Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Reptiles, Snakes at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333, [i, ads of author's other works] pp, frontis of wilderness camp, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, 4 maps, plans including folding and colored, tables, index, orig decorated green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decorations, small light stain on rear cover, half title page is a bit darkened, very good, sound, tight and clean copy.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section of fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$130. bookID # 11324


ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333 pp, frontis of wilderness camp with tissue guard, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, full-page illus of weapons & utensils of Indians, 4 maps, plans including folding & colored, tables, index, contemporary full-calf, prize binding, elaborately gilted on spine, gilt title lettering on spine leather label, matching marbled edges and endpapers, prize bookplate on endpaper, joints bit worn, interior is clean & fine in handsome binding.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section on fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$180. bookID # 12613


AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), later brown cloth, title lettering on paper spine label, light staining on parts of few leaves, moderate foxing on some leaves, mostly to tissue guards, internal joint cracked but firm, good copy.

TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.

US$200. bookID # 12910


AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, complete with 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), tissue guards, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, cover bit rubbed, loose bookplate of W. H. A. Davies, founder of first public library in Canada, light foxing on some margins, near fine, interior clean.

TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.

US$800. bookID # 12967


BAIRD, Spencer F.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VIII. General Report Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; clviii, 757 pp, 43 plates (xvii - xxviii, xxx - lx) as called for, 35 other illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends & corners worn and frayed, hinge weak, interior is clean and very good.

Hasse p. 62 calls for 42 plates. This is part I of the zoology, dealing with mammals, the birds in part II is in volume 9 of this set and reptiles and fishes in volume 10. This volume also includes the general sketch of lines explored as introduction. Wagner Camp Becker 266 calls for the 43 plates as are present in this copy. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$115. bookID # 11521


CHRISTY, Cuthbert; Big Game and Pygmies; Experiences of a Naturalist in Central African Forests in Quest of the Okapi. London, Macmillan and Co., 1924, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxxi, 313 pp, frontis, 122 illus from photos on plates, folding colored map (short tear at stub), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, edges rubbed, neat tape repair in margin of page 195, front hinge cracking but firm, small chip on rear cover, clean very good copy.

The introductory chapter is by Sir Harry H. Johnston, who provides a good historica perspective and some interesting comments on the natural history of Central Africa. 'Dr Christy has been a persistent and successful hunter but it has been mainly in the cause of science. The Belgian museums, the British and perchance the Americans have been the richer for his prowess'. The author travelled extensively in the region over a 25 year period and describes the Ituri Forest of the Congo in detail in this work with much on the Ituri Pygmies, the Okapi, elephants, rhinoceros, buffalo, the forest hog, chimpanzee, the Bongo, the aardvark and ant-eaters, birds, insects, fish, reptiles, frogs, forest hunting and armament, the poisoned arrow gun, etc.

US$160. bookID # 8478


DALTON, Henry G.; The History of British Guiana Comprising a General Description of the Colony; a Narrative of Some of the Principal Events from the Earliest Period of its Discovery to the Present Time; with an Account of its Climate, Geology, Products, Natural History. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 518; vii, 580 pp, 6 engraved plates, frontis in each volume, engraved folding map, tables, index, with the half title pages (margin on one repaired), orig blue blindstamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover decoration, expertly rebacked preserving cloth spine and boards, pictorial bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes on endpaper, slightly foxed on few leaves, near fine set.

Sabin 18350 refers to a copy with map and only 3 plates. Besides the history, the author describes immigration, the indigenous people, climate, religion, health of people, diseases, with much of volume II on the botany, animals, fish, reptiles, birds, mammals and other aspects of natural history. The plates include views, portraits of natives, huts, etc. There is considerable statistics in a large appendix on crops, demographics, purchases of plantations, race, education, etc.

US$650. bookID # 12950


DAVID, Abbe; Helen M. Fox (translator and editor); Abbe David's Diary; Being an Account of the French Naturalist's Journeys and Observations in China in the Years 1866 to 1869. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 302 pp, illus from early sources, original pictorial cloth, silver spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (two tears, chipped, not price clipped),.

Abbe David traveled in the 1860s under the auspices of the Museum of Natural History of Paris to China and Mongolia where he observed birds, reptiles, fish, mollusks, insects and mammals including the Pere David deer and the giant panda and botany of all types. He also describes the peoples and customs. The editor provides a detailed biographical sketch of Abbe. The foreword is by Elmer Drew Merrill.

