Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on history of science & history of technology for sale at Horizon Books.

ALDERSON, M. A.; An Essay on the Nature and Application of Steam, with an Historical Notice of the Rise and Progressive Improvement of the Steam-Engine. London, Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1834, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 124, [15, publisher's ads dated May 1834], [v, ads] pp, 18 plates (lithographs) including 5 foldout, and one illustrations (which is called plate 19), the frontis is plate 2, table, original cloth-backed boards, original spine paper label worn, joints cracked but holding corner wear, light stains on first few leaves, lacks front blank free endpaper, overall a very good copy with good clean impressions of the plates.

The author, an engineer, won a prize for this work at the London Mechanics' Institution in 1833. "Steam, all powerful steam', as the work begins, and the steam engine, was the foundation of the industrial revolution, and is here described in detail. The plates are of different types of steam engines and related equipment and applications, including one of a locomotive. The collation of the plates is identical to that of the British Library copy.

US$260. bookID # 6847


ANON, ; The Planisphere and How to Use it, with Full Instructions for its Mounting, Complete Construction as Celestial Chart, and Rules by which Arcs of Direction May be Measured off with Ease and Certainty. London, J. E. Catty, 1878, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 47 pp, plate, other illus, table, original cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover, joint and hinge with split but holding, old inkstamp on title page, contents very good.

The work is a manual for operating a Planisphere which makes a projection of the celestial sphere on a plane, and allows a tracking of the stars and planets, useful in astronomy and astrology.

US$40. bookID # 8378


ANON, ; The Young Mechanic, Containing Directions for the Use of All Kinds of Tools, and for the Construction of Steam Engines and Mechanical Models, including the Art of Turning in Wood and Metal. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886, from the English edition, with corrections, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; [iv], iii, [iii]-v, 346 pp, 72 illustrations from drwgs, decorative chapter headpieces, tailpieces, original pictorial gilt cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine lettering, small tear, lightly rubbed at edge, else a near fine clean copy.

By the author of 'The Lathe and its Uses' and 'The Amateur Mechanic's Workshop', the book provides details on mortise and tenon jointing, dovetailing, mitering, rebating, tonguing, grooving, sharpening and setting tools, hand-turning in wood, using the lathe, how to make a table, a steam engine, Watt's engine, hardening and tempering tools, etc. Many of the illustrations are of tools. This title could not be traced in the catalogues of the British Library or the Library of Congress.

US$65. bookID # 4941


BAKER, Henry; The Microscope Made Easy: The Nature Uses & Magnifying Powers of the best Kinds of Microscopes Described, Calculated & Explained. . ; An Account of Discoveries made by Microscopes. . . Great Variety of new Experiments & Observations. . .. London, R. Dodsley, 1744, third edition, with the additional plate of the solar microscope & further accounts of the Polyps, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; [ii], xvi, 311, [xiii, index] pp, 15 copper engraved plates, all but two folding, one unnumbered, folding table of magnifying powers, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on chipped leather label, spine & corner wear, joints cracked but holding, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in good covers.

A classic and early work on microscopes, nice plates including several showing equipment and microscopes. The work is widely referred to in Clay & Court's book, History of the Microscope.

US$320. bookID # 13709


BASILEVSKY, Alexander and Derek Hum; Experimental Social Programs and Analytic Methods; An Evaluation of the U. S. Income Maintenance Projects. New York, etc, Academic Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 232, [ii] pp, bibliog, original cloth, gilt lettering, fine, clean copy.

Includes detailed methodology and details on the New Jersey Graduated Work Incentive Experiment, Seattle-Denver Income Maintenance Experiment, Gary Income Maintenance Experiment, etc.

US$1. bookID # 2606


BATEMAN, Gregory C. and Reginal A. R. Bennett; The Book of Aquaria: Being a Practical Guide to the Construction, Arrangement, & Management of Fresh-Water & Marine Aquaria, Containing Full Information as to the Plants, Weed, Fish, Molluscs, Insects, etc, How & Where to Obtain Them, How to Keep them. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890s], , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 2 books in one, x, 306; [i], 144, 13 [ads], [iii, ads] pp, 256 illustrations, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, a near fine and clean copy, covers bright.

A very well-illustrated work, with two books bound in one, as issued by publisher, the first is fresh water aquaria, the second is marine aquaria, with many illustrations of equipment and aquariums. See Freeman 222 & 278.

US$50. bookID # 13690


BAUSCH & LOMB, ; Microscopes & Accessories; Photomicrographic and Micro-Projection Apparatus Microtomes; Colorimeters, Optical Measuring Instruments and Refractometers. Rochester, New York, Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., [1929, , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xiii, 318 pp, errata sheet inserted loose [dated Mar. 7, 1930], colored frontis, colored illus, hundreds of illustrations & plates from photos and drawing, diagrams, index, original leatherette, title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, interior is clean, fine and unmarked in very good covers.

Very well-illustrated, showing the various instruments in detail, a superb reference of the wide variety of products produced at that time.

US$45. bookID # 13713


BEALE, Lionel S.; The Microscope in Medicine. London; Philadelphia, J. and A. Churchill; Lindsay and Blakiston, 1878, fourth edition, much enlarged, very thick 8vo [23 x 15 x 6 cm]; xxxi, 539, [iv, ads] pp, 86 plates (complete) with over 500 illustrations, numerous illustrations of instruments and accessories, indexes, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at edges, name on title margin, some pages with light toning in margins, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good.

