TRAVEL & EXPLORATION BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES
The following is our bargain list for Travel & Exploration Books. All books are under US$20.00. off.
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA, Mastercard, US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.
ABRAHAMS, R. G.; The Political Organization of Unyamwezi. Cambridge, The University Press, 1967, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, illus from photos on plates, drawings, diagrams, charts, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny tear, lightly rubbed at spine end), bookplate of Hans Claessen and date, else fine and clean in very good+ jacket.
A detailed stury of the political organization in this part of Tanzania shortly before independence including social, economic aspects, Nyamwezi chiefdoms, villages, emergence of national politics. Based on extensive fieldwork.
US$15. bookID # 12026
AIKEN, George D.; Pioneering with Fruits and Berries. New York, Stephen Daye Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 94 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear, wear, price clipped), very good+ clean copy in fair dj.
Covering all the major North American fruits (apples to plums, small fruits, berries, grapes, etc) and well illustrated from photos by Kenneth Rockwell.
US$10. bookID # 10019
ALLEN, Alexandra; Travelling Ladies. London, Jupiter, [1980], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 266 pp, illus from original sources, bibliog, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny chip), else fine and clean.
The author traces the careers of eight remarkable ladies who flouted the conventions of the nineteenth century in the pursuit of knowledge, spiritual fulfillment or romance including May French Sheldon's trek across Africa, Kate Marsden's journey to leper colonies in Siberia, Alexandra David-Neel in Tibet, Daisy Bates caring for aborigines in Australia, Jane Digby el Mesrab in Europe to Damascus, Mildred Cable in Central Asia, Marianne North, and Isabella Bird Bishop who travelled almost everywhere.
US$12. bookID # 9353
ANDERSON, Iain F., foreword by Kenneth Macleod; To Introduce the Hebrides. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1933], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 307, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, illus from photos on plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, cover a little faded, good copy.
The author travelled extensively through these islands off the coast of Scotland, providing much on their history. There is a pencilled signature of "Miss MacLeod - A. G. M. B." but its is not known if there is any connection the author of the foreword.
US$8. bookID # 12503
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$15. bookID # 10328
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color from early sources, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, unused and unmarked.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$12. bookID # 13029
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$9. bookID # 10785
ANON [AN OPTIMIST], ; Our Birthright; an Essay on the Vitality and Resources of the Nation in Relation to National Defence [defense], by an Optimist. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 76 pp, large folding chart, tables, orig cloth, soiled, paper browning, good copy.
US$8. bookID # 4343
ANON [W. J. LEIST], ; Royal Leamington Spa. Leamington Spa and London, Leamington Spa Corporation, nd 1920's ?, , 12mo [13 x 19 cm]; 88 pp, illus, color plates, fldg map, ads at rear, orig wraps, slight aging but near fine.
Leamington is 90 miles north of London and was a major attraction in its day, this item being a comprehensive handbook of the attractions
US$10. bookID # 2957
ARMS, Myron; Riddle of the Ice; A Scientific Adventure into the Arctic. New York, Anchor Books, Doubleday, [1998], Advanced uncorrected proof copy preceding the First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 267 pp, maps, bibliog, orig pictorial wraps (heavy paper cover), with the Doubleday publicity label on cover, fine and clean.
"Part nautical, part scientific, part environmental, this Myron Arm's account of his return to the Arctic on an investigative voyage to see for himself the complex balance that affects the world's climate systems, and how close we may be to causing cataclysmic changes to our environment. A fascinating read." (Sir Robin Knox-Johnston.
US$12. bookID # 4789
BADDELEY, Sir John James; The Guildhall of the City of London; Together with a Short Account of its Historic Associations and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein. London, printed by Eden Fisher & Co., 1921, fifth and revised edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii], 211 pp, frontis of City Archives, other illus from photos, plans, other illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial paper wraps, chipped at spine end and one corner, interior clean and very good.
Includes the history, the great hall, monuments, public meetings, chambers, the library, museum, election of the lord mayor, insignia and household, banquets, sheriffs, their work, etc.
US$5. bookID # 11250
BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.
An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12931
BALF, Todd; The Last River; The Tragic Race for Shangri-la. New York, Crown Publishers, [2000], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 293, [i] pp, illus, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
A 'breathtaking account' of the ill-fated expedition of the American whitewater paddling team into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarlung Tsangpo, known at the 'Everest of rivers'.
US$5. bookID # 8539
BALLARD, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell; Explorations; My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. New York, Hyperion, [1995], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [viii], 407 pp, numerous color illus, orig 1/4 cloth and boards, dj, fine.
The author, who also wrote the Discovery of the Titanic, here describes his many feats including using bathyscaphs and submersible vehicles, exploring ocean life, geology. He describes his discovery of the Titanic, his inching down the liner's grand staircase, at 12,000 feet below sea level. He also explored the Bismarck, sunk in the second world war. It represented a significant breakthrough in deep sea exploration.
US$8. bookID # 2879
BANCROFT, Griffing; Lower California: A Cruise; The Flight of the Least Petrel. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xi, 403 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos on plates, large folding map of Baja California (tear at stub), index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly marked, name on rear endpaper, title is lightly foxed, interior quite clean and very good.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels along both coasts of Baja California, with good descriptions of the many towns and settlements, conditions, etc.
US$18. bookID # 12094
BARRETT, Charles; Isle of Mountains; Roaming Through Tasmania. London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cassell & Company, [1944], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 263 pp, colored frontispiece plate, numerous plates from photos, map, index`, orig brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpaper, spine edges rubbed, interior quite clean and fine in good cover.
It has been claimed that nowhere else in the world does so much wild beauty exist in such a small area, as Tasmania, and the author's travels and descriptions through this land filled with mountains, rivers, lakes and fine coastal scenery tends to prove it. With descriptions of settlements, people, nature.
US$7. bookID # 12008
BARRETT, Charles; Koowarra; A Naturalist's Adventures in Australia. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 315 pp, frontis and plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).
One of Australia's most popular naturalists describes his travels throughout the continent, describing nature, animals, plants, aboriginals, etc, with many illustrations and anecdotes.
US$6. bookID # 12617
BARRON, Roderick; Decorative Maps. New York, Crescent Books, [1989], First edition, folio [38 x 28 cm]; 8 pp, 40 full page colored maps, finely reproduced, each with a description verso, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.
Beautifully produced maps originally printed from 1300 to 1851, from Richard of Haldinham to Talis, and including all the greatest map makers in between, including many world maps, continents, countries, all highly significant in the history of cartography.
US$10. bookID # 12607
BELL, J. J.; Scotland's Rainbow West. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1933[, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 372 pp, frontis, plates, folding map (short split), bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine faded, inscribed on endpaper, very good copy, interior clean.
Travels in the countryside of Scotland, including the Firth of Clyde, Oban, the Great Glen, the western islands.
US$4. bookID # 8102
BELLOTTI, Felice; Fabulous Congo. London, Andrew Dakers, nd [c1954], First British edition, translated from the Italian by Mervyn Savill, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 221 pp, 62 plates from photos printed on both sides of the page, map endpapers, title page vignette, index, orig cloth, spine faded but gilt spine title lettering clear, dj (light wear at edges, two letters effected by removal of price sticker, not price clipped), else very good+ and clean, with the original ribbon bookmark.
Travels in the Congo and Ruanda-Urundi with excellent illustrations of the people, activities, artifacts, and description of the tribes, animals and natural resources.
US$14. bookID # 11337
BELLOTTI, Felice; The Great North. Toronto, Ambassador Books, [1957], First edition in English, translated from Italian, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 253 pp, photo plates, orig black cloth, dj (large tear, chip), very good in good dj.
The author travelled in Lapland, the Barents Sea, beyond Ultima Thule, and provides interesting observations on the life and people there.
US$6. bookID # 5984
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.
The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.
US$15. bookID # 10894
BEMIS, Albert Farwell; A Journey to India 1921-1922. Boston, printed by the Merrymount Press, [1923], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xi, 97 pp, photogravure frontis and many photo illus on plates, from author's photos, orig cloth back pictorial boards, gilt spine title lettering, corner wear, bookplate on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
Based on the author's travels, he states that the work was a limited edition but does not give the number printed.
US$15. bookID # 10490
BERCHEN, Ursala and William; Bermuda Impressions. Bermuda; New York, Baxter's Limited; Hastings House`, [1976], First edition, oblong 4to [21.5 x 26.5 cm]; 128 pp, frontis, filled with illustrations from photos, mostly in color, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very slightly used, else clean and find.
A very well-illustrated picture of Bermuda at that time with a foreword by Terry Tucker.
US$5. bookID # 11917
BIERMAN, John; Dark Safari; The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [x], 401, [11] pp, illus, maps, bibliog, notes, orig cloth backed boards, dj (slight crease, light wear, not price clipped), near fine and clean.
A detailed and well written account on one of the greatest African explorers. With newly discovered documents, the author delves into the interior of both the man and the vast landmass he explored. 'Absorbing, entertaining, enlightening and admirably presented' (John Le Carre).
US$12. bookID # 7847
BIRKETT, Dea; Serpent in Paradise. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Anchor Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 296, [iv] pp, 2 maps, appendix, orig boards (hardcover) with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
A narrative of travels in Pitcairn Island, among the descendants of the crew of the Bounty that mutinied from Captain William Bligh, with a description of the peculiar conditions and society that developed.
US$12. bookID # 8752
BIRMINGHAM, George A.; From Dublin to Chicago; Some Notes on a Tour in America. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1914], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, very good, clean.
The travels of this Irish writer through the United States with some interesting social descriptions.
US$9. bookID # 3475
BISHOP, George; Travels in Imperial China; The Exploration and Discoveries of Pere David. London, Cassell, [1990], First edition, 4to [25 x 19.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontispiece, numerous plates and illustrations, including color, photos, drawings, double-page map, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly used, not clipped), fine and clean.
Pere David, the famous nineteenth century French missionary and zoologist, was one of the world's great travellers, exploring China. Bishop provides a lively narrative, very well-illustrated from early sources of views, wildlife, etc, showing the hardships and adventures of David and the state of China at that time, and its still unspoiled natural beauty. It includes a colored section of the animals and birds first discovered by Pere David.
US$14. bookID # 13143
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. ep facsimiles, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (small crease), fine.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists.
US$5. bookID # 1893
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. endpaper facsimiles of Linnaeus' handwriting, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists. Beautifully illustrated in color.
US$5. bookID # 12828
BLAKE, George, foreword by Eric Linklater; The Heart of Scotland. London, B. T. Batsford, [1938, Second edition, revised, first edition was 1934, 8vo [ 21 x 14 cm]; xii, 115 pp, 93 illus from photos, colored frontis, most full-page, plus 13 illus from drwgs by Brian Cook including map, orig cloth, dj (slight wear at edge, not price clipped), near fine clean copy, the dj design is from Brian Cook's painting.
'Few men have, with such balance of criticism and affection, given us studies of their native land' (The Scotsman).
US$12. bookID # 8097
BOOY, D. M.; Rock of Exile; A Narrative of Tristan da Cunha. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1957], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 196 pp, photo plates, illus from drwgs by E. J. Foster, double page map, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, light wear & chipped at edge), fine in good+ dj.
An interesting account of a 14 month stay on this remote South Atlantic island in 1942 with an update to 1957.
US$18. bookID # 7153
BOTTING, Douglas, sketches by Janet Chandler; Island of the Dragon' Blood. New York, Wilfred Funk, Inc., [1958], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [ii], 15-251 pp, illus from photos, drwgs, maps, glossary of Arab words, bibliog, orig black cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine.
One of the few books on the island of Socotra in the Gulf of Aden off the coast of east Africa, which describes the cave-dwelling aboriginal people, witchcraft, and the strange primitive forms of plant and animal life. The author was part of the Oxford University Expedition of 1956, the first since 1899 to explore the island.
US$12. bookID # 9355
BOULLE, Pierre; The Source of the River Kwai. London, Secker & Warburg, [1967], First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 214 pp, map endpapers, orig green cloth, silver spine title lettering, bookplate removed from rear endpaper, very good clean copy.
Boulle, a planter in Malaya at war's outbreak, joined the French forces in Indo-China. He set out alone to travel the Burma road which he accomplished in record time. Later he was sent as a secret agent to the borders of Tonkin with orders to infiltrate into Indo-China. He built a bamboo raft and shot the perilous rapids of Nam-Na to the Red river where he hoped to reach Hanoi but was arrested by the Vichy French. He was the author of 'The Bridge on the Rive Kwai', 'Monkey Planet', Planet of the Apes, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10349
BRAY, Warwick, drawings by Eva Wilson; Everyday Life of the Aztecs. London, B. T. Batsford, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 208 pp, frontis, 97 illus including some full-page, from photos and drwgs, maps, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small private owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine and clean.
A reconstruction of the life and culture of the Aztecs before it was destroyed by the Spanish.
US$3. bookID # 8533
BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley, orig cloth, fine.
The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.
US$9. bookID # 7825
BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1938, First Edition, Canadian issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tear), near fine in worn but often absent dust jacket, Illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.
The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.
US$15. bookID # 5121
BROWN, Leslie; Africa, a Natural History. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1978, , roy 4to;299pp, well-illustrated incl in color, maps, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$17. bookID # 287
BRUNHOUSE, Robert L.; Frans Blom, Maya Explorer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, [1976], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 291 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 3 full-page maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj not (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean copy, unmarked.
The author, an expert on Mayan archaeology, provides the first biography of Blom, who was one of the last pioneers to study the ancient Maya, in Mexico, Guatemala, Chiapas. Blom is still considered a hero in southern Mexico, his former home in San Cristobal de las Casas is now a museum. The book describes the Middle American Research Institute, directed by Blom, in its early years.
US$12. bookID # 12421
BULL, Deborah; Donald Lorimer, foreword by Anne Horton; Up the Nile; a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1979], First edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26.5 cm]; xx, 131, [vii] pp, 130 full-page photos, bibliog, chronology, maps, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, short tear), otherwise fine and clean.
A set of the earliest photographs taken of the Egyptian Nile area and the historic sites nearby including Luxor, Thebes, Nubia, Abu Simbel, Cairo, pyramids, etc, showing the sense of wonder at first seeing them.
US$5. bookID # 13010
BURTON, Anthony and Pip; The Green Bag Travellers; Britain's First Tourists. London, Andre Deutsch, 1978, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 151 pp, numerous illustrations on plates, from early sources, bibliography, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, small chip on rear panel), near fine in very good dj.
The authors, having unearthed a mass of rare material, reconstructed a picture of society of two centuries ago, when the development of roads and the search for the picturesque, lead to touristic travel and the a surge of new travel books.
US$5. bookID # 13405
BUXTON, Anthony; Travelling Naturalist. London, Collins, 1948, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj, unmarked.
Travels in Caucasus, Asia minor, Britain, Scandinavia, observing wildlife, especially birds, dear, elk and other mammals.
US$10. bookID # 12906
CAMERON, Ian; Lost Paradise; The Exploration of the Pacific. Topsfield, Massachusetts, Salem House Publishers, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 248 pp; numerous illus and plates, many in color, maps, bibliog, appendix of principal Pacific voyages, appendix of Pacific islands, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), else fine.
Renard 280 (30280). A vivid description of the epic voyages of Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers to all parts of Pacific, including Arctic and Antarctic, based on the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. The illustrations are excellent, taken mainly from early sources.
US$15. bookID # 5916
CAMPANA, Antonio; Juan Puig-Ferran; Gran Canaria. Barcelona, , nd, , 8vo; unpaginated, many color photos, orig cloth, very good..
US$6. bookID # 45
CARROLL, Michael; From a Persian Tea-house. London, John Murray, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 209 pp, illus from photos on plates, double page map showing author's route, orig blue cloth with silver spine title lettering, cover edges a little rubbed, very good copy, clean.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Iran including Tabirz, Isfahan, Shiraz, Kerman Meshed, Gulf of Oman, Zahedan, with good description of the people, ruins, conditions, etc.
US$14. bookID # 8269
CARSON, Anthony; On to Timbuctoo. London, Methuen & Co., [1958], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 188 pp,, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
Described as a comic odyssey, the author narrates his adventure from England, ship wrecked on the coast of Morocco, forced landing in Zaragoza, the fascinating people and experiences on the way.
US$16. bookID # 10921
CASSON, Stanley; Greece and Britain. London, Collins, nd [c1944], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 112 pp, 11 colored plates including frontis, 64 other illus, double-page map, orig pictorial blue cloth, signature on endpaper, clean and very good copy.
From early accounts of Greek travellers to Britain including Pytheas, Byzantine influences on Anglo-Saxon culture and art, to more recent travels to Britain by Greeks and travels of British to Greece, and later political relations, and interesting work with good illustrations from early art-work.
US$3. bookID # 8656
CATHER, Thomas; Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. London, The Rodale Press, [1955], First Edition, 8vo; 48 pp, title vignette, illus, color plate, orig 1/4 cloth on pict bds, clear dj (worn), very good.
Travel across the Atlantic and descriptions of American society, cities and political figures of the day.
US$15. bookID # 1474
CATHER, Thomas; Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. London, The Rodale Press, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13]; 48 pp, title vignette, illus, color plates (including Broadway in 1836), orig 1/4 cloth on pict bds, very good.
Travel across the Atlantic and descriptions of American society, cities and political figures of the day.
US$9. bookID # 4990
CATTANI, Alfred; Das ist unser Jahrundert; Profil einer Epoche in Bildern und Dokumenten [This is our century, Profile of an Epoch in Pictures and Documents]. Berlin, Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft, [1966], , 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 248 pp, hundreds of illus from photos, timetable, zeittafel, orig cloth, dj (worn and chipped), inscribed, very good and clean in worn dj.
Noteworthy for the excellent illustrations. Text in German.
