Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on scientific expeditions or travel accounts with a scientific aspect at Horizon Books.

AGASSIZ, Professor and Mrs Louis; A Journey in Brazil. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1868, First edition, first printing, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 540 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus in text and full-page plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, spine ends bit rubbed, recased with new endpapers, very good sound and tight copy, complete.

Borba de Moraes I, p15. Smith A17. Griffin 6198. Naylor 150. Welch p. 32. Goodman 709. This is the narrative of the famous Thayer expedition to the Amazon under the leadership of the Swiss-American naturalist Agassiz, professor at Harvard and one of the most respected naturalists of the 19th centuries. The first edition was 1868 with two other printings the same year and with many later printings because of its popularity. The illustrations are of scenes, native people, plants, etc.

US$130. bookID # 11596


AGASSIZ, Professor and Mrs Louis; A Journey in Brazil. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1868, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 540 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus in text and full-page plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, name on verso frontis, else a clean and fine copy.

Borba de Moraes I, p15. Smith A17. Griffin 6198. Naylor 150. Welch p. 32. Goodman 709. This is the narrative of the famous Thayer expedition to the Amazon under the leadership of the Swiss-American naturalist Agassiz, professor at Harvard and one of the most respected naturalists of the 19th centuries. The illustrations are of scenes, native people, plants, etc.

US$80. bookID # 12356


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, sm folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$24. bookID # 10328


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, small folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$12. bookID # 10785


AUDAS, James Wales; The Australian Bushland. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 711, [i, errata] pp, frontis (portrait), 8 color plates from paintings (one of Cassowary, others of flowers), many other plates and illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig green cloth, spine and cover title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, overall very good.

The botanist author, describes the flora, trees, grasses, etc in each region of Australia as well as botanical excursions in Victoria, appendices on wildflowers, grasses, Australian aborigines, birds, mammals of Australia, termites, erosion, Australian exploration, etc. Very well-illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 11504


BEEBE, William; Zaca Venture. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 308 pp, frontis, plus 23 illus incl map, appendices, index, orig cloth, dampstain in lower and some outer margins of many pages, else very good, with the inside flap of the jacket on blank endpaper.

Berra 19. Scientific expedition around Baja California to explore marine life, which resulted in numerous publications on marine biology listed in appendix. Much is on fishes including the whale shark. The dust jacket shows interesting art on front and photo of expedition tracking whale shark on rear panel.

US$12. bookID # 7738


BEEBE, William, G. Inness Hartley, Paul G. Howes, introduction by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt; Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana; Zoological Contributions From the Tropical Research Station of the New York Zoological Society. New York, New York Zoological Society, 1917, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xx, [ii], [23]-504 pp, frontis, 143 illustrations, including 4 color plates, maps, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, light cloth rippling, light shelf wear, very good clean copy, internally fine.

Ferra V. This is marked volume I but there were never other volumes produced. Beebe became world famous for his record breaking descent into the depths of the sea in the bathysphere in the 1930's. He was an accomplished naturalist but was also an ornithologist, entomologist, ichthyologist, ecologist and taxonomist as this volume clearly illustrates. There is also a chapter on Indian Charms by James Rodway.

US$130. bookID # 6304


CHAPMAN, Walker [pseud. for Robert Siverburg]; The Loneliest Continent; The Story of Antarctic Discovery. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society Publishers, [1964], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 279 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears, light wear), fine in good dj.

A useful overview of Antarctic exploration from the initial early probings to the scientific expeditions of the 20th century. Spence 248.

US$10. bookID # 7243


GOETZMANN, William H.; New Lands, New Men; America and the Second Great Age of Discovery. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 528 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (short tear, price clipped), remainder mark on endpaper, else fine.

A detailed and well written account of the explorers of the Americas and the Pacific northwest, including Cook, Catlin, Wilkes, Maury, the development of science, especially natural history, botany, geography, cartography, that resulted and the impact on art; by the Pulitzer Prize winning author.

US$6. bookID # 8933


HARTMAN, C. V.; Archaeological Researches in Costa Rica. Stockholm, Ivar Haeggstroms Boktryckeri, 1901, First edition in English, folio [36 x 30 cm]; [x], 196 pp, with the half title page, 87 plates, some with multiple images, including 21 plates with printed color, map showing sites in red, two-page chart in red and black, 486 other illus, errata sheet,, orig half vellum, green cloth boards, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, short 2 cm tear at head of joint, minor foxing on few leaves, inscription on endpaper covered with blank paper, with original decorative endpapers, very good+, sound.

