Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books by or about Women Travellers, at Horizon Books.
ALLEN, Alexandra; Travelling Ladies. London, Jupiter, [1980], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 266 pp, illus from original sources, bibliog, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny chip), else fine and clean.
The author traces the careers of eight remarkable ladies who flouted the conventions of the nineteenth century in the pursuit of knowledge, spiritual fulfillment or romance including May French Sheldon's trek across Africa, Kate Marsden's journey to leper colonies in Siberia, Alexandra David-Neel in Tibet, Daisy Bates caring for aborigines in Australia, Jane Digby el Mesrab in Europe to Damascus, Mildred Cable in Central Asia, Marianne North, and Isabella Bird Bishop who travelled almost everywhere.
US$12. bookID # 9353
BELLOTTI, Felice; Fabulous Congo. London, Andrew Dakers, nd [c1954], First British edition, translated from the Italian by Mervyn Savill, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 221 pp, 62 plates from photos printed on both sides of the page, map endpapers, title page vignette, index, orig cloth, spine faded but gilt spine title lettering clear, dj (light wear at edges, two letters effected by removal of price sticker, not price clipped), else very good+ and clean, with the original ribbon bookmark.
Travels in the Congo and Ruanda-Urundi with excellent illustrations of the people, activities, artifacts, and description of the tribes, animals and natural resources.
US$14. bookID # 11337
BIRD, Isabella L.; The Hawaiian Archipelago; Six Months Among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs & Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1894, First American edition, from the fifth English edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; [i, ads], xv, 423 pp, 15 plates including frontis, foldout map with insets, other illus from drwgs, plates are mostly photos, head and tail pieces from drwgs, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of palms, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, bookplate removed from endpaper, very good+ sound copy.
Robinson 81: 'Of the three women explorers known to everyone, Isabella Bird is the best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all... the archetypal Victorian lady traveler. The first woman to address a meeting of the elite Royal Geographical Society. . .and elected to membership in that institution.... a lasting inspiration'. She provides a detailed description of Hawaii, its people, society, customs, nature, geography, etc.
US$140. bookID # 11222
BIRD, Isabella L.; Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels in the Interior Including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition of volume I, third of volume II, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiii, 398; xiii, 383, 24 [publisher's ads dated October 1880] pp. frontis in each volume, numerous illus, plans, folding colored map, glossary of Japanese words, index, errata, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, rubbed at edges, internal hinges cracked but holding, old signature on title, else interiors clean, overall very good set.
Robinson 81: 'The best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all' women explorers, and the first woman to address the Royal Geographical Society. The author travelled extensively in Japan and provides very insightful observations on the people, conditions, nature, the land, society, etc.
US$180. bookID # 11260
BISHOP, Mrs. (Isabella L. Bird); Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan including Summer in the Upper Karun Region and a Visit to the Nestorian Rayahs. London, John Murray, 1891, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 381, [ii, ads]; [vi], 409 pp, 2 frontis (one a portrait of author), 2 fldg colored maps, plates, illus, index, half-titles in both volumes, orig cloth decorated in gilt and blue, gilt lettering on front covers and spines. spines lightly sunned, owner's small address label on endpaper, else clean near fine partly unopened copy presentation copy by publisher, with his small blind-stamp on tp.
Ghani 42. Robinson 82. The author travelled extensively in the area including Bakhtiari Country, Armenia, Azerbijan, Iraq, Irakajemi, Persia, Kurdistan, over a two year period, and provides detailed descriptions including of the peoples, customs, society, social and economic life, geography, etc. Bishop was the first woman to address a meeting of the Royal Geographical Society and one of the first to be elected to its fellowship. This is a presentation copy by the publisher, with his small blind-stamp on the title page of volume I.
US$1000. bookID # 7283
BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean, with biographical news clipping on rear endpaper.
The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travelers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travelers. . . a classic travel account."
US$140. bookID # 10472
BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean.
The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travellers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travellers. . . a classic travel account."
US$245. bookID # 8305
CALDERON DE LA BARCA, Madame [Francisca Erskine Inlis, Marquesa de Calerson de la Barca]; La Vida en Mexico, Durante Una Residencia de dos Anon en ese Pais [Life in Mexico During a Residence of two Years in this Country]. Mexico, Editorial Porrua, S. A., 1976, Second edition, segunda edicion, 8vo [23.5 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, lxxv, 271, viii, 132, [xii]; [viii], 273-579, 133-346 pp, frontis in each volume, portrait of author, 142 plates and maps including folding, other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette, fine and clean copy in dj's (short tears, light wear at edges).