US$3. bookID # 8437
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer; Lightest Africa. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, colored frontis, 23 colored plates, 26 black and white plates, from photos by the author, map, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear, light stain on rear panel, not price clipped), small stain on outer edge of text block, good sound copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels, over 17,000 miles during a year in eastern and south-east Africa, where he travelled with his wife and three children, from Cape Town, Basutoland, Swaziland, through the Congo to Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Nyasaland, Zambesi, Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), etc, with much on the wildlife, peoples, conditions. Excellent illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 12510
CHAPMAN, Walker [pseud. for Robert Siverburg]; The Loneliest Continent; The Story of Antarctic Discovery. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society Publishers, [1964], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 279 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears, light wear), fine in good dj.
A useful overview of Antarctic exploration from the initial early probings to the scientific expeditions of the 20th century. Spence 248.
US$5. bookID # 7243
CHATTERTON, E. Keble; Old Ship Prints. London, Spring Books, [1965], First edition was 1927, large 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii, [i], 182 pp, 69 plates (with 110 illus) including color frontis and other color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, rubbed), inscription on endpaper, very good.
The author traces the history of the sailing ship in art from the earliest woodcuts of the 15th century to the lithographs of the Victorian age and includes an account of the early mapmakers.
US$9. bookID # 9212
CHEN, Fu Hua; Between East and West; Life on the Burma Road, the Tibet Highway, the Ho Chi Minh Trail, and in the United States. Niwot, Colorado, University Press of Colorado, [1996], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 191 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author provides a fascinating account of his management of the construction of the Burma Road, which was vital in World War II, as well as the construction of the Tibet Highway and the reconnaissing of the Ho Chi Minh Trail. His seventy years in the field of civil engineering, together with his personal life make excellent reading.
US$18. bookID # 9366
CHRISTIE'S, ; The Wolfgang A. Herz Library; Important Voyages and Travels, 9 December 2009. New York, Christie's, 2009, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 194, [vi] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including maps, mostly in color, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine, as new condition.
An important book sale with a preface describing how Herz amassed his fine collection of historically important books from all part of the world. 340 items are described in detail with very useful bibliographical information on each.
US$10. bookID # 13407
CLARKE, Thurston; Equator, A Journey. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1988], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 463, [i] pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author spent three years travelling in the equatorial countries of South America, Africa, Malaysia, South Pacific, and provides a fascinating description of the people, conditions, etc.
US$10. bookID # 6818
CLAYTON, Peter A.; The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt; Artists and Travellers in the 19th Century. New York, Portland House, [1990], , 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontis, 30 color and 145 black and white illus, many full-page, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped) , fine and clean, unmarked.
An excellent survey with illustrations by David Robert, Belzoni, Catherwood, W. H. Bartlett, Owen Jones, Edward Lear, Amelia Edwards, and most other artists who travelled in the area.
US$10. bookID # 12790
CLOETE, Stuart; The African Giant; the Story of a Journey. London, Collins, 1956, First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous photo plates, maps, map endpapers showing author's route, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edge, not price clipped), signature on title page, near fine, clean, in very good dj.
Based on the author's extensive travels with his wife including west, central, east and southern Africa. The appendix gives the tribal oaths of the Mau Mau. Conover 29: 'Report on a year of travel covering all Africa south of the Sahara, by a well-known South African novelist'.
US$9. bookID # 9265
CLOETE, Stuart; The African Giant; the Story of a Journey. London, Collins, 1956, First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous photo plates, maps, map endpapers showing author's route, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear on rear panel, very good, interior is quite clean.
Based on the author's extensive travels with his wife including west, central, east and southern Africa. The appendix gives the tribal oaths of the Mau Mau. Conover 29: 'Report on a year of travel covering all Africa south of the Sahara, by a well-known South African novelist'.
US$5. bookID # 11982
COHEN, Phyllis; Las Familias Humildes "Liberty City"; A Look at the Humble Families of La Colonia Libertad. np, published by author, [1984], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26 cm]; [lxxvi] pp, numerous photos, orig limp boards, ring bound, each leaf of the book is on heavy glossy sheets, very good.
La Colonia Libertad is located one half block away from the California - Baja California border. The author examines life in this community in-depth and describes it mainly with clear photos and some text.
US$15. bookID # 3886
COUPER, Alastair, Philip Dawson, Ian Dear, Valerie Fenwick, Norman Friedman, Alison Gale, et al; The Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century. Washington, Brassey's, [2000], , large 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; 224 pp, 24 illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
A history of ships and shipping, including naval battles, marine disasters, seamanship, international aspects of shipping including commercial, merchant shipping, passenger ships, sail, yachting, the race to the poles and other explorations, a well-produced marine history by ten prominent writers. The foreword is by Sir Robin Knox-Johnston.
US$5. bookID # 9294
COWIE, Donald; The Campaigns of Wavell, the Inner Story of the Empire in Action, Second Part: September 1940 to September 1941. London, Chapman & Hall, [1942], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 11-252 pp, frontis map, numerous illus from photos, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, very good clean copy.
A description of the armed forces of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India and Africa colonies and their battles, etc, in the Middle East, Balkans, Africa during this part of World War II, with some fascinating photos.
US$10. bookID # 10021
CRACIUNAS, Silviu; The Lost Footsteps. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1961, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 318 pp, map endpapers showing routes, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), very good, clean and sound copy.
An exciting narrative of adventure, intrigue, espionage, people smuggling, in Roumania, being caught and imprisoned, tortured, making escape to freedom. The foreword is by Salvador de Madariaga: 'a thriller. . . once you have opened it, you must read it through, page after page, egged on by a tension of interest no novel can give.'
US$12. bookID # 10265
CRONIN, Vincent; The Last Migration. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 343 pp, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, tear, price clipped), very good in good dj.
The author recounts a year with a tribe in Southern Persia (Iran) with details on their lives, struggles, herds, with much on their chief.
US$5. bookID # 8244
CURLEY, Thomas M.; Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel. Athens, The University of Georgia, [1976], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 285 pp, frontis portrait drawing, illus, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing at outer edge of text block, else near fine and clean.
An interesting study in which the author followed Johnson's itinerary through Scotland, Wales and France, with sections on the age of travel during Johnson's lifetime, travels with the Thrales, morality and metaphor of travel, mythic and historic travel, philosophic art and travel in the Highlands, etc.
US$10. bookID # 11954
CURZON OF KEDLESTON, Marquess (George N. Curzon); edited by Peter King; Travels With a Superior Person. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985, First Edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 191, [i] pp, color frontis, over 90 illus from early sources, many from Curzon's own collection, photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj [price clipped], fine, clean, unmarked.
Some of Curzon's best writing extracted from his Russian in Central Asia, Tales of Travel and Leaves from a Viceroy's Note-book, written between 1889 and 1926, and based on his extensive travels in north Africa, Asia, Europe, Persian Gulf, etc. Curzon, later in his life, became Viceroy of India and Foreign Secretary and travelled extensively, describing his experiences with great wit
US$7. bookID # 12405
DALE, Edwin L. Jr.; Conservatives in Power, a Study in Frustration. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1960, First edition, small 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 214 pp, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed), near fine in vg dj.
US$3. bookID # 4531
DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XIX, No. 1, July 1939. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1939, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; viii, 1 - 100, ix-x11 pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.
The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: The King and Queen Visit their Kingdom of Canada by Gustave Lanctot, Canada's Participation in the World's Fair by J. G. Parmelee, etc.
US$10. bookID # 13116
DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XLIII, No. 6, December 1951. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1951, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; v, [228] - 274, vi-xvii pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.
The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: The Royal Visit 1951 (Princess Elizabeth, etc, The First Canadian Christmas Carol by Mabel W. Godwin, Canadian Geography and National Culture by Wilfrid Eggleston, etc.
US$8. bookID # 13118
DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XVII, No. 6, December 1938. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1938, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; v, 273 - 319, v-xv pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.
The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: The Story of Canadian Art by Donald Buchanan, Canadian Universities, Norway by C. Rasmussen and Gilbert Hale, etc.
US$3. bookID # 13115
DALLYN, Gordon M. (editor); Canadian Geographical Journal, Vol. XXII, No. 4, April 1941. Ottawa, The Canadian Geographical Society, 1941, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; vi, 163 - 220, vii-xiv pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white from photos, fascinating advertisements, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, lightly rubbed, very good complete copy.
The premier geographical journal in Canada, very well illustrated. Articles include: Development of Radio Communication in Canada by Arthur L. Neal; Trees of our Western Forestes by Laing; Luxembourg, the City and the Country by Fanon, etc.
US$4. bookID # 13117
DAVIES, Nigel; Voyagers to the New World: Fact or Fantasy?. [London], Macmillan London Ltd, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Davies analyzes evidence from archaeological and anthropological research to outline the state of knowledge on the ancestors of the native people of America.
US$8. bookID # 3646
DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.
"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.
US$18. bookID # 10842
DAVIS, Wade; The Clouded Leopard; Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1998], First edition, 8vo [23.6 x 16 cm]; viii, 231 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked (as new).
Davis, author of several fine travel books and explorer with National Geographic, writes here of remote regions he has explored including the rain forest of Borneo, mountains of Tibet, Arctic, Sahara, etc, describing the first hallucinogen from the animal kingdom, the cactus cults of Peru, the Vodoun priests of Haiti, the Inuit narwhal hunters on Baffin Island and others. 'Davis writes magnificently with verve when describing his many adventurous field trips, telling science or history and vivid fantasy when portraying hallucinogenic trances. . . spellbinding' [New York Times].
US$18. bookID # 12808
DAVIS, Wade; The Serpent and the Rainbow. Toronto, Stodart, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 297 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, silver title lettering, dj, clean and fine.
Davis, an ethnobotanist and explorer, traveled widely in Haiti in 1982 to try to document voodoo, zombies, black magic. He discovered the formula of the zombie drug and penetrated the vodoun mystique to be able to place zombification in its proper context and relate it to its African roots, all told as part of a fascinating adventure.
US$8. bookID # 12883
DEMPSEY, Gertrude; The Little World of Stewart Island. Wellington, Auckland, Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1964], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 142 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (rubbed, especially at edges), signature on endpaper, else very good.
A description of life, society and nature on this island in New Zealand
US$18. bookID # 4248
DICK-READ, Robert; Sanamu; Adventures in Search of African Art. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1964, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 271 pp, frontis map showing the author's route, other maps including double-page, photo illus plus numerous illus from drawings by the author, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn at edges, not price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.
The author, who at one time owned an art shop in Mombassa, travelled extensively in over 20 countries in Africa. An interesting work describing the local art in many parts of Africa with good illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 11344
DISKI, Jenny; Skating to Antarctica. Hopewell, The Ecco Press, [1998], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [vi], 250 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, faint stain on cloth, dj (price clipped), very good.
Gorgeous evocations of the Antarctic and entertaining portraits of her fellow travelers, the author's unsentimental funny memoir explores long frozen accounts of her childhood. This seems to the author's first non-fiction, having previously published seven novels and a collection of short stories.
US$5. bookID # 11957
DODGE, Bertha S.; It Started in Eden; How the Plant Hunters and the Plants They Found Changed the Course of History. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 288 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked copy.
Useful and interesting introduction to the area with historical references and discovery of grains, spices, coffee, chocolate, tea, herbs, drugs (the fever bark tree, kalaw tree, etc).
US$15. bookID # 13269
DOS PASSOS, John; Easter Island, Island of Enigmas. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 150 pp, illus mostly from photos on plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine repair, dj (tear, light wear, not price clipped), interior quite good and clean.
A narrative of the popular author's travels on the island with his comments on earlier travels there, anthropological detective work, adventures.
US$7. bookID # 11357
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Heritage Press, [1953], , sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, spine a little sunned but spine title lettering clear, near fine, clean throughout.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence, and a preface by Edward Garnett. This edition is identical to the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year but without the cover flap.
US$10. bookID # 9251
DOUGLAS, William O.; My Wilderness; East to Katahdin. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 290 pp, illus from drawings by Francis Lee Jaques, 13 maps on endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (light wear, spine a little faded), fine in good dj.
A narrative of the author's travels through primitive areas of the US including Maroon Bells in Colorado, Wind River Mountains in Wyoming, North Fork of Virgin river in Utah, Baboquivari in Arizona, Quetico-Superior, Florida Everglades, Great Smokies, White Mountains, the Allagash, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10203
DROOGERS, Andreas Frederik; De Geva Arlijke Ries; Jongensinitiatie bij de Wagenia van Kisangani (Zaire). Rotterdam, University of Amsterdam, [1974], , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; [viii], 295 pp, numerous illus from photos, maps, plans, drwgs, diagrams, bibliog, index, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, title on spine and cover, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean with 3 other related leaves inserted loosely.
In Dutch in Central Africa, Zaire.
US$10. bookID # 12020
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$16. bookID # 9192
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$18. bookID # 13270
DURANT, Mary and Michael Harwood; On the Road with John James Audubon. New York, Dodd, Mean & Company, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 638 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The authors followed Audubon's trails on a camping expedition over a 13 month period, with hundreds of stops, through North America. Their observations are interspersed with selections from Audubon's writings.
US$9. bookID # 3414
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), else fine.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$2. bookID # 7242
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine, clean in vg dj.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$10. bookID # 10735
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$11. bookID # 11113
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (small crease on inside flap), fine, clean.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$4. bookID # 11290
EDBERG, Rolf; The Dream of Kilimanjaro. New York, Pantheon Books, [1976], First American edition, translated from Swedish by Keith Bradfield, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 179 pp, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded, dj (lightly chipped and tear at edge), clean, near fine in very good dj.
The award winning author, who was also ambassador and member of Swedish parliament, describes his travels in east Africa, especially the Great Rift Valley, and the origin and evolving of humans.
US$12. bookID # 11117
EIFERT, Virginia S.; Tall Trees and Far Horizons; Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1965], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 301 pp, illus from photos & drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket, unmarked.
One of the best surveys of botanical collectors in North America including Bartram, Jane Colden, Peter Kalm, Michaux, Nuttall, Douglas, John Muir, etc, who helped open up the continent by exploring for plants. In the course of their explorations they found and named tens of thousands of plants.
US$15. bookID # 12993
ELWELL, Charles; Corsican Excursion. London, The Bodley Head, 1954, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 152 pp, frontis map, illus including many full-page from drawings by Edward Lear's 1870 book (Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (clear tape repair, price clipped).
A narrative of the author's extensive travels on this Mediterranean island, which he first visited in 1949.
US$6. bookID # 12177
EWAN, Joseph; Rocky Mountain Naturalists. Denver, University of Denver Press, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 358 pp, portrait plates, bibliog, roster, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, minor foxing on margins of some plates, very good overall.
The book includes detailed biographies and photos of nine leading naturalists of the rocky mountain area (Edmund James, Fremont, Parry, Greene, Patterson, Porter, Jones, Penard, etc) and a comprehensive roster in biographical dictionary form of all known naturalists, collectors, etc, from 1600 to 1932, consisting of about half the book, with further references.
US$15. bookID # 12925
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$18. bookID # 1518
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$12. bookID # 12928
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.
US$14. bookID # 3884
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, very good sound copy,.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$10. bookID # 9937
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944, , large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, clean fine copy, in chipped but good dj.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$5. bookID # 9992
FELDMAN, Stephen; Van Gordon Sauter; Fabled Land, Timeless River; Life along the Mississippi. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1970, , 4to [28 x 28 cm]; 179 pp, numerous photos, orig cloth, bit dusty, dampstain in margin of few leaves, else very good.
US$3. bookID # 4559
FERNIE, Donald; The Whisper & the Vision; the Voyages of the Astronomers. Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [viii], 189 pp, bibliog, illustrations including double-page, reproduction from early sources, map, orig cloth, dj (shot tear, rubbing at edges), book is fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj.
Descriptions of 18th and 19th century astronomers' travels to Siberia, Peru, the Philippines, Baja California, Mauritius, etc, helped establish astronomy and improved navigation.
US$12. bookID # 12852
FIELD, Henry; The Track of Man; Adventures of an Anthropologist. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, illus from photos, index, map eps, orig cloth, dj (bit chipped at foot of spine), fine in vg dj.
A well written autobiography of the author's adventures in Western Asia and Europe. His earlier books were on the peoples of Iran, Iraq and the Caucasus but were of a technical nature.
US$12. bookID # 2919
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$2. bookID # 11235
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine ends), fine.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$2. bookID # 3103
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$4. bookID # 7830
FINLAY, Ian; The Highlands. London, B. T. Batsford, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 208 pp, frontis and illus from photos, maps, index, orig red cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, cover lightly faded, dj (price clipped, light wear at upper edge), near fine in very good jacket.
Detailed descriptions of each region of the highlands of Scotland.
US$5. bookID # 8103
FINNEY, Ben R.; Hokule'a, the Way to Tahiti. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 310 pp, over 60 illus and maps from drawings, color photos on plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, light crease at top of rear panel), else near fine and quite clean.
A narrative of a voyage from Hawaii to Tahiti and return in a double-hull Polynesian canoe with a crew of scientists, sailors, to retrace the legendary voyages that once linked those islands, a voyage of some 6,000 miles.
US$6. bookID # 11956
FIRESTONE, Clark B.; The Coasts of Illusion; a Study of Travel Tales. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; x, [ii], 410, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, plates, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine lettering is a bit faded but visible, corner bumped, a clean copy, very good or better.
Interesting study of tales, legends, myths relating to travel gives some insight into the relationship between fact and fantasy, many of the tales being based on actual observations that became distorted over time, including the Amazons, denizens of the deep, pygmies the gilded man, Atlantis, islands of enchantment, lands of legend, fabulous beasts, etc.
US$12. bookID # 8973
FISHER, David E.; Across the Top of the World; To the North Pole by Sled, Balloon, Airplane and Nuclear Icebreaker. New York, Random House, [1992], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 256, [iii] pp, color illus from photos, map endpapers, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, silver spine title lettering, silver vignette on cover, dj (not price clipped), fine.
