lightly rubbed, interior is clean and near fine in very good sound cover.

Arctic Bibliography 10673: "Narrative of the Crocker Land expedition, 1913-17, under D. B. MacMillan, for exploration and mapping of Crocker Land and other unexplored lands between Axel Heiberg and Parry Islands and for scientific studies." The author showed that the legendary Crocker Land, that earlier explorers said they observed west of Ellesmere Island, did not exist. "A volume surpassing in its entirety the story of Kane's experiences in the same regions and among the same Children of the Ice." (A. W. Greely). The author was with Peary in the 1908-9 North Pole attempt. With appendices by W. Elmer Ekblaw and an appendix on ornithology, listing and describing the 35 bird species recorded.

US$60. bookID # 12208


MACMILLAN, Donald Baxter; Etah and Beyond, or Life Within Twelve Degrees of the Pole. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xix, 289 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, maps, index, tables, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine bit faded but title clearly visible, edge rubbed, internally near fine and clean in a very good cover.

Macmillan led the expedition in the Bowdoin to Smith Sound on the northwest coast of Greenland in 1923-24 to observe magnetic fields and the atmospheric electricity, and provides good description of the Inuit people in the area. It was partly sponsored by the National Geographic Society. The foreword is by Gilbert Grosvenor. The author was with Peary in the 1908-9 North Pole attempt.

US$55. bookID # 6647


MAIR, Charles and R. Macfarlane; Through the Mackenzie Basin; A Narrative of the Athabasca and Peace River Treaty Expedition of 1899; also Notes on the Mammals and Birds of Northern Canada by Roderick Macfarlane. Toronto, William Briggs, 1908, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 494 pp, frontis (port), errata slip, 'an omission', added loose, numerous illus from photos, folding map, partly colored, index of birds, orig photo embossed cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light staining on cover, internal hinge torn but firm, interior is clean, unmarked and fine, in a very good dust jacket (spine end chipped), flap of dj signed by author MacFarlane.

Traveling in what is now northern Alberta and the North West Territories, the author describes conditions, society, native peoples, including Cree, fur trade, Hudson's Bay Company, policing, economy, homes, etc in the first half of the book with extensive illustrations. The second half of the book is devoted to an detailed description of mammals and birds of the area. An appendix describes the treaty relating to trapping and mining. Smith 6486. Peel 2004. Lande 1332. Wood 449: 'This classic account of the natural history and other characteristics of northern Canada contains a good systematic description of bird life, more than 400 species being described'. Includes a detailed list of birds and eggs with information on each. The first edition in a signed dust jacket with the errata and the 2 page omission from the publisher that was issued after publication.

US$200. bookID # 11687


MANNICHE, A. L. V.; The Terrestrial Mammals and Birds of North-East Greenland; Biological Observations. Kobenhavn, Bianco Lunos Biogtrykkeri, 1910, First edition, text in English, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199, [i, index] pp, 7 plates including foldout colored map, other plates all colored but one from drwgs, numerous other illus from photos, tables, contemporary half calf with textured boards and endpapers, gilt spine title lettering, a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, else clean near fine sound copy.

Not in Wood, Zimmer, Nissen or Ripley. Arctic Bibliography 10873 cites only the Danish edition of 1911. The Danish Expedition of 1906-8 explored the unknown coast of Northeastern Greenland from Cape Bismark to farthest point reach by Peary, to investigate the climate, flora and fauna, all of which are reported here including a fully annotated list of the 38 species of birds found with notes on nests, eggs, coloration, songs, food and habits. Four of the color plates are of birds, and one of eggs.

US$230. bookID # 8052


MARKHAM, Captain Albert Hastings; The Great Frozen Sea; A Personal Narrative of the Voyage of the 'Alert' During the Arctic Expedition of 1875-6. London, Daldy, Isbister & Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xx, 440 pp, 8 plates including 2 double-page colored plates of flags, frontis, 2 maps including one folding and tinted, other illus, index, contemporary half maroon morocco, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, lightly foxing on few leaves, else clean, very good copy.

