Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on plant hunting, plant hunters, botanical collectors, botanical explorers at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, Brian; The Flowering of the Pacific; Being an Account of Joseph Bank's Travels in the South Seas and the Story of His Florilegium. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 194 pp, well illustrated in bw and color with many full page color plates from Banks' Florilegium, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small stain on rear panel), fine.

Banks was the naturalist on Cook's first circumnavigation, but the fine illustrations of the plants he collected were not published until recently. There is a separate part describing in detail Bank's Florilegium The narrative covers three years beginning in 1768 describing Australia, New Zealand and much of the Pacific, Java, Tahiti, Tierra del Fuego, Rio de Janeiro.

US$30. bookID # 13030


AITCHISON, J. E. T.; The Botany of the Afghan Delimitation Commission. London, Transactions of the Linnaean Society, 1887, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; 139 pp, 48 fine and detailed lithographed plates, 2 folding maps showing the author's route, contemporary black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, a very good sound copy.

The author collected 800 species and 10,000 specimens, of which he estimates 100 are new to science. He traveled extensively through eastern Persia and Afghanistan in 1184 and 1885 and describes the vegetation, his itinerary and the plants he collected.

US$260. bookID # 9964


BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.

An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12931


BOWERS, Clement Gray with illustrations in color by Franck Taylor Bowers and pen drawings by autho; Rhododendrons and Azaleas; their Origins, Cultivation and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936, First Edition, small 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xiv, 549 pp, color frontis, 27 other color plates from paintings, 12 half tone plates, end paper colored maps, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, spine hear a little pulled but a clean fine copy.

An important and detailed book covering all aspects of cultivation and the origin of different species, with bibliography, appendices (pests, new introductions, geographical distribution, lists of species, etc). Still a fine reference with descriptions of hundreds of species and varieties.

US$40. bookID # 8875


BOYLE, Frederick; The Woodlands Orchids, Described and Illustrated with Stories of Orchid-Collecting. London, Macmillan and Co, 1901, First Edition, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; ix, 274 pp, 16 chromolithographed plates including the frontis from paintings by J. L. Macfarlane, portrait of J. Coles, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title on cover and spine, gilt vignette of orchid on cover, a. e. g., cover slightly rubbed, minor foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, hinges cracking but firm, endpaper inscription, very good copy, interior excellent.

Boyle wrote several books on orchids, of which this is his scarcest and most attractive, especially the colored plates. The stories of how the orchids were found are quite interesting. Most chapters include lists and descriptions of numerous orchid species and hybrids. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 35. The plates include Zygo-Colax, Laelias, Cattleyas, Lycaste, Cypripediums, Odontoglossums.

US$330. bookID # 11679


BRADBURY, John; Travels in the Interior of America in the Years 1809, 1810 & 1811 Including a Description of Upper Louisiana Together With the States of Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, & Tennessee With the Illinois & Western Territories & Containing Remarks & Observations. .. Liverpool, Printed for the author by Smith and Galway, 1817, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [i, errata], [9]-364 pp, nineteenth century half calf and marbled boards, decorative endpapers, gilt rules and gilt spine title lettering, some wear at edges, light foxing on some leaves, mainly marginal, very good sound copy.

Howes B695. Wagner-Camp 14:1. Graff 383. Streeter Sale 1779. Clark II, 137. The Scottish naturalist Bradbury travelled up the Missouri River with Wilson Price Hunt's party and accompanied by Thomas Nuttall (who also wrote of the expedition in his own book), staying at the Mandan villages, then returning down river to St. Louis with H.M. Brackenridge, his purpose being to collect seeds and objects of natural history for the Liverpool Botanical Garden. This is an important and early account, especially important for its botanical collections, with much on nature and native life including Indian war parties, Colter's escape from the Blackfoot, Manitou rock paintings, skunks, bees, bird life, coal & iron discovered, monuments, native village life, buffalo, beaver, medicine men, overland journey, dance of the squaws, Indian treatment of their dead, hunting, battle, lead mines, state of agriculture, and much else including a catalogue of rare plants collected.

US$3200. bookID # 12743


BURBIDGE, F. W.; Cultivated Plants; Their Propagation and Improvement. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1877, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 618, 2 [publisher's ads] pp, numerous engraved illustrations, tables, index, original green pictorial cloth, with cover picture in black border, gilt spine title lettering, light stain on rear cover, inkstamps on two pages, good+, sound, interior unmarked.

The author, noted garden writer and plant hunter, author of the celebrated Gardens of the Sun, here describes cultivation in detail, including propagating houses, seed saving, artificial methods, hybridizing, cross breeding with much of book giving specifics for each species, thousands of species being mentioned.

US$45. bookID # 13416


BURBIDGE, F. W.; Domestic Floriculture; Window-Gardening and Floral Decorations being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture, and Arrangement of Plants and Flowers as Domestic Ornaments. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1874, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; [ii, ads], xcii, 396 pp, 200 engraved illustrations, original green pictorial gilt cloth, with cover picture in gilt in black border, gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, internal hinge with light crack but firm, light corner wear, near fine and clean copy.

The author, noted garden writer and plant hunter, author of the celebrated Gardens of the Sun, here describes window, balcony, greenhouse and home gardening with excellent illustrations including many of Victorian designs and decorations. He also provides lists of plants including aquatic, palms, ferns, succulents, foliage, climbers, orchids, herbaceous, annuals, etc.

US$90. bookID # 13420


BURBIDGE, F. W.; The Chrysanthemum; its History, Culture, Classification, and Nomenclature. London, The Garden Office, 1884, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [iv], 102 pp, illustrations from drawings including full-page, plant lists, original brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little browned, else near fine, unmarked.

The author of a number of popular gardening books of the era and a famous plant hunting book, The Gardens of the Sun; or a Naturalist's Journal on the Mountains and in the Forests and Swamps of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago, provides one of the first comprehensive books on the chrysanthemum, with details on its history, culture, types, raising new species, exhibiting, calendar of operations, lists of thousands of species with descriptions, etc.

US$50. bookID # 13160


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley goldrush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author travelled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$110. bookID # 8678


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, few cover small spots, near fine, clean and unmarked copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley gold rush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author traveled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$200. bookID # 12911


CHUNG, In_Cho; The Arctic and Rockies as Seen by a Botanist; Pictorial. Williamsport, Pennsylvania, by the author, 1984, First edition, published in only 500 copies, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 343 pp, 2 tipped-in errata sheets at end, 574 fine colored photo illustrations, detailed bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, orig slipcase with title lettering, not issued with a dust jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page, clean and fine, unmarked.

Fine photos of vegetation and plants from the Rockies, from the Brooks Range of Alaska, through the Yukon and south to Colorado, and from the Arctic, mainly south of the 75th parallel of latitude including Baffin, Victoria and Banks islands and northern Alaska. Valuable for its many fine photos and descriptions

US$160. bookID # 12327


CLARK, Leonard; The Rivers Ran East. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 366 pp, illus from photos, text maps, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (price-clipped, chip, tape repair on rear panel, rubbed), bookplate of Lee Forster, else a very good copy in good dj.

A classic and well written narrative of exploration in the rain forest of the Gran Pajonal, east of the Peruvian Andes. The author searched for the legendary lost Seven Cities of Cibola, where many had searched before but were lost to the jungle. In finding the cities, he discovered much about the native people and describes the flora and fauna in some detail including food plants, valuable trees, useful flora and native pharmaceuticals. These are in the appendix together with the Campa Indian vocabulary. The author died while exploring the Amazon a few years after publishing this book. He made many discoveries including a new river route into Brazil from the headwaters of the Essequebo River in the British Guiana hinterland. There is a copy of a newspaper clipping announcing the author's death in British Guiana, after his boat capsized in a waterfall.

US$35. bookID # 6959


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$170. bookID # 8842


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$190. bookID # 10863


COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.

First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.

US$12. bookID # 9685


COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.

First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.

US$12. bookID # 5047


COWAN, Dr. J. Macqueen; The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest. London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1952, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xi, 252 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos and drwgs, 5 color plates, color fldg map, appendix of his rhododendrons, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine end and corners), fine & clean in good+ dj.

Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1931 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. E. H. M. Cox wrote the chapter on his journeys with a personal account of Forrest by Sir William Wright Smith. An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century.

US$60. bookID # 4427


COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, original cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, light foxing on some leaves but a very good solid and clean copy.

Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and the major bibliography on Farrer, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.

US$130. bookID # 13298


COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, bookplates on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves but a very good+ solid and clean copy, rear endpaper with handwritten plant list.

Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and the major bibliography on Farrer, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.

US$140. bookID # 11561


COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, colored frontis, 24 illustrations, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine lightly faded few short tears), near fine & clean in very good dj, presentation copy to F. Cleveland Morgan, signed by author, on endpaper, with Morgan's small bookplate.

The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis. F. Cleveland Morgan founded the decorative arts department at the Art Association of Montreal (today the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts) and was curator there for over 40 years. Signed copies of Cox's books are seldom found.

US$160. bookID # 13301


COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded, short tear, chip), near fine in good dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.

The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.

US$55. bookID # 13424


COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded and chipped at edges), name on endpaper, very good in dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.

The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.

US$50. bookID # 11169


COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis portrait of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, original white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, very minor foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine and clean copy, no inscriptions or markings.

Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.

US$380. bookID # 11409


COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis portrait of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light foxing on few margins, name whitened out on endpaper, bookplate removed, one blank corner of leaf torn off, very good, clean.

Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.

US$240. bookID # 13299


COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Rhododendrons. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1956], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xiii, 193 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, lists of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.

These are rhododendrons the author considers suitable for the modern garden. The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, diseases, lists of species, hybrids, azaleas, etc. The authors grow their plants on the cold east coast of Scotland and can give good suggestions for hardy plants and growing methods. There is a forward by Dr J. M Cowan. The fine illustrations are by Margaret Stones.

US$12. bookID # 11041


COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Shrubs. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xii, 220 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, list of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very light wear, not price clipped), name on endpaper whited out, else very good+, clean throughout.

The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, shrubs and climbers. These are shrubs the author considers most suitable for the modern garden. The illustrations are by Margaret Stones

US$10. bookID # 11042


CUNNINGHAM, Isabel Shipley; Frank N Meyer; Plant Hunter in Asia. Ames, Iowa, Iowa State University Press, [1984], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 317pp; illustrations from photos, frontis plate of Meyer, 4 maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in dj, fine, clean.

Based on 4 expeditions across Asia from 1905 to 1918, Meyer collected plants with a potential for agriculture, especially fruits, nuts and grains. Plant breeders are still using many of the over 2,500 plants he introduced. A well written account of Meyer, who disappeared mysteriously in 1918 on the Yangtze River, with some remarkable illustrations of the expeditions, scenes, activities, etc. There is an appendix which lists his plant introductions.

US$35. bookID # 13259


DAVIES, John; Douglas of the Forests; The North American Journals of David Douglas. Seattle`, University of Washington Press, [1980], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 188, [vi] pp, frontis portrait, maps, plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight mark on cover edge, dj (not clipped), near fine and clean.

Douglas, one of the greatest plant hunters of all time, describes his second expedition to what are now the states of Oregon and Washington and the province of British Columbia in the years 1824-27. At the time there were less than 400 Europeans in that whole area, and Douglas' account of his travels is full of interest to naturalists and historians, giving a wonderful picture of what life was like in this wilderness before the forest was exploited. He was the first man to climb one of the peaks of the Canadian Rockies and the first to climb the Blue Mountains and Mount Roa in Hawaii.

