Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books by or about Women Naturalists at Horizon Books.
ANSELL, Mary; The Happy Garden. London, Cassell & Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 224 pp, colored frontis from painting, with tissue guard, 23 plates from photos, other illus from drawings, appendix of Latin and common names of flowers and plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt and color sun-dial on front, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers of garden plan, light edge-wear, very light foxing on few margins, clean near fine copy.
A minor classic with charming illustrations, including some plates of the author's home interior. The author was the wife of 'Peter Pan' author J. M. Barrie.
US$400. bookID # 12564
CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.
An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.
US$350. bookID # 10325
CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, map, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (very light wear to edge, price clipped), a near fine clean copy.
Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work, describing the rich and complex shore life, is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of the US was used for illustrations. It describes the beauty of the shore and its creatures but is also a detailed guide with scientifically accurate drawings.
US$30. bookID # 11493
CARSON, Rachel; The Edge of the Sea. London, Staples Press, [1955], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 276 pp, numerous illus by Robert (Bob) Hines, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edge of spine & corner, short tear), spine slightly faded, but a near fine copy in very good dj.
Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast, these regions found all over the world but the eastern coast of US used as illustrations.
US$20. bookID # 7482
DICKERSON, Mary C.; Moths and Butterflies. Boston, Ginn & Company, 1901, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xviii, 344 pp, frontis, 233 illustrations, mainly from photos by author, with many other drawings, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering, lower edge lightly rubbed else a clean near fine copy, cover gilt bright, clean throughout.
Includes chapter on monarch butterfly, and many other species, the American silkworm, collecting butterflies, etc, a useful study.
US$25. bookID # 10765
GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Bird watching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean.
Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.
US$4. bookID # 8916
GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Birdwatching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, orig 1/2 cloth, dj, fine.
Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.
US$3. bookID # 4745
GOING, Maud; Field, Forest and Wayside Flowers, with Chapters on Grasses, Sedges and Ferns. New York, Baker and Taylor, [ 1899], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xvi, [i], [17]-411, [2, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, over 100 illus, many full-page, both from photos of Edwin M. Lincoln and drawings of S. G. Porter, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly darkened, barely perceptible foxing on few margins, but a clean sound and tight copy, fine and unmarked.
This popular nature writer describes flowers, grasses, rushes, sedges, night flowers, climbing plants, ferns, dogbane, thistles, nettles, weeks, etc, during the seasons, very well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 11729
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Mountain Wild Flowers of America; A Simple and Popular Guide to the Names and Descriptions of the Flowers that Bloom Above the Clouds. Boston, Ginn & Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxi, 384 pp, 100 plates including frontis from photos, glossary, indexes, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine flower vignette, spine little faded, front cover quite bright, minor rubbing to lower edge, slight foxing to few leaves, clean, unmarked, very good+.
The original edition, very well-illustrated, describing hundreds of flowering plants of the Rocky Mountains, the work became a minor classic and often referred to. The book is arranged by color of flowers with a separate section on flowering shrubs.
US$40. bookID # 11728
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, [1915], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xx], 383 pp, 16 color plates including frontis, 64 other plates from photos, glossary, indexes, orig brown pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a little faded, light stain on edge of cover, clean unmarked copy, interior is near fine in very good cover.
A detailed and well-illustrated work on the flowers of the Rocky Mountains, describing hundreds of plants. This work is a re-working of her earlier Mountain Wild Flowers of America published in 1905, but this work with new material and with the colored plates. Includes a botanical key to plant families and species. The book is arranged by ferns, trees and color of flowers.
US$45. bookID # 11727
HOLDEN, Edith; The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. [London], Michael Joseph, [1977], , 8vo [23 x 19 cm]; 186 pp, attractive color plates & illus from paintings,, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj (light wear, price clipped), inscribed, else near fine in good dj.
A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for 1906 based on the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the seasons.
US$4. bookID # 9582
KING, Mrs Francis; The Well-Considered Garden. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 290 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus on plates from photos, folding sheet with 4 garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth, with picture of tulips on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pencil note on rear endpaper, rear internal hinge repaired, else a clean and near fine copy, covers and gilt bright.
