BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES IN VARIOUS SUBJECTS
The following is our bargain list for books in History, Science, Literature, Art, etc. All books are under US$25.00.
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA, Mastercard, US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.
BARKER, Nicolas and others; Treasures of the British Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First American edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 272 pp, frontis, 330 illus, 140 colored plates, reproductions of title pages, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, dj, fine and clean, unused.
Superbly illustrated work on the collections of the British Library, showing and describing books, manuscripts and other materials from their collection, from the beginning of book production to the present, includes book binding, oriental books, old libraries, etc.
US$18. bookID # 11236
BASILEVSKY, Alexander and Derek Hum; Experimental Social Programs and Analytic Methods; An Evaluation of the U. S. Income Maintenance Projects. New York, etc, Academic Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 232, [ii] pp, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt lettering, fine, clean copy.
Includes detailed methodology and details on the New Jersey Graduated Work Incentive Experiment, Seattle-Denver Income Maintenance Experiment, Gary Income Maintenance Experiment, etc.
US$7. bookID # 2606
BERRY, Arthur; A Short History of Astronomy; From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, [1961], First Dover edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xxxi, 440, [xx, publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, portraits, illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, fine and clean copy.
This is Dover's reprint of the original work published by John Murray in 1898, unabridged and unaltered except for new portraits added.
US$3. bookID # 9444
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph; Typographic Years; A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925 - 1975. New York, Frederic C. Beil, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 153 pp, illus, some partly in color, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (short tear),.
A survey of the author's experience as a printer and typographic designer.
US$10. bookID # 12783
BRAGG, W. H. (preface); The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. London, Royal Society, 1940, fourth edition, small 4to 26 x 21 cm]; vii, 578 pp, complete with 19 plates including color of arm of society, portraits, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black leather title label, t. e. g., endpaper a little toned, outer edge with minor foxing, near fine clean copy.
A detailed history of one of the most important scientific organizations including its growth, charters, statutes, funds, benefactors, library, committees, publications, grants. Appendices include chronological register of fellows and the year they joined from 1663, alphabetical list of fellows, medal winners, lectures, etc.
US$10. bookID # 8492
BROMLEY, John; The Clockmaker's Library; The Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts in the Library of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, [1977], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 136 pp, numerous illus including from facsimiles of documents, title pages of books, instruments, watches, indexes, orig blue pictorial cloth with gilt decorations, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light scratch on rear panel), fine and clean.
Useful reference on horology covering books, manuscripts with some prints, drawings, portraits, photographs, and includes unique material on John Harrison who solved the longitude problem with his remarkable instrument.
US$12. bookID # 7059
BROWN, Raymond; Fundamentals of the Retail Jeweller. Toronto, The Canadian Jewellers Institute, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 387 pp, colored frontispiece of birthstones, many illus from photos, color folding plate, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (bit faded, short tear), near fine in very good jacket.
Covering everything a retail jewellery store operator must know including gemstones, gold, silver, platinum, diamonds, other gems, watches, costume jewellry, antiques, ceramics, glass, hallmarking, salesmanship, testing precious metals, repairs, administration, etc.
US$8. bookID # 12108
BUBER, Martin, translated by Maurice S. Friedman; Pointing the Way, Collected Essays. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1957], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 239 pp, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, small inkstamp of Sheldon Steinberg, dj (not price clipped, a little chipped at spine ends), interior clean, tight, cover bright and unworn, good jacket.
The eminent philosopher of dialogue relates the I-Thou philosophy to such varied fields as religion, social thought, myth, drama, philosophy, literature, art. Includes his letter to Ghandi.
US$12. bookID # 11892
BURGESS, Fred W.; Old Prints and Engravings. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, 1948, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [i], 281 pp, frontis, 79 illus on plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine and clean, with loose worn dust jacket from another smaller format edition.
A well-illustrated and very useful work covering all printing methods, from wood block, mezzotints to colour printing, Baxter oil prints, arundel prints, lithographs, etc, and much on printer's marks, bookplates, portraits, Japanese colour prints, sporting, military prints, costumes, traders' cards, labels, tickets, cleaning and restoration, scrap books, etc.
