BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES IN VARIOUS SUBJECTS

The following is our bargain list for books in History, Science, Literature, Art, etc. All books are under US$10.00.

Our other bargain lists are:

Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by Paypal, credit card, US cheque on US bank or international money order.

Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.

Futher Ordering Details

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.


BASILEVSKY, Alexander and Derek Hum; Experimental Social Programs and Analytic Methods; An Evaluation of the U. S. Income Maintenance Projects. New York, etc, Academic Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 232, [ii] pp, bibliog, original cloth, gilt lettering, fine, clean copy.

Includes detailed methodology and details on the New Jersey Graduated Work Incentive Experiment, Seattle-Denver Income Maintenance Experiment, Gary Income Maintenance Experiment, etc.

US$1. bookID # 2606


BERRY, Arthur; A Short History of Astronomy; From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, [1961], First Dover edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xxxi, 440, [xx, publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, portraits, illustrations from drwgs, bibliog, index, original printed heavy paper wraps, fine and clean copy.

This is Dover's reprint of the original work published by John Murray in 1898, unabridged and unaltered except for new portraits added.

US$2. bookID # 9444


BLUMENTHAL, Joseph; Typographic Years; A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925 - 1975. New York, Frederic C. Beil, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 153 pp, illus, some partly in color, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (short tear),.

A survey of the author's experience as a printer and typographic designer.

US$5. bookID # 12783


BRAGG, W. H. (preface); The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. London, Royal Society, 1940, fourth edition, small 4to 26 x 21 cm]; vii, 578 pp, complete with 19 plates including color of arm of society, portraits, tables, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black leather title label, top edge gilted, endpaper a little toned, outer edge with minor foxing, near fine clean copy.

A detailed history of one of the most important scientific organizations including its growth, charters, statutes, funds, benefactors, library, committees, publications, grants. Appendices include chronological register of fellows and the year they joined from 1663, alphabetical list of fellows, medal winners, lectures, etc.

US$5. bookID # 8492


BROMLEY, John; The Clockmaker's Library; The Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts in the Library of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, [1977], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 136 pp, numerous illustrations including from facsimiles of documents, title pages of books, instruments, watches, indexes, original blue pictorial cloth with gilt decorations, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light scratch on rear panel), fine and clean.

Useful reference on horology covering books, manuscripts with some prints, drawings, portraits, photographs, and includes unique material on John Harrison who solved the longitude problem with his remarkable instrument.

US$5. bookID # 7059


BROWN, Raymond; Fundamentals of the Retail Jeweller. Toronto, The Canadian Jewellers Institute, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 387 pp, colored frontispiece of birthstones, many illustrations from photos, color folding plate, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (bit faded, short tear), near fine in very good jacket.

Covering everything a retail jewellery store operator must know including gemstones, gold, silver, platinum, diamonds, other gems, watches, costume jewellry, antiques, ceramics, glass, hallmarking, salesmanship, testing precious metals, repairs, administration, etc.

US$3. bookID # 12108


BUBER, Martin, translated by Maurice S. Friedman; Pointing the Way, Collected Essays. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1957], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 239 pp, original two-part cloth, spine title lettering, small inkstamp of Sheldon Steinberg, dj (not price clipped, a little chipped at spine ends), interior clean, tight, cover bright and unworn, good jacket.

The eminent philosopher of dialogue relates the I-Thou philosophy to such varied fields as religion, social thought, myth, drama, philosophy, literature, art. Includes his letter to Ghandi.

US$4. bookID # 11892


BUSCH, Gunter and Liselotte von Reinken; Paula Modersohn-Becker, The Letters and Journals. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company`, [1983], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; ix, 576 pp, illustrations from paintings and drwgs, bibliog, notes, checklist of exhibitions, indexes, original cloth backed boards, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), near fine and clean in good jacket.

A definitive work on this painter, who anticipated many of the powerful ideas of German Expressionism, but who also left fascinating journals and letters.

US$3. bookID # 10011


BUTLER, Pierce; The Origin of Printing in Europe. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, [1968], First edition was 1940, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 155 pp, illustrations including from early sources, bibliog, index, original black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of John M. Fontana, else fine and clean copy.

