Rare, antiquarian & out-of-print books on orchids, orchid art, orchid collecting at Horizon Books.

BATEMAN, James; The Orchidaceae of Mexico and Guatemala. New York, Amsterdam, Johnson Reprint Corporation, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, nd [c1975], reprint of the first edition of 1837, limited edition, folio [49 x 36 cm]; 40 attractive colored plates, other engraved illus, with the original pictorial title page and text, unpaginated, orig simulated leather backed cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.

This is a limited edition reprint of 1,000 copies of the classic orchid book with all the plates of the original which was printed 1837-43. His book was one of the largest books ever printed and 'was one of the first products of orchidomania that swept England's upper classes in the nineteenth century' [Glikbarg 12]. Each orchid described in the work was a new introduction, collected by Skinner in Guatemala and Hartweg in Mexico. Burrage p. 7. Nissen 89. The last copy of the original 1837 edition traced was at Sotheby's in 2003, selling for US$105,000 plus their commission, with the Christie's 2002 copy at US$170,000, each with some defects.

US$1300. bookID # 11928


BLACK, Peter McKenzie; Beautiful Orchids. London, Hamlyn, [1973], First edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, numerous illus from photos including 60 in color, index, orig cloth, dj, signature inked out on endpaper, very good in fine dj.

A useful introduction including propagation, cultivation, etc by this English orchid nursery owner, and with a good chapter on orchid collectors and their introductions.

US$20. bookID # 7093


BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slight wear at edge), else fine.

A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing.

US$14. bookID # 6804


BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), else fine.

A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing and suggested varieties for easy or more challenging growing.

US$12. bookID # 9996


BOYLE, Frederick; About Orchids; a Chat. London, Chapman and Hall, 1893, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 250 pp, 8 fine chromolithographed plates incl frontis, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, edges lightly rubbed, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, else fine and clean copy with good impressions of plates, gilt is bright.

An interesting discussion about orchids, their history and habits, including cool, warm and hot varieties, hybridizing, orchid farm, orchid sale, and with nice attractive plates of some of the most famous orchid species. 'Charmingly unpretentious offering' [Glikbarg 29].

US$130. bookID # 10647


BOYLE, Frederick; The Woodlands Orchids, Described and Illustrated with Stories of Orchid-Collecting. London, Macmillan and Co, 1901, First Edition, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; ix, 274 pp, 16 chromolithographed plates including the frontis from paintings by J. L. Macfarlane, portrait of J. Coles, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title on cover and spine, gilt vignette of orchid on cover, a. e. g., cover slightly rubbed, minor foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, hinges cracking but firm, endpaper inscription, very good copy, interior excellent.

Boyle wrote several books on orchids, of which this is his scarcest and most attractive, especially the colored plates. The stories of how the orchids were found are quite interesting. Most chapters include lists and descriptions of numerous orchid species and hybrids. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 35. The plates include Zygo-Colax, Laelias, Cattleyas, Lycaste, Cypripediums, Odontoglossums.

US$330. bookID # 11679


BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, cover a little faded, else near fine, interior clean.

A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.

US$10. bookID # 10554


BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tears, chipped, not price clipped), clean, near fine in good dj.

A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.

US$20. bookID # 10507


BURBERRY, H. A.; The Amateur Orchid Cultivator's Guide Book. Liverpool, Blake & Mackenzie, 1895, Second edition, enlarged and expanded, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 200 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, each with letterpress and key, other plates, illus, tables, illustrated ads at end including for orchids and orchid equipment, orchid books, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded and rubbed, some minor spotting on few leaves, else interior quite good, plates bright.

A useful and practical guide with detailed descriptions of numerous species. There is a large table of growing instructions for each of hundreds of plant types in most families. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of species including source. This is the best edition, the first edition of 1894 was in smaller format, with less text and no color plates.

US$50. bookID # 11125


BURBERRY, H. A.; The Amateur Orchid Cultivator's Guide Book. Liverpool, Blake & Mackenzie, 1900, third edition, 12mo [21.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 196 pp, 4 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, each with letterpress and key, other plates, illus, tables, illustrated ads at end including for orchids and orchid equipment, orchid books, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded but title lettering clear, title page with name and blank corner removed, plates bright, internal hinges cracked but firm, very good.

A useful and practical guide with detailed descriptions of numerous species. There is a large table of growing instructions for each of hundreds of plant types in most families. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of species including source. This edition has the attractive colored plates, the first edition of 1894 was in smaller format, with less text and no color plates.

US$30. bookID # 13242


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, few cover small spots, near fine, clean and unmarked copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley gold rush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author traveled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$200. bookID # 12911


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley goldrush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author travelled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$110. bookID # 8678


CHICKERING, Carol Rogers, foreword by Julian A. Steyermark; Flowers of Guatemala. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1973], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xix, 128, [iv] pp, 50 fine colored plates from paintings, 2 maps including colored, index, with the loose errata sheet usually absent, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (chipped on edge of rear panel, small closed tear, not price clipped).

The author-artist travelled extensively throughout Guatemala at different seasons, including very remote areas, painting from life, created this album of fine botanical art, including of orchids, each painting with accompanying description, and with a good introduction.

US$30. bookID # 11401


CHIN, Chin Hoong Fong; Malaysian Flowers in Colour. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tropical Press, 1980, , small 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 172 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bibliog, index to common names, index to botanical names, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), fine and clean.

The work covers flowering trees, ornamental shrubs, tropical climbers, orchids, cultivation methods, etc.

US$15. bookID # 4623


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$170. bookID # 8842


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$190. bookID # 10863


COLEMAN, Ronald A.; The Wild Orchids of California. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1995], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvii, 201 pp, 129 color illus from photos on 39 plates, maps, distribution maps, tables, charts, text illus, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slightly worn at corner), fine and clean in near fine dj.

This is the first book on California's wild orchids, a well illustrated field guide to the 32 species, each described in detail with distribution maps.

US$28. bookID # 6373


CORRELL, Donovan Stewart, foreword by Charles Schweinfurth; Native Orchids of North America, North of Mexico. Waltham, Mass., Chronica Botanica Company, 1950, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 399, [i] pp, frontis, 146 plates and illus from drawings by Blanche Ames and Gordon Winston Dillon, glossary, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering faded, endpaper inscription, clean and fine internally, cover lightly rubbed at edge but very good and sound.

A scholarly and detailed treatment, the first work to include all of the orchid species, with each illustrated, and with detailed descriptions. There are additional cultural notes by Edgar Theodore Wherry and John Vertrees Watkins.

US$25. bookID # 12666


CORREVON, H. [Henry]; Album des Orchidees de l'Europe Centrale et Septrentrionale. Geneva, Paris, Librairie George, Librairie O. Doin, 1899, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, [vi], 92, [120], [iv, ads with illus] pp, 60 plates, of which 59 are fine colored lithographs (chromolithographs), other illus in text, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, rubbed at edges, some light foxing mostly marginal else a very good copy with good impressions of the plates, inscribed presentation copy in French signed by author dated May 1899.

Nissen 406a. Not in Glikbarg. Correvon, Swiss botanist and alpinist, wrote a number of influential works on alpine plants and flowers. The very attractive plates in this original edition are finely done and superior to those in the 1923 reprint. Each plate has the scientific name, and the common names in French, English and German. The text is in French.

US$1000. bookID # 9406


CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, minor wear, clean very good copy.

A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in spahgnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.

US$8. bookID # 1870


CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean copy.

A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in sphagnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.

US$30. bookID # 11853


CREEVEY, Caroline A.; Recreations in Botany. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1893, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous engraved illus and plates, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.

A nicely illustrated work covering the botanist's tools and methods, fertilization, a good chapter on orchids with plates of Lycaste, Laellia Praestans and native orchids, compositae, parasitic plants, aquatics, ferns, mosses, lichens, cone bearers, algae, fungi, plant adaptability, utility, seeds, etc.

US$20. bookID # 11712


CRULS, Gastao; Hil‚ia Amazonica. Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Companhia Editoa Nacional, 1944, First edition. limited edition of which this is #936., folio [48 x 34 cm]; [iv], xxiv, 267 pp, 48 fine colored mounted plates from paintings, each in border, extra title page printed in red and black with vignette, half title, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly frayed at spine ends, last 5 leaves lightly rippled in margin, first title page with repair, else clean and near fine, presentation copy signed by the author, dated Rio, 1945.

