Rare Bird Books, Ornithology

For rare or old bird books, look no further. The following is our current list of over 250 out-of-print bird books.

Ordering instructions are at the end of this list.


ANON, ; All Colour Book of Birds. [London], Octopus Books, [1972], First Edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; unpaginated, over 100 color illus from photos, some full page, orig cloth, dj, fine.

US$3. bookID # 2787


ANSORGE, W. J.; Under the African Sun; A Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and Other Experiences. London, William Heinemann, 1899, First edition, thick large 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiv, 355 pp, frontis with tissue guard, two colored plates (one of butterflies and moths, other of new bird species), other plates and numerous illus from photos, title page printed in red and black, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed and worn, bookplate of Edward Allen Poole on endpaper, very good sound copy.

Czech p. 6. Not in Work. The author travelled extensively in Uganda, having made the trip from the Indian Ocean six times including to the Unyoro region east of Lake Albert, and the Shiri and Zambesi Rivers. He provides detailed descriptions of the people, nature, hunting, caravan life. He also includes lists of butterflies, moths, beetles and birds that he collected.

US$250. bookID # 9031


ANSORGE, W. J.; Under the African Sun; A Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and Other Experiences. London, William Heinemann, 1899, First edition, thick large 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiv, 355 pp, frontis, two colored plates (one of butterflies and moths, other of new bird species), other plates and numerous illus from photos, title page printed in red and black, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on some leaves, mostly marginal, bookplates of George Fleming and G. Philip Rimington, very good sound copy.

Czech p. 6. Not in Work. The author travelled extensively in Uganda, having made the trip from the Indian Ocean six times including to the Unyoro region east of Lake Albert, and the Shiri and Zambesi Rivers. He provides detailed descriptions of the people, nature, hunting, caravan life. He also includes lists of butterflies, moths, beetles and birds that he collected.

US$340. bookID # 7907


ARNOLD, Augustus C. L. and Edward A. Samuels; The Living World; Containing Descriptions of the Several races of Men and All Species of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Insects, etc. With Numerous Anecdotes Illustrative of Their Instincts, Reasoning Powers, and Domestic Habits. Boston, Samuel Walker & Co., 1868, First edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, 424; 392 pp, 41 colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, each with several figures, including extra colored title pages, frontis in each volume, tissue guards, tables, index, contemporary half leather, gilt title lettering on spines, all edges gilted, outer edges a bit rubbed, endpaper bookplate, very short tear on one margin, few leaves with minor spotting, near fine set, interior clean.

Bennett p. 4. A comprehensive and popular work that was reprinted several times, covering the entire animal kingdom, insects, wild and domestic mammals, marine biology, birds, etc.

US$320. bookID # 13156


BAIRD, S. F., T. M. Brewer and R. Ridgway; A History of North American Birds; Land Birds. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1874, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; 3 volumes, xxviii, 596; [iv], 590; [iv], 560 pp, 64 hand colored plates, numerous other illus, orig pebbled cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and front covers, spines a little faded and rubbed at edges, bookplates removed from endpapers, small number on content page, else a very good copy, interiors clean and fine, including plates.

Bennett p. 7: 'Accepted standard authority'. Bennett cites only the 1875 edition, the earlier 1874 edition being much less common. Wood 218: 'An authoritative work dealing with the life histories and habits of the land birds of North America north of Mexico. Coues prepared the tables of orders and families and the glossary. The first edition with the plates colored is not common.

US$700. bookID # 9953


BAIRD, S. F.; T. M. Brewer, R. Ridgway; The Water Birds of North America. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1884, First Edition, 4to; 2 volumes, xi, 537; [vi], 552 pp, profusely illustrated, orig gilt pictorial cloth, t. e. g., fine & clean condition.

Nissen 64, Wood p 218, Zimmer p 35

US$460. bookID # 1229


BAIRD, Spencer F., John Cassin, George Lawrence; The Birds of North America; The Descriptions of Species Based Chiefly on the Collections in the Museum of the Smithsonian Institution. Philadelphia; Salem; Washington, J. B. Lippincott; Naturalist's Book Agency; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1858-70, The first edition of this title was in 1860, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, lvi, 1,005; vii pp, 100 fine hand-colored lithographed plates, index and tables in text volume, plate volume in contemporary half calf, spine gilt, front internal hinge re-enforced, spine foot with large chip, marbled edges; text volume in newer black cloth and light staining and foxing, plates clean and bright.

The text volume is from the Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, Volume IX, and was later reprinted verbatim as the text volume in Baird and Cassin's The Birds of North America, and is identical in all respects except for the title page. The text volume in this set is an actual Volume IX from the Pacific railroad set. Many of the plates were also first printed in the Pacific railroad set or in the US & Mexican Boundary Survey of 1859. About half of the plates were prepared for the present work. Nissen 62. Anker (Bird Books and Bird Art) 22: "All of the plates are said to have been carefully retouched with this edition in view; several of them were redrawn entirely from better and more characteristic specimens of the birds. . . the work was re-issued in 1870 in an almost unaltered form". Wood 217. Bennett 7: "This is the first separate and complete edition, being a reissue, retitled of Vol. 9, Pacific Railroad Reports, 1858". The plates are quite attractive, many of the birds shown with backgrounds, others perched on branches. Fine Bird Books 58. The 148 birds illustrated were unknown to Audubon.

US$1600. bookID # 7626


BAIRD, Spencer F., John Cassin, George Lawrence; The Birds of North America; The Descriptions of Species Based Chiefly on the Collections in the Museum of the Smithsonian Institution. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1860, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24.5 cm]; 2 volumes, lvi, 1,005; xii pp, 100 fine hand-colored lithographed plates, index and tables in text volume, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped with few tears, edges rubbed, interior clean, plates bright, owner's stamp on endpaper of text volume, bookplate removed, upper blank endpaper clipped, very good, sound.

Nissen 62. Anker (Bird Books and Bird Art) 22: "All of the plates are said to have been carefully retouched with this edition in view; several of them were redrawn entirely from better and more characteristic specimens of the birds. . . the work was re-issued in 1870 in an almost unaltered form". Wood 217. Bennett 7: "This is the first separate and complete edition, being a reissue, re-titled of Vol. 9, Pacific Railroad Reports, 1858". The plates are quite attractive, many of the birds shown with backgrounds, others perched on branches. Fine Bird Books 58. The 148 birds illustrated were unknown to Audubon.

US$2000. bookID # 9952


BAIRD, Spencer, John Cassin, George N. Lawrence; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume IX. General Reports Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes Birds. Washington, House of Representatives, 1858, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; lvi, 1005 pp, numerous tables, index, contemporary leather-backed boards, rubbed, edge wear, joint cracking but strong, spine title lettering faded, interior is quite clean and very good.

This report was reprinted verbatim for the Cassin bird book, The Birds of North America, published 1860, that became a classic work on the birds of the western US. Zimmer 646: 'The most important work on North American birds up to its date since Audubon and Wilson. The work consist of a critical, descriptive account of all the birds of North America, north of Mexico, and is not restricted to the species collected by the Pacific Railroad Surveys'. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$70. bookID # 11519


BEEBE, William, G. Inness Hartley, Paul G. Howes, introduction by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt; Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana; Zoological Contributions From the Tropical Research Station of the New York Zoological Society. New York, New York Zoological Society, 1917, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xx, [ii], [23]-504 pp, frontis, 143 illustrations, including 4 color plates, maps, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, light cloth rippling, light shelf wear, very good clean copy, internally fine.

Ferra V. This is marked volume I but there were never other volumes produced. Beebe became world famous for his record breaking descent into the depths of the sea in the bathysphere in the 1930's. He was an accomplished naturalist but was also an ornithologist, entomologist, ichthyologist, ecologist and taxonomist as this volume clearly illustrates. There is also a chapter on Indian Charms by James Rodway.

US$130. bookID # 6304


BENNETT, E. T.; The Gardens and Menagerie of the Zoological Society Delineated; Birds. London, Thomas Tegg and Son, 1830-1831, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 308; viii, 328 pp, title page in each volume with engraved vignettes, numerous attractive engravings throughout, index and half title page in each volume, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small bookseller's label on endpaper, initials of previous owner on endpaper, covers bit faded, light internal hinge crack, minor foxing on few margins, very good, interior is clean and unmarked.

Bennet was a founder of the Zoological Society. The illustrations and vignettes are by and after various artists including Thomas Bewick and Edward Lear. It contains Lear's first published illustration (page 125 has his illustration signed with his initials). Noakes 208. Lear went on to become one of the more famous bird painters, landscape painter and a writer of nonsense verses. His paintings illustrate many of John Gould's famous bird books, although Lear received little credit at the time. Wood 231. Freeman 277. Nissen 314. Volume I is on mammals, volume II on birds.

US$180. bookID # 12426


BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), later sim. leather, gilt title lettering on red leather label, new endpapers, lightly foxed on few leaves, else clean, very good+ copy, well-bound.

Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the auithor here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and ijmportant natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc. The last chapter describes overland routes from Sydney to Southampton. Included is a loose clipping from a periodical on the New Guinea Ant Eater with illustration.