This edition includes the appendices of the programs of entertainment of the crews, the table of game, etc, but was omitted in later editions. This copy includes the two double page color plates of crews and flags of the spring and autumn sledges, not included with all copies. Arctic Bibliog 10926: 'The author commanded the Alert during the British Arctic Expedition under Nares to the North Polar Sea, wintering at Cape Sheridan, North Ellesmer Island. . . His narrative contains detailed account of the passage through the ice from Smith Sound northward, wintering the ship, entertaining the crew, itineraries'.

US$460. bookID # 9988


MAWSON, Sir Douglas; The Home of the Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914. London, William Heinemann, [1915], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xxx, 349; xiii, 338 pp, 2 photogravure frontispieces, numerous plates of which 18 are in color, maps including 3 fldg in rear pocket, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, bit faded, light stain on rear cover of volume II, endpaper bookplate, volume II hinge cracking but firm, interior is clean and very good, sound and complete.

Spence 774. Mawson lead and organized the Australian Antarctic Expedition, exploring thousands of miles of coast and hinterlands gaining much of scientific value. On one inland sledging expedition, Mawson lost both his companions, all but a tiny amount of his food and his dogs, and only survived by iron will and great courage. His return to base was so delayed that the party was forced to stay another winter. A classic account. Conrad 208: "A novelist would not dare pen such an incredibly unbelievable story. One of the most gripping Antarctic stories".

US$800. bookID # 12140


MAWSON, Sir Douglas; The Home of the Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914. Philadelphia, London, J. B. Lippincott Company; William Heinemann, [1915], First American edition, from English sheets, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xxx, 349; xiii, 338 pp, 2 photogravure frontispieces, numerous plates of which 18 are in color, maps including 3 fldg in rear pocket, one page includes the facsimile signatures of all party members, index, orig blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, internal hinge of volume II repaired, very minor foxing on few leaves but a near fine set, interior clean, this set contains the errata slip that is often lacking.

Spence 773. Mawson lead and organized the Australian Antarctic Expedition, exploring thousands of miles of coast and hinterlands gaining much of scientific value. On one inland sledging expedition, Mawson lost both his companions, all but a tiny amount of his food and his dogs, and only survived by iron will and great courage. His return to base was so delayed that the party was forced to stay another winter. A classic account. Conrad 208: "A novelist would not dare pen such an incredibly unbelievable story. One of the most gripping Antarctic stories".

US$650. bookID # 7644


MAWSON, Sir Douglas; The Home of the Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914. Philadelphia, London, J. B. Lippincott Company; William Heinemann, [1915], First American edition, from English sheets and identical to London edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xxx, 349; xiii, 338 pp, 2 photogravure frontispieces, numerous plates of which 18 are in color, maps including 3 fldg in rear pocket, orig orange cloth, slight shelf wear, hinge cracking but firm, very good sound set, internally fine and clean, includes the errata slip, often lacking.

Spence 773. Mawson lead and organized the Australian Antarctic Expedition, exploring thousands of miles of coast and hinterlands gaining much of scientific value. On one inland sledging expedition, Mawson lost both his companions and only survived by iron will and great courage. His return to base was so delayed that the party was forced to stay another winter. A classic account.

US$550. bookID # 3402


MCKEEVOR, Thomas, M. S.; A Voyage to Hudson's Bay, During the Summer of 1812. Containing a Particular Account of the Icebergs and Other Phenomena Which Present Themselves in Those Regions. Also, a Description of the Esquimeaux and North American Indians, Their Manners, Dress. .. London, Sir Richard Phillips, 1819, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 works in one volume, [iv], 76 pp, 6 aquatint plates (complete), other illus, vocabulary of dialects including of Chippeway language, brown boards with gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, slightly rubbed at edge, light spots on rear cover, barely perceptible foxing on few outer margins, but interior is clean, fine & unmarked, very good cover, good impressions of plates.

Lande 1314. TPL 910. Hill, p. 484. Peel 53. Sabin 43396. Arctic Bibliography 10643: 'The author who sailed as surgeon on a Hudson's Bay Co. vessel's trip to Fort York discusses the probable marine origin of icebergs, the nature of polar bears and the appearance and habits of Eskimos and Indians'. The fine plates include views, ships, polar bear, iceberg, Eskimo spectacles.