An interesting history including the cultural import of typography, the technological basis of typography, the earliest existing printing, the traditions of the printing office, manuscripts, etc.

US$4. bookID # 10196


CALAPRICE, Alice; The New Quotable Einstein. Princeton and Oxford, Princeton University Press, [2005], First edition thus, of this expanded edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxxvii, [iii], 407 pp, frontis and full page illustrations (mostly portraits of Einstein), bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, spine and cover title lettering, fine, clean, as new condition.

With a foreword by Freeman Dyson, this is an enlarged commemorative edition published on the 100th anniversary of the special theory of relativity. The author/editor has spend decades working with Einstein material.

US$5. bookID # 13662


CASPERSON, Ralph A.; Biblio; The Intimate Confessions of a Used-Book Dealer. Niles, Michigan, Ralph A. Casperson Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 271 pp, frontis (portrait of author), many illustrations on photo plates, mostly full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, slightly used, overall near fine, clean and unmarked.

"A cleverly written work". It describes a devoted couple's thrill filled life in the rare book business. An easy read but addressing dozens of subjects, tales of book buying trips, characters they met, humorous.

US$4. bookID # 13732


EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson and Abbot McClure; The Practical Book of Period Furniture; Treating of Furniture of The English, American Colonial and Post-colonial and Principal French Periods. Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1914], , 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; 371 pp, colored frontis with tissue guard, hundreds of illustrations from photos and drwgs by McClure, glossary, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, slightly worn at spine ends, else near fine clean and solid copy.

A very detailed and well-illustrated work, with chapters on each period and major maker of furniture.

US$8. bookID # 10028


ETTINGHAUSEN, Maurice L.; Rare Books and Royal Collectors; Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 220 pp, index, appendix of letters to author from King Manuel of Portugal from 1927 to 1950, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt author's signature on cover, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), near fine in lightly worn jacket.

The memoirs of Dr. Ettinghausen describes his book collecting adventures and detective work in tracking down rare books, with descriptions of his experiences with Thomas James Wise, the book forger, J. P. Morgan, Prince Victor Napoleon, Duke of Windsor, etc.

US$9. bookID # 12954


FEYNMAN, Richard; The Character of Physical Law. Cambridge, The M. I. T. Press, [1967], , 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 173, [i, ads] pp, plates from photos, illustrations from drawings, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, clean, unmarked, near fine.

The author gave these lectures in 1964, the Messenger Lectures for that year. An insight into the thought processes of a great physicist.

US$2. bookID # 12360


FORD, Brian J., with a foreword by Professor John Bunyan; The Revealing Lens; Mankind and the Microscope. London, Harrap, [1973], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, numerous illustrations and plates, mostly from photos, some drawings, index, original cloth, silver title lettering on spine, dj (very light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean copy with very good jacket.

A very well-illustrated book on the history of the microscope and the implications for science and civilization.

US$5. bookID # 13660


GAMBLE, Charles W.; Modern Illustration Process; An Introductory Textbook for All Students of Printing Methods. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 409, [ii, ads] pp, 53 illus, bibliog, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth a little rippled, name on endpaper, clean very good copy.

First published in 1933 and expanded in the second edition to include more recent developments, the work, the work describes the various printing process including intaglio, surface, relief and with two chapters on color, as well as appendices on more technical aspects. The illustrations include examples of different printing process, enlarged to see the effect you would see under magnification, as some of printing equipment.

US$6. bookID # 7350


GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, original paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.

US$2. bookID # 3529


GOLDBERG, Abraham; Pioneers and Builders, Biographical Studies and Essays. New York, Abraham Goldberg Publications`, 1943, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #207, signed by the author, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 469 pp, frontis portrait of author, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine, in chipped jacked (lower portion of jacket spine lacking).

The author provides biographies on the 67 key Jewish poets, statesmen, ideologists, philosophers, historians, orators, novelists, philanthropists and scholars of the period. The foreword is by Pierre van Paassen and a detailed preface by Louis Lipsky.