A superbly produced work covering the flora, fauna, archaeology, and the ethnology of indigenous peoples of Amazonia. Each section has representative plates, the flora section including six plates on orchids, the fauna section including plates on birds, animals, fish, the archaeology section includes many artifacts, and the ethnology section including illustrations of weapons, handicrafts, etc. The fine plates are from paintings by Hilda Velloso, Armando Pacheri and Georges Julian Simoni. The text is in Portuguese.

US$950. bookID # 11145


CURTIS, Charles H.; Annuals Hardy and Half-Hardy. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1912], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 116 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else near fine copy.

The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. The author wrote the famous work, Orchids of Everyone, 1910. Hundreds of varieties of annuls are described here. Also included in this copy is a four page blurb on the publisher's other books, inserted loosely.

US$15. bookID # 11587


CURTIS, Charles H.; Orchids for Everyone. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1910, First Edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; xii, 234 pp, color frontis with tissue guard and 50 color plates from paintings (by T. Ernest Waltham), numerous black & white plates from photos, calendar of reminders, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilted picture of orchids on cover and spine, top edge gilted, spine lightly faded but gilt bright and clean, book plate on endpaper, fine and clean, interior unmarked.

The classic orchid book by the former keeper of orchids at Kew. This is regarded as the first modern orchid book and is quite comprehensive. He published another orchid book in 1950, which is quite different and makes an interesting comparison of the changes over 40 years. The author divides the book into sections on hybridization, seeds, seedlings and the two largest sections, the most useful orchids and orchids of lesser value which are in fact some of the less common at the time which, for many, are now more commonly grown. Interestingly he classifies Vanilla as of lesser value, it being the only orchid grown commercially as an agricultural crop. Beautifully illustrated.

US$160. bookID # 12284


CURTIS, Charles H., with a forward by Lord Aberconway; Orchids; Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnam & Company, [1950], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 274 pp, color frontis, 77 plates, including 30 in color, detailed index of genera, species and hybrids, bibliog, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on spine, minor foxing on a few margins, dj (short tear, small chip, not price clipped), very good, sound and clean copy.

A comprehensive and useful book, covering the full range of orchids, their history, cultivation, description, habits, etc. The author, who studied orchids for over 4 decades, was head of orchids at Kew and includes a description of orchid literature in the introduction. The 16 page bibliography seems to include all of the main orchid books published up to that time.

US$45. bookID # 11480


CURTIS, Charles H., with a forward by Lord Aberconway; Orchids; Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnam & Company, [1950], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 274 pp, color frontis, 77 plates, including 30 in color, detailed index of genera, species and hybrids, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, lightly foxed in margins of a few leaves and on endpaper, signature on endpaper, near fine copy, clean and sound in very good dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped).

A comprehensive and useful book, covering the full range of orchids, their history, cultivation, description, habits, etc. The author was head of orchids at Kew and includes a description of orchid literature in the introduction.

US$60. bookID # 4447


DARNELL, A. W.; Hardy & Half-hardy Plants; Illustrations and Descriptions of Beautiful and Interesting Plants Suitable for Outdoor Culture in the British Isles. Hampton Wick, Published by A. W. Darnell, nd [1929], First edition in book form, first published in parts, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, complete, [iv], 252, [iv]; [ii], 252, [iv] pp, 24 colored lithographed plates, 500+ large illustrations, indexes, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, lightly foxed, rear cover of volume I spotted, very good+ set, clean and unmarked..

Several of the color plates are of orchids including Cypripedium Guttatum (Yatabe's Slipper Orchid), Cypripedium Montanum (Mountain Slipper Orchid), Serapias Lingua (Tongue Orchid). A very well illustrated work, all the illustrations being from paintings or drawings.

US$180. bookID # 12445


DARNELL, A. W.; Orchids of the Outdoor Garden; A Descriptive list of the World's Orchids for the Use of Amateur Gardeners. New York, Dover Publications, [1976], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiv, 467 pp, glossary, 22 plates including frontis from the author's paintings, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, light crease on cover else excellent copy, interior clean and fine, cover quite good.

This is an unabridged and complete edition of the first edition of 1930 but in smaller format but with an additional preface to this edition by Gordon Dillon of Harvard University and the American Orchid Society. There are 977 species in 117 genera described, a complete listing of the orchids that can be grown outdoors in the British Isles and anywhere with a similar climate including much of the United States, each with one or more species described including the plant's origin, date of bloom, growing conditions, etc. Blunt and Stearn 301.

US$20. bookID # 11116


DARNELL, A. W.; Orchids of the Outdoor Garden; A Descriptive list of the World's Orchids That May be Grown Outdoors in the British Isles for the Use of Amateur Gardeners. Ashford, Kent, L. Reeve & Co., 1930, First edition, small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xx, 467 pp, glossary, 22 plates including colored frontis from the author's paintings, index, orig cloth, fine and clean in scarce dj (chipped at edges, rubbed).

There are 977 species in 117 genera, a complete listing of the orchids that can be grown outdoors in the British Isles or places with a similar climate including much of the United States, each with one or more species described including the plant's origin, date of bloom, growing conditions, etc. Blunt and Stearn 301.

US$150. bookID # 10555


DARWIN, Charles; The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilization in the Vegetable Kingdom. London, John Murray, 1876, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; viii, [i, errata], 482 pp, tables, diagram, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine wear at ends, spine label removed, second blank flyleaf may be lacking, bookplate carelessly removed, very good overall.

Freeman 1249. It was first published in London in 1876 in 1,500 copies, with a New York edition published in 1877. It was considered by Darwin as a companion to his 'Fertilization of Orchids'. Contains the errata slip, sometimes lacking.

US$400. bookID # 11055


DARWIN, Charles; The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1876, First American edition, coinciding with the second London edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; viii, 208, [xii, ads including for Darwin's other works] pp, 13 text illustrations, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at spine ends, spine very slight faded, near fine and clean copy.

Freeman 838. The first edition was published in the Journal of the Linnaean Society of London in 1865 and is quite uncommon. Darwin found excellent illustrations of the principles of evolution in his observations of these plants. He became interested in these plants after reading a paper by Asa Gray who sent him some seeds. Darwin regarded some of the adaptations displayed by climbing plants as beautiful as orchids for ensuring cross-fertilization. The illustrations are by his son, George Darwin.

US$200. bookID # 11330


DICKINS, Herbert P., with J. W. Audas; Victorian Orchids with Botanical and Vernacular Names, collected and lithographed by Herbert P. Dickens. Melbourne, Victorian Horticultural Society, Melbourne Herbarium, 1948, Second edition, first edition was 1929, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, 17 illus from drwgs by Dickins, orig heavy paper wraps with printed title on cover, a few leaves with light crease but clean very good or better copy.

A description of 56 main plants and hundreds of other varieties.

US$5. bookID # 10573


DRESSLER, Robert I. and Glenn E. Pollard; The Genus Encyclia in Mexico. Mexico, Asociacion Mexicana de Orquidealogia, A. C., 1976, second edition, revised, limited to 2,000 copies, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 151, [ii] pp, 70 color photos, numerous illustrations from drawings, 4 maps showing distribution, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, very light wear, small corner of blank endpaper clipped, very good+.

A comprehensive study, well-illustrated, besides covering the subgenuses in detail, has chapters on generic relationships, key to Mexican species, natural hybridization, and a chapter on excluded or dubious species. This revised edition is in English.

US$35. bookID # 13037


DUNCAN, F. Martin and L. T. Duncan; Some Curios Plants. London, Humphrey Milford, nd [c1910], First edition, 16mo [18 x 12 cm]; 77 pp, color frontis and other color plates including some of slipper & tree orchids, from paintings, black and white plates and illus, some illus from photos, orig pictorial boards with mounted color plate in decorative borders, gilt title lettering on cover, orig color pictorial endpapers, inside corner bumped, interior clean, very good.

An interesting work on some strange plants, including toadstools, orchids, robber plants, root thieves, mistletoe, boarders, pricklies, curious trees, etc.

US$20. bookID # 11377


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$16. bookID # 9192


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$18. bookID # 13270


DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, very fine, clean throughout.

The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.