A very well illustrated and detailed work by this fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and professor of medicine at King's College, London. Most of the illustrations were drawn by the author. The first edition of 1854

US$70. bookID # 13648


BECK, Conrad; The Microscope, 2 volumes; I, a Simple Handbook; part II, an Advanced Handbook. London, R. & J. Beck, 1923; 1924, First edition of part II, second edition of part I, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, 144; 231 pp, over 300 illustrations, 170 in second volume, tables index in each volume, original cloth, title lettering on spines and covers, name on endpaper, very minor shelf wear, else a near fine set, clean throughout.

A superbly illustrated work on all aspects of microscopes, their operation, how they work, apparatus, accessories, their uses including special purposes, photometry. The illustrations are mostly of equipment, apparatii, different models of microscopes, etc.

US$50. bookID # 13717


BERRY, Arthur; A Short History of Astronomy; From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, [1961], First Dover edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xxxi, 440, [xx, publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, portraits, illustrations from drwgs, bibliog, index, original printed heavy paper wraps, fine and clean copy.

This is Dover's reprint of the original work published by John Murray in 1898, unabridged and unaltered except for new portraits added.

US$2. bookID # 9444


BRAGG, W. H. (preface); The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. London, Royal Society, 1940, fourth edition, small 4to 26 x 21 cm]; vii, 578 pp, complete with 19 plates including color of arm of society, portraits, tables, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black leather title label, top edge gilted, endpaper a little toned, outer edge with minor foxing, near fine clean copy.

A detailed history of one of the most important scientific organizations including its growth, charters, statutes, funds, benefactors, library, committees, publications, grants. Appendices include chronological register of fellows and the year they joined from 1663, alphabetical list of fellows, medal winners, lectures, etc.

US$5. bookID # 8492


BREWINGTON, M. V.; The Peabody Museum Collection of Navigating Instruments with Notes on their Makers. Salem, Staten Island, Peabody Museum; Maurizio Martino Publishers, [1963], reprint of the first edition, limited to 300 copies [first edition was 1,000 copies], 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xii, 154, [i] pp, 57 plates with frontis, from photos, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, not issued with a dust jacket.

The work, which has become a standard reference work on the subject, describes 413 instruments and 150 instrument makers. Includes quadrants, astrolabes, sextants, circles, artificial horizons, lodestones, compasses, ring dials, nocturnals, sand glasses, chronometers, clocks, dead reckoning recorders, graphic tools, sounders, telescopes, tide calculators, computers, barometers, orreries, planispheres, etc.

US$120. bookID # 12091


BROMLEY, John; The Clockmaker's Library; The Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts in the Library of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, [1977], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 136 pp, numerous illustrations including from facsimiles of documents, title pages of books, instruments, watches, indexes, original blue pictorial cloth with gilt decorations, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light scratch on rear panel), fine and clean.

Useful reference on horology covering books, manuscripts with some prints, drawings, portraits, photographs, and includes unique material on John Harrison who solved the longitude problem with his remarkable instrument.

US$5. bookID # 7059


BROWN, Raymond; Fundamentals of the Retail Jeweller. Toronto, The Canadian Jewellers Institute, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 387 pp, colored frontispiece of birthstones, many illustrations from photos, color folding plate, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (bit faded, short tear), near fine in very good jacket.

Covering everything a retail jewellery store operator must know including gemstones, gold, silver, platinum, diamonds, other gems, watches, costume jewellry, antiques, ceramics, glass, hallmarking, salesmanship, testing precious metals, repairs, administration, etc.

US$3. bookID # 12108


BUCKLEY, Arabella B. [Mrs. Fisher]; Through Magic Glasses and Other Lectures. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1890, First American edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, 234, [iv, ads] pp, 3 plates including two in color, each with tissue guard (one tissue with tear), 83 other illustrations, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, corners slightly rubbed but a fine, clean and unmarked copy.

A popular account of the telescope, microscope, spectroscope, photo camera, etc, nicely illustrated including of instruments.

US$45. bookID # 13711


CALAPRICE, Alice; The New Quotable Einstein. Princeton and Oxford, Princeton University Press, [2005], First edition thus, of this expanded edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxxvii, [iii], 407 pp, frontis and full page illustrations (mostly portraits of Einstein), bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, spine and cover title lettering, fine, clean, as new condition.

With a foreword by Freeman Dyson, this is an enlarged commemorative edition published on the 100th anniversary of the special theory of relativity. The author/editor has spend decades working with Einstein material.

US$5. bookID # 13662


CARPENTER, William B.; The Microscope and its Revelations. New York, William Wood & Company, 1883, sixth edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 388; iv, 354 pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis, 25 plates plus 502 illus including many of microscopes and related equipment, index, original red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, a short tear at joint is repaired, else a fine, clean, unmarked set.

The work was a standard reference and underwent many printings over the years. Very well-illustrated, this edition having been expanded with additional topics including the use of the microscope in geology and with additional illustrations, earlier editions having only ten plates and much fewer illustrations. Of particular interest are the many illustrations of microscopes and related equipment, accessories. This chapter has a appendix on Numerical Aperture and Angular Aperature. An excellent copy, this is considered the best illustrated edition.