US$3. bookID # 12321


GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 168 pp, photo plates from early sources, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight use, not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author, a rabbi and keeper of oriental manuscripts at the British Library, describes the Jewish faith by retelling the stories made up and told by Jews throughout the world, including the creation of the universe, history of man and Israel, the future, biblical stories, etc, and shows how their ideas and characters were developed in the legends and folklore.

US$3. bookID # 13380


GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, illustrations on plates, including from old books, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very slightly used, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

Well-written and interesting stories and legends organized around the main biblical characters, giving dimensions to Judaism often ignored.

US$5. bookID # 13702


GOODRUM, Charles A.; Treasures of the Library of Congress. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1980], First Edition, 4to [30 x 25 cm]; 318 pp, color frontis, numerous color plates and illustrations, index, large folding panorama from Bernhard von Breydenbach's Journey to the Holy Land (1486), original decorated cloth, silver title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine+.

An impressive array of topics and items, books, photos, maps, artifacts, etc, beautifully and profusely illustrated.

US$5. bookID # 11449


HOBSON, G. D.; Some Thoughts on Organization of Art After the War. London, B. T. Batsford, nd [1940's], , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [i], 48 pp, frontis, plates, list of plants and trees by type, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, short tear at spine end, else near fine and clean.

The author, a director of Sotheby's, includes chapters on the future of London Square Gardens, National Art Galleries and Museums and of the English Fine Art Trade, with proposals for re-building.

US$2. bookID # 10012


HOLLEY, Edward G.; Raking the Historic Coals, The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. Houston, Beta Phi Mu, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 142 pp, frontis, facsimiles, original cloth, near fine.

Relates to the founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians.

US$2. bookID # 3299


HUGHES, Therle; Cottage Antiques. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, [1967], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 219 pp, colored frontis, 48 plates, including many from early sources, index, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked condition.

Covering all aspects including chairs, settles, dressers, chests, cupboards, tables, clocks, spinning wheels, china, figures, copper, willow pattern, staffordshire, mocha, brass, copper, Georgian brass, ornamental brass, cottage lighting, pewter, coverlets, quilts, prints, English maps, etc.

US$2. bookID # 12127


JACKSON, Holbrook; Bookman Pleasure, a Recreation for Booklovers. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947, First American edition, published in UK as Bookman's Holiday, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 264 pp, bibliog, index of authors, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed and chipped at spine ends, price clipped), near fine in good jacket.

Extractions from many diaries, letters, memoirs, biographies, etc, and assembled under various topics such as caricatures, characters, designs for living, travel pictures, interiors, table talk, love, fill the glass, plagiary, etc. An entertaining read.

US$8. bookID # 12237


JAPP, Alexander Hay; Industrial Curiosities; Glances Here and There in the World of Labour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1990, fifth edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis of rubber extraction, plates with tissue guards, other illus, index, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine number partly removed, rubbed, very good sound copy.

A popular work on industrial processes, including making leather, wool, beds, porcelain, needles, sewing, hops, rubber, perfumes, gold, silver, sealskins, photographs, clocks, locks, safes, traffic. There is an appendix on 'defects in the postal service'.

US$4. bookID # 10705


JENKINS, John H.; Audubon and Other Capers; Confessions of a Texas Bookmaker. Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1976, First edition in book form, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 120 pp; frontis portrait of author, numerous illustrations including full-page, original boards, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

Author, publisher, antiquarian and rare bookdealer and owner of renowned art gallery, Jenkins describes various book related topics, especially the largest single rare book purchase in history, namely the Eberstadt Collection. He sadly died too young.

US$9. bookID # 12963


JENKINS, John H.; Works of Genius; A Catalogue and a Commentary. Austin, The Jenkins Company, [1974], First edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; [274] pages, frontis, numerous illustrations including full-page, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover, slight cover wear, very good.

One hundred famous books, in all subjects from literature to science, described in detail, by one of the most respected antiquarian bookdealers, well-illustrated.

US$5. bookID # 13508


JENKINS, John H., Michael D. Heaston, Michael Parrish, Dorothy Sloan; The Whole World; Books and Manuscripts on Many Subjects. Austin, The Jenkins Company, [1980], First edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; [approx 350] pages, frontis, numerous illustrations including full-page, bibliography, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover, slight cover wear, very good.

