Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Polar travels & voyages, including Arctic, Antarctic, searches for the northwest & northeast passage, and Alaska, at Horizon Books.
AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi; On the Polar Star in the Arctic Sea; with the Statements of Commander U. Cagni Upon the Sledge Expedition to 86-34 degrees North, and of Dr. A. Cavalli Molinelli Upon His Return to the Bay of Teplitz. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1903, First edition in English, 4to [25.5 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, [1], 349-702, ix-xii, 212 illus from photos, 2 frontispieces (photogravures including portrait), 16 fine photogravure plates, 2 panoramas, 5 maps (2 in pocket), tables, index (complete), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, title printed in red and black, small faint erased stamp of owner's name on title margin, internal hinge bit cracked but firm, cover lightly rubbed, else a very good sound set.
Arctic Bibliog 10423. An important attempt at the North pole with descriptions of conditions, wildlife, nature, food, weather, equipment with the second section written by U. Cagni on the sledge march. Amadeo reached the closest to the North Pole at that time. Some of his men froze to death while pulling their sleds over the ice. A richly illustrated work, beautifully photographed and described.
US$350. bookID # 12920
AMEDEO, Luigi, of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi; On the Polar Star in the Arctic Sea; with the Statements of Commander U. Cagni Upon the Sledge Expedition to 86-34 degrees North, and of Dr. A. Cavalli Molinelli Upon His Return to the Bay of Teplitz. New York, London, Dodd, Mead & Co., Hutchinson, 1903, First American edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, [1], 349-702, ix-xii, illus from photos, 2 frontispieces (photogravures including portrait), 16 fine photogravure plates, 2 panoramas, 5 maps (2 in pocket), tables, index (complete), orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, title printed in red and black, endpaper bookplate, a fine, bright and clean set, besides the photogravure plates there are 212 other illustrations, many of which are full-page plates from photos.
Arctic Bibliog 10423. An important attempt at the North pole with descriptions of conditions, wildlife, nature, food, weather, equipment with the second section written by U. Cagni on the sledge march. Amadeo reached the closest to the North Pole at that time. Some of his men froze to death while pulling their sleds over the ice. A richly illustrated work, beautifully photographed and described.
US$450. bookID # 12282
AMUNDSEN, Roald; The North West (Northwest) Passage, being the Record of a Voyage of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen vice-commander of the Expedition. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1908, First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 335; ix, 397 pp, 2 frontis's including portrait, numerous plates and illustrations, maps, including 2 fldg, one with tear at stub, index, original gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, gilt decorations, t. e. g., one cover lightly spotted, interiors clean and fine in near fine covers.
Ricks 22. Wickersham 6671. Cooke 299. Arctic Bibliog 402. "Narrative of the Norwegian arctic expedition of seven members led by Amundsen, with the purpose of navigating the Northwest Passage and investigating magnetic conditions in the region of the North Magnetic Pole." A detailed and well illustrated account of the first ship to sail the Northwest Passage, which had eluded the many attempts of the previous four centuries. Sykes (History of Exploration): 'The first explorer who sailed a ship through the North-West Passage was Amundsen'. He was also the first to reach the South Pole, and navigated the North-East Passage.
US$1000. bookID # 11933
AMUNDSEN, Roald; The North West (Northwest) Passage, being the Record of a Voyage of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen vice-commander of the Expedition. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1908, First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 335; ix, 397 pp, 2 frontis's including portrait, numerous plates and illustrations, maps, including 2 fldg, one with tear at stub, index, original gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, gilt decorations on cover, top edge gilted, pencil name on endpaper, fine, clean condition of the preferred first printing.
Ricks 22. Wickersham 6671. Cooke 299. Arctic Bibliog 402. "Narrative of the Norwegian arctic expedition of seven members led by Amundsen, with the purpose of navigating the Northwest Passage and investigating magnetic conditions in the region of the North Magnetic Pole." A detailed and well illustrated account of the first ship to sail the Northwest Passage, which had eluded the many attempts of the previous four centuries. Sykes (History of Exploration): 'The first explorer who sailed a ship through the North-West Passage was Amundsen'. He was also the first to reach the South Pole, and navigated the North-East Passage.
US$1350. bookID # 13114
ANDREE, S. A., Nils Strindberg, Knut Fraenkel, translated by Edward Adams-Ray; The Andree Diaries, written during their balloon expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930, together with a complete record of the expedition and discovery. London, John Lane the Bodley Head, [1931], First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xx, 471 pp, 103 illus on plates, frontis portrait, other portraits, 6 maps, plans and diagrams including two folding maps, one being in color, index, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly faded, dj (tear, chip), lightly foxed on some leaves, else a near fine solid copy in very good dj.
A very detailed work on this tragic voyage and its aftermath.
US$100. bookID # 11130
ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.
This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.
US$300. bookID # 12789
ARMS, Myron; Riddle of the Ice; A Scientific Adventure into the Arctic. New York, Anchor Books, Doubleday, [1998], Advanced uncorrected proof copy preceding the First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 267 pp, maps, bibliog, orig pictorial wraps (heavy paper cover), with the Doubleday publicity label on cover, fine and clean.
"Part nautical, part scientific, part environmental, this Myron Arm's account of his return to the Arctic on an investigative voyage to see for himself the complex balance that affects the world's climate systems, and how close we may be to causing cataclysmic changes to our environment. A fascinating read." (Sir Robin Knox-Johnston.
US$12. bookID # 4789
BACK, Captain [George]; Narrative of an Expedition in H. M. S. Terror, undertaken with a View to Geographical Discovery on the Arctic Shores in the Years 1836-7. London, John Murray, 1838, First edition, first issue with ads dated July 1838, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 456, 12 [ads dated July 1838] pp, 12 fine lithographed plates (complete), including frontis, from paintings by Captain Smyth, with tissue guards, large folding map, showing route, tables, later green morocco backed marbled boards, spine gilt ruled, raised bands, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light signs of use in few margins, but overall a fine solid and sound copy, the map is fine.
Sabin 2617. Sabin's copy had 12 plates as does ours but some copies only seem to have 10 or 11 plates. Arctic Bibliography 850: 'The ship traversed Hudson Strait, met ice barrier across route in August in Foxe Channel. Beset in ice the Terror drifted along northeast coast of Southampton Island all winter, became freed from ice in Hudson Strait July 14, 1837 and reached an Irish port in near sinking condition'. Sent by the Admiralty to gain knowledge of the coastline between Prince Regents Inlet and Turnagain Point, the work contains detailed observations on the ice floes, islands and visits to parts of Southampton, trading with Baffin Island Eskimos, conditions, weather, privations, etc. The plates are excellent and good examples of conditions and adventures undertaken. A complete copy of a scarce classic Arctic travel.
US$2400. bookID # 12305
BALLOU, Maturin M.; The New Eldorado, a Summer Journey to Alaska. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; x, 352, [viii, ads] pp, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, else a fine clean copy, presentation inscription from the author.
Ricks p33 cites this 1st edition of 1889. A narrative of the author's travels by rail, boat, etc, with description of the various places he passed through including Yellowstone Park, Grand Canyon, geysers, Mount Tacoma, Vancouver Island, steamship to Alaska, Cook's Inlet, forests, animal life, seals, hunting, climate, gambling in Alaska, native people, schools, Fort Wrangel, native dwellings, mastodons in Alaska, glaciers, bears, salmon, Glacier Bay, Sitka, contrast to Russian Sitka, Prince of Wales Island, Rocky mountains, etc. An attractive copy for the first edition, inscribed from the author
US$100. bookID # 11245
BARNARD, E. C., J. J. McArthur, O. H. Tittmann, W. F. King; Joint Report Upon the Survey and Demarcation of the International Boundary Between the United States and Canada along the 141st Meridian from the Arctic Ocean to Mount St. Elias. Washington, [Department of State], 1918, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 305 pp, 2 folding maps, 6 folding panoramas from photos, charts and sketches, numerous illus, index, tables, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and gilt map on front cover, light foxing on two leaves but a clean solid near fine copy, there was an atlas of maps sometimes found, not included here.
Ricks p. 128. Wickersham 9375. A very well-illustrated survey of the border between Alaska and Canada.
US$380. bookID # 6068
BARRINGTON, Daines; The Possibility of Approaching the North Pole Asserted; A New Edition. With an Appendix, containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on a North West Passage By Colonel Beaufoy, F.R.S.. New York, James Eastburn & Co., 1818, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i], [15] - 187m [v] pp, folding map frontis, engraved title page vignette, orig boards, with hand titled spine label, edges worn, lightly foxed, good.
Originally printed in London in 1781, Barrington's celebrated 'Tracts on the Possibility of approaching the North Pole' caused the Royal Society to apply to the Admiralty for an Arctic expedition. Phipps was sent and reached the farthest north at that time. Hill notes that the "whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions". Sabin 3029. Arctic Bibliography 1092. The appendix is on the probability of reaching, from the island of Spitzbergen, the north pole, by means of reindeer during the winter. Information on winter conditions, huts, clothing needed, etc. Also included are chapters on Navigators who have reached high northern latitudes, observations of the floating ice, various paper read at the Royal Society, etc.
US$250. bookID # 11925
BARROW, John; A Chronological History of Voyages into the Arctic Regions: Undertaken Chiefly for the Purpose of Discovering a North-East, North-West, or Polar Passage between the Atlantic & Pacific, from earliest Periods of Scandinavian Navigation to Recent Expedition. London, John Murray, 1818, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [viii, ads], [viii], 379, 48 pp, large folding engraved map frontis of Arctic Regions dated 1818, 3 engraved illustrations/plans, with the half title page, later morocco backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering & gilt rules, light marginal stain on title & few other pages, faint number in margin, erased and barely perceptible, presentation copy from Arthur's mother 1821, very good, tight, clean.
A detailed account by prolific author and Arctic expert who had access to the British admiralty papers, describing early voyages to the Arctic, through the sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth centuries up to 1818 and the voyages of Ross, Kotzebue, Buchan, Parry and Franklin. The appendices include Buchan's expedition into the interior of Newfoundland (23 pages) and a relation of the discovery of the Strait of Anian made by Captain Maldonado in 1588 (25 pages) with a few illustrations. Mill31 (Catalogue of the Royal Geographical Society).
US$750. bookID # 11697
BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; The Last of the Arctic Voyages; Being a Narrative of the Expedition in H. M. S. Assistance, under the Command of. . . in Search of Sir John Franklin, During the Years 1852-53-54 with Notes on the Natural History by Sir John Richardson, et al.. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 383; vii, 419 pp, complete with 36 plates including 12 fine color lithographed plates, frontis in each volume, 4 maps and charts (3 fldg), wood engravings, tables, index, with half title page in each volume, later half green morocco, marbled boards, all edges gilted, title lettering on red spine labels, gilt decorations, gathering a little pulled but firm, few plates with light stain on lower blank margin, a fine clean set in handsome binding.
Abbey Travel 645. Hill p. 21. National Maritime Museum Catalogue I, 921. Sabin 4389. TPL 3409. Arctic Bibliog. 1241. Belcher described his passage through Wellington Channel and the discovery of Exmouth and North Cornwall Islands and the channel leading to Jones Sound. He described his meeting and rescue of Commander Robert McClure of the Investigator on northern Banks Island. His decision to abandon four ships frozen in the ice in Wellington Channel in 1854 led to his court-martial, but he was acquitted. He became an admiral in 1872. This was the last British government sponsored expedition to search for Sir John Franklin, the rest being private. The work describes the expedition in detail including the weather, snow conditions, food, ice, scurvy, optical phenomena, natural history, hunting, fishing, etc. The appendices include an account of the fishes by John Richardson, fossils by T. W. Salter and Sir R. Owen, shells by l. Reeve, Crustacea by T. Bell. This was the first expedition to the Arctic to use photography although none were published in the book. An important expedition in excellent condition.
US$3600. bookID # 12942
BELLOTTI, Felice; The Great North. Toronto, Ambassador Books, [1957], First edition in English, translated from Italian, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 253 pp, photo plates, orig black cloth, dj (large tear, chip), very good in good dj.
The author travelled in Lapland, the Barents Sea, beyond Ultima Thule, and provides interesting observations on the life and people there.
US$6. bookID # 5984
BERNIER, J. E.; Report on the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition to the Arctic Islands and Hudson Strait on board the D.G.S. Arctic [1908-09]. Ottawa, Government Printing Bureau, 1910, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxix, 529 pp, frontis portrait, numerous photos plates, four folding maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light shelf wear, inscribed 1915 on blank endpaper, near fine, very clean copy.
A narrative of Bernier's important arctic exploration, with much on the peoples, nature, conditions, hardships, very well-illustrated.
US$200. bookID # 11000
BERNIER, J. E.; Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to The Northern Waters And Arctic Archipelago of the D.G.S. 'Arctic' in 1910. Ottawa, [Dept. of Marine and Fisheries], [1911], First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; [xii], [5]-161 pp, numerous illus from photos, 6 maps of which 3 are folding, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light stain on cover, else clean and fine.
Arctic Biblio 2718: 'Contains a report of a whaling patrol and exploring cruise, 1910-11, compiled from the log, by J. E. Bernier; an account of ship's track as far as the west coast of Melville Island on McClure Strait (with map); the wintering in Arctic Bay (east side of Admiralty Inlet, with map), and explorations along the shores of that inlet and eastward to Bylot Island; an overland trip to Fury and Hecla Strait and shores of the eastern part of Boothia Gulf, 1910; the crossing of Brodeur Peninsula and the surveying of east shore of Prince Regent Inlet, 1911'.
US$160. bookID # 10998
BILLING, Graham, Guy Mannering; South; Man and Nature in Antarctica. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1964], First edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 86 pp, plus plates with 207 illus, mostly in color, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (short tear, rubbed at corner), else fine and clean copy.
Exceptionally good photographs give a realistic idea of life in the Antarctic. The work describes the New Zealand Antarctic Research Programme and what has been achieved in exploration and scientific research.