US$4. bookID # 13086
BUSCH, Gunter and Liselotte von Reinken; Paula Modersohn-Becker, The Letters and Journals. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company`, [1983], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; ix, 576 pp, illus from paintings and drwgs, bibliog, notes, checklist of exhibitions, indexes, orig cloth backed boards, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), near fine and clean in good jacket.
A definitive work on this painter, who anticipated many of the powerful ideas of German Expressionism, but who also left fascinating journals and letters.
US$6. bookID # 10011
BUTLER, Pierce; The Origin of Printing in Europe. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, [1968], First edition was 1940, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 155 pp, illus including from early sources, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of John M. Fontana, else fine and clean copy.
An interesting history including the cultural import of typography, the technological basis of typography, the earliest existing printing, the traditions of the printing office, manuscripts, etc.
US$7. bookID # 10196
CATT, David, Junr.; Scenes from the Microscope. London, Samuel E. Roberts, [1905], , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 80 pp, frontis of author at microscope, 19 other plates including one of microscopes, other of specimens, orig red cloth with white decorations and lettering, spine lettering faded but still visible, decorative endpapers, very good copy, clean throughout.
The work includes good examples of items to see with a good optical microscope including insects, skin, blood, parasites, plants, spiders, bee, frog, etc.
US$10. bookID # 5360
CLARK, George L.; The Encyclopedia of Microscopy. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, [1961], First edition, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xiii, 693 pp, over 600 illus from photos and drwgs, charts, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine head, lightly rubbed), fine and clean in good dj.
A superb reference of over 140 articles by some of the best experts in their fields, covering 26 kinds of microscopy including chemical, electron microscopy, field emission, fluorescence microscopy, interference microscopy, metallography, phase microscopy, stereoscopic, ultraviolet, x-ray microscopy, etc. Includes many illustrations of microscopes and equipment.
US$22. bookID # 9526
CURIE, Barton; Fishers of Books. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1931, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 350 pp, frontis from drwg, plates, facsimiles of documents, index, orig cloth with orig printed spine title label, and extra label at rear, cover a little faded but very good, interior is clean and fine.
Interesting insights on book collecting, problems faced by collectors, dealer psychology, autographs, collecting subjects, etc
US$18. bookID # 10634
DAVIES, Robertson; An Introduction to the Twenty-first Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair. Toronto, letters and Coach House Printing, 1993, First edition, limited to 2,000 copies, 16mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; unpaginated and with the colophon, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering in decorated floral border, fine and clean copy.
The celebrated author describes some of his experiences with books and booksellers.
US$5. bookID # 11678
EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson and Abbot McClure; The Practical Book of Period Furniture; Treating of Furniture of The English, American Colonial and Post-colonial and Principal French Periods. Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1914], , 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; 371 pp, colored frontis with tissue guard, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs by McClure, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly worn at spine ends, else near fine clean and solid copy.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work, with chapters on each period and major maker of furniture.
US$8. bookID # 10028
ETTINGHAUSEN, Maurice L.; Rare Books and Royal Collectors; Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 220 pp, index, appendix of letters to author from King Manuel of Portugal from 1927 to 1950, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt author's signature on cover, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), near fine in lightly worn jacket.
The memoirs of Dr. Ettinghausen describes his book collecting adventures and detective work in tracking down rare books, with descriptions of his experiences with Thomas James Wise, the book forger, J. P. Morgan, Prince Victor Napoleon, Duke of Windsor, etc.
US$16. bookID # 12954
FEYNMAN, Richard; The Character of Physical Law. Cambridge, The M. I. T. Press, [1967], , 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 173, [i, ads] pp, plates from photos, illus from drawings, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, clean, unmarked, near fine.
The author gave these lectures in 1964, the Messenger Lectures for that year. An insight into the thought processes of a great physicist.
US$3. bookID # 12360
GAMBLE, Charles W.; Modern Illustration Process; An Introductory Textbook for All Students of Printing Methods. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 409, [ii, ads] pp, 53 illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth a little rippled, name on endpaper, clean very good copy.
First published in 1933 and expanded in the second edition to include more recent developments, the work, the work describes the various printing process including intaglio, surface, relief and with two chapters on color, as well as appendices on more technical aspects. The illustrations include examples of different printing process, enlarged to see the effect you would see under magnification, as some of printing equipment.