This is an enormous and detailed report from the 1896-99 archaeological expeditions in Cost Rica, and paid for by Ake Sjorgen (dedicee) for the Royal Ethnographical Museum in Stockholm. This edition is quite massive and heavy. Very well-illustrated.

US$700. bookID # 11333


HENDERSON, George and Allan O. Hume; Lahore to Yarkand; Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870 under T. D. Forsyth. London, L. Reeve & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 370, 16 [ads] pp, 38 hand colored plates, including 32 of birds by Keulemans, 6 of plants, 26 heliotype illus on 16 plates, frontis, colored plates of geological sections, other illus, fldg map (tear at stub) part colored, tables, later cloth with gilt title on front cover, cover lightly rubbed, signature on half title page, lightly foxed on few margins, very good sound and tight copy.

Kaul 690: "A description of the route from Jammu to Ladakh via Banihal". Wood 383: "Report of an important scientific expedition". Zimmer 298: "The ornithological report contains descriptions of several new species". RGS Catalogue 215. The first 150 pages contains Henderson's travel narrative, with the rest of the book on natural history, mostly on birds by Hume. The narrative describes the 2,000 mile trip each way over a period of six months. The entomological report appears to be by H. W. Bates and the botanical one by Henderson and J. D. Hooker, with a meteorological appendix. Notable especially for its fine plates, the hand colored plates of birds are very attractive.

US$2950. bookID # 12854


HENDERSON, John B.; The Cruise of the Thomas Barrera; The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorado Reefs, with Observations on the Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 320 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 plates from photos, color plates from paintings, 6 maps and cross-sections, including folding map of route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, fine and clean in the rare dust jacket (short tear, chipped at spine head with loss of few letters).

An important expedition by the staff of the US National Museum that describes the fish, birds, plants, geology, etc of Western Cuba, with much on the people and description of the countryside. Excellent illustrations, the colored plates being of birds and fish, the other plates are mainly scenery, portrait, etc. Wood 383.

US$120. bookID # 12425


HERSCHEL, Sir John F. W.; Results of Astronomical Observations Made During the Years 1834, 5, 6, 7, 8, at the Cape of Good Hope; Being the Completion of a Telescopic Survey of the Whole Surface of the Visible Heavens Commence in 1825. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1847, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; xx, 452, [ii, errata and additions, often lacking] pp, engraved view Cape of Good Hope, 17 plates including four folding, other illus, tables, contemporary blind-stamped full calf, gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., rubbed, joints cracking with repair, few leaves lightly foxed including few plates, inscription & bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy with nice wide margins.

Most plates include several figures including some of instruments and equipment. Norman 1056: 'With this monumental survey of the stars of the southern hemisphere, Herschel completed the task begun by his father William, who fifty years earlier had catalogued the northern celestial hemisphere. Using a twenty foot reflecting telescope, which he erected just south of Cape Town, Herschel swept the whole of the southern sky, cataloging nebulae, cluster and binary stars, carrying out the counts of over 68,000 stars.. . . he made detailed drawings and maps.' Honeyman 1663: 'The first great star-atlas of the southern hemisphere'.

US$1500. bookID # 10550


HOLDGATE, Martin, with a foreword by Prince Philip and preface by J. B. Heaney; Mountains of the Sea, The Story of the Gough Island Expedition. London, Macmillan & Co, 1958, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 222 pp, color frontis, numerous illus in color and bw, maps including fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, near fine and clean with most of front panel of dj inserted loosely.

The account of an expedition to this island in the South Atlantic near Tristan da Cunha, with much on the natural history and geography of the island. Not in Spence.

US$10. bookID # 12676


LOWE, Charles, John Dearness, G. K. Merrill, R. S. Williams, Albert Mann; Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume IV: Botany. Ottawa, King's Printer, 1923-25, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 5 parts including parts A, C, D, E, F with illus, from photos and drwgs, maps, orig heavy paper printed wraps, near fine and clean, unmarked.

