Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on herbals and herbs at Horizon Books.

BLAIR, John L.; British Wild Flowers. Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, frontis, 80 full-page color plates from paintings, printed on both sides, many other plates from drwgs, other illus in text, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover and endpaper stains, good solid copy.

A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work covering flowers of the woods, hedgerow, field, wayside, wasteland, meadow, waterside with appendices on herbal lore and folklore of flowers.

US$15. bookID # 8892


BROWN, Dr. O. Phelps; The Complete Herbalist, or the People their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of all herbs, gums, balsams, barks, flowers, roots, how to prepare, at what times gathered, for what diseases administered. Jersey City, Published by the Author, 1867, the first edition was 1865, this being the third printing, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 407, [i, ad] pp, 12 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, very minor foxing on some margins, near fine attractive copy.

The rest of the title reads: 'Also, Separate Treatise on Food and Drinks, Clothing, Exercise, the Regulation of the Passions, Life, Health and Disease, Longevity, Medication, Air and Sunshine, Bathing, Sleep, etc, Also Symptoms of Prevalent Diseases, Special treatment in special Cases; and a New and Plain System of Hygienic Principles'. Atwater I, 433. Not in Bennett. Later editions were issued without the color plates.

US$150. bookID # 11444


COATS, Peter; Flowers; The Story of Flowers, Plants and Gardens Through the Ages. [London], Peerage Books, [c1970], , 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 40 pages of color illus, 148 other photos, many illus from drawings, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.

This description of the evolution of the English garden is a comprehensive introduction to garden history, including the great horticulturists from Gerard and Parkinson, the famous herbalists, to Gertrude Jekyll and William Robinson. The author demonstrates how the plants of European and American gardens have evolved throughout the centuries. The book was published in the USA as Flowers in History.

US$20. bookID # 12935


EDLIN, H. L.; British Plants and Their Uses. London, B. T. Batsford, [1951], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 152 pp, color frontis, 110 illus with 52 photos, some full-page, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed, price clipped), signature on endpaper, cover stained, damp rippling, good reading copy.

The author describes 450 wild and cultivated plant species with specific uses, including food, grain, condiments, hops, drugs, poisons, fibre yielding, dyestuffs, peat mosses, plants from the sea, herbs, etc with good illustrations.

US$10. bookID # 7882


FOSTER, Gertrude B.; Herbs for Every Garden. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, [1966], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 255 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, signature on endpaper, very good in worn and chipped dj.

Covers all aspects of herb growing.

US$2. bookID # 10052


GOOD, Peter P.; The Family Flora and Materia Medica Botanica, containing the Botanical Analysis, Natural History, and Chemical and Medical Properties and Uses of Plants. Cambridge, Mass, Peter P. Good, 1854, , 8vo [924 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, both half titles, extra tinted lithographed title in each volume, 98 hand colored plates (numbered 1 - 96, 99, 100, as called for), with tissue guards, ads in volume I has lithographed portrait plate of author, later full green morocco leather, gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing or offsetting from plates on few leaves but a clean fine set.

Plesch 294. Bennet p 46. McGrath 46. Aatwater 1377. Not in Nissen. The 1st edition of 1845 had only 48 color plates. The book was expanded with double the number of plates and this is the preferred edition. Each plate has 4 pages of descriptive text, blank leaf and tissue guard, plus this copy has the lithographed plate of the author. This set also has the two hand colored plates on Linnaean Classification.

US$850. bookID # 12903


GRIEVE, Mrs M., introduction by Mrs C. F. Leyel; A Modern Herbal; The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs and Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company, [1931], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 427; [iv], 431-888 pp, 96 plates from drwgs, some with two figures, text in two columns, index of country names of plants, service index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edge, old small repair to inner hinge, interior is clean and fine in near fine covers.

The classic herbal with details on description, history, habitat, constituents, medicinal actions and uses, parts used, synonyms of over 1,000 English and American plants.