US$300. bookID # 12118


M'CLINTOCK, Captain; A Voyage of the 'Fox' in the Arctic Seas; A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions. Philadelphia, J. T. Lloyd, 1860, , 8vo [19 x 13.5 cm]; [i, ad], 317, [+publisher's ads and extracts - see below] pp, frontis, illus, plates, fldg maps, including large fldg map [tear], folding record found of Franklin's expedition, list of subscribers, orig brown cloth, joints rubbed and repaired, spine ends chipped, minor foxing on few leaves, but good sound and clean copy.

Arctic Bibliog 10556. Ricks 157. This is the narrative of Lady Franklin's final searching expedition for her husband, under M'Clintock's command based on his journals. It found the first proof of Franklin's fate, with an appendix listing relics of the Franklin Expedition. The voyage also made useful geographical and geological discoveries. Included is letter to Viscount Palmerston by Lady Franklin, list of relics of Franklin expedition brought to England by M'Clintock, geological account of Arctic by Professor Haughton. Nicely illustrated. The first London edition was 1859. This copy also includes some interesting ads at the end including an extract from Wm. C. Godfrey's Narrative of the Last Grinnell Arctic Exploring Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, from the Philadelphia 1857 edition, including frontis, portraits, plates, the text to page 57, ie the first five chapters.

US$80. bookID # 11133


M'CLURE, Capt. Robert Le M., edited by Sherard Osborn; The Discovery of the North-West Passage by H. M. S. Investigator, Capt. R. M'Clure, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1856, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xix, 405 pp, 4 engraved and lithographed plates from illustrations by Commander S. Gurney Cresswell, folding engraved map, tables, later half calf with raised bands and gilt title lettering on spine label, marbled boards, minor foxing on few leaves, mostly marginal, overall clean and near fine, sound copy.

Arctic Bibliography 10563: 'The Investigator accompanied the Enterprise under Commander Collinson, via Magellan Straits to pursue the Franklin search in Canadian Arctic waters from west to east; wintered in the Prince of Wales Strait, 1850-51, explored the shores along Banks Island and M'Clure Strait, as far as Mercy Bay where the ship was abandoned in Jun 1853. M'Clure's party met a party from another westbound search ship and the Investigator's personnel returned eastward to England in 1854, completing the first ocean-to-ocean passage north of America'. The first book to prove the existence of a north-west passage and thus one of the most important of the Arctic exploration books and a cornerstone of any polar collection.

US$2500. bookID # 12664


M'DOUGALL (MCDOUGALL), George F.; The Eventful Voyage of H. M. Discovery Ship "Resolute" to the Arctic Regions in Search of Sir John Franklin and the Missing Crews of H.M. Discovery Ships "Erebus" and "Terror" 1852, 1853, 1854.. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xl, 530, [i, ads] pp, illus, 8 color plates, some from author's paintings, folding color map as frontis, tables, with the half title page, later green leather, marbled boards, raised bands and gilt rules, gilt title lettering on black leather label, lightly foxed, fine copy in attractive binding.

Arctic Bibliography 10603: 'The Resolute under Captain Henry Kellet, with the author as master, was a member of five ship expedition under Sir Edward Belcher to continue the Franklin search via Barrow Strait'. A complete copy, valuable for its description and attractive plates, including many of the ship, icebergs, etc. The author describes how the crew was kept entertained during their wintering in the Arctic, the sledge journeys, encounters with musk oxen, polar bears, etc. Hill 187. Sabin 43183. TPL 3452.

US$2000. bookID # 12733


MEAR, Roger and Robert Swan; In the Footsteps of Scott. London, Jonathan Cape, [1987], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xiii, 306 pp, numerous color illus and plates, map endpapers, tables, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.

A well illustrated and interesting account of the first attempt at the south pole on foot since Scott in 1912. Swan later went on to the north pole, becoming the first man to reach both poles on foot. This work won the 1987 Boardman Tasker Award. 'Deserves to be widely read' (Richard Adams).