US$110. bookID # 13708


CATT, David, Junr.; Scenes from the Microscope. London, Samuel E. Roberts, [1905], , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 80 pp, frontis of author at microscope, 19 other plates including one of microscopes, other of specimens, original red cloth with white decorations and lettering, spine lettering faded but still visible, decorative endpapers, very good copy, clean throughout.

The work includes good examples of items to see with a good optical microscope including insects, skin, blood, parasites, plants, spiders, bee, frog, etc.

US$10. bookID # 5360


CHEN, Fu Hua; Between East and West; Life on the Burma Road, the Tibet Highway, the Ho Chi Minh Trail, and in the United States. Niwot, Colorado, University Press of Colorado, [1996], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 191 pp, illustrations from photos, map, index, original black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

The author provides a fascinating account of his management of the construction of the Burma Road, which was vital in World War II, as well as the construction of the Tibet Highway and the reconnaissing of the Ho Chi Minh Trail. His seventy years in the field of civil engineering, together with his personal life make excellent reading.

US$18. bookID # 9366


CLARK, George L.; The Encyclopedia of Microscopy. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, [1961], First edition, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xiii, 693 pp, over 600 illustrations from photos and drwgs, charts, bibliog, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine head, lightly rubbed), fine and clean in good dj.

A superb reference of over 140 articles by some of the best experts in their fields, covering 26 kinds of microscopy including chemical, electron microscopy, field emission, fluorescence microscopy, interference microscopy, metallography, phase microscopy, stereoscopic, ultraviolet, x-ray microscopy, etc. Includes many illustrations of microscopes and equipment.

US$16. bookID # 9526


CLARKE, L. [Louisa] Lane; Objects of the Microscope; being a Popular Description of the Most Instructive and Beautiful Subjects for Exhibition. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1863, Second edition, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; xv, 248, [viii, ads] pp, illustrated, with the half title page, index, original red blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, few light stains on cover, overall very good, interior is clean and near fine.

This second edition has additional chapters not present in the first including one on injected anatomical preparations.

US$60. bookID # 13710


CLARKE, L. [Louisa] Lane; Objects of the Microscope; being a Popular Description of the Most Instructive and Beautiful Subjects for Exhibition. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1887, seventh edition, illustrated with colored plates, 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; viii, 230, [ii, ads] pp, 8 fine and detailed colored plates (lithographs) including frontis, other illustrations including of a binocular microscope, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, small light stain on cover, cover only lightly used, overall very good, interior is clean, near fine and unmarked.

This seems to be the first edition with colored plates, each with several figures.

US$80. bookID # 13712


COLE, Arthur C.; Studies in Microscopical Science, 4 volume set. London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1883-1887, First edition in book form, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, [viii], 333; [viii], lxxxiii, [vi], 48, 46, 56, xvi]; [iv], 48, [iv], 48, [iv], 50, [xii]; 47, 50, 51 pp, 164 lithographed plates, mostly in color, including fldg, double-page, + many other engraved illus, indexes, errata, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt lines, a hint of foxing on few leaves of volume I, a fine, clean, unmarked set, sound and tight bindings.

A superb compendium of microscopic technique and science. The work was originally issued in parts with a break between the publication of the first two volumes and the second two, perhaps accounting for why complete sets are so uncommon. The third volume contains sections 1, 2 and 4 but section 3 was never issued as reflected in the index. Volume IV is not bound with a title page, its not known whether one was issued. The fine plates are mostly of specimens of a wide variety of subjects, including cells, medical, botanical, lichens, insects, minerals, etc. Although Cole was the overall editor and writer of most parts, there were other contributor, such as David Houston on Botanical Histology. There is a large section in volume II on methodology.

US$1000. bookID # 12599


FERGUSON, John; Bibliographical Notes on Histories of Inventions and Books of Secrets. London, The Holland Press, [1959], First Collected Edition, strictly limited to 350 copies, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, various paginations, illus, a complete set, original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light crease in margin of leaf, but a fine clean set in original cloth covered slipcase with original paper label (slightly faded).

First printed in various scholarly journals, including the Glasgow Archaeological Society, Scottish Historical Review, etc, with the parts gathered together here for the first time, and is based on books and material that he collected himself over many years. Ferguson is famous for his Bibliotheca Chemica. 'The Secrets is a book to read as much as to consult; for, to the accuracy of collation to be found in all his bibliographical work, there is added the valuable descriptions of the contents of the books that came from continual and informed study' (E. A. Osborne in the preface). Besterman color3090.

US$55. bookID # 7255


FEYNMAN, Richard; The Character of Physical Law. Cambridge, The M. I. T. Press, [1967], , 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 173, [i, ads] pp, plates from photos, illustrations from drawings, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, clean, unmarked, near fine.

The author gave these lectures in 1964, the Messenger Lectures for that year. An insight into the thought processes of a great physicist.

US$2. bookID # 12360


FORD, Brian J., with a foreword by Professor John Bunyan; The Revealing Lens; Mankind and the Microscope. London, Harrap, [1973], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, numerous illustrations and plates, mostly from photos, some drawings, index, original cloth, silver title lettering on spine, dj (very light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean copy with very good jacket.

A very well-illustrated book on the history of the microscope and the implications for science and civilization.