A detailed account of the author's stay in Mexico, first published in Boston in 1843. This well-illustrated edition was printed in 2,000 copies. Smith C2: 'In addition to seeing what the tourist would see, the author also enjoyed the privileged access of the diplomatic corps'. The author was married to a Spanish diplomat. Gunn 639. Robinson 233: ' This is the earliest and most balanced first-hand account of Mexico to be written by a woman'.
US$70. bookID # 10669
CALDWELL, Elsie Noble; Satin Skirts of Commerce. New York, Richard R. Smith, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 204 pp, frontis (map), plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (wear, tears), else very good, clean copy.
Travels from Capetown to Mozambique, Zanzibar, Mombassa, Seychelles, Goa, Bombay, Agra, Rangoon, Penang, Kuala Lumpur, Malacca, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Toga, Samoa and Hawaii, the author describes the peoples, customs, nature, agriculture, trade, with about a hundred photos.
US$45. bookID # 2669
CLEMENT, Clara Erskine; Constantinople; The City of Sultans. Boston, Estes and Lauriat, [1895], First edition, and apparently only edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; v, 309, frontis and plates, with tissue guards with letterpress, plates from photogravures, index, orig white cloth with gilt picture of city, decorated in gilt, blue & red, spine with elaborate gilt decoration & lettering in blue, t. e. g., orig ribbon bookmark, orig cloth dj (spine faded, spine ends bit frayed), hinge cracked but firm, fine in vg dj.
With much on the history of the area, shops and bazaars, customs, superstitions, religion, education and with good illustrations. The binding is one of the most attractive cloth bindings of the period and is scarce in a dust jacket which has preserved the still bright covers.
US$100. bookID # 5614
CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.
Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.
US$170. bookID # 8842
CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.
Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.
US$190. bookID # 10863
DAY, Luella; The Tragedy of the Klondike; This Book of Travels Gives the True Facts of What Took Place in the Gold-fields Under British Rule. New York, np, 1906, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; 181 pp, photo plates including one of author, with the half-title, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends a little rubbed, two leaves opened carelessly with loss of about quarter of a page, internal hinges repaired, otherwise very good.
Arctic Bibliography 3740. The author's personal narrative of her travels in the Klondike, Yukon, during the gold rush with some remarkable pictures.
US$130. bookID # 10803
DE WECK, Christine; Voyage to Inner Mongolia and Tibet (1985-86). New York, Vantage Press, [1987], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 98 pp, 32 pages of illus from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author describes her travels to some untraveled parts of Central Asia, visiting towns, temples, describing the people and monuments, lamas, the land, her adventures.
US$20. bookID # 11551
D'ESTE, Margaret; In the Canaries with a Camera. London, Methuen & Co., [1909], First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 232, [47, publisher's catalogue dated September 1909] pp, color frontis, plus 50 plates, map showing the islands of Teneriffe, La Palma and Grand Canary, orig red cloth with gilt border and gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, very minor foxing on outer edge, but a fine, bright and clean copy.
An interesting & well-illustrated description of the author's stay on the islands, in the Atlantic off the coast of West Africa, with the photos by Mrs. R. M. King. The Canaries were often used as a staging area for early cross-Atlantic voyages. Some copies have only a black and white frontis.
US$110. bookID # 6678
DISKI, Jenny; Skating to Antarctica. Hopewell, The Ecco Press, [1998], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [vi], 250 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, faint stain on cloth, dj (price clipped), very good.
Gorgeous evocations of the Antarctic and entertaining portraits of her fellow travelers, the author's unsentimental funny memoir explores long frozen accounts of her childhood. This seems to the author's first non-fiction, having previously published seven novels and a collection of short stories.
US$5. bookID # 11957
DORR, Julia C. R.; Bermuda; An Idyll of the Summer Islands. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885, , 12mo [17.5 x 12 cm]; [vi], 148 pp, 2 maps including folding colored map at end, orig green two-part cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover and gilt map on front cover, lightly rubbed at edge, very good copy, interior clean and fine.
Smith D70. The author was a popular children's writer who lived in New England.
US$120. bookID # 7855
ELWOOD, Mrs. Colonel [Anna Katharine]; Narrative of a Journey Overland from England, by the Continent of Europe, Egypt and the Red Sea to India, Including a Residence There and Voyage Home, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i, errata], [i, list of engravings], 429, [ii, ads]; xii, 400 pp, 6 fine tinted aquatint plates by J. Clark, after drwgs by Col. Elwood and the author, half-title in volume II (not called for in volume I, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rebacked, marbled edges, a few leaves with slight damage in margin, light edgewear, else a very clean, solid and near fine set.