Arctic Bibliog 2817. The results of this exploration and scientific expedition, sponsored by the government of Canada and under the command of Vilhjalmur Steffansson, was published in 14 volumes in 77 numbers, over 25 year period, covering various aspects of natural history, geology, tides, native peoples, etc, each part produced by an expert in their field. This volume on botany includes freshwater algae and diatoms, fungi, lichens, marine diatoms, mosses. Part B on marine algae is not included.

US$30. bookID # 11274


MACGILLIVRAY, W.; The Life, Travels and Researches of Baron Humboldt; with a Narrative of Humboldt's most Recent Researches including his Celebrated Journey to the Ural Mountains, and the Caspian Sea, etc.. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1857, , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 418 pages, engraved plates including frontis and views which are new to this edition, where the illus list reflects the earlier edition, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, lightly rubbed, small erasure on endpaper, clean with the original tissue guards for the plates, very good copy.

"Scientist, explorer and diplomat, Humboldt was the last truly Universal Man. He left his name on the maps of five continents, over a thousand places in the world are named after him and even a crater on the moon bears his name." (Douglas Botting). Humboldt explored little known South America, climbing Chimborazo, the highest known mountain, which made him world famous. He collected a mass of data, which laid the foundation of modern physical geography and established the concept of plant geography. On his return he visited the United States where he became friend and advisor to President Jefferson. Later in his life, in his sixties, he traveled to Siberia, the Ural mountains, Caspian Sea, etc. Macgillivray's book was first published in 1832 but this edition was brought up-to-date with Humboldt's later explorations to the period of his death, and extra material added.

US$100. bookID # 10632


POPE, John, Brevet Captain; Report of an Exploration of the Territory of Minnesota; Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating the Report.. . 31st Congress. 1st Session. Senate Document 42.. Washington, US Senate, 1850, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 56 pp, large folding map showing route, tables, later cloth with printed spine title label, very slight foxing on two leaves, else fine and clean.

Graff 3320. Howes P479. Wagner-Camp 186b. Sabin 64117. Hasse 66. The author explored the then unknown regions of Minnesota in 1869 and advocated settlement with the native tribes of Sioux, Winnebago, and Chippewa. He describes the territory in some detail, the geography, topography, native peoples, usefulness of the area, etc. This report is the most important and last mapping and description of the Minnesota Territory prior to statehood. With the very detailed and large folding map and with all of the important tables and data published with the report.

US$220. bookID # 11783


ROOKMAAKER, L. C.; The Zoological Exploration of Southern Africa 1650-1790. Rotterdam, Brookfield, A. A. Balkema, 1989, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; xii, 368 pp, 16 color plates, 165 illus, 17 maps, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine and clean.

A detailed and scholarly work on the reports and on the main explorers that discovered the animals, birds, reptiles of Southern Africa, including the Forsters, Robert Jacob Gordon, Francis Masson, Anders Sparrman, Carl Peter Thunberg, William Paterson, Francois Levaillant, and detailed species accounts. The illustrations are from the original sources. The work gives details on Levaillant's research and four collections of over 300 mammals and birds that have never been reported in other publications.

US$140. bookID # 12381


SCOTT, Peter, edited by Miranda Weston-Smith, photographs by Philippa Scott`; Travel Diaries of a Naturalist (3 volume set complete). London, Collins, 1983-1987, First editions, 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 3 volumes, 287; 288; 223 pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in color, from photos and from Scott's paintings and drawings, maps including double-page, index in each volume, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (volume 2 & 3 not price clipped), a fine and clean set.

Son of the famous Scott of the Antarctic, esteemed naturalist and artist, who later became chairman of the World Wildlife Fund, the author had travelled extensively all over the world, keeping a journal in words and pictures. Beautifully illustrated with the author's sketches and much on each place visited, its natural history, birds, people, conditions, comments on conservations, etc. Volume I covers Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, Africa, The Galapagos Islands, Antarctica and the Falkland Islands; volume II covers Hawaii, California, Iceland, Norway, Alaska, Florida, The Bahamas, Israel, Romania, Siberia, Spitzbergen, Greenland; and volume III is on Japan, Indonesia, Hong Kong, China, Mongolia, The Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand. A superb set

US$100. bookID # 12635


SHACKELFORD, Shelby; Electric Eel Calling; A Record of an Artist's Association with a Scientific Expedition to Study the Electric Eel at Santa Maria de Belem do Para, Brazil. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941, First edition, first printing with the 'A', 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 258 pp, numerous illus from wood blocks of the author, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, very slightly rubbed at edge), small bookplate of Irving Skeels on endpaper, near fine, clean throughout.

