Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print reference books and books about books for sale at Horizon Books.
ANON, ; Catalogue of the Library of the Linnean Society of London. London, Longmans, Green and Co.; Williams and Norgate, 1896, new edition, thick 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [iv], 727 pp,, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, endpaper bookplate of Henry Jerome Turner, very good overall, interior is clean, fine and unmarked.
Descriptions of thousands of books and periodicals in this important botanical and natural history library.
US$80. bookID # 13365
BAILEY, L. H.; The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture; A Discussion of the Amateur and the Professional and Commercial Grower of the Kinds, Characteristics and Methods of Cultivation of the Species of Plants Grown in the US and Canada . . . .. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1919-1917, Second and third editions, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 5 volumes [of 6, lacking volume VI, S-Z], hundreds of plates, illus, diagrams, including color plates from photos, maps, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, few internal hinges cracked but holding, light cover wear, interiors quite clean, overall very good.
Bailey was the most important horticultural and gardening writer of his time. A massive and important reference, arranged alphabetically from the letter A to R, including keys to genera, descriptions of all aspects of horticulture, methods, sketches of eminent horticulturists, lists and descriptions of plants, etc, thousands of illustrations including both photos and drawings. It was later re-issued in a three volume set.
US$60. bookID # 11052
BARTON, Barbara J.; Gardening by Mail, A Source Book, Everything for the Garden and the Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1994], fourth edition, updated and revised, 4to [27 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated but about 400 pages, illus, tables, indexes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean, near fine, unmarked.
A directory of mail order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries and a list of useful books on plants and gardening.
US$3. bookID # 10791
BLAND, David; A History of Book Illustration; The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1958], First edition, 4to [28 x 19 cm]; 448 pp, 17 fine mounted color plates including frontis, 395 illustrations, mostly on plates (complete), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, fine and clean condition.
A classic and highly respected reference work covering the earliest books, oriental and Byzantine illustrations, medieval, Hebrew Illumination, China, Japan, illustration during the period of the first printed books, up to the twentieth century. Beautifully illustrated from the original sources.
US$40. bookID # 12657
BUCHANAN, Handasyde; Nature into Art; A Treasury of Great Natural History Books. New York, Mayflower Books, [1979], First American Edition, folio [31 x 23 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, color and black & white illustrations and plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in very good dj (spine a little faded, short tear).
A beautifully illustrated and interesting overview covering flowers & fruits, birds, animals & fish, insect , shells, printing techniques and an appendix of a 1934 catalog on old color plate books of flowers and birds which the author compiled.
US$13. bookID # 12764
BURTON, John Hill; The Book=Hunter [Book Hunter] etc; A New Edition with a Memoir of the Author. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1882, Second edition, edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being #990, large and thick 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; x, civ, 427 pp, etched engraved frontis portrait, signed in the plate, tinted engraved plate of the author's library, 2 illustrations, title in decorative border, engraved initials & end-pieces, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, tissue guard with minor foxing, bookplate removed from endpaper, overall near fine, interior is fine and clean.
The frontis plate is from drawing by W. B. Hole. The illustrations and the library view are from drawings by Rose Burton and engraved by Miss E. P. Burton. This is considered the best edition of what became a classic in the field, containing an extensive and detailed memoir written by his wife, and with much on book clubs, book hunting, prowling auctions, preservation, etc, the nature of book collecting of the nineteenth century.
US$120. bookID # 12953
CLARK, Thomas D.; Travels in the Old South, A Bibliography. Norman, University of Oklahoma, [1969], First edition was 1956, this being the second printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xix, 327; xv, 289; xviii, 403 pp, illustrations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations, very fine and clean (as new) in orig slipcase with original printed labels (fine with small repair at corner).
A major bibliographical work undertaken by twelve experts in the area, the set lists and describes over one thousand travels books published up to 1860. Volume one deals with the formative years, 1527-1783, from the Spanish explorations through the American revolution. Volume two, on the expanding south, 1750-1825, covering the Ohio Valley and the cotton frontier. Volume three on the ante bellum south, 1825-1860, with a focus on cotton, slavery and conflict. Detailed and critical descriptions of each entry are provided.
US$140. bookID # 12661
COOKE, Alan and Clive Holland; The Exploration of Northern Canada; 500 to 1920, a Chronology. Toronto, The Arctic History Press, [1978], First edition, limited to 1,100 copies, large 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 549 pp, large folding colored map in rear pocket, 14 other maps on 23 pages, including many double-page, roster of names, bibliog, index, original red simulated leather, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignettes, fine, clean and unused copy.
A comprehensive and detailed reference of expeditions, including all Northwest Passage expeditions, other journeys, describing the importance and achievements of each work cited, contains information on settlements, epidemics and other disasters, expedition leaders, other members, account of the expedition, scientific information gathered, political events, references to other works, etc. The roster of members of the expeditions lists about 5,000 names.
US$200. bookID # 13427
CORDIER, Henri; Bibliotheca Indosinica. Dictionnaire Bibliograpique des ouvrages relatifs á la PTninsule Indochinoise. Mansfield Center, Martino Fine Books, nd [2000], limited edition of 100 copies, reprinted from the original, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 5 volumes in 3 with 3,030 pages plus 309 pages of indexes, a complete set, original cloth, gilt spine title letting in gilt borders, fine, clean and unmarked, the set is complete and as new.
This is the most important bibliography describing about 20,000 items covering all fields and was the pioneer work in the field and still the standard bibliography of Indochina. The main arrangement is by country (Laos, Siam, Assam and Burma, Malaya, French Indochina and Cambodia) but also with subject divisions, such as languages, customs, history, geography, government, religion, literature, etc. Besterman 3050. Sheehy DE212. Walford II: 278.