An interesting narrative, based on a series of letters written by the author, with good descriptions of conditions, societies, hints to the lady traveller in the desert, etc. The plates include views, Takhtrouan, Abadiah in the Desert of the Thebaid, Yambo and Mountains near Medina, Mocha, Mosque of Goolam Ali at Kerah, Hil Fort of Bhoojia. Bookplate of Peter Hopkirk, traveller and author of 6 books, and who collected one of the finest libraries of Asian and Middle Eastern travel books. Robinson 14.
US$1000. bookID # 5467
FARMER, Sarah S.; Tonga and the Friendly Islands; with a Sketch of their Mission History. London, Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 1855, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; vii, 427 pp, 8 plates including frontis, 2 double-page maps (one with damage in blank margin), other illus, orig brown cloth, decorated in blind and gilt, with gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges strengthened, lacks rear blank endpaper, old owner's stamp on title erased, good copy.
Taylor 306. Hill 101: "First edition of a significant book on Tongan history, which has chapters on the discovery of the South Seas, Captain Cook's visits to Tonga, the Methodist mission, the civil war in Tonga and the reign of King George." One of the plates is on the different types of coral found there, another plate shows two types of canoes used by the natives.
US$350. bookID # 7532
FRENCH-SHELDON, M.; Sultan to Sultan; Adventures Among the Masai and Other Tribes of East Africa. London, Saxon & Co., 1892, First British edition, large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; [viii], 435 pp, frontis (portrait), plus 25 plates from photos, map, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little faded but lettering clean, edges rubbed, small bookplate of Ronald Dawkins on endpaper, interior clean, very good.
A well-illustrated account of the author's travels from Aden to Mombasa, Zanzibar, where she formed a caravan, Wa-Nyika, Wa-Teita to Tveta, around Lake Chala with chapters on vulcans of Chaga, , Kimangelia, Masai, Hamidi, her meetings with Sultan Mireali and Mandara of Moschi, etc. The map is of Kilimanjaro to the sea. The illustrations include handicrafts, weapons, people, customs, jewelry. The last section is a listing of the medicines taken with on the expedition.
US$180. bookID # 9017
GOOCH [IGLEHART], Fanny Chambers; Face to Face with the Mexicans: The Domestic Life, Educational, Social and Business Ways, Statesmanship, Literature, Legendary and General History of the Mexican People, as seen and Studied by an American Woman during Seven Years of Intercourse With Them. New York, Fords, Howard & Hulbert, [1887], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 584, [xii, ads] pp, frontis, two colored lithographed plates of flowers (chromolithograph), 200 other plates and illus, mostly from drwgs, some photos, musical notation, portraits, orig pictorial cloth with flowers on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed and frayed at ends, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good interior clean and unmarked.
Spain & Spanish America 344. Smith I1. Cole 224: 'With tireless enthusiasm, unabashed curiosity, and a willingness to be challenged by the environment, the author probed dissimilar segments of Mexican society between 1880 and 1887....Her descriptions of things domestic, the home, the market place, the children, are superior to those of any traveller of this period'. With most attractive illustrations. A chapter on song and dance includes several pages of musical notation. The recent reprint in much abridged to 250 pages.
US$140. bookID # 9602
GORDON, Mrs. Will., F. R. G. S.; Roumania Yesterday and To-Day; With an Introduction and Two Chapters by H. M. The Queen of Roumania. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1918, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 270 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous plates from photos, folding colored map, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, rear endpaper with light dampstain on outer edge, near fine, clean copy.
The author of several travel books, provides a well-illustrated work on the people, conditions, politics, history, royalty, military, etc, of Rumania at a critical time in its history.
US$55. bookID # 9550
GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj, fine in fine jacket.
The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who travelled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he travelled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having travelled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.
US$30. bookID # 5336
GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at corner, not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who traveled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he traveled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having traveled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.
US$24. bookID # 12923
HAYES DE MACAYA, Roberta; Such is Life in the Tropics; 25 Years in the Tropics, 40 Anecdotes. Tibas, Lithografia e Imprenta, [2004], First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; [viii], 137 pp, photo of author and husband on rear cover, original heavy paper pictorial wrappers, slight wear at one corner, near fine and clean.
The author, an American married to a Costa Rican man, describes her experiences and family life, in several parts of Costa Rica, over a 25 year period.