US$10. bookID # 7350
GERSORF, A. G.; Selling Used Books by Mail; A grass-roots guide for the homeworker. North Fort Meyers, Loup Garou Press, [1990], Second edition, revised, enlarged and updated, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 151 pp, illustrations, appendix, original pictorial printed paper heavy wraps, near fine, clean, unused.
Includes chapters or sections on identification of first editions, the handling and care of books, estimating the value of books, where to buy and sell books, advertising and marketing strategies, search services, buying books, how many books should you stock, pricing, mailing lists, packaging, drop shipping, naming your business, writing a description, etc. Loaded with practical advice. Also included with this copy is a loose article, Creating Your First Catalogue to Increase Sales, from Head Office at Home magazine.
US$1. bookID # 13494
GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, orig paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.
US$4. bookID # 3529
GOLDBERG, Abraham; Pioneers and Builders, Biographical Studies and Essays. New York, Abraham Goldberg Publications`, 1943, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #207, signed by the author, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 469 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine, in chipped jacked (lower portion of jacket spine lacking).
The author provides biographies on the 67 key Jewish poets, statesmen, ideologists, philosophers, historians, orators, novelists, philanthropists and scholars of the period. The foreword is by Pierre van Paassen and a detailed preface by Louis Lipsky.
US$7. bookID # 12321
GOLDSTEIN, David; Jewish Folklore and Legend. London, Hamlyn, [1980], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 168 pp, photo plates from early sources, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight use, not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author, a rabbi and keeper of oriental manuscripts at the British Library, describes the Jewish faith by retelling the stories made up and told by Jews throughout the world, including the creation of the universe, history of man and Israel, the future, biblical stories, etc, and shows how their ideas and characters were developed in the legends and folklore.
US$4. bookID # 13380
GOODRUM, Charles A.; Treasures of the Library of Congress. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1980], First Edition, 4to [30 x 25 cm]; 318 pp, color frontis, numerous color plates and illustrations, index, large fldg panorama from Bernhard von Breydenbach's Journey to the Holy Land (1486), orig decorated cloth, silver title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine+.
An impressive array of topics and items, books, photos, maps, artifacts, etc, beautifully and profusely illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 11449
GOODSPEED, Charles E.; Yankee Bookseller, being the Reminiscences of Charles E. Goodspeed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 325 pp, frontis, plates, other illustrations, index, original blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover in gilt box, light wear, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, very good copy.
The owner of Goodspeed's Bookshop in Boston provides an interesting autobiographical account of his bookshop over the years.
US$22. bookID # 13452
HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.
Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.
US$12. bookID # 5877
HARDIE, Martin, introduction by James Laver; English Coloured Books. London, Fitzhouse Books, [1990], reprint of the 1906 first edition, large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; xxiv, 340 pp, frontis, 28 plates, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
There are two detailed chapters on the origins of coloured printing and of the methods of book illustration from 1500 to 1800. These are followed by 22 detailed chapters on individuals, publishers and the development and improvement of methods and techniques to the twentieth century. There are appendices on colored books with plates by Baxter, Ackerman, Rowlandson, Alien.
US$10. bookID # 13475
HOBSON, G. D.; Some Thoughts on Organization of Art After the War. London, B. T. Batsford, nd [1940's], , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [i], 48 pp, frontis, plates, list of plants and trees by type, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, short tear at spine end, else near fine and clean.
The author, a director of Sotheby's, includes chapters on the future of London Square Gardens, National Art Galleries and Museums and of the English Fine Art Trade, with proposals for re-building.
US$6. bookID # 10012
HOFER, Philip; Edward Lear as a Landscape Draughtsman. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967, First edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; xi, 79 pp, color frontis from painting, portrait, 110 illus, all but two full-page, from Lear's paintings and drawings, bibliog of works related to Lear's landscapes, orig two-part cloth, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.
An attractive and impressive work covering in some detail on this aspect of Lear's work with biographical material and the author's assessment of his work.
US$15. bookID # 8127
HOLLEY, Edward G.; Raking the Historic Coals, The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. Houston, Beta Phi Mu, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 142 pp, frontis, facsimiles, orig cloth, near fine.
