Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on history of science & history of technology for sale at Horizon Books.
ADAMS, George; Plates for the Essay on the Microscope. London, Printed for the author, 1787, First edition, oblong folio [30 x 42 cm]; 31 fine engraved plates on 32 leaves (complete), contemporary half calf and boards, old near repair to spine, gilt spine title lettering, edge and corners worn, with the original heavy paper wraps bound in, some light foxing and marginal light stains on few leaves, very good.
Usually found in smaller quarto size, with a text volume not included here, with the plates folded, this issue is the superior one with all the plates lying flat and unfolded in a folio binding with nice large margins. Most of the plates are of objects viewed with the microscope, but seven plates are of microscopes and related equipment used by Adams. The plates are quite detailed.
US$1300. bookID # 11441
ALDERSON, M. A.; An Essay on the Nature and Application of Steam, with an Historical Notice of the Rise and Progressive Improvement of the Steam-Engine. London, Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1834, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 124, [15, publisher's ads dated May 1834], [v, ads] pp, 18 plates (lithographs) including 5 foldout, and one illus (which is called plate 19), the frontis is plate 2, table, orig cloth-backed boards, orig spine paper label worn, joints cracked but holding corner wear, light stains on first few leaves, lacks front blank free endpaper, overall a very good copy with good clean impressions of the plates.
The author, an engineer, won a prize for this work at the London Mechanics' Institution in 1833. "Steam, all powerful steam', as the work begins, and the steam engine, was the foundation of the industrial revolution, and is here described in detail. The plates are of different types of steam engines and related equipment and applications, including one of a locomotive. The collation of the plates is identical to that of the British Library copy.
US$240. bookID # 6847
ANON, ; The Planisphere and How to Use it, with Full Instructions for its Mounting, Complete Construction as Celestial Chart, and Rules by which Arcs of Direction May be Measured off with Ease and Certainty. London, J. E. Catty, 1878, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 47 pp, plate, other illus, table, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover, joint and hinge with split but holding, old inkstamp on title page, contents very good.
The work is a manual for operating a Planisphere which makes a projection of the celestial sphere on a plane, and allows a tracking of the stars and planets, useful in astronomy and astrology.
US$60. bookID # 8378
ANON, ; The Young Mechanic, Containing Directions for the Use of All Kinds of Tools, and for the Construction of Steam Engines and Mechanical Models, including the Art of Turning in Wood and Metal. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886, from the English edition, with corrections, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; [iv], iii, [iii]-v, 346 pp, 72 illus from drwgs, decorative chapter headpieces, tailpieces, orig pictorial gilt cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine lettering, small tear, lightly rubbed at edge, else a near fine clean copy.
By the author of 'The Lathe and its Uses' and 'The Amateur Mechanic's Workshop', the book provides details on mortise and tenon jointing, dovetailing, mitering, rebating, tonguing, grooving, sharpening and setting tools, hand-turning in wood, using the lathe, how to make a table, a steam engine, Watt's engine, hardening and tempering tools, etc. Many of the illustrations are of tools. This title could not be traced in the catalogues of the British Library or the Library of Congress.
US$30. bookID # 4941
BASILEVSKY, Alexander and Derek Hum; Experimental Social Programs and Analytic Methods; An Evaluation of the U. S. Income Maintenance Projects. New York, etc, Academic Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 232, [ii] pp, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt lettering, fine, clean copy.
Includes detailed methodology and details on the New Jersey Graduated Work Incentive Experiment, Seattle-Denver Income Maintenance Experiment, Gary Income Maintenance Experiment, etc.
US$7. bookID # 2606
BERRY, Arthur; A Short History of Astronomy; From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, [1961], First Dover edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xxxi, 440, [xx, publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, portraits, illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, fine and clean copy.
This is Dover's reprint of the original work published by John Murray in 1898, unabridged and unaltered except for new portraits added.
US$3. bookID # 9444
BRAGG, W. H. (preface); The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. London, Royal Society, 1940, fourth edition, small 4to 26 x 21 cm]; vii, 578 pp, complete with 19 plates including color of arm of society, portraits, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black leather title label, t. e. g., endpaper a little toned, outer edge with minor foxing, near fine clean copy.