Descriptions of 1,174 famous books & manuscripts, in all subjects from literature to science, described in detail. Very well-illustrated.

US$5. bookID # 13509


KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter; Reader, Lover of Books, Volume Two: The Book Arts in Ontario. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1981, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 79, [i] pp, frontis and 54 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, with the original loose prospectus and one-page flyer announcing the exhibition on which the book was based, fine and clean condition.

Based on the exhibition of over 80 works at the North York Public Library and the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library at University of Toronto, this finely produced book provides an updated descriptive checklist of Ontario private presses (including 57 previously unrecorded books), and includes selected statements from the printers and binders.

US$8. bookID # 12765


KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter, introduction by Douglas Lochhead; Reader, Lover of Books, Lover of Heaven. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1978, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 109 pp, frontis and 59 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, fine and clean condition.

Based on an exhibition of the book arts in Ontario, the work includes a checklist of private presses in Ontario, bookbinders and their bindings, a directory of hand bookbinders in Ontario, list of papermakers, all nicely illustrated. This book was awarded the American Institute of Graphic Arts' Certificate of Excellence.

US$8. bookID # 12766


LEVIN, Meyer, illustrated by Marek Szwarc; Classic Hassidic Tales: Marvelous Tales of Rabbi Israel Baal Shem & of His Great-Grandson, Rabbi Nachman, retold from Hebrew, Yiddish & German Sources. New York, Penguin Books Inc., [1975], , 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xx, 357 pp, frontis, numerous illustrations, mostly full-page, double-page map, original heavy pictorial paper wraps, with title lettering on spine and cover, very light signs of use, clean, no names, very good.

Originally published with the title, The Golden Mountain, and now a classic, the author based this book on material he found in Paris in the studio of artist Marek Szwarc. Levin's novels include The Old Bunch, Compulsion, and many others.

US$1. bookID # 13562


LEWIS, Roy Harley; Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1978], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 200 pp, illustrations on plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

An well written work by this antiquarian bookdealer, with much on booksellers, literary detective, book thieves, auction selling, talismans & spells, trends, etc.

US$4. bookID # 13087


MANASEK, F. J.; Under Cover; Death Stalks the Book Dealer; Twelve tales of intrigue, murder, mayhem, that infect the rare book world. Norwich, Museum Street Press, [1997], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 142, [i] pp, frontis and full-page illustrations from paintings, original red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not clipped), no ownership marks, fine and clean, unused.

The author, a rare book and map dealer, who also wrote Uncommon Value: A rare bookdealer's world, and Collecting Old Maps, provides stories with settings at rare and antiquarian book fairs.

US$8. bookID # 13449


MCLEAN, Ruari, preface by Brian Baumfield; Catalogue of Exhibitions of British Coloured Books 1738 - 1898; Including a selection from the Royal Library at Windsor graciously loaned by Her Majesty the Queen. London, British Printing Machinery, 1980, , 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 139, [i], [i, ads] pp, colored plates from paintings, bibliog, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering, dust jacket with gilted decorations, slight crease in few margins, else near fine and clean.

A description of hundreds of colored plate books, most descriptions including much on the collation and the importance or history of the book.

US$6. bookID # 13473


MILLS, John FitzMaurice; Encyclopedia of Antique Scientific Instruments. New York, Facts on File Publications, [1983], First edition, 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 255 pp, hundreds of illustrations, including full-page colored plates, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, in dj (price clipped, spine faded, vg).

Arranged alphabetically, including types of instruments, inventors, makers, etc, a comprehensive and well-illustrated work with chapters on care of instruments, forgery and fakes, table of events, instruments throughout the world, price guide.

US$8. bookID # 13730


NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Nine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1981], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 104 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated September 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, fine, clean and unmarked.

A description of 570 impressive items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.

US$5. bookID # 13516


NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Seven. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1980], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated March 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, short tear to spine, near fine, clean and unmarked.

An impressive description of 757 items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.

US$5. bookID # 13515


PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, original printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.

In the Britain in Pictures series.