US$45. bookID # 13136
HAZZARD, Margaret; Australia's Brilliant Daughter: Ellis Rowan, Artist, Naturalist, Explorer, 1848-1922. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, [1984], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; vi, 160 pp, color plates from Rowan's paintings, many other illus including full-page from drawings, photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The biography of Australia's finest botanical and wildlife artist, who contributed to many publications and whose paintings are most desirable. She collaborated with Baron von Mueller and Alice Lounsberry on three of her US botanical works. She travelled widely especially in Pacific area, Ceylon, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12908
HOBSON, Sarah; Through Persia in Disguise. London, John Murray, [1973], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xiv], 175 pp, photo plates by the author, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, wear at upper edge), signed by author, fine and clean in very good dj.
A narrative of the author's travels in Iran when she was twenty-three. She disguised herself as a boy to go where no women would be allowed, travelling to Qum and visiting the forbidden shrine, Isfahan, Tehran, etc, providing insights into Persian society from a unique perspective. Robson p. 48: 'Hobson is a discoverer of culture and the way people live'.
US$25. bookID # 8248
HOLDERNESS, Mary; Notes Relating to the Manners and Customs of the Crim Tatars, Written During a Four Years' Residence Among that People. London, John Warren, 1821, First edition, 12mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; vi, [ii, ads], 168 pp, 3 hand colored plates including frontis, with the half title page, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine title lettering faded, rubbed, corner wear to covers, interior quite good and clean, unmarked, the frontis view has been re-mounted, the other plates are of costumes.
A narrative of the author's travels in Crimea and her stay in village of Karagoss, for four years ending March 1920. The author based the book on a series of letters she wrote to a friend during her stay, and describes the people, customs, conditions, etc. Atabey 587. Robinson 240: 'Objective, factual and thorough. . . with a clear and unprejudiced eye, telling us plenty about the land and its people but nothing about herself'. The Crimean Tatars (Tartars) with whom she lived treated her and her children who were with here, with unfailing courtesy.
US$600. bookID # 12272
HORT, Mrs Alfred; Via Nicaragua; a Sketch of Travel. Conway, NH, La Tienda el Quetzal, 1987, reprint of the London first edition of 1887, first US edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; [vi], 267 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.
Robinson 283: 'Dora Hort was forceful, outspoken and blessed with a sublime sense of self-importance. An American whose travel book for some reason were published only in London', until this recent reprint, making it the first American edition, if a trifle late. She travelled from New York to San Francisco, via Nicaragua, with much of the description of her experiences and especially with her struggle to complete the trip, its hardships, including the journey mainly by horseback through Nicaragua.
US$42. bookID # 11656
HOWELL, Georgina; Gertrude Bell; Queen of the Desert, Shaper of Nations. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2008], First paperback edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xix, 481 pp, 3 maps including double-page showing Bell's journeys, photos on plates, bibliog, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, light sign of use, very good, interior clean and unmarked.
Called the female Lawrence of Arabia, once the most powerful woman in the British Empire, she was the driving force behind the creation of Iraq and travelled extensively in the middle east. Her passion for the desert and her accurate observations make her story of great interest.
US$10. bookID # 13408
HUME-GRIFFITH, M. E.; A. Hume-Griffith; Behind the Veil in Persia and Turkish Arabia; An Account of an Englishwoman's Eight Years' Residence Amongst the Women of the East. London, Seeley & Co., 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 17-336, [16, publisher's ads, dated 01/03/08] pp, frontis, plates, some with 2 images on each, fldg color map, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., edges bit rubbed, light stain on front cover, very light occasional foxing on few leaves, else very good.
An interesting first hand account.
US$300. bookID # 4346
LENNING, Camille; Notes from the Canary Islands. Pittsburgh, Dorrance Publishing Co., [1996], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [iv], 113 pp, illus from drwg, map, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A narrative of the author's many travels in these islands off the coast of west Africa, describing eccentric individuals, life, conditions, confronting language barriers and customs, she provides an entertaining, humorous and enlightening picture of these islands.
US$20. bookID # 12093
MACLEOD, Olive; Chiefs and Cities of Central Africa, Across Lake Chad by Way of British, French and German Territories. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1912, First edition, tall 8vo [26 x 16 cm]; xiv, 322, [ii, ads] pp, frontis and numerous photo plates, double-page plate of drwgs of musical instruments collected, 3 maps including a folding colored map at end, other illus from drwgs, index, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, joint repaired, corner wear, inscribed on endpaper, lightly foxed on some leaves, mostly marginal, very good interior in good cover.
A narrative of the author's travels with two companions from August 1910 to May 1911 through then unknown areas of Central West Africa including the Niger, Benue, Garua, North Kamerun, Ubangi, Mao Kabi, the Tuburi Lakes, Lagone River, Fort Lamy, the Bagirimi, the Shari, Hajer-el-Hamis, Lake Chad, Bornu, Fika, Lago, etc. The appendix is a list of plants collected on the expedition. Many artifacts and art are described. The author donated her collections to the British Museum.