With preface by Gertrude Jekyll. Covers layouts of flower gardens, borders, color harmonies, garden books, various gardens. There is an appendix on garden clubs.
US$30. bookID # 11192
LOCKWOOD, Alice G. B.; Gardens of Colony and State; Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic Before 1840. np, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931-34, First Editions, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii [ii], 464; xxiv, 444 pp, 2 frontis, numerous illus, plans, bibliography, orig 2 part cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on front covers, and gilt title on spine, cover of volume I lightly spotted, light crease of endpaper, else a clean near fine set, volume I has the scarce dust jacket (chipped at edges.
A massive work with hundreds of illustrations from photos, early sources, drawings. The books are organized by state, with Volume I covering New England, New York, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Great Lake states, Pennsylvania and Volume II on the southern states including Florida and California, together with a chapter on fences and enclosures in each volume. A classic of landscape architecture.
US$750. bookID # 8089
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Gardens Near the Sea; The Making and Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast with Reference also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1910], First Edition, large 8vo [243 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 274 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates from paintings by H. W. Faulkner, 64 bw plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, light foxing on two leaves, spine ends bit rubbed, internal hinges with publisher's re-enforcement, very good clean copy.
An excellent and early production on the gardens of the Northeastern US, with charming illustrations and well-written text, including detailed descriptions of the plants used. The eight color plates are from paintings by Herbert Faulkner. It "has occupied an almost unique niche for years. It gives practical advice on how to establish barriers to enable gardens to survive and gives lists of plants suitable for planting near the sea". (Hedrick and Woodburn). Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 191.
US$60. bookID # 8142
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Gardens Near the Sea; The Making and Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast with Reference also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1910], First Edition, large 8vo [243 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 274 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates from paintings by H. W. Faulkner, 64 bw plates from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, light wear and spotting to cover, internal hinges with publisher's re-enforcement, signature on endpaper, interior is clean and near fine in good cover.
An excellent and early production on the gardens of the Northeastern US, with charming illustrations and well-written text, including detailed descriptions of the plants used. The eight color plates are from paintings by Herbert Faulkner. It "has occupied an almost unique niche for years. It gives practical advice on how to establish barriers to enable gardens to survive and gives lists of plants suitable for planting near the sea". (Hedrick and Woodburn). Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 191. Very nice illustrations.
US$45. bookID # 11232
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Southern Wild Flowers and Trees, together with Shrubs, Vines and Various Forms of Growth Found Through the Mountains, the Middle District and the Low Country of the South. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1901], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 570 pp, 177 plates, incl 16 colored, 161 full-page bw plates (photos an line drwgs), 88 smaller illus, explanation of terms, key to families, index of English, Latin names, orig silver-decorated green cloth, spine slightly rubbed else a near fine copy.
Illustrated by Ellis Rowan, who was born in Australia and was well-known for her excellent wild-flower paintings done in many parts of the world. She was the subject of Samuel's book, 'Wild Flower Hunter'. The Introduction is by Chauncey Beadle. An attractively produced book, the first popular account of plant life in the southern US.
US$90. bookID # 4530
LYNCH, Nancy; illus by Gill Tomblin; The Old-Fashioned Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First edition, large 8vo [30 x 21.5 cm]; 4 double-page color pop-up garden plans, table of perennials, other illustrations in color, map, orig pictorial boards, fine and clean with pop-ups all in working order, no tears.
The content is aimed at the novice gardener but the illustrations and pop-ups will appeal to everyone. Frank Anderson was a consultant for the work.
US$8. bookID # 11335
MARSHALL, Nina, L.; The Mushroom Book; a Popular Guide to the Identification and Study of Our Commoner Fungi, with Special Emphasis on the Edible Varieties. New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1901, First edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxvi, 167 pp, 48 plates from photos, mostly in color including frontis, numerous illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light worn at extremities, pencilled name on endpaper, very good, interior is clean and fine.
A classic on North American mushrooms, covering all aspects, with excellent illustrations.
US$35. bookID # 12609
MCKENNY, Margaret; E. L. D. Seymour; Your City Garden. New York, London, D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937, First Edition, 12mo; xiv, [1/2 title], 215pp, frontis, illus from photos, plans, orig cloth, dj (chipped and worn), else quite good.