US$140. bookID # 13094
CORDIER, Henri; Bibliotheca Japonica. Dictionnaire Bibliographique des Ouvrages Relatifs a l'Empire Japonais ranges par ordre chronologique jusqu'a 1870 suivi d'un appendice renfermant la liste alphabetique des Principaux Ouvrages parus de 1870 a 1912. Paris; Staten Island, Ernest Leroux; Maurizio Martino, 1912, [1996], reprint, limited to 100 copies, of the first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14,5 cm]; xii, 762 pp, index, published in columns, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt and red border, fine, clean, unmarked, as new copy.
The standard reference with about 3,500 works cited, and with the Cordier's appendix bringing it up to date. Arranged by subject including much on travels and exploration.
US$42. bookID # 13098
CORDIER, Henri; Bibliotheca Sinica; Dictionnaire Bibliographique Des Ouvrages Relatifs a L'Empire Chinois [Bibliographical Dictionary of works related to the Chinese Empire]. Staten Island, NY, Maurizio Martino, [1997], reprint of the greatly enlarged second edition of 1904-8, this is a limited edition of 50 copies, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 6 volumes bound in three, xvi, 3-1575-4439, (iv), iv, 84 pp, indices, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering on red background, very fine, clean and unmarked set, as new.
Describing some 70,000 works, including 20,000 included in the supplement (volume V), this superb reference set is 'the only reasonably complete bibliography for China in any European language' [Walford II:271]. Volume 6 is the author index originally published in 1953 and not included in the original edition.
US$180. bookID # 13105
DORF, Philip; Liberty Hyde Bailey; an Informal Biography. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in damaged dj (price clipped, hole in spine area with no loss to lettering).
A good bibliography of the most famous and prolific US garden and horticultural writer of the early twentieth century with a list of books and articles by him and about him, his awards, etc.
US$12. bookID # 12752
DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, edition limited to 2,500 copies, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illus, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine, some shelf wear, bit rubbed on spine, very good clean copy with a nice inscription from the author.
This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates.
US$130. bookID # 1853
DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, preferred issue, edition limited to 750 copies with the colored subscriber folding plate, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illustrations, folding colored plate, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine & gilt title lettering on cover, top edge gilted, spine trifle darkened but a fine bright and clean copy in the original cloth covered slipcase.
This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates. This is the scarce issue with the extra colored folding plate that was not included in other issues.
US$220. bookID # 12662
EBERSTADT, Edward; The Northwest Coast. a Century of Personal Narratives of Discovery, Conquest & Exploration From Bering's Landfall to Wilkes' Surveys 1741-1841. New York, Edward Eberstadt & Sons, nd [c2000], limited edition facsimile of the original edition of 1941, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vi, 7 - 127 pp, frontis, plates and other illustrations, facsimiles of title pages and manuscripts, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and as new condition.
Marking the bi-centennial of the discovery of the Northwest Coast by Bering and the centennial of the explorations in the Pacific Northwest of America's first National Exploring Expedition, this fine bookseller's catalogue, one of the best issued by a US bookseller, has become an important reference in itself. Covering early Russian explorations, Spanish and French explorations, American explorations, the Wilkes Expedition, cartography, 219 items are described, most include collations, plate numbers, etc and most interestingly the price the book was selling for.
US$24. bookID # 13110
FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Middlesex, Viking, [1986], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 224 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unused.
A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.
US$12. bookID # 13234
FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Topsfield, Salem House Publishing, [1987], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 223 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, dj, fine.
A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.
US$10. bookID # 4983
FITZPATRICK, T. J.; Rafinesque; A Sketch of His Life with Bibliography. Des Moines, The Historical Department of Iowa, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 241 pp, portrait frontis and 31 facsimiles of title pages, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt stamped title on front cover and spine, slight shelf wear, else a fine clean and partly unopened copy.
Bridson (The History of Natural History) Ba1401. A biography and the main bibliography of this leading nineteenth century American naturalist and botanist. The bibliography cites over 1,000 items. The author was a descendent of Thomas Jefferson, president of the US, for whom he was named.
US$110. bookID # 6138
FRANKLIN, Colin; Themes in Aquatint. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1978, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies, folio [37.5 x 25 cm]; vii, 104 pp, 16 plates from original aquatints, mostly colored, index, orig cloth backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, unmarked and unused, with the orig plain dj (short tear), with the extra loose plate in orig printed folder prospectus, with the orig receipt from publisher dated 1979.
This is the finely produced limited edition, printed at Cambridge University Press for The Book Club of California with colour plates printed at the Curwen Press, London, typographical design by John Dreyfus. An excellent and impressive work covering early books on aquatint, sport, the common life, doggerel, city and cottage, view, tours and the visual book, showing the use of aquatint printing of plates through the ages. The illustrations are taken from some of the finest illustrated books from 1775 to 1842, the golden age of aquatint.
US$90. bookID # 12597
FUSSELL, G. E.; The Old English Farming Books from Fitzerbert to Tull 1523 to 1730 [with:] More Old English Farming Books from Tull to Board of Agriculture 1731 to 1793. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1947, 1950, First edition of each volume, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [viii], 141; [x], 186 pp, 24 plates, author and title indexes in each volume, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (price clipped, light wear at spine ends), fine and clean.
A well-respected reference book, both volumes in dust jackets. The plates are taken from title pages, plates or portraits from the books.
US$70. bookID # 13241
GAY, Jean; Bibliographie de l' Afrique et de l' Arabie; Catalogue Methodique de tous les ouvrages frantais & des principaux en langues TtrangFres traitant de la GTographie, de l'Histoire, de Commerce, des Lettres & des Arts de l'Afrique & de l'Arabie. Mansfield Centre, Martino Fine Books, nd [1998], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 312 pp, detailed indexes, original red cloth with gilted spine title lettering, clean, quite fine, as new.
A useful reference covering about 3,700 works appearing in all languages on Northern Africa and Arabia, and including all aspects such as travel, exploration, geography and philosophy. The work gives detailed information on illustrations, size, collation of the book, editions, description of book, etc.