An account of the first surface voyage to the North Pole by Russian icebreaker, with much historical background on previous travels in the area. The author has written both novels and non-fiction books.
US$5. bookID # 9578
FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1961. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, , First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 248 pp, illus to ads, indexes, orig heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, spine end with large chip, interior is clean and near fine.
A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.
US$7. bookID # 11953
FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1965. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, 1965, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 256 pp, illus to ads, indexes, orig heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and near fine.
A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.
US$8. bookID # 11952
FLEMING, Laurence and Alan Gore; The English Garden. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 256 pp, over 300 color and black & white illus, garden plants, portraits, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.
A history of gardens in England from the small circular enclosures of the Celts to the rectangular gardens of today, with emphasis on 1680-1820, which was the most important period. The book also charts the stream of foreign plants introduced. Very well-illustrated, with many reproduced here for the first time. The appendix includes a chronology of gardens, gardeners and authors, and the origins and date of introduction of plants.
US$10. bookID # 12329
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig dec cloth, dj (chipped at edge), bookplate on blank endpaper, else near fine clean copy in very good dj.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$12. bookID # 6618
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, original decorated cloth, spine & cover title lettering, dj (light wear, small chip at edge, not price clipped), very good clean copy in good dj.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$8. bookID # 13262
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig decorated cloth, dj (spine faded, wear, edges bit chipped, not price clipped), name on endpaper, else very good clean copy.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$18. bookID # 12357
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, original decorated cloth, spine & cover title lettering, dj (light wear, not price clipped), near fine clean copy in good dj.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$10. bookID # 13261
FORD, Alice; The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon; An Account of His Journey to England and Scotland to Arrange the Publication of The Birds of America, transcribed from the original. New York, Abbeville Press, [1987], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 447 pp, frontis (port), plates, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Audubon's travels, beginning in 1826, in Liverpool, Manchester, Edinburgh, etc, with a foreword by Ford, who is the recognized expert on Audubon and who was the first to transcribe his manuscripts.
US$15. bookID # 3147
FOSTER, T. S.; Travels and Settlements of Early Man; A Study of the Origins of Human Progress. London, Ernest Benn, [1929], First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, index, bibliography, orig navy blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small chip at upper spine, very good+ clean copy, sound and solid.
A fascinating study of early movements and travels of people in Europe, the Near East, Americas, Polynesia, including the Nordic invasion of Polynesia, Maoris in New Zealand, ancient civilizations in Puebla, Mississippi valley, Mongolian settlement of Peru, relation to Incas, colonization of Santa Cruz and San Cristobal, etc.
US$18. bookID # 11216
FOWLER, Wilfred; This Island's Mine. London, The Adventurers Club, [1959], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [viii], 240 pp, frontis, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (spine bit faded), fine in vg dj.
The author describes his years on the Solomon Islands where he was a district commissioner.
US$18. bookID # 2933
FOX, Charles; The Story of the Solomons. Taroaniara, D. O. M. Publications, [1967], First edition, 8vo 22 x 14.5 cm], [vi], 98 pp, plates from photos including double-page colored plate, some drawings, foldout map at end, bibliog, index, orig green pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, clean.
A good overview of these Pacific islands with a list of early traders, settlers, etc from 1813 to 1900
US$12. bookID # 10848
FRANCK, Harry A.; Roaming in Hawaii; A Narrative of Months of Wandering Among the Glamorous Islands that May Become Our 49th State. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 349 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 77 illus from photos on plates, 6 maps including folding, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small bookplate of Fred J. Rumplik, near fine, clean interior.
The author, one of the most prolific travel writers of his time, describes his travels through Hawaii, the people, conditions as they were, in this very well-illustrated account.
US$15. bookID # 12077
FRANCK, Harry A.; Vagabonding Down the Andes; Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, From Panama to Buenos Aires. New York, The Century Co., 1923, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxi, 612 pp, frontis, 176 illus from photos including full page and fldg panoramas, folding colored map showing author's route, orig pictorial green cloth, a clean bright and fine copy.
The author describes his four year's of travels through 13 countries including Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Guiana, Venezuela, Paraguay, Central America, etc, much of his travels being on foot. The illustrations are quite good. The author describes the "common man" rather than the richer classes, and he gives an objective description of society and life, nature and geography. Welch p. 6.
US$16. bookID # 8370
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1959], First American Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [xvi], 190 pp, illus from drwgs by Stuart Tresilian, col plates from photos, 9 maps incl double page, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Spence 489. The stirring and fast-paced story of the first crossing of Antarctica via the South Pole.
US$14. bookID # 2477
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map eps, orig cloth, dj (tape repair, small crease), else fine.
Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.
US$10. bookID # 2228
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. London, Cassell, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 338 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map endpapers, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, closed tear), endpaper inscription, else fine in very good dj.
Spence 490. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the Antarctic continent.
US$10. bookID # 10903
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, plus map endpapers, index, orig cloth, sliver spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), signature, very good+ in good jacket.
Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.
US$8. bookID # 9577
GARZIA, Jean-Claude; A Taste of Bermuda. Bermuda, The Bermuda Press, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 102 pp, color photos, many being full-page, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, signed by author on dedication page, inscribed, fine and clean.
A collection of this famous chef's Bermuda recipes including sauces, soups, salads, seafoods, meat, desserts, cocktails, etc, with full instructions. The introduction is by Michael J. Winfield.
US$8. bookID # 11918
GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert; Traveller's Trio. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 187 pp, plan, 7 plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing on endpaper, fine and clean copy, unmarked.
The author, a well-known author of gardening and travel books, as well as fiction, describes here his travels and plant hunting in Labrador and Italy. The plan is of Tunnit buildings which he visited in Labrador.
US$15. bookID # 12929
GATTI, Attilio; Great Mother Forest. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937, First edition, first issue with the -' on verso title page, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 19-335 pp, frontis, numerous (about 74) photos, other illus in text, map endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, interior is clean, fine and unmarked in very good slightly used cover.
An in-depth account based on the author's three expeditions to the then Belgian Congo, describing the peoples, nature, pygmy elephants, etc, with good photos.
US$15. bookID # 12214
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj has some light wear, else very good.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$12. bookID # 988
GHINSBERG, Yossi; Back from Tuichi; The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest. New York, Random House, [1993], First US edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 239, [iii] pp, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine and clean in fine dj.
The author travelled in the rainforest and on the rivers of Bolivia. "A Damn good read. . . it has an immediacy that puts the reader right there in the biting, clinging, rash-provoking jungle. Its close-to-the-bone experiences make Redmond O'Hanlon's In Trouble Again look like The Bobsey Twins Go to the Circus." (Lawrence Millman, author of Last Places). 'A strong bet for armchair adventurers' (Kirkus Review).
US$12. bookID # 12095
GIBBINGS, Robert; Coming Down the Seine. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], 217 pp, pictorial title page in red and black, numerous attractive wood-engraved illustrations, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine vignettes and title lettering, blank front endpaper removed, else clean and near fine.
A narrative of the author's travels along the Seine in France with his fascinating description and sketches.
US$8. bookID # 11196
GIFFITHS, D.; Two Years in the New Settlements of Ohio. np, Readex Microprint, [1966], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [x], viii, [9]-197 pp, plate, orig simulated leather, gilt lettering, fine.
A facsimile reprint of the London 1835 first edition. The author describes his trip by steerage from Liverpool to Ohio and gives details of life there for prospective emigrants from England, landing in America 1832.
US$14. bookID # 3262
GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Bible. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1975, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxxix, 646, [i] pp, with a detailed introduction by Shalon Spiegel, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj (tears, price clipped.
'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is a shorter and more readable version of The Legends of the Jew published by the author in seven volumes, aimed at scholars, regarded as the most distinguished work of Biblical scholarship produced in the United States.
US$4. bookID # 13346
GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Jews, Volume II, Bible Times and Characters from Joseph to the Exodus. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 375 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges cracked but firm, spine wear at edges, else very good.
'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is volume II, complete in itself covering this time period but part of a 7 volume series.
US$14. bookID # 7408
GLEN, Douglas; In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia. London, Rich & Cowan, nd [c1939], , 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, [11] - 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, folding map, index, orig tan cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, endpaper bookplate, light stain on outer edge of text block, interior clean, good+.
'It was the romantic side of Lawrence's exploits during the Arab Revolt of 1917-18 rather than my admiration for his undoubted military genius which made me decide upon a journey of many thousands of miles in order to follow in his tracks'. A detailed travel narrative with good photos taken along the way.
US$10. bookID # 11958
GLUECK, Nelson; Rivers in the Desert; a History of the Negev. [New York], Jewish Publication Society of America, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 315 pp, illus with 48 pages of photos, maps, map endpapers, general and biblical indices, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The author's account of his six years of archaeological investigations and relating these to the civilizations and trade routes that flourished and died out. The civilizations included Nabataean, Judean, Roman and Byzantine.
US$10. bookID # 2138
GOETZMANN, William H.; New Lands, New Men; America and the Second Great Age of Discovery. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 528 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (short tear, price clipped), remainder mark on endpaper, else fine.
A detailed and well written account of the explorers of the Americas and the Pacific northwest, including Cook, Catlin, Wilkes, Maury, the development of science, especially natural history, botany, geography, cartography, that resulted and the impact on art; by the Pulitzer Prize winning author.
US$5. bookID # 8933
GORDON, Mona; The Garden of Tane. Wellington, A. H. and A. W. Reed, nd, c 1940's, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 160, [ii] pp, color frontis from painting by Clara C. Gordon, 16 plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.
The story of the early naturalists visits to New Zealand and their discoveries and relating these to the native Maori people. Included is a loose leather bookmark from New Zealand with picture of parliament buildings and animal life.
US$10. bookID # 12675
GOTTFRIED, Robert S.; The Black Death; Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe. New York, The Free Press, [1983], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 203 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean.
A fascinating history of the progress of this disease and how it transformed Europe, ruptured the bonds of feudalism, challenged papal authority, changed medical practice, based on scientific research, church and tax records, published studies in six languages, medieval writings, etc.
US$4. bookID # 12392
GRAY, Sir John; The British in Mombassa 1823-1826; Being the History of Captain Owen's Protectorate. London, Macmillan & Co., 1957, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 216 pp, frontis map, other maps, illus, portrait, bibliog, index, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, signature on endpaper, few pencil marks in margins, else near fine.
Published as volume I of the transactions of the Kenya History Society, the author describes the history in this period in some detail which relates to the later development of Kenya.
US$16. bookID # 12032
GUNTHER, John; Inside Latin America. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1942], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 388 pp, fldg map with locations in red, double page table of data, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine faded, very good.
A useful survey of these countries by this perceptive and popular author.
US$9. bookID # 5962
HALE, J. R. (ed), with J. M. A. Lindon; The Travel Journal of Antonio de Beatis; Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 206 pp, plates including one of "The Holy Shroud", foldout map with route shown, bibliog of early travel narratives, index, original cloth with gilt vignette and gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.
The description of individuals, landscapes, towns, regions, buildings, art and customs give one of the clearest impressions of life in north-western Europe in the Renaissance. The editor's introduction is a pioneering account of the evolution of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$15. bookID # 13412
HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good.
Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area.
US$6. bookID # 2568
HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. New York, Harper & Row, 1964, First American edition, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, lightly rubbed), bookplate and inscription on endpaper, else near fine, clean and solid copy, in very good dj,.
A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).
US$15. bookID # 10831
HARDY, Justine; The Ochre Border; A Journey Through the Tibetan Frontierlands. London, Constable, [1995], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 191 pp, color and black and white illus from photos on plates, map showing author's route, bibliog, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge), clean, fine and unmarked.
The author's account of her travels from the Spiti Valley in Tibet, from Manali, through the Parvati valley, Pulga, Pin-Parvati Pass, Kaza, etc, with good descriptions of the people, scenes, customs, etc.
US$14. bookID # 12266
HASKIN, Frederic J.; The Panama Canal. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; x, 386 [ii, ads], fldg color bird's-eye panorama, illus, map, plates from photos (by Ernest Hallen), orig cloth, spine ends slightly rubbed, name on endpaper, else near fine, clean copy.
The photos were take by Ernest Hallen, the official photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. This popular account of the canal makes the history of the project, from the diplomacy to the engineering design, understandable and clear.
US$15. bookID # 10777
HAY, John; photos by Richard Kauffman, foreword by David R. Brower; The Primal Alliance: Earth and Ocean. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth; McCall Publishing Company, [1971], First Edition, folio [34 x 27 cm]; 144 pp, fine color plates, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (tiny chip), fine.
Photos of the Big Sur coast.
US$9. bookID # 3351
HAYWARD, Stuart J., Vicki Holt Gomez, Wolfgang Sterrer; Bermuda's Delicate Balance; People and Environment. Hamilton, The Bermuda National Trust, [1981], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xiv], 402 pp, numerous illus, charts, graphs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, signed by authors Gomez and Sterre on endpaper.
Numerous authors, each expert in their field contributed to this book, including Norma Cox Astwood, Barbara Ball, John Barnes ,Thomas Iliffe, W. S. Zuill, etc, covering detailed sections on people, industry, resources, traffic, wastes and pollution, conservation, values and attitudes, with detailed appendices, lists of Bermuda plants, animals, etc.
US$15. bookID # 11924
HEALD, Jean Sadler; Picturesque Panama; the Panama Railroad and the Panama Canal. Chicago, Curt Teich & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 126 pp, frontis, 110 illus from photos, including full-page, large folding map at end, showing canal in some detail with inset, orig pictorial cloth with mounted plate on front cover, gilt title lettering, edge rubbed, light and small stain on front cover, very good, interior is quite clean.
The author, having spent over ten years in Panama, provides a good description of the country, its people, buildings, history, culture, as well as information on the canal. She provides some information for tourists including shops, and lists one bank (compared to the hundreds that exist there now).
US$16. bookID # 8342
HEALEY, B. J.; The Plant Hunters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vii, [ii], 214 pp, illus from photos and from early sources, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, a very good, unmarked and clean copy in jacket (price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).
An interesting and readable account of plant hunting from Parkinson, Tradescant, Banister, Kaempfer, Bartram, Robert Fortune to E. H. Wilson and Kingdon-Ward and dozens of others, organized in 9 main chapters, with an index of plant names and general index. A good introduction to where our plants came from and the difficulties the botanists had in finding them.
US$10. bookID # 12730
HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [xviii], 460 pp, frontis, map, plates from photos by Arthur W. Rushmore, illus by Marie Royle, 4 pages of music, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial two-part cloth, mounted illus on front cover as issued, corner wear, covers lightly soiled, signature on endpaper, good sound copy, with an extra table of contents page.
An often referred to and well-respected account of Martinique, that was originally published in 1890. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. This edition has a new foreword by Arthur Rushmore. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.
US$15. bookID # 7684
HEARN, Peter; The Sky People; A History of Parachuting. [Shrewsbury}, Airlife Publishing, 1990, First Edition, 4to; 160, [vii, index], well illustrated in color & bw, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (short tear), previous owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, else fine.
Some of the earlier history and the related photos are quite remarkable.
US$6. bookID # 836
HENDERSON, Daniel; Yankee Ships in China Seas; Adventures of Pioneer Americans in the Troubled Far East. New York, Hastings House, [1946], First edition, small 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiv, 374 pp, bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (closed tear), fine.
The illustrations are from early sources, including of ships, ports, toddy jug, porcelain, dinner service, etc.
US$14. bookID # 4815
HENDERSON, Larry Wills; A Journey to Samarkand. Toronto, Longmans Green and Company, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvi, 158 pp, illus from photos by Henderson and Fred Peel, map showing route, index, orig cloth, dj (slight wear), very good+ copy, clean and unmarked.
An account of the author's travels to Uzbekistan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Samarkand, Tbilisi, Alma-Ata, Tashkent, etc.
US$15. bookID # 7402
HEYERDAHL, Thor; The RA Expeditions. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American Edition, translated from the original Norwegian edition of 1970, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 341 pp, color illustrations on plates from photos, including full-page, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (wear to edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.
The author tests his theory of whether men could have sailed across the oceans in small reed boats centuries before recorded history.
US$4. bookID # 9445
HILL, Ralph Nading, illus by George Daly; Contrary Country, a Chronicle of Vermont. Brattleboro, The Stephen Greene Press, [1951], Second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 254 pp, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj, signature, fine.
US$3. bookID # 4558
HOLLEY, Marietta; Samantha in Europe, by Josiah Allen's Wife. New York, Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1896, First American Edition, 8vo; xv, 714, [i, ad] pp, frontis, numerous illus in text and full-page, orig pictorial cloth and spine, light rubbing, minor shelf wear, front hinge starting to crack but firm, overall a very good copy.
US$15. bookID # 1799
HOLLISTER, Paul M, introduction by Julian Street, illus by James Preston; Famous Colonial Houses. Philadelphia, David McKay Company, 1921, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 170 pp, 12 attractive color plates from paintings by Preston, orig cloth decorated in gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, t. e. g., edges rubbed, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and a few very small inkstamps, else very good and clean.
The houses, where American history was made, each with a colored plate, include Monticello, the Haunted House, Doughoregan Manor, Jumel Mansion, Mount Vernon, Quincy Homestead, Timothy Dexter Mansion, Kendall House, Longfellow House , Cliveden, Wentworth Mansion, Pringle House.
US$9. bookID # 9128
HOWELL, Georgina; Gertrude Bell; Queen of the Desert, Shaper of Nations. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2008], First paperback edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xix, 481 pp, 3 maps including double-page showing Bell's journeys, photos on plates, bibliog, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, light sign of use, very good, interior clean and unmarked.