US$24. bookID # 13282


DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine copy in fine dj.

"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time. 'Richard Schultes was one of the last great explorer naturalists' (Edward O. Wilson). 'Wade Davis is one of our most lyrical nature writers, has written the definitive book about the South American rain forest' (Andrew Weil). 'A rare treasure' (David Suzuki).

US$20. bookID # 13027


DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.

"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.

US$18. bookID # 10842


DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [4, ads], ix, 468, [44, ads] pp, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine darkened, edge wear, endpaper signature, lightly foxed and margin aging, good sound copy.

An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.

US$50. bookID # 12858


DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1904, Second edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [8, ads], ix, 468 pp, index, orig red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine slightly faded, lettering clear, signature on margin of first page of ads, very good+ overall and interior is clean and unmarked.

An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.

US$25. bookID # 13264


DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 303 pp, many illus including full-page, mostly photos a few from drawings, endpaper maps, original decorated cloth, bit worn at corners, very good but the interior is clean and fine.

Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.

US$40. bookID # 1082


DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 303 pp, many illus including full-page, mostly photos a few from drawings, endpaper maps, original decorated cloth, light edge wear, lightly foxed on margin of title page, overall very good, the interior is clean.

Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.

US$20. bookID # 13128


DODGE, Bertha S.; It Started in Eden; How the Plant Hunters and the Plants They Found Changed the Course of History. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 288 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked copy.

Useful and interesting introduction to the area with historical references and discovery of grains, spices, coffee, chocolate, tea, herbs, drugs (the fever bark tree, kalaw tree, etc).

US$15. bookID # 13269


DORR, Lawrence J.; Plant Collectors in Madagascar and the Comoro Islands; A biographical & bibliographical guide to individuals & groups who have collected herbarium material of algae, bryophytes, fungi, lichens & vascular plants in Madagascar & the Comor Islands. Washington. Kew, Smithsonian Institution, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, [1997], First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xlvi, 524 pp, numerous illustrations from photos including portraits of most of the collectors, maps, with the CD in rear pocket, containing full text & illustrations making in pdf format, fully searchable, original pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean condition, unused.

A comprehensive and detailed reference to all the known plant collectors to this area with biographical details on each and with the often lacking CD containing all the material of the book, ideal for searches.

US$140. bookID # 13231


DOUGLAS, David; Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America 1823-1827 Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus with Appendices. London, William Wesley & Son, 1914, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 364 pp, frontis (port drwg), illus in text, appendices containing a list of the plants introduced by Douglas, and an account of his death in 1834, index, original cloth, gilt spine lettering, endpaper name, spine ends lightly worn, edges bit rubbed, interior is clean, unmarked, very good condition.

Douglas was the most important plant collector in North America, exploring Oregon, Cascade range, Puget Sound, Valley of the Willamette. Waterston p 1203: "The shy, nearly blind Scottish botanist for whom the Douglas fir is named kept a journal of excursions along the Columbia River, through the Athabaska Pass and to York Factory, as well as more familiar sites". His botanical finds, for which he endured considerable hardship, stimulated much exploration in Western North America. He died mysteriously in Hawaii, in a bull pit, the story told by an unnamed editor. This first edition of 1914 was published in only 500 copies and is rare. Howes D445. TPL 1432: 'His journal gives a vivid and enthusiastic account of the plant and animal life in the country through which he passed'. Graff 1133. Wagner-Camp 60 note. Streeter 3398. Whale 337. The preface is by W. Wilks. Douglas named the Cascade range and first described the fir tree now known under his name.

US$900. bookID # 13290


DOUGLAS, David; Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America 1823-1827 Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus with Appendices. London, William Wesley & Son, 1914, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 364 pp, frontis (port drwg), illus in text, appendices containing a list of the plants introduced by Douglas, and an account of his death in 1834, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, joints repaired, endpaper lightly toned, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.

Douglas was the most important plant collector in North America, exploring Oregon, Cascade range, Puget Sound, Valley of the Willamette. Waterston p 1203: "The shy, nearly blind Scottish botanist for whom the Douglas fir is named kept a journal of excursions along the Columbia River, through the Athabaska Pass and to York Factory, as well as more familiar sites". His botanical finds, for which he endured considerable hardship, stimulated much exploration in Western North America. He died mysteriously in Hawaii, in a bull pit, the story told by an unnamed editor. This first edition of 1914 was published in only 500 copies and is rare. Howes D445. TPL 1432: 'His journal gives a vivid and enthusiastic account of the plant and animal life in the country through which he passed'. Graff 1133. Wagner-Camp 60 note. Streeter 3398. Whale 337. The preface is by W. Wilks. Douglas named the Cascade range and first described the fir tree now known under his name.

US$1150. bookID # 11003


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$18. bookID # 13270


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$16. bookID # 9192


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$11. bookID # 11113


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (small crease on inside flap), fine, clean.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$4. bookID # 11290


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), else fine.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$2. bookID # 7242


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine, clean in vg dj.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$10. bookID # 10735


EIFERT, Virginia S.; Tall Trees and Far Horizons; Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1965], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 301 pp, illus from photos & drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket, unmarked.

One of the best surveys of botanical collectors in North America including Bartram, Jane Colden, Peter Kalm, Michaux, Nuttall, Douglas, John Muir, etc, who helped open up the continent by exploring for plants. In the course of their explorations they found and named tens of thousands of plants.

US$15. bookID # 12993


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.

US$14. bookID # 3884


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, with the Scribner emblem on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy in the dj (spine faded, bit chipped, tears, not price clipped).

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$20. bookID # 11634


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial eps, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tears), bookplate removed from blank endpaper, very good, clean throughout.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$23. bookID # 6541


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$22. bookID # 11012


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, very good sound copy,.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$10. bookID # 9937


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944, , large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, clean fine copy, in chipped but good dj.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$5. bookID # 9992


FARRER, Reginald; Among the Hills; A Book of Joy in High Places. London, Headley Brothers, nd [1911], First edition, first issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 326, [i, ads] pp, 14 fine colored plates mounted on art paper, each with tissue and letterpress, 8 other plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lettering faded, light edge wear, corner of half title page removed, interior is clean with only slight foxing in few margins, very good.

The author was a botanist, explorer, plant hunter and author of the English Rock Garden and many others, who here describes his travels and climbs in the Alps and other parts of Europe. Neate F06. Cox p. 103: 'Copies of the first edition usually have the lower three lines of the title covered by a gummed slip, London, the Swarthmore Press'. This copy has the slip present. The later edition did not have tissue guards and were printed on ordinary paper rather than the finer production that were mounted in this first edition.

US$110. bookID # 13296


FARRER, Reginald; In Old Ceylon. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 351 pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt clear & unworn, name and bookplate of William Burton Stewart on endpaper, near fine and clean.

Farrer, an important plant hunter and explorer who had introduced many new plants to Europe, had travelled extensively in Asia. Although always looking for new plants, the author describes the natural history, the people, religion, architecture, customs, etc, as he travelled from Colombo, Gadaladeniy, Peradeniya, Sigiri Rock, Polonnarua, Kandy, to the Sacred City and various other towns and cities, providing his keen observations and well-written text. Ware 17. Cox 102.

US$130. bookID # 13295


FARRER, Reginald; In Old Ceylon. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 351 pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt clear & unworn, name on endpaper, fine and clean.

Farrer, an important plant hunter and explorer who had introduced a number of new plants to Europe, had travelled extensively in Asia. Although always looking for new plants, the author describes the natural history, the people, religion, architecture, customs, etc, as he travelled from Colombo, Gadaladeniy, Peradeniya, Sigiri Rock, Polonnarua, Kandy, to the Sacred City and various other towns and cities, providing his keen observations and well-written text. Ware 17.

US$200. bookID # 11068


FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, itinerary, index, original blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, endpaper name, some minor foxing in a few margins, but clean, very good set.

Yakushi F17. Cox p104. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.

US$250. bookID # 13293


FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, some minor foxing but clean, quite a good set.

Yakushi F17. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.

US$320. bookID # 10847


FARRER, Reginald; The Dolomites; King Laurin's Garden. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1913, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 207 pp, 20 fine colored plates from paintings by E. Harrison Compton, including frontis, each with tissue and letterpress, folding map, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, barely perceptible rubbing on edge, but a fine, clean, well-preserved copy, no ownership marks.

The author of The English Rock Garden and books on plant hunting and exploration, here describes his travels in the Dolomite mountains in Switzerland, beautifully illustrated. Cox p. 104. A superb copy

US$200. bookID # 13294


FARRER, Reginald; The English Rock-Garden. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd, 1919, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, lxiv, 504;viii, 524 pp, 102 plates with 200 illus from photos, with the appendix on mexonopsis, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine sound set.

The classic book on rock gardening, first printed in 1919 and reprinted many times due to its popularity and reference value, This comprehensive work has for many years been established as the standard work on the Rock Garden. Its at once the most easily consulted and the most authoritative of any book dealing with plants suitable for rock gardens and their immediate surroundings. The text is arranged in the form of an encyclopedia, and deals not only with the plants of the rock garden but also with the wild garden and the bog. The author was a respected plant hunter and garden writer. "Few writers have been so nimble with epithets and imagery to describe plants, or conveyed such infectious enthusiasm." (Hugh Johnson). "Still a classic book on the subject" (Oxford Companion to Gardens)

US$300. bookID # 12344


FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. New York, London, Longmans, Green & Co,; Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, botanical index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light staining and marks on spine, slightly foxed on title margin and few other leaves, very good.

One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, traveling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. There was also an American edition of this work.

US$50. bookID # 11318


FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates from photos, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, old name on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves, short tear at spine end, very good+ sound copy.

One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, travelling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. This book was published shortly after his death in 1920. Cox p. 105.

US$80. bookID # 13297


FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1926, 3rd impression, 8vo; xi, 383pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig cloth, very minor wear on small part of spine, fine and clean.

One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species.

US$30. bookID # 479


FARRER, Reginald J.; The Garden of Asia; Impressions from Japan. London, Methuen & Co., [1904], First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xi, 296, 40 [publisher's catalogue dated Jul 1904] pp, original red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, cover gilt ruled, edges rubbed, slightly foxed in a few margins, very good.

Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, a renowned traveller and plant collector, traveled through Japan, describing the people, customs, plants, etc, with a chapter on Korea. This was his second book and his first non-fiction book. Cox 101.

US$180. bookID # 13292


FARRINGTON, Edward I.; Ernest H. Wilson Plant Hunter, with a List of his Most Important Introductions and Where to Get Them. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1931], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xxi, 197 pp, frontis (port), 33 illus mostly full-page, bibliog, chronology, index, orig two-part green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, dj (chipped at spine ends, price clipped), slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, fine copy in good+ dj.

The author, who was a friend of Wilson, both professionally and socially, was able to write a biography of this famous plant hunter, the way few people can be able to. Wilson made seven plant hunting expeditions, to China, Tibet, Korea, Japan, Formosa, where he collected hundreds of new plants and trees new to science, many of which are not available at nurseries and might otherwise have been lost. The book includes a list of plants Wilson collected with descriptions as well as a bibliography of his articles and books. This copy includes a loose leaf from the publisher to the literary editor of the NY Herald Tribune asking for a review of the book.

US$40. bookID # 13278


FISHER, John; The Origin of Garden Plants. London, Constable, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvii, 338 pp, color plates from painting, other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with silver title lettering, dj (price clipped), small owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, fine in fine dj.