US$400. bookID # 10839


BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other engraved illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded and rear internal hinge repaired, old inscription on title margin dated 1861, interior clean and near fine, excellent plates.

Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the author here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and important natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc.

US$500. bookID # 12620


BILLING, Graham; Forbush and the Penguins. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965], , 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 191 pp, illus, orig pict cloth, very good, clean copy.

US$4. bookID # 2157


BREWSTER, William; Bird Migration. Cambridge, Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1886, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 22 pp, cloth covers with gilt lettering, original printed paper wraps bound in, light foxing on few leaves, near fine copy.

Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. 1. Batchelder wrote that "the edition appears to have been three hundred copies" and is now very scarce. Casey Wood p. 256. Not in Zimmer, Ripley or British Museum Natural History Catalogue. The work is in two parts, part I is 'Observations on Nocturnal Bird Flights at the Light-House at Point Lepreaux, Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick' and part II is 'Facts and Theories Respecting the General Subject of Bird Migration'.

US$260. bookID # 5577


BUFFON, M. de; Buffon's Natural History, abridged; Including the History of the Elements, the Earth, Mountains, Rivers, Seas, Winds, Whirlwinds, Waterspouts, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Man, Quadrepeds, Birds, Fishes, Shell fish, Lizards, Serpents, Insects, Vegetables. London, J. Johnson, G. G. & I. Robinson, etc, [1792], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvii, [i, errata], 353; [ii], 494 pp, hand-colored frontis, two hand-colored engraved title pages, 107 hand colored copper engraved plates, glossary, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, internal hinges re-inforced, volume II lacks blank endpaper, interiors clean with slight foxing on few leaves, signature dated 1798, very good, interiors generally fine.

An excellent edition of an abridgement of the classic multi-volume set on all aspects of natural history, this copy with the plates hand-colored, with the often lacking frontis and the scarce errata sheet

US$650. bookID # 11279


CARPENTER, Captain Alfred and Captain D. Wilson-Barker; Nature Notes for Ocean Voyagers. Being Personal Observations upon life in The Vasty Deep, and Fishes, Birds, and Beasts seen from a Ship's Deck; with popular chapters on Weather, Waves, and Legendary Lore. London, Charles Griffen & Company, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 181 pp, 139 illus including engraved frontis plate of H. M. S. Challenger at St. Paul's Rocks, folding map, many photos, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, interior is clean and near fine.

A well illustrated guide to ocean life, mammals including polar bears, seals, whales, etc, birds, fish, plants, corals, surface life, phosphorescence, old sea monsters, weather, waves, with a chapter on old sea customs and chanteys.

US$30. bookID # 12626


CHAPMAN, Frank M., illus by Chester A. Reed; Color Key to North American Birds, with Bibliographical Appendix. New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1912, revised edition, expanded, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 356 pp, about 800 illus by Reed, many colored, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed at spine ends, good.

Yale p 57. Wood p. 285: "A work designed to enable the beginner easily to identify the birds he meets with in the field by means of colored figures, structural details and keys to the species, which are arranged primarily according to colors." This book seems to have influenced how Peterson developed his field guides. This edition brings the book up to date with the latest bird list and changes to nomenclature and a detailed bibliography. This copy has a loose copy of Maryland Yellow Throat by T. Gilbert Pearson, the noted ornithologist, a four page offprint with a color plate of the birds by Allan Brooks

US$20. bookID # 2313


CLANCY, P. A.; The Birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh and London, Oliver & Boyd, [1964], First Edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; xxxiv, 511 pp, 41 color plates from paintings, 40 text illus by author, 17 photos by Dennis Cleaver, large fldg map, orig cloth, dj (edgewear, short tears), very fine in good+ dj.

The most detailed work on South African birds, based on the author's research over many years. The paintings are by the author.

US$60. bookID # 1993


COFFEY, David J.; Birds. [London], Chartwell Books, [1978], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 61 pp, color illus and plates, pict eps, orig cloth, dj, fine with good illustrations from photos.

US$3. bookID # 2494


COLES, Charles, illus by Maurice Pledger; Game Birds. London, Collins, [1981], First edition, folio [43 x 31 cm]; 117 pp, 24 fine color plates, 30 other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (spine bit faded), fine in orig cloth-covered pictorial gilt slipcase.

Attractive and detailed plates from Pledger's paintings.

US$65. bookID # 6698


CRICHTON, A. W.; A Naturalist's Ramble to the Orcades. London, John Van Voorst, 1866, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; iv, 132, [viii, ads] pp, lithographed frontis of owl swooping over her nest by J. Wolf, tissue guard, engraved title page vignette, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of bird on cover, gilt spine title lettering in decorative border, rear cover slightly rubbed, near fine clean copy, gilt bright.

Ripley 69. Wood 305 described as wanting. A narrative of the author's travels in the Orkney Islands north of Scotland in the summer of 1860, with much on nature, bird life, people he met, topography.

US$300. bookID # 11936


DAWSON, William Leon; The Birds of California, A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 Species and Subspecies of Birds Found in the State. San Diego, Los Angles, South Moulton Company, 1923, Booklover's Edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 4 volumes, xvii, 522; xi, 523-1034; xvi, 1035-1548; xvi, 1549-2121 pp, 48 fine colored plates from painting, mostly by Major Allan Brooks, 16 photogravures, 32 duotone plates, over 1100 other illus, drwgs, index, orig embossed cloth with title lettering, t. e. g., very slight shelf wear, extra color picture on endpaper from other source, else a fine and clean set, with the tissue guards and letterpress as issued.

Nissen 225. Zimmer 162. Ripley 73. Wood 313: 'A profusely illustrated account of the birds of California with descriptions of range, nesting, distributions, etc'. The work was published in 12 issues at the same time, with a total print run of 4750 copies, although the largest issue, the Student's Edition, had only 15 of the fine colored plates, in 3 volumes. This copy, the Booklover's Edition, was issued on heavier paper with attractive covers, stamped in high relief is a group of gulls, made directly from one of the author's photos. A fine production. 'The book occupies an utterly unique place in modern ornithological, and that no contemporary will deny Dawson the full credit due him for an amazing achievement' (W. Lee Chambers - Bibliographical Notes on Dawson's Birds of California, 1939). A copy of Chamber's offprint is included with this copy. Published in 1939 with illustrations, in the original printed heavy paper wraps, a fine clean coy, it gives detailed bibliographical information on Dawson's work, the history of its publication and a photo portrait of Dawson.

US$450. bookID # 8323


DE KAY, James E.; Zoology of New York; or the New-York Fauna, part II Birds. Albany, Carroll and Cook, Printers to the Assembly, 1844, First Edition, 4to [30 x 24.5]; xii, 380 [i], extra engraved title page with engraved vignette, 141 hand-colored lithographed plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt title lettering, spine with old repair, neat inscription on endpaper, some light foxing on some pages including title, a few plates lightly spotted in margins but mostly clean, bright plates.

Sabin 53784. Nissen 227. Sitwell (Fine Bird Books) p 90, Bennett US Color Plate Books p31 (noting "only 300 copies were colored"). Issued as part of the Natural History of New York series, but complete in itself. The fine hand-colored plates are from drawings by John William Hill and are largely pairs of single species.

US$850. bookID # 8862


DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, 72 color plates from photos, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, short tear), else fine and clean.

Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.

US$12. bookID # 8005


DUNNING, John S.; Portraits of Tropical Birds. Winnewood, Penn, Livingston Publishing Company, 1970, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xx, 153pp, illus, 72 color plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, dj with short tear, fine.

Beautifully illustrated with the author's photographs of birds from the jungles and mountains of South and Central America, the author also describes his methods and equipment.

US$15. bookID # 318


ELLIS, Malcolm; The World of Birds. London, Hamlyn, [1971], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 140 pp, illus from photos and paintings, including many color, pict eps, orig cloth, dj (small hole), very good.

Covers bird evolution, world distribution, bill and beaks, territorial behaviour, bird calls, courtship, nests, nocturnal birds, ocean birds, bird artists and their work.

US$3. bookID # 2473


ETCHECOPAR, R. D.; Francois Hue; The Birds of North Africa from the Canary Islands to the Red Sea. Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd, 1967, First British edition, thick 8vo; xx, 612 pp, 25 plates, all but 2 in color, all with explanatory page, maps, numerous illus and distributional maps in text, orig cloth, dj (sl worn), fine.

US$30. bookID # 1243


FITTER, R. S. R., illus by R. A. Richardson, Eric Hosking, John Markham; Collins Guide to Bird Watching. London, Collins, [1970], , sm 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 254 pp, numerous photos, line drwgs, orig cloth, dj, very good.

US$2. bookID # 2210


FITTER, R. S. R.; illus by R. A. Richardson, forward by Peter Scott; The Pocket Guide to British Birds. London, Collins, 1952, First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xvi, 240 pp, 112 plates, mostly color, each illustrating several species, orig cloth, lightly used, else clean quite good.

US$2. bookID # 1914


FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wild Birds of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1989, First Edition, 4to [24 x 24 cm]; 151 pp, color illus and plates, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Excellent photos by one of North America's leading nature photographers, with useful information on bird watching and natural history.