US$65. bookID # 13323


DITMARS, Raymond L.; The Reptiles of North America; a Review of the Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises Inhabiting the United States and Northern Mexico. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1936, First edition thus, a classic, first printed as The Reptile Book, 1907, cr 4to; xvi, 476pp, color frontis, 135 plates, some color, most with more than one illus, orig cloth, near fine.

US$60. bookID # 315


HANCOCK, Joseph Lane; Nature Sketches in Temperate America. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co, 1911, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 451pp, color frontis of Troilus butterfly visiting the cardinal flower, 215 illus, plus 12 color plates, vignettes, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, bookplate and signature of Arthur Herbert Richardson on endpaper, one margin with tear, very good copy, clean throughout.

An attractively illustrated popular account of general ecology and natural history, with an emphasis on insects and plants and a little on reptiles. Covers evolution, adaptations in animals and plants, protective resemblance, mimicry, warning colors, animal behavior, etc.

US$35. bookID # 10837


HILL, Robin; Bushland and Seashore, An Australian Nature Adventure. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1962, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 48 pp, 40 illus including full page from author's paintings, frontis, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed at edges), very good, clean copy.

'There have been in the past, or are at the present, few finer painters of wildlife in Australia' (Graham Pizzley in the Introduction). The author-naturalist includes chapters on seashores, scrub and heathlands, forests, open plains, swamp, stream, arid inland, etc with delightful illustrations of birds, mammals, reptiles.

US$25. bookID # 9970


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$4. bookID # 9663


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$6. bookID # 8999


HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.

The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.

US$5. bookID # 11890


HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; River Gardens; Being An Account of the Best Methods of Cultivating Fresh-Water Plants in Aquaria, in such a Manner as to Afford Suitable Abodes to Ornamental Fish and Many Interesting Kinds of Aquatic Animals. London, Sampson Low, Son and Co., 1857, First edition, first issue, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; vii, 108, [iv, ads] pp, 8 fine hand-colored plates including frontis (complete), each with tissue guards, other illus, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt picture of water lily and title lettering on front cover, spine a little rubbed, tissue guard for frontis removed, otherwise a very good copy, interior is clean & fine with only slight foxing on few leaves.

Freeman 1834. Published near the start of the aquarium hobby, a little after Gosse published the first aquarium book in 1854, those interested would find their specimens at nearby ponds and rivers rather than from a store. The attractive illustrations include a glass circular aquarium, water lilies, aquatic plants, fish, sticklebacks and their nests, goldfish, snails and valisneria, aquatic reptiles, plants with frog, crayfish, water spider, etc.

US$300. bookID # 13069


JAMESON, Professor, James Wilson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa, from the earliest ages to the present time, with Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. New York, J. & J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, first printed in Edinburgh in 1830, 12mo [16 x 10 cm]; [ii, ads], ii, [i], [13]-359, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, folding map frontis, engraved by D. R. Harrison & R. Schoyer, 2 other maps, extra engraved title page, complete with all plates and illus, orig printed cloth covers, a little rubbed at spine edges, very lightly foxed on few leaves, but a near fine, well-preserved and unmarked copy.

A popular survey of the exploration of sub-Saharan Africa, including early Arab settlement, exploration of Portuguese, English, French, early proceedings of the African Association, government expeditions, travels of Park, Denham, Clapperton, etc, with chapters on social conditions in Africa, geology, animals, birds, reptiles, fish, insects and other natural history.

US$120. bookID # 9443


KASTNER, Joseph, commentaries by Miriam T. Gross; The Animal Illustrated 1550 - 1900; From the Collections of the New York Public Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1991], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 107, [i] pp, 103 illus in color and bw from woodcuts, etchings, engravings, lithographs and watercolors, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, dj (short closed tear, fine and clean.

Attractive production by the former editor of Life Magazine, covering whole animal kingdom from the illustrations of the best natural history artists of their day. Mostly on mammals, but some birds, insects, reptiles.

US$12. bookID # 10805


LANSDELL, Henry; Chinese Central Asia; A Ride to Little Tibet. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xl, 456, [iv, ads for author's other books incl. specimen page for Russian Central Asia]; xvi, 512 pp, 3 colored fldg maps (expert repairs), 80 illus including full-page & double-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, rebacked preserving orig covers and most of spines, one spine faded, new endpapers, very good clean set preserved in custom cloth slipcase.