Relates to the founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians.
US$4. bookID # 3299
HUGHES, Therle; Cottage Antiques. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, [1967], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 219 pp, colored frontis, 48 plates, including many from early sources, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked condition.
Covering all aspects including chairs, settles, dressers, chests, cupboards, tables, clocks, spinning wheels, china, figures, copper, willow pattern, staffordshire, mocha, brass, copper, Georgian brass, ornamental brass, cottage lighting, pewter, coverlets, quilts, prints, English maps, etc.
US$3. bookID # 12127
JACKSON, Holbrook; Bookman Pleasure, a Recreation for Booklovers. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947, First American edition, published in UK as Bookman's Holiday, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 264 pp, bibliog, index of authors, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed and chipped at spine ends, price clipped), near fine in good jacket.
Extractions from many diaries, letters, memoirs, biographies, etc, and assembled under various topics such as caricatures, characters, designs for living, travel pictures, interiors, table talk, love, fill the glass, plagiary, etc. An entertaining read.
US$10. bookID # 12237
JAPP, Alexander Hay; Industrial Curiosities; Glances Here and There in the World of Labour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1990, fifth edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis of rubber extraction, plates with tissue guards, other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine number partly removed, rubbed, very good sound copy.
A popular work on industrial processes, including making leather, wool, beds, porcelain, needles, sewing, hops, rubber, perfumes, gold, silver, sealskins, photographs, clocks, locks, safes, traffic. There is an appendix on 'defects in the postal service'.
US$6. bookID # 10705
JENKINS, John H.; Audubon and Other Capers; Confessions of a Texas Bookmaker. Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1976, First edition in book form, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 120 pp; frontis portrait of author, numerous illus including full-page, orig boards, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.
Author, publisher, antiquarian and rare bookdealer and owner of renowned art gallery, Jenkins describes various book related topics, especially the largest single rare book purchase in history, namely the Eberstadt Collection. He sadly died too young.
US$15. bookID # 12963
JENKINS, John H.; Works of Genius; A Catalogue and a Commentary. Austin, The Jenkins Company, [1974], First edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; [274] pages, frontis, numerous illustrations including full-page, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover, slight cover wear, very good.
One hundred famous books, in all subjects from literature to science, described in detail, by one of the most respected antiquarian bookdealers, well-illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 13508
JENKINS, John H., Michael D. Heaston, Michael Parrish, Dorothy Sloan; The Whole World; Books and Manuscripts on Many Subjects. Austin, The Jenkins Company, [1980], First edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; [approx 350] pages, frontis, numerous illustrations including full-page, bibliography, original heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover, slight cover wear, very good.
Descriptions of 1,174 famous books & manuscripts, in all subjects from literature to science, described in detail. Very well-illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 13509
JOHNSON, A. E.; Dudley Hardy. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1909, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; viii, 55 pp, 7 color plates from paintings including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous other illus from paintings and drawings, orig pictorial cloth, near fine, clean in dj (worn, split at joints, chipped at spine ends).
Dudley Hardy was a leading artist of the day, especially humorous art, and the illustrations show his painting, drawings and posters. In the scarce pictorial jacket.
US$25. bookID # 9661
KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter; Reader, Lover of Books, Volume Two: The Book Arts in Ontario. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1981, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 79, [i] pp, frontis and 54 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, orig heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, with the orig loose prospectus and one-page flyer announcing the exhibition on which the book was based, fine and clean condition.
Based on the exhibition of over 80 works at the North York Public Library and the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library at University of Toronto, this finely produced book provides an updated descriptive checklist of Ontario private presses (including 57 previously unrecorded books), and includes selected statements from the printers and binders.
US$15. bookID # 12765
KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter, introduction by Douglas Lochhead; Reader, Lover of Books, Lover of Heaven. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1978, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 109 pp, frontis and 59 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, orig heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, fine and clean condition.
Based on an exhibition of the book arts in Ontario, the work includes a checklist of private presses in Ontario, bookbinders and their bindings, a directory of hand bookbinders in Ontario, list of papermakers, all nicely illustrated. This book was awarded the American Institute of Graphic Arts' Certificate of Excellence.