US$8. bookID # 3025


FORD, Alice; The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon; An Account of His Journey to England and Scotland to Arrange the Publication of The Birds of America, transcribed from the original. New York, Abbeville Press, [1987], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 447 pp, frontis (port), plates, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Audubon's travels, beginning in 1826, in Liverpool, Manchester, Edinburgh, etc, with a foreword by Ford, who is the recognized expert on Audubon and who was the first to transcribe his manuscripts.

US$15. bookID # 3147


GIBBONS, Bob and Peter Wilson; The Illustrated Guide to Bird Photography. Blandford, Cassell Publishing, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, hundreds of illus from color and black & white photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.

Written by two expert wildlife photographers, the work describes the hide, general photo techniques, understanding birds, finding birds, birds away from the nest, birds in flight, equipment, and appendices on using your pictures, photographing birds in captivity, etc. The equipment may change but the principles they describe still apply.

US$10. bookID # 10193


GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Bird watching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean.

Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.

US$4. bookID # 8916


GIBBONS, Felton; Deborah Strom; Neighbors to the Birds; A History of Birdwatching in America. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364 pp, illus, index, bibliog, orig 1/2 cloth, dj, fine.

Well-written book which includes useful chapters on literature of birding, great naturalists, artists, women and bird conservation, early history, etc.

US$3. bookID # 4745


GOODERS, John; Roger Tory Peterson (introduction); Where to Watch Birds. London, Andre Deutsch, 1968, Second edition, 8vo; 313pp, illus, maps, orig cloth, fine.

Excellent reference for watching birds in Britain.

US$3. bookID # 333


GOSSE, P. H. [Philip Henry]; Popular British Ornithology, containing Familiar and Technical Description of the Birds of the British Isles. London, Lovell Reeve, 1853, Second edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; viii, 320, [iv, ads], 8 [ads] pp, 19 fine hand-colored plates, lacking the frontis, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, name on endpaper, spine ends frayed, very good overall.

Freeman and Wertheimer 37. Wood 363: "A well-written, popular little book, with excellent diagnostic plates". Nissen 367a. This is identical to the first edition of 1849. Gosse was one of the most important biologists of the nineteenth century. This was the only work he did on the birds of his native country. Popular Natural History Series.

US$130. bookID # 12724


GUIGUET, C. J., illustrations by Frank L. Beebe; The Birds of British Columbia; Chickadees, Thrushes, Kinglets, Pipits, Waxwings and Shrikes. [Victoria], British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1964, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 13.5 cm]; 68 pp, illus from drawings, bibliog, orig pictorial printed wraps, cover lightly soiled, clean internally, very good.

US$2. bookID # 3900


HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good.

Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area.

US$8. bookID # 2568


HARTING, J. E. [James Edmund]; Our Summer Migrants; An Account of the Migratory Birds Which Pass the Summer in the British Isles. London, Bickers and Son, 1875, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 336, [ii, ads] pp, 37 illus from drwgs by Thomas Bewick, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette on spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, a. e. g., edges slightly rubbed, name on endpaper, a near fine copy, clean throughout.

Wood 378: 'The first edition of a deservedly popular work. It has appeared in at least three additional printings'. Some of the material in the book had appeared in The Field in 1871 and is included here with revisions and additions but much of the material had never appeared before.

US$70. bookID # 10608


HARVIE-BROWN, J. A. [John Alexander]; Travels of a Naturalist in Northern Europe; Norway 1871, Archangel 1872, Petchora 1875. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1905, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 260; viii, [261]-541 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, portraits, 2 color plates of bird eggs with tissue guard & letterpress, 4 maps including color, fldg, numerous other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edges gilted, small bookplate of John E. Thayer on endpaper, fine, clean copy, unmarked.

A narrative of the author's three expeditions to northern Europe, based on his journals, the three locations were considered to be the remotest regions of Europe at the time including one to Petchora in the company of Henry Seebohm. Each of the three parts have appendices, including lists of birds and eggs collected, the Petchora section includes descriptions of journey to Ust Zylma, life and bird collecting there, voyage down the Petchora and life at Alexievka, investigations at the mouth of the Petchora and return home, with appendix of Ignati Piottuch's journey, appendices on an extensive analysis of collector's lists of birds found in Russia, appendix on the Samoyedes, etc. Besides the natural history aspects, the author describes in detail his experiences, adventures, people met on the way, conditions, etc.

US$430. bookID # 12342


HEALY, M. A.; Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1885. Washington, Government Printing Office, House of Representatives ex doc 153, 1887, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; 102 pp, 2 large folding maps, 4 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates (birds, fish, plant), 67 illus on 38 plates, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, joints split and loosening, corner wear, else very good, interior quite clean and fine.

Ricks 118. Wickersham 7596. Arctic Bibliography 18401: 'Corwin's cruise in Bering and Chukchi Seas, giving aid to natives and ship-wrecked whalers, patrolling the fur seal islands and visiting Bogoslof Island; dispatching exploratory parties to complete the survey of Kowak (Kobuk) River and explore the Noatak River.' Also included are reports by J. C. Cantwell on the exploration of the Kowak River, Alaska; S. B. McLenegan on Noatak river; C. H. Townsend on natural history and ethnology on northern Alaska, with lists and descriptions of birds, mammals, fishes, plants found.

US$170. bookID # 8483


HENDERSON, George and Allan O. Hume; Lahore to Yarkand; Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870 under T. D. Forsyth. London, L. Reeve & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 370, 16 [ads] pp, 38 hand colored plates, including 32 of birds by Keulemans, 6 of plants, 26 heliotype illus on 16 plates, frontis, colored plates of geological sections, other illus, fldg map (tear at stub) part colored, tables, later cloth with gilt title on front cover, cover lightly rubbed, signature on half title page, lightly foxed on few margins, very good sound and tight copy.

Kaul 690: "A description of the route from Jammu to Ladakh via Banihal". Wood 383: "Report of an important scientific expedition". Zimmer 298: "The ornithological report contains descriptions of several new species". RGS Catalogue 215. The first 150 pages contains Henderson's travel narrative, with the rest of the book on natural history, mostly on birds by Hume. The narrative describes the 2,000 mile trip each way over a period of six months. The entomological report appears to be by H. W. Bates and the botanical one by Henderson and J. D. Hooker, with a meteorological appendix. Notable especially for its fine plates, the hand colored plates of birds are very attractive.

US$2950. bookID # 12854


HONDERS, John (editor); The World of Birds. New York, Peebles Press, [1975], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 160 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus including many full page, orig cloth, dj (trifle worn at ends of spine), fine in vg dj.

A useful alphabetically arranged reference covering most aspects.

US$3. bookID # 2464


IREDALE, Tom; Birds of New Guinea. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1956, First Edition, 4to [27.5 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 230; xv, 261 pp, 35 superb color plates by Lilian Medland illustrating 347 species, each with tissue guard and letterpress, fldg map, orig 1/4 calf on cloth boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spines, t. e. g., orig cloth slipcase (lightly soiled), a fine clean & bright set.

The only other book with lavish color plates of birds of this area is by John Gould, which is priced out of sight. The birds of New Guinea are notable for the large number of interesting and brilliantly colored species. 650 species are described in the text. Ripley 145.

US$420. bookID # 6601


JENNER, Janann V.; The Birdwatcher's Companion. Toronto, B. Mitchel, 1991, , 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 176pp; numerous color illustrations from photos, bw drwgs, maps, orig cloth, dj, very fine.

Good introduction with classification of bird families, techniques and excellent illustrations. Good sections on bird watching equipment, finding birds, bird evolution, bird life, etc.

US$5. bookID # 5123


JENNINGS, C.; The Eggs of British Birds, Displayed in a Series of Engravings, Copied and Coloured from Nature, with Descriptions of British Birds. Bath, Binns and Goodwin, nd [1853], , 12mo [18 x 11 cm]; xxii, 266, [xvi, ads] pp, 8 color plates including frontis and extra colored title page, each plate with several illustrations, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of birds and nest on cover, elaborate gilt design on spine, gilt title lettering on spine & cover, edges rubbed, signature, internal hinges cracked but firm, minor spotting on 2 leaves, else very good.

Wood 407. Freeman 1954. Some of the copies seen had only 7 plates in total. The plates are by William Dykes.

US$80. bookID # 11223


JOHNSGARD, Paul A.; Birds of the Great Plains; Breeding Species and Their Distribution. Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press, [1979], First Edition, 8vo; xlviii, 539 pp, color illus from photos, illus in text, numerous distribution maps, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The first book to describe all of the species known to have bred or to breed in the Great Plains of North America. About 320 species have been described in detail.

US$8. bookID # 1717


JOHNSON, Blake; Bird Magic. Englewood, Florida, Blake Johnson, Publisher, [1985], First Edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 128 pp, col frontis, over 100 illus, 44 in color many full page, with the original loose prospectus, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (short tear), else fine.

The author pioneered in close-up studies of flying birds using strobe lamps. He photographed birds from New England to Florida.