US$15. bookID # 8821


MEAR, Roger and Robert Swan, additional material by Lindsay Fulcher; A Walk to the Pole; To the Heart of Antarctica In the Footsteps of Scott. London, Jonathan Cape, [1987], First American edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; xiii, 306 pp, numerous color illus and plates, map endpapers, tables, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine,.

A well illustrated and interesting account of the first attempt at the south pole on foot since Scott in 1912, following Scott's original route. Swan later went on to the north pole, becoming the first man to reach both poles on foot. This work won the 1987 Boardman Tasker Award. 'Deserves to be widely read' (Richard Adams). This copy has the National Geographic articles 'In the Footsteps of Scott' by Robert Swan, 'The Antarctic Challenge' by Peter Scott, and 'Antarctica' by Priit Vesiland each with color illustrations from photos, published April 1987.

US$15. bookID # 10345


MELVILLE, George W.; In the Lena Delta; a Narrative of the Search for Lieut.-Commander DeLong and His Companions followed by an Account of the Greeley Relief Expedition and a Proposed Method of Reaching the North Pole. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, [ii], 497, [viii, publishers cat] pp, frontis (port), plus 15 other plates from drwgs, plus text illus, 4 double page maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, few pages lightly foxed, a very good or better copy, clean and tight.

Arctic Bibliog 11239. A classic arctic voyage, reprinted in 1886. It contains a sketch of the voyage of the Jeannette, of which Melville was the chief engineer, the drift and loss of the ship in June 1881 in East Siberian Sea. The crew travelled by sledge and boat to the Siberian coast. Melville searched for De Long in the Lena River area. The book describes the country and the native peoples and includes a description of the 1884 expedition to relieve Greely's Lady Franklin Bay expedition and a proposed method to reach the North Pole.

US$170. bookID # 8739


MIKKELSEN, Ejnar; Lost in the Arctic; Being the Story of the 'Alabama' Expedition, 1909-1912. London, William Heinemann, 1913, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; xviii, 395 pp, frontis (port), numerous photo plates, colored folding map, index, orig pictorial cloth, silver picture on front cover is bright, silver title lettering, minor rubbing at edges, one margin corner chipped, endpaper toned but an excellent copy, near fine in bright covers.

Arctic Bibliography 11428. The author lead an expedition to the north-west coast of Greenland where the earlier Danish expedition of 1906-08 had succeeded in mapping and exploring the area but resulted in the loss of three lives and the diaries and journals. The author recovered these and describes the area in detail.

US$280. bookID # 8070


MIKKELSEN, Ejnar; Lost in the Arctic; Being the Story of the 'Alabama' Expedition, 1909-1912. London, William Heinemann, 1913, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; xviii, 395 pp, frontis (port), numerous photo plates, colored folding map, index, orig cloth boards with new cloth spine & paper title label, lettering on front cover is faded, edges a little shelfworn, lightly foxed on some leaves, quite a good solid copy.

Arctic Bibliography 11428. The author lead an expedition to the north-west coast of Greenland where the earlier Danish expedition of 1906-08 had succeeded in mapping and exploring the area but resulted in the loss of three lives and the diaries and journals. The author recovered these and describes the area in detail.

US$110. bookID # 7296


MUIR, John; Travels in Alaska. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; [x], [ii], 3 - 327, [ii] pp, frontis, 11 plates from photos by Herbert W. Gleason incl 2 photos by Muir, glossary, orig cloth, white lettering, t. e. g., spine slightly faded, color print tipped in on front cover, book plate of Roger K. Larson, corners slightly rubbed, near fine condition.

AB 11841, Kimes 334. This is a narrative of author's first and second journey to Alaska in 1979 and 1880, and part of his third trip in 1890; on the remainder of his last trip, his notes have not been found. Describes his life in Wrangell, his explorations in the coastal glaciers of Southeast Alaska and the British Columbia region of the Strikine River with notes on various native tribes.