US$12. bookID # 12766
LEWIS, Roy Harley; Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1978], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 200 pp, illustrations on plates, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
An well written work by this antiquarian bookdealer, with much on booksellers, literary detective, book thieves, auction selling, talismans & spells, trends, etc.
US$5. bookID # 13087
MANASEK, F. J.; Under Cover; Death Stalks the Book Dealer; Twelve tales of intrigue, murder, mayhem, that infect the rare book world. Norwich, Museum Street Press, [1997], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 142, [i] pp, frontis and full-page illustrations from paintings, original red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not clipped), no ownership marks, fine and clean, unused.
The author, a rare book and map dealer, who also wrote Uncommon Value: A rare bookdealer's world, and Collecting Old Maps, provides stories with settings at rare and antiquarian book fairs.
US$10. bookID # 13449
MANASEK, Francis J.; Uncommon Value; A Rare Book Dealer's World. Ann Arbor, Arbor Libri Press, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 146 pp, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unused.
The author's 'travels in search of antiquarian books, maps and other items have taken him around the world and he shares with us his insights on finding, buying, pricing and selling antiquarian items. . . his impressions of the dealers, collectors and other fauna of the auction, bookshop and bookfair world'.
US$15. bookID # 13092
MCCLINTON, Katharine Morrison; The Chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First edition, 4to [31 x 23 cm]; [x], 246 pp, 28 color plates, 247 other illus, appendices, index, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, tear at spine, fine and clean in very good cover, in good dj (tears, price clipped).
Prang was a pioneer and master of chromolithography, making color prints from lithographer's stones. This work is a comprehensive study of his prints, beautifully illustrated, with appendices, including his catalogues, lists of chromos, etc, his prints being described in detail in the text.
US$22. bookID # 11445
MCLEAN, Ruari, preface by Brian Baumfield; Catalogue of Exhibitions of British Coloured Books 1738 - 1898; Including a selection from the Royal Library at Windsor graciously loaned by Her Majesty the Queen. London, British Printing Machinery, 1980, , 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 139, [i], [i, ads] pp, colored plates from paintings, bibliog, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering, dust jacket with gilted decorations, slight crease in few margins, else near fine and clean.
A description of hundreds of colored plate books, most descriptions including much on the collation and the importance or history of the book.
US$8. bookID # 13473
MILNE, James; The Memoirs of a Bookman. London, John Murray, [1934], First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xiii, 316, [iv, ads] pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed on margins of three leaves, near fine copy.
The heard of John Murray publishers for some twenty years writes here of his experiences, the authors, the books, etc.
US$15. bookID # 12239
MYERS, Robin, and Michael Harris; A Genius for Letters; Booksellers and Bookselling from the 16th to the 20th Century. Winchester; Delaware, St. Paul's Bibliographies; Oak Knoll Press, [1995], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 188 pp; illustrations including portrait, map, figures and charts, index, original pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and boards, fine, clean and unmarked copy, as new.
Nine leading authorities in the history of the book trade (Anthony Hobson, Luigi Balsamo, Germaine Greer, Giles Mandelbrote, Christopher Edwards, James Tierney, William Zachs, Simon Eliot, Bill Bell) show that across many generations the men who set themselves up as booksellers very often displayed an understanding for their market and an originality in their approach to business that kept them at the very center of the print culture. Including Italian merchants expanding across frontiers, the successful John Murray, antiquarian dealers in 18th century London, the circulating libraries of Mudie and W. H. Smith, etc.
US$20. bookID # 13095
MYERS, Robin, and Michael Harris; Property of a Gentleman; the Formation, Organisation and Dispersal of the Private Library 1620-1920. Winchester; Delaware, St. Paul's Bibliographies; Oak Knoll Press, , , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 188 pp; illustrations including portrait, map, figures and charts, index, original pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and boards, fine, clean and unmarked copy, as new.