A detailed history of one of the most important scientific organizations including its growth, charters, statutes, funds, benefactors, library, committees, publications, grants. Appendices include chronological register of fellows and the year they joined from 1663, alphabetical list of fellows, medal winners, lectures, etc.
US$10. bookID # 8492
BREWINGTON, M. V.; The Peabody Museum Collection of Navigating Instruments with Notes on their Makers. Salem, Staten Island, Peabody Museum; Maurizio Martino Publishers, [1963], reprint of the first edition, limited to 300 copies [first edition was 1,000 copies], 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xii, 154, [i] pp, 57 plates with frontis, from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, not issued with a dust jacket.
The work, which has become a standard reference work on the subject, describes 413 instruments and 150 instrument makers. Includes quadrants, astrolabes, sextants, circles, artificial horizons, lodestones, compasses, ring dials, nocturnals, sand glasses, chronometers, clocks, dead reckoning recorders, graphic tools, sounders, telescopes, tide calculators, computers, barometers, orreries, planispheres, etc.
US$120. bookID # 12091
BROMLEY, John; The Clockmaker's Library; The Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts in the Library of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, [1977], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 136 pp, numerous illus including from facsimiles of documents, title pages of books, instruments, watches, indexes, orig blue pictorial cloth with gilt decorations, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light scratch on rear panel), fine and clean.
Useful reference on horology covering books, manuscripts with some prints, drawings, portraits, photographs, and includes unique material on John Harrison who solved the longitude problem with his remarkable instrument.
US$12. bookID # 7059
BROWN, Raymond; Fundamentals of the Retail Jeweller. Toronto, The Canadian Jewellers Institute, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 387 pp, colored frontispiece of birthstones, many illus from photos, color folding plate, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (bit faded, short tear), near fine in very good jacket.
Covering everything a retail jewellery store operator must know including gemstones, gold, silver, platinum, diamonds, other gems, watches, costume jewellry, antiques, ceramics, glass, hallmarking, salesmanship, testing precious metals, repairs, administration, etc.
US$8. bookID # 12108
CARPENTER, William B.; The Microscope and its Revelations. New York, William Wood & Company, nd [c1881], sixth edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 388; iv, 354 pp, colored frontis, 25 plates plus 502 illus including many of microscopes and related equipment, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spines ends frayed, light wear, very good clean set.
The work was a standard reference and underwent many printings over the years. Very well-illustrated, this edition having been expanded with additional topics including the use of the microscope in geology and with over 50 new illustrations, and is regarded as the best illustrated edition. Of particular interest are the many illustrations of microscopes and related equipment.
US$60. bookID # 9012
CARTER, Thomas Francis; The Invention of Printing in China and its Spread Westward. New York, Columbia University Press, [1931], revised edition with corrections, additions, first edition was 1925, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxvi, [i], 282, [i] pp, 40 plates including large fldg chart, partly colored, fldg map, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with gilt spine decorations and title lettering, head of spine lightly worn, very light paper browning, mainly marginal, near fine clean copy with the small bookplate of J. Wagner on the endpaper.
This edition has the addition of a biography of the author, not in the first edition. The author describes the invention of paper, use of seals, the development of block printing in China, the first printed books, the spread of block printing westward, printing with movable type in China, etc, with excellent illustrations from photos and drwgs, of printed material and methods of printing.
US$40. bookID # 7617
CATT, David, Junr.; Scenes from the Microscope. London, Samuel E. Roberts, [1905], , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 80 pp, frontis of author at microscope, 19 other plates including one of microscopes, other of specimens, orig red cloth with white decorations and lettering, spine lettering faded but still visible, decorative endpapers, very good copy, clean throughout.
The work includes good examples of items to see with a good optical microscope including insects, skin, blood, parasites, plants, spiders, bee, frog, etc.