US$190. bookID # 11779


GRIGSON, Geoffrey; The Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, [1955], First edition, and best edition, 4to [28.5 x 20 cm]; 478 pp, frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals, bibliog, index of local names, index of Celtic names, index of scientific and English names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering on leather label, dj (chipped at spine head, not price clipped), fine and clean.

A minor classic of plant lore and garden history, the author describes 96 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work, nicely produced with large margins. There were some inferior later editions, in smaller format.

US$150. bookID # 9961


HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.

Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.

US$10. bookID # 12605


LINDLEY, John; Medical and Oeconomical [Economical] Botany. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1856, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 274 pp, 363 illus from drwgs, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, endpaper bookplate of F. V. G. Barton, title page a bit toned, interior clean and unmarked, very good condition overall.

The author, eminent botanist and horticulturist, describes the known useful plants, where they are found in the world, and their uses, especially related to medicine.

US$90. bookID # 11090


MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates], 36 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with tissue guards and descriptive leaves, orig paper covered boards, later cloth spine, orig title label preserved but worn, edges of covers worn, internally very light foxing on a few leaves, old signature on endpaper, but internally clean and near fine..

BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment. Its unusual to find this title in the original boards

US$380. bookID # 4426


MADDOCK, James; The Florist's Directory, a Treatise on the Culture of Flowers, to Which is Added a Supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures, etc; a new edition improved by Samuel Curtis. London, John Harding, 1810, Second edition; a new edition, improved, 8vo [23.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 271, [ix, description of plates] pp, 8 hand-colored plates with descriptive leaves, contemporary full morocco, gilt border on covers, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joint with short crack but firm, marbled endpapers & edges, bookplate on endpaper, lightly foxed on few margins, interior is quite clean, near fine.

BMNH 1296. Henry II, p. 393, describes this book as the best book on florist's flowers until Hogg's work. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 859 lists the 1822 edition. The first edition of 1792 had only 6 plates. The fine plates include flowers, vegetables and gardening equipment.

US$525. bookID # 12969


MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume I. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 248, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#1-42), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine with large section lacking at top but not loss to title lettering, rear front joint of spine is split, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, interior is very good and clean.

Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume I. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.

US$300. bookID # 8995


MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume II. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 263, 8 [ads] pp, 41 fine hand colored plates (#43-83), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends chipped the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good and clean.

Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume II. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.

US$300. bookID # 8996


MAUND, B.; The Botanic Garden; Consisting of Highly Finished Figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain with Their Names, Orders, History, Qualities, Culture & Physiological Observations, Volume V. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878, , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [iv], 231, 8 [ads] pp, 42 fine hand colored plates (#167-208), most plates with 5 illustrations, blank versos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, corners worn, spine chipped at ends, the plates are clean and bright, free of foxing, very good.

Originally published in 13 volumes in 1825-1851, there were a number of other printings, this one published in six volumes, this being volume V. Each plant is described in detail including history, culture etc. The plates are detailed and well-colored. Cleveland Herbal Collection 905. Dunthorne 198. Nissen 2222. Pritzel 6004. Great Flower Books p. 160.

US$300. bookID # 8994


MAWE, Thomas, and John Abercrombie; Every Man his Own Gardener; The Compete Gardener, being a Gardener's Calendar or work to be done in the Kitchen, Fruit, Flower, Forcing Garden, &c. for Every Month in the Year...Directions for the Propagation, culture of Various Plants, Flowers, Shrubs,. London, J. F. and C. Rivington, T. Longman, B. Law, et al, 1787, eleventh edition, corrected and greatly enlarged, 8vo [18 x 11.5 cm]; [iv], 616, [xix, index] pp, engraved frontispiece, index, leather backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt ruled, raised bands, joints a little rubbed, light stain on few leaves but a near fine, clean copy.