US$2. bookID # 3520


PORTER, Anna; The Bookfair Murders. Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, [1997], the true First Edition, first printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 383 pp, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy.

A bibliomystery, taking place at the Frankfurt International Bookfair, filled with intrigue, twists, turns, a 'sexy and hilarious romp through the world of publishing'. The author of several previous mysteries lives in Toronto.

US$8. bookID # 12645


RABINOWICZ, Harry M.; Treasures of Judaica. South Brunswick, New York, London, Thomas Yoseloff, [1971], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 240 pp, hundreds of illustrations including in color, many on plates, glossary, bibliography, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (wear, repairs, not price clipped, short tear).

The author describes the collections housed at the British Museum, British and Foreign Bible Society, Lambeth Palace Library, Mocatta Library, St. Paul's Library, Monument Room of Westminster Abbey, Wiener Library, Sassoon collection, John Rylands Library and others, very well-illustrated, reproducing documents, books, portraits, etc.

US$6. bookID # 13375


ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.

First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.

US$3. bookID # 10049


ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern; Old Books in the Old World; Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 1996, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; viii, 175 pp, illustrations from photos, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine, clean and unmarked, as new.

A charming account of postwar book buying abroad by the 'Holmes and Watson' of antiquarian books. Filled with tales of steamships, cobblestone streets and dusty rare bookshops, bookish tales, the work draws from diaries, letters and contemporary recollections.

US$5. bookID # 12707


SLATER, J. H.; Book Collecting, A Guide for Amateurs. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892, First edition, large paper edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is #344, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], 130 pp, illustrations from early sources, index, original gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, very good, sound copy.

A survey of all aspects of book collecting that were popular at the time, including famous book collectors, book publishers and presses, and with an interesting list of UK booksellers who published catalogues, many of whom are no longer in business, but gives a good picture of what it was like at that time.

US$8. bookID # 10201


SOTHEBY & CO., ; The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit esq., Part I, Early Science, Navigation & Travel including American, with a few Medical Books. [London], Sotheby & Co., [1974], , 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; unpaginated, color frontis, illustrations including full-page, color and folding, facsimiles, indexes, original cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine worn and split with repair, corners bumped and worn, good.

Includes the first 254 lots that were auctioned by Sotheby's from one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books, covering A to C.

US$2. bookID # 5690


SOTHEBY'S, ; Fine Books and Manuscripts from the Library of the late Alan G. Thomas. London, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 285, [xv] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored and including full-page, frontis, photo and biography of Thomas by Christopher de Hamel, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important and historical books, describing 474 lots in detail, sale held in London, 21-22 June 1993, including from 580 BC, through medieval times, incunabula, to the nineteenth century.

US$9. bookID # 13341


SOTHEBY'S, ; Magnificent Plate Books from the Library of the Earl of Bradford. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 119, [ii, ads] pp, over 100 fine colored illustrations, plates, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few pages with small ink mark, fine and clean, with the list of prices achieved and buyers.

Sale LO0201, held 15 March 2000 of 86 of some of the finest color plate books, including travels, natural history, birds, botany, etc.

US$9. bookID # 13602


SOTHEBY'S, ; Sammlung Rudolf Von Gutmann; including Chinese School Watercolours in Two Albums Containing Fine Landscapes and Interiors ( c. 1790); Melchior Pfintzing Teuerdank Printed on Vellum (1517) and the Talman Albums c. 1720. London, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 117, [x] pp, many illustrations, almost all colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial boards (hardcover), title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean, unmarked and unused, with the original loose sheet of the prices realized.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important books, from the library of noted collector, describing the items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 2 April 1993. A useful reference.

US$9. bookID # 13369


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Continental Library of Archibald, 5th Earl of Rosebery and Midlothian. London, Sotheby's, 1995, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 222, [x] pp colored frontis plate, hundreds of fine illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, index of provenance, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized, pictorial endpapers.

A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 408 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 25 May 1995, sale LN5576. A very useful reference with a detailed and illustrated introduction describing the building of this fabulous library.