This collection of essays by leading specialists in the field (Frank Hermann, Clive Wainwright, Esther Potter, Brian North Lee, Christopher de Hamel, David Stoker, T.A. Birrell, Robin Myers), some with extensive auction-house experience, reveal how a variety of collectors at different periods set about amassing their libraries, what they acquired, how they organized, catalogued and displayed them, and the means by which their books came to be dispersed. The interesting topics include: the emergence of the book auctioneer as a professional; the library as a living room; gentlemen and their book-plates; the ill-gotten library of "Honest Tom Martin"; reading as a pastime: the place of light literature in some gentlemen's libraries of the 17th century, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13096
NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Nine. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1981], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 104 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated September 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, fine, clean and unmarked.
A description of 570 impressive items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.
US$5. bookID # 13516
NORMAN, Jeremy; Medicine and the Life Sciences; Catalogue Seven. San Francisco, Jeremy Norman & Co., [1980], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations, including full-page, from original sources, bibliography, subject index, 4 page loose insert of prices for each book, dated March 1981, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, short tear to spine, near fine, clean and unmarked.
An impressive description of 757 items, including addenda, of many famous, and some not so famous, books related to medicine, life science, by the premier antiquarian bookdealer in this area.
US$5. bookID # 13515
OLMERT, Michael; The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington, Smithsonian Books, 1992, First edition, 4to [28 x 23.5 cm]; 319, [i] pp, 284 color and 99 black and white illustrations, including some full page, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean condition.
From the book review of AB Bookman's Weekly of November 1992: 'This magnificent volume, celebrating the world of books, offers a comprehensive historical account of the history and development of books of all types, in an illustrated popular format. . . can be appreciated by scholars. . . through four millennia from clay tablets through the world of modern books and bookmaking. A highlight of the work is the introduction by Christopher de Hamel. . . describing the era of scribes and manuscripts. . . and the joys and satisfactions of the collector.' Book review inserted loose.
US$20. bookID # 11199
PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, orig printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$3. bookID # 3520
PORTER, Anna; The Bookfair Murders. Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, [1997], the true First Edition, first printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 383 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy.
A bibliomystery, taking place at the Frankfurt International Bookfair, filled with intrigue, twists, turns, a 'sexy and hilarious romp through the world of publishing'. The author of several previous mysteries lives in Toronto.
US$15. bookID # 12645
RABINOWICZ, Harry M.; Treasures of Judaica. South Brunswick, New York, London, Thomas Yoseloff, [1971], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 240 pp, hundreds of illustrations including in color, many on plates, glossary, bibliography, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (wear, repairs, not price clipped, short tear).
The author describes the collections housed at the British Museum, British and Foreign Bible Society, Lambeth Palace Library, Mocatta Library, St. Paul's Library, Monument Room of Westminster Abbey, Wiener Library, Sassoon collection, John Rylands Library and others, very well-illustrated, reproducing documents, books, portraits, etc.
US$8. bookID # 13375
ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.
First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.
US$5. bookID # 10049
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern; Old Books in the Old World; Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 1996, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; viii, 175 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine, clean and unmarked, as new.
A charming account of postwar book buying abroad by the 'Holmes and Watson' of antiquarian books. Filled with tales of steamships, cobblestone streets and dusty rare bookshops, bookish tales, the work draws from diaries, letters and contemporary recollections.
US$10. bookID # 12707
SLATER, J. H.; Book Collecting, A Guide for Amateurs. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892, First edition, large paper edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is #344, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], 130 pp, illus from early sources, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, very good, sound copy.
A survey of all aspects of book collecting that were popular at the time, including famous book collectors, book publishers and presses, and with an interesting list of UK booksellers who published catalogues, many of whom are no longer in business, but gives a good picture of what it was like at that time.
US$14. bookID # 10201
SOTHEBY & CO., ; The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit esq., Part I, Early Science, Navigation & Travel including American, with a few Medical Books. [London], Sotheby & Co., [1974], , 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; unpaginated, color frontis, illus including full-page, color and folding, facsimiles, indexes, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine worn and split with repair, corners bumped and worn, good.
Includes the first 254 lots that were auctioned by Sotheby's from one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books, covering A to C.
US$5. bookID # 5690
SOTHEBY'S, ; Fine Books and Manuscripts from the Library of the late Alan G. Thomas. London, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 285, [xv] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored and including full-page, frontis, photo and biography of Thomas by Christopher de Hamel, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important and historical books, describing 474 lots in detail, sale held in London, 21-22 June 1993, including from 580 BC, through medieval times, incunabula, to the nineteenth century.