US$55. bookID # 13339
HEIMANN, Willy; A Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus, issued in Commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birthday of Carolus Linnaeus 1707-1778. Stockholm, Sanbergs Bokhandel, 1957, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 179 pp, illus from early sources, glossary, indexes, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and written on spine, cover with engraved vignette of Linnaeus, near fine, clean throughout.
A very useful reference work on one of the most influential naturalists of all time, listing and describing almost 900 works, including all Linnaeus major works and almost all his minor works.
US$22. bookID # 12879
HILER, Hilaire and Meyer, edited by Helen Grant Cushing; Bibliography of Costume; A Dictionary Catalog of About Eight Thousand Books and Periodicals. Mansfield, Maurizio Martino Publisher, [1994], limited edition of 250 copies, first edition was 1939, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [ii], xl, 911 pp, original cloth, spine title lettering, fine, clean, unmarked and unused copy.
A massive reference work covering all aspects of costume through the ages, citing some 8,000 works, with details on each. There is an extensive and valuable introduction by Hiler, that provides a historical framework. Many of the works cited are related to travels in various countries. Its cross-referenced with Colas and Lipperheide.
US$30. bookID # 13103
HOOK, Diana H. & Jeremy M. Norman; The Haskell F. Norman Library of Science of Medicine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., 1991, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, lxxvii, [iii], 511, [i]; xvi, 513 - 1005, [iii] pp, 33 color plates, plus color portrait plate, plus about 400 illustrations of title pages or other parts of books, bibliog, indexes of printers, artists, subjects, names, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover, lightly spotted on a few leaves, near fine sound set.
Not to be confused with the Christie's auction catalogue of same name which sold Haskell Norman's library, this two volume set describes over 2,600 items in considerable detail, covering all the major science and medicine books published, with separate sections on Freud and Mesmer. Norman provides an introductory essay, 'My Education as a Bibliophile', and Hook provides a cataloguer's introduction. A valuable and important reference work based on the finest collection of books assembled in the twentieth century on this topic.
US$650. bookID # 13202
HULTON, Paul and Lawrence Smith; Flowers in Art from East and West. London, British Museum Publications, [1979], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 150 pp, frontis, 133 illus, including some in color on plates, other full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean condition.
Illustrations of all types of floral art except oil paintings, the book describes the three motives that inspired artists, and covers both Europe as well as Islam, China, Japan, Persia, India, and includes a good section on printing techniques.
US$12. bookID # 12120
IBRAHIM-HILMY, H. H. Prince; Literature of Egypt and the Soudan from the Earliest Times to the Year 1885 Inclusive; A Bibliography Comprising Printed Books, Periodical Writings, and Papers of Learned Societies; Maps and Charts; Ancient Papyri, Manuscripts, Drawings, &c.. Cambridge [London], Maurizio Martino Publisher, nd [1994], limited to 250 copies, thick 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, viii, 398; [ii], 459 pp, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black label, gilt rules, fine, clean and unused copy.
A massive 860 page reference covering thousands of books, articles, etc, and a standard reference on Egypt and Sudan. Sudan at the time this bibliography was written covered a much larger area than present day Sudan.
US$65. bookID # 13372
ICIMSOY, A. Oguz & Hamza Kandur; A Bibliography of Books in English on Turkey 1700-1990. Istanbul, Librairie de Pera, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 273 pp, author index, title index, orig boards (hardcover) with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.
Citing over 3,500 books in English, the work is arranged by subject including philosophy and religion, social sciences, language, science, fine arts and archeology, literature, geography and travel, history, etc, and with excellent indexes.
US$40. bookID # 12866
KAUL, H. K.; Travels in South Asia; A Selected and Annotated Bibliography of Guide-books and Travel Books on South Asia. np, Humanities Press, [1979], , 4to [27 x 22 cm]; 215 pp, indexes by title, author, geography, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a fine and clean copy.
Detailed descriptions of 1016 items, each describing the areas covered and topics. Very well indexed and organized by geographical region including India (98 regions), Burma, Ceylon, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Tibet, etc.
US$40. bookID # 13373
KERNER, Robert J.; Northeastern Asia: A Selected Bibliography - Contributions to the Bibliography of the Relations of China, Russia, and Japan with Special Reference to Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia and Eastern Siberia, in Oriental and European Languages. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1939, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xxxix, 675; xxxi, 621 pp, indexes, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library stamps on endpapers and title pages, spine number blacked out, text pages are clean and unmarked, still quite a good copy, sound and tight, of the original edition.
A massive work, over 1,300 pages, with reference to almost 14,000 works in all subjects, and a basic reference in this area. Includes extensive introductions in each volume.
US$65. bookID # 12900
KIFFER, Selby, George Snyder; Important American Voyages and Explorations; Property From a Private Collection. New York, Sotheby's, 1985, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, illustrations including full page, reproduced from the books being auctioned, orig red pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, mounted plate on cover in gilt border, fine and clean condition.
The October 31, 1985 auction of 43 superb books on American voyages and explorations, each with detailed descriptions and bibliographical detail, most illustrated, including the rare The General History of Virginia by John Smith, published in 1624.
US$7. bookID # 12772
KIMES, William F. and Maymie B. Kimes; John Muir; A Reading Bibliography. Fresno, Panorama West Books, 1986, best edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; xxiv, 179 pp, frontis (portrait of Muir), many illus including photos of Muir, pictures of his books including covers and interior illus, chronology of key dates in life of Muir, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny scratch on cover, else fine, clean and unmarked.
This second and revised edition has been expanded and enlarged by 40 per cent with 192 new entries, all of which have been integrated into the chronologically arranged main text, with an enlarged index. The new entries have come from two new sources of information on Muir which became available after publication of the first edition. Each of the hundreds of entries, covering all of Muir's publications have a description with its importance and a collation. A most useful reference of this important US traveller, environmentalist and naturalist.
US$60. bookID # 12836
KING, Edmund M. B.; Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings, 1830-1880; A Descriptive Bibliography. London, New Castle, The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, [2003], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xxiii, [iii], 324 pp, numerous illus including in color, bibliog, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine in gilt border, gilt titling on cover, fine, clean, unmarked, as new in orig clear glassine jacket.