The author provides an interesting and detailed description of the origins of over 900 plants from most parts of the world from earliest times to those found by more recent plant hunters, and includes a chapter on orchids.

US$55. bookID # 7776


FOLEY, Daniel J.; The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson. London, The Macmillan Company, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xv, 334 pp, frontis, plates from photos, bibliography, index, original 2 color, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, spine lightly faded), else a fine, clean copy.

Ernest Henry Wilson was one of the greatest plant hunters of his time, collected and introduced thousands of plants including lilies, rhododendrons, cherries, primroses, trees, etc based on his expeditions in China and Japan. We now take many of these plants for granted in our landscape. He later became the director of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston. Foley provides a good biography, well-illustrated and with selections from Wilson's many books.

US$22. bookID # 13276


FORBES, Vernon S. and John Rourke; Paterson's Cape Travels 1777 to 1779. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, [1980], First edition, limited edition of 1,000 copies, 4to [27 x 26 cm]; 202, [i] pp, coloured frontis portrait of William Paterson, 62 colored plates, 8 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

The author travelled over 9000 kilometers through the interior of southern Africa, though four expeditions, recording the ceremony of naming the Orange River, the first finding of fossils in southern Africa, the first journey along the diamond coast. Although a version of Paterson's account was published during his lifetime, the original record of his Cape travels his published here for the first time, together with excellent introductory material. The fine colored illustrations of plants, people, animals, scenery, selected from Paterson's picture collection, are also published here for the first time. Paterson discovered a number of new plants on his expeditions. An excellent production, excellent reproductions of the pictures, on very good quality paper, large format.

US$270. bookID # 12420


FORREST, George; George Forrest, V. M. H. Explorer and Botanist who by his Discoveries and Plants Successfully Introduced has greatly enriched our gardens, 1873-1932. Edinburgh, The Scottish Rock Garden Club, [1935], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 89 pp, frontis (port), plates from photos, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, owner's note on his purchase on endpaper, near fine and clean copy.

Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1932 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. He made seven expeditions to Yunnan and he died during the seventh. 'George Forrest was the first man to bring business methods into the pursuit of plant collecting' (Cox, Plant Hunting in China). An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century. Some of the material has been extracted from periodicals that Forrest contributed to, a list of which is included at the end of the book, and some of the material has been contributed by The Scottish Rock Garden Club, which did the editing. The dust jacket (not present here), entitled the book as 'Man Hunts and Plant Hunts, Being the Adventures of George Forrest'.

US$100. bookID # 13079


FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.

Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.

US$850. bookID # 12905


FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, Mildmay Books [John Murray], [1987], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 406, [i] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig pictorial wraps, cover slightly rubbed at edge, but clean and near fine.

Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contained new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a nice production reprinting the first edition, which is very scarce.

US$50. bookID # 10034


FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.

Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.

US$110. bookID # 11002


FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.

Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. If fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.

US$90. bookID # 9036


FOUST, Clifford M.; Rhubarb, the Wondrous Drug. Princeton, Princeton University Press, [1992], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxi, 371 pp, illus, 41 page bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine in fine dj.

A detailed and scholarly analysis of how explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians, and pharmacists tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe, especially in Russia, France and England in the 18th and 19th centuries, and the effects on economics and medicine. The work is more historical than botanical and would have to be described as multi-disciplinary, including the travels and plant explorations that have taken place. The book includes a fascinating discussion on rhubarb as an international culinary craze in the 19th and 20th centuries.

US$25. bookID # 12975


GATES, R. Ruggles; A Botanist in the Amazon Valley; An Account of the Flora and Fauna in the Land of Floods. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1927, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 203, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 22 illus from photos on 10 plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded but gilt lettering clear, lacks blank front endpaper, lightly foxed but mostly in margins, very good.

An interesting and important account of travels in the region, including travel to Para, Manaos, Teffe, etc, by boat with comments on the people as well as the flora & fauna, with some detail on palms and other trees. At Teffe, the author compares the conditions to where Bates (The Naturalist on the Rivers Amazon) spent several years starting in 1855.

US$100. bookID # 9299


GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert; Traveller's Trio. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 187 pp, plan, 7 plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing on endpaper, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

The author, a well-known author of gardening and travel books, as well as fiction, describes here his travels and plant hunting in Labrador and Italy. The plan is of Tunnit buildings which he visited in Labrador.

US$15. bookID # 12929


GILMOUR, J. S. L. (editor); Thomas Johnson, Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead; A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Description Itineris Plantarum 1632. Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972, First edition thus, 4to [27.5 x 19.5 cm]; ix, 167 pp, maps including large folding with route in red, facsimiles, illus, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, in dj (short tear at edge, lightly foxed), with the original prospectus for the book, with a loose dedication to author from the Botanical Magazine, signed by author.

Contains a loose review of this book in German. The book, besides reproducing the original works, includes a detailed introduction by Gilmour and short essays by a number of other authors on different aspects of the work, including R. E. Latham, R. Rose, P. W. Richards, C. E. Raven, appendices, etc

US$50. bookID # 12328


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small crease at upper spine, small bookplate of H. A. H. Insull, else near fine and clean in fair dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed, tear, not price clipped).

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$24. bookID # 12909


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine and clean.

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$21. bookID # 12930


GOLDMAN, Edward A.; Plant Records of an Expedition to Lower California. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1916, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], 309-371, [v] pp, folding map showing route of expedition, plus 30 full-page plates from photos, some showing two images, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.

Issued as Volume 16, part 14 of US herbarium series. These are the botanical results of a biological exploration of Lower California carried out in 1905 and 1906 by E. W. Nelson and Goldman, of the Bureau of Biological Survey, US Department of Agriculture, giving lists of plants, notes on distribution, descriptions, ecological and economic data, and technical descriptions of three new species of oak. Preface by Frederick V. Colville.

US$20. bookID # 11792


HARVEY, W. H., edited by Sophie C. Ducker; The Contented Botanist; Letters of W. H. Harvey about Australia and the Pacific. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press ant the Miegunyah Press, 1988, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies printed, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, plates, including 8 in color, double-page, 9 maps, facsimiles of letters, bibliog, biographical notes, lists of plants, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, with lightly tipped in endpaper bookplate, fine and fresh, clean and unmarked.

Harvey was the author of Phycologia Australica, still the most important treatise on Australian seaweeds, two of the colour plates here reproduced from that work, together with his description of the history of its preparation. His botanical observations are important and interesting and his letters also throw light on the historical events of the time, both within Australia and in other parts of the Pacific. He was a correspondent with William Hooker and Asa Gray among others. He published works on the Australian flora, marine plants, etc. Ducker based this book on new discovered letters in the Asa Gray Herbarium at Harvard University. Contains detailed description of his journeys and voyages to the Swan River Colony, colony of Victoria, Van Dieman's Land, to Valparaiso, the Resolution, and detailed appendices, listing plants, etc

US$28. bookID # 13077


HEALEY, B. J.; The Plant Hunters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vii, [ii], 214 pp, illus from photos and from early sources, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, a very good, unmarked and clean copy in jacket (price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).

An interesting and readable account of plant hunting from Parkinson, Tradescant, Banister, Kaempfer, Bartram, Robert Fortune to E. H. Wilson and Kingdon-Ward and dozens of others, organized in 9 main chapters, with an index of plant names and general index. A good introduction to where our plants came from and the difficulties the botanists had in finding them.

US$10. bookID # 12730


HINTON, Jean and J. Rzedowski; George B. Hinton, Collector of Plants in Southwestern Mexico. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, Arnold Arboretum, 1972, offprint from the Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, Vol. 53, Number 2, April 1972, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [141] - 181 pp, frontis portrait of Hinton, large folding map showing localities where he collected, tables, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, tiny chip at cover corner, some lower margins with light stain, very good complete article.

The most important plant collector in Mexico in the twentieth century, Hinton collected over 16,000 plants throughout Guerrero, Michoacan and Mexico, in inaccessible areas which had been previously unvisited by botanists. He found 350 new species and four new genera. This work provides biographical details, describes his collecting and lists species collected as well as locations with latitude, longitude, altitude, etc.

US$40. bookID # 12844


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$14. bookID # 11622


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russell Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12273


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.

Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.

US$1600. bookID # 13014


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco] and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, contemporary red morocco, spine gilt title lettering and decoration, matching marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilted, endpaper bookplate, minor foxing on few leaves and outer edge of text block, near fine in handsome binding.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$500. bookID # 13132


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco] and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$450. bookID # 12566


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco] and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$220. bookID # 10535


HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.

BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.

US$1500. bookID # 11747


HUBER, Otto; John J. Wurdack; History of Botanical Exploration in Territorio Federal Amazonas, Venezuela. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, First edition, 8to [26 x 20 cm]; [iv], 83 pp, 11 maps, including foldout, bibliography, tables, original printed heavy paper wraps, printed title on spine and cover, fine and clean.

A description and history of plant hunting and collecting in the southern part of Venezuela including the headwaters of the Orinoco River and part of the Amazon Basin. Early naturalists that explored in this area include Humboldt and Bonpland in 1800, Schomburgk in 1839, Richard Spruce, etc, discovered vast botanical diversity and inspired numerous plant hunters. The work includes a detailed chronological table of exploration, lists of collectors, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13078


HULTON, Paul, F. Nigel Hepper, Ib Friis; Luigi Balugani's Drawings of African Plants, from the Collection made by James Bruce of Kinnaird on his Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile 1767-1773. New Haven, Rotterdam, Yale Center for British Art; A. A. Balkema, 1991, First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; viii, 140 pp, frontis (portrait), 330 illustrations including many full-page, colored, other plates, plant names, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

James Bruce's journey to the source of the Blue Nile is a celebrated eighteenth century epic of exploration. Little is known about Bruce's travelling companion and artist, Balugani. All if Balugani's fascinating field sketches and his magnificent finished watercolors of African plants previously believed to the be the work of Bruce are published and illustrated here for the first time. There are biographical chapters on Bruce and Balugani that describe their relationship and their extraordinary voyage and its tragic conclusion.

US$35. bookID # 13274


HUTCHINSON, John, foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts; A Botanist in Southern Africa. London, P. R. Gawthorn Ltd., 1946, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 686 pp, color frontis (port), hundreds of illustrations from photos and drwgs, including many full-page photos, maps including folding, fldg color chart, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (bit chipped at edge, light wear, not price clipped), small bookplate of F. Cleveland Morgan on endpaper, very good and clean.

The author, who became the Keeper of Museums of Botany at Kew, travelled widely in Southern Africa on several botanical expeditions, including one with Smuts. He gathered numerous plants including new discoveries and ranks with the more significant plant hunters in Africa. There is a significant chapter reviewing botanical literature in South Africa as well as an important chapter on the history of botanical exploration there. A detailed and very well-illustrated work.

US$85. bookID # 12937


KALM, Peter; Travels into North America; Containing Its Natural History and a Circumstantial Account of its Plantations and Agriculture in General, with Civil, Ecclesiastical and Commercial State of the Country, the Manners of the Inhabitants . . . .. London, T. Lowndes, 1772, Second edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 414; iv, 423, [viii, index, directions to binder] pp, large folding engraved map, 6 engraved plates of birds, animals and scenery, index, contemporary half calf, gilt spine title lettering, marbled boards, spine ends lightly chipped, edge bit rubbed, very light foxing to few leaves, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in very good covers.