US$5. bookID # 13660


FREY, Heinrich, translated and edited by George R. Cutter; The Microscope and Microscopical Technology; A Text for Physicians and Students. New York, William Wood & Company, 1880, Second edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 660 pp, 385 illus, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt picture of microscope on spine, edges rubbed, spine ends worn, endpaper inscribed, interior clean, good sound copy of the massive work.

A well-illustrated work, including many illustrations of microscopes and equipment but most illustrations are of slides and objects under study. An important work, first published in English in 1872, but here completely revised, with a large amount of text and many new illustrations added, and with the larger page size. This edition has a detailed 34 page section listing the microscopes, parts and equipment of various manufacturers, with prices, tables.

US$150. bookID # 9527


GAGE, Simon Henry; The Microscope. Ithaca, New York, The Comstock Publishing Company, 1932, Ultra-violet edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, 589 pp, about 300 detailed illustrations from drawings, photos, tables, title page vignette, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, near fine and clean copy, presentation inscription signed by author on endpaper with loose card presentation also signed.

A detailed and very well-illustrated work covering all aspects of microscopes and their parts, including polarizing microscopes, micro-spectroscopes, drawing with the microscope, photographing, preserving specimens, etc, etc. This edition has a new chapter on ultra-violet radiation in microscopy.

US$80. bookID # 13676


GAGE, Simon Henry; The Microscope and Microscopical Methods. Ithica, Comstock Publishing Co, 1894, fifth edition, rewritten, greatly enlarged and illustrated, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 165, 103 illustrations, including full-page, bibliography, tables, index, red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover partly faded, name on endpaper dated 1895, overall very good sound copy, this is an interleaved copy as issued by publisher with alternate pages blank for notes, complete with all text & illus.

The chapters include parts of the microscope, lighting, focusing, interpretation, micrometry, drawing with the microscope, micro-spectroscope and micro-polariscope, slides, photo-micrography, etc. This edition of part I of the microscope and histology has been enlarged by nearly one-half from the previous edition, with new chapter, more illustrations, etc.

US$22. bookID # 13729


GAMBLE, Charles W.; Modern Illustration Process; An Introductory Textbook for All Students of Printing Methods. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 409, [ii, ads] pp, 53 illus, bibliog, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth a little rippled, name on endpaper, clean very good copy.

First published in 1933 and expanded in the second edition to include more recent developments, the work, the work describes the various printing process including intaglio, surface, relief and with two chapters on color, as well as appendices on more technical aspects. The illustrations include examples of different printing process, enlarged to see the effect you would see under magnification, as some of printing equipment.

US$6. bookID # 7350


GOODRICH, Chas. A.; The Family Encyclopedia, or Compendium of Useful Knowledge, comprehending a plain and practical view of those Subjects most Interesting to Persons in the Ordinary Professions of Life. New York, J. Whorter Smith & Co., 1861, new edition, revised, improved and enlarged over earlier editions by J. R. Bigelow, MD., 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 598 pp, over 150 illustrations, new black cloth, red title label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, three leaves strengthened and repaired, dampstains in some margins, very light foxing, else very good solid copy, covers fresh and bright.

This was a useful one volume reference for the family of the mid-nineteenth century, covering health, remedies, food, receipts, farming methods, manufactured goods, machines, architecture, animal breeding, horticulture, locomotion, government, etc. There was an earlier edition of 1831 but is greatly expanded here by Bigelow.

US$40. bookID # 5451


GOSSE, Philip Henry; Evenings at the Microscope: or Researches Among the Minute Organs and Forms of Animal Life. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1860, First American edition, 20 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 480 pp, illustrations, index, original blind-stamped and pictorial cloth, gilt microscope on cover, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, edgewear, light stain on some margins, no bookplates, names or marks, good.

Gosse was among the most distinguished naturalists in the nineteenth century and published numerous books, especially on marine biology, the sea shore, aquariums, and on his travels in Jamaica, Canada, Alabama, etc. Freeman 86: 'This was one of the most successful of Gosse's books and was a useful and accurate manual for the amateur microscopist. Most of the book is based on original observations and some of it was taken from his previously published papers in serials'.

US$32. bookID # 13653


GUYE, Samuel and Henri Michel; Time & Space; Measuring Instruments from the 15th to the 19th Century. New York, Praeger Publishers, [1971], First American edition, translated from the French first edition of 1970, 4to [25 x 26 cm]; 289 pp, over 420 illustrations including 20 tipped-in colored plates, photographs by Pierre Devinoy, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly used, not price clipped), clean and near fine copy.

This lavishly illustrated book traces 500 years of progress in the mechanics of determining distance and duration, together with changing fashions in form and style. Included are terrestrial and celestial globes, planetaria, astrolabes, sundials, clepsydras, hour-glasses, topographical instruments, clocks, watches, clockmakers' jewels, etc.

US$25. bookID # 13647


HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illustrations from drwgs, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.

Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.

US$12. bookID # 5877


HERSCHEL, Sir John F. W.; Results of Astronomical Observations Made During the Years 1834, 5, 6, 7, 8, at the Cape of Good Hope; Being the Completion of a Telescopic Survey of the Whole Surface of the Visible Heavens Commence in 1825. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1847, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; xx, 452, [ii, errata and additions, often lacking] pp, engraved view Cape of Good Hope, 17 plates including four folding, other illus, tables, contemporary blind-stamped full calf, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, rubbed, joints cracking with repair, few leaves lightly foxed including few plates, inscription & bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy with nice wide margins.