Nicely illustrated with over 200 illustrations and 91 colored plates of book covers and bindings, the work describes in detail 752 books, with these fabulous bindings, the books covering various subject areas, from literature to travels. As well there is good introductory material, including of biographies of artists and binders, illustrations of bookbinders' tickets, etc.
US$70. bookID # 13109
KINGSFORD, William; The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with other Information; A Supplemental Chapter on Canadian Archaeology. Toronto, Montreal, Rowsell & Hutchison, Eben Picken, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 140, addendum, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine lettering, black cover lettering, cover vignette, spine slightly faded but clean fine copy.
The bibliography is well annotated with descriptions and comments on each book and a good introduction.
US$25. bookID # 10177
KNUTSON, Amy, Colleen Sell (editors); BIBLIO, the Magazine for Collectors of Books, Manuscripts and Ephemera. Eugene, Aster Publishing, 1996-1999, First editions, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; complete in 31 issues, all published, from Volume 1, Number 1 (the scarce premiere issue) to volume 4, number 4, filled with colored and black and white illustrations, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean condition.
A complete set of all 31 published numbers of this short-lived but impressive magazine covering all aspects and fields of book-collecting, with detailed articles by many of the more famous experts in their fields. Fascinating and well-written and illustrated articles.
US$180. bookID # 11070
LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian; Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21.5 cm]; vii, 567 pp, frontis is title in Russian with illus, 161 plates are reproductions of title pages, indexes in English and Russian, bibliog, orig red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The best and most useful reference on the subject with an introduction by Archibald Hanna Jr. Each of the books cited has a detailed description and full collation, includes English translations of Russian titles.
US$150. bookID # 12831
LEFANU, William; Nehemiah Grew; A Study and Bibliography of his Writings. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, First edition, edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvii, 182 pp, frontis (portrait), illus from Grew's works, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean copy.
The best bibliographical reference to this pioneer botanist and biologist. His works, especially The Anatomy of Plants, were very influential in the history of science.
US$9. bookID # 12232
MARKHAM, Sir Clements R.; The Lands of Silence; A History of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration. Mansfield (Center `Cambridge), Martino Fine Books (Cambridge University Press), nd [1998], this edition is limited edition of 150 copies, reprinted from the 1921 first edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 539 pp, 52 plates and other illus, maps, chronology of exploration, bibliog, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, unmarked and clean, as new.
A useful description of all of the explorations written by the British admiralty's most important thinker of the time, and as a geographer and writer on travel and exploration topics was highly respected. The first part, up to page 386 covers the Arctic, the remainder an important contribution on the Antarctic, from Captain Cook and Bellinghausen to Captain Robert Scott and all the voyages in between. Arctic Bibliography 10939. Spence 755.
US$30. bookID # 13093
MEISEL, Max; A Bibliography of American Natural History; The Pioneer Century, 1769-1865; The Role Played by Scientific Societies, Scientific Journals, Natural History Museums & Botanic Gardens, State Geological & Natural History Surveys, Federal Exploring Expeditions. New York, Maurizio Martino Publisher (The Premier Publishing Co.), 1994, Edition limited to 100 copies, complete reprint of the First edition of 1924-29, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, 244; xii, 741; xii, 749 pp, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, a very fine, clean, unmarked and complete set, as new.
A detailed and important source work including annotated bibliography, bibliography of biographies, institutions and their works, bibliography, indexes of authors, naturalists, subjects, etc. Includes all of the original material. A massive work.
US$110. bookID # 13366
MONAGHAN, Frank, supplement by Samuel J. Marino; French Travellers in the United States 1765 - 1932. New York, Antiquarian Press, 1961, revised edition, limited to 750 copies, the first edition with the supplement, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 130 pp, frontis portrait of Lafayette, 10 illus/plates from early sources including portraits, title pages, etc, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit faded, interior is clean, unmarked, overall near fine and sound.
A useful bibliography and reference, listing hundreds of books, each with bibliographical detail, collations, descriptive information, etc. The supplement added many additional books not in the original list. There is also a chronological list of French travellers.
US$35. bookID # 12776
NICKLES, John M.; Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, US Geological, 1923-24, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [ii], 1167; [ii], 659 pp, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine edges a little worn, ink-stamp on title of volume II, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine, very good overall.
A useful reference in over 1,800 pages listing thousands of books, journal articles, etc pertaining to the geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy of North America, especially the United States, Canada, Newfoundland, the Arctic, Greenland, Mexico, Central America, Panama, West Indies including Trinidad and the Hawaiian Islands. Volume I is the bibliography, volume II being a detailed index.
US$20. bookID # 12729
NISSEN, Claus; DIE ILLUSTRIERTEN VOGELBUCHER. Ihre Geschichte und Bibliographie [The Illustrated Bird Book, their history and bibliography]. Stuttgart, Hiersemann Verlag, [1976, Second and best edition, 4to [30 x 21.5 cm]; 222 pp, frontis from drawing by Murr, 16 plates, index, orig blue pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt designs, fine, clean and as new condition.
The best bibliography of bird books, citing 1031 books, with a detailed history (in German). A standard reference. Besterman 4367. The later reprint is quite inferior.
US$120. bookID # 13016
NORMAN, Jeremy M.; Morton's Medical Bibliography; An Annotated Check-list of Texts Illustrating the History of Medicine (Garrison and Morton). Aldershot, Scolar Press, [1991], Fifth and best edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxiv, 1241 pp, index of personal names, index of subjects, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, very fine and clean (as new).
A massive expansion of the standard reference on the subject, originally published in 1943 by Garrison and Morton which had described 5,506 works, this latest edition includes 8927 entries, This edition revised all the sections of previous editions, adding many completely new sections, such as ecology, aviation medicine, pediatric surgery, alternative medicine, acupuncture, sports medicine, etc, earlier sections expanded or rewritten. Each entry has details on significance or importance in history of medicine.