US$3. bookID # 2472


JOHNSTON, H. H. [Sir Harry Hamilton 1858-1927]; The Kilima-Njaro [Kilimanjaro] Expedition; A Record of Scientific Exploration in Eastern Equatorial Africa and a General Description of the Natural History, Languages and Commerce of the Kilima-njaro District. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, and Co., 1886, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 572 pp, photogravure frontis portrait of author, 6 maps including 2 folding, some in color, 78 illus from drwgs by author including 14 full-page, tables, index, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering, spine elaborately gilt decorated, gilt naval crest on cover, marbled edges, ink mark erased on title, light foxing on some leaves, mostly clean, colored African map on endpaper, very good in nice binding.

Neate J29: 'Johnston was a well-known British administrator and explorer, and author of several books on Africa. He produced an excellent map of the Kilmanjaro region and pushed exploration higher than before, reaching 16,300 ft'. His treaties with local chiefs of tribes lead to the founding of the British East Africa Protectorate and he later became consul general of Uganda Protectorate, was a friend of Stanley and other explorers of Africa. This work includes much on the native peoples and the languages spoken in the areas visited, anthropology, natural history. Wood 409: 'In the appendix of this work, describing one of the best known of Harry Johnston's expeditions, is a list of the birds collected, by G. E. Shelley, and a list of the mammals obtained, by O. Thomas'. There are also lists of plants and insects collected.

US$500. bookID # 12286


JONES, Thomas Rymer; from the text of Dr. Brehm; Cassell's Book of Birds. London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1870s], , 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 4 volumes, viii, 312, [viii]; viii, 320, [viii]; viii, 312, [iv]; viii, 312, [iv] pp, 40 fine colored lithographed plates, over 400 hundred engraved illus in text, index, orig red pict cloth, decorated in gilt, black, blue, orange, covers of volume I faded, gilt bright, a. e. g., light foxing on few leaves, but overall clean, near fine set with bright plates and only light cover wear.

Wood 255. Zimmer 88. Brehm's text was originally printed in German, here translated with the fine illustrations and outstanding color plates, each with a color background.

US$400. bookID # 7592


KEARTON, Cherry; The Island of Penguins. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1931, First Edition, second printing (same year as first printing), 8vo; xviii, [iv], 23-248 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, map, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (rubbed, wear at spine ends, not price clipped), very good.

Interesting account of this naturalist's observations on this tiny south Atlantic island, home to five million birds. Kearton was one of the pioneers of nature photography.

US$12. bookID # 1660


KEARTON, Cherry; The Island of Penguins. New York, National Travel Club, 1931, First Edition ('First Published, January 1931'), 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [iv], 23 - 247, [i] pp, frontis, plates, map, pictorial eps, orig black cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, spine a little faded, corners rubbed, clean tight copy, vg+.

The author and his wife spent months on this southern sea island, alone with five millions penguins. A readable and interesting account by this well known naturalist and pioneer nature photographer.

US$14. bookID # 8810


KINNE, Russ; introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; The Complete Book of Photographing Birds. New York, American Photographic Book Publishing, [1981], First Edition, 4to (28 x 22 cm); 159 pp, numerous illus and plates in color and bw, orig cloth, dj (worn, tears), else v good.

The techniques of noted wildlife photographer, with many useful ideas.

US$3. bookID # 1833


KNOWLTON, Frank H., chapter on bird anatomy by Frederic A. Lucas, Robert Ridgway; Birds of the World, A Popular Account. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1909, First edition, large and thick 8vo [26 x 19.5 cm]; xiii, 873, [iii, ads] pp, 16 colored plates including frontis of the Quetzal, tissue guard, 236 other illus including many full-page, from drwgs, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering and elaborate gilt spine decorations, t. e. g., edges rubbed, front hinge repaired, a very good or better copy, clean throughout.

This was published in the highly esteemed and scholarly 'American Nature Series'. Wood 420: 'A comprehensive and excellent work'. A detailed study with chapters on avian anatomy, classification, distribution, migration, followed by a chapter on each order. Very well-illustrated and massive work.

US$70. bookID # 9472


LAISHLEY, Richard; A Popular History of British Bird's Eggs. London, Lovell Reeve, 1858, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xi, 313 pp, 20 hand-colored lithographed plates, most with several figures, frontis, index, orig pictorial and blind-stamped pictorial cloth with gilt nest picture, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt decorations, cover expertly rebacked with new endpapers, very good+, solid and tight copy.

Freeman 2146. Wood 425. The plates, by Vincent Brooks, include several of nests of birds in tree, the others being of eggs. Popular Natural History Series

US$140. bookID # 12723


LAMBOURNE, Maureen; The Art of Bird Illustration. [New Jersey], Wellfleet Press, [1990], First American Edition, sm folio [33.5 x 24 cm]; 192 pp, color frontis, profusion of plates and illus, mainly color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear at edge), fine, quite clean and unmarked.

Excellent survey of bird art with numerous color illustrations from all of the classic illustrators, from the earliest to those of the twentieth century, and the author's assessments of the contributions of each artist, the development of techniques, new scientific insights, a chapter on the 20th century and an appendix on print collecting.

US$25. bookID # 10666


LANSDOWNE, J. F.; John A. Livingston (text); Birds of the Northern Forest. Toronto, Montreal, McClelland and Stewart, 1967, , folio [34 x 25 cm]; 247pp, 56 fine color plates from Lansdowne's paintings, 56 other illus from Lansdowne's sketches, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine in dj (short tears, bit chipped at upper edge of rear panel).

The book is a series of profiles and magnificent portraits of fifty-six of the most characteristic birds that live in the great evergreen forest of North America. Lansdowne is one of the world's foremost bird painters. Each of Lansdowne's fine paintings is accompanied by a sketch that was use to develop the painting. 'Surely the birds of the north country have never been more beautifully portrayed. I marvel at the deft touch, the technical control and the attractive design that Fenwick Lansdowne has achieved in every composition. Livingston's fresh and informative text makes the perfect complement' [Roger Tory Peterson]. This copy is accompanied by 4 loose color plates of birds from another source, measuring 8.5 by 11.5 inches, suitable for framing, including meadow larks, ivory billed woodpecker, mallard duck, white crowned sparrow.

US$12. bookID # 13285


LINE, Les (editor); The Pleasure of Birds; an Audubon Treasury. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1975], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 191 pp, illus from drawings by Chuck Ripper and color plates from photos, orig cloth, pict eps, dj (worn, tears), else very good.

A compilation of material from Audubon Magazine by many of the better authors on birds.

US$3. bookID # 2475


MANNICHE, A. L. V.; The Terrestrial Mammals and Birds of North-East Greenland; Biological Observations. Kobenhavn, Bianco Lunos Biogtrykkeri, 1910, First edition, text in English, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 199, [i, index] pp, 7 plates including foldout colored map, other plates all colored but one from drwgs, numerous other illus from photos, tables, contemporary half calf with textured boards and endpapers, gilt spine title lettering, a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, else clean near fine sound copy.

Not in Wood, Zimmer, Nissen or Ripley. Arctic Bibliography 10873 cites only the Danish edition of 1911. The Danish Expedition of 1906-8 explored the unknown coast of Northeastern Greenland from Cape Bismark to farthest point reach by Peary, to investigate the climate, flora and fauna, all of which are reported here including a fully annotated list of the 38 species of birds found with notes on nests, eggs, coloration, songs, food and habits. Four of the color plates are of birds, and one of eggs.

US$230. bookID # 8052


MARCHAM, Frederick George, illus by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of Birds. New York, Harper & Row, [1971], First edition, folio [36 x 28 cm]; xi, 220 pp, 60 color plates by Fuertes, plus other illus, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear, price clipped), else fine and clean.

An impressive work on one of the best American bird artists. Many of the paintings shown here have never been reproduced before. The foreword is by Dean Amadon, an introduction by Peterson and a good biography by Marcham.

US$55. bookID # 8486


MARSHALL, A. J.; The Men and Birds of Paradise; Journeys through Equatorial New Guinea. London, William Heinemann, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 299 pp, numerous illus from photos, drwg by John Baker, map, orig green cloth, gilt spine lettering clear, light foxing on edge, very good.

An expedition in northern New Guinea with travels and descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, way of life, nature, etc.

US$80. bookID # 5992


MAY, John Bichard, illustrated by Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson; The Hawks of North America; Their Field Identification and Feeding Habits. New York, The National Association of Audubon Societies, 1935, First Edition, small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xxxii, 140 pp, 41 plates, including 37 colored, distribution maps, tables, appendices, incl detailed bibliography, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, spine faded, rubbed, interior is clean and fine in good sound cover.

An important and useful book with fine plates. The plates by Roger Tory Peterson show the birds in flying position, pictured from above, the ideas being developed later in his field guides. The work covers the hawks, kites, vultures, accipiters, buzzards, buteos, eagles, harriers, caracaras, falcons.

US$22. bookID # 12060


MCILWRAITH, Thomas; The Birds of Ontario, being a Concise Account of Every Species of Bird Known to Have Been Found in Ontario with a Description of Their Nests and Eggs, etc. Toronto, William Briggs, 1894, Second edition, enlarged and revised, the best edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [11], 426 pp, frontis (port), engraved illus, glossary of terms, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt bright, light shelf wear, a little light underlining in text but very good+.