US$10. bookID # 5360
CHEN, Fu Hua; Between East and West; Life on the Burma Road, the Tibet Highway, the Ho Chi Minh Trail, and in the United States. Niwot, Colorado, University Press of Colorado, [1996], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 191 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author provides a fascinating account of his management of the construction of the Burma Road, which was vital in World War II, as well as the construction of the Tibet Highway and the reconnaissing of the Ho Chi Minh Trail. His seventy years in the field of civil engineering, together with his personal life make excellent reading.
US$18. bookID # 9366
CLARK, George L.; The Encyclopedia of Microscopy. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, [1961], First edition, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xiii, 693 pp, over 600 illus from photos and drwgs, charts, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine head, lightly rubbed), fine and clean in good dj.
A superb reference of over 140 articles by some of the best experts in their fields, covering 26 kinds of microscopy including chemical, electron microscopy, field emission, fluorescence microscopy, interference microscopy, metallography, phase microscopy, stereoscopic, ultraviolet, x-ray microscopy, etc. Includes many illustrations of microscopes and equipment.
US$22. bookID # 9526
COLE, Arthur C.; Studies in Microscopical Science. London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1883-1887, First edition in book form, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, [viii], 333; [viii], lxxxiii, [vi], 48, 46, 56, xvi]; [iv], 48, [iv], 48, [iv], 50, [xii]; 47, 50, 51 pp, 164 lithographed plates, mostly in color, including fldg, double-page, + many other engraved illus, indexes, errata, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt lines, a hint of foxing on few leaves of volume I, a fine, clean, unmarked set, sound and tight bindings.
A superb compendium of microscopic technique and science. The work was originally issued in parts with a break between the publication of the first two volumes and the second two, perhaps accounting for why complete sets are so uncommon. The third volume contains sections 1, 2 and 4 but section 3 was never issued as reflected in the index. The fine plates are mostly of specimens of a wide variety of subjects, including cells, medical, botanical, lichens, insects, minerals, etc. Although Cole was the overall editor and writer of most parts, there were other contributor, such as David Houston on Botanical Histology. There is a large section in volume II on methodology.
US$1200. bookID # 12599
CORRINGTON, Julian D.; Adventures with the Microscope. Rochester, New York, Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., [1934], , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; ix, 455 pp, 352 illus including some full-page, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine, clean copy.
A very detailed work covering using the microscope and viewing protozoa, algae, minerals, chemicals, fleas, insects, animals, plants, human tissues, etc. Good chapters on technique, photomicrography, using microscopes in detective work, fingerprints, and good illustrations of microscopes and related equipment.
US$24. bookID # 12959
FERGUSON, John; Bibliographical Notes on Histories of Inventions and Books of Secrets. London, The Holland Press, [1959], First Collected Edition, strictly limited to 350 copies, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, various paginations, illus, a complete set, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light crease in margin of leaf, but a fine clean set in original cloth covered slipcase with original paper label (slightly faded).
First printed in various scholarly journals, including the Glasgow Archaeological Society, Scottish Historical Review, etc, with the parts gathered together here for the first time, and is based on books and material that he collected himself over many years. Ferguson is famous for his Bibliotheca Chemica. 'The Secrets is a book to read as much as to consult; for, to the accuracy of collation to be found in all his bibliographical work, there is added the valuable descriptions of the contents of the books that came from continual and informed study' (E. A. Osborne in the preface). Besterman Col 3090.
US$120. bookID # 7255
FEYNMAN, Richard; The Character of Physical Law. Cambridge, The M. I. T. Press, [1967], , 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 173, [i, ads] pp, plates from photos, illus from drawings, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, clean, unmarked, near fine.
The author gave these lectures in 1964, the Messenger Lectures for that year. An insight into the thought processes of a great physicist.
US$3. bookID # 12360
FREY, Heinrich, translated and edited by George R. Cutter; The Microscope and Microscopical Technology; A Text for Physicians and Students. New York, William Wood & Company, 1880, Second edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 660 pp, 385 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt picture of microscope on spine, edges rubbed, spine ends worn, endpaper inscribed, interior clean, good sound copy of the massive work.