US$190. bookID # 12785
ORCUTT, William Dana; In Quest of the Perfect Book; Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1926, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 98, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; [vii], 316, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates, portraits, facsimiles, manuscripts, including the 6 plates that are only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine slightly darkened, endpaper bookplate of Brownie W. McCormick, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.
The author was able to find books now only found in major libraries but its a pleasure to read about his finds and discoveries, including illuminated manuscripts, finely printed books, early books, manuscripts, typography, Laurenziana, etc.
US$80. bookID # 12655
ORCUTT, William Dana; The Kingdom of Books. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 450 copies of which this is number 267, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 290, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates and illustrations, facsimiles from early or rare books, portraits, including the 6 plates only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine a little darkened, endpaper bookplate of Charles Willcox, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.
Detailed discussions of great books published through the ages, masters of typography, bindings, etc, and the authors explorations in hunting for them, including chapters on modern masters of typography, old book stalls in Paris, incunabula, bookbinding, etc.
US$60. bookID # 12654
ORCUTT, William Dana; The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1930, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 230, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 314 pp, colored frontis with tissue guard, 70 plates, portraits, including from photos and facsimiles from rare books, manuscript, etc, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine a little darkened, endpaper bookplate of Barbara Horton, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition, partly unopened and unread.
Detailed discussions of great books published through the ages, masters of typography, bindings, etc, and the authors explorations in hunting for them, including chapters on the Vatican library, type, Sweynheym, Pannartz, Bodoni, Red Cross archives, book investments, etc.
US$80. bookID # 12653
RABINOWICZ, Harry M.; Treasures of Judaica. South Brunswick, New York, London, Thomas Yoseloff, [1971], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 240 pp, hundreds of illustrations including in color, many on plates, glossary, bibliography, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (wear, repairs, not price clipped, short tear).
The author describes the collections housed at the British Museum, British and Foreign Bible Society, Lambeth Palace Library, Mocatta Library, St. Paul's Library, Monument Room of Westminster Abbey, Wiener Library, Sassoon collection, John Rylands Library and others, very well-illustrated, reproducing documents, books, portraits, etc.
US$8. bookID # 13375
RICKS, Melvin; edited by Stephen W. and Betty J. Haycox; Mevlin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature. Portland, Binford & Mort, [1977], First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 270 pp, frontis portrait, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
An annotated and encyclopedic bibliography covering thousands of books, papers, articles, pamphlets based on over 25 years of study, preceded by an introduction and guide. A very useful reference.
US$25. bookID # 12829
ROBERTSON, James Alexander; Bibliography of the Philippine Islands, Printed and Manuscript; Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Philippina. New York, Cleveland, Kraus; The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970 [1908], reprint of the scarce first edition which was printed in only 150 copies, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 437 pp, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.
Besterman 4786. Includes detailed descriptions of over 4,000 books, pamphlets, manuscripts covering all aspects of the Philippine Islands.
US$15. bookID # 13340
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Old English Gardening Books. London, Marin Hopkinson and Company, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 144 pp, illus, 16 plates, 8 plans, title page vignette, index, orig cloth-backed boards, orig paper labels, fine, clean and unmarked in the scarce dust jacket (short tear, slight wear but quite good), with an extra loose title label.
An important and detailed contribution with plates and bibliography mainly 16th and 17th century. With a chapter on William Lawson, Gervase Markham, John Parkinson.
US$180. bookID # 11846
ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.
First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.
US$5. bookID # 10049
ROSENBACH, A. S. W.; Books and Bidders; The Adventures of a Bibliophile. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 760 copies of which this is #409 signed by author, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 311 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, including facsimiles from original sources, index, with an extra title spine label at rear, orig cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, top edge gilted, a bit rubbed at edges, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked.
The premier bookdealer of his time writes of his finds, discoveries and haunts, most of which no longer exist. He discovered some of the great treasures now in major libraries. This limited edition had wider margins than the trade edition. This copy includes a loose paper by Michael Sadleir, entitled Pleasures and Problems of Book Collecting from another source.
US$50. bookID # 11581
SAUER, Gordon C.; John Gould the Bird Man; a Chronology and Bibliography. Melbourne, Sydney, New York, London, Lansdowne Editions, [1982], First edition, large 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; xxiv, 416 pp, frontis, numerous colored plates, plus many other illus from contemporary sources, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean and unused.
A detailed and scholarly work, an essential reference to this important artist and ornithologist including genealogy, major published works, chronology and life, year by year, and a detailed bibliography.
US$60. bookID # 10747
SCHAFER, Joseph; A History of the Pacific Northwest. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1921, revised and rewritten edition, the first edition being 1905, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 323 pp, double-page colored map frontis with insets of Philippines, Hawaii, Wake Island, Guam, Puerto Rico, plates from photos, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, name on endpaper, else fine and clean.
This is a completely rewritten and revised version of the earlier edition, based on new material found, and covers from the period of the early explorers of the Pacific Coast, the discovery of Puget Sound and Columbia River, Lewis and Clark, through the pioneer period, migrations, railways, developments, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12656
SCOTT, Ernest; Australian Discovery By Sea [and] By Land. London, Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1929], First editions, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 412; xxxii, 422 pp, 31 plates and maps including 12 portrait plates, 18 maps, other plate, frontis in each volume, bibliog, complete set, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt spine decoration, short tear at upper spine, light foxing on few pages, spines a little faded, good sound set, unmarked and clean throughout.
Scott, who was a professor of history at Melbourne provides good detailed introductions to each volume, and then lets the explorers and travelers speak for themselves. He covers all the main explorers to and in Australia, from Cook, Tasman, Dampier, Bligh, Laperouse, Flinders, Drake to Blaxland, Evans, Oxley, Hume, Hovell, Sturt, Eyre, Burke and many others. The plates and maps are from contemporary sources and there are lists of principal dates from 1521 to 1874.