The author attempted to deliver a letter from the Archbishop of Canterbury to the Dali Lama in 1888 but failed to reach Lhasa. Instead he visited Leh, Samarkand, Tashkent, Bokhara, Kuldja, Kashgar, Yarkand, Khotan, Kashmir, etc. Yakushi L38. The appendix lists the mammals, birds, fish, reptiles and insects, especially lepidoptera (butterflies) that the author collected on his journey, as well as an extensive bibliography.

US$950. bookID # 7574


OATES, Frank; C. G. Oates; Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Interior of South Africa; from the Letters & Journals of the Late Frank Oates. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1881, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xliiix, 383, 32 [ads] pp, engraved frontis portrait, 6 fine color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), 10 natural history plates (complete), all but 1 hand-colored, 4 fldg maps, with some color, many other illus, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, with picture of zebras watching sunset on front cover, spine vignette, rear cover of ostrich, gilt spine title lettering, head of spine and joint repaired, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior quite clean, very good.

Mendelssohn II, 112: 'His account of Matabeleland is one of the best of the earlier modern works on the country'. The appendices contain an article on South African ethnology by Dr. George Rolleston, and catalogues and descriptions of the ornithological, botanical and entomological collections formed by Oates, the ornithology section by R. Bowdler Sharpe, herpetology by Albert Gunther, Entomology by J. O. Westwood, botany by D. Oliver. Wood 497: 'Originally published in 1881'. The plates, both the chromolithographed views, including one of Victoria Falls, and the hand-colored plates of birds by Keulemans, of reptiles, insects and plants are very attractive.

US$1250. bookID # 10249


PENNANT, Thomas; Arctic Zoology. London, printed by Henry Hughes, 1784-5-7, First edition with the supplement, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; 3 volumes, bound in 2, [x], cc, [v]; 185; [186]-586, [xiii, index], [viii], 163, [i, ad] pp, 2 titles with engraved oval vignettes, engraved copper plate frontis, plus 23 fine copper engraved plates, 2 engraved folding maps, index, contemporary full calf, expertly rebacked preserving the orig spines and boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, light wear at corners, lightly foxed endpapers, interiors quite clean, unmarked, near fine set.

This is the author's most important and famous work on natural history, covering quadrupeds, birds, reptiles, fish, insects, and covers not only the Arctic but the northern part of North America and Alaska, northern Scandinavia, northern Asia. The areas covered include the Kurile Islands, Alaska, British America, California, the Polar Seas, Greenland, Baffin's Bay, Hudson Bay, Canada, and Nova Scotia, with over 70 pages on Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, California, Nootka Sound, and Alaska The attractive plates were engraved by P. Mazell after George Stubbs, Moses Griffiths, P. Brown and others. One of the plates is on the Passenger Pigeon, now extinct. Sabin 59757. Nissen 713. Lada-Mocarski 38. Arctic Bibliog. 13291. Anker 397. Wood p. 516. Wickersham 6822. Freeman 2963. This copy is complete with the supplement, which was published separately in 1787, and is often lacking in the first edition.

US$3000. bookID # 12115


PICKEWELL, Gayle; Deserts. New York, Whittlesley House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1939], , 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; xiv, 174 pp, 64 plates including color frontis and map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (chipped and with old tape repairs), presented to Francis Sheldon from the Arizona Desert School, a good clean sound copy in worn dj.

A good description of the birds, animals, reptiles, and plants in the American Southwest (Mohave, Sonoran, Colorado Deserts.

US$10. bookID # 5285


REESE, Albert M.; The Alligator and Its Allies. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 358, [iv] pp, color frontis, 28 plates, 62 illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, the first five plates with tissue guards and letterpress as issued, the other plates were not issued with tissue guards, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, front hinge starting to crack but firm, a clean solid very good copy.

An important, scholarly and detailed work with good illustrations.

US$150. bookID # 7450


ROOKMAAKER, L. C.; The Zoological Exploration of Southern Africa 1650-1790. Rotterdam, Brookfield, A. A. Balkema, 1989, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; xii, 368 pp, 16 color plates, 165 illus, 17 maps, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine and clean.