A well-illustrated work, including many illustrations of microscopes and equipment but most illustrations are of slides and objects under study. An important work, first published in English in 1872, but here completely revised, with a large amount of text and many new illustrations added, and with the larger page size. This edition has a detailed 34 page section listing the microscopes, parts and equipment of various manufacturers, with prices, tables.
US$170. bookID # 9527
GAMBLE, Charles W.; Modern Illustration Process; An Introductory Textbook for All Students of Printing Methods. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 409, [ii, ads] pp, 53 illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth a little rippled, name on endpaper, clean very good copy.
First published in 1933 and expanded in the second edition to include more recent developments, the work, the work describes the various printing process including intaglio, surface, relief and with two chapters on color, as well as appendices on more technical aspects. The illustrations include examples of different printing process, enlarged to see the effect you would see under magnification, as some of printing equipment.
US$10. bookID # 7350
GOODRICH, Chas. A.; The Family Encyclopedia, or Compendium of Useful Knowledge, comprehending a plain and practical view of those Subjects most Interesting to Persons in the Ordinary Professions of Life. New York, J. Whorter Smith & Co., 1861, new edition, revised, improved and enlarged over earlier editions by J. R. Bigelow, MD., 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 598 pp, over 150 illustrations, new black cloth, red title label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, three leaves strengthened and repaired, dampstains in some margins, very light foxing, else very good solid copy, covers fresh and bright.
This was a useful one volume reference for the family of the mid-nineteenth century, covering health, remedies, food, receipts, farming methods, manufactured goods, machines, architecture, animal breeding, horticulture, locomotion, government, etc. There was an earlier edition of 1831 but is greatly expanded here by Bigelow.
US$50. bookID # 5451
HAHNEMANN, Samuel; Organon of Homoeopathic Medicine. New York, Wm. Radde, 1869, fourth American edition, with improvements and additions from the last German edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 229 pp, org cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decoration, spine ends and corners worn, internal hinge repaired, clean sound copy.
There is an introduction to this edition by Dr. Constantine Hering, who describes the importance of this work in homoeopathic medicine. Garrison, Morton, Norman 1966: 'Hahnemann, the founder of homoeopathy, embodied his theories in the Organon. The minute doses set down by him did much to correct the evils of the plypharmacy of his time, in which overdosage was pervasive.' A classic, first published in German in 1810, the first edition in English appeared in 1833.
US$90. bookID # 10072
HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.
Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.
US$12. bookID # 5877
HERSCHEL, Sir John F. W.; Results of Astronomical Observations Made During the Years 1834, 5, 6, 7, 8, at the Cape of Good Hope; Being the Completion of a Telescopic Survey of the Whole Surface of the Visible Heavens Commence in 1825. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1847, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; xx, 452, [ii, errata and additions, often lacking] pp, engraved view Cape of Good Hope, 17 plates including four folding, other illus, tables, contemporary blind-stamped full calf, gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., rubbed, joints cracking with repair, few leaves lightly foxed including few plates, inscription & bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy with nice wide margins.
Most plates include several figures including some of instruments and equipment. Norman 1056: 'With this monumental survey of the stars of the southern hemisphere, Herschel completed the task begun by his father William, who fifty years earlier had catalogued the northern celestial hemisphere. Using a twenty foot reflecting telescope, which he erected just south of Cape Town, Herschel swept the whole of the southern sky, cataloging nebulae, cluster and binary stars, carrying out the counts of over 68,000 stars.. . . he made detailed drawings and maps.' Honeyman 1663: 'The first great star-atlas of the southern hemisphere'. Includes a chapter on Halley's comet.
US$1700. bookID # 10550
HOLLAND, Clive, introduction by A. Horsley Hinton; The Use of the Hand Camera with Remarks Upon Larger Apparatus. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1898, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 198, [xviii] pp, full-page illustrations from photos, orig cloth, rubbed at edges, else very good.
Besides the art of taking pictures, the work also covers developing, printing, techniques, equipment, etc. The six pages of photographic ads contain numerous engraved illustrations of cameras.