US$22. bookID # 9886
SCOTT, Ernest; Australian Discovery By Sea [and] By Land. London, Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1929], First editions, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 412; xxxii, 422 pp, 31 plates and maps including 12 portrait plates, 18 maps, other plate, frontis in each volume, bibliog, complete set, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt spine decoration, spines slightly faded but lettering clear, else near fine sound set, unmarked and clean throughout.
Scott, who was a professor of history at Melbourne provides good detailed introductions to each volume, and then lets the explorers and travelers speak for themselves. He covers all the main explorers to and in Australia, from Cook, Tasman, Dampier, Bligh, Laperouse, Flinders, Drake to Blaxland, Evans, Oxley, Hume, Hovell, Sturt, Eyre, Burke and many others. The plates and maps are from contemporary sources and there are lists of principal dates from 1521 to 1874.
US$30. bookID # 13140
SCOTT, N. C.; A Dictionary of Sea Dayak [Dyak]. London, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 218 pp, table of spelling, abbreviations, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, note on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
The Sea Dayaks are in Borneo, Sarawak. This edition has the supplement of additional words collected by G. Bruggeman.
US$120. bookID # 10677
SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO., ; The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978-1981, First editions, 4to [28 x 20.5 cm]; 7 volumes, color frontis's, hundreds of illus in color and black and white, many full page, title pages from early works, each volume with the original printed selling prices and name of purchaser, orig heavy paper wraps, printed titles on cover and spines, very clean, fine copy, unmarked.
The complete auction record describing 3,309 works in detail, many being illustrated, was the sale of one of the finest scientific libraries to be sold in the twentieth century. Because of the careful description of the books, and with references to other bibliographies, this catalogue has become a standard and important reference.
US$130. bookID # 11021
SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History. London, Sotheby's, 1990, , 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 198, [xiv] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean, and with the prices realized on a loose sheet.
This sale of fine books on 29 November 1990 includes the properties of the 9th and 10th Dukes of Northumberland, Duke of Wellington (45 lots), Sir William Curtis, etc, in 362 lots, 219 of which are on travel covering all areas. A useful reference.
US$8. bookID # 13361
SOTHEBY'S, ; Fine Books and Manuscripts from the Library of the late Alan G. Thomas. London, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 285, [xv] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored and including full-page, frontis, photo and biography of Thomas by Christopher de Hamel, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important and historical books, describing 474 lots in detail, sale held in London, 21-22 June 1993, including from 580 BC, through medieval times, incunabula, to the nineteenth century.
US$14. bookID # 13341
SOTHEBY'S, ; Important Natural History Books from the Glenbow Museum. New York, Sotheby's, 1994, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important books, from the Glenbow Museum Collection, the largest museum in western Canada, describing the items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in New York, 24 April 1994. A useful reference. Most of the books are ornithological with a strong collection by John Gould, although other areas of natural history and botany are represented also.
US$10. bookID # 13376
SOTHEBY'S, ; Natural History, Travel, Atlases and Maps. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 278 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, some double-page, some black and white illustrations, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of travel books, maps, atlases and paintings on the middle east, describing 453 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 14 November 2002. A very useful reference. Includes items from most parts of the world including the libraries of the Fane Family, Lady Herries, Brigadier C. E. Tryon Wilson, Neville L. Fakes, etc, with 89 lots on natural history. Sale L02304.
US$10. bookID # 13334
SOTHEBY'S, ; Sammlung Rudolf Von Gutmann; including Chinese School Watercolours in Two Albums Containing Fine Landscapes and Interiors ( c. 1790); Melchior Pfintzing Teuerdank Printed on Vellum (1517) and the Talman Albums c. 1720. London, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 117, [x] pp, many illustrations, almost all colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial boards (hardcover), title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean, unmarked and unused, with the original loose sheet of the prices realized.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important books, from the library of noted collector, describing the items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 2 April 1993. A useful reference.
US$12. bookID # 13369
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Continental Library of Archibald, 5th Earl of Rosebery and Midlothian. London, Sotheby's, 1995, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 222, [x] pp colored frontis plate, hundreds of fine illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, index of provenance, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized, pictorial endpapers.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 408 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 25 May 1995, sale LN5576. A very useful reference with a detailed and illustrated introduction describing the building of this fabulous library.
US$12. bookID # 13377
SOTHEBY'S, ; The De Boodt Album of Natural History Drawings. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 32 pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including full-page, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
The 'paper museum' of Anselmus de Boodt, an album of natural history drawings in 12 volumes, containing 728 highly accomplished watercolour drawings of quadrupeds, birds, fish, insects, reptiles, flowers and plants, the drawings executed in the first quarter of the seventeenth century, mounted and re-arranged in the nineteenth century and includes: Florum, Herbarium, ac fructuum selectiorum icones. Bruges: Apud Joannem Baptistam & Lucam Kerchovios, 1640. This superb collection of early seventeenth-century natural history drawings was the only such Collection remaining in private hands, and one of the very few to have remained largely intact, without being broken up or dispersed. The drawings are remarkable for the quality of their execution, their fine colouring, and their zoological and Botanical detail. Details on each art work is given. Sale LN8725, 10 December 1998.
US$5. bookID # 13327
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of a Gentleman: Early Trade and Exploration in the East. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 167 pp, many illustrations including selections from the original books, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, clean, near fine.
Detailed descriptions and useful reference material of 344 lots sold on 6 June 2000, with an extensive illustrated introduction by Paul Quarrie, sale L00211. Descriptions of many famous works in travel literature. A useful reference work.
US$10. bookID # 13417
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of Philip Robinson, part II, The Chinese Collection. London, Sotheby's, 1988, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 193, [xiii] pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, double-page maps, bibliography, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean, and with the prices realized on a loose sheet.
Detailed descriptions and useful reference material of 270 lots sold on 22 November 1988. This sale was the entire Robinson Chinese collection with a preface and acknowledgement page by Robinson, who had formed one of the finest collections of books, manuscripts, maps, prints, paintings, etc, much of it travel related. A useful reference work.