US$30. bookID # 5888
BINNEY, George; With Seaplane and Sledge in the Arctic. London, Hutchinson & Co, [1925], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 287 pp, frontis, 40 pages of illus from photos, folding map showing the expeditions in red, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean, unmarked copy in the scarce pictorial dust jacket (bit chipped at spine head but still very good).
Arctic Bibliog 1572. Narrative of the Oxford University Arctic Expedition to the icecap of Northeast Land, and its first crossing, in 1924, describing the survey, the geologic glaciological, meteorological, biologic and geographic studies. This scientific information is woven into an exciting and well-written narrative, describing the perils, achievements, difficulties and with numerous illustrations taken from the photographs of members of the expedition. The author had organized three expeditions in four years, leading the last two, all this by the age of 24 years. There is an extensive preface by W. J. Sollas, which gives some historical perspective.
US$200. bookID # 12310
BOCHER [BCHER], Tyge W.; The Botanical Expedition to West Greenland in 1946 : Introduction with a Short Mention of the Vegetation and Areas Examined; Den Botaniske Expedition til Vestgronland 1946. Copenhagen, C. A. Reitzels Forlag, 1949, First edition, Meddelelser om Grønland Vol. 147 No. 1, 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; 28 pp, with all 14 illus including a map, others are photos, bibliog, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, light cover aging, else clean, unmarked fine copy.
This published in English provides details on the expedition, topography, ecology, botany, collections made. The illustrations are mostly of scenery, lakes, mountain, house of the expedition, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12880
BROUWER, H. A. (editor); Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. The Hague, Martinu Nijhoff, 1925-29, second revised edition with illustrations, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 6 volumes complete set, [viii], 122; [viii], 150; [viii], 185; [viii], 171; [viii], 173; [viii], 177 pp, many illustrations from photos, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front covers, one spine a little darkened, light dampstain on few leaves in one volume, but an excellent clean and tight set.
This is a valuable and detailed compilation of the experiences of scientific explorers in different countries, each giving practical advise for later travellers in terms of equipment and important information relating to everyday life, customs and manners among different peoples, jungles, deserts, etc. There are chapters on Netherlands East Indies, South & East Africa, The Philippines, Polar Regions, Spitsbergen, Greenland, Turkestan, Mexico, Indo-China, India, New Zealand, New Guinea, Morocco, Egypt, Angola, Australia, Antarctica, Venezuela, Haiti, Ecuador, Congo, the Malay-peninsula, Canada, Oceania, Tropical West Africa, etc. All written by experts in their fields including Percy Wagner, Warren Smith, W. Werenskiold, A. Hoel, O, Holtedahl, E. R. Stanley, and many others. The section on Antarctica is by Griffith Taylor who travelled with Scott.
US$150. bookID # 8965
BROWER, Kenneth, photos by Pete Martin, Wilbur Mills, John P. Milton, Gilbert Staender; Earth and the Great Weather: The Brooks Range. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1973], First Edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 188 pp, 59 fine color plates, other illus by photos and drwgs, pictorial eps, with the errata slip inserted loose at page 25, usually lacking, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Travels and fine photos in Northern Alaska, with observations of Eskimo life and lore.
US$30. bookID # 3352
BROWN, R. N. Rudmose and W. G. Burn Murdock; A Naturalist at the Poles; The Life, Work & Voyages of Dr. W. S. Bruce, the Polar Explorer. London, Seeley, Service & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, frontis portrait of Bruce, 38 plates, 3 maps including 2 folding and in color, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, endpaper a little toned, corner margin of a leaf chipped, light stain on part of rear cover, interior near fine and quite clean, in very good cover.
Five chapters were written by W. G. Burn Murdock. Based on Bruce's papers and interviews with shipmates and family. Spence 195. Rosove 51.a1. Conrad p. 73: 'A readable and informative biography'.
US$400. bookID # 12432
BURPEE, Lawrence J.; The Search for the Western Sea; The Story of the Exploration of North-Western America. London, Alston Rivers, 1908, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; lx, 651 pp, complete with all plates, frontis, illus, 9 folding maps including the large colored map at end, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, edges with minor rubbing, old repair on lower rear joint, internal hinge with light crack but firm, blank bookplate, very good clean copy.
The standard reference work on North American exploration, including the discovery of Hudson Bay, search for north-west passage, Henry Kelsey, overland routes, Hearne's discoveries, north-south routes, Carver's travels, French travellers, British traders, Peter Pond, overland routes to the Missouri, Alexander Henry, Mackenzie's epic route to the Pacific and Arctic, exploring the Fraser canyon, David Thompson, other overland routes, etc. Howes B1006, Peel 1968n. Smith 1298.
US$200. bookID # 11486
CAMERON, Ian; Lost Paradise; The Exploration of the Pacific. Topsfield, Massachusetts, Salem House Publishers, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 248 pp; numerous illus and plates, many in color, maps, bibliog, appendix of principal Pacific voyages, appendix of Pacific islands, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), else fine.
Renard 280 (30280). A vivid description of the epic voyages of Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers to all parts of Pacific, including Arctic and Antarctic, based on the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. The illustrations are excellent, taken mainly from early sources.
US$15. bookID # 5916
CARPENTER, Captain Alfred and Captain D. Wilson-Barker; Nature Notes for Ocean Voyagers. Being Personal Observations upon life in The Vasty Deep, and Fishes, Birds, and Beasts seen from a Ship's Deck; with popular chapters on Weather, Waves, and Legendary Lore. London, Charles Griffen & Company, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 181 pp, 139 illus including engraved frontis plate of H. M. S. Challenger at St. Paul's Rocks, folding map, many photos, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, interior is clean and near fine.
A well illustrated guide to ocean life, mammals including polar bears, seals, whales, etc, birds, fish, plants, corals, surface life, phosphorescence, old sea monsters, weather, waves, with a chapter on old sea customs and chanteys.
US$30. bookID # 12626
CARSTENSEN, A. Riis; Two Summers in Greenland; an Artist's Adventures Among Ice and Islands, in Fjords and Mountains. London, Chapman and Hall, 1890, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 185 pp, 29 plates including frontis from paintings, numerous other illus, foldout map, orig pictorial blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ltear along joint, repair, chip on spine, bookplate removed from front pastedown, else very good.
With much on nature, scenery and people and attractive illustrations.
US$120. bookID # 5580
CARVER, J. [Jonathan]; Travels Through the Interior Parts of North America, in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768. London, Printed for the Author, 1778, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [xx], xvi, [17]-543, [i, errata, directions page] pp, two folding engraved maps (short tear at stub), 4 engraved copper plates including folding, contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, chip at head of spine, armorial bookplate of Patrick Miller on endpaper and his signature on title margin, lightly foxed on few leaves, near fine, clean copy.
A classic in the exploration of North America, Carver achieved the farthest north-west of any European aside from Hennepin, provides an early description of Wisconsin and Minnesota, the headwaters of the Mississippi, mentioned Oregon for the first time, and describes the natural history and the native peoples. One of the maps shows the headwaters of the Mississippi, lakes Superior and Michigan, and the land as far west as the Dakotas; the other maps shows North America, from the Arctic to northern Mexico. The plates include native people, Indian weapons, falls of St. Anthony. There were numerous later printings due to the popularity and importance of the book. Howes C215. Sabin 11184. Field 251. Streeter Sale 1772. Wood 280: 'an important American zoologica'.
US$2900. bookID # 12873
CHAPMAN, Walker [pseud. for Robert Siverburg]; The Loneliest Continent; The Story of Antarctic Discovery. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society Publishers, [1964], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 279 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears, light wear), fine in good dj.
A useful overview of Antarctic exploration from the initial early probings to the scientific expeditions of the 20th century. Spence 248.
US$5. bookID # 7243
CHUNG, In_Cho; The Arctic and Rockies as Seen by a Botanist; Pictorial. Williamsport, Pennsylvania, by the author, 1984, First edition, published in only 500 copies, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 343 pp, 2 tipped-in errata sheets at end, 574 fine colored photo illustrations, detailed bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, orig slipcase with title lettering, not issued with a dust jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page, clean and fine, unmarked.
Fine photos of vegetation and plants from the Rockies, from the Brooks Range of Alaska, through the Yukon and south to Colorado, and from the Arctic, mainly south of the 75th parallel of latitude including Baffin, Victoria and Banks islands and northern Alaska. Valuable for its many fine photos and descriptions
US$160. bookID # 12327
COOKE, Alan and Clive Holland; The Exploration of Northern Canada; 500 to 1920, a Chronology. Toronto, The Arctic History Press, [1978], First edition, limited to 1,100 copies, large 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 549 pp, large folding colored map in rear pocket, 14 other maps on 23 pages, including many double-page, roster of names, bibliog, index, original red simulated leather, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignettes, fine, clean and unused copy.
A comprehensive and detailed reference of expeditions, including all Northwest Passage expeditions, other journeys, describing the importance and achievements of each work cited, contains information on settlements, epidemics and other disasters, expedition leaders, other members, account of the expedition, scientific information gathered, political events, references to other works, etc. The roster of members of the expeditions lists about 5,000 names.
US$200. bookID # 13427
DAVIS, C. H. [U. S. Navy Dept.]; Narrative of the North Polar Expedition; U. S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding; edited under the direction of Hon. G. M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy. Washington, U. S. Naval Observatory, Government Printing Office, 1876, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; 696 pp, 2 steel engraved frontis's, including portrait, 30 wood-engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 photolithographs (partly colored), 6 maps, other wood engraved illus (complete), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, spine faded but lettering clear, light spotting on lower cover, internally clean, fine, and unmarked in good cover.
Cooke 233. Arctic Bibliography 18382: 'Narrative of the Polaris Expedition 1871-1873 to seek the North Pole, explore regions north of Smith Sound and to make scientific investigations.' The work is a well-illustrated account of the expedition, the sledge and boat journeys, scientific activities, the death of Hall on the expedition, with an extended review of his work, the attempted voyage south, drift of the ice-floe party to the Labrador coast, and the rescue of both parties and the subsequent inquiry. The appendices provide correspondence between the British admiralty and the US Navy. Hall, one the great Arctic explorers, was the first to report on the fate of the lost Franklin expedition, based on his earlier expedition.
US$280. bookID # 12856
DAVIS, C. H. [U. S. Navy Dept.]; Narrative of the North Polar Expedition; U. S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding; edited under the direction of Hon. G. M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy. Washington, U. S. Naval Observatory, Government Printing Office, 1876, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; 696 pp, 2 steel engraved frontis's, including portrait, 30 wood-engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 photolithographs (partly colored), 6 maps, other wood engraved illus (complete), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, rear hinge repaired, very good+, solid and clean, internally fine.
Cooke 233. Arctic Bibliography 18382: 'Narrative of the Polaris Expedition 1871-1873 to seek the North Pole, explore regions north of Smith Sound and to make scientific investigations.' The work is a well-illustrated account of the expedition, the sledge and boat journeys, scientific activities, the death of Hall on the expedition, with an extended review of his work, the attempted voyage south, drift of the ice-floe party to the Labrador coast, and the rescue of both parties and the subsequent inquiry. The appendices provide correspondence between the British admiralty and the US Navy. Hall, one the great Arctic explorers, was the first to report on the fate of the lost Franklin expedition, based on his earlier expedition.
US$320. bookID # 7229
DAVIS, Wade; The Clouded Leopard; Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1998], First edition, 8vo [23.6 x 16 cm]; viii, 231 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked (as new).
Davis, author of several fine travel books and explorer with National Geographic, writes here of remote regions he has explored including the rain forest of Borneo, mountains of Tibet, Arctic, Sahara, etc, describing the first hallucinogen from the animal kingdom, the cactus cults of Peru, the Vodoun priests of Haiti, the Inuit narwhal hunters on Baffin Island and others. 'Davis writes magnificently with verve when describing his many adventurous field trips, telling science or history and vivid fantasy when portraying hallucinogenic trances. . . spellbinding' [New York Times].
US$18. bookID # 12808
DAY, Luella; The Tragedy of the Klondike; This Book of Travels Gives the True Facts of What Took Place in the Gold-fields Under British Rule. New York, np, 1906, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; 181 pp, photo plates including one of author, with the half-title, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends a little rubbed, two leaves opened carelessly with loss of about quarter of a page, internal hinges repaired, otherwise very good.
Arctic Bibliography 3740. The author's personal narrative of her travels in the Klondike, Yukon, during the gold rush with some remarkable pictures.
US$130. bookID # 10803
DE HAVEN, Edwin J.; Report from the US Brig Advance of the U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin (Elisha Kane) in Reports of the Secretary of the Navy. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc. No. 1, 32nd Congress, 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 550 pp, tables, 22 folding plans (some loose but all complete and intact), orig cloth, faded, short tear at spine foot, else a clean very good copy.
The reports by De Haven are from pages 23 to 41 and are dispatches from St. Johns, Newfoundland dated June 7, 1850, Whale Fish Islands dated June 29, 1850, off Port Leopold dated August 22, 1850 and from the US Brig Advance, New York October 4, 1851. The latter report was reprinted in Elisha Kane's book, "The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin published New York 1853 (Arctic Bibliography 8381) as Appendix B. De Haven was the captain, Kane the surgeon, on the expedition. The earlier reports were not included in Kane's book. This is the first appearance in print of the 1851 report. This volume also includes about 23 other reports and documents related by the Secretary of the Navy, William A. Graham, including a report on trial run of an electromagnetic railroad locomotive on the Baltimore & Washington Railroad, reports on the Navy yards & Docks, provisions, supplies, contractors, personnel, pay, lists of vessels in commission, & a report on a solar eclipse and numerous statistical tables related to Navy business. The plans include building, the Memphis Navy Yard, etc.
US$220. bookID # 7800
DE HAVEN, Edwin J.; Report from the US Brig Advance of the U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin (Elisha Kane) in Reports of the Secretary of the Navy. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc. No. 1, 32nd Congress, 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 550 pp, tables, 22 folding plans (loose but all complete and intact), leather boards loose, spine lacking, slightly foxed on few leaves but overall clean and sound.