US$60. bookID # 5271
HOOK, Diana H. & Jeremy M. Norman; The Haskell F. Norman Library of Science of Medicine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., 1991, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, lxxvii, [iii], 511, [i]; xvi, 513 - 1005, [iii] pp, 33 color plates, plus color portrait plate, plus about 400 illustrations of title pages or other parts of books, bibliog, indexes of printers, artists, subjects, names, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover, lightly spotted on a few leaves, near fine sound set.
Not to be confused with the Christie's auction catalogue of same name which sold Haskell Norman's library, this two volume set describes over 2,600 items in considerable detail, covering all the major science and medicine books published, with separate sections on Freud and Mesmer. Norman provides an introductory essay, 'My Education as a Bibliophile', and Hook provides a cataloguer's introduction. A valuable and important reference work based on the finest collection of books assembled in the twentieth century on this topic.
US$650. bookID # 13202
HUGHES, Therle; Cottage Antiques. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, [1967], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 219 pp, colored frontis, 48 plates, including many from early sources, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked condition.
Covering all aspects including chairs, settles, dressers, chests, cupboards, tables, clocks, spinning wheels, china, figures, copper, willow pattern, staffordshire, mocha, brass, copper, Georgian brass, ornamental brass, cottage lighting, pewter, coverlets, quilts, prints, English maps, etc.
US$3. bookID # 12127
JAPP, Alexander Hay; Industrial Curiosities; Glances Here and There in the World of Labour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1990, fifth edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis of rubber extraction, plates with tissue guards, other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine number partly removed, rubbed, very good sound copy.
A popular work on industrial processes, including making leather, wool, beds, porcelain, needles, sewing, hops, rubber, perfumes, gold, silver, sealskins, photographs, clocks, locks, safes, traffic. There is an appendix on 'defects in the postal service'.
US$6. bookID # 10705
KING, Henry C. with John R. Millburn; Geared to the Stars; the Evolution of Planetariums, Orreries and Astronomical Clocks. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1978], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 2 cm]; xvii, 442 pp, over 300 illus from photos and drwgs, 29 tables, glossary, extensive bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine very lightly faded from sun), pictorial endpapers, very slight foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine, clean and unmarked copy.
The author, famous for the classic work the History of the Telescope, here traces the complete history of geared planetary machines from the inventions of Archimedes to the astronomical clocks of today, based on personal examination of numerous machines, instruments, clocks from public collections in Europe and North America and on scientific literature. He draws on astronomy, horology, applied mechanics, and scientific instrument technology but treats the instruments as cultural landmarks and describes the craftsmen who made them. This is the best work on the subject, a comprehensive reference work for the collector, history of science specialist or anyone interested in the development of scientific instruments.
US$300. bookID # 11742
LOCKYER, J. Norman; Studies in Spectrum Analysis. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1878, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 258, [vi, ads] pp, 8 plates including frontis, colored, and folding colored, 2 being foldout, 51 other illus, index, orig red cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, bit rubbed at edges, very good copy, clean and solid.
A detailed work, published in the well-respected International Scientific Series, by this expert in the area, includes a chapter on spectrum photography, and has many good illustrations including of instruments.
US$70. bookID # 7342
MICHEL, Henri; Scientific Instruments in Art and History. New York, The Viking Press, [1967], First edition in English, translated from French by R. E. W. Maddison, F. R. Maddison, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 208 pp, 103 color plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, bibliog, subject index, index of makers, designers, collectors, orig cloth, dj (tears, chipped), a very good clean copy in good dj.
The author, one of the pioneers in the study of the history of scientific instruments, has described and illustrated some of the finest early instruments that exist, covering astronomical, navigational, mathematical, optical, chronometry, etc. Excellent photos with authoritative description.
US$60. bookID # 5792
MIDDLETON, W. E. Knowles; Invention of the Meteorological Instruments. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, [1969], First edition, 8vo [26 x 16 cm]; xv, 362 pp, hundreds of illustrations, from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed pictorial boards, silver spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (short tear, price clipped), fine and clean copy.