Zimmer p 412, Wood p 457. This a greatly expanded and much more useful version of the first edition of 1886, which had no illustrations, and describes 317 species. A pictorial gilt hawk or falcon graces the front cover.

US$50. bookID # 2264


MCILWRAITH, Thomas; The Birds of Ontario, being a Concise Account of Every Species of Bird Known to Have Been Found in Ontario with a Description of Their Nests and Eggs, etc. Toronto, William Briggs, 1894, Second edition, enlarged and revised, the best edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [11], 426 pp, frontis (port), engraved illus, glossary of terms, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt bright, light shelf wear, very light paper toning in some margins, else a near fine copy, gilt bright.

Zimmer p 412, Wood p 457. This a greatly expanded and much more useful version of the first edition of 1886, which had no illustrations, and describes 317 species. A pictorial gilt hawk or falcon graces the front cover.

US$90. bookID # 11178


MONTIER, David J.; Atlas of Breeding Birds of the London Area. London, B. T. Batsford, 1977, First Edition, cr 4to; 288pp, tables, maps (one for each species), orig cloth, dj, fine.

US$5. bookID # 382


MUDIE, Robert; The Natural History of Birds. London, Orr and Smith, 1834, First edition, 12mo [16 x 10 cm]; viii, [v]-xii, 408, [i, ad] pp, color frontis, engraved and printed in oil colours by G. Baxter, from a painting by T. Landseer, with tissue guard, engraved vignette on title page, plus hundreds of engraved illustrations, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine in gilt decorated border with gilt swan, joints worn, title lightly foxed, interior is clean and unmarked, very good overall.

British Museum Natural History II, 1364. Hardie (English Colored Books) 307. 'A name of no little importance in the history of colour illustration is that of George Baxter, whose process of colour printing has been treated as somewhat of a mystery. . . Baxter's work possesses a certain rarity' [Hardie]. 'Baxter prints, the earliest colour prints to achieve wide commercial success, were by a mixed method, combining relief printing with intaglio. . . a dramatic quality to the Baxter process which was lacking in pure chromolithography' [Gascoigne 29]. The Baxter oil print is entitled Eagle and Vulture. The work is not listed in Wood, Zimmer, Nissen or Ripley although his other works are.

US$100. bookID # 12713


NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, light wear to extremities, repair to corner of front free endpaper, slight adhesion to one plate, very good copy with bright chromolithograph plates.

Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.

US$350. bookID # 2782


NELSON, Edward W.; Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition, 4to [30 x 23.5 cm]; 337 pp, 21 plates, including 12 color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds, 9 plates of fish; the color bird plates are from Ridgway's paintings, orig cloth, outer joint split, small hold in one text page (with loss of few letters), some plates damp stained in margin, else clean copy, overall very good.

Arctic Bibliography 12183. In four parts including birds with a bibliography of Alaskan ornithology, mammals of northern Alaska, field notes on Alaskan fishes, report on diurnal Lepidoptera collected in Alaska, plus author's narrative. H. W. Henshaw revised the part on birds and T. H. Bean, W. H. Edwards and F. W. True also contributed. Arctic Bibliography 12183. Nissen 673. Hasse p. 55. Ricks 161. Wood 489.

US$190. bookID # 8475


NICHOLSON, E. M.; R. W. G. Hingston, T. A. W. Davis, P. W. Richards, N. Y. Sandwith, etc; British Guiana Papers; Scientific Results of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana in 1929. Oxford, London, Oxford University Exploration Club, Oxford University Press, 1938, First edition in book form, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; various paginations, frontis photo, many illus from photos and drawings, charts, tables, bibliog, maps including a folding map, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, trifle foxed on few outer margins, very good+, sound copy.

Following a detailed preface describing the expedition and members, are a collection of scientific papers produced by the members of the expedition. The first paper is by the expedition leader R. W. G. Hingston covering the overall results and descriptions of the expedition, followed by about 30 papers by the members of the team on botany, flora, music, ornithology, humming birds, etc, each originally published in hard to find scientific journals.

US$180. bookID # 12945


NICOLL, M. J., introduction by Earl of Crawford; Three Voyages of a Naturalist, being an Account of Many Little-known Islands in Three Oceans Visited by the 'Valhalla' R. Y. S.. London, Witherby & Co., 19008, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxvi, 246 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations from photos on plates, 4 maps, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, edges lightly rubbed, slightly foxed on half-title page, else a clean, near fine copy.

The author describes his travels to various islands including islands around Africa (Tristan da Cunha, Dassen Island, Glorioso, Assumption, Aldabra, Sechelle Islands), in the West Indies (Martinique, Cayman) and in the Pacific (Punta Arenas, Easter Island, Pitcairn Island, Tahiti, Society Islands, Samoa, etc), to obtain birds and animals for the British Museum. He provides good descriptions of the natural history and vegetation of many, at the time, rarely visited islands. Wood 492. Ripley 209.

US$120. bookID # 13267


NISSEN, Claus; DIE ILLUSTRIERTEN VOGELBUCHER. Ihre Geschichte und Bibliographie [The Illustrated Bird Book, their history and bibliography]. Stuttgart, Hiersemann Verlag, [1976, Second and best edition, 4to [30 x 21.5 cm]; 222 pp, frontis from drawing by Murr, 16 plates, index, orig blue pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt designs, fine, clean and as new condition.

The best bibliography of bird books, citing 1031 books, with a detailed history (in German). A standard reference. Besterman 4367. The later reprint is quite inferior.

US$120. bookID # 13016


NUTTALL, Thomas; A Manual of the Ornithology of the United States and Canada. Cambridge, Boston, Hilliard and Brown, Hilliard, Gray and Company, 1832-34, First edition of each volume, thick 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 683; vii, 627 pp, numerous engravings, index in each volume, half-titles in each volume, volume I is the original publisher's boards with paper label, spine ends & joints worn, edges rubbed, volume II is new cloth with similar paper label, internally light foxing on some leaves, in cloth slipcase, very good solid set, signature on half title.

Nissen Birds 658. Ripley 212. Wood 496. Zimmer 470: 'The original edition of Nuttall's work, one of the early landmarks in the history of American ornithology. Descriptions of the species, including various new ones, and copious notes on their habits based partly on personal observations and partly on the writings of Wilson, Audubon and others, are united to form an authoritative and readable text.' Nuttall was one of the leading naturalists of the period. Volume I is the Land Birds, II being the Water Birds.

US$650. bookID # 5836


OATES, Frank; C. G. Oates; Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Interior of South Africa; from the Letters & Journals of the Late Frank Oates. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1881, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xliiix, 383, 32 [ads] pp, engraved frontis portrait, 6 fine color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), 10 natural history plates (complete), all but 1 hand-colored, 4 fldg maps, with some color, many other illus, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, with picture of zebras watching sunset on front cover, spine vignette, rear cover of ostrich, gilt spine title lettering, head of spine and joint repaired, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior quite clean, very good.

Mendelssohn II, 112: 'His account of Matabeleland is one of the best of the earlier modern works on the country'. The appendices contain an article on South African ethnology by Dr. George Rolleston, and catalogues and descriptions of the ornithological, botanical and entomological collections formed by Oates, the ornithology section by R. Bowdler Sharpe, herpetology by Albert Gunther, Entomology by J. O. Westwood, botany by D. Oliver. Wood 497: 'Originally published in 1881'. The plates, both the chromolithographed views, including one of Victoria Falls, and the hand-colored plates of birds by Keulemans, of reptiles, insects and plants are very attractive.

US$1250. bookID # 10249


PARHAM, H. J.; A Nature Lover in British Columbia. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, [1937], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, numerous plates from photos and drawings, including by Allan Brooks, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine clean copy, presentation copy to Canadian soldiers in Iceland, signed by author on endpaper.

The author had settled in the Okanangan Valley in British Columbia and had travelled in area extensively observing wildlife and conditions. The appendices describe and list species found including flora, mammals, fish and 288 species of birds with descriptions.

US$80. bookID # 10926


PARMELEE, David F.; Bird Island in Antarctic Waters. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [1980], First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; x, 140 pp, bw & color illus and plates from photos and paintings, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Bird Island is in South Georgia, where the plentiful bird life provided material for this beautifully illustrated book, with paintings and photos by the author.

US$4. bookID # 4997


PEARSE, Theed; Birds of the Early Explorers in the Northern Pacific. Comox, BC, Theed Pearce, [1968], First Edition, 8vo; 275 pp, illus, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj, fine.

This book brings together in one volume, the remarks on bird life of the explorers from earliest times to 1830, which was the end of serious exploration in the north Pacific, and includes the Russian, Spanish, English, French and US explorers.

US$25. bookID # 11171


PENNANT, Thomas; Arctic Zoology. London, printed by Henry Hughes, 1784-5-7, First edition with the supplement, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; 3 volumes, bound in 2, [x], cc, [v]; 185; [186]-586, [xiii, index], [viii], 163, [i, ad] pp, 2 titles with engraved oval vignettes, engraved copper plate frontis, plus 23 fine copper engraved plates, 2 engraved folding maps, index, contemporary full calf, expertly rebacked preserving the orig spines and boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, light wear at corners, lightly foxed endpapers, interiors quite clean, unmarked, near fine set.