US$180. bookID # 1539


NANSEN, Fridtjof; Farthest North; Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893 - 96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr Nansen and Lieut Johansen with an Appendix by Otto Sverdrup Captain of the Fram. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1897, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 587; xi, 729, [iv, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces (one etched, one photogravure), 16 color lithographed plates from Nansen's paintings, numerous other plates, illus, all 4 folding color maps (1 with tear), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, signature on endpaper, very good+, sound and complete set.

Arctic Bibliography 11983: "Narrative of the First Fram Expedition, 1893-96, led by Nansen, with the object of investigating the polar basin north of Eurasia by drifting in the ice with the currents northwest from the New Siberian Islands across or near the Pole." Nansen, on this expedition, was the first to adopt the kayak to aid travel, which he learned from the Inuit. He was also the first to use the Primus stove which vastly extended the range of unsupported travel. In addition, Nansen was the first to realize the value of skis in polar exploration. He used them in conjunction with dogs pulling sleds while the parties skied. This technique, pioneered on this expedition, was adopted by Amundsen, and is credited as a major reason for his beating Scott in the race for the South Pole. Nansen achieved the closest approach to the North Pole at that time in this expedition. He later won the Nobel Peace Prize for mediating the Greek-Turkish dispute. There were a number of later printings of this book without all of the illustrations and maps. Printing and the Mind of Man 384 (Norwegian edition, same year).

US$490. bookID # 10727


NANTON, Paul, introduction by Trevor Lloyd; Arctic Breakthrough; Franklin's Expeditions 1819 - 1847. London, William Kimber, [1971], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [i], 270 pp, photo plates, maps, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped with small tears at upper edge), fine in good dj.

A detailed description of Franklin's expeditions in search of the northwest passage and of his mapping the Arctic coast, based on first-hand accounts. The appendix has considerable useful information, including evaluation of Franklin's expeditions, its scientific achievements, and a list of the various search expeditions for Franklin.

US$25. bookID # 7241


NARES, G. S.; Narrative of A Voyage To The Polar Sea, during 1875-6, in H.M. Ships 'Alert' and 'Discovery'; By Capt. Sir G.S. Nares, commander of the expedition; With notes on the Natural History, edited by H.W. Feilden. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xl, 395; viii, 378 pp, 14 plates including 6 plates with mounted real woodbury photos, 3 natural history plates including one colored of bird eggs, 2 folding maps (one with repair on verso), with both half title pages, orig green cloth, with borders in black, gilt spine title lettering, professionally rebacked preserving covers and spines, May Fluhmann's bookplate, slight foxing on few leaves, edges bit rubbed, outer margins of few plates lightly rippled, very good set.

The book describes an attempt to reach the north pole, via Smith Sound and Robeson Channel exploring the northern parts of Ellesmere Island as well as Northwest Greenland, by boat and sledge, and were the first to sail between Greenland and Ellesmere Island reaching the Lincoln Sea. A farthest North at 83 degrees, 20 minutes was reached by a sledging party lead by Albert Markham. Arctic Bibliog 12026.

US$1150. bookID # 12862


NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, light wear to extremities, repair to corner of front free endpaper, slight adhesion to one plate, very good copy with bright chromolithograph plates.

Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.

US$350. bookID # 2782


NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, outer joint split, small hold in one text page (with loss of few letters), some plates damp stained in margin, else clean copy, overall very good.

Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.

US$190. bookID # 8475


NOBLE, Louis L.; After Icebergs with a Painter: Summer Voyage to Labrador and Around Newfoundland. London, Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1862, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 336 pp, 6 tinted lithographed plates (complete) on heavier paper, the first plate acting as an extra title page, later cloth with gilt title lettering on leather spine label, some light staining mostly in a few margins, verso of title page foxed, very good sound copy.

Arctic Bibliog 12352: 'Narrative of a trip in the summer of 1859 to waters around Battle Harbour, with an unnamed artist who painted iceberg forms, examples in six lithographs included'. The unnamed artist was F. E. Church apparently and his career lead to the painting of some famous works on icebergs, etc. T.P.L. 3926. Sabin 55380. Smith N18.