A thorough and very well illustrated work covering the barometer, thermometer, atmoneter, anemoter, meteorgraphs, telemeteorology, measurements of humidity, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10781
MUIR, Richard; Bacteriological Atlas; A Series of Coloured Plates Illustrating the Morphological Characters of Pathogenic Micro-organisms. Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1927, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 134 pp, 60 colored plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed on lower rear panel, a fine and clean book.
Each plate, printed on one side of the leaf, has a detailed description on facing page. The state of the art by a professor of pathology and bacteriology at the University of Edinburgh.
US$45. bookID # 12961
NORMAN, Jeremy M.; Morton's Medical Bibliography; An Annotated Check-list of Texts Illustrating the History of Medicine (Garrison and Morton). Aldershot, Scolar Press, [1991], Fifth and best edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxiv, 1241 pp, index of personal names, index of subjects, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, very fine and clean (as new).
A massive expansion of the standard reference on the subject, originally published in 1943 by Garrison and Morton which had described 5,506 works, this latest edition includes 8927 entries, This edition revised all the sections of previous editions, adding many completely new sections, such as ecology, aviation medicine, pediatric surgery, alternative medicine, acupuncture, sports medicine, etc, earlier sections expanded or rewritten. Each entry has details on significance or importance in history of medicine.
US$190. bookID # 12785
PEYER, Alexander, translated by Alfred C. Girard; An Atlas of Clinical Microscopy. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1885, First American edition, translated from German, 8vo [xiv, 194 pp, 90 detailed lithographed plates, tinted or chromolithographed, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, corner wear, signature with 1885 date on endpaper but very good copy, clean and sound.
Useful for the practicing medical doctor, the work provides detailed illustrations under magnification of the blood, mammary secretions, urine, sputum, intestinal contents, stomach contents, fluid of abdominal tumors, secretion of female sexual organs, micro-organisms that provoke disease including parasites. The preface was written specifically for this edition. Each plate is described in detail.
US$140. bookID # 8043
PRITCHARD, Andrew; A History of Infusoria, Living and Fossil: arranged according to "Die Infusionsthierchen" of C. G. Ehrenberg; Containing Coloured Engravings, Illustrative of all the Genera & Descriptions of all the Species in that Work, with Several New Ones. London, Whittaker and Co., 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [i, ads for other books by author], x, [i, tipped in notice of author], 439, [i, ads for instruments including microscopes by Pritchard] pp, 12 hand colored engraved plates, each containing numerous figures, chart, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends worn, cover a little faded, very good+, clean and unmarked.
Includes general history of animalcules, description of infusoria arranged by family, with an appendix on infusoria of chalk formations. 'The first book to render accessible to inquirers respectable microscopic figures of numerous minute organisms with which many become familiar through the microscope.. .a valuable contribution to science, of great practical use. . .illustrations are beautifully engraved'. [The Canadian Journal of Industry, Science and Art, volume VII]. An interesting work in the history of science of these creatures, reflecting the state of understanding at the time, including the confusion of what is an animal or vegetable.
US$240. bookID # 12767
SCHIDROWITZ, Philip; Rubber; Its Production and Its Industrial Uses. New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 303, 26 [publisher's catalogue], [ii, ads] pp, 40 plates from photos including frontis, 27 illus from drwgs, total of 83 illus, tables, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, edges and joints bit rubbed, corners with light wear, solid very good copy.
The author, based on his considerable experience, describes rubber, both in the wild and in plantations, its preparation and production, chemistry, vulcanization, manufacture of rubber goods, properties, chemical and physical analysis, testing and specifications. Of interest are the descriptions and the many illustrations of the equipment for making and testing the rubber.
US$30. bookID # 8724
SOTHEBY & CO., ; The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit esq., Part I, Early Science, Navigation & Travel including American, with a few Medical Books. [London], Sotheby & Co., [1974], , 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; unpaginated, color frontis, illus including full-page, color and folding, facsimiles, indexes, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine worn and split with repair, corners bumped and worn, good.