The reports by De Haven are from pages 23 to 41 and are dispatches from St. Johns, Newfoundland dated June 7, 1850, Whale Fish Islands dated June 29, 1850, off Port Leopold dated August 22, 1850 and from the US Brig Advance, New York October 4, 1851. The latter report was reprinted in Elisha Kane's book, "The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin published New York 1853 (Arctic Bibliography 8381) as Appendix B. De Haven was the captain, Kane the surgeon, on the expedition. The earlier reports were not included in Kane's book. This is the first appearance in print of the 1851 report. This volume also includes about 23 other reports and documents related by the Secretary of the Navy, William A. Graham, including a report on trial run of an electromagnetic railroad locomotive on the Baltimore & Washington Railroad, reports on the Navy yards & Docks, provisions, supplies, contractors, personnel, pay, lists of vessels in commission, & a report on a solar eclipse and numerous statistical tables related to Navy business. The plans include building, the Memphis Navy Yard, etc.
US$160. bookID # 7801
DE WINDT, Harry; Through the Gold-Fields of Alaska to Bering Straits. London, Chatto & Windus, 1898, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [i, errata slip often lacking], 312, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated Jan 1898] pp, frontis portrait, maps including large folding colored map (short tear at stub), plates from photos and paintings, plan of whaler, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, edges lightly rubbed, inscribed to Lawrence Ching on endpaper with his bookplate, clean very good+ copy.
Ricks 83. Wickersham 2702. Arctic Bibliog 3939: 'Account of a journey from Juneau via Chilkoot Pass and Lake LeBarge, to the Klondike, thence down the Yukon River to St. Michael, also a two month sojourn among the Chukchis of Cape Chaplina.' The large map shows the Yukon gold fields. The appendices include a list of equipment and supplies you need for a journey from Juneau to Dawson city, a glossary of Tchuktchi language, staking a claim, prices of furs, weather, distances, etc.
US$130. bookID # 10746
DISKI, Jenny; Skating to Antarctica. Hopewell, The Ecco Press, [1998], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [vi], 250 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, faint stain on cloth, dj (price clipped), very good.
Gorgeous evocations of the Antarctic and entertaining portraits of her fellow travelers, the author's unsentimental funny memoir explores long frozen accounts of her childhood. This seems to the author's first non-fiction, having previously published seven novels and a collection of short stories.
US$5. bookID # 11957
DU CHAILLU, Paul; The Land of the Long Night. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xviii, 266, [iv, ads], frontis, 24 plates, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends a bit rubbed, Theodore Marburg's bookplate and his presentation, very clean and fine copy.
Travels in Scandinavia, in Sweden, Norway to the Arctic Ocean, where he describes the people he lived with, by the author of the Land of the Midnight Sun.
US$40. bookID # 9371
DU CHAILLU, Paul B.; The Land of the Midnight Sun; Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1882, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 441, xvi, 474pp, 2 frontispieces (one a double page panorama of Stockholm), illus, plates, fldg map in rear pocket, orig pict cloth, gilt and red vignettes, gilt spine lettering, cracked hinge repaired, slight shelf wear but a near fine copy with a fine map and fine internally.
US$110. bookID # 3244
DUNBAR, Moira; Keith R. Greenaway; Arctic Canada From the Air. Ottawa, Defence Research Board, 1956, First Edition, large 8vo; [vi], 541 pp, profusion of illus from photos, maps, many fldg maps, appendices of principal expeditions to Canadian Arctic, references, glossary, index, orig blue cloth, spine a bit faded, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, clean and fine in very good cover, with an inscription from Greenaway to D. H. Sadler.
An important work and the first published book with comprehensive photos of Canadian Arctic taken from the air.
US$40. bookID # 10431
EDWARDS, William Seymour; In To the Yukon. Cincinnati, The Robert Clarke Company, 1904, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, [13] - 312pp, frontis, numerous illus on plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, tiny hole in internal hinge, a clean fine copy.
Wickersham 3914. A narrative of travel in a series of letters from the Great Lakes to St. Paul, Winnipeg, Banff, Vancouver, Skagway, Atlin, down the Yukon to Dawson and the Klondike, where the author describes the people, prospectors, dogs, searching for gold, etc, and his return via Seattle, Williamette, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Salt Lake City, Denver and Colorado, Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, all of which are described.
US$160. bookID # 10382
ELLIS, Henry; A Voyage to Hudson's Bay, by the Dobbs Galley and California, In the Years 1746 & 1747, for Discovering a North West Passage; With an Accurate Survey of the Coast, & a Natural History of the Country; Together with. . . Arguments of finding such a Passage. London, H. Whitridge, 1748, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; xxviii, 336, engraved folding map track chart as frontis (short tear at fold), 9 fine engraved plates including 5 folding, includes the additional 8 pages at end of part I, engraved tailpiece at end, early full red morocco, raised bands, gilt decorated inside dentelles, gilt spine title lettering, old light stain on a few margins, signature of Francis Ellis on title page, else near fine, clean in attractive binding.
TPL 207. Sabin 22312. Streeter 3642. Hill p. 94: 'The first part contains a synopsis of twenty- three English voyages to discover the Northwest Passage, a history of the rise of the Hudson's Bay Company, and the discovery attempted from New England. The second part gives an account of a voyage under Captains Moor and Francis Smith, financed by private subscription, with Arthur Dobbs the leading subscriber. Ellis, also a subscriber, was hydrographer, surveyor, and mineralogist on the expedition, which proved, finally, the nonexistence of a Northwest Passage from Hudson Bay. The voyage led to a rapid decline of British interest in the search for a Northwest Passage, which was not revived until 1816. The work includes many valuable observations on tides, on the vagaries of the compass, and on the customs of the Eskimos, people then practically unknown'. The plates include Inuit activities, nature, views.
US$1800. bookID # 12978
FAIRLEY, T. C.; Sverdrup's Arctic Adventure. London, Longman's, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 305 pp, illus from photos including full-page, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear and short tear at edge, not clipped), fine and clean in good dj.
Adapted from "New Land: Four Years in the Arctic Regions", 1898-1902, by the Norwegian explorer Otto Sverdrup, with additional chapters by the author. An important Arctic exploration that used Nansen's famous ice-ship Fram. Of interest is the section describing the dispute of ownership of Sverdrup's Islands by Canada and its resolution.
US$25. bookID # 8658
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$4. bookID # 7830
FISHER, David E.; Across the Top of the World; To the North Pole by Sled, Balloon, Airplane and Nuclear Icebreaker. New York, Random House, [1992], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 256, [iii] pp, color illus from photos, map endpapers, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, silver spine title lettering, silver vignette on cover, dj (not price clipped), fine.
An account of the first surface voyage to the North Pole by Russian icebreaker, with much historical background on previous travels in the area. The author has written both novels and non-fiction books.
US$5. bookID # 9578
FORCE, Peter; Grinnell Land; Remarks on the English Maps of Arctic Discoveries in 1850 and 1851, made at the Ordinary Meeting of the National Institute, Washington, in May 1852. Washington, National Institute, 1852, First edition, 12mo [21 x 13 cm]; 22 pp, foldout map frontis titled Discoveries in and North of Wellington Channel by Lt. De Have in September 1850, with a duplicate of same map at end, later cloth, title lettering on cover, map trimmed at lower margin into image, near fine a clean, with an inserted leaf and presentation copy from John P. Kennedy, Secretary of the Navy, dated Washington 1853.
Kennedy authorized the naval staffing for the Advance, used by Kane on his second expedition. The author was a scholar and first president of the National Institute of the Promotion of Science. Sabin 25055.
US$380. bookID # 11036
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1959], First American Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 190 pp, illus from drwgs by Stuart Tresilian, col plates from photos, 9 maps incl double page, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Spence 489. The stirring and fast-paced story of the first crossing of Antarctica via the South Pole.
US$14. bookID # 2477
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. London, Cassell, [1959], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 190 pp, illus from drwgs by Stuart Tresilian, col plates from photos, 9 maps incl double page, orig cloth, dj (short tear, slightly rubbed at edge), fine.
Spence 489. The stirring and fast-paced story of the first crossing of Antarctica via the South Pole. This is the true first edition (as stated).
US$22. bookID # 5943
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map eps, orig cloth, dj (tape repair, small crease), else fine.
Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.
US$10. bookID # 2228
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. London, Cassell, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 338 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map endpapers, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, closed tear), endpaper inscription, else fine in very good dj.
Spence 490. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the Antarctic continent.
US$10. bookID # 10903
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, plus map endpapers, index, orig cloth, sliver spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), signature, very good+ in good jacket.
Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.
US$8. bookID # 9577
GORDON, Seton; Amid Snowy Wastes; Wild Life on the Spitsbergen Archipelago. London, New York, Toronto Melbourne, Cassell and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 206 p, 2 maps (one fldg), 114 photo illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering and pictorial vignette in gilt and colors, spine ends lightly frayed, old neat repair, very good clean copy.
Arctic Bibliog 5967: 'A personal narrative of the photographer for the Oxford University Expedition, 1921, mainly concerning the birds of the archipelago, with description of Prince Charles Foreland and the tundra, and notes on the seals and flowers.' Ripley 111.
US$100. bookID # 11047
GREELY, Adolphus W.; Three Years of Arctic Service; an Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886, First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xxv, 428, xii, [1], 444 pp, illus, 43 plates including frontispieces (one is engraved portrait), fldg facsimile, ports, plus 9 maps (some fldg and foldout, large fldg map in pocket), appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in red, white, black and gold on blue cloth, silver lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, a bright and very clean fine set.
Arctic Bibliog 6118: "This narrative of the Expedition's course by the leader, includes accounts of the battle with ice on the sea, the sledge journeys, the life of the men in camp and on the march, and the geography of territory explored; with a chapter on polar ice. " Smith G49: "Amply illustrated and greatly detailed, the account combines narrative form with journal excerpts to tell the story of one of the most celebrated of Arctic expeditions. The preface gives a good insight on the author. Though he is a stolid writer, it is an outstanding narrative." Appendices include notes on ethnology, natural history, ornithology, botany, medusae and auroral displays.
US$350. bookID # 12737
GRIGGS, Robert F.; The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. Washington, The National Geographic Society, 1922, First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 341 pp, fldg panorama frontis, profusion of illus & plates, including 16 color plates, 9 maps, incl 2 fldg, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.
The classic study of volcanos in Alaska. Excellent illustrations.
US$50. bookID # 11091
HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.
Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.
US$12. bookID # 5877
HALL, Charles F.; edited by J. E. Nourse; Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition Made by Charles F. Hall: His Voyage to Repulse Bay, Sledge Journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and Residence Among the Eskimos During the Years 1864-'69`. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1879, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; [x], l, 644 pp, 2 engraved portrait plates including frontis, other plates & portraits, tissue guards, many other illus, 20 maps including folding & double-page, some colored, large folding linen-backed map in pocket, tables, index, orig green pictorial cloth gilt, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, presentation bookplate on endpaper, else a fine and clean copy, complete.
A voyage in search of records of the Franklin expedition and to benefit geography, natural history, navigation and science. Arctic Bibliography 6486: 'From winter quarters in the Wager Inlet and Repulse Bay regions, Hall's four man party explored the shores north and west from Melville Peninsula to King William Island, 1864 -69. . . Includes detailed information on the Iglulik Eskimos of Repulse Bay, information on Franklin relics, on the fish and game of region, the auroras, and the traveling conditions'. There are also appendices on astronomy, meteorological observations, geology by Emerson, Hall's conversations with the Innuits, demand for whale and seal oil in the manufacture of jute. Eight of the maps, sketches of coast-lines, were drawn by Innuits.
US$400. bookID # 12855
HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good.
Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area.
US$6. bookID # 2568
HARTWIG, Dr. G.. with additional chapters by Dr. A. H. Guernsey; The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. Philadelphia, Johnson & McClain, 1871, First Edition, thick large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xx, [17] - 761 pp, frontis of Esquimaux dog team, many illus, including full-page, orig pict gilt cloth, foot of spine bit frayed, light shelf wear, minor foxing on few leaves, covers little faded, else very good sound copy.
AB 6732. This is a combination of the author's Polar World and his Tropical World, first published in German. The first part includes new material on the acquisition of Alaska and on C. F. Hall's expedition on 1860-62. Considerable detail on climate, vegetation, mammals, birds, seas, marine animals, regional sketches of exploration, peoples, etc.
US$40. bookID # 2674
HAYES, Dr I. I.; The Open Polar Sea; a Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery Towards the North Pole in the Schooner "United States". New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1867, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; xxiv, 454 pp, engraved frontis (port), 6 other plates plus 3 tinted maps, 30 text illus, tail-pieces, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, signature dated 1867 on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, endpapers a bit darkened, else a near fine copy, covers bright, interior clean.
AB 6795. Sabin 31020. Narrative of the Hayes Arctic Exploring Expedition to extend northward the exploration of the Second Grinell Expedition and to make scientific observations and collections. It describes the voyage along the coasts of Greenland and Ellesmere Island to Smith Sound, sledge journeys to 82 degrees and the native peoples.
US$200. bookID # 10899
HAYES, Isaac I.; An Arctic Boat Journey in the Autumn of 1854. Boston, Brown, Taggard and Chase, 1860, First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xvii, 375 pp, 2 folding maps, appendix, orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, with gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, spine worn and chipped, edgewear, interior and maps and are very good, maps not torn.
Arctic Bibliog 6790: "Contains a brief outline of the Second Grinnell Expedition, which the author accompanied as surgeon; and (in detail) his account of a four month journey, in the autumn of 1854, of a party from the expedition's winter quarters, Rensselaer Harbor, towards Upernavik and return." The maps are a chart of the upper limit of Baffin Bay showing the author's journey and the Arctic regions showing his proposed expedition for 1860-61. The London edition published later the same year had only one map and it is smaller in size.
US$95. bookID # 11592
HAYES, Isaac I.; The Land of Desolation; Being a Personal Narrative of Observations and Adventure in Greenland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 357, [2, ads] pp frontis, 39 illus, mostly being full-page and maps, orig cloth with gilt picture on front cover in black border, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly frayed, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, very good clean and sound copy.