US$20. bookID # 4448


FERNANDEZ, Cesar; Orquideas nativas del Tachira; Tachira and its Native Orchids. Venezuela, , [2003], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 238, [viii] pp, over 800 color photos, colored map, charts, bibliog., index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps covers, overall fine, clean and unmarked.

Tachira, in western Venezuela is one of America's hotspots for orchids, including at least 165 found nowhere else. The book describes 830 species, each with a color photo, description, a chart with growing data, where found, etc. The preface is by Dr. Carlyle Luer. The introductory material is in Spanish and English, the individual species descriptions in easily understandable Spanish. The growing information is particularly useful. There is a list of species endemic to Tachira.

US$80. bookID # 13102


FISHER, John; The Origin of Garden Plants. London, Constable, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvii, 338 pp, color plates from painting, other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with silver title lettering, dj (price clipped), small owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, fine in fine dj.

The author provides an interesting and detailed description of the origins of over 900 plants from most parts of the world from earliest times to those found by more recent plant hunters, and includes a chapter on orchids.

US$55. bookID # 7776


FITCH, Charles Marden; All About Orchids. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 276 pp, over 200 illus from photos, including 22 in color, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), fine in very good dj.

A detailed guide for growing orchids with numerous varieties described together with their growing conditions. Good practical advice, and well-illustrated.

US$15. bookID # 5818


FOGG, H. G. Witham; Creating a Luxury Garden. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew and Son, [1975], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 160 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (small stain on top where price label removed), fine in very good dj.

Practical suggestions for adding various features to your garden, including patios, hedges, tubs, making a sink garden, window-box rock gardens, barrel gardens, rooftop gardens, sundials, roses, hardy orchids, garden pool, herb garden, terrariums, open-air swimming pool, sauna, etc.

US$10. bookID # 7349


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine and clean.

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$21. bookID # 12930


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small crease at upper spine, small bookplate of H. A. H. Insull, else near fine and clean in fair dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed, tear, not price clipped).

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$24. bookID # 12909


GOSSE, P. H. [published anonymously]; Wanderings Through the Conservatories of Kew. London, A. P. C. K., [1856], First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; vii, 296 pp, 65 wood engraved illustrations, plus extra-illustrated by previous owner including engraved plates on endpaper (Kew Bridge; The Old Palace, Kew), plates of blow-guns illustrating text, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends a little worn, very good+, no ownership marks, compete and with the additional illus making this copy unique.

One of the scarcer books by this famous naturalist. Freeman-Wertheimer 72: 'A guide to the glasshouses of the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew, Surrey, taken one at a time in a straight-forward manner. Some of the illustrations were drawn from daguerreotypes, apparently the only occasion on which he used this method. Gosse implies that he used the apparatus himself. One woodcut contains Whimper's signature'. The illustrations are detailed and attractive, and include buildings, structures, such as the water tower, the pagoda, etc, and plants, such as orchids, palms, etc.

US$180. bookID # 12867


GRAF, Alfred Byrd; Exotic Plant Manual. East Rutherford, NJ, Roehrs, [1974], fourth edition, thick large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 840 pp, over 4,200 illus, including 170 in color, tables, map endpapers, index of common plant names, colored endpaper maps, colored guide to plant care, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, gilt decorated, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped, 5th edition jacket which was identical), else a near fine, clean and bright copy.

A massive and very well-illustrated reference to all aspects of exotic plants, including origin and history to cultivation, propagation, and usage. Very comprehensive, from citrus to orchids to cacti, to every flowering type you can think of. This edition had many new illustrations added as well as revised nomenclature and includes metric measurements. The best illustrated work on the subject, and the best edition to date. The fifth edition was identical to this one.

US$20. bookID # 13154


GRAF, Alfred Byrd; Exotica 3; Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants; Guide to Care of Plants Indoors. E. Rutherford, NJ, Roehrs Company, 1976, 8th edition, large, thick 4to [28.5 x 23 x 9 cm thick]; 1834, [ii] pp, 12,000 illustrations, including 204 in color, horticultural color guide chart, index of scientific names, index of common names, key, colored endpaper map, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light damp stain in some outer margins of corner, else near fine unmarked copy.

First published as Exotica 1 in 1957, each edition has been greatly expanded. Exotica 2 had only 6,900 illustrations. This 1976 edition has numerous corrections and additional illustrations. A massive and very heavy work covering all types of plants, from the common to the exotic, including a large section on orchids, and just about every other plants you can think of, based on the author's extensive travels world-wide to find new varieties. This is the best illustrated work of its type, superb for identifying tropical and sub-tropical plants.

US$40. bookID # 13155


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1844 to September 1845, volumes XII and XIII. London, Whittaker & Co, 1844-45, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, iv, 319, 240 pp, 24 hand-colored plates, extra engraved title page, index, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked but firm, cover wear, interior is clean and near fine, with only slight foxing on few leaves, plates bright.

Articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$260. bookID # 13222


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1836 volume IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1836, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; [iv], 308pp, 14 hand-colored plates, engraved plan, extra engraved title page, tables, illus and plans in text, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, light wear at edges, very short tear at joint, a few leaves with some light foxing, plate with short tear, but a very good solid copy.

This is the complete annual of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, some from Harrison's drawings, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$200. bookID # 6479


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1841, January to December 1842 volume IX & X. London, Whittaker & Co, 1841, 1842, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, 308, [ii], [ii], 308 pp, 26 hand-colored plates, 2 extra engraved title pages, tables, illus and plans in text, indexes, volume X lacks the month of May 1842, pages 97 to 121, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked with one board loosening but holding by string, internally very clean and fresh with only slight foxing, fine in worn covers, plates bright.

This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$360. bookID # 6834


HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; March 1833 to December 1836 volumes I, II, III, IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1833-36, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 260, 308; iv, 304, 308 pp, 4 volumes in two, 50 fine hand-colored plates, extra engraved title pages, garden plans and other illustrations, index, contemporary leather backed boards, title lettering on spine leather labels, joints worn, cracked but firm, 3 cm of one spine lacking, interior is clean with only light foxing on some pages, very good.

This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured engraved plates mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.

US$400. bookID # 13221


HAY, Thomas; Plants of the Connoisseur. London, Putnam, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 180 pp, many full-page illustrations from photos, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cloth, some underlining of text, name on endpaper, very good.

Detailed descriptions of hundreds of plants, including orchids, primulas, rhododendrons, lilies, etc, mostly with an illustration, that the author found great merit in.

US$5. bookID # 13145


HENDERSON, Peter; Practical Floriculture; A Guide to the Successful Cultivation of Florists' Plants for the Amateur and Professional Florist. New York, Orange Judd Company, [1874], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 249, [iii, ads] pp, 56 illus and plans, diary of operations, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title letting and decorations, lightly rubbed, near fine.

A detailed work with lists of hundreds of plant varieties. First published in 1869, and reprinted many times, the work provides a good overview of all aspects of flower growing, including cold frames, much on greenhouse operation and construction, propagation, roses, lilies, verbena, orchids, bulbs, winter flowering plants, hanging baskets, parlor and window gardening, rock work, annuals, etc. The author ran the largest commercial florist operation of the time and is very highly regarded. Hedrick-Woodburn 574.

US$10. bookID # 13208


HOEHNE, F. C.; Iconografia de Orchidaceas do Brasil (Generos e Principas Especies em Texto e em Pranchas). Resumo Complemento da Monografia das Orchidaceas na Flora Brasilica [trans. as Illustrations of Orchids of Brazil, the genera & main species in text and plates]. Sao Paulo, S. A. Industrias Graphicars-F. Lanzara, 1949, First edition, 4to [32.5 x 24 cm]; 301 pp, 316 plates from paintings, drawings, including 147 in color, plus 80 other illustrations from photos, illus on title page, each plate printed on one side of, orig half leather and pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at edges, joint repaired, interior is clean and fine with no foxing or marks, in very good cover.

In Portuguese and consisting mostly of illustrations and plates, covering the part of the world with the some of the most spectacular orchids, and probably the most species, including from Amazonia. Three hundred plates are botanical, each showing a species in detail. Sixteen colored plates show orchid designs, stamps, wallpaper, jungle scenes, orchid diseases.

US$300. bookID # 12504


HUMPHRIS, Ted; illustrated by B. S. Biro; Garden Glory. London and Glasgow, Collins, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 212 pp, attractive wood-engraved illus by Biro from his drawings, orig cloth with gilt title lettering and gilt decorations on spine, dj (small tear at edge, not price clipped), fine in near fine dj, signed by author, dated Aug. 1970.