Called the female Lawrence of Arabia, once the most powerful woman in the British Empire, she was the driving force behind the creation of Iraq and travelled extensively in the middle east. Her passion for the desert and her accurate observations make her story of great interest.
US$10. bookID # 13408
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$5. bookID # 11890
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$6. bookID # 8999
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$4. bookID # 9663
HOWSE, Derek and Michael Sanderson, introduction by G. S. Ritchie; The Sea Chart; An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 144 pp, 60 plates of sea charts, each with accompanying page of text description, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.
A useful and interesting history with illustrated examples from 1420 to 1971, although most are pre-1800.
US$18. bookID # 5303
HUBER, Otto; John J. Wurdack; History of Botanical Exploration in Territorio Federal Amazonas, Venezuela. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, First edition, 8to [26 x 20 cm]; [iv], 83 pp, 11 maps, including foldout, bibliography, tables, original printed heavy paper wraps, printed title on spine and cover, fine and clean.
A description and history of plant hunting and collecting in the southern part of Venezuela including the headwaters of the Orinoco River and part of the Amazon Basin. Early naturalists that explored in this area include Humboldt and Bonpland in 1800, Schomburgk in 1839, Richard Spruce, etc, discovered vast botanical diversity and inspired numerous plant hunters. The work includes a detailed chronological table of exploration, lists of collectors, etc.
US$10. bookID # 13078
IRVING, R. L. G. [Robert Lock Graham]; The Alps. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 120 pp, colored frontis from painting,131 illus from photos on plates, plan and illus, endpaper maps index, with the errata sheet tipped in (often lacking), orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), very good, clean condition.
The author provides a detailed description of the Alps as they cover Switzerland, Germany, France and Italy, including the mountains, the people, activities, homes, flora and fauna. Neate I13. The author, mountaineer and teacher, took a number of pupils climbing in the Alps, the most famous being Mallory. He later wrote a number of mountaineering books including A History of British Mountaineering, Ten Great Mountains, etc.
US$15. bookID # 12081
IVANOFF, Pierre; Mayan Enigma; The Search for a Lost Civilization. New York, Delacorte Press, [1971], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], 202, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
The author describes his adventures in the rain forests of Peten, Guatemala, where he discovered a new classic Mayan city, as well as his life among the Lacandone in Chiapis, with good descriptions of nature, peoples, customs, beliefs, etc. He proposes a theory of why the Mayan civilization collapsed.
US$8. bookID # 11973
IYER, Pico; Video Night in Kathmandu and Other Reports from the Not-so-far-East. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [vi], 376, [i] pp, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards with gilt and bronze picture and title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, price clipped), near fine.
This popular travel writer describes his experiences in Bali, Tibet, Nepal, China, Philippines, Burma, Hong Kong, India, Thailand and Japan, both interesting and entertaining.
US$9. bookID # 8886
JOHNSTON, Mireille, photos by Nancy and Retta Johnston; Central Park Country; A Tune Within Us. San Francisco, Sierra Club, [1968], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 151 pp, 93 color plates, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (tear, with old tape repair), fine clean copy in good dj.
Introduction by Marianne Moore, foreword by David Brower.
US$9. bookID # 3348
JONES, Sydney R.; London Triumphant. London & New York, The Studio Publications, [1944], , 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 278 pp, many illus from the author's sketches, index, orig blue cloth with gilt building on front cover and spine and gilt spine title lettering, signatures on margin of title page, very good.
Notable for the drawings of buildings, many of which no longer exist.
US$4. bookID # 7525
KANE, Harnett T.; Gone are the Days; An Illustrated History of the Old South. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1960, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; viii, 344 pp, numerous illus from original sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine edges worn, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and small inkstamps, solid complete good copy.
Notable for its many illustrations from old sources.
US$4. bookID # 9111
KANE, Joe; Running the Amazon. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, [iv], 278, [v] pp, illus from photos, double-page map, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
A firsthand account of the first expedition to travel the entire length of the 4,200 mile Amazon River, from its source at Mt. Mismi in the Andes of Peru to the Atlantic Ocean.
US$8. bookID # 8542
KARPMAN, Lenny; Feasting and Foraging in Costa Rica; A Compressive Food and Restaurant Guide. Costa Rica, Cafe Britt, [2007], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 319 pp, index, lists, original pictorial heavy-paper wrappers, near fine with a presentation inscription from the author on the title page.
The author, a physician and writer, who has lived in Costa Rica for years, presents a comprehensive description and rating of numerous restaurants throughout the country, together with detailed chapters on Costa Rican dishes, fruits, vegetables, herbs, sauces, beverages, meats, seafoods and other foods, plus a 55-page glossary of all aspects of Costa Rican food, necessary to survive there.
US$15. bookID # 13138
KIFFER, Selby, George Snyder; Important American Voyages and Explorations; Property From a Private Collection. New York, Sotheby's, 1985, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, illustrations including full page, reproduced from the books being auctioned, orig red pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, mounted plate on cover in gilt border, fine and clean condition.
The October 31, 1985 auction of 43 superb books on American voyages and explorations, each with detailed descriptions and bibliographical detail, most illustrated, including the rare The General History of Virginia by John Smith, published in 1624.
US$7. bookID # 12772
KING, Margaret; Eden to Paradise. [London], Hodder and Stoughton, [1963], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 188 pp, color frontis, illus from photos, glossary, map, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, very slight wear at spine end), fine.
A description of Portuguese Timor, based on two visits, and of the people and their customs, culture, religion, etc.
US$14. bookID # 3961
KIRCH, Patrick Vinton; Niuatoputapu; The Prehistory of a Polynesian Chiefdom. Seattle, Burke Museum, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; ix, 287 pp, frontis, 137 illus including photos, maps, drawings, some full page, 53 tables, appendices, detailed bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
Based on the 1976 Bishop Museum Tongan expedition, this work is a detailed and definitive archaeological study of Niuatoputapu prehistory. Very well-illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12527
KNIGHT, Max, photos by Gerhard Klammet; Return to the Alps. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1978], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 160 pp, 64 pages of color photos, including double page plates, double page map, other illus, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), pictorial endpapers, fine.
Superb photographs with interesting text, including selections from Alpine literature.
US$10. bookID # 3943
KNIGHT, Max, photos by Gerhard Klammet; Return to the Alps. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1978], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 160 pp, 64 pages of color photos, including double page plates, double page map, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$15. bookID # 3357
KRANZ, Jacqueline L.; American Nautical Art and Antiques. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., [1975], First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; vii, 248 pp, 331 illus, including some in color, from original sources and photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper spine, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.
A very well-illustrated work on paintings, figureheads, scrimshaw, ship models, navigation instruments, sea chests, sheet music, toys, glass, ships in bottles and other collectibles, based on extensive research.
US$8. bookID # 12949
KURELEK, William; Abraham Arnold; Jewish Life in Canada. Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers, 1976, First edition, oblong 4to [22.5 x 25 cm]; 91, [ii] pp, colored plates from paintings by Kurelak, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tear on rear panel), a little page rippling, else very good, clean.
A well-illustrated survey from earliest times to the present covering all facets of society, organizations, economy, immigration, politics, etc.
US$5. bookID # 11891
LANG, Andrew and John Lang; Highways and Byways in the Border. London, Macmillan and Co., 1913, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 439, [iv] pp, frontis and numerous illustrations from drawings by Hugh Thomson, folding map, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, edges a little rubbed, corner bumped, very good.
With much on the history, ruins, legends, ballads and nature of the border between England and Scotland, beautifully illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 13120
LARSEN, Henry and May Pellaton; Behind the Lianas; Exploration in French Guiana. Edinburgh, London, Oliver and Boyd, [1958], First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; xxi, 211 pp, 5 color plates including frontis, numerous bw illus, vocabulary of Creole, Caribbean and Tupi words, orig blue cloth, spine faded but gilt lettering still visible, bookplate of C. W. A. Dodds, else near fine, clean throughout.
An interesting description of nature and the peoples living in the French Guiana jungles.
US$14. bookID # 6429
LAVARRE (LA VARRE), William; Gold, Diamonds and Orchids. New York, London, Edinburgh, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1935], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 298 pp, frontis, plates from photos, endpaper maps, showing the route in red, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, spine slightly darkened, a much better copy than usually found, near fine and clean.
An interesting description of a year's expedition by the author and his wife through Guiana and along the Rio Branco and the Amazon to Manaus and Para, where he found a 31 carat diamond and numerous orchids. He also describes Lindbergh's flight overhead while he was in the Amazon.
US$15. bookID # 13023
LEVIEN, Michael (edited and with introduction); The Cree Journals; The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R. N., as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. Toronto, Nelson, [1981], First Canadian Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 276 pp, frontis (port), profusion of illus, mainly in color, many full-page, several fldg color panoramas, incl one 4-pager of Brunei, color maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean.
A fascinating travel account to many parts, especially Asia, Far East, China Sea, Hong Kong, etc, with excellent illustrations from period sources.
US$10. bookID # 9414
LEVIEN, Michael (edited and with introduction); The Cree Journals; The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R. N., as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. Toronto, Nelson, [1981], First edition, Canadian issue, published simultaneously with first British edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 276 pp, frontis (port), profusion of illus, mainly in color, many full-page, several fldg color panoramas, incl one 4-pager of Brunei, color maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
A fascinating travel account to many parts, especially Asia, Far East, China Sea, Hong Kong, etc, with excellent illustrations from period sources, beautifully illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 11757
LILLARD, Richard G.; Desert Challenge; An Interpretation of Nevada. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1942, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 388, ix pp, plates containing 46 illustrations, fldg map, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine head, light wear, small stain), very good, clean internally.
US$9. bookID # 3265
LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in slightly worn dj, fine..
The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book.
US$2. bookID # 3094
LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine head, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book, beautifully illustrated with many historical pictures.
US$8. bookID # 12278
LITTLEJOHN, Bruce; Wayland Drew; The Gulf of St Lawrence, a Sea Within. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1984, First Edition, Oblong 4to, 176pp; color illus, many full-page; bibliog, Orig cloth. Fine in dj..
Contains many fine color view photos of the region.
US$5. bookID # 158
LLOYD, Christopher; The Search for the Niger. Newton Abbott, Readers Union, 1974, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 220 pp, illustrations on plates, 6 maps, chronology, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean condition.
The exciting story of attempts to solve the mystery of the source and end of one of the mightiest rivers of Africa, sketching in its bizarre and often attractive characters with good historical details.
US$5. bookID # 13017
LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.
The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.
US$10. bookID # 12685
LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, fresh, bright, clean, unmarked.
The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.
US$7. bookID # 12279
MACCULLAGH [MAC CULLAGH], Richard John; Viking's Wake; Cruising Through Southern Scandinavian Waters. London, D. Van Nostrand Company, nd [c1959], First edition, small 4to [26 x 20 cm]; xiv, [ii], 239 pp, frontis, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, maps, index, orig dark green cloth with gilt decorative design on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in very good dj (chip at lower edge).
The story of a small boat cruise, with pilotage notes at end of each chapter, through Kiel Fiord and Canal, all Danish waters, islands and ports, Southern Sweden, the Kattegat and the North Sea, with excellent illustrations by the author-artist and maps.
US$15. bookID # 8442
MACLEAN, Alister; Captain Cook. London, Collins, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 192 pp, color frontis (portrait), numerous illus and color plates, maps including endpaper maps, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author, who also wrote numerous best sellers including The Guns of Navarone, provides a graphic and lively account of this great explorer, describing in detail the three voyages in mostly unknown lands and seas.
US$10. bookID # 8141
MACLEAN, Fitzroy; Bonnie Prince Charlie. New York, Atheneum, 1989, First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 386 pp, illus, col plates, map, genealogical chart, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$10. bookID # 2277
MAKIN, William J.; Red Sea Nights. New York, Robert M. McBride, 1933, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [x]. 327 pp, frontis, plates from photos, endpaper map and pictures, orig cloth with spine and cover title lettering, internal hinges cracking but firm, lightly foxed on title, else clean and sound, very good.
Chapters include harem exiles, grave-robbers, coasting Arabia, slaves, confessions of a hashish smoker, Ethiopia, etc. He describes the drug and slave traffic, gun running, in the area in some detail.
US$18. bookID # 10726
MALLOWS, Wilfrid; The Mystery of the Great Zimbabwe, the Key to a Major Archaeological Enigma. London, Robert Hale, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 217 pp, illus from photos on plates, numerous plans, maps, extensive bibliography, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author, who spent many years studying the cite in Southern Africa, provides a comprehensive architectural, archaeological and historical account that decoded the secrets of this ancient African city, describing the ruins, relics, the people of Zimbabwe and reviews the current theories. 'The narrative is structured like a detective story and studded with photographs' [Publishers Weekly].
US$8. bookID # 12022
MANLEY, Seon and Robert; Islands, Their Lives, Legends and Lore. Philadelphia, Chilton Book Company, [1970], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 382, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos and early sources, list of major islands, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chip, tear), else fine.
There are some 50,000 islands of which the authors describe the more interesting.
US$6. bookID # 5117
MARSDEN-SMEDLEY, Philip; A Far Country; Travels in Ethiopia. London, Century, [1990], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 210 pp, double-page map, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slight wear), name on endpaper, else fine and clean.
Travels throughout Ethiopia, from remote mountain-tops to isolated islands on Lake Tana, from the walled Moslem city of Harar, a village of Ethiopian Jews, to the Christian heartland, searching for the world's rarest wolf in the Bale Mountains, etc.
US$10. bookID # 13225
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; Sand Rivers. New York, The Viking Press, 1981, , sm 4to [25 x 18 cm]; [viii], 213 pp, color illus and plates from photos by Hugo van Lawick, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), near fine in very good dj.
Nature in the Selous Game Reserve in Tanzania, with excellent illustrations, and well written text by the award winning author.
US$3. bookID # 9680
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; Sand Rivers. New York, The Viking Press, 1981, First Edition, sm 4to [25 x 18 cm]; [viii], 213 pp, color illus and plates from photos by Hugo van Lawick, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (short tear, price clipped), signature on endpaper, near fine in very good dj.
Nature in the Selous Game Reserve in Tanzania, with excellent illustrations, and well written text by award winning author.
US$10. bookID # 8456
MATTHIESSEN, Peter; Eliot Porter; The Tree Where Man Was Born; The African Experience. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, 1972, First Edition, 4to [28 x 25 cm]; 247 pp, fine color illus and plates, map, orig cloth, dj (light edgewear), fine in very good dj. Beautifully written and illustrated by superb photos by two great award winning artist-naturalists..
US$16. bookID # 2187
MAUROIS, Andre, foreword by G. S. Fraser; My Latin-American Diary. London, The Falcon Press, [1953], First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 89 pp, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (light stain on rear panel, not clipped), near fine in vg dj.
Insightful comments made on the author's visit to Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Peru and Columbia.
US$18. bookID # 8514
MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illus from photos on plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, very minor rubbing at lower edge), clean and fine copy.
A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.
US$13. bookID # 11326
MEAR, Roger and Robert Swan; In the Footsteps of Scott. London, Jonathan Cape, [1987], First Edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xiii, 306 pp, numerous color illus and plates, map endpapers, tables, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
A well illustrated and interesting account of the first attempt at the south pole on foot since Scott in 1912. Swan later went on to the north pole, becoming the first man to reach both poles on foot. This work won the 1987 Boardman Tasker Award. 'Deserves to be widely read' (Richard Adams).
US$12. bookID # 8821
MEAR, Roger and Robert Swan, additional material by Lindsay Fulcher; A Walk to the Pole; To the Heart of Antarctica In the Footsteps of Scott. London, Jonathan Cape, [1987], First American edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17 cm]; xiii, 306 pp, numerous color illus and plates, map endpapers, tables, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine,.
A well illustrated and interesting account of the first attempt at the south pole on foot since Scott in 1912, following Scott's original route. Swan later went on to the north pole, becoming the first man to reach both poles on foot. This work won the 1987 Boardman Tasker Award. 'Deserves to be widely read' (Richard Adams). This copy has the National Geographic articles 'In the Footsteps of Scott' by Robert Swan, 'The Antarctic Challenge' by Peter Scott, and 'Antarctica' by Priit Vesiland each with color illustrations from photos, published April 1987.
US$10. bookID # 10345
MEHDEVI, Anne Sinclair; Persia Revisited. London, Michael Joseph, [1965], First British edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 173 pp, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering and vignette, near fine and clean in worn but good dj (chipped at edge, price clipped).
The author, an American married to a Persian, describes the people, especially her husband's family members, in an entertaining style.
US$10. bookID # 8246
MEILSHEIM, David; The World of Ancient Israel. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, [1973], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 20 cm]; 144 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, some in color, orig white cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (tiny tear), near fine.
Based on archaeological analysis, book covers Jewish year, architecture, Jewish city, school, the Jewish woman, law of work, trade, tribes, sects, synagogue, rites, etc.
US$10. bookID # 5018
MICHAUX, Henri; Ecuador; A Travel Journal. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1970], First edition in English, first edition in French was 1929, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, [13]-132 pp, orig black cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), corner of text leaf with slight crease, near fine, clean unmarked copy.
A classic of South American travel narratives, it has been called 'the first wholly modern travel book'. The author, Belgian poet, painter, mystic, writer on mescaline, describes his journey through Panama to Quito and down the Amazon to Iquitos, Peru and Para, Brazil, with much on the mountains and jungle, the native peoples and conditions. The translator provides a extensive introduction.
US$18. bookID # 13049
MIELCHE, Hakon; Lands of Aladdin. London, William Hodge and Company, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; [viii], 241 pp, color plates from photos, numerous illus in text margins, orig cloth, dj (wear at spine ends, price clipped), else near fine.
Travels in Middle Eastern countries to describe the oil producing areas, especially Kuwait.