US$14. bookID # 13360
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Longueville Collection of Voyages and Travels to Australia and the South Seas. , Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 159, [xiii] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized and with the loose prospectus for the sale including colored illustrations.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books on Australia and Pacific, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 278 items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 25 June 1993. A very useful reference covering a period of 400 years of exploration beginning with the first publication of Rotz's great atlas from 1542 and including Pacific voyages and discovery, the first fleet and settlement of Australia, first fleet association copies, coastal surveying of Australia, inland exploration, etc.
US$22. bookID # 13370
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Ornithological Library of Richard Howard. London, Sotheby's, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 114 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, frontis, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small notes from original bidder, else fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of bird books, from the library of noted collector, founder of the Child-Beale Wildlife Park, founder of International Trust for Nature Conservation, etc, describing 203 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 28 April 1999. A very useful ornithological book reference. Sale LO9216.
US$10. bookID # 13337
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, frontis, colored plates, black and white photos, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small notes from original bidder, else fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A very well-illustrated auction sale of 211 lots, described in detail, sale held 14 June 1993. Includes a biography of Otto Kallir by Jane Kallir. The sale includes books, letters, manuscripts, photographs, etc of historical importance, Roald Amundsen, Richard E. Byrd, Amelia Earhart, Otto, Lilienthal, Charles Lindbergh, Saint-Exupery, Wright brothers, ballooning, dirigibles, early airplanes, first flights, first letters sent by air mail, documents, etc.
US$20. bookID # 13342
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Scientific Library of the late Soren Madsen. , Sotheby's, 1996, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 80, [viii] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized.
A well illustrated Sotheby's sale of books on science and technology, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 379 items in detail, sale held in London, 14 March 1996, sale LN6196. A very useful reference covering a period of 500 years of scientific books. Madsen was the president of the society of the Danish Museum of Science and Technology. Besides the first books on electricity and magnetism, there are first editions of works by Newton, Galileo, Lambert, Tycho Brahe, Kircher, etc.
US$12. bookID # 13378
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Mediterranean & Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 266 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, double-page, frontis, index of artists, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small creases, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheets.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books and paintings on the middle east, describing 709 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 15 October 2002. A very useful reference. Includes large sections on Greece, Turkey, etc. Sale L02954.
US$14. bookID # 13330
SOTHEBY'S, ; Valuable Printed Books, Comprising Natural History, Atlases, Maps, Travel, Early Printed and Continental Books. London, Sotheby's, 1997, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 219, [xxi] pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, 6 page bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean.
Sale LN7391. An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of 538 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 26 and 27 June 1997.
US$8. bookID # 13331
SOULSBY, B. H. (compiler); A Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus (And Publications More Immediately Relating Thereto) Preserved In The Libraries Of The British Museum [With:] And Index To The Authors (Other Than Linnaeus) Mentioned In The Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus in BM. London, British Museum, 1933, 1936, Second edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 246, 68; 59 pp, frontis and plates in first volume, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, second volume in orig printed heavy paper wraps, number removed from first volume, spine end chipped, small stamp on inside cover of second volume, interior quite clean and unmarked, overall very good.
The main volume lists about 4,000 works, arranged by date, and this second edition has the addenda and corrigenda with 59 pages of additional works. The second volume, not always found with the main volume, lists the works by others, arranged by author. Together a useful reference work on Linnaeus, the greatest and most influential naturalist of his time.
US$110. bookID # 12878
STREETER, Thomas Winthrop, Edward J. Lazare (index); The Celebrated Collection of Americana formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966-1970, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 8 volumes including the index, over 3,330 pages, numerous plates, frontis, reproductions of maps, title pages, etc, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, lightly faded, many lots with light pencil price realized, else clean near fine and complete set.
The work, describing 4421 lots of fine American amassed by the premier collector of his time, has become an important reference and bibliography for Americana. The index volume includes the prices realized of each item.
US$600. bookID # 11009
SWANN GALLERIES, ; The Polar Library of Dr. John M. Levinson. New York, Swann Galleries, 2007, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; colored frontis and about 100 illustrations in color including full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight use, else fine and clean, included is a loose sheet of the prices realized at this sale.
A description of 164 lots of polar travel assembled by the collector Levinson over many years, most lots are illustrated. A good reference since there is considerable bibliographical information included.
US$16. bookID # 13227
TAYLOR, Louise Marion (compiler); Catalog of Books on China in the Essex Institute. Salem, The Essex Institute, 1926, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; ix, [i], 392 pp, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly soiled and used, light blind-stamp of Essex Institute on title page, endpaper bookplate, very good, interior clean.
A useful description of about 3,500 books and periodicals, arranged by topics, such as religion, social conditions, economy, politics, archaeology, history, language, literature, arts, Chinese abroad, folklore, etc, based on the collection of Thomas Hunt.
US$55. bookID # 13131
THEBERGE, C. B.; Canadiana on Your Bookshelf; Collecting Canadian Books. Toronto, Dent, [1976], First paperback edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 134 pp, well-illustrated including photos, title-pages, bibliography, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, clean and near fine.
Written by a long-time collector, book provides a useful and practical guide on collecting books and pamphlets on Canada, covering all aspects including searching, specializing, judging and including detailed glossary with definitions commonly used.
US$4. bookID # 13451
TRASK, David, Michael C. Meyer, Roger R. Trask; A Bibliography of United States - Latin American Relations Since 1810; A Selected List of Eleven Thousand Published References. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, [1969], , 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; xxxi, 441 pp, abbreviations, key to journals, index, orig blue cloth, clean and fine condition.
A basic reference covering each country in Central & South America and Mexico with sections on each historical period.