Reminiscences of the author's extensive gardening experiences from the 1900's, when time was abundant, through the war years to the 1960's, the book contains a lifetime of gardening knowledge on all aspects. The author, winner of numerous garden awards, worked his way up to head gardener at Aynhoe Park and is recognized for his skill as an orchid grower of the magnificent Aynhoe orchids.

US$30. bookID # 7539


HUNT, P. Francis; The International Book of Orchids. Secaucus, Chartwell Books, [1979], , 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 172 pp, numerous colored illus from photos and drawings, including from early sources, index, original black cloth, silver title lettering on spine, light private blind-stamp, very good overall in dj (light wear, short tears), with loose illustrated newspaper clipping on subject.

A lavishly illustrated work surveying the history and cultivation of all types of orchids with appendices listing the orchid genera and hybrid genera.

US$5. bookID # 13051


KIJIMA, Takashi; Orchids; Wonders of Nature. [New York], Mallard Press, [1989], First American Edition, small 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [viii], 207 pp, excellent color plates and illustrations, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine or better.

Kijima's photographs were published to commemorate the 12th World Orchid Conference in 1987. He is best known as a photographer of women and here uses woman's life as theme for organizing his material.

US$16. bookID # 3119


KINGDON-WARD, Frank; Return to Irrawaddy. London, Andrew Melrose, [1956], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, 45 illus from photos, mostly full-page, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, tear, price clipped), small signature, lightly foxed at outer edge, near fine and clean in good dj.

The author, one of the most famous plant hunters of the twentieth century and discoverer of thousands of plants, explored the almost unknown jungles and mountains of Northern Burma, known as the Triangle, an area that has now become famous for its connection to drug production. He writes of the plants, animal and bird life and the customs of the local peoples. He describes 14 species of orchids and about 60 species of rhododendrons found there. Includes an index of flora and fauna. Yakushi K84.

US$60. bookID # 11368


KRAMER, Jack; Rare Orchids Everyone Can Grow. New York, Doubleday &b Company, 1968, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 144 pp, many photo plates including color, plus illus from line drwgs, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, not price clipped), near fine, clean.

Well-illustrated by Andrew Roy Addkison and Joyce R. Wilson, the author provides a good introduction of the easiest plants to grow, cultural information, suggestions, etc.

US$5. bookID # 10560


KRISA, Bohdan, edited by Pamela Bristow; The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Flowering Plants. London, Octopus Books, [1982], First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 352 pp, over 400 illus in color and black and white, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj (light wear), near fine clean copy.

Over 400 species, each illustrated, are described in detail, covering all types, from cactus and carnivorous to orchids and fruit, bromeliads, arctic-alpine plants, composite flowers, aquatic, marshland and shoreline plants, gamopetalous, monocots, etc.

US$10. bookID # 8092


KUCK, Loraine E. and Richard C. Tongg; The Modern Tropical Garden; Its Design, Plant Materials and Horticulture. Honolulu, Tongg Publishing Company, 1960, , 4to [28 x 20 cm]; 250 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, plant lists, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine a little stained, dj (worn, large part missing from rear panel), good copy, inscribed 'autographed with pleasure for Fred Mills, Aloha, Loraine Kuck', on the half title page.

A highly useful work, with clear descriptions, detailed lists of plants by category, each with characteristics and growing hints, based on many years of gardening experience. The chapters on tropical fruits as ornamentals, bamboos, orchids, vines, exotics, hibiscus, are especially interesting.

US$35. bookID # 5750


KUPPER, Walter and Walter Linsenmaier, translated by Jean W. Little; Orchids. [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1961, First edition in English, 4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, 65 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, creased and bent, all leaves creased, good.

US$15. bookID # 3728


LAVARRE (LA VARRE), William; Gold, Diamonds and Orchids. New York, London, Edinburgh, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1935], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 298 pp, frontis, plates from photos, endpaper maps, showing the route in red, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, spine slightly darkened, a much better copy than usually found, near fine and clean.

An interesting description of a year's expedition by the author and his wife through Guiana and along the Rio Branco and the Amazon to Manaus and Para, where he found a 31 carat diamond and numerous orchids. He also describes Lindbergh's flight overhead while he was in the Amazon.

US$15. bookID # 13023


LINDLEY, John; Sertum Orchidaceum; A Wreath of the Most Beautiful Orchidaceous Flowers. New York, Amsterdam, Johnson Reprint Corporation, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, nd [c1975], reprint of the first edition on 1838, this being a limited edition of 1,000 copies, #102, folio [49 x 36 cm]; frontis and 50 attractive colored plates, other engraved illus, and text, unpaginated, orig simulated leather backed cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.

Burrage 54. Not in the Glikbarg collection but see Great Flower Books p.114. Nissen 1205. Stafleu & Cowan TL2 4651. Pritzel 5360. Lindley was a noted botanist and produced several fine books. The original edition is quite rare, the most recent auction prices being US$21,000 for an ex-library copy and US$41,000 for an unstamped but restored copy, both in 2004.

US$1100. bookID # 11929


LOHNDORFF, Ernst; The Forest of Fear. London, Souvenir Press, 1956, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 182 pp, illus from photos, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, few tears, not price clipped), rear blank endpaper removed, clean, very good.

Subtitled, 'Orchid Hunting in the Green Hell of the Amazon', the author describes a sensational expedition through jungles, from 'the decaying, vice-ridden Amazonian settlement', through the brooding menace of the forest, pursued by 'man-hunting Indians and the treacherous masters of slave plantations, capable of incredible tortures', surviving fever, shrieking storms, wild animals, privations, in pursuit of the treasure of rare orchids, in areas where murderers live by the rule of the knife and buy their pleasure in drink-sodden orgies. A fun read, only a small amount of the book is on orchids.

US$35. bookID # 10408


LOHNDORFF, Ernst; The Forest of Fear. London, Souvenir Press, 1956, First British edition, translated from German, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 182 pp, illus from photos, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (worn and chipped at spine ends, few tears, not price clipped), few ink marks in text, else clean, very good.

Subtitled, 'Orchid Hunting in the Green Hell of the Amazon', the author describes a sensational expedition through jungles, from 'the decaying, vice-ridden Amazonian settlement', through the brooding menace of the forest, pursued by 'man-hunting Indians and the treacherous masters of slave plantations, capable of incredible tortures', surviving fever, shrieking storms, wild animals, privations, in pursuit of the treasure of rare orchids, in areas where murderers live by the rule of the knife and buy their pleasure in drink-sodden orgies. A fun read, only a small amount of the book is on orchids.

US$30. bookID # 8570


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition,, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, near fine copy in good dj (price clipped, tear, chipped at spine ends, especially head).

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$115. bookID # 10324


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition, first issue, with the FR colophon, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, the original dj flaps (only) are glued to the endpapers, inkstamp on endpaper of book shop, very good copy, interior clean.

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$130. bookID # 10323


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1939], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, [i], 294 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, very good clean copy, unmarked, in dj (quite chipped at edges, rubbed, not price clipped).

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting book, and fun to read. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue).

US$105. bookID # 10313


MACDONALD, Norman, with an introduction by Rex Stout; The Orchid Hunters; a Jungle Adventure. London, The Travel Book Club, [1942], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 187, [ii] pp, illus from photos, orig green cloth, cover edges rubbed, endpaper lightly foxed, but internally clean, overall very good.

Adventures searching for orchids in the jungles of Columbia and Venezuela. An interesting plant hunting adventure in which the author and his friend found and brought back numerous orchids. "For when a man falls in love with orchids, he'll do anything to possess the one he wants. It's like chasing a green-eyed woman or taking cocaine. A sort of madness." (prologue)

US$50. bookID # 10330


MACKENZIE, Colonel J. S. E., illustrated by Miss C. E. Talbot Ponsonby; British Orchids; How to Tell One from Another. London, Unwin Brothers, nd [1911], First edition, small folio [32 x 25 cm]; 40 pp, 10 color plates with tissue guards, tipped-in on art paper, glossary, orig cloth-backed boards, lightly soiled, light wear at edge, a little foxed, hinges cracked but holding, plates clean and bright, good+.

Useful of identification of species, with colored plates from paintings.