Cleveland Herbal and Horticultural Collection 734 (whose copy lacks a leaf). Henrey 1062: 'The preface of the edition of 1787 and also the preface to most later editions is signed by the real author or only author of the book, John Abercrombie'. Includes all aspects of gardening in considerable detail, with extensive lists of plants arranged in categories (annuals, kitchen garden, hot house, flowering plants, fruit trees, etc.) It was the standard reference of the time. "Among eighteenth-century British nurserymen who became writers on practical gardening one of the most successful was John Abercrombie." (Henrey) It was first published in 1767 in about half the size of this edition. Mawe, a gardener to the Duke of Leeds, did not contribute, but his name was added because of his fame at the time. This was an important gardening handbook of the time covering all aspects including greenhouse, hot-house, fruit growing, flowers, kitchen garden, etc. This edition has the added chapter Systematic Catalogue of Hot-House Plants, not in earlier editions. The work lists thousands of species of trees, plants, flowers by type.

US$290. bookID # 10376


MEYER, Joseph E.; The Herbalist; Medicinal Plants, Plant Vitamins and Minerals, Beverages, Teas, Spices and flavoring herbs, Plant Colors for Food and Cosmetics, Plant Dyes for Fabrics, Potpourri, Sachets, Dentifrices, Gargles, Smoke Flavoring Botanicals. . .. New York, np, [1960, revised and enlarged edition, 12mo [18.5 x 15 cm]; [vi], 304 pp, hundreds of illus including many in color on plates, from drwgs, index, pictorial endpapers, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at edges, tear, repair, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.

First edition was in 1918, this edition being greatly expanded, very nicely illustrated. There are good sections on teas, botanicals used for smoking, herbs, dyes, emollients, etc, with hundreds of herbs described.

US$20. bookID # 11127


PURSH, Frederick; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or a Systematic Arrangement & Description of the Plants of North America, Containing, besides what described by previous authors, Many New & Rare Species, Collected During 12 Years Travels & Residence in that Country. London, Whit Cochran, and Co, 1814, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 358; [ii], [359]-751, [vi, ads] pp, 24 fine hand-colored engraved plates bound at end of the volumes, complete and all hand colored, later cloth, spines faded, light library blind stamp on titles, small ink stamp on margin of dedication page, spine number, title pages repaired, interiors clean and unmarked, good impressions of plates which are clean.

Nissen 1570. British Museum Natural History Catalogue 1624. Pritzel 7370. Meisel II, 92-93; III, 374. Mckelvey, Botanical Exploration 73-83. Taxonomic Literature 8404. Stafleu & Cowan Tl28404. Sabin 66728: 'The most important work which had hitherto been published on the botany of North America'. DAB: 'The first complete flora of America north of Mexico and for a generation remained the standard work'. Johnston Cleveland Herbal Botanical Collection 776: 'This is the first edition of the first North American flora to include plants of the Pacific coast. Pursh obtained his knowledge of many of these from the Lewis and Clark specimens entrusted to M'Mahon. He also consulted some 41 collections'. A pioneering work. Ten of the plates are drawn or drawn and engraved by William Hooker, renowned botanist and artist. He was the first to publish the findings from the Lewis and Clark expedition. Many species of plants are described here for the first time. The extensive preface describes the author's travels. Most copies found have some or all of the plates uncolored.

US$5000. bookID # 12218


SANECKI, Kay N., with a foreword by Anthony Huxley; History of the English Herb Garden. [London], Ward Lock, [1992], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, tables, index, original cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj, fine and clean, unused.

'An important source book on British herbal history' (Huxley), the author describes the beginnings of herbalism, the uses of herbal plants, their major herbalists and their often great books, herb gardens in different periods, physic gardens and herb gardens of today. Its very well illustrated and includes lists of plants used in different herb gardens.

US$6. bookID # 13497


SANECKI, Kay N., with a foreword by Anthony Huxley; History of the English Herb Garden. [London], Ward Lock, [1992], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, tables, index, original cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj, fine and clean.