A detailed and scholarly work on the reports and on the main explorers that discovered the animals, birds, reptiles of Southern Africa, including the Forsters, Robert Jacob Gordon, Francis Masson, Anders Sparrman, Carl Peter Thunberg, William Paterson, Francois Levaillant, and detailed species accounts. The illustrations are from the original sources. The work gives details on Levaillant's research and four collections of over 300 mammals and birds that have never been reported in other publications.

US$140. bookID # 12381


SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1916], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on half-title page, light foxing on few leaves and outer edge of text block, otherwise clean and unfoxed, a near fine tight copy.

Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.

US$180. bookID # 13063


SHELFORD, Robert W. C.; A Naturalist in Borneo. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1917, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvii, [i], 331 pp, frontis (portrait) with tissue guard, 32 plates mostly from photos, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, small endpaper signature, near fine, clean and unmarked.

Shelford, who was curator of the Sarawak Museum and with Oxford University Museum, was an entomologist by training, made expeditions into the interior of Borneo to study the head-hunting tribes and the natural history. The book contains detailed chapters on natural history, birds, insects, mimicry in nature, animal life of the shores, natives of Borneo, reptiles, etc. Very nicely illustrated, including of a head hunting expedition, buildings in Sarawack, Kuching. The work was edited from the manuscript & notes by Edward Poulton after Sheldon's early death due to a tropical disease.

US$160. bookID # 12842


SITGREAVES, Captain L.; Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington, Senate document 59, 1853, First edition, first issue with the 31 page index of Senate documents, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 31, 198 pp, 78 lithographed plates, including folding and including 23 tinted, large folding lithographed map, index, full contemporary calf, gilt lettering on spine labels, light cover wear, light foxing, mostly marginal, most plates are unfoxed, map excellent, near fine.

Howes S521. Wagner Camp 230:2. Field 1414. Hand S273. Sabin 81473. Graff 3809. Artist Richard Kern accompanied the expedition, contributing fine illustrations of the Mohave, Zuni and other tribes and their country. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern are important in the development of knowledge of the region." Wheat 763: 'a monumental achievement...generally correct and exceedingly well done'. The Kern plates are in high demand in print shops. The plates were printed by Ackerman and include birds, reptiles, plants, fish, views and ten of native peoples in various activities, customs, etc.

US$1000. bookID # 12671


SOTHEBY'S, ; The De Boodt Album of Natural History Drawings. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 32 pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including full-page, pictorial endpapers, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

The 'paper museum' of Anselmus de Boodt, an album of natural history drawings in 12 volumes, containing 728 highly accomplished watercolour drawings of quadrupeds, birds, fish, insects, reptiles, flowers and plants, the drawings executed in the first quarter of the seventeenth century, mounted and re-arranged in the nineteenth century and includes: Florum, Herbarium, ac fructuum selectiorum icones. Bruges: Apud Joannem Baptistam & Lucam Kerchovios, 1640. This superb collection of early seventeenth-century natural history drawings was the only such Collection remaining in private hands, and one of the very few to have remained largely intact, without being broken up or dispersed. The drawings are remarkable for the quality of their execution, their fine colouring, and their zoological and Botanical detail. Details on each art work is given. Sale LN8725, 10 December 1998.

US$5. bookID # 13327


STEADMAN, David W. and Steven Zousmer; Galapagos; Discovery on Darwin's Islands. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 208 pp, 51 color plates from painting by Lee M. Steadman, other color illus from photo, bibliog, endpaper maps, orig cloth (hardcover), dj, fine clean copy.

The author found over 400,000 fossils of extinct species on the Galapagos islands and presents some interesting findings related to evolution. The fine illustrations stand on their own merit. An appendix lists the resident species of reptiles, mammals, birds.

US$20. bookID # 7354


STEVENS, Isaac I., J. G. Cooper, Asa Gray, etc; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume XII. . . . From St. Paul to Puget Sound, Book I & II. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc., 1860, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 2 volumes, 358, 41; 76, 399 pp, 70 attractive colored lithographed view plates including one large folding color panorama, 3 fldg maps, profiles, tables, 48 natural history plates including 9 fine hand colored of birds, 6 botanical, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed and rubbed, small stamp of E. Nolan on title page, slight foxing of few leaves but a very clean near fine set, plates bright.