Streeter ii, 823: "One of the most important and reliable eighteenth-century accounts of American natural history, social organization and political situation." Sabin 36989. Howes K5: "Most trustworthy description of Swedish settlements in 18th century Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania." Besides botany, there is much on society, religion, native peoples, etc. BMNH ii, 956. Cox 141: 'This voyage of the Swedish naturalist was undertaken for the purpose of discovering whether any North American plants could be introduced advantageously into Sweden. . . . He sailed from Gotenborg December 11, 1747, . . . and arrived in Philadelphia September 26, 1748. He remained in America until 1751, traveling through the central provinces and sending much material back to Sweden'. Kalm, a pupil of Linnaeus, was sent to study the plants and natural history of North America. His description of his extensive travels, observing nature and the people, is a most valuable contribution. He discovered numerous new species of plants including Kalmia which was named after him by Linnaeus. The dedication written by John Reinhold Forster to Daines Barrington states that this book will "in some measure display to the British nation, the circumstances of a country which is so happy as to be under its protection", just a few years prior to the revolution. An important early work

US$1400. bookID # 11109


KINGDON WARD, Capt. F. (Frank); The Romance of Plant Hunting. London, Edward Arnold, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x15 cm]; xi, 275, 12 [ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, foldout map, general index, plant index, original cloth with gilt vignette and lettering on front cover & spine, lightly foxed on title page, fine, clean copy in very good dust jacket (light wear, small chip) with a loose extra 3-page appendix (about 6 x 4 inches, photocopy, from later edition.

The author, perhaps the most famous plant hunter of the twentieth century, describes his travels in Yunnan, Burma, China, Tibet searching for new plants but also describing the countryside and peoples and gives his own feelings and philosophy of plant collecting, travel, nature, etc. There was a later reprint but in reduced format compared to this first edition. Not usually found in a jacket.

US$470. bookID # 13316


KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; From China to Hkamti Long. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 317, [i, ads], 16 [ads] pp, frontis, photo plates, text illus, fldg colored map at end, general index, plant index, original black cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, tiny tear at spine end, minor foxing on few leaves, overall very good+, interior is clean and unmarked.

One of the scarcest of the author's books, and one of the few of his works never reprinted. The author, one of the most famous plant hunters and explorers of the twentieth century, travelled in 1922 and 1923 westward from the Yangtze, across the strip where the great rivers of South-east Asia escape from Tibet and through the jungles at the headwaters of the Irrawaddy River of Burma. Besides describing the geography and the peoples of the area, he describes the natural history, and especially the plants.

US$500. bookID # 13345


KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; The Mystery Rivers of Tibet; A Description of the little-known Land Where Asia's Mightiest Rivers Gallop in Harness Through the Narrow Gateway of Tibet, Its Peoples, Fauna, & Flora. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, illus from photos, 4 maps including large fldg map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny tear at spine end, but a fine and clean copy, covers bright and unworn pristine and fresh.

One of the greatest explorers of the early part of this century and, perhaps, the most famous plant hunter of all times, Kingdon Ward travelled extensively in Burma, China and Tibet. He introduced numerous plants to western gardens including the Tibetan poppy and rhododendrons. This is a detailed description of the area with much on the geography, the people, and the plants he found, including over 200 new species. It is one of his scarcest books. Coats (The Plant Hunters): 'His most important and interesting journey.' Schweinfurth IV. Marshall 2070. Yakushi K191.

US$1000. bookID # 11286


KINGDON WARD, Captain Frank; The Mystery Rivers of Tibet; A Description of the little-known Land Where Asia's Mightiest Rivers Gallop in Harness Through the Narrow Gateway of Tibet, Its Peoples, Fauna, & Flora. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923, First US edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, illus from photos, 4 maps including large fldg map at end, index, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, tiny tear at spine head, very minor foxing on few leaves, else near fine, clean.

One of the greatest explorers of the early part of this century and, perhaps, the most famous plant hunter of all times, Kingdon Ward travelled extensively in Burma, China and Tibet. He introduced numerous plants to western gardens including the Tibetan poppy and rhododendrons. This is a detailed description of the area with much on the geography, the people, and the plants he found, including over 200 new species. It is one of his scarcest books. Coats (The Plant Hunters): 'His most important and interesting journey. . . Of his twenty-three books (fourteen of which are travel books) there are few that are not worth reading.' Schweinfurth IV. Marshall 2070. Yakushi K191.

US$1050. bookID # 13321


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter in Manipur. London, Jonathan Cape, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, frontis, 11 other plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear, slight wear at spine ends), name erased on title page, very good copy.

A description of the famous plant hunter's adventure with his wife together with descriptions of the flora, fauna and scenery. On this expedition, he discovered a new lily, Lilium Mackliniae, that was introduced to the world of gardening soon after. The author became familiar with this area between Assam and Burma, when he was employed by the US army in world war II searching for crashed aircraft.

US$100. bookID # 4418


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter in Manipur. London, Jonathan Cape, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 254 pp, frontis, 11 other plates, folding map showing author's route, index, original cloth, sliver spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dust jacket (not price clipped, very light use).

A fine narrative of the author's travels with his wife in Manipur (Assam, Burma) on a plant hunt, where he describes the flora, fauna, scenery, people. He discovered the Lilium Makliniae which is now in the market. The author became familiar with this area between Assam and Burma, when he was employed by the US army in world war II searching for crashed aircraft.

US$150. bookID # 13275


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, worn at edge, not price clipped), near fine and clean copy in good dj.

Travelling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma. The American edition was first published the following year.

US$120. bookID # 9413


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, one of the blank front free endpapers removed leaving one blank endpaper, otherwise a clean near fine copy, covers bright, no ownership marks.

Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.

US$45. bookID # 13305


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Jonathan Cape, 1937, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lower corner chipped, very good copy.

Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma. The American edition was first published the following year.

US$45. bookID # 10294


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. New York, The Macmillan Comany, 1938, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, appendices, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, price clipped), clean and fine in good+ dj.

Traveling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.

US$90. bookID # 10898


KINGDON WARD, F.; Plant Hunter's Paradise. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938, First American Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 347 pp, frontis, 12 other plates, 2 fldg maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge), near fine and clean copy in good dj.

Travelling in the mountains and valleys of Burma and adjacent areas, including the unexplored country on the Burma-Tibet frontier, in 1922, 1926 and 1930-31, this famous botanical explorer describes plants, nature and native customs in his usual readable way. There are appendices on zoological specimens collected and new plants he introduced to Europe that he found in Burma.

US$60. bookID # 3113


KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, large piece lacking on blank rear panel, price clipped), three leaves with short tear in margin, very good in good jacket.

The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.

US$190. bookID # 13260


KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, trifle foxed in margin of title page, bookplate on endpaper, near fine, clean copy.

The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.

US$140. bookID # 9829


KINGDON WARD, F. (Frank); A Plant Hunter in Tibet. London, Jonathan Cape, [1934], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 317 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 2 maps including double-page map with route in red and folding map of Himalaya East of the Tsangpo in blue & black, index of places, plant index, persons index, animal-bird index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, a fine clean copy, unmarked.

The author, plant collector and geographer and winner of the Royal Geographical Society Gold Medal, describes the people, nature, scenes during his plant hunting expedition in Tibet where he found numerous plants new to Europe.

US$170. bookID # 12123


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Modern Exploration. London, Jonathan Cape, [1945], First edition, 12mo [20.4 x 14 cm]; 124 pp, illustrations, tables of Royal Geographical Society medal winners, the author himself a winner in 1930, original cloth, spine title lettering, very good, clean copy, unmarked with dj (not price clipped, wear with old tape repairs).

One of the most successful plant hunters of the twentieth century and a famous explorer describes exploring from a historical point-of-view including caves, volcanoes, under the oceans, atmosphere, exploring in time, etc and describes what blanks still remain on the map of the world.

US$25. bookID # 13272


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 383 pp, frontis, 15 other plates from photos, 3 maps, plant list, index, original black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers bright, interior with light foxing, mostly marginal, very good clean copy.

A narrative of two journeys by this famous plant hunter and geographer, to Burma and Assam, to collect seeds and plants and to explore unknown mountain ranges. The appendix lists plants collected by the author that were in cultivation at the time of publication, but he is acclaimed for introducing thousands of plants to the west found through southeast Asia. Yakushi K195.

US$140. bookID # 13317


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 383 pp, frontis, 15 other plates from photos, 3 maps, plant list, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, small signature on endpaper, very good, clean copy.

A narrative of two journeys by this famous plant hunter and geographer, to Burma and Assam, to collect seeds and plants and to explore unknown mountain ranges. The appendix lists plants collected by the author that were in cultivation at the time of publication, but he is acclaimed for introducing thousands of plants to the west found through southeast Asia. Yakushi K195.

US$130. bookID # 11059


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; The Land of the Blue Poppy; Travels of a Naturalist in Eastern Tibet. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, 283, [i, publisher's ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 39 photo plates, a few with two illus, the photos taken by the author, 5 maps of which 3 are foldout, index, with the half-title page, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, lightly rubbed at spine end, fine, clean and unmarked.

"Kingdon-Ward's first solo expedition has been beautifully recorded in his book The Land of the Blue Poppy, arguably the best of his twenty-five books. It has a vigour, freshness and excitement which mirrored his own response to the great adventure." (Lyte - Frank Kingdon-Ward, The Last of the Great Plant Hunters). He traveled from Yunnan to Li-ti-p'ing, Mekong Valley, Salween, Lutzu, Batang, Yang-tze, through western China and south-eastern Tibet during 1911 to collect plants for the horticultural firm of Bees Ltd. The appendix lists the plants and animals he collected. "Fond though he was of flowers, Kingdon-Ward was at heart an explorer; on most of his journeys he made maps and surveys as well as collections, and he was prouder of his medals from the Royal Geographical Society than of all his horticultural honours" (Coats - The Plant Hunters). This is the original printing of his most famous work.

US$2500. bookID # 13347


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; The Romance of Gardening. London, Jonathan Cape, [1935], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; 271 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendices, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing in the outer edge of text block, a bright and clean copy, fine condition.

Perhaps the most famous plant hunter of the twentieth century, who introduced many plants he found in China, Tibet, Assam, Burma including the blue poppy, provides a unique perspective on gardening. The topics include the lure of flowers, the perverseness of plants, the geography of the garden, alpines, introduced foreign plants, where our plants come from, plant hunting days, from China to Chelsea, the owner garden, etc. The appendices include a list of the main plants the author introduced and plants that have been discovered and which he wishes were introduced for the garden.

US$50. bookID # 10398


KINGDON WARD, F. [Frank]; The Romance of Gardening. London, Jonathan Cape, [1935], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; 271 pp, frontis, plates from photos, appendices, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a bright and clean copy, fine condition in excellent dust jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear, not price clipped).

Perhaps the most famous plant hunter of the twentieth century, who introduced many plants he found in China, Tibet, Assam, Burma including the blue poppy, provides a unique perspective on gardening. The topics include the lure of flowers, the perverseness of plants, the geography of the garden, alpines, introduced foreign plants, where our plants come from, plant hunting days, from China to Chelsea, the owner garden, etc. The appendices include a list of the main plants the author introduced and plants that have been discovered and which he wishes were introduced for the garden. A fine copy of the first edition in the seldom found dust jacket.

US$110. bookID # 13304


KINGDON WARD, Frank; Burma's Icy Mountains. London, Jonathan Cape, [1949], First edition, 8vo [20.4 x 14 cm]; 287 pp, frontis and plates from photos, 2 foldout maps, original cloth, silver title lettering on spine bright, fine and clean, unmarked in very nice dj (not price clipped, light wear at spine ends).