Arctic Bibliography 6792: 'Narrative of a visit to Greenland in the steam yacht of the artist William Bradford, 1869, giving an account of the trip along the coast, from Julianehaab to Melville Bay, with chapters on the Norst ruins, on the settlement of Julianehaab, glaciers, icebergs, fiords, polar bear hunting, Upernavik, Disko Island, Godhavn, etc, with numerous illustrations of local scenes and customs'. Smith H62: 'interestingly written'.
US$80. bookID # 12122
HAYES, Isaac I.; The Land of Desolation; Being a Personal Narrative of Observations and Adventure in Greenland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 357, [2, ads] pp frontis, 39 illus, mostly being full-page and maps, orig green cloth with gilt picture on front cover in black border, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, spine ends bit worn, name on endpaper but clean very good copy.
Arctic Bibliography 6792: 'Narrative of a visit to Greenland in the steam yacht of the artist William Bradford, 1869, giving an account of the trip along the coast, from Julianehaab to Melville Bay, with chapters on the Norst ruins, on the settlement of Julianehaab, glaciers, icebergs, fiords, polar bear hunting, Upernavik, Disko Island, Godhavn, etc, with numerous illustrations of local scenes and customs'. Smith H62: 'interestingly written'.
US$95. bookID # 8369
HEALY, M. A.; Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1885. Washington, Government Printing Office, House of Representatives ex doc 153, 1887, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; 102 pp, 2 large folding maps, 4 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates (birds, fish, plant), 67 illus on 38 plates, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, joints split and loosening, corner wear, else very good, interior quite clean and fine.
Ricks 118. Wickersham 7596. Arctic Bibliography 18401: 'Corwin's cruise in Bering and Chukchi Seas, giving aid to natives and ship-wrecked whalers, patrolling the fur seal islands and visiting Bogoslof Island; dispatching exploratory parties to complete the survey of Kowak (Kobuk) River and explore the Noatak River.' Also included are reports by J. C. Cantwell on the exploration of the Kowak River, Alaska; S. B. McLenegan on Noatak river; C. H. Townsend on natural history and ethnology on northern Alaska, with lists and descriptions of birds, mammals, fishes, plants found.
US$150. bookID # 8483
HEARNE, Samuel; edited with an introduction by Richard Glover; A Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean. Undertaken by Order of the Hudson's Bay Company for the Discovery of Copper Mines, A North West Passage, &c. in the years 1769, 1770, 1771, & 1772. London, printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795, First edition, 4to [33 x 26 cm]; xliv, 458 pp, complete with 5 folding maps including large folding map frontis hand colored in outline, 4 folding engraved plates, errata page, orig marbled boards with later leather spine, gilt spine title lettering and decorations in blind, a few margins with light foxing, a fine uncut copy with wide margins, copy of Simon McGillivary Junior with his signature dated 1822 on title page.
The epic journey by Hearne, who was the first European to reach the Arctic Ocean, at the mouth of the Coppermine River, by land and discovered the Great Slave Lake and the Mackenzie River system. Hearne was employed by the Hudson's Bay Company in Canada for twelve years. He recorded in detail the lives of the Indians and the natural history of the regions seen on his three trips. The book's publication, three years after Hearne's death, was due to the famous French explorer La Perouse, who found Hearne's manuscript when he captured Fort Albany, Hudson's Bay, and stipulated, as a condition of surrender, that the manuscript be published. Sabin 31181: 'The author will be remembered as the first white man that ever gazed on the dreary expanse of the Arctic of Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the Continent of America. . . a beautiful volume'. Streeter sale 3652: 'This day-to-day record of three trips northwest by land from Hudson Bay was printed from Hearne's manuscript three years after his death'. 'A painfully honest chronicle of his epic journey. . . a classic in the literature of northern discovery' [Newman, Empire of the North]. TPL 445. Cox II, p. 171. Hill 141. Lande 1220. Simon McGillivray (1783?-1840) entered the London firm of McGillivray, Fraser and Co. in 1805, and in 1813 became a partner in the Montreal-based McTavish, McGillivray and Co. He
US$10000. bookID # 12860
HIND, Henry Youle; Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 351; xv, 304 pp, 12 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates including frontis's, wood engraved plate, other engraved illus in text, 2 partly colored maps including one folding, index, later half calf and cloth covered boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, a fresh, clean and fine set with excellent impressions of the plates, this copy also has the half title pages in each volume.
Lande 442. Sabin 31933. TPL 4069. Watters p. 966. Arctic Bibliog 7105. Field 700: 'All that Mr. Hind undertakes is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated to complete the exhaustion of his subject'. Hind's account of his expedition of 1861 with his artist brother (William George Richardson Hind), who did the paintings for the fine and vivid plates, was the standard work on the area for many years. It reports on the topography and geography but especially of the Indians of the area including the Montagnais, Nasquapee, Abenabis, Esquimaux, who are the main subjects of the colored plates. With much on the geography and topography of the area, from the north shore of the St. Lawrence to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast, together with the history and significance of the area, fisheries, etc.
US$2400. bookID # 12612
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.
Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.
US$1600. bookID # 13014
HUISH, Robert; The Last Voyage of Capt. Sir John Ross, To The Arctic Regions; for the Discovery of a North West Passage; performed in the years 1829-30-31-32- and 33. To which is prefixed An Abridgement of the former Voyages of Captns, Ross, Parry & Others, etc. London, John Saunders, 1835, First edition, first printing, with title stating 'printed for the proprietors, published by John Saunders', 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], ii, 716 pp, frontis portrait of Ross and signed in the plate by him, 7 engraved plates including engraved map, with the dictionary of Eskimo language and letters, without the supplement, later contemporary style leather spine, marbled boards, blind ruled bands, gilt spine title lettering, some foxing on first few leaves, else clean, near fine in fine sound binding.
Arctic Bibliography 7529: 'An unofficial narrative of the second Ross voyage in search of the Northwest Passage. . . It includes many small incidents and details, particularly concerning the meals of the expedition and the contacts between the crew and the Eskimos, and the customs of the Eskimos, with extensive derogatory references to Captain Ross. Vocabulary of about 700 Eskimo words, presumably Netsilik'.
US$280. bookID # 12670
JACKSON, Frederick George, edited from his journals by Arthur Montefiore; The Great Frozen Land (Bolshaia Zemelskija Tundra); Narrative of a Winter Journey Across the Tundras and a Sojourn Among the Samoyads. London, Macmillan and Co., 1895, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 297, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, numerous illus from photos and drawings including full-page, 3 foldout colored maps, showing author's route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt ruled and with gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, signature and bookplate on endpaper, light foxing, very good sound copy.
Arctic Bibliography 7940: 'In the fall of 1893 the author went to Vaygack Island, explored it and spent a year living among the Samoyeds using reindeer and ponies for sledge hauls. He travelled the arctic coast from Vaygach to the Pachora, ascended that river to Ust Tsilma, traveled westward to the Mezen via the Pinega to Archangel, thence eastward around the White Sea and north across the Kola to Varanger Fiord. This journey was undertaken to learn winter travel methods and gather information from the natives in preparation for the author's Franz Josef Land Expedition begun later in the year 1894'. The work describes the Samoyed's appearance, way of life, language, folktales, character, food, travel, beliefs and diseases, as well as natural history, geography, weather, the Lapps, scurvy and frostbite. Nerhood 416.
US$200. bookID # 8053
JACKSON, Frederick George, edited from his journals by Arthur Montefiore; The Great Frozen Land (Bolshaia Zemelskija Tundra); Narrative of a Winter Journey Across the Tundras and a Sojourn Among the Samoyads. London, Macmillan and Co., 1895, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 297, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, numerous illus from photos and drawings including full-page, 3 foldout colored maps, showing author's route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt ruled and with gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, signature and bookplate on endpaper, light foxing, very good sound copy, with a 'presentation copy' blind-stamp on title from the publisher.
Arctic Bibliography 7940: 'In the fall of 1893 the author went to Vaygack Island, explored it and spent a year living among the Samoyeds using reindeer and ponies for sledge hauls. He travelled the arctic coast from Vaygach to the Pachora, ascended that river to Ust Tsilma, traveled westward to the Mezen via the Pinega to Archangel, thence eastward around the White Sea and north across the Kola to Varanger Fiord. This journey was undertaken to learn winter travel methods and gather information from the natives in preparation for the author's Franz Josef Land Expedition begun later in the year 1894'. The work describes the Samoyed's appearance, way of life, language, folktales, character, food, travel, beliefs and diseases, as well as natural history, geography, weather, the Lapps, scurvy and frostbite. Nerhood 416.
US$240. bookID # 12447
JAMES, Bushrod W.; Alaskana or Alaska in Descriptive and Legendary Poems. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1893, second edition, expanded with additional legends, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; [ii], 402 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendix, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilted, spine bit darkened, fine.
Nicely illustrated. Ricks p. 130. Wickersham 5337. Smith 5103.
US$35. bookID # 5052
KANE, E. K.; Report of Dr. E. K. Kane in relation to results of second expedition in search of Sir John Franklin [and other reports including that of Lieutenant H. J. Harstene on Kane expedition]. Washington, Senate document, 34th Congress, 1st session, ex. doc. #1, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 316 pp, tables, disbound (no covers), light foxing on title page but overall clean, sound and very good.
The book, under the title "Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress", dated 1855, contains a number of reports. The report by Kane is 17 pages and gives his first report which was later followed by his book published in 1856. Besides the report by Kane, there is a related report entitled, 'Instructions to, and report of Lieutenant H. J. Hartstene, in command of expedition to Arctic seas in search of Dr. E. K. Kane, United States Navy, and his companions', which lists the names of officers and crew of the two rescue ships, and the list of passengers, which included Kane and members of his party. Other reports related to Navy business are included in the work, such as 'List of deaths, resignations and dismissals in the navy', tables of contracts for equipment, etc.
US$130. bookID # 7774
KANE, Elisha Kent; The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin; a Personal Narrative. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1854, First edition, second issue (the first issue was largely destroyed in a fire at the publishers), 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 13-552 pp, engraved frontis, engraved plates, illus, maps (1 fldg), tables, orig blind-ruled and gilt stamped cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, cloth rubbed and edge worn, interior with only light foxing on some leaves but overall clean, very good copy.
Arctic Bibliog 8381: 'Narrative (by the surgeon) of the First Grinnell Expedition under Lt. DeHaven, on the Advance and the Rescue, to Lancaster Sound - Wellington Channel region, 1850-51. Contains account based mainly on Kane's day-to-day journal of the organization and course of the expedition to Lancaster Sound, Barrow Strait, Wellington Channel. It also includes the drift in ice in that region, Sept. 1850 to June 1851, with comments on the Eskimos, animal life, hunting, ice conditions'. Kane was the surgeon on this Franklin search expedition, and describes the voyage, the Eskimos, animal life, ice conditions, hunting. Detailed appendices, including meteorological and lecture on access to open polar sea and plans for second Grinnell Expedition.
US$100. bookID # 12207
KEELY, Robert N.; G. G. Davis; In Arctic Seas, the Voyage of the "Kite" with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the "Kite". Philadelphia, Rufus C. Hartranft, 1893, , 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; vii, 524 pp, frontis, many illus & plates, fldg map of Greenland, orig pict red cloth with silver scene on cover, gilt lettering, rubbed, front hinge strengthened, very good copy.
AB 8484: "The expedition of 1891-2, sponsored by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, was under command of Peary until he left the ship, then under Prof. A. Heilprin. The personnel included zoologists and botanists." Much on the West Greenland coast, natives, ice, etc.
US$110. bookID # 2542
KLUTSCHAK, Heinrich; Overland to Starvation Cove; with the Inuit in Search of Franklin 1878-1880, translated and edited by William Barr. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1993], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 261 pp, numerous illustrations from early sources, maps, index, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, near fine, clean.
The first English translation of Klutschak's classic account. Klutschak was artist and surveyor on Schwatka's 1880 search expedition for Franklin, who disappeared in 1845 while searching for the northwest passage. An important contribution to history and anthropology, providing some of the earliest reliable descriptions of the Aivilingmiut, Utkuhikhalingmiut and the Netsilingmiut, and a fascinating arctic adventure. "Undoubtedly one of the best of the hundreds of books which have been written on the fate of Franklin" (Peter Ward).
US$10. bookID # 13444
LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian; Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21.5 cm]; vii, 567 pp, frontis is title in Russian with illus, 161 plates are reproductions of title pages, indexes in English and Russian, bibliog, orig red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The best and most useful reference on the subject with an introduction by Archibald Hanna Jr. Each of the books cited has a detailed description and full collation, includes English translations of Russian titles.
US$150. bookID # 12831
LINDSAY, Martin; Sledge; The British Trans-Greenland Expedition of 1934. London, Cassell and Company, [1935], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 342 pp, 49 photo plates by Andrew Croft, including folding panoramas and frontis, 5 maps including large colored folding map at end, plus line drwgs by Frank Wilson, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing on edge and some leaves, very good solid and sound, clean copy, signature, signed by author on endpaper, dated March 4th, 1936.
A fascinating account of the 1,200-mile journey across Greenland from west to east with description of hardships and accomplishments including some scientific discoveries. Arctic Bibliography 10171: 'Based on the diaries of Lindsay, A. Croft and D. Godfrey; account of a three-man trip by sledge and skis under Lindsay's leadership May-Sept. 1934, across Greenland icecap in the region Jakabshavn-Kangerdlugassuaq; carrying out a survey exploring Watkins Mts. from the west and making measurements. Describes organization, finance, equipment, travel methods, dog-driving, weather, icecap, mountains, with a chapter on Croft's wintering 1933-34 on west coast.' Appendices include Geology by Gilbert Wilson, appendices on equipment, photography, rations, topography, measurements, etc.
US$190. bookID # 11437
LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine head, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book, beautifully illustrated with many historical pictures.
US$8. bookID # 12278
LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in slightly worn dj, fine..
The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book.
US$2. bookID # 3094
LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.
The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.
US$10. bookID # 12685
LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, fresh, bright, clean, unmarked.
The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.
US$7. bookID # 12279
LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. F. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, with the half title page, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, light offsetting of plates to opposite page, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.