US$14. bookID # 13341
SOTHEBY'S, ; Sammlung Rudolf Von Gutmann; including Chinese School Watercolours in Two Albums Containing Fine Landscapes and Interiors ( c. 1790); Melchior Pfintzing Teuerdank Printed on Vellum (1517) and the Talman Albums c. 1720. London, Sotheby's, 1993, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 117, [x] pp, many illustrations, almost all colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial boards (hardcover), title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean, unmarked and unused, with the original loose sheet of the prices realized.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of important books, from the library of noted collector, describing the items in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 2 April 1993. A useful reference.
US$12. bookID # 13369
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Continental Library of Archibald, 5th Earl of Rosebery and Midlothian. London, Sotheby's, 1995, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 222, [x] pp colored frontis plate, hundreds of fine illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, index of provenance, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized, pictorial endpapers.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 408 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 25 May 1995, sale LN5576. A very useful reference with a detailed and illustrated introduction describing the building of this fabulous library.
US$12. bookID # 13377
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Jaime Ortiz-Patino Collection of Important Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby's, 1998, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, [over 300 pages], many illustrations, including colored, full-page, colored frontis, preface by Pierre Beres, indexes by provenance, author, illustrator, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine and clean, unmarked, with prices realized on loose sheets.
Sale 7119. An impressive sale catalogue, with detailed and scholarly descriptions, of some of the great works of literature including Diderot, Buffon, Flaubert, Baudelaire, Hugo, Apollinaire, Proust, etc, many with royal provenance, plus incunabula's, early bibles, illuminated manuscripts, fine bindings, atlases, etc. Includes hundreds of illustrations of bindings and parts of the books and manuscripts. The sale took place April 21, 1998.
US$10. bookID # 13513
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of Robert Michael Burrell, Books on the Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 1997, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 161, [i] pp, many illustrations, including colored, full-page, colored photo of Burrell with introduction, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few notes from previous owner, very good, with prices realized on loose sheets.
Sale LO9217. An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of 912 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 14 October 1999. Burrell's library covers all part of the Middle East as well as Arabic culture, language, archaeology, history, exploration, art, bibliography, current affairs, economics, etc, collected over 40 years, with books published from 1488 onward. An excellent reference on middle eastern antiquarian books.
US$10. bookID # 13512
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Scientific Library of the late Soren Madsen. , Sotheby's, 1996, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 80, [viii] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the loose leaf of prices realized.
A well illustrated Sotheby's sale of books on science and technology, from a collection amassed over many years, describing 379 items in detail, sale held in London, 14 March 1996, sale LN6196. A very useful reference covering a period of 500 years of scientific books. Madsen was the president of the society of the Danish Museum of Science and Technology. Besides the first books on electricity and magnetism, there are first editions of works by Newton, Galileo, Lambert, Tycho Brahe, Kircher, etc.
US$12. bookID # 13378
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Willcox Collection of Important Australian Natural History Paintings & Books. Melbourne, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; unpaginated, about 62 pages, color illustrations including full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, pencil note on one page, else fine, clean.
Sale AU645. An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of important books and art including by Sonnerat, Arthur Phillip, Shaw, Lewin, John Gould, Richter, with many on birds, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held 28 November 2000. There is a two-page introduction by Willcox.
US$10. bookID # 13511
SOTHEBY'S, ; Valuable Printed Books, Comprising Natural History, Atlases, Travel, Natural History, Continental & Early Printed Books, Science & Medicine including the property of Teddy Kollek, Mayor of Jerusalem & Dr Victor Klemperer of Dresden. London, Sotheby's, 1991, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 279, [i], [iv] pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, a few notes from original owner, else near fine, includes the original printed sheet of prices & purchasers inserted loose.
An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of 641 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 27 and 28 June 1991. The items from Kollek's library relate to Jerusalem and the middle east, including some 16th century books. Klemperer's items relate to travel in Europe, Greece, Turkey and Cyprus, Middle East and general travel, and his science and medicine books and manuscripts.