This is the author's most important and famous work on natural history, covering quadrupeds, birds, reptiles, fish, insects, and covers not only the Arctic but the northern part of North America and Alaska, northern Scandinavia, northern Asia. The areas covered include the Kurile Islands, Alaska, British America, California, the Polar Seas, Greenland, Baffin's Bay, Hudson Bay, Canada, and Nova Scotia, with over 70 pages on Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, California, Nootka Sound, and Alaska The attractive plates were engraved by P. Mazell after George Stubbs, Moses Griffiths, P. Brown and others. One of the plates is on the Passenger Pigeon, now extinct. Sabin 59757. Nissen 713. Lada-Mocarski 38. Arctic Bibliog. 13291. Anker 397. Wood p. 516. Wickersham 6822. Freeman 2963. This copy is complete with the supplement, which was published separately in 1787, and is often lacking in the first edition.

US$3000. bookID # 12115


PETERSON, Roger Tory; A Field Guide to the Birds; Giving Field Marks of all Species Found East of the Rockies. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947, Second Revised and Enlarged Edition, 12mo [19 x 11.5 cm]; xxiv, 290 pp, illus, 60 plates, almost all in color, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers showing silhouettes of 54 birds for identification, dj (worn, chipped, not price clipped), interior is clean and near fine in worn dj.

This was the revised and much expanded of the classic field guide series which made Peterson famous. His works became the bible of bird enthusiasts and revolutionized bird-watching. Only more recently has his bird art come to be appreciated. Ripley 225. The first edition of 1934 had only 167 pages

US$8. bookID # 11306


PRIEST, Captain Cecil D.; The Birds of Southern Rhodesia. London and Beccles, William Clowes and Sons, 1933-1936, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; 4 volumes, xxxii, 454, [ii, ads]; viii, 553, [ii]; ix, 355; ix, 420 pp, 40 color plates, fldg color map (clean tear at fold), 521 other illus, glossary, index in each volume, orig cloth with gilt lettering on spines, t. e. g., spines faded from sun but lettering still visible, else near fine set, clean copies.

Nissen 743. The major work on birds of this area, very well-illustrated. There was also an appendix with the author's notes published later and not included here. The color plates are from Norman Lighton's paintings with the bw illustrations from drawings by H. Gronvold.

US$240. bookID # 5432


QUEENY, Edgar M.; Prairie Wings; Pen and Camera Flight Studies. New York, Ducks Unlimited, 1946, First Edition, 4to; xiv, 256 pp, color frontis from painting by Richard E. Bishop, profusion of illus from photos, incl full-page, illus by Bishop, pict eps, orig cloth, gilt, fine.

A detailed study of bird flight, with excellent illustrations.

US$120. bookID # 1261


REEVE, Henry Fenwick; The Gambia; Its History, Ancient, Medieval and Modern together with its Geographical, Geological and Ethnographical Conditions and a Description of the Birds, Beasts and Fishes found therein. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, 288 pp, frontis (portrait), numerous illus from photos, 3 maps including foldout and large folding at end, bibliog, index, with the errata slip, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, outer edges slightly rubbed, some minor foxing, else near fine, signed by the author 'with the author's complements', 1916, on half title page.

Conover 558. Work 15. Well-written and nicely illustrated, covering all aspects of this western African country, with much on nature, the peoples, etc. An obituary from a 1920 newspaper is tipped-in on endpaper.

US$280. bookID # 8064


RIPLEY, Dillon; Trail of the Money Bird; 30,000 Miles of Adventure with a Naturalist. London, New York, Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co, 1947, First British edition, 8vo; xv, 336pp, photo illus, ep maps, orig cloth, minor edgewear, very good.

A popular account that resulted in a number of scientific publications.

US$22. bookID # 515


ROBINSON, Wirt; A Flying Trip to the Tropics; A Record of an Ornithological Visit to the United States of Columbia, South America and to the Island of Curacao, West Indies. Cambridge, Printed at the Riverside Press, 1895, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; x, 194 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) bird plates by J. G. Keulemans, numerous illus from photos, 6 maps including one folding colored map of Columbia, & one double-page colored map of Curacao, bibliog, orig green pictorial cloth with picture of flying bird in silver and black, spine and front cover title lettering, signature of Frank Braskhill-Fieles on title, spine slightly spotted, a clean near fine copy.

Wood 540 (noting only one colored map). Ripley 244. Smith R48: 'This is the account of a trip to the tropics to collect ornithological specimens in 1892. It is interestingly told, with many photographs and illustrations and with observations of the people as well. A good bibliography is given on Columbia and Cuacao'. There are various lists of birds, with comments, both observed by the author and from others including the 38 species of hummingbirds of Columbia. The author was a lifelong soldier and educator, at Harvard and the U. S. Military Academy. Not in Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books).

US$650. bookID # 8595


ROOKMAAKER, L. C.; The Zoological Exploration of Southern Africa 1650-1790. Rotterdam, Brookfield, A. A. Balkema, 1989, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; xii, 368 pp, 16 color plates, 165 illus, 17 maps, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine and clean.

A detailed and scholarly work on the reports and on the main explorers that discovered the animals, birds, reptiles of Southern Africa, including the Forsters, Robert Jacob Gordon, Francis Masson, Anders Sparrman, Carl Peter Thunberg, William Paterson, Francois Levaillant, and detailed species accounts. The illustrations are from the original sources. The work gives details on Levaillant's research and four collections of over 300 mammals and birds that have never been reported in other publications.

US$140. bookID # 12381


SALT, W. Ray and A. L. Wilk; The Birds of Alberta. [Edmonton], Department of Economic Affairs, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 511 pp, numerous illus in color and bw from photos, paintings and drwgs, distribution maps, color endpaper map, checklist of birds, hypothetical list, index, orig cloth, dj (chip, tear), very good.

A detailed and comprehensive work with each species described together with identification, range, nesting and other remarks and will color illustrations by F. C. Hennessey, Ray Salt, Allan Brooks, C. Hampson, Kay Hodges, T. M. Shortt, etc.

US$8. bookID # 3682


SAMUELS, Edward A.; The Birds of New England. Boston, Noyes, Holmes and Company, 1870, , 8vo; vii, 591 pp, 8 color lithographic plates, each illustrating several species, engraved illustrations in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, faded, re-backed with most of original spine, corner and edge-wear, t. e. g., good sound copy.

Wood p 550, Zimmer p 544. The original edition of 1867, entitled "Ornithology and Oology of New England" did not have the colored plates of birds, which seem to be after Audubon, nor did it have the expanded appendix which includes new species. There were many later editions under the title, "Our Northern and Eastern Birds", which had only minor revisions.

US$55. bookID # 748


SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illus and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), near fine in quite good dj.

An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.

US$4. bookID # 10015


SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illus and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tears, chipped at spine ends), near fine in good dj.

An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.

US$2. bookID # 9771


SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illustrations and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slight crease on internal flap), fine and clean.

An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, and who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.

US$5. bookID # 13281


SAUER, Gordon C.; John Gould the Bird Man; a Chronology and Bibliography. Melbourne, Sydney, New York, London, Lansdowne Editions, [1982], First edition, large 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; xxiv, 416 pp, frontis, numerous colored plates, plus many other illus from contemporary sources, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean and unused.

A detailed and scholarly work, an essential reference to this important artist and ornithologist including genealogy, major published works, chronology and life, year by year, and a detailed bibliography.

US$60. bookID # 10747


SCLATER, Philip Lutley (editor), Nitzsch, C. L.; Nitzsch's Pterylography. London, Published for the Ray Society; Robert Hardwicke, 1867, First edition in English, Folio [36 x 27 cm]; x, [ii], 181 pp, 10 copper engraved plates of multiple images of birds from various angles, contemp 1/2 morocco and marbled bds, gilt lettered spine, raised bands, t. e. g., front joint repaired, very light scattered foxing on some plates, else clean, near fine copy.

Wood p 493, British Museum Natural History p 1883. Sclater was the author of many ornithology books, most famous of which is Argentine Ornithology he wrote with W. H. Hudson. Sclater added footnotes and an appendix to this version. This was the 41st publication of the Ray Society. "The edition may have been 600" - Curle p 76.

US$100. bookID # 2028


SEMON, Richard; In the Australian Bush and on the Coast of the Coral Sea; being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1899, First edition in English, translated from the German, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 552 pp, 86 fine illustrations from drawings, mostly full-page, 4 folding colored maps, appendix of words, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, external joints lightly rubbed, first 50 leaves with light dampstain in upper margin, mostly small, else very good+, sound and solid copy.

Wood 562: 'They form important contributions to the vertebrate zoology of the explored regions'. Originally printed in German and published over a 10 year period, they are reproduced without any major changes here in English for the first time. Besides the descriptions of natural history, especially birds and mammals, there is much on the peoples, conditions and overall narrative of his travels.

US$200. bookID # 12619


SETON-THOMPSON, Ernest, with text by Ralph Hoffmann; Bird Portraits. Boston, Ginn & Company, 1901, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; [viii], 38 pp, 20 plates including frontis, all from paintings by Seton-Thompson, produced in black and white as issued, orig pictorial green cloth with picture of birds in tree with apple blossoms, in white, grey, black, some letters of author's name on front cover are worn, spine ends and edges a little rubbed, very good or better copy.