The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.
US$500. bookID # 12651
LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. F. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, later cloth with title lettering on paper spine labels, endpaper with tear, signature of John Stephens, 1839, on endpaper, light stains in outer margin of few leaves, minor foxing, interior very good, clean.
The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.
US$300. bookID # 13336
LYON, Captain G. F., RN; A Brief Narrative Of An Unsuccessful Attempt To Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome", In His Majesty's Ship Griper, In The Year MDCCCXXIV. London, John Murray, 1825, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 198, [i, plate list] pp, folding engraved map as frontis, 7 engraved plates, tissue guards, tables, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, slight offsetting of plates to opposite page, minor foxing on a few pages, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.
Hill 186: 'Another attempt at the northwest passage, this one through Hudson Bay. Interesting accounts are given of the Eskimos of the Southampton Islands, immediately north of Hundson Bay. Also contained are an appendix by Barlow concerning magnetic anomalies in the polar region, an abstract of each day's work and a botanical appendix by Professor J. D. Hooker'. Bad weather drove back the expedition. Sabin 42851. Arctic Bibliography 10534. Field 962. TPL 1324. Lande 1292. An important and classic work on arctic exploration.
US$460. bookID # 12652
MACKENZIE, Alexander; Voyages from Montreal on the River St. Lawrence through the Continent of North America to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans in the years 1789 and 1793. London, Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, Cobbett and Morgan, and W. Creech, 1801, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [i], viii, cxxxii, 412, [ii, errata leaf], engraved frontis portrait, 3 large folding maps, one with route hand colored in red (one map loose, tear), original elaborately blind-stamped leather boards, rebacked with leather spine, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, cover lightly worn, light offsetting on title page, very light foxing on some pages, very good+ sound copy.
Howes M133: 'First crossing of the continent from ocean to ocean by a white man'. Hill 187: 'One of the most important of Canadian books'. Sabin 43414: 'Remarkable for its accuracy'. Wheat Transmississippi 251: 'a milestone'. Field 967: 'Filled with accounts of the tribes of Indians who inhabited the regions traversed by him. . . a minute, careful and interesting relation of them. . . his investigations were remarkable for their accuracy; Sir John Franklin expressed his surprise at being able to corroborate their correctness in his own explorations'. Lande 1317. Streeter Sale 3653. Wagner-Camp 1:1. TPL 658. The work includes accounts of two expeditions: the first in 1789 from Fort Chipeway to the Arctic Sea, the author being only the second white person the reach the Arctic by land, and the second in 1792 across North America to the Pacific, including details on the fur trade and the discovery of the Mackenzie River. The first edition of the first account of a North American transcontinental crossing, a cornerstone work of exploration.
US$7000. bookID # 13057
MACMILLAN, Donald Baxter; Etah and Beyond, or Life Within Twelve Degrees of the Pole. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xix, 289 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos, maps, index, tables, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine bit faded but title clearly visible, edge rubbed, internally near fine and clean in a very good cover.
Macmillan led the expedition in the Bowdoin to Smith Sound on the northwest coast of Greenland in 1923-24 to observe magnetic fields and the atmospheric electricity, and provides good description of the Inuit people in the area. It was partly sponsored by the National Geographic Society. The foreword is by Gilbert Grosvenor. The author was with Peary in the 1908-9 North Pole attempt.
US$45. bookID # 6647
MANNICHE, A. L. V.; The Terrestrial Mammals and Birds of North-East Greenland; Biological Observations. Kobenhavn, Bianco Lunos Biogtrykkeri, 1910, First edition, text in English, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199, [i, index] pp, 7 plates including foldout colored map, other plates all colored but one from drwgs, numerous other illus from photos, tables, contemporary half calf with textured boards and endpapers, gilt spine title lettering, a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, else clean near fine sound copy.
Not in Wood, Zimmer, Nissen or Ripley. Arctic Bibliography 10873 cites only the Danish edition of 1911. The Danish Expedition of 1906-8 explored the unknown coast of Northeastern Greenland from Cape Bismark to farthest point reach by Peary, to investigate the climate, flora and fauna, all of which are reported here including a fully annotated list of the 38 species of birds found with notes on nests, eggs, coloration, songs, food and habits. Four of the color plates are of birds, and one of eggs.
US$200. bookID # 8052
MARKHAM, Captain Albert Hastings; The Great Frozen Sea; A Personal Narrative of the Voyage of the 'Alert' During the Arctic Expedition of 1875-6. London, Daldy, Isbister & Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xx, 440 pp, 8 plates including 2 double-page colored plates of flags, frontis, 2 maps including one folding and tinted, other illus, index, contemporary half maroon morocco, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, lightly foxing on few leaves, else clean, very good copy.
This edition includes the appendices of the programs of entertainment of the crews, the table of game, etc, but was omitted in later editions. This copy includes the two double page color plates of crews and flags of the spring and autumn sledges, not included with all copies. Arctic Bibliog 10926: 'The author commanded the Alert during the British Arctic Expedition under Nares to the North Polar Sea, wintering at Cape Sheridan, North Ellesmer Island. . . His narrative contains detailed account of the passage through the ice from Smith Sound northward, wintering the ship, entertaining the crew, itineraries'.
US$450. bookID # 9988
MARKHAM, Sir Clements R.; The Lands of Silence; A History of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration. Mansfield (Center `Cambridge), Martino Fine Books (Cambridge University Press), nd [1998], this edition is limited edition of 150 copies, reprinted from the 1921 first edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 539 pp, 52 plates and other illus, maps, chronology of exploration, bibliog, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, unmarked and clean, as new.
A useful description of all of the explorations written by the British admiralty's most important thinker of the time, and as a geographer and writer on travel and exploration topics was highly respected. The first part, up to page 386 covers the Arctic, the remainder an important contribution on the Antarctic, from Captain Cook and Bellinghausen to Captain Robert Scott and all the voyages in between. Arctic Bibliography 10939. Spence 755.
US$30. bookID # 13093
MAWSON, Sir Douglas; The Home of the Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914. Philadelphia, London, J. B. Lippincott Company; William Heinemann, [1915], First American edition, from English sheets, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xxx, 349; xiii, 338 pp, 2 photogravure frontispieces, numerous plates of which 18 are in color, maps including 3 fldg in rear pocket, one page includes the facsimile signatures of all party members, index, orig blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, internal hinge of volume II repaired, very minor foxing on few leaves but a near fine set, interior clean, this set contains the errata slip that is often lacking.
Spence 773. Mawson lead and organized the Australian Antarctic Expedition, exploring thousands of miles of coast and hinterlands gaining much of scientific value. On one inland sledging expedition, Mawson lost both his companions, all but a tiny amount of his food and his dogs, and only survived by iron will and great courage. His return to base was so delayed that the party was forced to stay another winter. A classic account. Conrad 208: "A novelist would not dare pen such an incredibly unbelievable story. One of the most gripping Antarctic stories".
US$600. bookID # 7644
MAWSON, Sir Douglas; The Home of the Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914. Philadelphia, London, J. B. Lippincott Company; William Heinemann, [1915], First American edition, from English sheets and identical to London edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xxx, 349; xiii, 338 pp, 2 photogravure frontispieces, numerous plates of which 18 are in color, maps including 3 fldg in rear pocket, orig orange cloth, slight shelf wear, hinge cracking but firm, very good sound set, internally fine and clean, includes the errata slip, often lacking.
Spence 773. Mawson lead and organized the Australian Antarctic Expedition, exploring thousands of miles of coast and hinterlands gaining much of scientific value. On one inland sledging expedition, Mawson lost both his companions and only survived by iron will and great courage. His return to base was so delayed that the party was forced to stay another winter. A classic account.
US$500. bookID # 3402
M'CLINTOCK, Captain; A Voyage of the 'Fox' in the Arctic Seas; A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions. Philadelphia, J. T. Lloyd, 1860, , 8vo [19 x 13.5 cm]; [i, ad], 317, [+publisher's ads and extracts - see below] pp, frontis, illus, plates, fldg maps, including large fldg map [tear], folding record found of Franklin's expedition, list of subscribers, orig brown cloth, joints rubbed and repaired, spine ends chipped, minor foxing on few leaves, but good sound and clean copy.
Arctic Bibliog 10556. Ricks 157. This is the narrative of Lady Franklin's final searching expedition for her husband, under M'Clintock's command based on his journals. It found the first proof of Franklin's fate, with an appendix listing relics of the Franklin Expedition. The voyage also made useful geographical and geological discoveries. Included is letter to Viscount Palmerston by Lady Franklin, list of relics of Franklin expedition brought to England by M'Clintock, geological account of Arctic by Professor Haughton. Nicely illustrated. The first London edition was 1859. This copy also includes some interesting ads at the end including an extract from Wm. C. Godfrey's Narrative of the Last Grinnell Arctic Exploring Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, from the Philadelphia 1857 edition, including frontis, portraits, plates, the text to page 57, ie the first five chapters.
US$80. bookID # 11133
M'CORMICK [MCCORMICK], R.; Voyages of Discovery in the Arctic and Antarctic Seas, and Round the World; Being Personal Narratives of Attempts to Reach the North and South Poles; and of an Open-boat Expedition up the Wellington Channel in Search of Sir John Franklin. . .. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1884, First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 432, [xvi, prospectus of this book, ads]; xii, 412 pp, 66 plates & maps, mostly tinted lithographs, including folding, panoramas, 3 colored maps, 1 folding, 3 portraits, many other illus, index, original pictorial blue cloth with pictures in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on spines & cover, spines slightly faded, light wear at spine ends, slightly foxed on some leaves, endpaper bookplate, inscribed by author on endpaper, near fine sound set.
The bookplate is of Andrew Taylor, polar archivist and important collector. The author, who was chief medical officer, naturalist and geologist to the expeditions, published this work when he was 84 based on his diaries and notes and covers three expeditions: Ross' expedition to the Antarctic, 1839-42, on which the author was surgeon with the botanist Joseph Hooker as assistant surgeon; Parry's 1827 north pole expedition; and the voyage to Wellington Channel in search of Franklin in 1852-52, including the boat expedition under the author's command. His account of the Ross Antarctic expedition is the only one other than that of Ross. The work is detailed and notable for its breadth of content including much on natural history including of Spitsbergen based on the Parry expedition. The numerous plates are excellent and include views, scenery, icebergs, sea, birds, plants, etc. Spence 747. Arctic Bibliog 10582. An superb copy of one of the scarcest polar book in first edition and inscribed by the author to W. H. K. Wright, honorable secretary of the Tercentenary Commemoration Exhibition. The set was published in an edition of only 750 copies many of which were later lost.
US$6500. bookID # 13056
M'DOUGALL (MCDOUGALL), George F.; The Eventful Voyage of H. M. Discovery Ship "Resolute" to the Arctic Regions in Search of Sir John Franklin and the Missing Crews of H.M. Discovery Ships "Erebus" and "Terror" 1852, 1853, 1854.. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xl, 530, [i, ads] pp, illus, 8 color plates, some from author's paintings, folding color map as frontis, tables, with the half title page, later green leather, marbled boards, raised bands and gilt rules, gilt title lettering on black leather label, lightly foxed, fine copy in attractive binding.
Arctic Bibliography 10603: 'The Resolute under Captain Henry Kellet, with the author as master, was a member of five ship expedition under Sir Edward Belcher to continue the Franklin search via Barrow Strait'. A complete copy, valuable for its description and attractive plates, including many of the ship, icebergs, etc. The author describes how the crew was kept entertained during their wintering in the Arctic, the sledge journeys, encounters with musk oxen, polar bears, etc. Hill 187. Sabin 43183. TPL 3452.
US$2000. bookID # 12733
MEAR, Roger and Robert Swan; In the Footsteps of Scott. London, Jonathan Cape, [1987], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xiii, 306 pp, numerous color illus and plates, map endpapers, tables, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
A well illustrated and interesting account of the first attempt at the south pole on foot since Scott in 1912. Swan later went on to the north pole, becoming the first man to reach both poles on foot. This work won the 1987 Boardman Tasker Award. 'Deserves to be widely read' (Richard Adams).
US$12. bookID # 8821
MEAR, Roger and Robert Swan, additional material by Lindsay Fulcher; A Walk to the Pole; To the Heart of Antarctica In the Footsteps of Scott. London, Jonathan Cape, [1987], First American edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; xiii, 306 pp, numerous color illus and plates, map endpapers, tables, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine,.
A well illustrated and interesting account of the first attempt at the south pole on foot since Scott in 1912, following Scott's original route. Swan later went on to the north pole, becoming the first man to reach both poles on foot. This work won the 1987 Boardman Tasker Award. 'Deserves to be widely read' (Richard Adams). This copy has the National Geographic articles 'In the Footsteps of Scott' by Robert Swan, 'The Antarctic Challenge' by Peter Scott, and 'Antarctica' by Priit Vesiland each with color illustrations from photos, published April 1987.
US$10. bookID # 10345
MELVILLE, George W.; In the Lena Delta; a Narrative of the Search for Lieut.-Commander DeLong and His Companions followed by an Account of the Greeley Relief Expedition and a Proposed Method of Reaching the North Pole. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, [ii], 497, [viii, publishers cat] pp, frontis (port), plus 15 other plates from drwgs, plus text illus, 4 double page maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, few pages lightly foxed, a very good or better copy, clean and tight.
Arctic Bibliog 11239. A classic arctic voyage, reprinted in 1886. It contains a sketch of the voyage of the Jeannette, of which Melville was the chief engineer, the drift and loss of the ship in June 1881 in East Siberian Sea. The crew travelled by sledge and boat to the Siberian coast. Melville searched for De Long in the Lena River area. The book describes the country and the native peoples and includes a description of the 1884 expedition to relieve Greely's Lady Franklin Bay expedition and a proposed method to reach the North Pole.
US$160. bookID # 8739
MIKKELSEN, Ejnar; Lost in the Arctic; Being the Story of the 'Alabama' Expedition, 1909-1912. London, William Heinemann, 1913, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; xviii, 395 pp, frontis (port), numerous photo plates, colored folding map, index, orig cloth boards with new cloth spine & paper title label, lettering on front cover is faded, edges a little shelfworn, lightly foxed on some leaves, quite a good solid copy.