US$60. bookID # 5396


MCDONALD, Elwin; The Complete Book of Gardening under Lights. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1965], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 215 pp, plates from photos including many in color, drawings by Kathleen Bouke, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine, interior quite clean, unmarked.

A comprehensive work on all aspects of growing under lights including propagation, containers, automation, equipment, etc, with chapters on growing orchids, miniature roses, cactii, etc.

US$4. bookID # 11843


MEE, Margaret, foreword by Roberto Burle Marx, preface by Sir George Taylor; Flowers of the Brazilian Forests. London, The Tryon Gallery in association with George Rainbird, [1968], First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #350, large folio [53 x 41 cm]; [72 l] pp, 32 fine colored plates, including frontis, from paintings by Mee, each with tissue guard, signed in the plate by Mee, dated 1960s, maps, list of plates, pictorial endpapers, original green morocco-backed boards, bound by Zaehnsdorf, boards with hand marbled paper, gilt spine title lettering & gilt vignette on front, top edge gilted, orig clear glassine jacket, orig cloth slipcase, clean, fine and bright copy.

A superb production with most attractive plates, including nine of orchids and six of bromeliads, each plate with a descriptive leaf. Margaret Mee (1909-88) traveled to the Amazon area 15 times over a 32 year period, by canoe, on foot and often alone. Her paintings and sketches "could stand without shame in the high company of such masters as Georg Dionysius Ehret and Redoute" (Wilfred Blunt). Mee was a passionate conservationist and devoted her life to recording the diversity and beauty of the Amazon. She was one of the first to protest the destruction still taking place there. Sitwell in Great Flower Books describes her work as: 'exceptional and quite in the tradition of the great eighteenth-century books '. 'Mee's work is of an unusually high order of excellence and in the best tradition of flower painting' [Taylor, director of Royal Botanic Garden of Kew]. 'Mee was a talented botanical painter and intrepid traveller. . .an exceptional personality' [Oak Spring Flora]. One of the plants illustrated was discovered by Mee herself.

US$1900. bookID # 13044


MEEHAN, Thomas; Wayside Flowers. Philadelphia, Chas. Robson & Co., 1881, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19.5 cm]; 128 pp, 31 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) by L. Prang, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture of flowers on cover, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, edges lightly rubbed, small light cover stain, few margins with light stain, endpaper inscription, very good clean copy.

The author of the celebrated Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States, a four volume work with 192 colored plates and selling for about $2000, here presents a selection of plates from the larger work, each with a full description. Plates include two of orchids and one of water lilies. Prang was the foremost printer of chromolithographed plates in the United States. See Bennett p. 75.

US$340. bookID # 12407


MERRILL, Elmer Drew; An Enumeration of Plants Collected in Sumatra by W. N. and C. M Bangham. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University, 1934, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; 178 pp, 14 plates from drawing and photos, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on cover, slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, fine, clean and unmarked condition.

Each plant is described in detail, including locations found, previous references, etc, of the over 600 plants, including many orchids, found 1931-1932 in various parts of Sumatra, mostly collected at medium and higher altitudes in the primary forests. Merrill, who also wrote extensively in the botanical area, including of the botany of the Cook voyages, and was with the New York Botanical Garden, provides a good introduction, including references to early material on Sumatra.

US$80. bookID # 12847


MILLER, David, Richard Warren; Orchids of the High Mountain Atlantic Rain Forrest in Southeastern Brazil. Rio de Janeiro, Salamandra Consultoria Editorial SA, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], vi, 182 pp, 192 colored illus on 32 plates from the photos of Izabel Moura Miller, hundreds of line drawings and lip drawings by Mary Bates and Alex Nimmo Smith, tables, charts, map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine.

'This book is welcome as one of the first to provide a detailed account of the rich orchid flora of the Mata Atlanica Forests. The authors have first hand experience of the region and its orchids and are keen conservationist and horticulturists. This book will be useful to tourists, orchid growers, scientists and conservationists for its detailed account of this remarkable family of plants' [Phillip Cribb, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew]. 'Carefully crafted descriptions of the orchids. . . . of one of the most important remaining Atlantic Rain Forest Tracts' [Gusavo Martinelli, Rio de Janeiro Botanic Gardens].

US$42. bookID # 12688


MILLICAN, Albert; Travels and Adventures of an Orchid Hunter; An Account of Canoe and Camp Life in Colombia, while Collecting Orchids in the Northern Andes. London, Cassell & Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 222, [xv, publisher's ads dated 9/91] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis of Cattleya Mendelii, 21 other plates including foldout panorama of Bogot , from photos & drwgs, many other illus, half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt flowers and border, spine faded, edges rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Colombia over a four year period, including five expeditions, with excellent illustrations, mainly by the author's photos, with other illustrations by Gustave Guggenheim, including photos of Odontoglossum Crispum, Miltonia Vexillaria, etc. Most of the illustrations are of views, portraits, jungles, camp, cities, including Carthagena, Bogot , native peoples. Probably the best book on botanical exploration of Colombia of the time. Naylor 315.

US$650. bookID # 11177


MILLICAN, Albert; Travels and Adventures of an Orchid Hunter; An Account of Canoe and Camp Life in Colombia, while Collecting Orchids in the Northern Andes. London, Cassell & Company, 1891, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 222, [xv, publisher's ads dated 9/91] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis of Cattleya Mendelii, 21 other plates including foldout panorama of Bogot , from photos & drwgs, many other illus, half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover with gilt flowers and border, cover faded in parts, spotted, very light dampstain in first 30 pages, mostly to outer edge, inscribed on half-title page, good sound copy.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Colombia over a four year period, including five expeditions, with excellent illustrations, mainly by the author's photos, with other illustrations by Gustave Guggenheim, including photos of Odontoglossum Crispum, Miltonia Vexillaria, etc. Most of the illustrations are of views, portraits, jungles, camp, cities, including Carthagena, Bogot , native peoples. Probably the best book on botanical exploration of Colombia of the time. Naylor 315.

US$440. bookID # 12486


MINER, Harriet Stewart; Orchids The Royal Family of Plants, with Illustrations from Nature. London, John Slark, 1885, First British edition, same year as first US edition, folio [36 x 27 cm]; 90 pp, 24 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates from the author's paintings of live plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, light wear and chip to spine ends, interior clean with only light offsetting from plates on opposite leaves, a near fine copy in bright covers, plates with good impressions.

Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books) p. 78: 'This is the ranking work on the subject, and very striking'. According to Bennett the first edition, Boston 1885, was issued with text in wrappers and text and plates enclosed in a portfolio, later issues were bound in one volume. Nissen BBI 1382. This is apparently the first color plate orchid book by an American. The plates include Dendrobium, Masedvallia, Cattleya, Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Oncidium, Calanthe, Odontoglossum, Lycaste, Cymbidiums, Vanda, etc. Woodburn-Hedrick 577: 'large format with bightly colored chromolithographs'.

US$1200. bookID # 10640


MINER, Harriet Stewart; Orchids The Royal Family of Plants, with Illustrations from Nature. Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1889, , folio [36 x 27 cm]; 90 pp, 24 fine color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates from the author's paintings of live plants, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine ends worn, rubbed from shelf wear, interior clean with only light offsetting from plates on opposite leaves, very good copy, with good impressions of plates.

Bennett (American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books) p. 78: 'This is the ranking work on the subject, and very striking'. According to Bennett the first edition, Boston 1885, was issued with text in wrappers and text and plates enclosed in a portfolio, later issues were bound in one volume. Nissen BBI 1382. This is apparently the first color plate orchid book by an American. The plates include Dendrobium, Masedvallia, Cattleya, Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Oncidium, Calanthe, Odontoglossum, Lycaste, Cymbidiums, Vanda, etc. Woodburn-Hedrick 577: 'large format with bightly colored chromolithographs'.

US$800. bookID # 10639


MORRIS, D. [Daniel]; The Colony of British Honduras, its Resources and Prospects, with particular reference to its Indigenous Plants and Economic Productions. London, Edward Stanford, 1883, First edition, 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; xiii, 152 pp, folding colored map frontis, full-page cross-section of river valley, other illus, index, orig green pictorial cloth with detailed scene in gilt showing palms, mountains, marshland, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine rubbed, title page has partly erased library stamps, else clean, unmarked, quite good.