US$15. bookID # 4172
MINTA, Stephen; Aguirre; The Re-creation of a Sixteenth Century Journey Across South America. New York, Henry Holt Company, [1994], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, 3 maps, including double-page showing route, bibliography, index, original pictorial boards, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (tears, section of rear panel lacking, not price clipped).
Based on original sources and his own filling in the gaps, the author retraces the route of Lope de Aguirre in the sixteenth century through Colombia, Venezuela, up the Amazon through Brazil and into Peru, where he travels extensively reaching Cuzco. Aguirre had become a rebel and traitor to Spain and travelled with a large fighting force, which found a violent end.
US$4. bookID # 13052
MINTA, Stephen; Aquirre; The Re-creation of a Sixteenth Century Journey Across South America. New York, Henry Hold and Company, [1994], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, 2 maps including double-page showing routes, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt boards, dj (not price clipped, small chip, tear), fine in good jacket.
A narrative of the author's travels in from Manaus, Brazil, through Amazonia and Peru where he re-constructed Lope de Aguirre's expedition of 1560 to find El Dorado, it being the largest expedition ever mounted in Spanish Peru.
US$5. bookID # 11976
MITCHELL, Sir Philip, foreword by Lord Hailey; African Afterthoughts. London, Hutchinson, [1954], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xix, [i], 17 -288 pp, frontis (portrait), map endpapers, tables, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, lower front cover with light small stain, dj (worn, chipped, repair, price clipped), interior is clean and fine in very good cover, in fair jacket.
The author, who was governor of Uganda and Kenya, describes the last 40 years, the impact of modern industrial expansion, the troubles in Kenya, causes of violence, politics, etc, with useful statistical tables on demographics and trade, showing changes over time.
US$10. bookID # 12054
MODDER, Montagu Frank; The Jew in the Literature of England to the end of the 19th Century. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm[; xvi, [ii], 235 [i] pp, extensive bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (a little chipped at spine end), near fine and clean, unmarked, in very good dj.
A careful and detailed study, from medieval times, through the renaissance and 18th, 19th centuries.
US$9. bookID # 11889
MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good+ clean copy.
The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples. Presented from the Bull Family on the endpaper.
US$19. bookID # 4776
MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine a little faded, few margins with leaves opened carelessly, very good clean copy.
The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples.
US$18. bookID # 12216
MORLEY, Christopher; Hasta La Vista or, a Postcard from Peru. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, [1935], First edition, Canadian issue, published at the same time as US edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; viii, [i], 268 pp, frontis plan, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), overall very good.
The writer and novelist describes his travels in Peru, and part of Ecuador, with humour and wit, and interesting observations.
US$10. bookID # 13022
MORROW, Susan Brind; The Names of Things; A Passage in the Egyptian Desert. New York, Riverhead Books, 1997, , 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; [viii], 232 pp, frontis from drwg, other illus, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
A narrative of the author's travels in the deserts of Egypt and Sudan, and original treatment and lyrical description, the book was described by Elie Wiesel as: informative, perceptive, beautifully descriptive. . . a delight'.
US$5. bookID # 11531
MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (minor wear at spine end, not price clipped), else fine and clean.
An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.
US$15. bookID # 8894
MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. London, Gentry Books, [1973], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.
US$15. bookID # 13280
MOUNTFIELD, David; A History of African Exploration. London, Hamlyn, [1976], First edition, 4to [30.5 x 22 cm]; 160 pp, hundreds of illustrations including colored photos, pictures from historical sources, maps including different maps on front and rear endpapers, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, title lettering, dj (short tear, price clipped), fine and clean copy.
An excellent survey of exploration including ancient travellers, the Portuguese century, slave trade, Blue Nile, Niger, Timbuktu, missionary travels, the Great Lakes area, Zaire, etc, with appendices, one listing the personal kit of Speke and Grant, another listing men engaged in Zanzibar.
US$15. bookID # 13024
MOUNTFORT, Guy, illustrated by Eric Hosking, foreword by Sir Julian Huxley; Portrait of a Desert; The Story of an Expedition to Jordan. London, Collins, 1965, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 192 pp, numerous illus including many in color on plates, appendix of observed bird species, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge), inscription on endpaper noting this is the only book of its kind on Jordan, near fine and clean in good dj.
The author was invited by King Hussein of Jordan to conduct an expedition to explore the disappearing wildlife and vegetation of that country. The expedition included Julian Huxley and travelled three thousand miles through desert and mountain passes, and included Azraq oasis with its Roman fortress used by Lawrence of Arabia, Petra, Jerash, etc. They discovered a species of plant new to science, as well as bird species not in their normal range.
US$10. bookID # 11629
MOYAL, Ann; 'A Bright and Savage Land'; Scientists in Colonial Australia. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; 192 pp, col frontis, numerous illus & plates, many in color, from orig sources, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author describes the work and characters of the pioneering scientists in Australia, based on their letters, diaries and journals, who had sent home to Europe and America, preserved specimens of animals, flowers and rocks. Beautifully illustrated, many of which are from the travelling scientists own paintings and sketches.
US$12. bookID # 13032
MUENCH, David (photos), Don Pike (text); California II. Portland, Oregon, Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1977, , folio [35 x 27 cm]; iv, 5-191 pp, color frontis, numerous fine color plates, orig cloth back boards, dj, fine.
US$9. bookID # 3356
MUIRHEAD, Findlay; Short Guide to London. London, Macmillan & Co., 1928, Second edition, 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; xlviii, 276 pp, 4 maps (incl col and fldg), 28 plans, index, orig blue cloth, gilt lettering, 2 ribbon bookmarks, light rubbing to cover edges, pencil notes on endpapers, very good.
US$15. bookID # 3695
MUNRO, Ion S.; Beyond the Alps. London, Alexander Maclehose & Co, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 298, [i] pp, frontis, plates from photos, drwg vignette on title page, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, minor foxing on outer edge of text block and endpaper, else clean, and very good+ sound copy.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Italy and including travels in Libya, which was Italian colony at the time.
US$18. bookID # 11132
MURPHY, Grace E. B.; There's Always Adventure; The Story of a Naturalist's Wife. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1952, First Edition, 8vo; xvi, 299pp, [29, ad], illus, Orig cloth, nice condition.
Interesting travels in several continents over 35 years
US$8. bookID # 506
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (light wear, splits at joint & flap, price clipped), near fine in good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$5. bookID # 5476
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, First Edition (so stated), 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (lightly chipped at ends of spine, rubbed), very good.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$9. bookID # 4451
MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine ends), a clean, fresh fine copy in very good dj.
Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.
US$3. bookID # 9261
NANTON, Paul, introduction by Trevor Lloyd; Arctic Breakthrough; Franklin's Expeditions 1819 - 1847. London, William Kimber, [1971], First British edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [i], 270 pp, photo plates, maps, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped with small tears at upper edge), fine in good dj.
A detailed description of Franklin's expeditions in search of the northwest passage and of his mapping the Arctic coast, based on first-hand accounts. The appendix has considerable useful information, including evaluation of Franklin's expeditions, its scientific achievements, and a list of the various search expeditions for Franklin.
US$12. bookID # 7241
NETTING, M. Graham; 50 Years of the Western Pennsylvania Conservancy; The Early Years. np, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy, 1982, First edition, oblong 4to [21.5 x 25 cm]; [iv], 200 pp, numerous photo illus with many in color, some illus from drwgs, orig heavy paper wraps with lettering in gilt, very good, clean coy.
US$5. bookID # 4591
NORTH, Marianne; A Vision of Eden; the Life and Work of Marianne North. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 240 pp, numerous color illus including full-page from paintings, index, map endpapers showing area where she visited, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (price clipped).
Much of the text is from North's unillustrated Recollection of a Happy Life, 1893, which is now scarce. This edition is well-illustrated with her superb paintings, which have an emphasis on plants and nature views. North travelled in North America including California and Baja California, South America, Jamaica, India, Australia, South Africa, Seychelles, Singapore, Chile, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Borneo, Java, and her best paintings are of the tropics. Her work may have influenced Margaret Mee, with many similarities.
US$8. bookID # 11755
NUNEZ DE PINEDA Y BASCUNAN, Francisco; The Happy Captive. London, The Folio Society, 1977, , 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 154, [i] pp, engraved vignette title page, numerous illus from drwgs, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, leather backed boards, spine title lettering in gilt, fine and clean in orig slipcase (a little worn at edge).
Travels, adventures and history in Chile in the seventeenth century, relations with the Arauco, etc. Translated from Spanish by William C. Atkinson who provides a fascinating introduction. Beautiful vinyl-cut illustrations by John Lawrence.
US$10. bookID # 11811
NUTTING, Wallace; Ireland Beautiful. Framingham, Old America Company, [1925], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 1`8 cm]; [ii], 302 pp, 304 illus from photos, including some full-page, engraved illus on title page, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on cover and spine, spine lettering faded, endpaper inscription, interior near fine, clean and unmarked, overall very good.
The author of numerous books, covering New England states, furniture and antiques, here describes all of the 32 counties of Ireland, based on his extensive travels. Very well-illustrated from the author's photographs.
US$10. bookID # 12872
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo. New York, Random House, [1984], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16cm]; [xii] 192 pp, maps, plates, bilbiog, index, orig cloth, dj, clean, fine and unused.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting and hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists. This is the author's first travel book, which launched his career as a travel writer.
US$14. bookID # 7068
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo. New York, Random House, [1984], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16cm]; [xii] 192pp, maps, plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), remainder mark at lower edge, else fine.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting and hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists. This is the book that launched the author's career as a travel writer.
US$10. bookID # 4926
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo. New York, Random House, [1984], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16cm]; [xii] 192 pp, maps, plates, bibliog., index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at edge, not price clipped), clean, fine and unused in very good dj.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting and hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists. This is the author's first travel book, which launched his career as a travel writer.
US$12. bookID # 12231
OMMANNEY, F. D.; South Latitude. London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1938, First Edition, 8vo; xi, 308 pp, frontis, full-page illus from photos, ep maps, orig cloth, faded, scattered foxing, very good.
Spence 873. The author was a lecturer in zoology.
US$15. bookID # 1145
OSBORN, Chase S. and Stella Brunt Osborn; The Conquest of a Continent. Michigan, , 1939, First Edition, large 8vo; [viii], 190 pp, bibliography, index, orig cloth, dj (worn, chipped), else very good.
An interesting description of early and later boundary agreements, and how they evolved, related to American and Alaskan borders, with a view of eliminating borders altogether and creating a "United North America".
US$10. bookID # 1490
OSBORNE, Milton; River Raod to China; The Mekong River Expedition 1866-1873. New York, Liveright, [1975], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxii, 249, [i] pp, illus from early sources including full-page, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, with a card from the publisher requesting a review.
A description of the first expedition up the Mekong river to its source, mapping 4,000 miles of previously unsurveyed territory from Saigon, Phnom Penh, through Vietnam, Cambodia, through south western China.
US$12. bookID # 10405
OXENHORN, Harvey; Tuning the Rig; a Journey to the Arctic. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1990], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xviii, 281 pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), small remainder mark on lower edge, fine and clean.
The search for humpback whales in a tall ship with comments on natural history, ecology, human drama, by poet.
US$7. bookID # 8538
PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.
US$10. bookID # 11066
PACE, Antonio, Joseph and Nesta Ewan; Luigi Castiglioni's Viaggio; Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87, with Natural History Commentary and Botanical Observations. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1983, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xli [ii], 487pp, full-page illus, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
About 1/4 of the book deals with descriptions of plants, the rest being a description of his travels, including in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Canada, New York, Georgia, Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island. This is the first complete translation of this classic of naturalist's travels, first published in Italy in 1790.
US$15. bookID # 13067
PACKER, Joy; Home from Sea. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 251 pp, frontis and 10 illus from photos on plates, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), name on endpaper, else near fine in good jacket.
The author of popular novels and travel books, describes her life in South Africa and England, especially the colorful mosaic of South African scenes where she built a house in the Cape area, describes the people, wildlife, whalers, growing nationalism, politics, dangers, various dramatic events, etc, all very well-written.
US$8. bookID # 12128
PAGE, P. K.; Brazilian Journal. Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys, [1987], , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [xii], 241 pp, color and black and white illustrations from drawings, most full-page, map of Brazil, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, with title lettering on spine and front cover, nice clean copy, fine.
The poet author and her husband, Arthur Irwin, ambassador to Brazil, spent several years there in the 1950s, and provides a charming, funny and beautifully written view of life and travel in a Brazil that has rapidly changed since.
US$9. bookID # 10257
PALMER, Henrietta R. (editor and foreword); Rhode Island Tales; Depicting Social Life During the Colonial, Revolutionary Era and Post-Revolutionary Era. New York, The Purdy Press, 1928, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 181 pp, illus, orig cloth backed boards, flap of dj pasted on endpaper, clean and near fine condition.
US$15. bookID # 4549
PARKER, Eric, illustrations by Hugh Thomson; Highways and Byways in Surrey. London, Macmillan and Co., 1935, Second edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xxi, 452, [iii, ads] pp, frontis, attractive illus from drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, minor crease on front cover, else fine.
The ads list the other books in the Highways and Byways series.
US$9. bookID # 2987
PARRY, J. H.; The Discovery of South America. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, [1979], First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19.5 cm]; 320 pp, frontispiece plus 120 illus, many being full-page, from early sources including many maps, 2 double-page maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean condition.
The author of several related works here describes the early discovery and conquest of South America, the early Indian empires, the rivers, mountains, wildlife, and the early Spanish and Portuguese explorers, as well as German, French and English, etc, notable for the excellent illustrations and early maps.
US$15. bookID # 12098
PATTERSON, R. M.; The Buffalo Head. New York, William Sloan Associates, 1961, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 273 pp, photos illus, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed at edges), very good clean copy.
Ranching in western Alberta in the 1930's, the author describes the county-side and you can feel the fresh mountain air.
US$9. bookID # 6018
PEISSEL, Michel; Zansker, the Hidden Kingdom. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 205 pp, index, color and bw illus from photos, map, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, very good, clean and tight copy.
A remarkable account of travel to this isolated Himalayan kingdom. Because the author could speak fluent Tibetan, he was able to gather and assess information, enter their monasteries, examine their artifacts, attend their ceremonies, not available to the casual traveler.
US$8. bookID # 9935
PETERS, Harry T.; Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942, , 4to [31 x 23 cm]; xvi, 41 pp, 192 plates, many in color, orig pictorial cloth, dj (lightly used, short tears), else fine copy.
A good selection of prints from these famous print-makers, with useful introductory material.
US$5. bookID # 6175
PETERS, Harry T.; Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942, , 4to [31 x 23 cm]; xvi, 41 pp, 192 plates, many in color, orig pictorial cloth, some use, small tape stain on cover, good.
US$5. bookID # 3321
PHELPS, Gilbert; The Green Horizons; Travels in Brazil. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1964, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 255 pp, frontis from drwg, orig half cloth, bds, dj (short tear, spine bit faded, price clipped), very good overall, clean.
Journeys down the Amazon, across the pampas and through the cities, by the observant and witty author of a number of novels and histories.
US$7. bookID # 9392
PIGOTT, Percy, illus by S. Drigin; Heroes of Old India. London, The Theosophical Publishing House, [1926], First British edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [xii], 83 pp, color plates including frontis, tipped in on art paper, orig quarter cloth, boards, light edgewear, very good, clean and sound.
The author describes Rama and Sita, Yudhishthira, the Lord Buddha.
US$10. bookID # 3278
PIM, Sheila; The Wood and The Trees; Augustine Henry, a Biography. London, Macdonald, [1966], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm];256 pp, illus from drwgs and photos, index, bibliog, Henry's publications, index, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed, small closed tear, price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
Henry went to China as a doctor, but after a study of botany, became an important plant collector where he received international recognition and opened the way for plant hunters such as Wilson and Forrest. He later jointly wrote the classic book, The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland and became involved with the Celtic renaissance. The appendices are a list of plants descovered by Henry and his publications.
US$14. bookID # 10890
PLAYER, Ian; The White Rhino Saga. New York, Stein and Day, [1973], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 254 pp, illus from photos on plates, maps, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine edges, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.
The story and adventure of the saving of the near extinct white rhino in South Africa. 'The danger of the captures, the disappointments, the ultimate successes, make a splendid tale' [Alan Paton, introduction]. Includes a loose presentation note that refers to the author.
US$12. bookID # 11352
PLOTKIN, Mark J.; Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice; An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest. New York, Viking, [1993], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 318, [i] pp, illustrations from photos, map, bibliog, glossary, original cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine in near fine jacket, signed by author on half title page.
A description of the author's travels through northern South America, including Venezuela, the Guianas and his studies with some of the most powerful of Amazonian shamans, who taught him the plant lore their tribes have gleaned from the rain forests over thousands of years. Based on the author's travels of over a decade. With much on curare, hallucinogenic epena, etc. There is a detailed forward by Richard Evans Schultes: 'what makes this work so special is precisely Mark Plotkin's gentlemanly approach to the natives and his ability to work with Indians as a trusted friend. . . Plotkin is a member of the last generation of ethnobotanists who will be able to see the Amazonian Indians living a life not all that different from their ancestors of thousands of years before. . . the author's exceptional grasp of history'.
US$16. bookID # 13229
POOLE, Joyce; Coming of Age with Elephants; a Memoir. New York, Hyperion, [1996], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [v], 288 pp, many illustrations from photos on plates, other illus from drawings, 2 full-page maps, chart, index, original cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author's adventures with elephants began in 1975, working in Amboseli National Park in Kenya, later joining Cynthia Moss's prestigious elephant study, and in 1990 was appointed Director of Elephant Conservation by Richard Leakey. Her experiences with elephants and the local people were most remarkable, making a fascinating read, with excellent illustrations.
US$10. bookID # 13425
POPENOE, Dorothy Hughes; Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1935, , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xvii, 74 pp, frontis (portrait), plates from drawings, folding city plan, index, orig gilt ruled green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spine lightly faded, clean near fine condition.