The author, described as the last of the great plant hunters, traveled to Burma a number of times. He describes his two expeditions, in the late 1930's, to the more inaccessible and previously unexplored parts of Burma, including Burma's 20,000 foot mountains, with a good description of the geography, topography, botany, people. The illustrations include local people, orchids, views, suspension bridge, etc. Neate W16. Because of his familiarity with this area, he was employed by the US army in world war II searching for crashed aircraft.

US$190. bookID # 13314


KINGDON-WARD, Captain F. [Frank]; The Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorges. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xv, 328, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis, 20 illus on 15 plates from photos, folding colored map (4 inch split at fold), index of plants, general index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, old signature on endpaper, interior clean and unmarked in very good cover.

This is probably the author's most important expedition. His purpose was to solve and explore the course of the Tsangpo River, from Tibet to the Assam lowlands. The author, a geographer, naturalist and famous plant collector, was accompanied by Lord Cawdor, who also contributed to the book. The introduction is by Sir Francis Younghusband. The work provides an excellent description of the flora, plant life and of the native tribes, their customs and habits. He collected 97 different species of rhododendrons as well as the first blue poppy (Meconopsis betonicifolia) seeds to successfully grow on arriving home, and numerous other species, on this expedition. 'Of his twenty-three books (fourteen of which are travel books) there are few that are not worth reading' (Coats, The Plant Hunters, p 195).

US$1320. bookID # 13320


KINGDON-WARD, Captain Frank; Plant Hunting in the Wilds. London, Adelphi, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [79, i, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig blue cloth, spine slightly faded, fine copy.

Perhaps the most famous of twentieth century plant hunters describes his travels in China, Tibet and Burma, his adventures crossing rope bridges, rafting in Indo-China, searching for plants and having interesting conversations with the people including the Grand Lama in Tibet.

US$80. bookID # 5291


KINGDON-WARD, Captain Frank; Plant Hunting in the Wilds. London, Adelphi, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [79, i, ads] pp, frontis, plates from photos, original blue cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (lightly chipped at spine ends), clean and fine in very good dj.

Perhaps the most famous and successful of twentieth century plant hunters describes his travels in China, Tibet and Burma, his adventures crossing rope bridges, rafting in Indo-China, searching for plants and having interesting conversations with the people including the Grand Lama in Tibet. The author won the Royal Geographical Society founders medal in 1930 for geographical exploration and work on botanical distribution in south-west China and south-east Tibet.

US$70. bookID # 13273


KINGDON-WARD, F. [Frank]; Rhododendrons. London, Latimer House, [1949], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 128 pp, colored frontis of Rhododendron Williamsianum, plates from photos, tables, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, interior is clean and fine in very good cover, in good dust jacket (rubbed, short tear, not price clipped).

The author, one of the most important plant hunters, collectors of the twentieth century, spent over thirty years exploring Tibet, Assam, China, etc, discovered and introduced rhododendrons and saw most of the species growing naturally in their native environment and hence is most qualified to write this important work. He had written an earlier work called Rhododendrons for Everyone as well as dozens of books on plant collecting and exploration.

US$16. bookID # 13367


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, original green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear), name on endpaper, else fine and clean in very good jacket.

Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.

US$45. bookID # 13313


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition (true first), 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear on rear panel), clean, sound, fine in very good dj.

Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.

US$55. bookID # 10361


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Pilgrimage for Plants. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1960], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from photos, bibliog, index, endpaper maps, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (closed tear on rear panel, price clipped, light wear), light abrasion on title where label was removed, else clean, sound, near fine in good+ dj.

Kingdon-Ward, the last of the great plant hunters, describes his life and adventures, in this, the last of his books. He made 23 expeditions for plants, mainly in Assam, Burma, China and Tibet, over a forty year period, and is described in this book. Many species of plants have been named after him. William T. Stearn of the British Museum wrote a useful bibliographical introduction, including a year by year account of Kingdon-Ward's explorations, with references to the resulting publications. Stearn also compiled a list of all known publications of him, including periodicals and books. Yakushi K204. Schweinfurth 25. Marshall 27871.

US$32. bookID # 11058


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Return to Irrawaddy. London, Andrew Melrose, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, 45 illus from photos, mostly full-page, fldg map, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, tear, price clipped), clean, bright and fine in good jacket.

The author, one of the most famous plant hunters of the twentieth century and discoverer of thousands of plants, explored the almost unknown jungles and mountains of Northern Burma, known as the Triangle (or golden triangle), an area that has now become famous for its connection to drug production. He writes of the plants, animal and bird life and the customs of the local peoples. He describes 14 species of orchids and about 60 species of rhododendrons found there. Includes an index of flora and fauna. Yakushi K84.

US$55. bookID # 13315


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Return to Irrawaddy. London, Andrew Melrose, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, 45 illus from photos, mostly full-page, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, tear, price clipped), small signature, lightly foxed at outer edge, near fine and clean in good+ dj.

The author, one of the most famous plant hunters of the twentieth century and discoverer of thousands of plants, explored the almost unknown jungles and mountains of Northern Burma, known as the Triangle, or golden tirangle, an area that has now become famous for its connection to drug production. He writes of the plants, animal and bird life and the customs of the local peoples. He describes 14 species of orchids and about 60 species of rhododendrons found there. Includes an index of flora and fauna. Yakushi K84.

US$50. bookID # 11368


LANCASATER, Roy; A Plantsman in Nepal. Woodbridge, England, Antique Collectors' Club, [1995], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 291 pp, 270 color and 70 black & white illustrations, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean, unmarked and unused.

First published in 1981 under the title Plant Hunting in Nepal, this new edition is much enlarged with updated nomenclature and an additional chapter on a subsequent visit to Nepal by the author, and with more illustrations. Although the book's emphasis is on the wide variety of plants found in the area, the author also describes the expedition's many adventures, parties with the Tibetans, birds and animals, the Nepalese people and their lives, beautifully illustrated.

US$35. bookID # 12837


LANCASTER, Roy; Plant Hunting in Nepal. London, Croom Helm, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 194 pp, color illus from photos on 20 plates, 39 drawings in text, maps, list of seeds collected, glossary, bibliog, plant index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).

Travels in East Nepal by a group of horticultural botanists, searching for seeds for western gardens, resulted in many new plants being introduced, several for the first time. The author also describes the occurrence of many western plants that originated in the Himalaya. The party visited the little known Jaljale Himal where the bizarre snowball plant the noble rhubarb were found, later visiting Topke Gola where they found the rare golden edelweiss. Included are adventures with and descriptions of the local people.

US$25. bookID # 12838


LANCASTER, Roy; Travels in China; A Plantsman's Paradise. [Woodbridge, Suffolk], Antique Collector's Club, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 516, [i, ad] pp, col frontis, over 400 color & 250 bw illus, maps, bibliog, index of plants, index of people, index of locations, index of gardens, glossary, colored endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

After a useful introduction to plant hunting in China, with brief biographies of all the main collectors, the author describes his many travels in search of plants, which includes adventure as well as botany. China is one of the richest areas of the world for different plant species. The author is an acclaimed garden writer and plant collector. A beautifully illustrated work. This copy contains a four-page handwritten manuscript entitled 'New Treats from China by Roy Lancaster' dated March 8/90, which describes in some detail historical plant hunting in China and the plants found that are currently available in nurseries.

US$75. bookID # 12812


LEITH-ROSS, Prudence; The John Tradescants; Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen. London, Peter Owen, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, illus on plates, illus in text, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked condition.

A comprehensive and definitive work on these gardeners, plant hunters and travellers. They supervised some of the great gardens of the period, introducing many new plants into Britain. Their collections formed the basis of the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford, the first museum in Britain. The elder Tradescant went on collecting trips to Europe, diplomatic trips to Russia and an expedition to Algeria while the younger went to North America as far as Virginia. The book includes a reproduction of the complete texts of their own plants lists of 1629 to 1656, each plant with its modern name, making this a useful work for the study of plant history as well.

US$40. bookID # 12825


LEMMON, Kenneth; The Golden Age of Plant Hunters. New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, [1969], First American Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 229 pp, color and bw plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear, rubbed), a clean, fine copy in good dj.

A useful overview of the subject covering the major plant hunting expeditions, concentrating on 1760 - 1860. Its based mainly on material not published in other surveys of this subject.

US$40. bookID # 10792


LYTE, Charles; Frank Kingdon-Ward; The Last of the Great Plant Hunters. [London], John Murray, [1989], First edition, 8vo [24 x 14 cm]; xvi, 218 pp, 26 illustrations from photos on plates including a sample of Kingdon-Ward's signature in his portrait plate, bibliog, index, original cloth, dj, fine and clean in dj (light crease, not price clipped).

Kingdon Ward is not only the most famous of the 20th century plant collectors but also the most prolific, having published 24 books, mostly on plant hunting, all of which are highly collected. He had travelled in China, Burma and Tibet primarily and introduced numerous new species. Lyte gives an excellent description of Kingdon-Ward's travels, listing his many expeditions between 1909 and 1938 and lists all of his books. This is the best and most comprehensive biography of him.

US$38. bookID # 13356


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, very good clean copy, unmarked, in dj (quite chipped at edges, rubbed, not price clipped).

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$105. bookID # 10313


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition, first issue, with the FR colophon, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, the original dj flaps (only) are glued to the endpapers, inkstamp on endpaper of book shop, very good copy, interior clean.

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$130. bookID # 10323


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition,, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, near fine copy in good dj (price clipped, tear, chipped at spine ends, especially head).

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$115. bookID # 10324


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. London, The Travel Book Club, [1942], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 187, [ii] pp, illus from photos, orig green cloth, cover edges rubbed, endpaper lightly foxed, but internally clean, overall very good.

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting adventure in which the author and his friend found and brought back numerous orchids. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue)

US$50. bookID # 10330


MACMILLAN, Hugh; Holidays on High Lands; Rambles and Incidents in Search of Alpine Plants. London, Macmillan and Co., 1869, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 300, [iv, ads of author's other books] pp, with the half title, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt device, gilt decorations on cover, edge wear, cover stains, internal hinges cracked but firm, interior quite good in stained cover.

Studies in geographical botany in Norway and the Alps, the author provides a popular work describing the conditions and his adventures in his quest for observing plants in situ.

US$30. bookID # 11268


MARKHAM, Clements R.; Peruvian Bark; A Popular Account of the Introduction of Chinchona Cultivation Into British India, 1860 - 1880. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xxiii, 550, 20 (ads) pp, 3 fldg maps (nicely backed in linen), 3 illus including full-page, bibliog, index, contemporary half morocco with raised bands and gilt decorations and lettering on spine, gilt emblem of Australian library on front cover, marbled edges & endpapers, slight foxing on few leaves but very good solid copy in attractive binding.

Markham, a Victorian geographer and explorer, conceived the notion of a cheap supply of quinine for the treatment of malaria for use in India. He organized several teams to go to Peru to collect the most promising varieties of cinchona, one of which he lead himself. After suffering great hardship in the jungle he managed to obtain some 500 seedlings, but they all died en route to India. Another of his teams was lead by Richard Spruce who did obtain seedlings and seeds, although they later proved to be of a variety that did not produce the largest amount of quinine. The work is an interesting adventure and description of events and is a valuable part of the story of the development of a cure for malaria, which is still of major concern. The author discusses the merits and locations of many cinchona varieties and related plants.

US$460. bookID # 6510


MARKHAM, Clements R.; Travels in Peru and India While Superintending the Collection of Chinchona Plants and Seeds in South America, and their Introduction into India. London, John Murray, 1862, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 572 pp, 9 plates including frontis (folding genealogical table of the Incas), two folding maps, other illus from drwgs, index, contemporary half leather worn, joints cracked and repaired, corner wear, marbled endpapers, interior is clean and fine in good covers.