US$20. bookID # 630
MOURAO, Noemia; Arte Plumaria e Masaras de Danca dos Indios Brasileiros; Feathers of Art and Dance Masks of Brazilian Indians. Sao Paulo, Impresso nas oficinas de artes graficas bradesco, [1971], First edition, folio [42 x 32 cm]; 78 pp, 70 fine plates, one map, bibliog, glossary, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (few tears, clear tape repairs at edge), short tear in margin of two leaves, clean very good copy.
In Portuguese and English, including descriptions of each plate on opposite page. There is an extensive introduction by Gilberto Freyre giving historical background. The plates by Mourao are from her fine paintings of the indigenous peoples of Amazonia showing their costumes, head-dresses, masks, ceremonial objects, musical instruments, etc. The artist captured much of this for posterity since the rapid development of this part of Brazil threatens the way of life of the peoples, much of which has been destroyed in the decades that followed.
US$190. bookID # 11964
NEWBIGIN, Marion I.; Frequented Ways; a General Survey of the Land Forms, Climates and Vegetation of Western Europe, Considered in their Relation to the Life of Man; including a detailed study of some typical regions.. London/Bombay/Sydney, Constable and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 321pp, frontis, illus, 31 plates, orig cloth, light cover wear, very good, clean and solid.
A pioneering work on ecology.
US$7. bookID # 5220
NORTH, Marianne; A Vision of Eden; the Life and Work of Marianne North. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 240 pp, numerous color illus including full-page from paintings, index, map endpapers showing area where she visited, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (price clipped).
Much of the text is from North's unillustrated Recollection of a Happy Life, 1893, which is now scarce. This edition is well-illustrated with her superb paintings, which have an emphasis on plants and nature views. North travelled in North America including California and Baja California, South America, Jamaica, India, Australia, South Africa, Seychelles, Singapore, Chile, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Borneo, Java, and her best paintings are of the tropics. Her work may have influenced Margaret Mee, with many similarities.
US$8. bookID # 11755
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, colored frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering on spine and cover, signature on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, light dampstain on outer corner of some leaves, else very good, clean and sound copy.
A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert and naturalist.
US$28. bookID # 11078
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; The Shell Book; a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908, First edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxi, 485 pp, 8 color plates, frontis with tissue guards, 96 other plates, mostly from photos by A. R. Dugmore, each with several illus, index, orig cloth, pictorial gilt shell on spine, gilt lettering, bookplate on endpaper, light rubbing on outer edges, gilt bright, very good clean and sound copy.
A very well illustrated and detailed description of each species by renowned expert.
US$14. bookID # 10243
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Old English Gardening Books. London, Marin Hopskinson and Company, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 144pp , illus, 16 plates, 8 plans, extra tipped-in cover labels at end, orig cloth-backed boards, orig paper labels, one a little browned, light foxing, else fine.
An important contribution with plates and bibliography mainly 16th and 17th century.
US$120. bookID # 4465
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Old English Gardening Books. London, Marin Hopkinson and Company, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 144 pp, illus, 16 plates, 8 plans, title page vignette, index, orig cloth-backed boards, orig paper labels, fine, clean and unmarked in the scarce dust jacket (short tear, slight wear but quite good), with an extra loose title label.
An important and detailed contribution with plates and bibliography mainly 16th and 17th century. With a chapter on William Lawson, Gervase Markham, John Parkinson.
US$180. bookID # 11846
SIMON, Hilda; The Splendor of Iridescence; Structural Colors in the Animal World. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971], , 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 268, [i] pp, spectacular color plates & illus from the author's drawings, biographies of naturalists at end, index, orig cloth, dj (a little rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), clean fine copy in vg dj.
An unusual book on color in nature being a unique combination of art and science. The author, using an improved method of color reproduction, provides illustrations that seem to glow with color.
US$12. bookID # 11548
TABOR, Grace; Old-Fashioned Gardening; a History and a Reconstruction. New York, McBride, Nast & Company, 1913, First Edition, roy 8vo; xviii, 263 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, tinted plans, good bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering in gilted border on cover and gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, nice chapter head pieces, spine end a bit frayed, near fine, interior is clean and fine.