Most plates include several figures including some of instruments and equipment. Norman 1056: 'With this monumental survey of the stars of the southern hemisphere, Herschel completed the task begun by his father William, who fifty years earlier had catalogued the northern celestial hemisphere. Using a twenty foot reflecting telescope, which he erected just south of Cape Town, Herschel swept the whole of the southern sky, cataloging nebulae, cluster and binary stars, carrying out the counts of over 68,000 stars.. . . he made detailed drawings and maps.' Honeyman 1663: 'The first great star-atlas of the southern hemisphere'. Includes a chapter on Halley's comet. Norman Catalogue 1056.

US$1700. bookID # 10550


HOGG, Jabez [1817-1899]; The Microscope; its History, Construction and Application, being a Familiar Introduction to the Use of the Instrument and the Study of Microscopical Science. London, George Routledge and Sons, nd [c1885], thirteenth edition, thick 8vo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xx, 764 pp, 9 plates including 8 colored, colored frontis with tissue guard, 500+ other illustrations, index, original pictorial cloth with picture of microscope on cover in gilt, gilt title lettering, cover with light shelfwear, light crease on rear cover, interior is clean and unmarked, very good.

First printed in 1854 in 44 pages and here greatly expanded with many more illustrations. There are many illustrations on various microscopes, related equipment and accessories. Most of the earlier editions had no colored plates.

US$40. bookID # 13646


HOOK, Diana H. & Jeremy M. Norman; The Haskell F. Norman Library of Science of Medicine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., 1991, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, lxxvii, [iii], 511, [i]; xvi, 513 - 1005, [iii] pp, 33 color plates, plus color portrait plate, plus about 400 illustrations of title pages or other parts of books, bibliog, indexes of printers, artists, subjects, names, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover, lightly spotted on a few leaves, near fine sound set.

Not to be confused with the Christie's auction catalogue of same name which sold Haskell Norman's library, this two volume set describes over 2,600 items in considerable detail, covering all the major science and medicine books published, with separate sections on Freud and Mesmer. Norman provides an introductory essay, 'My Education as a Bibliophile', and Hook provides a cataloguer's introduction. A valuable and important reference work based on the finest collection of books assembled in the twentieth century on this topic.

US$650. bookID # 13202


HOWELL, John, compiled by Michael Horowitz; 100 Rare Books, Autographs Letters, Manuscripts, Maps; and the Herbert M. Evans Collection of Medical & Scientific Classics; Catalogue 40. San Francisco, John Howell Books, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, colored frontis, 32 other plates including double-page, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, very good+, clean and unmarked.

A very detailed and well-illustrated work covering important books in all fields by such authors as Agricola, Aristotle, Bacon, Daniel Boone, Tycho Brahe, Mark Twain, Descartes, Dickens, Einstein, to Ptolemy, to Warre. All with references.

US$15. bookID # 13514


HUGHES, Therle; Cottage Antiques. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, [1967], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 219 pp, colored frontis, 48 plates, including many from early sources, index, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked condition.

Covering all aspects including chairs, settles, dressers, chests, cupboards, tables, clocks, spinning wheels, china, figures, copper, willow pattern, staffordshire, mocha, brass, copper, Georgian brass, ornamental brass, cottage lighting, pewter, coverlets, quilts, prints, English maps, etc.

US$2. bookID # 12127


JAPP, Alexander Hay; Industrial Curiosities; Glances Here and There in the World of Labour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1990, fifth edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis of rubber extraction, plates with tissue guards, other illus, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine number partly removed, rubbed, very good sound copy.

A popular work on industrial processes, including making leather, wool, beds, porcelain, needles, sewing, hops, rubber, perfumes, gold, silver, sealskins, photographs, clocks, locks, safes, traffic. There is an appendix on 'defects in the postal service'.

US$4. bookID # 10705


LANKESTER, Edwin; Half-Hours with the Microscope; being a Popular Guide to the Use of the Microscope as a means of Amusement and Instructions. London, Robert Hardwicke, nd [c1870s], a new edition, the first edition was 1859 with only 84 pages & uncolored plates, 12mo [16.5 x 10.5 cm], xx, 130 pp, 9 colored plates (including 8 hand-colored), the plates containing hundreds of figures showing details, frontis with tissue guard, other illustrations including of microscope, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, front internal hinge cracked but firm, light wear at edges, very good overall, interior is clean and unmarked.

Freeman 2159. A very popular book, well-illustrated, other editions had only one colored plate. The frontis is a chromolithograph printed on a black background. The illustrations are from nature by Tuffen West. This edition has a chapter on the Polariscope by F. Kitton. There is also an appendix by Thomas Ketteringham on the preparation and mounting of objects.

US$75. bookID # 13656


LOCKYER, J. Norman; Studies in Spectrum Analysis. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1878, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 258, [vi, ads] pp, 8 plates including frontis, colored, and folding colored, 2 being foldout, 51 other illus, index, original red cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, bit rubbed at edges, very good copy, clean and solid.

A detailed work, published in the well-respected International Scientific Series, by this expert in the area, includes a chapter on spectrum photography, and has many good illustrations including of instruments.

US$40. bookID # 7342


MICHEL, Henri; Scientific Instruments in Art and History. New York, The Viking Press, [1967], First edition in English, translated from French by R. E. W. Maddison, F. R. Maddison, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 208 pp, 103 color plates from photos, other illustrations from drwgs, bibliog, subject index, index of makers, designers, collectors, original cloth, dj (tears, chipped), a very good clean copy in good dj.