US$200. bookID # 9890
MATHESON, Sylvia, foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler; Time off to Dig; Archaeology and Adventure in Remote Afghanistan. London, Odhams Press, [1961], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 286 pp, 24 pages of photographs, some pages with more than one image, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, bit rubbed at edge, not price clipped), endpaper inscription, quite a clean copy, fine in very good dj.
The author spent two seasons at Mundigak with a French archaeology team, lead by Jean-Marie Casal. Of particular interest is her description of the people and conditions, prior to the invasions, uprisings, fanaticism, of the last 40 years.
US$20. bookID # 11888
MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. London, John Murray, 1899, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; xx, [i, errata], 289 pp, complete with half-title, errata sheet, 43 fine plates including photogravures, 2 color plates (chromolithographs), 21 maps & plans including 10 folding or double, numerous other illus, index, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamps on title and margins of many plates, a map with tear, a tight clean copy.
Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews). The first edition of a cornerstone work on Central American archaeology, beautifully produced, with fine and detailed plates and plans.
US$1350. bookID # 12532
MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. Indianapolis, Flo Silver Books, 1992, reprint of the first edition of 1899 with a new introduction by James Andrews, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], xix, 289 pp, numerous plates and illus, 21 maps and plans, including many full-page and one large folding inserted loose as issued, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, very fine and clean, unused, unmarked, as new.
Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews, from the introduction).
US$40. bookID # 12992
MAUDSLAY, Anne Cary and Alfred Percival Maudslay; A Glimpse at Guatemala, and some Notes on the Ancient Monuments of Central America. Indianapolis, Flo Silver Books, 1992, reprint of the first edition of 1899 with a new introduction by James Andrews, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], xix, 289 pp, numerous plates and illus, 21 maps and plans, including many full-page and one large folding inserted loose as issued, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, fine and clean, unused, unmarked, as new.
Welch 63. Humphreys 1748. Griffin 1189: 'Charming narrative of the Maudslay's early travels in the Guatemala highlands and the Maya lowlands. Contains smaller reproductions of some of the fine photos from Biologia Centrali Americana'. The authors travelled extensively in the country including Antigua, Godines, Lake of Atitlan, Rio Negro, Vera Paz, Zacapa, Copan, Quirigua, and the ruins of Ixkun, Chichen Itza, Laguna, Palenque, Tikal, Menche, etc, with detailed descriptions of the countryside, the people, textiles, the ancient ruins (for which Maudslay was an expert), etc. The work is 'the highlight of the 19th century English accounts of Guatemala, both from the archaeological point of view, and that of travel and adventure.' (James Andrews).
US$45. bookID # 12385
MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.
The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].
US$55. bookID # 12233
MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.
The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].
US$120. bookID # 10282
MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1989], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (two corners a little torn), otherwise a clean and fine copy in vg dj.
The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].
US$50. bookID # 9486
MEHDEVI, Anne Sinclair; Persia Revisited. London, Michael Joseph, [1965], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 173 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering and vignette, near fine and clean in worn but good dj (chipped at edge, price clipped).
The author, an American married to a Persian, describes the people, especially her husband's family members, in an entertaining style.
US$10. bookID # 8246
MELVILLE, Elizabeth Helen; A Residence at Sierra Leone; Described from a Journal Kept on the Spot, and From Letters Written to Friends at Home, by a Lady, edited by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. London, John Murray, 1861, new edition, first edition was 1849, apparently identical, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, 335 pp, endpaper ads, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt title lettering on spine, cover with small stains, minor foxing on edge, very good clean copy.
Robinson 289. The author describes her experiences during several years stay, together with much on the climate, nature, survival amid numerous hardships.
US$125. bookID # 6570
MERRICK, Henrietta Sands; Spoken in Tibet. New York, London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, [ii], [19] - 198 p, frontis (port), 29 illus from photos, map showing author's route, glossary, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, clean, fine copy with a long inscription from author, with her signature, dated 1933, on endpaper.
An interesting account of her travels including ascent of the Jelep-La in the Himalaya, crossing the Himalaya and became the first woman member of the Himalayan Club, travels in Phari, what she called 'the filthiest town in the world', Gyantse, extensive travels in Tibet, lunching with Tibetan nobles, etc. Good illustrations including two of early airplanes the author flew in, one the flying boat.
US$120. bookID # 8172
MITTON, G. E.; A Bachelor Girl in Burma. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xiii, 275 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, foldout map at end, index, orig pictorial brown cloth with picture in yellow, green, black and blue, with gilt and vignette on spine, very lightly rubbed at edge, inscription on endpaper, endpaper slightly browned, else near fine bright copy.