Includes the first 254 lots that were auctioned by Sotheby's from one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books, covering A to C.
US$5. bookID # 5690
SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO., ; The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978-1981, First editions, 4to [28 x 20.5 cm]; 7 volumes, color frontis's, hundreds of illus in color and black and white, many full page, title pages from early works, each volume with the original printed selling prices and name of purchaser, orig heavy paper wraps, printed titles on cover and spines, very clean, fine copy, unmarked.
The complete auction record describing 3,309 works in detail, many being illustrated, was the sale of one of the finest scientific libraries to be sold in the twentieth century. Because of the careful description of the books, and with references to other bibliographies, this catalogue has become a standard and important reference.
US$130. bookID # 11021
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, frontis, colored plates, black and white photos, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small notes from original bidder, else fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A very well-illustrated auction sale of 211 lots, described in detail, sale held 14 June 1993. Includes a biography of Otto Kallir by Jane Kallir. The sale includes books, letters, manuscripts, photographs, etc of historical importance, Roald Amundsen, Richard E. Byrd, Amelia Earhart, Otto, Lilienthal, Charles Lindbergh, Saint-Exupery, Wright brothers, ballooning, dirigibles, early airplanes, first flights, first letters sent by air mail, documents, etc.
US$20. bookID # 13342
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Scientific Library of the late Soren Madsen. , Sotheby's, 1996, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 80, [viii] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized.
A well illustrated Sotheby's sale of books on science and technology, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 379 items in detail, sale held in London, 14 March 1996, sale LN6196. A very useful reference covering a period of 500 years of scientific books. Madsen was the president of the society of the Danish Museum of Science and Technology. Besides the first books on electricity and magnetism, there are first editions of works by Newton, Galileo, Lambert, Tycho Brahe, Kircher, etc.
US$12. bookID # 13378
STAFF, I. C. S.; Weave Construction and Cloth Analysis; Glossary of Weaves, Elementary Textiles, Designing, Analysis of Cotton Fabrics, Analysis of Woolen & Worsted Fabrics, Twill Weaves, Satin, Combination Weaves, Construction of Spot Weaves, Weaves for Backed Cotton. Scranton, Pennsylvania, International Textbook Company, nd [c1905], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 35, 30, 25, 27, 35, 22, 27, 26, 22 pp, hundreds of illus, photos, drwgs, table, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean fine copy.
A combination of 9 separate works on weave construction in one volume, very well-illustrated. A useful reference work.
US$35. bookID # 9622
TEA, ; Patents for Inventions, Abridgments of Specifications, Class 129, Tea, Coffee, Cocoa and Like Beverages, Period 1855-1866 and 1877-1930. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1893-1934, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 11 separate volumes, vii, 19, iii; vi, 22; vi, 34, iii; vi, 42, iv; vii, 35, iv; viii, 31, iv; viii, 30, iv; vii, 48, iv; vi, 18, iv; vii, 37, iv; vii, 39, vii pp, hundreds of illustrations, index in each part, indexes of names, orig printed wraps, some covers chipped, few covers loose, all parts clean, unmarked, overall very good.
With the exception of the period 1867 to 1876, a very good run of this scarce series from 1855 to 1930, with very detailed illustrations of each machine, utensil, apparatus, gadget or device. The subject matter includes the manufacture and preparation of coffee, cocoa, tea, but also related beverages such as chicory, herbal tea, substitutes for coffee, tea and cocoa, infusions, extracting of caffeine, etc. A remarkable reference filled with ideas for anyone interested in beverages.
US$600. bookID # 11151
TISCHNER, Rudolf, introduction by E. J. Dingwall; Telepathy and Clairvoyance. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1925, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 226, 20 [ads] pp, illustrations, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly spotted, interior is clean and fine in good cover.
Published in the International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method, the book describes experiments to test telepathy and clairvoyance in some detail and provides some theories to explain the results.