The author, one of the pioneers in the study of the history of scientific instruments, has described and illustrated some of the finest early instruments that exist, covering astronomical, navigational, mathematical, optical, chronometry, etc. Excellent photos with authoritative description.

US$30. bookID # 5792


MILLS, John FitzMaurice; Encyclopedia of Antique Scientific Instruments. New York, Facts on File Publications, [1983], First edition, 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 255 pp, hundreds of illustrations, including full-page colored plates, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, in dj (price clipped, spine faded, vg).

Arranged alphabetically, including types of instruments, inventors, makers, etc, a comprehensive and well-illustrated work with chapters on care of instruments, forgery and fakes, table of events, instruments throughout the world, price guide.

US$8. bookID # 13730


MUIR, Richard; Bacteriological Atlas; A Series of Coloured Plates Illustrating the Morphological Characters of Pathogenic Micro-organisms. Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1927, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 134 pp, 60 colored plates, index, original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed on lower rear panel, a fine and clean book.

Each plate, printed on one side of the leaf, has a detailed description on facing page. The state of the art by a professor of pathology and bacteriology at the University of Edinburgh.

US$45. bookID # 12961


NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Nine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1981], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 104 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated September 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, fine, clean and unmarked.

A description of 570 impressive items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.

US$5. bookID # 13516


NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Seven. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1980], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated March 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, short tear to spine, near fine, clean and unmarked.

An impressive description of 757 items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.

US$5. bookID # 13515


NORMAN, Jeremy M.; Morton's Medical Bibliography; An Annotated Check-list of Texts Illustrating the History of Medicine (Garrison and Morton). Aldershot, Scolar Press, [1991], Fifth and best edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxiv, 1241 pp, index of personal names, index of subjects, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj, very fine and clean (as new).

A massive expansion of the standard reference on the subject, originally published in 1943 by Garrison and Morton which had described 5,506 works, this latest edition includes 8927 entries, This edition revised all the sections of previous editions, adding many completely new sections, such as ecology, aviation medicine, pediatric surgery, alternative medicine, acupuncture, sports medicine, etc, earlier sections expanded or rewritten. Each entry has details on significance or importance in history of medicine.

US$170. bookID # 12785


PRITCHARD, Andrew; A History of Infusoria, Living and Fossil: arranged according to "Die Infusionsthierchen" of C. G. Ehrenberg; Containing Coloured Engravings, Illustrative of all the Genera & Descriptions of all the Species in that Work, with Several New Ones. London, Whittaker and Co., 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [i, ads for other books by author], x, [i, tipped in notice of author], 439, [i, ads for instruments including microscopes by Pritchard] pp, 12 hand colored engraved plates, each containing numerous figures, chart, index, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends worn, cover a little faded, very good+, clean and unmarked.

Includes general history of animalcules, description of infusoria arranged by family, with an appendix on infusoria of chalk formations. 'The first book to render accessible to inquirers respectable microscopic figures of numerous minute organisms with which many become familiar through the microscope.. .a valuable contribution to science, of great practical use. . .illustrations are beautifully engraved'. [The Canadian Journal of Industry, Science and Art, volume VII]. An interesting work in the history of science of these creatures, reflecting the state of understanding at the time, including the confusion of what is an animal or vegetable.

US$230. bookID # 12767


QUEKETT, John; A Practical Treatise on the Use of the Microscope, Including the Different Methods of Preparing and Examining Animal, Vegetable and Mineral Structures. London, H. Bailliere, Publisher, 1855, third edition, with additions, 8vo [22 14.5 cm]; xxii, [i], 556 pp, 11 plates including folding (short tear on one), frontis, 306 other illustrations including full-page, few colored, index, contemporary full prize calf, gilt spine title lettering, elaborate gilt design on spine, marbled endpapers & edges, light edge wear, spine end lightly chipped, small bookplate of Harry Thomas & inscription to him by headmaster, minor foxing, very good+.

This edition, with excellent illustrations of microscopes and accessories, has had about 100 pages added to first edition of 1848. Detailed descriptions of all aspects of microscope operation, as well as manipulation of subjects.

US$390. bookID # 13689


RANDIER, Jean; Marine Navigation Instruments. London, John Murray, [1980], First edition in English, translated from French by John E. Powell, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 219 pp, 240 illustrations, plus numerous colored plates, from photos, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in near fine dj (not price clipped), unmarked.

A superbly illustrated book covering dead reckoning including dromoscopes, compasses; pilotage as an art; celestial navigation including astrolabes, quadrants, reflecting circles, etc; measuring time at sea; hydrography, geodesy, terrestrial astronomy; observing and forecasting the weather, with excellent description of the instruments and how they were used.

US$40. bookID # 13635


SCHIDROWITZ, Philip; Rubber; Its Production and Its Industrial Uses. New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 303, 26 [publisher's catalogue], [ii, ads] pp, 40 plates from photos including frontis, 27 illustrations from drwgs, total of 83 illus, tables, index, original green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, edges and joints bit rubbed, corners with light wear, solid very good copy.

The author, based on his considerable experience, describes rubber, both in the wild and in plantations, its preparation and production, chemistry, vulcanization, manufacture of rubber goods, properties, chemical and physical analysis, testing and specifications. Of interest are the descriptions and the many illustrations of the equipment for making and testing the rubber.