Wood 563. A good early work who went on to become famous natural history artist and writer. The author did much to help Americans appreciate nature, writing 60 books and 400 articles, and establishing the Woodcraft League, a precursor of the Boy Scouts

US$60. bookID # 5726


SHELLEY, G. E.; A Handbook to the Birds of Egypt. London, John Van Voorst, 1872, First Edition, tall 8vo [26 x 16.5 cm]; ix, 342 pp, 14 very fine hand colored plates, index, orig blind stamped cloth, spine with gilt vignette, spine repaired, corners a little worn, front endpaper chipped, rear endpaper lacking, a clean very good copy, signed by author in ink on dedication page.

Nissen 872, BMNH p1913, Anker 469: "The fine plates were executed from drawings by J. G. Keulemanns". Zimmer p588, Wood p566: "The information in this excellent work is derived chiefly from a collection of nearly a thousand skins of birds". The author travelled extensively in the Nile area and was able to observe the birds first-hand. Some of the birds are illustrated here for the first time.

US$750. bookID # 5524


SHORTT, Terry; Not As the Crow Flies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1975], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255, [i] pp, illus with drawings by author, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, light wear), fine in vg+ dj.

Considered one of the leading bird-artists of Canada, the author describes some of his 40 years of travel to Galapagos, India, Africa, Ecuador, Greenland, northern Canada in search of nature.

US$4. bookID # 7278


SKINNER, Milton P., Dr. John Warren Achorn; A Guide to the Winter Birds of the North Carolina Sandhills. Albany, New York, Mrs. John Warren Achorn, 1928, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 299, [iii] pp, 13 color plates from paintings including frontis & color chart, illustrated in color by Edmund J. Sawyer, 30 illus from photos, some full-page, plate of wood gnome of the Sandhills not in list of illus, biblog, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover a little spotted, small ink name on endpaper, interior quite clean and solid, very good copy.

Wood 569. Nissen 879. Each of the hundreds of species are described with field identification, description, distribution, habits, with good illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 8407


SMITH, George A.; Lovebirds and Related Parrots. London, Paul Elek, [1979], First edition, Limited Edition of 350 copies produced for the Parrot Society, this being #6, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; x, 180 pp, 30 color photo plates, 18 line drawings including distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, orig matching slipcase, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean copy of the Parrot Society Edition, the true first edition.

A comprehensive work covering all aspects including husbandry, housing, breeding, behaviour, genetics, descriptions of species, etc, with good photos.

US$140. bookID # 5845


SNYDER, L. L., illus by T. M. Shortt; Canadian Birds. Toronto, Canadian Nature Magazine, 1946, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 32 pp, 75 illus on plates from pen and ink drawings by T. M. Shortt, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps with title lettering and picture in red on cover, cover lightly used, overall very good, interior is clean and unmarked.

Both the author and artist were with the Royal Ontario Museum and present a sample of birds, with descriptions and illustrations from each of the main regions of Canada.

US$5. bookID # 12881


SPEIRS, J. Murray; Birds of Ontario. Toronto, Natural Heritage/Natural History Inc., [1985], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 538; xx, 986 pp, hundreds of color illus, distribution maps of each species, map endpapers, index, bibliog, map endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj's, fine clean set with an obituary of the author laid in loose.

The most comprehensive work on the subject, the result of many years of study. Volume I lists and describes all the birds of Ontario, over 400 species, each illustrated in color. Volume II gives the status of each species using maps to show the average population over a two year period, with documented observations at localities in all seasons and results of bird banding.

US$100. bookID # 7792


SPRUNT, Alexander Jr.; Florida Bird Life. New York, Coward-McCann Inc, [1954], First Edition, sm 4to [25.5 x 19.5]; xlii, 527 pp, 56 plates, incl col frontis and many fine color plates by Francis Lee Jaques and John Henry Dick, and bw plates from photos, 65 maps, orig cloth, gilt lettering, light rubbing at edges, clean near fine copy.

This became the standard work in this area succeeding Howell's 'Florida Bird Life.

US$45. bookID # 3213


STEFFERUD, Alfred (editor); Birds in Our Lives. Washington, US Department of the Interior, [1966], First Edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; xiii, 561 pp, color frontis, many illus from photos, paintings, drwgs, orig pictorial cloth, gilt, very good+.

A massive collection of articles by experts such as Roger Tory Peterson, E. Mayr, John Kieran, etc, covering all aspects.

US$2. bookID # 2796


STOUT, Gardner D. (editor), Peter Matthiessen, Ralph S. Palmer, paintings by Robert Verity Clem; The Shorebirds of North America. New York, The Viking Press, [1967], First Edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 270 pp, 32 fine color plates reproduced in six color lithography from paintings, text illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, orig cloth labels with gilt lettering, dj (short tears, worn at edges, not price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.

A superb and important production which Roger Tory Peterson has described as a "distinguished book, not only a delight to behold and to read but also a dependable reference for any ornithological library." It includes detailed accounts on 75 species.

US$60. bookID # 7322


STUDER, Jacob Henry; Theodore Jasper; Studer's Popular Ornithology; The Birds of North America, drawn and colored from life [second volume title is Ornithology of the Science of Birds from the text of Dr Brehm]. Columbus, Ohio, Published by Jacob H. Studer & Co., 1878, First edition, folio [38 x 31 cm]; 2 large volumes, [x], 182; [vi], 156 pp, 119 full-page color lithograph [chromolithographed] plates from drawings by Theodore Jaspar, plus 41 tinted lithographed plates in second volume, index, contemporary half leather, marbled endpapers, edges worn, front joint repaired, ink & blind stamps on titles, but interior unmarked, color plates unstamped, 2 tinted plates with small stamp, very good set, interior clean, bit foxed.

Bennet 63: 'enormously successful'. Nissen 473, Wood 406 and 585. Zimmer 333. Anker p. 80: 'a great favorite'. Sitwell Fine Bird Books p. 145. First published in 40 parts from 1874 to 1878, this is the first edition in book form and the only edition to have the second volume by Jasper with the additional 41 plates, although there were many later editions because of the book's popularity. Even in this edition, the second volume is usually lacking. The fine colored plates each have a colored background scene. This copy is a complete set.

US$720. bookID # 8045


TAVERNER, P. A.; Birds of Eastern Canada. Ottawa, Department of Mines, 1922, Second edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; iv, 290 pp, 50 colored plates from paintings, each with 2 illus, 68 text illus, index, original pictorial cloth, with gilted birds in border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slight fraying of spine ends, signature on endpaper, very good+, clean.

Wood p 592:' An excellent catalogue of the birds of eastern Canada between the Atlantic coast and the prairies north of the International Boundary. Following a general description of each species are notes on distinctions, field marks, nesting and distribution, etc.. . . A revised and improved issue. . . excellent'. Zimmer p 622. This has been the standard book on the subject for many years by the most authorative Canadian ornithologist of his time. It describes in detail 766 species. The illustrations by Frank Hennessey and Claude Johnson were later reprinted in a number of other works.

US$15. bookID # 12939


TAVERNER, P. A.; The Hawks of the Canadian Prairie Provinces in their Relation to Agriculture. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, 1918, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], 18 pp, 4 colored plates from paintings showing 8 illustrations, other illus from drawings, index, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, cover lightly soiled, interior clean, unmarked and fine in very good covers.

The vultures, harriers, accipiters, buteos, eagles, falcons, fish hawks are described by the premier Canadian ornithologist of his time. The colored plates are from Hennessey's paintings.

US$20. bookID # 12850


TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous other engraved illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, complete, very slight foxing on a few leaves, but clean and very good copy.

Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.

US$280. bookID # 11780


TENNENT, Sir J. Emerson; Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Instincts of the Mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects, &c. including a Monograph of the Elephant. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xiii, [i], [errata leaf], 500, 24 [ads] pp, 10 plates including frontis, numerous illus, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, little rubbed at edges, front blank endpaper removed, complete, very good copy.

Catalogue of the British Museum Natural History p. 2084. Casey Wood 594. This is a major expansion of the author's earlier general work on Ceylon, covering all animals, birds, etc, with some emphasis on the elephant. There are two lists of birds, one of the birds of Ceylon, and the other of those peculiar to Ceylon, as well as lists of insects species, shells, leeches, etc. This copy has the additional errata sheet not found in all copies, after the first errata sheet.

US$210. bookID # 5462


THOMPSON, Stuart L., illus by John A. Crosby, identification key by Robert Kunz; Eighty Land Birds to Know. Toronto, Book Society of Canada, 1958, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; vi, 90pp, frontis, color plates, color identification chart, numerous illus in text, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, slightly rubbed at spine ends.

Useful in identifying North American birds but also has information including French, common and species names, appearance, voice, habitat, range, nesting, food, etc.

US$4. bookID # 8840


TREE, Isabella; The Ruling Passion of John Gould; A Biography of the British Audubon. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, [1992], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; vii, 248 pp, plates including colored, from early sources, portraits, bibliog, index, list of Gould's works, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (spine slightly faded, not price clipped).