Welch 57. The author, who was the Director of Public Gardens and Plantations in Jamaica, describes the topography, villages, towns and cities, the forests, economy, commerce, flora, trees, orchids, agriculture, economic plants including cacao, rubber, balsam, sugar cane production, coffee, corn, rice, pineapples, nutmegs, cinnamon, cloves, mango, yams, ginger, pepper, as well as geology, rivers, etc. The appendix is a list of books and publications for tropical planters. British Honduras became Belize when it achieved independence.

US$130. bookID # 9598


MORRIS, Frank; Edward A. Eames, with foreword by Oakes Ames; Our Wild Orchids; Trails and Portraits. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xxxi, 464 pp, 130 plates, including frontis and three others in color, glossary, index of Latin and common names, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dj (slight wear at upper spine), covers fresh and bright, a fine clean copy.

A thorough study of the 72 orchid species on the northeastern United States and Canada, west to Minnesota and south to Tennessee, most with two photos, one with background and a close-up, and with information on appearance, range, season, habitat, plant companions, etc. Contains a key to the genera.

US$160. bookID # 6366


ONEAL, Cora M.; Gardens and Homes of Mexico. Dallas, Banks Upshaw and Company, [1947], Second edition, revised, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 221, [iii] pp, frontis (portrait of author), plates from photos, map, bibliog, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, small ink spot on title page, else clean near fine copy, signed by author in ink.

An interesting and very well-illustrated work covering pre-conquest gardens, colonial homes and gardens, colonial public buildings with gardens, modern homes and gardens, plants and trees of Mexico. The last chapter is on orchids and orchid hunting.

US$30. bookID # 8396


PABST, G. F. J. and F. Dungs; Orchidaceae Brasilienses [Brazilian Orchids]. Hildesheim, Brucke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, [1975], First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, 408; 418 pp, hundreds of photos, mostly colored, thousands of illustrations from drawings, including about 600 in color from watercolors of Margaret Mee & Samuel Salvador, bibliog, colored maps & charts, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dust jackets in mylar (one with short tear at rear panel), fine clean set, unmarked, the dust jacket illustrations are from fine paintings by Margaret Mee, with the original cardboard slipcases (light wear).

A monumental production, with text in English, Portuguese and German, covering the thousands of species of the orchids of Brazil, beautifully illustrated. Besides the detailed description of each orchid, there are biographies of botanists and plant collectors who studied Brazilian orchids, ecology, climatic zones, micro orchids, rock orchids, coryanthes, leaves, migration of orchids, how to create a natural environment in cultivation, tables of species, history of Brazilian orchids, extreme forms, flower analysis, keys to genera, synonym list, notes on discovery of first Brazilian orchid, etc.

US$320. bookID # 12927


PUYDT, E. De [Paul Emile]; Les Orchidees. Histoire Iconographique. Organographie, Classification, Geographie, Collections, Commerce, Emploi - Culture, avec Une Revue Descriptive des Especes Cultivees en Europe. Paris, J. Rothschild, Editeur, 1880, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19 cm]; viii, 348 pp, 50 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs). mostly hand-finished (orig hand coloring), each with tissue guard, 244 other engraved illustrations, index, title page in red and black, contemporary calf backed boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joints rubbed, lightly foxed, very good sound copy.

Covering the orchids that were cultivated in Europe at that time, having been sent mostly from South America, Asia, etc, most of which are still cultivated today. The detailed text (in French) includes much on each species, where they were found, collections, use and culture. The colored plates are 'beautifully done' [Glikbarg, the Orchid Observed #22]. Little is known about the artist M. Leroy or M. Guibert. Nissan 1572. Stafleau TL24810. Burrage catalogue 69.

US$2000. bookID # 12487


RAND, Edward Sprague; Orchids; a Description of the Species and Varieties Grown at Glen Ridge, near Boston with Lists and Descriptions of Other Desirable Kinds, prefaced by Chapters on the Culture, Propagation, Collection, Hybridization of Orchids, etc. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888, , 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xxii, [23] - 476 pp, illus, tables, bibliog, glossary, index, lists of orchids, orig pictorial cloth with picture of orchid in gilt and black, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends worn and chipped, corners worn, bookplates removed, leaf chipped in margin, interior clean, some leaves in photocopy, good reading copy.

It includes details on the construction and management of orchid houses, a glossary of botanical terms and a manual of orchid growing. 'Probably our first work on this flower' (Hedrick-Woodburn, History of Horticulture in America). British Museum Natural History 1644. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 259. The first edition was 1876. According to Hedrick-Woodburn 577: 'first work on this flower' published in the US.

US$30. bookID # 7902


RAND, Edward Sprague; The Rhododendron and "American Plants." a treatise on the culture, propagation, & species of the rhododendron; with cultural notes upon other plants which thrive under like treatment, . . . species and varieties; with chapter upon herbaceous plants. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1871, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xx, 188 pp, bibliog, engraved head-pieces and tail-pieces, index, original green gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

The popular gardening book author provides the first edition of the first book on the subject published in the US. Hedrick-Woodburn 580. The book includes much on the culture and description, with hundreds of varieties described and a chapter other plants that can be cultivated in rhododendron beds including orchids, lilies, epimedium, etc.

US$130. bookID # 13167


ROBSON, Eve and Norman; Classic Natural History Prints: Plants. New York, Arch Cape Press, [1990], First Edition, folio [36 x 25 cm]; 128 pp, 60 fine color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, mild light stain to some outer lower corner margins, very good sound copy.

Includes some of the finest botanical art from the last few centuries including Ehret, Bauer, Redoute, Fuchs, Matthjioli, Hooker and many others, each with a good description and an introduction to the art. reproductions of some of the finest botanical illustrations of the last few hundred years with a useful introduction. There are also one from Bateman's famous Orchids of Mexico and Guatemala.

US$25. bookID # 12779


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1911], new, revised and enlarged edition, first issue of second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 326 pp, frontis, 23 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, spine title lettering, slightly foxed on half title page and a few outer margins, near fine.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This edition has an additional 8 plates and expanded text and four new chapters based on the author's additional collections and studies in the 16 years after the first edition was published.

US$30. bookID # 12631


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1911], new, revised and enlarged edition, first issue of second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 326 pp, frontis, 23 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig pictorial cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, cover faded non-uniformly, interior clean very good.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This edition has an additional 8 plates and expanded text and four new chapters based on the author's additional collections and studies in the 16 years after the first edition was published.

US$40. bookID # 10519


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, First American Edition, 8vo; xxiii, 242 pp, frontis, 15 plates from photos, including one of orchids, orig cloth, spine decorated, fine.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, based on the author's 24 years of collecting and study in the area.

US$110. bookID # 1340


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiii, [errata slip], 242, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, including one of orchids, one of the silk cotton-tree with epiphytes, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, a little faded, neat signature on tile page margin, few margins with tears, else very good, clean copy.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This copy has the errata slip often absent.

US$30. bookID # 12632


RODWAY, James; In the Guiana Forest; Studies of Nature in Relation to the Struggle for Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1894, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiii, [errata slip], 242, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, including one of orchids, one of the silk cotton-tree with epiphytes, orig cloth, spine gilt decorated, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, endpaper inscription, internal hinges cracked but firm, very good.

An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology. This copy has the errata slip usually absent, loose as issued.

US$110. bookID # 10825


SESSLER, Gloria Jean; Orchids & How to Grow Them. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, [1978], First edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xiv, 370 pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs and photos, including many in color, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tiny tear at rear panel, price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.

A good overview of orchid growing, with detailed information on all aspects, very well-illustrated, includes a calendar of activities.

US$14. bookID # 9481


SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.; Modern Glasshouse Flowers for Profit. London, Ernest Benn, [1949], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 207 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn, very chipped), small stain in outer edge, else very good in worn dj.

With detailed information on glasshouse flower growing and marketing, the author presents still valuable information, including on flowering border plants, pot plants, annuals in pots, bulbs and corms, orchids, control of pests and diseases, greenhouse operations, cultivation, etc.

US$10. bookID # 9556


SMILEY, Nixon; Florida Gardening Month by Month. Coral Gables, Florida, University of Miami Press, [1970], revised edition, the first edition was 1957, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 189 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, orig yellow cloth, spine title lettering, light stain on lower inside margin of title page, a good solid copy.