The author travelled extensively in the area, describing the people, their customs, religion, ruins, buildings, her adventures, etc, in an entertaining way.
US$160. bookID # 8231
MONTAGUE, Lady Mary Wortley; Letters of the Right Honorable Lady M--y W--y M--e: Written during her Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa, to Persons of Distinction, Men of Letters, &c. in different parts of Europe. . . Accounts of the Policy and Manners of the Turks. Paris, Theophilus Barrois junior, 1784, a new edition, first edition was 1767, 16mo [15.5 x 9 cm]; xii, 308 pp, with the half title, contemp full calf with gilt title lettering on leather spine label, spine ends chipped, edges worn, front joint loosening but holding, ink name on half-title, lacks front blank endpaper, interior sound and clean.
Written as a series of 58 letters from various parts of Europe and Turkey over several years (1716-1718), which became a popular work and her writings to her many friends stand today as solid travel writing. The work also contains a two page poem written to the author from Mr. Pope. Robinson 32: 'The unprecedented adventurousness of her journey to Turkey and the skill with which she described its strangeness, set her well apart from the rest. She was the first authoress to travel abroad for mere curiosity's sake, and call herself with considerable pride, a traveller'. Blackmer 1150. Atabey 829. Gay 94.
US$90. bookID # 9050
MORROW, Susan Brind; The Names of Things; A Passage in the Egyptian Desert. New York, Riverhead Books, 1997, , 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; [viii], 232 pp, frontis from drwg, other illus, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A narrative of the author's travels in the deserts of Egypt and Sudan, and original treatment and lyrical description, the book was described by Elie Wiesel as: informative, perceptive, beautifully descriptive. . . a delight'.
US$5. bookID # 11531
MURPHY, Grace E. B.; There's Always Adventure; The Story of a Naturalist's Wife. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1952, First Edition, 8vo; xvi, 299pp, [29, ad], illus, Orig cloth, nice condition.
Interesting travels in several continents over 35 years
US$8. bookID # 506
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine ends), a clean, fresh fine copy in very good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$3. bookID # 9261
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, First Edition (so stated), 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (lightly chipped at ends of spine, rubbed), very good.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$9. bookID # 4451
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (light wear, splits at joint & flap, price clipped), near fine in good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$5. bookID # 5476
ONEAL, Cora M.; Gardens and Homes of Mexico. Dallas, Banks Upshaw and Company, [1947], Second edition, revised, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 221, [iii] pp, frontis (portrait of author), plates from photos, map, bibliog, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, small ink spot on title page, else clean near fine copy, signed by author in ink.
An interesting and very well-illustrated work covering pre-conquest gardens, colonial homes and gardens, colonial public buildings with gardens, modern homes and gardens, plants and trees of Mexico. The last chapter is on orchids and orchid hunting.
US$30. bookID # 8396
PACKER, Joy; Home from Sea. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 251 pp, frontis and 10 illus from photos on plates, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), name on endpaper, else near fine in good jacket.
The author of popular novels and travel books, describes her life in South Africa and England, especially the colorful mosaic of South African scenes where she built a house in the Cape area, describes the people, wildlife, whalers, growing nationalism, politics, dangers, various dramatic events, etc, all very well-written.
US$8. bookID # 12128
PENNELL, Elizabeth Robins, illustrated by Joseph Pennell; Over the Alps on a Bicycle. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1898, First edition, 8vo [21 x 17 cm]; 128 pp, 34 plates and illus from drwgs, orig paper wraps with vignettes, paper spine lacking, small bookseller's stamp on cover, covers a little used, else very good.
Bicycle journey through ten passes of the Alps including La Tete Noire, St. Bernard, Simplon, Spugen, San Bernardino, St. Gotthard, the Furka, the Grimsel, the Brunig, with the route from Dijon to Lucerne described in some detail and will interesting illustrations. The last 16 pages are ads for books including mountaineering and a full page ad for Imperial Rover Cycles ('any make of tyres fitted to order').
US$200. bookID # 8441
PFEIFFER, Ida; A Journey to Iceland and Travels in Sweden and Norway. New York, George P. Putnam, 1852, First American edition, translated from the German first edition of 1846 by Charlotte Fennimore Cooper, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 273 pp, folding frontis map of South West Coast of Iceland (tears), orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture on front & rear covers, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt design, spine ends frayed, title page slightly spotted but clean, very good copy with colored map on endpaper from other source showing Iceland.