The introduction by Thomas Barbour provides a biography of the author and is followed by a lengthy letter about the author by Maray Alexander Whitehouse, who describes the author's premature and tragic death just after writing this book. Although the title is in Spanish, the book is in English, describing the conquest, Almolonga, the first Guatemalan capital, Panchoy, etc, based on letters which Alvarado wrote to Cortes, with the attractive drawings by the author showing buildings, views.
US$10. bookID # 12078
POPESCU, Petru; Amazon Beaming. [New York], Viking, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 445 pp, color illus from photos, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The story of Loren McIntyre's forty years of exploration in the Amazon area, his discovery of the Amazon's source in Peru, and his making first contact with the Mayoruna or cat-people, his kidnapping by them and experiences with their shamans. The author met McIntyre in Brazil in 1987 and relates his experiences with telepathy with the Mayoruna. Fascinating and well-written.
US$15. bookID # 11097
PRIESTLEY, J. B., Jacquetta Hawkes; Journey Down a Rainbow. London, Heinemann-Cresset, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 289 pp, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chip at edge, light wear, not price clipped), very good.
Travels in New Mexico to study the culture of the Pueblo and Navaho Indians, their arts and crafts and memorial rites and to Texas to contrast and compare the contemporary cultures. Interesting observations by this famous novelist and playwright and his archaeologist wife.
US$5. bookID # 7516
QUENNELL, Peter; London's Underworld; being selections from 'Those That Will Not Work', the 4th Volume of 'London Labour and the London Poor' by Henry Mayhew. London, William Kimber, [1951], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 434 pp, frontis, illus, orig cloth, dj (frayed at spine ends), else very good.
Deals with the activities of prostitutes, thieves, swindlers and beggars in mid nineteenth century London survey of outcasts and the lawless.
US$10. bookID # 3124
RAMBALI, Paul; In the Cities and Jungles of Brazil. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 266 pp, orig cloth backe4 boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean throughout.
Based on extensive travels over more than six years, the author penetrates Brazilian life, society and culture, the paradoxes and contradictions, passion and despair, corruption, voodoo, religion, brutality, impressions.
US$5. bookID # 12521
RAND, Christopher; Hongkong [Hong Kong]. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 244, [ii] pp, orig boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed, short tear), very good, interior clean.
A picture of Hong Kong at the time with a chapter on Macao.
US$14. bookID # 9356
RAWSON, Geoffrey; Road to Mandalay. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, [1967], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 237 pp, illus from early sources, 3 maps, index, orig decorated cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, bit rubbed, not price clipped), very good, clean & fine interior, tight copy.
The history of Burma from 1878 and the narrative of the British taking over and establishing an economic monopoly. 'Intrigue and danger explode in the world of Kipling's Asia'.
US$7. bookID # 12189
RAWSON, Geoffrey; Road to Mandalay. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, [1967], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 237 pp, illus from early sources, 3 maps, index, orig decorated cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tear, bit rubbed), very good, clean and tight copy.
The history of Burma from 1878 and the narrative of the British taking over and establishing an economic monopoly.
US$10. bookID # 8950
REES, Coralie and Leslie; Westward from Cocos; Indian Ocean Travels. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1956], First British edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 268 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, map endpapers, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edges and corners, not price clipped), light stamp of previous owner on endpaper, near fine and clean in good dj.
The authors describe their travels to the Cocos Islands and Mauritius, and up the east coast of Africa.
US$18. bookID # 7159
REEVES, Minou; Behind the Peacock Throne. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, [1986], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 214 pp, illus from photos, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), endpaper removed, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked.
'It is one woman's appraisal of why the Pahlavi dynasty crumbled and why the people of Iran chose to embrace another despot after deposing the Shah. . . a unique story of personal sadness and political lunacy. It illuminates the Iran of the Shan and the Persia of Ayatollah Khomeini as never before' (dj).
US$10. bookID # 8258
REUTHER, David, John Thorn, illus by Bob Carroll; The Armchair Mountaineer. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 19 cm]; x, 342 pp, full page illus from drawings, glossary, orig cloth, silver title spine lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
A fascinating selection from some of the greatest mountaineering narratives, including Chris Bonington, Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain), Maurice Herzog, Edmund Hillary, Norman Mailer, Peter Matthiesen, Rick Ridgeway, H. L. Tilman, H. G. Wells, Edward Whimper, Francis Younghusband, and about 50 others.
US$10. bookID # 11834
RITZENTHALER, Pat; The Fon of Bafut. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1966], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, 221 pp, numerous illus from photos by Robert Ritzenthaler, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, lightly chipped, price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.
A narrative of travels of author and archaeologist husband to the Bafut village in Camerouns, with descriptions of the people, ceremonies and customs, with reference to the Fon or chief who was first introduced to the world by Gerald Durrell in 'The Bafut Beagles', secret societies, the impact of European education, Anlu or women's uprising, fetishes,
US$15. bookID # 10886
ROBERGE, Earl; Napa Wine Country. [Portland, Oregon}, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, [1975], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; xix, 20-207 pp, numerous color plates, glossary, list of photo data for each plate, orig cloth backed boards, dj, fine.
An in-depth photo essay with good text of this northern California area.
US$9. bookID # 3358
ROBERTSON, James Alexander; Bibliography of the Philippine Islands, Printed and Manuscript; Preceded by a Descriptive Account of the most important Archives and Collections containing Philippina. New York, Cleveland, Kraus; The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970 [1908], reprint of the scarce first edition which was printed in only 150 copies, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 437 pp, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.
Besterman 4786. Includes detailed descriptions of over 4,000 books, pamphlets, manuscripts covering all aspects of the Philippine Islands.
US$15. bookID # 13340
ROCKLAND, Michael Aaron (introduction); Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1970, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 330 pp, illus, portraits, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.
Domingo Faustino Sarmiento, Argentine educator, statesman and writer, travelled extensively in the United States, observing society and conditions, as de Tocqueville before him, and describing his meetings with Horace Mann, Emerson, Longfellow, etc. The 106 page introduction provides a good historical perspective to the Sarmiento's work and correspondence which the editor was able to find and translate.
US$9. bookID # 8919
RODMAN, Selden; The Road to Panama. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1966], First edition, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 224 pp, frontis and numerous illustrations from the drawings of Bill Negron, endpaper maps showing author's routes, index, original two-part cloth with vignette, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, tear, chipped at upper edge), fine and clean in very good jacket.
The author, an art critic, lecturer and recognized authority on Latin America, as well as writer of several books, travelled with Negron, through Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama including Darien, and provides an entertaining description of his encounters.
US$16. bookID # 13238
ROGERS, Stanley; Enchanted Isles. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1933], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 243 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from drawings by author, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, spine faded, endpaper inscription, good clean copy.
The author describes many lesser known islands including Cocos (in the Pacific, 400 miles west of Colombia), Oak, Mauritius, Venice, Queen of the Adriatic, the Marquesas or Mendana Islands of Herman Melville, Loti's Isle, the Tahiti of Pierre Loti, Atlantis, and includes a 22 page chapter listing hundreds of little known islands.
US$16. bookID # 9354
ROSE, J. Holland; Man and the Sea; Stages in Maritime and Human Progress. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936, First American Edition, 8vo [ 23 x 15 cm]; xi, 288 pp, 54 illus and maps, incl frontis and full-page, double-page and foldout maps, one in color, orig cloth, very good.
Includes early development of sailing, from ancient times to development of steam power, with interesting illustrations of old maps, early ships.
US$10. bookID # 2404
ROSS, Christopher; Mishima's Sword; Travels in Search of a Samurai Legend. London, Fourth Estate, [2006], , 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; [x[, 262 pp, illus from drawings, glossary, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
Travels through Japan to discover more about Japanese writer Yukio Mishima who committed hara-kiri with his own antique sword and discovers much about Japanese culture and society. There is a full-page illustrating how to tie a Fundoshi in detail.
US$5. bookID # 13038
RUBENSTEIN, Lorne; A Season in Dornoch; Golf and Life in the Scottish Highlands. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, [2001], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 2342, [i] pp, illus from drwgs, maps and plans on endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear), discrete name on endpaper, else fine and clean in very good dj.
Respected journalist and golf writer, the author describes his exploration of the countryside, the people, golfing in the area. Sean Connery, in the foreword, describes his stay in the same area, where he had filmed Goldfinger, and describes his own golf game.
US$8. bookID # 11201
RUSHBY, Kevin; Eating the Flowers of Paradise; A Journey Through the Drug Fields of Ethiopia and Yemen. London, Constable, [1998], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 322 pp, double-page map showing author's route, photo plates, appendix of qat glossary and consumer's guide, index, orig brown cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine, unmarked.
A fascinating and dangerous journey through Ethiopia and Yemen, with an explanation of the rich and varied culture surrounding the drug qat, legal in UK but banned in US. 'Eating the Flowers of Paradise is an extraordinary journey in a corner of the earth which has eluded investigation by explorers until this time. It abounds with fascinating and exciting fresh material presented in a style comparable to the accepted classics of travel in Arabia and the Middle East' (Norman Lewis). Qat is legal in UK but not in US, experts claim its mild as tea or as addictive as cocaine, but Rushby explores its use which is central to life in Yemen.
US$8. bookID # 13108
SABINI, John; Armies in the Sand; The Struggle for Mecca and Medina. New York, Thames and Hudson, [1981], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 223 pp, 40 illus from original sources, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine copy.
US$10. bookID # 5237
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine col frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pict cloth, dj (bit of edgewear, short tear), else near fine, signed by illustrator on the title page.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$12. bookID # 2552
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, original pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), name on endpaper, fine, and clean copy.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$15. bookID # 13271
SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, spine worn, chip), fine, and clean copy in good dj.
The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.
US$5. bookID # 11745
SANFORD, James K.; A Century of Commerce; 1867-1967. Richmond, Virginia, Richmond Chamber of Commerce, nd [ca1967], Probable First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; xvii, 226 pp, numerous illus from photos, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, previous owner's inkstamp on endpaper, near fine.
The history of Richmond Virginia with good illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 4566
SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illustrations and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, original green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slight crease on internal flap), fine and clean.
An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, and who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.
US$5. bookID # 13281
SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illus and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tears, chipped at spine ends), near fine in good dj.
An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.
US$2. bookID # 9771
SANGER, Marjory Bartlett; Billy Bartram and His Green World. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [xii], 207 pp, illus and plates from Bartram's works, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), near fine in quite good dj.
An excellent biography of William Bartram (1739-1823), who was the most important US naturalist of his time, who traveled widely in the American colonies and greatly influenced Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon.
US$4. bookID # 10015
SCHAFER, Joseph; A History of the Pacific Northwest. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1921, revised and rewritten edition, the first edition being 1905, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 323 pp, double-page colored map frontis with insets of Philippines, Hawaii, Wake Island, Guam, Puerto Rico, plates from photos, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, name on endpaper, else fine and clean.
This is a completely rewritten and revised version of the earlier edition, based on new material found, and covers from the period of the early explorers of the Pacific Coast, the discovery of Puget Sound and Columbia River, Lewis and Clark, through the pioneer period, migrations, railways, developments, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12656
SCHELE, Linda and David Freidel; A Forest of Kings; The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1990], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 542 pp, color photos, black & white photos, over 250 drawings, hieroglyphs, maps, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, no marks or ownerships.
A scholarly and well-illustrated history of the Maya based on the their hieroglyphs by the premier authorities on the subject. Very well-illustrated.
US$6. bookID # 13284
SCHOOTEN, Marie-Therese Ullens de; Lords of the Mountains; Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe. London, The Travel Book Club, nd [c1954], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, worn), paper browning in margins, clean good copy.
The author, travelling extensively in Persia (Iran), was the first to be allowed to film the Kashkai tribe and interviewed the chief Nasser Khan and provides interesting detail on the Kashkai, their customs, society, etc. An appendix describes the tribes of Persia, another lists the Kashkai clans and locations.
US$15. bookID # 8274
SCHUELER, Donald G.; The Temple of the Jaguar, Travels in the Yucatan. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1993], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 253 pp,, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped), split at cloth of spine, interior quite clean and fine, overall very good.
Based on the author's extensive travels including Campeche, Cibalito, Ticul, Celestun, Merida, Valladolid, Cancun, Sian Ka'an, Belize, etc, a description of the people, places, Mayan civilization.
US$8. bookID # 10897
SCOTT, J. M.; Portrait of an Ice Cap with Human Figures. London, Chatto & Windus, 1953, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 173 pp, frontis, photo plates, drwgs, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear), near fine in very good dj.
The author, who was part of the Watkins expedition of 1930, describes life and survival on the Greenland ice cap based on his own experiences and the previously unpublished diaries of his companions.
US$15. bookID # 5946
SEVERIN, Tim; The China Voyage. London, Little, Brown and Company, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; [x], 317 pp, color illus from photos, numerous drwgs, double page map, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), remainder mark at upper edge, pictorial endpaper, else fine and clean.
The author and his crew sailed a bamboo raft Hsu Fu from Hong Kong across the Pacific to test the theory that Asian raft sailors reached America some 2,000 years ago. They achieved a modern record for raft journeys in northern, hostile waters.
US$12. bookID # 7048
SEVERIN, Tim; The Jason Voyage; The Quest for the Golden Fleece. London, Hutchinson, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 263pp, frontis, illus from drawings by Trondur Patursson, color plates from photos, maps, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), clean and fine copy.
A description of the author's re-creation of a ship that could have been used by Jason of the Argonauts fame, proving that the legend was possible. The journey from Greece, across the Aegean Sea, through the Dardanelles and the Sea of Marmara, into the Black Sea to Georgia, 1,500 miles in a twenty-oar galley built in the Aegean to the exact specifications of a Bronze Age boat. The author investigated many of the legends of the Argonauts along the way. The effort was sponsored by the National Geographic Society.
US$10. bookID # 8923
SEVERIN, Tim; The Jason Voyage; The Quest for the Golden Fleece. London, Hutchinson, [1985], reprint same year as first edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 263pp,frontis, illus, color plates, maps, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (light wear at spine), very good clean copy.
A description of the author's re-creation of a ship that could have been used by Jason of the Argonauts fame, proving that the legend was possible. The effort was sponsored by the National Geographic Society.
US$7. bookID # 4210
SEVERIN, Tim; The Sinbad Voyage. London, Hutchinson, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 239 pp, text illus from drwgs, numerous color illus from photos on plates, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth, dj (not clipped), small remainder mark on lower edge of text block, fine and clean.
The author travelled from Oman on the Arabian Sea in a ship similar to those used 1,000 years ago in an attempt to follow Sinbad's voyages from "A Thousand and One Nights". He travelled to India, Sri Lanka and across the Indian Ocean to Sumatra and the Malacca Straits to the China Seas to Canton in a boat that was a replica of an Arab sailing ship that was used a thousand years ago. It is one of the most remarkable sailing stories of the twentieth century. This copy includes a copy of the author's article in National Geographic (July 1982), 'In the Wake of Sinbad', a 40 page article with many colored photos, map, and is complementary to the book. Its included as part of the entire issue of the National Geographic for that month.
US$16. bookID # 8922
SEVERIN, Timothy; The African Adventure, A History of Africa's Explorers. New York, E., P. Dutton & Co., 1973, First American edition, 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 288 pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white, including many in full-page, index, Original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj [price clipped], fine and clean.
An account of 400 years of African exploration by an author who appreciates the finer points of travel and adventure, having travelled extensively himself. Extensively illustrated from the original source books.
US$8. bookID # 13018
SEVERIN, Timothy; The Golden Antilles. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], 336, xii, [2] pp, 24 pages of contemporary illustrations, double-page map, index, with the errata slip, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear on rear panel, not price clipped), small name label on endpaper, near fine in very good dj.
Interesting and well-written account of early travels and buccaneers in the Caribbean, with illustrations from original sources. Topics include the quest for El Dorado, Walter Ralegh, travels along the Orinoco, chocolate and its influence, the debacle at Hispaniola, the capture of Jamaica, a buccaneer surgeon, the Cuna, the collapse of Darien, etc.
US$7. bookID # 11102
SEVERIN, Timothy; The Golden Antilles. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 336pp, xii, [2], 24 pages of contemporary illustrations, double-page map, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine.
Interesting and well-written account of early travels and buccaneers in the Caribbean, with illustrations from original sources. Topics include the quest for El Dorado, Walter Ralegh, travels along the Orinoco, chocolate and its influence, the debacle at Hispaniola, the capture of Jamaica, a buccaneer surgeon, the Cuna, the collapse of Darien, etc.
US$15. bookID # 9380
SHARPE, Elizabeth; A Visit to Iran. London, John Gifford, [1972], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 206 pp, illus from photos, 2 maps, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, with the often lacking errata slip pasted on the verso of the half title page.
The author provides a good description of the people based on her personal conversations during travels through Persia. 'The breath of fear was blowing through the dark streets. It was never absent during the whole visit.'
US$15. bookID # 8255
SHIELDS, Robert; My Travels; Visits to Lands Far and Near, European, British, American and Canadian. Winnipeg, Manitoba Free Press, 1907, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; viii, [ii], [11]-339 pp, color frontis (port), illus, plates, portraits, orig pict gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, slight shelf wear, clean , very good+.
The author's tourist notes on his various travels.
US$8. bookID # 2567
SHOUMATOFF, Alex; In Southern Light; Trekking Through Zaire and the Amazon. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1986], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 239 pp, index, orig cloth-backed boards, silver spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, rear panel slightly rubbed), fine overall, clean and unmarked.
Travels through tropical rain forests in two continents, the Nhamunda River, an undeveloped tributary of the Amazon, where the author meets tribal remnants, and in Zaire through the Ituri Forest in the land of BaMbuti and Efe pygmies, visiting villages where white people have seldom if ever been encountered.