Arctic Bibliography 11428. The author lead an expedition to the north-west coast of Greenland where the earlier Danish expedition of 1906-08 had succeeded in mapping and exploring the area but resulted in the loss of three lives and the diaries and journals. The author recovered these and describes the area in detail.
US$110. bookID # 7296
MUIR, John; Travels in Alaska. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; [x], [ii], 3 - 327, [ii] pp, frontis, 11 plates from photos by Herbert W. Gleason incl 2 photos by Muir, glossary, orig cloth, white lettering, t. e. g., spine slightly faded, color print tipped in on front cover, book plate of Roger K. Larson, corners slightly rubbed, near fine condition.
AB 11841, Kimes 334. This is a narrative of author's first and second journey to Alaska in 1979 and 1880, and part of his third trip in 1890; on the remainder of his last trip, his notes have not been found. Describes his life in Wrangell, his explorations in the coastal glaciers of Southeast Alaska and the British Columbia region of the Strikine River with notes on various native tribes.
US$160. bookID # 1539
NANSEN, Fridtjof; Farthest North; Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893 - 96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr Nansen and Lieut Johansen with an Appendix by Otto Sverdrup Captain of the Fram. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1897, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 587; xi, 729, [iv, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces (one etched, one photogravure), 16 color lithographed plates from Nansen's paintings, numerous other plates, illus, all 4 folding color maps (1 with tear), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, signature on endpaper, very good+, sound and complete set.
Arctic Bibliography 11983: "Narrative of the First Fram Expedition, 1893-96, led by Nansen, with the object of investigating the polar basin north of Eurasia by drifting in the ice with the currents northwest from the New Siberian Islands across or near the Pole." Nansen, on this expedition, was the first to adopt the kayak to aid travel, which he learned from the Inuit. He was also the first to use the Primus stove which vastly extended the range of unsupported travel. In addition, Nansen was the first to realize the value of skis in polar exploration. He used them in conjunction with dogs pulling sleds while the parties skied. This technique, pioneered on this expedition, was adopted by Amundsen, and is credited as a major reason for his beating Scott in the race for the South Pole. Nansen achieved the closest approach to the North Pole at that time in this expedition. He later won the Nobel Peace Prize for mediating the Greek-Turkish dispute. There were a number of later printings of this book without all of the illustrations and maps. Printing and the Mind of Man 384 (Norwegian edition, same year).
US$470. bookID # 10727
NANTON, Paul, introduction by Trevor Lloyd; Arctic Breakthrough; Franklin's Expeditions 1819 - 1847. London, William Kimber, [1971], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [i], 270 pp, photo plates, maps, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped with small tears at upper edge), fine in good dj.
A detailed description of Franklin's expeditions in search of the northwest passage and of his mapping the Arctic coast, based on first-hand accounts. The appendix has considerable useful information, including evaluation of Franklin's expeditions, its scientific achievements, and a list of the various search expeditions for Franklin.
US$12. bookID # 7241
NARES, G. S.; Narrative of A Voyage To The Polar Sea, during 1875-6, in H.M. Ships 'Alert' and 'Discovery'; By Capt. Sir G.S. Nares, commander of the expedition; With notes on the Natural History, edited by H.W. Feilden. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xl, 395; viii, 378 pp, 14 plates including 6 plates with mounted real woodbury photos, 3 natural history plates including one colored of bird eggs, 2 folding maps (one with repair on verso), with both half title pages, orig green cloth, with borders in black, gilt spine title lettering, professionally rebacked preserving covers and spines, May Fluhmann's bookplate, slight foxing on few leaves, edges bit rubbed, outer margins of few plates lightly rippled, very good set.
The book describes an attempt to reach the north pole, via Smith Sound and Robeson Channel exploring the northern parts of Ellesmere Island as well as Northwest Greenland, by boat and sledge, and were the first to sail between Greenland and Ellesmere Island reaching the Lincoln Sea. A farthest North at 83 degrees, 20 minutes was reached by a sledging party lead by Albert Markham. Arctic Bibliog 12026.
US$1150. bookID # 12862
NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, light wear to extremities, repair to corner of front free endpaper, slight adhesion to one plate, very good copy with bright chromolithograph plates.
Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.
US$290. bookID # 2782
NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, outer joint split, small hold in one text page (with loss of few letters), some plates damp stained in margin, else clean copy, overall very good.
Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.
US$170. bookID # 8475
NOBLE, Louis L.; After Icebergs with a Painter: Summer Voyage to Labrador and Around Newfoundland. London, Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1862, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 336 pp, 6 tinted lithographed plates (complete) on heavier paper, the first plate acting as an extra title page, later cloth with gilt title lettering on leather spine label, some light staining mostly in a few margins, verso of title page foxed, very good sound copy.
Arctic Bibliog 12352: 'Narrative of a trip in the summer of 1859 to waters around Battle Harbour, with an unnamed artist who painted iceberg forms, examples in six lithographs included'. The unnamed artist was F. E. Church apparently and his career lead to the painting of some famous works on icebergs, etc. T.P.L. 3926. Sabin 55380. Smith N18.
US$260. bookID # 10875
OMMANNEY, F. D.; South Latitude. London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1938, First Edition, 8vo; xi, 308 pp, frontis, full-page illus from photos, ep maps, orig cloth, faded, scattered foxing, very good.
Spence 873. The author was a lecturer in zoology.
US$15. bookID # 1145
OSBORN, Lieut. Sherard; Stray Leaves from an Arctic Journal; or, eighteen months in the Polar Regions, in Search of Sir John Franklin's Expedition, in the Years 1850-51. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1852, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; ix, 320 pp, 4 colored lithographed plates including frontis, folding partly hand colored map, with the appendix, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt ruled, marbled boards and edges, endpaper inscription, endpaper bookplate of polar researcher Andrew Taylor, front joint partly cracked but firm, edge rubbed, clean & fine.
Sabin 57760. Abbey Travel 640. Arctic Bibliography 12899: "the voyage by Baffin Bay, Lancaster Sound, Barrow Strait, the wintering at Griffith Island, and return. Includes informative notes on West Greenland Eskimos, negotiating the ice of northern Baffin Bay, ice conditions in the Canadian Arctic waters, hunting adventures, clothing, food and equipment , carrier pigeons, the sledge journeys, arctic nature and winter recreations". "As a surveying expedition, it was eminently successful. . . due to the steam- tenders, which, during the summers of 1850 and 1851, held out new prospects for arctic navigation. The way in which the Pioneer or Intrepid cut through rotten ice, or steamed through the loose pack in a calm, was an object-lesson to the whalers, and led directly to the employment of powerful screw-steamers in the whaling fleet" [DNB]. One of the important Franklin search expedition and dedicated to Lady Franklin, the fine and attractive colored view plates, the appendix nor the map, were not included in the US edition.
US$1900. bookID # 12663
OXENHORN, Harvey; Tuning the Rig; a Journey to the Arctic. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1990], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xviii, 281 pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), small remainder mark on lower edge, fine and clean.
The search for humpback whales in a tall ship with comments on natural history, ecology, human drama, by poet.
US$7. bookID # 8538
PARRY, William Edward; Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed In The Years 1821-22-23, In His Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; [viii], xxx,571, [i, errata], [iv, ads dated 1824] pp, 39 plates, maps and charts, 8 folding (complete) including frontis, 9 engraved and lithographed maps, other illus, tables, later half calf & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, old signature on title page, small endpaper bookplate, a fine, clean copy in handsome binding, nice wide margins, plates with tissue guards.
Lande 1385. Sabin 58864. Smith 7963. TPL 1295. Arctic Bibliog. 13142. National Maritime Museum I, 836. Hill 226:'Parry was twice frozen in for several months, but made many explorations and discoveries by sea and land. . . This work deals with the characteristics of the Eskimos (Inuit) and is a treatise on aboriginal life as well as a narrative of scientific discoveries'. Field 1184: 'Splendid work'. Of the fine plates, many from drawings by Captain Lyon, 22 are of the Inuit, their domestic life, fishing, hunting, villages, modes of travel, boats, tools, portraits, etc.
US$1500. bookID # 12760
PARRY, William Edward; Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed In The Years 1819-20, In His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper. With an Appendix, Containing Scientific and Other Observations. London, John Murray, 1821, First edition, 4to [29 x 23.5 cm]; [viii], [i, errata], xxix, 310, clxxix pp, 20 plates, maps and charts (complete) including folding, frontis, landfalls, other illus, tables, later half calf & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, decorated in compartments, very light foxing to few leaves, old small repair to stub of map, a fine, clean & unmarked copy in handsome binding, wide margins.
TPL 1206. Sabin 58860. Lande 1751. National Maritime Museum 822. Arctic Bibliography 13145. Hill 225: 'Parry reached Lancaster Sound in July, sailed through and explored and named Barrow Strait, Prince Regent Inlet and Wellington Channel. . . He reached 110 degrees west, earning a reward offered by parliament to the first ship's company that should attain that meridian. He also discovered Melville Island and other of the Parry Islands. After being frozen in for ten months, the ships were released on August 20, 1820. . . on his arrival in England he was commissioned commander and elected to Royal Society. . . he charted hundreds of miles of coastline in the Canadian Arctic and collected valuable data on Arctic natural history. Many of the fine plates are from sketches by Frederick William Beechey.
US$1300. bookID # 12759
PENNANT, Thomas; Arctic Zoology. London, printed by Henry Hughes, 1784-5-7, First edition with the supplement, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; 3 volumes, bound in 2, [x], cc, [v]; 185; [186]-586, [xiii, index], [viii], 163, [i, ad] pp, 2 titles with engraved oval vignettes, engraved copper plate frontis, plus 23 fine copper engraved plates, 2 engraved folding maps, index, contemporary full calf, expertly rebacked preserving the orig spines and boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, light wear at corners, lightly foxed endpapers, interiors quite clean, unmarked, near fine set.
This is the author's most important and famous work on natural history, covering quadrupeds, birds, reptiles, fish, insects, and covers not only the Arctic but the northern part of North America and Alaska, northern Scandinavia, northern Asia. The areas covered include the Kurile Islands, Alaska, British America, California, the Polar Seas, Greenland, Baffin's Bay, Hudson Bay, Canada, and Nova Scotia, with over 70 pages on Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, California, Nootka Sound, and Alaska The attractive plates were engraved by P. Mazell after George Stubbs, Moses Griffiths, P. Brown and others. One of the plates is on the Passenger Pigeon, now extinct. Sabin 59757. Nissen 713. Lada-Mocarski 38. Arctic Bibliog. 13291. Anker 397. Wood p. 516. Wickersham 6822. Freeman 2963. This copy is complete with the supplement, which was published separately in 1787, and is often lacking in the first edition.
US$3000. bookID # 12115
PIM, Bedford [Clapperton Trevelyan]; The Gate of the Pacific. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 432 pp, complete with 9 plates of which 8 are colored lithographs with tissue guards, 7 maps including 2 folding and 1 colored, a folding map with small old repair on verso, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at spine edges and corners, very good+ copy.
Sabin 62872. Palau 225979. Welch 63. Pim had been an Arctic explorer and sailed with Belcher in search of Franklin and later commanded the Banterer off the coast of China and commanded the Gorgon off the coast of Central America. Hill 539: 'He originated and surveyed the Nicaraguan Canal route across the Isthmus, through the Mosquito Coast and Nicaragua.' Grieb 526: 'includes analysis of the various canal and railroad schemes in the isthmus and denunciation of the British government for failure to stand up to the Yankee bullies who seek to control the region. He demonstrates the importance of a canal to world commerce'. This work provides good descriptions of Nicaragua and Panama and some on Honduras based on his extensive travels. The excellent colored plates are views and scenes including San Juan del Sur, Gorgon villa, port of Realejo, railway bridge over Chagres, eastern suburb of Panama, etc.
US$420. bookID # 12889
PIM, Bedford [Clapperton Trevelyan]; The Gate of the Pacific. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 432 pp, 9 plates of which 8 are colored lithographs with tissue guards, 7 maps including 2 folding and 1 colored, folding map with split at folds, orig pictorial cloth rebacked with new cloth spine preserving most of orig spine and gilt spine title lettering, cover wear, hinge cracked but firm, rear endpaper lacking, light blind-stamp to title page, interior good in fair cover.
Sabin 62872. Palau 225979. Welch 63. Pim had been an Arctic explorer and sailed with Belcher in search of Franklin and later commanded the Banterer off the coast of China and commanded the Gorgon off the coast of Central America. Hill 539: 'He originated and surveyed the Nicaraguan Canal route across the Isthmus, through the Mosquito Coast and Nicaragua.' Grieb 526: 'includes analysis of the various canal and railroad schemes in the isthmus and denunciation of the British government for failure to stand up to the Yankee bullies who seek to control the region. He demonstrates the importance of a canal to world commerce'. This work provides good descriptions of Nicaragua and Panama and some on Honduras based on his extensive travels. The excellent colored plates are views and scenes including San Juan del Sur, Gorgon villa, port of Realejo, railway bridge over Chagres, eastern suburb of Panama, etc.
US$210. bookID # 12728
PORTER, Eliot, forward by Walter Sullivan; Antarctica. New York, E. P. Dutton, [1978], First Edition, large 4to [31 x 32 cm]; 168 pp, col frontis, 87 color plates & illus, ep maps, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine.
A superb production with very fine photographs by one of the best nature photographers, with much on nature, bird life, scenery, Shakleton's base, etc. Spence 932. One of the finest photographic works on the Antarctic.
US$29. bookID # 5787
PRIESTLEY, Sir Raymond (editor) with a foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Antarctic Research; A Review of British Scientific Achievement in Antarctica. London, Butterworths, 1964, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xi, 369 pp, 36 color plates, numerous illus in text, including tables, charts, maps including 2 folding color maps in pocket at rear (loose as issued), orig cloth, silver lettering, slight rubbing on lower spine, else fine.