Welch 209. Humphreys 1607. Spain & Spanish America I, 422. Markham was one of the major contributors in finding the cinchona tree as a cure for malaria, by coordinating a series of British-sponsored missions to South America, including that of Richard Spruce, and because of his political connections became the focus for the search for cinchona. Honigsbaum, The Fever Trail p. 82: 'His genius was to present the plot to steal the seeds and plants from under the noses of the nascent Andean republics not as theft but as philanthropy'. The author describes his travels and adventures in the Andes, finding the cinchona and arranging to have them sent to India, only to have them die in transit. He describes Peru, its people, nature, plants, topography, etc in some detail. The plates include several of plants as well as scenes, buildings, etc.

US$640. bookID # 10742


MARKHAM, Clements R.; Travels in Peru and India While Superintending the Collection of Chinchona Plants and Seeds in South America, and their Introduction into India. London, John Murray, 1862, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, 572 pp, 9 plates including frontis (folding genealogical table of the Incas), two folding maps (one in facsimile), other illus from drwgs, index, this copy has 6 folding maps, some colored, added by author (see below), contemporary full calf, rebacked, gilt ruled, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, gilt spine decorations, marbled endpapers, light wear, near fine with the author's bookplate on endpaper & with his ink notes in some margins.

This is the author's copy with his bookplate and notes. The author has added six folding maps, some colored, some with author's signature in plate. The maps include Journey to Cinchona Forests of Carabay, 1860; Province of Caravay in Southern Peru, 1862; Sedasheger Harbour; Region where Cinchonae were collected in forests of Carabara, Peru; Mountain Districts for the Cultivation of Chinchona and Coffee in Southern India, etc. Also included is an original pencil sketch loosely inserted titled 'Cachi Vieja Mines', and a 4 page manuscript letter to author in French dated 1874 on the theme. Welch 209. Humphreys 1607. Spain & Spanish America I, 422. Markham was one of the major contributors in finding the cinchona tree as a cure for malaria, by coordinating a series of British-sponsored missions to South America, including that of Richard Spruce, and because of his political connections became the focus for the search for cinchona. Honigsbaum, The Fever Trail p. 82: 'His genius was to present the plot to steal the seeds and plants from under the noses of the nascent Andean republics not as theft but as philanthropy'. The author describes his travels and adventures in the Andes, finding the cinchona and arranging to have them sent to India, only to have them die in transit. He describes Peru, its people, nature, plants, topography, etc in some detail. The plates

US$1500. bookID # 12994


MCVAUGH, Rogers; Edward Palmer; Plant Explorer of the American West. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 430 pp, illus, maps, bibliog,, orig pict cloth, dj (wear at spine ends, light stain on rear), fine in very good dj.

This the first published account on Palmer, one of the greatest plant hunters in America, who collected over 100,000 plants as well as thousands of archaeological, ethnological and zoological items throughout Mexico, Texas, Florida and the American west. Appendices include chronology of his plant collections and locations, field notes, herbaria known to have plants he collected.

US$30. bookID # 4801


MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.

The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].

US$120. bookID # 10282


MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj, a clean and fine copy of the first printing.

The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].

US$55. bookID # 12233


MEE, Margaret, edited by Tony Morrison, Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh; Margaret Mee; In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests; Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions, [1989], , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 302 pp, color frontis, numerous color illus from paintings, many full-page, double-page map, other illus and photos, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers from Mee's painting, orig cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (two corners a little torn), otherwise a clean and fine copy in vg dj.

The author (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her diaries and sketches portray the forests as they have never been viewed before. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). An important contribution to the botany and wildlife of Amazonia and an interesting description of plant exploration. Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora].

US$50. bookID # 9486


MEHTA, Ashvin and P. V. Bole (text); 100 Himalayan Flowers. New York, The Vendome Press, [1991], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 144 pp, 150 fine colored illus from photos by Mehta, many full page, trek charts, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear), fine in near fine jacket.

Superb photos by renowned photographer. Suggested treks through the Himalayas with itineraries for Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Utter Pradesh, Sikkim and Darjeeling, Nepal east and west.

US$10. bookID # 12932


MICHAUX, F. A.; Travels to the Westward of the Allegany Mountains in the States of the Ohio, Kentucky & Tennessee in the Year 1802, containing accounts . . . agriculture, natural productions . . . commercial relations between these states, eastward to the mountains & of. London, Richard Phillips, 1805, First edition was in French, translated from the French, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; iv, 96 pp, disbound and without the map sometimes found, very good and clean.

A narrative of travels through South Carolina, New York, Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the author travelled from Charlston westward to the Ohio River and its source, to Nashville and return by land, with detailed observations along the way. The author based his later monumental work on trees and flora on the information gained in this journey. Howes M579. Sabin 48706.

US$90. bookID # 11418


MICHAUX, F. A.; Voyage a l'ouest des Monts Alleghenies, dans les Ttats de l'Ohio, du Kentucky, et du TennessTe, et retour a Charleston par les Hautes-Carolines [Travels to the Westward of the Allegany Mountains in the States of the Ohio, Kentucky & Tennessee . . . ]. Paris, De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet; Chez Levrault, Schoell et Compagnie, 1804, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; [iv] vi, 312 pp, large folding map frontis in good quality facsimile, with the half title page, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rebacked preserving the orig spine and boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, small private inkstamp on endpaper, interior is clean, fine with only a trace of marginal foxing in very good covers.

A narrative of travels through South Carolina, New York, Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the author travelled from Charlston westward to the Ohio River and its source, to Nashville and return by land, with detailed observations along the way. The author based his later monumental work on trees and flora on the information gained in this journey. Streeter, 830: 'A valuable picture of the early middle west, particularly Ohio and Kentucky'. Clark II, 106. Graff 2780Howes M579. Sabin 48703. Meisel III, 365. The first edition of an important North American travel narrative by this famous naturalist. The first edition in English was published a year later.

US$600. bookID # 12968


MILLICAN, Albert; Travels and Adventures of an Orchid Hunter; An Account of Canoe and Camp Life in Colombia, while Collecting Orchids in the Northern Andes. London, Cassell & Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 222, [xv, publisher's ads dated 9/91] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis of Cattleya Mendelii, 21 other plates including foldout panorama of Bogot , from photos & drwgs, many other illus, half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt flowers and border, cover faded in parts, spotted, very light dampstain in first 30 pages, mostly to outer edge, inscribed on half-title page, good sound copy.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Colombia over a four year period, including five expeditions, with excellent illustrations, mainly by the author's photos, with other illustrations by Gustave Guggenheim, including photos of Odontoglossum Crispum, Miltonia Vexillaria, etc. Most of the illustrations are of views, portraits, jungles, camp, cities, including Carthagena, Bogot , native peoples. Probably the best book on botanical exploration of Colombia of the time. Naylor 315.

US$440. bookID # 12486


MILLICAN, Albert; Travels and Adventures of an Orchid Hunter; An Account of Canoe and Camp Life in Colombia, while Collecting Orchids in the Northern Andes. London, Cassell & Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 222, [xv, publisher's ads dated 9/91] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis of Cattleya Mendelii, 21 other plates including foldout panorama of Bogot , from photos & drwgs, many other illus, half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt flowers and border, spine faded, edges rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Colombia over a four year period, including five expeditions, with excellent illustrations, mainly by the author's photos, with other illustrations by Gustave Guggenheim, including photos of Odontoglossum Crispum, Miltonia Vexillaria, etc. Most of the illustrations are of views, portraits, jungles, camp, cities, including Carthagena, Bogot , native peoples. Probably the best book on botanical exploration of Colombia of the time. Naylor 315.

US$650. bookID # 11177


MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (minor wear at spine end, not price clipped), else fine and clean.

An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.

US$15. bookID # 8894


MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. London, Gentry Books, [1973], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.

US$15. bookID # 13280


PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.

US$10. bookID # 11066


PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.

US$15. bookID # 13067


PENNELL, Francis W.; The Genus Calceolaria in Southeastern Peru. Philadelphia, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1945, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 137-177 pp, 10 plates, table, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a little wear at outer edges of wraps, interior is clean and fine.

The author, curator of Botany with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, describes the species of this genus of slipper flower in some detail based on his 1925 expedition to the Cuzco and Puno districts of Peru. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 11797


PHILLIPS, Henry; History of Cultivated Vegetable; Comprising their Botanical, Medicinal, Edible, and Chemical Qualities, Natural History and Relation to Art, Science and Commerce. London, Henry Colburn and Co., 1822, Second edition, same year as first edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes in one, [i], vii, 383; [i], 480 pp, index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on red leather label, rubbed, joint cracked but firm, few leaves lightly spotted but overall clean, very good copy.

Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 248, which cites the 1822 edition and an 1827 edition. The author describes all vegetables from artichoke to yam and including potato, sugar, capers, indigo, poppy, tea, hemp, herbs, etc, giving the history of each in detail.

US$500. bookID # 8782


PIM, Sheila; The Wood and The Trees; Augustine Henry, a Biography. London, Macdonald, [1966], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm];256 pp, illus from drwgs and photos, index, bibliog, Henry's publications, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed, small closed tear, price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

Henry went to China as a doctor, but after a study of botany, became an important plant collector where he received international recognition and opened the way for plant hunters such as Wilson and Forrest. He later jointly wrote the classic book, The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland and became involved with the Celtic renaissance. The appendices are a list of plants descovered by Henry and his publications.

US$14. bookID # 10890


PITTIER, Henry; New or Noteworthy Plants from Colombia and Central America - 7. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1918, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [viii], 95-132, [ii] pp, plus full-page plate, many illus from drwgs, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, partly unopened.

Issued as Volume 20, part 3 of US herbarium series. Pittier, of the US Department of Agriculture, describes plants from among 10 families, the largest number belonging to the Fabaceae, trees. He also redescribes the cow tree or milk tree, the palo de vaca of Humboldt, in the light of new information and with notes on its economic importance.

US$15. bookID # 11793


RIX, Martyn; The Art of the Botanist. Guildford & London, Lutterworth Press, [1981], , folio [34 x 25 cm]; 224 pp, color plates, 250 illus including 64 in color, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at rear panel, not price clipped), fine and clean.

The book explores the relationship between exploration and voyages that gathered plants and botanical illustration. Most of the illustrations are from original sources including Mark Catesby, Merian, Ehret, Redoute, Bauer, etc. The development of printing methods is also described. The US edition of the book was entitled The Art of the Plant World; The Great Botanical Illustrators and their Work. The author was a British botanist with the Royal Horticultural Society.

US$35. bookID # 13004


ROBINSON, W. (William), editor; Flora and Sylva; A Monthly Review of Lovers of Garden, Woodland, Tree, Shrubs, and Fruits; the Garden Beautiful, Home Woods and Home Landscape. London, np, 1903-05, First and only edition, 4to [32.5 x 25 cm]; 3 volumes complete (all published), [vi], 324; [vi], 392; [vi], 360 pp, 66 color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates on heavy paper from paintings, hundreds of other fine illustrations, many engraved from photos, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, top edges gilted, slight foxing but overall clean, fine, solid set, no ownership marks.