US$22. bookID # 13486
THEBERGE, C. B.; Canadiana on Your Bookshelf; Collecting Canadian Books. Toronto, Dent, [1976], First paperback edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 134 pp, well-illustrated including photos, title-pages, bibliography, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, clean and near fine.
Written by a long-time collector, book provides a useful and practical guide on collecting books and pamphlets on Canada, covering all aspects including searching, specializing, judging and including detailed glossary with definitions commonly used.
US$4. bookID # 13451
TISCHNER, Rudolf, introduction by E. J. Dingwall; Telepathy and Clairvoyance. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1925, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 226, 20 [ads] pp, illustrations, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly spotted, interior is clean and fine in good cover.
Published in the International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method, the book describes experiments to test telepathy and clairvoyance in some detail and provides some theories to explain the results.
US$25. bookID # 11600
TURNER, Gerard L'E.; Antique Scientific Instruments. Poole, Blandford Press, [1980], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 168 pp, 69 colored illustrations on plates, from photos, other black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, near fine, clean and unmarked.
The author, and internationally recognised authority on the subject, provides an interesting survey including instruments for astronomy, time telling, navigation, drawing, calculating, optical, scales, medical, etc, beautifully illustrated.
US$3. bookID # 13551
WALKER, Louise; Varied Occupations in Weaving. London, Macmillan and Co., 1901, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, 224, [iv, ads] pp, 178 illus from drawings, orig pictorial cloth with picture of basket on front cover, spine title lettering, hinge cracking but firm, bookplate on endpaper, endpaper lightly foxed, but interior is clean, overall very good or better.
A very well illustrated work with detailed instructions for baskets, bags, boxes, chair, table, numerous objects, patterns, mats, etc.
US$8. bookID # 11316
WHEELER, Monroe (edited by); Modern Drawings. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Simon Schuster, [1947], , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 105 pp, 86 plates including frontis by Picasso, bibliog, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering on cover, fair dj (tears, split, chipped, but not price clipped), interior unmarked and very good.
An international survey of modern drawings beginning with Cezanne and including Degas, Renoir, Dali Matisse, Klee, Bellows, etc, based on an exhibition. The introduction is by Wheeler and John Rewald.
US$3. bookID # 12584
WHETTON, Harry; Practical Printing and Binding; a Complete Guide to the Latest Developments in all Branches of the Printer's Craft. London, Odhams Press, nd, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, including full-page, colored plates, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover use, few notes on rear endpaper, overall very good+ but interior is clean and near fine.
A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work including many of equipment and machines, covering all aspects from stereotyping, lithography, photogravure warehousing, paper making, inks, costing, bookbinding, with chapters by various experts.
US$5. bookID # 13088
WILSON, Colin; Starseekers [Star Seekers]. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1980, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 271 pp, numerous illus and plates including in color, double-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A good overview of astronomy from ancient times to the present that captures the adventures, discoveries and romance, from Stonehenge to black holes. Beautifully illustrated, including many from early sources.
US$4. bookID # 12958
WRIGHT, Lewis; The Microscope; A Practical Handbook. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd [c1927], , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, color frontis, 195 illustrations including full-page, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed, few pencilled notes in margins, else very good.
Many of the illustrations are of microscopes and related equipment including 16 full-page, representing the state-of-the-art at the time, the models from various companies. This was the revised edition of the original 1922 edition, with revisions of sections on microscope stands and accessories. The author was a cancer researcher.
US$25. bookID # 5361
YATES, Raymond F.; Antique Fakes and their Detection. New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 229 pp, illus from photos and drawings, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean condition.
Contains practical information and methods for detecting fake jewelry, furniture, china, glass, prints, paintings, hardware, plates, silver, timepieces, etc.
US$3. bookID # 12126
YOUNG, C. R.; An Introduction to Engineering Economics. Toronto, The University of Toronto Press, 1959, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 160 pp, tables, figures, bibliog, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean.
A practical work on cost, financing an enterprise, interest and compound amount, systematic retirement of debt, present value, depreciation, comparative economy, critical cost, break even charts, valuations and appraisals, etc., with formulas and tables to allow calculation.
US$2. bookID # 9503
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA or US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.