Spence 942. The 31 chapters are by various experts in their field including Priestley, Vivian Fuchs, Morley, Orr, Wiggins, G. de Q. Robin, Raymond Adie, H. H. Lamb, etc and covers all aspects such as polar travel, navigation, dogs, ice cover, seals, whales, fish and bird life, plants, climate, atmosphere, pack ice, aurorae, ionosphere, etc.
US$110. bookID # 2838
RAND MCNALLY & CO., ; The Rand McNally & Co. New Family Atlas, containing Maps of the Continents, The States and Dependencies of the United States, The Provinces of Canada, and all other Countries of the World, etc. Chicago, New York, Rand, McNally & Company, 1913, , folio [35 x 26.5 cm]; [iv], 156 pp, 100 colored and detailed maps, 4 colored full-page charts, portraits, double-page US declaration of independence, index, original cloth, title lettering on cover, spine ends and corners worn and chipped, internal hinge cracked but firm, ink marks on few maps, one with marginal tear, else all maps very good or better.
The maps include full-page maps of US and each US state, world, Canada, Canadian provinces, Porto Rico, Cuba, West Indies, Latin American countries, European countries, Asian countries, polar, Africa, Oceania, etc. The text at the rear is mainly related to US history with portraits.
US$20. bookID # 13158
RICHARDSON, Sir John; Arctic Searching Expedition: A Journal of a Boat-Voyage Through Ruperts Land and the Arctic Sea, in Search of the Discovery Ships Under Command of Sir John Franklin with an Appendix on the Physical Geography of North America. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1851, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 413, 32 [ads]; vii, 426 pp, 10 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, 8 wood engravings, folding hand colored map (short tear), tables, later half calf bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering on spines, a few margins with barely perceptible foxing, interior is clean and near fine in fine and handsome binding.
AB 14489: "Contains the journal of Richardson's and Dr John Rae's expedition in the summer and fall of 1848 down the Mackenzie River and eastward along the coast to Coppermine River, returning overland to Fort Confidence; with chapters on Eskimos, Kutchin, Cree and Chiewyan Indians and on Dr Rae's summer journey in 1849, down the Coppermine River." The appendices are on physical geography, climatology, the geographical distribution of plants, list of insects, vocabularies of natives. According to the Arctic Bibliography, the first American edition of 1852 were issued with no plates or map. Eight of the color plates are of aboriginals in views or activities. Lande 1411. Field 1300. Sabin 71025. TPL 3029. Graff 3493. Peel 266.
US$2500. bookID # 12887
RICKS, Melvin; edited by Stephen W. and Betty J. Haycox; Mevlin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature. Portland, Binford & Mort, [1977], First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 270 pp, frontis portrait, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
An annotated and encyclopedic bibliography covering thousands of books, papers, articles, pamphlets based on over 25 years of study, preceded by an introduction and guide. A very useful reference.
US$25. bookID # 12829
ROSS, Sir John; Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 [with] Appendix volume. London, A. W. Webster, 1835, First Edition, 4to [33 x 25.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [viii, dedication, ad, errata leaf], xxxiv, 740; xii, 120, cxliv, cii, [i. errata] pp, 50 plates & charts on 51 sheets, including fldg hand-colored map, many plates are finely hand-colored, one of the plates on 2 sheets, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, chipped at spine ends, covers worn at joints and edges, spine repairs, lightly foxed on some leaves, but mostly clean, overall a very good copy with nice large margins, good impressions of plates.
TPL 1808. Lande 1462. Abbey Travel 636. Sabin 73381 Hill 261. Arctic Bibliography 14866. Ross redeemed himself after his failed first arctic voyage in 1829 with this second expedition. He explored Prince Regent Inlet and along the shores of Boothia Felix. One of his ships was trapped in the ice and abandoned in the winter of 1832, the party being picked up by a whaler in 1833, after spending four winters in the Arctic. Ross's nephew, James Clark Ross, was second-in-command, and reached the then location of the north magnetic pole. He later made an important voyage to the Antarctic. The rare appendix volume on scientific results is included here with an additional 20 plates most hand-colored including the famous colored plate of the Arctic Fox, the engraved portrait of Ross, 10 hand colored plates of native people, etc. The errata leaf is present in both volumes. Field 1322: 'The appendix contains, besides the illustrations of Esquimaux life, 44 pages of a vocabulary of the language of that people, their general habits of life'. Referring to the plates, Field 1321 describes them as 'so excellent as to worthy of preservation as gems of art'.
US$2200. bookID # 12371
ROSS, Sir John; Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833.. London, A. W. Webster, 1835, First Edition, 4to [31 x 25.5 cm]; xxxiv, [vi, dedication, ad, errata leaf] 740pp, 31 plates and charts, including a fldg hand-colored map, 9 of the plates are finely hand-colored, one of the plates on list of plates is on two sheets, contemp half morocco, raised bands, gilt lettering & vignettes on spine, marbled endpapers & edges, light wear, light foxing on some leaves, dampstain on few margins, title soiled & repaired, map with old repairs, few margins repaired, else quite good.
TPL 1808. Abbey Travel 636. Hill 261. Sabin 73381. Arctic Bibliography 14866. Ross redeemed himself after his failed first arctic voyage in 1829 with this second expedition. He explored Prince Regent Inlet and along the shores of Boothia Felix. One of his ships was trapped in the ice and abandoned in the winter of 1832, the party being picked up by a whaler in 1833, after spending four winters in the Arctic. Ross's nephew, James Clark Ross, was second-in-command, and reached the then location of the north magnetic pole. He later made an important voyage to the Antarctic. The appendix volume on scientific results is not included here. This copy has an additional hand colored plate of Kemig, a partly nude native woman sitting in an igloo from a drawing by Ross, which is usually found in the appendix volume, instead of one of the plain plates of a ship at page 32. Many copies don't have the errata leaf, present here. Referring to the plates, Field 1321 describes them as 'so excellent as to worthy of preservation as gems of art'.
US$600. bookID # 6646
SCHWATKA, Frederick; A Summer in Alaska; A Popular Account of the Travels of an Alaska Exploring Expedition Along the Great Yukon River, From its Source to its Mouth, in the British North-West Territory, and in the Territory of Alaska. Philadelphia, John Y. Huber Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 418 pp, frontis, well-illustrated with numerous plates and other illus from drwgs and paintings by author, Mr Homan, Gloster and others, index, orig pictorial blue cloth with picture in black and gilt, gilt title lettering, spine vignettes, lightly rubbed at edges, short tear of endpaper, else near fine and clean.
Arctic Bibliography 15604 cites only the 1893 edition. Wickersham 2798. Ricks 193. Smith S30: 'Schwatka's fame and this book did much to acquaint Americans with this area in the 1890's'.
US$120. bookID # 8527
SCHWATKA, Frederick; Along Alaska's Great River; A Popular Account of the Travels of the Alaska Exploring Expedition of 1883, Along the Great Yukon River, From its Source to its Mouth, in the British North-west Territory and in the Territory of Alaska. New York, Cassell & Company, [1885], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 360 pp, frontis, numerous illus, plates, 3 maps (2 fldg including one in pocket), appendix on flora of upper Yukon, appendix on itinerary, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine edges trifle rubbed, small light stain on cover, else a fine and clean copy, unmarked, hinges not cracked.
Arctic Bibliog. 15598: "A detailed narrative for general readers of the Alaska Military Reconnaissance of 1883". Includes a raft journey on the Yukon River for 1300 miles, much on native life and customs. Wickersham 2793: 'exploring expedition along the great Yukon river, from its source to its mouth'. Ricks p 193. Tourville 4019. Smith 9127. Schwatka, a well published and well regarded author, did a great deal of polar exploring, including a Franklin search expedition in 1878-80.
US$200. bookID # 11285
SCORESBY, William, edited by C. Ian Jackson; The Arctic Whaling Journals of William Scoresby The Younger; Volume III The Voyages of 1817, 1818 and 1820. London, The Hakluyt Society, 2009, First edition thus, large 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; xlii, 245 pp, frontis, illustrations, maps, bibliog, index, index of whaling voyages, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean (unused).
After an extensive and detailed historical introduction by Jackson which contains a major reappraisal of Scoresby's role, especially in regard to his alleged mistreatment of John Barrow, the rest of the work is the unpublished accounts of Scoresby's three voyages 1817-20 which combine scientific records and social and religious comment as well as detailed descriptions of navigation and whaling. The appendix on the building of Arctic whalers with illustrations is by Fred M. Walker.
US$55. bookID # 13410
SCORESBY, William, Junior; Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery; Including Researches and Discoveries on the Eastern Coast of West Greenland Made in the Summer of 1822 in the Ship Baffin of Liverpool. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co., 1823, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xlii, 472 pp, 8 plates and maps including the two folding engraved maps (one with old repair on verso), the plan of a deserted hamlet on Jameson's Land, 2 large folding panoramas, view plates, tables, later morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, some minor foxing on few leaves, near fine, tight and sound.
Sabin 78171. Arctic Bibliog 15614. Hill p. 566: "an account of his voyage. . . whaling and exploration of the Scoresby Sound region in search for Eskimo settlements and for magnetic and other observations, including descriptions of ice conditions, physical features, ocean currents, ruins of Eskimo dwellings. . . . [his] discoveries were greater in importance and number than those of any other single navigator in northern waters." The appendices include list of plants by W. J. Hooker and extracts of two other whalers of 1822, lists of rocks and minerals and of animals found on the coast of Greenland.
US$900. bookID # 12517
SCOTT, Captain R. F.; arranged by Leonard Huxley, preface by Sir Clements R. Markham; Scott's Last Expedition, in two volumes, Volume I being the journals of Captain R. F. Scott, RN, Volume II being the Reports of the Journeys & Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913, First American edition, first issue, thick 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 443; xiv, [i], 376 pp, 2 engraved frontispieces (port), 8 fldg maps, including one in color, 4 fldg panorama, large number of plates, 18 color (incl from Wilson's watercolours), 8 photogravures, 100+ other illus, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., rear cover of volume II is stained, minor foxing on few leaves, endpaper bookplate, interior is quite clean, overall a very good set, tight and sound.
Antarctic Bibliog 23-6320 (Amer edition), Spence 1058. Conrad, 188: 'This is the place to begin for this expedition. Read this first, then supplement, compare and decide'. There were three issues of the American edition in 1913, this being the first issue (one of the issues had no illustrations). The London edition was also published in 1913. The tragic story with considerable detail, especially scientific, of the second expedition to reach the South Pole, arriving a month after Amundsen, but perishing before completing their return trip to base camp. Six of the photogravures and 16 of the color plates are from sketches by Edward A. Wilson. The photos were taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition. A classic of polar travel, very well-illustrated.
US$290. bookID # 12024
SCOTT, Captain R. F.; arranged by Leonard Huxley, preface by Sir Clements R. Markham; Scott's Last Expedition, in two volumes, Volume I being the journals of Captain R. F. Scott, RN, Volume II being the Reports of the Journeys & Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913, First American edition, first issue, thick 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 443; xiv, [i], 376 pp, 2 engraved frontispieces (port), 8 fldg maps, including one in color, 4 fldg panorama, large number of plates, 18 color (incl from Wilson's watercolours), 8 photogravures, 100+ other illus, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine is lightly faded with few small scratches, interior is quite clean and near fine, bookplate on endpaper, overall a very good+ set, tight and sound.
Antarctic Bibliog 23-6320 (Amer edition), Spence 1058. Conrad, 188: 'This is the place to begin for this expedition. Read this first, then supplement, compare and decide'. There were three issues of the American edition in 1913, this being the first issue (one of the issues had no illustrations). The London edition was also published in 1913. The tragic story with considerable detail, especially scientific, of the second expedition to reach the South Pole, arriving a month after Amundsen, but perishing before completing their return trip to base camp. Six of the photogravures and 16 of the color plates are from sketches by Edward A. Wilson. The photos were taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition. A classic of polar travel, very well-illustrated.
US$500. bookID # 12023
SCOTT, Captain R. F.; arranged by Leonard Huxley, preface by Sir Clements R. Markham; Scott's Last Expedition, in two volumes, Volume I being the journals of Captain R. F. Scott, RN, Volume II being the Reports of the Journeys & Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913, First American edition, first issue, thick 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 443; xiv, [i], 376 pp, 2 engraved frontispieces (port), 8 fldg maps, including one in color, 4 fldg panorama, large number of plates, 18 color (incl from Wilson's watercolours), 8 photogravures, 100+ other illus, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., discoloration stains at edges of covers, especially rear of volume II, minor foxing, interior is quite clean, overall a very good set, tight and sound.
Antarctic Bibliog 23-6320 (Amer edition), Spence 1058. Conrad, 188: 'This is the place to begin for this expedition. Read this first, then supplement, compare and decide'. There were three issues of the American edition in 1913, this being the first issue (one of the issues had no illustrations). The London edition was also published in 1913. The tragic story with considerable detail, especially scientific, of the second expedition to reach the South Pole, arriving a month after Amundsen, but perishing before completing their return trip to base camp. Six of the photogravures and 16 of the color plates are from sketches by Edward A. Wilson. The photos were taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition. A classic of polar travel, very well-illustrated.
US$450. bookID # 11764
SCOTT, Captain Robert F.; The Voyage of the 'Discovery'. Toronto, London, The Copp Clark Co; Macmillan and Co, 1905, First Canadian edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, [xvi], 410; x, 387 pp, 2 frontis's, plates, 2 folding maps, appendices, index, orig pict cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, corners rubbed, but a clean near fine set.
Spence 1052. Conrad p. 121. The first Canadian edition, printed the same year as the first London edition (of which there were only 1,000 copies printed), but in smaller format. The classic account which made Scott famous and was a precursor to his attempt at the South Pole.
US$200. bookID # 7645
SCOTT, Captain Robert F.; The Voyage of the 'Discovery'. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1905, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 556; xii, 508 pp, 2 photogravure frontispieces, 13 color plates from watercolors by Edward Wilson, maps (incl 2 fldg colored in pockets, numerous other plates, incl double-page, illus in text, index, orig cloth, top edge gilted, with gilt medallions on each cover, edges lightly rubbed, corner wear, a very good set, clean, with the tipped in leaf from the publisher.