A monumental work, issued as a monthly periodical and here bound together as a complete set in three volumes, dealing with all aspects of flowering plants and trees with an emphasis on the history of discovery of each plant from the original plant hunters and collectors and the original conditions they were found in, and which would provide the basis for cultivation. The contributing writers are a who's who of contemporary garden writers, with Robinson, who contributed much himself, being the best known for his 'The English Flower Garden' and 'The Wild Garden', among many others, and being a pioneer in natural gardening. Allen p. 185: 'A lush and handsome production'. Blunt & Stearn 278. Nissen 2251. The color plates are excellent and are one of the reasons why this set is so scarce, the plates from some sets being removed for individual framing. This set is complete.

US$1100. bookID # 13450


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, First US edition, 8vo; xxiii, 242pp, frontis, 15 other full-page illus, orig cloth with deorative spine, bit soiled, end-papers foxed, else clean very good copy of an important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, scarce.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, based on the author's 24 years of collecting and study in the area.

US$50. bookID # 517


ROGER-SMITH, H. [Hugh]; Plant Hunting in Europe. Bedford, Rush & Warwick (Bedford) Ltd, nd [c1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 80 pp, photo plates, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge), else near fine, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, dated May 1950.

The M. D. author describes his travels through Switzerland, the Pyrenees, the Dolomites and Karawanken, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Greece and Cyprus, describing the plant life, topography, etc, and taking his own photos of scenery, buildings, flowers, etc. Also included is a loose two page letter from author Hugh Miller, dated September 1949.

US$60. bookID # 13000


ROSE, J. N.; List of Plants Collected by Dr Edward Palmer in 1890 in Western Mexico and Arizona at Alamos, Arizona. Washington, US Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [iv], 91-125, [iii] pp, 10 plates, mostly folding, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, cover rubbed, signature at upper margin, some plates split at folds, interior clean.

Published in the series Contributions from the US National Herbarium, volume I, no. IV. Palmer was a respected plant collector.

US$8. bookID # 11803


RUIZ, Hipolito; The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz; Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile 1777 - 1788. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1998], First edition in English, translated from the original Spanish, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 357 pp, frontis (portrait of author), 11 colored plates of maps and plans, other illus from original sources, appendix of medicinal plant names, index of plant names, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

Translated by famous Harvard botanist, Richard Evans Schultes, who had spent much time in the same regions explored by Ruiz, and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango, and transcribed from the original manuscripts by Jaime Jaramillo-Arango, this work provides the first description from the diaries of Ruiz, one of the earliest botanical explorers and plant hunters in South America, who spent 11 years in forests, mountains, villages of Chile and Peru. Besides the descriptions of 2,000 plants, Ruiz provides fascinating descriptions of the landscape, weather, native cultures, geography, geology, living conditions, etc. The first Spanish scientific expedition in South America, rich in detail.

US$28. bookID # 13106


RYDBERG, P. A.; List of Plants Collected on the Peary Arctic Expedition of 1905-06 by Dr. L. J. Wolf, and of 1908-09 by Dr. J. W. Goodsell. New York, Torreya, 1912, offprint from Torreya volume 12, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 11 pp, with list of NY Botanical Garden publications on rear cover, orig printed paper wraps, minor fading on edge but fine copy.

Each plant is described with date and place found.

US$20. bookID # 8024


SALISBURY, F. S.; Rambles in the Vaudese Alps. London and Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1916, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; x, 154 pp, frontis and plates from photos by Somerville Hastings, index, original blind-stamped pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, spine a little faded, slightly foxed on title page, else near fine sound copy, clean and unmarked.

The author describes the alpine flowers, plants, scenery, villages, buildings, chalets, lakes, other expeditions, etc, around Gryon, Vaud in 1908.

US$30. bookID # 13268


SANDEMAN, Christopher; A Forgotten River; A Book of Peruvian Travel and Botanical Notes. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 299 pp, frontis (port), 2 maps, including one foldout, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, endpaper signature, endpaper lightly toned, interior is clean and near fine, in very good+ cover.

Based on three month's travel on the Huallage River, an Amazon tributary, from its source at 14,000 feet in the Andes to Yurimaguas at 500 feet sea level and the return to the Pacific by the ancient trade route through northern Peru. The author, a distinguished gardener, discovered a new genus of plants and several new species. There is much on the scenery, native people, camp life, etc. Good illustrations including the orchid Sobralia gloriosa growing beside the Yana-yacu River.

US$60. bookID # 11971


SAUNDERS, Charles Francis; Western Wild Flowers and Their Stories. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1933, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, gilt vignette on spine, short tear at spine head, old tape residue on rear panel, very good sound copy.

A useful and interesting addition to the history of flowers, the author describes the flowers of the Pacific slope of the US, with emphasis on California, based on the records and journals of early and later travelers, notes of scientific workers and the delightful memories of the older generation of Spanish Californians.

US$30. bookID # 9451


SPEKE, John Hanning; Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. London, William Blackwood, 1863, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxxi, 658, [xxxxii, ads] pp, frontis, 25 plates + many other illus mainly by Captain Grant, 2 colored maps (including one large folding in rear pocket showing route in red), 2 portraits (Speke and Grant) including frontis, tables, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, small repair, internal hinge cracked but firm, short tear at upper joint, frontis margin lightly foxed, interior clean and very good,.

Speke, together with Richard Burton, attempted to discover the source of the Nile. Speke was the first European to see Lake Victoria Nyanza and the first to enter what is now Uganda. He attempted to take full credit for discovering the Nile source, resulting in a conflict with Burton. A well-illustrated account with a list of plants collected by Captain Grant. Hess & Coger 417. Ibrahim-Hilmy 255. The plates are especially good showing wildlife, scenery, their camp, pombre brewing, magician, handicrafts, weapons, etc.

US$790. bookID # 12055


SPRUCE, Richard; A Collection of Nine of His Papers including Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Quitenian Andes; Expedition to Procure Seeds & Plants of the Cinchona; the Mountains of Llanganati. . . Quitonian Andes, etc. various places, several journals, as listed below`, 1844-1864, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; includes 9 original papers by Spruce, folding partly colored map, plate of Utricularia Peltata, Spruce, from Linn. Society Journal Botany Vol. IV, 1845, contemporary half calf, with gilt title lettering 'Opuscula; R. S.' on leather spine label, marbled boards rubbed, contents of papers listed hand-written on endpaper, initials RS in ink on margin of first paper, marginal notes & corrections, very good.

The papers by Richard Spruce included here are: The Musci and Hepaticae of Teesdale, Trans. Bot. Society of Edinburgh, 1844 (pp 65-89); On Several Mosses new to the British Flora, London Journal of Botany, 1845 (pp1-27); On Five New Plants from Eastern Peru, Linnaean Society, 1859 (pp191-204); On the Mode of Branching of Some Amazon Trees, Linn. Soc., 1861, (pp 3-51); Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Western slope of the Quiteian Andes, Linn Journal, 1859, (176-192); On the Mountains of Llanganati in the Eastern Cordillera of the Quitonian Andes, offprint (?, or possibly earlier printing, has a few hand corrections) from Royal Geographical Society of London, 1861 (1-21, with folding engraved map, partly colored showing his routes); On the River Purus, a Tributary of the Amazon, no publisher stated, June 13, 1864 (1-13); Notes on the Valleys of Piura and Chira in Northern Peru and on the Cultivation of Cotton Therein, London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1864 (pp 1-81). In addition there is only part of his paper, Report on the Expedition to Procure Seeds and Plants of the Cinchona Succirubra, or Red Bark Tree, London 1861, pages 85-112 only, the rest being removed but pages 104-111 being a note by Spruce on Cinchona Succirubra, Pavon and allied species, dated 1861 and pages 111-112 being a note by Clements R. Markham , respected author

US$2000. bookID # 12291


ST. JOHN, Harold; A Botanical Exploration of the North Shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Including an Annotated List of the Species of Vascular Plants. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, Victoria Memorial Museum, 1922, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], iii, 130 pp, 6 plates including frontis from photos, 2 folding colored maps in rear pocket, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, signature in upper title margin, few penciled notes in margin, spine a bit chipped, very good.

Published as memoir 126, biological series. The work includes the geology, physiography, climate, history of botanical exploration, oxylophytes, calcicoles, glossary of terms, species, bibliography, list of new species and varieties, taxonomic revisions, etc.

US$25. bookID # 12885


STERN, F. C.; A Chalk Garden. London, Faber and Faber, [1974], Second edition, revised and with new appendices, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 198 pp, color and black and white illus from photos, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

Stern raised plants brought back by the great plant hunters, including Wilson, Farrar, Forrest, Kingdon Ward, Ludlow, Sherrif, etc, to create one of the greatest gardens at Highdown.

US$22. bookID # 7167


SUTTON, S. B.; In China's Border Provinces; The Turbulent Career of Joseph Rock, Botanist-Explorer. New York, Hastings House, [1974], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 334 pp, frontis (map), illus from photos on plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (very lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), a fine copy in near fine jacket, clean throughout, unmarked.

Rock explored Western China and Tibet in the 1920's and 1930's, describing the social and political conditions that lead up to the Chinese revolution and hunting for plants in these areas. He spent over 27 years in China and collected large quantities or plants and seeds which were shipped to the west. He collected over 500 species of rhododendron and the tree-peony which he found bears his name. His most famous writing appeared in early National Geographic Magazines. The author used diaries, unpublished papers and testimony of contemporaries. A scarce book, the last copy we had was years ago which we sold to the author. This copy includes 4 articles by Joseph Rock from the National Geographic Magazine (includes the whole magazine). The articles are: Hunting the Chaulmoogra Tree, with 40 illustrations, March 1922; The Land of the Yellow Lama, with 40 illustrations, April 1925; Experiences of a Lone Geographer, with 17 illustrations, September 1925; Through the Great River Trenches of Asia, with 48 illustrations, August 1926. The articles are all detailed (one is 52 pages, another 46 pages), very well-illustrated from photos, maps. The magazines are in very good condition and complete. One also has an article by Alexander Graham Bell entitled Prehistoric Telephone Days, illustrated.

US$460. bookID # 13287


SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including color, map, index, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends), fine, clean copy.

The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.

US$14. bookID # 526


SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including colored, map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked copy.

The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.

US$18. bookID # 12934


SYNGE, Patrick M.; Mountains of the Moon; an Expedition to the Equatorial Mountains of Africa. London, Lindsay Drummond, 1937, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 221 pp, mounted color frontis and color plate, 89 collotype illus including full-page, maps, including folding, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, near fine sound copy, no ownership marks.

An important expedition to Ruwenzori mountain region in East Africa in 1934-35 to study the flora and fauna for the British Museum. Although there is much on the plant hunting aspects with descriptions of the plants collected, there is also considerable details on the local peoples, their lives and customs. The appendices are on legends relating to the sources of the Nile and the mountains of the moon and on possible garden plants from the region. Includes author's itinerary.

US$50. bookID # 13139


THORPE, Carlyle; A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia. Los Angeles, privately printed, 1923, First edition, 12mo [20 x14 cm]; [vi], 101 pp, 44 illus from photos on 22 plates, tables, orig cloth backed boards, title cover lettering, fine and clean.

The author travelled in Hawaii, Japan, China, especially Shansi and Hong Kong, Shan Valley, southern Asia, and Europe, especially Italy & France around Grenoble, observing and assessing walnut trees, cultivation methods, varieties, and provides an interesting picture of walnut growing at the time, very nicely illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 12429


THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.

The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.

US$1300. bookID # 7995


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.

The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home. The author provides observationas and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural hsitory and agriculture as well.