US$260. bookID # 10875


OMMANNEY, F. D.; South Latitude. London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1938, First Edition, 8vo; xi, 308 pp, frontis, full-page illus from photos, ep maps, orig cloth, faded, scattered foxing, very good.

Spence 873. The author was a lecturer in zoology.

US$25. bookID # 1145


OSBORN, Lieut. Sherard; Stray Leaves from an Arctic Journal; or, eighteen months in the Polar Regions, in Search of Sir John Franklin's Expedition, in the Years 1850-51. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1852, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; ix, 320 pp, 4 colored lithographed plates including frontis, folding partly hand colored map, with the appendix, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt ruled, marbled boards and edges, endpaper inscription, endpaper bookplate of polar researcher Andrew Taylor, front joint partly cracked but firm, edge rubbed, clean & fine.

Sabin 57760. Abbey Travel 640. Arctic Bibliography 12899: "the voyage by Baffin Bay, Lancaster Sound, Barrow Strait, the wintering at Griffith Island, and return. Includes informative notes on West Greenland Eskimos, negotiating the ice of northern Baffin Bay, ice conditions in the Canadian Arctic waters, hunting adventures, clothing, food and equipment , carrier pigeons, the sledge journeys, arctic nature and winter recreations". "As a surveying expedition, it was eminently successful. . . due to the steam- tenders, which, during the summers of 1850 and 1851, held out new prospects for arctic navigation. The way in which the Pioneer or Intrepid cut through rotten ice, or steamed through the loose pack in a calm, was an object-lesson to the whalers, and led directly to the employment of powerful screw-steamers in the whaling fleet" [DNB]. One of the important Franklin search expedition and dedicated to Lady Franklin, the fine and attractive colored view plates, the appendix nor the map, were not included in the US edition.

US$1900. bookID # 12663


OXENHORN, Harvey; Tuning the Rig; a Journey to the Arctic. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1990], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xviii, 281 pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), small remainder mark on lower edge, fine and clean.

The search for humpback whales in a tall ship with comments on natural history, ecology, human drama, by poet.

US$15. bookID # 8538


PARRY, William Edward; Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed In The Years 1821-22-23, In His Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; [viii], xxx,571, [i, errata], [iv, ads dated 1824] pp, 39 plates, maps and charts, 8 folding (complete) including frontis, 9 engraved and lithographed maps, other illus, tables, later half calf & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, old signature on title page, small endpaper bookplate, a fine, clean copy in handsome binding, nice wide margins, plates with tissue guards.

Lande 1385. Sabin 58864. Smith 7963. TPL 1295. Arctic Bibliog. 13142. National Maritime Museum I, 836. Hill 226:'Parry was twice frozen in for several months, but made many explorations and discoveries by sea and land. . . This work deals with the characteristics of the Eskimos (Inuit) and is a treatise on aboriginal life as well as a narrative of scientific discoveries'. Field 1184: 'Splendid work'. Of the fine plates, many from drawings by Captain Lyon, 22 are of the Inuit, their domestic life, fishing, hunting, villages, modes of travel, boats, tools, portraits, etc.

US$1500. bookID # 12760


PARRY, William Edward; Journal of a Third Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed In The Years 1824-25, In His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Fury.. London, John Murray, 1826, First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; xxviii, [i, directions for binder, errata], 185, 151 pp, 11 plates, maps and charts (complete) including folding, frontis, tables, other illus, later half calf & marbled boards & matching marbled endpapers, raised bands, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt decorated spine, very light foxing to few leaves, short tear to map margin, a fine, clean & unmarked copy in handsome binding.

Sabin 58867. National Maritime Museum 839. Hill 226: 'He was obliged to abandon the Fury, returning to England in the Hecla. . . He discovered and named the Fury and Hecla Strait, collected additional scientific information about the Arctic Region of North America'. Arctic Bibliography 13144. The fine engraved plates are from drawings by H. N . Head, Captain Hoppner. The appendix includes detailed scientific reports including zoology by James Clark Ross, botany by Hooker, geology by Jameson. The third voyage is the scarcest of the Parry's books.