The work covers all aspects of growing ornamentals, orchids, fruit trees, flowers, palms, etc as well as controlling pests, attracting birds, etc, all arranged in a monthly format. The foreword is by Marjory Stoneman Douglas, who describes the book as 'successful and valuable, in a new improved and up-to-date form'.

US$5. bookID # 9389


SOON, Teoh Eng; Orchids of Asia. Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Times Books International, [1995], , 4to [28.5 x 20 cm]; ix, 317 pp, over 250 color illus from photos and early sources, 45 line drwgs, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, very slight wear to spine edge), interior fresh and clean, near fine copy.

First edition was published in 1980 as 'Asian Orchids' but this second edition is expanded with the addition of three new chapters including commercial orchid farming, handling cut flowers and the use of orchids as medicine, aphrodisiac and food, and the other chapters have been revised and updated. Half the photographs are new. Beautifully illustrated.

US$50. bookID # 12245


STEWART, J. (text), E. F. Hennessy (illus); Orchids of Africa; A Select Review. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1981], First American Edition, 4to [35 x 26 cm]; xii, 159 pp, color frontis, 50 fine color plates from Hennessy's paintings, 8 pages of figure, bibliog, glossary, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, near fine, clean and unmarked in dj (slight shelf wear, not price clipped).

Few artists have captured orchids as has Hennessy. The text covers orchids in Africa, habits, details of plants and flowers, pollination, seeds and is useful for cultivation purposes.

US$22. bookID # 12694


STEWART, Joyce, Mark Griffiths; The New Royal Horticultural Society Manual of Orchids. Portland, Timber Press, [1995], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; lxiii, [iii], 388 pp, hundreds of detailed illus from drawings, including many full-page, glossary, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear on rear panel, not price clipped), else clean and fine copy.

A comprehensive manual covering all orchid species, grexes and cultivars, each genus with botany, growing guidelines, and with a detailed introduction on propagation, hybridization, conservation, culture.

US$28. bookID # 8023


STEWART, Joyce, Mark Griffiths; The New Royal Horticultural Society Manual of Orchids. Portland, Timber Press, [1995], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; lxiii, [iii], 388 pp, hundreds of detailed illus from drawings, including many full-page, glossary, bibliog, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean, fresh and fine copy.

A comprehensive manual covering all orchid species, grexes and cultivars in cultivation, each genus with botany, growing guidelines, and with a detailed introduction on propagation, hybridization, conservation, culture. The introduction covers all themes common to all orchids.

US$33. bookID # 8867


THOMPSON, Robert; The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific, a Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-house and Stove Plants, with a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations. London, Blackie & Son, [1859], First edition, true first printing bound from the original 12 parts with prospectus bound in, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xv, 774, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, 12 fine hand-colored engraved plates from drawings by Mrs Withers, 268 wood-engraved illustrations, most text in double columns, tables, index, nineteenth century half calf with raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, light corner and edge wear, light foxing on some leaves but overall clean, overall very good in sound and solid binding.

A detailed and popular gardening work. The fine colored plates by Mrs Withers include fruit, flowers, orchids. She was botanical artist to Queen Adelaide and is mentioned in Sitwell's Fine Flower Books and Blunt's Art of Botanical Illustration. She contributed to some of the best botanical works of the period including Bateman's Orchids, Pomological Magazine, Maund's Botanist, etc and was praised by her contemporaries including Loudon. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 310. Later editions, and there were many because of the book's popularity, did not have the plates hand colored. The other illustrations include tools, Victorian greenhouses, garden plans, plants, etc.

US$170. bookID # 12715


THOMPSON, Robert; The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific, a Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-house and Stove Plants, with a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations. London, Blackie & Son, [1859], First edition, true first printing bound from the original 12 parts with prospectus bound in, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; [4, prospectus], xv, 774, 8 [publisher's ads] pp, 12 fine hand-colored engraved plates from drawings by Mrs Withers, 268 wood-engraved illustrations, most text in double columns, tables, index, later half calf with raised bands, gilt vignettes in compartments, gilt spine title lettering, a slight touch of foxing on a few leaves but overall clean with clean and bright plates with tissue guards, near fine in handsome binding.

A detailed and popular gardening work. The fine colored plates by Mrs Withers include fruit, flowers, orchids. She was botanical artist to Queen Adelaide and is mentioned in Sitwell's Fine Flower Books and Blunt's Art of Botanical Illustration. She contributed to some of the best botanical works of the period including Bateman's Orchids, Pomological Magazine, Maund's Botanist, etc and was praised by her contemporaries including Loudon. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 310. Later editions, and there were many because of the book's popularity, did not have the plates hand colored. The other illustrations include tools, Victorian greenhouses, garden plans, plants, etc.

US$290. bookID # 8270


TIBBS, Mike; Ray Bilton; Growing Classic Orchids; an Illustrated Identifier and Guide to Cultivation. New York, Sterling Publishing Co., 1999, , 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 96 pp, many color illus, glossary, index, original pictorial heavy paper wraps with title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unused condition.

Fine color photos of the over 100 orchid species with details on appearance and needs, easy reference culture tables simplifies growing and makes it easier to pick the best orchids to grow from a bewildering number of species and hybrids.

US$5. bookID # 12593


VALDIVIESO, Pedro Ortiz, Alfonso Martinez, Guillermo Misas Urreta; Orchideas ornamentes de Colombia; Ornamental Orchids of Colombia. Bogot , Carlos Valencia Editories, 1982, , 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 171 pp, 243 colored illustrations from photos on plates, full page map, partly colored showing regions, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, endpaper name erased, near fine and clean.

In both English and Spanish, the work describes 243 species in detail including ecology, geographic distribution, temperature requirements, flowering season, classification, etc. Many of these grow in other parts of south and central America.

US$45. bookID # 12793


VAN DER PIJL, L., Calaway H. Dodson; Orchid Flowers; Their Pollination and Evolution. Coral Gables, Florida, The Fairchild Tropical Garden, University of Miami Press, [1969], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [x], 214 pp, 12 color plates from photos, 114 illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean.

'The first comprehensive book devoted to pollination in orchids since Darwin's classic, but they go beyond Darwin's scope in discussing the characteristics of the orchid floral types which are so marvelously adapted for pollination by specific types of organisms.' (dj). Incredible illustrations and with a synopsis of taxonomic relations in the orchids and a list of orchids and their known pollinators.

US$20. bookID # 12422


VARESCHI, Volkmra and Ernst Krause; Mountains in Flower. London, Lindsay Drummond, [1942], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; [vi], 159 pp, color frontis, 72 illus from photos by Ernst Krause, other illus from drwgs, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (old repairs, chipped), very good in fair dj.

A good work on alpines of various types, including orchids.

US$5. bookID # 9923


VEITCH, James (Harry Veitch, A. H. Kent); A Manual of Orchidaceous Plants, cultivated under glass in Great Britain. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1887-94, First edition, first issue, large 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, in 10 parts by genera, hundreds of illustrations including 97 full-page plates and fldg, 13 colored maps mostly fldg showing geographical distributions, indices, with title & half title pages issued later, later (1953) cloth with gilt spine title lettering, the original heavy paper wraps of each of the 10 parts are bound in (one wrap chipped & repaired), the parts are not bound in order, small stain on outer edge of part VII, fine, clean and unmarked.

In this copy, part X, General Review of the Orchideae is bound first in volume I Originally published in 10 parts, usually bound in 2 volumes, in 1887-1894, it is a milestone and a famous and still useful reference in orchid literature, with descriptions and culture of about 1,700 species and hybrids, together with the history of their discovery and collection, about 1300 pages. Besides the detailed descriptions, the work includes details on the discovery and development of the various species and varieties. Veitch was a leading English nursery, which sent plant hunters to many parts of the world, and introduced numerous new varieties and species. BMNH 2199. Massachusetts Horticultural Library Catalogue 323. Burrage p. 90. Glikbarg (supplement 1982). "Many of the instructions contained in the Manual relative to the care of different orchids are still valuable. Good scientific descriptions in English are given for each species; these descriptions are accompanied by the appropriate references to earlier authorities together with detailed information on habitat, discovery and culture. A substantial amount of interesting detail concerning contemporary and past orchid hunters, collectors and growers is given, much of which would be difficult to find elsewhere. The numerous maps indicating the habitat of various species are valuable and the work is enriched by many well-drawn black and white engraved plates and illustrations

US$1500. bookID # 12514


WATKINS, John V.; ABC of Orchid Growing. Chicago, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, [1948], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 134 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, glossary of terms, appendix, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering, dj (tear, chip at edge, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.