Gould produced over forty lavishly illustrated books on birds, including some 3,000 lithographs whose accuracy and artistic value eclipsed those of his greatest rival, John James Audubon. A man of many paradoxes is described here in fascinating detail.

US$9. bookID # 12870


TURBOTT, E. G.; New Zealand Bird Life. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1947], First Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [x], 101 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, spine title lettering, very good.

US$3. bookID # 2795


TURNER, L. M.; Contributions to the Natural History of Alaska; Results of Investigations made Chiefly in the Yukon District and the Aleutian Islands, Conducted Under the Auspices of the Signal Service of the US Army, from May 1874 to August 1881. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1886, First edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 226 pp, 26 plates, including 11 fine color lithographs (chromolithographs) of birds from Ridgway's paintings, others of fish (complete), tables, orig cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, cover slightly marked, spine trifle faded, clean near fine copy, the plates in good impressions and with tissue guards.

An important contribution covering meteorology, plants, listing over 800 species; fish, listing 47 species from Bering Sea and Aleutian waters; birds, annotated listing of 172 species with another list of 269 species; mammals, listing 69 species including dolphins and whales, and with excellent plates. Bennet 107, whose copy only had 10 color plates: 'The ten finely colored plates all appear in part V... They show Alaskan birds and were the work of R. and J. L. Ridgway'. Ricks 222. Hasse p. 78. Wood 605.

US$270. bookID # 8476


WATERTON, Charles; Natural History Essays, with a Life of the Author by Norman Moore. London, Frederick Warne and Co., nd [c1870], , 8vo [19 x 15 cm]; viii, 631 pp, frontis (portrait of Waterton), plates from wood engravings, appendix, index, orig green pictorial cloth with elaborate design in gilt and black, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, a. e. g., edges rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, hinge cracked but firm, old signature on endpaper but very good clean copy.

The first edition was in three series published between 1838 and 1857. Wood 620: 'Famous series of essays on zoological, mainly ornithological, subjects'. There are also chapters on cannibalism, flower gardens and song birds, trees, birds' eggs, methods of preserving insects, museums, snakes, etc. Waterton is most famous for his work Wanderings in South America, published in 1825, and studied the natural history of South America, United States and the West Indies.

US$25. bookID # 8379


WEBB, Addison (text); illus by Sabra Mallett Kimball; Birds in their Homes. Garden City, NY, Garden City Books, [1947], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 66 pp, illus in color, orig cloth, pict gilt, cloth stained, edgewear, corners worn, date stamp on front ep, good copy of this children's book.

US$2. bookID # 2128


WHITE, Adam; A Popular History of Birds, Comprising a Familiar Account of their Classification and Habits. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 347 pp, 20 hand-colored lithographed plates, most with 3 figures and background, index, 24 page publisher's catalogue at beginning dated Nov. 1855, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine is gilt decorated and with gilt title lettering, joints worn, corner wear, internally near fine and clean with good impressions of plates.

Freeman 3965. Wood 625: 'A popular review of all the Aves, written in interesting fashion. . . The treatise must be rare.' Zimmer 622. Ripley 309. Nissen 178.

US$120. bookID # 7276


WHITE, Adam; A Popular History of Birds, Comprising a Familiar Account of their Classification and Habits. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 347 pp, 20 hand-colored lithographed plates, most with 3 figures and background, frontis with tissue guard, index, with the half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine is gilt decorated and with gilt title lettering, cover lightly rubbed, clean and unmarked, near fine overall.

Freeman 3965. Wood 625: 'A popular review of all the Aves, written in interesting fashion. . . The treatise must be rare.' Zimmer 622. Ripley 309. Nissen 178. Popular Natural History Series.

US$170. bookID # 12712


WHITEHEAD, John; Exploration of Mount Kina Balu, North Borneo. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1893, First edition, folio [36 x 26 cm]; x, [ii, plate list. errata], 317 pp, 32 plates (complete) of which 14 are colored, mostly by hand, most other plates are tinted, 21 other illus from drawings, map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, part of spine restored, small light blind-stamp on title and corner of frontis, ink number on verso title, small abrasion to frontis, else clean very good sound copy.

The author spent four years exploring North Borneo as well as the islands of Java and Palawan and also made an expedition into the state of Malacca. Although there is much on ornithology and other natural history, the author also describes the peoples and their societies, living conditions, customs, beliefs, etc in detail. The author was the first to make detailed observations on the natural history of these countries. The appendices provide a comprehensive description of the zoological collections. Anker 528. Zimmer 673. Nissen 4394. Wood p. 626: 'A classic expedition. O. Thomas described the mammals, R. B. Sharpe and the author gave a full account of the birds, while F. Moquard discussed the reptiles and batrachians and L. Vaillant the fishes'. Of the fine colored plates, 6 are of birds, one of mammals, 2 of butterflies, three of insects (one of butterflies), two of peoples/costume. Most of the other plates are scenes, views, villages, houses, native artifacts, handicrafts, etc.

US$2500. bookID # 11981


WILKINSON, E. S.; Shanghai Birds; A Study of Bird Life in Shanghai and the Surrounding Districts. Shanghai, North-China Daily New & Herald, 1929, First Edition, small 4to [27 x 18.5]; xxi, 243 pp, 24 plates of which 23 are color, including frontis, other illus, orig pict green cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, corners slightly worn, slight foxing in few margins, clean near fine copy.

Nissen 989. Wood p628: "A very useful and well prepared systematic account of local Chinese birds." The fine color plates are from watercolors by the great bird illustrator, Henrik Gronvold.

US$220. bookID # 6069


WILSON, Alexander; Prince Charles Lucian Bonaparte; American Ornithology or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States; the Illustrative Notes, and Life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine. London, Whittaker, Treacher & Arnot, [1832], First Jardine edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, cvii, 408; vii, 390; vii, 523 pp, engraved frontis (port), 97 fine hand-color plates, index, contemporary leather, gilt spine title lettering, gilt ruled borders on covers, a. e. g., one volume professionally rebacked, joint repaired, edges rubbed, light offsetting of some plates on text page, interiors & plates clean and fine in very good cover.

Anker 533 on first edition: "This classical work of American ornithological literature was first issued in 1808. . . . In 1825-33, Bonaparte issued his American Ornithology, of birds inhabiting the United States not given by Wilson, an independent work designed on the same principles as that of Wilson, and therefore regarded as a sequel to that work, for which reason the two works were issued together in several editions." Wood 630. Nissen 996. Sitwell 157. Sabin 104598. Zimmer p685. Anker 534. Bennet p114 on the rare 1st edition: "the first truly great American ornithology and also the first truly outstanding American color plate book of any type". This edition contains the notes and life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine. A useful and important work, pre-dating Audubon's Birds of America. 'This is, by far, the best edition of the American Ornithology, both on account of the beautiful plates and the interesting Notes of the Editor. Every ornithologist must, of course, possess the work, and he should if possible procure this edition' [Neville Wood]. The first edition of 1808 with 76 plates, was the first American bird book with colored plates. This Jardine edition added 21 plates, together with much introductory material. Later editions had inferior plates, which were both inaccurate.

US$2300. bookID # 10386


WILSON, James; An Introduction to the Natural History of Birds; Being the Article "Ornithology" From the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1839, First separate edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [i], 545 - 650 pp, 16 engraved plates, each with several figures, each with tissue guard, engraved by George Aikman, orig paper covered printed boards, spine worn and chipped, corner wear, front board loose, internally clean, unopened, lacks rear endpaper, only slight foxing, overall a very good copy of a scarce item.

Not in Zimmer, not in Ripley, not in British Museum of Natural History catalogue, Wood p. 631: ". . a very practical, illustrated review of ornithology to date."

US$90. bookID # 2930


ZAHL, Paul A., foreword by Joseph Wood Krutch; Coro-Coro; The World of the Scarlet Ibis. New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1954], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, [17] - 264 pp, color frontis, 42 illus from photos, map, bibliog, orig green cloth, dj (a little worn at edge, price clipped), very good+.

William Beebe describes the book as "an excellent book of travel and adventure for a bird - the Scarlet Ibis. This serves as a background for side glimpses of the evolution of the flooded Venezuelan Ilanos, their slime and scum, vegetation, insects, fish, reptiles and not least the human inhabitants of this world." Travels in the State of Apure in Venezuela to find the Scarlet Ibis, which hadn't been seen for 30 years. "The zest and suspense of a detective story" (Robert Cushman Murphy)

US$20. bookID # 6007


ZIMMER, John T., Wilfred H. Osgood; A Study of the Tooth-Billed Red Tanager, Piranga Flava. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1929, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [i], 169-219 pp, map frontis showing distribution, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, light wear, clean very good copy.

With details on each species, found in areas of southern US, Mexico, Central and South America. An offprint from the Zoological series.

US$3. bookID # 9632


ZUBER, Christian; Birds of the Air. , Cassell, 1979, First Edition, 4to; 192 pp, color illus & plates on about every page, orig cloth, dj, fine. Excellent book with photos by Swiss photographer of renown, taken in many parts of the world..

US$2. bookID # 1273


Order any item directly by giving the author, title, bookid and or for further details go to How to Order

Check our other natural history lists Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.