The title in book I is Narrative and Final Report of Explorations for a Route for a Pacific Railroad Near the Forty-seventh and Forty-Ninth Parallels of North Latitude from St. Paul to Puget Sound. Book II consists of the Botanical report by J. G. Cooper and Asa Gray and the Zoological report by John Lecocnte, J. G. Cooper, G. Suckley, G. Gibbs, William Cooper, covering insects, mammals, birds, reptiles, fishes, mollusca and crustacea. These volumes, part of the 12 volume Pacific Railroad reports and complete in themselves, are especially rich in plates, the 70 colored and tinted plates of views are most attractive as are the hand colored bird plates. Hasse p. 63. There is a note on endpaper from earlier owner that these volumes came from the private library of Isaac Stevens but there is no evidence of this. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$1000. bookID # 11518


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, some minor edge wear, one corner bit frayed, some leaves slightly rippled else a very good,clean set.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by otgher physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$140. bookID # 885


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, dust jackets (rubbed, chipped with one having large section missing), else a fine clean set, with a presentation inscription on the author's card, signed by author to Horace Binney, paperclipped to title with rust mark.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by other physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$210. bookID # 7714


TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, front blank endpaper removed, complete, very good copy.

Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.

US$210. bookID # 5462


TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous other engraved illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, complete, very slight foxing on a few leaves, but clean and very good copy.

Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.

US$280. bookID # 11780


TRISTRAM, H. B. [Henry Baker]; The Great Sahara: Wanderings South of the Atlas Mountains. London, John Murray, 1860, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiv, [i, list of illus], 435, 32 [publisher's ads dated Dec. 1860] pp, complete with 11 plates including frontis of Oasis of El Kantara, 2 folding colored maps including large one at end (short tear), other illus, title page vignette, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, part of spine cloth is lightened, bookplate removed from endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good overall, interior clean & near fine, inscribed by author 'with the author's best regards'.

The author had travelled extensively in the middle east, Holy Land and North Africa. After describing his detailed preparations, the author describes his travels south from Algiers through northwest Africa, with much on the peoples, conditions, customs, celebrations, feasts, ruins, language, etc. The appendices including mammals, birds, reptiles, mollusca, plants collected, geology, geography, history of the Sahara. One of the maps shows caravan routes, the large map shows author's route in red.

US$640. bookID # 12535


WHITEHEAD, John; Exploration of Mount Kina Balu, North Borneo. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1893, First edition, folio [36 x 26 cm]; x, [ii, plate list. errata], 317 pp, 32 plates (complete) of which 14 are colored, mostly by hand, most other plates are tinted, 21 other illus from drawings, map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, part of spine restored, small light blind-stamp on title and corner of frontis, ink number on verso title, small abrasion to frontis, else clean very good sound copy.

The author spent four years exploring North Borneo as well as the islands of Java and Palawan and also made an expedition into the state of Malacca. Although there is much on ornithology and other natural history, the author also describes the peoples and their societies, living conditions, customs, beliefs, etc in detail. The author was the first to make detailed observations on the natural history of these countries. The appendices provide a comprehensive description of the zoological collections. Anker 528. Zimmer 673. Nissen 4394. Wood p. 626: 'A classic expedition. O. Thomas described the mammals, R. B. Sharpe and the author gave a full account of the birds, while F. Moquard discussed the reptiles and batrachians and L. Vaillant the fishes'. Of the fine colored plates, 6 are of birds, one of mammals, 2 of butterflies, three of insects (one of butterflies), two of peoples/costume. Most of the other plates are scenes, views, villages, houses, native artifacts, handicrafts, etc.

US$2500. bookID # 11981


ZAHL, Paul A., foreword by Joseph Wood Krutch; Coro-Coro; The World of the Scarlet Ibis. New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1954], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17] - 264 pp, color frontis, 42 illus from photos, map, bibliog, orig green cloth, dj (a little worn at edge, price clipped), very good+.

William Beebe describes the book as "an excellent book of travel and adventure for a bird - the Scarlet Ibis. This serves as a background for side glimpses of the evolution of the flooded Venezuelan Ilanos, their slime and scum, vegetation, insects, fish, reptiles and not least the human inhabitants of this world." Travels in the State of Apure in Venezuela to find the Scarlet Ibis, which hadn't been seen for 30 years. "The zest and suspense of a detective story" (Robert Cushman Murphy)

US$20. bookID # 6007


How to Order

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.