US$4. bookID # 12230
SHUKMAN, Henry; Sons of the Moon; A Journey in the Andes. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1989], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 184 pp, illus from photos, map, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine in very good+ dj.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in the Andes of Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, especially in the Altiplano, from Cuzco, Picac, Macchu Picchu to Raqchi, Tqa4raco, Puno, around Lake Titicaca, La Paz, Oruro, Escara, Tunupa, Susques, Uyuni, Sacaca, etc, describing the Aymara people, their customs, way of life, conditions, etc.
US$5. bookID # 11266
SIEBER, Roy, Niangi Batulukisi, Karen Abney Korn, Meredith Palumbo; Out of Africa; Sub-Saharan Traditional Arts. Dayton, The Dayton Art Institute, 2000, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 140 pp, 116 colored illus from photos including full-page, maps, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, repair at upper spine, else fine and clean, unmarked.
A testimony of the beauty and power of African art, 112 treasures were assembled for this exhibition showing shrine objects, masks, figurines, clothes, textiles, chairs, weapons, musical instruments, sex ornaments, utensils, etc.
US$18. bookID # 12528
SILBERMAN, Neil Asher; Digging for God and Country; Exploration, Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land 1799-1917. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 228 pp, numerous illus from photos (early sources), index, orig two part cloth, slightly faded, dj (price clipped), near fine.
A fascinating description of the beginnings of archeological discovery in this area by explorers, antiquarians and adventurers.
US$15. bookID # 4216
SITWELL, Sachevell; Golden Wall and Mirador; Travels and Observations in Peru. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1961], First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 286 pp, 54 illus plus 4 color plates, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (price clipped).
The distinguished author described his travels to Peru, including Lima, Cuzco, Machu Picchu, Puno, Altiplano, Tiahuanaco, and the Yucatan to see the Mayan ruins.
US$18. bookID # 4709
SITWELL, Sacheverell; The Netherlands; A Study of Some Aspects of Art, Costume and Social Life. London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., nd [c1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 168 pp, colored frontis, 122 illus on plates, including color plates, other illus from drwgs, foldout map, index, pictorial endpapers, orig orange cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (corner of inside flap clipped, light wear at spine ends), signature of Anita Willis, near fine and clean in very good dj.
A very well-illustrated work by this important writer.
US$5. bookID # 8520
SMITH, Anthony; A Persian Quarter Century. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1979], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 192 pp, illus from photos, cross-section of Qanat, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, edge lightly worn), near fine clean copy.
The author, who wrote the celebrated Blind White Fish in Persia with a species named after him, returned to Persia after 25 years to describe the changes to the villages and villagers, and to explore for other fish.
US$6. bookID # 8261
SMITH, Anthony; Explorers of the Amazon. [London, NY, etc], Viking, [1990], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 344 pp, illus including color, many illus from early sources, maps, map endpapers, index, orig 1/4 cloth and bds, spine title lettering in gilt, dj (not price clipped), small remainder mark on bottom edge, fine.
The author surveys exploration from the early Spanish travellers to la Condamine, Godin, von Humboldt, Wickham and Spruce, from the conquistadors to the early naturalists and others, in this useful, scholarly but entertaining book.
US$15. bookID # 8753
SMITH, Raymond T.; British Guiana. London, Oxford University Press, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 218 pp, tables, fldg color map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, fine.
A good overview, including history and exploration, economy, social structure, government, etc.
US$18. bookID # 5964
SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Maps and Topography. London, Sotheby's, 2001, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 135, [v] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, some black and white illustrations, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of travel books, maps, atlases and paintings on the middle east, describing 453 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 20 September 2001. A very useful reference. Includes items from most parts of the world including the libraries of Roy Harvey Johnstone, Walter Kupfer, Dr. T. Shrire, the Ulm Edition of Ptolomy's Cosmographia 1486, Blaeu's Atlas Major 1648-72, etc. Sale L01326.
US$10. bookID # 13335
SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History. London, SOTHEBY'S, 1989, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 197, [xix] pp, hundreds of illustrations, including colored, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
Detailed descriptions of 408 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 13 April 1990. Valuable reference with books from the library of Thomas Forster, architecture, British Isles, Greece and Turkey, Palestine and middle east, Caribbean, Latin America, Africa, Pacific travels, atlases, etc..
US$6. bookID # 13349
SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History. London, Sotheby's, 1990, , 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 198, [xiv] pp, many illustrations, including colored, including many full-page, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean, and with the prices realized on a loose sheet.
This sale of fine books on 29 November 1990 includes the properties of the 9th and 10th Dukes of Northumberland, Duke of Wellington (45 lots), Sir William Curtis, etc, in 362 lots, 219 of which are on travel covering all areas. A useful reference.
US$8. bookID # 13361
SOTHEBY'S, ; Atlases, Travel and Natural History, including the properties of the Marques of Downshire, Lord de Saumarez, Colonel John Miller, atlases of John Bartholomew. London, SOTHEBY'S, 1990, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 298. [xviii] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
An impressive sale, with detailed descriptions of 576 lots, very well-illustrated of the Sotheby's sale held in London 21 and 22 June 1990, including great detail on Audubon's Birds of America, first edition. Valuable reference. Includes many significant atlases, costume books, maps, etc.
US$7. bookID # 13348
SOTHEBY'S, ; Important Atlases and Cosmographies. London, Sotheby's, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 124 pp, many illustrations, mostly of maps but also of title pages of atlases, mostly colored, including many full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked, includes the loose list of prices realized.
Sale LO9202, 11 March 1999, of this fine collection of atlases, cosmographies, geographies and itineraries spans five centuries of cartography from the 15th century, including works depicting the changing shape of the world from Ptolemy to Vandermaelen, the charting of the oceans from portolan chart to the works of Des Barres, of the sky including celestial and astronomical works.
US$14. bookID # 13326
SOTHEBY'S, ; Natural History, Atlases and Travel. London, Sotheby's, 1997, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 154. [xvi] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, some black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of natural history and travel books, atlases, describing 340 lots in detail, 72 on natural history, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 4 December 1997, including many historically important works. Sale LN7720.
US$5. bookID # 13338
SOTHEBY'S, ; Natural History, Travel, Atlases and Maps. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 278 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, some double-page, some black and white illustrations, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of travel books, maps, atlases and paintings on the middle east, describing 453 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 14 November 2002. A very useful reference. Includes items from most parts of the world including the libraries of the Fane Family, Lady Herries, Brigadier C. E. Tryon Wilson, Neville L. Fakes, etc, with 89 lots on natural history. Sale L02304.
US$10. bookID # 13334
SOTHEBY'S, ; Printed Books and Maps of the Near and Middle East, including the Library of Cyrus Ghani. London, Sotheby's, 1997, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 88, [xvi] pp, frontis, many illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
Sale LN736, 23 October 1997, with detailed descriptions of over 600 lots. Ghani produced one of the finest libraries on the subject and it forms the basis of his book Iran and the West.
US$10. bookID # 13325
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of a Gentleman: Early Trade and Exploration in the East. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 167 pp, many illustrations including selections from the original books, maps, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, clean, near fine.
Detailed descriptions and useful reference material of 344 lots sold on 6 June 2000, with an extensive illustrated introduction by Paul Quarrie, sale L00211. Descriptions of many famous works in travel literature. A useful reference work.
US$10. bookID # 13417
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of Camille Aboussouan. London, Sotheby's, [1993], First edition, 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; 194, [xviii] pp, colored frontis, hundreds of illus, including many in color and full-page, bibliog, index, original pictorial cloth, with mounted plate on cover, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, with the original Sotheby printed price list inserted loose as issued.
A description of 1097 books from the library of Aboussouan, who was the Lebanese ambassador to UNESCO and a long-time bookcollector, who amassed one of the finest middle eastern libraries, specializing in Lebanon, Syria, Holy Land, etc. Aboussouan provides a two page preface in French
US$12. bookID # 13100
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Library of Philip Robinson, part II, The Chinese Collection. London, Sotheby's, 1988, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 193, [xiii] pp, many illustrations, mostly colored, including many full-page, double-page maps, bibliography, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, fine, clean, and with the prices realized on a loose sheet.
Detailed descriptions and useful reference material of 270 lots sold on 22 November 1988. This sale was the entire Robinson Chinese collection with a preface and acknowledgement page by Robinson, who had formed one of the finest collections of books, manuscripts, maps, prints, paintings, etc, much of it travel related. A useful reference work.
US$14. bookID # 13360
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale, Natural History and Maps. London, Sotheby's, 2001, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 242 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, some black and white illustrations, glossary, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small creases, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheet.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of travel books, maps, atlases and paintings on the middle east, describing 481 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London, 15 November 2001. A very useful reference. Includes items from most parts of the world with an emphasis on Australasia, China, India, Africa, maderia, Pacific, North and South America, etc, with 65 lots on natural history. Sale L01959.
US$12. bookID # 13333
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Books, Maps, Atlases, Natural History and Topographical Pictures. London, Sotheby's, 2000, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 272 pp, hundreds of colored & uncolored illustrations & maps, including many full-page, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few minor notes, near fine, clean.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, maps and paintings on Africa, Australasia, Tahiti, South Seas, North & Central America, Caribbean, Europe, etc describing 454 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 14 December 2000. A very useful reference. Sale L00720.
US$10. bookID # 13418
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Mediterranean & Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 2001, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 219, [iii] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations & maps, including many full-page, some black & white illustrations, bibliography, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheets.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books, maps and paintings on the middle east, describing 603 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 17 October 2001. A very useful reference. Includes large sections on Greece, Turkey, North Africa, etc. Sale L01956.
US$12. bookID # 13332
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale: Mediterranean & Middle East. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 266 pp, hundreds of colored illustrations, including many full-page, double-page, frontis, index of artists, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on cover and spine, few small creases, fine, clean, with the prices realized on loose sheets.
A beautifully illustrated Sotheby's sale of books and paintings on the middle east, describing 709 lots in detail, very well-illustrated, sale held in London 15 October 2002. A very useful reference. Includes large sections on Greece, Turkey, etc. Sale L02954.
US$14. bookID # 13330
SOTHEBY'S, ; The Travel Sale; Pictures and Near & Middle Eastern Books and Maps. London, Sotheby's, 2003, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 292 pp, hundreds of illustrations, almost all in color, including many full-page, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, title on spine and cover, light corner wear, else fine, clean and unmarked, includes the loose list of prices realized.
One of Sotheby's better sales of book and paintings on the middle east, describing 762 lots in detail, very well-illustrated. Sale L03622.
US$12. bookID # 13324
SPRING, James W.; Boston and the Parker House; A Chronicle f Those Who Have Lived On That Historic Spot Where the New Parker House Now Stands in Boston. Boston, J. R. Whipple, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, 230 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig boards, embossed photo on cover, with gilt border, light shelf wear, very good+, clean throughout, inscribed and signed "Compliments, Mr J. B. Lilly, Manager, Oct 27/1928", the manager of Parker House..
US$9. bookID # 3263
SPRY, Irene M.; The Palliser Expedition; An Account of John Palliser's British North American Expedition 1857-1860. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1963, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 310 pp, illus, 5 maps, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, very lightly used), fine and clean in very good dj.
Palliser explored what is now western Canada to determine if it was suitable for settlement and whether it could be linked to the British colony on the St. Lawrence and with the Pacific coast. Travel was by horse, cart, snow-shoe and dog train.
US$12. bookID # 3384
STACKHOUSE, Jack; Out of Poverty and into something more comfortable. [Toronto], Random House, [2000], First Canadian edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xiii, 366 pp, many photos, maps, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj [not price clipped], fine and clean, signed by the author on the title page.
Canadian journalist Stackhouse spent many years travelling through over 40 countries in Asia and Africa, to remote villages and districts, travelling with Somali warlords, visiting subsistence farmers in northern India, dining with prime ministers, parties with Jakarta millionaires, being part of riots, through Mali, in the cotton fields of along the Niger, describing conditions and life, emerging democracies, free markets, small local banks run by women, etc, and takes an optimistic view that things can improve.
US$18. bookID # 12441
STAENDER, Vivian, photos by Gilbert Staender, drawings by Frank Staender; Adventures with Arctic Wildlife. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, 1970, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [ii], 260 pp, over 150 illus including color from photos, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, small hole), fine and clean in vg dj.
Interesting observations on wildlife, including animals, fish, plants, based on extensive travels through Alaska. The work is also a how-to manual complete with the author's list of equipment and supplies. List of birds found.
US$15. bookID # 8029
STAIRS, William G.; Janina M. Konczacki (editor), foreword by Denis Stairs; Victorian Explorer; The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs, 1887-1892. Halifax, Nimbus Publishing, [1994], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xv, [i], 319 pp, illus, including full-page, maps, bibliog, index, orig stiff pictorial wraps, clean, near fine.
A detailed description of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition under the command of Henry M. Stanley, in which Stairs was second in command, providing a new perspective, and the Katanga Expedition into the Congo under Stairs' command. Enlightening description of the expeditions and the deprivations, with a good introduction by the editor. These diaries are here first published. Janina Konczacki and Denis Stairs, his son, give good introductory material, providing a historical perspective and some new information.
US$10. bookID # 10895
STALLARD, Scott; Bermuda. Toronto, Chicago, Boulton Publishing Service, [1989], First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; x, 173, [i] pp, 170+ fine color plates, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not priced clipped), fine and clean.
The Bermuda native Stallard spent three years capturing these fine pictures Bermuda, scenery, activities, nature, buildings, people, villages, etc, which makes it hard to resist travelling there. He also provides a description of his photographic methods and equipment.
US$10. bookID # 11911
STALLARD, Scott; Bermuda. Toronto, Chicago, Boulton Publishing Service, [1989], First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; x, 173, [i] pp, 170+ fine color plates, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (priced clipped, tear), else fine and clean.
The Bermuda native Stallard spent three years capturing these fine pictures Bermuda, scenery, activities, nature, buildings, people, villages, etc, which makes it hard to resist travelling there. He also provides a description of his photographic methods and equipment.
US$6. bookID # 11941
STARK, Freya; Traveler's Prelude. London, John Murray, [1950], First Edition, 8vo [23 x15 cm]; xii, [ii], 346 pp, plates, double page map of northern Italy, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small scratch on cover, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior quite clean and near fine, overall very good.
Early autobiographical writings of this great traveller, including a selection of her letters to 1927 about her life in Italy and on the Adriatic Sea. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$5. bookID # 11525
STARK, Freya; Traveler's Prelude. London, John Murray, [1950], First Edition, 8vo [23 x15 cm]; xii, [ii], 346 pp, plates, double page map of northern Italy, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior quite clean and near fine, overall very good.
Early autobiographical writings of this great traveller, including a selection of her letters to 1927 about her life in Italy and on the Adriatic Sea. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$8. bookID # 12178
STEPHENS, John Lloyd; Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petra, and the Holy Land. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, First printing of the reprint, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; liv, 474 pp, illus, plates, 3 maps, index, original cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, dj (price clipped, in nice shape), fine, clean and unmarked.
The introduction is by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen, who has written extensively about Stephens' Central American travels. Stephens is famous for his explorations in Yucatan where he discovered the Mayan ruins. This book was based on his earlier travels but written in the same interesting style which was to become famous later. Most of the plates weren't in the original 1837 edition but have been taken from various contemporary travels to complement the book. The illustrations from the original are also included but are enlarged here.
US$9. bookID # 12211
STEVENS, William Oliver; Old Williamsburg and her Neighbors. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939, reprint, first published in 1938, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, 337 pp, color frontis from author's painting, numerous illus from author's drwgs, some full page, index, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine a bit faded, very lightly rubbed at edges, but a very good copy.
US$6. bookID # 4525
STOKES, H. G.; English Place-Names. London, B. T. Batsford, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, colored frontis map of Gloucestershire, 64 illus including photos and maps, many full-page, glossary, bibliog, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in very good dj (light wear to spine ends).
A well-illustrated work with history, topography and accounts of towns, villages, rivers and hills.
US$9. bookID # 9563
STRATTON, Arthur; The Great Red Island. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1964], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xiii, [ii], 368 pp, illus from photos, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt vignette and gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit faded, not price clipped), bookplate removed from endpaper, library discard stamp on verso title but interior clean and unmarked, very good.
The history and exploration of Madagascar, with descriptions of the people and wildlife.
US$10. bookID # 10606
SUTHERLAND, Donald, with illustrations by Gavin Nicol; Butt and Ben; a Highland Boyhood. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1963, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 246 pp, illus from drawings, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, penciled signature on endpaper, dj is lightly worn at edges with short tear, else a fine clean copy.
The author describes his youth and the people in Argyll Scotland 50-60 years before he wrote the book.
US$5. bookID # 8101
SUTHERLAND, Halliday; Hebridean Journey. London, Geoffrey Bles, [1939], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; vii, 277 pp, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, clean, unmarked, near fine interior and cover with only light use in a worn dj (chipped at edges, rubbed, spine a little darkened).
The author of Lapland Journey here describes his travels among the islands of the Hebrides by steamer, crossing and travels through the many islands including Skye, Eigg, Iona, etc, and the Outer Hebrides, with good descriptions of the people, countryside, conditions, tales, history, etc.
US$5. bookID # 12190
SWANN GALLERIES, ; The Polar Library of Dr. John M. Levinson. New York, Swann Galleries, 2007, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; colored frontis and about 100 illustrations in color including full-page, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight use, else fine and clean, included is a loose sheet of the prices realized at this sale.
A description of 164 lots of polar travel assembled by the collector Levinson over many years, most lots are illustrated. A good reference since there is considerable bibliographical information included.
US$16. bookID # 13227
SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including colored, map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked copy.
The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.
US$18. bookID # 12934
SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including color, map, index, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends), fine, clean copy.
The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.