US$8. bookID # 13377


SOTHEBY'S, ; The Jaime Ortiz-Patino Collection of Important Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, [over 300 pages], many illustrations, including colored, full-page, colored frontis, preface by Pierre Beres, indexes by provenance, author, illustrator, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine and clean, unmarked, with prices realized on loose sheets.

Sale 7119. An impressive sale catalogue, with detailed and scholarly descriptions, of some of the great works of literature including Diderot, Buffon, Flaubert, Baudelaire, Hugo, Apollinaire, Proust, etc, many with royal provenance, plus incunabula's, early bibles, illuminated manuscripts, fine bindings, atlases, etc. Includes hundreds of illustrations of bindings and parts of the books and manuscripts. The sale took place April 21, 1998.

US$8. bookID # 13513


SPERLING, Abraham Isaac; Reasons For Jewish Customs and Traditions (Taamei HaMinhagim). New York, Bloch Publishing Company, [1968], , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 310 pp, bibliography and index, original heavy paper wraps, titles on cover and spine, lower corner with crease, light shelfwear, very good, interior is clean, fine and unmarked.

Translated into English by Rabbi Abraham Matts, this classic work of about 600 questions and answers deals with all aspect of Jewish Religious life, in detail.

US$7. bookID # 13659


THEBERGE, C. B.; Canadiana on Your Bookshelf; Collecting Canadian Books. Toronto, Dent, [1976], First paperback edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 134 pp, well-illustrated including photos, title-pages, bibliography, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, clean and near fine.

Written by a long-time collector, book provides a useful and practical guide on collecting books and pamphlets on Canada, covering all aspects including searching, specializing, judging and including detailed glossary with definitions commonly used.

US$2. bookID # 13451


TURNER, Gerard L'E.; Antique Scientific Instruments. Poole, Blandford Press, [1980], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 168 pp, 69 colored illustrations on plates, from photos, other black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, near fine, clean and unmarked.

The author, and internationally recognised authority on the subject, provides an interesting survey including instruments for astronomy, time telling, navigation, drawing, calculating, optical, scales, medical, etc, beautifully illustrated.

US$3. bookID # 13551


WHEELER, Monroe (edited by); Modern Drawings. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Simon Schuster, [1947], , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 105 pp, 86 plates including frontis by Picasso, bibliog, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering on cover, fair dj (tears, split, chipped, but not price clipped), interior unmarked and very good.

An international survey of modern drawings beginning with Cezanne and including Degas, Renoir, Dali Matisse, Klee, Bellows, etc, based on an exhibition. The introduction is by Wheeler and John Rewald.

US$2. bookID # 12584


WHETTON, Harry; Practical Printing and Binding; a Complete Guide to the Latest Developments in all Branches of the Printer's Craft. London, Odhams Press, nd, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, including full-page, colored plates, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover use, few notes on rear endpaper, overall very good+ but interior is clean and near fine.

A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work including many of equipment and machines, covering all aspects from stereotyping, lithography, photogravure warehousing, paper making, inks, costing, bookbinding, with chapters by various experts.

US$4. bookID # 13088


WILSON, Colin; Starseekers [Star Seekers]. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1980, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 271 pp, numerous illustrations and plates including in color, double-page, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

A good overview of astronomy from ancient times to the present that captures the adventures, discoveries and romance, from Stonehenge to black holes. Beautifully illustrated, including many from early sources.

US$2. bookID # 12958


YATES, Raymond F.; Antique Fakes and their Detection. New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 229 pp, illustrations from photos and drawings, index, original blue cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean condition.

Contains practical information and methods for detecting fake jewelry, furniture, china, glass, prints, paintings, hardware, plates, silver, timepieces, etc.

US$2. bookID # 12126


YOUNG, C. R.; An Introduction to Engineering Economics. Toronto, The University of Toronto Press, 1959, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 160 pp, tables, figures, bibliog, index, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean.

A practical work on cost, financing an enterprise, interest and compound amount, systematic retirement of debt, present value, depreciation, comparative economy, critical cost, break even charts, valuations and appraisals, etc., with formulas and tables to allow calculation.

US$1. bookID # 9503


Our other bargain lists are:

Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA or US cheque on US bank or international money order.

Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.

Futher Ordering Details

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.