Spence 1051. Renard 1369. AntBibl 23-53.61 With 260 full-page and other illustrations by Dr E. A. Wilson and other members of the expedition and the color plates from Wilson's paintings. The Discovery was the first British ship built for scientific purposes. A very detailed account of this important expedition (British National Antarctic Expedition of 1901-4), which was the first in-depth exploration of the continent. Conrad 121: 'A classic of expedition literature as Scott mixes geographical, scientific and metaphysical observations with the sure hand of an Edwardian gentleman'. Only 1,000 copies of the first edition were reportedly issued.
US$950. bookID # 12101
SCOTT, J. M.; Portrait of an Ice Cap with Human Figures. London, Chatto & Windus, 1953, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 173 pp, frontis, photo plates, drwgs, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear), near fine in very good dj.
The author, who was part of the Watkins expedition of 1930, describes life and survival on the Greenland ice cap based on his own experiences and the previously unpublished diaries of his companions.
US$15. bookID # 5946
SIMPSON, Thomas; Narrative of the Discoveries on the North Coast of America; effected by the Officers of the Hudson's Bay Company During the Years 1836-39. London, Richard Bentley, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xix, 419 pp 3 folding maps on two sheets, two maps hand colored in outline, half red morocco and matching red boards, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, front joint cracked & repaired, bookplates of Francis Hagner and Andrew Taylor, polar archivist, interior clean and near fine.
TPL 2315. Streeter 3709. Hill p274. Field 1411. Wagner-Camp 101. Arctic Bibliography 16124: 'Contains biographical sketch of the author with comment on the mystery of his death by his brother, narrative of expedition of Peter Dease and Thomas Simpson with party of twelve men to explore the northern coast of America from Mackenzie River westward and from Coppermine River eastward to Back River. Contains the journey from Fort Garry (Winnipeg) to Fort Chipewyan; descent of the Slave and Mackenzie [Rivers], etc.; discovering Boothia (now Simpson) Strait; exploration of the southern coast of Boothia Peninsula and Victoria Island. Includes detailed remarks on geographic features along the routes, weather and travel conditions; the Indians and Eskimos of the Mackenzie, northern Alaska and Coppermine regions'. An appendix lists about 150 plants collected along the coast between Coppermine River and Point Turn again, 1838, with reference to literature by Sir W. J. Hooker, eminent botanist, magnetic variation and dip observed by Simpson. Besides the maps called for in the book there are several contemporary maps, mounted on rear endpapers, including two maps taken from the Times of November 1st and 2nd, 1876 relating to the Nares Arctic expedition in the Alert and Discovery with two pages of text on same; and a folding map of the Arctic regions showing the route of the
US$3400. bookID # 12732
SNELLING, W. J.; The Polar Regions of the Western Continent Explored; Embracing a Geographical Account of Iceland, Greenland, the Islands of the Frozen Sea and the Northern Parts of the American Continent. . .. Boston, W. W. Reed, 1831, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [i], xii, 501 pp, engraved map frontis (G. Boynton Sc.), extra engraved title page with vignette of icebergs, printed title with engraved vignette, 8 plates, most with two engraved figures, contemporary full calf, gilt decoration and title lettering on spine, spine and edges worn, light to medium foxing, stains on initial leaves, plates with short marginal tears, good copy.
Sabin 85426: 'The New York public library copy lacks the printed title'. Arctic Bibliography 16352. The work covers Greenland, its geography, sea ice, whale fishery, discovery, early history, climate, Eskimos, etc, the three voyages of Parry for the northwest passage, Franklin's two overland journeys to the Arctic Coast of Canada, Richardson, Lyon and others, and a brief description of Kotsebues exploration of Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska and Kotzebue Sound. The appendix describes the mammals, narwhal or sea unicorn, seals of the area.
US$250. bookID # 7866
SNOW, W. Parker; Voyage of the Prince Albert in Search of Sir John Franklin: A Narrative of Every-day Life in the Arctic Seas. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1851, First edition, 8vo [20 x 12.5 cm]; xvi, 416 pp, 4 color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates after Snow's paintings (including extra title page), folding colored lithographed map showing route & day-by-day track of ship, tables, nineteenth century half vellum & marbled boards, gilt title lettering & rules on spine, light foxing on 2 plates, near fine sound copy, presentation copy on by John Barrow, FRS, who was a subscriber to expedition, also inscribed by Mrs Barrow.
Arctic Bibliography 16362: 'Journal of an expedition, June-September 1850, under Captain C. C. Forsyth, sponsored by Lady Franklin, which the author accompanied, acting as the ship's doctor. Describes in detail the voyage around Baffin Bay, through Lancaster Sound, Barrow Strait, entering into Wellington Channel, Prince Regent Inlet, landing at Cape Riley, etc; comments on encounters with other Franklin search ships in the area, descriptions of ice conditions, navigation, etc'. Sabin 85560. TPL 3111. Lande 52105. National Maritime Museum 906. Abbey Travel 638. John Barrow's presentation is on a tipped-in leaf to Royal United Service Institution and Mrs Barrow's presentation is to same organization, hand-written on endpaper.
US$2400. bookID # 12669
SOLA, A. E. Ironmonger; Klondyke: Truth and Facts of the New El Dorado. London, The Mining and Geographical Institute, [1897], First edition, large 8vo [27.5 x 19 cm]; [i, ad], [xii], 92. [93-102, ads] pp, frontis (port. signed by the author in the plate), 25 plates from photos, 4 maps at end, including one folding (although only 3 called for in list), orig pictorial gilt cloth with graphic skeleton grasping a pot of gold, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, old endpaper signature, small tape stains on endpaper, near fine, gilt bright, interior clean and fine.
Wickersham 4414. Ricks p. 207. Howes S749. Arctic Bibliography 16441: "Drawn from the author's observations during nearly four years' prospecting in the Klondike, and from reports of Canadian government officials. Information on routes, mining regulations, methods of placer mining, occurrence of gold, advice on clothing, staking claims, Indians, game, agriculture, etc, with a narrative of the author's experiences." The author doesn't seem to have found much gold himself but documents the Gold Rush quite well for others. The ads are interesting, relating to gold fields elsewhere, equipment, mining, mining tools with engraved illustrations.
US$350. bookID # 12248
STAENDER, Vivian, photos by Gilbert Staender, drawings by Frank Staender; Adventures with Arctic Wildlife. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, 1970, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [ii], 260 pp, over 150 illus including color from photos, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, small hole), fine and clean in vg dj.
Interesting observations on wildlife, including animals, fish, plants, based on extensive travels through Alaska. The work is also a how-to manual complete with the author's list of equipment and supplies. List of birds found.
US$15. bookID # 8029
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur; The Adventure of Wrangel Island. London, Jonathan Cape, 1926, First British edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxviii, 424 pp, frontis, many plates from photos, maps (including color folding), orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, edges worn, interior clean, good.
Arctic Bibliog 16744: "Account of an expedition to colonize Wrangel Island in the Arctic Ocean, 1921-23, directed by Stefansson." Based in part on diary of E. L. Knight.
US$30. bookID # 10780
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur; Ultima Thule; Further Mysteries of the Arctic. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1942], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 256 pp, 13 maps, illus from photos and drwgs by Alexander Popini, bibliog, index, orig cloth, rubbed at edges, publishers label on front cover, cover is good, internally very good and clean.
The author, a major Arctic explorer, describes his theories about Pytheas and Columbus' travels in the Arctic, as well as Arctic climate in their time.
US$32. bookID # 5253
STEPHENSON, William B.; The Land of Tomorrow. New York, George H. Doran Company, 1919, First Edition, sm 8vo; xviii, 19 - 240 pp, frontis, illus, orig pictorial cloth, rubbing at edges, corners worn, good clean copy.
Wicks 210; Wickersham 2228. Travels through Alaska, describing nature, conditions, geology, people, etc.
US$20. bookID # 1504
SVERDRUP, Otto; New Land; Four Years on the Arctic Regions. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1904, First edition in English, translated from Norwegian by Ethel Harriet Hearn, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 496; xii, 504 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates and illus from photos, 8 maps including folding of which four colored on two sheets in rear pocket, index, orig navy blue cloth with silver picture on each front cover and silver spine title lettering, slightly foxed on few leaves, cover slightly marked, a fine set, clean throughout, nice bright covers, the picture on each cover shows huskies with the Fram.
This first English edition includes four scientific appendices not printed in the Norwegian edition, by Per Elisaeus Schei, Herman Georg Simmons and Edvard Bay. Arctic Bibliography 17322. This is the narrative of the second Fram Expedition, 1898-1902, under Sverdrup, with the object of advancing towards the North Pole, through Smith Sound or to circumnavigate Greenland, with good descriptions of Ellesmere Island, life at winter quarters, animal life, hunting and sledge journeys, accounts of the mapping, etc. Notable for the discovery of Axel Heiberg, Elef Ringnes and Findlay Islands, the expedition filled in the last major unknown area on the map of the western Arctic.
US$1200. bookID # 12874
SWANN GALLERIES, ; The Polar Library of Dr. John M. Levinson. New York, Swann Galleries, 2007, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; colored frontis and about 100 illustrations in color including full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight use, else fine and clean, included is a loose sheet of the prices realized at this sale.
A description of 164 lots of polar travel assembled by the collector Levinson over many years, most lots are illustrated. A good reference since there is considerable bibliographical information included.
US$16. bookID # 13227
TILMAN, H. W.; Ice With Everything. Sydney, Gray's Publishing Company, [1974], First Canadian edition, published same time as first English edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 142 pp, illus from photos, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (lightly rubbed at spine ends), fine in very good dj.
Neate T37: 'In later life Tilman spent his time sailing to remote arctic and antarctic locations, landing to do a bit of climbing' A narrative of Tilman's travels mainly on the east cost of Greenland. The appendix lists his various boats with chronologies.
US$22. bookID # 4052
TILMAN, H. W.; Triumph and Tribulation. New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, [1977], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 153 pp, illus from photos, maps, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Tilman describes his voyage to Spitzenbergen, Disko Island, Angmagssalik, his sailing around the island of Vestspitzbergen and travels in Greenland. This is his last book. Neate T48.
US$32. bookID # 4051
TURNER, L. M.; Contributions to the Natural History of Alaska; Results of Investigations made Chiefly in the Yukon District and the Aleutian Islands, Conducted Under the Auspices of the Signal Service of the US Army, from May 1874 to August 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1886, First edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 226 pp, 26 plates, including 11 fine color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds from Ridgway's paintings, others of fish (complete), tables, orig cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, cover slightly marked, spine trifle faded, clean near fine copy, the plates in good impressions and with tissue guards.
An important contribution covering meteorology, plants, listing over 800 species; fish, listing 47 species from Bering Sea and Aleutian waters; birds, annotated listing of 172 species with another list of 269 species; mammals, listing 69 species including dolphins and whales, and with excellent plates. Bennet 107, whose copy only had 10 color plates: 'The ten finely colored plates all appear in part V... They show Alaskan birds and were the work of R. and J. L. Ridgway'. Ricks 222. Hasse p. 78. Wood 605.
US$250. bookID # 8476
TURRILL, W. B.; Joseph Dalton Hooker; Botanist, Explorer and Administrator. London, The Scientific Book Club, [1963], , 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xi, 228 pp, 3 maps plus insets, showing Hooker's travels, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), minor foxing on outer edge of text block, else near fine, clean and sound.
Hooker was famous for his exploration in north eastern India, Kangchenjunga, Sikkim, Atlas Mountains of Morocco, Antarctic, etc and his work at Kew as a botanist but his greatest influence was on his friend Charles Darwin and how he helped shape the theory of evolution.
US$5. bookID # 13060
TUTTLE, Charles R.; Our North Land: Being a Full Account of the Canadian North-West and Hudson's Bay Route, together with a Narrative of the Experiences of the Hudson's Bay Expedition of 1884, including a Description of the Climate, Resources, Native Inhabitants. Toronto, C. Blackett Robinson, 1885, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17]-589 pp, 2 folding colored maps, including frontis, numerous plates and other illus, with the half title, tables, orig pictorial cloth rebacked preserving orig covers & pictorial spine, gilt title lettering, marbled edges, new endpapers, lightly rubbed, slightly toning in some outer margins, signature, but near fine interior, clean, in very good+ cover, sound, solid.
Peel 1302. Arctic Bibliography 18107: 'Based on the author's observations during the expedition of 1884, and on reports of other Canadian explorers and surveyors, a narrative of the expedition with notes on white, native and halfbreed peoples, the villages, missionaries and economic life observed along Labrador, the posts of Ungava Peninsula, Churchill, York Factory and the islands of the Bay, accounts of fighting field ice, bear hunting, and the work of Hudson's Bay Co.' Nicely illustrated.
US$200. bookID # 11152
WHYMPER, Frederick; Travel and Adventure in the Territory of Alaska, formerly Russian America - Now Ceded to the United States - and in Various Other Parts of the North Pacific. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm; xx, [21], 353, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, title vignette, numerous illus, plates, fldg map with tear, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture of huskies and sled on cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little worn, very minor foxing, very good copy.
Wickersham 6030 citing the first London edition of 1868 and earliest NY edition of 1871. AB 19424 . Ricks p255: "This is one of the best works produced on the Russian-American Overland Telegraph Expedition of 1865-66. Whymper joined the expedition at Vancouver, sketching and recording his experiences. . . his account and artwork constitute one of the more significant contributions to Alaska description of the period."
US$180. bookID # 10380
WICKERSHAM, James; A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature 1724-1924, Containing the Titles of All Histories, Travels, Voyages, Newspapers, Periodicals, Public Documents, Etc., Printed in English, Russian, German, French, Etc. . . from 1724 to and including 1924. Fairbanks/Cordova, Alaska, Alaska Agricultural College & School of Mines; Cordova Daily Times Pri, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxvii, 635 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.
A standard reference covering over 10,000 items and preceded by an extensive introduction providing a good historical perspective.
US$60. bookID # 12830
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.