The author describes the more human aspects of this scientific expedition, showing Brazilian life and landscape, the peoples, nature, living conditions, etc, with a vivid travel journal and a melding of science and art, in search of the electrophorus electricus eel.

US$32. bookID # 12084


STARR, Frederick; In Indian Mexico; A Narrative of Travel and Labor. Chicago, Forbes & Company, 1908, First edition, thick 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 425 pp, numerous plates and frontis from photos by author, some plates with two photos, itinerary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine edge a little rubbed, endpaper name, internal hinge repair, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.

Hand S480. The anthropologist author's earlier work, Indians of Southern Mexico, produced in only a limited edition was highly regarded but consists of mostly photos (but excellent ones), although he published a number of other papers, mostly short, on the subject. This work provides a detailed travel narrative through Oaxaca, Chiapis, parts of Guatemala, Dos Rios to photograph the Otamis of Huixquilucan, to Patzcuaro to study the Tarascans, to Uruapan, Tlaxcala, Cuauhtlantzinco, Zamora, states of Puebla, Hidalgo and many others, travelling by railroad where possible, or steamer, horseback, etc. Based on several expeditions from 1896 to 1901, the author was able to greatly expand his earlier works and produce this important book that preserves much information which is not available elsewhere and of towns and regions that have greatly changed in the last 100 years. 'A first hand, reliable picture. . . an outstanding work' (Emory Bogardus).

US$210. bookID # 12269


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, dust jackets (rubbed, chipped with one having large section missing), else a fine clean set, with a presentation inscription on the author's card, signed by author to Horace Binney, paperclipped to title with rust mark.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by other physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$210. bookID # 7714


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, some minor edge wear, one corner bit frayed, some leaves slightly rippled else a very good,clean set.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by otgher physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$140. bookID # 885


THOMSON, Hugh; Cochineal Red; Travels through Ancient Peru. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [2006], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, [iii], 330 pp, numerous color and black & white illus on plates, 3 maps including 2 double-page, chronology chart, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj not price clipped and in protector, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean throughout.

The author of the acclaimed work on Peru, The White Rock, describes how civilization emerged so early and so spectacularly in this toughest and most arid of terrains, including the lines of Nasca, the temple-cult of the Chavin, the pyramids of the coast, the Moche, the Caral, the Sacred Valley, the Huari people of the white buildings, the island of the sun, Llactapata and the Machu Pucchu observatory, etc. 'Everywhere Thomson goes he finds good tales to tell' [Geoffrey Moorhouse, New York Times Book Review].

US$25. bookID # 12578


WAVELL, Stewart; The Naga King's Daughter. New York, Atheneum, 1965, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 247, [i] pp, colored frontis, 50 illus including 25 in color, from photos, maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine ends, not price clipped), fine in good+ dj.

The story of the 1962 Cambridge expedition to Thailand and north Malaya to find evidence among MOn, Khmer and Sri Vijayan of the lost ancient kingdoms of Langkasuka and Tambralinga, and their relation to modern cultures in the region.

US$18. bookID # 11096


WHYMPER, Edward; Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 456, 20 plates, 118 illus, 4 folding maps including and one in rear pocket (short splits at folds), tables, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover top edge gilted, cover a little lightly spotted at edge, 5 margins lightly stained, very good sound and solid copy.

Welch 111. Neate W66: 'This book was the first of the few great classics of South American mountaineering literature, equaled only by books like De Agostini's Andes Patagonicos. It remains essential reading for anyone visiting Ecuador'. Whymper was the first to ascend the Matterhorn and his Scrambles amongst the Alps is the most famous mountaineering book. Whymper's book on the Andes is less well-known but more important scientifically. Very well-illustrated and includes significant information on the natural history and geology of the area. One of the few nineteenth century books on Ecuador, describing the people, nature, scenery, cities, etc. Goodman 595: 'A solid, lengthy account of his experiences in climbing the peaks, including Cotopaxi and Chimborazo, with extensive botanical information.' He climbed 6 peaks over 15,000 feet. The maps include Quito plan, province of Quito, map of Ecuador, etc.

US$180. bookID # 12316


See also Naturalist Travels.

How to Order

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to the Main Travel menu

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.