US$14. bookID # 526
TAYLOR, E. G. R. (ed); The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvii, 333 pp, 15 plates and maps, incl frontis (port), illus in text, some plates are of natural history, bibliog. index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, fine and clean, nice bright unused and unmarked copy.
Fenton attempted to emulate or even outdo the exploits of Drake but failed, which was typical for the time. The book is based on the papers of Fenton, covering travels to Sierra Leone, Brazil, Cape Verde, etc.
US$17. bookID # 9756
TEAL, Mildred & John, illus by Richard Price; Portrait of an Island. New York, Atheneum, 1964, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [viii], 167, [i] pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (torn, wear at upper edge), very good in good dj.
The land, the wildlife and the changing moods of Sapelo Island, an island in the Atlantic off the coast of Georgia.
US$9. bookID # 3964
TEILHARD DE CHARDIN, Pierre; Letters from a Traveller. London, Collins, 1962, First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 380 pp, frontis (portrait of author), plates from photos including portraits, double-page map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, chipped at edges, not price clipped), endpaper inscription, near fine in good jacket.
The author of The Phenomenon of Man, here describes his geological and palaeontological work and travels in may part, but especially in China, including the deserts of Ordos and Gobi, Mongolian steppes, the Citroen Central Asian Expedition to Sinkiang, Pekin, as well as the development of his philosophy. Included are pieces by Sir Julian Huxley, Claus Aragonnes and Pierre Leroy of different aspects of author.
US$4. bookID # 11824
TENNENT, George J. and William O. Hay with Matt J. Fox; Displaying Australia and New Guinea. Sydney, Australia, Australia Story Trust, 1945, , 4to [34 x 25 cm]; 256 pp, hundreds of photos, original simulated leather, pictorial gilt kangaroo and gilt lettering on cover, rubbed at spine ends, very good.
Subtitled, memorabilia for U. S. Forces in Australia, it consists of mainly photos of scenes, people, nature, cities, native peoples and all aspects of the region with brief descriptions.
US$18. bookID # 3122
THOMPSON, Don W.; Skyview Canada; A Story of Aerial Photography in Canada. Ottawa, Information Canada, 1975, First Edition, 4to; 270 pp, many illus, incl color, bibliog, pict eps, orig cloth, dj (short tear tape repaired), a few leaves with small stain at edge of margin, else very good.
The author of various mapping and surveying books describes the history of aerial surveying, and the equipment and persons involved, with some fascinating illustrations from contemporary sources.
US$6. bookID # 770
THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1963], First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 284 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine.
An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.
US$12. bookID # 4835
THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, not, price clipped), small endpaper signature, fine and clean in very good jacket.
An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.
US$16. bookID # 12807
THUKU, Harry, with Kenneth King; Harry Thuku, an Autobiography. Nairobi, Oxford University Press, 1970, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xiv, 100 pp, frontis (portrait), plus 22 photo plates, 2 maps (foldout), 14 documents and correspondence, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, spine & cover title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, name on margin on half title page, near fine, clean.
The only account of a major political figure from the very earliest period of Kenyan modern politics, produced when he was 75 years. Well-illustrated of historical value.
US$15. bookID # 12031
TOMLINSON, H. M.; London River. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., nd [c1921], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 251 pp, orig cloth-backed boards, corners bit worn, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, else very good.
US$7. bookID # 4169
TOURING CLUB ITALIANO - MILAN, ; Italia, Italy; Information and Advice to the Tourist for his Holiday in Italy. Rome, Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche, 1957, , 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 80 pp, many illus from photos and drawings, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, one page with tear, very good+, clean and unmarked.
A tourist guide with much information including geography, resources and work, population, folk lore, history, art, museums, culture, how to travel, tours, hotels, restaurants, trattorias, food and wine, amusements, social events, shopping, open air life, how to reach, etc, all nicely illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 12648
TRASK, David, Michael C. Meyer, Roger R. Trask; A Bibliography of United States - Latin American Relations Since 1810; A Selected List of Eleven Thousand Published References. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, [1969], , 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; xxxi, 441 pp, abbreviations, key to journals, index, orig blue cloth, clean and fine condition.
A basic reference covering each country in Central & South America and Mexico with sections on each historical period.
US$10. bookID # 7063
TREE, Isabella; Sliced Iguana; Travels in Unknown Mexico. London, Hamish Hamilton, [2001], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xv, 317 pp, double page map with inset of central Mexico, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.
A narrative of the author's travels in five regions of Mexico including Chiapas, Juchitan, Lake Patzcuaro, Huichol, San Miguel de Allende and Mexico City, with good descriptions of some of the more out of the way areas, customs, such as partaking of peyote, self-flagellating penitents, pilgrimages, shamanic rituals, matriarchies, ancient mysticism, , etc, funny, moving and well-written.
US$16. bookID # 11589
TRILLIN, Calvin; Travels with Alice. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1989, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 195 pp, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), blank endpaper removed, else clean and near fine.
The popular writer describes travels with his family in Europe, Guadeloupe, West Indies and elsewhere with a most amusing, lively account.
US$4. bookID # 11301
TROUWBORST, Albertus Antonius; Vee Als Voorwerp van Rijkdom in Oost Afrika. Gravenhage, Uitgeverij Excelsior, nd [c1960s], , 8vo [23.5 x 1`6 cm]; 115, [ii] pp, map, bibliog, orig heavy paper wraps, spine and cover title lettering, clean and fine.
A study of East Africa, from Sudan, through Uganda, Kenya, Rhodesia, eastern South Africa, etc, in Dutch.
US$10. bookID # 12019
TURRILL, W. B.; Joseph Dalton Hooker; Botanist, Explorer and Administrator. London, The Scientific Book Club, [1963], , 12mo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xi, 228 pp, 3 maps plus insets, showing Hooker's travels, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), minor foxing on outer edge of text block, else near fine, clean and sound.
Hooker was famous for his exploration in north eastern India, Kangchenjunga, Sikkim, Atlas Mountains of Morocco, Antarctic, etc and his work at Kew as a botanist but his greatest influence was on his friend Charles Darwin and how he helped shape the theory of evolution.
US$5. bookID # 13060
VALENTIJN, Francois, edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam; Francois Valentijn's Description to Ceylon, translated and edited by Sinnappah Arasaratnam. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1978, First edition, 8vo; xv, 395 pp, frontis, plates, maps incl a large fldg, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette, dj (slight fraying at head of spine), else fine.
The author's original book of 1724 in Dutch has long been regarded as a primary source of information of the regions covered. This translation deals with geography, topography, society, natural history,etc. It is one of the most informative works on Ceylon, in English for the first time.
US$18. bookID # 949
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem; The Story of the Pacific. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1940], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; vii, 387 pp, frontis, many illus, including full page, maps, and map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, the inside of dj has the orig panoramic plate view), small signature on endpaper, else fine and clean in very good dj.
The drawing on the inside of the dust jacket is by the author, and the dj blurb suggest it be framed, which is likely why the work is not usually found with a jacket. A popular description of the early populating and explorations of the vast Pacific, from Balboa, Magellan, Tasman to Captain Cook, and others, very well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 10877
VILNAY, Zev; Legends of Palestine. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1932, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, 492 pp, 69 illus, many full-page, maps, sources, classification of legends, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean, fresh and fine, spine faded, cover good.
A compilation of 217 legends from all parts of Palestine including some from TransJordan, containing over 70 tales that did not appear in the earlier Hebrew edition. They cover the entire period of Jewish history up to 1929, gathered from both Jews and Arabs. Bloch 176.
US$15. bookID # 11613
VILNAY, Zev; The Guide to Israel. Jerusalem, Sol Agency, 1960, , 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; 521, [xxx, ads], [ix, index], [i, ads] pp, 619 illus from drwgs, maps, plans, index, orig red cloth covers, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, library withdrawal stamp on cover and endpaper, but no marks on cover or interior, very good with the original ribbon bookmark, dj (small chip at edge, jacket taped to cover).
A detailed travel guide to all places, cities, towns, places including those areas gained in six day's war, with much on history, archaeology, people, etc. The first edition was 1955, each update providing a picture of the country at that time.
US$5. bookID # 11950
VINCENT, Tom, Dusty Hind, Peggy Adams, Jim Chin, etc; The Bermuda Book; Almost everything you need to know for the time of your life on the most-loved island of them all. Hamilton, Aardvark Publishing, [1980], First edition, 8vo [ 21.5 x 13.5 cm]; 336 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, maps including large colored folding map with folding index, street maps of cities, tables, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean.
A detailed travel guide with attractions described in detail, tours, events, shopping, history, good maps, etc.
US$18. bookID # 11922
VON HAGEN, Victor W.; Highway of the Sun. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1955, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [xiii], 320 pp, numerous illus, 4 maps, endpaper maps showing Inca roads in red, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, bit faded, light stain on endpaper, interior clean.
Explorations on the ancient roads of the Incas, through Ecuador, Peru and Chile that allowed the Inca Empire to dominate a quarter of South America. The author describes the American Geographical Society's Inca Highway Expedition of eight explorers and archaeologists and numerous assistants, which he lead over a two year period. Good illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 9692
VON HAGEN, Victor W.; Highway of the Sun. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1955, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [xiii], 320 pp, numerous illus, 4 maps, endpaper maps showing Inca roads in red, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj ( chipped at edges), interior is quite clean and near fine in good jacket.
Explorations on the ancient roads of the Incas, through Ecuador, Peru and Chile that allowed the Inca Empire to dominate a quarter of South America. Author describes the American Geographical Society's Inca Highway Expedition of eight explorers and archaeologists and numerous assistants, which he lead over a two year period.
US$8. bookID # 11968
VON HAGEN, Victor W.; Highway of the Sun. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1955, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [xiii], 320 pp, numerous illus, 4 maps, endpaper maps showing Inca roads in red, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover spotted dj (very chipped at edges), bookplate on endpaper, good, interior clean and very good.
Explorations on the ancient roads of the Incas, through Ecuador, Peru and Chile that allowed the Inca Empire to dominate a quarter of South America. Author describes the American Geographical Society's Inca Highway Expedition of eight explorers and archaeologists and numerous assistants, which he lead over a two year period.
US$5. bookID # 8321
VON HAGEN, Victor W.; The Golden Man; A Quest for El Dorado. London, Book Club Associates, [1974], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 346 pp, numerous illus including color plates, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
From early myths and legends to the adventures of Spanish, Germans, French, British, Dutch and Portuguese and Sir Walter Raleigh, the archaeologist author traces the search for El Dorado, gold and untold riches in South America in this attractively illustrated book.
US$10. bookID # 8650
VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; illustrated by Alberto Betran; The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm] ; 617, [iii] pp, 220 illus including plans, maps, color plates, many photo illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth and paper covered pictorial bds, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), signature on endpaper, else near fine in very good dj.
The author of over 40 books, conducted numerous expeditions to South America and Mexico to study the Aztec, Maya and Incan peoples. He writes about their customs, daily life and the discovery of their lost cities in the jungles. A very readable and interesting book, nicely illustrated.
US$14. bookID # 11099
WADSON, Judith; Bermuda: Traditions and Tastes. Portsmouth, Onion Skin Press, [1997], First edition, 12mo [21.5 x 13 cm]; [vi], 42 pp, illus from photos, index of recipes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.
Ten chapters, each on an important Day celebrated in Bermuda, each with recipes, its history, events, etc. Designed by Erin Kenney and Steve Mundy.
US$7. bookID # 11921
WARKENTIN, John; Discovering the Shape of Canada. Toronto, ArtsCanada. Vol. XXXI No. 1 Issue Numbers 188/189, 1974, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 17 - 35 pp; numerous illus including color, some full-page, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, else near fine, clean.
Published as an article in Artscanada and included here with the entire issue intact, with other articles including "Mapping Time: Three New Works by Vera Frenkel" by Peter Perrin. The Warkentin article gives a good survey from earliest times to the present, nicely illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 10439
WAUGH, Evelyn; A Tourist in Africa. London, Chapman & Hall, 1960, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 167 pp, frontis and plates from photos and paintings, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, name on endpaper, else clean and near fine in good jacket (small tape stain, corner rubbed, not price clipped).
The novelist author travelled through Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), and Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) and provides interesting observations, and a sharp eye for oddities.
US$12. bookID # 13396
WEBB, Kempton E.; The Changing Face of Northeast Brazil. New York and London, Columbia University Press, [1974], First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; xi, [iii], 205 pp, 24 illus from photos and drwgs, including aerial photos, 12 maps, tables, glossary, bibliog, index, with both errata sheets tipped in on front blank endpaper, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tear), near fine and quite clean in very good jacket.
A thorough analysis of the geography, agriculture, settlements, land use, economy, etc of this part of Brazil.
US$12. bookID # 11348
WELLARD, James; The Search for Lost Cities. London, Constable, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 240, illus, maps, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The author explores 10 lost cities of antiquity, including Sodom, Gomorrah, Harama, Copan, Marib, Angkor, Zimbabwe, Tarxien, etc, and speculates on their decline and fall.
US$12. bookID # 3186
WILSON, J. Tuzo; One Chinese Moon. Toronto, New York, London, Longmans, Green and Company, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 274 pp, illus from photos on plates, map, index, orig black pictorial cloth, white title lettering on spine, dj (short tears), else near fine and clean.
A travel narrative by renowned Canadian geophysicist, through China in 1958, to Peking (Beijing) via the Trans-Siberian Railway and through the interior, with independent observations of the country as it was, the people, conditions, interesting adventures and experiences.
US$8. bookID # 12133
WILSON, J. Tuzo; One Chinese Moon. Toronto, New York, London, Longmans, Green and Company, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 274 pp, illus from photos on plates, map, index, orig black pictorial cloth, white title lettering on spine, dj (chipped at edges), else near fine and clean.
A travel narrative by renowned Canadian geophysicist, through China in 1958, to Peking (Beijing) via the Trans-Siberian Railway and through the interior, with independent observations of the country as it was, the people, conditions, interesting adventures and experiences.
US$6. bookID # 12188
WITHEY, Lynne; Voyages of Discovery; Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1987], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 512 pp, illus from original sources, map endpapers, references, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (price clipped), fine and clean throughout.
Good overview of Cook's voyages, placing him in the broader context of Pacific exploration.
US$10. bookID # 5927
WOOD, Christina; illus by Nancy Lou Gahan; Safari South America. New York, Taplinger Publishing co, [1973], First American Edition, 8vo; 224 pp, illus from drawings, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, dj, fine.
The author, when hearing of the animal rescue mission in Surinam, South America, not only joined and wrote about animal life there but started her own effort to save threatened wildlife. Much of the book is on the rare Saki monkeys of Guyana.
US$15. bookID # 1638
WOODCOCK, George; Caves in the Desert; Travels in China. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1988], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [vi], 201 pp, illus from photos, orig blue cloth with silver title lettering on spine, dj (price sticker on rear panel), inscribed on endpaper, near fine, clean copy.
The author, one of the best modern travel writers and winner of the Governor Generals award for an earlier book, describes his journey through northern China to visit the traditional Buddhist centers off the beaten track, around the fabled Silk Road, including Datong, Yungang, Wutai San, Xi'an, Dunhuang, etc, with interesting discoveries and experiences informed by his deep knowledge of Chinese culture, religion and history.
US$5. bookID # 8946
WOODCOCK, George; South Sea Journey. Toronto, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 341 pp, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (price clipped, bit rubbed), near fine, clean and unmarked.
Covering Samoa, Tonga, the Gilbert and Ellice Islands, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Fiji, the author took the trip as a basis for a television documentary series. Engrossing and well written, both personal and highly informative, combining the historical background of the area with present conditions.
US$6. bookID # 9307
WOODCOCK, George; South Sea Journey. Toronto, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 341 pp, maps, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, fresh and unmarked.
Covering Samoa, Tonga, the Gilbert and Ellice Islands, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Fiji, the author took the trip as a basis for a television documentary series. Engrossing and well written, both personal and highly informative, combining the historical background of the area with present conditions.
US$8. bookID # 12287
WOODLIEF, Ann; photos by John Theilgard; In River Time; The Way of the James. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1985, First edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; xiv, 232 pp, frontis, illus, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (tear), fine in very good dj.
The James River flow from the Virginia mountains to the Chesapeake Bay.
US$5. bookID # 4361
WOODWARD, Daniel (introduction); The Zamorano 80; Collector's Books About California; An Annotated Check List occasioned by the Exhibition of Famous and Notorious California Classics. San Marino, Huntington Library, 1987, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; unpaginated, illus, map, including full-page from the original sources, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover with orig vignette, fine and clean.
The work includes descriptions of 85 works, including five for a possible expanded list, of classic works on California, with comments on the importance of each item. Also included is a note on the original Zamorano handbook.
US$14. bookID # 12875
WRIGHT, Allen A.; Prelude to Bonanza; The Discovery and Exploration of the Yukon. Sydney, Gray's Publishing, 1976, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 321 pp, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine and clean.
The best-written survey of the subject, comprehensive and clear.
US$15. bookID # 11540
WRIGHT, Ronald; On Fiji Islands. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 257 pp, glossary, bibliog, endpaper maps, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.
The author observes that societies that do not eat people are fascinated by those that do. "An artful blend of travel memoir and historical narrative", and a fascination of cannibals and their adaptation to modern times.
US$15. bookID # 2814
WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth backed pictorial gilt boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, small chip at edge), name on endpaper, very good, interior is clean and fine.
The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.
US$7. bookID # 13130
WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. Markham, London, New York, Viking, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine in fine dj.
The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.
US$18. bookID # 6425
YEE, Chiang; The Silent Traveller in Japan. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1972], First edition, large 8vo [24 x 18.5 cm]; 430 pp, colored plates from the author's paintings, hundreds of illus from his drwgs, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear, light wear), fine and clean.
Beautifully illustrated, the author provides fresh observations, based on extensive travels in Japan.
US$8. bookID # 12390
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA or US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.