A very well-illustrated work with plates in decorative borders. Plates include buildings, gardens, entrance ways, ornaments, etc. In two parts, the first on history includes Spanish gardens in the semi-tropics, English gardens of gentlemen adventurers, New Amsterdam housewive's gardens, puritan gardens, catholick and quaker gardens, presidents' gardens, etc, with the reconstruction section on old-fashioned gardens, design, inclosures, old flowers, ornaments, reproducing the old fashioned gardens.
US$90. bookID # 12563
TABOR, Grace; The Landscape Gardening Book, wherein are set down the simple laws of beauty and utility which should guide the development of all grounds. Toronto, The Copp Clark Company, McBride, Winston & Company, [1911], First edition, Canadian issue, identical to first US edition, 4to [26 x 19 cm]; [xii], 180 pp, frontis, illus and plates, from photos, garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth with embossed color photo, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, corners a bit rubbed but a clean and fine, unmarked copy, covers bright.
A very well-illustrated and highly useful work on landscaping including chapters on style, vines as harmonizers, vistas good and bad, boundaries, entrances and gateways, use of trees and shrubs, flowers, winter gardens, garden structures and furniture, accessories, etc.
US$80. bookID # 11720
WAKEFIELD, Elsie M.; R. W. G. Dennis; Common British Fungi; A Guide to the More Common Larger Baidiomycetes of the British Isles. Surrey, Saiga Publishing Co, 1981, Second edition, revised in light of recent developments, large 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; viii, 216 pp, illus, 111 color plates from paintings, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, clean & fine.
An updated version of this classic, originally published in 1930, with most attractive plates. Each species is described in detail.
US$16. bookID # 6637
WAMPLER, Maryrose (paintings); Fred Wampler (text); Wildflowers of Indiana. Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana University Press, [1988], First Edition, folio; xx, 177 pp, 80 fine color plates, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.
A fine work by the premier botanical artist of the region.
US$22. bookID # 5950
WARE, Mary G.; Thoughts in My Garden. Boston, Crosby and Nichols, and Wm. Carter & Brother, 1863, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xxii, [ii], [25]-268 pp, engraved head and tail pieces, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light number on spine, tipped in leaf on endpaper from another source with rose engravings, interior is clean and near fine, very good sound binding.
The author's thoughts in her garden including squirrels, birds, uses of the garden, household garden, seeds, pleasures, philosophy, etc.
US$30. bookID # 12197
WILDER, Louise Beebe; The Garden in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937, First Edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [vi], 323 pp, 320 color illustrations & plates, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine a little faded, small stain on front cover, else very good, interior is clean and fine.
The author was one of the better garden writers of the time and produced a number of minor classics, including this one. She describes 500 plants which grow in American gardens, including descriptions and growing advice, arranged by season.
US$10. bookID # 11836
WILDER, Louise Beebe; The Garden in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937, First Edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [vi], 323 pp, 320 color illustrations & plates, index, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at spine ends but a bright clean and fine copy, unmarked.
The author was one of the better garden writers of the time and produced a number of minor classics, including this one. She describes 500 plants which grow in American gardens, including descriptions and growing advice, arranged by season.
US$18. bookID # 9590
WILDER, Louise Beebe; The Garden in Color. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937, First Edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [vi], 323 pp, 320 color illustrations & plates, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, small stain on front cover, dj (chipped at edge, wear), very good.
The author was one of the better garden writers of the time and produced a number of minor classics, including this one. She describes 500 plants which grow in American gardens, including descriptions and growing advice, arranged by season.
US$20. bookID # 11039
WOOD, Christina; illus by Nancy Lou Gahan; Safari South America. New York, Taplinger Publishing co, [1973], First American Edition, 8vo; 224 pp, illus from drawings, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, dj, fine.
The author, when hearing of the animal rescue mission in Surinam, South America, not only joined and wrote about animal life there but started her own effort to save threatened wildlife. Much of the book is on the rare Saki monkeys of Guyana.
US$25. bookID # 1638
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.