US$10. bookID # 7063
WABER, A.; Bibliographie der Schweizerischen Landeskunde : Unter Mitwirkung der hohen Bundesbehorden, Eidgenossischer und Kantonaler Amtsstellen und zahlreicher Gelehrter; Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions. Bern; Staten Island, NY, Verlag von K. J. Wyss, Maruzio Martino, 1899, 1909, reprint published c1996, limited edition of 175 copies, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xxiii, 440; [ii], xvi, 172, [ii] pp, indexes, orig grey cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.
Two volumes in one, consisting of Fascicules III and III-2. The full title of first volume is Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Ein Beitrag zur Bibliographie der schweizerischen Reiselitterature 1479-1890 zusammengestellt von A. Waber, originally published Bern 1899. The second title is Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions en Suisse (fin du fascicle III); Contribution a la Bibliographie de la Literature Suise des Voyages de 1891 a 1900 avec dos supplements relatifs a la periode anterieure a 1891, par A. Waeber, Berne 1909. The combined volumes are a comprehensive bibliography describing thousands of articles, books, on country and descriptions of Swiss travel literature in the period 1479-1890. They are the complete works related to travel, voyages, excursions and descriptions from a larger work on the bibliography of Switzerland.
US$150. bookID # 12871
WANTRUP, Jonathan; Australian Rare Books 1788-1900. Sydney, Hordern House, [1987], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; x, 468 pp, mounted colored frontis plate, numerous illustrations from early sources including many title-pages reprinted, endpaper maps, index, special index of artists and engravers, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked, as new condition.
The standard reference book, includes an extensive bibliographic checklist detailing the 260 major printed sources discussed in the text together with a glossary of terms used in book collecting. Excellent chapters from the Founding Fathers to later explorations with an impressive chapter on the Wild Scenery of Australia: Fine Early Plate Books. The checklist includes a collation of each book with plate and map counts, plus good descriptive material.
US$120. bookID # 13101
WARE, Edith W.; Bibliography on Ceylon. Coral Gables, University of Miami Press, 1962, First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; [xxiv], 181 pp, cloth hardcover with gilt spine title lettering, with the original heavy paper printed wraps bound in, library endpaper bookplate and stamp on edge, very clean, in tight strong binding.
Originally issued in paper wraps this copy has been bound in cloth. The book includes a good introduction by Henry Field. The work is organized by subject
US$50. bookID # 13374
WEBER, Shirley Howard; Voyages and Travels in the Near East Made During the XIX Century; [bound with] Voyages & Travels in Greece, Near East & Adjacent Regions made previous to the Year 1801. Princeton, Staten Island, American School of Classical Studies at Athens; Maurizio Martino, [1997], reprint of the 1952-1953 editions, this reprint strictly limited to 200 copies, 8vo 21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xi, 252; [viii], 208 pp, general index in each volume, indexes of travelers and authors, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.
This edition contains both books, usually found separate. It contains detailed reference, collations, annotations, etc to 2,066 works in the Gennadius Library in Athens and is a very useful reference for travels in the regions for all periods prior to 1900
US$120. bookID # 12863
WERGER, Joanne and Robert E. Burton; Roses; A Bibliography of Botanical, Horticultural and Other Works Related to the Genus Rosa. Metuchen, NJ, The Scarecrow Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; vi, 169 pp, subject index, orig red cloth with white spine title lettering, fine copy.
A useful reference covering 1379 rose books and periodicals. Stock 3117: 'Especially valuable. . . The authors have been most generous in assisting the compilation of this handlist from their records.'
US$8. bookID # 9684
WICKERSHAM, James; A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature 1724-1924, Containing the Titles of All Histories, Travels, Voyages, Newspapers, Periodicals, Public Documents, Etc., Printed in English, Russian, German, French, Etc. . . from 1724 to and including 1924. Fairbanks/Cordova, Alaska, Alaska Agricultural College & School of Mines; Cordova Daily Times Pri, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxvii, 635 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.
A standard reference covering over 10,000 items and preceded by an extensive introduction providing a good historical perspective.
US$60. bookID # 12830
WILGUS, A. Curtis; Latin America: A Guide to Illustrations. Metuchen, NJ and London, The Scarecrow Press, 1981, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxviii, 250 pp, bibliog, indexes, orig cloth with title on front cover and spine, fine and clean.
The first work to index illustrations for Latin America, by an esteemed Latin Americanist, historian and scholar. The work provides very detailed indexes by country, time period, activity, building, culture, environment, flora, fauna, cities, towns, archaeology, religion, economy, transportation, politics, etc, and indicates where appropriate illustrations can be found. A detailed analytical outline of topics is provided, as well as a reference-key index.
US$45. bookID # 9059
WOOD, Hugh B.; Nepal Bibliography. Eugene, The American-Nepal Education Foundation, 1950, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 18.5 cm]; [ii], 108 pp, paper covered boards (hardcover), cloth spine, title lettering on cover, small light cover erasure and light stain, few pencil marks in text, else very good.
A useful reference covering books and magazines. There are frequent brief comments by the author for many of the references. This copy has a typed review of book by Werner Levi, University of Minnesota, inserted loose. The original work was issued in wraps, but this copy has been bound in cloth backed cover with wraps mounted on boards.
US$20. bookID # 13371
WOODWARD, Daniel (introduction); The Zamorano 80; Collector's Books About California; An Annotated Check List occasioned by the Exhibition of Famous and Notorious California Classics. San Marino, Huntington Library, 1987, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; unpaginated, illus, map, including full-page from the original sources, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover with orig vignette, fine and clean.
The work includes descriptions of 85 works, including five for a possible expanded list, of classic works on California, with comments on the importance of each item. Also included is a note on the original Zamorano handbook.
US$14. bookID # 12875
WORK, Monroe N.; A Bibliography of the Negro in Africa and America. Mansfield Centre, Martino Fine Books, nd (1998, limited edition facsimile reprint of the original 1928 edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiii, 698 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unused, as new condition.
A massive reference covering Africa, United States, West Indies and Latin America, with a detailed table of contents by subject areas, including history, customs, languages, music, culture, colonization, slavery, religion, economic, education, literature, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12901
See our complete list of catalogs including books about books.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.