Robinson p. 25: 'She was the first full-time woman traveller'. The author describes her travels in 1845 in interesting detail with some emphasis on the people and their customs, scenery, notable buildings and events.
US$80. bookID # 7910
PFEIFFER, Ida; Visit to Iceland and the Scandinavian North; to which are added and essay on Icelandic Poetry from the French of M. Bergmann, and a brief sketch of Icelandic History. London, Ingram, Cooke, and Co, 1852, First edition in English, translated from the German, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 354 pp, 8 tinted plates including frontis and extra pictorial title page, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, elaborate gilted spine with gilt title lettering, short tear and slightly frayed spine end, lightly foxed on some leaves, but overall clean, very good sound copy, spine gilt bright.
Robinson p. 25: 'She was the first full-time woman traveller'. The author describes her travels in 1845 in interesting detail with some emphasis on the people and their customs, scenery, notable buildings and events. The US edition of same year had no plates, which are of scenery, geysers, Copenhagen, Christiania, Falls of Trolhatta, Stockholm, mines of Dannemora, etc.
US$110. bookID # 9536
PREWETT, Virginia; Beyond the Great Forest. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 302 pp, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear at edge), near fine in very good dj.
The former journalist bought forest land at the edge of the unexplored Brazilian jungle, on the Goias frontier. She describes her personal struggles to develop a farm and her travels in the area, with many hardships. 'The strange people repressed a savage violence, and the region seemed possessed of a dark and hidden power. When new conflicts tormented her, she sought further avenues of escape, which only led her into ever stranger adventures and risks' (dj)
US$22. bookID # 6536
REEVES, Minou; Behind the Peacock Throne. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, [1986], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 214 pp, illus from photos, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), endpaper removed, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked.
'It is one woman's appraisal of why the Pahlavi dynasty crumbled and why the people of Iran chose to embrace another despot after deposing the Shah. . . a unique story of personal sadness and political lunacy. It illuminates the Iran of the Shan and the Persia of Ayatollah Khomeini as never before' (dj).
US$10. bookID # 8258
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine, and clean copy signed and inscribed by illustrator on the endpaper, dated 1961.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$25. bookID # 10523
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine col frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pict cloth, dj (bit of edgewear, short tear), else near fine, signed by illustrator on the title page.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$12. bookID # 2552
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, spine worn, chip), fine, and clean copy in good dj.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$5. bookID # 11745
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), name on endpaper, fine, and clean copy.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$15. bookID # 13271
SANBORN, Helen J.; A Winter in Central America and Mexico. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1886, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 13 cm]; iv, 321, [ii, ads] pp, original pictorial cloth, decorated in black, with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, light cover wear, mainly at spine ends, very good, interior clean.
Smith (American Travellers Abroad) S4. Welch p. 64. The author accompanied her father, James Sanborn of the coffee firm Chase and Sanborn, in search of coffee. The book describes their travels in most Central American areas with descriptions of the people, Indians, society, culture and even some description of coffee plantations and cultivation.
US$90. bookID # 13050
SAVORY, Isabel; In The Tail of The Peacock. New York, James Pott & Co, 1903, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 352, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, photogravure frontis (port), 48 plates from photos, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, spine a bit darkened, stain in corner of frontis, light stain in margin of some leaves, front hinge starting but firm, else a very good sound copy.
Travels in Morocco. Robinson 74.
US$45. bookID # 2323
SCHOOTEN, Marie-Therese Ullens de; Lords of the Mountains; Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe. London, The Travel Book Club, nd [c1954], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, worn), paper browning in margins, clean good copy.
The author, travelling extensively in Persia (Iran), was the first to be allowed to film the Kashkai tribe and interviewed the chief Nasser Khan and provides interesting detail on the Kashkai, their customs, society, etc. An appendix describes the tribes of Persia, another lists the Kashkai clans and locations.
US$15. bookID # 8274
SEVERN, Merlyn; Congo Pilgrim. London, Museum Press, [1952], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, [11] - 221 pp, 36 plates including frontis, map, index, orig cloth, faded, dj (light wear at edges), very good copy in vg dj.
The author describes the country with much on the people and their customs and with good illustrations, including head binding.
US$35. bookID # 5500
SHARPE, Elizabeth; A Visit to Iran. London, John Gifford, [1972], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 206 pp, illus from photos, 2 maps, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, with the often lacking errata slip pasted on the verso of the half title page.
The author provides a good description of the people based on her personal conversations during travels through Persia. 'The breath of fear was blowing through the dark streets. It was never absent during the whole visit.'