US$20. bookID # 8724


SOMERVILLE, Mary; On Molecular and Microscopic Science [2 volume set]. London, John Murray, 1869, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xii, 432; viii, 320, 32 [publisher's catalog dated Sept 1868] pp, 180 illustrations, and 12 tinted plates including frontis (with tissue guard) in each volume, detailed index, original blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture on front covers in gilt border, gilt spine title lettering, covers lightly rubbed, lightly foxed on some leaves but a clean, unmarked very good+ set.

Freeman 3484, Freeman's copy only had 8 plates. A detailed and popular work covering microscopic analysis of vegetable and animal organisms as well as molecular topics.

US$225. bookID # 13715


SOTHEBY & CO., ; The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit esq., Part I, Early Science, Navigation & Travel including American, with a few Medical Books. [London], Sotheby & Co., [1974], , 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; unpaginated, color frontis, illustrations including full-page, color and folding, facsimiles, indexes, original cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine worn and split with repair, corners bumped and worn, good.

Includes the first 254 lots that were auctioned by Sotheby's from one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books, covering A to C.

US$2. bookID # 5690


SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO., ; The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978-1981, First editions, 4to [28 x 20.5 cm]; 7 volumes, color frontis's, hundreds of illustrations in color and black and white, many full page, title pages from early works, each volume with the original printed selling prices and name of purchaser, original heavy paper wraps, printed titles on cover and spines, very clean, fine copy, unmarked.

The complete auction record describing 3,309 works in detail, many being illustrated, was the sale of one of the finest scientific libraries to be sold in the twentieth century. Because of the careful description of the books, and with references to other bibliographies, this catalogue has become a standard and important reference.

US$110. bookID # 11021


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, frontis, colored plates, black and white photos, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small notes from original bidder, else fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

A very well-illustrated auction sale of 211 lots, described in detail, sale held 14 June 1993. Includes a biography of Otto Kallir by Jane Kallir. The sale includes books, letters, manuscripts, photographs, etc of historical importance, Roald Amundsen, Richard E. Byrd, Amelia Earhart, Otto, Lilienthal, Charles Lindbergh, Saint-Exupery, Wright brothers, ballooning, dirigibles, early airplanes, first flights, first letters sent by air mail, documents, etc.

US$20. bookID # 13342


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Scientific Library of the late Soren Madsen. , Sotheby's, 1996, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 80, [viii] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized.

A well illustrated Sotheby's sale of books on science and technology, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 379 items in detail, sale held in London, 14 March 1996, sale LN6196. A very useful reference covering a period of 500 years of scientific books. Madsen was the president of the society of the Danish Museum of Science and Technology. Besides the first books on electricity and magnetism, there are first editions of works by Newton, Galileo, Lambert, Tycho Brahe, Kircher, etc.

US$12. bookID # 13378


STAFF, I. C. S.; Weave Construction and Cloth Analysis; Glossary of Weaves, Elementary Textiles, Designing, Analysis of Cotton Fabrics, Analysis of Woolen & Worsted Fabrics, Twill Weaves, Satin, Combination Weaves, Construction of Spot Weaves, Weaves for Backed Cotton. Scranton, Pennsylvania, International Textbook Company, nd [c1905], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 35, 30, 25, 27, 35, 22, 27, 26, 22 pp, hundreds of illus, photos, drwgs, table, original black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean fine copy.

A combination of 9 separate works on weave construction in one volume, very well-illustrated. A useful reference work.

US$25. bookID # 9622


STRESEMANN, Erwin; Ornithology from Aristotle to the Present. Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, 1975, First edition in English, translated from the original German, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 432 pp, frontis (portrait of author), illus, bibliography, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (minor edge wear), slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, else near fine, clean and unmarked.

A classic and still very useful history of ornithology, written with humour and love it the subject. Ernst Mayr who added the supplement on American ornithology, described Stresemann as "the outstanding ornithologist of his era. . . a scholar of outstanding breadth". G. William Cottrell added material.

US$58. bookID # 13466


TEA, ; Patents for Inventions, Abridgments of Specifications, Class 129, Tea, Coffee, Cocoa and Like Beverages, Period 1855-1866 and 1877-1930. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1893-1934, , ~, original printed wraps, some covers chipped, few covers loose, all parts clean, unmarked, overall very good.

With the exception of the period 1867 to 1876, a very good run of this scarce series from 1855 to 1934, with very detailed illustrations of each machine, utensil, apparatus, gadget or device. The subject matter includes the manufacture and preparation of coffee, cocoa, tea, but also related beverages such as chicory, herbal tea, substitutes for coffee, tea and cocoa, infusions, extracting of caffeine, etc. A remarkable reference filled with ideas for anyone interested in beverages.

US$550. bookID # 11151


TROREY, Lyle G., foreword by W. W. Williams; Handbook of Aerial Mapping and Photogrammetry. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, 178 pp, 81 illustrations from photos and drawings including charts, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, previous owner's name on endpaper, else fine and clean in good dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

A very detailed work with all the details needed to make accurate aerial photographs, with formulas, charts, equipment and detailed examples. The author had served in the last war with the Canadian Military Survey and developed his methods after the war where speed and accuracy were both essential. There are excellent photos in the book of the equipment used, and details on stereoscopy and photogrammetry.