US$2700. bookID # 10396


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, 1795-1796, third edition, the first edition was printed 1793-1795, 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, [xviii]; [xiv], 316; [xvi]; 31, 285, xv; xix, [ii], 293, [xiv, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, including folding, frontis, indexes, contemporary calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt spine decorations, edges rubbed, light wear, few outer margins with light stain, several pages of index of volume II misbound but complete, very good complete set.

A complete set of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. The author provides observations and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural history and agriculture as well. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795. This edition has been corrected and contains the same plates as the first edition.

US$1400. bookID # 13258


VEITCH, James (Harry Veitch, A. H. Kent); A Manual of Orchidaceous Plants, cultivated under glass in Great Britain. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1887-94, First edition, first issue, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, in 10 parts by genera, hundreds of illustrations including 97 full-page plates and fldg, 13 colored maps mostly fldg showing geographical distributions, indices, with title & half title pages issued later, later (1953) cloth with gilt spine title lettering, the original heavy paper wraps of each of the 10 parts are bound in (one wrap chipped & repaired), the parts are not bound in order, small stain on outer edge of part VII, fine, clean and unmarked.

In this copy, part X, General Review of the Orchideae is bound first in volume I Originally published in 10 parts, usually bound in 2 volumes, in 1887-1894, it is a milestone and a famous and still useful reference in orchid literature, with descriptions and culture of about 1,700 species and hybrids, together with the history of their discovery and collection, about 1300 pages. Besides the detailed descriptions, the work includes details on the discovery and development of the various species and varieties. Veitch was a leading English nursery, which sent plant hunters to many parts of the world, and introduced numerous new varieties and species. BMNH 2199. Massachusetts Horticultural Library Catalogue 323. Burrage p. 90. Glikbarg (supplement 1982). "Many of the instructions contained in the Manual relative to the care of different orchids are still valuable. Good scientific descriptions in English are given for each species; these descriptions are accompanied by the appropriate references to earlier authorities together with detailed information on habitat, discovery and culture. A substantial amount of interesting detail concerning contemporary and past orchid hunters, collectors and growers is given, much of which would be difficult to find elsewhere. The numerous maps indicating the habitat of various species are valuable and

US$1500. bookID # 12514


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's [Traveler's] Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red, 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with Japanese characters, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$550. bookID # 10670


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red (old repair), 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, tissue guards, original cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed & frayed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with oriental characters, minor spotting, light corner stain, very good condition, no ownership marks.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$280. bookID # 13123


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red (old repair), 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with oriental characters, minor spotting on few plates, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$340. bookID # 11298


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases. London, John Van Voorst, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; vii, 95, [iii, ads] pp, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at spine ends, interior is clean and fine, very good cover, short news clipping from Gardener's Chronicle, pasted on front endpaper.

The inventor of the Wardian case, now called terrariums, here presents the principles for the first time upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their plants from remote parts of the earth to Europe, where previously most plants would not have survived the hardships and exposure of the long sea journeys. This enabled the development of the plant nursery industry. Robert Fortune was one of the first plant hunters to make use of the invention when he transported twenty thousand tea plants from Shanghai to the Himalayas in Wardian Cases, resulting in the Indian tea industry. His discovery 'so revolutionized the transport of exotics that plant hunting up to 1834 might appropriately be called pre-Wardian, and the intensive collecting done afterwards, post Wardian' (Whittle, The Plant Hunters). The Victorians used Wardian cases, some with elaborate decorations, in their parlours, although in the present time we tend to use less decorative terrariums, based on the same principles. Freeman 3884. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 329. Many of the flowers & plants we have in our gardens are directly due to the Wardian case. The first edition of the most influential book on plant hunting.

US$720. bookID # 13008


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases. London, John Van Voorst, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; vii, 95, [iii, ads] pp, orig cloth with decoration in blind, gilt spine lettering, cover with light stain on upper part, interior is clean and fine, very good cover, presentation copy from the author.

The inventor of the Wardian case, now called terrariums, here presents the principles for the first time upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their plants from remote parts of the earth to Europe, where previously most plants would not have survived the hardships and exposure of the long sea journeys. This enabled the development of the plant nursery industry. Robert Fortune was one of the first plant hunters to make use of the invention when he transported twenty thousand tea plants from Shanghai to the Himalayas in Wardian Cases, resulting in the Indian tea industry. His discovery 'so revolutionized the transport of exotics that plant hunting up to 1834 might appropriately be called pre-Wardian, and the intensive collecting done afterwards, post Wardian' (Whittle, The Plant Hunters). The Victorians used Wardian cases, some with elaborate decorations, in their parlours, although in the present time we tend to use less decorative terrariums, based on the same principles. Freeman 3884. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 329. Many of the flowers & plants we have in our gardens are directly due to the Wardian case. The first edition of the most influential book on plant hunting, and a presentation copy 'from the author'.

US$850. bookID # 11240


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases; [together with:] On Wardian Cases for Plants and their Applications by Stephen H. Ward; London, 1854. London, John Van Voorst, 1852, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; two volumes bound in one, xii, 143; 26, v, [i, errata] pp, frontis and illustrations showing early Wardian cases, original pebbled cloth, blind-ruled, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at joints & corners, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.

The inventor of the Wardian case, now called terrariums, here presents the principles upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their plants from remote parts of the earth to Europe, where previously most plants would not have survived the hardships and exposure of the long sea journeys. This enabled the development of the plant nursery industry. Robert Fortune was one of the first plant hunters to make use of the invention when he transported twenty thousand tea plants from Shanghai to the Himalayas in Wardian Cases, resulting in the Indian tea industry. His discovery 'so revolutionized the transport of exotics that plant hunting up to 1834 might appropriately be called pre-Wardian, and the intensive collecting done afterwards, post Wardian' (Whittle, The Plant Hunters). The Victorians used Wardian cases, some with elaborate decorations, in their parlors, although in the present time we tend to use less decorative terrariums, based on the same principles. Freeman 3884. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 329. Many of the flowers & plants we have in our gardens are directly due to the Wardian case. This second edition is the first with illustrations, and the text has been greatly expanded and re-written. There is also the material from Stephen H. Ward, with separate pagination,

US$800. bookID # 13009


WHITTLE, Tyler; The Plant Hunters, being an examination of collecting with an account of the careers & methods of a number of those who have searched the world for wild plants. Philadelphia, New York, London, Chilton Book Company, [1970], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xii, 281 pp, illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, bookplate on endpaper, dj (short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

One of the better introductions to plant hunting, second only to Alice Coat's classic book, which helped spark the interest in this area. Covers early collectors, the influence of Nathaniel Ward, later collectors in most parts of the world, and an interesting chapter in case you want to start to collect plants yourself.

US$30. bookID # 10628


WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Trees. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1930], First Edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; xxi, 279 pp, color frontis from painting with tissue guard, 66 plates from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit rubbed, presentation inscription on endpaper, else near fine, interior quite clean.

We must be indebted to Wilson, who was the head of the Arnold Arboretum and an important plant hunter, for documenting the many magnificent trees recorded here from many parts of the world before the massive destruction of the environment and logging, most of these trees no longer exist. A large, heavy and impressive book.

US$55. bookID # 12809


WILSON, Ernest H.; China Mother of Gardens. Boston, The Stratford Company, [1929], First Edition, the author's signed edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], x [i] 408 pp, frontis, plus 60 plates, folding map partly colored at end (short tear at stub), index, title page printed in red and black, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, cover lightly rubbed, interior near fine and clean copy, signed by author on the half title plage.

Wilson was one of the prime botanical collectors in China and Japan in the early 1900's, introducing many species. Besides his descriptions of the plants he found, including some fascinating adventures in little explored places, he describes the geography, the native peoples and tribes, temples, timber trees, cultivated gardens and fruits, agriculture plant products, tea and tea-yielding plants, etc, during his extensive explorations, including Szechuan, Ancient Kingdom of Pa, Sungpan Ting, the Chino-Tibetan border area, Tachienly, Omei Shan, Laolin. 'He crossed the Laolin from north to south, probably the only European to have done so' [Coats - The Plant Hunters, p. 120]. There is also a much more common unsigned edition printed at the same time.

US$420. bookID # 13031


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, the special autographed issue with author's signature, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, near fine set, interior is clean and unmarked, the dust jacket for volume I is present (bit chipped at spine end, small hole, not price clipped).

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$280. bookID # 13279


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, interior is clean and fine, in very good covers.

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$190. bookID # 10797


WILSON, Ernest H.; The Lilies of Eastern Asia; A Monograph. London, Dulau & Company, [1925, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; xiv, 110, [ii] pp, frontis and 16 plates at end (complete), index, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, slight wear at lower edge, endpaper signature, very good overall, interior clean.

A classic on the subject by the greatest plant hunter to have collected specimens in China. He studied lilies for over 20 years and has the advantage of having seen them all in their wild state. An authority on the subject, he correctly believed that there would be no additional species found in Eastern Asia. He describes each species in detail including their first discovery by plant collectors. He later headed the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University. Oxford Companion to Gardening 608. See Coats' Plant Hunters.

US$140. bookID # 12575


WILSON, Ernest Henry, introduction by Charles Sprague Sargent; A Naturalist in Western China with Vasculum, Camera and Gun; Being Some Account of Eleven Years' Travel, Exploration, and Observation in the More Remote Parts of the Flowery Kingdom. London, Methuen & Co., [1913], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 251; xi, 229 pp, frontis in each volume, over 100 plates from photos, some with two images, folding colored map, index, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spines bit faded from the sun but lettering clear, slightly foxed mainly on a few margins, endpaper bookplate, very good+ set, sound, interior unmarked and clean.

Yakushi W89. Cordier 3371. Wilson, who was born and educated in England, became one of the most successful plant hunter, largely through his explorations in China, having achieved 'an almost monotonous record of success' (Coats - The Plant Hunters). He introduced many new plants, which he found, to western gardens. He later immigrated to the US and became the keeper at the Arnold Arboretum but never took out American citizenship. Although this work has much on natural history and especially botany, there are also the author's observations on the people, their customs and society, sport, geography, etc. There is also an interesting chapter on Tea and Tea-yielding Plants, the tea industry and others on gardens, agriculture, Tibet. A classic and often quoted work on Western China and of plant collecting.

US$500. bookID # 12919


WILSON, Ernest Henry, introduction by Charles Sprague Sargent; A Naturalist in Western China with Vasculum, Camera and Gun; Being Some Account of Eleven Years' Travel, Exploration, and Observation in the More Remote Parts of the Flowery Kingdom. London, Methuen & Co., [1913], second edition, first published November 6th, 1913, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, 251; xi, 229, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis in each volume, over 100 plates from photos, some with two images, folding colored map showing author's route (no tears), index, original red cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, and in blind on cover, fine and clean set with dust jackets (lightly chipped at edge, tear), with presentation inscription written by Wilson, 'with the best wishes of the author'.

Yakushi W89. Cordier 3371. Wilson, who was born and educated in England, became one of the most successful plant hunter, largely through his explorations in China, having achieved 'an almost monotonous record of success' (Coats - The Plant Hunters). He introduced many new plants, which he found, to western gardens. He later immigrated to the US and became the keeper at the Arnold Arboretum but never took out American citizenship. Although this work has much on natural history and especially botany, there are also the author's observations on the people, their customs and society, sport, geography, etc. There is also an interesting chapter on Tea and Tea-yielding Plants, the tea industry and others on gardens, agriculture, Tibet. A classic and often quoted work on Western China and of plant collecting. A fine set with author's inscription, in the rarely found dust jackets.

US$650. bookID # 13277


How to Order

Return to the Main Natural History Menu or try the Gardening/Horticulture list .

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.