US$25. bookID # 11600
TROREY, Lyle G., foreword by W. W. Williams; Handbook of Aerial Mapping and Photogrammetry. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, 178 pp, 81 illus from photos and drawings including charts, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, previous owner's name on endpaper, else fine and clean in good dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).
A very detailed work with all the details needed to make accurate aerial photographs, with formulas, charts, equipment and detailed examples. The author had served in the last war with the Canadian Military Survey and developed his methods after the war where speed and accuracy were both essential. There are excellent photos in the book of the equipment used, and details on stereoscopy and photogrammetry.
US$20. bookID # 12740
VOGEL, Dr. Hermann; The Chemistry of Light and Photography. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1875, First American edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [xii, ads] pp, 6 fine plates including frontis, 94 other illus, index, orig red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, tear at joint, small hole in spine, very good clean copy.
An early work on the scientific basis of photography including applications such use with microscope, magic photography, heliographs, photo-lithography, printing, use in medical research, etc. With many illus of scientific equipment and apparatus. Several of the plates are actual photographs including Woodbury type, Talbot, etc and one showing the effect of retouching negative, a before and after photo.
US$110. bookID # 10470
WALKER, Louise; Varied Occupations in Weaving. London, Macmillan and Co., 1901, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, 224, [iv, ads] pp, 178 illus from drawings, orig pictorial cloth with picture of basket on front cover, spine title lettering, hinge cracking but firm, bookplate on endpaper, endpaper lightly foxed, but interior is clean, overall very good or better.
A very well illustrated work with detailed instructions for baskets, bags, boxes, chair, table, numerous objects, patterns, mats, etc.
US$8. bookID # 11316
WILSON, Colin; Starseekers [Star Seekers]. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1980, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 271 pp, numerous illus and plates including in color, double-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A good overview of astronomy from ancient times to the present that captures the adventures, discoveries and romance, from Stonehenge to black holes. Beautifully illustrated, including many from early sources.
US$4. bookID # 12958
WILSON, Edward O.; Naturalist. Washington, Island Pess, Shearwater Books, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, 380 pp, photo illus on plates, numerous other illus from drawings, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The author describes for the first time both his growth as a scientist and the evolution of the science he has helped to define, with excellent insights into the origin and development of the ideas that guide today's biological research.
US$5. bookID # 11832
WRIGHT, G. Frederick; The Ice Age in North America and its Bearing Upon the Antiquity of Man. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1889, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xviii, 622, [i, ads] pp frontis of Muir Glacier in Alaska, 143 illus including full-page, 3 maps, including 2 folding (one in color of Alaska), other maps in text, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, light wear to edges, bookplate of Louis Greppo on endpaper, a fine and clean copy in a very good cover.
British Museum, Nat History 2365; Nickles, Geologic Literature in North America (Wright 89). A massive and important work, which was reprinted many times. The appendix on the probable cause of glaciation is by Warren Upham. The author was a major contributor to the literature on ice ages.
US$65. bookID # 7780
WRIGHT, Lewis; The Microscope; A Practical Handbook. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd [c1927], , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, color frontis, 195 illustrations including full-page, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed, few pencilled notes in margins, else very good.
Many of the illustrations are of microscopes and related equipment including 16 full-page, representing the state-of-the-art at the time, the models from various companies. This was the revised edition of the original 1922 edition, with revisions of sections on microscope stands and accessories. The author was a cancer researcher.
US$25. bookID # 5361
YATES, Raymond F.; Antique Fakes and their Detection. New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 229 pp, illus from photos and drawings, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean condition.
Contains practical information and methods for detecting fake jewelry, furniture, china, glass, prints, paintings, hardware, plates, silver, timepieces, etc.
US$3. bookID # 12126
YOUNG, C. R.; An Introduction to Engineering Economics. Toronto, The University of Toronto Press, 1959, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 160 pp, tables, figures, bibliog, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean.
A practical work on cost, financing an enterprise, interest and compound amount, systematic retirement of debt, present value, depreciation, comparative economy, critical cost, break even charts, valuations and appraisals, etc., with formulas and tables to allow calculation.
US$2. bookID # 9503
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.