US$20. bookID # 12740


TURNER, Gerard L'E.; Antique Scientific Instruments. Poole, Blandford Press, [1980], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 168 pp, 69 colored illustrations on plates, from photos, other black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, near fine, clean and unmarked.

The author, and internationally recognised authority on the subject, provides an interesting survey including instruments for astronomy, time telling, navigation, drawing, calculating, optical, scales, medical, etc, beautifully illustrated.

US$3. bookID # 13551


VAN HEURCK, Henri; The Microscope: Its Construction and Management. Including Technique, Photo-Micrography, and the Past and Future of the Microscope. London, Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1893, First edition in English, 4to [29 x 21 cm; xv, 382 pp, engraved frontis of author, plate, about 250 superb illustrations, mostly of microscopes and related equipment, index`, original pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture of microscope on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, cover stained, light wear, internal hinge cracked & repaired, some leaves stained in margin including frontis, good.

Translated from the French by Wynne E. Baxter and augmented by the author. Notable for its fine illustrations of microscopes and related equipment including camera lucida, polarizing apparatus, spectroscope, etc, projection microscopes, as well as detailed explanations on their uses. A massive and large format work.

US$325. bookID # 13747


VOGEL, Dr. Hermann; The Chemistry of Light and Photography. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1875, First American edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [xii, ads] pp, 6 fine plates including frontis, 94 other illus, index, original red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, tear at joint, small hole in spine, very good clean copy.

An early work on the scientific basis of photography including applications such use with microscope, magic photography, heliographs, photo-lithography, printing, use in medical research, etc. With many illustrations of scientific equipment and apparatus. Several of the plates are actual photographs including Woodbury type, Talbot, etc and one showing the effect of retouching negative, a before and after photo.

US$70. bookID # 10470


WARD, Hon. Mrs. (Mary); The Microscope, or Descriptions of Various Objects of Especial Interest and Beauty; Adapted For Microscopic Observation; With Directions For the Collection and Mounting of Objects. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1869, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; vi, 154 pp, 8 fine colored plates, frontis with tissue guard, 25 other illustrations including of microscopes, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, all edges gilted, spine a little faded but lettering clear, prize bookplate on blank endpaper, else clean and near fine.

An attractively illustrated and popular book.

US$75. bookID # 13719


WILSON, Colin; Starseekers [Star Seekers]. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1980, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 271 pp, numerous illustrations and plates including in color, double-page, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

A good overview of astronomy from ancient times to the present that captures the adventures, discoveries and romance, from Stonehenge to black holes. Beautifully illustrated, including many from early sources.

US$2. bookID # 12958


WILSON, Edward O.; Naturalist. Washington, Island Pess, Shearwater Books, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xii, 380 pp, photo illustrations on plates, numerous other illustrations from drawings, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.

The author describes for the first time both his growth as a scientist and the evolution of the science he has helped to define, with excellent insights into the origin and development of the ideas that guide today's biological research.

US$5. bookID # 11832


WRIGHT, G. Frederick; The Ice Age in North America and its Bearing Upon the Antiquity of Man. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1889, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xviii, 622, [i, ads] pp frontis of Muir Glacier in Alaska, 143 illustrations including full-page, 3 maps, including 2 folding (one in color of Alaska), other maps in text, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, light wear to edges, bookplate of Louis Greppo on endpaper, a fine and clean copy in a very good cover.

British Museum, Nat History 2365; Nickles, Geologic Literature in North America (Wright 89). A massive and important work, which was reprinted many times. The appendix on the probable cause of glaciation is by Warren Upham. The author was a major contributor to the literature on ice ages.

US$50. bookID # 7780


WRIGHT, Lewis; A Popular Handbook to the Microscope. London, The Religious Tract Society, 1895, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13.5 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, 1865 illustrations including full-page, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, picture of microscope on cover, lightly rubbed, very good, interior is unmarked and clean.

The author describes microscope optics, simple and compound microscopes, manipulation and operation, collecting specimens in ponds, insects, plants, vertebrate, etc. Many of the illustrations are of microscopes and accessories. The author was a cancer researcher.

US$25. bookID # 13651


WRIGHT, Lewis; The Microscope; A Practical Handbook. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd [c1927], , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, color frontis, 195 illustrations including full-page, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed, few pencilled notes in margins, very good.

Many of the illustrations are of microscopes and related equipment including 16 full-page, representing the state-of-the-art at the time, the models from various companies. This was the revised edition of the original 1922 edition, with revisions of sections on microscope stands and accessories. The author was a cancer researcher.

US$15. bookID # 5361


YATES, Raymond F.; Antique Fakes and their Detection. New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 229 pp, illustrations from photos and drawings, index, original blue cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean condition.

Contains practical information and methods for detecting fake jewelry, furniture, china, glass, prints, paintings, hardware, plates, silver, timepieces, etc.

US$2. bookID # 12126


YOUNG, C. R.; An Introduction to Engineering Economics. Toronto, The University of Toronto Press, 1959, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 160 pp, tables, figures, bibliog, index, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean.

A practical work on cost, financing an enterprise, interest and compound amount, systematic retirement of debt, present value, depreciation, comparative economy, critical cost, break even charts, valuations and appraisals, etc., with formulas and tables to allow calculation.

US$1. bookID # 9503


How to Order

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.