'An important source book on British herbal history' (Huxley), the author describes the beginnings of herbalism, the uses of herbal plants, their major herbalists and their often great books, herb gardens in different periods, physic gardens and herb gardens of today. Its very well illustrated and includes lists of plants used in different herb gardens.

US$5. bookID # 5728


TEA, ; Patents for Inventions, Abridgments of Specifications, Class 129, Tea, Coffee, Cocoa and Like Beverages, Period 1855-1866 and 1877-1930. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1893-1934, , 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; 11 separate volumes, vii, 19, iii; vi, 22; vi, 34, iii; vi, 42, iv; vii, 35, iv; viii, 31, iv; viii, 30, iv; vii, 48, iv; vi, 18, iv; vii, 37, iv; vii, 39, vii pp, hundreds of illustrations, index in each part, indexes of names, orig printed wraps, some covers chipped, few covers loose, all parts clean, unmarked, overall very good.

With the exception of the period 1867 to 1876, a very good run of this scarce series from 1855 to 1934, with very detailed illustrations of each machine, utensil, apparatus, gadget or device. The subject matter includes the manufacture and preparation of coffee, cocoa, tea, but also related beverages such as chicory, herbal tea, substitutes for coffee, tea and cocoa, infusions, extracting of caffeine, etc. A remarkable reference filled with ideas for anyone interested in beverages.

US$650. bookID # 11151


THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.

The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.

US$1300. bookID # 7995


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.

The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home. The author provides observationas and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural hsitory and agriculture as well.

US$2700. bookID # 10396


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, 1795-1796, third edition, the first edition was printed 1793-1795, 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, [xviii]; [xiv], 316; [xvi]; 31, 285, xv; xix, [ii], 293, [xiv, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, including folding, frontis, indexes, contemporary calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt spine decorations, edges rubbed, light wear, few outer margins with light stain, several pages of index of volume II misbound but complete, very good complete set.

A complete set of one of the most celebrated travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. The author provides observations and insights into the customs, society, economy, etc of the countries he visited, but being a student of Linnaeas and a botanist provides useful information on plants, natural history and agriculture as well. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. This first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795. This edition has been corrected and contains the same plates as the first edition.

US$1400. bookID # 13258


TOLLEY, Emelie and Chris Mead; Gifts from the Herb Garden. New York, Clarkson Potter Publishers, [1991], First Edition, square 8vo [20 x 20 cm]; [xii], 132 pp, numerous color illus, orig cloth, decorated eps, dj, fine.

It looks like you can make almost anything from herbs, with detailed instructions and good photos.

US$12. bookID # 3231


WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. London, Jonathan Cape, 1934, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine title a little faded, clean and near fine, unmarked.

An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.

US$55. bookID # 11777


WHEELWRIGHT, Edith Grey; The Physick Garden; Medicinal Plants and their History. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935, First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 288 pp, frontis and plates from photos and sketches by Ethel M. Barlow, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, clean and near fine.

An important and respected history of medicinal plants, herbs, herbals, including from India, China, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, English herbals, the drug trade in Europe, medicinal plant cultivation, etc. The appendix is on the Plants of the Indian Materia Medica.

US$45. bookID # 11646


WHITTLE, Tyler; Some Ancient Gentlemen; being an Examination of Certain People, Plants and Gardens. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, [1966], First American edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, 244 pp, colored frontis, illus from photos on plates, other illus from drawings by Sally Seymour, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, decorative endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

Dealing with foreign and English garden makers, botanical collectors, gardeners, garden materials, cultivating processes, unusual vegetables, herbs, flowers, rampants, fruits, nutteries, orchards, boscage, ornament, etc, the author, a leading authority on gardening, provides both practical advice and a literate discourse on plants, gardens and those that make them. "A rare blend of erudition and humor".

US$8. bookID # 12803


How to Order

Related lists at Gardening/Horticulture list or at Botany list

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.