US$15. bookID # 8255
SMYTHE, Mrs.; Ten Months in the Fiji Islands; with an Introduction and Appendix by Colonel W. J. Smythe. Oxford and London, John Henry and James Parker, 1864, First Edition, 8vo; xi, xviii, [i], 282 pp, illus, plates, incl 4 chromolithographs based on drawings by author, 4 maps by Arrowsmith (2 fldg), cloth with 2 small holes in joint, else clean, very good.
W. J. Smythe was the British Commissioner to Fiji. Attractive illustrations.
US$450. bookID # 1094
STARK, Freya; A Winter in Arabia. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1940, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 328 pp, frontis and plates from photos, 3 maps, index, orig cloth, spine a little darkened, interior clean and unmarked, a solid and sound copy, very good or better.
A narrative of the author's travels in Hadhramaut, south Yemen, excavating Jureidha, journey alone to west, Hajlain, Al Dhijaib, Wadi Amd, etc. Robinson 28: 'the Grand Old Lady of travellers. . . . southern Arabia expert to the Ministry of Information in London. . . in all her journeys she has been able to distil and communicate a rich philosophy of travel and to illustrate the art of travelling in time as well as place. She is, quite simply, a classic'.
US$35. bookID # 9143
STARK, Freya; Riding to the Tigris. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1959], First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 113 pp, numerous illus from the author's photos, fldg color map, wood engraving by Reynolds Stone, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, dj (lightly soiled at edge), fine in vg dj.
The author, probably the first Western woman to make the journey, travelled from Lake Van on the high Turkish plateau, through the desolate and mountainous Hakkiari, down to the Tigris River, mainly alone on horseback. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$22. bookID # 4937
STARK, Freya; Traveler's Prelude. London, John Murray, [1950], First Edition, 8vo [23 x15 cm]; xii, [ii], 346 pp, plates, double page map of northern Italy, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior quite clean and near fine, overall very good.
Early autobiographical writings of this great traveller, including a selection of her letters to 1927 about her life in Italy and on the Adriatic Sea. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$8. bookID # 12178
STARK, Freya; Traveler's Prelude. London, John Murray, [1950], First Edition, 8vo [23 x15 cm]; xii, [ii], 346 pp, plates, double page map of northern Italy, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small scratch on cover, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior quite clean and near fine, overall very good.
Early autobiographical writings of this great traveller, including a selection of her letters to 1927 about her life in Italy and on the Adriatic Sea. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$5. bookID # 11525
TODD, Millicent; Peru, a Land of Contrasts. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1914, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; viii, 314 pp, frontis, plus 23 plates from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on front cover, spine bit faded and worn at edges, corners rubbed, inscription on endpaper, clean very good copy.
Useful observations of the desert, mountains, jungle and cities of Peru.
US$45. bookID # 6203
WEPPNER, Margaretha; The North Star and the Southern Cross; being the Personal Experiences, Impressions and Observations in a Two Years' Journey Round the World. London, New York, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, and the author, 1876, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 505; vii, 504 pp, extra lithographed title in volume I, double page tinted lithographed plate, orig cloth, black & gilt decoration, gilt title lettering, light wear to spine head, internal hinge cracked but firm, interior quite clean and fine, covers very good+.
The author travelled in Europe, north Africa, especially Egypt, the Holy Land, China, Japan, East Indies, etc, and seems to have visited most of the tourist places of her time, and provides extensive detail on each place visited.
US$75. bookID # 11725
WEPPNER, Margaretha; The North Star and the Southern Cross; being the Personal Experiences, Impressions and Observations in a Two Years' Journey Round the World. London, New York, Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, and the author, 1876, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, 505; vii, 504 pp, , extra lithographed title in volume I, double page tinted lithographed plate, orig green cloth, black & gilt decoration, gilt title lettering, short tear on spine, covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine and clean set.
The author travelled in Europe, north Africa, especially Egypt, the Holy Land, China, Japan, East Indies, etc, and seems to have visited most of the tourist places of her time, providing extensive detail on each place visited.
US$55. bookID # 6623
WORTLEY, Lady Emmeline Stuart; Travels in the United States. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1853, , 12mo [ 19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, [13]-463, 8 [ads] pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, light foxing, initials on endpaper, very good sound copy.
Howes W687. Sabin 93220. Clarke III:419. Robinson 121: 'An obsessive traveller. . . She did not confine herself toe the east coast [of the US] like good English aristocrats should, but insisted on exploring Mexico, crossing the isthmus of Panama and then sailing down to Lima in Peru'. Besides these places she also stopped off in Cuba. Interesting observations of all the places she visited with much on US, including the southern states, Mexico, Panama and Peru. The first edition was published in London in 1851.
US$60. bookID # 11506
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.