A well-illustrated work with chapters on all the most popular genera and a detailed section on general culture including pollination, use of orchids, formulary, etc.

US$5. bookID # 10544


WATSON, W.; Cactus Culture for Amateurs; being Descriptions of the Various Cactuses Grown in this Country, with Full and Practical Instructions for their Successful Cultivation. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1889], First edition, 8vvo [20 x 13 cm]; [x], 246, [xvi, ads] pp, folding frontis of a cactus collection, 90 engraved illustrations including full-page, from drawings, index, includes the half title and errata leaf, original green pictorial cloth with colorful picture of cacti in bloom on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and front, small stain on spine, a little rubbed at edge, else near fine, interior clean.

The author, a curator at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and author of books on orchids and rhododendrons, provides a well-illustrated survey for growing cactii, getting them to flower, and covering each genus and species, with good descriptions. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 331. A well-preserved copy of the first edition in the attractive pictorial cover.

US$100. bookID # 13235


WATSON, W. and H. J. Chapman; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, 1903, new edition, revised throughout and greatly enlarged, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 560, [iv, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 20 color plates including double-page colored frontis & other double-page, from paintings, 183 illus from drawings and photos including many full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt decorated cloth, t. e. g., slightly rubbed at edges, lightly foxed at paper edges but a bright fine copy in attractive original binding.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, both written by Watson and Bean. This edition was revised by Chapman, one of the premier orchid growers of his time. 18 of the colored plates were prepared expressly for this edition from the paintings of G. E. Upcott Gill, and the majority of the photos were taken by Chapman and published here for the first time. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. This is the most authoritative edition.

US$180. bookID # 6276


WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management with Descriptions of all the Kinds in General Cultivation. London, L. Upcott Gill, 1890, First edition, first issue, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 554, [vi], [18, ads], [vi, ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, 46 bw plates, many double-page, plus numerous text illus, index, orig pictorial decorated cloth, a. e. g., rubbed at edges, hinges cracked but holding, overall a very good copy with attractive plates from paintings and drawings.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, and a number of later editions which did not have the color plates lithographed. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing.

US$250. bookID # 6009


WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890], First edition, second issue without date on title page, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 554, [xxiv, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 8 color lithographed [chromolithograph] plates including frontis from paintings, numerous plates, including folding & 113 illus from drawings, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture of orchids on cover & spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, lower spine frayed & repaired, edge lightly rubbed, signature, lightly foxed on 2 pages else clean, interior very good in good cover.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, written by Watson and Bean. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. Very well illustrated with good impressions of the attractive colored plates

US$120. bookID # 11210


WATSON, W. and W. Bean; Orchids; Their Culture and Management; Full Descriptions of all Species and Varieties that are in General Cultivation, A List of Hybrids Dan their Recorded Parentage, Detailed Cultural Directions. London, L. Upcott Gill, [1890], First edition, second issue without date on title page, thick 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 554, [xviii, ads for orchids, plants, etc] pp, 12 color lithographed [chromolithograph] plates including frontis from paintings, numerous plates, including folding & 113 illus from drawings, bibliog, index, later red cloth, gilt lettering on spine cloth label, several journal clippings on orchids tipped in on preliminary pages, very good sound and solid copy.

First published in 1890, and the most comprehensive orchid book of its time, there was a second edition in 1895, both written by Watson and Bean. Glikbarg 26. Watson in his introduction emphasizes his goal of simplifying the botanical descriptions while maintaining ample cultural notes. It contributed to the growing hobby of amateur orchid growing. This copy has 12 colored plates, although only 8 are normally found in this issue.

US$140. bookID # 10644


WICKHAM, Lee, with Jean and Sam Hopley; Orchids for Everybody. New York, Robert M. McBride Co., [1957], First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 63 pp, colored frontis, 28 plates from photos, orig two-part cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in good+ dj.

The author, director of the Wickham Gardens in Odessa, New York, describes his growing and breeding of terrestrial orchids that may be grown outdoors in northern regions, including his growing orchids from seeds, with discussions of lady slipper, showy slipper, phantom orchid, twayblade, etc, bog growing, etc.

US$20. bookID # 10556


WILLIAMS, Benjamin Samuel, revised by Henry Williams; The Orchid-Grower's Manual, containing Descriptions of upwards of Nine Hundred and Thirty Orchidaceous Plants; Together with their Times of Flowering and Most Approved Methods of Treatment, Practical Instructions, etc. London, Chapman and Hall, 1877, fifth edition, enlarged and revised, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xi, 336, [xxii, ads with illus, including ads for books] pp, colored folding frontis of orchid (Odontoglossom vexillarium), numerous plates including folding, other illus (4 with added amateur color), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, light wear at edges, foot of spine with small wear and repair, frontis with old tape repair, a very good copy.

This work went through seven editions from 1852 to 1894, each giving the state of the art of orchid growing at the time and were all very influential and popular. This fifth edition added many species and descriptions that were introduced since the first edition of 1852, and many additional pages. According to Reinikka, through Williams' work "greater understanding of orchid culture was provided and orchids began to enjoy a new popularity as subjects for the average gardener". Glikbarg 31: 'Williams provided the stimulus that made orchid growing possible for the average gardener'. Each edition is sought by orchid book collectors. Horticultural Society of New York 235. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 341. Duveen (303 April 1973, American Orchid Society): 'the author's renown today rests on this work.'

US$160. bookID # 8315


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, the special autographed issue with author's signature, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, near fine set, interior is clean and unmarked, the dust jacket for volume I is present (bit chipped at spine end, small hole, not price clipped).

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$280. bookID # 13279


WILSON, Ernest H.; Plant Hunting. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xxix, 248; ix, 276 pp, 127 plates from photos, map endpapers, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, spine a little faded, interior is clean and fine, in very good covers.

Wilson, originally worked for Kew and later became the keeper of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University, was one of the most important plant collectors of his time, having traveled extensively in China and Japan, where he found many new species which were introduced to the west for the first time. These included lilies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangea, cherries, jasmine, etc. This work surveys his many travels, including Africa, Australia and New Zealand, the tropics of America, China, Japan. He provides excellent descriptions of plant life including orchids, as well as natural history, the people he encountered, and a good overview of previous plant exploration.

US$190. bookID # 10797


WOOSTER, David; Alpine Plants; Figures and Descriptions of Some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. London, Bell and Daldy; George Bell & Sons, 1872-1874, First edition of each volume, 4to [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 152; [iii], 140 pp, 108 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, general index, systematic index, orig pictorial cloth, elaborate decoration in gilt & black on front covers & spines, front coves with mounted oval color plate as issued, all edges gilted, about 20 plates in volume II with dampstain, mostly marginal, light edge rubbing, else near fine.

The attractive plates, several of which are of lady's slipper orchids, were printed by Fawcett of Driffield from paintings by Lydon. The two volumes constitute the complete set, each volume being issued separately, the first volume being successful it was decided to issue a second series, which is why most sets found are with the second edition of the first volume. Nissen 2186. British Museum Natural History 2361. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 346. Jackson 119. Horticultural Society of New York 238.

US$450. bookID # 12580


WRIGHT, Horace J. and Walter P. Wright; Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1909, First edition, the best edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 200; viii, 202 pp, 100 color plates from paintings, many other illustrations from drawings, index, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spines and covers, top edge gilted, lightly rubbed at edges, a few margins a little foxed, near fine set, clean, in attractive covers.

Covering roses, bulbs, herbaceous plants, rockery plants, greenhouse and hothouse, window plants, carnations, dahlias, annuals, aquatic plants, arches, pergolas, pillars, walls, fences, orchids, chrysanthemums, etc, and with attractive colored plates from paintings by Beatrice Parsons, Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale, Anna Lea Meerritt, Hugh L. Norris, Lillian Stannard, Margaret Waterfield, A. Fairfax Muckley, Francis E. James. Later printings had only 20-30 color plates, some editions being poorly reproduced, and were greatly abridged. This first edition was the most complete and is a superb production.

US$120. bookID # 12986


How to Order

Other related lists at:

Return to the Main Natural History Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.